Loading…
Friday, August 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 4/5/2005

Prep baseball, softball, tennis, track

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR

At Edward Jones Dome, St. Louis

Championship (last night)

North Carolina 75, Illinois 70

NCAA Championship Scores

2005 North Carolina 75, Illinois 70

2004 Connecticut 82, Georgia Tech 73

2003 Syracuse 81, Kansas 78

2002 Maryland 64, Indiana 52

2001 Duke 82, Arizona 72

2000 Michigan State 89, Florida 76

1999 Connecticut 77, Duke 74

1998 Kentucky 78, Utah 69

1997 Arizona 84, Kentucky 79, OT

1996 Kentucky 76, Syracuse 67

1995 UCLA 89, Arkansas 78

1994 Arkansas 76, Duke 72

1993 North Carolina 77, Michigan 71

1992 Duke 71, Michigan 51

1991 Duke 72, Kansas 65

1990 UNLV 103, Duke 73

1989 Michigan 80, Seton Hall 79, OT

1988 Kansas 83, Oklahoma 79

1987 Indiana 74, Syracuse 73

1986 Louisville 72, Duke 69

1985 Villanova 66, Georgetown 64

1984 Georgetown 84, Houston 75

1983 North Car. State 54, Houston 52

1982 North Carolina 63, Georgetown 62

1981 Indiana 63, North Carolina 50

1980 Louisville 59, UCLA 54

1979 Michigan State 75, Indiana State 64

1978 Kentucky 94, Duke 88

1977 Marquette 67, North Carolina 59

1976 Indiana 86, Michigan 68

1975 UCLA 92, Kentucky 85

1974 North Car. State 76, Marquette 64

1973 UCLA 87, Memphis State 66

1972 UCLA 81, Florida State 76

1971 UCLA 68, Villanova 62

1970 UCLA 80, Jacksonville 69

1969 UCLA 92, Purdue 72

1968 UCLA 78, North Carolina 55

1967 UCLA 79, Dayton 64

1966 Texas Western 72, Kentucky 65

1965 UCLA 91, Michigan 80

1964 UCLA 98, Duke 83

1963 Loyola, Ill. 60, Cincinnati 58, OT

1962 Cincinnati 71, Ohio State 59

1961 Cincinnati 70, Ohio State 65, OT

1960 Ohio State 75, California 55

1959 California 71, West Virginia 70

1958 Kentucky 84, Seattle 72

1957 North Carolina 54, Kansas 53, 3OT

1956 San Francisco 83, Iowa 71

1955 San Francisco 77, La Salle 63

1954 La Salle 92, Bradley 76

1953 Indiana 69, Kansas 68

1952 Kansas 80, St. John s 63

1951 Kentucky 68, Kansas State 58

1950 CCNY 71, Bradley 68

1949 Kentucky 46, Oklahoma State 36

1948 Kentucky 58, Baylor 42

1947 Holy Cross 58, Oklahoma 47

1946 Okla. A&M 43, North Carolina 40

1945 Oklahoma A&M 49, NYU 45

1944 Utah 42, Dartmouth 40, OT

1943 Wyoming 46, Georgetown 34

1942 Stanford 53, Dartmouth 38

1941 Wisconsin 39, Washington State 34

1940 Indiana 60, Kansas 42

1939 Oregon 46, Ohio State 34

NCAA Tournament MVPs

2004 Emeka Okafor, Connecticut

2003 Carmelo Anthony, Syracuse

2002 Juan Dixon, Maryland

2001 Shane Battier, Duke

2000 Mateen Cleaves, Michigan State

1999 Richard Hamilton, Connecticut

1998 Jeff Sheppard, Kentucky

1997 Miles Simon, Arizona

1996 Tony Delk, Kentucky

1995 Ed O Bannon, UCLA

1994 Corliss Williamson, Arkansas

1993 Donald Williams, North Carolina

1992 Bobby Hurley, Duke

1991 Christian Laettner, Duke

1990 Anderson Hunt, UNLV

1989 Glen Rice, Michigan

1988 Danny Manning, Kansas

1987 Keith Smart, Indiana

1986 Pervis Ellison, Louisville

1985 Ed Pinckney, Villanova

1984 Patrick Ewing, Georgetown

1983 Akeem Olajuwon, Houston

1982 James Worthy, North Carolina

1981 Isiah Thomas, Indiana

1980 Darrell Griffith, Louisville

1979 Magic Johnson, Michigan State

1978 Jack Givens, Kentucky

1977 Butch Lee, Marquette

1976 Kent Benson, Indiana

1975 Richard Washington, UCLA

1974 David Thompson, N. Carolina State

1973 Bill Walton, UCLA

1972 Bill Walton, UCLA

1971 x-Howard Porter, Villanova

1970 Sidney Wicks, UCLA

1969 Lew Alcindor, UCLA

1968 Lew Alcindor, UCLA

1967 Lew Alcindor, UCLA

1966 Jerry Chambers, Utah

1965 Bill Bradley, Princeton

1964 Walt Hazzard, UCLA

1963 Art Heyman, Duke

1962 Paul Hogue, Cincinnati

1961 Jerry Lucas, Ohio State

1960 Jerry Lucas, Ohio State

1959 Jerry West, West Virginia

1958 Elgin Baylor, Seattle

1957 Wilt Chamberlain, Kansas

1956 Hal Lear, Temple

1955 Bill Russell, San Francisco

1954 Tom Gola, La Salle

1953 B.H. Born, Kansas

1952 Clyde Lovellette, Kansas

1951 None selected

1950 Irwin Dambrot, CCNY

1949 Alex Groza, Kentucky

1948 Alex Groza, Kentucky

1947 George Kaftan, Holy Cross

1946 Bob Kurland, Oklahoma A&M

1945 Bob Kurland, Oklahoma A&M

1944 Arnold Ferrin, Utah

1943 Ken Sailors, Wyoming

1942 Howie Dallmar, Stanford

1941 John Kotz, Wisconsin

1940 Marvin Huffman, Indiana

1939 None selected

x-subsequently ruled ineligible

Women

NCAA TOURNAMENT

At RCA Dome, Indianapolis

Championship (tonight)

Baylor (32-3) vs. Michigan State (33-3), 8:30 p.m.

ECHL

YESTERDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Toledo 3, Dayton 2

Reading 2, Peoria 1

Johnstown 6, Wheeling 4

Gwinnett 3, Pee Dee 2

Augusta 4, Mississippi 3, SO

Pensacola 5, Texas 2

Long Beach 7, Fresno 0

TODAY

S. Carolina at Augusta

Peoria at Reading

Columbia at Greenville

Charlotte at Gwinnett

Texas at Mississippi

Trenton at Dayton

Alaska at Las Vegas

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

FRIDAY

Austin at Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

San Jose at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 1 p.m.

New York at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY, April 9

CD Chivas USA at San Jose, 4

Chicago at D.C. United, 7:30

Columbus at New England, 7:30

FC Dallas at Colorado, 9

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10

PREP BASEBALL

Anthony Wayne 300 000 0 - 3 6 2

Napoleon 000 000 0 - 0 3 0

WP-Bergfeld. LP-Layton. Sherman (AW), 2-3.

Hicksville 011 210 2 7 13 2

Edon 200 000 x 2 5 5

WP Headley. LP Fritch. Jones (H), 3-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Wauseon 002 011 0 4 7 1

Stryker 020 010 0 3 3 3

WP Reckner. LP Bernath. Unger (W), 2-3.

Clay 602 010 0 9 13 2

Findlay 100 030 0 4 5 2

WP Zenk. LP Raymond. Graham (C), 4-5, RBI.

Defiance 480 19 22 19 0

Delta 001 00 1 5 4

WP Niese. LP Williams. Bostelman (Def), 3-4, 2B, HR, 5 RBI.

Liberty Center 000 004 1--5 4 2

Continental 302 000 1--6 7 0

WP - Brown. LP - Tiplady.

Mohler (LC) 1-2, Grand Slam, 4 RBI.

Hilltop 121 004 0 - 8 13 2

Evergreen 220 020 3 - 9 12 3

WP-M. Pinkelman. LP-Miller. Miller (H) 3-4, 3B, 3 RBI.

Gibsonburg 000 01 - 1 5 2

Cardinal Stritch 125 03 - 11 7 1

WP-Rupp. LP-Black. Wilber (CS) 3-3, 4 RBI.

Edgerton 000 100 0 - 1 5 1

Bryan 412 300 x - 10 13 2

WP-K. Vitek. LP-Coburn. G. Vitek (B) 4-4, 3 RBI.

Ottawa Hills 000 000 1 - 1 4 3

Start 001 003 x - 4 5 2

WP-Moulton. LP-Brewster. Gillespie (S) 2-2.

Montpelier 010 203 0 - 6 11 0

Tinora 002 100 0 - 3 5 3

WP-Henry. LP-Meyer. S. Thorp (M) 3-4, 3 RBI.

Fostoria 015 000 0 - 6 9 4

Eastwood 002 010 2 - 5 6 3

WP-Hyde. LP-Loomis. A. Munoz (F) 2-5.

Dundee 300 005 0 - 8 7 2

Whiteford 420 003 x - 9 9 2

WP-Gust. LP-Ostrowski. Frazier (W) 3-4, RBI.

Rogers 000 110 - 2 4 0

Otsego 003 072 - 12 13 0

WP-Queen. LP-Lewis. Meyers (O) 3-3, 3 RBI.

Ayersville 010 002 1 - 4 10 4

Patrick Henry 120 011 x - 5 5 0

WP-Imselmann. LP-Wolfrum. Krauss (PH) 3B, HR, 2 RBI.

Maumee 000 120 1 - 4 6 0

Waite 001 101 0 - 3 8 1

WP-Sigg. LP-Evans. Schultz (M) 2 2B, RBI.

Pettisville 003 011 3 - 8 7 3

Toledo Christian 120 321 x - 9 7 4

WP-Barnes. LP-Givenhagen. A. Yunker (TC) 2-2, 4 RBI.

Lake 000 001 0 - 1 5 2

Perrysburg 002 030 x - 5 6 0

WP-Allesse. LP-Conley. Nunn (P) 2B, 2 RBI.

Liberty Center 000 004 1 - 5 4 2

Continental 302 000 1 - 6 7 0

WP-Brown. LP-Tiplady. Wilson (C) GW RBI.

AUTO RACING

Sharpie Professional 250

NASCAR Busch

At Bristol, Tenn.

Lap length: .533 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (38) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 256 laps, 59.534 mph, $43,686. 2. (2) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 256, $35,010. 3. (6) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 256, $46,488. 4. (36) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 256, $25,835. 5. (31) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 256, $22,460.

6. (7) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 256, $20,735. 7. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 256, $20,195. 8. (8) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 256, $33,455. 9. (10) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 256, $32,265. 10. (14) Greg Biffle, Ford, 256, $20,965.

11. (16) Jon Wood, Ford, 256, $27,290. 12. (13) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 256, $24,220. 13. (3) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 256, $29,928. 14. (9) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 256, $24,035. 15. (21) David Green, Ford, 256, $24,515.

16. (24) Stacy Compton, Ford, 256, $23,920. 17. (5) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 256, $20,675. 18. (17) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 256, $23,825. 19. (19) Jason Keller, Ford, 256, $22,560. 20. (35) Jeff Green, Dodge, 256, $19,345.

21. (33) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 256, $22,040. 22. (28) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 256, $22,405. 23. (43) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 256, $18,643. 24. (39) Steve Grissom, Ford, 253, $18,260. 25. (22) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 251, $22,245.

26. (42) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 251, $18,245. 27. (20) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 250, $22,130. 28. (15) Blake Feese, Chevrolet, 249, $20,060. 29. (40) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, 249, $17,995. 30. (26) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 247, accident, $17,700.

31. (4) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 241, accident, $31,870. 32. (25) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 234, accident, $26,860. 33. (29) Ryan Hemphill, Dodge, 226, $26,550. 34. (27) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 217, $19,000. 35. (11) Tyler Walker, Dodge, 211, $18,970.

36. (34) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 204, accident, $18,960. 37. (30) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 195, accident, $20,930. 38. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 182, accident, $18,865. 39. (41) Shawna Robinson, Chevrolet, 175, accident, $16,830. 40. (18) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 161, accident, $24,310.

41. (32) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 153, accident, $16,790. 42. (37) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 113, engine failure, $16,760. 43. (23) Derrike Cope, Ford, 84, engine failure, $18,722.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 17 minutes, 31 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.159 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 14 for 102 laps.

Lead Changes: 10 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C. Edwards 1-11; J. Burton 12-42; C. Edwards 43-46; J. Burton 47-79; C. Edwards 80; M. Wallace 81-85; M. Kenseth 86-95; J. Burton 96-124; M. Truex Jr. 125-166; S. Marlin 167-180; K. Harvick 181-256.

Top 10 in Points: C. Edwards, 1,106; R. Sorenson, 1,025; C. Bowyer, 955; K. Harvick, 875; M. Truex Jr., 864; A. Lewis Jr., 863; K. Wallace, 835; D. Hamlin, 814; S. Hmiel, 774; J. Wood, 726.

PREP TENNIS

MAUMEE 5, ROGERS 0: Kurtz d. Fletcher, 6-3, 6-2; James d. Tulak, 6-0, 6-0; Ziss d. Lamonds, 6-0, 6-0; B. Buschmann-Leach d. Sullivan-Martin, 6-0, 6-0; A. Buschmann-Frankhouse d. Richardson-Hines, 6-0, 6-0.

ANTHONY WAYNE 4, WHITMER 1: Doyle (AW) d. Welly, 6-1, 7-5, Sanford (AW) d. Columbo, 7-6, 6-4; Smith (AW) d. Fairchild, 6-1, 7-5; Kaighim-Roser (W) d. Lauer-Kuck, 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Hohl-Kapelski (AW) d. Weslowski-Finch, 6-3, 6-1.

BOWSHER 4, ROSSFORD 1: Baird (R) d. McCarthy 6-3, 6-2; Gephardt (B) d. Kanary 6-4, 6-2; Dodenhoff (B) d. Craig 6-1, 7-5. Linares-Thornton (B) d. Saleh-DeLucia 7-5, 2-6, 7-5; Keil-Henry (B) d. Seman-Wainright 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

CENTRAL 3, NORTHVIEW 2: Amato (C) d. Kallile, 6-1, 6-0; Butcher (N) d. Balogh, 6-0, 6-1; Dever (C) d. Rentner, 7-6, 6-2; Piazza/McBride (N) d. Garrity/Sullivan, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5; Brown/Schneider (C) d. Kaser/Powlesland, 6-4, 6-1.

ARCHBOLD 3, FREMONT ROSS 2: Redd (A) d. Parker, 6-0, 6-2; Laurer (FR) d. Moody, 6-4, 6-1; Will (FR) d. Manahan, 6-1, 6-4; Sanford/Wyse (A) d. Damschoder/Hollis, 6-0, 6-1; Redd/King (A) d. Groot/Vestal, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Placed 1B Frank Thomas on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contracts of RHP Pablo Ozuna and C Chris Widger from Birmingham of the IL. Optioned LHP Kevin Walker to Birmingham.

DETROIT TIGERS Placed RHP Colby Lewis on the 15-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Named Webster Garrison hitting coach for Midland of the Texas League; Juan Navarrete manager for Vancouver of the Northwest League and Raymond Abreu director of Latin American operations.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Agreed to terms with C Charles Johnson on a one-year contract. Recalled OF Joey Gathright from Durham of the IL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Purchased the contract of RHP Pete Walker from Syracuse of the IL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Agreed to terms with 3B Aramis Ramirez on a four-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Placed LHP Sean Burnett on the 60-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Placed RHP Mike Lincoln on the 15-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Placed RHP Francis Beltran on the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

Women s National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX Re-signed F Svetlana Abrosimova.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS Re-signed TE Ben Steele.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Signed RB David Allen. Released DE Lionel Barnes.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed CB Mario Edwards to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

NORFOLK ADMIRALS Reassigned G Mike Brodeur to Greenville of the ECHL.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Reading D Adam Borzecki for five games for his actions in an April 1 game against Atlantic City. Suspended South Carolina LW Robin Gomez for three games and Florida C Matt Hendricks one game for their actions in an April 1 game. Suspended Pee Dee D Jan Vodrazka for one game for his actions in an April 1 game at Columbia.

COLLEGE

CHATTANOOGA Announced the resignation of Terry Brands, wrestling coach, to take a job as national freestyle resident coach for USA Wrestling.

COLGATE Named Steve Chouinard trainer and Marty Erb coordinator for sports medicine services, effective July 1.

DESALES Named Michele Ide volleyball coach.

JAMES MADISON Named Sam Cameron men s assistant soccer coach.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS Announced the resignation of Frank Horvat, women s soccer coach.

PITTSBURGH Announced sophomore C Chris Taft will forego his final two seasons and enter the NBA draft.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

Ronnie Beale, Jug s 265-233-300-798

High Series

Men (750 or better)

Chris Troup, Toledo SC 814

Howard Bills, Westland 801

Steve Alexander, Jugs 781

Richard Jones, Jr., Toledo SC 771

Jeffrey Mayberry, Toledo SC 771

Chad McKay, Toledo SC 761

Kevin Braswell, Imperial 758

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Toledo SC 756

Greg Cox, Toledo SC 752

Jeff Fisher, Imperial 751

Women (650 or better)

Kerri Russell, Jugs 705

Stacy Mock, Jugs 702

PREP SOFTBALL

Ayersville 000 200 0 - 2 6 0

Patrick Henry 000 130 x - 4 7 2

WP-Phillips. LP-McCoy. Carrizales (PH), 2B, RBI, 2-2.

Swanton 015 112 - 10 14 1

Pettisville 000 000- 0 3 2

WP-Chapman. LP-Lovins. T. Wilson (S), 3-5, 3 RBI.

Whitmer 000 001 0 - 1 6 0

Maumee 001 002 x - 3 8 1

WP-Robinson. Diegel (M), 2-3, RBI.

Stritch 000 000 0 - 0 2 1

Gibsonburg 010 000 x - 1 4 2

WP-Warren. LP-Henning. Brandt (S), 2-2 2B.

Old Fort 000 000 2 - 2 4 5

Calvert 410 121 x - 9 10 1

WP-Somers. LP-Nye. Ritzler (C), 3-3, 2 RBI.

Archbold 001 011 0 - 3 3 1

Central 000 000 0 - 0 0 1

WP-Sevey (9K, 1W). LP-Kelly.

Delta 000 000 1 - 1 9 3

Eastwood 000 000 0 - 0 1 0

WP-Mattin. LP-Jacoby. Davis (D) 2 2B, RBI.

Genoa 200 030 0 - 5 9 1

Northwood 100 000 0 - 1 1 1

WP-Borowske. LP-Tornow. Kontak (G) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Rogers 201 000 0 - 3 2 3

Emmanuel Baptist 120 010 x - 4 7 0

WP-Buck. LP-Childress. Mundy (EB) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Fremont Ross 100 00 - 1 4 1

Elmwood 229 00 - 13 18 0

WP-Chapman. LP-Hiestand. Barry (E) 4-4, 2B.

Southview 003 000 2 - 5 7 1

Bowsher 200 000 0 - 2 1 2

WP-Murphy. LP-Farringer. Snyder (S) HR, 3 RBI.

TENNIS

Bausch & Lomb Champ.

Amelia Island, Florida

Women s singles, first round

Shinobu Asagoe (15) d. Mashona Washington 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; Jelena Jankovic (11) d. Vera Douchevina 6-2, 6-2; Conchita Martinez d. Marissa Irvin 7-6 (4), 6-4; Ai Sugiyama (13) d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 6-1, 7-6 (8); Denisa Chladkova d. Nicole Pratt 6-1, 7-6 (7); Virginie Razzano d. Emilie Loit 7-5, retired; Eleni Daniilidou d. Jelena Kostanic 6-4, 6-4; Shahar Peer d. Samantha Stosur 6-1, 6-3; Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, d. Marta Marrero 6-2, 7-5; Martina Sucha d. Maria Vento-Kabchi 6-4, 6-2; Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, d. Maria Elena Camerin 6-1, 6-0; Gisela Dulko d. Katarina Srebotnik 7-5, 6-1; Anabel Medina Garrigues d. Evgenia Linetskaya 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Barbora Strycova d. Katerina Bondarenko 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Mary Pierce (14) d. Daja Bedanova 6-3, 6-0.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA Tournament

THE FROZEN FOUR

At The Schottenstein Center

Semifinals (Thursday)

Denver (30-9-2) vs. Colorado College (31-8-3), 2 p.m.

North Dakota (24-14-5) vs. Minnesota (28-14-1), 7 p.m.

Championship (Saturday)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Ball State 000 000 1 - 1 3 0

Toledo 210 000 x - 3 7 2

WP-Moore (8-7). LP-Hellem (4-7). SV-Pettitt (1). UT leaders: Stong 2-2, HR; Shultz HR; Robbins HR.

Bowling Green 001 003 1 - 5 10 1

Valparaiso 000 000 1 - 1 5 1

WP-Gouge (2-2). LP-Halstead (0-12). Baca (BG) 4-4, 2 3B, RBI; Vallas (BG) 1-3, 3 RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.