Loading…
Thursday, October 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 3/18/2005

College basketball, prep basketball, ECHL

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men s NCAA Tournament

SYRACUSE RegionAL

First Round

Today

Worcester, Mass.

Charlotte (21-7) vs. North Carolina State (19-13), 12:15 p.m.

Connecticut (22-7) vs. Central Florida (24-8), 2:45 p.m.

Charlotte, N.C.

Minesota (21-10) vs. Iowa State (18-11), 12:30 p.m.

North Carolina (27-4) vs. Oakland, Mich. (13-18), 3 p.m.

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida (23-7) vs. Ohio (21-10), 12:25 p.m.

Villanova (22-7) vs. New Mexico (26-6), 2:55 p.m.

Oklahoma City

Wisconsin (22-8) vs. Northern Iowa (21-10), 7:20 p.m.

Kansas (23-6) vs. Bucknell (22-9), 9:50 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday

Worcester, Mass.

Connecticut-Central Florida winner vs. Charlotte-North Carolina State winner, 12:10 p.m.

Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina-Oakland, Mich. winner vs. Minnesota-Iowa State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida-Ohio winner vs. Villanova-New Mexico winner, 4:45 p.m.

Oklahoma City

Kansas-Bucknell winner vs. Wisconsin-Northern Iowa winner, 4:50 p.m.

CHICAGO RegionAL

First Round

Yesterday

Cleveland

Wisconsin-Milwaukee 83, Alabama 73

Boston College 85, Pennsylvania 65

Indianapolis

Nevada 61, Texas 57

Illinois 67, Fairleigh Dickinson 55

Boise, Idaho

Arizona 66, Utah State 53

UAB 82, LSU 68

Today

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma State (24-6) vs. Southeastern Louisiana (24-8), 12:30 p.m.

Southern Illinois (26-7) vs. Saint Mary s, Calif. (25-8), 3 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday

Cleveland

Boston College (25-4) vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (25-5), 5:30 p.m.

Indianapolis

Illinois (33-1) vs. Nevada (25-6), 8:10 p.m.

Boise, Idaho

Arizona (28-6) vs. UAB (22-10), 5:50 p.m.

Sunday

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma State-Southeastern Louisiana winner vs. Southern Illinois-Saint Mary s, Calif. winner, 2:20 p.m.

AUSTIN RegionAL

First Round

Yesterday

Indianapolis

Kentucky 72, Eastern Kentucky 64

Cincinnati 76, Iowa 64

Tucson, Ariz.

Oklahoma 84, Niagara 67

Utah 60, Texas-El Paso 54

Today

Worcester, Mass.

Syracuse (27-6) vs. Vermont (24-6), 7:10 p.m.

Michigan State (22-6) vs. Old Dominion (28-5), 9:40 p.m.

Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (25-5) vs. Delaware State (19-13), 7:25 p.m.

Stanford (18-12) vs. Mississippi State (22-10), 9:55 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday

Indianapolis

Kentucky (26-5) vs. Cincinnati (25-7), 5:40 p.m.

Tucson, Ariz.

Oklahoma (25-7) vs. Utah (28-5), 3:40 p.m.

Sunday

Worcester, Mass.

Syracuse-Vermont winner vs. Michigan State-Old Dominion winner, 2:40 p.m.

Charlotte, N.C.

Duke-Delaware State winner vs. Stanford-Mississippi State winner, 5 p.m.

ALBUQUERQUE RegionAL

First Round

Yesterday

Cleveland

Wake Forest 70, Chattanooga 54

West Virginia 63, Creighton 61

Boise, Idaho

Pacific 79, Pittsburgh 71

Washington 88, Montana 77

Tucson, Ariz.

Gonzaga 74, Winthrop 64

Texas Tech 78, UCLA 66

Today

Nashville, Tenn.

Louisville (29-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (20-10), 7:10 p.m.

Georgia Tech (19-11) vs. George Washington (22-7), 9:40 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday

Cleveland

Wake Forest (27-5) vs. West Virginia (22-10), 8 p.m.

Boise, Idaho

Washington (28-5) vs. Pacific (27-3), 3:20 p.m.

Tucson, Ariz.

Gonzaga (26-4) vs. Texas Tech (21-10), 1:10 p.m.

Sunday

Nashville, Tenn.

Louisville-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. Georgia Tech-George Washington winner, 2:15 p.m.

ILLINOIS 67, FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON 55

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON (20-13): Klaiber 11-20 0-1 24, Crosariol 2-3 2-2 6, Timberlake 2-7 0-2 4, Peterson 1-7 0-0 2, Trent 4-9 2-4 11, Harris 2-5 0-0 4, Murray 0-0 0-0 0, Wicks 0-0 0-0 0, Cousins 0-0 1-2 1, Green 0-0 0-0 0, Peeples 0-5 0-0 0, Jenkins 0-0 0-0 0, Buch 1-1 0-0 3, Jo.Ingram 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 5-11 55.

ILLINOIS (33-1): Augustine 2-5 7-11 11, Powell Jr. 2-4 0-0 5, Head 4-15 2-2 13, Williams 3-9 2-2 8, Brown 7-10 3-4 19, McBride 0-2 0-0 0, W.Carter 1-1 1-2 3, Smith 1-3 0-0 2, Ja.Ingram 3-5 0-0 6, Pruitt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-54 15-21 67.

Halftime Illinois 32-31.

WIS.-MILWAUKEE 83, No. 21 ALABAMA 73

WIS.-MILWAUKEE (25-5): Tucker 6-12 8-14 21, Tigert 4-4 0-0 10, Hill 3-7 0-1 9, McCants 8-15 0-1 21, R.Davis 2-5 5-6 10, Pancratz 0-0 0-0 0, Hanson 0-0 0-0 0, McCoy 1-4 4-4 6, Wright 0-1 2-2 2, Ford 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 26-50 19-28 83.

ALABAMA (24-8): C.Davis 3-5 4-4 10, Winston 7-16 5-6 20, Davidson 4-4 0-2 8, Shelton 5-11 1-2 13, Steele 5-7 2-2 16, Brock 0-1 0-0 0, Felix 2-6 0-0 6, Jonus 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-50 12-16 73.

Halftime Wis.-Milwaukee 45-32.

No. 7 KENTUCKY 72, E KENTUCKY 64

E KENTUCKY (22-9): Haney 6-10 0-0 12, Hird 5-7 1-2 11, Ingles 2-7 0-0 4, Witt 9-21 0-0 21, McLeish 1-6 5-9 7, Long 0-1 0-0 0, Rushing 3-5 0-0 9, Dialls 0-0 0-0 0, Wiersma 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-59 6-11 64.

KENTUCKY (26-5): Azubuike 6-9 3-5 16, Hayes 6-13 4-4 16, Morris 3-4 2-4 8, Rondo 3-5 6-6 12, Sparks 0-2 0-0 0, Moss 2-4 1-2 6, Bradley 0-1 0-0 0, Obrzut 2-2 1-1 5, Perry 2-6 1-2 5, Thomas 2-3 0-2 4, Crawford 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-51 18-26 72.

Halftime Kentucky 40-32.

No. 17 OKLA. 84, NIAGARA 67

NIAGARA (20-10): Duffey 3-11 0-1 7, Mendez 6-20 9-10 22, Miles 5-11 1-1 12, Cruz 2-8 2-2 7, Brooks 7-14 0-0 16, Hodge 0-1 0-0 0, Mathis 1-2 1-1 3, Durosier 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-68 13-15 67.

OKLAHOMA (25-7): Gray 6-11 1-1 13, Bookout 5-9 2-2 12, Lavender 6-14 5-6 17, Godbold 5-12 1-2 12, Everett 2-10 2-2 6, McKenzie 4-7 2-2 12, Ja.Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Sampson 1-1 0-0 2, Longar 0-0 0-0 0, Gilbert 5-7 0-0 10. Totals 34-74 13-15 84.

Halftime Oklahoma 37-34.

No. 22 PACIFIC 79, PITT 71

PITTSBURGH (20-9): Troutman 3-10 6-9 12, McCarroll 0-2 0-0 0, Taft 5-7 3-4 13, Krauser 9-18 4-5 27, Graves 5-11 0-0 12, Ramon 0-5 0-0 0, Benjamin 3-5 0-0 7, Kendall 0-0 0-0 0, A.Gray 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-59 13-18 71.

PACIFIC (27-3): Korajkic 2-5 0-0 4, Maraker 6-14 2-2 17, Yango 5-9 2-5 12, Mihailovic 1-3 2-2 4, Doubley 4-10 7-8 17, J.Gray 1-1 0-0 2, Webb 5-8 0-0 15, Kemper 1-2 0-0 2, Newton 1-3 4-6 6. Totals 26-55 17-23 79.

Halftime Pacific 45-30.

BOSTON COLL. 85, PENN 65

PENN (20-9): Danley 0-5 1-2 1, Zoller 7-16 1-2 16, Jaaber 5-11 3-4 15, Whitehurst 2-9 0-0 6, Begley 7-15 0-0 19, Fikiel 0-6 0-0 0, Osmundson 0-2 0-0 0, Manthey 1-2 0-0 2, Gill 0-0 0-0 0, Ebede 0-1 0-0 0, Pettinella 3-4 0-2 6, Heil 0-0 0-0 0, Majette 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-71 5-10 65.

BOSTON COLLEGE (25-4): Smith 6-12 3-7 15, Dudley 7-10 2-4 18, Doornekamp 1-2 1-2 3, Hinnant 2-4 2-2 6, Marshall 5-9 1-1 14, Watson 3-6 5-5 13, McLain 0-0 0-0 0, Hailey 0-1 0-0 0, Watt 1-1 0-0 3, Neville 0-0 0-0 0, Dunlap 0-0 0-0 0, Oates 1-1 0-0 2, Williams 4-6 3-4 11. Totals 30-52 17-25 85.

Halftime Boston College 48-28.

UTAH 60, UTEP 54

UTEP (27-8): Williams 0-5 2-2 2, Thomas 10-22 4-5 24, Tofi 3-5 2-2 8, St. Amant 2-5 0-0 5, Rivera 5-11 0-0 11, Ayala 0-3 0-0 0, Gehrke 0-0 0-0 0, Kimble 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 22-53 8-9 54.

UTAH (28-5): Hawkins 1-4 2-4 4, Markson 4-10 0-0 10, Bogut 9-13 4-10 24, M.Jackson 2-6 4-4 8, Drisdom 2-5 2-2 7, Calvin 0-0 0-0 0, Chaney 2-7 0-0 5, Langvad 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 21-49 12-20 60.

Halftime Utah 30-25.

CINCINNATI 76, IOWA 64

IOWA (21-12): Brunner 7-17 4-4 20, Hansen 0-0 0-0 0, Haluska 4-13 2-3 10, Horner 4-13 2-2 12, Henderson 1-8 5-6 7, Angle 1-1 0-0 2, Thompson 1-2 1-2 3, Wieck 0-0 0-0 0, Brownlee 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-2 5-8 5, Reed 2-3 0-0 5, Gorney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-59 19-25 64.

CINCINNATI (25-7): Hicks 5-10 0-2 10, White 4-12 5-5 15, Maxiell 8-11 4-8 22, Williams 5-9 0-0 13, Muhammad 2-8 4-6 9, Meeker 0-0 0-0 0, Lucas 0-0 0-0 0, Souleymane 0-0 0-0 0, Kirkland 1-5 0-0 3, Bright 2-2 0-1 4, Murray 0-0 0-0 0, Patzwald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-57 13-22 76.

Halftime Cincinnati 32-22.

WASHINGTON 88, MONTANA 77

MONTANA (18-13): Dlouhy 4-10 0-0 9, Davis 11-18 2-4 24, Seyfert 0-1 0-0 0, Criswell 4-10 0-0 10, Martin 5-10 0-0 15, Matthews 5-7 0-0 11, Thierry 0-0 0-0 0, Strait 4-7 0-4 8, Farr 0-1 0-0 0, Easley 0-1 0-0 0, Stapleton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-65 2-8 77.

WASHINGTON (28-5): Jones 4-5 2-4 11, Jensen 1-3 0-2 3, Simmons 6-12 0-0 15, Robinson 3-7 2-2 9, Conroy 3-5 6-6 12, Smith 3-4 0-0 8, Roy 6-10 5-6 17, Rollins 0-0 0-0 0, Burmeister 1-1 0-0 3, Fletcher 0-0 0-0 0, Gasser 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 5-11 0-1 10, Potter 0-0 0-0 0, A.Johnson 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 32-58 15-22 88.

Halftime Washington 43-26.

NEVADA 61, TEXAS 57

NEVADA (25-6): Pinkney 6-11 3-4 15, Fazekas 3-14 2-2 10, Washington 3-5 1-1 7, Shiloh 2-8 2-4 6, Sessions 5-11 1-2 11, Charlo 4-11 3-5 12, S.Taylor 0-1 0-0 0, Bell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-62 12-18 61.

TEXAS (20-11): Harris 0-0 3-3 3, Buckman 6-14 1-3 14, Klotz 10-25 0-0 20, Gibson 3-11 0-0 8, Paulino 0-4 0-0 0, Dowell 0-0 0-0 0, K.Taylor 5-10 0-0 12, Williams 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 24-68 4-6 57.

Halftime Nevada 25-24.

GONZAGA 74, WINTHROP 64

WINTHROP (27-6): Shuler 3-13 6-7 12, Bradshaw 3-10 0-1 8, Williams 7-10 2-2 17, Gaynor 1-6 0-0 3, Martin 7-15 2-2 22, Kenley 0-0 0-0 0, Jenkins 0-0 0-0 0, Key 0-0 0-0 0, Daniels 0-2 0-0 0, Houston 1-3 0-0 2, Draughn 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-60 10-12 64.

GONZAGA (26-4): Morrison 12-19 0-1 27, Batista 6-13 2-2 14, Turiaf 1-4 11-16 13, Raivio 2-10 2-2 7, Knight 3-7 0-1 7, Altidor-Cespedes 0-1 0-0 0, Pendergraft 2-4 0-0 4, Mallon 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-59 15-22 74.

Halftime Winthrop 35-33.

ARIZONA 66, UTAH ST. 53

UTAH ST. (24-8): Harris 6-10 0-2 12, Nelson 1-7 4-4 6, Matheus 2-10 1-2 5, Pak 1-4 0-0 3, Carroll 6-14 1-2 18, Huber 1-4 0-0 2, Neil 1-1 0-0 2, J.Williams 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 20-55 6-10 53.

ARIZONA (28-6): Adams 5-10 0-0 10, Radenovic 0-4 0-0 0, Frye 5-9 7-9 17, Shakur 2-3 1-1 5, Stoudamire 5-13 4-4 17, McClellan 3-6 0-0 7, Rodgers 3-4 2-4 10, Verdejo 0-0 0-0 0, Walters 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-49 14-18 66.

Halftime Utah St. 29-26.

WAKE FOREST 70, CHATTANOOGA 54

CHATTANOOGA (20-11): Katelynas 2-7 1-1 5, Brown 6-10 0-0 14, Anderson 2-3 0-0 4, Cherry 1-5 2-4 4, Long 3-12 1-2 9, Crouch 1-2 0-0 2, Pugh 5-8 2-2 13, Hunt 0-0 0-0 0, Hood 0-2 0-0 0, Mastin 0-0 0-0 0, Malone 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 21-52 6-9 54.

WAKE FOREST (27-5): Levy 2-5 5-5 9, Danelius 1-3 0-0 2, Williams 4-5 3-8 11, Gray 6-15 0-0 14, Paul 6-16 5-6 20, Ellis 1-2 0-0 2, Downey 2-8 1-2 7, Joyce 0-0 0-0 0, Strickland 2-4 0-0 5, Visser 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-58 14-21 70.

Halftime Chattanooga 27-24.

Men s NIT

Opening Round

Wednesday

Buffalo 81, Drexel 76, OT

Saint Joseph s 53, Hofstra 44

Davidson 77, Virginia Commonwealth 62

Wichita State 85, Houston 69

Southwest Missouri State 105, Rice 82

Western Kentucky 88, Kent State 80, OT

San Francisco 69, Denver 67

CS Fullerton 85, Oregon State 83, OT

First Round

Last night

Arizona State (18-13) at UNLV (16-13), late

Tonight

Cal State Fullerton (20-10) at San Francisco (17-13), 10 p.m.

Tomorrow

Buffalo (23-9) at Saint Joseph s (20-11), 7 p.m.

Davidson (22-8) at Southwest Missouri State (19-12), 8 p.m.

Western Kentucky (22-8) at Wichita State (21-9), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Texas Christian 60, Miami (Ohio) 58

Georgetown 64, Boston U. 34

Memphis 90, Northeastern 65

Vanderbilt 67, Indiana 60

Texas A&M 82, Clemson 75

Maryland 85, Oral Roberts 72

SECOND ROUND

Tomorrow

Virginia Tech (16-13) at Memphis (20-15), Noon

Texas A&M (20-9) at DePaul (20-10), 2 p.m.

Monday, March 21

Texas Christian (20-13) at Western Michigan (20-12), 7 p.m.

Women

NCAA Tournament (first round)

Philadelphia Regional

Tomorrow

Dallas

North Carolina State (21-7) vs. Middle Tennessee State (23-8), 7 p.m.

Texas Tech (22-7) vs. Texas-Arlington (21-9), 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Knoxville, Tenn.

New Mexico (26-4) vs. Purdue (16-12), 7 p.m.

Tennessee (26-4) vs. Western Carolina (18-13), 9:30 p.m.

Storrs, Conn.

Temple (27-3) vs. Louisiana Tech (20-9), Noon

Rutgers (25-6) vs. Hartford (22-8), 2:30 p.m.

College Park, Md.

Ohio State (28-4) vs. Holy Cross (20-10), Noon

Maryland (21-9) vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay (27-3), 2:30 p.m.

CHATTANOOGA REGIONAL

Tomorrow

Dallas

Texas (21-8) vs. Oral Roberts (22-8), Noon

Georgia (22-9) vs. Rice (24-8), 2:30 p.m.

Sunday

Knoxville, Tenn.

Oklahoma (17-12) vs. Arizona (19-11), Noon

LSU (29-2) vs. Stetson (17-13), 2:30 p.m.

College Park, Md.

DePaul (25-4) vs. Virginia Tech (17-11), 7 p.m.

Penn State (19-10) vs. Liberty (24-6), 9:30 p.m.

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Duke (28-4) vs. Canisius (21-9), Noon

Boston College (19-9) vs. Houston (21-8), 2:30 p.m.

KANSAS CITY REGIONAL

Tomorrow

Minneapolis

Southern California (19-10) vs. Louisville (22-8), Noon

Michigan State (28-3) vs. Alcorn State (21-8), 2:30 p.m.

Fresno, Calif.

Iowa State (23-6) vs. Utah (25-7), 8 p.m

Stanford (29-2) vs. Santa Clara (17-13), 10:30 p.m.

Seattle

Kansas State (23-7) vs. Bowling Green (23-7), 8 p.m.

Vanderbilt (22-7) vs. Montana (22-7), 10:30 p.m.

Sunday

Storrs, Conn.

Connecticut (23-7) vs. Dartmouth (17-10), 7 p.m.

Florida State (23-7) vs. Richmond (23-7), 9:30 p.m.

TEMPE REGIONAL

Tomorrow

Minneapolis

Virginia (20-10) vs. Old Dominion (22-8), 7 p.m.

Minnesota (24-7) vs. St. Francis, Pa. (21-9), 9:30 p.m.

Fresno, Calif.

Arizona State (22-9) vs. Eastern Kentucky (23-7), 2 p.m.

Notre Dame (26-5) vs. UC Santa Barbara (21-8), 4:30 p.m.

Seattle

Baylor (27-3) vs. Illinois State (13-17), 2 p.m.

Texas Christian (23-9) vs. Oregon (20-9), 4:30 p.m.

Sunday

Chapel Hill, N.C.

North Carolina (27-3) vs. Coppin State (23-7), 7 p.m.

Mississippi (19-10) vs. George Washington (22-8), 9:30 p.m.

WNIT

LAST NIGHT (first round)

Florida (14-14) at South Florida (20-10), 7 p.m.

St. John s (19-10) at Delaware (25-5), 7 p.m.

Mississippi State (17-11) at Arkansas State (19-10), 8 p.m.

SMU (19-10) at Southwest Missouri State (20-8), 8 p.m.

Nebraska (17-13) at Marquette (18-11), 8 p.m.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Reading 2, Dayton 0

Atlantic City 5, Wheeling 2

Greenville 6, Pee Dee 4

Peoria 7, Johnstown 0

Victoria 5, Texas 3

Idaho 6, Louisiana 0

WEDNESDAY

Idaho 4, Louisiana 1

TONIGHT

Trenton at Toledo

Peoria at Atlantic City

Pensacola at Augusta

Alaska at Bakersfield

Florida at Greenville

Mississippi at Gwinnett

Fresno at Las Vegas

Charlotte at Pee Dee

Dayton at Reading

Long Beach at San Diego

Columbia at S. Carolina

Johnstown at Wheeling

LOCAL BOWLING

300 games

Doug Denno, Jug s 256-257-300 816

Jim Brower, Eastern 212-300-230 742

James Jordan, Jug s 300-179-237 716

Scott Bailey, Jug s 192-300-213 705

Honor Roll

Men (750 or better)

Jason Miller, Jug s 827

Joel Figmaka, Southwyck 825

Tom Hill, Imperial 813

Matt Cole, Jug s 792

Ronnie Beale, Jug s 781

Ray Frost, Jug s 772

Chuck Schults, Jug s 763

Rob Black, Jug s 752

Patrick Bodnar, Eastern 751

Jim Johngrass, Southwyck 751

Women (650 or better)

Kathy Coombs, Jug s 698

Shellie Stone, Jug s 692

Debra Overton, Jug s 653

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys state tournament

Value City Arena (Columbus)

DIVISION I

State Semifinal

Mansfield Sr. (24-1) vs. Can. McKinley (25-1), tonight, 5:15 p.m.; Cin. St. Xavier (21-5) vs. Cin. Moeller (22-3), tonight, 8:30 p.m. Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

State Final

Wooster Triway (24-3) vs. Upper Sandusky (26-0), Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

DIVISION III

State Semifinal

Loudonville (22-3) vs. Cin. N. College Hill (25-1), today, 10:45 a.m.; Ironton (25-0) vs. Archbold (24-1), today, 2 p.m. Championship: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

DIVISION IV

State Final

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (21-5) vs. Cols. Africentric (26-1), Saturday, 2 p.m.

YESTERDAY

State Semifinals

DIVISION II

Upper Sandusky 95, Dayton Dunbar 90

Wooster Triway 71, Cols. Linden-McKinley 70

DIVISION IV

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 86, Minster 84, 2OT

Cols. Africentric 61, Continental 45

Cols. Africentric 13 14 13 21 61

Continental 4 9 18 14 45

COLS. AFRICENTRIC (26-1): Hamler 1-3 0-0 2, Leftenant 4-5 2-3 10, Sullivan 2-7 5-8 11, Suel 6-13 0-0 12, Perry 5-7 4-4 14, Agnew 0-2 0-0 0, Bowers 4-6 0-1 8, Stevenson 0-0 0-0 0, Drakeford 1-1 0-0 2, Peterson 0-1 0-0 0, Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-46 11-16 61.

CONTINENTAL (22-4): Schmidt 2-7 0-0 4, Brown 4-13 7-7 16, Keck 4-8 0-0 9, Miller 1-1 0-0 2, Wilson 5-10 0-0 10, Prowant 1-1 0-0 2, Hanefeld 0-0 0-0 0, Ford 0-0 2-2 2, Morgan 0-1 0-0 0, Sigler 0-0 0-0 0, Donaldson 0-1 0-0 0, Doenges 0- 0-0 0, Swager 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-42 9-9 45.

Linden McKiney 21 14 23 12 70

Wooster Triway 20 22 10 19 71

COLS. LINDEN McKINLEY (11-15): Jones 1-5 0-0 2, Davis 6-12 0-0 17, Payne 5-14 5-8 15, Graves 2-2 2-2 6, Gunnell 10-21 5-6 25, Maxwell 0-1 0-0 0, Wilkes 2-4 0-0 5, Cochran 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-59 12-16 70.

WOOSTER TRIWAY (24-3): Witmer 2-8 1-2 5, Breneman 9-14 2-2 24, McCartney 3-9 1-1 8, L.Rottman 10-14 5-8 25, Wallace 3-6 1-2 7, LePore 0-1 0-0 0, Jo.Rottman 0-0 0-0 0, Snell 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 28-53 10-15 71.

A 11,747.

Upper Sandusky 20 23 26 26 95

Dayton Dunbar 20 15 18 37 90

UPPER SANDUSKY (26-0): Micheli 9-15 5-5 26, England 0-2 1-2 1, Jo.Diebler 10-27 2-3 29, Ja.Diebler 2-7 10-12 15, Weaver 4-13 2-2 13, Wetherell 3-7 1-2 9, Sebenoler 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 29-73 21-28 95.

DAYTON DUNBAR (22-5): Powell 2-8 2-2 6, Cook 10-23 4-6 26, Sain 8-15 5-8 22, M.Anderson 4-14 1-2 9, Pogue 5-7 1-3 11, J.Anderson 0-0 2-2 2, Ballard 0-0 2-2 2, Pope 0-2 0-0 0, Dixon 0-0 0-0 0, Magby 0-1 0-0 0, Cole 5-7 1-2 12. Totals 34-77 18-27 90.

Minster 21 16 19 10 11 7 84

Luth. East 11 22 17 16 11 9 86

MINSTER (21-6): Luttmer 1-6 5-8 8, Boeke 6-11 0-0 17, Sommer 7-16 6-12 22, Beckman 5-10 1-2 11, Spillers 8-12 2-4 18, Stricker 1-3 1-4 3, Preton 1-5 1-3 3, Ripploh 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 30-64 16-33 84.

CLEVE. HTS. LUTH. EAST (22-5): Butler 2-6 0-0 4, S.Liggins 11-24 0-0 22, J.Liggins 6-17 12-16 24, Overton 0-1 2-6 2, Shannon 0-0 0-0 0, Washington 7-18 2-3 22, Hayden 3-6 2-3 8, McQueen 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 31-74 18-28 86.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA Tournament

The Super Six

At Joe Louis Arena (Detroit)

Quarterfinals

Last night

Alaska-Fairbanks 6, N. Michigan 3

Michigan St. 5, Nebraska-Omaha 0

Semifinals (Tonight)

Alaska-Fairbanks vs. Michigan, 5:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Ohio St., 9 p.m.

Championship (Tomorrow)

TBA, 8:30 p.m.

Third place

TBA, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

YESTERDAY

Cleveland vs. Toronto, ccd., rain

Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees, ccd., rain

Tampa Bay 7, Philadelphia 3

Chicago Cubs 6, Oakland 4

San Francisco 7, Texas 5

San Diego 16, Colorado (ss) 7

Kansas City 5, L.A. Angels 3

Arizona (ss) 13, Milwaukee 10, 10 innings

Arizona (ss) 5, Colorado (ss) 3

Florida vs. Boston, ppd., rain

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington, ccd., rain

Baltimore vs. St. Louis, ccd., rain

Atlanta vs. Pittsburgh, ccd., rain

Houston vs. L.A. Dodgers, ccd., rain

Cincinnati vs. Minnesota, ppd., rain

NOTES

The University of Toledo football program will hold its ALUMNI GOLF OUTING June 3 at the Legacy Golf club in Ottawa Lake, Mich. Registration begins at 8 a.m. with a shotgun start at 9 a.m. The price is $150 per golfer and includes golf, lunch, dinner, and a free gift. Registration forms are available at www.utrockets.com or by calling Katie Abdulovic (419-530-3637) or Dave Walkosky (419-530-3502).

Dundee High School will host a BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT May 6, 7, and 8 and looking for teams. Openings remain in the fifth through eighth- grade divisions and in the 14U through the 11U AAU divisions. Entry fee is $210 per team. Contact Dan Bolster at 734-529-3319 or Jeff Turner at 734-529-7375 by April 30th.

The Toledo Area Athletic Conference will hold its HALL OF FAME DINNER and induction ceremony April 7 at the Inverness Club. Social hour begins at 6 p.m. followed by dinner at 7 and induction ceremony at 8. This year s inductees are Christine Brennan of Ottawa Hills; Denette Kolbe of Danbury, and Lionel Armstead of Emmanuel Baptist High School. Guest speaker will be Dan Ross, commissioner of the OHSAA. For tickets call Joe Horvath at 419-841-6173.

Scott High School is looking for a FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGE for the upcoming season. Contact Jim Huss at 419-241-3693.

The Toledo Department of Parks & Recreation is offering SLOW PITCH SOFTBALL LEAGUES for men, women, co-ed, and youth girls teams, and will also be offering youth and adult baseball leagues. Call the Rec office at 419-936-2877 for details.

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Reassigned LHP Joe Saunders, LHP Eric Cyr and LHP Corey Lee to their minor league camp.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Released RHP Billy Koch.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Optioned INF Willy Aybar, INF Brian Myrow, RHP Franquelis Osoria and C Russell Martin to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK METS Released INF Danny Garcia and INF Joe McEwing. Optioned OF Angel Pagan, OF Ambiorix Concepcion, C Mike Jacobs and RHP Matt Lindstrom to their minor league camp. Re-assigned LHP Blake McGinley and RHP Juan Padilla to their minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Reassigned RHP Sun-woo Kim to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Fined Paul Silas, coach, $10,000 for a derogatory comment he made about Utah forward Carlos Boozer.

ORLANDO MAGIC Fired Johnny Davis, coach. Named Chris Jent interim coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS Agreed to terms with DB Todd McMillon on a one-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed G Adrian Klemm to a multiyear contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Agreed to terms with Carl Peterson, president, on a four-year contract extension through the 2009 season.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed FB Heath Evans and QB Gus Frerotte to a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS Re-signed G Kris Dielman, G Bob Hallen and LB Carlos Polk to one-year contracts.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS Reassigned D Drew Fata and F Ed McGrane to Wheeling of the ECHL.

ECHL

WHEELING NAILERS Signed F Kevin Swider and D Curtis Menzul.

COLLEGE

NORTHERN ILLINOIS Released sophomore basketball F Paige Paulsen from his scholarship obligations.

WASHINGTON Agreed to terms with Lorenzo Romar, men s basketball coach, on a eight-year contract extension.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.