Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/24/2005

College basketball, ECHL, bowling

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA TOURNAMENT

SYRACUSE REGIONAL

Semifinals (Tomorrow)

Syracuse, N.Y.

Wisconsin (24-8) vs. North Carolina State (21-13), 7:27 p.m.

North Carolina (29-4) vs. Villanova (24-7), 9:57 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Syracuse, N.Y.

Semifinal winners

CHICAGO REGIONAL

Semifinals (Tonight)

Rosemont, Ill.

Illinois (34-1) vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (26-5), 7:27 p.m.

Oklahoma State (26-6) vs. Arizona (29-6), 9:57 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 26

Rosemont, Ill.

Semifinal winners

AUSTIN REGIONAL

Semifinals (Tomorrow)

Austin, Texas

Duke (27-5) vs. Michigan State (24-6), 7:10 p.m.

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Utah (29-5), 9:40 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 27

Austin, Texas

Semifinal winners

ALBUQUERQUE REGIONAL

Semifinals (Tonight)

Albuquerque, N.M.

Washington (29-5) vs. Louisville (31-4), 7:10 p.m

West Virginia (23-10) vs. Texas Tech (22-10), 9:40 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 26

Albuquerque, N.M.

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

Chicago Regional champion vs. Albuquerque Regional champion

Syracuse Regional champion vs. Austin Regional champion

Championship

Monday, April 4

Semifinal winners

NIT

SECOND ROUND

Last night

Maryland 78, Davidson 63

Tuesday

Georgetown 74, CS Fullerton 57

South Carolina 77, UNLV 66

QUARTERFINALS

Last night

Saint Joseph s 58, Texas A&M 51

Memphis 81, Vanderbilt 68

Tonight

Georgetown (19-12) at South Carolina (17-13), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Texas Christian (21-13) at Maryland (18-12), Noon

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 29

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

MARYLAND 78, DAVIDSON 63

DAVIDSON (23-9): Kosmalski 4-10 3-4 13, Grace 1-1 0-0 3, McKillop 2-9 0-0 5, Grant 0-6 1-3 1, Winters 5-14 2-2 16, Richards 0-1 2-2 2, Meno 0-0 0-2 0, Sander 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 3-10 2-2 8, Blancett 0-3 0-0 0, Morton 6-13 1-2 15, Clunie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-67 11-17 63.

MARYLAND (18-12): Garrison 5-16 2-2 12, Caner-Medley 3-10 5-5 12, Bowers 0-3 0-0 0, Ledbetter 4-6 1-1 10, McCray 5-13 1-3 11, Gist 4-5 7-7 15, Grinnon 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 3-6 0-0 7, Ibekwe 4-7 3-8 11. Totals 28-67 19-26 78.

SAINT JOSEPH S 58, TEXAS A&M 51

SAINT JOSEPH S (23-11): Lee 3-6 5-6 13, Stachitas 0-8 1-2 1, D.Jones 2-5 3-8 7, Carroll 4-11 11-11 22, Mallon 3-4 0-0 8, Jalloh 2-6 2-2 7, Bryant 0-0 0-0 0, Ferguson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-41 22-29 58.

TEXAS A&M (21-10): Law IV 2-8 0-0 4, Walker 0-1 1-2 1, Wright 7-12 4-7 21, Kirk 0-2 0-0 0, J.Jones 2-10 4-5 8, Leach 4-9 0-0 9, Pompey 3-7 2-2 8. Totals 18-49 11-16 51.

Halftime Saint Joseph s 27-19.

Women

AP ALL-AMERICAN

FIRST TEAM

Seimone Augustus, LSU, 6-1, junior, 20.1 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 2.2 apg, .554 fg pct (45 first-team votes, 225 total points).

Kendra Wecker, Kansas State, 5-11, senior, 20.6 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 2.7 apg, .839 ft pct (36, 192).

Monique Currie, Duke, 6-0, junior, 17.6 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 3.3 apg, 69 steals (29, 180).

Jessica Davenport, Ohio State, 6-4, sophomore, 19.3 ppg, 9.1 rpg, 109 blocks, .594 fg pct (22, 163).

Sandora Irvin, TCU, 6-3, senior, 20.1 ppg, 12.0 rpg, 144 blocks, 81 steals (20, 153).

SECOND TEAM

Janel McCarville, Minnesota, 6-2, senior, 16.3 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 3.8 apg (17, 148).

Candice Wiggins, Stanford, 5-11, freshman, 17.3 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 2.9 apg, 79 steals (9, 104).

Sophia Young, Baylor, 6-1, junior, 17.4 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 2.8 apg, 56 steals (8, 99).

Temeka Johnson, LSU, 5-3, senior, 10.0 ppg, 7.5 apg, 56 steals (8, 95).

Tan White, Mississippi State, 5-7, senior, 23.5 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 61 3-pointers (6, 82).

THIRD TEAM

Jacqueline Batteast, Notre Dame, 6-2, senior, 17.1 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 2.7 apg (5, 79).

Ivory Latta, North Carolina, 5-6, sophomore, 16.9 ppg, 4.5 apg, 80 3-pointers, 52 steals (4, 70).

Tiffany Jackson, Texas, 6-3, sophomore, 18.1 ppg, 8.7 rpg, .563 fg pct, 57 blocks (1, 68).

Khara Smith, DePaul, 6-2, junior, 18.4 ppg, 11.8 rpg, .619 fg pct, 64 steals (3, 49).

Steffanie Blackmon, Baylor, 6-2, senior, 15.7 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 35 steals (4, 46).

Tanisha Wright, Penn State, 5-11, senior, 19.6 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 3.4 apg, 54 steals (1, 46).

HONORABLE MENTION

Nikita Bell, North Carolina; Nikki Blue, UCLA; Lindsay Bowen, Michigan State; Jessalyn Deveny, Boston College; Megan Duffy, Notre Dame; Candice Dupree, Temple.

Ashley Earley, Vanderbilt; Shyra Ely, Tennessee; Katie Feenstra, Liberty; Sylvia Fowles, LSU; Kristin Haynie, Michigan State; Roneeka Hodges, Florida State; Tasha Humphrey, Georgia.

Dionnah Jackson, Oklahoma; Tamara James, Miami; Sancho Lyttle, Houston; Kristen Mann, UC Santa Barbara; Shannon Mathews, Gonzaga; Caity Matter, Ohio State; Anne O Neil, Iowa State; Yolanda Paige, West Virginia.

Cappie Pondexter, Rutgers; Liz Shimek, Michigan State; Kim Smith, Utah; Ann Strother, Connecticut; Barbara Turner, Connecticut; Dee-Dee Wheeler, Arizona.

NCAA TOURNAMENT

PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee 75, Purdue 54

Storrs, Conn.

Rutgers 61, Temple 54

College Park, Md.

Ohio State 75, Maryland 65

SEMIFINALS

Philadelphia

Sunday

Texas Tech (24-7) vs. Tennessee (28-4), Noon

Rutgers (27-6) vs. Ohio State (30-4), 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Philadelphia

Tuesday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

CHATTANOOGA REGIONAL

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday

Knoxville, Tenn.

LSU 76, Arizona 43

College Park, Md.

Liberty 88, DePaul 79

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Duke 70, Boston College 65

SEMIFINALS

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Saturday

LSU (31-2) vs. Liberty (25-6), Noon

Georgia (24-9) vs. Duke (30-4), 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Monday, March 28

Semifinal winners, TBA

KANSAS CITY REGIONAL

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday

Storrs, Conn.

Connecticut 70, Florida State 52

SEMIFINALS

Kansas City, Mo.

Sunday

Michigan State (30-3) vs. Vanderbilt (24-7), 7:30 p.m.

Connecticut (25-7) vs. Stanford (31-2), 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Kansas City, Mo.

Tuesday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

TEMPE REGIONAL

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday

Chapel Hill, N.C.

North Carolina 71, George Washington 47

SEMIFINALS

Tempe, Ariz.

Saturday

Minnesota (26-7) vs. Baylor (29-3), 9 p.m.

North Carolina (29-3) vs. Arizona State (24-9), 11 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tempe, Ariz.

Monday, March 28

Semifinal winners, TBA

THE FINAL FOUR

Indianapolis

SEMIFINALS

Sunday, April 3

Chattanooga Regional champion vs. Tempe Regional champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Philadelphia Regional champion vs. Kansas City Regional champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, April 5

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

WNIT

QUARTERFINALS

Tonight

Xavier (22-9) at Kentucky (17-15), 7 p.m.

Wake Forest (16-13) at West Virginia (19-12), 7 p.m.

Texas A&M (16-14) at Southwest Missouri State (22-8), 8 p.m.

Arkansas State (21-10) at Iowa (22-9), 8 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Monday March 28

Xavier-Kentucky winner vs. Wake Forest-West Virginia winner, TBA

Texas A&M-Southwest Missouri State winner vs. Arkansas State-Iowa winner, TBA

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Optioned LHP Lenny DiNardo and LHP Mark Malaska to Pawtucket of the IL. Reassigned C/OF Jeff Bailey, RHP Scott Cassidy, INF Tim Hummel and LHP Jason Kershner to their minor league camp. Released RHP Josias Manzanillo.

TEXAS RANGERS Optioned RHP Travis Hughes to Oklahoma of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Activated F Gerald Wallace from the injured list. Placed F Theron Smith on the injured list.

ORLANDO MAGIC Signed G Mark Jones to a 10-day contract. Placed G-F Hedo Turkoglu on the injured list.

FIELD HOCKEY

USA FIELD HOCKEY Named Lee Bodimeade coach of the women s national team.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Released LB Tommy Hendricks. Re-signed S Deke Cooper.

NEW YORK GIANTS Released OL Barry Stokes, WR Tony Johnson and P Eddie Johnson.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS Signed LB Sean Woodson and C Corey Annett.

HORSE RACING

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING AND HALL OF FAME Announced the retirement of Richard Hamilton, communications officer, and the resignation of Dorothy Ours, communications coordinator. Named Mike Kane communications officer.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

UTAH GRIZZLIES Signed RW Mike Lee.

ECHL

GREENVILLE GRRROWL Signed F Adam Nightingale.

TOLEDO STROM Announced C Carl Mallette has been recalled to Hershey of the AHL.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR Lifted the two-race suspensions of Jimmie Johnson s crew chief Chad Knaus and Kyle Busch s crew chief Alan Gustafson and placed both on 90 days probation after their cars failed inspection following the March 13 Nextel Cup race in Las Vegas.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

METROSTARS Waived D Tenywa Bonseu.

COLLEGE

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE Fined Vanderbilt $5,000 for a violation of the league s access to competition area policy during Tuesday s night men s basketball games against Wichita State.

BROWN Named Michael Goldberger director of athletics.

UC IRVINE Named Molly Tuter women s basketball coach.

TULSA Named Dave Wojcik men s assistant basketball coach.

WESTERN CAROLINA Named Marty Lowe and Geep Wade assistant football coaches.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Peoria 6, Johnstown 2

Louisiana 2, Pee Dee 1

Mississippi 2, Victoria 1

Gwinnett at Long Beach, late

Las Vegas at Alaska, late

TUESDAY

Reading 6, Toledo 4

Greenville 2, S. Carolina 0

Florida 4, Columbia 1

Peoria 5, Johnstown 3

Pensacola 3, Victoria 1

Gwinnett 5, Fresno 0

Long Beach 4, Bakersfield 3

TONIGHT

Dayton at Reading

Columbia at Augusta

Fresno at Idaho

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

TOMORROW

Austin at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

New York at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Georgia at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 28

San Jose at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 1

New Orleans at Austin, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 2

Chicago at New York, 7 p.m.

Georgia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 3

Los Angeles at Orlando, Noon

Philadelphia at Columbus, Noon

Nashville at Grand Rapids, 2:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 9 p.m.

NOTES

The TOLEDO DIVISION OF PARKS & RECREATION is offering slow pitch softball leagues for men, women, co-ed, and youth girls teams. It is also offering youth and adult baseball leagues. Information: 419-936-287.

Lexington High School has an opening for a VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL COACH position. Send resumes to John Harris, athletic director, Lexington Local Schools, 103 Clever Lane, Lexington, O. 44904 or call 419-884-2101.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

High series

Men (750 or better)

Andy Kirk, Toledo SC 750

Women (650 or better)

Judy Leu, Eastern 671

Tricia Rettig, Interstate 668

Penny Keeler, Eastern 660

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

At Interstate Lanes

STANDINGS: AA Boos & Sons 126; Lizcano s Pro Shop 112.5; Toledo Sports Center 111.5; Empire Pro Shop 90; KJ Excavating 78.5; Bay Center Recreation 69; Striking FX Pro Shop/DeVaul Tax 65; Personal Touch/Church s 64; Steven s Disposal 64; Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 59.5

Empire 766-841-738-2345

Lizcano s 915-826-847-2588

EMPIRE: Mary Jo Anderson 165-223-170-558; Dede Ruckman 214-192-172-578; Tonjia Hartle 154-192-194-540; Sandy Miller 233-234-202-669

LIZCANO S: Joanna Kosier 213-174-220-607; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 212-190-147-549; Shellie Stone 245-215-201-661; Jodi Woessner 245-247-279-771

Twin Oaks 736-781-680-2197

Striking FX 719-664-669-2052

TWIN OAKS: Jody Richardson 153-166-178-497; Mary Kay Bartko 192-218-123-533; Sandy Munger 194-203-212-609; Marcia Riffle 197-194-167-558

STRIKING FX: Dawn Wagner 176-202-199-577; Sue Utter 179-191-166-536; Stephanie Snyder 187-142-144-473; Katie Hahn 177-129-160-466

AA Boos & Sons 810-843-785-2438

Steven s Disposal 729-799-677-2205

AA BOOS: Tricia Rettig 201-181-178-560; Brooke Summers 200-215-181-596; Jodie Walter 209-232-171-612; Sheri Verespej 200-215-255-670

STEVEN S: Carrie Paben 176-161-191-528; Bobbi Jo Perry 186-222-145-553; Linda Starr 162-161-173-496; Gail Whalen 205-255-168-628

Personal Touch 808-715-726-2249

Bay Center Rec. 834-843-779-2556

PERSONAL TOUCH: Rita Stockhard 194-156-201-551; Bea Staples 255-169-148-572; Maria Griswold 165-200-199-564; Shaun Staples 194-190-178-562

BAY CENTER: Keiran Monnett 186-188-165-539; Karen Woelfl 198-201-192-591; Tracy Autman 227-207-169-603; Shelley Ditmyer 223-247-253-723

KJ Excavating 847-672-691-2210

Toledo SC 768-764-779-2311

KJ EXCAVATING: Stephanie Plocek 209-172-184-565; Ellen DeVaughn 247-154-137-538; Lisa Eicher 232-173-191-596; Wendy Erdmann 159-173-179-511

TOLEDO SC: Connie Fairchild 183-204-166-553; Patty Pruss 159-168-190-517; Mary Minnick 205-234-d201-640; Ann Lawson 221-158-222-601

Next week: 9 p.m, at Varsity Lanes

BASEBALL

Exhibition

YESTERDAY

Cleveland 8, Pittsburgh 6

Baltimore 6, Boston 1, 6 innings, rain

Minnesota 2, Toronto 0, 7 innings, rain

Houston 14, Philadelphia 8

L.A. Dodgers 3, Tampa Bay 2

Texas 13, Oakland 10

Chicago Cubs 11, Arizona 6

Chicago White Sox 17, Milwaukee 9

San Francisco 7, Colorado 5, 10 innings

Kansas City (ss) 15, Seattle (ss) 15, tie

St. Louis 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Cincinnati 9, N.Y. Yankees 4

Seattle (ss) 4, L.A. Angels 3

San Diego vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., late

TODAY

Detroit vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:15 p.m.

Seattle vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Florida vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Tampa Bay at St. Petersburg, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Cleveland 240011000 8 15 2

Pittsburgh 010401000 6 9 0

Lee, Wickman (6), Sauerbeck (7), Riske (8), Howry (9) and Bard; Fogg, Duke (6), Grabow (8), Corey (9) and Santiago, Doumit (8). W Lee, 1-1. L Fogg, 0-2. Sv Howry (1). HRs Cleveland, Boone (2), Sizemore, Broussard, Ludwick (2). Pittsburgh, Santiago, Wigginton (4), Castillo (2).

Coco Crisp went 4-for-4 with a double and an RBI and Aaron Boone homered and drove in four runs for the Indians. Ty Wigginton hit a two-run homer for the Pirates.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.