Loading…
Monday, September 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/17/2005

Prep basketball, wrestling, bowling

PREP WRESTLING

Final state poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (19) 190

2, Massillon Perry 162

3, Wadsworth 138

4, Cin. Moeller 127

5, Mayfield Village Mayfield 83

6, W. Chester Lakota West 78

7, Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 42

8, Beavercreek 41

9, Elyria 37

10, Shaker Heights 32

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (16) 160

2, Eastwood 141

3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 127

4, Clyde 86

5, Willard 58

6, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 54

7, Cols. DeSales 44

8, Hamilton Twp. 43

9, Parma Padua 38

10, Bell. Benjamin Logan 31

DIVISION III

1, Sandusky St. Mary (16) 162

2, Liberty Center 131

3, Bluffton 108

4, Bedford Chanel 85

5, Martins Ferry 78

6, Cuyahoga Hts. 75

7, Burton Berkshire 66

8, New Albany 56

9, Versailles 45

10, Jackson-Milton 33

MICHIGAN TEAM DISTRICTS

SEMIS: Bedford 72, Woodhaven 5.

FINALS: Bedford 43, Monroe 19.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys and girls head basketball coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL and TAAC are reminded to Fax their Northwest Ohio All-District nominations to the attention of Steve Junga at The Blade at 419-724-6116. The deadline is Feb. 23 at noon. Nomination forms have been mailed to all athletic directors from these four leagues.

Girls Sectionals

LAST NIGHT

DIVISION I

AT HOPEWELL-LOUDON

Fremont Ross 41, Mansfield Sr. 38

Marion Harding 41, Ashland 35

AT CLAY

Bowsher 44, Whitmer 39

Notre Dame 53, Springfield 35

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Northview 82, Rogers 23

Start 62, Libbey 44

DIVISION II

AT SWANTON

Bryan 48, Wauseon 45

Napoleon 57, Lake 37

AT WAPAKONETA

Lima Shawnee 57, Van Wert 44

Elida 58, St. Marys Memorial 48

AT OLD FORT

Potrt Clinton 47, Bellevue 31

Perkins 45, Norwalk 28

AT BUCYRUS

Tiffin Columbian 40, Shelby 28

Lexington 56, Willard 33

DIVISION III

AT EASTWOOD

Woodmore 64, Genoa 59

DIVISION IV

AT BOWLING GREEN

Gibsonburg 54, Maumee Valley 25

Toledo Christian 49, Ottawa Hills 29

Saturday

DIVISION I

AT HOPEWELL-LOUDON

Sandusky vs. Mansfield Madison, 6:15

Mansfield-Frem. Ross vs. Ashland-Marion Harding

AT VAN BUREN

Findlay vs. Lima-Bowling Green, 6:15

Anthony Wayne vs. Perrysburg

AT CLAY

Central Catholic vs. Scott, 6:15

Bowsher-Whitmer vs. Notre Dame-Springfield

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Southview vs. St. Ursula, 6:15

Northview-Rogers vs. Libbey Start

DIVISION II

AT SWANTON

Eastwood vs. Defiance, 6:15

Wauseon-Bryan vs. Lake-Napoleon

AT WAPAKONETA

Bath-Celina vs. Ott. Glandorf, 6:15

Shawnee-Van Wert vs. Elida-St. Marys Memorial

AT OLD FORT

Clyde vs. Fostoria, 6:15

Bellevue-P.Clinton vs. Norwalk-Perkins

AT BUCYRUS

Upper Sandusky vs. Clear Fork-Galion, 6:15

T. Columbian-Shelby vs. Willard-Lexington

DIVISION III

AT VAN WERT

Wayne Trace vs. Fairview, 6:15

Paulding-Coldwater

AT LIBERTY CENTER

Otsego vs. Archbold, 6:15

Swanton vs. Evergreen

AT EASTWOOD

Stritch vs. Genoa-Woodmore, 6:15

Elmwood vs. Lakota

AT FINDLAY

Bluffton vs. Allen East, 6:15

Patrick Henry vs. Lima CC-Carey

AT SANDUSKY

Western Reserve vs. Huron, 6:15

Margaretta vs. Seneca East

AT SHELBY

Ontario vs. Bucyrus 6:15

Colonel Crawford vs. Ashland Crestview

DIVISION IV

AT NEW BREMEN

Minster vs. Ft. Recovery, 6:15

Marion Local vs Spencerville

AT LIMA BATH

Lima Perry vs. Waynesfield-Goshen 6:15

Upper Scioto Valley vs New Bremen

AT WAYNE TRACE

Ottoville vs. Convoy Crestview, 6:15, split session

Delphos St. John s vs. Delphos Jefferson

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

Miller City vs. Leipsic, 6:15

Continental vs. Columbus Grove

AT NEW RIEGEL

Arcadia vs. Hopewell-Loudon, 6:15

Van Buren vs. St. Wendelin

AT BLUFFTON

Riverdale vs. Hardin Northern, 6:15

Arlington vs. Cory Rawson

AT BRYAN

Edon vs. Edgerton, 6:15

Hicksville vs. Montpelier

AT WAUSEON

Ayersville vs. Stryker, 6:15

Fayette vs. Holgate

AT BOWLING GREEN

Northwood vs. Gibsonburg-Maumee Valley, 6:15

Liberty Center vs. Tol. Christian-Ottawa Hills

AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN

Fremont St. Joe vs. Old Fort, 6:15

New Riegel vs. Tiffin Calvert

AT ONTARIO

Mansfield St. Pete vs. Crestline, 6:125

Buckeye Central vs. Wynford

AT NORWALK

Norwalk St. Paul vs. New London, 6:15

Plymouth vs. Monroeville

Whitmer 7 4 8 20 39

Bowsher 9 13 10 12 44

WHITMER: Slupecki 1-1-3, Clayton 4-3-11, Teal 1-1-6-11, Allen 0-4-4, Dixon 4-0-8, Randolph 1-0-2. Totals: 11-1-14-38.

BOWSHER: Holub 1-2-4, L. Johnson 0-2-2, Gregory 4-3-11, S. Johnson 7-2-16, Cassidy 1-1-3, Crockett 2-1-1-8. Totals: 15-1-11-44.

Notre Dame 15 12 19 7 53

Springfield 6 3 14 12 35

NOTRE DAME: Smith 5-5-15, Kerscher 1-1-3, Wiczynski 0-5-0-15, Meyers 1-2-3-11, Lalor 2-2-6, Lorge 1-0-2, Poston 0-1-1. Totals: 10-7-12-53.

SPRINGFIELD: Gwozdz 0-1-0-3, Simpson 1-0-2, Pohlman 1-2-1-9, Helminiak 5-1-11, Noble 2-2-6, Harkness 1-0-2, Eubank 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-4-35.

Start 8 22 20 12 62

Libbey 16 10 12 6 44

START: Arnold 1-1-3, Marsenburg 2-5-9, Coleman 11-5-27, Brown 4-2-10, Hickman 2-4-8, McKinney 1-0-2, Olsen 1-1-3. Totals: 22-18-62.

LIBBEY: Briggs 2-1-5, Williams 2-2-6, Gregory 3-1-0-9, Moore 3-1-7, Myles 1-2-4, Ford 2-2-3-13. Totals: 13-3-9-44.

Rogers 8 4 4 7 23

Northview 27 23 18 14 82

ROGERS: Aiken 4-0-8, Brewer 4-1-9, Hayes 0-2-2, Mann 1-0-2, McDonald 0-2-2. Totals: 9-5-23.

NORTHVIEW: Bly 0-4-1-13, Braknis 1-0-2, Wallace 3-2-1-13, Yark 2-0-4, Kasper 1-0-2, Stephens 2-0-4, McCoy 3-1-7, Johnson 4-2-10, Munch 3-3-9, Miller 6-2-14, Diehl 2-0-4. Totals: 27-6-10-82.

Toledo Christian 12 9 11 17 49

Ottawa Hills 8 4 12 5 29

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Cockler 1-2-4, Schad 1-0-2, Duvall 3-10-16, Cellier 2-9-13, Longenecker 2-3-7, Beauch 1-3-5, Masters 1-0-2. Totals: 11-27-49.

OTTAWA HILLS: Donnelly 2-0-4, Garber 2-1-5, Figy 5-0-10, Netter 2-2-6, Poulos 1-0-2, Biswas 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-29.

Napoleon 20 13 15 9 57

Lake 7 4 12 14 37

NAPOLEON: Diedrich 1-1-3, Damman 2-0-4, Conklin 5-2-3-17, Keller 3-0-6, Lange 1-0-2, Gilgerbach 4-4-12, Dietrich 0-2-2, Rolander 3-1-7, Zachrich 0-2-2. Totals: 19-2-13-57.

LAKE: Gebel 0-1-1-4, Daniels 2-0-4, Kobiske 0-2-2, Bibbs 2-0-4, Zeisler 1-0-2, LaPlante 2-0-4, Heidebrink 2-2-6, Recny 4-3-11. Totals: 13-1-8-37.

Woodmore 16 19 18 11 64

Genoa 11 13 16 19 59

WOODMORE: Herandez 1-0-2, Bouttavong 1-0-2, Camp 1-0-2, Perkins 4-3-11, Lowry 1-2-2-10, Abby 8-4-20, Rhodes 7-1-0-17. Totals: 23-3-9-64.

GENOA: Scheanwald 0-2-0-6, Imbery 3-6-12, Kontak 2-2-11-21, Darling 9-2-20. Totals: 14-4-19-59.

Gibsonburg 17 11 10 16 54

Maumee Valley 9 4 5 7 25

GIBSONBURG: Huff 1-0-2, Fisher 3-0-6, Kamming 1-0-2, Beaschler 4-2-10, Clark 5-0-10, Schumacher 3-0-6, Hill 4-1-0-11, Widner 1-0-2, Marsh 1-0-2, Gruner 1-1-3. Totals: 24-1-3-54.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Choka 0-1-2-5, Brandman 1-2-1-9, Micham 1-0-2, Holden 1-1-2-7, Durham 0-2-2. Totals: 3-4-7-25.

Bryan 9 9 8 10 12 48

Wauseon 9 8 10 9 9 45

BRYAN: Benoi 1-0-2, Fee 5-2-12, Garver 1-1-0-5, Schultz 1-1-3, Yarhaus 1-5-7, Kurivial 3-1-7, Tucker 5-0-10, Strahle 1-0-2. Totals: 18-1-9-48.

WAUSEON: Hill 4-1-0-11, Roth 4-0-8, Courtney 1-0-2, Tuckerman 3-0-6, Cain 2-1-5, Hughes 4-1-2-13. Totals: 17-2-5-45.

STATE SCORES

Tournament

DIVISION I

Berea 68, Parma Parma 45

Cin. Ursuline 60, Cin. Oak Hills 42

Cle. Glenville 97, Cle. Collinwood 37

Cle. JFK 57, Cle. S. 30

Cols. Mifflin 42, Logan 31

Day. Carroll 61, Troy 40

Day. Chaminade-Julienne 57, Day. Col. White 36

E. Cle. Shaw 52, Mayfield 48

Fairborn 75, Day. Meadowdale 47

Garfield Hts. 62, Lyndhurst Brush 58

Greenville 68, Clayton Northmont 66

Marietta 55, Akr. Firestone 54

Mt. Vernon 60, Lewis Center Olentangy 22

Pickerington Central 70, Worthington Kilbourne 29

Stow 69, Akr. Ellet 36

W. Chester Lakota W. 58, Cin. Mt. Healthy 39

Wooster 62, Medina 42

Zanesville 42, Dublin Coffman 36

DIVISION II

Bellbrook 58, Germantown Valley View 40

Can. S. 46, Akr. Coventry 42

Canal Fulton NW 53, Wooster Triway 46

Chagrin Falls Kenston 79, Ashtabula Edgewood 37

Cle. Hts. Beaumont 48, Oberlin Firelands 45, OT

Cols. Eastmoor 53, London 37

Dover 50, New Philadelphia 32

Dresden Tri-Valley 52, Byesville Meadowbrook 41

Elida 58, St. Marys Memorial 48

LaGrange Keystone 28, Rocky River 26

Lexington 56, Willard 33

Lima Shawnee 51, Van Wert 44

Mentor Lake Cath. 36, Perry 33

Morrow Little Miami 70, Hamilton Badin 47

New Albany 33, Delaware Buckeye Valley 24

Orange 37, Ravenna 29

Salem 61, Poland 30

Steubenville 62, Carrollton 49

Warren Champion 80, Youngs. Chaney 62

Warrensville Hts. 57, Chagrin Falls 35

DIVISION III

Akr. Manchester 72, Jeromesville Hillsdale 53

Carlisle 53, Cin. N. College Hill 46

Cin. Mariemont 77, Finneytown 31

Cle. Cen. Cath. 71, Lakewood St. Augustine 37

Cortland Maplewood 53, Orwell Grand Valley 50

Coshocton 44, Magnolia Sandy Valley 32

Cuy. Falls CVCA 47, Streestsboro 43

Gates Mills Gilmour 51, Shaker Hts. Laurel 41

Georgetown 59, Ripley Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 31

Lorain Clearview 58, Oberlin 42

Middletown Fenwick 42, Lemon-Monroe 27

S. Euclid Regina 97, Peninsula Woodridge 29

Smithville 39, Rittman 28

Sugarcreek Garaway 36, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 23

Warren JFK 66, New Middletown Spring. 58

Youngs. Mooney 57, N. Lima S. Range 45

DIVISION IV

Cedarville 50, Miami Valley 38

Cin. Summit Country Day 49, St. Bernard 43

Cols. Africentric 50, Danville 28

Day. Jefferson 72, Yellow Springs 47

Jackson Center 55, Russia 42

Kidron Cent. Christian 50, Akr. Elms 41

Lowellville 58, Sebring McKinley 27

Marion Cath. 60, Cols. Tree of Life 49

Mogadore 81, Cuyahoga Hts. 43

N. Lewisburg Triad 70, Spring. Cath. Cent. 40

Richmond Dale SE 54, Portsmouth Clay 37

Southington Chalker 50, Jackson-Milton 49, OT

Spring. Cath. Cent. 58, Arcanum 50

Waterford 61, Mowrystown Whiteoak 48

Xenia Christian 87, Lockland 31

Zanesville Rosecrans 39, Hannibal River 29

Boys

LAST NIGHT

Clay 9 10 8 19 46

Waite 6 7 8 14 35

CLAY: Zenk 3-1-0-9, Achter 0-3-3, McDougle 5-4-14, Nelson 1-3-5, Rucki 1-2-4, Taylor 4-3-11. Totals: 14-1-15-46.

WAITE: Wortham 3-2-2-14, Riley 0-2-2, Meredith 1-0-2, Parker 3-1-7, Murphy 0-2-0-6, Stoner 1-2-4. Totals: 8-4-7-33.

JV: Clay, 57-18.

Tiffin Calvert 8 16 17 17 58

Liberty-Benton 11 13 17 23 64

TIFFIN CALVERT: Walliser 3-1-3-12, Graham 0-2-4-10, Kommick 2-4-10-26, Debarbrie 0-1-1, Mass 4-1-9. Totals: 9-7-19-58.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Wallace 0-1-2-5, Zaupel 1-0-2, Kraft 0-2-2, Copus 5-1-4-17, Hyde 6-1-4-19, Crawford 1-5-2-19. Totals: 13-8-14-64.

JV: Liberty-Benton, 53-31.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

City Championship at UT

Libbey vs. St. John s, 7:30

TOMORROW

Freshman Championship Libbey vs. St. John s, 6 at Central

JV Championship: Central vs. Woodward, 7:30 at Central

SATURDAY

Anthony Wayne at Rogers

Start at Lima Sr.

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Rossford

Northview at Perrysburg

Springfield at Southview

SATURDAY

Springfield at Napoleon

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Eastwood at Otsego

Genoa at Lake

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Woodmore

TAAC

TOMORROW

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Greenhills at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

SATURDAY

Danbury at Tiffin Calvert

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Edgerton

Liberty Center at Ayersville

Patrick Henry at Van Buren

TOMORROW

Tinora at Patrick Henry

Archbold at Van Wert

Edgerton at Bryan

Antwerp at Delta

Montpelier at Monclova Christian

Wauseon at Holgate

Tinora at Patrick Henry

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

Old Fort at Bettsville

Carey at New Riegel

Mohawk at St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joe at Tiffin Calvert

Hopewell-Loudon at Arcadia

Seneca East at North Baltimore

SATURDAY

Upper Sandusky at Carey

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Clyde at Perkins

Edison at Margaretta

Huron at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley

TOMORROW

Leipsic at Ft. Jennings

Pandora-Gilboa at Continental

Green Meadows Conference

TOMORROW

Kalida at Fairview

Miller City at Hicksville

SATURDAY

Ayersville at North Baltimore

Putnam Country

TONIGHT

Miller City at Columbus Grove

TOMORROW

Pandora-Gilboa at Continental

Ottoville at Wayne Trace

Buckeye Border Conf.

TOMORROW

Edon at North Central

Pettisville at Fayette

Hilltop at Stryker

Other NW Ohio

TOMORROW

Fostoria at Bellvue

Wapakoneta at Defiance

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Marion Harding at Napoleon

Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton

Upper Sandusky at Tiffin Columbian

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TOMORROW

Adrian Madison at Whitmore Lake

Britton-Macon at Morenci

Deerfield at Whiteford

Summerfield at Sand Creek

SATURDAY

Hudson at Sand Creek

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

TOMORROW

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Clinton at Hudson

Dundee at Onsted

Lenawee Christian at Ida

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

Michigan Center at Addison

AA Pioneer at Adrian

Saline at Bedford

River Rouge at Monroe

Milan Edison at Monroe Jefferson

Carleton Airport at Monroe St. Mary CC

Dexter at Tecumseh

STATE SCORES

Tournament

DIVISION I

Centerville 77, New Carlisle Tecumseh 36

Clayton Northmont 55, Vandalia Butler 32

Fairborn 93, Sidney 58

Mt. Vernon 62, Chillicothe 38

Pickerington N. 74, Cols. St. Charles 44

DIVISION II

Cols. Beechcroft 56, Hebron Lakewood 42

Cols. Centennial 55, Powell Olentangy Liberty 53

Greenfield McClain 62, Washington C.H. 35

Vincent Warren 78, Fairfield Union 76

DIVISION III

Cols. Ready 39, Sparta Highland 37

Fredericktown 54, Cardington-Lincoln 37

Marion Elgin 52, Baltimore Liberty Union 50

Mt. Gilead 62, Plain City Jonathan Alder 50

DIVISION IV

Cedarville 50, Day. Miami Valley 38

Day. Jefferson 72, Yellow Springs 47

Spring. Cath. Cent. 58, Arcanum 50

Regular Season

Bellville Clear Fork 65, Mansfield St. Peter s 63

Hardin Northern 68, Ridgeway Ridgemont 33

Ft. Jennings 79, Lima Perry 35

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 67, Waynesfield-Goshen 65

N. Can. Hoover 63, Green 38

Rockford Parkway 79, Van Wert Lincolnview 70

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Bowling Green 70, Ball St. 69

E. Michigan 79, N. Illinois 63

Akron 69, Ohio 49

TUESDAY

Buffalo 77, Kent St. 66

C. Michigan 84, W. Michigan 74

Miami 59, Marshall 51

SATURDAY

Ark.-Little Rock at Bowling Green, 1

SMU at Toledo, 3

Cleveland St. at Cent. Michigan, 2

E. Michigan at Youngstown St., 2

Ohio at Detroit, 4

W. Michigan at N. Iowa, 4

Drexel at Ball St., 5

S. Illinois at Kent St., 6

Niagara at Akron, 7

Buffalo at Fresno St., 7

E. MICH. 79, N. ILLINOIS 63

N. ILLINOIS (9-14): Peterson 3-9 0-0 7, Byrd 2-6 0-0 4, Maestranzi 3-7 0-0 8, Sims 2-12 1-2 5, McKinney 7-18 7-8 22, Pancratz 1-5 1-1 3, Hughes 7-8 0-0 14, McKenzie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-65 9-11 63.

E. MICHIGAN (12-12): Jackson 2-5 3-3 7, Austin 5-12 5-8 16, Bowler 5-7 2-3 12, Ross 5-9 0-0 12, McElhinny 0-3 0-0 0, Cashen 3-3 4-4 12, Garrett 5-7 3-4 14, VanSolkema 2-2 0-0 5, Redder 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 27-49 18-24 79.

Halftime E. Michigan 43-26. A 1,042.

AKRON 69, OHIO 49

AKRON (15-7): McFadden 5-6 0-0 12, Travis 5-7 1-2 11, Futch 2-3 0-0 4, Walther 4-9 2-2 14, Joyce 2-9 0-0 5, Middleton 0-2 0-0 0, Milum 2-4 0-0 4, Collins 2-3 0-0 4, Peterson 5-8 0-0 11, Preston 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 29-57 3-4 69.

OHIO (13-9): Troutman 5-15 2-4 12, Harbut 2-8 5-6 9, Williams 3-4 2-5 8, Green 5-18 2-2 12, Fears 2-8 0-0 4, Davis 0-1 1-4 1, Bridgewater 0-1 0-0 0, Gladney 0-0 0-0 0, Halbert 0-3 0-0 0, McGowen 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 18-60 13-23 49. Halftime Akron 39, Ohio 15.

BIG TEN

LAST NIGHT

Michigan St. 81, Minnesota 62

Illinois 83, Penn St. 63

Purdue 66, Iowa 63

Wisconsin 76, Michigan 50

SATURDAY

Michigan St. at Purdue, Noon

Illinois at Iowa, 12:15

Penn St. at Northwestern, 2:30

Ohio St. at Minnesota, 5

SUNDAY

Indiana at Michigan, 3:30

No. 11 MICHIGAN ST. 81, MINNESOTA 62

MINNESOTA (16-9): Robinson 1-5 0-0 3, Coleman 5-10 0-0 12, Grier 7-15 4-7 19, Lawson 3-5 0-0 8, Hagen 3-8 5-5 11, Webb 0-0 0-0 0, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Nuness 0-1 0-0 0, Stamper 0-1 3-4 3, Tucker 0-3 0-0 0, Tollackson 3-6 0-0 6. Totals 22-54 12-16 62.

MICHIGAN ST. (18-4): Brown 6-7 4-4 18, Neitzel 3-7 0-0 7, Ager 7-10 1-1 16, Anderson 3-5 2-2 10, Davis 6-10 2-2 14, Hill 4-8 0-0 9, Aerts 1-1 0-0 2, Trannon 0-0 0-0 0, Hamo 0-1 0-0 0, Torbert 1-5 1-2 3, Bograkos 0-0 0-0 0, Naymick 0-0 0-0 0, Harvey 0-1 0-0 0, Rowley 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-56 10-11 81.

Halftime Michigan St. 45-31. A 14,759.

No. 1 ILLINOIS 83, PENN ST. 63

ILLINOIS (26-0)

Augustine 5-7 0-0 10, Powell Jr. 10-10 1-3 21, Head 6-9 0-0 16, Williams 2-5 0-0 6, Brown 7-11 0-0 19, McBride 0-5 0-0 0, Nkemdi 1-1 0-0 2, Carter 0-5 0-0 0, N.Smith 0-3 2-2 2, Ingram 2-4 0-0 5, Pruitt 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 34-63 3-5 83.

PENN ST. (7-17)

Johnson 3-7 1-2 8, Claxton 8-15 3-4 19, Parker 2-8 4-4 9, Luber 1-3 4-4 6, Walker 2-5 0-0 6, Hassell 0-3 0-0 0, Fellows 1-1 0-0 2, Morrissey 3-6 0-0 8, McDougald 2-2 1-2 5. Totals 22-50 13-16 63.

Halftime Illinois 52-30. A 10,966.

PURDUE 66, IOWA 63

IOWA (16-8): Thompson 1-3 0-0 2, Brunner 7-13 5-9 19, Haluska 4-9 2-2 12, Horner 4-16 0-0 11, Henderson 5-9 0-1 11, Thomas 0-2 2-2 2, Reed 1-1 1-2 4, Hansen 1-3 0-0 2, Gorney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-56 10-16 63.

PURDUE (7-15): Landry 11-15 6-10 29, Kiefer 2-7 0-0 4, Teague 4-12 0-0 9, Hartley 1-4 0-0 3, McKnight 4-12 8-8 16, Ford 0-1 0-0 0, Price 0-1 0-0 0, Ware 1-5 0-0 2, Davis 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 24-58 15-20 66.

Halftime Purdue 36-35.

AREA

CUYAHOGA CC 76, OWENS CC 64

OWENS: Robinson 2-1-0-7, Tisdale 3-2-5-17, Davis 1-1-0-5, Miller 1-2-4, Scott 2-0-4, Sellers 2-1-0-7, Logan 5-0-10, Isom 1-0-2, Washington 3-2-8. Totals- 20-5-9-64.

CUYAHOGA: McPherson 1-0-2, Urbanski 2-1-8-15, Sorell 2-0-4, Melton 0-2-3-9, Haynes 1-5-7, Harris 8-11-27, Bradley 6-0-12. Totals- 20-3-27-76.

National

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Albion 80, Alma 72

Capital 99, Marietta 82

Cincinnati 83, Southern Miss. 51

Creighton 82, Wichita St. 68

Denison 80, Kenyon 73

Detroit 67, Cleveland St. 52

Evansville 76, Bradley 66

John Carroll 100, Heidelberg 91

Missouri 60, Baylor 53

Mount Union 61, Muskingum 59

Notre Dame 70, Georgetown 64

Ohio Northern 78, Baldwin-Wallace 73

Olivet 108, Tri-State 104

Oral Roberts 72, Oakland, Mich. 61

Otterbein 79, Wilmington, Ohio 51

S. Illinois 66, Illinois St. 59

Saint Louis 78, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 66

Siena Heights 83, Cornerstone 79

Wis.-Milwaukee 64, Butler 53

Wittenberg 65, Ohio Weslyn 53

Wright St. 71, Youngstown St. 64

Xavier 67, St. Bonaventure 54

EAST

Boston College 74, Rutgers 64

Boston U. 57, Stony Brook 50

George Washington 80, Fordham 70

Hofstra 68, Towson 59

Manhattan 77, Loyola, Md. 61

Niagara 113, Canisius 101, OT

Oberlin 66, Allegheny 62

Rider 74, Fairfield 66

Saint Joseph s 49, Richmond 36

Temple 68, Duquesne 62

West Virginia 67, St. John s 66

SOUTH

Alabama 72, Arkansas 63

Appalachian St. 79, Longwood 65

Charlotte 66, DePaul 62

Clemson 59, Georgia 42

Florida 90, Mississippi 53

George Mason 74, Old Dominion 58

LSU 80, Mississippi St. 72

North Carolina 85, Virginia 61

North Carolina St. 82, Maryland 63

Vanderbilt 67, Auburn 43

William & Mary 80, James Madison 54

SOUTHWEST

Houston 68, South Florida 50

Oklahoma 83, Nebraska 60

SMU 73, Louisiana Tech 70

Texas 75, Texas A&M 40

Women

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 64, N. Illinois 55

Miami 73, Eastern Michigan 55

Kent State 76, Buffalo 34

Marshall 72, Western Michigan 61

TUESDAY

Bowling Green 72, C. Michigan 58

Ohio 70, Akron 56

SATURDAY

Kent St. at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at E. Michigan, 7

Ball St. at Akron, 2

N. Illinois at Ohio, 2

Miami at W. Michigan, 2

AREA

OWENS CC 93, CUYAHOGA CC 44

OWENS: Sayles 4-0-8; Johnson 7-1-1-18; Hammer 0-2-2; McClure 2-2-6; Horton 4-1-3-14; Peer 4-0-8; Buss 3-1-2-11; McPherson 3-0-6; Brown 9-2-20. Totals: 36-3-12-93.

CUYAHOGA: Lewis 2-1-5; Allen 3-2-1-13; Harris 3-2-8; Mahmood 3-0-6; Walker 0-2-2; Rodgers 5-0-10. Totals 16-2-6-44.

NATIONAL

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Calvin 49, Albion 45

Cornerstone 65, Siena Heights 48

Marshall 72, W. Michigan 61

Spring Arbor 77, Taylor 74

St. Mary s 58, Kalamazoo 50

EAST

Connecticut 67, Georgetown 49

Rutgers 64, Syracuse 54

Villanova 75, Providence 50

West Virginia 61, Pittsburgh 55

SOUTH

North Carolina 78, Wake Forest 69

Virginia Tech 73, Georgia Tech 48

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 74, Missouri 57

Louisiana-Monroe 86, Texas St. 49

Nebraska 73, Texas A&M 59

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 7, Trenton 5

Charlotte 2, Gwinnett 1

Wheeling at San Diego, late

Fresno at Victoria, late

TUESDAY

Greenville 3, Louisiana 1

Columbia 5, Charlotte 2

Reading 4, Trenton 1

Gwinnett 3, Florida 0

Johnstown 3, Peoria 2, SO

Victoria 2, Fresno 1, SO

TONIGHT

Wheeling at Bakersfield

Greenville at Columbia

Mississippi at Pee Dee

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor roll

300 GAMES

Ken Alexander Jr., G. Bowl 264-257-300-821

Dave Ulrick, Timbers 259-259-300-818

Dan Hayes, Toledo SC 258-300-257-815

Brian Pawlaczyk, FrstView 254-225-300-779

Bob Graham, Toledo SC 235-231-300-766

Jennifer McKee, Interstate 224-239-300-763

Steve Agler, Interstate 246-215-300-761

Dave Girrell, Jug s 300-234-222-756

Corey Rischman, F-View 220-228-300-748

Will Thompson, ForestView 209-233-300-742

Wendy Erdman, Interstate 214-300-224-738

Don Miller, Glass Bowl 233-195-300-733

Mike Wiegand, Glass Bowl 234-198-300-732

Mike Hayes, Glass Bowl 181-300-169-650

Men (750 or better)

Tracy Damm, Glass Bowl 833

Jeff Kruzel, Glass Bowl 811

Fozzy Hansen, Bay Center Rec 804

Tom Denstedt, Glass Bowl 803

Craig Walczak, Glass Bowl 794

Jeff Honenberger, Jug s 792

Gary Schweer, Jug s 791

Steve Brown, Ottawa 785

PJ Sadowski, Glass Bowl 783

Denny Kirk, Toledo SC 783

Tim Selz, Jug s 777

Kevin Steward, Glass Bowl 773

John Bartok, Lido 773

Ben Somers, Jug s 772

Sam Ball, Imperial 772

Dan Weiss, Glass Bowl 771

Lathe Mullins, Timbers 770

Jeff Kasza, Jug s 770

Craig Burghardt, Interstate 770

Aaron Wozniak, Jug s 769

Brian Conrad, Westland 767

Jim Koepfler, Glass Bowl 767

John Gray, Timbers 766

Kevin Steward, Toledo SC 762

Ron Koles Jr., Toledo SC 762

Bill Leslie, Forest View 760

Rick Davis, Glass Bowl 758

Chris Gist, Glass Bowl 758

Jason Pfiefer, Glass Bowl 756

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Toledo SC 755

Darren Lipp, Forest View 752

Preston Baker, Timbers 752

Russ Jennings, Toledo SC 752

Tom Rischman, Forest View 751

Mark Wurzinger, Toledo SC 750

Gary Riebe, Jug s 750

WOMen (650 or better)

Lisa Eicher, Interstate 790

Wendy Erdman, Interstate 747

Gail Whalen, Interstate 737

Mary Minnick, Interstate 735

Jodi Dobrzykowski, Jug s 734

Holly Stout, Interstate 725

Jamie Meyers, Jug s 722

Gail Whalen, Jug s 711

Shellie Stone, Jug s 706

Shellie Stone, Interstate 705

Jodi Woessner, Interstate 702

Connie Fairchild, Interstate 700

Terri Armstrong, Glass Bowl 700

Karen LaVigne, Interstate 696

Janet Caughhorn, Jug s 695

Mary Minnick, Jug s 695

Sheri Verespej, Interstate 692

Jennifer McKee, Interstate 691

Kathy Coombs, Interstate 687

Terri Armstrong, Glass Bowl 686

Sheri Verespej, Interstate 684

Dawn Becker, Ottawa 684

Pip Smith, Ottawa 682

Catherine Hahn, Interstate 680

Pam Lawson, Interstate 680

Shellie Stone, Interstate 678

Tonjia Hartle, Jug s 673

Rita Stockard, Jug s 671

Katie Hahn, Jug s 667

Kathy Coombs, Jug s 662

Shenelle Turner, Interstate 657

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug s 654

Ann Lawson, Jug s 652

Shenelle Turner, Interstate 651

Shelley Ditmyer, Interstate 651

Mary Minnick, Interstate 650

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

At Jug s

STANDINGS: AA Boos & Sons 47; Lizcano s Pro Shop 38.5; Toledo Sports Center 38.5; Empire Pro Shop 37.5; Steven s Disposal 33; Bay Center Recreation 28; Personal Touch/Church s 27; Striking FX Pro Shop/DeVaul Tax 26; KJ Excavating 22.5; Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 17

KJ Excavating 779-766-746-2291

Empire 815-795-817-2427

KJ EXCAVATING: Emily Kosier 153-147-174-474; Shelley Akeman 159-231-190-580; Lisa Eicher 209-234-211-654; Wendy Erdmann 258-154-171-583

EMPIRE: Mary Jo Anderson 190-189-235-614; Dede Ruckman 165-169-190-524; Sandy Frank 236-189-191-616; Tonjia Hartloe 224-248-201-673

Personal Touch 794-782-856-2432

Twin Oaks 791-768-742-2301

PERSONAL TOUCH: Rita Stockhard 240-205-226-671; Val Hughley 205-191-201-597; Bea Staples 160-169-205-534; Shaun Staples 189-217-224-630

TWIN OAKS: Sandy Munger 223-182-171-576; Deb Hensley 173-180-161-514; Mary Kay Bartko 185-210-226-621; Marcia Riffle 210-196-184-590

Bay Center Rec. 705-842-862-2409

AA Boos & Sons 832-850-784-2466

BAY CENTER: Tracy Autman 185-223-209-617; Karen Woelfl 155-184-179-518; Keiran Monnett 171-234-215-620; Shelley Ditmyer 194-201-259-654

AA BOOS: Tricia Rettig 182-237-201-620; Brooke Summers 204-209-162-575; Jodie Walte 226-190-225-641; Sheri Verespej 220-214-196-630

Striking FX 904-771-744-2419

Lizcano s 865-879-892-2636

STRIKING FX: Katie Hahn 235-216-216-667; Dawn Wagner 200-207-163-570; Stephanie Snyder 237-146-192-575; Rachel Johnson 232-202-173-607

LIZCANO S: Joanna Kosier 181-215-237-633; Shellie Stone 203-245-258-706; Kathy Taber 213-182-168-563; Jodi Woessner 268-237-229-734

Toledo SC 860-775-882-2517

Steven s Disposal 786-878-780-2444

TOLEDO SC: Mary Minnick 244-204-247-695; Patty Pruss 191-175-194-560; Connie Fairchild 183-190-237-610; Ann Lawson 242-206-204-652

STEVEN S: Carrie Paben 201-245-165-611; Bobbi Jo Perry 202-205-204-611; Linda Starr 148-182-181-511; Gail Whalen 235-246-230-711

Next week: 9:15 p.m, at Toledo Sports Center

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Kenny Baugh, RHP Franklyn German, RHP Preston Larrison, LHP Steve Colyer and OF DeWayne Wise on one-year contracts. Sent Wise outright to Toledo of the IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES Agreed to terms with INF Rey Sanchez on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS Activated F-C Antonio Davis from the injured list. Placed C Jared Reiner on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS Named Don Johnson defensive line coach.

NEW YORK GIANTS Named Bill Sheridan linebackers coach.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS Signed OT Walter Jones to a seven-year contract.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Pensacola LW Bill Kinkel one game for his actions in a Feb. 12 game, Alaska C B.J. Young one game for his actions in a Feb. 13 game and Victoria F Ryan Watson one game for his actions a Feb. 15 game.

COLLEGE

NEW HAMPSHIRE Named Stacy Barnett women s assistant volleyball coach.

NYC COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY Announced the retirement of Ray Amalbert, men s basketball coach, effective at the end of the season.

STETSON Signed Derek Waugh, men s basketball coach, to a three-year contract extension.

PREP HOCKEY

District Tournament

At Tam O Shanter

last night

NORTHVIEW 8, PERRYSBURG 1: N--Alden Hirschfeld 2, Stark, Cook, Pilmore, Hurst 2, Thanasieu. P--Lowe. McElheney (N), 16 saves; Robison (P), 29 saves.

TUESDAY

St. Francis 7, Findlay 3

Whitmer 8, Central Catholic 6

TOMORROW

Bowling Green vs. Southview, 7

St. John s vs. Whitmer

Sunday

St. Francis vs. Perrysburg-Northview, 1

Bowling Green-Southview vs. St. John s-Whitmer, 3

REGULAR SEASON

BEDFORD 3, LINCOLN 2: B--Corns 2, Hopkins. Bedford saves: Kauffman 22.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.