Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/28/2005

Prep basketball, wrestling, swimming

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Statistics

Coaches in the City League, NLL, SLL, TAAC and NWOAL should fax (419-724-6116) or email information for the Blade s weekly standings and statistics. Emails can be sent to sports@theblade.com (put Boys Statistics or Girls Statistics in email subject field). Deadlines are noon Thursday for boys and 4 p.m. Sunday for girls.

Boys

Games at 7:30 unless noted

City League

TONIGHT

Bowsher at St. Francis

Waite at Central Catholic

Clay vs. Woodward at UT, 6:30

Libbey vs. Scott at UT, 8:30

Whitmer at Rogers

Start at St. John s

TOMORROW

Clay at Anthony Wayne, 1

Celina at Central Catholic

Libbey at Columbus Northland

St. Francis at Findlay

Whitmer at Springfield

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Rossford

Perrysburg at Southview

TOMORROW

Fremont Ross at Northview

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Elmwood

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

TOMORROW

Elmwood at Patrick Henry

Genoa at Swanton

TAAC

TONIGHT

Danbury at Stritch

Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley

TOMORROW

Emmanuel Baptist at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

TOMORROW

Defiance at Archbold

Bryan at Fairview

Tinora at Delta

Hilltop at Evergreen

Fayette at Liberty Center

North Central at Montpelier

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Tiffin Calvert at Bettsville

Carey at Mohawk

St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon

Sencea East at Fremont St. Joe

North Baltimore at Old Fort

TOMORROW

Arcadia at Fremont St. Joe

Mohawk at Upper Sandusky

New Riegel at Bucyrus

Tiffin Calvert at Mansfield St. Pete

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Huron at Clyde

Port Clinton at Edison

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Sandusky St. Mary at Perkins

TOMORROW

Clyde at Fostoria

South Central at Edison

Bellevue at Margaretta

Perkins at Vermillion

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Arcadia at Arlington

Hardin Northern at Cory-Rawson

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

McComb at Vanlue

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

TOMORROW

Riverdale at Hardin Northern

Liberty-Benton at Wapakoneta

Vanlue at Upper Scioto Valley

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Antwerp at Tinora

Fairview at Ayersville

Edgerton at Hicksville

Wayne Trace at Holgate

TOMORROW

Paulding at Antwerp

Ayersville at Pettisville

Hicksville at Crestview

Buckeye Border Conf.

TONIGHT

Pettisville at Edon

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at North Central

Putnam County League

TONIGHT

Miller City at Continental

TOMORROW

Miller City at McComb

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Galion at Bellevue

Delphos Jefferson at Columbus Grove

Lima Bath at Defiance

Lima Sr. at Findlay

Fostoria at Upper Sandusky

Napoleon at Fremont Ross

Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina

Tiffin Columbian at Norwalk

TOMORROW

Edgerton at Edon

Napoleon at Ottawa-Glandorf

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County Conf.

TONIGHT

Deerfield at Adrian Madison

Summerfield at Britton-Macon

Morenci at Whiteford

Sand Creek at Whitmore Lake

Lenawee County A.A.

TONIGHT

Blissfield at Dundee

Ida at Clinton

Erie Mason at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Vandercook Lake at Addison

Adrian at Ann Arbor Pioneer

Bedford at Saline

Ypsilanti at Monroe

Grosse Ile at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe St. Mary CC at New Boston Huron

Tecumseh at Dexter

LAST NIGHT

Columbus Grove 7 8 12 11 38

Continental 11 9 14 20 54

COLUMBUS GROVE: Roebke 2-2-6, E. Maag 0-1-5-8, B. Maag 1-2-0-8, Darbyshire 1-0-2, Meyer 6-0-12, Menleman 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-7-38.

CONTINENTAL: Brown 5-2-9-25, Wilson 4-0-8, Keck 0-1-0-3, Morgan 2-3-7, Schmidt 2-0-4, Miller 3-1-7. Totals: 16-3-13-54.

JV: Columbus Grove, 41-20.

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Ottawa Hills 7 12 9 12 40

Northwood 13 11 14 15 53

OTTAWA HILLS: Overley 2-0-4, Hajjar 6-1-1-16, Wilkins 1-1-3, Garber 3-1-0-9, Nims 1-0-2, Figy 1-0-2, Netter 1-0-2, Poulus 1-0-2. Totals: 16-2-2-40.

NORTHWOOD: Ramirez 3-3-6-21, Ziegler 4-2-10, Shanek 2-0-4, Agler 2-1-5, Bogart 4-5-13. Totals: 15-3-14-53.

JV: Ottawa Hills, 44-19.

Emmanuel Baptist 6 12 5 12 35

Toledo Christian 13 9 25 17 64

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Thomas 3-0-6, Mundy 1-5-7, Daniels 2-2-6, Harrington 2-2-6, Anagnostu 1-0-2, Hackensmith 0-2-2, Christiaanse 2-2-6. Totals: 11-13-35.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Duvall 2-9-13, Cellier 7-2-6-26, Longenecker 1-0-2, Schad 3-2-8, Beauch 2-3-7, Paulsen 0-2-2, Ashbaucher 3-0-6. Totals: 18-2-22-64.

JV: Toledo Christian, 32-16.

Findlay 14 8 4 13 39

Napoleon 4 6 11 9 30

FINDLAY: Roethlisberger 6-4-16, Tisci 1-0-2, Petersen 1-1-3, Roberts 1-4-6, Niekamp 5-0-10, Jacobs 0-2-2. Totals: 14-11-39.

NAPOLEON: Dietrich 1-1-2-7, Damman 1-0-2, Conklin 4-2-10, Keller 1-0-2, Gilgenbach 2-1-5, Gerken 2-0-4. Totals: 11-1-5-30.

JV: Findlay, 47-27.

Elmwood 8 11 24 13 56

Lakota 10 3 6 2 21

ELMWOOD: Wagner 8-0-16, Reynolds 0-1-0-3, Varty 0-1-1, B. Morgart 4-1-9, Chapman 2-0-4, Parker 3-2-8, A. Morgart 2-2-6, Alesch 1-0-2, Berry 3-1-7. Totals: 23-1-7-56.

LAKOTA: Be. Cheatham 0-1-0-3, Lawrence 0-2-0-6, Park 2-0-4, Graber 0-1-0-3, Bl. Cheatham 0-1-1, Zimmerman 1-0-2, Feick 1-0-2. Totals: 4-4-1-21.

JV: Elmwood, 40-17.

Cardinal Stritch 15 11 13 11 50

Danbury 9 10 11 8 38

CARDINAL STRITCH: Brandt 1-0-2, Barrera 3-6-12, Evans 2-1-5, Ameling 3-2-8, Pocse 6-1-13, Bergman 5-0-10. Totals: 20-0-10-50.

DANBURY: Uhinck 2-0-4, D. Twarek 2-2-6, Kovach 1-0-2, M. Twarek 2-0-4, Zura 4-2-10, Doski 1-0-2, Turinsky 2-0-4, Steinbrick 3-0-6. Totals: 17-4-38.

JV: Cardinal Stritch, 26-24.

Bryan 8 10 14 12 44

Delta 6 7 12 9 34

BRYAN: Denoi 1-2-4, Fee 2-4-8, Shirkey 0-1-2-5, Schultz 2-1-5, Yarhaus 0-1-0-3, Kurivial 4-3-11, Strahle 2-3-7, Tucker 0-1-1. Totals: 11-2-16-44.

DELTA: Bauman 2-0-4, Sheppard 0-1-1, Vertin 1-3-5, Ruple 3-0-6, Simon 4-3-11, Friess 3-1-7. Totals: 13-8-34.

JV: Bryan, 43-15.

Gibsonburg 6 12 14 17 49

Eastwood 14 12 11 24 61

GIBSONBURG: Hoff 1-0-2, Fisher 1-2-4, Kaemming 3-4-2-20, Beaschler 2-0-4, Clark 1-2-4, Schumacher 3-0-6, Hill 0-4-4, Gruner 2-1-5. Totals: 13-4-11-49.

EASTWOOD: Young 4-3-6-23, McIntire 1-5-7, Haws 1-0-2, Thornton 4-0-8, McCracken 1-1-4-9, Helm 1-1-0-5, Jacoby 2-3-7. Totals: 14-5-18-61.

JV: Gibsonburg, 46-42.

Evergreen 10 10 10 10 40

Swanton 5 13 14 18 50

EVERGREEN: Beer 2-3-7, Bates 6-2-14, Keller 3-1-7, Skeldon 1-1-1-6, Farnsel 2-0-4, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-7-40.

SWANTON: Brashear 1-0-2, T. Willson 1-3-3-14, M. Wilson 1-0-2, Dominique 5-3-13, LaVigne 2-7-11, White 3-2-8. Totals: 13-3-15-50.

JV: Swanton, 34-28.

Lake 4 13 12 24 53

Woodmore 21 9 9 17 56

LAKE: Geisel 1-1-0-5, Daniels 3-1-0-9, Kubuske 2-1-1-8, Bibbs 0-1-1, Zeisler 1-0-2, LaPlante 0-1-1, Cox 1-0-2, Heidelbrink 7-3-17, Recny 4-0-8. Totals: 19-3-6-53.

WOODMORE: Constantini 1-0-2, Hernandez 1-0-2, Bouttavong 2-1-0-7, Wright 1-1-3, Camp 1-0-2, Lowry 3-3-9, Abbey 2-1-12-19, Rhodes 6-0-12. Totals: 17-2-16-56.

Hopewell-Loudon 13 10 8 14 45

New Riegel 7 9 9 24 49

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: D. Smith 1-0-2, M. Smith 0-1-1, A. Hohman 2-1-5, Kreals 3-0-6, Ca. Ritzler 2-2-3-13, Co. Ritzler 3-2-1-13, K. Hohman 1-1-3. Totals: 13-4-7-45.

NEW RIEGEL: Schalk 1-1-5-10, Depinet 2-2-6, Lucius 7-3-6-29, B. Mathias 1-2-4. Totals: 11-4-15-49.

JV: New Riegel, 43-24.

Patrick Henry 10 25 27 13 75

Montpelier 13 2 7 8 30

PATRICK HENRY: Meyer 6-4-16, Inselmann 1-1-0-5, A. Coressel 4-1-9, Sa. Coressel 1-2-4, Badenhop 4-3-11, Collins 4-0-8, Oberhaus 1-1-3, St. Corressel 4-1-2-13, Carrizales 1-2-4, Imbrock 1-0-2. Totals: 27-2-15-75.

MONTPELIER: Pirtle 0-1-2-5, Finch 5-5-15, Reese 1-0-2, Thomas 1-0-2, Briner 1-1-3, Yamaguchi 0-1-1, Long 0-2-2. Totals: 8-1-11-30.

JV: Patrick Henry, 32-16.

Seneca East 10 7 16 14 47

Tiffin Calvert 24 18 16 11 69

SENECA EAST: McConnell 5-1-11, Theis 2-2-6, Blaser 2-0-4, Hosang 4-0-8, Benner 7-2-16, Hazel 1-0-2. Totals: 21-5-47.

TIFFIN CALVERT: Colatruglio 8-2-18, Falin 2-1-0-7, Ritzler 3-3-3-18, Herron 1-2-1-8, Distel 2-0-4, Ganglutt 0-1-1, Kin 2-0-4, Smathers 1-0-2, Wonderly 2-3-7. Totals: 21-6-10-69.

JV: Tiffin Calvert, 29-27.

Fayette 16 0 13 11 40

Hilltop 9 6 5 7 27

FAYETTE: Stambaugh 2-0-4, Kunkle 3-1-7, McCord 3-1-7, Schaffner 3-2-8, Lichtenwald 7-0-14. Totals: 18-4-40.

HILLTOP: Slane 1-4-6, Maneval 0-2-2, M. Scherer 0-1-0-3, Johnston 5-0-10, Rupp 2-0-4, Griffin 1-0-2.

JV: Hilltop, 23-21.

Fremont Ross 17 13 16 10 56

Huron 7 7 13 18 45

FREMONT ROSS: Werling 3-0-6, Simms 8-4-20, D. Johnson 5-3-13, Miller 2-0-4, Long 4-1-9, Daugherty 1-0-2, A. Johnson 1-0-2. Totals: 24-8-56.

HURON: Gensen 1-2-4, Butler 4-3-3-20, Ripley 3-0-6, Washburn 0-2-2, Swain 2-0-4, Litten 1-1-0-5, Gadd 1-2-4. Totals: 12-4-9-45.

JV: Fremont Ross, 32-17.

Otsego 13 9 8 10 40

Genoa 4 11 11 11 37

OTSEGO: Gruilich 3-0-6, Weisenborn 1-0-2, Asmus 0-1-1-4, Perez 2-0-4, Murphy 1-1-0-5, McVey 1-3-3-14, Limes 2-1-5. Totals: 10-5-5-40.

GENOA: Avery 1-0-2, Traver 1-0-2, Kontak 2-2-4-14, Schultz 1-0-2, Darling 7-2-16, Imbery 0-1-1. Totals: 12-2-7-37.

JV: Otsego, 43-17.

Wauseon 11 11 11 11 44

Archbold 16 12 17 14 59

WAUSEON: Hill 1-3-0-11, Tuckerman 5-0-10, Cain 5-9-19, Johnston 0-2-2, Hughes 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-11-44.

ARCHBOLD: Hurst 2-0-4, Hesterman 1-0-2, Kennedy 3-1-1-10, Boehrer 3-1-4-13, S. Grime 6-7-19, M. Grime 3-2-8, Hayes 0-1-0-3. Totals: 18-3-14-59.

JV: Archbold, 53-47.

Correction: The winner of Wednesday s girls junior varsity game between Notre Dame and Waite was listed incorrectly yesterday. Notre Dame won 42-23.

SCHEDULE

Games at 7:30 unless noted

City League

TOMORROW

Central at Pickerington North

Springfield at Waite

Whitmer at Southview

Notre Dame at Woodward

E. Cleveland at Libbey, 1:30

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Perrysburg at Southview

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Lakota at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Woodmore at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

TOMORROW

Ottawa Hills at Stritch

Emmanuel Baptist at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Stryker at Montpelier

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

LAST NIGHT

Buffalo 78, Marshall 65

WEDNESDAY

Ohio 76, Toledo 68

Bowling Green 77, Cent. Michigan 73

Miami 85, W. Michigan 60

TUESDAY

Buffalo 86, N. Illinois 80

Akron 79, Ball St. 64

TOMORROW

Kent St. at Toledo, 2

Bowling Green at Ohio, 3:30

N. Illinois at Ball St., Noon

Buffalo at E. Michigan, 2

Cent. Michigan at W. Michigan, 4:30

SUNDAY

Akron at Miami (Ohio), 2

BUFFALO 78, MARSHALL 65

MARSHALL (3-14): Anderson 4-6 3-6 11, Patton 1-5 1-1 3, Hamilton 4-9 2-2 13, Dawn 5-10 0-1 13, Whitted 2-5 0-0 5, Zimmerman 0-0 0-0 0, Bunch 1-1 0-0 3, Miles 6-13 0-0 14, Wohlleb 1-3 0-0 3, Ward 0-0 0-0 0, Okafor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 6-10 65.

BUFFALO (12-5): Gilbert 0-1 0-0 0, Jordan 2-4 0-0 4, Idbihi 10-16 4-4 25, Battle 6-12 7-7 20, Middleton 0-4 2-2 2, Bird 1-2 1-2 3, Cage 5-10 3-4 18, Atman 0-0 0-0 0, Bortz 3-8 0-0 6, Andre 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-57 17-19 78.

Halftime Marshall 41-37. A 3,114.

Big Ten Conference

LAST NIGHT

Michigan St. 64, Michigan 53

WEDNESDAY

Wis.-Milwaukee 73, Purdue 68

Northwestern 75, Iowa 74, OT

Ohio St. 68, Penn St. 62

Minnesota 70, Indiana 65

TUESDAY

Illinois 75, Wisconsin 65

TOMORROW

Ohio St. at Northwestern, 12:15

Minnesota at Illinois, 2:30

Indiana at Iowa, 5

Oakland, Mich. at Michigan St., 8

Wisconsin at Penn St., 8

National

MIDWEST

Ashland 77, Wayne, Mich. 71

Cleveland St. 77, Butler 57

Hillsdale 67, Mercyhurst 55

EAST

Dayton 56, Rhode Island 49

Rider 75, Manhattan 46

Robert Morris 72, St. Francis, Pa. 64

St. Peter s 86, Loyola, Md. 66

SOUTH

Cincinnati 74, South Florida 48

Denver 72, South Alabama 67

E. Kentucky 73, Murray St. 61

Georgia Tech 102, Wake Forest 101, OT

Louisiana Tech 93, Boise St. 60

Louisiana-Lafayette 91, W. Kentucky 76

Memphis 68, DePaul 55

Morehead St. 75, Tenn.-Martin 69

SOUTHWEST

UTEP 60, SMU 55

FAR WEST

Arizona 91, Washington 82

Arizona St. 68, Washington St. 62

Middle Tennessee 65, New Mexico St. 50

Valparaiso 93, S. Utah 77

Women

Mid-American Conference

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 81, Buffalo 60

Kent 62, Bowling Green 53

Ball State 79, W. Michigan 70

Marshall 79, C. Michigan 69

E. Michigan at N. Illinois

Akron 49, Miami 47

TOMORROW

Buffalo at Ohio, 1

Toledo at Marshall, 2

Akron at W. Michigan, 2

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 2

E. Michigan at Kent St., 7

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Ohio St. 86, Wisconsin 67

Iowa 71, Michigan 63

Illinois 53, Indiana 43

Northwestern 59, Penn St. 48

Ashland 66, Wayne, Mich. 51

Ill.-Chicago 73, Youngstown St. 65

Urbana 77, Walsh 75

Wis.-Milwaukee 74, Detroit 73, OT

Wright St. 64, Loyola of Chicago 55

Xavier 73, Dayton 54

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

National Conference 6, American Conference 2

TONIGHT

Reading at Toledo

Idaho at Alaska

Trenton at Atlantic City

Long Beach at Bakersfield

S. Carolina at Charlotte

Wheeling at Dayton

Louisiana at Florida

Las Vegas at Fresno

Columbia at Gwinnett

Pee Dee at Mississippi

Augusta at Pensacola

San Diego at Peoria

Greenville at Texas

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Agreed to terms with INF Tadahito Iguchi on a two-year contract.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Hideo Nomo on a minor league contract.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Agreed to terms with 1B Carlos Delgado on a four-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS Agreed to terms with OF Lance Berkman on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with INF Jamey Carroll, LHP Michael Hinckley and RHP Darrell Rasner on one-year contracts and INF George Arias on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS Named George Karl coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed OL Pita Elisara and allocated him to NFL Europe.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS Loaned G Seamus Kotyk to Rockford of the UHL.

PHILADELPHIA PHANTOMS Announced D Stephen Wood has been assigned to the team from Trenton of the ECHL.

PORTLAND PIRATES Returned RW Cam McCaffrey on loan to South Carolian of the ECHL. Assigned G Justin Eddy to South Carolina.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE Recalled RW Brent Cullaton, C Scott Kelman and D Dion Hyman from Laredo of the CHL. Assigned RW Rob Globke, C Kamil Kreps and D Jeff Brown to Texas of the ECHL.

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON Assigned D Drew Fata and C Cam Paddock to Wheeling of the ECHL.

WORCESTER ICECATS Returned LW David Kaczowka on loan to Peoria of the ECHL.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended South Carolina LW Jeremy Stevenson one game for his actions in a Jan. 23 game against Johnstown.

DAYTON BOMBERS Acquired G Simon LaJeunesse from Gwinett for financial considerations.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS Announced G Kirk Daubenspeck has been recalled to Portland of the AHL.

COLLEGE

OHIO Named Neil Macmillan field hockey coach.

WIDENER Announced men s and women s tennis will be discontinued after the 2005 season and the resignation of Dan Sears, men s and women s tennis coach. Named Bill Ringle men s tennis coach.

NOTES

The Siena Heights University softball team will be conducting a SOFTBALL CLINIC Feb. 19, 20, and 21. from 8 to 10 a.m. in the school s field house. The cost is $30 per day or $75 for all three days. For details call coach Lynette Overstreet at 517-264-7874.

The Columbus Braves, an elite 19-under travel team that recruits players from throughout Ohio, will hold a tryout on Feb. 20 at the Batters Box Academy in Pataskala, OH. Pre-registration is required by calling Bruce Domineck at 614-488-5134 or e-mailing at bruce@columbussleepconsultants.com.

A MEN S SOFTBALL TEAM is looking for players. Ex-college baseball players preferred. Please call 419-874-7931 and leave name and phone number.

PREP SWIMMING

Honor Roll

Boys

Top performances through Jan. 17 (from swimmeet.com)

200 medley relay: 1. St. Francis De Sales 1:44.28; 2. Anthony Wayne 1:45.73; 3. Lexington 1:45.80.

200 freestyle: 1. Jacob Busch, Toledo Christian 1:44.67; 2. Ryan Wichman, Bowling Green 1:47.15; 3. Colin Murtagh, St. Francis 1:47.89.

200 individual medley: 1. Nick Saul, Napoleon 2:01.11; 2. Adam Wohl, Sandusky Perkins 2:03.37; 3. Jacob Busch, Toledo Christian 2:05.33.

50 freestyle: 1. Ryan Beljan, Ashland :22.06; 2. Kelly Mallory, Celina :22.17; 3. Colin Murtagh, St. Francis De Sales :22.38.

1-meter diving: 1. Dave Colturi, St. John s Jesuit 283.50; 2. Paul Berger, Sandusky 239.30; 3. Ryan Cramer, Findlay 235.30.

100 butterfly: 1. Jacob Busch, Toledo Christian :54.52; 2. Michael Scarpati, Lima Central Catholic :55.03; 3. Kelly Mallory, Celina :55.09.

100 freestyle: 1. Ryan Beljan, Ashland :47.86; 2. Colin Murtagh, St. Francis De Sales :49.11; 3. Kelly Mallory, Celina :49.23.

500 freestyle: 1. Nick Saul, Napoleon 4:42.00; 2. Ryan Wichman, Bowling Green 4:52.20; 3. Colin Murtagh, St. Francis De Sales 5:01.85.

200 freestyle relay: 1, St. Francis De Sales 1:32.60; 2. Napoleon 1:33.25; 3. Tiffin Columbian 1:33.95.

Boys 100 backstroke: 1. Jacob Busch, Toledo Christian :53.07; 2. Austin Kosier, Whitmer :56.25; 3. Taylor Smith, Mansfield :56.65.

Boys 100 breaststroke: 1. Jake Epperson, St. John s Jesuit 1:01.79; 2. Adam Wohl, Sandusky Perkins 1:02.52; 3. Michael Scarpati, Lima CC 1:02.90.

Boys 400 freestyle relay: 1, St. Francis De Sales 3:24.53; 2. Napoleon 3:27.93; 3. Bowling Green 3:27.75.

Girls

Top performances through Jan. 17

200 medley relay: 1. Notre Dame 1:54.30; 2. Lima Shawnee 1:55.18; 3. Findlay 1:57.45.

200 freestyle: 1. Nikki Schnell-McCoy, Notre Dame 1:59.05; 2. Kendall Karchner, Maumee, 1:59.71; Heather Easley, Van Wert 2:02.47

200 Individual Medley: 1. Megan Brunn, Mansfield 2:17.07; 2. Nikki Schnell-McCoy, Notre Dame 2:17.78; 3. Alicia Hohman, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:19.11.

50 freestyle: 1. Jacque Fate, Fremont Ross :24.94; 2. Katie Frey, Port Clinton :25.62; 3. Monica Bressler, Sandusky Perkins :25.63.

1-Meter Diving: 1. Amber Dennie, Napoleon 211.85; 2. Liz Czerwinski, Port Clinton 209.50; 3. Shannel Gottardo, Wauseon, 202.25.

100 butterfly: 1. Kylie Bombrys, Notre Dame 1:01.71; 2. Michelle Jastal, Findlay 1:02.20; 3. Jessica Wohl, Sandusky Perkins 1:02.56.

100 freestyle: 1. Kendall Karchner, Maumee :55.46; 2. Lizzie Harr, Anthony Wayne :55.78; 3. Jacque Fate, Fremont Ross :55.94.

500 freestyle: 1. Nikki Schnell-McCoy, Notre Dame, 5:14.82; 2. Kylie Bombrys, Notre Dame 5:16.68; 3. Karen Borysiak, Northview 5:24.35.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Findlay 1:45.12; 2. Fremont Ross 1:45.82; 3. Napoleon 1:46.96.

100 backstroke: 1. Kendall Karchner, Maumee 1:00.68; 2. Nikki Schnell-McCoy, Notre Dame 1:01.04; 3. Kristen Tetuan, Whitmer 1:03.99.

100 Breastsroke: 1. Morgan Drusbacky, Port Clinton 1:09.73; 2. Chelsea Meyer, Napoleon 1:10.42; 3. Megan Brunn, Mansfield 1:10.68.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Notre Dame 3:48.86; 2. Napoleon 3:51.30; 3. Findlay 3:51.50.

LAST NIGHT

Boys

Southview 101, Wauseon 66

Girls

Wauseon 124, Southview 60

Arena Football

TONIGHT

Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Grand Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

NFL

Playoffs

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

Jacksonville, Fla.

Philadelphia vs. New England, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

LOCAL BOWLING

300 games

Mike Gauthier, Jug s 276-300-246-822

Bob Flaczynski, Jug s 191-300-258-749

High series

Men (750 or better)

Jim Tolson, Jug s 801

Brian Beale, Jug s 759

Len Piojda, Jug s 756

Tom Bevens Jrs, Timbers 755

Jack Johnson, Jug s 754

Rick Barror, Interstate 750

Norman E. Todd, Westland 750

Women (650 or better)

Tricia Rettig, Interstate 701

Shanelle Turner, Interstate 700

Shirley Williams, Interstate 667

Mildred Shaw, Interstate 651

PREP WRESTLING

Tournament

CLAY HIGH SCHOOL will honor the late Mike Casey, who served 34 years as a teacher, coach and athletic director, 4 p.m. tomorrow at the Eagle Invitational tournament at Clay. The event will be renamed the Mike Casey Memorial Wrestling Tournament.

Last night

OAK HARBOR 44, WHITMER 29

OAK HARBOR 35, ST. JOHN S JESUIT 32

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 35, ST. JOHN S JESUIT 29

WHITMER 36, CENTRAL 34

START 47, CLAY 20: 103 - B. Leedy (S) d. Sutter 3-2; 112 - K. Leedy (S) won by forfeit; 119 - Jones (S) t.f. Konn 17-2; 125 - Sutter (C) p. Julious 5:04; 130 - Chubner (S) d. Cowell 7-3; 135 - Cousino (C) d. DeClercq 8-4; 140 - Morrisy (C) t.f. Taylor 17-2; 145 - Szymanski (S) won by forfeit; 152 - Gardull (C) p. Kaser 1:29; 160 - Ervin (S) d. B. Cousino 10-7; 171 - Stanton (C) m.d. Goss 21-8; 189 - Kruczkowski (S) won by forfeit; 215 - Hagan (S) won by forfeit; 275 - Augustyniak (S) won by forfeit.

ST. FRANCIS 46, START 19: 103 - Hinojosa (SF) d. K. Leedy 15-8; 112 - B. Leedy (S) m.d. Cook 14-3; 119 - Jones (S) d. Brown 6-3; 125 - Julious (S) d. Michaels 6-4; 130 - Chubner (S) p. Zychowicz 1:33; 135 - Edgell (SF) m.d. DeClercq 9-0; 140 - b. Hanus (SF) d. Taylor 7-6; 145 - Mossing (SF) d. Szymanski 5:01; 152 - Ramirez (SF) p. Kaser 4:34; 160 - Ervin (S) d. J. Hanus 6-4; 171 - Pelker (SF) p. Goss 3:18; 189 - Goblirsch (SF) p. Kruczkowski 2:42; 215 - Degnan (SF) p. Hagan 1:06; 275 - Stanford (SF) p. Ruebush 1:33.

ST. FRANCIS 49, CLAY 19: 103 - Hinojusa (SF) m.d. K. Sutter 10-1; 112 - Cook (SF) won by forfeit; 119 - Conn (C) p. Brown 3:02; 125 - Michaels (SF) p. Sutter 3:23; 130 - Cowell (C) d. Zychowicz 5-0; 135 - Edgell (SF) p. J. Cousino 1:54; 140 - Morrisey (C) m.d. B. Hanus 13-5; 145 - Mossing (SF) won by forfeit; 152 - Gardull (C) d. J. Hanus 12-6; 160 - C. Cousino (C) d. Rameriez 8-4; 171 - Pelker (SF) d. Stanton 6-2; 189 - Goblirsett (SF) won by forfeit; 215 - Degnan (SF) won by forfeit; 275 - Stanford (SF) won by forfeit.

ARCHBOLD 52, WAUSEON 18: 103 - Roly Corpus (W) d. Bernath 11-4; 112 - Rudy Corpus (W) d. Weirauch 5-3; 119 - Redd (A) m.d. Demaline 16-5; 125 - Carr (W) won by forfeit; 130 - Rupp (A) p. Andy Emans 3:01; 135 - Burris (A) p. Alex Emans 1:48; 140 - Schultz (A) d. Osterhout 4-2; 145 - Lakhlani (*W) p. Trudel 3:07; 152 - Stuckey (A) d./ Gomez 7-5; 160 - Knipp (A) p. England 2:49; 171 - Urbina (A) p. Aaron Emans 3:30; 189 - Miller (A) p. Shehorn 2:28; 215 - Bostelman (A) p. rodriquez 3:47; H - Ruffer (A) p. Lerma 1:11.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 19-6-1, Ohio St. 16-7-3, N. Michigan 12-7-5, Bowling Green 10-9-3, Neb.-Omaha 12-10-2, Michigan St. 13-11-2, W. Michigan 10-11-1, Alaska-Fairbanks 8-11-1, Miami 9-13-4, Lake Superior St. 7-13-4, Ferris St. 9-14-3, Notre Dame 5-16-5.

TONIGHT

Lake Superior St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

Miami at Ferris St.

N. Michigan at Michigan

Notre Dame at Bowling Green

Wayne (Mich.) at Nebraska-Omaha

W. Michigan at Ohio St.

US Under-18 Team at Michigan St.

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

Miami at Ferris St.

N. Michigan at Michigan

Wayne (Mich.) at Nebraska-Omaha

W. Michigan at Ohio St.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.