Loading…
Thursday, October 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/10/2005

Prep basketball, wrestling polls, ECHL, bowling

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls

FINAL STATE POLL

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (17) 18-2 254

2, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (4) 18-2 239

3, Stow-Munroe Falls (2) 18-1 207

4, Miamisburg (4) 20-0 203

5, Barberton (1) 17-2 158

6, N. Can. Hoover (1) 16-3 120

7, Cols. Brookhaven 18-2 100

8, Wadsworth 16-2 80

9, Central Catholic 16-2 57

10, Cin. Winton Woods 17-2 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Youngs. Boardman 26. 12, Gahanna Lincoln 20. 13, Northview 15. 14, Cin. Princeton 13.

DIVISION II

1, Ottawa-Glandorf (17) 16-0 244

2, Upper Sandusky (4) 18-0 223

3, Garfield Hts. Trinity (2) 18-1 190

4, Salem (4) 17-0 171

5, Cols. Eastmoor 18-2 144

6, Dresden Tri-Valley 16-1 142

7, Navarre Fairless 18-2 78

8, Beloit W. Branch 14-3 77

9, Jefferson Area 16-2 52

10, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (1) 15-3 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Akr. Hoban, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 43. 13, Warsaw River View 23. 14 (tie), Lancaster Fairfield Union, Spring. Kenton Ridge 17. 16, Kettering Alter (1) 13.

DIVISION III

1, Oak Hill (19) 20-0 258

2, Cle. Cent. Cath. (3) 19-1 222

3, Plain City Jonathan Alder 19-1 197

4, Girard (2) 18-0 189

5, Elmwood 18-0 153

6, S. Euclid Regina (2) 14-3 118

7, Patrick Henry 16-1 107

8, Youngs. Ursuline 12-3 64

9, Atwater Waterloo (2) 18-0 46

10, Johnstown-Monroe 13-1 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ironton 21. 12, Sugarcreek Garaway 19. 13 (tie), Cin. Hills Christian, Casstown Miami E. (1) 17. 15, Akr. Manchester 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Berlin Hiland (23) 20-0 276

2, Marion Local (6) 18-0 259

3, Xenia Christian 19-1 214

4, Miller City 17-1 193

5, Ft. Loramie 19-1 158

6, Ottoville 14-3 109

7, New Riegel 14-2 75

8, Lowellville 15-3 72

9, Minster 14-4 63

10, E. Can. 15-4 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Vienna Mathews, Fremont St. Joseph 22. 13, Glouster Trimble 20. 14, Shadyside 17. 15, Cols. Africentric 14.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 2, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; 3, Stow-Munroe Falls; 4, Northview; 5, Miamisburg; 6, Barberton; 7, Central Catholic; 8, Findlay; 9, Columbus Brookhaven; 10, Wadsworth.

DIVISION II: 1, Upper Sandusky; 2, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3, Salem; 4, Garfield Heights Trinity; 5, Dresden Tri-Valley; 6, Columbus Eastmoor; 7, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 8, Dover; 9, Jefferson Area; 10, Beloit West Branch.

DIVISION III: 1, Oak Hill; 2, Elmwood; 3, Plain City Jonathan Alder; 4, Cleveland Central Catholic; 5, Patrick Henry; 6, Girard; 7, Atwater Waterloo; 8, South Euclid Regina; 9, Youngstown Ursuline; 10, Sugarcreek Garaway.

DIVISION IV: 1, Berlin Hiland; 2, Marion Local; 3, Miller City; 4, Xenia Christian; 5, Fort Loramie; 6, Fremont St. Joe; 7, Tiffin Calvert; 8, New Riegel; 9, Ottoville; 10, Lowellville.

LAST NIGHT

CITY SEMIFINALS

Waite 19 16 8 10 53

Central 15 13 11 13 52

WAITE: Allen 1-0-2, Knowles 5-1-2-15, Ulis 1-1-3-8, Cleveland 2-1-2-9, Washington 1-0-2, McNeal 8-1-17. Totals: 18-3-8-53.

CENTRAL: Scott 3-1-1-10, Murrell 1-1-5-10, Strall 5-0-10, Minnfield 6-3-15, Herman 3-1-7. Totals: 18-2-10-52.

Notre Dame 8 6 15 17 46

Bowsher 7 6 15 16 44

NOTRE DAME: Smith 0-1-1, Kerscher 2-4-8, Wiczynski 2-2-0-10, Myers 3-4-10, Lalor 5-3-13, Molter 2-0-4. Totals: 14-2-12-46.

BOWSHER: Holub 1-0-2, L. Johnson 1-2-0-8, Collins 1-1-0-5, Gregory 3-2-8, S. Johnson 5-1-0-13, Crockett 1-1-3-8. Totals: 12-5-5-44.

REGULAR SEASON

Ottawa Hills 14 12 14 10 50

Maumee Valley 2 11 6 6 25

OTTAWA HILLS: Donnelly 1-0-2, Overley 4-2-10, Vitale 1-1-3, Wilkins 1-1-3, Garber 3-3-9, Buckey 0-1-1, Figy 2-0-4, Netter 7-0-14, Poulos 1-0-2, Biswas 1-0-2. Totals: 21-8-50.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Spengler 1-0-2, Orben 0-2-2, Choka 0-1-0-3, Brandman 4-4-12, Holman 1-4-6. Totals: 7-1-10-25.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Varsity Consolations

Scott vs. Whitmer at St. Ursula, 6

Rogers vs. Woodward at Clay, 6

St. Ursula vs. Start at St. Ursula, 7:45

Clay vs. Libbey at Clay, 7:45

SATURDAY

City League Championship at Waite

Freshman: Notre Dame vs. Central Catholic, 11 a.m.

JV: Central Catholic vs. St. Ursula, 1

Varisity: 3 p.m.

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Springfield at Southview

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Perrysburg at Northview

Bowling Green at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Otsego at Eastwood

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Lake at Genoa

Lakota at Woodmore

TAAC

LAST NIGHT

Ottawa Hills 50, Maumee Valley 25

TONIGHT

Danbury at Maumee Valley

TOMORROW

Toledo Christian at Stritch

SATURDAY

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

MONDAY FEB. 14

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Baptist

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Defiance at Archbold

Napoleon at Wauseon

SATURDAY

Evergreen at Delta

Patrick Henry at North Baltimore

Boys

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TOMORROW

St. John s vs. St. Francis at UT, 6:30

Libbey vs. Rogers at UT, 8:30

Woodward at Bowsher

Clay at Central Catholic

Start at Scott

Whitmer at Waite

SATURDAY

Central at Elida

Bowsher at Van Wert

Clay at Northview

Rogers at Fremont Ross

Waite at Maumee

Northern Lakes League

SATURDAY

Ottawa-Glanford at Anthony Wayne

Perrysburg at Tiffin Columbian

Springfield at Eastwood

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Lake at Eastwood

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Otsego at Lakota

SATURDAY

Lakota at Liberty-Benton

Liberty Center at Otsego

TAAC

TOMORROW

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Baptist at Northwood

SATURDAY

St. Wendelin at Danbury

Monclova Christian at Northwood

Swanton at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Archbold at Delta

Evergreen at Bryan

Montpelier at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Wauseon

SATURDAY

Paudling at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Pettisville at Wauseon

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

Bettsville at Fremont St. Joe

New Riegel at St. Wendelin

Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

Old Fort at Seneca East

SATURDAY

Colonel Crawford at Hopewell-Loudon

Bettsville at Cory-Rawson

Carey at Arcadia

Buckeye Central at New Riegel

Old Fort at Van Buren

Plymouth at Seneca East

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Sandusky St. Mary at Clyde

Oak Harbor at Edison

Perkins at Huron

Margaretta at Port Clinton

SATURDAY

Clyde at Bellevue

Edison at Norwalk

New London at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Willard

Perkins at Ashland Crestview

Sandusky St. Mary at Norwalk St. Paul

Blanchard Valley

TOMORROW

McComb at Arcadia

Van Buren at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

Vanlue at Leipsic

SATURDAY

Carey at Arcadia

Arlington at Riverdale

Bettsville at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Upper Scioto Valley

Ottoville at Leipsic

Ft. Jennings at Pandora-Gilboa

Old Fort at Van Buren

Vanlue at Ada

Green Meadows Conference

TOMORROW

Edgerton at Antwerp

Ayersville at Holgate

Fairview at Tinora

Wayne Trace at Hicksville

SATURDAY

Stryker at Fairview

Antwerp at Hilltop

Ayersville at Miller City

Hicksville at Fayette

Continental at Tinora

Bluffton at Wayne Trace

Putnam Country

TOMORROW

Kalida at Continental

SATURDAY

Ft. Jennings at Pandora-Gilboa

Sidney Fairlawn at Kalida

Ottoville at Leipsic

Buckeye Border Conf.

TOMORROW

Fayette at Edon

North Central at Hilltop

Stryker at Pettisville

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian

TOMORROW

Bellevue at Norwalk

Upper Scioto Valley at Columbus Grove

Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf

SATURDAY

Findlay at Napoleon

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TOMORROW

Morenci at Adrian Madison

Sand Creek at Britton-Macon

Summerfield at Deerfield

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

SATURDAY

Lenawee Christian at Deerfield

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

TOMORROW

Columbia Central at Blissfield

Dundee at Clinton

Ida at Erie Mason

Onsted at Hudson

SATURDAY

Morenci at Hudson

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

Addison at Napoleon

Bedford at Adrian

Willow Run at Monroe

Riverview at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe St. Mary CC at Milan

Chelsea at Tecumseh

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 5, Atlantic City 0

Charlotte 7, Pee Dee 3

Trenton 5, Johnstown 2

Bakersfield at San Diego

Idaho at Victoria

TUESDAY

S. Carolina 4, Pee Dee 2

Atlantic City 4, Dayton 3, SO

Florida 4, Mississippi 3, SO

Charlotte 3, Columbia 2, SO

Fresno 3, Bakersfield 2, SO

Long Beach 2, Las Vegas 1, OT

TONIGHT

S. Carolina at Texas

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 20-7-3, Ohio St. 20-7-3, N. Michigan 14-9-5, Bowling Green 13-9-4, Neb.-Omaha 15-10-3, Michigan St. 13-11-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 9-12-3, Miami 12-14-4, W. Michigan 11-14-1, Lake Superior St. 7-15-6, Ferris St. 9-17-4, Notre Dame 5-19-6.

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Ohio St.

Ferris St. at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St.at Miami

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

W. Michigan at N. Michigan

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Ohio St.

Ferris St. at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St. at Miami

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

W. Michigan at N. Michigan

PREP WRESTLING

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (18) 180

2, Massillon Perry 153

3, Wadsworth 138

4, Cin. Moeller 122

5, Mayfield Village Mayfield 81

6, W. Chester Lakota West 70

7, Beavercreek 41

8, Elyria 37

9, Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 35

10, Shaker Heights 32

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (16) 160

2, Eastwood 141

3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 127

4, Clyde 86

5, Willard 58

6, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 54

7, Cols. DeSales 44

8, Hamilton Twp. 43

9, Parma Padua 38

10, Bell. Benjamin Logan 31

DIVISION III

1, Sandusky St. Mary (16) 162

2, Liberty Center 131

3, Bluffton 108

4, Bedford Chanel 85

5, Martins Ferry 78

6, Cuyahoga Hts. 75

7, Burton Berkshire 66

8, New Albany 56

9, Versailles 45

10, Jackson-Milton 33

GTWCA Poll

(Final regular-season poll compiled by members of the Greater Toledo Wrestling Coaches Association .)

Division I

Teams: 1, Springfield; 2, Perrysburg; 3, Waite; 4, Central Catholic; 5, Sandusky; 6, Bowling Green; 7, St. John s; 8, Whitmer; 9, St. Francis; 10, Findlay.

103 1, Josh Sneyd, Waite; 2, Todd Bowman, Whitmer; 3, Josh Castillo, Perrysburg; 4, Abitua, Start; 5, Josh Hinijosa, St. Francis.

112 1, Roshawn Jones, Start; 2, Kevin Byers, Springfield; 3, Justin Flores, Perrysburg; 4, Josh Carmona, Waite; 5, Luis Briceno, Anthony Wayne.

119 1, Matt Dennis, Springfield; 2, Tony Rodriguez, Perrysburg; 3, Justin Gooden, Waite; 4, Nick Webb, Sandusky; 5, Brad Duncan, St. John s.

125 1, Chad Carpenter, Rogers; 2, Alex Box, Northview; 3, Zach Vandromme, Springfield; 4, Sean Chubner, Start; 5, Tom Current, Bowling Green.

130 1, Matt Holland, Perrysburg; 2, Joe Reams, Central; 3, Vinny Lopez, Waite; 4, Kevin Hijioka, Southview; 5, Shaun Munson, Anthony Wayne.

135 1, Angelo Castillo, Waite; 2, Eric Mayer, Southview; 3, Jeremy Fowler, Northview; 4, Quinton Kinney, Woodward; 5, Dan Castillo, Perrysburg.

140 1, David Bork, Central; 2, Shaun Mitchell, Libbey; 3, Tony Castillo, Perrysburg; 4, Jamie White, Anthony Wayne; 5, Gabe Garcia, Southview.

145 1, Justin Roth, Central; 2, Damen Abitua, Whitmer; 3, T.J. Brown; 4, Sam Adams, Maumee; 5, Zach Switzer, Anthony Wayne.

152 1, Tony Gardull, Clay; 2, Joey Newton, Waite; 3, Nate Savona, St. John s; 4, Josh Daniels, Rogers; 5, Pete Samenuk, Perrysburg.

160 1, James Kettinger, St. John s; 2, Tony Donaldson, Bowling Green; 3, Will Peterson, Findlay; 4, Joe Bixler, Rogers; 5, Eddie Jensen, Springfield.

171 1, Cody Reitmeier, Springfield; 2, A.J. Newton, Waite; 3, Chris Rembowski, Central; 4, Matt Alexander, Findlay; 5, Ron Tisdale, Perrysburg.

189 1, Alex Fox, Central; 2, Matt Eller, Findlay; 3, Bill Francis, Maumee; 4, Jason Goblirsch, St. Francis; 5, Sam Cardenas, Bowling Green.

215 1, Anthony Watson, Sandusky; 2, Dustin LeStrange, Central; 3, Bryan McKenzie, Springfield; 4, Jorge Perez, Fremont Ross; 5, Demecus Beach, Scott.

275 1, Steve Gawronski, Rogers; 2, Tim Samson, Whitmer; 3, Kevin Gibson, Sandusky; 4, Roger McBride, Scott; 5, Andrew Moore, Woodward.

Division II

Teams: 1, Eastwood; 2, Willard; 3, Bellevue; 4, Clyde; 5, Sandusky Perkins; 6, Oak Harbor; 7, Wapakoneta; 8, Van Wert; 9, St. Marys Memorial; 10, Norwalk.

103 1, Jeff Pelton, Bellevue; 2, Caleb Cisco, Memorial; 3, Spencer Campbell, Perkins; 4, Ty McCintock, Galion; 5, Diglia, Elida.

112 1, Ben Llanas, Eastwood; 2, Tyler Wagers, Willard; 3, John Kidd, Bellevue; 4, Danny Michaels, Clyde; 5, Sam Carrizales, Defiance.

119 1, Travis Sayler, Willard; 2, Jan Ulinski, Eastwood; 3, Ritzenthaler, Norwalk; 4, Danny Jordan, Fostoria; 5, Adam Thurn, Clyde.

125 1, Ryan Cubberly, Eastwood; 2, Shawn Gayheart, Willard; 3, Rich Pusateri, Perkins; 4, Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford; 5, Regula, Wapakoneta.

130 1, Robbie Michaels, Clyde; 2, Kurt Shroyer, Eastwood; 3, Cody Nuhfer, Willard; 4, Jon Zofkie, Wapakoneta; 5, Ted Brown, Norwalk.

135 1, Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor; 2, Lawrence Cavello, Willard; 3, Brent Aona, Clyde; 4, Josh Border, Wapakoneta; 5, Eric Cubberly, Eastwood.

140 1, Andrew Doughty, Willard; 2, Keith Witt, Oak Harbor; 3, Dustin Gurley, Bellevue; 4, Thomas Swartz, Clyde; 5, Kyle Taylor, Eastwood.

145 1, John Pelton, Bellevue; 2, Josh Cornell, Port Clinton; 3, Wil Gilson, Napoleon; 4, Ben Blubaugh, Galion; 5, Adam Ysaguirre, Clyde.

152 1, Chris Fuller, Willard; 2, Kurtis Shipp, Wapakoneta; 3, Jeremy Foster, Eastwood; 4, Chase Sobieck, Defiance; 5, Derek Dencer, Clyde.

160 1, Kent Smith, Eastwood; 2, Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor; 3, Reed Wolverton, Van Wert; 4, Josh Frees, Bryan; 5, Kyle, Baker, Bellevue.

171 1, Mike Ramirez, Eastwood; 2, Alex Mallott, Bellevue; 3, Josh Lipstraw, Oak Harbor; 4, Corey Mathias, Willard; 5, Cody Balogh, Clyde.

189 1, Tony Brown, Eastwood; 2, Eric Swartz, Clyde; 3, Ted George, Rossford; 4, Galen Miller, Wapakoneta; 5, Brandon Kline, Van Wert.

215 1, Ryan Nachtrab, Eastwood; 2, Dustin Smith, Perkins; 3, Kyle Fruth, Napoleon; 4, Jarrid Rodriguez, Willard; 5, Tony Gonzales, Paulding.

275 1, Matt Guhn, Clyde; 2, Brandon Viock, Willard; 3, Jeremiah Fennell, Perkins; 4, Jordan Radoff, Bellevue; 5, Colton Schulte, Eastwood.

Division III

Teams: 1, Sandusky St. Mary; 2, Liberty Center; 3, Archbold; 4, Mohawk; 5, Edison; 6, Tinora; 7, Genoa; 8, Delta; 9, Western Reserve; 10, Norwalk St. Paul.

103 1, Trot Opfer, St. Mary; 2, Jared Evans, Delta; 3, Keith Giesler, Woodmore; 4, Jacob Pezzin, Swanton; 5, Dustin Reyna, Montpelier.

112 1, Thom Guerra, St. Mary; 2, Dusty Blanca, Edison; 3, A.J. Scarberry, Liberty Center; 4, Tyler Weirauch, Archbold; 5, Jimmy Reindel, Cardinal Stritch.

119 1, Adam Tinnel, Edison; 2, Corey Opfer, St. Mary; 3, Kurt Froelich, Ayersville; 4, Jeremy Foos, Fremont St. Joe; 5, Brett Rhoda, Liberty Center.

125 1, Matt Bloniarz, Tinora; 2, Ryan Tinnel, Edison; 3, Trever Lee, Elmwood; 4, Dustin Hermes, St. Mary; 5, Jake Grigson, Northwood.

130 1, Levi Rupp, Archbold; 2, Zach Schalk, Hopewell-Loudon; 3, Derrick Hill, McComb; 4, Alex Estrada, Fremont St. Joe; 5, Justin Snyder, Lake.

135 1, Mark Bloniarz, Tinora; 2, Ryan Gombash, Delta; 3, Zach Moomey, Western Reserve; 4, Victor Lopez, Patrick Henry; 5, Chris Dotson, Liberty Center.

140 1, Brock Bodenbender, Liberty Center; 2, Justin Hill, McComb; 3, Zach Sendlebach, New London; 4, Andrew Welfle, St. Paul; 5, Cody Madden, Swanton.

145 1, Marc Hoff, Liberty Center; 2, Jamison Moss, Delta; 3, Brinden Baum, St. Mary; 4, A.J. Coleman, Fremont St. Joe; 5, Cory Braden, St. Paul.

152 1, Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center; 2, Luke Stuckey, Archbold; 3, Sli Bostelman, Otsego; 4, Dustin Nedolast, Fostoria St. Wendelin; 5, Tylor Nester Seneca East.

160 1, Nick Purdue, Genoa; 2, Chris Estep, Western Reserve; 3, Adam Olds, St. Mary; 4, Tristin Stoll, Edison; 5, Shawn Mack, Tinora.

171 1, Jacob Hale, Stryker; 2, Hector Urbina, Archbold; 3, Brock Kirian, Mohawk; 4, Jude Reidy, St. Mary; 5, Matt Meiring, Delta.

189 1, Spencer Dye, St. Mary; 2, Josh Fox, Margaretta; 3, Eric Haubert, Mohawk; 4, Aaron Horvath, Genoa; 5, Benn Heater, Elmwood.

215 1, Wade VanSickle, Liberty Center; 2, Joe Reamer, Mohawk; 3, Nick Girlie, Ayersville; 4, Matt Taynor, Swanton; 5, Jacob Endicott, Plymouth.

275 1, Cody Ruffer, Archbold; 2, Clint Stocker, St. Paul; 3, Xavier Taylor, Swanton; 4, Matt Dyer, Carey; 5, Calob Woolace, Stryker.

NOTES

Oak Harbor High School is hosting the NORTHWEST DISTRICT SECTIONAL SWIMMING and DIVING meet today and tomorrow. Diving starts today at 5 p.m. and the swimming tomorrow at 5. Tickets are $5 for adults and $4 for students.

The Hoop Basketball & Fitness Academy will be having BOYS AAU BASKETBALL TRYOUTS for ages 14-15 (Feb. 19, 10 a.m.-noon) and 16-17 (Feb. 20, 10-a.m.-noon). Tryoutfee is $10 and players must be accompanied by a parent/guardian. Call 419-726-0597 for more information.

The Hoop MEN S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT will be held Feb. 13. Entry fee is $250 per team. Registration deadline is today. Call 419-726-0597 (11 a.m.-10 p.m.) or 419-908-0225.

A BASKETBALL LEAGUE for women 18-years and older is now being form. The cost is $40 per player. Contact Mark at 419-787-9580.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 58, Bowling Green 50

Miami 54, Ball St. 52

Marshall 81, E. Michigan 75

Kent St. 57, Akron 54

N. Illinois 65, Cent. Michigan 46

SATURDAY

N. Illinois at Toledo, 4:30

Bowling Green at Kent St., 7

Ball St. at Buffalo, Noon

Marshall at W. Michigan, 2

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 4

Miami at Ohio, 4

MIAMI 54, BALL ST. 52

MIAMI (15-5): Mason 4-11 0-2 8, Hatcher 7-9 0-0 16, St. Clair 3-7 1-3 9, Peavy 4-8 0-1 8, Horace 2-6 4-6 9, Penno 0-2 1-2 1, VanderSluis 0-1 0-0 0, Schenke 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 21-47 7-16 54.

BALL ST. (12-8): Stovall 5-10 2-3 13, Mills 1-5 1-3 3, Trammell 3-14 4-4 13, Chapman 1-6 4-6 6, Howland 1-1 0-0 2, Yates 0-2 3-3 3, McCollom 0-1 1-2 1, Bennett 2-3 0-0 4, McClung 1-3 0-0 3, Kent 0-1 4-4 4. Totals 14-46 19-25 52.

Halftime Miami (Ohio) 30-23. A 6,137.

MARSHALL 81, E. MICH. 75

E. MICHIGAN (10-12): Jackson 2-6 1-2 5, Austin 6-13 4-6 16, Bowler 5-11 4-5 14, Ross 6-12 9-11 23, McElhinny 1-7 0-0 3, Freer 0-1 0-0 0, Cashen 0-1 0-0 0, Garrett 2-4 0-0 5, VanSolkema 2-3 0-0 5, Redder 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 26-60 18-24 75.

MARSHALL (5-16): Anderson 6-8 0-0 12, Patton 8-11 4-5 21, Hamilton 3-13 6-7 12, Dawn 1-5 2-4 5, Whitted 2-8 3-6 8, Lamb 0-4 0-0 0, Bunch 3-5 7-7 15, Miles 2-6 0-0 4, Wohlleb 0-1 0-0 0, Carter 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 27-66 22-29 81.

Halftime Marshall 37-36. A 3,689.

KENT ST. 57, AKRON 54

KENT ST. (16-7); Cutley 2-7 0-0 4, Edwin 8-13 1-2 18, Haynes 4-8 2-4 10, Gates 2-8 0-0 4, Warzynski 1-8 0-0 2, Gerwig 2-3 2-2 6, Crenshaw 1-5 0-0 3, Youngblood 3-8 3-4 10, Scott 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-60 8-12 57.

AKRON (13-7): B.Walther 0-4 0-0 0, Joyce III 2-6 0-0 6, Peterson 6-17 0-0 12, Travis 9-14 2-2 20, Futch 1-5 0-0 2, Middleton 0-4 0-0 0, Milum 0-0 0-0 0, McFadden 5-9 0-0 13, Collins 0-1 0-0 0, Preston 0-1 1-3 1, Meyers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-61 3-5 54.

Halftime Kent St. 32-25. A 5,500.

N. ILLINOIS 65, CENT. MICHIGAN 46

CENT. MICHIGAN (7-14 2-11): Spencer 0-3 0-0 0, Bohnhoff 1-2 0-0 2, Walker 0-0 0-0 0, Watson 2-9 1-1 5, Browne 1-5 0-0 2, Barrett 2-10 0-0 5, Sevalia 3-6 2-3 8, Pantlind 0-2 2-2 2, Nelson 8-20 3-3 22. Totals 17-58 8-9 46.

N. ILLINOIS (9-12 5-8): Peterson 4-8 2-3 13, Byrd 0-3 0-0 0, Maestranzi 5-9 2-4 16, Sims 3-6 1-2 8, McKinney 4-5 3-5 12, Pancratz 2-6 0-0 5, Paulsen 0-2 0-0 0, Hughes 4-6 3-4 11. Totals 22-45 11-18 65.

Halftime N. Illinois 32-20. A 1,093.

BIG TEN

LAST NIGHT

Michigan St. 83, Ohio St. 69

Northwestern 55, Minnesota 53

Purdue 77, Penn St. 50

Wisconsin 72, Iowa 69

SATURDAY

Wisconsin at Illinois, 1

Minnesota at Indiana, 3

Michigan St. at Michigan, 4

Ohio St. at Penn St., 5

Northwestern at Iowa, 8

PURDUE 77, PENN ST. 50

PENN ST. (7-15): Claxton 2-14 5-6 9, Parker 4-10 1-4 9, Johnson 0-6 0-1 0, Luber 1-9 0-0 2, Walker 3-7 3-3 10, Hassell 1-2 0-0 2, Fellows 1-2 0-0 2, Morrissey 5-10 0-0 15, McDougald 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 17-60 10-16 50.

PURDUE (6-15): Landry 10-15 4-4 24, Kiefer 2-7 3-3 7, Teague 10-16 0-0 25, Hartley 2-5 0-0 5, McKnight 1-8 0-0 3, Ford 0-0 0-0 0, Price 1-2 0-0 2, Carroll 1-1 0-0 2, Ware 3-4 1-1 7, Liddell 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 31-63 8-8 77.

Halftime Purdue 35-20.

NORTHWESTERN 55, MINNESOTA 53

NORTHWESTERN (11-11): Vukusic 3-10 2-2 9, Duvancic 1-4 0-0 2, Scott 3-6 0-0 8, Parker 8-12 0-0 19, Jenkins 2-3 0-0 4, Doyle 1-4 2-3 4, Hachad 4-11 0-2 9, Seacat 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-50 4-7 55.

MINNESOTA (16-7): Coleman 3-6 2-4 8, Lawson 0-3 2-2 2, Hagen 1-2 3-4 5, V.Grier 9-16 12-14 32, Robinson 0-6 1-2 1, Stamper 2-3 1-1 5, Tucker 0-2 0-0 0, Tollackson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-38 21-27 53.

Halftime Minnesota 23-17. A 11,209.

AREA

OWENS CC: Robinson 2-0-4, Tisdale 1-2-4, Davies 4-2-2-16, Miller 3-1-7, Scott 3-2-8, Sellers 1-2-1-9, Logan 5-4-14, Isom 2-0-4, Diekman 1-0-2. Totals: 22-4-12-68.

SINCLAIR CC: Atkins 5-5-15, Sellers 5-2-12, Brown 6-2-3-21, Schroeder 0-1-0-3, Greene 4-2-10, Riley 3-4-10. Totals: 23-3-16-71.

Halftime: Sinclair, 37-34.

NATIONAL

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Boston U. 61, UMBC 51

Fordham 84, St. Bonaventure 62

George Mason 62, Towson 57

Massachusetts 49, Rhode Island 44

Temple 78, Dayton 70

Va. Commonwealth 62, Drexel 59

West Virginia 67, Providence 65

Wooster 97, Allegheny 61

SOUTH

Alabama 72, Tennessee 54

Appalachian St. 95, ETSU 73

Arkansas 62, Georgia 47

Charlotte 91, Houston 71

Duke 71, North Carolina 70

LSU 90, Auburn 69

La Salle 76, Richmond 68

Memphis 85, Louisville 68

N.C.-Wilm. 80, William & Mary 72

Saint Louis 55, South Florida 47

Tulane 75, Southern Miss. 72

Virginia 56, Florida St. 55

MIDWEST

Baldwin-Wallace 76, Mount Union 59

Calvin 84, Olivet 56

Creighton 83, N. Iowa 82

Hope 88, Kalamazoo 86

John Carroll 73, Capital 69

Kansas 74, Kansas St. 65

Otterbein 95, Heidelberg 75

S. Illinois 64, Indiana St. 53

SW Missouri St. 80, Bradley 66

Wabash 60, Ohio Weslyn 53

Wilmington 60, Ohio Northern 54

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 62, Georgia 47

Texas Tech 83, Baylor 67

TCU 63, Marquette 62

TONIGHT

EAST

Wagner at Mount St. Mary s, Md., 7

Long Island U. at St. Francis, NY, 7

Monmouth, N.J. at St. Francis, Pa., 7

Niagara at Iona, 7:30

Fairfield at Marist, 7:30

Fairlgh Dickinsn at Robrt Morris, 7:30

Loyola, Md. at Siena, 8

SOUTH

Nicholls St. at Northwestern St., 5

High Point at Birmingham-Southern, 7

Troy at Gardner-Webb, 7

Winthrop at Liberty, 7

Coll. of Charleston at The Citadel, 7

Longwood at VMI, 7

N.C. State at Wake Forest, 7

Florida Atlantic at Jacksonville, 7:30

Hawaii at Louisiana Tech, 7:30

N. Carolina A&T at Morgan St., 7:30

South Alabama at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8

E. Kentucky at Samford, 8

Denver at W. Kentucky, 8

Tennessee Tech at Murray St., 8:15

UCF at Stetson, 8:15

Morehead St. at Jacksonville St., 8:30

SE Louisiana at Louisiana-Monroe, 8:30

North Texas at Middle Tennessee, 8:30

Austin Peay at Tenn.-Martin, 8:30

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. at Butler, 7

Wright St. at Detroit, 7

Youngstown St. at Ill.-Chicago, 8

Wichita St. at Illinois St., 8

N. Colorado at Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne, 8

Wis.-Milwaukee at Loyola of Chicago, 8

Centenary at Chicago St., 8:30

Tennessee St. at E. Illinois, 8:30

Xavier at Cincinnati, 9

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock at Arkansas St., 8

W. Illinois at Oral Roberts, 8

San Jose St. at SMU, 8

Lamar at Sam Houston St., 8:30

Fresno St. at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

Washington St. at Oregon St., 8:30

N. Arizona at Idaho St., 9

New Orleans at New Mexico St., 9

Oakland, Mich. at S. Utah, 9

CS Northridge at Utah St., 9

Sacramento St. at Weber St., 9

Nevada at Boise St., 9:30

Pacific at Idaho, 10

Portland at Loyola Marymount, 10

UC Santa Barbara at UC Davis, 10

Cal St.-Fullerton at UC Irvine, 10

UC Riverside at Long Beach St., 10:30

Washington at Oregon, 10:30

Arizona at Southern Cal, 10:30

Arizona St. at UCLA, 10:30

Gonzaga at Pepperdine, 11

Women

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Marshall 72, Ohio 63

Miami 70, Akron 56

Kent 61, N. Illinois 48

E. Michigan 71, Buffalo 51

SATURDAY

Ohio at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Akron, 2

Buffalo at Cent. Michigan, 2

Miami at N. Illinois, 3

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 4:30

AREA

SINCLAIR 45, OWENS 44

OWENS: Johnson 7-1-15, Horton 0-1-1, McClure 3-0-6, Peer 2-0-4, Williams 1-0-2, Buss 4-0-8, Brown 2-4-8. Totals: 19-6-44.

SINCLAIR: Werden 1-1-0-5, Hale 3-3-0-15, Billing 1-0-2, Barr 5-0-10, Hamilton 4-1-2-13. Totals: 14-5-2-45.

Halftime: Sinclair, 21-18.

MIDWEST

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Adrian 71, St. Mary s, Ind. 56

Anderson, Ind. 57, Defiance 55

Baldwin-Wallace 84, Mount Union 57

Denison 59, Earlham 48

Franklin 64, Manchester 50

Hope 67, Alma 58

Ill.-Chicago 74, Butler 70

Otterbein 69, Heidelberg 63

Siena Heights 56, Concordia, Mich. 44

Wright St. 61, Youngstown St. 51

LOCAL BOWLING

300 Games

John Putnam, Eastern 243-300-227-770

Clyde Englehardt, Jug s 196-300-243-739

Jason Poindexter, Westland 300-204-192-696

Honor roll

Men (750 or Better)

Pat Gribben, Jug s 783

Al Pighin, Southwyck 782

Todd Amstutz, Timbers 782

Chuck Reynolds, Swanton SC 777

Norman Todd, Westland 775

Gary Stasiak, Jug s 768

Jim Lyons, Imperial 759

Women (650 or Better)

Wendy Erdmann, Bay Center Rec 743

Missy Vaculik, Swanton SC 694

Rocky Lewczynski, Bay Center Rec 691

Missy Vaculik, Swanton SC 678

Mary Stine, Swanton SC 654

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Traded RHP Kyle Farnsworth and a player to be named to Detroit for RHP Roberto Novoa, 3B Scott Moore and OF Bo Flowers.

BASKETBALL

Women s National Basketball Association

DETROIT SHOCK Added C Irina Osipova to the roster.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS Named Fred Graves wide receivers coach.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed LB Shawn Morgan to a reserve-future contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed FB Tom Lopienski. Claimed RB Johnathan Reese off waivers.

TENNESSEE TITANS Named Norm Chow offensive coordinator.

COLLEGE

BALL STATE Announced the resignations of Brent Baldwin, quarterbacks coach, and Trent Boykin, running backs coach.

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

District tournament

First round

Perrysburg 8, Lake 6

St. Francis 15, Ottawa Hills 0

Findlay 10, Clay 0

Northview 15, Springfield 0

PREP GYMNASTICS

NLL Meet

Team scores--1. Perrysburg 135.775, 2. Springfield 127.175; 3. Maumee 124.1; 4. Southview 124.0; 5. Northview, 88.55; 6. Bowling Green, 18.625.

All-round-- 1. Macy Nordhaus, (P), 35.625; 2. Maggie Overholt, (P), 33.925; 3. Ashley Grant (Sp), 33.9.

Vault-- 1. Grant (Sp), 8.6.

Bars-- 1. Nordhaus (P), 8.650.

Beam-- 1. Nordhaus (P), 9.0.

Floor-- 1. (Nordhaus (P), 9.425.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.