Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 4/1/2005

Prep baseball, softball, track , tennis

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

National Semifinals

Tomorrow

Illinois (36-1) vs. Louisville (33-4), 6:07 p.m.

North Carolina (31-4) vs. Michigan State (26-6), 8:47 p.m.

Championship

Monday, April 4

Illinois-Louisville winner vs. N. Carolina-Michigan St. winner, 9:18 p.m.

NCAA Single-Game Leaders

Through Sunday s Games

Scoring

32 Joah Tucker, Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs. Illinois, regional semifinal

31 Ivan McFarlin, Oklahoma State vs. Southern Illinois, second round

29 Mike Gansey, West Virginia vs. Wake Forest, second round

29 Gary Johnson, Central Florida vs. Connecticut, first round

29 Rawle Marshall, Oakland vs. Alabama A&M, opening round

29 Sean May, North Carolina vs. Wisconsin, regional final

28 Randy Foye, Villanova vs. North Carolina, regional semifinal

28 Ronald Ross, Texas Tech vs. UCLA, first round

28 Salim Stoudamire, Arizona vs. UAB, second round

27 4 tied

Rebounds

20 Jared Homan, Iowa State vs. North Carolina, second round

17 Sean May, North Carolina vs. Iowa State, second round

15 James Augustine, Illinois vs. Fairleigh Dickinson, first round

15 Jason Fraser, Villanova vs. Florida, second round

15 Taj Gray, Oklahoma vs. Utah, second round

15 Juan Mendez, Niagara vs. Oklahoma, first round

15 Marvin Williams, North Carolina vs. Iowa State, second round

15 Shelden Williams, Duke vs. Mississippi State, second round

14 5 tied

Assists

11 Abe Badmus, Bucknell vs. Kansas, first round

10 Will Conroy, Washington vs. Pacific, second round

10 Deron Williams, Illinois vs. Nevada, second round

10 Deron Williams, Illinois vs. Arizona, regional final

9 Julius Hodge, North Carolina State vs. Charlotte, first round

9 Chris Paul, Wake Forest vs. West Virginia, second round

8 7 tied

NIT

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Championship

Last night

South Carolina 60, St. Joseph s 57

SOUTH CAROLINA 60,SAINT JOSEPH S 57

SAINT JOSEPH S (24-12): Carroll 5-19 3-5 15, Mallon 1-3 0-0 3, Jones 3-3 4-5 10, Lee 4-9 2-2 13, Stachitas 4-9 1-2 11, Bryant 1-1 0-0 2, Jalloh 1-5 0-0 3, Ferguson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 19-51 10-14 57.

SOUTH CAROLINA (20-13): Kinsey 2-7 2-2 7, Powell 6-16 4-7 16, Wallace 3-10 2-2 8, Kelley 3-8 1-2 8, Trice 2-2 3-4 8, Gonner 2-7 0-0 6, Chappell 0-0 0-0 0, Tisby 2-3 3-4 7, Balkman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-54 15-21 60.

Halftime Tied 28-28. 3-Point Goals Saint Joseph s 9-28 (Lee 3-7, Stachitas 2-5, Carroll 2-13, Jalloh 1-1, Mallon 1-1, Ferguson 0-1), South Carolina 5-15 (Gonner 2-5, Trice 1-1, Kinsey 1-2, Kelley 1-4, Powell 0-1, Wallace 0-2). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Saint Joseph s 33 (Jones 9), South Carolina 37 (Wallace 9). Assists Saint Joseph s 12 (Stachitas 7), South Carolina 9 (Kelley 3). A 11,555.

NIT Champions

2005 South Carolina

2004 Michigan

2003 St. John s

2002 Memphis

2001 Tulsa

2000 Wake Forest

1999 California

1998 Minnesota

1997 Michigan

1996 Nebraska

1995 Virginia Tech

1994 Villanova

1993 Minnesota

1992 Virginia

1991 Stanford

1990 Vanderbilt

1989 St. John s

1988 Connecticut

1987 Southern Mississippi

1986 Ohio State

1985 UCLA

1984 Michigan

1983 Fresno State

1982 Bradley

1981 Tulsa

1980 Virginia

1979 Indiana

1978 Texas

1977 St. Bonaventure

1976 Kentucky

1975 Princeton

1974 Purdue

1973 Virginia Tech

1972 Maryland

1971 North Carolina

1970 Marquette

1969 Temple

1968 Dayton

1967 Southern Illinois

1966 Brigham Young

1965 St. John s

1964 Bradley

1963 Providence

1962 Dayton

1961 Providence

1960 Bradley

1959 St. John s

1958 Xavier

1957 Bradley

1956 Louisville

1955 Duquesne

1954 Holy Cross

1953 Seton Hall

1952 La Salle

1951 Brigham Young

1950 CCNY

1949 San Francisco

1948 Saint Louis

1947 Utah

1946 Kentucky

1945 DePaul

1944 St. John s

1943 St. John s

1942 West Virginia

1941 Long Island U.

1940 Colorado

1939 Long Island U.

1938 Temple

Women

NCAA TOURNAMENT

THE FINAL FOUR

At RCA Dome (Indianapolis)

Semifinals (Sunday)

LSU (33-2) vs. Baylor (31-3), 7 p.m.

Tennessee (30-4) vs. Michigan State (32-3), 9:30 p.m.

Championship (Tuesday April 5)

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

WNIT

Championship (Last night)

SW Missouri State 78, West Virginia 70

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

TONIGHT

New Orleans at Austin, 8:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Chicago at New York, 7 p.m.

Georgia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Philadelphia at Columbus, Noon

Los Angeles at Orlando, Noon

Las Vegas at Colorado, 3 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 8

Austin at Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 9

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10

Philadelphia at Colorado, 1 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 1 p.m.

New York at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

TRANASCTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Assigned C Ben Davis outright to Charlotte of the IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Placed OF Juan Gonzalez on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Grady Sizemore from their minor league camp.

DETROIT TIGERS Optioned OF Marcus Thames to Toledo of the IL.

MINNESOTA TWINS Released LHP C.J. Nitkowski. Optioned 3B Terry Tiffee and INF Augie Ojeda to Rochester of the IL. Waived OF Michael Restovich. Reassigned RHP Willie Eyre and C Chris Heintz to their minor league camp. Announced Rule 5 Draft RHP Angel Garcia has cleared waivers and has been returned to the organization.

SEATTLE MARINERS Claimed OF Abraham Nunez off waivers from Kansas City. Placed INF Bucky Jacobsen on the 60-day DL. Optioned LHP George Sherrill to Tacoma of the PCL. Reassigned RHP Dan Reichert to their minor league camp.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Claimed OF Michael Restovich off waivers from Minnesota.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Optioned RHP Ryan Glynn to Syracuse of the IL. Reassigned LHP Scott Downs and INF Julius Matos to their minor league camp.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Traded 2B Nick Green to Tampa Bay for RHP Jorge Sosa.

CHICAGO CUBS Released INF Dave Hansen. Placed RHP Scott Williamson on the 60-day DL.

FLORIDA MARLINS Optioned INF Joe Dillon and C Josh Willingham to Albuquerque of the PCL. Returned Rule 5 draft LHP Luke Hagerty to the Chicago Cubs.

NEW YORK METS Signed C Mike DiFelice to a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Optioned OF Marlon Byrd to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL.

Atlantic League

NEWARK BEARS Signed RHP Manny Bermudez and LHP Luis Alavarado.

Can-Am League

BANGOR LUMBERJACKS Signed OF/LHP Juan Rodriguez.

NEW HAVEN CUTTERS Traded OF Odannys Ayala to Winnipeg for RHP Brad Foss and C Andrew Larned.

Central League

EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS Signed C Mike Fitzpatrick.

FORT WORTH CATS Signed RHP Wes Cain, RHP Jeff Sandridge and LHP TJ Hendricks.

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS Released C Andrew Kasparek, RHP Kevin Seibert, OF Noah Peery and RHP Agustin Marquetti.

EL PASO DIABLOS Signed LHP Brad Esarey.

PENSACOLA PELICANS Signed 1B-OF Mario Valdez.

Golden Baseball League

FULLERTON FLYERS Signed C Drew York.

Northern League

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS Signed RHP Taft Cable and 1B Clyde Williams.

ST. PAUL SAINTS Signed C Jeremy Frost, RHP Rich Cartier, RHP Kyle Zaleski and LHP Billy Zbacnik.

BASKETBALL

Women s National Basketball Association

HOUSTON COMETS Signed F Vanessa Nygaard.

CYCLING

USA CYCLING Named Gary West track cycling coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Signed CB Kenny Wright to a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS Announced Corbin Lacina and Regis Eller will join the coaching staff as interns for mini-camp and training camp.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Signed FB Rob Konrad and DL Kenny Smith.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Claimed DB Arnold Parker off waivers from Seattle.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS Agreed to terms with C Robbie Tobeck on a two-year contract and WR Alex Bannister on a four-year contract.

Arena Football League

AUSTIN WRANGLERS Waived QB Bobby Pesavento.

CHICAGO RUSH Signed OL-DL Gladston Taylor.

GEORGIA FORCE Acquired OS Chris Jackson from Grand Rapids for WR-LB Dialleo Burks.

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE Announced the retirement of OL-DL Tony Bowick.

GOLF

USGA Named Barry Hyde chief marketing officer.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND BARONS Called up LW Glen Olson from Fresno of the ECHL.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK Reassigned C Dwight Helminen and D David Liffiton to Charlotte of the ECHL.

LOWELL LOCK MONSTERS Sent F Matt Hendricks to Florida of the ECHL.

PORTLAND PIRATES Reassigned G Justin Eddy to South Carolina of the ECHL.

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS Sent LW Mike Sgroi to Wheeling of the ECHL.

ECHL

ATLANTIC CITY BOARDWALK BULLIES Signed D Mathew Deschamps for the remainder of the season.

GREENVILLE GRRROWL Announced D Vladimir Gusev has been returned to the team by Norfolk of the AHL.

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS Signed F Mike Lalonde.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES GALAXY Signed F Landon Donovan to a multiyear contract.

COLLEGE

ALBANY, N.Y. Named Art Tolliver and Will Luca assistant football coaches and Ryan Roeder and David Parks graduate assistant football coaches. Promoted Peter Rossomando to offensive coordinator.

CARNEGIE MELLON Named Susan Basset director of athletics.

HAWAII Named Jerry Glanville defensive coordinator.

INDIANA STATE Named Ron Prettyman athletic director.

NOVA SOUTHEASTERN Announced the resignation of Michelle DeSantis, women s volleyball coach.

PHILADELPHIA Named Dave Thomas assistant cross country coach.

ST. BONAVENTURE Signed Anthony Solomon, men s basketball coach, to a one-year contract extension through the 2008-09 season.

WEST VIRGINIA Signed John Beilein, men s basketball coach, to a two-year contract extension through 2011-12 season.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Florida 3, Columbia 2

WEDNESDAY

Dayton 5, Toledo 3

Trenton 4, Peoria 3, SO

Atlantic City 4, Wheeling 2

Idaho 3, San Diego 1

TONIGHT

Johnstown at Toledo

Peoria at Atlantic City

Fresno at Bakersfield

Pee Dee at Columbia

Reading at Dayton

Charlotte at Greenville

Augusta at Gwinnett

San Diego at Idaho

Victoria at Las Vegas

Alaska at Long Beach

Mississippi at Louisiana

Texas at Pensacola

Florida at S. Carolina

Trenton at Wheeling

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Division I Tournament

THE FROZEN FOUR

At The Schottenstein Center

Columbus

Semifinals (Thursday April 7)

Denver (30-9-2) vs. Colorado College (31-8-3), 2 p.m.

North Dakota (24-14-5) vs. Minnesota (28-14-1), 7 p.m.

Championship (Saturday, April 9)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Glen Oaks 010 006 1 - 8 12 2

Owens 020 100 0 - 3 12 0

WP-Wilson. LP-Nietrzeba. Short (O), 3-3, 2B, HR.

Glen Oaks 101 21 - 5 7 3

Owens 134 14 - 13 13 1

WP-Short. LP-Wilson. Morgart (O), 3-4, 2B, HR.

BASEBALL

Spring Training

YESTERDAY

Cleveland 7, Detroit 6

L.A. Dodgers 3, N.Y. Mets 0

Houston 7, Atlanta 4

Florida 3, Washington 1

Toronto 9, Philadelphia 9, tie

Minnesota 4, Boston (ss) 2

Pittsburgh 6, Cincinnati 4

Seattle 4, San Diego 1

Arizona 8, Chicago Cubs 6

Milwaukee 4, L.A. Angels 2

Chicago White Sox 9, Colorado 8

Texas 3, Kansas City 0

N.Y. Yankees 2, Tampa Bay 1

St. Louis 5, Baltimore 1

Boston (ss) at Arizona, late

Oakland at San Francisco, late

TODAY

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.

Colorado vs. Texas at Albuquerque, N.M., 6:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Cincinnati at Memphis, Tenn., 6:05 p.m.

Houston at Round Rock (AAA), 7:05 p.m.

Florida vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 7:10 p.m.

Baltimore vs. St. Louis at Oklahoma City, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee, 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

TOMORROW

Cleveland at Atlanta, 1:05 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 2:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Cincinnati at Louisville, Ky., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee, 2:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Texas at Albuquerque, N.M., 3:05 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Colorado at Colorado Springs (AAA), 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Springfield (AA), 4:05 p.m.

San Diego at Lake Elsinore (A), 5 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

INDIANS 7, TIGERS 6

DETROIT CLEVELAND

Totals 31656 Totals 347117

Detroit 500000001 6

PREP BASEBALL

Libbey 120 000 - 3 5 4

Evergreen 511 402 - 13 14 1

WP-M. Pinkelman. LP-Matney. Lashaway (E), 3-3, 4 RBI, 4 runs.

Findlay 200 020 0 - 4 7 0

Defiance 021 020 x - 5 8 0

WP-Oberlin. LP-Frank. James (D), 2-2, HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

Maumee Valley 000 200 0 2 2 2

Bowsher 011 050 x 7 5 3

WP Coles. LP M. Valone. Polte (B), 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Westerville North 000 000 0 0 4 0

Ottawa Hills 101 000 x 2 6 2

WP: Miller. LP: Jones. OH: Wolff 2-2, RBI.

Lebanon (Tenn.) 100 051 0 7 11 1

St. Francis 002 220 0 x 6 9 1

WP McKenzie. LP Bell. Knowles (SF), 2 RBI.

Colleton Prep (S.C.) 000 000 1 1 2 2

St. Francis 100 224 x 9 13 0

WP Przynski. LP Robertson. Bell (SF), 3-5, 2B, RBI.

Patrick Henry 415 20 - 12 9 0

Holgate 000 00 - 0 0 4

WP-Mike Inselmann, no-hitter, 0 walks, 7 strikeouts. LP-Myles. Inselmann (PH), 2-3, 2 RBI.

Rossford 010 000 - 1 4 1

Start 232 022 - 11 7 0

WP-Stewart. LP-Sloan. Stewart (S), 2-2.

Northwood 310 001 0 - 5 3 5

Whitmer 010 012 2 - 6 8 2

WP-Fackelman. LP-Posey. Snell (W), 2-3.

Elida 130 000 0 - 4 5 2

Bryan 500 100 x - 6 9 2

WP-Smith. LP-Harmon. Vitek (B), 3-4.

Old Fort 150 000 - 6 5 2

Arlington 012 000 - 3 2 3

WP-Magers. LP-Inbody. Ardery (OF), 2 RBI.

Liberty Center 0 1 6 1 3--11 14 2

Fayette 0 0 0 0 0--0 2 1

WP - Mohler. LP - Lavinder. Slee (LC) 4-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBI.

Calvert 163 013 - 14 8 2

Gibsonburg 101 001 - 3 5 7

WP-Graham. LP-Eddings. Graham (C), 2-4, 2B.

Clyde 305 00 - 8 5 1

Lakota 474 1x - 16 14 4

WP-Black. LP-Elchert. Ginnever (L), 3-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

St. John s 002 110 0 - 4 12 2

Cincinnati Elder 020 100 3 - 6 6 3

WP-Dinkelacker. LP-Clendenin. McMackin (SJ), 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

PREP TRACK

Boys

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 111, BOWSHER 57.5, MAUMEE 43.5, LIBBEY 27: High jump- Heisman (TC), 6-4; 800 relay- Bowsher (Reed, Williamson, Parker, Hughes), 1:36.6; 400 relay- Toledo Christian (Lucio, Heisman, Rossol, Newman), 46.4; 1600 relay- Toledo Christian (Benjamin, Bosserman, Heisman, Rossol), 3:50; 3200 relay- Maumee, 9:29; 110 hurdles- Pickett (L), 17.3; 100- Benjamin (TC), 11.12; 1600- Boris (TC), 4:59; 400- Benjamin (TC), 53.8; 300 hurdles- Bensch (TC), 44.7; 800- Boris (TC), 2:15.9; 200- Newman (TC), 22.9; 3200- Lang (TC), 10:41; shot- Pierson (B), 41-2; discus- Orr (TC), 133-0; long jump- Heisman (TC), 19-0.

Girls

BOWSHER 98.5, MAUMEE 95.5, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 31, LIBBEY 5: High jump- Sutherland (M), 5-2; 800 relay- Bowsher (Jenkins, Palmer, Marious, Burton), 1:59; 400 relay- Bowsher (Jenkins, Palmer, Marious, Banks), 54.4; 1600 relay- Bowsher (Caldwell, Banks, Martinez, Graham), 4:41; 3200 relay- Bowsher, 11:15; 100 hurdles- Huber (M), 15.04; 100- Banks (B), 12.6; 1600- Caldwell (B), 6:00; 400- Graham (B), 1:00.4; 300 hurdles- Ashbacher (TC), 55.5; 800- Leck (M), 2:53; 200-Banks (B), 26.4; 3200- Burkhardt (B), 13:47; shot- Warner (M), 28-21/2; discus- Sutherland (M), 102-2; long jump- McGraw (TC), 16-43/4.

PREP SOFTBALL

Cincinnat Ross 001 010- 2 5 0

Notre Dame 100 22x-5 6 3

WP-Brickman. LP- Smith Okonta (ND) 2-3, RBI.

Notre Dame 000 010 0 - 1 7 4

St. Vincent Pallotti (Md.) 002 200 x- 4 6 0

WP-Schools LP-Gramling Hall (ND), 2-3.

Pettisville 001 00--1 3 4

Ayersville 118 1x--11 6 2

WP McCoy. LP Lantz. Dundore (A), 2-3, 2 RBI.

Calvert 000 100 0 - 1 3 1

Gibsonburg 000 100 1 - 2 3 0

WP-Warren. LP-Somers. Swain (G), 1-3, game-winning hit.

Whitmer 000 001 4 - 5 6 1

Northview 020 002 0 - 4 8 6

WP-Yingling. LP-Ocker. Lehmann (W), 2-4, 3 RBI.

Old Fort 043 000 0 - 7 5 2

Arlington 200 110 0 - 4 4 1

WP-Nye. LP-Orwick. Nye (OF), 2B, 1B.

Archbold 000 002 0 - 2 3 5

Defiance 200 601 x - 9 10 1

WP-Johnson. LP-Sevey. Hellman (D), 4-4.

Miller City 100 000 0 - 1

Van Buren 010 000 1 - 2

WP-Yingling. LP-Brown. Wood (VB), 2-4.

PREP TENNIS

SPRINGFIELD 5, START 0: Beckles d. McCauskey, 6-0, 6-1; Ueltschy d. Lopez, 6-4, 6-1; Heffelfinger d. Kujawski, 6-0, 6-0; Taraschke-Stansfield d. Whitmore-Bell, 6-4, 6-0; Cross-Wylie d. Floering-Deinans, 6-1, 6-0.

ARCHBOLD 4, BRYAN 1: A. Redd (A) d. Goehler, 6-0, 6-1; Ritchey (B) d. Solarik, 6-1, 6-3; Moody (A) d. Dulisse, 6-0, 6-1; Sanford-Wyse (A) d. Heisler-Conrad, 7-5, 6-1; I. Redd-King (A) d. Cramer-Shirley, 6-4, 7-5.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

Duane McGorty, Rossford 223-214-300-737

High Series

Men (750 or better)

Tim Hunter, Interstate 795

Mike Corum, Southwyck 768

BOWLING

PBA World Championship

At Taylor (Mich.) Lanes

Round of 32 (Best-of-7; losers eliminated, earn $3,000)

Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J. def. Jeff Carter, Springfield, Ill., 4-3 (211-157, 237-217, 184-256, 258-256, 192-214, 246-255, 244-234).

Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., def. Tom Daugherty, Tampa, Fla., 4-3 (191-193, 188-166, 198-178, 252-204, 196-214, 175-233, 242-149).

Michael Machuga, Erie, Pa., def. Christopher Collins, Fayetteville, N.C., 4-3 (247-189, 232-279, 225-289, 269-213, 192-276, 247-203, 233-214).

Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., def. Mike DeVaney, Escondido, Calif., 4-2 (201-191, 235-193, 222-158, 247-258, 210-224, 257-247).

Patrick Healey, Jr., Flower Mound, Texas, def. Bob Learn Jr, Erie, Pa., 4-2 (241-198, 247-200, 168-205, 212-235, 255-188, 275-229).

Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, def. Rick Lawrence, Celina, Texas, 4-2 (190-202, 192-224, 203-167, 224-192, 211-196, 224-189).

Ritchie Allen, Columbia, S.C., def. Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 4-1 (209-207, 224-236, 258-219, 224-174, 300-209).

Blaise Bedolla, Roseburg, Ore., def. Paul Fleming, Bedford, Texas, 4-1 (224-189, 200-187, 223-266, 215-193, 199-180).

Tim Criss, Bel Air, Md., def. Rudy Kasimakis, Tupelo, Miss., 4-2 (212-140, 222-233, 300-179, 179-209, 223-222, 255-243).

Joe Ciccone, Buffalo, N.Y., def. Doug Kent, Newark, N.Y., 4-1 (215-180, 211-209, 199-228, 224-211, 240-184).

Steve Jaros, Yorkville, Ill., def. Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich., 4-2 (206-233, 225-216, 238-216, 254-218, 179-268, 246-222).

Ryan Shafer, Elmira, N.Y., def. Randy Pedersen, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 4-3 (163-205, 164-206, 200-207, 258-192, 266-213, 215-208, 233-186).

Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, def. Tony Reyes, San Bruno, Calif., 4-1 (223-222, 200-165, 160-224, 231-212, 246-240).

Tommy Jones, Greenville, S.C., def. Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 4-0 (186-178, 243-229, 246-221, 248-245).

Brian Waliczek, Birch Run, Mich., def. Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Township, Mich., 4-3 (195-201, 192-201, 182-222, 223-217, 221-178, 248-214, 229-154).

Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla., def. Tom Baker, Buffalo, N.Y., 4-1 (202-191, 210-170, 182-268, 263-217, 238-202).

GOLF

Masters Field

The 92 players who have qualified and are likely to compete in the 69th Masters Tournament, to be played April 7-10 at Augusta National Golf Club. Players listed in only one category.

Masters champions:Phil Mickelson, Mike Weir, Tiger Woods, Vijay Singh, Jose Maria Olazabal, Mark O Meara, Nick Faldo, Ben Crenshaw, Bernhard Langer, Fred Couples, Ian Woosnam, Sandy Lyle, Larry Mize, Jack Nicklaus, Craig Stadler, Tom Watson, Fuzzy Zoeller, Gary Player, Raymond Floyd, Tommy Aaron, Charles Coody.

U.S. Open champions (last five years):Retief Goosen, Jim Furyk.

British Open champions (last five years):Todd Hamilton, Ben Curtis, Ernie Els, David Duval.

PGA champions (last five years):Shaun Micheel, Rich Beem, David Toms.

Players Championship (last three years):Fred Funk, Adam Scott, Davis Love III.

U.S. Amateur champion and runner-up:Ryan Moore, Luke List.

British Amateur champion:Stuart Wilson.

U.S. Mid-Amateur champion:Austin Eaton III.

Top 16 players and ties from 2004 Masters:K.J. Choi, Sergio Garcia, Paul Casey, Chris DiMarco, Nick Price, Kirk Triplett, Padraig Harrington, Charles Howell III, Casey Wittenberg.

Top eight players and ties from 2004 U.S. Open:Jeff Maggert, Shigeki Maruyama, Robert Allenby, Steve Flesch.

Top four players and ties from 2004 British Open:Lee Westwood.

Top four players and ties from 2004 PGA Championship:Justin Leonard, Chris Riley.

Top 40 players from the 2004 PGA Tour money list:Stewart Cink, Stephen Ames, Stuart Appleby, Mark Hensby, Rory Sabbatini, Zach Johnson, Chad Campbell, John Daly, Scott Verplank, Jerry Kelly, Darren Clarke, Jay Haas, Kenny Perry, Carlos Franco, Rod Pampling, Tim Herron, Jonathan Kaye, Luke Donald, Ted Purdy, Ryan Palmer, Bo Van Pelt, Jesper Parnevik.

Top 50 players from the final 2004 world ranking:Miguel Angel Jimenez, Thomas Bjorn, Angel Cabrera, Ian Poulter, Peter Lonard, Fredrik Jacobson, Thomas Levet, David Howell, Nick O Hern, Joakim Haeggman, Trevor Immelman.

Top 10 players from the 2005 PGA Tour money list after The Players Championship:Joe Ogilvie, Tom Lehman.

Top 50 players from world ranking published the week after The Players Championship:Tim Clark, Craig Parry, Graeme McDowell.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Owens 021 010 0 - 4 5 4

Ohio Northern JV 000 010 0 - 1 3 0

WP-Hunyor. LP-Sankovich. Quiroga (O), 2-3, 2 RBI.

Owens 100 020 5 - 8 7 2

Ohio Northern JV 100 000 0 - 1 0 3

WP-Calvin. LP-Sule. R. Graham (O), 3-4, 2 RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.