Loading…
Monday, September 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 1/27/2005

Prep basketball, wrestling polls, ECHL

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls

STATE POLL

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (14) 14-2 267

2, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (12) 13-2 239

3, Barberton 14-1 229

4, Stow-Munroe Falls 14-1 173

5, Wadsworth (1) 12-1 167

6, Miamisburg (2) 14-0 134

7, N. Can. Hoover (2) 12-3 126

8, Central Catholic (1) 14-1 122

9, Cols. Brookhaven 15-2 86

10, Cin. Winton Woods 12-1 64

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Gahanna Lincoln 23. 12, Youngs. Boardman 16. 13, Northview 15. 14, Findlay 13.

DIVISION II

1, Ottawa-Glandorf (5) 11-0 251

2, Upper Sandusky (7) 13-0 248

3, Cols. Eastmoor (10) 16-1 246

4, Salem (3) 12-0 209

5, Garfield Hts. Trinity (3) 14-1 168

6, Dresden Tri-Valley 13-1 137

7, Beloit W. Branch (2) 11-2 117

8, Akr. Hoban 12-4 62

9, Dover 12-2 60

10, Jefferson Area 12-1 49

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Navarre Fairless (1) 46. 12, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 36. 13, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 23. 14, Cols. DeSales 16. 15 (tie), Warsaw River View, Lewistown Indian Lake, Spring. Kenton Ridge 13.

DIVISION III

1, Plain City Jonathan Alder (13) 15-0 286

2, Oak Hill (10) 15-0 264

3, Cle. Cent. Cath. (3) 15-1 196

4, S. Euclid Regina (2) 12-2 185

5, Elmwood 15-0 171

6, Girard 14-0 149

7, Cle. VASJ 12-1 118

8, Patrick Henry 13-1 81

9, Johnstown-Monroe 12-1 50

10, Youngs. Ursuline 10-3 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Atwater Waterloo (2) 32. 12, Ironton 27. 13, Akr. Manchester 22. 14, Sugarcreek Garaway 17. 15, Zanesville W. Muskingum 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Berlin Hiland (25) 15-0 307

2, Maria Stein Marion Local (7) 13-0 276

3, Xenia Christian 14-0 221

4, Miller City 14-1 202

5, Ft. Loramie 14-1 169

6, Lowellville 12-0 143

7, Minster 11-3 94

8, New Riegel 12-1 83

9, Shadyside 11-3 66

10, Ottoville 11-2 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, E. Can. 31. 12, Fremont St. Joseph 16. 13, Glouster Trimble 14.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Dayton Chaminade-Julieene; 2, Barberton; 3, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; 4, Central Catholic; 5, Northview; 6, Findlay; 7, Miamisburg; 8, Stow Munroe-Falls; 9, Wadsworth; 10, Cincinnati Winton Woods.

DIVISION II: 1, Upper Sandusky; 2, Salem; 3, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4, Columbus Eastmoor; 5, Garfield Heights Trinity; 6, Dresden Tri-Valley; 7, Dover; 8, Jefferson Area; 9, Indian Lake; 10, St. Bernard Roger Bacon.

DIVISION III: 1, Oak Hill; 2, Cleveland Central Catholic; 3, Elmwood; 4, Plain City Jonathan Alder; 5, South Euclid Regina; 6, Patrick Henry; 7, Girard; 8, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 9, Johnstown-Monroe; 10, Atwater Watreloo.

DIVISION IV: 1, Berlin Hiland; 2, Marion Local; 3, Miller City; 4, Lowellville; 5, New Riegel; 6, Fremont St. Joe; 7, Xenia Christian; 8, Fort Loramie; 9, Ottoville; 10, East Canton.

LAST NIGHT

St. Ursula 17 9 12 20 58

Rogers 12 3 12 3 30

ST. URSULA: Tharp 0-3-3, Blosser 2-0-4, J. Anderson 3-3-9, Yaskowitz 7-0-14, Slusarski 1-0-2, E. Florian 3-1-5-14, Miller 1-0-2, Bockert 3-1-7, F. Anderson 0-3-3. Totals: 20-1-15-58.

ROGERS: Aiken 3-0-6, Brewer 3-0-6, Hayes 2-0-4, Parke 2-0-4, McDonald 4-1-9, Howze 0-1-1. Torals: 14-2-30.

JV: St. Ursula, 56-22.

Waite 7 8 9 17 41

Notre Dame 11 14 12 7 44

WAITE: Allen 1-0-2, Knowles 3-6-12, Ulis 7-1-0-17, Cleveland 0-2-0-6, Washington 1-0-2, McNeal 1-0-2. Totals: 13-3-6-41.

NOTRE DAME: Smith 1-2-4, Kerscher 3-0-6, Wiczynski 0-2-2-8, Myers 2-0-4, Lalor 6-4-16, Kaputo 3-0-6. Totals: 15-2-8-44.

JV: Waite, 42-23.

Whitmer 15 12 11 13 51

Central Catholic 20 24 17 10 71

WHITMER: Slapecki 0-1-1, Garverick 1-0-2, Clayton 5-0-10, Allen 3-3-9, Dixon 4-0-8, Pawlowski 3-1-5-14, Schloz 2-0-4, Randolph 1-1-3. totals- 19-1-10-51.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Kookoophe 1-0-2, Scott 2-1-0-7, Frazier 3-0-6, Murrell 2-2-6, Dubois 0-2-2, Large 2-1-0-7, Blanton 1-0-2, Calhoun 3-0-6, Strall 2-7-11, Minnfield 3-4-10, Herman 2-1-5-12. Totals- 21-3-20-71.

JV: CC, 55-34.

Start 20 8 8 13 49

Clay 5 12 8 8 33

START: Arnold 2-0-4, Marsenberg 2-2-1-11, Coleman 4-1-1-12, Brown 3-0-6, Hickman 2-1-0-7, Gray 3-1-7, Everrage 1-0-2. Totals- 17-4-3-49.

CLAY: Ondrus 3-0-6, Krempa 8-0-16, Kayser 2-0-4, Achter 2-3-7. Totals- 15-3-33.

Bowsher 9 8 14 14 45

Scott 11 10 4 7 32

BOWSHER: Collins 0-1-1, Crockett 0-1-1, Gregory 2-2-6, Holub 0-1-1, L. Johnson 2-2-0-10, S. Johnson 10-6-26. Totals- 14-2-11-45.

SCOTT: Blackshear 1-1-0-5, Davis 1-0-2, Hands 0-2-0-6, Pollenitz 4-1-9, Hardison 1-1-3, Sample 3-1-7. Totals- 10-3-3-32.

JV: Bowsher, 34-31.

SCHEDULE

Games at 7:30 unless noted

City League

SATURDAY

Central at Pickerington North

Springfield at Waite

Whitmer at Southview

Notre Dame at Woodward

E. Cleveland at Libbey, 1:30

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Perrysburg at Southview

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Elmwood at Lakota

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

SATURDAY

Lakota at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Woodmore at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

TONIGHT

Stritch at Danbury

Emmanuel Baptist at Toledo Christian

SATURDAY

Ottawa Hills at Stritch

Emmanuel Baptist at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Wauseon at Archbold

Bryan at Delta

Evergreen at Swanton

Patrick Henry at Montpelier

SATURDAY

Stryker at Montpelier

Statistics

Coaches in the City League, NLL, SLL, TAAC and NWOAL should fax (419-724-6116) or email information for the Blade s weekly standings and statistics. Emails can be sent to sports@theblade.com (put Boys Statistics or Girls Statistics in email subject field). Deadlines are noon Thursday for boys and 4 p.m. Sunday for girls.

Boys

Games at 7:30 unless noted

City League

TOMORROW

Bowsher at St. Francis

Waite at Central Catholic

Clay vs. Woodward at UT, 6:30

Libbey vs. Scott at UT, 8:30

Whitmer at Rogers

Start at St. John s

SATURDAY

Clay at Anthony Wayne, 1

Celina at Central Catholic

Libbey at Columbus Northland

St. Francis at Findlay

Whitmer at Springfield

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Rossford

Perrysburg at Southview

SATURDAY

Fremont Ross at Northview

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Eastwood at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Elmwood

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

SATURDAY

Elmwood at Patrick Henry

Genoa at Swanton

TAAC

TOMORROW

Danbury at Stritch

Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley

SATURDAY

Emmanuel Baptist at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

SATURDAY

Defiance at Archbold

Bryan at Fairview

Tinora at Delta

Hilltop at Evergreen

Fayette at Liberty Center

North Central at Montpelier

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

Tiffin Calvert at Bettsville

Carey at Mohawk

St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon

Sencea East at Fremont St. Joe

North Baltimore at Old Fort

SATURDAY

Arcadia at Fremont St. Joe

Mohawk at Upper Sandusky

New Riegel at Bucyrus

Tiffin Calvert at Mansfield St. Pete

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Huron at Clyde

Port Clinton at Edison

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Sandusky St. Mary at Perkins

SATURDAY

Clyde at Fostoria

South Central at Edison

Bellevue at Margaretta

Perkins at Vermillion

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TOMORROW

Arcadia at Arlington

Hardin Northern at Cory-Rawson

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

McComb at Vanlue

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

SATURDAY

Riverdale at Hardin Northern

Liberty-Benton at Wapakoneta

Vanlue at Upper Scioto Valley

Green Meadows Conf.

TOMORROW

Antwerp at Tinora

Fairview at Ayersville

Edgerton at Hicksville

Wayne Trace at Holgate

SATURDAY

Paulding at Antwerp

Ayersville at Pettisville

Hicksville at Crestview

Buckeye Border Conf.

TOMORROW

Pettisville at Edon

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at North Central

Putnam County League

TONIGHT

Columbus Grove at Continental

TOMORROW

Miller City at Continental

SATURDAY

Miller City at McComb

Other NW Ohio

TOMORROW

Galion at Bellevue

Delphos Jefferson at Columbus Grove

Lima Bath at Defiance

Lima Sr. at Findlay

Fostoria at Upper Sandusky

Napoleon at Fremont Ross

Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina

Tiffin Columbian at Norwalk

SATURDAY

Edgerton at Edon

Napoleon at Ottawa-Glandorf

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TOMORROW

Deerfield at Adrian Madison

Summerfield at Britton-Macon

Morenci at Whiteford

Sand Creek at Whitmore Lake

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

TOMORROW

Blissfield at Dundee

Ida at Clinton

Erie Mason at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

Vandercook Lake at Addison

Adrian at Ann Arbor Pioneer

Bedford at Saline

Ypsilanti at Monroe

Grosse Ile at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe St. Mary CC at New Boston Huron

Tecumseh at Dexter

PREP WRESTLING

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (18) 180

2, Massillon Perry 153

3, Wadsworth 138

4, Cin. Moeller 122

5, Mayfield Village Mayfield 81

6, W. Chester Lakota West 70

7, Beavercreek 41

8, Elyria 32

9, Shaker Heights 31

10, Young. Austintown-Fitch 29

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (16) 160

2, Eastwood 141

3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 127

4, Clyde 87

5, Willard 58

6, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 57

7, Hamilton Twp. 46

8, Cols. DeSales 44

9, Parma Padua 38

10, Bell. Benjamin Logan 27

DIVISION III

1, Sandusky St. Mary (16) 162

2, Liberty Center 124

3, Bluffton 104

4, Bedford Chanel 85

5, Martins Ferry 78

6, Cuyahoga Hts. 74

7, Burton Berkshire 66

8, New Albany 56

9, Versailles 45

10, Delta 39

NORTHWOOD 36, WOODMORE 18

103-Geisler (W) by forfeit; 112-double forfeit; 119-Parks (N) p. Wegert, 1:21; 125-double forfeit; 130-Langenderfer (N) d. Wolfe, 17-10; 135-Grigson (N) d. Marquis, 9-3; 140-double forfeit; 145-Roach (N) p. Artressia, 3:22; 152-Wright (W) by forfeit; 160-double forfeit; 171-McKibben (N) p. Sell, 2:25; 189-Miller (N) p. Ault, 5:50; 215-Winters (W) by forfeit; 275-Griffith (N) by forfeit

ANTHONY WAYNE 38, BOWLING GREEN 27: 103-McCullouch (AW) by forfeit; 112-Briceno (AW) d. Briggs, 8-6; 119-Smotherman (BG) d. Bischoff, 9-5; 125- Brown (AW) d. Current, 4-3; 130-Munson (AW) p. Moore, 5:30; 135-Benner (AW) p. Rude, :34; 140-Henry (BG) d. White, 7-5; 145-Myers (AW) p. Curtis, 5:15; 152-Switzer (AW) t.f. Kirkbride, 18-3; 160-Donaldson (BG) by forfeit; 171-Gonyer (BG) t.f. Phillips, 15-0; 189-Curbenas (BG) m.d. Maluso, 15-4; 215-Phillips (AW) d. McGriffin, 6-4; Hvy-Miller (BG) p. Estep, :39

SPRINGFIELD 40, ANTHONY WAYNE 20: 103: McCullough (AW) dec. Grindstoff, 11-8; 112: Byers (S) dec. Briceno, 5-1; 119: Matt Dennis (S) fall Switzer, 4:43; 125: Van Dromme (S) dec. Biscoff, 9-2; 130: Brown (AW) maj. dec. Harris, 11-0; 135: Munson (AW) maj. dec. Marc Dennis, 8-0; 140: Koralewski (S) dec. Benner, 6-2; 145: Brown (S) maj. dec. White, 12-4; 152: Cole (S) fall Myer, 3:54; 160: Switzer (AW) fall Jensen, 2:27; 171: Heimrich (AW) dec. Rhodes, 10-9: 189: Reitmeier (S) fall Maluso, :32; 215: McKenzie (S) dec. Phillips, 8-1; 275: Holland (S) fall Estep, :46

SPRINGFIELD 41, BOWLING GREEN 11

103: Grindstoff (S) won by forfeit; 112: Byers (S) dec. Briggs, 4-3; 119: Matt Dennis (S) t.f. Smotherman, 16-6; 125: Van Dromme (S) dec. Current, 9-5; 130: Harris (S) maj. dec. Moore, 15-7; 135: Marc Dennis (S) dec. Rude, 8-2; 140: Henry (BG) dec. Koralewski, 11-8; 145: Brown (S) maj. dec. Curtis, 10-2; 152: Cole (S) dec. Kirkbride, 11-10; 160: Donaldson (BG) dec. Jensen, 12-9; 171: Gonyer (BG) t.f. Rhoades, 23-7; 189: Reitmeier (S) fall Cardenas, 1:07; 215: McKenzie (S) dec. Griffin, 9-4; 275: Hollnad (S) dec. Miller, 13-6.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

LAST NIGHT

Ohio 76, Toledo 68

Bowling Green 77, Cent. Michigan 73

Miami 85, W. Michigan 60

TUESDAY

Buffalo 86, N. Illinois 80

Akron 79, Ball St. 64

TONIGHT

Marshall at Buffalo, 7

SATURDAY

Kent St. at Toledo, 4:30

Bowling Green at Ohio, 3:30

N. Illinois at Ball St., Noon

Buffalo at E. Michigan, 2

Cent. Michigan at W. Michigan, 4:30

SUNDAY

Akron at Miami (Ohio), 2

MIAMI 85, W. MICHIGAN 60

W. MICHIGAN (13-5): Rost 0-4 2-2 2, Reitz 1-5 1-3 3, Snider 2-9 1-2 5, Willis 4-8 0-0 10, Reed 10-18 4-5 26, Fracalossi 1-1 0-0 3, Laku 0-7 0-0 0, Hershberger 0-0 2-2 2, Hess 1-2 0-2 2, Bufford 0-6 5-8 5, Devries 0-1 2-2 2, Green 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-61 17-26 60.

MIAMI (11-5): Peavy 2-4 10-12 15, Horace 4-7 3-4 11, St. Clair 3-5 0-0 8, Mason 5-11 2-4 12, Hatcher 4-4 0-2 11, Penno 3-5 1-2 9, Troyer 0-3 0-0 0, Ford 0-0 0-0 0, Cooper 1-2 0-0 2, VanderSluis 3-3 0-0 7, Schenke 4-5 0-0 10, T.Pollitz 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-50 16-24 85.

Halftime Miami (Ohio) 36-24. A 2,692.

Big Ten Conference

LAST NIGHT

Wis.-Milwaukee 73, Purdue 68

Northwestern 75, Iowa 74, OT

Ohio St. 68, Penn St. 62

Minnesota 70, Indiana 65

TUESDAY

Illinois 75, Wisconsin 65

TONIGHT

Michigan at Michigan St., 7

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Northwestern, 12:15

Minnesota at Illinois, 2:30

Indiana at Iowa, 5

Oakland, Mich. at Michigan St., 8

Wisconsin at Penn St., 8

SUNDAY

Michigan at Purdue, 1:30

WIS.-MIL. 73, PURDUE 68

WIS.-MILWAUKEE (15-4): Tucker 5-9 1-2 11, Tigert 7-10 1-1 17, Hill 4-9 0-1 10, McCants 6-15 1-2 15, B.Davis 4-8 4-4 15, Pancratz 1-4 0-0 3, Hanson 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 0-4 0-1 0, Sanders 0-0 0-0 0, D.Ford 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 28-60 7-11 73.

PURDUE (4-13): Landry 9-16 8-12 26, Kiefer 3-7 1-1 7, Teague 3-8 7-7 15, A.Ford 0-1 0-0 0, McKnight 5-14 2-2 12, Hartley 1-6 1-2 3, Price 0-0 0-0 0, Liddell 0-0 0-0 0, C.Davis 0-2 5-6 5. Totals 21-54 24-30 68.

Halftime Purdue 35-31. A 11,278.

NORTHWESTERN 75, No. 23 IOWA 74, OT

IOWA (14-5): Brunner 11-17 6-8 28, Hansen 0-0 2-2 2, Haluska 3-6 3-4 12, Horner 2-9 1-5 7, Pierce 5-10 3-6 15, Thomas 1-4 0-1 2, Reed 3-5 0-0 8, Henderson 0-1 0-0 0, Thompson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-53 15-26 74.

NORTHWESTERN (9-9): Vukusic 11-20 5-5 32, Duvancic 2-4 2-4 6, Scott 1-3 0-0 2, Parker 3-5 5-5 12, Hachad 2-8 0-2 4, Doyle 2-4 2-4 6, Seacat 0-0 0-0 0, Thompson 0-2 4-6 4, Jenkins 3-4 0-0 9. Totals 24-50 18-26 75.

Halftime Iowa 32-29. End of Regulation Tied 66-66. A 5,219.

MINNESOTA 70, INDIANA 65

INDIANA (9-8, 4-2): Vaden 5-8 1-2 13, White 10-16 3-4 23, Ratliff 0-1 2-2 2, Strickland 1-6 0-0 2, Wright 6-21 7-9 19, Ewing 3-3 0-0 6, Wilmont 0-1 0-0 0, Hardy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-56 13-17 65.

MINNESOTA: Stamper 1-1 7-10 9, Lawson 1-5 3-4 6, Hagen 5-8 5-6 15, Grier 4-15 7-8 15, Robinson 3-5 0-0 9, Coleman 5-7 0-0 12, Tucker 2-3 0-0 4, Tollackson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-46 22-28 70.

Halftime Minnesota 31, Indiana 30. A 11,183.

AREA

OWENS 78, CUYAHOGA 66

Cuyahoga CC: McPherson 1-1-2-7, Urbanski 3-1-2-11, Melton 8-1-1-20, Haynes 1-1-3-8, Harris 9-2-20. Totals: 22-4-10-66.

Owens: Robinson 3-0-6, Tisdale 2-1-6-13, Davis 2-1-5, Miller 2-1-0-7, Scott 2-0-4, Sellers 2-4-2-18, Logan 3-0-6, Isom 2-1-2-9, Washington 5-0-10. Totals: 23-7-11-78.

Halftime: Owens 35, Cuyahoga 35.

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Boston College 78, Providence 75

Boston U. 79, New Hampshire 63

Fordham 54, Temple 47

Massachusetts 82, St. Bonaventure 78, 2OT

Monmouth, N.J. 77, St. Francis, NY 73

Northeastern 65, Stony Brook 56

Richmond 78, La Salle 71

Villanova 65, Notre Dame 60

SOUTH

Alabama 60, Auburn 55

Charlotte 94, TCU 87

Coppin St. 78, Md.-Eastern Shore 55

Davidson 63, ETSU 62

East Carolina 60, Saint Louis 53

Florida St. 70, N.C. State 64

George Mason 94, Hofstra 78

High Point 88, VMI 72

Jacksonville 70, Stetson 58

James Madison 66, Va. Commonwealth 58

LSU 70, Mississippi 60

Louisville 99, Marquette 52

Maryland 75, Duke 66

Miami 69, Clemson 65

N.C.-Wilmington 63, Drexel 62, OT

Old Dominion 71, Delaware 62

South Carolina 68, Vanderbilt 63

Troy 84, Georgia St. 73

William & Mary 83, Towson 65

MIDWEST

Capital 83, Heidelberg 69

Denison 76, Oberlin 56

Muskingum 51, Wilmington, Ohio 45

Otterbein 83, Ohio Northern 82

Wabash 72, Ohio Weslyn 46

Washburn 76, Pittsburg St. 61

Creighton 74, Bradley 65

Kansas St. 63, Iowa St. 51

Loyola of Chicago 71, Youngstown St. 50

N. Iowa 69, Indiana St. 61

Nebraska 77, Texas A&M 67

Northwestern 75, Iowa 74, OT

SW Missouri St. 92, S. Illinois 77

Wichita St. 76, Drake 65

Wis.-Green Bay 60, Detroit 54

Wis.-Milwaukee 73, Purdue 68

Wright St. 72, Ill.-Chicago 61

SOUTHWEST

Tulane 63, Houston 61

FAR WEST

Colorado 64, Missouri 62

TONIGHT

EAST

St. Peter s at Loyola, Md., 7

Dayton at Rhode Island, 7

Robert Morris at St. Francis, Pa., 7

UMBC at Maine, 7:30

Manhattan at Rider, 7:30

SOUTH

Cincinnati at South Florida, 7

Murray St. at E. Kentucky, 7:30

Boise St. at Louisiana Tech, 7:30

Wake Forest at Georgia Tech, 8

W. Kentucky at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8

North Texas at New Orleans, 8

Denver at South Alabama, 8

Virginia at Virginia Tech, 8

Texas St. at SE Louisiana, 8:45

DePaul at Memphis, 9

MIDWEST

Butler at Cleveland St., 7

Samford at E. Illinois, 8:30

Jacksonville St. at SE Missouri, 8:30

SOUTHWEST

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. at Oral Roberts, 8

UTEP at SMU, 8

FAR WEST

Washington at Arizona, 8:30

Washington St. at Arizona St., 9

Middle Tennessee at New Mexico St., 9

Valparaiso at S. Utah, 9

Pacific at CS Northridge, 10

Tulsa at San Jose St., 10

San Francisco at Santa Clara, 10

San Diego at St. Mary s, Cal., 10

Oregon St. at Stanford, 10

Utah St. at UC Irvine, 10

UC Santa Barbara at UC Riverside, 10

Oregon at California, 10:30

Idaho at Long Beach St., 10:30

Rice at Hawaii, Mid

Women

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 81, Buffalo 60

Kent 62, Bowling Green 53

Ball State 79, W. Michigan 70

Marshall 79, C. Michigan 69

E. Michigan at N. Illinois

Akron 49, Miami 47

SATURDAY

Buffalo at Ohio, 1

Toledo at Marshall, 2

Akron at W. Michigan, 2

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 2

E. Michigan at Kent St., 7

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Baldwin-Wallace 70, John Carroll 59

Capital 65, Heidelberg 63

Denison 60, Earlham 43

Marietta 67, Mount Union 56

Michigan St. 71, Purdue 58

Notre Dame 72, St. John s 65

Otterbein 68, Ohio Northern 56

Wis.-Green Bay 88, Cleveland St. 59

AREA

OWENS CC 81, CUYAHOGA CC 40: OWENS: Sayles 1-0-2, Sarah Johnson 7-0-14, Hammer 2-0-4, Katie McClure 4-0-2-10, Horton 0-3-0-9, Peer 2-0-4, Eboumbou 2-2-6, Williams 1-0-2, Bridget Buss 4-1-0-11, McPherson 2-2-6, Niccole Brown 2-1-6-13. Totals- 27-5-12-81.

CUYAHOGA CC: Williams 2-2-6, Allen 6-1-0-15, Harris 2-1-4-15, Banks 2-0-4. Totals- 14-2-6-40.

Halftime: Owens, 42-12.

NFL

Playoffs

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

Jacksonville, Fla.

Philadelphia vs. New England, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Conference Championships

Sunday

Philadelphia 27, Atlanta 10

New England 41, Pittsburgh 27

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 8

St. Louis 27, Seattle 20

N.Y. Jets 20, San Diego 17, OT

Sunday, Jan. 9

Indianapolis 49, Denver 24

Minnesota 31, Green Bay 17

NOTES

TICKETS for tomorrow s Scott-Libbey boys basketball game at UT are on sale today and tomorrow from 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. in the Scott athletic director s office. Adults are $6 and students $4.

TICKETS are on sale today at the Clay High School office for the Clay-Woodward game at UT.

Gibsonburg High School has openings for a TRACK COACHES (varsity head coach and assistants and middle school coaches). Send resumes to Kirk Katafias, Athletic director, Gibsonburg H.S. , 740 S. Main, Gibsonburg, Ohio, 43431.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 19-6-1, Ohio St. 16-7-3, N. Michigan 12-7-5, Bowling Green 10-9-3, Neb.-Omaha 12-10-2, Michigan St. 13-11-2, W. Michigan 10-11-1, Alaska-Fairbanks 8-11-1, Miami 9-13-4, Lake Superior St. 7-13-4, Ferris St. 9-14-3, Notre Dame 5-16-5.

TOMORROW

Lake Superior St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

Miami at Ferris St.

N. Michigan at Michigan

Notre Dame at Bowling Green

Wayne (Mich.) at Nebraska-Omaha

W. Michigan at Ohio St.

US Under-18 Team at Michigan St.

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

Miami at Ferris St.

N. Michigan at Michigan

Wayne (Mich.) at Nebraska-Omaha

W. Michigan at Ohio St.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with OF Darnell McDonald on a minor league contract. Named Jason Lee Pacific rim scout.

SEATTLE MARINERS Agreed to terms with INF Yuniesky Betancourt on a four-year contract. Designated RHP Aaron Looper for assignment.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Doug Waechter, LHP Scott Kazmir and LHP Chris Seddon on one-year contracts.

National League

NEW YORK METS Acquired 1B Doug Mientkiewicz from Boston for 1B Ian Bladergroen.

Central League

SAN ANGELO COLTS Acquired INF Marc Mirizzi from St. Paul of the Northern League for cash and a player to be named.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT Signed F Qyntel Woods. Waived F Jerome Beasley. Placed G-F Wesley Person on the injured list.

UTAH JAZZ Activated C Jarron Collins from the injured list. Placed G Keith McLeod on the injured list. Waived C Elden Campbell.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS Placed G Larry Hughes on the injured list. Activated G Steve Blake from the injured list.

American Basketball Association

LONG BEACH JAM Announced the resignation of Steve Chase, president and general manager. Named Jack Lucarelli president and general manager.

Continental Basketball Association

GARY STEELHEADS Signed F Derek Grimm and G Lazarus Sims.

GREAT LAKES STORM Waived F Jamel Gooding.

MICHIGAN MAYHEM Waived F Deeandre Hulett.

ROCKFORD LIGHTNING Signed G Cordell Henry. Waived F Jermaine Williams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS Signed KR Woodrow Dantzler.

DETROIT LIONS Named Ted Tollner offensive coordinator.

Arena Football League

CHICAGO RUSH Recalled OL-DL D.J. Bleisath from waivers.

COLORADO CRUSH Re-signed OS Damian Harrell.

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS Waived OL-DL Tyronn Johnson. Released WR-LB Sir Mawn Wilson.

LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS Re-signed OL-DL Thaddeus Bullard.

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS Re-signed K Remy Hamilton, WR-LB Greg Hopkins, QB John Kaleo and OL-DL Sean McNamara.

NASHVILLE KATS Placed FB-LB Casey Urlacher on recallable waivers.

NEW ORLEANS VOODOO Re-signed OL-DL John Hilliard.

NEW YORK DRAGONS Claimed FB-LB Jamaal Cherry off waivers from San Jose.

TAMPA BAY STORM Re-signed WR-LB David Saunders.

arenafootball2

ARKANSAS TWISTERS Announced WR-DB Korea McKay has been assigned to the team.

BIRMINGHAM STEELDOGS Announced WR-DB Eldrick Hill and OL-DL Rodney Jones have been assigned to the team.

LOUISVILLE FIRE Announced OS Ryan Russell has been assigned to the team.

MEMPHIS XPLORERS Announced QB Brian Jones and OL-DL Lewis Powell have been assigned to the team.

OKLAHOMA CITY YARD DAWGZ Announced OL-DL Tony Agee, OL-DL Eric Butler and WR-LB Courtney Murrell have been assigned to the team.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS Signed LB Travis Ortega and OL Todd Krenbrink.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

MANITOBA MOOSE Assigned C Tim Smith to Columbia of the ECHL.

WORCESTER ICECATS Announced G Chris Beckford-Tseu has been assigned to the team from Peoria of the ECHL.

Central Hockey League

LAREDO BUCKS Signed C Mark Wires.

MEMPHIS RIVER KINGS Signed LW Aaron Lewis.

ECHL

MISSISSIPPI SEA WOLVES Signed G Phil Sauve.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW Signed MF-D Duncan Oughton to a multiyear contract.

COLLEGE

MINNESOTA STATE Named Mike Ekeler defensive coordinator.

STANFORD Named Tucker Waugh wide receivers coach.

SYRACUSE Named Jim Salgado cornerbacks and secondary coach.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.