Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/31/2005

Basketball, tennis, golf, hockey

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls Sectionals

Division I

At Clay

BRACKET I

Scott vs. Woodward, Feb. 15, 7

Winner vs. Central Catholic, Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET II

Bowsher vs. Whitmer, Feb. 16, 6:15.

Notre Dame vs. Springfield, Feb. 16, second game.

Winners meet Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

At Central Catholic

BRACKET III

Waite vs. St. Ursula, Feb. 15, 7.

Winner vs. Southview, Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET IV

Northview vs. Rogers, Feb. 16, 6:15.

Libbey vs. Start, Feb. 16, second game.

Winners meet Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Central Catholic. 2, Northview. 3, Southview. 4, Notre Dame.

At Hopewell-Loudon

BRACKET V

Mansfield Madison (14-3) vs. Clay (2-13), Feb. 15, 7.

Winner meets Sandusky (4-11), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET VI

Mansfield Senior (6-10) vs. Fremont Ross (10-7), Feb. 16, 6:15.

Ashland (3-14) vs. Marion Harding (9-8), Feb. 16, second game.

Winners meet Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Mansfield Madison. 2, Marion Harding.

At Van Buren

BRACKET VII

Lima Senior vs. Bowling Green, Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Findlay (15-1), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET VIII

Wapakoneta vs. Perrysburg, Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Anthony Wayne, Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Findlay. 2, Wapakoneta.

Division II

At Swanton

BRACKET I

Eastwood (12-5) vs. Maumee (2-13), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Defiance (8-8) vs. Rossford (5-9), Feb. 15, 8:15.

Winners meet Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET II

Wauseon (10-7) vs. Bryan (10-6), Feb. 16, 6:15.

Lake (6-9) vs. Napoleon (10-6), Feb. 16, second game.

Winners meet Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Eastwood. 2, Napoleon.

At Wapakoneta

BRACKET III

Lima Bath vs. Celina, Feb. 15, 6:15.

Ottawa-Glandorf (14-0) vs. Kenton, Feb. 15, second game.

Winners meet Feb. 19, 1 for sectional title.

BRACKET IV

Lima Shawnee vs. Van Wert, Feb. 16, 6:15.

Elida vs. St. Marys Memorial, Feb. 16, second game.

Winners meet Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Ottawa-Glandorf. 2, Lima Shawnee.

At Old Fort

BRACKET V

Fostoria (10-6) vs. Oak Harbor (5-12), Feb. 15, 7.

Winner meets Clyde (11-5), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET VI

Bellevue (6-9) vs. Port Clinton (11-4), Feb. 16, 6:15.

Norwalk (4-12) vs. Perkins (14-4), Feb. 16, second game.

Winners meet Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Clyde. 2, Perkins.

At Bucyrus

BRACKET VII

Clear Fork (2-13) vs. Galion (2-14), Feb. 15, 7

Winner vs. Upper Sandusky (17-0), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET VIII

Tiffin Columbian (10-6) vs. Shelby (9-8), Feb. 16, 6:15.

Willard (7-10) vs. Lexington (12-5), Feb. 16, 8.

Winners meet Feb. 19, 8 for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Upper Sandusky. 2, Lexington.

Division III

At Van Wert

BRACKET I

Fairview (11-4) vs. Parkway (1-15), Feb. 15, 7.

Winner vs. Wayne Trace (6-10), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET II

Paulding (4-11) vs. Coldwater (8-8), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Fairview. 2, Coldwater.

At Liberty Center

BRACKET III

Archbold (10-8) vs. Tinora (2-16), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Otsego (13-3), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET IV

Evergreen (8-7) vs. Delta (5-11), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Swanton (13-3), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Otsego. 2, Swanton.

At Eastwood

BRACKET V

Genoa (6-11) vs. Woodmore (6-11), Feb. 16, 7

Winner vs. Cardinal Stritch (11-6), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET VI

Elmwood (17-0) vs. Lakota (0-17), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Elmwood. 2, Cardinal Stritch.

At Findlay High

BRACKET VII

Allen East (10-4) vs. Liberty-Benton (8-7), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Bluffton (13-2), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET VIII

Lima Central Catholic (6-9) vs. Carey (11-5), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Patrick Henry (15-1), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Patrick Henry. 2, Bluffton.

At Sandusky High

BRACKET IX

Edison vs. Huron, Feb. 15, 7.

Winner vs. Western Reserve, Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectoinal title.

BRACKET X

Margaretta vs. Seneca East, Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Margaretta. 2, Western Reserve.

At Shelby

BRACKET XI

Bucyrus (0-18) vs. Mohawk (2-12), Feb. 15, 7.

Winner vs. Ontario (7-9), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET XII

Colonel Crawford (5-11) vs. Ashland Crestview (6-9), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Ontario. 2, Colonel Crawford.

Division IV

At New Bremen

BRACKET I

Fort Recovery (11-5) vs. New Knoxville (10-6), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Minster (12-3), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET II

St. Henry (7-8) vs. Spencerville (9-7), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Marion Local (16-0), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Marion Local. 2, Minster.

At Lima Bath

BRACKET III

Waynesfield-Goshen (4-13) vs. Ada (1-14), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Lima Perry (10-6), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET IV

New Bremen (4-11) vs. Lima Temple Christian (0-15), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley (5-10), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Lima Perry. 2, Upper Scioto Valley.

At Wayne Trace

BRACKET V

Fort Jennings (10-6) vs. Convoy Crestview (6-9), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Ottoville (13-2), split session, Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET VI

Delphos Jefferson (13-3) vs. Lincolnview (2-13), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Delphos St. John s (11-5), split session, Feb. 19, second game for sectional title

SEEDS 1, Ottoville. 2, Delphos Jefferson.

At Ottawa-Glandorf

BRACKET VII

Leipsic (6-9) vs. Pandora-Gilboa (5-10), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Miller City (16-1), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET VIII

Kalida (8-6) vs. Columbus Grove (5-9), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Continental, Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Miller City. 2, Continental.

At New Riegel

BRACKET IX

Hopewell-Loudon (11-5) vs. North Baltimore (2-12), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Arcadia (10-5), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET X

Fostoria St. Wendelin (5-10) vs. Vanlue (5-12), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Van Buren (10-5), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Hopewell-Loudon. 2, Van Buren.

At Bluffton

BRACKET XI

Ridgemont (4-12) vs. Hardin Northern (4-10), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Riverdale (13-3), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET XII

McComb (3-12) vs. Cory-Rawson (5-11), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Arlington (10-4), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Riverdale. 2, Arlington.

At Bryan

BRACKET XIII

Edgerton (8-8) vs. North Central (1-15), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Edon (12-6), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET XIV

Montpelier (5-12) vs. Antwerp (3-13), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Hicksville (9-8), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Edon. 2, Hicksville.

At Wauseon

BRACKET XV

Stryker (8-9) vs. Pettisville (7-10), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Ayersville (10-6), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET XVI

Holgate (10-7) vs. Hilltop (4-12), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Fayette (13-3), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Fayette. 2, Ayersville.

At Bowling Green

BRACKET XVII

Gibsonburg (4-12) vs. Maumee Valley (2-9), Feb. 16, 6:15.

Winner vs. Northwood (12-5), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET XVIII

Toledo Christian (5-8) vs. Ottawa Hills (5-10), Feb. 16, second game.

Winner vs. Liberty Center (5-12), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Northwood. 2, Liberty Center.

At Tiffin Columbian

BRACKET XIX

Danbury (8-9) vs. Old Fort (6-9) , Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Fremont St. Joseph (16-1), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET XX

Tiffin Calvert (11-3) vs. Bettsville (1-15), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. New Riegel (14-2), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Fremont St. Joseph. 2, New Riegel.

At Ontario

BRACKET XXI

Mansfield Christian (11-7) vs. Crestline (10-6), Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter s (10-5), Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET XXII

Wynford (11-4) vs. Lucas (3-13), Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Buckeye Central (15-2), Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Buckeye Central. 2, Mansfield St. Peter s.

At Norwalk

BRACKET XXIII

South Central vs. New London, Feb. 15, 6:15.

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul, Feb. 19, 6:15 for sectional title.

BRACKET XXIV

Monroeville vs. Sandusky St. Mary s, Feb. 15, second game.

Winner vs. Plymouth, Feb. 19, second game for sectional title.

SEEDS 1, Norwalk St. Paul. 2, Plymouth.

Girls regular season

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

CITY LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Clay at Anthony Wayne

WEDNESDAY

Bowsher at Waite

Woodward at Scott

Whitmer at Notre Dame

Start at Libbery

St. Ursula at Central Catholic

Rogers at Clay

FRIDAY

Hathaway Brown at St. Ursula

SATURDAY

Woodward at Lima Shawnee, 1

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Delta at Rossford

TOMORROW

Maumee at Wauseon

FRIDAY

Springfield at Northview

Maumee at Bowling Green

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Rossford at Southview

SATURDAY

Rossford at Lake

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Eastwood at Otsego

Lakota at Old Fort

THURSDAY

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Otsego

SATURDAY

Fremont St. Joe at Gibsonburg

TAAC

TONIGHT

Danbury at Emmanuel Baptist

Maumee Valley at Stritch

Toledo Christian at North Baltimore

TOMORROW

St. Wendelin at Toledo Christian

THURSDAY

Stritch at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Baptist

SATURDAY

Maumee Valley at Otsego

Northwood at Stritch

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Fayette at Evergreen

TOMORROW

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan

North Central at Montpelier

Leipsic at Patrick Henry

THURSDAY

Swanton at Bryan

FRIDAY

Swanton at Bryan

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Delta at Wauseon

SATURDAY

Holgate at Archbold

Bryan at Fairview

Swanton at Port Clinton

Boys

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Rossford

Springfield at Perrysburg

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Gibsonburg at Hopewell-Loudon

Lake at Swanton

WEDNESDAY

Rossford at Eastwood

TAAC

TOMORROW

Stritch at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Baptist

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Patrick Henry at Bluffton

TOMORROW

Bryan at Napoleon

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TOMORROW

McComb at Carey

Blanchard Valley

TOMORROW

Upper Scioto Valley at Cory-Rawson

Columbus Grove at Pandora-Gilboa

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

TOMORROW

Clyde at Port Clinton

Edison at Huron

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE

TOMORROW

Hamilton at Edon

North Central at Monclova Christian

PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Ft. Jenning at Ottoville

Van Buren at Kalida

OTHER NW OHIO

TOMORROW

Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue

Fostoria at Shelby

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

TRI-COUNTY

TOMORROW

AA Rudolf Steiner at Britton-Macon

Washtenaw at Deerfield

Sand Creek at Morenci

Whitmore Lake at Greenhills

LENAWEE COUNTY A.A.

TOMORROW

Hudson at Blissfield

Clinton at Erie Mason

Dundee at Ida

Stockbridge at Onsted

OTHER SE MICHIGAN

TOMORROW

Addison at Hanover-Horton

Tecumseh at Adrian

Chelsea at Bedford

Monroe at AA Huron

Monroe St. Mary CC at Monroe Jefferson

TENNIS

2005 Australian Open Champions

Men s Singles Marat Safin (4), Russia

Women s Singles Serena Williams (7), United States

Men s Doubles Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (5), Zimbabwe

Women s Doubles Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Alicia Molik (6), Australia

Mixed Doubles Scott Draper and Samantha Stosur, Australia

Legends Doubles Richard Fromberg, Australia, and Mats Wilander, Sweden

Legends Mixed Doubles Nicole Bradtke and Roy Emerson, Australia

Boy s Singles Donald Young (2), United States

Girl s Singles Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus

Boy s Doubles Kim Sun-yong, South Korea, and Yi Chu-huan (1), Taiwan

Girl s Doubles Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, and Marina Erakovic (2), New Zealand

Wheelchair Men s Singles David Hall (1), Australia

Wheelchair Women s Singles Mie Yaosa, Japan

Wheelchair Men s Doubles Robin Ammerlaan, Netherlands, and Martin Legner (1), Austria

Wheelchair Women s Doubles Maaike Smit, Netherlands, and Florence Gravellier (2), France

Men s singles championship

Marat Safin (4) d. Lleyton Hewitt (3) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Mixed doubles championship

Scott Draper and Samantha Stosur d. Kevin Ullyett and Liezel Huber (4) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (6).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

YESTERDAY

Miami 74, Akron 63

SATURDAY

Ball St. 67, N. Illinois 59

Buffalo 80, E. Michigan 68

Ohio 72, BGSU 69

Toledo 73, Kent St. 70

W. Michigan 84, C. Michigan 39

TONIGHT

W. Michigan at Toledo, 7

E. Michigan at Ball St., 7

TOMORROW

Kent St. at Marshall, 7

MIAMI (OHIO) 74, AKRON 63

AKRON (12-6): Peterson 6-14 6-6 20, Travis 3-8 0-0 6, Meyers 1-1 0-0 2, B.Walther 5-7 3-3 16, Joyce III 0-2 1-2 1, Middleton 3-6 3-4 9, Milum 0-0 0-0 0, McFadden 0-2 0-0 0, Collins 2-3 0-0 4, Goddard 0-0 0-0 0, Preston 2-2 0-0 5, Futch 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 13-15 63.

MIAMI (OHIO) (12-5): Peavy 2-5 2-2 7, Horace 8-11 6-8 23, St. Clair 3-5 0-0 9, Mason 7-13 3-5 17, Hatcher 6-10 0-0 13, Penno 1-2 0-0 3, VanderSluis 0-1 2-2 2, Schenke 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 27-47 13-18 74.

Halftime Miami (Ohio) 28-19. A 4,325.

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

YESTERDAY

Purdue 84, Michigan 55

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 65, Northwestern 52

Illinois 89, Minnesota 66

Iowa 72, Indiana 57

Wisconsin 76, Penn St. 50

Michigan St. 92, Oakland, Mich. 75

TOMORROW

Illinois at Michigan St., 7

NATIONAL

YESTERDAY

EAST

American U. 78, Colgate 59

Boston U. 48, Albany, N.Y. 47, OT

Columbia 57, Harvard 55

Cornell 63, Dartmouth 58

George Washington 82, Dayton 73

Holy Cross 58, Lehigh 56

Lafayette 66, Army 49

Manhattan 69, Fairfield 61

Navy 66, Bucknell 62

SOUTH

Alabama 75, Georgia 47

Duke 100, Virginia Tech 65

Maryland 79, Georgia Tech 71

MIDWEST

Notre Dame 78, Connecticut 74

FAR WEST

Oklahoma St. 104, Colorado 86

Washington 79, Arizona St. 70

SATURDAY

EAST

Boston College 64, Georgetown 49

Columbia 64, Dartmouth 45

Drexel 88, James Madison 60

Duquesne 72, La Salle 67

Harvard 74, Cornell 65

Hofstra 84, Towson 64

Long Island U. 76, Quinnipiac 71

Monmouth, N.J. 64, Fair. Dickinson 56

N.C.-Wilmington 62, Delaware 59

New Hampshire 73, UMBC 64

Penn 83, Brown 60

Pittsburgh 76, Syracuse 69

Princeton 58, Yale 43

Richmond 67, Massachusetts 63

Rider 67, Siena 47

Robert Morris 81, Cent. Conn. St. 75

Saint Joseph s 67, Xavier 59

Seton Hall 62, St. John s 55

Temple 87, St. Bonaventure 66

Villanova 94, Rutgers 61

Wagner 54, Sacred Heart 43

West Virginia 82, Providence 78

Wisconsin 76, Penn St. 50

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 69, Southern U. 67

Ark.-Pine Bluff 77, Grambling St. 60

Auburn 62, Tennessee 59

Bethune-Cookman 71, Howard 46

Birmingham-Southern 66, VMI 59

Coll. of Charleston 71, Georgia Southern 64

Davidson 81, The Citadel 59

DePaul 70, Southern Miss. 48

Delaware St. 72, Florida A&M 50

E. Kentucky 95, Tenn.-Martin 71

East Carolina 54, Charlotte 51

Florida 80, South Carolina 72

George Mason 95, William & Mary 62

Hampton 51, Coppin St. 50

Jacksonville 78, Campbell 65

LSU 69, Mississippi St. 62

Louisiana Tech 80, UTEP 65

La.-Lafayette 54, M. Tennessee 44

Louisville 105, Tulane 69

MVSU 65, Jackson St. 60

Morgan St. 55, Norfolk St. 51

Murray St. 83, Morehead St. 64

N. Carolina A&T 74, Md.-Eastern Shore 59

N.C. State 80, Clemson 70

N.C.-Asheville 66, Charleston Southern 63

New Orleans 71, Denver 61

North Carolina 110, Virginia 76

Radford 69, Liberty 64

S. Carolina St. 71, Longwood 65

South Alabama 67, North Texas 60

Stetson 69, Gardner-Webb 62

Tennessee Tech 71, Tennessee St. 50

Texas St. 97, Nicholls St. 79

UAB 85, South Florida 71

UCF 60, Belmont 57

UNC-Greensboro 62, Chattanooga 57

Virginia Commonwealth 75, Old Dominion 71

Vanderbilt 73, Mississippi 51

W. Carolina 71, Elon 67

Wake Forest 94, Miami 82

MIDWEST

Ball St. 67, N. Illinois 59

Buffalo 80, E. Michigan 68

Chicago St. 71, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 63

Cincinnati 87, Houston 68

Cleveland St. 67, Wright St. 53

Detroit 73, Loyola of Chicago 59

Drake 81, N. Iowa 72

E. Illinois 66, Jacksonville St. 63

Ill.-Chicago 73, Butler 49

Illinois 89, Minnesota 66

Indiana St. 73, Bradley 63

Iowa 72, Indiana 57

Iowa St. 74, Oklahoma 66

Kansas 90, Texas 65

Kansas St. 64, Missouri 53

Marquette 55, Saint Louis 51, 2OT

Michigan St. 92, Oakland, Mich. 75

Ohio 72, Bowling Green 69

Ohio St. 65, Northwestern 52

S. Illinois 79, Evansville 55

SW Missouri St. 80, Creighton 73

Samford 72, SE Missouri 65

Toledo 73, Kent St. 70

W. Michigan 84, Cent. Michigan 39

Wichita St. 78, Illinois St. 72

Wis.-Green Bay 76, Wis.-Milwaukee 72

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. 59, Prairie View 50

Arkansas St. 88, S. Dakota St. 61

Kentucky 68, Arkansas 67

Lamar 78, Louisiana-Monroe 62

Memphis 72, TCU 57

SMU 78, Boise St. 69

Texas A&M 74, Baylor 62

Texas Tech 84, Nebraska 68

Texas-Arlington 83, McNeese St. 78

UMKC 88, Oral Roberts 74

FAR WEST

Air Force 62, San Diego St. 50

CS Northridge 94, UC Davis 72

Cal Poly-SLO 90, UC Riverside 81

Cal St.-Fullerton 68, UC Santa Barbara 59

California 91, Oregon St. 66

Fresno St. 66, Nevada 63

Gonzaga 91, Portland 79

Idaho St. 84, Weber St. 60

Loyola Marymount 63, Pepperdine 46

Montana 68, E. Washington 58

New Mexico 62, UNLV 58

San Jose St. 90, Rice 85

Santa Clara 85, San Diego 73

Stanford 88, Oregon 69

UC Irvine 71, Idaho 70

UCLA 72, Southern Cal 69

Utah St. 75, Long Beach St. 44

W. Kentucky 77, New Mexico St. 75

Washington St. 70, Arizona 63

Wyoming 69, Colorado St. 56

Women

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

YESTERDAY

Ball State 75, Miami 60

SATURDAY

Ohio 73, Buffalo 69

Marshall 73, Toledo 56

Akron 74, W. Michigan 70

Cent. Michigan 64, N. Illinois 58

Kent St. 63, E. Michigan 60

TOMORROW

Akron at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Ball State at Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m.

Central Michigan at Miami, 7 p.m.

Kent State at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Northern Ill. at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Western Michigan at Ohio, 7 p.m.

NATIONAL

EAST

Army 63, Lafayette 49

Brandeis 84, Chicago 76

Canisius 73, St. Peter s 56

Charlotte 74, Southern Miss. 57

Colgate 67, American U. 45

Connecticut 65, Notre Dame 59

Delaware 66, James Madison 55

Drexel 59, George Mason 55

Fairfield 68, Loyola, Md. 54

Fordham 54, Massachusetts 44

Holy Cross 71, Lehigh 68

Keuka 75, Poly Technic 11

Maine 88, Stony Brook 60

Maine-Farmington 82, Lesley 39

Manhattan 65, Siena 60

Marist 61, Niagara 49

NYU 63, Washington, Mo. 55

Navy 53, Bucknell 43

Penn St. 81, Minnesota 68

Rutgers 70, West Virginia 49

St. Bonaventure 82, La Salle 77, OT

Temple 64, Xavier 62

Va. Commonwealth 75, Hofstra 69

West Chester 92, East Stroudsburg 54

Yeshiva 58, Bard 44

SOUTH

Alabama 72, Mississippi St. 61

Augusta St. 62, Columbus St. 61

Carson-Newman 68, Wingate 53

Cincinnati 58, Memphis 56

DePauw 76, Centre 48

Duke 52, N.C. State 49

Ferrum 84, N.C. Wesleyan 73

Greensboro 70, Chris Newport 64

Kentucky 66, South Carolina 50

LSU 57, Auburn 52

North Carolina 55, Georgia Tech 41

Old Dominion 59, N.C.-Wilmington 55

Rand.-Macon 72, Emory & Henry 68

Richmond 66, Saint Joseph s 41

Rochester 58, Emory 36

Sewanee 70, Rose-Hulman 57

Texas-Pan Am 86, Savannah St. 52

Towson 62, William & Mary 51

Tulane 64, East Carolina 62

Vanderbilt 84, Florida 73

MIDWEST

Creighton 89, Bradley 71

Dayton 55, Duquesne 54

DePaul 74, South Florida 66

Louisville 72, Saint Louis 55

Marquette 65, UAB 48

Michigan St. 52, Indiana 40

N. Iowa 68, Drake 54

Ohio St. 69, Illinois 55

Purdue 68, Northwestern 65

Wisconsin 79, Michigan 71

SOUTHWEST

Mississippi 75, Arkansas 52

TCU 63, Houston 55

Texas Tech 67, Texas A&M 54

PREP WRESTLING

Elmwood Royal Duals

Championship Round: 1. Anthony Wayne d. Elmwood 52-21; 3. Findlay d. St. Marys Memorial 43-34; 5. Margaretta d. St. John s 43-36; 7. Eastwood B d. Clyde B 41-33; Elmwood B d. Anthony Wayne B 34-30.

MVW: Trevor Lee (Elmwood) at 130 pounds; Dean Phillips (AW) at 215 pounds.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

High Series

Men (750 or better)

George Wright, Westland 795

Charles Hightower, Westland 770

Bob Johnson, Southwyck 769

Jason Poindexter, Westland 761

Women (650 or better)

Sandy Crossen, Southwyck 665

Cathy Johnson, Southwyck 660

GOLF

PGA Bob Hope Classic

La Quinta, Calif.; par 72

J. Leonard, $846,000 66-67-68-64-67 332

Tim Clark, $413,600 70-66-64-66-69 335

Joe Ogilvie, $413,600 64-63-66-69-73 335

Loren Roberts, $206,800 68-67-67-65-69 336

Peter Lonard, $206,800 67-64-64-69-72 336

Tim Herron, $163,325 68-64-71-68-66 337

John Senden, $163,325 69-67-64-68-69 337

A. Magee, $131,600 68-69-65-69-67 338

Jerry Kelly, $131,600 68-67-64-69-70 338

Jim Furyk, $131,600 67-70-65-65-71 338

Ian Poulter, $131,600 70-70-64-63-71 338

Phil Mickelson, $103,400 66-64-70-68-71 339

Ryuji Imada, $103,400 66-69-64-69-71 339

T. Pernice, Jr., $82,250 67-69-67-69-68 340

Craig Stadler, $82,250 68-67-65-71-69 340

Brian Davis, $82,250 68-66-69-68-69 340

F. Jacobson, $82,250 68-62-67-70-73 340

Jeff Sluman, $61,288 68-69-72-64-68 341

Tim Petrovic, $61,288 67-70-66-69-69 341

Todd Fischer, $61,288 67-69-69-65-71 341

Davis Love III, $61,288 70-69-61-70-71 341

Chris Riley, $61,288 70-66-66-66-73 341

Jay Haas, $40,655 70-68-68-67-69 342

Fred Funk, $40,655 64-70-71-68-69 342

Stewart Cink, $40,655 68-68-71-66-69 342

B. Langer, $40,655 70-71-65-68-68 342

Fred Couples, $40,655 65-66-72-68-71 342

Scott Verplank, $40,655 69-70-68-62-73 342

Justin Rose, $30,550 65-72-68-68-70 343

David Toms, $30,550 69-69-67-66-72 343

M. Clcavecchia, $30,550 70-68-68-65-72 343

Nick Watney, $30,550 65-70-66-69-73 343

Ted Purdy, $30,550 64-68-71-67-73 343

H. Tanaka, $23,231.43 67-69-68-69-71 344

Bart Bryant, $23,231.43 68-69-66-69-72 344

Bill Haas, $23,231.43 67-66-68-71-72 344

Briny Baird, $23,231.43 68-70-67-69-70 344

Billy Mayfair, $23,231.43 67-64-69-74-70 344

D. Waldorf, $23,231.43 64-69-69-69-73 344

N. Lancaster, $23,231.42 65-73-70-68-68 344

S. Ames, $16,450 69-71-68-65-72 345

J. Parnevik, $16,450 68-65-71-70-71 345

Skip Kendall, $16,450 67-68-70-69-71 345

Kent Jones, $16,450 71-68-66-65-75 345

Shaun Micheel, $16,450 69-68-68-70-70 345

Harrison Frazar, $16,450 67-74-65-71-68 345

Robert Damron, $16,450 64-67-68-69-77 345

Phillip Price, $11,956.80 69-67-68-68-74 346

Joe Durant, $11,956.80 66-66-72-68-74 346

P. Sheehan, $11,956.80 69-70-69-66-72 346

K. Suthrland, $11,956.80 68-69-67-67-75 346

B. Geiberger, $11,956.80 68-70-70-67-71 346

Olin Browne, $10,828.80 68-67-71-68-73 347

Ben Crane, $10,828.80 73-66-68-68-72 347

K. Stadler, $10,828.80 72-70-69-64-72 347

T. Armour III, $10,828.80 69-68-72-67-71 347

F. Lickliter II, $10,828.80 70-70-71-66-70 347

Joey Sindelar, $10,434 68-66-69-72-73 348

Chris Smith, $10,434 70-67-67-66-78 348

Brian Bateman, $10,434 67-67-75-67-72 348

Peter Jacobsen, $9,917 66-70-70-67-76 349

Pat Perez, $9,917 67-66-68-71-77 349

Jeff Maggert, $9,917 69-68-67-71-74 349

Paul Goydos, $9,917 68-70-67-70-74 349

Dudley Hart, $9,917 70-68-64-73-74 349

Aaron Baddeley, $9,917 73-68-67-68-73 349

Billy Andrade, $9,917 69-66-72-69-73 349

C. Starkjohann, $9,917 72-71-67-67-72 349

Chris DiMarco, $9,447 69-74-67-67-73 350

Robert Gamez, $9,447 70-70-70-67-73 350

Craig Barlow, $9,165 68-68-66-70-79 351

Steve Elkington, $9,165 70-69-67-69-76 351

Ben Curtis, $9,165 72-70-66-69-74 351

J.J. Henry, $9,165 70-68-70-69-74 351

John Daly, $8,836 72-66-68-71-75 352

Champions Turtle Bay

Kahuku, Hawaii; par 72

Hale Irwin, $225,000 67-66-67 200

Dana Quigley, $132,000 68-68-69 205

Tom Watson, $99,000 70-69-67 206

Allen Doyle, $99,000 67-68-71 206

Bruce Fleisher, $55,200 70-72-65 207

Jay Sigel, $55,200 69-70-68 207

Dick Mast, $55,200 69-69-69 207

Wayne Levi, $55,200 68-70-69 207

Don Pooley, $55,200 70-67-70 207

Jim Thorpe, $36,000 68-71-69 208

Larry Nelson, $36,000 69-68-71 208

Don Reese, $36,000 70-68-70 208

Mark McNulty, $29,250 70-71-68 209

Tom McKnight, $29,250 70-68-71 209

Joe Inman, $24,030 70-71-69 210

Gary McCord, $24,030 68-73-69 210

John Ross, $24,030 70-71-69 210

Keith Fergus, $24,030 67-69-74 210

Gil Morgan, $24,030 67-69-74 210

Tom Herzan, $18,600 72-69-70 211

Tom Jenkins, $18,600 71-69-71 211

Bruce Lietzke, $18,600 69-70-72 211

Ron Streck, $15,375 73-70-69 212

Bobby Wadkins, $15,375 69-71-72 212

Walter Hall, $15,375 70-70-72 212

Brad Bryant, $15,375 70-70-72 212

Jim Colbert, $11,914.29 73-72-68 213

Mike Reid, $11,914.29 69-71-73 213

Bob Gilder, $11,914.29 68-72-73 213

D.A. Weibring, $11,914.29 70-69-74 213

John Jacobs, $11,914.28 70-69-74 213

Jim Ahern, $11,914.28 71-68-74 213

John Harris, $11,914.28 70-69-74 213

Tom Purtzer, $9,225 70-71-73 214

Graham Marsh, $9,225 71-70-73 214

R.W. Eaks, $9,225 69-70-75 214

Jerry Pate, $9,225 71-67-76 214

Leonard Thompson, $7,950 73-70-72 215

Morris Hatalsky, $7,950 69-70-76 215

Hugh Baiocchi, $7,950 69-70-76 215

David Eger, $6,750 69-77-70 216

Dave Barr, $6,750 73-73-70 216

Pat McGowan, $6,750 72-71-73 216

Mike San Filippo, $6,750 73-68-75 216

Gary Player, $6,750 69-71-76 216

Bruce Summerhays, $5,700 70-73-74 217

Ed Fiori, $5,700 73-69-75 217

Mike Ferguson, $5,250 70-73-75 218

Mark Johnson, $4,650 72-77-70 219

Bob Eastwood, $4,650 72-72-75 219

John Fought, $4,650 72-72-75 219

Lonnie Nielsen, $3,900 71-76-73 220

Dave Eichelberger, $3,900 76-71-73 220

Howard Twitty, $3,450 74-77-70 221

Mark James, $3,450 74-73-74 221

Isao Aoki, $3,450 71-75-75 221

Larry Ziegler, $2,850 76-74-72 222

Vicente Fernandez, $2,850 76-72-74 222

Jimmy Powell, $2,850 76-72-74 222

Pete Oakley, $2,850 71-73-78 222

Rodger Davis, $2,850 69-74-79 222

Fuzzy Zoeller, $2,325 72-77-74 223

Doug Tewell, $2,325 74-74-75 223

Daniel Nishimoto, $2,025 75-75-75 225

Hajime Meshiai, $2,025 75-74-76 225

Hubert Green, $1,800 77-75-74 226

Norm Jarvis, $1,650 75-72-80 227

Lee Trevino, $1,365 71-81-76 228

Dick McClean, $1,365 80-73-75 228

Mike McCullough, $1,365 79-73-76 228

Gary Robison, $1,365 77-75-76 228

Rocky Thompson, $1,140 76-79-74 229

Babe Hiskey, $1,050 77-75-80 232

Walter Zembriski, $990 79-81-74 234

DeWitt Weaver, $900 76-82-77 235

Larry Stubblefield, $900 80-75-80 235

Arnold Palmer, $810 82-77-80 239

Brad Schmierer, $750 79-77-87 243

SQUASH

City Championships

Division title matches: A Kwadjo Adusei-Poku d. Neal Golding, 3-2; A Ltd Bradley Seidel d. Jim Assenmacher, 3-1; B Chip Grossman d. Tim Kalucki, 3-0; C Rob Knepper d. Bruce Shoneberger, 3-1; D Todd Hoyt d. Paul Stark, 3-0; E Sherry Shaw d. Michelle Ryan, 3-0.

PREP HOCKEY

PERRYSBURG 5, CLAY 3: P Ghia 3, Lowe 2. C Moon, Perlacky, Berryman. Saves Frissel (P) 33; Thomas (C) 21.

BOWLING GREEN 3, FINDLAY 1

PREP GYMNASTICS

NOTRE DAME 132.275, BOWSHER 113.7, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 75.2: All around winner Nicole Melroy (B) 34.05.

FOOTBALL

NFL Playoffs

Super Bowl

Sunday at Jacksonville, Fla.

Philadelphia vs. New England, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Arena Football League

YESTERDAY

Orlando 39, Colorado 36

Philadelphia 66, Austin 35

Dallas 66, Chicago 65, OT

Tampa Bay 63, San Jose 33

Georgia 46, New Orleans 44

Las Vegas 46, Los Angeles 37

FRIDAY

Nashville 47, Columbus 38

Arizona 58, Grand Rapids 38

SATURDAY

New Orleans at Georgia, ppd., weather

FRIDAY, FEB.4

New Orleans at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Georgia at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB.5

Grand Rapids at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Las Vegas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, FEB.6

Philadelphia at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Orlando at Arizona, 1 p.m.

Austin at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Dallas at New York, 1 p.m.

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Toledo 5, San Diego 2

Johnstown 4, Atlantic City 1

Reading 4, Dayton 2

Wheeling 1, Trenton 0

Pensacola 4, Pee Dee 2

Long Beach 5, Fresno 0

Idaho at Alaska

SATURDAY

Toledo 5, Peoria 3

Columbia at Charlotte, ppd., weather

S. Carolina at Gwinnett, ppd., weather

Long Beach 5, Fresno 3

Trenton 4, Atlantic City 3, OT

San Diego 2, Dayton 1

Florida 6, Louisiana 5

Wheeling 3, Reading 2

Pensacola 5, Augusta 1

Mississippi 4, Pee Dee 1

Greenville 2, Texas 1, OT

Las Vegas 2, Victoria 1, SO

Idaho 4, Alaska 1

TONIGHT

Victoria at Las Vegas

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 20-7-1, Ohio St. 18-7-3, N. Michigan 13-8-5, Bowling Green 12-9-3, Neb.-Omaha 14-10-2, Michigan St. 13-11-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 8-11-3, Miami 11-13-4, W. Michigan 10-13-1, Lake Superior St. 7-13-6, Ferris St. 9-16-3, Notre Dame 5-18-5.

FRIDAY

Bowling Green 4, Notre Dame 1

Lake Superior St. 2, Alaska-Fairbanks 2, tie

Miami 4, Ferris St. 3, OT

N. Michigan 4, Michigan 1

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Wayne (Mich.) 2

Ohio St. 4, W. Michigan 3

US Under-18 Team 4, Michigan St. 3

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 6, Notre Dame 2

Lake Sup. St. 1, Alaska-Fairbanks 1

Miami 5, Ferris St. 3

Michigan 3, N. Michigan 1

Nebraska-Omaha 4, Wayne (Mich.) 2

Ohio St. 7, W. Michigan 0

Friday, Feb. 4

Alaska-Fairbanks at N. Michigan

Bowling Green at Ferris St.

Miami at W. Michigan

Michigan St. at Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at Notre Dame

Ohio St. at Lake Superior St.

Saturday, Feb. 5

Alaska-Fairbanks at N. Michigan

Bowling Green at Ferris St.

Miami at W. Michigan

Michigan vs. Michigan State at Detroit

Nebraska-Omaha at Notre Dame

Ohio St. at Lake Superior St.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.