Loading…
Monday, October 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 1/12/2005

Prep basketball polls, college basketball, ECHL

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Can. McKinley (24) 9-0 287

2, Cin. Moeller (2) 9-0 218

3, Lima Sr. (3) 9-0 173

4, St. John s Jesuit 10-1 169

5, Spring. S. (3) 12-0 167

6, Warren Harding (1) 9-0 116

7, Scott 8-0 87

8, W. Chester Lakota W. 9-0 84

9, N. Can. Hoover 9-0 83

10, Cin. St. Xavier 9-1 82

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Pickerington N. 47. 12, Reynoldsburg 39. 13, Solon 33. 14, Cols. Brookhaven 29. 15, Beavercreek 25. 16, Olmsted Falls 24. 17 (tie), Barberton, W. Carrollton 23. 19, Mansfield 18.

DIVISION II

1, Akr. SVSM (21) 9-1 281

2, Akr. Buchtel (1) 8-0 172

3, Van Wert (2) 8-0 164

4, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (2) 9-1 153

5, Willard (1) 8-0 151

6, Upper Sandusky (2) 7-0 130

7, St. Paris Graham (2) 11-0 117

8, Cin. Taft (1) 9-1 89

9, Cambridge 10-1 75

10, Tipp City Tippecanoe 9-0 62

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Day. Dunbar 58. 12, Painesville Harvey 44. 13, Oberlin Firelands 39. 14, Wooster Triway 34. 15, St. Marys Memorial 30. 16, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 21. 17, Dresden Tri-Valley 20. 18, Elida 19. 19 (tie), E. Liverpool, Orrville 18. 21, Greenfield McClain 14. 22, Carrollton 13.

DIVISION III

1, Sugarcreek Garaway (4) 9-0 159

2, Cin. N. College Hill (8) 7-1 152

3, St. Henry (4) 5-1 146

4, Chesapeake (2) 9-0 145

5, Versailles (6) 7-0 142

6, Ironton (1) 9-0 129

7, Day. Oakwood (1) 10-1 119

8, Independence (4) 10-1 118

9, Rocky River Lutheran W. 9-0 92

10, Bellaire 8-2 78

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Delphos St. John s 75. 12, Archbold 68. 13, W. Salem NW 62. 14, Cle. VASJ 56. 15 (tie), Youngs. Ursuline, Jamestown Greeneview 31. 17, Loudonville 22. 18, Akr. Manchester 19. 19, Middletown Fenwick 17. 20 (tie), Worthington Christian, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, Johnstown-Monroe 16. 23 (tie), Marion Elgin, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Van Buren (8) 8-0 216

2, Cols. Africentric (5) 7-1 165

3, Pettisville 8-1 152

4, Sebring McKinley (4) 8-1 141

5, Danbury 9-0 124

6, New Bremen (3) 6-1 122

7, Ayersville (2) 7-0 119

8, S. Webster (4) 75

9, Cin. Country Day (1) 9-1 70

Reedsville Eastern (1) 8-1 70

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ansonia 66. 12, Tiffin Calvert 58. 13, Col. Crawford 57. 14, Sidney Fairlawn 56. 15, Zanesville Rosecrans 43. 16, Troy Christian 38. 17 (tie), Wellsville, Minster 32. 19, Holgate 28. 20, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 23. 21, Dalton 16. 22, McDonald 14. 23, Shadyside 13. 24, Mowrystown Whiteoak 12.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Canton McKinley; 2, St. John s; 3, West Chester Lakota West; 4, Solon; 5, Scott; 6, Lima Senior; 7, Cincinnati Moeller; 8, Springfield South; 9, Warren Harding; 10, North Canton Hoover.

DIVISION II: 1, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 2, Upper Sandusky; 3, Akron Buchtel; 4, Willard; 5, Walsh Jesuit; 6, Tipp City Tippecanoe; 7, Van Wert; 8, St. Paris Graham; 9, Cincinnati Taft; 10, Cambridge.

DIVISION III: 1, Cincinnati North College Hill; 2, Versailles; 3, Archbold; 4, Independence; 5, Ironton; 6, Woodmore; 7, Oakwood; 8, Sugarcreek Garaway; 9, Bellaire; 10, Chesapeake.

DIVISION IV: 1, Van Buren; 2, Danbury; 3, Wellsville; 4, New Bremen; 5, Pettisville; 6, Colonel Crawford; 7, Reedsville Eastern; 8, Ansonia; 9, Sebring McKinley; 10, Colsumbus Africentric.

LAST NIGHT

Erie Mason 13 17 14 13 57

Whiteford 8 18 8 17 51

ERIE MASON: Roelfs 4-0-8, Lewis 1-0-2, Knob 1-0-2, Guinones 3-2-4-16, McDonald 1-1-3-8, russeau 1-0-2, Parran 2-2-6, Bartolo 1-4-6, Owens 3-1-7. Totals: 17-3-14-57.

WHITEFORD: Donley 1-0-2, Green 6-8-20, Frazier 0-1-1, Wieble 0-1-1, Dupree 2-3-7, Gust 8-4-20. Totals: 17-17-51.

JV: Whiteford, 56-46.

Toledo Christian 11 16 14 14 55

Gibsonburg 10 10 13 20 53

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Powell 1-1-0-5, Brittenham 7-1-15, Boris 2-2-4-14, Weemes 2-0-4, Heisman 4-1-9, Bensch 2-2-6. Totals: 18-3-8-55.

GIBSONBURG: Gruner 1-0-2, Kiser 0-1-1, Williamson 3-1-7, Wasserman 1-1-0-5, Ahle 4-8-16, Kirwen 3-2-2-14, Gilson 2-0-4, Ernsthausen 2-0-4. Totals: 16-3-12-53.

JV: Gibsonburg, won.

Defiance 19 7 15 24 65

Anthony Wayne 19 7 15 24 65

DEFIANCE: Bostelman 2-4-8, Ripke 0-5-2-17, Schultz 0-1-3-6. Parker 1-1-3, K. Wagner 1-3-5, G. Wagner 11-4-26. Totals: 15-6-17-65.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Mangotic 0-1-1-4, Dittman 0-1-0-3, Baltes 3-0-6, Papenfuss 3-2-1-13, Pontsler 1-0-2, Schmidt 1-0-2, Koval 6-2-14, Zacharias 4-1-6-17, Keyer 3-0-6, Riley 0-2-0-6, Martinez 1-0-2. Totals: 22-7-10-75.

JV: Anthony Wayne, 49-36.

Findlay 6 15 10 18 49

Scott 10 18 12 20 60

FINDLAY: Strzempka 1-0-2, Kraus 6-6-18, Foltz 1-1-0-5, Leddy 2-4-8, Sutton 6-1-1-16. Totals: 16-2-11-49.

SCOTT: Woodley 3-3-9, Lightner 0-1-1, Griffin 5-6-16, Walker 6-3-15, Alexander 2-2-0-10, Byrd 2-1-5, Davis 1-0-2, Quinn 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-14-60.

JV: Findlay, 45-28.

Cardinal Stritch 13 16 13 20 62

Monclva Christian 11 8 16 7 42

CARDINAL STRITCH: Huntermark 0-2-2, Amling 1-2-0-8, Wilber 2-1-1-8, LaCourse 5-1-0-13, Gargac 2-0-4, Petty 0-3-3, McCloskey 6-1-9-24. Totals: 16-5-15-62.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Merrin 1-4-0-14, Velazquez 10-2-22, Thornton 2-1-5, Behan 0-1-1. Totals: 13-4-4-42.

JV: Cardinal Stritch, 62-11.

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Northview 15 14 15 17 61

Perrysburg 9 11 12 11 43

NORTHVIEW: Wallace 0-2-0-6, Yark 2-1-5, Stephens 1-0-2, McCoy 6-3-15, Johnson 7-3-17, Miller 7-2-16. Totals: 23-2-9-61.

PERRYSBURG: Ross 1-0-2, A. Parrish 3-2-0-12, Calevro 4-0-8, Seckley 2-1-5, N. Parrish 4-0-8, Schrock 1-1-1-6, VanderVlucht 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-2-43.

JV: Northview, 37-22.

Southview 12 21 11 9 53

Springfield 9 0 8 14 31

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 1-2-4, Allen 3-0-6, Gossett 4-0-8, Freesen 0-1-0-3, Hehl 1-0-2, Gatwood 0-1-1, Ronda 1-2-4, Tansey 4-0-8, Navarre 3-0-6, Lisk 3-1-2-11. Totals: 20-2-7-53.

SPRINGFIELD: Wilbon 0-2-0-6, Gwozdz 3-1-1-10, Helminiak 3-1-7, Noble 1-0-2, Eubank 2-1-0-7. Totals: 9-4-2-32.

JV: Springfield, 38-29.

Rossford 8 12 6 8 0 34

Bowling Green 6 12 7 9 6 40

ROSSFORD: Obrock 1-0-2, Wagner 2-0-4, Keller 2-0-4, Tooson 4-2-10, Sloan 1-1-0-5, Miller 4-1-9. Totals: 14-1-3-34.

BOWLING GREEN: Korsnack 2-0-4, Peters 3-0-6, D. Chalupa 2-0-4, Kern 5-1-11, Simon 4-3-11, Bechstein 2-0-4. Totals: 18-4-40.

JV: Bowling Green, 28-19.

Anthony Wayne 9 16 11 17 53

Maumee 13 12 10 13 48

ANTHONY WAYNE: Accettola 0-2-2, Vogtsburger 0-1-2-5, Hill 0-3-3, Raleigh 2-0-4, Allison 0-1-1, Music 1-7-9, Wagner 1-1-3, Sadowski 1-0-2, Bixler 0-2-2, George 4-1-9, Nagel 4-7-15. Totals: 13-1-24-53.

MAUMEE: Diegel 3-1-2-11, Kolbow 1-0-2, DeAngelo 1-0-2, Krewson 7-2-16, Hamilton 1-2-1-9, Warner 1-0-2, Haas 1-3-5, Jessup 0-1-1. Totals: 15-3-9-48.

JV: Maumee, 38-35.

Woodmore 4 11 14 12 41

Otsego 16 18 7 11 52

WOODMORE: Costantini 2-0-4, Hernandez 1-2-0-8, Camp 0-2-2, Abbey 4-2-3-17, Rhoades 4-0-8, Maix 1-0-2. Totals: 12-4-5-41.

OTSEGO: Greulich 0-3-3, Weisenborn 1-0-2, Asmus 4-1-9, Perez 0-1-1,a Schwab 0-1-1, Murphy 0-2-2-8, McVey 0-1-5-8, Limes 7-13-20. Totals: 12-4-16-52.

JV: Woodmore, 34-31.

Pettisville 6 4 4 11 25

Swanton 10 5 16 7 38

PETTISVILLE: Frey 0-1-0-3, J. Rufenacht 0-3-3, D. Rufenacht 2-2-6, Bruner 4-0-8, Spotts 2-1-5. Totals: 7-1-8-25.

SWANTON: Brashear 1-0-2, Herrick 1-0-2, Dominque 4-0-8, Hilton 0-1-1, LaVigne 5-3-13, M. Wilson 0-2-6-12. Totals: 11-2-10-38.

JV: Swanton, 31-10.

Hilltop 13 7 15 8 43

Evergreen 18 12 14 16 60

HILLTOP: Slane 4-1-0-11, Maneval 2-1-0-7, Scherer 3-1-7, Johnston 4-0-8, Rupp 3-0-6, Coriffin 2-0-4. Totals: 18-2-1-43.

EVERGREEN: Beer 6-1-13, Creque 8-1-17, Bates 1-1-3, Keller 4-1-4-15, Skeldon 2-0-4, Farnsel 3-0-6, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 25-1-7-60.

JV: Evergreen, 30-16.

Hicksville 9 19 16 4 48

Fayette 16 15 12 18 61

HICKSVILLE: Fleming 1-1-1-6, Kimpel 0-3-0-9, Hathaway 1-0-2, Joanes 4-4-12, Headley 6-0-12, Thiel 3-1-7. Totals: 15-4-6-48.

FAYETTE: Kunkle 1-0-2, Lichtenwald 2-1-5, Wentworth 1-0-2, Stambaugh 2-4-8, McCord 9-1-7-28, Kessler 1-0-2, Schaffner 3-1-5-14. Totals: 19-2-17-61.

JV: Fayette, 35-19.

Lake 11 12 9 3 35

Elmwood 20 12 21 8 61

LAKE: Geisel 1-1-2-7, Daniels 2-1-5, Bibbs 2-1-0-7, LaPlante 1-0-2, Heidebrink 2-2-6, Recny 3-2-8. Totals: 11-2-7-35.

ELMWOOD: Wagner 6-1-1-16, Keys 3-0-6, B. Morgart 5-0-10, Parker 4-2-10, A. Morgart 2-0-4, Berry 7-1-15. Totals: 27-1-4-61.

JV: Elmwood, 43-14.

Gibsonburg 16 17 14 15 62

Lakota 15 8 9 15 47

GIBSONBURG: Huff 1-0-2, Fisher 3-0-6, Kaemming 3-1-1-10, Beaschler 4-1-9, Clark 2-1-5, Schumacher 11-2-24, Hill 2-0-4, Widman 1-0-2. Totals: 27-1-5-62.

LAKOTA: Be. Cheatham 4-1-3-14, Wasserman 0-1-1, Lentz 1-0-2, Dennis 1-2-4, Lawrence 1-2-0-8, Park 1-0-2, Graber 3-1-0-9, Zimmerman 0-2-2, Feick 2-1-5. Totals: 13-4-9-47.

JV: Gibsonburg, 36-20.

Fremont St. Joe 10 10 4 15 39

Norwalk St. Paul 6 2 8 15 31

FREMONT ST. JOE: Babione 3-1-4-13, Bork 0-2-2, Hensley 1-2-0-8, Hasselbach 2-3-7, Sauber 0-2-2, Luc 2-1-5, Dickman 1-0-2. Totals: 9-3-12-39.

NORWALK ST. PAUL: Centers 1-1-1-6, Schaffer 3-0-6, Mesenburg 2-2-6, Playko 1-1-3, Mockler 3-0-6, Kuhlman 1-0-2, Wickoli 1-0-2. Totals: 12-1-4-31.

Tiffin Columbian 6 6 10 10 32

Fremont Ross 6 16 14 10 46

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Lammlein 1-0-2, Collins 3-7-13, Sallers 3-0-6, Depinet 1-0-2, Miller 4-1-9. Totals: 12-8-32.

FREMONT ROSS: Werling 2-1-5, Marroquin 0-1-1, Simms 8-4-20, D. Johnson 0-1-0-3, A. Johnson 1-0-2, Miller 2-0-4, Long 4-1-9, Daugherty 0-2-2. Totals: 17-1-9-46.

JV: Fremont Ross, 42-36.

Wauseon 6 16 16 16 54

Stryker 8 6 12 21 47

WAUSEON: Hill 3-7-13, Courtney 0-4-4, Tuckerman 2-0-4, Cain 5-9-19, Johnston 1-4-6, Hughes 1-6-8. Totals: 12-30-54.

STRYKER: Frey 1-0-2, Woodall 0-2-2, Olmstead 1-0-2, Boetz 6-4-16, Kerr 0-2-1-7, Myers 1-2-0-8, Ruffer 1-0-2, Henry 1-4-6, Hageman 0-2-2. Totals: 11-4-13-47.

JV: Stryker, 31-29.

Hopewell-Loudon 17 13 12 11 53

Oak Harbor 17 7 7 9 40

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: D. Smith 4-0-8, Dandurand 2-0-4, M. Smith 0-1-1, A. Hohman 2-0-4, Kreals 0-1-1, Ca. Ritzler 0-1-1-4, Co. Ritzler 4-1-3-14, Jacobs 1-1-3, K. Hohman 7-0-14. Totals: 20-2-7-53.

OAK HARBOR: Meyer 1-0-2, Boss 1-2-0-8, Ihde 2-1-1-8, Zurvalec 4-5-13, Slauterbeck 2-3-7, Bergman 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-9-40.

JV: Oak Harbor, 36-16.

Danbury 6 6 9 10 31

Sand. St. Mary 7 6 8 11 32

DANBURY: Kovach 1-0-2, Twarek 1-1-3, Zura 2-1-0-7, Turinsky 1-3-5, Steinbrick 3-2-8, Heishman 3-0-6.Totals: 11-1-6-31.

SANDUSKY ST. MARY: Mather 2-0-4, Riedy 2-2-6, Canalos 0-1-1, Windau 3-0-6, DeCaro 1-1-3-8, Foggioato 1-1-3, Lawrence 2-0-4. Totals: 11-1-7-32.

JV: Sandusky St. Marys, 51-30.

Genoa 8 16 14 12 50

Eastwood 16 19 16 26 77

GENOA: Scheanwald 1-0-2, Traver 0-2-2, McWatters 1-0-2, Imbery 7-3-17, Kontak 1-8-10, Nissen 0-1-1, Schultz 2-1-5, Darling 5-1-11. Totals: 17-16-40.

EASTWOOD: Young 7-2-3-23, McIntire 7-4-18, Haws 0-1-1, thornton 0-3-3, McCracken 2-2-0-10, Kohlhofer 1-0-2, Helm 2-3-7, Jacoby 1-1-0-5, Cameron 1-2-0-8. Totals: 21-7-14-77.

JV: Eastwood, 52-23.

SCHEDULE

City League

TONIGHT

Bowsher at Whitmer

Start at Woodward

St. Ursula at Waite

Rogers at Scott

Central at Libbey

SATURDAY

Firestone at Bowsher, 5

Clay at Notre Dame

Evergreen at Woodward, 1

Central vs. Gahanna Lincoln at Pickerington, 3:15

Start at Pickerington tourney, 5

SUNDAY

Start at Pickerington tourney

Central at Pickerington tourney

Northern Lakes League

SATURDAY

Northview at Maumee

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Southview at Bowling Green

Rossford at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

SATURDAY

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Lake at Lakota

TAAC

TOMORROW

Stritch at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

SATURDAY

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Northwood at Emmanuel Baptist

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Archbold at Swanton

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Delta at Montpelier

Bryan at Patrick Henry

SATURDAY

Archbold at Stryker

Montpelier at Tinora

PREP BASKETBALL STATS

Coaches in the City League, NLL, SLL, TAAC and NWOAL should fax (419-724-6116) or email information for the Blade s weekly standings and statistics. Emails can be sent to sports@theblade.com (put Boys Statistics or Girls Statistics in email subject field). Deadlines are noon Thursday for boys and 4 p.m. Sunday for girls.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

TONIGHT

Buffalo at Akron, 7

Bowling Green at E. Michigan, 7

Cent. Michigan at Miami (Ohio), 7

Ball St. at Toledo, 7

Kent St. at W. Michigan, 7

Ohio at N. Illinois, 8

SATURDAY

W. Michigan at Bowling Green, 2

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 2

Kent St. at Ohio, 3:30

Toledo at Marshall, 7

Miami (Ohio) at Buffalo, 7

E. Michigan at Akron, 7

Big Ten Conference

LAST NIGHT

Wisconsin 72, Ohio St. 66

TONIGHT

Northwestern at Michigan, 7

Purdue at Minnesota, 8

Penn St. at Illinois, 9

SATURDAY

Indiana at Purdue, Noon

Michigan at Penn St., 12:15

Minnesota at Iowa, 2:30

Illinois at Northwestern, 4:30

Ohio St. at LSU, 8

SUNDAY

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, 12:30

National

EAST

Georgetown 62, Rutgers 55

Villanova 83, Providence 78, OT

SOUTH

Davidson 66, Appalachian St. 63

Louisville 107, Southern Miss. 62

Marshall 59, West Virginia 55

Wake Forest 81, Maryland 66

MIDWEST

Cedarville 104, Urbana 72

Ferris St. 82, Hillsdale 69

Huntington 82, Spring Arbor 64

Shawnee St. 81, Ohio Dominican 76

Wis.-Green Bay 81, Cleveland St. 76

SOUTHWEST

Alabama 64, Arkansas 61

Houston 93, Centenary 82

Oklahoma St. 78, Missouri 68

FAR WEST

BYU 110, Montana St.-Billings 70

Women

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Marshall 82, West Virginia 76

Northern Illinois 63, Toledo 60

Ohio 80, Akron 69

TONIGHT

Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Kent at Central Michigam, 7

Miami at Buffalo, 7

Western Michigan at Ball St., 7

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Toledo, 7

Central Michigan at Ohio, 1

Marshall at N. Illinois, 2

Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan, 4

Ball State at Buffalo, 5

Akron at Kent, 7

BIG TEN

Ohio State 84, Michigan 56

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Archie Beasley, Westland 300-257-215-782

Ray Gorny, Interstate 300-246-216-762

Tom Bird, Toledo SC 192-300-269-761

Rob Young, Interstate 180-300-201-681

Bill Mawhorter, Westland 194-300-160-654

High series

Men (750 or better)

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Toledo SC 794

Rick Quintanilla Jr., Toledo SC 781

Andrew Vasko, Toledo SC 760

Rick Quintanilla, Toledo SC 757

Joe Perry, Toledo SC 756

Bob Milliman, Southwyck 750

Women (650 or better)

Lisa Knight, Westland 652

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

At Bay Center Recreation

STANDINGS: AA Boos & Sons 115.5; Toledo Sports Center 113; KJ Excavating 106; Lizcano s Pro Shop 97.5; Personal Touch/Church s 87.5; Bay Center Recreation 81; Striking FX Pro Shop/DeVaul Tax 72; Empire Pro Shop 61.5; Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 56; Steven s Disposal 49

Steven s Disposal 747-781-675-2203

AA Boos & Sons 768-784-853-2405

STEVEN S: Carrie Paben 179-184-157-520; Bobbi Jo Perry 159-180-168-507; Linda Starr 163-214-179-556; Gail Whalen 246-203-171-620

AA BOOS: Tricia Rettig 191-199-202-592; Brooke Summers 188-182-202-572; Kathy Askins 170-182-192-544; Sheri Verespej 219-221-257-697

Lizcano s 932-859-807-2598

Empire 805-694-665-2164

LIZCANO S: Shellie Stone 213-235-181-629; Kathy Taber 257-183-226-666; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 226-212-185-623; Jodi Woessner 236-229-215-680

EMPIRE: Karen Corum 220-181-166-567; Mary Jo Anderson 167-160-170-497; Tonija Hartle 184-159-164-507; Sandy Miller 234-194-165-593

Bay Center Rec. 767-876-814-2457

Personal Touch 802-800-703-2305

BAY CENTER: Chris Zimmerman 172-204-188-564; Karen Woelfl 236-201-203-640; Tracy Autman 175-223-190-588; Shelley Ditmyer 184-248-233-665

PERSONAL TOUCH: Rita Stockhard 214-211-176-601; Val Hughley 174-166-151-491; Bea Staples 206-237-184-627; Shaun Staples 208-186-192-586

Toledo SC 833-910-853-2596

KJ Excavating 734-801-870-2405

TOLEDO SC: Mary Minnick 234-235-244-713; Connie Fairchild 192-244-224-660; Patty Pruss 193-243-191-627; Ann Lawson 214-188-194-596

KJ EXCAVATING: Stephanie Plocek 183-189-258-630; Shelley Akeman 165-180-222-567; Lisa Eicher 204-222-184-610; Wendy Erdmann 182-210-206-598

Striking FX 737-744-734-2215

Twin Oaks 687-709-640-2036

STRIKING FX: Katie Hahn 182-205-217-604; Dawn Wagner 184-173-168-525; Stephanie Snyder 171-173-186-530; Rachel Johnson 200-193-163-556

TWIN OAKS: Marcia Riffle 203-190-178-571; Deb Hensley 163-172-138-473; Sandy Munger 154-185-132-471; Jody Richardson 167-162-192-521

Next week: 9:15 p.m., at Forest View Lanes

NOTES

The 2005 GLASS CITY OPEN, a professional 9-ball billiards event, will be held at Clarion Westgate from Nov. 9-13. Between now and then, numerous qualifying events will be staged in the area. For information on hosting or participating in a qualifier, visit www.glasscityopen.com or call 419-726-5062. There is an entry fee.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 16-5-1, Ohio St. 13-6-3, Bowling Green 10-7-3, N. Michigan 9-7-4, Neb.-Omaha 10-9-1, Michigan St. 11-10-1, Alaska-Fairbanks 6-9-1, W. Michigan 9-10-1, Ferris St. 9-11-2, Miami 8-11-3, Lake Superior St. 7-11-2, Notre Dame 5-11-5.

FRIDAY

Alabama-Huntsville at Lake Sup. St.

Alaska-Fairbanks at Michigan

Miami at N. Michigan

Michigan St. at W. Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at Ferris St.

Ohio St. at Notre Dame

SATURDAY

Alabama-Huntsville at Lake Sup. St.

Alaska-Fairbanks at Michigan

Miami at N. Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at Ferris St.

Ohio St. at Notre Dame

W. Michigan at Michigan St.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl games

SATURDAY

Gridiron Classic

At The Villages, Fla.

North vs. South, 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

East-West Shrine Classic

At San Francisco

East vs. West, 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 22

Hula Bowl

At Maui, Hawaii

Aina vs. Kai 7, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, Jan. 29

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES Agreed to terms with LHP Randy Johnson on a two-year contract extension.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Schoeneweis to a two-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Traded LHP Randy Johnson to the New York Yankees for RHP Javier Vasquez, LHP Brad Halsey, C Dioner Navarro and cash, then traded Navarro, RHP William Juarez, RHP Danny Muegge and RHP Beltran Perez to Los Angeles for OF Shawn Green and cash.

NEW YORK METS Agreed to terms with OF Carlos Beltran on a seven-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Agreed to terms with RHP Terry Adams on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Activated G Bernard Robinson from the injured list. Placed F Theron Smith on the injured list.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Activated F Keith Van Horn from the injured list. Placed F Zendon Hamilton on the injured list.

NEW JERSEY NETS Signed F Kaniel Dickens to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed LS William Delahoussaye, DE Ronald Flemons, WR James Newson, OT Tony Pape, S Ricky Sharpe, OG Jamil Soriano, LB Winston Taylor and DE Matthew Walters.

HOCKEY

ECHL

READING ROYALS Announced F Judd Medak has left the team.

COLLEGE

DUKE Suspended G Lindsey Harding for the remainder of the women s basketball season for a violation of team rules.

KENTUCKY Announced men s basketball G Joe Crawford has left school and will transfer.

SYRACUSE Named Greg Robinson football coach.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Gwinett 5, Louisiana 3

S. Carolina 5, Columbia 2

Pee Dee 6, Augusta 2

Greenville 4, Texas 2

Reading 3, Bakersfield 2, SO

Idaho at Alaska, late

MONDAY

Fresno 4, Las Vegas 2

TONIGHT

Idaho at Alaska

Bakersfield at Atlantic City

Augusta at Charlotte

Victoria at Long BeacH

PREP WRESTLING

SLL Duals

TEAM SCORES: 1, Eastwood 7-0; 2. Genoa 6-1; 3. Elmwood 5-2; 4. tie-Lake, Woodmore, Otsego all 3-4; 7. Gibsonburg 1-6, 8. Lakota 0-7.

NFL

Playoffs

Divisional Playoffs

SATURDAY

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

St. Louis at Atlanta, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)

SUNDAY

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis at N. England, 4:45 p.m. (CBS)



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.