Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 12/31/2004

Prep basketball, ECHL, college football

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bowsher 7 17 10 23 57

Maumee 14 9 12 17 52

BOWSHER: Dixon 1-1-3, Hicks 1-0-2, Martin 2-1-5, Weaks 8-1-1-20, Sawyer 1-0-2, Crisp 0-4-1-13, Pettaway 3-6-12. Totals: 16-5-10-57.

MAUMEE: L. Dawson 3-1-0-9, K. Dawson 2-2-7-17, Dybala 2-2-3-13, Bosch 1-1-0-5, Dewitt 1-0-2, DeAngelo 1-0-2, Washington 2-0-4. Totals: 12-6-10-52.

JV: Maumee, 54-45.

Waite 13 12 16 10 51

Rossford 7 11 15 17 50

WAITE: Wortham 9-4-22, Riley 4-1-1-11, Murphy 2-1-2-9, Belew 1-0-2, Armstrong 0-1-0-3, Stoner 1-0-2, Parker 1-0-2. Totals: 18-3-7-51.

ROSSFORD: Sloan 2-2-0-8, Bowman 1-1-3, Kanary 4-1-4-15, Duly 4-5-13, Cox 1-0-2, Jewell 3-1-7, Wagner 1-0-2. Totals: 15-3-11-50.

Southview 10 8 14 25 57

Central Catholic 18 17 25 20 80

SOUTHVIEW: Holloway 2-0-4, Murchinson 3-1-5-14, Campbell 5-1-4-17, Waldie 1-1-0-5, Merrill 2-0-4, Kramer 4-1-9, Skeels 0-1-1, Thomas 0-1-0-3. Totals: 17-4-11-57.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Amato 0-5-0-15, Baylough 1-0-2, Gast 0-2-2-8, Jansen 4-0-8, Boyle 2-4-8, Phillips 5-0-10, Burton 3-1-7, Bastian 3-0-6, Murnen 1-0-2, Bonczek 5-4-14. Totals: 24-7-14-80.

JV: Central Catholic, 54-36.

Genoa 5 18 21 20 64

Clay 24 22 23 24 93

GENOA: Skees 1-0-2, Edens 1-2-4, Clayton 0-1-1-4, Novotney 0-2-2, Schumacher 1-3-5, Haeft 0-1-1-4, Vonck 1-2-2-10, Hornyak 4-1-2-13, Robertson 3-1-11-20. Totals: 11-6-24-64.

CLAY: Zenk 4-0-8, Achter 3-0-6, McDougle 3-7-13, Ault 0-3-0-9, Spencer 1-2-2-10, Nelson 7-4-0-26, Graham 0-2-2, Rucki 2-1-5, Taylor 5-4-14. Totals: 25-9-6-93.

Galloway Westland 15 15 9 19 58

Perrysburg 6 15 18 15 54

GALLOWAY WESTLAND: Cuccio 4-2-0-14, Rutan 1-1-2-7, J. Bostic 3-3-2-17, C. Bostic 2-2-6, Patrick 7-0-14. Totals: 17-6-6-58.

PERRYSBURG: Casey 2-1-4-11, Perkins 2-1-5, Milne 1-1-1-6, Rager 1-3-0-11, Long 1-0-2, Sladky 3-0-6, Winkleman 5-3-13. Totals: 15-5-9-54.

JV: Perrysburg won.

Woodward 5 8 7 8 28

Findlay 13 0 10 9 32

WOODWARD: Moore 1-0-2, Pettaway 4-1-1-12, Barnett 2-0-4, Jones 2-0-4, Barner 1-0-2, Fench 2-0-4. Totals: 12-1-1-28.

FINDLAY: Strzempka 2-0-4, Kraus 4-1-1-12, Leddy 1-0-2, Sutton 5-4-14, Wohl 0-0-0. Totals: 12-1-5-32.

JV: Woodward, 40-31.

East Chi. Central 16 14 13 21 64

Bowling Green 18 18 14 11 61

East Chicago Central: Moore 4-4-12, Gillis 2-0-4, Conner 4-2-4-18, Simmuns 7-0-14, Brown 5-1-11, Weathers 2-1-5. Totals: 24-2-10--64.

Bowling Green: Fortney 1-1-3, Kollar 3-2-0-12, Al-Jiboury 1-2-4, Hoehner 8-2-18, Radabaugh 5-1-11, Hammersmith 6-1-13. Totals: 24-2-7--61

Whitmer 17 21 13 22 73

Fostoria 11 15 8 13 47

Whitmer: Specht 3-4-10, Fought 2-1-0-7, Smith 0-1-1-4, Koger 2-0-4, Kaighin 1-6-3-23, Thompson 8-2-18, Grant 3-1-7. Totals: 19-8-11--73.

Fostoria: Hyde 2-1-5, Crowe 2-0-4, A.Munoz 3-0-6, C.Munoz 4-1-1-12, Roberts 1-5-7, Kaminsky 0-2-2, Brenner 0-3-3, McClellan 2-2-6, Van Hoose 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-14--47.

JV: Whitmer 51-35.

Fremont St. Joe 15 19 4 19 57

Danbury 8 19 16 17 60

FREMONT ST. JOE: Rice 9-14-32, Wammes 1-1-0-5, Sponseller 1-2-4, Knopp 0-1-3-6, Morrison 2-2-0-10. Totals: 13-4-19-57.

DANBURY: Mate 0-3-3, Clifton 5-1-11, Ensign 4-6-14, Fanning 5-3-7-26, Steinbrick 3-0-6. Totals: 17-3-17-60.

JV: Fremont St. Joe, 55-34.

St. Wendelin 14 12 23 23 72

Lakota 12 14 17 16 59

St. Wendelin: Johnson 2-0-4, Boenlein 7-0-4-18, Nye 3-0-6, Tiell 5-2-2-18, Souder 0-0-2-2, Ritler 5-0-2-12, Sacksteder 3-0-2-8, Magg 2-0-4. Totals: 27-2-12-72.

Lakota: Apple 3-2-2-14, Black 1-0-2-4, Diaz 2-0-4, Hohman 4-0-8, Hoover 0-0-1-1, House 7-0-14, Kaser 3-0-6, Lowery 3-0-6, Sayre 1-0-2. Totals: 27-2-5-59.

Stryker 7 10 8 13 38

Delta 13 14 20 13 60

STRYKER: Lloyd 5-2-12, Bernath 2-1-0-7, Short 3-1-7, Goebel 1-0-2, Burkholder 1-2-0-8, Clingaman 1-0-2. Totals: 13-3-3-38.

DELTA: Williams 2-1-5, Bostater 5-5-15, Russell 4-2-0-14, Mahnke 2-0-4, Shackelford 3-2-2-14, Turner 2-4-8. Totals: 18-4-12-60.

JV: Delta, 42-38.

Ottawa-Glandorf 6 13 13 15 47

Archbold 17 18 12 19 66

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: N. Pothast 0-2-2, Laubenthal 0-1-1-4, Lauf 2-0-4, Gerschutz 1-0-2, Kuhlman 2-1-5, J. Pothast 3-2-8, Utendorf 1-0-2, Maynard 2-3-7, Schumacker 2-1-5, Jones 0-2-2. Totals: 13-1-12-41.

ARCHBOLD: David Borcherdt 2-3-7, Shannon 1-4-6, Dan Borcherdt 5-4-6-28, Hurst 0-3-3, Weldy 3-0-6, Johnson 2-1-5, Goering 2-3-7, Babcock 1-2-4. Totals: 16-4-22-66.

JV: Ottawa-Glandorf, 57-30.

Continental 9 13 6 21 49

Pettisville 6 13 14 26 59

CONTINENTAL: Brown 1-2-0-8, Wilson 4-2-10, Keck 1-1-3, Donaldron 1-0-2, Schmidt 3-1-0-9, Miller 1-0-2, Morgan 1-1-3, Ford 0-4-0-12. Totals: 12-7-4-49.

PETTISVILLE: Rufenacht 6-10-22, Avinia 4-2-10, Meck 4-5-13, Short 0-2-0-6, Nafziger 3-0-6, Gruenhagen 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-17-59.

Elida 9 19 10 9 47

Liberty-Benton 8 10 8 11 37

ELIDA: Sarno 3-2-0-12, Smith 3-2-8, Mathias 5-1-0-15, Thompson 1-3-0-11. Totals: 12-6-5-47.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Vaupel 1-0-2, Craft 0-2-2, Copus 1-1-3, Hyde 8-5-21, Crawford 0-3-0-9. Totals: 10-3-8-37.

JV: Liberty-Benton, 36-16.

Tinora 4 2 4 2 12

Patrick Henry 19 17 14 12 62

TINORA: Kohart 1-0-2, Neiling 1-0-2, E. Garmyn 1-0-2, L. Garmyn 1-0-2, Daman 1-0-2, Roberts 1-0-2. Totals:

PATRICK HENRY: Badenhop 1-3-0-11, Collins 2-0-4, A. Coressel 3-0-6, Inselmann 1-2-0-8, Sa. Coressel 4-1-9, St. Coressel 4-4-12, Oberhaus 2-2-4, Meyer 2-0-4, Carrizales 1-0-2. Totals: 20-5-7-62.

JV: Patrick Henry, 28-25.

Ayersville 15 5 26 11 57

Montpelier 12 6 8 9 35

AYERSVILLE: Jackson 6-2-2-20, Mutchler 0-1-0-3, Maag 2-6-10, Luderman 4-1-9, Wolsrum 1-3-5, Baker 1-0-2, Al. Fritz 2-2-6, Au. Fritz 1-0-2. Totals: 17-3-14-57.

MONTPELIER: Shoup 0-1-0-3, Thomas 1-0-2, Barry 1-1-3, Lamerson 2-2-6, Daff 2-2-0-10, Hephner 3-3-9, Bauer 0-2-2. Totals: 9-2-8-35.

JV: Ayersville, 39-21.

Willard 16 23 9 25 73

Bellevue 20 11 15 14 60

WILLARD: Loar 1-1-4-9, Davidson 0-2-2-8, Langhorst 4-1-8-19, Oney 7-5-19, Johnson 6-1-13, Steinmetz 0-5-5. Totals: 18-4-25-73.

BELLEVUE: Berberick 3-12-18, DeBlase 5-2-12, Koselske 3-0-6, Brown 1-2-0-8, Manlet 4-0-8, Gracemyer 4-0-8. Totals: 20-2-14-60.

JV: Bellevue, 44-38.

Old Fort 7 7 13 7 34

Gibsonburg 13 20 13 16 62

OLD FORT: Foos 1-0-2, Roberts 2-1-0-7, Seigley 1-0-2, Perry 1-1-0-5, Hoke 2-0-4, Lee 1-2-4, Hoffert 2-1-3-10. Totals: 10-3-5-34.

GIBSONBURG: Kiser 1-2-4, D. Williamson 0-2-2-8, Wasserman 0-1-0-3, P. Williamson 1-0-2, Ahle 8-0-16, Kirwen 3-2-0-12, Gilson 4-1-9, Ernsthausen 3-2-8. Totals: 20-5-7-62.

JV: Gibsonburg, 56-21.

Fayette 21 18 14 17 70

Swanton 9 20 7 28 64

FAYETTE: Kunkle 3-5-11, Schaffner 2-0-4, Rodriquez 1-5-1-18, Rupp 6-0-12, Armstrong 2-3-9-22, Mollett 1-0-2, Sly 0-1-1. Totals: 15-8-16-70.

SWANTON: Betz 4-2-7-21, Lavigne 0-1-0-3, Kissling 1-3-0-11, Vincent 6-0-12, Boltz 1-0-2, Spivey 1-0-2, Camp 1-2-4, Timpe 3-1-0-9. Totals: 17-7-9-64.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wadsworth 16 14 11 15 56

Central Catholic 23 20 22 15 80

WADSWORTH: Veal 7-2-0-20; Lyren 0-1-1; Uhl 4-1-0-11; Schrock 5-1-3-16; Brown 1-0-2; Falkenberg 0-2-0-6. Totals: 17-6-4-56.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Scott 5-2-12; Frazier 2-1-5; Murrell 1-2-0-8; Large 1-1-1-6; Calhoun 2-1-5; Strall 8-0-16; Minnfield 6-2-14; Herman 7-0-14. Totals 32-3-7-80.

JV: Wadsworth 41-29

Waite 13 9 18 17 57

Lima Bath 13 7 17 11 48

WAITE: Allen 2-2-5-15, Knowles 1-2-4, Ulis 3-1-4-13, Cleveland 2-1-1-8, Washington 1-1-3, McNeal 2-1-5, Rocker 3-1-0-9. Totals: 14-5-14-57.

LIMA BATH: Simindinger 6-4-16, Houchin 2-1-0-7, Frisey 2-2-1-11, Tomlinson 0-1-1, Ransdell 2-0-4, Schiere 2-0-4, Dackin 0-1-0-3. Totals: 14-4-8-48.

JV: Waite, 41-35.

Sandusky 2 10 8 9 29

Notre Dame 14 15 17 17 63

SANDUSKY: Gant 1-1-3, Jones 1-0-2, Randleman 0-3-3, Reed 2-2-6, Daniels 2-0-4, Evans 2-1-5, Matthews 1-2-4, Diaz 1-0-2. Totals: 10-9-29.

NOTRE DAME: Smith 1-2-4, Kerscher 5-1-11, Wiczynski 1-1-2-7, Myers 1-0-2, Lalor 8-2-18, Large 0-1-1, Molter 3-0-6, Sylak 1-0-2, Caputo 2-2-6, Seifert 3-0-6. Totals: 25-1-10-63.

JV: Notre Dame, 64-27.

Woodward 2 8 8 10 28

Fremont Ross 19 16 20 16 71

Woodward: Smith 2-1-5, Chandler 1-0-2, Rolett 1-1-0-5, Mills 1-0-2, Garcia 3-1-5-14. Totals: 8-2-6-25.

Fremont Ross: Werling 2-1-5, Megitt 0-1-1, Marroquin 1-0-2, Simms 12-4-28, D. Johnson 2-1-5, Miller 2-0-4, Long 5-0-10, Daugherty 1-0-2, A. Johnson 7-0-14. Totals: 32-0-7-71.

JV: Fr. Ross, 49-22

Otsego 4 5 14 5 28

Bowling Green 6 11 10 17 44

OTSEGO: Greulich 1-0-2, Weisenborn 1-2-4, Asmus 2-0-4, Murphy 1-0-2, McVey 1-1-2-7, Limes 3-3-9. Totals: 9-1-7-28.

BOWLING GREEN: Korsnack 2-3-7, Peters 1-0-2, L. Chalupa 2-1-0-7, Bargiel 1-0-2, D. Chalupa 2-1-3-10, Kern 2-2-6, Simon 1-6-8, Bechstein 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-14-44.

JV: Otsego, 35-30.

Paramount 18 10 9 16 53

Eastwood 4 10 9 17 40

PARAMOUNT: Figuerra 0-3-3, Amos 2-0-4, Pittman 1-0-2, Guintero 0-2-1-7, Lewis 8-0-16, Belton 5-1-11, Cabada 0-1-1, Faagata 1-0-2, Cooley 2-1-0-7. Totals: 19-3-6-53.

EASTWOOD: Young 5-2-3-19, McIntire 1-2-4, Thornton 2-2-6, McCracken 3-1-7, Helm 0-1-1, Jacoby 1-1-3. Totals: 12-2-10-40.

Hopewell-Loudon 13 13 10 9 45

Elmwood 14 11 21 13 59

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Smith 3-1-7, Dandurand 1-0-2, A. Hohman 4-3-11, Kreais 2-0-4, Ca. Ritzler 1-3-5, Co. Ritzler 2-1-2-9, K. Hohman 3-1-7. Totals: 16-1-10-45.

ELMWOOD: Wagner 7-1-3-20, Keys 1-1-0-5, Varty 1-0-2, B. Morgart 6-1-13, Parker 1-2-4, A. Morgart 2-1-6-13, Berry 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-12-59.

JV: Elmwood, 37-18.

New Riegel 21 24 14 18 77

Ottawa Hills 11 4 15 7 37

NEW RIEGEL: Schalk 2-4-8, Reinhart 2-3-7, Depinet 1-2-3-11, Mack 5-0-10, Kleinfelter 1-0-2, A. Mathias 1-3-5, Lucius 10-1-6-29, Wank 0-4-4, B. Mathias 0-1-1. Totals: 22-3-24-77.

OTTAWA HILLS: Overley 2-3-7, Hajjar 4-2-0-14, Freeman 1-0-2, Gaber 2-1-5, Netter 2-1-5, Poulds 1-0-2, Biswas 1-0-2. Totals: 13-2-5-37.

JV: New Riegel, 28-23.

Huron 10 11 10 9 40

Oak Harbor 12 15 12 21 60

HURON: Berry 0-1-1, D. Seeholzer 1-2-4, Ripley 5-2-12, Litten 1-3-3-14, Dunlinger 1-0-2, Riceman 0-5-5, A. Seeholzer 1-0-2. Totals: 9-3-13-40.

OAK HARBOR: Meyer 2-0-4, Boss 2-1-4-11, Lipstraw 2-0-4, McFarlan 1-0-2, Zuvaleq 0-6-6, Slauterbeck 2-4-10, Bergman 6-2-14, Perry 1-1-2-7, Edge 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-18-60.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Trenton 6, Toledo 1

Augusta 3, S. Carolina 1

Greenville 3, Gwinnett 2

Pensacola 2, Charlotte 1

Texas 2, Louisiana 1

WEDNESDAY

Atlantic City 3, Dayton 1

Reading 6, Louisiana 3

Peoria 4, Fresno 3, OT

Long Beach 3, Idaho 2

San Diego 2, Alaska 1

TONIGHT

Toledo at Johnstown

San Diego at Alaska

Trenton at Atlantic City

Las Vegas at Bakersfield

Greenville at Columbia

Charlotte at Florida

Peoria at Idaho

Pensacola at Louisiana

Reading at Mississippi

Augusta at Pee Dee

Long Beach at Victoria

Fresno at Wheeling

PREP SWIMMING

Northeast Extravaganza

Solon, Ohio

1. Solon 414 pts.; 2. Cleveland Orange 375; 3. St. Francis 359; 4. St. Ignatius 295; 5. Hudson 290; 6. Stow Munroe Falls 287; 7. Lakewood St. Edward 281.

PREP HOCKEY

CENTRAL 5, PERRYSBURG 2: C Matuszewski 2, Solis 2, Foley. P Ghia, Lowe. Saves Robinson (P) 25; Riccoberte (C) 24.

MAUMEE 6, ANTHONY WAYNE 3: M Reichardt 2, Mahlman 2, Stead 1, Coutcher 1. AW French, Herman, Fischer. Saves Chapman (M) 24; Antoszewski (AW) 15.

NFL

Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 8

AFC or NFC game, 4:30 p.m. (ABC)

AFC or NFC game, 8 p.m. (ABC)

Sunday, Jan. 9

AFC game, 1 p.m. (CBS)

NFC game, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

AFC game, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

NFC game, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 16

NFC game, 1 p.m. (FOX)

AFC game, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC Championship Game, 3 p.m. (FOX)

AFC Championship Game, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

Jacksonville, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (FOX)

Playoff Scenarios

FOR WEEK 17

AFC EAST

New England has clinched division title and a first-round bye.

Buffalo can clinch playoff berth with:

1) A win and a N.Y. Jets loss, OR

2) A win and a Denver loss or tie, OR

3) A tie and a Denver loss.

New York Jets can clinch playoff berth with:

1) A win or tie, OR

2) A Buffalo loss or tie OR Denver loss or tie.

AFC NORTH

Pittsburgh has clinched division title and homefield advantage throughout playoffs.

Baltimore can clinch playoff berth with:

1) A win, a Buffalo loss, a Denver loss and a Jacksonville loss or tie.

AFC SOUTH

Indianapolis has clinched division title.

Jacksonville can clinch playoff berth with:

1) A win, plus Buffalo and Denver lose.

AFC WEST

San Diego has clinched division title.

Denver can clinch playoff berth with:

1) A win, OR

2) A tie and a Buffalo loss or tie, OR

3) A Buffalo loss plus Jacksonville and Baltimore lose or tie.

NFC EAST

Philadelphia has clinched division title and homefield advantage throughout the playoffs.

NFC NORTH

Green Bay has clinched division title.

Minnesota can clinch playoff berth with:

1) A win or tie, OR

2) A Carolina loss or tie, OR St. Louis loss or tie.

NFC SOUTH

Atlanta has clinched division title and a first-round bye.

Carolina can clinch playoff berth with:

1) A win and a Minnesota loss, OR

2) A win and a Seattle win or tie, OR

3) A win or tie and a St. Louis loss or tie.

New Orleans clinches playoff berth with:

1) A win and a St. Louis loss or tie, OR

2) A win and a Seattle and Minnesota win or tie.

NFC WEST

Seattle has clinched playoff berth.

Seattle can clinch division title with:

1) A win or tie, OR

2) A St. Louis loss or tie.

St. Louis can clinch division with:

1) A win and a Seattle loss.

St. Louis can clinch playoff berth with:

1) A win and a Minnesota loss, OR

2) A win and New Orleans-Carolina tie.

Arizona, Chicago, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Dallas, Detroit, Houston, Kansas City, Miami, N.Y. Giants, Oakland, San Francisco, Tampa Bay, Tennessee and Washington have been eliminated from playoff contention.

PREP WRESTLING

Woodmore A Classic

Table of points: Hopewell-Loudon 167.5, Woodmore 163, Lima CC 151.5, Carey 120, Ayersville 117, Delphos St. John s 112, New London 103.5, McComb 93, Hicksville 89, Cory-Rawson 82.5, Edgerton 74, Stryker 73, Delphos Jefferson 71, Gibsonburg 68.5, Tiffin Calvert 66, Columbus Grove 45, Van Buren 14.

Championship matches: 103 Keith Giesler (W) p. Zack Shindledecker (LCC) 6:19, OT; 112 Jordan Karnes (E) d. Zach Conkle (H) 15-9; 119 Brett Essenmacher (NL) d. Scott Kayatin (LCC) 8-6; 125 Kurt Froelich (A) d. Adam Kayatin (LCC) 3-2, OT; 130 Kyle Shindledecker (LCC) d. Derrick Hill (M), forfeit; 135 Brian Sleesman (H) p. Ted Bemis (DSJ) 5:49; 140 Justin Hill (M) d. Zac Sendelbach (NL) 11-5; 145 Jon Cairns (W) p. Daniel Kuzma (HL) 0:56; 152 Clay Chapman (HL) p. Alex Donley (LCC) 2:47; 160 Collin Swick (DJ) p. Jeremy Harnishfeger (CG) 3:36; 171 Jacob Hale (S) m.d. Craig Miller (DSJ) 24-11; 189 Kyle O Brien (LCC) m.d. Lee Swisher (CR) 11-3; 215 Nick Girlie (A) d. Scott Gerritsen (HL) 10-6; 275 Matt Dyer (C) p. Kalob Woolace (S) 1:15.

LOCAL TENNIS

USPTA Junior Holiday Classic

Boys Singles

Diego Arcila def. Peter Jajou 6-1;6-3

Jayson Hilborn def. Travis Whipple 6-1;6-3

Eric Lindsey def. Jacob Craig 6-4; 6-1

Eric North def. Phillip Cubbon 6-0;6-1

Eyad Jaara def. Thomas Bartlett 6-2; 5-7; 10-4

Steven Albert def. Travis Steinemann 6-4; 6-4

David Hoops def. Jason Brooks 6-4; 6-4

Austin Sbrocchi def. Malcolm Leake 6-4; 6-3

Mohamad Haidar def. Chaz Hansen 6-1; 6-1

Bobby Adusumilli def. Navdeep Bais 6-0; 6-4

Girls Singles

Mallory Messenger def. Sara Haidar 6-2; 6-2

Jenna Purdy def. Alexandra Cardenas 6-3; 6-0

Genna Haidor def. Iryna Serdyuk 6-1; 7-5

Boys Doubles

Steve Cabanski/Peter Jajou def.

Kyle Collette/Ben Bischoff 8-5

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowls

YESTERDAY

Continental Tire Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Payout: $750,000

Boston College 37, North Carolina 24

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Payout: $750,000

Navy 34, New Mexico 19

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $2 million

Texas Tech 45, California 31

Silicon Valley Classic

At San Jose, Calif.

Payout: $750,000

Troy (7-4) vs. Northern Illinois (8-3), late

WEDNESDAY

Houston Bowl

Payout: $1.1 million

Colorado 33, Texas-El Paso 28

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Payout: $1.55 million

Ohio State 33, Oklahoma State 7

TODAY

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Payout: $780,000

Alabama (6-5) vs. Minnesota (6-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Payout: $1.5 million

Purdue (7-4) vs. Arizona State (8-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Payout: $1.35 million

Boise State (11-0) vs. Louisville (10-1), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Peach Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $2.2 million

Miami (8-3) vs. Florida (7-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

TOMORROW

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Payout: $3 million

Tennessee (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (7-4), 11 a.m. (FOX)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $2.75 million

Wisconsin (9-2) vs. Georgia (9-2), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $1.6 million

Florida State (8-3) vs. West Virginia (8-3), 12:30 p.m. (NBC)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $5.187 million

Iowa (9-2) vs. LSU (9-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $14.5 million

Michigan (9-2) vs. Texas (10-1), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $11-14 million

Utah (11-0) vs. Pittsburgh (8-3), 8:30 p.m. (ABC)

MONDAY JAN. 3

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Payout: $11-14 million

Auburn (12-0) vs. Virginia Tech (10-2), 8 p.m. (ABC)

TUESDAY JAN. 4

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Payout: $11-14 million

Southern Cal (12-0) vs. Oklahoma (12-0), 8 p.m. (ABC)

Saturday, Jan. 15

Gridiron Classic

At The Villages, Fla.

North vs. South, 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

East-West Shrine Classic

At San Francisco

East vs. West, 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 22

Hula Bowl

At Maui, Hawaii

Aina vs. Kai 7, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, Jan. 29

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Boston College 14 7 0 16 37

North Carolina 7 14 3 0 24

BC Whitworth 3 run (Ohliger kick), 8:13.

UNC McGill 12 pass from Durant (Barth kick), 6:08.

BC Adams 2 pass from Peterson (Ohliger kick), 1:32.

NCU Wright 5 pass from Durant (Barth kick), 7:12.

NCU Mitchell 51 pass from Durant (Barth kick), 1:44.

BC Kashetta 1 pass from Peterson (Ohliger kick), :17.

NCU FG Barth 27, 4:32.

BC Calendar 1 run (kick failed), 14:16

BC Ohliger 21 run (McCarthy kick), 10:32

BC FG McCarthy 18.

A 73,258.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Oakland 77, Bowling Green 53

Xavier 69, Marshall 46

Montana 80, E. Michigan 68

Big Ten Conference

LAST NIGHT

Illinois 69, Northwestern St. 51 at Valley HS, Las Vegas

Baylor 73, Purdue 72

TODAY

N.C.-Asheville at Michigan, 1

Texas-Pan Am. at Northwestern, 2

Oral Roberts at Indiana, 5

Saint Joseph s at Ohio St., 6

Saint Louis at Iowa, 8

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Connecticut 123, Quinnipiac 71

Fairleigh Dickinson 69, Army 53

Georgetown 79, Howard 56

Maine 90, Maine-Farmington 53

Niagara 86, Fairfield 74

Northeastern 76, Iona 61

Seton Hill 79, Wheeling Jesuit 73

Syracuse 80, Hofstra 75

Vermont 64, Holy Cross 59

SOUTH

Auburn 73, Belmont 69

Colgate 81, Florida Atlantic 75

George Mason 76, Morehead St. 65

Georgia Southern 88, Fort Valley St. 63

LSU 67, Florida St. 50

Louisville 78, E. Kentucky 63

Memphis 87, ETSU 56

Miami 80, Appalachian St. 63

Middle Tennessee 74, Austin Peay 70

Mississippi St. 71, Virginia Tech 65

Nebraska 62, Tennessee 61

New Orleans 67, Southern Miss. 56

North Carolina 107, Cleveland St. 64

The Citadel 87, Navy 72

Wake Forest 98, N. Carolina A&T 76

MIDWEST

Baylor 73, Purdue 72

DePaul 60, Rhode Island 51

Detroit 67, Ill.-Chicago 57

Drake 74, Indiana St. 69

Hillsdale 74, Davenport 45

Kansas St. 81, E. Illinois 63

Missouri 63, Gonzaga 61

Notre Dame 56, Samford 44

S. Illinois 81, Wyoming 69

Siena Heights 86, Purdue-N. Central 73

Wright St. 70, Morgan St. 52

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana Tech 58, Tulsa 52

Oklahoma 104, Florida A&M 45

Rice 66, SMU 64, OT

FAR WEST

Cincinnati 95, Longwood 69

Colorado St. 81, Denver 69

Illinois 69, Northwestern St. 51

Montana 80, E. Michigan 68

Nevada 70, San Jose St. 55

New Mexico St. 86, E. New Mexico 76

UC Santa Barbara 62, UC Irvine 45

Utah 80, Colorado 48

TONIGHT

EAST

Youngstown St. at Duquesne, 1

Loyola, Md. at Princeton, 2

La Salle at Mount St. Mary s, Md., 4

Penn at Villanova, 4

SOUTH

Elon at N.C.-Wilmington, 2

Stetson at Georgia, 3

SE Louisiana at Mississippi, 3

VMI at Tulane, 3

UAB at South Alabama, 6

Wofford at South Carolina, 6

MIDWEST

Saint Louis at Iowa, 8

Tennessee St. at Iowa St., 8

Evansville at Wichita St., 8

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana-Monroe at Arkansas, 8

Women

MIDWEST

Adrian 78, Bluffton 65

Bowling Green 80, Bucknell 60

Capital 68, Defiance 46

Cent. Michigan 62, Saint Louis 46

Heidelberg 60, Thiel 46

Illinois 65, Michigan 63

Iowa 62, Indiana 51

Kansas 80, Ball St. 66

Minnesota 62, Northwestern 44

Nebraska 82, Memphis 50

Notre Dame 73, N. Illinois 49

Penn State 69, Ohio State 62

Purdue 72, Wisconsin 67

Quinnipiac 71, W. Michigan 65

St. Francis, Pa. 82, Toledo 79, OT

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS Activated F Tom Gugliotta from injured list. Placed F Justin Reed on injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS Re-signed P Nick Harris and LB Donte Curry to three-year contracts.

ST. LOUIS RAMS Placed S Aeneas Williams on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

LAFAYETTE Signed Frank Tavani, football coach, to a contract extension, through 2010.

NEW MEXICO STATE Named Hal Mumme football coach.

S.C.-AIKEN Announced the resignation of Mike Roberts, men s basketball coach. Named Steve Franklin men s interim basketball coach.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

Norman Todd, Westland 211-213-300 724

Jerry Shiple, Timbers 268-300-183 751

High series

MEN (750 or better)

Rick Temple, Ottawa 801

Steve Sorge, Southwyck 789

Jim Brower, Eastern 786

WOMEN (700 or better)

Carrie Paban, Timbers 711



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.