Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 12/10/2004

Prep basketball, wrestling, ECHL, college hockey

Boys basketball

LAST NIGHT

Waite 7 9 15 21 52

Rogers 21 10 24 12 67

WAITE: Murphy 1-2-1-9, Wortham 6-1-4-19, Stoner 2-1-2-9, Wiley 3-2-0-12, Parker 2-0-4, Meredith 1-1-3. Totals: 15-6-8-56.

ROGERS: Jones 7-2-1-21, Draper 1-0-2, Mitcham 5-2-12, Hunt 2-2-6, Williams 2-0-4, McClane 1-0-2, Edwards 3-0-6, Armstrong 3-0-6, Evans 1-1-3, Cook 2-0-4, Murray 0-1-1. Totals: 27-2-7-64.

JV: Rogers, 65-41.

Evergreen 10 8 14 13 45

Archbold 14 12 8 10 44

EVERGREEN: Pfund 0-3-0-6, Langenderfer 2-2-0-10, Winn 3-0-6, Dowling 5-0-10, Pinkelman 4-3-11, Dominique 0-2-2. Totals: 14-4-5-45.

ARCHBOLD: David Borcherdt 3-1-7, Shannon 1-1-3, Dan Borcherdt 3-1-0-9, Hurst 1-0-2, Weldy 4-5-13, Goering 3-2-8, Babcock 1-0-2. Totals: 16-1-9-44.

JV: Archbold, 55-37.

Liberty Center 17 13 15 20 65

Delta 10 14 19 19 62

LIBERTY CENTER: Racey 3-0-6, Bodenbender 4-5-6-29, Bonner 1-1-3, Flory 1-1-3, Babcock 4-2-2-16, Wymer 2-0-4, Quigley 2-0-4. Totals: 17-7-10-65.

DELTA: Williams 0-1-2-5, Bostater 2-1-6-13, Russell 6-2-14, Mahnke 6-2-14, Shackelford 2-4-0-16. Totals: 16-6-12-62.

JV: Liberty Center, 35-32.

St. Wendelin 12 14 12 11 49

Tiffin Calvert 22 15 11 20 68

FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN: Johnson 3-1-2-11, Boehnlein 1-1-2-7, Nye 4-0-8, Ritzler 5-0-10, Sacksteder 2-3-7, Maag 3-0-6. Totals: 18-2-7-49.

TIFFIN CALVERT: Walliser 2-2-4-14, Graham 2-3-9-22, Kommick 2-1-0-7, DeBarbarie 3-0-6, Martorana 1-0-2, Mass 8-1-17. Totals: 18-6-14-68.

JV: Tiffin Calvert, 51-44.

Fayette 11 16 7 19 53

Hilltop 8 6 15 10 39

FAYETTE: Johnson 1-0-2, Schaffnor 0-1-1, Lochvigoez 1-1-3, Kupp 8-0-16, Armstrong 6-9-21, Mollet 2-2-6, Kunkle 0-1-1, Kovar 0-1-0-3. Totals: 18-1-14-53.

HILLTOP: Cash 10-1-2-25, Manly 1-0-2, Masters 2-0-4, Meyers 0-1-0-3, Schffner 2-0-4, Stuckey 0-1-1. Totals: 15-2-3-39.

Wauseon 20 12 19 23 74

Bryan 16 14 17 10 57

WAUSEON: Martinez 2-3-7, Reckner 11-7-29, Stechschulte 0-3-3, Neuenschwander 0-3-0-9, Villalovos 5-3-13, Robinson 2-1-5, Mealer 4-0-8. Totals: 24-3-17-74.

BRYAN: Keeler 2-3-7, Betts 0-1-1, Smith 2-1-1-8, Silva 5-0-10, Crow 1-0-2, Schuyltz 3-2-8, Vitek 2-0-4, Kurivial 2-0-4, Hollabaugh 2-0-4, Held 3-3-9. Totals: 22-1-10-57.

JV: Bryan, 47-46.

Pettisville 16 30 8 24 78

Edon 2 12 15 4 33

PETTISVILLE: Rufenacht 1-3-5, Schrock 1-3-5, Lantz 1-2-5-13, Avinia 0-2-2, Meck 5-1-11, Short 0-1-0-3, Nafziger 6-1-3-18, Rohrer-Meck 6-6-3-15, Gruenbagen 3-0-6. Totals: 23-4-20-78.

EDON: Stubla 0-1-1, Thompson 3-1-0-9, Tingley 1-0-2, Kesler 1-0-2, Becker 4-3-11, Fritch 1-0-2, Smith 2-2-6. Totals: 12-1-6-33.

JV: Pettisville, 51-20.

Margaretta 18 11 12 19 60

Perkins 9 10 15 20 54

MARGARETTA: Boos 7-2-4-24, Kromer 3-2-8, Meggitt 1-3-5, Zahel 3-4-10, Quillen 4-1-9, Day 0-1-1, Kuns 0-1-0-3. Totals: 18-3-15-60.

PERKINS: Hallcok 3-3-4-19, Williams 5-1-11, Lofties 1-0-2, Doster 2-2-1-11, Matthews 2-2-6, Schippel 1-1-3, Fry 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-9-54.

Oak Harbor 11 13 17 16 57

Sndusky St. Marys 16 15 9 9 49

OAK HARBOR: Byrne 4-2-10, Brinkman 1-1-0-5, Missig 1-2-4, Boss 1-1-3, Paule 3-3-9, Tank 4-3-11, Vasill 4-1-3-14. Totals: 19-2-14-58.

SANDUSKY ST. MARYS: Windisch 0-2-0-6, Kamon 1-0-2, R. Heath 3-0-6, S. Heath 1-4-6, Rickenbaugh 4-1-7-18, Fetter 2-1-1-8, Bowers 1-1-3. Totals: 12-4-13-49.

JV: Oak Harbor, 40-38

Hopewell-Loudon 21 13 30 18 82

Bettsville 10 16 9 15 50

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Reinhart 3-1-7, Yost 3-1-3-12, Wolph 2-0-4, Posey 9-0-18, Painter 7-4-18, Kelbley 5-0-10, Hammer 2-2-6, Britton 1-0-2, Lucius 0-1-1, Salem 2-0-4. Totals: 34-1-11-82.

BETTSVILLE: Weller 3-1-7, Steele 4-1-9, Windau 0-6-0-18, Foy 2-2-6, House 2-0-4, Lang 0-4-4, Green 2-0-4. Totals: 13-6-8-52.

Port Clinton 12 16 7 14 49

Huron 17 14 20 17 68

PORT CLINTON: Matla 2-2-6, Meisler 0-1-1, Cellier 3-0-6, Irvin 4-2-10, Horne 1-1-1-6, Francis 7-4-18, Watten 1-0-2. Totals: 18-1-10-49.

HURON: Bond 3-3-0-15, Jakuban 0-1-3-6, Lizzi 1-3-5, Isphording 7-2-16, Orzech 6-1-13, Greenawalt 2-0-4, Grieves 2-2-6, Noftz 0-1-0-3. Totals: 21-5-11-68.

JV: Port Clinton, 47-37.

Mohawk 8 6 6 13 33

Fremont St. Joe 11 10 4 13 38

MOHAWK: Fillmore 2-0-4, Tooley 1-0-2, Faber 3-2-0-12, Burks 1-0-2, Mutchler 6-1-13. Totals: 13-2-1-33.

FREMONT ST. JOE: Rice 4-5-13, Sponseller 0-1-1-4, Knopp 0-1-1-4, Wammes 2-2-6, Morrison 0-1-2-5, Swaisgood 2-1-5, Sauber 0-1-0-3, Stine 0-1-1. Totals: 7-4-12-38.

SCHEDULE

Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted

City League

TONIGHT

Libbey at Bowsher

St. Francis at Central Catholic

Scott at Clay

Whitmer at Start

Woodward at St. John s

TOMORROW

Central Catholic at Defiance

Libbey at Dayton Trotwood Madison

Lima Shawnee at Start

University of Detroit High at St. John s

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Rossford at Maumee

Perrysburg at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Lake

TOMORROW

New Riegel at Otsego

TAAC

TONIGHT

Emmanuel Baptist at Stritch

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

TOMORROW

Bettsville at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Hilltop

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Hillsdale at Montpelier

TOMORROW

Holgate at Archbold

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Old Fort at Mansfield Christian

TOMORROW

Carey at Buckeye Central

Monclova Christian at St. Wendelin

Hopewell-Loudon at Van Buren

Vanlue at North Baltimore

Old Fort at McComb

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Port Clinton at Clyde

Huron at Edison

Margaretta at Sandusky St. Mary

Perkins at Oak Harbor

Blanchard Valley

TONIGHT

Arcadia at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at Liberty-Benton

Hardin Northern at Vanlue

McComb at Van Buren

TOMORROW

Arlington at Upper Scioto Valley

Cory-Rawson at Riverdale

Liberty-Benton at Lima Bath

Vanlue at North Baltimore

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Continental at Fairview

TOMORROW

Edgerton at North Central

Stryker at Hicksville

Coldwater at Wayne Trace

Putnam County League

TOMORROW

Continental at Antwerp

Columbus Grove at Ayersville

Leipsic at Miller City

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Crestview at Columbus Grove

Defiance at St. Mary Memorial

Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf

TOMORROW

Bellevue at Galion

Findlay at Marion Harding

Fostoria at Willard

Lima Sr. at Fremont Ross

Napoleon at Sandusky

Lima CC at Ottawa-Glandorf

Shelby at Tiffin Columbian

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TONIGHT

Adrian Madison at Hudson

Waldron at Britton-Macon

Clinton at Morenci

Onsted at Sand Creek

Summit Academy at Summerfield

Norwestern Edison at Whitmore Lake

Lenawee County A.A.

TONIGHT

Blissfield at Riverview Gabriel Richard

Clinton at Morenci

Monroe Jefferson at Erie Mason

Milan at Ida

TOMORROW

Blissfield at Monroe Jefferson

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Hanover-Horton at Addison

Adrian at Tecumseh

Monroe at Plymouth Salem

TOMORROW

Columbia Central at Tecumseh

Girls basketball

LAST NIGHT

Danbury 13 16 5 22 56

Ottawa Hills 11 4 13 12 40

DANBURY: Uhinck 1-2-3-11, Twarek 1-0-2, Zura 4-4-12, Doski 1-4-6, Turnisky 5-4-14, Steinbrick 2-1-2-9, Heisman 1-0-2. Totals: 15-3-17-56.

OTTAWA HILLS: Hajjar 6-1-1-16, Freeman 2-0-4, Garber 7-0-14, Netter 1-0-2, Doulis 0-2-2, Reams 1-0-2. Totals: 17-1-3-40.

JV: Ottawa Hills, 32-22.

Elida 13 10 8 4 35

Ottawa-Glandorf 12 12 13 8 45

ELIDA: Warris 2-0-4, Conrad 1-1-3, Paris 1-1-3, Dinkins 3-0-6, Warren 4-2-10, Jenkins 1-1-4-9. Totals: 12-1-8-35.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Elliott 0-1-0-3, Bellman 3-1-3-12, Ducey 2-0-4, Recker 1-0-2, K. White 2-0-4, M. White 5-0-10, Sunderhaus 5-0-10. Totals: 18-2-3-45.

JV: Ottawa-Glandorf, 59-19.

Ottoville 15 11 10 15 51

Miller City 9 17 19 12 57

OTTOVILLE: Burgei 1-0-2, Vorst 2-1-5, Honigford 1-1-0-5, Gerding 3-0-6, Kleman 5-1-2-15, Wannamaker 8-2-18. Totals: 20-2-5-51.

MILLER CITY: Wenzinger 3-3-0-15, Kahle 2-0-4, Rieman 1-6-8, Schroeder 4-1-4-15, Niese 3-1-6-15. Totals: 13-5-16-57.

JV: Ottoville, 39-17.

Emm. Baptist 4 4 4 19 31

Northwood 18 17 15 8 58

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Christiaanse 2-2-6, thomas 1-0-2, Mundi 1-0-2, Harrington 7-1-15, Loomis 3-0-6. Totals: 14-3-31.

NORTHWOOD: Miller 0-1-1, Ramirez 0-1-1, L. Ziegler 4-0-8, Kamilaris 2-0-4, Porter 2-3-7, Shaneck 2-2-6, Agler 3-0-6, Bogart 6-11-23, Klenke 1-0-2. Totals: 20-17-58.

JV: Northwood, 41-35.

Hicksville 16 18 10 10 54

Montpelier 2 4 6 19 31

HICKSVILLE: Fleming 6-0-12, Peverly 5-2-12, Kimpel 2-0-4, Johns 1-2-4, Hathaway 2-0-4, Jones 3-1-7, Turnbull 0-4-4, Headley 1-0-2, thiel 2-1-5. Totals: 22-10-54.

MONTPELIER: Pirtle 1-3-0-11, Finch 3-2-8, Thompson 0-2-2, Reese 0-1-3-6, Thomas 0-1-1, Wilson 0-3-3. Totals: 4-4-11-31.

JV: Montpelier, 30-23.

SCHEDULE

Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted

City League

TOMORROW

Waite at Northwood, 1

Woodward at St. Ursula, 1:30

Cleveland East Tech at Libbey, 6

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Southview at Perrysburg

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Springfield

Rossford at Northview

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Eastwood at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Elmwood

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

TAAC

TOMORROW

Emmanuel Baptist at Stritch

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Evergreen

Bryan at Wauseon

Delta at Liberty Center

Swanton at Patrick Henry

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 11-4-1, Ohio St. 11-4-1, Bowling Green 8-4-2, N. Michigan 8-4-2, Neb.-Omaha 7-6-1, W. Michigan 8-7-1, Alaska-Fairbanks 6-6-0, Miami 7-8-1, Michigan St. 7-8-1, Lake Superior St. 5-8-1, Notre Dame 3-8-4, Ferris St. 5-10-1.

LAST NIGHT

Lake Superior St. 5, Neb.-Omaha 2

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Michigan

Ferris St. at Miami

Michigan St. at Notre Dame

N. Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

Ohio St. at Clarkson

TOMORROW

Ferris St. at Miami

Lake Superior St. at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan at Bowling Green

N. Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

Notre Dame at Michigan St.

Ohio St. at Clarkson

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Award Winners

Maxwell Award

(Best all-around player)

Jason White, Oklahoma, QB

Chuck Bednarik Trophy

(Best defensive player)

David Pollack, Georgia, DE

Outland Trophy

(Best interior lineman)

Jammal Brown, Oklahoma, OT

Davey O Brien National Quarterback Award

Jason White, Oklahoma

Doak Walker Award

(Best running back)

Cedric Benson, Texas

Fred Biletnikoff Award

(Best wide receiver)

Braylon Edwards, Michigan

Jim Thorpe Award

(Best defensive back)

Carlos Rogers, Auburn

Lou Groza Collegiate

(Place-kicker award)

Mike Nugent, Ohio State

Ray Guy Award

(Best punter)

Daniel Sepulveda, Baylor

The Home Depot Coach of the Year Award

Urban Meyer, Utah

Disney s Wide World of Sports Spirit Award

Tim Frisby, South Carolina

NCFAA Contribution to College Football Award

Vince Dooley, Georgia, coach

BOWL SCHEDULE

TUESDAY, DEC. 14

New Orleans Bowl

Payout: $750,000

North Texas (7-4) vs. Southern Mississippi (6-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

TUESDAY, DEC. 21

Champs Sports Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $850,000

Georgia Tech (6-5) vs. Syracuse (6-5), 7:45 p.m. (ESPN)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 22

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Payout: $750,000

Memphis (8-3) vs. Bowling Green (8-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

THURSDAY, DEC. 23

Fort Worth Bowl

(Payout: $750,000)

Cincinnati (6-5) vs. Marshall (6-5), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Payout: $750,000

Wyoming (6-5) vs. UCLA (6-5), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY, DEC. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Honolulu

Payout: $750,000

UAB (7-4) vs. Hawaii (7-5), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

MONDAY, DEC. 27

MPC Computers Bowl

Boise, Idaho

Payout: $750,000

Fresno State (8-3) vs. Virginia (8-3), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Motor City Bowl

Detroit

Payout: $800,000

Toledo (9-3) vs. Connecticut (7-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

TUESDAY, DEC. 28

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La.

Payout: $1.2 million

Iowa State (6-5) vs. Miami (Ohio) (8-4), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

Phoenix

Payout: $750,000

Oregon State (6-5) vs. Notre Dame (6-5), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 29

Houston Bowl

Payout: $1.1 million

Texas-El Paso (8-3) vs. Colorado (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio

Payout: $1.55 million

Ohio State (7-4) vs. Oklahoma State (7-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

THURSDAY, DEC. 30

Continental Tire Bowl

Charlotte, N.C.

Payout: $750,000

Boston College (8-3) vs. North Carolina (6-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN2)

Emerald Bowl

San Francisco

Payout: $750,000

New Mexico (7-4) vs. Navy (9-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Holiday Bowl

San Diego

Payout: $2 million

California (10-1) vs. Texas Tech (7-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Silicon Valley Classic

San Jose, Calif.

Payout: $750,000

Troy (7-4) vs. Northern Illinois (8-3), 11 p.m. (ESPN2)

FRIDAY, DEC. 31

Music City Bowl

Nashville

Payout: $780,000

Alabama (6-5) vs. Minnesota (6-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

El Paso, Texas

Payout: $1.5 million

Purdue (7-4) vs. Arizona State (8-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

Memphis, Tenn.

Payout: $1.35 million

Boise State (11-0) vs. Louisville (10-1), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Peach Bowl

Atlanta

Payout: $2.2 million

Miami (8-3) vs. Florida (7-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

SATURDAY, JAN. 1

Cotton Bowl

Dallas

Payout: $3 million

Tennessee (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (7-4), 11 a.m. (FOX)

Outback Bowl

Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $2.75 million

Wisconsin (9-2) vs. Georgia (9-2), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $1.6 million

Florida State (8-3) vs. West Virginia (8-3), 12:30 p.m. (NBC)

Capital One Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $5.187 million

Iowa (9-2) vs. LSU (9-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Rose Bowl

Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $14.5 million

Michigan (9-2) vs. Texas (10-1), 4:30 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $11-14 million

Utah (11-0) vs. Pittsburgh (8-3), 8:30 p.m. (ABC)

MONDAY, JAN. 3

Sugar Bowl

New Orleans

Payout: $11-14 million

Auburn (12-0) vs. Virginia Tech (10-2), 8 p.m. (ABC)

TUESDAY, JAN. 4

Orange Bowl

Miami

Payout: $11-14 million

Southern Cal (12-0) vs. Oklahoma (12-0), 8 p.m. (ABC)

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Alaska at San Diego

WEDNESDAY

Charlotte 3, Louisiana 2

Wheeling 7, Atlantic City 6, SO

Victoria 8, Bakersfield 6

TONIGHT

Trenton at Toledo

Pee Dee at Augusta

Louisiana at Columbia

Peoria at Dayton

S. Carolina at Florida

Bakersfield at Fresno

Charlotte at Gwinnett

Las Vegas at Idaho

Greenville at Long Beach

Texas at Pensacola

Johnstown at Reading

Mississippi at Victoria

Atlantic City at Wheeling

PREP HOCKEY

Northwest Hockey Conf.

TONIGHT

Bowling Green vs. Southview at Tam O Shanter, 7

Whitmer vs. Clay at Tam O Shanter, 8:30

Findlay vs. St. John s at Tam O Shanter, 9

Perrysburg vs. Central at Tam O Shanter, 11

TOMORROW

Northview vs St. Francis at Tam O Shanter, 7

Ottawa Hills vs. Start at Tam O Shanter, 7:30

Findlay vs. Southview at Tam O Shanter, 9

Anth. Wayne vs. Springfield at Tam O Shanter, 9:30

Maumee vs. Central Catholic at Ice House, 9:30

SUNDAY

St. Francis vs. Bowling Green at BGSU, 1

St. John s vs. Northview at Tam O Shanter, 2

NOTES

The Adrian High School freshman, JV, and varsity boys basketball games scheduled Jan. 7 against Dexter have been cancelled. The JV and varsity teams will now play at Carleton Airport January 4.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Ashland 61, Mercyhurst 55

Cincinnati 88, Vanderbilt 72

Findlay 74, Gannon 53

Indiana St. 70, Valparaiso 68, OT

Kansas 93, TCU 74

Montana 69, SE Missouri 66

Rose-Hulman 69, DePauw 60

EAST

Army 75, N.Y. Maritime 59

Boston College 63, Holy Cross 60, OT

Columbia 76, Sacred Heart 67

Dartmouth 72, Keene St. 56

Fairleigh Dickinson 76, Rider 74

Illinois 74, Georgetown 59

Maine 62, UMBC 51

Manhattan 85, Siena 70

Massachusetts 61, Connecticut 59

FAR WEST

New Mexico 86, N. Colorado 52

SOUTH

Coppin St. 66, Morgan St. 62

Samford 68, Tenn. Wesleyan 30

Tusculum 85, King, Tenn. 70

W. Carolina 93, Atlanta Christian 50

TONIGHT

EAST

Harvard at Colgate, 7

Lafayette at Marist, 7:30

SOUTH

Tennessee Tech at ETSU, 7

Lees-McRae at Radford, 7

MIDWEST

Iowa St. at Iowa, 8

SOUTHWEST

UAB at Oklahoma St., 10

FAR WEST

Cal St.-Fullerton at E. Washington, 10

TOURNAMENTS

Northwestern Mutual Shootout

At San Francisco

First Round

Saint Joseph s vs. UC Davis, 8:30

Longwood at San Francisco, 11

TOMORROW

EAST

Ohio at American U., 1

Fairfield at Fordham, 1

Iona at Siena, 1

Long Island U. at Hartford, 2

Mount St. Mary s, Md. at Loyola, Md., 2

Pittsburgh at Penn St., 2

Coppin St. at West Virginia, 2

Quinnipiac at Drexel, 3

UMBC at Duquesne, 3

Villanova vs. La Salle at the Palestra, 3

St. John s at Hofstra, 4

San Jose St. at Georgetown, 5

Niagara at Buffalo, 7

New Hampshire at Dartmouth, 7

George Washington at St. Francis, Pa., 7

Binghamton at Syracuse, 7

Boston U. at Boston College, 7:30

Rider at Delaware, 7:30

Stony Brook at Navy, 7:30

Wichita St. at Providence, 7:30

E. Kentucky at Robert Morris, 7:30

Rhode Island at Rutgers, 7:30

St. Peter s at Seton Hall, 7:30

SOUTH

Louisville at Florida, Noon

Oregon St. vs. Georgia at Philips Arena, Noon

Mississippi at Memphis, 1

Towson at VMI, 1

Savannah St. at Jacksonville, 2

Indiana vs. Kentucky at Freedom Hall, Louisville, Ky., 1:30

Liberty at N.C. State, 2

Air Force vs. Georgia Tech at Philips Arena, 3

Campbell at N. Carolina A&T, 4

Xavier at Tennessee, 4:30

Temple at Alabama, 7

Georgia St. at Charlotte, 7

Charleston Southern at Clemson, 7

Morehead St. at Md.-Eastern Shore, 7

Maine at Morgan St., 7

Appalachian St. at Wofford, 7

Augusta St. at Georgia Southern, 7:30

Richmond at Va. Commonwealth, 7:30

Louisiana-Monroe at Centenary, 8

Nicholls St. at Lipscomb, 8

MVSU at Middle Tennessee, 8

Ark.-Little Rock at Mississippi St., 8

SE Louisiana at Southern U., 8

James Madison at Virginia Tech, 8

Alcorn St. at Southern Miss., 8:30

Northwestern St. at LSU, 9

MIDWEST

South Florida at Michigan, Noon

Colorado St. at Purdue, Noon

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. at Ball St., 1

Cent. Michigan at Minnesota, 1

Oregon vs. Illinois at the United Center, 2

Creighton at Nebraska, 2

Bowling Green at Youngstown St., 2

Montana at Missouri, 3

Murray St. at S. Illinois, 3

Stanford vs. Michigan St. at The Palace of Auburn Hills, 4

DePaul at Notre Dame, 5

Kent St. at Cleveland St., 5:30

Detroit at Cincinnati, 7

Canisius at E. Michigan, 7

Tenn.-Martin at Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne, 7

Butler at Indiana St., 7

Akron at Wright St., 7

Texas Southern at Dayton, 8

W. Illinois at Drake, 8

N. Illinois at E. Illinois, 8

W. Kentucky at Evansville, 8

Marshall at Illinois St., 8

Louisiana-Lafayette at Kansas, 8

Portland St. at Ohio St., 8

Troy at SW Missouri St., 8

N. Iowa at UMKC, 8

Wis.-Milwaukee at Valparaiso, 8

Wisconsin at Marquette, 8:30

SOUTHWEST

N. Colorado at Oklahoma, 1:30

Alabama A&M at Texas A&M, 3

FAR WEST

Utah at Arizona, 1

Washington St. vs. BYU at the Delta Center, 6

Pepperdine at UCLA, 6

Southern Cal vs. San Diego at Cox Arena, San Diego, 8

S. Dakota St. at Denver, 9

Saint Louis at Gonzaga, 9

Wis.-Green Bay at Montana St., 9

Willamette at N. Arizona, 9

Weber St. at Utah St., 9

Oral Roberts at Utah Valley St., 9

Sacramento St. at Fresno St., 10

Portland at Long Beach St., 10

Pacific at Nevada, 10

Kansas St. vs. Wyoming at the Casper (Wyo.) Events Center, 10

California at San Diego St., 10:30

Great Falls at Idaho, 11

St. Mary s, Cal. at Hawaii, Mid

TOURNAMENTS

Northwestern Mutual Shootout

At San Francisco

Third Place, 8:30

Championship, 11

Women

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Albion 54, Spring Arbor 47

Ashland 80, Mercyhurst 62

Capital 76, Bluffton 51

Grand Valley St. 74, Saginaw Valley St. 37

Kenyon 61, Allegheny 48

Lake Superior St. 74, Ferris St. 68

Michigan St. 85, E. Illinois 45

Notre Dame 65, Dayton 39

Notre Dame Coll. 79, Oberlin 60

Purdue 69, DePaul 61

LOCAL BOWLING

300 games

Tom Bragg, Jug s 235-233-300-768

Allan Keel, ForestView 300-194-258-752

Bob Gruszczynski, F.View 300-223-225-748

Ron Boyce Jr., Imperial 208-203-300-711

High series

Men (750 or better)

Brian Jacobs, ForestView 791

Steve Peterson, Jug s 785

Stan Kruzel, Jug s 779

Matt Adams, Southwyck 779

Marty Teifke, Timbers 773

George Wright, Westland 771

Bob Tice, ForestView 767

Rick Barrow, Imperial 767

Ron Allen, ForestView 763

Mike FayKosh, Jug s 763

Jerry Van Horn, Jug s 760

Troy Berning, Jug s 759

Jack Dickason, Jug s 757

Phil Jagielski, Jug s 756

Tony Kudlac, ForestView 756

Jon Hainer, ForestView 753

Russ Morse, Jug s 750

Women (650 or better)

Nancy Tatum, Jug s 675

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Agreed to terms with OF Jermaine Dye on a two-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Agreed to terms with 3B Troy Glaus on a four-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON WIZARDS Placed G Steve Blake on the injured list. Activated G Laron Profit from the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS Agreed to terms with LB Steve Josue.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Placed RB Priest Holmes on injured reserve.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Placed DE Phillip Daniels on injured reserve. Signed DL Cedric Killings. Signed LB Billy Strother to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES Traded F Jim Abbott to Idaho for financial considerations.

COLLEGE

BIG 12 Denied Oklahoma lineman Dusty Dvoracek s bid for a medical hardship.

OHIO STATE Imposed a one-year ban on postseason play by its men s basketball team for recruiting violations. Extended the contract of Thad Matta, men s basketball coach, one year, through the 2011-2012 season.

PREP WRESTLING

Woodward 46, Scott 27: 103- Double forfeit; 112-Lee (W) p. Butler, 1:36; 119-Guzman (W) p. Roberts, 1:23; 125-Hibbler (W) p. Atkins, 1:23; 130-McQueen (W) maj. dec., Seldon, 14-4; 135- Kennie (W) p. Thomas, 1:45; 140-Quinn (W) won by forfeit; 145- Rice (W) p. Liner, 3:32; 152-Huggins (W) p. Glover, 3:51; 160- Marsenburg (S) p. Coley, 1:26; 171- Wilson (S) p. Ellis, 3:22; 189- McMillan (S) p. Shine, 1:07; 215- Beach (S) p. Mohn, 1:10; 275- McBride (S) d. Moore, 7-6.

BOWLING GREEN 41, ROSSFORD 32: 135 - R. LaVergne (R) m.d. Rude 16-4; 140 - Henry (BG) t.f. Bean 16-1; 145 - Almester (R) p. Curtis 5:25; 152 - Gonyer (BG) p. Woggerman 3:56; 160 - Donaldson (BG) t.f. Meadows 15-0; 171 - Strechberry (BG) d. Seely 9-4; 189 - George (R) m.d. Cardenas 15-7; 215 - McGiffen (BG) p. Zuchowski 3:43; 275 - Vuich (R) won by forfeit; 103 - Ulrich (R) won by forfeit; 112 - Briggs (BG) p. Reiter 1:26; 119 - Current (BG) p. M. LaVergne :31; 125 - Smotherman (BG) m.d. Espinoza 19-11; 130 - Wray (R) p. Moore 1:47.

SPRINGFIELD 50, MAUMEE 21: 103- Nikey (M) by default over Grindstaff (S); 112- Byers (S) p. Fox, 3:34; 119- Matt Dennis (S) p. Stratton, 1:53; 125- Vandromme (S) p. Johnson, 1:32; 130- Ferguson (S) t.f. Dunlap, 17-2; 135- Kipplen (M) d. Mark Dennis (S), 9-4; 140- Bailey (S) p. Brower, 1:04; 145- Sowa (M) d. Brown, 9-7; 152- Adams (M) default over Cole; 160- Tolson (S) d. Hamrock, 3-2; 171- Reitmeier (S) p. Scott, 5:07; 189- Francis (M) d. Jensen, 7-3; 215- McKenzie (S) p. Shepler, 5:34; Hvy-Manley (S) p. Brierley, 1:30.

SPRINGFIELD 48, NORTHVIEW 15: 103- Grindstaff (S) m.d. Boileau, 13-5; 112- Byers (S) m.d. Walch, 17-7; 119- Matt Dennis (S) m.d. Milner, 13-4; 125- Box (N) d. Vandromme, 8-6; 130- Ferguson (S) d. Grabowski, 8-4; 135- Mark Dennis (S) p. Cole, 1:50; 140- Fowler (N) t.f. Bailey, 22-5; 145- Brown (S) p. Zepfel, 2:28; 152- Benner (N) d. Cole, 16-10; 160- Tolson (S) forfeit; 171- Reitmeier (S) p. Ehle, 3:45; 189- Urban (N) m.d. Jensen, 13-4; 215- McKenzie (S) d. Veselka, 5-3; Hvy- Manley (S) by forfeit.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.