Loading…
Sunday, December 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 2/12/2005

College basketball, bowling, prep hockey

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

TODAY

N. Illinois at Toledo, 4:30

Bowling Green at Kent St., 7

Ball St. at Buffalo, Noon

Marshall at W. Michigan, 2

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 4

Miami at Ohio, 4

BIG TEN

TODAY

Wisconsin at Illinois, 1

Minnesota at Indiana, 3

Michigan St. at Michigan, 4

Ohio St. at Penn St., 5

Northwestern at Iowa, 8

NATIONAL

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Bowdoin 74, Middlebury 72

Brandeis 73, Carnegie-Mellon 72

Bucknell 65, American U. 52

Colgate 72, Navy 67

Cornell 66, Princeton 58

Harvard 64, Brown 53

Holy Cross 81, Lafayette 60

Lehigh 69, Army 64

Lehman 81, Baruch 72

Manhattan 90, Rider 73

Norwich 90, Rivier 63

Penn 73, Columbia 66

Penn St.-Altoona 84, Lake Erie 81

St. Peter s 73, Canisius 70

West Liberty 93, Concord 82

Wheeling Jesuit 87, Bluefield St. 71

Yale 66, Dartmouth 53

SOUTH

Belmont 69, Georgia St. 59

Bethune-Cookman 78, Savannah St. 69

Johnson Bible 73, Appalachian Bible 63

Lipscomb 69, Mercer 64

MIDWEST

N. Dakota St. 82, Mayville St. 67

TODAY

EAST

Notre Dame at Pittsburgh, Noon

Temple vs. Saint Joseph s, Noon

Syracuse at Villanova, Noon

Massachusetts at Fordham, 1

Northeastern at UMBC, 1

Richmond at George Washington, 2

Niagara at Fairfield, 3

Vermont vs. Boston U., 4

West Virginia at Georgetown, 4

N.C.-Wilmington at Hofstra, 4

Dayton at La Salle, 4

Iona at Loyola, Md., 4

Harvard at Yale, 5:30

Maine at Albany, N.Y., 7

Dartmouth at Brown, 7

Cornell at Penn, 7

Rhode Island at St. Bonaventure, 7

Fairleigh Dickinson at St. Francis, 7

Towson at Delaware, 7:30

Columbia at Princeton, 7:30

Monmouth at Robert Morris, 7:30

St. John s at Seton Hall, 7:30

SOUTH

Miami at Clemson, Noon

UCF at Jacksonville, Noon

Virginia Tech at Virginia, Noon

Chattanooga at Appalachian St., 1

Troy at Campbell, 1

Tulane at Memphis, 1

N.C.-Asheville at VMI, 1

Florida St. at Wake Forest, 1:30

Georgia Southern at Davidson, 2

Drexel at James Madison, 2

South Florida at Louisville, 2

George Mason at William & Mary, 2

Georgia at Kentucky, 3

Coastal Carolina at High Point, 3:30

UNC-Greensboro at ETSU, 4

Wofford at Furman, 4

Florida A&M at Md.-Eastern Shore, 4

Va. Commonwlth at Old Dominion, 4

La.-Monroe at Northwestern St., 5

Houston at Southern Miss., 5

Florida at Tennessee, 5

N. Carolina A&T at Hampton, 6

S. Carolina St. at Norfolk St., 6

Mississippi at Alabama, 7

Marquette at East Carolina, 7

Charleston Southern at Liberty, 7

Vanderbilt at Mississippi St., 7

Tennessee Tech at Tenn.-Martin, 7

San Jose St. at Louisiana Tech, 7:30

Auburn at South Carolina, 7:30

New Orleans at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8

McNeese St. at SE Louisiana, 8

Austin Peay at Murray St., 8:15

Prairie View at Grambling St., 8:30

Alcorn St. at MVSU, 8:30

Alabama A&M at Alabama St., 9

Duke at Maryland, 9

MIDWEST

Detroit at Butler, Noon

Evansville at Indiana St., 1

Oklahoma at Missouri, 1:30

Wis.-Green Bay at Loyola of Chi., 2

Drake at SW Missouri St., 2

Charlotte at Saint Louis, 2

Cincinnati at DePaul, 3:30

Colorado at Kansas, 3:30

Texas Tech at Iowa St., 4

N. Iowa at Illinois St., 5

Ill.-Chicago at Cleveland St., 5:30

Creighton at S. Illinois, 6

Wichita St. at Bradley, 8

Oakland, Mich. at UMKC, 8

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. at Valparaiso, 8

Youngstown St. at Wis.-Milwaukee, 8

Tennessee St. at SE Missouri, 8:30

SOUTHWEST

Kansas St. at Texas, 1:30

LSU at Arkansas, 3

Rice at Tulsa, 3

Texas St. at Texas-San Antonio, 5

Oklahoma St. at Texas A&M, 6

Nebraska at Baylor, 8

W. Kentucky at North Texas, 8

Chicago St. at Oral Roberts, 8

Hawaii at SMU, 8

UAB at TCU, 8

Nevada at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

UNLV at San Diego St., 3

California at Stanford, 3:30

Fresno St. at Boise St., 4

Middle Tennessee at Denver, 6

Washington St. at Oregon, 6

Arizona at UCLA, 8

Wyoming at BYU, 9

Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, 9

South Alabama at New Mexico St., 9

Colorado St. at Utah, 9

CS Northridge at Idaho, 10

Cal St.-Fullertn at Long Beach St., 10

Arizona St. at Southern Cal, 10:30

Pacific at Utah St., 10:30

Women

Mid-American Conference

TODAY

Ohio at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Akron, 2

Buffalo at Cent. Michigan, 2

Miami at N. Illinois, 3

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 4:30

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Case Western 77, Chicago 49

DePaul 78, Houston 66

Dubuque 79, Cornell, Iowa 48

Marquette 71, TCU 55

Martin Luther 59, Minn.-Morris 42

Massachusetts 52, Dayton 30

North Dakota 95, Augustana,S.D. 78

Northland 65, Northwestern, Minn. 56

S. Dakota Tech 85, Minot St. 71

St. Cloud St. 78, Nebraska-Omaha 72

Wayne, Neb. 60, Bemidji St. 48

Xavier 70, La Salle 45

FOOTBALL

Pro Bowl Roster

TOMORROW

(x-starter)

(y-injured, will not play)

(z-injury replacement)

American Football Conference

Offense

Wide Receivers x-Marvin Harrison, Indianapolis; x-Chad Johnson, Cincinnati; Andre Johnson, Houston; Hines Ward, Pittsburgh.

Tackles x-Jonathan Ogden, Baltimore; xy-Willie Roaf, Kansas City; Willie Anderson, Cincinnati; z-Marvel Smith, Pittsburgh

Guards x-Alan Faneca, Pittsburgh; x-Will Shields, Kansas City; Brian Waters, Kansas City.

Centers x-Kevin Mawae, New York Jets; Jeff Hartings, Pittsburgh.

Tight Ends x-Antonio Gates, San Diego; Tony Gonzalez, Kansas City.

Quarterbacks x-Peyton Manning, Indianapolis; Tom Brady, New England; Drew Brees, San Diego.

Running Backs xy-Edgerrin James, Indianapolis; Curtis Martin, New York Jets; LaDainian Tomlinson, San Diego; zy-Corey Dillon, New England; z-Jerome Bettis.

Fullback x-Tony Richardson, Kansas City.

Defense

Ends xy-John Abraham, New York Jets; x-Dwight Freeney, Indianapolis; Jason Taylor, Miami; z-Aaron Smith, Pittsburgh.

Interior Linemen xy-Richard Seymour, New England; x-Marcus Stroud, Jacksonville; Sam Adams, Buffalo; z-John Henderson, Jacksonville.

Outside Linebackers x-Takeo Spikes, Buffalo; x-Terrell Suggs, Baltimore; Joey Porter, Pittsburgh.

Inside Linebackers xy-Ray Lewis, Baltimore; James Farrior, Pittsburgh; z-Tedy Bruschi, New England.

Cornerbacks x-Champ Bailey, Denver; xy-Chris McAlister, Baltimore; Tory James, Cincinnati; zy-Patrick Surtain, Miami; z-Nate Clements, Buffalo.

Strong Safety x-Ed Reed, Baltimore; Troy Polamulu, Pittsburgh.

Free Safeties x-John Lynch, Denver.

Specialists

Punter x-Shane Lechler, Oakland.

Placekicker x-Adam Vinatieri, New England.

Kick Return Specialist x-Terrence McGee, Buffalo.

Special Teamer x-Larry Izzo, New England.

National Football Conference

Offense

Wide Receivers x-Muhsin Muhammad, Carolina; xy-Terrell Owens, Philadelphia; Joe Horn, New Orleans; Javon Walker, Green Bay; z-Torry Holt, St. Louis.

Tackles x-Walter Jones, Seattle; x-Orlando Pace, St. Louis; Tra Thomas, Philadelphia.

Guards x-Larry Allen, Dallas; x-Marco Rivera, Green Bay; Steve Hutchinson, Seattle.

Centers x-Olin Kreutz, Chicago; Matt Birk, Minnesota.

Tight Ends x-Alge Crumpler, Atlanta; Jason Witten, Dallas.

Quarterbacks x-Donovan McNabb, Philadelphia; Daunte Culpepper, Minnesota; Michael Vick, Atlanta.

Running Backs x-Shaun Alexander, Seattle; Ahman Green, Green Bay; Tiki Barber, New York Giants.

Fullback x-William Henderson, Green Bay.

Defense

Ends Bertrand x-Berry, Arizona; x-Julius Peppers, Carolina; Patrick Kerney, Atlanta.

Interior Linemen x-La Roi Glover, Dallas; x-Kevin Williams, Minnesota; Shaun Rogers, Detroit.

Outside Linebackers x-Keith Brooking, Atlanta; xy-Derrick Brooks, Tampa Bay; z-Mark Fields, Carolina; Marcus Washington, Washington.

Inside Linebackers x-Dan Morgan, Carolina; Jeremiah Trotter, Philadelphia.

Cornerbacks x-Ronde Barber, Tampa Bay; x-Lito Sheppard, Philadelphia; Dre Bly, Detroit.

Strong Safety x-Michael Lewis, Philadelphia.

Free Safety x-Brian Dawkins, Philadelphia; Roy Williams, Dallas.

Specialists

Punter x-Mitch Berger, New Orleans.

Placekicker x-David Akers, Philadelphia.

Kick Return Specialist xy-Eddie Drummond, Detroit. z-Allen Rossum, Atlanta.

Special Teamer x-Ike Reese, Philadelphia.

NOTES

The Sandusky Country YMCA in Fremont is starting a men s 3-ON-3 BASKETBALL LEAGUE. The league is open to adults and students in grades 9-12. The cost is $75 per team. To register contact Rob Ritzler at 419-332-9622.

Monroe County Commity College will host the FORD/MADISON SPORTS ST. PATRICK BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT March 11 and 12 for boys in grades 7 through 9. Entry fee is $185 per team and the deadline for registering is March 4. For more information contact Mord/Madison Sports at 734-242-8112 or 734-754-1979 or Darin Hoskins at 734-652-0050.

A FEDERATION BASEBALL TEAM looking for players. Call 419-865-9445 and leave your name and a phone number where you can be reached.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 21-7-3, Ohio St. 21-7-3, N. Michigan 14-9-6, Bowling Green 13-10-4, Neb.-Omaha 15-11-3, Michigan St. 13-11-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 9-12-3, Miami 12-15-4, W. Michigan 11-14-2, Lake Superior St. 8-15-6, Ferris St. 10-17-4, Notre Dame 5-20-6.

LAST NIGHT

Ohio St. 3, Bowling Green 2

Ferris St. 4, Notre Dame 3

Lake Superior St. 3, Miami 2

W. Michigan 3, N. Michigan 3

Michigan 6, Nebraska-Omaha 4

Michigan St. at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Ohio St.

Ferris St. at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St. at Miami

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

W. Michigan at N. Michigan

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

BEDFORD 7, PERRYSBURG 0

B: Sartor 4, Miller 2, Kryder. Saves: Kauffman (B) 25, Robison (P) 27.

District tournament

At Tam O Shanter

Sunday

Bowling Green vs. Anthony Wayne, 4:30

Monday Feb. 14

Southview vs. Start, 5

St. John s vs. Maumee, 7

Tuesday Feb. 15

Whitmer vs. Central Catholic, 5:30

St. Francis vs. Findlay, 7:30

Wednesday Feb. 16

Perrysburg vs. Northview, 6

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Atlantic City 3, Trenton 2

Charlotte 5, Gwinnett 4

Columbia 3, Louisiana 2

Augusta 2, Florida 1

Greenville 3, Pee Dee 2

Pensacola 3, Texas 2

Dayton 3, Peoria 2

Mississippi 6, South Carolina 5

Bakersfield 1, Fresno 0

San Diego 5, Long Beach 3

Idaho 4, Las Vegas 3

Wheeling at Alaska, late

THURSDAY

S. Carolina 5, Texas 1

TONIGHT

Johnstown at Toledo

Wheeling at Alaska

Reading at Atlantic City

Long Beach at Bakersfield

Louisiana at Columbia

Peoria at Dayton

Augusta at Greenville

S. Carolina at Mississippi

Florida at Gwinnett

Idaho at Las Vegas

Charlotte at Pee Dee

Texas at Pensacola

Fresno at San Diego

S. Carolina at Mississippi

TOMORROW

Toledo at Reading

Wheeling at Alaska

Charlotte at Augusta

Trenton at Dayton

Louisiana at Greenville

Johnstown at Peoria

LOCAL BOWLING

300 Games

John Mihalec, Twin Oaks 247-300-199-746

Chuck Schultz, Jug s 300-219-215-734

Matt Donald, Forest View 300-170-207-677

Honor roll

Men (750 or better)

Joe Kaucher, Jug s 793

Jack Randolph, Westland 788

John Cowell, Jug s 786

Glen Tanner, Southwyck 782

Lou Tenney, Westland 781

Carl Wilson, Forest View 781

Jim Brower, Eastern 780

Norman Tood, Westland 775

Bryan Foster, Southwyck 772

Sean Mulherin, Jug s 772

Andy Palmer, Interstate 771

Craig Scott, Jug s 771

Jim Blythe, Imperial 770

Art Keel, Forest View 768

Scott Grodi, Forest View 761

Bob Swan, Interstate 759

Butch Boulton, Southwyck 759

Brian Swope, Ottawa Lanes 757

Ray Doriot, Forest View 753

Ken Durbin, Forest View 752

Rick Plentz, Ottawa Lanes 750

Women (650 or better)

Jodi Woessner, Southwyck 697

Jackie Freeman, Southwyck 672

Men s Traveling Classic

At Imperial Lanes

STANDINGS: KJ Excavating 62-28; Dunn Chevy Buick 57-33; Loma Linda Venturas 54.5-35.5; New Glass Bowl 54-36; Twin Oaks 51-39; Empire Pro Shop 45-45; Swanton Sports Center 42-48; Carone Metzger Bowling 35.5-54.5; UBS Financial/Lizcano s 27-63; Deere Landscape/Sparks Construction 22-68

Loma-Linda 1054-1244-1157-3455

John Deere 1012-1009-1027-3048

LOMA-LINDA: Brady Woessner 193-208-237-638; Jeff Kwiatkowski 192-254-278-724; Jeff Kruzel 254-267-217-738; Emilio Mora Jr. 213-265-179-657; Kevin Taber 202-250-246-698

JOHN DEERE: Gary Liber 224-207-170-601; Steve Sparks 184-244-233-661; Tony Powell 216-216; Jeff Reuz 172-179-211-562; Ed Stange 216-194-190-600; Rob Swan 185-223-408

Twin Oaks 1210-1148-1084-3442

KJ Excavating 1205-1150-1154-3509

TWIN OAKS: Don Lewis 300-213-259-772; Kevin Allen 212-243-233-688; Bill Caster 238-246-183-667; Eric Hollerbach 264-188-216-668; Erick Murray 196-258-192-646

KJ EXCAVATING: Brian Dick 227-237-237-701; Steve Brown 245-214-190-649; Keith Nusbaum260-232-214-706; Chris Hayward 248-224-265-737; Doin Genalo 225-243-248-716

Dunn Chevy Buick 1139-1116-1107-3362

UBA/Lizcano s 1082-1097-1088-3268

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Ernie Molnar 258-194-203-655; Doug Rechtine 214-257-300-771; Ed Pawlowski 257-249-193-699; Doug Brown 186-182-368; Troy Wollenbecker 223-230-229-682; Keith King 187-187

UBS/LIZCANO S: Toby Tucker 200-228-199-627; Matt Crawford 225-225-244-694; Jeff Wilk 228-213-181-622; Craig Walczak 212-209-238-659; Brad Bowman 217-222-226-665

Swanton SC 1211-1088-1125-3424

Carone-Metzger 1193-1069-1104-3366

SWANTON SC: Kein Hurley 259-193-200-652; Jim Wood 234-218-257-709; Scott McMcCahan 181-211-236-628; Mike Frost 269-187-211-667; Dana Reed 268-279-221-768

CARONE-METZGER: Jasin Ducat 225-226-198-649; Travis Patchen 197-202-221-620; Don Bates 279-175-257-711; Ralph Lewandowski 237-189-214-640; Dave Patchen 255-277-214-746

Empire 1217-1012-1057-3286

Glass Bowl 1061-1136-1179-3376

EMPIRE: Joe Perry 258-204-193-655; Robert Hayes 231-191-207-629; Rob Wagner 236-203-244-683; Rob Huss Jr. 255-243-177-675; Dan Weiss 237-171-236-644

GLASS BOWL: Tracy Damm 210-215-259-684; Jim Richardson 198-205-214-617; Heath Hawkins 184-194-243-621; Gary Quaintance 225-265-236-726; Aaron Hawkins 244-251-277-728

Next Sunday: At Lido Lanes, 2:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BASEBALL

American League

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Travis Harper, RHP Jose Diaz, RHP Franklin Nunez and OF Jonny Gomes on one-year contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Named Hector De La Cruz manager, Mel Stottlemyre Jr. pitching coach, Jerry Stitt hitting coach and Tim Higgins trainer for Missoula of the Pioneer League, and Tony Dello hitting coach for South Bend of the Midwest League.

FLORIDA MARLINS Named Claude Delorme stadium consultant.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with LHP Jeff Housman, RHP Ben Diggins, RHP Mike Jones and OF Brad Nelson on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK METS Sent INF Danny Garcia outright to Norfolk of the IL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Named Jack Bowen special assistant to the general manager.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with OF Ryan Church on a one-year contract. Named Tom Graham club medical director and Wiemi Douoghui and Dave Johnson team orthopedic physicians.

BASKETBALL

NBA Suspended Seattle F Danny Fortson two games for yelling at a referee, throwing a chair and not leaving the court promptly following his ejection from a Feb. 10 game.

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Activated C Emeka Okafor and F Bernard Robinson from the injured list. Placed C Jahidi White on the injured list.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Signed F Jerome Moiso to a second 10-day contract.

MIAMI HEAT Activated F Malik Allen from the injured list. Placed F Dorell Wright on the injured list.

NEW JERSEY NETS Signed F Donnell Harvey to a second 10-day contract.

SACRAMENTO KINGS Agreed to terms with Geoff Petrie, president of basketball operations, on a four-year contract extension through 2010.

TORONTO RAPTORS Agreed to terms with C Alonzo Mourning on a buyout of his contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS Named Andre Patterson defensive line coach, Jimmy Spencer assistant defensive backs coach, Kirk Doll linebackers coach, Troy Calhoun assistant to the coach and Jim Ryan defensive assistant coach.

NEW YORK JETS Named John Zernhelt tight ends coach and Dick Curl assistant to the coach.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Signed Brad Childress, offensive coordinator, to a three-year contract extension through the 2008 season.

Arena Football League

NEW ORLEANS VOODOO Re-signed OL-DL Hans Olsen.

HOCKEY

ECHL

DAYTON BOMBERS Traded F Ben Knopp to Pee Dee for F Jeff Szwez.

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Signed F Joe Gerbe.

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS Acquired F Scott Turner from Peoria for financial considerations.

United Hockey League

MOTOR CITY MECHANICS Added C Bryan Smolinski and C Sean Avery to the roster.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA-BIRMINGHAM Named George Pugh assistant football coach.

BUCKNELL Named Kaitlin Huber assistant director of athletics for compliance and student affairs.

CITADEL Announced the resignation of John Zernhelt, football coach.

KANSAS STATE Named Dana Dimel offensive graduate football assistant.

KENTUCKY Announced LB Brad Booker, T Eric Klope and G Joe Brady have left the football team.

MOBILE Named Jon Campbell women s volleyball coach.

SOUTH CAROLINA Suspended 3B Steve Pearce, RHP Cliff Donald, RHP Jason Fletcher, LHP Arik Hempy, RHP Andy Lambert and RHP Tim McCarty six games for violating NCAA rules.

SOUTHERN CAL Named Pat Ruel offensive line coach.

TEMPLE Named Andrew Cardamone athletics compliance coordinator and Amanda Janney field hockey coach.

YALE Named Pam Stuper field hockey coach.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest