Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/21/2005

College basketball, golf, auto racing

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

SYRACUSE REGIONAL

North Carolina State 65, Connecticut 62

North Carolina 92, Iowa State 65

Villanova 76, Florida 65

Wisconsin 71, Bucknell 62

Semifinals (Friday)

Syracuse, N.Y.

North Carolina (29-4) vs. Villanova (24-7), 9:57 p.m.

Wisconsin (24-8) vs. North Carolina State (21-13), 7:27 p.m.

CHICAGO REGIONAL

Wisconsin-Milwaukee 83, Boston College 75

Illinois 71, Nevada 59

Arizona 85, UAB 63

Oklahoma State 85, Southern Illinois 77

Semifinals (Thursday)

Rosemont, Ill.

Illinois (34-1) vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (26-5), 7:27 p.m.

Oklahoma State (26-6) vs. Arizona (29-6), 9:57 p.m.

AUSTIN REGIONAL

Kentucky 69, Cincinnati 60

Utah 67, Oklahoma 58

Michigan State 72, Vermont 61

Duke 63, Mississippi State 55

Semifinals (Friday)

Austin

Duke (27-5) vs. Michigan State (24-6), 7:10 p.m.

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Utah (29-5), 9:40 p.m.

ALBUQUERQUE REGIONAL

West Virginia 111, Wake Forest 105, 2OT

Washington 97, Pacific 79

Texas Tech 71, Gonzaga 69

Louisville 76, Georgia Tech 54

Semifinals (Thursday)

Albuquerque, N.M.

Washington (29-5) vs. Louisville (31-4), 7:10 p.m

West Virginia (23-10) vs. Texas Tech (22-10), 9:40 p.m.

FINAL FOUR

St. Louis

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

Chicago Regional champion vs. Albuquerque Regional champion

Syracuse Regional champion vs. Austin Regional champion

Championship

Monday, April 4

Semifinal winners

MICH. ST. 72, VERMONT 61

VERMONT (25-7): Coppenrath 5-23 6-10 16, Njila 0-6 0-0 0, Klimes 5-7 2-2 12, Sorrentine 9-23 2-2 26, Hehn 1-4 0-0 2, Cieplicki 0-1 0-0 0, Powlovich 0-0 0-0 0, Jensen 0-1 0-0 0, Schneider 1-2 0-0 2, Duell 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 22-70 10-14 61.

MICHIGAN ST. (24-6): Ager 7-13 3-4 19, Anderson 2-4 7-8 11, Davis 5-12 1-2 11, Brown 3-6 0-0 6, Neitzel 3-3 0-0 6, Hill 1-5 0-0 2, Trannon 0-1 0-0 0, Torbert 5-11 4-6 14, Bograkos 0-0 0-0 0, Naymick 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 27-56 16-22 72.

Halftime Michigan St. 35-28. 3-Point Goals Vermont 7-22 (Sorrentine 6-15, Duell 1-2, Coppenrath 0-1, Jensen 0-1, Schneider 0-1, Hehn 0-2), Michigan St. 2-12 (Ager 2-2, Anderson 0-2, Brown 0-2, Torbert 0-2, Hill 0-4). Fouled Out Klimes. Rebounds Vermont 41 (Coppenrath 14), Michigan St. 39 (Davis 14). Assists Vermont 5 (Coppenrath, Njila 2), Michigan St. 12 (Neitzel 6). Total Fouls Vermont 19, Michigan St. 16. A 13,008.

VILLANOVA 76, FLORIDA 65

VILLANOVA (24-7): Foye 6-17 5-6 18, Sumpter 3-4 1-1 8, Sheridan 2-5 0-0 4, Nardi 1-6 0-0 3, Ray 0-6 7-8 7, Lowry 7-11 1-3 15, Fraser 5-9 11-17 21, Charles 0-0 0-0 0, Austin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-58 25-35 76.

FLORIDA (24-8): Brewer 3-7 3-5 11, Lee 7-12 6-7 20, Horford 0-1 0-1 0, Roberson 1-8 2-2 5, Walsh 4-13 2-2 12, Moss 0-0 0-0 0, Ingram 0-0 0-0 0, Green 2-5 4-6 9, Humphrey 1-2 1-2 4, Noah 0-0 0-0 0, Richard 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 20-52 18-25 65.

Halftime Villanova 39-32.

OKLA. ST. 85, S. ILLINOIS 77

S. ILLINOIS (27-8): Shaw 3-4 4-5 10, Warren 1-2 0-2 2, Brooks 5-16 6-7 17, Tatum 5-11 9-9 22, Hairston 2-9 0-0 5, Dale 3-5 2-2 9, Owen 3-6 2-2 8, Falker 0-0 1-2 1, Young 1-3 1-1 3, Foster 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-56 25-30 77.

OKLAHOMA ST. (26-6): J.Graham 3-6 2-2 8, McFarlin 10-13 11-12 31, Lucas 5-14 5-5 17, Bobik 1-3 0-0 3, Curry 3-5 9-10 18, Steyn 0-0 0-0 0, Dove 0-0 0-0 0, S.Graham 1-1 1-2 3, Monds 0-0 0-0 0, Crawford 2-4 1-2 5, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-46 29-33 85.

Halftime S. Illinois 46-39.

NORTH CAROLINA 92, IOWA ST. 65

IOWA ST. (19-12): Clark 6-9 0-2 13, Staple 3-7 0-3 6, Homan 8-19 3-5 19, Stinson 6-17 1-3 14, Blalock 2-12 0-0 5, Neal 0-0 0-0 0, Carr 2-11 3-4 8, Agnew 0-0 0-0 0, Streff 0-0 0-0 0, Bergstrom 0-1 0-0 0, Braet 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-76 7-17 65.

NORTH CAROLINA (29-4): J.Williams 0-6 1-5 1, McCants 6-13 3-6 17, May 8-9 8-9 24, Felton 5-12 2-4 15, Manuel 1-4 4-6 6, Holley 1-1 0-0 2, Scott 2-6 0-0 5, Terry 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Everett 0-0 1-1 1, Miller 0-1 1-1 1, M.Williams 8-12 2-3 20, Noel 0-1 0-2 0, Hooker 0-0 0-0 0, Sanders 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-65 22-37 92.

Halftime North Carolina 45-33.

N.C. STATE 65, CONN. 62

N.C. STATE (21-13): Hodge 5-10 7-7 17, Brackman 1-6 7-8 10, Evtimov 4-12 1-2 11, Bennerman 6-11 0-0 15, Atsur 2-5 0-0 6, Grant 0-1 0-0 0, Watkins 0-1 0-0 0, Collins 2-4 0-0 6, Simmons 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-50 15-17 65.

CONNECTICUT (23-8): Villanueva 6-12 3-3 16, Thompson 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 0-3 0-0 0, Boone 3-4 0-0 6, Williams 7-15 8-8 22, Ameziane 0-1 0-0 0, Armstrong 0-0 0-0 0, Gay 1-5 2-4 4, Anderson 2-8 0-0 5, Nelson 3-3 3-3 9. Totals 22-52 16-18 62.

Halftime Connecticut 29-25.

LOUISVILLE 76, GEORGIA TECH 54

GEORGIA TECH (20-12): Elder 1-5 0-1 3, McHenry 0-4 0-0 0, Schenscher 6-8 1-2 13, Jack 4-8 1-1 11, Bynum 3-10 0-0 8, Muhammad 0-3 0-0 0, Dickey 1-1 2-2 4, West 0-0 2-2 2, Morrow 3-9 2-2 9, Smith 2-5 0-0 4, Fredrick II 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-53 8-10 54.

LOUISVILLE (31-4): Palacios 3-7 5-6 12, Garcia 5-11 8-10 21, Myles 2-3 5-8 9, Dean 5-8 0-0 14, O Bannon 5-7 4-4 16, Wade 1-1 0-0 2, Jenkins 0-2 0-0 0, Gianiny 0-2 0-0 0, P.Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, George 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 22-42 22-28 76.

Halftime Louisville 45-30.

DUKE 63, MISSISSIPPI ST. 55

MISSISSIPPI ST. (23-11): Roberts 5-18 7-10 17, Power 1-6 1-2 3, Harper 7-12 1-2 17, Ervin 1-8 1-3 3, Frazier 2-10 1-4 7, Rhodes 1-1 0-0 2, Edmondson 0-2 0-0 0, Slater 1-2 0-0 2, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Campbell 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 20-62 11-21 55.

DUKE (27-5): Williams 5-12 3-6 13, Randolph 0-4 2-3 2, Redick 5-17 4-4 16, Ewing 7-13 4-4 22, Dockery 1-2 2-2 5, Melchionni 0-1 2-2 2, Nelson 1-1 0-0 3, Love 0-0 0-0 0, Davidson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-50 17-21 63.

Halftime Duke 30-22.

WISCONSIN 71, BUCKNELL 62

BUCKNELL (23-10): Mastropaolo 0-1 0-0 0, Lee 4-13 0-0 8, McNaughton 10-14 3-4 23, Badmus 1-2 2-2 5, Bettencourt 1-9 0-0 3, Thomas 1-1 0-0 3, Brown 3-6 0-0 6, Griffin 2-3 3-3 9, Clark 0-0 0-0 0, Mack 0-0 0-0 0, Morrison 0-0 0-0 0, Niesz 1-1 3-3 5, Viaer-McClymont 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 23-50 11-14 62.

WISCONSIN (24-8): Tucker 1-6 15-18 17, Morley 6-7 0-0 15, Wilkinson 9-15 5-7 23, Chambliss 2-6 0-0 5, Hanson 2-5 2-4 8, Nixon 0-0 0-0 0, Chappell 0-0 0-0 0, Bronson 0-0 0-0 0, Helmigk 0-0 0-0 0, Flowers 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 1-6 0-0 3, Butch 0-1 0-0 0, Stiemsma 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-46 22-29 71

Halftime Wisconsin 35-29.

SATURDAY

WEST VIRGINIA 111, WAKE FOREST 105, 2OT

WEST VIRGINIA (23-10): Sally 7-8 5-5 21, Gansey 9-16 9-12 29, Pittsnogle 3-7 0-0 8, Durisseau-Collins 3-10 6-7 12, Herber 5-11 2-4 13, Beilein 3-6 2-2 8, Nichols 1-3 2-4 4, Young 0-1 1-2 1, Fischer 6-8 3-3 15. Totals 37-70 30-39 111.

WAKE FOREST (27-6): Levy 4-8 2-7 10, Danelius 1-5 0-0 2, Williams 11-16 1-5 23, Gray 2-3 2-2 8, Paul 6-14 9-10 22, Ellis 1-2 1-1 3, Downey 7-15 7-8 27, Joyce 0-2 0-0 0, Feather 0-0 0-0 0, Strickland 2-4 1-2 5, Visser 2-2 1-1 5. Totals 36-71 24-36 105.

Halftime Wake Forest 40-27. End of Regulation Tied 77-77. End of OT Tied 93-93.

NIT

First Round

Saturday

St. Joseph s 55, Buffalo 50

Davidson 82, Southwest Missouri State 71

Wichita State 84, Western Kentucky 81

Second Round

Saturday

Memphis 83, Virginia Tech 62

Texas A&M 75, DePaul 72

TONIGHT

Texas Christian (20-13) at Western Michigan (20-12), 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (25-6) at Saint Joseph s (21-11), 7 p.m.

Wichita State (22-9) at Vanderbilt (19-13), 9 p.m.

TOMORROW

CS Fullerton (21-10) at Georgetown (18-12), 7 p.m.

UNLV (17-13) at South Carolina (16-13), 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Davidson (23-8) at Maryland (17-12), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Dates and Sites TBA

Memphis (21-15) vs. Vanderbilt-Wichita St. winner, TBA

Texas A&M (21-9) vs. Holy Cross-Buffalo-Saint Joseph s winner, TBA

Texas Christian-Western Michigan winner vs. Maryland-Davidson winner, TBA

UNLV-South Carolina winner vs. Georgetown-CS Fullerton winner, TBA

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 29

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Women

NCAA Tournament

PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Dallas

Middle Tennessee State 60, North Carolina State 58

Texas Tech 69, Texas-Arlington 49

Yesterday

Knoxville, Tenn.

Purdue 68, New Mexico 56

Tennessee 94, Western Carolina 43

Storrs, Conn.

Temple 66, Louisiana Tech 61

Rutgers 62, Hartford 37

College Park, Md.

Ohio State 86, Holy Cross 45

Maryland 65, Wisconsin-Green Bay 55

Second Round

Tonight

Dallas

Middle Tennessee State (24-8) vs. Texas Tech (23-7), 9:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee (27-4) vs. Purdue (17-12), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Storrs, Conn.

Temple (28-3) vs. Rutgers (26-6), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

College Park, Md.

Maryland (22-9) vs. Ohio State (29-4), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

CHATTANOOGA REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Dallas

Texas 64, Oral Roberts 47

Georgia 75, Rice 49

Yesterday

Knoxville, Tenn.

Arizona 72, Oklahoma 69

LSU 70, Stetson 36

College Park, Md.

DePaul 79, Virginia Tech 78

Liberty 78, Penn State 70

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Duke 80, Canisius 48

Boston College 65, Houston 43

Second Round

Tonight

Dallas

Georgia (23-9) vs. Texas (22-8), 7 p.m.

Tomorrow

Knoxville, Tenn.

LSU (30-2) vs. Arizona (20-11), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

College Park, Md.

DePaul(26-4) vs. Liberty (24-6), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Boston College (20-9) vs. Duke (29-4), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

KANSAS CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Minneapolis

Southern California 65, Louisville 49

Michigan State 73, Alcorn State 41

Fresno, Calif.

Utah 73, Iowa State 61

Stanford 94, Santa Clara 57

Seattle

Kansas State 70, Bowling Green 60

Vanderbilt 67, Montana 44

Yesterday

Storrs, Conn.

Connecticut 95, Dartmouth 47

Florida State 87, Richmond 54

Second Round

Tonight

Minneapolis

Michigan State (29-3) vs. Southern California (20-10), 7 p.m.

Fresno, Calif.

Utah (26-7) vs. Stanford (30-2), 11:30 p.m.

Seattle

Vanderbilt (23-7) vs. Kansas State (24-7), 11:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Storrs, Conn.

Florida State (24-7) vs. Connecticut (24-7), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

TEMPE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Minneapolis

Virginia 79, Old Dominion 57

Minnesota 64, St. Francis, Pa. 33

Fresno, Calif.

Arizona State 87, Eastern Kentucky 65

Notre Dame 61, UC Santa Barbara 51

Seattle

Baylor 91, Illinois State 70

Oregon 58, Texas Christian 55

Yesterday

Chapel Hill, N.C.

North Carolina 97, Coppin State 62

George Washington 60, Mississippi 57

Second Round

Tonight

Minneapolis

Virginia (21-10) vs. Minnesota (25-7), 9:30 p.m.

Fresno, Calif.

Arizona State (23-9) vs. Notre Dame (27-5), 9 p.m.

Seattle

Oregon (21-9) vs. Baylor (28-3), 9 p.m.

Tomorrow

Chapel Hill, N.C.

North Carolina (28-3) vs. George Washington (23-8), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

OHIO ST. 86, HOLY CROSS 45

HOLY CROSS (20-11): Keil 2-7 0-0 5, Fontana 0-6 2-4 2, Andrews 6-18 1-2 13, Aloisi 0-1 1-2 1, Placek 1-6 0-0 2, Agostinacchio 1-1 0-0 3, McLaughlin 2-3 3-5 7, Bush 3-7 1-2 9, Conte 1-3 1-1 3, Brennan-McBride 0-2 0-0 0, Foley 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-55 9-16 45.

OHIO STATE (29-4): Blanton 2-4 1-2 5, Davenport 10-16 3-6 23, Hoskins 6-9 2-2 14, Allen 3-6 0-1 7, Matter 4-5 2-2 12, Howe 1-2 0-0 2, Wilburn 3-7 0-0 6, Battle 1-2 0-0 2, Packer 1-4 0-0 2, Dark 2-3 0-0 6, Jamen 1-5 2-2 4, Riley 0-1 3-4 3. Totals 34-64 13-19 86.

Halftime Ohio State 42, Holy Cross 24.

WNIT

Second Round

Yesterday

Kentucky 91, Chattanooga 54

Tonight

Xavier (21-9) at Indiana State (23-8), 7 p.m.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (23-6) at Texas A&M (15-14), 8 p.m.

Gonzaga (28-3) at Southwest Missouri State (21-8), 8 p.m.

Sites and Dates TBA

Arkansas (17-13) vs. Arkansas State (20-10)

Nebraska (18-13) vs. Iowa (21-9)

Wake Forest (15-13) vs. South Florida (21-10)

St. John s (20-10) vs. West Virginia (18-12)

Quarterfinals

March 22-24

Texas A&M-Texas A&M-Corpus Christi winner vs. Southwest Missouri Stat-Gonzaga winner

Arkansas-Arkansas State winner vs. Nebraska-Iowa winner

Indiana State Xavier winner vs. Kentucky (17-15)

Wake Forest-South Florida winner vs. St. John s-West Virginia winner

Semifinals

March 26-28

Quarterfinal winners

Championship

March 30-April 1

Semifinal winners

TENNIS

Pacific Life Open

Indian Wells, Calif.

Men s singles championship

Roger Federer (1) d. Lleyton Hewitt (2) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

GOLF

Bay Hill Invitational

Orlando, Fla., par 72

Kenny Perry, $900,000 70-68-68-70 276

G. McDowell, $440,000 69-73-70-66 278

Vijay Singh, $440,000 72-68-69-69 278

Retief Goosen, $240,000 78-67-68-70 283

Patrick Sheehan, $182,500 71-71-75-67 284

Corey Pavin, $182,500 72-70-71-71 284

Aaron Baddeley, $182,500 70-74-68-72 284

Bart Bryant, $109,545.46 72-73-71-69 285

Zach Johnson, $109,545.46 73-69-73-70 285

C. Campbell, $109,545.46 76-69-72-68 285

C. Howell III, $109,545.46 71-68-75-71 285

Joe Ogilvie, $109,545.46 68-74-72-71 285

Darren Clarke, $109,545.45 76-71-70-68 285

Stewart Cink, $109,545.45 74-70-70-71 285

Sergio Garcia, $109,545.45 70-70-73-72 285

Fred Couples, $109,545.45 71-72-70-72 285

Briny Baird, $109,545.45 69-73-70-73 285

K.J. Choi, $109,545.45 70-70-70-75 285

Joey Snyder III, $62,750 75-71-69-71 286

Shigeki Maruyama, $62,750 73-72-70-71 286

Jimmy Walker, $62,750 78-67-69-72 286

Loren Roberts, $62,750 73-72-69-72 286

Charles Warren, $42,142.86 71-76-68-72 287

Tiger Woods, $42,142.86 71-70-74-72 287

Fred Funk, $42,142.86 73-72-70-72 287

D.A. Points, $42,142.86 75-73-69-70 287

Ernie Els, $42,142.86 71-77-69-70 287

Duffy Waldorf, $42,142.85 73-71-68-75 287

Jeff Maggert, $42,142.85 72-70-69-76 287

Jonathan Kaye, $30,375 77-71-68-72 288

Brian Davis, $30,375 71-74-70-73 288

Tom Lehman, $30,375 72-72-70-74 288

J.L. Lewis, $30,375 71-74-69-74 288

Adam Scott, $30,375 76-70-67-75 288

Joey Sindelar, $30,375 72-70-69-77 288

Geoff Ogilvy, $24,062.50 70-75-70-74 289

Stuart Appleby, $24,062.50 74-73-70-72 289

Brian Gay, $24,062.50 71-77-69-72 289

David Howell, $24,062.50 73-70-70-76 289

Tommy Armour III, $20,000 73-71-73-73 290

Nick Dougherty, $20,000 76-71-71-72 290

Angel Cabrera, $20,000 72-75-73-70 290

Stephen Ames, $20,000 71-68-71-80 290

Greg Owen, $15,116.67 70-71-75-75 291

Craig Parry, $15,116.67 74-72-71-74 291

M. Calcvecchia, $15,116.67 70-73-71-77 291

Jeff Sluman, $15,116.67 75-70-73-73 291

Pat Perez, $15,116.66 72-70-71-78 291

Jerry Kelly, $15,116.66 73-69-77-72 291

John Senden, $12,450 74-71-72-75 292

Carlos Franco, $12,450 74-74-74-70 292

Woody Austin, $11,600 71-73-71-78 293

Lee Westwood, $11,600 74-70-73-76 293

Nick O Hern, $11,600 74-72-71-76 293

Frank Lickliter II, $11,600 75-71-73-74 293

Bernhard Langer, $11,600 70-74-75-74 293

Dan Forsman, $11,600 74-73-74-72 293

Richard Green, $11,000 71-73-73-77 294

Todd Hamilton, $11,000 73-72-70-79 294

Vaughn Taylor, $11,000 75-73-73-73 294

Brett Quigley, $11,000 75-71-77-71 294

Peter Lonard, $11,000 70-76-78-70 294

Stephen Leaney, $10,550 74-72-70-79 295

Mike Weir, $10,550 71-73-74-77 295

Bo Van Pelt, $10,550 74-72-74-75 295

Craig Perks, $10,550 75-73-76-71 295

Billy Andrade, $10,300 74-74-74-74 296

Justin Rose, $10,200 75-73-73-79 300

John Daly, $10,100 72-75-75-80 302

Safeway International

LPGA

Superstition Mountain, Ariz., par 72

x-won on first hole of playoff

x-A. Sorenstam, $210,000 66-69-72-70 277

Lorena Ochoa, $129,113 65-67-71-74 277

Juli Inkster, $83,060 66-73-69-72 280

Soo-Yun Kang, $83,060 68-66-70-76 280

Liselotte Neumann, $53,017 70-70-70-71 281

Rosie Jones, $53,017 74-71-64-72 281

Michele Redman, $39,939 75-72-68-67 282

Natalie Gulbis, $30,396 69-76-70-68 283

Laura Diaz, $30,396 73-67-74-69 283

Gloria Park, $30,396 72-69-70-72 283

Candie Kung, $30,396 69-70-72-72 283

Jennifer Rosales, $23,964 72-73-69-70 284

a-Michelle Wie 73-67-73-71 284

Siew-Ai Lim, $23,964 65-72-73-74 284

Malinda Johnson, $20,547 72-75-70-68 285

Silvia Cavalleri, $20,547 72-70-71-72 285

Karen Stupples, $20,547 67-71-74-73 285

Maria Hjorth, $17,955 73-74-73-66 286

Cristie Kerr, $17,955 72-73-70-71 286

Moira Dunn, $15,410 68-74-76-69 287

Young Kim, $15,410 74-72-71-70 287

Christina Kim, $15,410 72-73-68-74 287

Tina Barrett, $15,410 72-71-70-74 287

Hee-Won Han, $15,410 72-69-72-74 287

Brittany Lincicome, $15,410 71-71-66-79 287

Meg Mallon, $12,276 71-74-74-69 288

Wendy Doolan, $12,276 70-73-74-71 288

Beth Daniel, $12,276 69-74-72-73 288

Karrie Webb, $12,276 69-72-72-75 288

Paula Creamer, $12,276 69-71-73-75 288

Carin Koch, $12,276 73-68-71-76 288

Kim Williams, $9,840 69-78-73-69 289

Hilary Lunke, $9,840 74-73-72-70 289

Jill McGill, $9,840 75-70-72-72 289

Wendy Ward, $9,840 71-73-73-72 289

Catriona Matthew, $9,840 71-71-73-74 289

a-Louise Stahle 75-71-73-71 290

Joo Mi Kim, $8,518 71-75-73-71 290

Il Mi Chung, $8,518 72-71-71-76 290

Helen Alfredsson, $7,658 73-72-74-72 291

Kim Saiki, $7,658 72-73-73-73 291

Dawn Coe-Jones, $7,658 69-73-73-76 291

Angela Jerman, $6,397 70-76-75-71 292

Jean Bartholomew, $6,397 76-70-73-73 292

Marcy Hart, $6,397 69-76-73-74 292

Pat Hurst, $6,397 73-72-72-75 292

Sung Ah Yim, $6,397 68-75-74-75 292

Laura Davies, $6,397 71-69-76-76 292

Riko Higashio, $5,174 76-71-72-74 293

Seol-An Jeon, $5,174 74-71-72-76 293

Mi Hyun Kim, $5,174 70-73-74-76 293

Johanna Head, $5,174 71-71-74-77 293

Eva Dahllof, $5,174 70-72-74-77 293

Kelli Kuehne, $4,595 71-76-77-70 294

Birdie Kim, $4,595 73-74-75-72 294

Nicole Perrot, $4,100 75-72-75-73 295

Paula Marti, $4,100 72-74-75-74 295

Joanne Morley, $4,100 71-75-75-74 295

Chris Johnson, $4,100 74-72-72-77 295

Kate Golden, $4,100 70-73-71-81 295

Yu Ping Lin, $3,558 73-73-78-72 296

Jimin Kang, $3,558 76-71-74-75 296

Young-A Yang, $3,558 73-72-74-77 296

Michelle Ellis, $3,358 75-70-79-73 297

Candy Hannemann, $3,358 72-71-72-82 297

Sophie Gustafson, $3,217 77-70-79-72 298

S. Prammanasudh, $3,217 71-76-74-77 298

Emily Bastel, $3,075 72-74-79-74 299

R. Hetherington, $3,075 74-72-76-77 299

Emilee Klein, $2,898 71-76-77-76 300

Tina Fischer, $2,898 74-70-80-76 300

Michelle Estill, $2,898 71-75-75-79 300

Dina Ammaccapane, $2,792 73-74-76-79 302

Toshiba Senior Classic

Newport Beach, Calif., par 71

Mark Johnson, $247,500 67-63-70 200

Wayne Levi, $132,000 66-68-70 204

Keith Fergus, $132,000 67-66-71 204

Don Pooley, $81,400 70-70-65 205

Gil Morgan, $81,400 65-70-70 205

John Bland, $81,400 70-66-69 205

Rodger Davis, $59,400 70-68-68 206

Jim Albus, $40,307.15 71-67-69 207

Bruce Lietzke, $40,307.15 67-70-70 207

Allen Doyle, $40,307.14 67-70-70 207

Morris Hatalsky, $40,307.14 67-70-70 207

Dave Stockton, $40,307.14 69-68-70 207

Mark McNulty, $40,307.14 67-69-71 207

Tom Jenkins, $40,307.14 66-68-73 207

Bruce Fleisher, $26,433 70-71-67 208

Vicente Fernandez, $26,433 68-71-69 208

Brad Bryant, $26,433 67-71-70 208

Tom Purtzer, $26,433 68-69-71 208

Lonnie Nielsen, $26,433 67-69-72 208

Graham Marsh, $18,005.63 70-73-66 209

Des Smyth, $18,005.63 68-73-68 209

Tom Wargo, $18,005.63 72-69-68 209

J.C. Snead, $18,005.63 67-73-69 209

Tom McKnight, $18,005.62 72-68-69 209

Walter Hall, $18,005.62 70-69-70 209

Hale Irwin, $18,005.62 68-69-72 209

Lanny Wadkins, $18,005.62 69-68-72 209

Joe Inman, $13,365 72-70-68 210

Hajime Meshiai, $13,365 71-70-69 210

D.A. Weibring, $13,365 72-66-72 210

Dave Eichelberger, $13,365 68-68-74 210

B. Summerhays, $11,632.50 68-77-66 211

John Harris, $11,632.50 70-72-69 211

Terry Dill, $8,151 71-73-68 212

Raymond Floyd, $8,151 71-72-69 212

Doug Tewell, $8,151 71-72-69 212

Jim Ahern, $8,151 68-74-70 212

Don Reese, $8,151 71-71-70 212

Howard Twitty, $8,151 75-67-70 212

Jerry Pate, $8,151 73-69-70 212

Ed Dougherty, $8,151 70-71-71 212

Leonard Thompson, $8,151 69-71-72 212

Hubert Green, $8,151 73-68-71 212

Bobby Wadkins, $8,151 70-69-73 212

Jay Sigel, $8,151 69-69-74 212

R.W. Eaks, $8,151 71-68-73 212

Mike Reid, $8,151 70-65-77 212

Ben Crenshaw, $8,151 68-67-77 212

James Mason, $5,115 73-70-70 213

David Eger, $5,115 71-70-72 213

Jim Thorpe, $5,115 73-67-73 213

Mike Smith, $4,180 74-72-68 214

Dale Douglass, $4,180 70-73-71 214

Hugh Baiocchi, $4,180 72-70-72 214

Jim Dent, $3,795 69-74-72 215

Mike Sullivan, $3,382.50 75-72-69 216

Curtis Strange, $3,382.50 71-72-73 216

Ron Streck, $3,382.50 72-71-73 216

Bob Gilder, $3,382.50 72-69-75 216

Mark McCumber, $2,392.50 73-74-70 217

John Jacobs, $2,392.50 70-76-71 217

Jim Colbert, $2,392.50 70-75-72 217

Dana Quigley, $2,392.50 72-73-72 217

Gary McCord, $2,392.50 72-73-72 217

Larry Nelson, $2,392.50 73-72-72 217

Isao Aoki, $2,392.50 71-71-75 217

Bob Eastwood, $2,392.50 71-71-75 217

John Fought, $1,551 74-73-71 218

Andy Bean, $1,551 74-72-72 218

Mike McCullough, $1,551 72-72-74 218

Pete Oakley, $1,303.50 72-76-71 219

Pat McGowan, $1,303.50 72-76-71 219

Fuzzy Zoeller, $1,155 72-73-75 220

Charles Coody, $1,089 71-74-76 221

Gibby Gilbert, $1,023 76-74-72 222

Rocky Thompson, $957 72-77-76 225

Ed Fiori, $858 76-75-76 227

Paul Hahn, $858 76-78-73 227

WEEKEND TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Optioned RHP Aaron Rakers and RHP Eddy Rodriguez to Ottawa of the IL. Reassigned RHP Dave Borkowski, RHP Tony Fiore, OF Nick Markakis and C Brandon Marsters to their minor league camp.

BOSTON RED SOX Optioned RHP Tim Bausher to Pawtucket of the IL. Reassigned RHP Josias Manzanillo to their minor league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Placed OF Jody Gerut on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Fernando Cabrera, RHP Francisco Cruceta and RHP Kyle Denney to Buffalo of the IL. Reassigned C Ryan Garko, RHP Kenny Rayborn, RHP Jake Robbins and OF Ernie Young to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Optioned RHP D.J. Carrasco to Omaha of the PCL.

MINNESOTA TWINS Optioned RHP Boof Bonser and RHP J.D. Durbin to Rochester of the IL. Reassigned RHP Trey Hodges to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK YANKEES Reassigned RHP Colter Bean, RHP Jorge DePaula, RHP Sam Marsonek, RHP Chien-ming Wang, C Omir Santos, INF Caonabo Cosme, OF Noah Hall and OF Mike Vento to their minor league camp.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Announced the retirements of 2B Roberto Alomar and OF Danny Bautista.

TEXAS RANGERS Reassigned LHP Wilfredo Rodriguez, RHP Jason Standridge and C Justin Hatcher to their minor league camp.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Optioned INF Eric Crozier, OF John-Ford Griffin and C Guillermo Quiroz to Syracuse of the IL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Reassigned LHP Jimmy Anderson and RHP Eddie Oropesa to their minor league camp.

HOUSTON ASTROS Agreed to terms with OF Lance Berkman on a six-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Optioned RHP Bobby Bradley, RHP Ian Snell and INF Jose Bautista to Indianapolis of the PCL. Reassigned INF Jose Leon, INF Jorge Velandia, INF Howie Clark and INF Cesar Crespo, OF Jon Nunnally, C Paul Chiaffredo, RHP Justin Reid and RHP Brian Mallette and LHP Jeremy Harts to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Suspended Orlando G Steve Francis indefinitely for kicking a photographer in a March 18 game against Seattle.

DALLAS MAVERICKS Announced the resignation of Don Nelson, coach, who will remain as a consultant. Named Avery Johnson coach.

DENVER NUGGETS Placed F Mark Pope on the injured list. Activated F-C Nene from the injured list.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Placed G Kenny Anderson on the injured list. Activated G Shaun Livingston from the injured list.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES Placed F Ryan Humphrey on the injured list. Activated F Pau Gasol from the injured list.

NEW YORK KNICKS Signed G Jermaine Jackson for the remainder of the season.

UTAH JAZZ Signed C Ben Handlogten to a second 10-day contract.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS Signed G Damone Brown to a 10-day contract.

HOCKEY

ECHL

AUGUSTA LYNX Traded D Regan Darby and F Chris Hajt to Charlotte for D Brian Escobedo.

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS Traded F Ty Hennes and D Freddy Belanger and future considerations to Texas for future considerations.

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS Signed G Chris Winter. Released G Kevin Szulwack.

DAYTON BOMBERS Signed F Steve Brudzewski and D Chris Pedota.

GREENVILLE GRRROWL Announced F Martin St. Pierre and G Mike Morrison have been assigned to the team by the Edmonton Oilers and Chicago Blackhawks of the NHL.

IDAHO STEELHEADS Released F Billy Tibbetts.

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Signed G Mark Scally. Announced D Jeremy Van Hoof was recalled by Springfield of the AHL and reassigned to Columbia of the ECHL.

TRENTON TITANS Signed F Les Haggett.

COLLEGE

AUBURN Signed Jeff Lebo, men s basketball coach, to a seven-year contract.

CLEMSON Announced the resignation of Jim Davis, women s basketball coach, to become assistant athletic director.

WEST VIRGINIA Reinstated senior women s basketball F Sherell Sowho from suspension.

AUTO RACING

Golden Corral 500

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

Hampton, Ga.

1. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 325, $165,450. 2. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 325, $173,241. 3. (6) Greg Biffle, Ford, 325, $121,800. 4. (12) Mark Martin, Ford, 325, $105,150. 5. (5) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 325, $115,875.

6. (8) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 325, $85,325. 7. (37) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 325, $109,689. 8. (27) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 325, $83,625. 9. (17) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 325, $100,983. 10. (11) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 325, $123,066.

11. (13) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 325, $82,500. 12. (42) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 325, $87,175. 13. (14) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 325, $99,470. 14. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 325, $120,266. 15. (38) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 325, $99,120.

16. (39) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 325, $99,633. 17. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 325, $115,861. 18. (16) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 324, $70,815. 19. (15) Casey Mears, Dodge, 324, $94,648. 20. (33) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 324, $94,348.

21. (36) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 324, $106,826. 22. (18) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 324, $66,510. 23. (34) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 323, $104,618. 24. (35) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 323, $113,518. 25. (10) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 323, $66,285.

26. (28) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 323, $68,735. 27. (32) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 322, $99,553. 28. (40) Jeff Green, Dodge, 321, $96,806. 29. (22) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 314, $65,160. 30. (29) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 314, $65,535.

31. (23) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 311, $112,896. 32. (24) Kurt Busch, Ford, 304, $117,310. 33. (31) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 300, $92,984. 34. (26) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 290, engine failure, $64,775. 35. (7) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 280, engine failure, $84,398.

36. (41) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 271, engine failure, $74,252. 37. (19) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 266, accident, $99,245. 38. (2) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 245, $65,385. 39. (25) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 214, accident, $113,326. 40. (30) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 113, engine failure, $64,540.

41. (43) Mike Garvey, Dodge, 15, vibration, $64,500. 42. (20) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 0. accident, $72,460. 43. (21) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 0. accident, $63,883.

Winner s average speed: 143.478 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 29 minutes, 18 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.028 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 40 laps.

Lead changes: 27 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: R.Newman 1-5; J.Johnson 6-59; D.Blaney 60; D.Jarrett 61; G.Biffle 62-85; C.Edwards 86; G.Biffle 87-90; J.Johnson 91-117; C.Edwards 118; G.Biffle 119-122; J.Johnson 123-132; G.Biffle 133-159; C.Edwards 160; G.Biffle 161-171; J.Johnson 172-175; G.Biffle 176-202; M.Martin 203; G.Biffle 204-206; J.Johnson 207; G.Biffle 208-212; J.Johnson 213-233; C.Edwards 234; G.Biffle 235-280; M.Martin 281; J.Johnson 282-295; C.Edwards 296-299; J.Johnson 300-324; C.Edwards 325.

Top 10 in Point Standings

1. J.Johnson 680. 2. G.Biffle 598. 3. C.Edwards 593. 4. K.Busch 577. 5. M.Martin 539. 6. R.Newman 515. 7. T.Stewart 514. 8. E.Sadler 482. 9. R.Wallace 477. 10. J.McMurray 475.

Malaysian Grand Prix

Formula One

Sepang, Malaysia

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 56 laps, 1 hour, 31 minutes, 33.736 seconds, 126.391 mph. 2. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 56, 1:31:58.063. 3. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 56, 1:32:05.924. 4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 56, 1:32:15.367. 5. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 56, 1:32:25.590.

6. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 56, 1:32:46.279. 7. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 56, 1:32:53.724. 8. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 56, 1:32:54.571. 9. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 56, 1:32:55.316. 10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 1 lap behind.

11. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 2 laps behind. 18. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 3 laps behind. 20. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4 laps behind.

Not Classified

Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 49 laps completed.

Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 36.

Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 36

Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 26

Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 2

Anthony Davidson, Britain, BAR-Honda, 2

Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 2

Drivers Standings

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 16. 2. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 10 points. 3. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 8. 3. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 8. 3. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 8. 3. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 8. 7. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 6. 8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 4 8. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 4. 10. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 3.

11. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 2. 12. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 1.

Constructors Standings

1. Renault, 26 points. 2. Toyota, 12 3. Red Bull, 11. 4. Ferrari, 10. 4. Williams, 10.

6. McLaren 9.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

YESTERDAY

New Orleans 46, Chicago 40

Philadelphia 69, Tampa Bay 63

Colorado 52, Columbus 37

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Charlotte 3, Florida 2

Columbia 4, Gwinnett 1

Trenton 2, Reading 1, OT

Louisiana 2, Victoria 1

Idaho 4, Texas 3

San Diego 4, Las Vegas 3

SATURDAY

Trenton 3, Toledo 2, OT

Gwinnett 4, Charlotte 3, SO

Dayton 7, Johnstown 4

Florida 2, Greenville 0

Atlantic City 3, Reading 2, SO

S. Carolina 4, Pee Dee 3, OT

Wheeling 2, Peoria 1

Columbia 3, Mississippi 2, OT

Pensacola 2, Augusta 1

Idaho 3, Texas 1

Victoria 7, Louisiana 5

Bakersfield 4, Alaska 1

Las Vegas 4, San Diego 2

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Toledo at Reading

Long Beach at Bakersfield

Florida at Columbia

Gwinnett at Fresno

Victoria at Pensacola

Johnstown at Peoria

Greenville at S. Carolina

BASEBALL

Exhibition

YESTERDAY

Minnesota 7, Detroit (ss) 5

Detroit (ss) 8, St. Louis (ss) 4

Cleveland 9, Philadelphia 7

Houston 6, Florida 3

Toronto 4, Cincinnati 1

Pittsburgh 5, Boston 3

Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 3

St. Louis (ss) 2, Atlanta 1

N.Y. Mets (ss) 5, Baltimore 1

Washington 9, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 3

N.Y. Mets (ss) 10, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 9

Milwaukee 8, Texas 5

Oakland 17, San Francisco 3

Seattle 7, Arizona (ss) 7, tie

Colorado 6, Kansas City 3

San Diego (ss) 9, Chicago Cubs 5

L.A. Angels 4, Chicago White Sox 3

San Diego (ss) 17, Arizona (ss) 9

TODAY

Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:15 p.m.

Florida vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. L.A. Dodgers at Vero Beach, Fla., 2:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Philadelphia 201000220 7 19 1

Cleveland 00300015x 9 15 0

Lieber, Telemaco (6), Geary (7), Worrell (8) and Lieberthal, Hinch (5); Westbrook, Wickman (6), Miller (7), Zerbe (8) and Martinez, Wathan (8). W Zerbe, 1-0. L Worrell, 1-1. HRs Philadelphia, Howard (3). Cleveland, Hafner (4).

Travis Hafner capped a five-run eighth inning with a three-run homer off Todd Worrell to lift the Angels. Ryan Howard had three hits and three RBIs, including a two-run homer for the Phillies.

Detroit (ss) 010030010 5 10 0

Minnesota 00340000x 7 14 0

Ledezma, German (4), Creek (7), Spurling (8) and Wilson, Martinez; Radke, Nitkowski (6), Nathan (7), Rincon (8), Eyre (9) and Redmond, Miller. W Radke, 1-1. L Ledezma, 0-1. Sv Eyre (1). HRs Detroit, Thames 2 (2). Minnesota, Cuddyer (2), Hunter (1).

Michael Cuddyer went 3-for-3 with a home run, two runs scored and two RBIs for the Twins. Marcus Thames had three hits, including his first two home runs of the spring, for the Tigers.

St. Louis (ss) 103000000 4 9 2

Detroit (ss) 01400201x 8 11 3

Carpenter, AlReyes (4), Cali (6), Wainwright (8) and YMolina, Mahoney (7); Johnson, Rodney (4), Walker (5), Colyer (7), Percival (9) and IRodriguez, St. Pierre (6). W Johnson, 1-0. L Carpenter, 2-1. HRs Detroit, Infante (1).

Omar Infante went 2-for-4 with a homer, two RBIs and two runs scored for the Tigers. Chris Carpenter allowed eight hits and five runs over three innings for the Cardinals.

SPORTLIGHT

March 21

1941 Joe Louis knocks out Abe Simon in the 13th round in Detroit to retain the world heavyweight title.

1953 Rookie Bob Cousy sets an NBA record with 50 points and leads the Boston Celtics to a 111-105 victory over the Syracuse Nationals in a quadruple overtime playoff game. Cousy scores 30 points from the foul line.

1959 California edges West Virginia 71-70 for the NCAA basketball championship. Jerry West scores 28 points for West Virginia.

1964 UCLA caps a 30-0 season with a 98-83 victory over Duke for the NCAA basketball championship.

1970 Curtis Rowe scores 19 points and Sidney Wicks adds 17 points and grabs 18 rebounds to lead UCLA to an 80-69 victory over Jacksonville for its fourth consecutive NCAA basketball championship.

1973 Frank Mahovlich scores his 500th goal as the Montreal Canadiens beat the Vancouver Canucks 3-2.

1984 Glenn Anderson of Edmonton scores his 50th goal of the season and helps the Oilers beat the Hartford Whalers 5-3. The Oilers become the first NHL team to have three 50-goal scorers in one season.

1990 Brett Hull of St. Louis becomes the sixth player in NHL history to score 70 goals in a season with a goal in the Blues 8-6 loss to the Edmonton Oilers.

1993 Patty Sheehan wins her 30th tournament to become the 13th member of the LPGA Hall of Fame, shooting a 3-under 70 for a five-stroke victory over Kris Tschetter and Dawn Coe-Jones in the Standard Register Ping.

1996 Todd Eldredge becomes the first American in eight years to win the gold medal at the figure skating world championships.

2002 Missouri becomes the first 12th-seeded team to reach the round of eight by beating UCLA 82-73 in the NCAA men s basketball tournament.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys state tournament

Saturday at Value City Arena

DIVISION I FINAL

Canton McKinley 51, Cin. St. Xavier 42

DIVISION II FINAL

Upper Sandusky 94, Wooster Triway 86

DIVISION III FINAL

Cin. N. College Hill 71, Ironton 65

DIVISION IV FINAL

Cols. Africentric 74, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 66

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 000 000 008 8 10 3

Eastern Michigan 210 011 121 9 14 2

WP Puls (1-0). LP Hundley (2-1). Stewart (BG) 3-5, 2 HR, 5 RBI.

Toledo 001 402 120 10 13 2

West Virginia 000 231 000 6 9 0

WP Greg Gumpf (2-0). LP Wyner (0-3). Jason Watson (T), 2-3, 4 RBI; Travis Pilewski (T), 3-5, 3 $BI.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Univ. of Virginia Who s Hoo Tourney

Rutgers 001 01 - 2 3 3

Toledo 422 5x - 13 14 0

WP-Pettitt (9-3). LP-H. Smith (0-1). Muratori (T) 3-4, HR, 3 RBI

Toledo 000 002 0 - 2 8 1

Virginia 000 000 1 - 1 6 0

WP-Moore (5-6). LP-Holstun (3-5). Singer (T) 2-3, 2B, 3B.

Championship Game

Toledo 000 040 1 - 5 7 2

East Carolina 032 230 x - 10 14 0

WP-Bridgeforth (11-1). LP-Pettit (9-4). Singer (T) 2-3, HR.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

Todd Merritt, Miracle 300-278-193-771

Jake Monto, Eastern 300-222-221-743

High series

Men (750 or better)

John Putman, Eastern 793

Sam Bundy, Miracle 761

Steve Hughes, Miracle 761

Brad Woeller, Timbers 756

Robert Hartman, Rossford 751

Pat McCrory, Miracle 750

Women (650 or better)

Paige Albright, Eastern 667

Sheryl Deck, Rossford 650



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.