Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 3/2/2005

Prep basketball (All-District teams), ECHL, bowling

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

ALL-DISTRICT

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM

B.J. Raymond, St. John s Jesuit, 6-foot-6, Sr., 20.8 points per game; Travis Walton, Lima Sr., 6-2, sr., 19.4; Zach Hillesland, St. John s Jesuit, 6-7, sr., 15.3; Darryl Roberts, St. Francis de Sales, 5-11, jr., 23.7; Jonathon Avery, Mansfield Sr., 6-5, sr., 16.7.

Players of the Year: Travis Walton, Lima Sr.; B.J. Raymond, St. John s.

Coach of the Year: Gregg Collins, Mansfield Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Robert Kisabeth, Tiffin Columbian, 6-5, sr., 12.7; Nate Miles, Libbey, 6-6, so., 19.5; Ryan Hoehner, Bowling Green, 6-4, jr., 17.8; Brent Jones, Rogers, 6-0, sr., 21.8; Dominique Jones, Mansfield Madison, 6-3, sr., 16.0; Anthony Bell, Ashland, 6-2, jr., 19.1.

THIRD TEAM

Keith Jackson, Lima Sr., 6-9, sr., 11.8; Brad Sutton, Findlay, 6-6, sr., 16.6; Greg Garrett, Sandusky, 6-3, sr., 17.5; James Walker, Scott, 5-9, sr., 13.9; Darrion Griffin, Scott, 6-4, sr., 15.2; Fred Shearon, Fremont Ross, 6-5, sr., 16.0; Rashad Reed, Mansfield Sr., 6-0, jr., 13.0; Aaron Braun, Celina, 6-6, sr., 12.2.

HONORABLE MENTION

Andy Dybala, Maumee; Lamonte Dawson, Maumee; Dan Amato, Cent. Cath.; Jordan Bonczek, Cent. Cath.; Brett McDougle, Clay; Kelsey Williams, Sandusky; Zack Kraus, Findlay; Derek Rinehart, Tiffin Columbian; Anthony Pettaway, Bowsher; Phillip Pearson, Libbey; Matt Foley, Start; Andre Thompson, Whitmer; Kris Koval, Anthony Wayne; Brent Papenfuss, Anthony Wayne; Jeremiah Kollar, Bowling Green; Tyler Winkleman, Perrysburg; Scott Perkins, Perrysburg; Derrick Boyd, Mansfield Sr.; Daniel Hess, Ashland; Zach Maxey, Mansfield Madison; Eric Klosterman, Celina; Adam Gries, Fremont Ross; Chris Poellnitz, Libbey.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM

Jake Diebler, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, sr., 18.8; Jon Diebler, Upper Sandusky, 6-6, so., 24.9; Jimmy Langhurst, Willard, 5-10, jr., 26.8; Kyle Holliday, Van Wert, 6-3, sr., 11.1; Wes Clark, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, sr., 15.2.

Player of the Year: Jake Diebler, Upper Sandusky.

Coaches of the Year: Keith Diebler, Upper Sandusky; Josh Leslie, St. Marys Memorial.

SECOND TEAM

Greg Micheli, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, sr., 15.4; Stephen Hunter, Norwalk, 6-1, sr., 17.2; Jake Reckner, Wauson, 6-2, sr., 14.4; Kevin Leady, Eastwood, 6-3, sr., 20.6; JB Shuck, Galion, 6-0, sr., 20.7.

THIRD TEAM

Graham Wagner, Defiance, 6-4, sr., 17.6; Larry Ward, Napoleon, 5-11, sr., 14.7; Shane Johnston, Norwalk, 6-4, jr., 17.2; Jason Sarno, Elida, 6-0, sr., 14.3; Rian Rainey, Van Wert, 6-0, sr., 14.9.

HONORABLE MENTION

Justin Francis, Port Clinton; Nick Tea, Clyde; Kyle Hallock, Sandusky Perkins; Brandon Oney, Willard; Dustin Mathias, Elida; Josh Calver, Shelby; Dante Davis, Ontario; Adam Johns, St. Marys Memorial; Kevin Johnson, Willard; Jeff DeBlase, Bellevue; Nate Williams, Sandusky Perkins; Justin Tank, Oak Harbor; Sean Kanary, Rossford; Matt Schlarb, Lexington; Corey Vossler, St. Marys Memorial; Victor Whitelock, Lexington; Marcus Hyde, Fostoria; Jordan Pothast, Ottawa-Glandorf; Austin McCormick, Wapakoneta; Jordan Swift, Lima Shawnee.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM

Joe Kalb, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-7, jr., 19.3; Erik Marschall, New London, 6-7, sr., 18.3; Chad Reynolds, Delphos St. John s, 6-6, sr., 16.8; Dan Borcherdt, Archbold, 6-0, sr., 22.6; Tyler Rosenberger, Woodmore, 6-4, sr., 20.0; Nate Stahl, St. Henry, 6-5, sr., 14.4.

Players of the Year: Dan Borcherdt, Archbold; Erik Marschall, New London.

Coaches of the Year: Kevin Sensabaugh, Spencerville; Don Christie, Woodmore.

SECOND TEAM

Ben Boos, Margaretta, 6-3, sr., 20.0; Chad Reynolds, Elmwood, 6-0, sr., 16.3; Logan Nourse, Spencerville, 6-1, so., 17.2; Casey Bodenbender, Liberty Center, 5-10, jr., 14.5; Clint Russell, Delta, 6-1, sr., 15.5; Kurt Huelsman, St. Henry, 6-9, jr., 11.4.

THIRD TEAM

Josh Fraley, Clear Fork, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Todd Fannin, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, jr., 14.6; Brook Crawford, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Matt Webb, Delphos St. John s, 6-3, sr., 15.3; Brian Perkins, Woodmore, 6-4, sr., 12.7; Mark Snyder, Rockford Parkway, 6-6, so., 14.9.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kyle Teynor, Bucyrus; Chad Metzger, Ashland Crestview; Lucas Bauer, Huron; Pete Hill, Milan Edison; Danny Wright, Collins Western Reserve; Tyrone Coombs, New London; Dustin Reynolds, Elmwood; Nathan Hyde, Liberty-Benton; Michael Ream, Bluffton; Kyle Brubaker, Patrick Henry; Nick Langenderfer, Evergreen; Blake Sinn, Wayne Trace; Jordan Murphy, Otsego; Chad Miller, Coldwater; Matt Warner, Otsego; Joe Nowak, Woodmore; Tad Davis, Clear Fork; Trevor Kitchin, Wynford; Josh Snyder, Wynford; Mike Spoerr, Ashland Crestview; Ross Niekamp, St. Henry; Chad Geier, Coldwater; Ben Winkler, Collins Western Reserve; Matt Triana, Milan Edison; Trevor Hohman, Lakota; Eli Waltz, Spencerville; Marcus Ahle, Gibsonburg; Nathan Kirwen, Gibsonburg; Tyler Kindred, Bluffton; Gene Goering, Archbold; Josh Johnson, Archbold; Brad Betz, Swanton; Kyle Weber, Tinora; Andrew Hange, Fairview; Bryan Babcock, Liberty Center; Kyle Bosteter, Delta.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM

Lee Brubaker, Holgate, 5-10, jr., 10.4; Marty Baird, Van Buren, 6-1, sr., 21.7; Jake Fanning, Danbury, 5-10, sr., 24.4; Kurtis Brown, Continental, 6-1, sr., 20.4; Josh Vorst, Ottoville, 6-3, jr., 20.7; Jake Hessey, Colonel Crawford, 5-11, sr., 24.3; Brandon Speck, Mansfield St. Peter s, 6-0, sr., 23.6.

Players of the Year: Kurtis Brown, Continental; Jake Fanning, Lakeside Danbury.

Coach of the Year: Paul Wayne, Holgate.

SECOND TEAM

Anthony Jackson, Ayersville, 6-1, sr., 17.9; Justin Rufenacht, Pettisville, 6-4, sr., 20.6; Aaron Taylor, Antwerp, 6-4, sr., 17.6; John Fox, Riverdale, 5-11, sr., 14.8; Kyle Meyer, Columbus Grove, 6-4, jr., 15.5; Aaron Mass, Tiffin Calvert, 6-2, sr., 16.1; Travis Kinn, New Riegel, 6-4, jr., 17.8; Dane Sommer, Minster, 6-3, sr., 15.3.

THIRD TEAM

Nick Wilson, Continental, 6-4, sr., 13.4; Damian Plaugher, Hardin Northern, 6-4, sr., 24.0; Nick Felter, Sandusky St. Mary s, 6-4, jr., 16.8; Brett Turson, Plymouth, 6-4, sr., 13.1; Kaleb Faber, Mohawk, 6-3, jr., 18.6; Sam Boehnlein, St. Wendelin, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Scott Nietz, Emmanuel Baptist, 6-1, sr., 24.9; Dustan Kruse, New Knoxville, 6-1, jr., 16.1; Ryan Winner, Marion Local, 6-0, sr., 12.3.

HONORABLE MENTION

Braydon Meck, Pettisville; Chris Everetts, Edgerton; Nick Lloyd, Stryker; Blake Tucker, Van Buren; Josh Eichar, North Baltimore; Jarrett Ensign, Danbury; Seth Evans, Lincolnview; Ben Schindeldecker, Convoy Crestview; Ryan Kommick, Tiffin Calvert; David Rice, Fremont St. Joseph; Ryan Redmann, Ottawa Hills; Eric McCloskey, Cardinal Stritch; Craig Choka, Maumee Valley Country Day; Travis Clark, Lucas; Scott Steineman, New Bremen; Travis VanSkyock, Fort Recovery; Duane Posey, Hopewell-Loudon; Nick Rode, Arlington; Tyler Braidic, Pandora-Gilboa; Justin Wisner, Vanlue; Aaron Hauman, Van Buren; Nate Schroeder, Leipsic; Andy Hermiller, Miller City; Josh Graham, Tiffin Calvert; Jesse Mutchler, Mohawk; Brandon Bouillon, New Riegel; Chad Ritzler, St. Wendelin; Jamie Sacksteder, St. Wendelin; Paul Roberts, Old Fort; Jordan Blair, Carey; Greg Weller, Bettsville; Greg Phillips, Attica Seneca East; Brian Dunnett, Emmanuel Baptist; Steven Haverdick, Mansfield Christian; Brandon Villers, Lucas; Scott Roberts, Buckeye Cent.; Nick McQuillen, Colonel Crawford; Max McCaffrey, Crestline; Troy Lammers, New Bremen; Scott Brackman, New Bremen; Zak Boeke, Minster; Ross Steinecker, New Knoxville; Sean Kahlig, Fort Recovery; Andy Unverferth, Kalida; Kyle Bensch, Tol. Christian; Daniel Raines, Lima Perry; Zac McPheron, Lima Temple Christian; Logan Rolston, Upper Scioto Valley; Luke Swartz, Fort Jennings; Derrick Wilcox, Waynesfield-Goshen; Jon Wolfrum, Ayersville; A.J. Hephner, Montpelier; Drew Clady, Holgate; Heath Armstrong, Fayette; Nathan Headley, Hicksville; Andy Gerschutz, Holgate; Jacob Bernath, Stryker.

DISTRICTS

LAST NIGHT

DIVISION IV

AT WAPKONETA

Minster 51, Hardin Northern 38

Fort Recovery 58, Ada 48

AT ELIDA

Fort Jennings 69, Columbus Grove 62

Ottoville 62, Arlington 34

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

Continental 63, Cardinal Stritch 24

Toledo Christian 55, Van Buren 46

AT NAPOLEON

Holgate 45, Antwerp 26

Stryker 41, Hicksville 38

AT FOSTORIA

Colonel Crawford 60, Mohawk 43

Tiffin Calvert 69, Fostoria St. Wendelin 66

AT WILLARD

Fremont St. Joseph 48, Lucas 47

Mansfield St. Peter 72, Danbury 66

TONIGHT

DIVISION II

AT BGSU

Van Wert vs. Napoleon, 6:15

St. Marys Memorial vs. Wauseon, 8

AT ASHLAND UNIVERSITY

Norwalk vs. Willard, 6:15

Port Clinton vs. Upper Sandusky, 8

TOMORROW

DIVISION I

AT WILLARD

Mansfield Senior vs. Tiffin Columbian, 7

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

Lima Senior vs. Findlay, 7

AT U OF TOLEDO

Scott vs. Libbey, 6:15

St. John s vs. St. Francis, 8

DIVISION III

AT OHIO NORTHERN U.

Delphos St. John s vs. Archbold, 6:15

St. Henry vs. Liberty Center, 8

AT WAITE

Evergreen vs. Elmwood, 6:15

Delta vs. Liberty-Benton, 8

AT ONTARIO

Woodmore vs. New London, 6:15

Western Reserve vs. Wynford, 8

FRIDAY

DIVISION IV

AT WAPKONETA

Minster-H. Northern vs. Ft. Recover-Ada, 7

AT ELIDA

Ft. Jennings-Columbus vs. Ottoville-Arlington, 7

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

Continental-Stritch vs. Van Buren-Tol. Christian, 7

AT NAPOLEON

Antwerp-Holgate vs. Hicksville-Stryker, 7

AT FOSTORIA

Col. Crawford-Mohawk vs. St. Wendelin-T. Calvert, 7

AT WILLARD

Fremont St. Joe-Lucas vs. Danbury-Mans. St. Pete, 7

SATURDAY

DIVISION I

AT OHIO NORTHERN U.

Mansfield Sr.-T. Columbian vs. Lima Sr.-Findlay, 1

DIVISION II

AT BGSU

Van Wert-Napoleon vs. St. Mary s Memorial-Wauseon, 8

AT ASHLAND UNIVERSITY

Norwalk-Willard vs. Port Clinton-U. Sandusky, 7

DIVISION III

AT OHIO NORTHERN U.

Del. St. John s-Archbold vs. St. Henry-L. Center, 7

AT WAITE

Evergreen-Elmwood vs. Delta-L. Benton, 7

AT ONTARIO

Woodmore-N. London vs. W. Reserve-Wynford, 7

SUNDAY

DIVISION I

AT U OF TOLEDO

Scott-Libbey vs. St. John s-St. Francis, 2

LAST NIGHT

Toledo Christian 12 19 14 10 55

Van Buren 11 12 14 9 46

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Powell 1-4-6, Mathewson 0-2-2, Bensch 2-2-4-14, Orr 1-1-3, Brittenham 4-0-8, Boris 2-6-10, Hiesman 5-2-12. Totals: 15-2-19-55.

VAN BUREN: Hauman 0-3-2-11, Tucker 3-5-11, Baird 5-2-2-18, Decker 0-1-0-3, Baney 0-1-0-3. Totals: 8-7-9-46.

Continental 18 19 14 12 63

Cardinal Stritch 8 10 6 0 24

CONTINENTAL: Schmidt 1-5-7, Brown 3-2-5-17, Keck 0-2-1-7, Proant 1-0-2, Hanefeld 1-0-2, Miller 2-1-5, Morgan 2-0-4, Wilson 7-3-17, Donaldson 1-0-2. Totals: 18-4-15-63.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Huntermark 1-0-2, Ameline 4-0-8, Lacourse 2-0-4, Petty 1-2-4, McCloskey 2-2-6. Totals: 10-4-24.

Antwerp 4 5 4 13 26

Holgate 8 16 5 16 45

ANTWERP: Fowler 2-1-3-10, Smith 0-1-1, Taylor 1-4-6, Derek 0-1-1, Woodard 1-0-2, Kemerer 1-0-2, Hormann 1-0-2, Herber 0-2-2. Totals: 6-1-7-26.

HOLGATE: Clady 1-1-0-5, Baker 1-0-2, Gerschutz 2-2-2-12, Lo. Brubaker 0-2-2, Sizemore 0-1-1, Le. Brubaker 6-1-6-21, Eiden 0-1-1, Morehead 0-1-1. Totals: 10-4-14-45.

Hicksville 10 9 12 7 38

Stryker 14 8 9 10 41

HICKSVILLE: Diehl 1-0-2, McCain 1-0-2, Thiel 3-1-7, Welling 4-1-0-11, Headley 5-2-0-16. Totals: 14-3-1-38.

STRYKER: Lloyd 7-4-18, Brown 0-1-0-3, Bernath 2-3-2-15, Goebel 0-1-1, Short 1-0-2, Bowers 1-0-2. Totals: 11-4-7-41.

St. Pete 18 15 17 22 72

Danbury 12 14 16 24 66

MANSFIELD ST. PETE: Miller 1-0-2, Skoronski 0-1-1, Speck 3-4-4-22, Haney 3-1-6-15, Grove 7-1-2-19, Heringhaus 1-1-0-5, Mills 3-2-8. Totals: 18-7-15-72.

DANBURY: Schenko 0-3-3, Mate 1-0-2, Clifton 1-1-0-5, Ensign 4-6-14, Fanning 9-3-9-36, Sloan 1-2-4, Steinbrick 1-0-2. Totals: 17-4-20-66.

Fremont St. Joe 12 10 8 10 8 48

Lucas 11 11 10 8 7 47

FREMONT ST. JOE: Rice 9-1-19, Gabel 1-5-7, Sponseller 2-1-2-9, Wammes 2-0-4, Knopp 2-0-4, Morrison 2-1-5. Totals: 17-2-8-48.

LUCAS: Villers 1-3-5, Foote 6-1-1-16, Iceman 3-1-0-9, Clark 5-1-2-15, Symsick 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-6-47.

STATE SCORES

Tournament

DIVISION I

Bedford 80, Shaker Hts. 61

Cle. St. Ignatius 69, Strongsville 49

Galloway Westland 53, Lancaster 47

Solon 57, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 55

Stow 66, Barberton 57

Thomas Worthington 53, Dublin Scioto 46

DIVISION II

Bay Village Bay 49, Parma Hts. Holy Name 46

Cortland Lakeview 57, Chesterland W. Geauga 51

Stow Walsh Jesuit 72, Akr. N. 55

DIVISION III

Loudonville 41, Akr. Manchester 39

Bedford Chanel 48, Perry 28

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 58, Wellington 39

Rocky River Lutheran W. 65, Lorain Clearview 52

DIVISION IV

Dalton 59, Richmond Hts. 33

Ft. Recovery 58, Ada 48

Kirtland 53, Cortland Maplewood 42

Liberty Twp. Lutheran E. 55, Kidron Cen. Chr. 53

Shadyside 77, Wellsville 73

Windham 67, Mogadore 55

Girls

ALL-DISTRICT

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM

Leah Mattayaw, Mansfield Madison, 5-9, sr., 13.8; Carlee Roethlisberger, Findlay, 6-0, so., 18.5; Jessica Minnfield, Cent. Cath., 5-6, sr., 14.1; Niki McCoy, Northview, 5-11, sr., 16.7; Shareese Ulis, Waite, 5-6, so., 11.3.

Players of the Year: Jessica Minnfield, Cent. Cath.; Niki McCoy, Northview.

Coach of the Year: Manny May, Waite.

SECOND TEAM

Krissy Koester, Wapakoneta, 6-0, sr., 15.3; Stephany Johnson, Bowsher, 5-9, so., 16.4; Tatyana McNeal, Waite, 5-11, jr., 13.3; Allison Florian, St. Ursula, 5-8, jr., 14.9; Tia Simms, Fremont Ross, 5-7, sr., 16.2.

THIRD TEAM

Yanette Feagin, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, so., 13.8; Leya Spence, Mansfield Madison, 5-8, sr., 9.0; Kellyn Tisci, Findlay, 5-8, sr., 13.4; Tiffany Reed, Sandusky, 5-7, sr., 8.1; Riana Miller, Northview, 6-3, jr., 12.8; Patrice Lalor, Notre Dame, 5-5, fr., 11.9.

HONORABLE MENTION

Alysha Cornell, Mansfield Madison; Matti McFarland, Ashland; Ineatha Holmes, Mansfield Madison; Liz Tansey, Southview; Ellen Herman, Cent. Cath.; Candice Coleman, Start; Allie Niekamp, Findlay; Jessica Jenkins, Marion Harding; Leslie Clark, Marion Harding; Vanessa Randleman, Sandusky; Kadyia Gregory, Libbey; Keisha Williams, Libbey; Kela Briggs, Libbey; Heather Wiczynski, Notre Dame; Keaira Marsenburg, Start; Sandi Brown, Start; Shonika Knowles, Waite; Lakina Cleveland, Waite; Dana Chalupa, Bowling Green; Amanda Kern, Bowling Green; Lisa Johnson, Northview; Kate Helminiak, Springfield; Alexandra Noble, Springfield; Miesha Blackshear, Scott; Ashley Long, Fremont Ross.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM

Kerri Kraus, Upper Sandusky, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Shelly Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Elaine DiCesare, Fostoria, 5-8, sr., 17.3; Allie Clifton, Van Wert, 5-11, jr., 19.9; Kim Young, Eastwood, 5-4, jr., 18.5.

Players of the Year: Kerri Kraus, Upper Sandusky; Shelly Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Coaches of the Year: Lori Smith, Ottawa-Glandorf; Andra Bell, Upper Sandusky.

SECOND TEAM

Melissa Goodall, Lexington, 6-1, so., 12.0; Paula Wargo, Port Clinton, 6-2, jr., 16.3; Megan Sellers, Norwalk, 5-11, jr., 16.5; Tori Feltz, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, sr., 19.4; Carla Warren, Elida, 5-9, jr., 14.3.

THIRD TEAM

Ashley Jackson, Defiance, 5-6, so., 14.0; Amberly Conklin, Napoleon, 5-8, sr., 13.6; Natasha Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, jr., 12.4; Lynne Sunderhaus, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, sr., 9.2; Alexa Nasonti, Bellevue, 5-8, sr., 14.8; Stephanie Meyer, Clyde, 5-6, so., 16.2.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dee Dee Hillman, Defiance; Leandra Thomas, Paulding; Kristen Gilgenbaugh, Napoleon; Sarah Kudrak, Lexington; Beth Yahraus, Bryan; Katie Hill, Wauseon; Cierra Bravard, Sandusky Perkins; Katie Stein, Clyde; Kelly Logsdon, Port Clinton; Amber Collins, Tiffin Columbian; Chassidy Tooson, Rossford; Lynsey McIntire, Eastwood; Betsy Hone, Celina; Mandy White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Whitley Swartz, Fostoria; Jill Zemba, Sandusky Perkins; Lindsay Tisza, Port Clinton; Andi Miller, Tiffin Columbian; Toya Anderson, St. Marys Memorial; Shelly Warner, Maumee; Trisha Krewson, Maumee; Stephanie Geisel, Lake; Laura Link, Celina; Elise Jenkins, Elida; Amber Heistan, Lima Shawnee; Amy Simindinger, Lima Bath; Hailey Blevins, Kenton.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM

Abby LaVigne, Swanton, 5-9, so., 15.8; Amanda Coressel, Patrick Henry, 5-6, sr., 11.9; Micki Kuns, Margaretta, 5-11, jr., 17.6; Amanda Patrick, Western Reserve, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Kelly Wagner, Elmwood, 5-9, sr., 16.3; Erin Limes, Otsego, 5-9, sr., 17.4.

Player of the Year: Micki Kuns, Margaretta.

Coaches of the Year: Rick Schwiebert, Patrick Henry; Brenda Friend, Western Reserve.

SECOND TEAM

Missy Baske, Ontario, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Sarah Grime, Archbold, 5-8, sr., 15.4; Danielle Sidell, Western Reserve, 5-9, jr., 12.1; Katie Fisher, Lima Cent. Cath., 5-11, sr., 13.9; Megan Abbey, Woodmore, 5-11, sr., 13.6; Kendra Robbins, Coldwater, 6-0, so., 13.5.

THIRD TEAM

Mariah Grove, Colonel Crawford, 5-11, sr., 12.0; Brittany Sims, Fairview, 5-9, sr., 10.0; Alison Meyer, Patrick Henry, 6-0, jr., 8.8; Julia Butler, Huron, 5-8, jr., 17.5; Mackenzie Thompson, Bluffton, 5-3, sr., 12.7; Paige Watson, Carey, 6-0, jr., 11.1; Brittany Barrera, Cardinal Stritch, 5-9, sr., 11.1.

HONORABLE MENTION

Lindsay Mack, Fairview; Crystal Skeldon, Evergreen; Samantha Coressel, Patrick Henry; Chelsea White, Swanton; Shelly Cain, Wauseon; Mandy Lawrentz, Ashland Crestview; Cayla Keegan, Margaretta; Tiffany Bowsher, Allen East; Brittany Berry, Elmwood; Beth Hill, Carey; Chelsea Kloepfer, Liberty-Benton; Apryl Pocse, Cardinal Stritch; Addie Hays, Parkway; Brooke Morgart, Elmwood; Cassondra Putnam, Carey; Raquel Sterling, Liberty-Benton; Abbey Kontak, Genoa; Brittany Darling, Genoa; Katie Dennis, Lakota; Kristen Ameling, Cardinal Stritch; Sarah Parkins, Bluffton; Chelsea Joseph, Allen East.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM

Gretchen Polinski, Mansfield St. Peter s, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Maria Moeller, Marion Local, 5-7, jr., 18.8; Karen Brackman, Minster, 5-9, sr., 12.3; Stacey Wannemacher, Ottoville, 5-11, jr., 16.2; Stacey Niese, Miller City, 5-6, jr., 14.2; Becky Babione, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, sr., 17.6; Amanda Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert, 5-5, sr., 21.6; Leanne Lucius, New Riegel, 5-10, sr., 16.6.

Players of the Year: Gretchen Polinski, Mansfield St. Peter s; Maria Moeller, Marion Local.

Coaches of the Year: Gary Geller, Fremont St. Joseph; Treva Fortkamp, Marion Local.

SECOND TEAM

Whitney Lindsay, Mansfield St. Peter s, 5-6, so., 13.4; Stephanie McCord, Fayette, 5-8, so., 16.1; Jenna Barhorst, Marion Local, 6-2, jr., 13.7; Brandi Chaffins, Plymouth, 5-6, jr., 16.3; Rachel Youngpeter, Spencerville, 5-9, sr., 16.1; Brooke Bowers, Delphos Jefferson, 5-4, jr. 17.6; Kortney Kin, Riverdale, 6-1, jr., 13.3; Brittany Bogart, Northwood, 5-9, jr., 19.0.

THIRD TEAM

Ashley Collins, Buckeye Cent., 5-10, jr., 15.3; Denise Matheny, Liberty Center, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Danielle Finch, Montpelier, 5-11, sr., 17.3; Caitlin Fleming, Hicksville, 5-9, sr., 11.3; Nicole Wright, New Knoxville, 5-11, so., 11.6; Tiff Gaerke, Fort Recovery, 6-0, so., 10.1; Courtney Mockler, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, sr., 9.9; Brittany Harris, New London, 5-10, jr., 14.4; Alisha Rinehart, Lima Perry, 5-7, sr., 23.7; Megan Kleman, Ottoville, 5-11, sr., 11.5; Brittany Ramsey, Van Buren, 5-6, jr., 15.9; Katy Hasselbach, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-9, sr., 10.5.

HONORABLE MENTION

Lauren Schalk, New Riegel; Anne Herron, Tiffin Calvert; Lindsay Frey, Riverdale; Melanie Schroeder, Miller City; Jeanne Bockey, Delphos St. John s; Kirsten Ruen, Columbus Grove; Jillian Faggionato, Sandusky St. Mary s; Kim Zura, Danbury; Elizabeth Tyler, Monroeville; Caela Mohre, Edon; Sheri Nihart, Edgerton; Kelsey Demland, Ayersville; Stephanie Spitnale, Continental; Sarah Lichtenwald, Gorham Fayette; Sara Horstman, Continental; Cassie Giesige, Holgate; Christa Rupple, Ayersville; Sarah Bruner, Pettisville; Emily Cellier, Tol. Christian; Alexis Holman Maumee Valley Country Day; Brenda Hemmelgarn, St. Henry; Danae Spieles, Minster; Danielle Kremer, St. Henry; Sarah Schmiesing, New Bremen; Megan Centers, Norwalk St. Paul; Char Turinsky, Danbury; Alyssa Speicher, Plymouth; Allie DeCaro, Sandusky St,. Marys; Erin Steinbrick, Danbury; Krissy Wenzinger, Miller City; Kara Dysert, Ada; Courtney Schmersal, Pandora-Gilboa; Brittany Phillips, Cory-Rawson; Maegan Selhorst, Leipsic; Charlene Orwick, Arlington; Meghan Cooper, Arcadia; Rae McKee, Van Buren; Courtney Ritzler, Hopewell-Loudon; Amanda Homan, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Carrie Ritzler, Hopewell-Loudon; Faith Winkle, Old Fort; Maria Cool, St. Wendelin; Leslie Benner, Seneca East; Gabrielle Hajjar, Ottawa Hills; Kelsey Schaefer, Marion Local; Kelli Stucke, Marion Local; Kara Katterheinrich, New Knoxville; Holly Stein, Fort Recovery; Krystal Rammel, Fort Recovery; Kayla Lefeld, St. Henry; Jessica Ramirez, Northwood; Rachel Garber, Ottawa Hills; Kelly Harrington, Emmanuel Baptist; Jessica Vorst, Spencerville; Lindsey Shively, Delphos Jefferson; Jess Winkle, Kalida; Sarah Horstman, Continental; Rachel Landwehr, Fort Jennings; Amber Schuerman, Fort Jennings.

REGIONALS

LAST NIGHT

DIVISION I

Northview 60, Elyria 33

Findlay 50, N. Royalton 30

Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 55, Pickerington N. 35

Cols. Brookhaven 70, Westerville N. 65, OT

Stow 59, Cle. JFK 42

Youngs. Boardman 40, Mentor 30

DIVISION II

Akr. Hoban 44, Ottawa-Glandorf 31

Cols. Eastmoor 45, Kettering Alter 40

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 62, Upper Sandusky 49

Dresden Tri-Valley 46, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 37

Medina Buckeye 59, Youngs. Rayen 47

Mentor Lake Cath. 31, Navarre Fairless 29

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 52, Morrow Little Miami 50

Warsaw River View 48, Thornville Sheridan 47

PAIRINGS

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

Finals

Stow-Monroe Falls (24-1) vs. Youngs. Boardman (21-3), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

At Otterbein College, Westerville

Finals

Cols. Brookhaven (22-2) vs. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (23-2), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

At Norwalk High School

Finals

Northview (24-1) vs. Findlay (22-2), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

At Wright State

Cin. Colerain (17-6) vs. Cin. St. Ursula (10-13), tonight, 6:15 p.m.; Kettering Fairmont (22-2) vs. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (21-2), tonight, 8 p.m.

Finals

Friday, noon.

DIVISION II

Regional Finals

At Zanesville High School

Warsaw River View (22-2) vs. Dresden Tri-Valley (23-1), Saturday, 7:30 p.m..

At Vandalia Butler High School

Cols. Eastmoor (23-2) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (23-2), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

At Barberton High School

Mentor Lake Cath. (17-8) vs. Medina Buckeye (18-6), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

At Ontario High School

Garfield Hts. Trinity (23-1) vs. Akr. Hoban (20-5), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Lexington High School

Fairview (19-5) vs. Patrick Henry (22-1), tonight, 6:15 p.m.; Margaretta (19-4) vs. Orrville (17-6), tonight, 8 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 1:30.

At Vandalia Butler High School

Sidney Lehman (20-4) vs. Cin. Hills Christian Academy (22-1), tonight, 6:15 p.m.; Waynesville (21-3) vs. Newark Cath. (23-1), tonight, 8 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 1:30.

At Lancaster High School

Ironton (22-1) vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (23-1), tonight, 6:15 p.m.; Oak Hill (23-0) vs. Zanesville W. Muskingum (21-3), tonight, 8 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 1:30.

At Cuyahoga Falls High School

Cle. Cent. Cath. (23-1) vs. Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (13-10), tonight, 6:15 p.m.; S. Euclid Regina (21-3) vs. Youngs. Ursuline (19-3), tonight, 8 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 1:30.

DIVISION IV

At Pickerington North High School

Cols. Africentric (19-4) vs. Berlin Hiland (24-0), tomorrow, 6:15 p.m.; Glouster Trimble (22-1) vs. Richmond Dale SE (17-5), tomorrow, 8 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 1:30.

At Massillon Perry High School

Lowellville (21-3) vs. Kirtland (19-4), tomorrow, 6:15 p.m.; Mansfield St. Peters (18-5) vs. E. Can. (19-5), tomorrow, 8 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 1:30.

At Vandalia Butler High School

Pitsburg Franklin Monroe (19-5) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (23-0), tomorrow, 6:15 p.m.; Xenia Christian (22-1) vs. Ft. Loramie (23-1), tomorrow, 8 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 1:30.

At Elida High School

Ottoville (20-3) vs. Fayette (20-3), tomorrow, 6:15 p.m.; Fremont St. Joseph (22-1) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (18-6), tomorrow, 8 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 1:30.

LAST NIGHT

Elyria 5 6 10 12 33

Northview 18 21 12 9 60

Elyria: Csconka 1-0-0-2, Kohls 1-0-0-2, Verhoff 3-1-0-9, Eanes 3-0-0-6, Sims 2-0-0-4, Ruth 3-0-2-8, Phillips 1-0-0-2. Totals 13-1-4-33.

Northview: McCoy 4-0-3-11, Miller 7-0-3-17, Johnson 8-0-2-18, Yark 1-0-1-3, Bly 1-1-1-6, Wallace 1-1-0-5. Totals .22-2-10-60.

Findlay 18 9 12 11 50

N. Royalton 12 7 2 9 30

Findlay: Roethlisberger 7-0-12-26, Roberts 0-0-2-2, Niekamp 7-0-3-17, Jacobs 1-0-0-2, Babcock 0-1-0-3. Totals 15-1-17-50

N. Royalton: Manke 3-0-0-6, Wydra 3-1-0-9, Arch 0-0-1-1, Szuter 0-0-1-1, Wotawa 1-0-0-2, Mastrodonato 3-0-1-7, Stephens 2-0-0-4. Totals 12-1-3-30.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Reading 5, Johnstown 1

Mississippi 4, Florida 3

Bakersfield at Fresno, late

MONDAY

Las Vegas 5, Victoria 2

TONIGHT

Florida at Louisiana

Atlantic City at Wheeling

Las Vegas at Idaho

San Diego at Bakersfield

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at W. Michigan, 7

Toledo at N. Illinois, 8

Marshall at Akron, 7

Ball St. at E. Michigan, 7

Kent St. at Miami, 7

Buffalo at Ohio, 7

SATURDAY

W. Michigan at Ball St., 1

E. Michigan at Toledo, 2

Cent. Michigan at Bowling Green, 2

Akron at Buffalo, 2

Miami at Marshall, 7

Ohio at Kent St., 7

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

LAST NIGHT

Wisconsin 62, Indiana 60

TONIGHT

Ohio St. at Iowa, 8

Michigan St. at Northwestern, 8

TOMORROW

Purdue at Illinois, 9

SATURDAY

Iowa at Michigan, 12:15

Purdue at Wisconsin, 2:30

Northwestern at Indiana, 4:30

Penn St. at Michigan St., 8

SUNDAY

Illinois at Ohio St., 2

NATIONAL

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Providence 86, St. John s 75

Saint Joseph s 71, George Washington 56

SOUTH

Clemson 66, Virginia Tech 64

Morgan St. 94, Md.-Eastern Shore 68

MIDWEST

Dayton 53, Massachusetts 52

SOUTHWEST

Mississippi St. 57, Arkansas 55

Texas-San Antonio 69, Stephen F.Austin 65

FAR WEST

New Mexico St. 78, Texas-Pan American 61

TOURNAMENTS

Big South Conference

First Round

Birmingham-Southern 69, Radford 40

Charleston Southern 66, Liberty 60

High Point 98, N.C.-Asheville 93, OT

Winthrop 74, Coastal Carolina 62

Horizon League

First Round

Ill.-Chicago 84, Cleveland St. 65

Loyola of Chicago 78, Youngstown St. 75

Wright St. 61, Butler 57

Ohio Valley Conference

First Round

Austin Peay 71, Samford 60

E. Kentucky 74, Tennessee St. 68

SE Missouri 61, Murray St. 58

Tennessee Tech 72, E. Illinois 68

Great Lakes Conference tournament

Quarterfinals

Findlay 71, Hillsdale 54

TONIGHT

EAST

Duquesne at Fordham, 7

Georgetown at Connecticut, 7:30

Temple at Rhode Island, 7:30

Seton Hall at Villanova, 7:30

Minnesota at Penn St., 8

SOUTH

Georgia Tech at Wake Forest, 7

Xavier at Richmond, 7:30

Auburn at Alabama, 8

Florida at Georgia, 8

Tennessee at Kentucky, 8

LSU at Mississippi, 8

South Carolina at Vanderbilt, 8

SE Louisiana at McNeese St., 8:15

Lamar at Louisiana-Monroe, 8:30

DePaul at UAB, 8:30

N.C. State at Virginia, 9

MIDWEST

Rutgers at Notre Dame, 7:30

Tulane at Cincinnati, 8

Missouri at Iowa St., 8

Kansas St. at Kansas, 8

Houston at Marquette, 8

Colorado at Nebraska, 8

Memphis at Saint Louis, 8

SOUTHWEST

Texas Tech at Baylor, 8

Texas A&M at Oklahoma St., 8

South Florida at TCU, 8

Texas St. at Texas-Arlington, 9

Women

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 72, E. Michigan 61

Bowling Green 75, N. Illinois 72

Marshall 65, Akron 49

Kent 87, Buffalo 33

Ohio 65, Miami 63

Ball St. 68, Cent. Michigan 67

Big 10 Conference Tournament

At Conseco Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

First Round

Tomorrow

Wisconsin vs. Indiana, 3 p.m.

Illinois vs. Northwestern, 5:30 p.m.

Iowa vs. Michigan, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

Ohio State vs. Wisconsin-Indiana winner, Noon

Minnesota vs. Purdue, 2:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Illinois-Northwestern winner, 6 p.m.

Penn State vs. Iowa-Michigan winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Sunday, March 6

Ohio State Wisconsin-Indiana winner vs. Minnesota-Purdue winner, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan State Illinois-Northwestern winner vs. Penn State Iowa-Michigan winner, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 24-7-3, Ohio St. 23-8-3, N. Michigan 18-9-7, Bowling Green 16-12-4, Neb.-Omaha 17-13-4, Miami 15-15-4, Michigan St. 15-15-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 12-15-3, W. Michigan 12-18-2, Lake Superior St. 9-18-7, Ferris St. 11-19-4, Notre Dame 5-23-6.

TOMORROW

Minn.-Mankato at Nebraska-Omaha

FRIDAY

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska-Fairbanks

Michigan at Bowling Green

N. Michigan at Lake Superior St.

Notre Dame at Michigan St.

Ohio St. at Miami

W. Michigan at Ferris St.

SATURDAY

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska-Fairbanks

Bowling Green at Michigan

Ferris St. at W. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at N. Michigan

Miami at Ohio St.

Michigan St. at Notre Dame

Nebraska-Omaha at Minn.-Mankato

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 Games

Pat Thomas, Jug s 300-214-192-706

Bryan Vollmar, Jug s 300-202-146-648

Men (750 or better)

Jim Tolson, Jug s 857

Terry Broshious, Jug s 786

Kevin Taber, Bay Center Rec 785

Ron Barker, Jug s 784

Rick Quintanilla, Toledo SC 774

Tim Bialecki, Toledo SC 769

Joe Kutchenriter, Toledo SC 765

Jim Grant, Toledo SC 764

Gary Riebe, Jug s 761

Derek Laubenthal, Interstate 760

Chris Hayward, Bay Center Rec 757

Russ Jennings, Toledo SC 757

Neil Neilson, Toledo SC 750

Ben Somers, Jug s 750

Gary Stasiak, Jug s 750

Ralph Sumner, Jug s 750

Women (650 or better)

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug s 742

Michelle Kunkel, Jug s 736

Robin Meisner, Jug s 715

NOTES

The GENOA LITTLE LEAGUE is accepting applications until March 10 for children 5 to 14 years of age. Contact Lee Nissen at 419-855-1071.

ST. FRANCIS will have state hockey tickets on sale in the main office from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. today, tomorrow and Friday. St. Francis plays Shaker Heights at 10 a.m. Saturday at Nationwide Arena in Columbus. Prices are $10 for adults, $7 for students.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest