Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 1/13/2005

Prep basketball, wrestling polls, ECHL

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted

City League

TONIGHT

St. John s at Waite

TOMORROW

Bowsher at Whitmer

Central Catholic at Libbey

Clay vs. St. Francis at Rogers

Rogers at Scott

Start at Woodward

SATURDAY

Southview at Clay

Findlay at Start

St. Francis at Elida

Bedford at Whitmer

Woodward at Lima Shawnee

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Southview at Bowling Green

Northview at Maumee

Rossford at Perrysburg

SATURDAY

Patrick Henry at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Woodmore at Lakota

TOMORROW

Otsego at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Lake at Genoa

Woodmore at Lakota

SATURDAY

Lakota at Bettsville

TAAC

TOMORROW

Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

SATURDAY

Stritch at Hopewell-Loudon

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Northwood at Emmanuel Baptist

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

SATURDAY

Delta at Wauseon

Evergreen at Pettisville

Liberty Center at Hilltop

Edon at Montpelier

Swanton at Monclova Christian

Woodmore at Bryan

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Carey at North Baltimore

St. Wendelin at Seneca East

Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joe

Old Fort at Mohawk

Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel

SATURDAY

Old Fort at Carey

McComb at St. Wendelin

Sandusky St. Mary at Fremont St. Joe

Arcadia at Mohawk

Colonel Crawford at New Riegel

North Baltimore at Hardin Northern

Seneca East at Buckeye Central

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Sandusky St. Mary at Edison

Margaretta at Huron

Perkins ast Port Clinton

SATURDAY

Norwalk St. Paul at Edison

Bellevue at Port Clinton

Blanchard Valley

TOMORROW

Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia

Vanlue at Arlington

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Leipsic

McComb at Liberty-Benton

SATURDAY

Arlington at Allen East

Cory Rawson at Ada

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

McComb at St. Wendelin

Vanlue at Riverdale

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Antwerp at Ayersville

Edgerton at Wayne Trace

Fairview at Holgate

Tinora at Hicksville

SATURDAY

Antwerp at Lincolnview

Fairview at Defiance

North Central at Hicksville

Napoleon at Holgate

Buckeye Border Conf.

TOMORROW

North Central at Edon

Fayette at Pettisville

Stryker at Hilltop

Fayette at Pettisville

Putnam County League

TOMORROW

Columbus Grove at Allen East

SATURDAY

Kalida at Columbus Grove

Wayne Trace at Continental

Other NW Ohio

TOMORROW

Bellevue at Upper Sandusky

Defiance at Kenton

Findlay at Sandusky

Fostoria at Galion

Marion Harding at Fremont Ross

Napoleon at Lima Sr.

Lima Bath at Ottawa-Glandorf

Tiffin Columbian at Willard

SATURDAY

Tiffin Columbian at Fremont Ross

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TOMORROW

Whitmore Lake at Adrian Madison

Morenci at Britton-Macon

Whiteford at Deerfield

Sand Creek at Summerfield

Lenawee County A.A.

TOMORROW

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Hudson at Clinton

Onsted at Dundee

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

Addison at East Jackson

Yps. Lincoln at Adrian

Tecumseh at Bedford

Monroe at Willow Run

Monroe Jefferson at Riverview

Milan at Monroe St. Mary CC

Girls

STATE POLL

DIVISION I

1, Cent. Cath. (10) 11-0 225

2, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (10) 12-1 215

3, Barberton (6) 12-0 202

4, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (4) 10-2 161

5, Cols. Brookhaven 11-1 91

6, Cin. Princeton 12-1 88

7, Stow-Munroe Falls 8-0 85

8, Wadsworth 9-1 76

9, Youngs. Boardman 9-1 74

10, Miamisburg 11-0 70

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. Winton Woods 56. 12, Cols. Mifflin 37. 13, Zanesville 33. 14, Northview 32. 15, Mansfield Madison 27. 16 (tie), Beavercreek, Oxford Talawanda 25. 18, Pickerington N. 24. 19 (tie), Findlay, N. Can. Hoover 23. 21, Elyria 16. 21, Cle. Glenville 16.

DIVISION II

1, Akr. Hoban (8) 11-1 224

2, Cols. Eastmoor (3) 11-0 144

3, Upper Sandusky (3) 10-0 130

4, Ottawa-Glandorf (2) 9-0 123

5, Beloit W. Branch (6) 8-1 118

6, Salem (1) 9-0 106

7, Dresden Tri-Valley (1) 9-1 95

8, Garfield Hts. Trinity (1) 8-1 83

9, Dover 10-1 83

10, Jefferson Area (1) 10-1 74

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 73. 12, Lewistown Indian Lake 61. 13, Willard 57. 14, Navarre Fairless 50. 15, Cols. DeSales 48. 16, Lancaster Fairfield Union 39. 17, Chagrin Falls Kenston 31. 18, Warsaw River View 24. 19, Spring. Kenton Ridge 23. 20, Urbana 22. 21, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 17. 22 (tie), Kettering Alter, Canal Fulton NW 15.

DIVISION III

1, Plain City Jonathan Alder (6) 13-0 192

S. Euclid Regina (6) 10-1 192

3, Oak Hill (7) 12-0 180

4, Cle. VASJ (3) 9-0 125

5, Cle. Cent. Cath. (3) 9-0 124

6, Youngs. Ursuline (3) 8-2 113

7, Patrick Henry (1) 9-0 107

8, Elmwood (1) 11-0 88

9, Girard 11-0 82

10, Johnstown-Monroe 8-0 60

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Atwater Waterloo 48. 12, Sugarcreek Garaway 41. 13, Ironton 38. 14, St. Clairsville 34. 15, Collins Western Reserve 31. 16, Marion Pleasant 27. 17, Worthington Christian 26. 18, Newark Cath. 25. 19, Akr. Manchester 24. 20, Arcanum 21. 21, Zanesville W. Muskingum 18. 22, Cin. Hills Christian 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Berlin Hiland (17) 10-0 278

2, Marion Local (13) 9-0 261

3, Miller City 11-1 165

4, Xenia Christian (1) 11-0 158

5, Ft. Loramie 9-1 132

6, Lowellville 8-0 114

7, Minster 8-2 104

8, Shadyside 9-1 81

9, New Riegel 11-1 68

10, Cardington-Lincoln 10-1 60

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 36. 12, Ottoville 32. 13, Glouster Trimble 31. 14 (tie), E. Canton, Fremont St. Joseph 30. 16, Vienna Mathews 22. 17, Bellaire St. John 18. 18, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul 15.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; 2, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 3, Central Catholic; 4, Barberton; 5, Cincinnati Princeton; 6, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 7, Findlay; 8, Northview; 9, Columbus Mifflin; 10, Youngstown Boardman.

DIVISION II: 1, Beloit West Branch; 2, Salem; 3, Dover; 4, Upper Sandusky; 5, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 7, Akron Hoban; 8, Indian Lake; 9, Dresden Tri-Valley; 10, Garfield Heights Trinity.

DIVISION III: 1, Oak Hill; 2, South Euclid Regina; 3, Youngstown Ursuline; 4, Cleveland Central Catholic; 5, Patrick Henry; 6, Elmwood; 7, Plain City Jonathan Alder; 8, Atwater Waterloo; 9, Girard; 10, Cleveland VASJ.

DIVISION IV: 1, Berlin Hiland; 2, Marion Local; 3, Lowellville; 4, Miller City; 5, New Riegel; 6, Xenia Christian; 7, Minster; 8, Fremont St. Joe; 9, Fort Loramie; 10, Shadyside.

LAST NIGHT

St. Ursula 13 20 14 17 6 2 72

Waite 17 13 15 19 6 5 75

ST. URSULA: Blosser 3-2-8, Traudt 1-0-2, Anderson 4-7-15, Yaskowitz 5-0-10, E. Florian 4-2-10, A. Florian 10-3-23, Bockert 2-0-4. Totals: 29-14-72.

WAITE: Allen 1-2-1-9, Knowles 4-4-12, Ulis 1-2-1-9, Cleveland 0-5-1-16, Washington 2-0-4, McNeal 8-3-19, Rocker 3-0-6. totals: 19-9-10-75.

JV: SU, 56-25.

Rogers 9 16 12 7 44

Scott 15 16 22 14 67

ROGERS: Allen 1-0-2, Brewer 4-1-9, Hayes 3-0-6, Parke 1-0-2, Slaughterbeck 2-1-5, McDonald 6-2-14, Howez 3-0-6. Totals- 20-4-44.

SCOTT: Blackshear 2-1-2-9, Davis 3-1-7, Hands 3-1-3-12, Pollenitz 8-0-16, Jordan 1-0-2, Hardison 3-2-8, Sample 3-1-7, Weaver 1-0-2, Nicholson 1-0-2, Powell 1-0-2. Totals- 26-2-9-67.

JV: Scott, 45-28.

Bowsher 12 17 13 17 59

Whitmer 9 10 13 23 55

BOWSHER: Cassidy 2-1-5, Crockett 2-1-4-11, Holub 4-1-9, L. Johnson 1-1-3-8, S. Johnson 4-1-5-16, Patterson 0-1-1, Gregory 4-1-9. Totals: 17-3-16-59.

WHITMER: Slupecki 1-0-2, Garverick 1-1-0-5, Clayton 5-3-13, Teal 0-1-4-7, Allen 3-3-9, Dixon 3-0-6, Pawlowski 0-2-2, Schloz 1-0-2, Randolph 3-3-9. Totals: 17-2-15-55.

JV: Bowsher, 38-31, OT.

Central 18 10 25 11 64

Libbey 6 8 4 13 31

CENTRAL: Lisa Scott 0-1-0-3, Ashley Frazier 1-0-2, Brittany Murrell 1-2-4, Dubois 2-0-4, Emily Large 5-0-10, Calhaun 1-0-2, Mallroy Strall 4-2-10, Jessica Minnfield 4-2-10, Neair Williams 1-1-0-5, Ellen Herman 4-6-14. Totals- 23-2-12-64.

LIBBEY: Evette Mosby 4-3-11, Briggs 2-0-4, Williams 1-2-4, McGary 2-0-4, Gregory 3-2-8. Totals- 12-7-31.

JV: Central, 37-18

City League

SATURDAY

Firestone at Bowsher, 5

Clay at Notre Dame

Evergreen at Woodward, 1

Central vs. Gahanna Lincoln at Pickerington, 3:15

Start at Pickerington tourney, 5

SUNDAY

Start at Pickerington tourney

Central at Pickerington tourney

Northern Lakes League

SATURDAY

Northview at Maumee

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Southview at Bowling Green

Rossford at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

SATURDAY

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Lake at Lakota

TAAC

TONIGHT

Stritch at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

SATURDAY

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Northwood at Emmanuel Baptist

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Swanton

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Delta at Montpelier

Bryan at Patrick Henry

SATURDAY

Archbold at Stryker

Montpelier at Tinora

PREP BASKETBALL STATS

Coaches in the City League, NLL, SLL, TAAC and NWOAL should fax (419-724-6116) or email information for the Blade s weekly standings and statistics. Emails can be sent to sports@theblade.com (put Boys Statistics or Girls Statistics in email subject field). Deadlines are noon Thursday for boys and 4 p.m. Sunday for girls.

ECHL

in. Overtime and shootout losses earn one point and are referred to as ties.

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 4, Augusta 3

Bakersfield 5, Atlantic City 2

Idaho at Alaska, late

Victoria at Long Beach, late

TUESDAY

Gwinett 5, Louisiana 3

S. Carolina 5, Columbia 2

Pee Dee 6, Augusta 2

Greenville 4, Texas 2

Reading 3, Bakersfield 2, SO

Alaska 3, Idaho 2, SO

TONIGHT

San Diego at Las Vegas

Louisiana at Mississippi

Texas at Pee Dee

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 16-5-1, Ohio St. 13-6-3, Bowling Green 10-7-3, N. Michigan 9-7-4, Neb.-Omaha 10-9-1, Michigan St. 11-10-1, Alaska-Fairbanks 6-9-1, W. Michigan 9-10-1, Ferris St. 9-11-2, Miami 8-11-3, Lake Superior St. 7-11-2, Notre Dame 5-11-5.

TOMORROW

Alabama-Huntsville at Lake Sup. St.

Alaska-Fairbanks at Michigan

Miami at N. Michigan

Michigan St. at W. Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at Ferris St.

Ohio St. at Notre Dame

SATURDAY

Alabama-Huntsville at Lake Sup. St.

Alaska-Fairbanks at Michigan

Miami at N. Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at Ferris St.

Ohio St. at Notre Dame

W. Michigan at Michigan St.

Men

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 77, Ball St, 67

Bowling Green 79, Eastern Michigan 63

Akron 75, Buffalo 59

Miami 71, Central Michigan 61

Western Michigan 76, Kent State 60

N. Illinois 74, Ohio 71

SATURDAY

Western Michigan at Bowling Green, 2

Toledo at Marshall, 7

Northern Illinois at Central Michigan, 2

Kent State at Ohio, 3:30

Miami at Buffalo, 7

Eastern Michigan at Akron, 7

MIAMI (OHIO) 71, CENT. MICHIGAN 61

CENT. MICHIGAN (6-7): Barrett 3-9 3-6 9, Spencer 1-5 0-0 2, Walker 5-6 0-0 10, Watson 1-5 2-2 4, Nelson 8-15 1-2 21, Sevalia 3-5 0-0 8, Walters 0-0 0-0 0, Bowne 1-4 1-2 4, Paintlind 1-6 1-2 3, Bohnhoff 0-0 0-0 0, Blevins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-55 8-14 61.

MIAMI (OHIO) (8-4): Peavy 1-2 0-1 2, Horace 6-17 3-4 17, St. Clair 4-7 0-0 11, Mason 4-14 7-9 15, Hatcher 3-9 1-1 7, Hausfeld 5-7 0-0 15, Vandersluis 0-0 0-0 0, Schenke 1-2 2-5 4. Totals 24-58 13-20 71.

Halftime Miami (Ohio) 37, Cent. Michigan 33. A 2,907.

AKRON 75, BUFFALO 59

BUFFALO (9-4): Battle 4-14 1-2 9, Middleton 1-6 0-2 3, Gilbert 3-7 0-0 6, Jordan 0-3 0-1 0, Idbihi 5-9 2-2 12, Bird 2-7 2-4 7, Hall 0-0 0-0 0, Cage 1-10 4-4 6, Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Bortz 5-7 3-4 13, Andre 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 22-66 13-21 59.

AKRON (8-5): Middleton 2-6 2-2 6, Joyce 1-4 2-2 4, Peterson 6-14 5-6 20, Travis 8-15 5-8 21, Futch 0-2 0-0 0, McFadden 1-6 0-0 3, Walther 3-4 1-2 10, Collins 2-4 4-6 8, Preston 1-2 1-3 3, Meyers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 20-29 75.

Halftime Akron 39, Buffalo 23. A 3,356.

W. Michigan 76, Kent St. 60

KENT ST. (10-5): Cutley 1-4 1-2 3, Warzynski 4-7 1-2 10, Youngblood 0-3 4-4 4, Haynes 4-11 0-0 9, Gates 2-9 0-0 5, Gerwig 2-2 1-2 5, Crenshaw 3-7 2-5 8, Edwin 4-11 0-0 8, Bartlett 1-2 1-2 3, Scott 1-4 2-2 4, Davis 0-1 1-2 1, Hegenderfer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-61 13-21 60.

W. MICHIGAN (11-3): Bufford 1-2 0-0 2, Rost 8-12 2-2 25, Reitz 5-8 3-4 13, Willis 2-6 2-3 6, Reed 4-10 3-3 13, Fracalossi 0-0 0-2 0, Laku 2-6 1-2 6, Snider 4-6 0-0 8, Hershberger 0-0 0-0 0, Hess 0-2 3-4 3, Devries 0-0 0-0 0, Bronson 0-1 0-0 0, Green 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-53 14-20 76.

Halftime W. Michigan 37, Kent St. 23. A 4,235.

N. ILLINOIS 74, OHIO 71

OHIO (6-6 1-3): Troutman 3-6 0-0 6, Williams 4-7 1-2 9, Halbert 3-6 2-2 10, Green 5-13 1-4 15, Fears 3-10 3-4 9, Harbut 2-5 3-4 7, Davis 6-6 3-4 15, Gladney 0-0 0-0 0, McGowen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-53 13-20 71.

N. ILLINOIS (6-7 2-3): Peterson 6-9 0-0 17, Hughes 4-7 1-2 9, Maestranzi 2-3 0-0 6, Sims 4-7 3-3 11, McKinney 6-12 0-0 12, Clair 0-0 0-0 0, Pancratz 1-4 4-4 7, Paulsen 4-10 0-0 10, Byrd 0-0 0-0 0, McKenzie 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 28-53 8-9 74. Halftime N. Illinois 35-28. A 2,090.

Big Ten Conference

LAST NIGHT

Michigan 71, Northwestern 61

Minnesota 63, Purdue 52

Illinois 90, Penn St. 64

TUESDAY

Wisconsin 72, Ohio St. 66

SATURDAY

Indiana at Purdue, Noon

Michigan at Penn St., 12:15

Minnesota at Iowa, 2:30

Illinois at Northwestern, 4:30

Ohio St. at LSU, 8

SUNDAY

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, 12:30

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

American U. 66, Navy 60

Delaware 81, George Mason 78, OT

Fairfield 77, Siena 66

G. Washington 85, St. Bonaventure 59

Marist 63, Loyola, Md. 49

Old Dominion 65, Towson 56

Rider 74, Penn 68, OT

R. Morris 80, Mt. St. Mary s, Md. 56

Saint Joseph s 59, Massachusetts 52

Temple 77, Fordham 45

SOUTH

Charlotte 91, UAB 85

Cincinnati 84, East Carolina 78

Clemson 56, Florida St. 54

Drexel 66, Va. Commonwealth 64

Florida 84, Auburn 78, OT

James Madison 55, William & Mary 47

Kentucky 69, Vanderbilt 54

LSU 79, South Carolina 64

Miami 91, Virginia 80

Mississippi 59, Georgia 54

N.C.-Wilmington 81, Hofstra 74

North Carolina 91, Georgia Tech 69

Tennessee 64, Mississippi St. 63

Va. Tech 69, Bethune-Cookman 58

MIDWEST

Adrian 122, Tri-State 116

Albion 68, Hope 44

Calvin 89, Kalamazoo 56

Capital 82, Heidelberg 70

Dayton 63, Richmond 62

Earlham 85, Denison 75

Franklin 86, Bluffton 71, OT

Indiana St. 74, Creighton 72

John Carroll 70, Baldwin-Wallace 68

Kansas 71, Iowa St. 66

Mount Union 112, Marietta 96

Muskingum 68, Wilmington, Ohio 61

N. Iowa 68, SW Missouri St. 63

Ohio Weslyn 82, Oberlin 58

Otterbein 69, Ohio Northern 65

S. Illinois 69, Evansville 57

Texas Tech 79, Kansas St. 76

Wichita St. 88, Bradley 73

Wis. Lutheran 83, Lakeland 69

Wittenberg 59, Wabash 40

Wooster 92, Kenyon 49

Xavier 73, Duquesne 52

SOUTHWEST

TCU 73, Tulane 62

Texas A&M 74, Texas 63

FAR WEST

Nebraska 68, Colorado 61

AREA

OWENS CC 93, LAKELAND CC 80

LAKELAND: Dues 4-2-4-18, Battle 5-4-14, Weaver 3-3-9, Wallace 1-1-3-8, Friscone 1-3-0-11, Gardner 8-4-20. Totals 24-6-8-80.

OWENS: Robinson 7-2-1-21, Tisdale 4-5-13, Davis 3-0-6, Switzer 0-2-0-6, Miller 1-4-0-14, Sellers 1-0-2, Logan 5-0-10, Isom 1-1-2-7, Washington 5-2-12, J. Diekman 1-0-2. Totals- 28-9-10-93.

Halftime: Owens 39-31.

Women

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Eastern Michigan 51, Bowling Green 48

Central Michigan 58, Kent 52

Buffalo 80, Miami 61

Western Michigan 77, Ball St. 74, OT

TUESDAY

Marshall 82, West Virginia 76

Northern Illinois 63, Toledo 60

Ohio 80, Akron 69

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Toledo, 7

Central Michigan at Ohio, 1

Marshall at N. Illinois, 2

Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan, 4

Ball State at Buffalo, 5

Akron at Kent, 7

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Baldwin-Wallace 62, John Carroll 50

Chicago St. 66, Oakland, Mich. 65

Connecticut 67, Notre Dame 50

Iowa St. 70, Kansas 37

North Dakota State 75, Cincinnati 67

Ohio Wesleyan 61, Denison 53

Otterbein 76, Ohio Northern 65

Wilmington, Ohio 57, Muskingum 55

Wis.-Green Bay 89, Ill.-Chicago 45

Wittenberg 64, Kenyon 35

Youngstown St. 62, Loyola of Chicago 55

AREA

OWENS 87, LAKELAND 82

LAKELAND: Pavelecky 4-0-8, Graham 1-0-2, Woods 2-1-0-7, Ruggierei 1-0-2, Petruziello 5-1-5-18, Malone 4-3-11, Lambert 1-3-1-12, Wilson 6-2-14, Halley 3-2-8. Totals: 27-5-13-82.

OWENS: Johnson 3-1-7, McClure 3-2-11-23, Horton 0-4-3-15, Peer 3-4-10, Williams 1-0-2, Buss 0-3-3, McPherson 1-0-2, Brown 5-15-25. Totals: 16-6-37-87.

Haltfime: Lakeland, 31-28.

Regulation: 70-70.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Andy Palmer, Ottawa 186-248-300-734

Brian Timmings, Jug s 247-300-181-728

Paul Richardson, Jug s 194-300-224-718

John Vasko, Toledo SC 255-300-161-716

High series

Men (750 or better)

Reed Knapp, Forest View 855

Tim Alexander, Jug s 808

Rick Radocy, Interstate 793

Tom Bird, Westland 792

Gary Lamunyon, Jug s 790

Rex Coble, Forest View 782

Dennis Bening, Jug s 778

Tom Bockart, Forest View 776

Bob Flaczynski, Miracle 774

Jason Hainer, Forest View 770

Tom Hill, Westland 765

Corey Rischman, Forest View 762

Tom Rischman, Forest View 761

Jason Cramer, Miracle 760

Andrew Schmidt, Toledo SC 760

Rick Plentz, Ottawa 760

Brady Woessner, Ottawa 760

Tim Benz, Miracle 759

Scott Cole, Jug s 759

Delmar Hogan, Jug s 757

Denny Johnson, Miracle 756

Eddie Burks, Interstate 754

Bill Caster, Miracle 753

Bryan Cleavenger, Miracle 751

Women (650 or better)

Michelle Kunkel, Jug s 754

Penny Keeler, Eastern Freeway 655

NFL

Playoffs

Divisional Playoffs

SATURDAY

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

St. Louis at Atlanta, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)

SUNDAY

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis at N. England, 4:45 p.m. (CBS)

PREP WRESTLING

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (18) 180

2, Massillon Perry 144

3, Wadsworth 137

4, Cincinnati Moeller 120

5, Mayfield Village Mayfield 89

6, West Chester Lakota West 63

7, Beavercreek 41

8, Elyria 32

9, Shaker Heights 31

10, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch 29

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (16) 160

2, Eastwood 141

3, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 126

4, Clyde 91

5, Willard 58

6, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 57

7, Hamilton Township 45

8, Columbus DeSales 41

9, Parma Padua 35

10, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 30

DIVISION III

1, Sandusky St. Mary (16) 162

2, Liberty Center 130

3, Bluffton 104

4, Bedford Chanel 91

5, Martins Ferry 77

6, Cuyahoga Heights 73

7, Burton Berkshire 68

8, New Albany 56

9, Versailles 44

10, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton (1) 37

Yesterday

ST. JOHN S 33, ST. FRANCIS 29

103--Hinojosa (SF) d. Espinoza, 7-5; 112-Kelly (SJ) p. Cook, 1:33; 119--Brown (SF) t.f. Kreager, 17-1; 125- Duncan (SJ) p. Kronbach, 1:28; 130-Bowser (SJ) d. Micheals, 7-2; 135-Engell (SF) d. Case, 6-2; 140-Mossing (SF) d. Guerrero, 8-4; 145-Boyer (SF) p. Mohr, no time given; 152- Berry (SJ) d. Hanus, 9-4; 160-Savona (SJ) p. Trabbic, no time given; 171-Kettinger (SJ) p. Pelker, 1:51; 189-Goblirsch (SF) d. Schoen, 4-2 (OT); 215-Szalkowski (SJ) d. Degan, 10-6; 275-Stanford (SF) p. Doukides, 3:11.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

U.S. BASEBALL FEDERATION Named Mark Prior, Huston Street, Chris Lubanski and Bridget Veenema to the USA Baseball board of directors, and Jerry Kindall and George Grande at-large representatives. Named Tim Mead of the NAIA, Jim Quigley of Dixie Baseball, Mike Dimond of the American Amateur Baseball Congress and Damani Leech of the NCAA organizational representatives. Re-elected Mike Gaski president. Elected Jack Kelly secretary general, Jerry Kindall vice president of administration, Elliot Hopkins vice president/secretary and Sandy Jones at-large member. Extended the contract of Paul Seiler, executive director and CEO, through 2005.

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Agreed to terms with RHP Keiichi Yabu on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Acquired INF Shea Hillenbrand from Arizona for RHP Adam Peterson.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Agreed to terms with LHP Shawn Estes on a one-year contract.

FLORIDA MARLINS Agreed to terms with C Paul LoDuca on a three-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS Agreed to terms with RHP Turk Wendell on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Agreed to terms with RHP Toby Borland, RHP Chris Gissell, RHP Bob File, INF Mike Bell, INF Wilton Guerrero, INF Abraham Nunez, OF Raul Gonzalez and OF Brandon Berger on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Hammond on a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

LSU Agreed to terms with Les Miles, football coach, on a seven-year contract.

LOYOLA, MD. Announced basketball F Hassan Fofana has decided to transfer to the school and will be eligible to play next season.

NEBRASKA Announced S Josh Bullocks will forgo his senior year and make himself eligible for the NFL draft.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

SATURDAY

Gridiron Classic

The Villages, Fla.

North vs. South, 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

East-West Shrine Classic

San Francisco

East vs. West, 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 22

Hula Bowl

Maui, Hawaii

Aina vs. Kai 7, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, Jan. 29

Senior Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

NOTES

The GENOA LITTLE LEAGUE will hold registration Jan. 30 from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Genoa Fire Hall for ages 5-14. Contact Lee Nissen for questions at 419-855-1071.

Evergreen High School has an opening for a HEAD FOOTBALL COACH. Send resumes to Kevin Stong, athletic director, Evergreen H.S., 14544 Co. Rd. 6, Metamora, O. 43540 by Jan. 31.

St. John s Jesuit is seeking a VARSITY TENNIS COACH. For more information call St. John s athletic director Brian Miller, 419-865-5743.

PREP HOCKEY

CLAY 7, OTTAWA HILLS 3: C Herr 4, Perlaky, Watkins. OH Kozy, Murra, Conn. Saves Thomas (C) 12; Sawan (OH) 31, Roshon (OH) 1.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.