Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/20/2005

Basketball, auto racing, wrestling

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

YESTERDAY

Miami 65, Wichita St. 58

BGSU 74, Ark.-Little Rock 66

Youngstown St. 74, E. Michigan 60

C. Michigan 79, Cleveland St. 70

Toledo 78, SMU 67

Ohio 66, Detroit 55

N. Iowa 86, W. Michigan 75

Drexel 74, Ball St. 70

S. Illinois 65, Kent St. 54

Wright St. 72, N. Illinois 66

Akron 74, Niagara 68

Buffalo 52, Fresno St. 49

CENT. MICHIGAN 79, CLEVELAND ST. 70

CLEVELAND ST. (9-14)

Westley 5-10 11-14 21, Moss 1-2 0-0 2, Tatham 3-6 3-6 9, Chavis 0-4 4-4 4, Redell 4-10 7-10 16, Morris 1-4 0-0 2, Henderson 0-1 0-0 0, Gansey 5-7 0-0 14, McGee 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 20-46 25-34 70.

CENT. MICHIGAN (9-15)

Bowne 2-7 2-2 7, Pantlind 4-4 0-0 9, Harris 1-2 0-0 2, Watson 1-5 6-6 9, Nelson 8-19 3-3 24, Barrett 8-14 7-12 24, Sevalia 0-3 1-2 1, Spencer 0-1 3-4 3, Bohnhoff 0-0 0-0 0, Blevins 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-56 22-29 79.

Halftime Cleveland St. 38-28.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE 74, EASTERN MICHIGAN 60

E. MICHIGAN (12-13)

Jackson 3-6 3-6 9, Austin 3-6 4-6 12, Bowler 1-3 5-8 6, Ross 4-10 0-0 9, McElhinny 1-4 0-0 3, Freer 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Cashen 1-5 4-4 6, Garrett 2-5 6-7 11, Vansolkema 0-1 1-2 1, Redder 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 16-44 23-35 60.

YOUNGSTOWN ST. (5-20)

McQueen 4-9 3-4 11, Radakovich 4-9 1-1 10, Mends 3-9 2-5 8, Humphrey 2-6 4-6 9, Harris 7-9 4-4 23, Clapper 0-0 0-0 0, Holmes 0-0 0-0 0, Deep 0-0 0-0 0, Crawford 0-0 0-0 0, Sanchez 3-6 0-0 8, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, LaForme 0-0 0-0 0, Barber 1-1 1-2 3, Adams 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 24-50 17-24 74.

Halftime Youngstown St. 45, E. Michigan 26.

OHIO 66, DETROIT 65

OHIO (14-9)

Troutman 4-7 3-4 11, Williams 3-5 1-3 7, Halbert 4-11 2-2 14, Cla.McGowen 0-0 0-0 0, Fears 5-9 5-9 17, Davis 3-6 8-9 15, Bridgewater 0-0 0-0 0, Gladney 1-3 0-0 2, Annen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-41 19-27 66.

DETROIT (10-15)

Baker 3-6 1-3 7, Covile 1-2 1-2 3, Abdur-Rahim 1-2 2-2 4, Cotton 9-16 4-4 25, Thues 5-13 2-2 14, Everingham 0-2 0-0 0, Kelly 1-2 0-0 2, Shaw 2-3 0-1 4, B.Green 0-1 2-3 2, Goode 0-2 0-0 0, Bailey 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 24-51 12-17 65.

Halftime Detroit 34-25.

N. IOWA 86, W. MICHIGAN 75

W. MICHIGAN (16-10)

Stane .Bufford 2-9 1-2 5, Rost 4-10 2-3 11, Reitz 3-4 4-6 10, Snider 6-13 0-0 18, Reed 6-10 3-4 18, Laku 0-0 0-0 0, Willis 3-8 2-2 9, Hess 1-1 0-0 2, Bronson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 26-57 12-17 75.

N. IOWA (19-8)

Stout 3-6 2-2 8, Coleman 6-8 5-6 17, Crawford 4-10 2-3 11, Jacobson 9-17 9-10 29, McKowen 4-4 0-0 10, Little 1-3 2-2 5, Viet 0-0 0-0 0, Josten 0-0 0-0 0, Foster 1-5 1-2 4, Schmit 0-0 2-4 2, Griffin 0-0 0-0 0, Godfread 0-0 0-0 0, Santos 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-53 23-29 86.

Halftime W. Michigan 44-40.

DREXEL 74, BALL ST. 70

DREXEL (14-10)

Brooks 10-15 5-10 25, Mason 2-8 1-2 6, Crawford 0-1 3-3 3, Goss 9-16 1-2 26, King 3-9 0-0 7, Sanchez 0-0 2-3 2, Mejia 1-6 2-2 5, Oveneke 0-1 0-0 0, Stevenson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-58 14-22 74.

BALL ST. (12-11)

Yates 3-6 0-0 9, Stovall 2-9 3-4 7, Mills 9-13 1-2 20, Chapman 7-15 9-12 23, Howland 4-6 1-2 9, McCollom 1-2 0-0 2, Bennett 0-0 0-0 0, McClung 0-2 0-0 0, Kent 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-55 14-20 70.

Halftime Ball St. 35-26.

S. ILLINOIS 65, KENT ST. 54

S. ILLINOIS (22-6)

Shaw 7-8 0-0 14, Warren 1-3 0-0 2, Brooks 4-12 2-2 14, Tatum 7-8 4-5 22, Hairston 2-11 5-6 9, Dale 0-1 0-0 0, Owen 1-6 0-0 2, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Falker 0-2 0-0 0, Young 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 23-54 11-13 65.

KENT ST. (16-10)

Cutley 5-12 2-2 12, Warzynski 2-7 0-0 4, Crenshaw 4-8 1-2 10, Edwin 2-6 1-2 5, Haynes 3-9 0-0 7, Gerwig 2-3 0-0 4, Youngblood 4-15 4-6 12, Gates 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 22-64 8-12 54.

Halftime S. Illinois 32, Kent St. 20.

AKRON 74, NIAGARA 68

NIAGARA (17-8)

Miles 2-8 2-2 7, Cruz 5-8 2-3 13, Duffy 0-4 0-0 0, Brooks 9-22 4-4 27, Mendez 3-12 10-13 16, Mathis 1-5 3-6 5, Durosier 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 20-60 21-30 68.

AKRON (16-7)

McFadden 7-13 0-0 18, Walther 2-5 1-2 6, Joyce 4-7 0-0 11, Travis 2-6 0-0 4, Futch 1-6 0-0 4, Middleton 3-5 0-0 7, Milum 1-2 0-0 2, Collins 0-0 0-0 0, Peterson 5-7 0-2 12, Preston 4-6 2-4 12, Meyers 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-58 3-8 74.

Halftime Akron 38, Niagara 30.

BUFFALO 52, FRESNO ST. 49

BUFFALO (17-7)

Gilbert 2-4 0-0 5, Smith 0-1 2-2 2, Idbihi 5-13 2-2 13, Bird 0-4 0-0 0, Battle 1-9 3-4 6, Hall 0-0 0-0 0, Cage 1-10 2-2 4, Middleton 5-8 0-0 11, Jordan 1-2 2-2 2, Bortz 3-11 2-2 8, Andre 0-5 1-2 1. Totals 18-67 12-14 52.

FRESNO STATE (14-10)

Berry 1-4 0-0 2, Al-Sayyad 3-5 3-4 9, Bell 1-2 2-4 4, Morris 4-10 0-2 11, O Neil 5-12 3-3 15, Ross 0-0 0-0 0, Bouldin 0-5 0-0 0, Marlow 1-1 0-0 2, Hernandez 1-4 0-0 2, White 0-2 4-4 4, Coleman 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 16-47 12-17 49.

Halftime FS 33, B 27.

WRIGHT ST. 72, N. ILLINOIS 66, OT

N. ILLINOIS (9-15)

Peterson 3-9 0-0 9, Byrd 2-4 0-0 4, Maestranzi 1-9 0-0 3, Sims 7-16 2-2 16, McKinney 5-9 0-1 11, Pancratz 1-3 0-0 3, Hughes 7-12 4-6 18, McKenzie 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-63 6-9 66.

WRIGHT ST. (13-13)

Burleson 7-10 4-6 19, Williams 1-5 1-2 3, Boyd 6-10 0-0 17, Wood 4-9 4-5 12, Spencer 2-7 0-0 4, Shine 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 4-8 1-2 13, Pleiman 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 26-52 10-15 72.

Halftime Wright St. 34, N. Illinois 33.

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

YESTERDAY

Michigan St. 68, Purdue 57

Illinois 75, Iowa 65

Northwestern 54, Penn St. 39

Minnesota 52, Ohio St. 50

TODAY

Indiana at Michigan, 3:30

No. 11 MICHIGAN ST. 68, PURDUE 57

MICHIGAN ST. (19-4)

Anderson 4-7 4-4 12, P.Davis 2-4 0-1 4, Brown 3-8 2-2 8, Neitzel 4-7 0-0 10, Ager 3-9 5-7 12, Hill 4-8 1-2 11, Trannon 1-1 0-0 2, Torbert 2-5 1-1 5, Bograkos 1-3 0-0 2, Naymick 0-0 0-0 0, Rowley 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-53 13-17 68.

PURDUE (7-16)

Landry 2-7 3-4 7, Kiefer 4-10 4-5 12, Teague 6-18 1-2 15, Hartley 3-5 0-0 7, McKnight 4-9 3-3 12, Ford 0-2 0-0 0, Price 0-1 0-0 0, Ware 2-5 0-1 4, C.Davis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-57 11-15 57.

Halftime Michigan St. 28-18.

No. 1 ILLINOIS 75, IOWA 65

ILLINOIS (27-0)

Head 1-7 4-6 7, Powell Jr. 1-2 6-8 8, Augustine 5-9 3-3 13, Williams 8-16 0-0 18, Brown 7-11 3-4 18, Carter 1-2 0-0 2, Smith 2-4 2-2 7, Ingram 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 26-54 18-23 75.

IOWA (16-9)

Brunner 5-11 5-7 15, Hansen 1-1 3-4 5, Haluska 6-12 6-7 20, Horner 4-8 2-2 12, Henderson 0-4 4-4 4, Thompson 2-2 0-0 4, Thomas 2-3 0-0 4, Reed 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 20-43 21-26 65.

Halftime Illinois 36-28.

NORTHWESTERN 54, PENN ST. 39

PENN ST. (7-18)

McDougald 0-2 0-0 0, Claxton 2-9 8-8 12, Fellows 0-0 0-0 0, Morrissey 3-8 0-2 8, Luber 1-5 0-0 2, Johnson 3-5 0-1 7, Tr.Parker 3-5 2-2 10, Hassell 0-2 0-0 0, Walker 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 12-39 10-13 39.

NORTHWESTERN (13-12)

Vukusic 4-11 2-4 12, Duvancic 1-1 0-0 2, Scott 4-8 2-2 13, T..Parker 2-11 2-2 6, Jenkins 2-3 0-0 6, Doyle 1-5 0-0 2, Hachad 6-8 0-0 13, Kennedy 0-0 0-0 0, Seacat 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-47 6-8 54.

Halftime Northwestern 25-18.

NATIONAL

YESTERDAY

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 76, UMBC 62

Albright 73, Susquehanna 69, OT

Alfred 69, Hartwick 62

Baptist Bible, Pa. 90, D Youville 61

Bard 90, Purchase 65

Bentley 81, Bryant 73

Bethany,W.Va. 78, Grove City 71

Bloomfield 76, N.J. Tech 73

Boston College 65, Syracuse 60

Bucknell 69, Army 55

CS Northridge 68, Fairfield 65

Caldwell 72, Goldey Beacom 59

Catholic 64, Gallaudet 55

Clarion 72, California, Pa. 49

Clark U. 69, Coast Guard 54

Concord 97, W. Virginia St. 94

Concordia, N.Y. 77, Dowling 58

Connecticut 85, Rutgers 63

Cornell 67, Harvard 63

Curry 96, Gordon 79

Dartmouth 50, Columbia 48

Davis & Elkins 83, Bluefield St. 79

DeSales 81, Lycoming 57

Dominican, N.Y. 64, Wilmington, Del. 55

Elizabethtown 82, Moravian 63

Emmanuel 90, Daniel Webster 70

George Washington 80, Duquesne 57

Gettysburg 79, Swarthmore 50

Glenville St. 97, W. Va. Wesleyan 88

Hamilton 90, RPI 81

Hobart 86, Vassar 72

Hofstra 75, Delaware 57

Holy Cross 59, Colgate 46

Holy Family 111, Post, Conn. 105, OT

Kean 63, Montclair St. 55

Keystone 87, Keuka 66

Kings, Pa. 89, FDU-Florham 73

Lafayette 93, American U. 89, OT

Lebanon Valley 62, Juniata 47

Lock Haven 69, Edinboro 63

Massachusetts 69, La Salle 66, OT

Merrimack 80, Assumption 63

Messiah 74, Widener 66

Millersville 92, Cheyney 75

Misericordia 70, Marywood 54

N.Y. Tech 66, C.W. Post 64

Navy 76, Lehigh 75

New England 67, Nichols 60

Notre Dame 62, Providence 61

Oswego St. 73, Buffalo St. 55

Princeton 69, Brown 52

Queens, N.Y. 98, Molloy 85

Richard Stockton 94, Ramapo 80

Robert Morris 86, Quinnipiac 69

Rutgers-Newark 71, Rowan 63

S. Connecticut 84, St. Michael s 74

S. New Hampshire 71, Franklin Pierce 60

Sacred Heart 77, Long Island U. 74

Saint Joseph s 65, St. Bonaventure 47

Salve Regina 62, New England Coll. 45

Sciences, Pa. 64, Nyack 51

Scranton 64, Delaware Valley 44

Shippensburg 69, Slippery Rock 53

St. Francis, NY 82, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 77

St. John Fisher 60, Utica 59

St. Lawrence 87, Skidmore 75

St. Rose 76, St. Anselm 74, OT

St. Vincent 84, Point Park 61

Stonehill 84, American International 58

Stony Brook 57, Binghamton 55

Trinity, Conn. 78, Wesleyan, Conn. 64

Union, N.Y. 67, Clarkson 62

Ursinus 80, Johns Hopkins 77, OT

WVU Tech 72, Charleston, W.Va. 56

Washington & Jefferson 76, Thiel 70

West Chester 52, East Stroudsburg 51

West Liberty 89, Ohio Valley 82

Westfield St. 94, Mass. College 66

Wheaton, Mass. 76, Babson 67

Wilkes 64, Drew 61

William Paterson 103, Rutgers-Camden 45

Worcester Tech 84, Mount Ida 40

Yale 78, Penn 60

York, Pa. 78, Mary Washington 68

MIDWEST

Akron 74, Niagara 68

Anderson, Ind. 71, Mount St. Joseph 64

Augustana,Ill. 69, Carthage 64

Aurora 95, Benedictine,Ill. 85

Bellevue 75, Peru St. 63

Bethel, Minn. 60, Carleton 58

Bowling Green 74, Ark.-Little Rock 66

Butler 72, Valparaiso 69

Capital 95, Baldwin-Wallace 93, 2OT

Carroll, Wis. 58, Lawrence 54

Cent. Iowa 74, Coe 70, OT

Cent. Methodist 86, Mid-Am Nazarene 70

Cent. Michigan 79, Cleveland St. 70

Chicago St. 73, Oakland, Mich. 62

Cincinnati 72, UAB 69

Columbia, Mo. 69, Ill.-Springfield 52

Concordia, Wis. 92, Wis. Lutheran 90, OT

Creighton 100, Chattanooga 68

Dakota St. 79, Minot St. 77

Dayton 59, Xavier 55

Denison 79, Hiram 68

Drake 73, San Jose St. 57

Drexel 74, Ball St. 70

Earlham 64, Oberlin 56

Edgewood 85, Lakeland 81

Emporia St. 64, Truman St. 63

Findlay 92, Ashland 59

Gustavus Adolphus 82, St. John s, Minn. 73

Hamline 82, Concordia, Moor. 79

Hanover 68, Franklin 67

Ill.-Chicago 92, Georgia Southern 83

Illinois 75, Iowa 65

Iowa St. 63, Kansas 61, OT

Iowa Weslyn 77, Waldorf 58

John Carroll 74, Ohio Northern 71

Lake Erie 65, Penn St. Behrend 42

Loyola of Chicago 68, Evansville 64

Macalester 88, Augsburg 82

Malone 84, Cedarville 74

Manchester 83, Bluffton 81

Mayville St. 69, S. Dakota Tech 66

Miami (Ohio) 65, Wichita St. 58

Michigan St. 68, Purdue 57

Minnesota 52, Ohio St. 50

Missouri Southern 78, NW Missouri St. 73

Monmouth, Ill. 77, Knox 65

Mount Union 64, Otterbein 59

Mount Vernon Nazarene 99, Urbana 86

Muskingum 71, Heidelberg 51

N. Iowa 86, W. Michigan 75

N. Kentucky 72, Lewis 66

Nebraska Wesleyan 90, Hastings 68

Northwestern 54, Penn St. 39

Northwestern, Iowa 97, Sioux Falls 69

Ohio 66, Detroit 65

Oklahoma 69, Kansas St. 68

Oral Roberts 86, SW Missouri St. 76

Purdue-Calumet 81, Judson 56

Robert Morris-Chicago 90, Olivet Nazarene 81

S. Illinois 65, Kent St. 54

S. Indiana 78, Missouri-St. Louis 51

SIU-Edwardsville 83, Bellarmine 53

Shawnee St. 62, Walsh 40

Simpson, Iowa 78, Luther 54

St. Ambrose 85, Mount Mercy 73

Taylor 69, St. Francis, Ind. 58

Tiffin 78, Rio Grande 66

Toledo 78, SMU 67

Viterbo 68, William Penn 55

W. Illinois 70, S. Utah 50

Washburn 79, Missouri-Rolla 69

Webster 75, Greenville 73

William Jewell 83, Culver-Stockton 64

Wilmington, Ohio 97, Marietta 92

Wis.-Eau Claire 75, Wis.-River Falls 62

Wis.-Parkside 82, Indianapolis 79

Wis.-Platteville 56, Wis.-Stout 51

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 63, Wis.-Oshkosh 59

Wis.-Superior 76, Wis.-La Crosse 69

Wooster 76, Ohio Weslyn 62

Wright St. 72, N. Illinois 66, OT

Youngstown St. 74, E. Michigan 60

SOUTHWEST

Concordia-Austin 106, McMurry 92

Houston 69, TCU 57

Mary Hardin-Baylor 61, Hardin-Simmons 56

McNeese St. 73, Sam Houston St. 70

Murray St. 69, Rice 63

Oklahoma St. 85, Texas Tech 56

SE Louisiana 52, Stephen F.Austin 41

Sul Ross St. 106, Schreiner 90

Texas A&M Commerce 75, W. Texas A&M 59

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 73, Utah Valley St. 47

Texas A&M-Kingsville 88, Abilene Christian 59

Texas Lutheran 73, Howard Payne 55

Texas St. 83, Lamar 75, OT

Tulsa 79, N. Arizona 64

SOUTH

Ala.-Huntsville 88, West Georgia 65

Alabama 87, South Carolina 68

Alabama A&M 77, Alcorn St. 63

Augusta St. 65, Clayton St. 59

Barry 67, Rollins 48

Belmont 81, Campbell 63

Berry 96, Lee 77

Bethune-Cookman 73, Morgan St. 71

Birmingham-Southern 60, VMI 48

Bowie St. 86, St. Paul s 80

Charlotte 86, Tulane 67

Christopher Newport 85, Methodist 65

Coll. of Charleston 85, Va. Commonwealth 75

Delaware St. 69, N. Carolina A&T 59

E. Kentucky 74, E. Illinois 72

ETSU 85, Austin Peay 81

Elon 65, The Citadel 58

Ferrum 104, N.C. Wesleyan 87

Fla. International 74, South Alabama 71

Flagler 83, Johnson & Wales, S.C. 61

Florida A&M 62, Coppin St. 58

Florida Southern 60, Eckerd 43

George Mason 78, Manhattan 66

Georgia 57, Auburn 45

Georgia College 75, Francis Marion 62

Goucher 72, Marymount, Va. 53

Greensboro 67, Shenandoah 66

Guilford 85, Bridgewater, Va. 62

Hampden-Sydney 64, Roanoke 56

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 64, Centenary 56

Jackson St. 62, Grambling St. 58

Johnson Bible 80, Temple Baptist 68

Kentucky Christian 102, Crown, Tenn. 86

LSU 77, Florida 73

LaGrange 97, Thomas More 89

Liberty 70, Radford 62

Limestone 82, Coker 76

Lindsey Wilson 78, Campbellsville 54

Lipscomb 80, Gardner-Webb 61

Louisiana-Lafayette 80, North Texas 67

Loyola, N.O. 73, LSU-Shreveport 72

Martin Methodist 77, Trevecca Nazarene 76

Maryland 92, Virginia 89, 2OT

Memphis 85, Southern Miss. 73

Middle Tennessee 83, Portland St. 62

Miles 78, Kentucky St. 76, OT

Mississippi 60, Tennessee 58

Mississippi College 87, Texas-Tyler 77

Montevallo 83, West Florida 71

Morehead St. 88, SE Missouri 66

Norfolk St. 68, Md.-Eastern Shore 52

North Carolina 88, Clemson 56

North Florida 82, S.C.-Aiken 75

North Georgia 109, Southern Wesleyan 98

Old Dominion 82, William & Mary 66

Quincy 71, Kentucky Wesleyan 59

Randolph-Macon 81, Lynchburg 75

S. Carolina St. 56, Howard 46

S.C.-Upstate 71, Armstrong Atlantic 70

South Florida 60, East Carolina 50

Southern Poly St. 90, Reinhardt 73

Temple 59, Richmond 53

Tenn. Wesleyan 90, Bryan 88

Tenn.-Martin 74, Tennessee St. 68

Tennessee Tech 70, Samford 62

Texas-Arlington 63, Louisiana-Monroe 51

Texas-Dallas 67, Louisiana College 58

Texas-San Antonio 83, Nicholls St. 78

Transylvania 76, Defiance 73

Tusculum 97, Newberry 85

UCF 70, Georgia St. 65

UNC-Greensboro 92, Appalachian St. 73

Union, Tenn. 78, Mountain St. 75

Valdosta St. 58, West Alabama 47

Vanderbilt 79, Arkansas 65

Virginia Tech 71, Miami 58

W. Kentucky 75, Bradley 60

William Carey 70, Tougaloo 66

Winthrop 74, High Point 66

Wofford 77, Furman 70

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 66, Oregon 56

Boise St. 80, Weber St. 66

Buffalo 52, Fresno St. 49

Cal St.-Fullerton 64, Utah St. 60

Gonzaga 75, San Francisco 73

Nevada 74, Vermont 64

Santa Clara 78, Loyola Marymount 70

Southern Cal 89, California 70

Texas A&M 92, Colorado 77

UC Riverside 63, Idaho 62

UNLV 68, Wyoming 66

Utah 65, Air Force 56

Washington 68, Washington St. 55

Wis.-Milwaukee 87, Hawaii 81

TOURNAMENT

NESCAC Tournament

First Round

Tufts 99, Colby 88

Quarterfinals

Amherst 74, Bowdoin 68

Top 25 Fared

1. Illinois (27-0) beat Iowa 75-65. Next: vs. Northwestern, Wednesday.

2. Kansas (20-3) lost to Iowa State 63-61, OT. Next: at No. 21 Oklahoma, Monday.

3. Kentucky (20-3) beat Mississippi State 94-78. Next: vs. Auburn, Wednesday.

4. North Carolina (22-3) beat Clemson 88-56. Next: at North Carolina State, Tuesday.

5. Wake Forest (22-3) did not play. Next: at No. 7 Duke, Sunday.

6. Boston College (22-1) beat No. 9 Syracuse 65-60. Next: at No. 25 Villanova, Wednesday.

7. Duke (18-4) did not play. Next: vs. No. 5 Wake Forest, Sunday.

8. Oklahoma State (20-3) beat Texas Tech 85-68. Next: at Nebraska, Tuesday.

9. Syracuse (22-5) lost to No. 6 Boston College 65-60. Next: vs. St. John s, Wednesday.

10. Arizona (22-4) did not play. Next: vs. Oregon State, Sunday.

11. Michigan State (19-4) beat Purdue 68-57. Next: vs. No. 20 Wisconsin, Thursday.

12. Louisville (22-4) did not play. Next: vs. Saint Louis, Sunday.

13. Gonzaga (21-4) beat San Francisco 75-73. Next: at Portland, Thursday.

14. Utah (23-3) beat Air Force 65-56. Next: at New Mexico, Monday.

15. Washington (21-4) beat Washington State 68-55. Next: vs. Arizona State, Thursday.

16. Alabama (21-4) beat South Carolina 87-68. Next: at LSU, Tuesday.

17. Pittsburgh (18-4) did not play. Next: at No. 25 Villanova, Sunday.

18. Connecticut (17-6) beat Rutgers 85-63. Next: vs. Notre Dame, Monday.

19. Pacific (21-2) vs. Texas-El Paso. Next: vs. Cal State Northridge, Saturday, Feb. 26.

20. Wisconsin (17-6) did not play. Next: at No. 11 Michigan State, Thursday.

21. Oklahoma (19-6) beat Kansas State 69-68. Next: vs. No. 2 Kansas, Monday.

22. Maryland (16-8) beat Virginia 92-89. Next: vs. Clemson, Tuesday.

23. Charlotte (19-4) beat Tulane 86-67. Next: vs. Memphis, Wednesday.

24. Cincinnati (20-6) beat Alabama-Birmingham 72-69. Next: vs. Marquette, Thursday.

25. Villanova (16-6) did not play. Next: vs. No. 17 Pittsburgh, Sunday.

Area Scores

OWENS 80, CINCINNATI STATE 63

CINCINNATI STATE: Horton 2-4-8; Hammonds 0-2-2; Williams 1-2-4; Robinson 1-4-6; Davis 1-0-2; Redden 6-1-3-18; Moton 2-0-4; Williamson 9-1-19. Totals 22-1-16-63.

OWENS: Robinson 1-0-2; Tisdale 2-2-6; Davis 6-1-318; Switzer 2-1-0-7; Miller 4-1-4-15; Sellers 1-1-0-5; Logan 10-1-4-27. Totals: 26-13-80.

Halftime: Owens 40, Cincinnati State 32.

FINDLAY 92, ASHLAND 59

ASHLAND: Knight 4-0-8, Shorter 2-2-6, Brown 4-2-10, Jones 0-1-0-3, Newell 1-1-3, Warwick 0-2-2, Fowler 1-1-2-7, Brooks 0-1-2-5, Hunt 1-0-2, Emmons 3-1-4-13. Totals- 16-4-15-59.

FINDLAY: Gaines 3-10-16, Metzger 1-0-2, Commons 7-2-8-28, McGlaughlin 1-2-3-11, Pfeifer 2-6-10, Scheidt 1-0-2, Schnipke 4-1-0-11, Niekamp 1-1-0-5, Felt 1-0-2, Hilsher 0-2-2, Sommer 0-1-1, Bass 1-0-2. Totals- 22-6-30-92.

Halftime- Findlay, 41-28.

MUSKINGUM 71, HEIDELBERG 51

MUSKINGUM: DeCrane 1-1-0-5, Ross 2-7-0-25, Dansby 1-0-2, Pittis 3-0-6, Smallwood 0-4-4, Price 0-1-1, Mix 3-0-6, Glass 1-0-2, Turson 0-1-2-5, Skidmore 5-1-0-13, Dicken 1-0-2. Totals- 17-10-7-71.

HEIDELBERG: Shriver 1-1-2-7, Higgins 5-0-10, Schmidt 3-4-10, Tyson 1-0-2, Morrison 1-0-2, Goldschmidt 3-2-8, Dickey 2-1-0-7, Stull 0-1-0-3, Lemmon 1-0-2. Totals- 17-3-8-51.

Halftime- Muskingum, 31-17.

JOHN CARROLL 74, OHIO NORTHERN 71

OHIO NORTHERN: Bostelman 1-1-0-5, Badenhop 3-3-0-15, Lee 2-3-7, Lieb 1-2-4-12, Killian 6-1-13, Kelly 0-7-7, Gehle 1-1-3, Hoying 3-1-7, Hostetler 0-2-2. Totals- 17-6-19-71.

JOHN CARROLL: Moran 1-1-8-13, Curran 0-1-4-7, Travis 1-2-4, Mimes 9-5-23, Kimener 0-2-2, Grogan 0-1-0-3, Ragor 1-1-0-5, Salata 4-3-11, Day 2-0-4, Roggenburk 1-0-2. Totals- 19-4-24-74.

Halftime- Ohio Northern, 36-26.

TRANSYLVANIA 76, DEFIANCE 73

TRANSYLVANIA: Bain 2-1-0-7, Howard 3-1-7, Pendleton 0-2-2-8, Feagan 7-3-7-30, Finke 2-2-6, O Neil 0-2-2, Searle 5-2-0-16. Totals- 19-8-14-76.

DEFIANCE: Croy 1-2-4-16, Johnson 2-1-6-13, Hammons 2-1-1-8, Voland 4-11-19, Post 0-1-0-3, Lentz 1-0-2, Muratori 2-2-6, Ruffer 2-2-6. Totals- 14-7-24-73.

Halftime- Transylvania, 44-35.

MANCHESTER 83, BLUFFTON 81, OT

MANCHESTER: Wade 1-1-8-13, Read 0-1-1, Kuhn 2-3-2-15, Gardner 0-2-2, Cain 4-3-0-17, Guess 2-7-11, Mattingly 2-1-6-13, Berger 4-3-11. Totals- 15-8-29-83.

BLUFFTON: Schwieterman 3-0-6, Bergman 3-6-4-28, Beilharz 1-0-2, Chivington 1-0-2, Sweet 6-3-15, Anthony 5-3-13, Talley 3-5-11, Juenger 2-0-4. Totals- 24-6-15-81.

Halftime- Bluffton, 33-32.

TODAY

EAST

Pittsburgh at Villanova, 1:30

Loyola, Md. at Canisius, 2

Rhode Island at Fordham, 2

Georgetown at St. John s, 2

Rider at Siena, 3

Northeastern at Boston U., 4

Wagner at Monmouth, N.J., 4

Seton Hall at West Virginia, 4

SOUTH

Georgia Tech at Florida St., 1:30

Stetson at Troy, 3

Saint Louis at Louisville, 5

Wake Forest at Duke, 6:30

MIDWEST

DePaul at Marquette, 1:30

FAR WEST

UCLA at Stanford, 3:30

Oregon St. at Arizona, 4:30

Women

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

YESTERDAY

Kent St. 60, Toledo 51

Marshall 66, Buffalo 46

Ohio 71, N. Illinois 64

Miami 83, W. Michigan 77

Ball St. 67, Akron 51

E. Michigan 57, Bowling Green 52

YESTERDAY

MIDWEST

Baldwin-Wallace 84, Capital 68

Ball St. 67, Akron 51

Buena Vista 81, Wartburg 66

Carleton 79, Bethel, Minn. 63

Cedarville 93, Malone 70

Chicago St. 62, Oakland, Mich. 60

Concordia, Moor. 93, Hamline 62

Cornerstone 54, Aquinas 53

Denison 63, Allegheny 47

Detroit 62, Cleveland St. 53

Evansville 67, S. Illinois 55

Ferris St. 92, Northwood, Mich. 84

Findlay 81, Ashland 70

Franklin 91, Hanover 61

Hastings 90, Nebraska Weslyn 69

Ill.-Chicago 72, Butler 67

Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 63, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 62

Indiana St. 75, N. Iowa 56

Indiana Wesleyan 59, Spring Arbor 50

John Carroll 69, Ohio Northern 57

Kent St. 60, Toledo 51

Kenyon 71, Hiram 54

Lawrence 58, Carroll, Wis. 44

Loras 73, Cornell, Iowa 48

Mac Murray 83, Westminster, Mo. 75

Madonna 77, Indiana Tech 66

Manchester 83, Bluffton 46

Miami (Ohio) 83, W. Michigan 77

Millikin 81, Illinois Weslyn 76

Missouri Southern 64, NW Missouri St. 62

Monmouth, Ill. 69, Knox 56

Morningside 79, Concordia, Neb. 53

Mount Mercy 80, St. Ambrose 66

Mount St. Joseph 63, Anderson, Ind. 37

Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 64, Kings Point 27

Muskingum 69, Heidelberg 64

Oberlin 69, Earlham 48

Ohio 71, N. Illinois 64

Otterbein 83, Mount Union 75

Rio Grande 65, Tiffin 56

Rockford 87, Dominican, Ill. 61

S. Dakota Tech 68, Mayville St. 56

S. Indiana 82, Missouri-St. Louis 78

Shawnee St. 79, Walsh 61

Simpson, Iowa 73, Luther 70, OT

Sioux Falls 82, Northwestern, Iowa 64

St. Francis, Ind. 83, Taylor 79

St. Mary s, Minn. 67, St. Olaf 60

St. Xavier 89, Robert Morris-Chicago 42

Urbana 81, Mount Vernon Nazarene 72

Valparaiso 58, S. Utah 38

W. Illinois 67, Oral Roberts 52

Waldorf 83, Iowa Weslyn 76

Washburn 63, Missouri-Rolla 54

Webster 69, Greenville 56

Wilberforce 79, Ohio Dominican 78

William Jewell 68, Culver-Stockton 67

William Penn 56, Viterbo 42

Wilmington, Ohio 76, Marietta 60

Wis.-LaCrosse 69, Wis.-Superior 55

Wis.-Milwaukee 73, Loyola of Chicago 62

Wis.-Parkside 83, Indianapolis 73

Wis.-Stout 68, Wis.-Platteville 54

Wittenberg 67, Ohio Weslyn 55

Youngstown St. 60, Wis.-Green Bay 56

Area Scores

CINCINNATI STATE 70, OWENS CC 57

CINCINNATI STATE: Norman 11-1-1-26, Lindsay 1-1-3, Fohl 1-1-3, W. Johnson 1-0-2, B. Johnson 1-0-2, Nelson 1-3-4-15, Robinson 9-1-19. Totals- 25-4-8-70.

OWENS CC: Johnson 3-2-8, Hammer 0-1-1, McClure 0-1-0-3, Horton 1-2-4, Peer 3-0-6, Buss 5-2-1-17, Brown 2-2-8-18. Totals- 14-5-14-57.

Halftime- Cincinnati State, 34-28.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

Columbus 52, Chicago 39

New York, 62, Nashville 49

Austin 73, Grand Rapids 61

Colorado 74, Arizona 69

TODAY

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 12 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

Georgia at Las Vegas, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB.25

Georgia at Austin, 12 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

PREP BOWLING

Metro National

Standings: 1. Clay 15-3; 2. St. Francis-Red 14-4; 3. Whitmer-Gold 12-6; 4. Bowsher-Blue 12-6; 5. Springfield 12-6; 6. Start 8-10; 7. Whitmer-White 7-11; 8. Central Catholic 6-12; 9. St. Francis-Blue 4-14; 10. Bowsher-Red 0-18.

Boys Series: 1. T.J. Eagle, St. Francis, 193-268-249-710; 2. Chad Gargas, Clay, 238-268-204-703; 3. Matt Heath, Whitmer, 213-245-227-685; 4. Cameron Phillips, Clay, 219-204-249-672; 5. Chad Koles, Clay, 208-256-190-654; 6. Andy Ostrosky, St. Francis, 236-203-210-649.

High Games: 1. Aaron Okonski, Bowsher, 253; 2. Shawn Thompson, Bowsher, 243; 3. Kyle Allen, Springfield, 238; 4. Justin Kuczynski, Bowsher, 235; 5. Josh Passuello, Whitmer, 232; 6. Corey Hawkins, St. Francis, 231.

Girls Series: 1. Krystal Sellers, Start, 154-177-230-561; 2. Amanda Pierson, Whitmer, 166-174-208-548; 3. Patrice Coleman, Bowsher, 155-162-188-505.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 Games

Stacy Keith, Toledo SC 300-224-277-801

Chuck Brooker, Toledo SC 248-215-300-763

Phil Pomante II, Toledo SC 254-203-300-757

Andy Bright, Toledo SC 227-205-300-732

Kathy Coombs, Toledo SC 300-237-193-730

Kevin Steward, Toledo SC 219-300-202-711

Men (750 or better)

Mike Kircluck, Toledo SC 791

Mike Ball, Toledo SC 782

Tom Burkey Jr., Toledo SC 774

Joe Swanson, Toledo SC 767

Bryan Billups, Toledo SC 765

Chuck Reynolds Sr., Toledo SC 755

Bob Robertson, Toledo SC 750

Women (650 or better)

Shellie Stone, Toledo SC 727

Niki Hussing, Toledo SC 719

Joanna Kosier, Toledo SC 660

Jodi Woessner, Toledo SC

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys and girls head basketball coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL and TAAC are reminded to Fax their Northwest Ohio All-District nominations to the attention of Steve Junga at The Blade at 419-724-6116. The deadline is Feb. 23 at noon. Nomination forms have been mailed to all athletic directors from these four leagues.

Boys

City League

Rogers 69, Anthony Wayne 67

Lima Sr. 65, Start 62

Northern Lakes League

Springfield 49, Napoleon 43

TAAC

Tiffin Calvert 91, Danbury 78

Toledo Christian 82, Maumee Valley 55

NWOAL

Evergreen 58, North Central 36

Midland Athletic League

Upper Sandusky 88, Carey 52

Green Meadows Conf.

Ayersville 56, North Baltimore 53

Anthony Wayne 15 9 19 24 67

Rogers 17 16 19 17 69

ANTHONY WAYNE: Dittman 0-1-0-3, Papenfuss 3-3-5-18, Pontsler 2-0-4, Schmidt 3-0-6, Koval 5-3-13, Zacharias 5-2-2-18, Riley 0-1-0-3, Martinez 1-0-2. Totals: 19-7-8-67.

ROGERS: Jones 10-2-4-30, Draper 1-1-3, Micham 2-1-1-8, Williams 6-4-16, Schuler 0-1-0-3, McLane 0-2-2, Edwards 0-2-2, Evans 4-1-9. Totals: 23-4-15-69.

JV: Rogers, 51-46.

Start 10 13 14 25 62

Lima Senior 18 12 18 17 65

START: West 2-2-3-12; Foley 2-2-4-14; Battle 1-2-4; Maxey 5-5-15; Jones 4-1-11; Williams 3-0-6. Totals: 17-5-13-62.

LIMA SENIOR: Lyles 5-1-11; Walton 4-10-18; Perkins 2-0-4; McLellan 1-0-2; Jackson 2-4-8; Cooks 6-1-1-16; Gillis 2-0-4; Phillips 1-0-2. Totals 24-1-16-65.

Springfield 14 2 14 19 49

Napoleon 10 13 10 10 43

SPRINGFIELD: Ammons 2-1-0-5, Decker 4-2-10, Noble 1-1-8-13, Liber 3-1-3-12, Zarembski 4-1-9. Totals: 13-3-14-49.

NAPOLEON: Smith 0-2-0-6, Small 0-3-3, Kruse 1-0-2, Birtcher 4-0-8, Babcock 1-1-3, Davis 2-2-6, Ward 4-1-4-15. Totals: 12-3-10-43.

Danbury 16 15 23 24 78

Tiffin Calvert 22 15 23 31 91

DANBURY: Schenko 2-3-4-17, Mate 3-1-7, Cliifton 2-2-0-10, Ensign 2-1-6-13, Fanning 1-6-7-27, Sloan 0-2-2, Steinbrick 1-0-2. Totals- 11-12-20-78.

TIFFIN CALVERT: Walliser 4-2-4-18, Graham 2-1-2-9, Kommick 1-5-8-25, DeBarbrie 4-2-2-13, Christian 0-1-0-3, Martorana 1-1-2-7, Mass 5-6-16. Totals- 17-11-24-91.

JV: Tiffin Calvert, 66-37.

Toledo Christian 17 19 16 30 82

Maumee Valley 12 12 13 18 55

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Powell 5-0-5-15, Bensch 5-1-3-16, Orr 0-0-3-3, Brittenham 5-0-4-14, Boris 5-0-3-13, Mauer 0-0-1-1, Heisman 7-0-4-18, Chambers 1-0-2. Totals: 28-1-23-82.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Sackmann 1-0-2, O Connell 0-2-0-6, Fish 0-1-0-3, Stern 2-0-4, Schmidt 0-3-1-10, Choka 5-0-6-16, Banks 2-1-0-7, Sanati 3-0-1-7. Totals: 14-7-8-55.

JV: TC, 61-29.

North Central 5 16 11 4 36

Evergreen 25 11 12 10 58

NORTH CENTRAL: C. Kidston 1-1-0-5, Z. Kidston 2-1-5, Hendricks 0-1-0-3, Keesecker 3-1-7, Snider 2-0-4, Beals 1-1-1-6, Frame 2-2-6, Zimmerman 0-1-1. Totals: 11-3-6-37.

EVERGREEN: Pfund 1-1-1-6, Langenderfer 5-1-1-14, Winn 1-3-5, Dominique 0-2-2, Dowling 0-4-0-12, Hilton 1-0-2, M. Pinkelman 1-0-2, A. Pinkelman 3-1-4-13, Shaw 1-0-2. Totals: 13-7-11-58.

JV: Evergreen, 60-20.

Upper Sandusky 25 25 16 22 88

Carey 8 10 14 20 52

UPPER SANDUSKY: Kimmel 1-0-2, Mason 2-1-0-7, Bowman 0-2-2, Nelson 1-1-3, Amendola 1-1-0-5, Micheli 3-2-8, England 4-2-10, Jo. Diebler 7-2-16, Wetherell 3-2-8, Ja. Diebler 3-1-5-14, Weaver 3-1-2-11, Sebender 1-0-2. Totals: 29-4-18-88.

CAREY: Blair 1-2-6-14, Messmer 1-0-2, Bakies 0-1-0-3, Brodman 1-2-4, Lortz 5-3-13, Windau 1-2-0-8, Fletcher 4-0-8. Totals: 13-5-11-52.

JV: Upper Sandusky, 65-60.

Ayersville 13 15 6 22 56

North Baltimore 12 8 10 23 53

AYERSVILLE: Jackson 5-4-4-26, Mutchler 0-1-0-3, Luderman 1-1-3, Woldrum 3-1-3-12, Fritz 2-0-4, Baker 1-0-2, Maag 1-4-6. Totals: 13-6-12-56.

NORTH BALTIMORE: Pulcherio 2-0-4, Brossia 3-4-4-22, Eichar 3-2-4-16, Sweet 4-1-9, Myer 1-0-2. Totals: 13-6-9-53.

JV: Ayersville, 55-28.

Girls

Sectionals

DIVISION I

St. Ursula 71, Southview 56, at Central

Northview 59, Start 53, at Central

Mansfield Madison 81, Sandusky 51

Notre Dame 41, Bowhser 40

DIVISION II

Defiance 51, Eastwood 35

Napoleon 49, Bryan 35

Clyde 79, Fostoria 54

Port Clinton 42, Perkins 40

Upper Sandusky 63, Clearfork 34

Lexington 68, Tiffin Columbian 35

DIVISION III

Fairview 52, Wayne Trace 46

Archbold 47, Otsego 43

Swanton 51, Evergreen 41

Bluffton 65, Allen East 61

Western Reserve 50, Huron 40

Margaretta 58, Seneca East 26

Ontario 39, Bucyrus 27

Cardinal Stritch 55, Woodmore 42

Elmwood 72, Lakota 32

Patrick Henry 57, Carey 36

Crestview 52, Colonel Crawford 50

DIVISION IV

Continental 48, Columbus Grove 45

Hopewell-Loudon 52, Arcadia 25

Edgerton 34, Edon 33

Ayersville 54, Stryker 49

Fremont St. Joe 70, Old Fort 32

Gibsonburg 54, Northwood 51

Liberty Center 62, Toledo Christian 45

Minster 51, Ft. Recovery 46

Marion Local 74, Spencerville 40

Lima Perry 65, Waynesfield Goshen 44

Delphos St. John 67, Delphos Jefferson 28

Montpelier 68, Hicksville 66, OT

Putnam County League

Miller City 67, Leipsic 28

Southview 11 19 12 14 56

St. Ursula 11 22 21 17 71

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 1-3-5, Freesen 2-5-0-19, Hehl 1-1-0-5, Gatwood 0-2-2, Tansey 6-1-13, Navarre 3-2-8, Lisk 1-0-2, Allen 1-0-2. Totals: 15-6-8-56.

ST. URSULA: Blosser 3-1-5-14, Anderson 6-1-13, Traudt 1-1-0-5, Yaskowitz 1-0-2, E. Florian 1-1-0-5, A. Florian 10-1-21, Durbin 3-3-9, Case 0-2-2. Totals: 25-3-12-71.

Start 11 15 9 13 5 53

Northview 6 14 16 12 11 59

NORTHVIEW: Bly 0-1-2-5, Wallace 1-4-6, Yark 1-4-6, McCoy 4-0-8, Johnson 8-2-18, Miller 8-0-16. totals- 22-1-12-59.

START: Arnold 2-0-4, Marsenburg 1-1-2-7, Coleman 4-1-3-14, Brown 7-3-17, Hickman 1-2-0-8, Gray 1-1-3. Totals- 16-4-9-53.

Scott 9 10 14 11 44

Central Catholic 10 13 19 18 60

SCOTT: Blackshear 5-1-1-14, Davis 1-0-2, Hands 1-2-4, Pollenitz 3-0-6, Hardison 1-0-2, Sample 3-6-12, Weaver 1-2-4. Totals: 15-1-11-44.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Scott 3-1-2-11, Frazier 0-4-4, Murrell 1-2-4, Dubois 2-2-6, Calhoun 1-1-3, Strall 3-1-7, Minnfield 4-8-16, Herman 2-5-9. Totals: 16-1-25-60.

Elmwood 16 21 19 16 72

Lakota 10 6 9 7 32

ELMWOOD: Wagner 4-7-15, Keys 4-1-2-13, Varty 1-1-3, Cline 0-1-1, B. Morgart 5-2-12, Parker 1-1-3, A. Morgart 4-3-11, Alesch 1-0-2, Berry 6-0-12. Totals: 26-1-17-72.

LAKOTA: Be. Cheatham 1-1-0-5, Dennis 3-3-9, Park 1-0-2, Graber 1-1-0-5, Bl. Cheatham 1-0-2, Zimmerman 0-1-1, Feick 4-0-8. Totals: 11-2-4-32.

Cardinal Stritch 11 17 16 11 55

Woodmore 16 11 4 11 42

CARDINAL STRITCH: Brandt 1-2-4, Barrera 0-2-5-11, Evans 4-10-18, Miller 0-1-1, Ameling 1-4-6, Pocse 1-0-2, Bergman 5-3-13. Totals: 12-2-25-55.

WOODMORE: Hernandez 0-2-1-7, Bouttavong 0-3-3, Wright 1-1-3, Loary 2-1-5, Abbey 6-1-1-16, Rhodes 3-2-8. Totals: 12-3-9-42.

Liberty Center 14 11 13 24 62

Toledo Christian 13 6 14 12 45

LIBERTY CENTER: Matheny 8-4-20, McFinen 3-1-6-15, Elling 3-2-8, Flory 1-0-2, Langenhop 1-1-5-10, Crigger 2-1-5, Lillivicks 1-0-2. Totals: 19-2-18-62.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Whitlow 3-0-6, Duvall 2-0-4, Cellier 2-5-4-23, Longenecker 1-0-2, Beauch 2-1-5, Emmenecker 1-3-5. Totals: 11-5-8-45.

Clyde 16 19 15 29 79

Fostoria 9 20 12 18 59

CLYDE: Ludrowsky 1-0-2, Dorsey 0-1-1, Doebel 1-0-2, Kern 3-1-0-9, Salinas 0-4-5-17, Stahl 2-1-5-12, Meade 0-2-2, Waterfield 1-0-2, Meyer 6-5-17, Stein 4-3-11, Miller 1-2-4. Totals: 19-6-23-79.

FOSTORIA: Loomis 2-2-6, Pessell 1-2-1-9, Swartz 5-3-13, Lambright 1-1-0-5, Dicesare 4-1-4-15, Downing 3-1-2-11. Totals: 16-5-12-59.

Port Clinton 8 10 18 6 42

Perkins 13 8 11 8 40

PORT CLINTON: Logsdon 0-1-0-3, Siehl 1-1-3, Monaco 6-4-16, Boss 1-0-2, Tisza 0-4-3-15, Wargo 1-1-3. Totals: 9-5-9-42.

PERKINS: Zemba 3-1-7, Ackerman 1-0-2, Kessler 2-1-6-13, Harriangton 0-1-0-3, Lowe 1-0-2, Ziegler 0-3-3, Bravard 4-2-10. Totals: 11-2-12-40.

Gibsonburg 9 15 14 16 54

Northwood 13 7 21 10 51

GIBSONBURG: Kaemming 0-2-0-6, Beaschler 9-7-25, Clark 1-3-5, Schumacher 2-0-4, Hill 0-1-2-5, Gruner 3-3-9. Totals: 15-3-15-54.

NORTHWOOD: Ramirez 0-3-3-12, Ziegler 7-1-15, Shaneck 3-0-6, Agler 1-0-2, Bogart 6-3-15, Klenke 0-1-1. Totals: 17-3-8-51.

Fayette 13 11 14 16 54

Holgate 6 3 15 16 40

FAYETTE: Stambough 1-6-8, Kunkle 0-1-2-5, McCord 9-6-24, Schaffner 2-0-4, Lichtenwald 6-1-13. Totals: 18-1-15-54.

HOLGATE: Rothman 1-0-2, Beth Giesige 1-2-6-14, Rohrs 1-3-5, C. Giesige 0-2-3-9, Becca Giesige 2-6-10. Totals: 5-4-18-40.

New Riegel 8 4 17 12 41

Tiffin Calvert 8 6 6 10 30

NEW RIEGEL: Schalk 3-0-6, Depinet 1-1-0-5, A. Mathias 2-3-7, Lucius 8-3-19, B. Mathias 2-0-4. Totals: 16-1-6-41.

TIFFIN CALVERT: Colatruglio 2-1-0-7, Bell 1-2-4, Ritzler 1-2-1-9, Herron 1-2-0-8, Wonderly 0-2-2. Totals: 5-5-5-30.

Bowsher 16 10 10 4 40

Notre Dame 6 8 13 14 41

BOWSHER: Holub 2-2-6, Johnson 2-4-8, Gregory 0-2-2, S. Johnston 6-4-16, Cassidy 1-0-2, Crockett 3-0-6. Totals: 14-12-40.

NOTRE DAME: Smith 3-1-7, Keerscher 1-1-3, Wiczynski 0-1-0-3, Meyers 3-1-1-10, Lalor 7-4-18. Totals: 14-2-7-41.

Archbold 12 12 5 18 47

Otsego 18 7 4 14 43

ARCHBOLD: Kennedy 4-2-4-18, Buehrer 3-3-9, S. Grime 4-3-11, M. Grime 3-1-7, Hayes 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-11-47.

OTSEGO: Weisenborn 2-1-5, Murphy 0-2-2-8, McVey 6-2-0-18, Limes 5-2-12. Totals: 13-4-5-43.

Van Buren 9 7 19 17 52

Fos. St. Wendelin 14 10 16 14 54

VAN BUREN: Conkle 2-1-3-10, McKee 2-1-6-13, Ferguson 2-4-8, Faine 1-0-2, Ramsey 3-2-7-19. Totals: 10-4-20-52.

FOS. ST. WENDELIN: Faeth 0-1-1, Kitzler 2-2-6, Bash 2-2-3-13, Cool 2-2-7-17, Moes 4-2-10, Winans 0-1-1, Geroski 2-2-6. Totals: 12-4-18-54.

Bryan 9 7 9 10 35

Napoleon 7 11 13 18 49

BRYAN: Denoi 1-0-2, Fee 1-1-3, Shirkey 1-1-0-5, Schultz 3-1-0-9, Yahaus 2-1-0-7, Kurivial 0-2-2, Sinclhie 1-0-2, Tucker 2-1-5. Totals: 11-3-4-35.

NAPOLEON: Dietrich 2-0-4, Damman 2-2-6, Conklin 2-9-13, Keller 3-2-8, Gilgenbach 2-7-11, Gerken 1-5-7. Totals: 12-25-49.

Eastwood 10 1 12 12 35

Defiance 17 8 16 10 51

EASTWOOD: Young 3-1-3-12, McIntire 4-4-12, Rossman 1-3-5, Thornton 1-0-2, Kohlhofer 1-0-2, Helm 1-0-2. Totals: 11-1-10-35.

DEFIANCE: Hillman 5-1-5-18, Jacksonn 3-1-7, Gallagher 0-1-1, Parsons 5-2-0-16, Richardson 4-0-8. Totals: 17-3-7-51.

Arcadia 6 8 8 3 25

Hopewell-Loudon 15 11 8 18 52

ARCADIA: Herod 0-1-1, Stahl 1-0-2, Sopher 5-0-10, Cooper 6-0-12. Totals: 12-1-25.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: D. Smith 3-2-8, Dandurand 1-0-2, M. Smith 1-0-2, A. Hohman 2-4-8, Kreals 3-0-6, Ca. Ritzler 2-5-9, Co. Ritzler 2-7-11, K. Hohman 2-2-6. Totals: 16-20-52.

Findlay 13 11 11 15 50

Bowling Green 11 4 7 16 38

FINDLAY: Roethlisberger 7-4-18, Tisci 2-2-0-10, Niekamp 5-2-12, Jacobs 2-1-5, Babcock 1-1-0-5. Totals: 17-3-7-50.

BOWLING GREEN: Korsnack 3-2-8, Peters 3-1-0-9, D. Chalupa 0-1-4-7, Kern 4-4-12, Bargiel 1-0-2. Totals: 11-2-10-38.

Anthony Wayne 11 10 11 12 44

Perrysburg 14 4 19 4 41

ANTHONY WAYNE: Vogtsberger 0-1-0-3, Music 3-2-8, Nagel 3-3-9, Accettola 1-1-2-7, Rairigh 3-0-6, George 0-1-1, Sadowski 4-2-10. Totals: 14-2-10-44.

PERRYSBURG: Ross 0-1-0-3, A. Parrish 1-1-1-6, Calevro 3-1-1-10, N. Parrish 4-5-13, Schrock 1-0-2, Diller 1-1-3, VanderVlucht 1-2-4. Totals: 11-3-10-41.

Fremont St. Joe 10 20 19 21 70

Old Fort 7 10 8 7 32

FREMONT ST. JOE: Babione 4-4-5-25, Bork 0-1-0-3, Beier 1-3-5, Hensley 1-0-2, Hasselbach 6-8-20, Sauber 1-1-3, Luc 0-2-2, Dickman 3-0-6, Bowling 1-0-2, Wasserman 1-0-2. Totals: 18-5-19-70.

OLD FORT: Miller 1-0-2, Cleveland 1-1-2-7, Damschoder 0-1-1, Kline 3-1-7, Majors 1-0-2, Winkle 3-3-9, Goodman 1-2-4.

Wayne Trace 11 8 12 15 46

Fairview 17 6 13 16 52

WAYNE TRACE: Ruble 0-3-4-13, Hughes 4-7-15, Sinn 4-2-10, Young 2-0-4, McClure 1-0-2, Adams 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-13-46.

FAIRVIEW: Mack 0-2-2, K. Appel 0-8-8, B. Sims 3-2-8-20, M. Appel 2-3-7, Smith 2-1-5, K. Sims 1-0-2, Singer 1-6-8. Totals: 9-2-28-52.

Swanton 17 15 13 6 51

Evergreen 11 8 8 14 41

SWANTON: T. Willson 5-1-1-14, Dominique 6-2-14, LaVigne 3-1-1-10, M. Wilson 1-0-2, White 5-1-11. Totals: 20-2-5-51.

EVERGREEN: Beer 4-1-1-12, Creque 4-0-8, Bates 2-0-4, Keller 2-1-1-8, Skeldon 0-1-3-6, Farnsel 0-1-0-3. Totals: 12-4-5-41.

Continental 7 12 10 19 48

Columbus Grove 11 11 8 15 45

CONTINENTAL: Horstman 6-9-21, Spitnale 2-3-7, Fry 2-0-4, Miller 1-0-2, Hopkins 0-1-1, Heitzman 6-1-13. Totals: 17-14-48.

COLUMBUS GROVE: Schroeder 2-1-5-12, King 2-3-7, Ruen 3-2-1-13, Birkemeier 2-4-8, Reed 1-1-0-5. Totals: 10-4-13-45.

Ayersville 14 10 9 21 54

Stryker 4 13 16 16 49

AYERSVILLE: Nicely 1-0-2, Florence 1-2-5-10, Schackow 1-2-4-12, Rose 0-1-7-10, Myers 1-0-2, Rupple 3-0-6, Demland 3-1-0-9. Totals: 10-6-16-54.

STRYKER: Hancock 1-1-1-6, Olmstead 0-2-2, Boetz 2-1-5, Kerr 0-1-0-3, Myers 2-2-0-16, Henry 2-1-0-7, Hagerman 0-10-10. Totals: 7-5-20-49.

Miller City 12 15 19 21 67

Leipsic 7 8 6 7 28

MILLER CITY: Hamilton 0-1-0-3, Kr. Wenzinger 1-2-0-8, Ka. Wenzinger 1-3-6, Rieman 3-2-8, Brown 1-0-2, Schroeder 6-2-0-18, Niese 6-3-1-22. Totals: 17-9-6-67.

LEIPSIC: Selhorst 2-1-0-7, Schroeder 5-2-12, Ward 1-1-0-5, Newell 1-0-2, Mangas 1-0-2. Totals: 10-2-2-28.

GOLF

ACE Group Classic

Champions Tour

At The Club at TwinEagles

Naples, Fla.

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 7,139; Par: 72

Mike McCullough 66-69 135

Mark James 69-68 137

Hale Irwin 67-70 137

Mike Reid 70-68 138

Jerry Pate 68-70 138

R.W. Eaks 66-72 138

Jim Albus 72-67 139

Tom Wargo 70-69 139

Gil Morgan 70-69 139

D.A. Weibring 70-69 139

Don Pooley 69-70 139

Ron Streck 68-71 139

Bruce Lietzke 71-69 140

J.C. Snead 71-69 140

Wayne Levi 68-72 140

Don Reese 72-69 141

Bruce Fleisher 70-71 141

Des Smyth 69-72 141

Jim Thorpe 68-73 141

Tom Jenkins 72-70 142

Rodger Davis 72-70 142

Dana Quigley 72-70 142

Morris Hatalsky 70-72 142

Leonard Thompson 68-74 142

Joe Inman 71-72 143

Ben Crenshaw 73-70 143

Graham Marsh 71-72 143

Tom Purtzer 70-73 143

Bobby Wadkins 70-73 143

Keith Fergus 72-72 144

Brad Bryant 75-69 144

Pete Oakley 72-73 145

Walter Hall 72-73 145

Jay Sigel 71-74 145

Ed Fiori 71-74 145

Tom Watson 73-72 145

Vance Heafner 74-71 145

Raymond Floyd 70-75 145

Curtis Strange 74-71 145

Jim Ahern 70-75 145

Gary Koch 70-75 145

Jim Dent 72-74 146

Allen Doyle 73-73 146

Rick Rhoden 73-73 146

Mark McNulty 74-72 146

Doug Tewell 75-71 146

Fuzzy Zoeller 76-70 146

John Bland 72-75 147

Mark Johnson 72-75 147

Bob Gilder 74-73 147

Pat McGowan 71-77 148

Mark McCumber 73-75 148

Andy Bean 71-77 148

Gary Player 74-74 148

Jim Colbert 74-74 148

Hajime Meshiai 74-74 148

Dave Stockton 75-73 148

Vicente Fernandez 76-72 148

John Harris 72-77 149

Bruce Summerhays 73-76 149

Lanny Wadkins 73-76 149

Bob Murphy 73-76 149

Mike Sullivan 77-72 149

Dale Douglass 78-71 149

Craig Stadler 73-77 150

Bob Eastwood 76-74 150

David Eger 78-72 150

Hugh Baiocchi 75-76 151

Tom McKnight 72-80 152

John Jacobs 71-81 152

Rocky Thompson 71-81 152

Mike Hill 79-73 152

Ed Dougherty 75-79 154

Charles Coody 73-82 155

AUTO RACING

Hershey s Take 5 300

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 120, 150.021 mph, $102,476. 2. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 120, $82,150. 3. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 120, $67,923. 4. (23) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 120, $79,495. 5. (18) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 120, $58,050.

6. (21) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 120, $50,675. 7. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 120, $49,550. 8. (12) Greg Biffle, Ford, 120, $47,625. 9. (5) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 120, $52,575. 10. (29) Carl Edwards, Ford, 120, $53,825.

11. (22) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 120, $44,425. 12. (6) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 120, $60,950. 13. (34) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 120, $50,708. 14. (1) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 120, $46,775. 15. (31) Mike Wallace, Pontiac, 120, $47,325.

16. (42) Derrike Cope, Ford, 120, $47,475. 17. (4) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 120, $47,425. 18. (8) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 120, $52,600. 19. (28) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 120, $41,775. 20. (9) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 120, $47,700.

21. (43) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 120, $41,525. 22. (25) David Green, Ford, 120, $46,600. 23. (35) Stacy Compton, Ford, 120, $46,758. 24. (17) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 120, $45,120. 25. (27) Michel Jourdain, Ford, 120, $43,075.

26. (3) Paul Wolfe, Dodge, 120, $41,000. 27. (39) Shawna Robinson, Chevrolet, 120, $42,775. 28. (41) Steve Grissom, Ford, 120, $44,720. 29. (20) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 120, $42,600. 30. (16) A.J. Fike, Dodge, 120, $40,925.

31. (38) Jon Wood, Ford, 120, $42,310. 32. (2) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 120, $50,020. 33. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 120, $47,700. 34. (36) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 120, $42,150. 35. (33) Jason Keller, Ford, 119, $42,000.

36. (32) Ryan Hemphill, Dodge, 112, accident, $47,425. 37. (30) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 103, $43,895. 38. (37) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, 100, engine failure, $41,825. 39. (13) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 74, engine failure, $41,780. 40. (24) David Stremme, Dodge, 56, engine failure, $43,760.

41. (10) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 33, engine failure, $43,675. 42. (19) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 22, engine failure, $39,605. 43. (40) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 3, overheating, $39,560.

NBA

FRIDAY

Sophomores 133, Rookies 106

TODAY

All-Star Game at Denver, 8:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

PREP SWIMMING

Girls NW Ohio Districts

Team Standings: 1. Napoleon 310, 2. Perkins 254, 3. Lexington 205, 4. Wauseon 184, 5. Lima Shawnee 179, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 128, 7. Huron 126, 8. Port Clinton 115, 9. Maumee 109, 10. Celina 96, 11. North Robinson Col. Crawford 94, 12. St. Mary s Memorial 82, 13. Bryan 63, 14. Mansfield St. Peter s 58, 15. Galion 54, 16. Mansfield Ontario 51, 17. Lake 36, 17. Van Wert 36, 19. Maria Stein Marion 22, 20. Oak Harbor 19, 21. Shelby 18, 22. Coldwater 17, 23. Tiffin Calvert 14, 24. Fostoria St. Wendelin 13, 25. Castalia Margaretta 11, 26. Lima Bath 10, 27. Minster 7, 28. Ayersville 4, 29. Bucyrus 3, 29. Maumee Valley 3, 31. Gibsonburg 2, 31. St. Mary CC 2

Individual Diving (top six advance to states): 1-meter 1. Brittany TenEyck (Lak) 408.6, 2. Ashley Brinkman (OG) 360.3, 3. Krista Sanders (Lak) 349.2, 4. Liz Czerwinski (PC) 345,1, 5. Amber Dennie (Nap) 339.7, 6. Shannel Gottardo (Wau) 332.15.

Individual Swimming (top four advance to states): 200 medley relay 1. Lima Shawnee 1:53.2, 2. Perkins 1:53.6, 3. Wauseon (Beth McDaries, Dreau Bowser, Ashlynn Krohn, Deavin Bowser) 1:54.57, 4. North Robinson Col. Crawford 1:55.35. 200 free 1. Adeline Brym (Lex) 1:57.21, 2. Kendall Karchner (Mau) 1:58.18, 3. Dinah Miller (Wau) 1:59.7, 4. Allison Zuch (Nap) 1:59.9. 200 IM 1. Jess Wohl (Per) 2:13.85, 2. Elizabeth Rudolph (LS) 2:14.87, 3. Lacey Shumate (NRC) 2:15.66, 4. Kelli Fisher (Nap) 2:16.5. 50 free 1. Katie Frey (PC) 25.12, 2. Monica Bressler (Per) 25.26, 3. Sara Blease (Nap) 25.28, 4. Lindsey Pifher (NRC) 25.33. 100 butterfly 1. Beth McDaries (Wau) 59.75, 2. Jess Wohl (Per) 1:00.78, 3. Alicia Hohman (OG) 1:01.56, 4. Sara Blease (Nap) 1:01.58. 100 free 1. Adeline Brym (Lex) 53.97, 2. Elizabeth Rudolph (LS) 54.98, 3. Lindsey Pifher (NRC) 55.27, 4. Alicia Hohman (OG) 55.61. 500 free 1. Allison Zuch (Nap) 5:15.57, 2. Dinah Miller (Wau) 5:16.64, 3. Kelli Fisher (Nap) 5:20.54, 4. Amy Spurling (Lex) 5:24.33. 200 free relay 1. Napoleon (Sara Blease, Chelsea Meyer, Kelli Fisher, Allison Zuch) 1:41.74, 2. Lexington 1:42.29, 3. Lima Shawnee 1:43.13, 4. Wauseon (Beth McDaries, Emily Zimmerman, Ashlynn Krohn, Dinah Miller) 1:43.68. 100 back 1. Kendall Karchner (Mau) 1:00.09, 2. Lacey Shumate (NRC) 1:01.56, 3. Beth McDaries (Wau) 1:02.78, 4. Lindsey Kuhn (Cel) 1:03.71. 100 breast 1. Alex Kehres (Per) 1:07.18, 2. Chelsea Meyer (Nap) 1:09.12, 3. Morgan Drusbacky (PC) 1:09.28, 4. Dana Meyer (Nap) 1:09.64. 400 free relay 1. Lexington 3:43.18, 2. Perkins 3:43.76, 3. Napoleon (Sara Blease, Megan Houck, Tiffany Junge, Allison Zuch) 3:46.81, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Megan Hohman, Amanda Hohman, Jillian Huber, Alicia Hohman) 3:48.60

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 2, Atlantic City 1

Charlotte 4, Mississippi 1

Greenville 2, Gwinnett 1

S. Carolina 2, Columbia 1, OT

Johnstown 4, Dayton 2

Trenton 3, Reading 2

Florida 2, Pensacola 1

Long Beach at Las Vegas

Alaska 3, Peoria 2, SO

Louisiana 6, Texas 5

Idaho 4, Victoria 2

Bakersfield at San Diego, late

Pee Dee at Augusta, late

FRIDAY

Charlotte 7, Mississippi 4

Johnstown 2, Dayton 1, OT

Atlantic City 4, Reading 3, OT

Gwinnett 4, S. Carolina 3, SO

Trenton 4, Toledo 2

Pensacola 5, Florida 4, SO

Pee Dee 3, Columbia 2, SO

Augusta 3, Greenville 0

Texas 4, Louisiana 1

Peoria 5, Alaska 4, OT

Idaho 12, Victoria 3

Fresno 1, San Diego 0

Long Beach 5, Las Vegas 3

TODAY

Toledo at Atlantic City

Long Beach at Bakersfield

Las Vegas at Fresno

Charlotte at Gwinnett

Trenton at Johnstown

Wheeling at Reading

Alaska at Dayton

TOMORROW

S. Carolina at Greenville

COLLEGE TENNIS

Women

TOLEDO 6, DUQUESNE 1

Cueva (T( d. Bezjak, 6-4, 6-4; Rivero (T) d. Hughes, 6-0, 6-3; Sailer (D) d. Moran, 7-5, 2-6 (10-8); Horning (T) d. Shanahan, 6-0, 6-4; VanderMolen (T) d. McNamara, 6-2, 6-2; Thompson (T) d. McDermott, 5-7, 6-4 (10-4); Cueva/Horning (T) d. Hughes/Wagner, 8-2; Rivero/VanderMolen (T) Sailer/Bezjak, 8-2; Shanahan/McDermott (D) d. Thompson/Moran, 8-1.

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 24-7-3, Ohio St. 23-7-3, N. Michigan 16-9-6, Bowling Green 14-11-4, Neb.-Omaha 16-12-4, Michigan St. 13-14-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 11-12-3, W. Michigan 11-16-2, Miami 13-15-4, Lake Superior St. 8-17-7, Ferris St. 11-17-4, Notre Dame 5-23-6.

LAST NIGHT

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Lake Superior St. 3

N. Michigan 5, Michigan Tech 3

Michigan 6, Notre Dame 3

Ohio St. 5, Michigan St. 1

Bowling Green 5, W. Michigan 2

Miami at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

FRIDAY

Bowling Green 4, W. Michigan 1

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Lake Superior St. 2

Michigan St. 6, Ohio St. 3

Michigan 9, Notre Dame 2, at Fort Wayne, Ind.

Miami 5, Alaska-Fairbanks 1

PREP WRESTLING

Divison 1 Districts

At Mentor High School

Standings: 1. Lakewood St. Ed s 289.5; 2. Elyria 146.5; 3. Mayfield 123.5; 4. Perrysburg 86; 5. Lyndhurst Brush 72; 6. Ashland 68.5; 7. Westlake 66; 8. Springfield 62; 9. Maple Heights 55.5; 10. Waite 53; 11. Mentor 47.5; 12. St. John s 44.5; 13. Avon Lake 43.5; 14. Southview 36; 15. Garfield Heights 32; 16. Lakewood 28; 17, Celina 27; 18. Maumee 25; 19. Central Catholic 24.5; 20. Eastlake North 24; 21. Madison Mansfield, Sandusky, Start 22; 24. Amherst 20; 25. Whitmer 18; 26. Anthony Wayne, Rogers 17; 28. Marion Harding 16; 29. North Ridgeville 13; 30. North Olmsted 10; 31. Bowling Green 9; 32. Grafton Midview 8; 33. Fremont Ross 7; 34. Cleveland East, Tiffin Columbian 6; 36. Euclid, Findlay 5; 38. Lorain Southview, Libbey, Woodward 4; 41. Cleveland Collinwood 3.5; 42. Northview 3; 43. Clay 2; 44. Scott, St. Francis 1.

Finals

103: Mitcheff (Ely) dec. Birt (SE), 5-3; 112: Harris (SE) pin Roshawn Jones (Start), :32; 119: D. Mitcheff (Ely) won by forfeit; 125: Palmer (SE) pin Curley (NR), :44; 130: Matt Holland (Perrysburg) pin Young (SE), 11-6; 135: Nemec (SE) dec. Angelo Castillo (Waite), 5-2; 140: Tony Castillo (Perrysburg) dec. Pycraft (Ely), 13-11; 145: McLaughlin (SE) pin Whitely (Ely), 4:55; 152: Fikaris (May) dec. Kassil (West), 4-2; 160: Koz (SE) dec. James Kettinger (St. John s), 10-4; 171: Robertson (MH) dec. Roddy (SE), 7-4); 189: Ward (May) won by forfeit; 215: Palmieri (May) t.f. Bryan McKenzie (Spring), 22-7; 275: Dumas (Brush) dec. Kuhar (SE), 8-6).

Consolation: 103: Josh Sneyd (Waite) dec. Dinda (GH), 4-1; 112: Arnold (GH) dec. Kevin Byers (Spring), 9-6; 119: Tony Rodriguez (PB) pin Webb (Sand), 3:42; 125: Elliott (May) dec. Chad Carpenter (Rog), 7-3; 130: Learer (May) won by forfeit; 135: Schreiner (Ment) dec. Erik Mayer (SV), 12-8; 140: Zayed (West) dec. Janik (SE), 5-4; 145: Weisenstein (Ash) dec. Gray (Cel), 7-2; 152: Nate Savona (SJ) won by forfeit; 160: Green (West) dec. Hess (Ash), 7-1; 171: Sen (Ely) dec. Cody Reitmeier (Spring), 7-2; 189: Iammarino (Brush) dec. Thomas (MH), 4-3; 215: Jones (Ash) dec. Marcellino (SE), 9-3; 275: Salamon (Ment) won by forfeit.

Division II Districts

At Galion High School

Standings: 1. Eastwood 235.00; 2. Clyde 150.00; 3. Willard 145.00; 4. Padua Franciscan 138.50; 5. Bellevue 108.00; 6. Perkins 107.00; 7. Oak Harbor 90.00; 8. Avon 78.00; 9. Wapakoneta 77.00; 10. Norwalk 56.00; 11. Buckeye 40.50; 12. Rossford 37.00; 13. Memorial 34.50; 14. Highland 33.00; 15. Holy Name 32.00; 16. Fostoria 27.00; 17. Elida 25.00; 18. Napoleon 23.00; 19. Rocky River 21.00; 20. Van Wert 19.50; 21. Defiance 19.00; 22. Ontario 16.50; 23. Fairview 16.00; 24. Lexington 15.00; 25. Galion 14.00; 26. Vermilion 10.00; 27. Paulding 9.50; 28. Copley 9.00; 29. Brookside 7.00; 30. Ottawa-Glandorf 6.00 (tie); Upper Sandusky 6.00; 32. Wauseon 5.00; 33. Port Clinton 4.00; 34. Bryan 3.00 (tie); Shelby 3.00; 36. Shawnee 0.00 (tie); Kenton 0.00 (tie); Bay 0.00 (tie); Firelands 0.00 (tie); Keystone 0.00.

Finals

103: Jeffrey Pelton (Bel) t.f. Michael Baxter (Perk), 18-3; 112: Ben Llanas (East) pin John Kidd (Bel), 5:12; 119: Shawn Ritzenphaler (Norw) dec. TJ Salyer (Will), 6-3; 125: Ryan Cubberly (East) pin Charles Buchanan (Cly) 1:57; 130: Robbie Michaels (Cly) dec. Shane Friery (PF), 6-3; 135: Eric Cubberly (East) dec. Kirk Tank (OH), 7-4; 140: Keith Witt (OH) dec. Andrew Douhty (Will), 6-4; 145: Ken Quallich (Buck) dec. Johnny Pelton (Bel), 15-9; 152: Jeremy Foster (East) dec. RJ Saladonis (Avon), 10-9; 160: Kent Smith (East) pin Cody Magrum (OH), 3:09; 171: Gerred Tolson (PF) dec. Curtis Miller (High), 3-2; 189: Tommy LaRosa (Avon) dec. Galen Miller (Wapak), 3-2); 215: Dustin Smith (Perk) dec. Ryan Nachtrab (East), 11-4; 275: Matt Guhn (Cly) dec. Jeremiah Fennell (Perk), 3-2).

Consolation: 103: Caleb Sisco (Mem) t.f Ryan Wardle (Ont), 17-2; 112: Aaron Sulzer (HN) dec. Danny Michaels (Cly), 7-6; 119: Adam Thurn (Cly) pin Jan Luwinski (East), 2:19; 125: Jeremy Espinoza (Ross) dec. Anthony Macko (PF), 7-5; 130: CC Nuhfer (Will) dec. Kurt Shroyer (East), 2-1; 135: Lantetr Cavello (Will) pin Tim Putnam (Nor), 4:08; 140: Dusty Girley (Bel) dec. Adam Patton (PF), 5-1; 145: Kyle Vasiloff (Avon) dec. Pat Archer (PF), 9-3: 152: Chris Fuller (Will) maj. dec. Mohammad Hamad (Perk), 11-2; 160: Mike Milano (RR) dec. Reed Wolverton (VW), 7-2; 171: Josh Lipstraw (OH) dec. Alex Malott (Bel), 5-3; 189: Tony Brown (East) pin John Midreich (PF), 2:05; 215: Kyle Fruth (Nap) dec. Tony Pinzone (PF), 6-4; 275: Eric Junkins (Wapak) dec. Mark Vuich (Ross), 3-2).

Division 3 Districts

At Fostoria

Team Scores: 1. Sandusky St. Mary 202; 2. Liberty Center 129.5; 3. Archbold 113; 4. Mohawk 99; 5. Collins Western Reserve 92; 6. Delta 78; 7. Swanton 74; 8. Edison 66.5; 9. Fremont St. Joe 58.5; 10. Genoa 56.5; 11. Tinora 55, 12. Norwalk St. Paul 52.5, 13. Hopewell-Loudon 44, 14. Ashland Crestview 40, 15. Elmwood 36, 16. New London 31.5, 17. Arcadia 28, 18. Stryker 27.5, T19. Fairview 26, T19. Margaretta 26, T21. Ayersville 26, T21. Wayne Trace 23, T23. Woodmore 22, T23. Lake 22, T25. Otsego 19, T25. Seneca East 19, 27. Northwood 18, 28. Monroeville 17, 29. Fostoria St. Wendelin 16, T30. Montpelier 15, T30. Tiffin Calvert 15, 32. Carey 14, T33. Cardinal Stritch 13, T33. Bucyrus 13, 35. Greenwich South Central 10, T36. Edgerton 9, T36. Huron 9, 38. Belville Clear Fork 6, 39. New Washington Buckeye Central 5, 40. Evergreen 4, 41. Hicksville 3, T42. Patrick Henry 1, T42. Toledo Christian 1, T42. Plymouth, T45. Gibsonburg 0, T45. North Baltimore 0.

Finals

103: Troy Opfer (SM) fall Jared Evans (Del), 2:51; 112: AJ Scarberry (LC) dec. Lee Shumaker (Arc), 4-3; 119: Adam Tinnel (Ed) dec. Corey Opfer (SM), 7-5; 125: Ryan Tinnel (Ed) dec. Matt Bloniarz (Tin), 4-2; 130: Trevor Lee (Elm) t.f. Tony Moss (FVW) 20-4; 135: Zac Sendelbach (NL) dec. Zach Moomey (WR), 11-8; 140: Eric Reer (WR) dec. Anthony Coleman (FSJ), 13-7: 145: Jamison Moss (Del) dec. Mark Hoff (L), 9-6; 152: Brinden Baum (SM) dec. Juan Lopez (Gen), 3-2; 160: Chris Estep (WR) dec. Adam Olds (SM), 4-1; 171: Jacob Hale (Str) fall Hunter Reed (Crest), 6:18; 189: Spencer Dye (SM) dec. Josh Fox (Marg), 9-6; 215: Wade VanSickle (LC) dec. Nick Girlie (Ayers), 6-3; 275: Xavier Taylor (Swan) fall Dominic Bentz (Mwk), 2:36.

Consolations: 103: Jacob Pezzin (Swan) fall Austin Bernath (Arc), 1:55; 112: Thorn Guerra (SM) dec. Mike Herner (Mon), 6-5; 119: Brad Hurley (TC) dec. Jeremy Foos (SJ), 3-0; 125: Dusty Hermes (SM) fall Tyler Butler, 2:32; 130: Levi Rupp (Arc) maj. dec. Justin Snyder (Lake), 12-1; 135: Mark Bloniatz (Tin) dec. Andrew Welfle (SP), 10-7; 140: Brock Bodenbender (LC) dec. Cody Madden (Swan), 5-3; 145: Dustin Nedolast (SW) dec. Cory Braden (SP), 8-3; 152: Jeremiah Hill (LC) dec. Clay Chapman (HL), 7-2; 160: Nick Purdue (Gen) dec. Kyle Studer (Mwk), 3-1; 171: Jude Riedy (SM) dec. Brock Kirlan (Mwk), 7-2; 189: Eric Haubert (Mwk) dec. Jeremy Stevens (Crest), 7-2; 215: Troy Dillinger (SM) dec. Scott Gerritsen (HL), 7-3; 275: Cody Ruffer (Arc) dec. Corbin Griffith (WTR), 5-3.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Frank Francisco, RHP Agustin Montero and RHP Nick Regilio on one-year contracts and OF Chris Richard on a minor league contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS Agreed to terms with LHP Mark McLemore, OF Willy Taveras and INF Tommy Whiteman on one-year contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

OAKLAND RAIDERS Named John Shoop quarterbacks coach.

Canadian Football League

OTTAWA RENEGADES Acquired OL Pascal Cheron from Hamilton for a 2005 second-round draft pick and a 2006 conditional draft pick.

HOCKEY

ECHL

BOSSIER-SHREVEPORT MUDBUGS Signed F Tim Hill.

COLLEGE GOLF

Women

1. Denver 318

2. Toledo 320

3. Iowa State 325

Top Golfers: Emily Hoeper (D) 73, Louise Kinney (IS) 73, Natalie Storck (T) 75.

PREP HOCKEY

District Tournament

At Tam O Shanter

TODAY

St. Francis vs. Northview, 1

Bowling Green vs. St. John s, 3

FRIDAY

Bowling Green 9, Southview 0

St. John s 10, Whitmer 0

LOCAL HOCKEY

YOUNGSTOWN 10, TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS 3: TI: Schrock 2, Giosa.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest