Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 3/1/2005

Prep and college basketball, bowling, ECHL

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys districts

TONIGHT

DIVISION IV

AT WAPKONETA

Minster vs. Hardin Northern, 6:15

Fort Recovery vs. Ada, 8

AT ELIDA

Fort Jennings vs. Columbus Grove, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Arlington, 8

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

Continental vs. Cardinal Stritch, 6:15

Van Buren vs. Toledo Christian, 8

AT NAPOLEON

Antwerp vs. Holgate, 6:15

Hicksville vs. Stryker, 8

AT FOSTORIA

Colonel Crawford vs. Mohawk, 6:15

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Tiffin Calvert, 8

AT WILLARD

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Lucas, 6:15

Danbury vs. Mansfield St. Peter, 8

TOMORROW

DIVISION II

AT BGSU

Van Wert vs. Napoleon, 6:15

St. Marys Memorial vs. Wauseon, 8

AT ASHLAND UNIVERSITY

Norwalk vs. Willard, 6:15

Port Clinton vs. Upper Sandusky, 8

THURSDAY

DIVISION I

AT WILLARD

Mansfield Senior vs. Tiffin Columbian, 7

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

Lima Senior vs. Findlay, 7

AT U OF TOLEDO

Scott vs. Libbey, 6:15

St. John s vs. St. Francis, 8

DIVISION III

AT OHIO NORTHERN U.

Delphos St. John s vs. Archbold, 6:15

St. Henry vs. Liberty Center, 8

AT WAITE

Evergreen vs. Elmwood, 6:15

Delta vs. Liberty-Benton, 8

AT ONTARIO

Woodmore vs. New London, 6:15

Western Reserve vs. Wynford, 8

FRIDAY

DIVISION IV

AT WAPKONETA

Minster-H. Northern vs. Ft. Recover-Ada, 7

AT ELIDA

Ft. Jennings-Columbus vs. Ottoville-Arlington, 7

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

Continental-Stritch vs. Van Buren-Tol. Christian, 7

AT NAPOLEON

Antwerp-Holgate vs. Hicksville-Stryker, 7

AT FOSTORIA

Col. Crawford-Mohawk vs. St. Wendelin-T. Calvert, 7

AT WILLARD

Fremont St. Joe-Lucas vs. Danbury-Mans. St. Pete, 7

SATURDAY

DIVISION I

AT OHIO NORTHERN U.

Mansfield Sr.-T. Columbian vs. Lima Sr.-Findlay, 1

DIVISION II

AT BGSU

Van Wert-Napoleon vs. St. Mary s Memorial-Wauseon, 8

AT ASHLAND UNIVERSITY

Norwalk-Willard vs. Port Clinton-U. Sandusky, 7

DIVISION III

AT OHIO NORTHERN U.

Del. St. John s-Archbold vs. St. Henry-L. Center, 7

AT WAITE

Evergreen-Elmwood vs. Delta-L. Benton, 7

AT ONTARIO

Woodmore-N. London vs. W. Reserve-Wynford, 7

SUNDAY

DIVISION I

AT U OF TOLEDO

Scott-Libbey vs. St. John s-St. Francis, 2

STATE SCORES

Tournament

DIVISION I

Centerville 52, Clayton Northmont 34

Cin. LaSalle 58, Cin. Princeton 56

Cin. Moeller 74, Cin. Winton Woods 39

Cols. Brookhaven 72, Reynoldsburg 60

Dublin Coffman 58, Grove City 40

Troy 81, Fairborn 52

DIVISION III

Cle. St. Joseph 61, Burton Berkshire 55

W. Salem NW 61, Rittman 48

Michigan districts

CLASS A

Bedford 20 8 16 19 63

Tecumseh 10 12 12 22 56

BEDFORD: Jablonski 1-0-2, Osentoski 0-2-0-6, Sergent 5-1-8-21, Winter 1-0-2, Simpson 3-2-4-16, Seymour 7-2-16. Totals: 17-5-14-63.

TECUMSEH: Henkel 2-0-4, Mitchell 1-0-2, Coleman 5-5-15, Fox 1-0-2, Matson 1-0-2, Patterson 6-1-0-15, Hughes 0-2-0-6, Sailus 4-2-10. Totals: 20-3-7-56.

Girls regionals

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

Tonight

Stow-Monroe Falls (23-1) vs. Cle. JFK (17-4), 6:15

Youngs. Boardman (20-3) vs. Mentor (20-4), 8 p.m.

Friday

Final, 7:30.

At Otterbein College, Westerville

Tonight

Westerville N. (20-4) vs. Cols. Brookhaven (21-2), 6:15 p.m.

Pickerington N. (19-5) vs. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (22-2), 8 p.m.

Friday

Final, 7:30.

At Norwalk High School

Tonight

Northview (23-1) vs. Elyria (22-1), 6:15 p.m.

N. Royalton (17-6) vs. Findlay (21-2), 8 p.m.

Friday

Final, 7:30.

At Wright State

Tonight

Cin. Colerain (17-6) vs. Cin. St. Ursula (10-13), 6:15 p.m.

Kettering Fairmont (22-2) vs. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (21-2), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, noon

DIVISION II

At Zanesville High School

Tonight

Warsaw River View (21-2) vs. Thornville Sheridan (17-6), 6:15

Dresden Tri-Valley (22-1) vs. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (19-4), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, 7:30 at Vandalia Butler High School

Tonight

Kettering Alter (18-5) vs. Cols. Eastmoor (22-2), 6:15 p.m

Morrow Little Miami (20-3) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (22-2), 8 p.m..

Saturday

Final, 7:30.

At Barberton High School

Tonight

Mentor Lake Cath. (16-8) vs. Navarre Fairless (22-2), 6:15 p.m.

Medina Buckeye (17-6) vs. Youngstown Rayen (19-4), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, 7:30.

At Ontario High School

Tonight

Garfield Hts. Trinity (22-1) vs. Upper Sandusky (23-0), 6:15 p.m.

Ottawa-Glandorf (24-0) vs. Akr. Hoban (19-5), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, 7:30

DIVISION III

At Lexington High School

Tomorrow

Fairview (19-5) vs. Patrick Henry (22-1), 6:15 p.m.

Castalia Margaretta (19-4) vs. Orrville (17-6), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, 1:30

At Vandalia Butler High School

Tomorrow

Sidney Lehman (20-4) vs. Cin. Hills Christian Academy (22-1), 6:15 p.m.

Waynesville (21-3) vs. Newark Cath. (23-1), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, 1:30.

At Lancaster High School

Tomorrow

Ironton (22-1) vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (23-1), 6:15 p.m.

Oak Hill (23-0) vs. Zanesville W. Muskingum (21-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, 1:30.

At Cuyahoga Falls High School

Tomorrow

Cle. Cent. Cath. (23-1) vs. Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (13-10), 6:15 p.m.

S. Euclid Regina (21-3) vs. Youngs. Ursuline (19-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, 1:30.

DIVISION IV

At Pickerington North High School

Thursday

Cols. Africentric (19-4) vs. Berlin Hiland (24-0), 6:15 p.m.

Glouster Trimble (22-1) vs. Richmond Dale SE (17-5), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, 1:30.

At Massillon Perry High School

Thursday

Lowellville (21-3) vs. Kirtland (19-4), 6:15 p.m.

Mansfield St. Peters (18-5) vs. E. Can. (19-5), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, 1:30.

At Vandalia Butler High School

Thursday

Pitsburg Franklin Monroe (19-5) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (23-0), 6:15 p.m.

Xenia Christian (22-1) vs. Ft. Loramie (23-1), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, 1:30.

At Elida High School

Thursday

Ottoville (20-3) vs. Fayette (20-3), 6:15 p.m.

Fremont St. Joseph (22-1) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (18-6), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Final, 1:30.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Illinois (72) 28-0 1,800 1

2. North Carolina 24-3 1,727 2

3. Kentucky 22-3 1,596 5

4. Wake Forest 24-4 1,546 6

5. Boston College 23-2 1,467 3

6. Duke 21-4 1,435 7

7. Kansas 21-4 1,331 8

8. Oklahoma St. 20-5 1,283 4

9. Louisville 24-4 1,159 11

10. Washington 23-4 1,133 14

11. Arizona 24-5 1,055 9

12. Gonzaga 22-4 1,003 12

13. Syracuse 24-5 894 15

14. Michigan St. 20-5 888 10

15. Connecticut 19-6 843 17

16. Utah 24-4 716 13

17. Pacific 23-2 583 19

18. Charlotte 21-4 512 21

19. Villanova 19-6 486 23

20. Oklahoma 21-6 453 22

21. Alabama 21-6 445 16

22. Cincinnati 22-6 288 24

23. Wisconsin 18-7 252 20

24. Pittsburgh 18-7 158 18

25. Nevada 22-5 153 25

Others receiving votes: S. Illinois 65, LSU 23, Florida 19, Texas Tech 16, Texas 13, Maryland 12, Wis.-Milwaukee 12, Georgia Tech 8, New Mexico 4, Old Dominion 3, Texas A&M 3, Vermont 3, Holy Cross 2, Miami (Ohio) 2, Saint Mary s, Calif. 2, West Virginia 2, George Washington 1, Minnesota 1, Penn 1, UCLA 1, Winthrop 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Illinois (31) 28-0 775 1

2. North Carolina 24-3 742 2

3. Kentucky 22-3 691 5

4. Wake Forest 24-4 673 6

5. Boston College 23-2 648 3

6. Duke 21-4 579 10

7. Kansas 21-4 555 7

8. Oklahoma State 20-5 542 4

9. Louisville 24-4 524 11

10. Washington 23-4 499 13

11. Arizona 24-5 480 8

12. Michigan State 20-5 431 9

13. Gonzaga 22-4 376 16

13. Syracuse 24-5 376 15

15. Utah 24-4 354 12

16. Connecticut 19-6 276 19

17. Pacific 23-2 272 18

18. Charlotte 21-4 226 21

19. Alabama 21-6 210 14

20. Oklahoma 21-6 184 23

21. Cincinnati 22-6 175 22

22. Villanova 19-6 135 24

23. Wisconsin 18-7 125 20

24. Pittsburgh 18-7 86 17

25. Southern Illinois 24-6 43 NR

Others receiving votes: Nevada 25; Florida 16; Maryland 11; Holy Cross 10; LSU 6; Texas 6; Wisconsin-Milwaukee 6; St. Mary s (Calif.) 4; Old Dominion 3; Texas Tech 3; DePaul 2; New Mexico 2; George Washington 1; Minnesota 1; Texas A&M 1; Texas-El Paso 1.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

SUNDAY

Bowling Green 57, Miami 56

N. Illinois 70, Ball St. 67

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at W. Michigan, 7

Toledo at N. Illinois, 8

Marshall at Akron, 7

Ball St. at E. Michigan, 7

Kent St. at Miami, 7

Buffalo at Ohio, 7

SATURDAY

W. Michigan at Ball St., 1

E. Michigan at Toledo, 2

Cent. Michigan at Bowling Green, 2

Akron at Buffalo, 2

Miami at Marshall, 7

Ohio at Kent St., 7

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

SUNDAY

Indiana 78, Michigan St. 74

Wisconsin 64, Ohio St. 56

TONIGHT

Indiana at Wisconsin, 9

TOMORROW

Ohio St. at Iowa, 8

Michigan St. at Northwestern, 8

THURSDAY

Purdue at Illinois, 9

SATURDAY

Iowa at Michigan, 12:15

Purdue at Wisconsin, 2:30

Northwestern at Indiana, 4:30

Penn St. at Michigan St., 8

SUNDAY March 6

Illinois at Ohio St., 2

NATIONAL

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Drexel 66, Towson 60

Pittsburgh 72, Boston College 50

SOUTH

Middle Tennessee 91, Fla. International 81

Oakland, Mich. 86, Centenary 60

MIDWEST

Creighton 64, Illinois St. 59

Drake 79, Bradley 69

N. Iowa 67, Wichita St. 66

Oral Roberts 79, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 72

S. Illinois 60, Indiana St. 52

SW Missouri St. 76, Evansville 68

UMKC 80, Valparaiso 79

W. Illinois 64, Chicago St. 53

FAR WEST

Gonzaga 87, N. Colorado 60

TONIGHT

EAST

Saint Joseph s at George Washington, 7

St. John s at Providence, 7:30

SOUTH

Virginia Tech at Clemson, 7

MIDWEST

Massachusetts at Dayton, 7

SOUTHWEST

Mississippi St. at Arkansas, 7

FAR WEST

Texas-Pan American at New Mexico St., 9

Women

AP Top Twenty Five

Record Pts Pvs

1. LSU (45) 27-1 1,125 1

2. Stanford 26-2 1,061 3

3. Ohio St. 27-3 976 4

4. North Carolina 24-3 920 8

5. Tennessee 23-4 915 5

6. Duke 26-3 909 2

7. Baylor 23-3 887 6

8. Michigan St. 25-3 881 6

9. Rutgers 22-5 796 9

10. Notre Dame 24-4 746 10

11. Texas 19-7 618 13

12. DePaul 24-3 603 12

13. Texas Tech 21-5 568 14

14. Connecticut 19-7 534 11

15. Minnesota 22-6 500 15

16. Temple 24-3 462 16

17. Kansas St. 20-6 344 17

18. Vanderbilt 21-6 331 20

19. N.C. State 20-6 314 19

20. Iowa St. 21-5 257 21

21. Georgia 21-8 216 18

22. Boston College 18-8 164 24

23. Penn St. 18-9 148 22

24. Gonzaga 25-2 106 25

25. Maryland 18-8 63 23

Others receiving votes: Florida St. 52, Wis.-Green Bay 42, New Mexico 25, Virginia 16, Arizona St. 12, Oregon 7, Louisville 6, Mississippi 6, Houston 5, Chattanooga 3, TCU 3, Louisiana Tech 2, Iowa 1, SW Missouri St. 1.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

TONIGHT

E. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at N. Illinois, 8

Akron at Marshall, 7

Buffalo at Kent St., 7

Miami at Ohio, 7

Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 7

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Las Vegas at Victoria, late

SUNDAY

Reading 2, Toledo 0

Atlantic City 4, Dayton 2

Charlotte 5, Pee Dee 2

Trenton 3, Johnstown 2, SO

Gwinnett 6, S. Carolina 2

Augusta 3, Greenville 2, SO

Florida 7, Louisiana 5

Mississippi 2, Texas 1

Pensacola 5, Columbia 3

San Diego 3, Idaho 2

Alaska 4, Fresno 3, SO

TONIGHT

Bakersfield at Fresno

Florida at Mississippi

Johnstown at Reading

NOTES

Men s ADULT BASEBALL LEAGUE seeking players for the 2005 season. Call Chris at 419-389-0907.

TICKETS for Thursday s district boys semifinal basketball game between Libbeyand Scott at UT are on sale today and tomorrow from 9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. and on Thursday from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. in the Libbey Smart Office. Students are $4 and adults $5.

TICKETS for Woodmore s boys district semifinal basketball game on Thursday evening can be purchased from 7 a.m . to 4 p.m. through Thursday in the school s main office.

The HOOP BASKETBALL & FITNESS ACADEMY will hold AAU Basketball tryouts for boys and girls 9 to 13 years of age March 4 from 6 to 8 p.m. At least one parent or guardian must attend the tryout with their child. For more information call John Tooson at 419-726-0597. The Hoop is also looking for volunteer coaches for these teams and also need need volunteer coahes for its 17-17 travel teams. Call Tooson March 3 between the hours of 6 and 8 p.m. if interested.

Delta High School has an opening for an ASISTANT TRACK COACH that specializes in sprinting, handoffs, and long jump. Call the school at 419-822-8247 ext. 3114.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 Games

Dick Zwyer, Ottawa 300-215-192-707

Men (750 or better)

Joe Brumfield, Bay Center Rec. 816

Brian Sexton, Ottawa 770

Mark Buganski, Ottawa 768

P.J. Sadowski, Twin Oaks 766

Ed Stange, Twin Oaks 757

George Sparks, Eastern 753

Women (650 or better)

Penny Keeler, Eastern 713

Lora Brooks, Imperial 675

Sue Pinski, Interstate 662

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Agreed to terms with RHP Jon Adkins, RHP Jeff Bajenaru, LHP Neal Cotts, RHP Felix Diaz, RHP Kris Honel, RHP Bobby Jenks, LHP Arnie Munoz, LHP Paulino Reynoso, RHP Matt Smith, RHP Sean Tracey, INF Joe Crede, INF Ross Gload, INF William arris, INF Pedro Lopez, INF Casey Rogowski, INF Wilson Valdez and OF Joe Borchard on one-year contracts.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Signed Chris Antonelli and Neal Huntington, assistant general managers; John Mirabelli, scouting director; and John Farrell, director of player development to two-year contract extensions. Signed Steve Lubratich, player personnel director, through 2007. Promoted Mike Chernoff to assistant director of baseball operations.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Agreed to terms with INF Willy Aybar, INF Hee-Seop Choi, INF Joe Thurston, OF Henri Stanley, OF Chin-Feng Chen, OF Jason Grabowski, C David Ross, RHP Joel Hanrahan, RHP Yhency Brazoban, RHP Edwin Jackson, RHP Duaner Sanchez, LHP Derek Thompson, LHP Frank Brooks and LHP Orlando Rodriguez on one-year contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Agreed to terms with C Humberto Cota, LHP Dave Williams, RHP Ryan Vogelsong and C Ronny Paulino on one-year contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with RHP Zach Day and INF Henry Mateo on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Signed G Cory Alexander. Waived C Jahidi White. Placed F Bernard Robinson on the injured list.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Activated F Anderson Varejao from the injured list. Placed F Scott Williams on the injured list.

NEW YORK KNICKS Signed G Jermaine Jackson. Placed C Jackie Butler on the injured list.

Women s National Basketball Association

CONNECTICUT SUN Signed Mike Thibault, coach, and Scott Hawk and Bernadette Mattox, assistant coaches, to contract extensions through the 2008 season. Re-signed F Le Coe Willingham and G Jennifer Derevjanik.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS Released S Cory Hall, DE Travis Hall and DT Ed Jasper.

CHICAGO BEARS Released WR David Terrell.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Released S Robert Griffith. Named Mike Haluchak linebackers coach.

DETROIT LIONS Agreed to terms with C Dominic Raiola on a five-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Released LB Roman Phifer.

HOCKEY

ECHL

GREENVILLE GRRROWL Announced G Jeff Drouin-Deslauriers has been recalled by the Edmonton of the AHL.

COLLEGE

OHIO STATE Named Paul Haynes defensive backs coach.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.