Loading…
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 3/26/2005

College basketball, ECHL, bowling, prep basketball

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA TOURNAMENT

SYRACUSE REGIONAL

Semifinals

Last night

Syracuse, N.Y.

Wisconsin 65, North Carolina State 56

North Carolina 67, Villanova 66

Championship

Tomorrow

Wisconsin vs. North Carolina, 2:40

CHICAGO REGIONAL

Semifinals

Thursday

Rosemont, Ill.

Illinois 77, Wisconsin-Wilwaukee 63

Arizona 79, Oklahoma State 78

Championship

Tonight

Illinois (35-1) vs. Arizona (30-6), 7:05 p.m.

AUSTIN REGIONAL

Semifinals

Last night

Austin, Texas

Michigan State 78, Duke 68

Kentucky 62, Utah 52

Championship

Tomorrow

Michigan State vs. Kentucky, 5:05

ALBUQUERQUE REGIONAL

Semifinals

Thursday

Albuquerque, N.M.

Louisville 93, Washington 79

West Virginia 65, Texas Tech 60

Championship

Today

Louisville (32-4) vs. West Virginia (24-10), 4:40 p.m.

FINAL FOUR

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

Chicago Regional champion vs. Albuquerque Regional champion

Syracuse Regional champion vs. Austin Regional champion

Championship

Monday, April 4

Semifinal winners

WISCONSIN 65, N.C. STATE 56

N.C. STATE (21-14)

Hodge 4-16 6-8 14, Brackman 0-1 0-0 0, Evtimov 2-10 2-2 8, Bennerman 4-6 0-1 10, Atsur 6-12 0-0 16, Grant 1-3 0-0 2, Bethel 0-0 0-0 0, Collins 1-1 0-0 3, Simmons 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 19-50 9-13 56.

WISCONSIN (25-8)

Tucker 9-17 4-6 22, Morley 3-5 4-5 10, Wilkinson 5-8 7-8 17, Chambliss 2-4 1-2 7, Hanson 2-5 0-0 6, Nixon 0-0 0-0 0, Chappell 0-0 0-0 0, Helmigk 0-1 2-2 2, Taylor 0-2 1-2 1, Butch 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-42 19-25 65.

Halftime N.C. State 30-21.

MICHIGAN ST. 78, DUKE 68

MICHIGAN ST. (25-6)

Anderson 6-11 2-2 17, Davis 6-14 8-10 20, Brown 3-9 4-4 11, Neitzel 2-5 1-2 5, Ager 6-13 2-3 14, Hill 0-6 2-2 2, Trannon 1-2 0-0 2, Hamo 0-0 0-0 0, Torbert 3-4 0-0 7, Bograkos 0-0 0-0 0, Naymick 0-1 0-0 0, Harvey 0-0 0-0 0, Rowley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-65 19-23 78.

DUKE (27-6)

Williams 5-10 9-10 19, Randolph 0-0 0-2 0, Redick 4-14 2-2 13, Ewing 7-16 2-4 18, Dockery 1-2 0-0 3, Melchionni 2-5 2-2 7, McClure 0-0 0-0 0, Nelson 3-4 2-4 8, Love 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-51 17-24 68.

Halftime Tied 32-32.

NORTH CAROLINA 67, VILLANOVA 66

VILLANOVA (24-8)

Foye 9-21 5-7 28, Sheridan 2-3 0-0 4, Nardi 2-8 1-2 6, Lowry 7-10 3-5 18, Ray 2-14 2-2 7, Fraser 1-4 1-3 3, Charles 0-0 0-0 0, Dunleavy 0-0 0-0 0, Austin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-61 12-19 66.

NORTH CAROLINA (30-4)

J.Williams 1-4 0-0 2, McCants 3-9 9-10 17, May 6-9 2-3 14, Felton 4-12 0-2 11, Manuel 1-4 0-0 2, Scott 1-1 2-2 5, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, M.Williams 4-9 6-6 16, Noel 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 20-48 19-24 67.

Halftime Villanova 33-29.

KENTUCKY 62, UTAH 52

UTAH (29-6)

Hawkins 1-4 2-4 4, Markson 3-7 2-4 9, Bogut 8-19 4-11 20, M.Jackson 2-6 5-6 10, Drisdom 1-1 0-0 3, Calvin 0-1 0-0 0, Chaney 1-2 1-2 3, Langvad 1-1 0-1 3. Totals 17-41 14-28 52.

KENTUCKY (28-5)

Azubuike 2-5 5-6 9, Hayes 5-6 2-5 12, Morris 1-1 0-0 2, Rondo 4-5 2-6 10, Sparks 1-5 0-0 3, Moss 2-2 0-0 6, Bradley 3-4 0-0 6, Carrier 0-1 0-0 0, Obrzut 2-3 0-0 4, Perry 1-1 1-2 3, Alleyne 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Crawford 3-4 0-0 7. Totals 24-39 10-19 62.

Halftime Kentucky 29-24.

NIT

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

South Carolina 69, Georgetown 66

Today

Texas Christian (21-13) at Maryland (18-12), Noon

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 29

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Saint Joseph s (23-11) vs. Memphis (22-15), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

South Carolina (18-13) vs. Texas Christian-Maryland winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Women

NCAA TOURNAMENT

PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS

Philadelphia

Tomorrow

Texas Tech (24-7) vs. Tennessee (28-4), Noon

Rutgers (27-6) vs. Ohio State (30-4), 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

CHATTANOOGA REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Today

LSU (31-2) vs. Liberty (25-6), Noon

Georgia (24-9) vs. Duke (30-4), 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, March 28

Semifinal winners, TBA

KANSAS CITY REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS

Kansas City, Mo.

Tomorrow

Michigan State (30-3) vs. Vanderbilt (24-7), 7:30 p.m.

Connecticut (25-7) vs. Stanford (31-2), 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

TEMPE REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS

Tempe, Ariz.

Tonight

Minnesota (26-7) vs. Baylor (29-3), 9 p.m.

North Carolina (29-3) vs. Arizona State (24-9), 11 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, March 28

Semifinal winners, TBA

THE FINAL FOUR

Indianapolis

SEMIFINALS

Sunday, April 3

Chattanooga Regional champion vs. Tempe Regional champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Philadelphia Regional champion vs. Kansas City Regional champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, April 5

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

WNIT

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

Kentucky 67, Xavier 62

SW Missouri St. 62, Texas A&M 60

Iowa 66, Arkansas State 52

West Virginia 65, Wake Forest 52

SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 28

Kentucky (18-15) vs. West Virginia (20-12), TBA

Southwest Missouri State vs. Iowa, TBA

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Greenville 6, S. Carolina 3

Reading 5, Johnstown 1

Trenton 4, Atlantic City 3

Pensacola 8, Augusta 1

Columbia 2, Charlotte 0

Toledo 4, Dayton 1

Texas 3, Pee Dee 1

Victoria 4, Florida 3

Mississippi 5, Louisiana 1

Peoria 2, Wheeling 1

Idaho 6, Fresno 5

San Diego 2, Long Beach 0

Gwinnett 3, Bakersfield 2

Alaska 3, Las Vegas 1

THURSDAY

Dayton 2, Reading 1

Columbia 2, Augusta 0

Idaho 5, Fresno 2

TONIGHT

Toledo at Dayton

Las Vegas at Alaska

Johnstown at Atlantic City

Gwinnett at Bakersfield

Victoria at Florida

Columbia at Greenville

Fresno at Idaho

Mississippi at Louisiana

Augusta at Pensacola

Wheeling at Peoria

Charlotte at S. Carolina

San Diego at Long Beach

Pee Dee at Texas

Reading at Trenton

TOMORROW

Johnstown at Atlantic City

Bakersfield at Long Beach

Pee Dee at Louisiana

Gwinnett at San Diego

Pensacola at Texas

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

Orlando 51, Austin 21

Colorado 66, Dallas 58

TONIGHT

New York at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Georgia at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

MONDAY

San Jose at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 1

New Orleans at Austin, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 2

Chicago at New York, 7 p.m.

Georgia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 3

Los Angeles at Orlando, Noon

Philadelphia at Columbus, Noon

Nashville at Grand Rapids, 2:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 9 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

At Centrum Centre

Worcester, Mass.

Semifinals

Last night

(1) Boston College 5, (4) Mercyhurst 4

(2) North Dakota 4, (3) Boston U. 0

Championship

Tonight

Boston College vs. North Dakota, 8 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

At Mariucci Arena

Minneapolis

Semifinals

Tonight

(1) Minnesota (26-14-1) vs. (4) Maine (20-12-7), 2:30 p.m.

(2) Cornell (26-4-3) vs. (3) Ohio State (27-10-4), 6 p.m.

Championship

Tomorrow

Minnesota-Maine winner vs. Cornell-Ohio State winner, 3:30 p.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At Van Andel Arena

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Semifinals

Last night

(1) Colorado College 6, (4) Colgate 5

(2) Michigan 4, Wisconsin 1

Championship

Tonight

Colorado College vs. Michigan, 5 p.m.

NORTHEAST REGIONAL

At Mullins Center

Amherst, Mass.

Semifinals

Today

(1) Denver (28-9-2) vs. (4) Bemidji State (23-12-1), Noon

(2) New Hampshire (25-10-5) vs. (3) Harvard (21-9-3), 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Tomorrow

Denver-Bemidji State winner vs. New Hampshire-Harvard winner, Noon

THE FROZEN FOUR

At Schottenstein Center

Columbus

Semifinals

Thursday, April 7

Northeast Regional champion vs. Midwest Regional champion, 2 or 7 p.m.

East Regional champion vs. West Regional champion, 2 or 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, April 9

TBA, 7 p.m.

LOCAL BOWLING

300 games

Steve Snyder, Jug s 268-268-300-836

Ron Reichhardt, Jug s 300-225-225-750

Doug DHarloff, Jug s 191-300-165-665

Dan Grinole Jr., Jug s 300-187-177-664

Norm Slupecki, Jug s 146-153-300-599

Mike Pustay, Interstate 173-300-192-665

High series

Men (750 or better)

Dan Weiss, Westland 792

Tim Alexander, Jug s 784

Stan Kruzel, Jug s 784

Marty Teiske, Timbers 774

Jim Tolson, Jug s 772

Steve Jones, Interstate 758

Mike Dunphy, Timbers 751

Women (650 or better)

Bea Staples, Westland 735

Stephanie Plocek, Southwyck 700

Ann Lawson, Southwyck 699

Mona Kurtz, Jug s 664

NOTES

Tiffin will host a Men s Class D & E national softball qualifier April 16. Entry fee is $90. Call Brad at 419-334-7412 or Mike at 419-448-4910. Another men s Class D & E softball tournament will be held in Fremont on April 23. Entry fee is $90. Call Brad at 419-334-7412.

The Start High School varsity team is looking for a BASEBALL SCRIMMAGE next Tuesday or Wednesday. Contact Rich Arbinger at 419-474-9062.

PLAYERS NEEDED for Heatherdowns Pee Wee team (ages 7-9). Call Bob at 419-389-0742.

BASEBALL

Spring Training

YESTERDAY

Detroit (ss) 4, St. Louis (ss) 4, tie

Toronto 7, Atlanta 2

Minnesota 5, Boston 1

Baltimore 5, Washington 1, 6 innings, rain

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Yankees 5, 10 innings

Pittsburgh 6, Tampa Bay 2

L.A. Dodgers 6, St. Louis (ss) 4

L.A. Angels 6, Chicago Cubs 4

Kansas City 5, Seattle 2

Colorado 5, San Francisco 1

Milwaukee 11, Chicago White Sox 0

Houston 8, Detroit (ss) 7

Florida 7, N.Y. Mets 4

Cleveland 3, Cincinnati 2

San Diego 6, Oakland 1

Arizona 10, Texas 6

THURSDAY

Boston 5, Baltimore 5, tie, 10 innings

Toronto 3, Philadelphia 2

Minnesota 6, Pittsburgh 5

St. Louis 5, Washington 1

Cleveland 8, L.A. Dodgers 0

Detroit 6, N.Y. Mets 3

N.Y. Yankees 12, Atlanta 2

Milwaukee 8, Seattle 6

Chicago Cubs 5, Oakland 2

Arizona 3, Colorado 1, 5 innings, bees

L.A. Angels 9, San Diego 1

San Francisco 11, Chicago White Sox 6

Florida 6, Houston 0

Cincinnati 3, Tampa Bay 2

Texas 6, Kansas City 4

TODAY

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta, 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Florida, 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Cincinnati, 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Tampa Bay, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Houston, 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Minnesota, 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado, 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Angels, 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago White Sox, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Milwaukee, 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Kansas City, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Washington, 7:05 p.m.

TOMORROW

Detroit vs. Toronto, 1:05 p.m.

Florida vs. St. Louis, 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Boston, 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. L.A. Dodgers, 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Yankees, 1:15 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.

Colorado vs. Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Francisco, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Texas, 9:05 p.m.

Indians 3, Reds 2

CINCINNATI CLEVELAND

Cincinnati 000000011 2

Cleveland 00002100x 3

Astros 8, Tigers 7

HOUSTON DETROIT (SS)

Houston 032300000 8

Detroit (ss) 105100000 7

PREP BASKETBALL

District 7 All-Star Game

Girls

Division III 34 32 66

Division IV 24 23 47

DIVISION III Limes 5-1-0-13, Corressel 4-1-9, Abbey 2-1-2-9, Barrera 1-4-6, Grime 6-0-12, Berry 2-0-4, Skeldon 0-1-1, Mack 4-0-8, Sims 4-0-8. Totals- 28-2-8-66.

DIVISION IV: Finch 1-0-2, Fleming 2-0-4, Bruner 1-1-3, Nihart 1-0-2, Slane 1-1-2-7, Peverly 1-0-2, Lichtenwald 1-2-1-9, Harrington 2-1-1-8, Schaffner 3-2-8, Rufenacht 1-0-2. Totals- 14-4-7-47.

Boys

Division III 44 44 88

Division IV 49 60 109

DIVISION III: Wansitler 3-3-0-15, Perkins 4-2-0-14, Langenderfer 1-2-0-8, Dowling 2-0-4, Murphy 9-0-18, Warner 3-2-0-12, Hange 3-0-6, Yoder 1-0-2, Sinn 2-1-2-9. Totals- 28-10-2-88.

DIVISION IV: Fanning 8-2-0-22 Jackson 3-2-0-12, Refenacht 3-2-8, Taylor 3-2-1-13, Everetts 1-1-0-5, Nietz 4-1-4-15, Redmann 7-0-14, Headley 2-0-4, Clady 0-4-0-12, Hepner 2-0-4. Totals- 33-12-7-109.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through March 20

POINTS

1. Jimmie Johnson, 680. 2. Greg Biffle, 598. 3. Carl Edwards, 593. 4. Kurt Busch, 577. 5. Mark Martin, 539. 6. Ryan Newman, 515. 7. Tony Stewart, 514. 8. Elliott Sadler, 482. 9. Rusty Wallace, 477. 10. Jamie Mcmurray, 475.

11. Kevin Harvick, 469. 12. Jeff Gordon, 464. 13. Mike Bliss, 460. 14. Dave Blaney, 458. 15. Dale Jarrett, 456. 16. Sterling Marlin, 438. 17. Casey Mears, 434. 18. Scott Riggs, 432. 19. Kyle Busch, 420. 20. Jeff Burton, 417.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

KENT STATE 002 001 000 - 3 7 1

TOLEDO 000 001 000 - 1 7 2

WP-Brunke (2-1). LP-Szczur (2-2). Stong (T) 2 2B.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Placed LHP C.C. Sabathia on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Kaz Tadano to Buffalo of the IL. Reassigned OF-1B Andy Abad, INF Mike Kinkade, OF Jeff Liefer, OF John Rodriguez, RHP Denny Stark, C Dusty Wathan and LHP Chad Zerbe to their minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS Reassigned C Gabby Torres, INF Brent Abernathy, OF Todd Dunwoody and OF Jason Tyner to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK YANKEES Released OF Doug Glanville.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Optioned RHP Angel Guzman and INF Ronny Cedeno to Iowa of the PCL. Reassigned C Casey Kopitzke and RHP Jermaine Van Buren to their minor league camp.

FLORIDA MARLINS Reassigned INF Robert Andino, INF Larry Barnes, OF Jeremy Hermida, OF Mike Colangelo, C Ryan Jorgensen, RHP Bryan Corey and RHP Frank Castillo to their minor league camp.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Reassigned OF Jim Rushford, RHP Clay Condrey and RHP Martire to their minor league camp.

Canadian-American League

BANGOR LUMBERJACKS Agreed to terms with RHP Jarrett Sues.

BROCKTON ROX Agreed to terms with INF Cullan Maumus.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Waived G Kenny Anderson.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES Placed F Mark Madsen on the injured list. Activated C Ervin Johnson from the injured list.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS Placed G Devin Brown on the injured list. Activated F Linton Johnson III from the injured list.

WNBA

CONNECTICUT SUN Signed C Australian Laura Summerton.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS Signed TE Stephen Alexander and LB Keith Burns.

DETROIT LIONS Re-signed DT Marcus Bell to a three-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed RB Travis Minor to a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed LB Julian Peterson to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

MASSACHUSETTS Named Travis Ford men s basketball coach.

Atlantic Indoor Football League

ERIE FREEZE Signed DB Darryl Murphy, DB LaTroy Oliver and DB Shawn Robinson.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

PHILADELPHIA PHANTOMS Assigned C B.J. Abel to Trenton of the ECHL.

WORCESTER ICECATS Recalled C Ryan Ramsey from Peoria of the ECHL.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

MINNESOTA SWARM Signed D Shawn Summerfield.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES Acquired F Julian Nash from FC Dallas for a 2006 first-round supplemental draft pick.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.