Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 4/6/2005

Prep baseball, softball, track, basketball

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR

At Edward Jones Dome, St. Louis

Championship (Monday)

North Carolina 75, Illinois 70

FINAL USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the final USA Today-ESPN men s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final records, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Carolina (31) 33-4 775 3

2. Illinois 37-2 744 1

3. Louisville 33-5 704 4

4. Michigan State 26-7 676 15

5. Kentucky 28-6 637 5

6. Arizona 30-7 612 9

7. Duke 27-6 560 2

8. Oklahoma State 26-7 515 8

9. Washington 29-6 511 7

10. Wisconsin 25-9 489 19

11. Wake Forest 27-6 399 6

12. West Virginia 24-11 364

13. Villanova 24-8 355 22

14. Utah 29-6 333 17

15. Kansas 23-7 253 10

16. Texas Tech 22-11 251 24

17. Connecticut 23-8 249 14

18. Gonzaga 26-5 239 11

19. Boston College 25-5 234 12

20. Oklahoma 25-8 218 16

21. Syracuse 27-7 179 13

22. North Carolina State 21-14 137

23. Wisconsin-Milwaukee 26-6 123

24. Florida 24-8 118 18

25. Cincinnati 25-8 96 23

Others receiving votes: Pacific 84, Alabama 45, Georgia Tech 45, Vermont 34, South Carolina 12, Texas 11, Iowa 10, Minnesota 10, Southern Illinois 10, Saint Joseph s 9, Bucknell 8, Nevada 7, UAB 5, Iowa State 4, Pittsburgh 4, New Mexico 3, Charlotte 2, Memphis 1.

NCAA Tournament All-Time Coaching Wins

66 Mike Krzyzewski, Duke

65 Dean Smith, North Carolina

47 John Wooden, UCLA

45 Bob Knight, Indiana-Texas Tech

45 Lute Olson, Iowa-Arizona

42 Denny Crum, Louisville

41 Roy Williams, Kansas-North Carolina

40 Jim Boeheim, Syracuse

39 Eddie Sutton, Creighton-Arkansas-Kentucky-Oklahoma State

38 Jim Calhoun, Northeastern-Connecticut

38 Jerry Tarkanian, Long Beach State-UNLV-Fresno State

34 John Thompson, Georgetown

31 Rick Pitino, Boston U.-Providence-Kentucky-Louisville

30 Adolph Rupp, Kentucky

NCAA Single-Game Leaders

Scoring

32 Joah Tucker, Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs. Illinois, regional semifinal

31 Ivan McFarlin, Oklahoma State vs. Southern Illinois, second round

29 Mike Gansey, West Virginia vs. Wake Forest, second round

29 Gary Johnson, Central Florida vs. Connecticut, first round

29 Rawle Marshall, Oakland vs. Alabama A&M, opening round

29 Sean May, North Carolina vs. Wisconsin, regional final

28 Randy Foye, Villanova vs. North Carolina, regional semifinal

28 Ronald Ross, Texas Tech vs. UCLA, first round

28 Salim Stoudamire, Arizona vs. UAB, second round

27 4 tied

Rebounds

20 Jared Homan, Iowa State vs. North Carolina, second round

17 Sean May, North Carolina vs. Iowa State, second round

15 James Augustine, Illinois vs. Fairleigh Dickinson, first round

15 Paul Davis, Michigan State vs. North Carolina, national semifinal

15 Jason Fraser, Villanova vs. Florida, second round

15 Taj Gray, Oklahoma vs. Utah, second round

15 Juan Mendez, Niagara vs. Oklahoma, first round

15 Marvin Williams, North Carolina vs. Iowa State, second round

15 Shelden Williams, Duke vs. Mississippi State, second round

14 6 tied

Assists

11 Abe Badmus, Bucknell vs. Kansas, first round

10 Will Conroy, Washington vs. Pacific, second round

10 Deron Williams, Illinois vs. Nevada, second round

10 Deron Williams, Illinois vs. Arizona, regional final

9 Julius Hodge, North Carolina State vs. Charlotte, first round

9 Chris Paul, Wake Forest vs. West Virginia, second round

9 Deron Williams, Illinois vs. Louisville, national semifinal

8 7 tied

Women

NCAA TOURNAMENT

At RCA Dome, Indianapolis

Championship

Last night

Baylor 84, Michigan State 62

NCAA Championship Scores

2005 Baylor 84, Michigan State 62

2004 Connecticut 70, Tennessee 61

2003 Connecticut 73, Tennessee 68

2002 Connecticut 82, Oklahoma 70

2001 Notre Dame 68, Purdue 66

2000 Connecticut 71, Tennessee 52

1999 Purdue 62, Duke 45

1998 Tennessee 93, Louisiana Tech 75

1997 Tennessee 68, Old Dominion 59

1996 Tennessee 83, Georgia 65

1995 Connecticut 70, Tennessee 64

1994 North Car. 60, La. Tech 59

1993 Texas Tech 84, Ohio State 82

1992 Stanford 78, Western Kentucky 62

1991 Tennessee 70, Virginia 67, OT

1990 Stanford 88, Auburn 81

1989 Tennessee 76, Auburn 60

1988 Louisiana Tech 56, Auburn 54

1987 Tennessee 67, Louisiana Tech 44

1986 Texas 97, Southern Cal 81

1985 Old Dominion 70, Georgia 65

1984 Southern Cal 72, Tennessee 61

1983 Southern Cal 69, Louisiana Tech 67

1982 Louisiana Tech 76, Cheyney 62

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Heidelberg 010 200 110 - 4 9 0

Bowling Green 000 390 11x - 14 15 2

WP-Cantrell. LP-Marsik. BG leaders: Reimold 2-4, 6 RBI, 2 HR; Majer 2-2, 3 RBI. Heidelberg leaders: Willaims 2-4, RBI, Tocco 2-2, 3 RBI, 2B, 3B.

PREP TRACK

Girls

OTTAWA HILLS 56, MAUMEE VALLEY 51, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 34: 100 hurdles - Clement (OH) 17-7; 400 - Holman (MV) 67.6;100 - Beck (MV) 13.8; 1600 - Huber (EB) 7:47.4; 300 hurdles - Clement (OH) 55-0; 800 Reams (OH) 2:46.; 200 - Meister (MV) 28:6; 3200 - Barber (OH) 12:22.3; shot - Queen (MV) 24-7; discus - Onasch (MV) 77.5; high - Meister (MV) 5-1; long - Clement (OH) 13:8 3/4; 4x4 relay - (OH) 4:49; 4x8 relay (OH) 10:57.6; 4x200 relay ( MV) 1:55; 4x100 relay - (OH) .57.

LAKOTA 90, NORTHWOOD 76, LAKE 50: shot - Boice (LO) 34-4; discus - Boice (LO) 103-8.5; high - Patton (NW) 5 ; long - Irwin (NW) 13 8.5; 4x800 relay - Lake 11.46.2; 100 hurdles - Wilson (LO) 18.2; 100 Ziegler (NW) 13.4; 4x200 relay Lake 2:01.8; 1600 - Girand (LO) 6:16.4; 4x00 relay Northwood 57.1; 400 - Ziegler (NW) 66.8; 300 nurdles - Miller (LO) 54.1; 800 - Girand (LO) 2:48.4; 200 Ziegler (NW) ;28.1; 3200 Brockschmidt (LO) 13:08.3; 4x400 relay - Lake 4:35.0.

BOWLING GREEN 78, CLAY 59.5, BEDFORD 37.5: long - Gadus (C) 15-7; discus - Achter (C) 99-2; shot - Achter (C) 35-1 12; high - May (BG) 4-10; pole - Gadus (C) 8-6; 3200 relay - Bowling Green 10:35.0; 100 hurdles - Harman (B) 17-7; 100 - Cheatham (B) 13.7; 800 relay - Bedford 1:57.6; 1600 - Titus (BG) 5:45.3; 400 relay - Clay 56.0; 400 - Power 1:06.3; 300 hurdles - Lind (C) 51.8; 800 - May (BG) 2:38.6; 200 - Mathews (C) 28.9; 3200 - Titus (BG) 12:03.5; 1600 relay - Bowling Green 4:21.4.

SWANTON 84, PATRICK HENRY 44: shot - Brazeau (S) 35.8; discus - Brazeau (S) 127.9; long - Lavigne (S) 15:10; high - Lavigne (S) 4-8; 100 hurdles - Bryant (S) 18:01; 100 - Lavigne (S) 13.24; 1600 - Hill (S) 6:22; 400 - Meyer (PH) 112.1; 300 ;hurdles - Bryant (S) 55.7; 800 - Horak (S) 2:55; 200 - Lavigne (S) 28.8; 3200 - Swanton 14:14; 4x400 relay - Swanton 5:00.75; 3200 relay - Anton 11:38; 800 relay - Henry 2:05.25; 400 relay - Patrick Henry 57.47.

NAPOLEON 94.5, ANTHONY WAYNE 41.5: 4x800 Anthony Wayne 10:27.92; 100 hurdles - Dennis (N) 16.7; 100 - Hernacki (AW) 13.9; high - Altman (N) 5-1; 800 relay - Napoleon 1:52.25; pole - Follett (N) 7-6; discus - Gilgenback (N) 98-8; 1600 - Evens (AW) 5:52.29; 400 relay - Napoleon 54.44; shot - Gilgenback (N) 35-7 1/2; 400 - Wagner (AW) 1:04.8; 300 hurdles - Rolander (N) 49.4; 800 Gerken (N) 2:27.38; long - Gerken (N) 15-1 3/4; 200 - Baden (N) 27.7; 3200 - Anthony Wayne 12:11.56; 4x4 - Anthony Wayne 4:15.53.

BRYAN 93, DELTA 43: high - Kime (D) 4-10 and Spangler (B) 4-10; shot - M. Eicher (D) 30-9 3/4; 4x8 - Bryan 12:33; 100 hurdles - Bacon (B) 18:21; discus - R. Eicher (D) 87-5; long - Smith (D) 14:9 1/2; 100 - Staup (B) 14.02; 4x2 - Bryan 1:58.50; pole - Geesey (B) 9.0; 1600 - McBride (B) 6:18; 4x100 - Delta 56.78; 300 Hurdles - Spangler (B) 57.96; 800 - Smith (D) 2:46; 200 - Staup (B) 29:50; 3200 - Dietrykowski (B) 14:07; 4x4 - Bryan 4:50.62; 400 - Kime (D) 1:07.05.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 79, PERRYSBURG 58: 3200 relay- Central, 11:09.9; 100 hurdles- Calero (P), 17.6; 100- Calhoun (C), 13.0; 800 relay- Central, 1:51.1; pole vault- Johnson (C), 7-6; 1600- Nowacki (C), 6:14.5; 400 relay- Central, 52.7; 400- Nowacki (C), 1:09.4; long jump- Allen (P), 13-11/4; 300 hurdles- Weiss (P), 51.9; shot- Jackson (C), 27-5; discus- Moore (C), 88-11; high jump- Allen (P), 4-10; 200- Calhoun (C), 27.7; 800- Weaver (P), 2:43.9; 3200- Nowacki (C), 14:03; 1600 relay- Perrysburg, 4:28.3.

ARCHBOLD 78, EVERGREEN 63, LIBERTY CENTER 28.

Boys

EMMANUEL BAPTIST 51, MAUMEE VALLEY 36; OTTAWA HILLS 36: 110 hurdles - Sackmann (MV) 17:04; 400 - Dunnett (EB) 55.2; 800 - Raleight (OH) 2:21.1; 200 - Dunnett (EB) 24.8; 300 hurdles - Billstein (OH) 60.0; 100 - Parry (MV) 11-8; 3200 - Locy (EB) 12:37.3; 1600 - Matthieson (EB) 5:35.5; discus - Beck (MV) 114-4; long - Parry (MV) 19-4 1/2; shot - Lewis (OH) 40-8; 4x400 relay - (OH) 4:40.8; 4x800 relay - (EB) 9-57.7; 4z100 relay - (MV) 46:2.; 4x200 relay - (EB).

LAKOTA 143.5, NORTHWOOD 53.5, LAKE 43: shot - St. John (LA) 47-7.75; discus - Curry (LA) 122-7; high - Chalfin (LO) 5-8; long - Diaz (LO) 19-6.5; 4x800 relay Lakota 10:12.7; 100 hurdles - Sanders (LS) 16.4; 100 - Diaz (LO) 11.3; 4x200 relay - Northwood 1:40.0; 1600 Allison (LO) 5:18.3; 4x100 relay - Lakota 46.4; 400 - Dussel (LO) 55.2; 300 hurdles - Lowery (LO) 44.7; 800 - Allison (LO) 2:18.6; 200 Diaz (LO) 23.5; 3200 - Brockschmidt (LO) 11:45.7; 4x400 relay - Lakota 3:51.0.

BOWLING GREEN 67, CLAY 55, BEDFORD 53: long - Segura (B) 13-4; discus - Metcalf (BG) 127-10; shot - Metcalf (BG) 46-3; high - Grivanos (C) 5-8; pole - Lynch (B) 13-0; 3200 relay - Bedford 9:07.4; 100 hurdles - Cousino (B) 7.2; 100 - Tamarine (C) 12-0; 800 relay - Bowling Green 21:38.1; 1600 - Butcher (BG) 4:47.7; 400 relay - Clay 47.3; 400 St. John (C) 55.7; 300 hurdles - Boos (C) 42.7; 800 - Araiz (B) 2:05.4; 200 Tamarue (C) 23.7; 3200 Butcher (BG) 10:25.8; 1600 relay - Bedford 3:40.3

PATRICK HENRY 84, SWANTON 44: shot - Kuesll (PH) 41-10; discus - Samar (S) 118-4; long - Brubaker (PH) 19-1 1/4; high - Kissling (S) 5-8; 110 hurdles - Strub (PH) 11;366; 1600 - Parker (S) 5:25; 400 - Creager (P) 58.0; 300 hurdles - Austermiller (PH) 47.1; 800 Reese (PH) 2:31; 200 - Yarnell (PH) 25.03; 3200 - Ochoa (PH) 11:57; 4x400 relay - PH - 401.31; 3200 relay - Patrick Henry 9:55; 800 relay - Swanton 1:45.25; 400 relay - Patrick Henry 47.5

NAPOLEON 97, ANTHONY WAYNE 40: 4x800 - Anthony Wayne 9:11.80; 100 hurdles - Brito (N) 17.7; shot - Sniadeeki (AW) 47.7 3/4; 100 - Crandall (N) 12.0; 800 relay - Napoleon 1:39.24; 1600 - Zumfekle (N) 5:05.79; discus - Sniadecki (AW) 137; 400 - Natter (AW) 57.5; 400 relay - Napoleon 46.55; 300 hurdles - Brito (N) 43.1; 800 - Damaan (N) 2:15.69; long - Oberhaus (N) 19-10; 200 - Pain (N) 24.5; pole - Vocke (N) 12-6; high - thorton (AW) 5-9; 1600 - Napoleon 3:45.02; 3200 - Napoleon 11:02.

BRYAN 70, DELTA 67: discus - Bicars (D) 117.; long - Purdue (D) 18.1 1/2; 4x800 - Delta 9:05.01; high - Arnold (B) 5-6; shot - Bicars (D) 39.5; 110 hurdles - Weisner (B) 18.99; 100 - Kmic (D) 11.43; 4x200 - Bryan 1:40.25; 1600 - Gaynor (D) 4:41.09; 4x100 - Delta 47.61; pole - Roan (B) 11-0; 400 - Purdue (D) 54.78; 300 Hurdles - Weisner (B) 48.28; 800 - Lee (D) 2:08.06; 200 - Purdue (D) 25.21; 3200 - Gaynor (D) 9:47.13; 4x400 - Bryan 3:48.09.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 72, PERRYSBURG 65: 3200 relay- Central, 9:29; 110 hurdles- George (P), 15.9; 100- Ganss (P), 11.6; 800 relay- Central, 1:38.2; 1600- Rodriguez (P), 5:03; 400 relay- Central, 46.2; long jump- Tisdale (P), 18-21/2; 300 hurdles- George (P), 43.5; discus- Kurek (P), 106-2; shot- Mock (P), 40-7; 200- Ganss (P), 23.5; 800- Reddick (P), 2:09.7; pole vault- Central, 8-0; 3200- Finn (C), 11:12.8; 1600 relay- Central, 3:42.7; hihj ump- Hummel (P), 5-6; 400- Central, 54.9.

ARCHBOLD 116, LIBERTY CENTER 34, EVERGREEN 22.

PREP BASEBALL

New Riegel 100 000 0 - 1 6 3

Woodmore 102 100 x - 4 7 0

WP-Dyer. LP-Theis. Golightly (W), 2-3, 2 RBI.

Delta 020 100 1 4 8 0

Otsego 000 000 0 0 4 6

WP Walter. LP Getz. Barker (D), 2-3, 2 2B, RBI.

Cardinal Stritch 400 400 0 - 8 8 3

Toledo Christian 000 120 6 - 9 12 4

WP-Sims. LP-Evans. Snuggs (TC), 1-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Paulding 101 000 1 3 8 4

Defiance 000 242 x 8 10 1

WP Burgoon. LP Arend. James (D), 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI, run.

Old Fort 001 000 0 - 1 5 6

New London 020 005 x - 7 5 1

WP-Chaffins. LP-Hoke. Blake (NL), HR.

Fairview 300 010 0 - 4 6 1

Archbold 050 000 x - 5 6 2

WP-Good. LP-Ruffer.

Hilltop 120 000 0 - 3 6 4

Montpelier 311 030 x - 8 10 2

WP-Barry. LP-Rasey. Henry (M), 3-4, 3 runs, RBI.

Edon 102 001 1 - 5 8 0

Fremont (Ind.) 101 000 0 - 2 5 1

WP-Struble. LP-Berkesch. Tingley (E), 2-2, 2B.

Adrian 202 000 - 4 3 4

Blissfield 620 312 - 14 7 4

WP-Wilson. LP-Graham. Wilson (B), 2-3, 2B, HR, 4 RBI.

Adrian 012 20 - 5 5 2

Blissfield 001 03 - 4 1 3

WP-Ohrman, LP-Estes. Perez (A), 1-3, HR.

Ottawa Hills 201 000 0 - 3 4 6

Northwood 010 600 x - 7 8 1

WP - McGaharan. LP - Mitchell. Coduti (N), 2-4 2 RBI.

Hicksville 000 002 0 - 2 7 5

Bryan 033 122 x - 11 11 1

WP - G. Vitek. LP - Shimko. Fisher (B) 2-4, 3 RBI.

Evergreen 504 010 0 - 10 19 2

Morenci 200 002 0 - 4 7 3

WP - Shoch. LP - Swett. Winn (E) 3-4, 2 RBI, 2b.

Ottawa-Glandorf 100 000 - 1 3 0

Anthony Wayne 005 015 - 11 15 2

WP - Whewell. LP - Hovest. Bridges (AW) 3-4, 2b, 3 RBI.

Springfield 041 622 - 15-16-3

St. John s 004 001 - 5 4 1

WP - Vetter. LP - Wollmar. Champion (Sp) 2-4, Grand Slam HR.

Lakota 110 03 - 5 8 3

Tiffin Calvert 090 42 - 15 7 0

WP - Grothaus. LP - Kreais. Black (L) 2-2, RBI.

Clay 001 002 001 - 4 8 3

Perrysburg 001 011 002 - 5 13 3

WP - Hefner. LP - Bryan. McFarland (P) 3-5, RBI.

Scott 010 411 - 7 9 6

Rossford 410 255 - 17 11 4

WP - Yenrick. LP - Mann. Schwind (R) 4-4, 2 2B, 2 3B, 4 RBI.

Rogers 000 020 0 - 2 7 1

Northview 103 010 x - 5 8 2

WP-Crewson. LP-Jagodinsk. Andrzejczak (N), 1-3, HR, 3 RBI.

PREP SOFTBALL

Continental 000 002 0 - 2 3 1

Ayersville 201 200 x - 5 9 4

WP-McCoy. LP-Karhoff. McCoy (A), 2 2B, RBI, 2-3.

Toledo Christian 000 000 0 - 0 0 2

Stritch 001 202 x - 5 9 2

WP-Michelle Henning, 15 strikeouts, 4 walks. LP-L. Shad. Marzec (S), 3-3, 2B, RBI.

Otsego 301 010 2 - 7 12 0

Patrick Henry 000 000 0 - 0 7 1

WP-E. Limes. LP-Phillips. E. Limes 3-3, 2 RBI, 3B, HR.

Waite 000 11 2 3 3

Springfield 276 0x 15 13 2

WP Hubbard. LP Konoff. Rhonehouse (S), 3-3, 2 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 304 006 0 - 13 14 1

Central 003 001 0 - 4 8 1

WP-Vogtsberger. LP-Aguilar. Hensley (AW), 4-5, HR, 2B, 5 RBI.

Stryker 000 000 0 - 0 0 0

Delta 001 002 x - 3 7 0

WP - Amy Mattin (D) 17 Strike outs. No hitter, 1 pitch away from a perfect game. LP - Liedtke. Cheney (D) 2B, 2 RBI.

Gibsonburg 550 02 - 12

Fremont St. Joe 000 20 - 2

WP - Warren. LP Dickman. Warren (G) 2 2b, 2-4, 3 RBI.

Lakota 000 001 1 - 2 4 3

Tiffin Calvert 000 310 - 4 5 0

WP - Snyder . LP - Capehart. Ritzler (TC) 2-3.

Oak Harbor 000 000 0 - 0 5 1

Elmwood 202 011 x - 6 9 0

WP - Dauterman. LP - Sprouse. A. Morgart (E) 2-3, 2B.

Upper Scioto Valley 000 000 0 - 0 0 5

Miller City 004 100 x 5 4 0

WP - Kari Wenzinger (3-0) pitched a perfect game with 14 strikeouts. LP - Arnett. Niese (MC) 1-2, 2 RBI.

Ottawa Hills 002 001 2 - 5 9 1

Northwood 513 011 x - 11 15 1

WP - Tornow. LP - Wickins. Ramirez (N) 3-4.

Elida 304 000 000 - 7 7 9

Patrick Henry 030 202 001 - 8 11 3

WP - Meyer. LP - Brenneman. Leonard (PH) HR, 1b, 1 RBI.

Eastwood 100 003 0 - 5 6 2

Bowling Green 600 002 1 - 9 16 2

WP - Simon. LP - Weiland. Radabaugh (BG) 4-4, 4 1B, 3 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 304 006 0 - 13 12 3

Central Catholic 003 001 0 - 4 7 3

WP - Voghtsberger. LP - Kelly. Hensley (AW) 2 1B, 2B, HR.

Emmanuel Baptist 201 130 0 - ;7 8 1

Danbury 000 000 0 - 0 1 4

WP - Kenney. LP - Stewart. Loomis (EB) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Perrysburg 003 120 0 - 6 12 0

Whitmer 000 000 1 - 1 3 0

WP - Dunsmoor. LP - Runckel. Rehard (P) 3-3, 2 2B.

Clay 200 100 300 103 - 10 4 4

Northview 000 240 000 101 - 7 9 9

WP-Henney. LP-Ocker. W. Ondrus (C), 2-6, 3 RBI.

Archbold 001 011 0 - 3 3 1

Central 000 000 0 - 0 0 1

WP-Sevey (9K, 1W). LP-Kelly.

Archbold 001 011 0 - 3 3 1

Central 000 000 0 - 0 0 1

WP-Sevey (9K, 1W). LP-Kelly.

Delta 000 000 1 - 1 9 3

Eastwood 000 000 0 - 0 1 0

WP-Mattin. LP-Jacoby. Davis (D) 2 2B, RBI.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

FRIDAY

Austin at Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

San Jose at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 1 p.m.

New York at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

PREP BASKETBALL

The rosters for the Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association North-South All-Star game, to be played Sunday at Capital University.

Boys

DIVISIONS I & II

Game time 5 p.m.

SOUTH

Nate Miller, Spring. S.; Jamelle Cornley, Cols. Brookhaven; Aaron Laflin, Pickerington N.; Kasey Waaland, Dresden Tri-Valley; Ben Howlett, Marietta; Tyler Evans, Circleville Logan Elm; Johnny Wolf, Cin. St. Xavier; Derrick Brown, Day. Chaminade-Julienne; Jason Miller, Hamilton; Nick Coon, Mt. Vernon.

Coaches: Larry Allen, Hamilton; Vince Lombardo, Cols. Watterson.

NORTH

Morgan Lewis, Painesville Harvey; Chad Fender, Poland; Brian Remaklus, Lorain Southview; Bret Wackerly, N. Can. Hoover; Brian Kreefer, E. Liverpool; Jacob Diebler, Upper Sandusky; Brett McDougle, Clay; Travis Walton, Lima Sr.; Dwayne Jackson, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Wade Rittenhouse, Minerva.

Coaches: Dave Hoover, Can. McKinley; Jim Lower, Canal Fulton NW.

DIVISIONS III & IV

Game time 3:30 p.m.

NORTH

Dan Scarpetti, Sebring McKinley; Ron Hollis, Cle. VASJ; Jared Herron, Elyria Open Door; Steve Summers, Doylestown Chippewa; Kody Babcock, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Erik Marschall, New London; Tyler Rosenberger, Woodmore; Kurtis Brown, Continental; Trevor Scott, Loudonville; Jake Fanning, Danbury.

Coaches: Tony Mass, Tiffin Calvert; Mark Schlabach, Loudonville.

SOUTH

Matt Poole, S. Charleston SE; Donald Suel, Cols. Africentric; Bill Kelley, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Steve Luckhardt, Shadyside; Craig Randolph, Racine Southern; Kyle Miller, Piketon; Justin Brinkman, Cin. Reading; Ryne Romick, Hannibal River; Dan Borcherdt, Archbold; Kerry Wilkinson, Clarksville Clinton-Massie.

Coaches: Paul Hershberger, Sidney Fairlawn; Kevin Weakley, Worthington Christian.

Girls

DIVISIONS I & II

Game time 1:45 p.m.

NORTH

Jessica Moore, Youngs. Boardman; Bayley Nosal, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Kate Verhoff, Elyria; Rachel Green, Canal Fulton NW; Natalie Miller, Dover; Leah Mottataw, Mansfield Madison; Niki McCoy, Sylvania Northview; Shelly Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jessica Minnfield, Cent. Cath.; Marhae Dotson, Cols. Mifflin.

Coaches: Dennis Hoops, Canal Fulton NW; Sue Wolf, Fremont Ross.

SOUTH

Shawna Lollis, Spring. S.; Stephanie Foster, Cols. Brookhaven; Jenna Schone, Pickerington N.; Tricia Smith, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kari James, Gallipolis Gallia; Dennale Speakman, Chillicothe Unioto; Aisha Jefferson, Day. Chaminade-Julienne; Britney Brooks, Harrison; Jessica Slack, Thornville Sheridan; Cydnei Stoudt, Pickerington N.

Coaches: Doug Fisher, Thornville Sheridan; Mark Kling, Cin. McAuley.

DIVISIONS III & IV

Game time noon

NORTH

Amanda Nero, Lowellville; Jennifer Kershner, Independence; Brittnay Skolnicki, Lorain Clearview; Chelsey Jones, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Lana Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland; Gretchen Polinski, Mansfield St. Peter s; Kelly Wagner, Elmwood; Megan Kleman, Ottoville; Becky Bagione, Fremont St. Joseph; Katie Kovacs, Elyria Cath.

Coaches: Gary Geller, Fremont St. Joseph; Chris Rump, Miller City.

SOUTH

Danielle Denlinger, Casstown Miami E.; Lindsey Rooney, Milford Center Fairbanks; Rachel Bennett, Marion Pleasant; Jessica McKenzie, Zanesville W. Muskingum; Karen Diehl, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Magan Frazee, Xenia Christian; Whitney Dubbs, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Lauren Flowers, Marion Cath.; Lauren Rivers, Worthington Christian.

Coaches: Michael Blatnik, St. Clairsville; Greg Gooding, Jackson Center.

GOLF

Masters Tee Times

First round (tomorrow)

Augusta, Ga.

a-amateur

8:05 a.m. Jonathan Kaye, David Howell, Ted Purdy; 8:16 a.m. Ian Woosnam, Kirk Triplett, Jeff Maggert; 8:27 a.m. Shaun Micheel, Mark Hensby, Jerry Kelly; 8:38 a.m. Larry Mize, Paul Casey, David Duval; 8:49 a.m. Gary Player, a-Austin Eaton III, Todd Hamilton; 9 a.m. Nick Price, Chris Riley, Joe Ogilvie; 9:16 a.m. Craig Stadler, Joakim Haeggman, Ian Poulter; 9:27 a.m. Fuzzy Zoeller, Padraig Harrington, Angel Cabrera; 9:38 a.m. Nick Faldo, Peter Lonard, Tom Lehman; 9:49 a.m. Retief Goosen, Stewart Cink, Nick O Hern; 10 a.m. Mike Weir, Rich Beem, Fredrik Jacobson; 10:11 a.m. Jack Nicklaus, Jay Haas, Shingo Katayama; 10:27 a.m. Jose Maria Olazabal, Justin Leonard, Thomas Bjorn; 10:38 a.m. Phil Mickelson, a-Ryan Moore, Stuart Appleby; 10:49 a.m. Vijay Singh, Lee Westwood, Chad Campbell; 11 a.m. Bernhard Langer, Sergio Garcia, Kenny Perry; 11:11 a.m. Charles Coody, Tommy Aaron, Billy Casper; 11:22 a.m. Tom Watson, a-Stuart Wilson, Jim Furyk; 11:38 a.m. Ben Curtis, Bo Van Pelt, Trevor Immelman; 11:49 a.m. Steve Flesch, Casey Wittenberg, Rod Pampling; Noon Fred Funk, Scott Verplank, Rory Sabbatini; 12:11 p.m. Fred Couples, a-Luke List, Tim Herron; 12:22 p.m. Ben Crenshaw, Graeme McDowell, Tim Clark; 12:33 p.m. Sandy Lyle, Ryan Palmer, Robert Allenby; 12:49 p.m. Raymond Floyd, Thomas Levet, Stephen Ames; 1 p.m. Davis Love III, Luke Donald, Charles Howell III; 1:11 p.m. Chris DiMarco, Craig Parry, Miguel Angel Jimenez; 1:22 p.m. Mark O Meara, K.J. Choi, Zach Johnson; 1:33 p.m. Tiger Woods, Darren Clarke, Carlos Franco; 1:44 p.m. Ernie Els, David Toms, Adam Scott; 1:55 p.m. John Daly, Shigeki Maruyama, Jesper Parnevik.

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Brian Shelby, Ottawa 225-236-300-761

Corey Rischman, Forest Vw 202-300-198-700

Ron Rife, Ottawa 300-163-204-667

High Series

Men (750 or better)

Chris Hayward, Ottawa 823

Jim Blackman, Forest View 763

Tim Karcher, Forest View 759

Charlie Teel, Forest View 751

Wilson Paepke, Forest View 751

Herman Shiffler, Imperial 750

Wally Smotherman, Ottawa 750

Women (650 or better)

Paige Albright, Forest View 670

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

At Imperial Lanes

STANDINGS: AA Boos & Sons 150; Lizcano s Pro Shop 140.5; Toledo Sports Center 126; Empire Pro Shop 117.5; KJ Excavating 105.5; Bay Center Recreation 91; Striking FX Pro Shop/DeVaul Tax 88; Steven s Disposal 82; Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 80.5; Personal Touch/Church s 69.

Striking FX 789-891-823-2500

Steven s Disposal 723-666-830-2219

STRIKING FX: Dawn Wagner 187-166-183-536; Sue Utter 206-216-223-645; Stephanie Snyder 157-240-181-578; Katie Hahn 236-269-236-741

STEVEN S: Carrie Paben 192-190-233-615; Bobbi Jo Perry 132-14337-199-478; Linda Starr 175-169-204-548; Gail Whalen 224-160-194-578

Personal Touch 721-748-718-2187

Twin Oaks 894-832-889-2615

PERSONAL TOUCH: Rita Stockhard 190-151-138-479; Val Hughley 180-217-191-588; Bea Staples 179-156-190-525; Shaun Staples 172-224-199-595

TWIN OAKS: Sandy Munger 266-225-269-760; Jody Richardson 212-172-220-604; Mary Kay Bartko 189-197-191-577; Marcia Riffle 227-238-209-674

AA Boos & Sons 833-934-959-2726

Lizcano s 925-811-883-2619

AA BOOS: Tricia Rettig 213-217-246-676; Brooke Summers 258-269-257-784; Jodie Walter 180-267-208-655; Sheri Verespej 182-181-248-611

LIZCANO S: Joanna Kosier 269-207-192-668; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 200-174-214-588; Shellie Stone 231-232-239-702; Jodi Woessner 225-198-238-661

Toledo SC 743-734-685-2162

Empire 743-844-783-2370

TOLEDO SC: Ann Lawson 180-262-213-554; Connie Fairchild 208-212-161-581; Patty Pruss 158-171-139-468; Mary Minnick 197-190-172-559

EMPIRE: Sandy Miller 204-246-189-639; Mary Jo Anderson 161-174-214-549; Jackie Freeman 168-203-184-555; Tonjia Hartle 210-221-196-627

KJ Excavating 814-769-642-2225

Bay Center Rec. 803-760-833-2396

KJ EXCAVATING: Stephanie Plocek 191-191-173-555; Shelley Akeman 186-200-158-544; Lisa Eicher 233-194-150-577; Wendy Erdmann 204-184-161-549

BAY CENTER: Chris Zimmerman 201-162-192-555; Karen Woelfl 194-235-215-644; Tracy Autman 225-173-201-599; Shelley Ditmyer 183-190-225-598

Next week: 9 p.m, at Westland Lanes

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

S. Carolina 4, Augusta 3, OT

Greenville 4, Columbia 0

Gwinnett 3, Charlotte 2

Trenton 2, Dayton 1

Reading 2, Peoria 0

Mississippi 3, Texas 0

Alaska at Las Vegas, late

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

Greenville at Columbia

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

CD Chivas USA at San Jose, 4

Chicago at D.C. United, 7:30

Columbus at New England, 7:30

FC Dallas at Colorado, 9

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA Tournament

THE FROZEN FOUR

At The Schottenstein Center

Semifinals (Tomorrow)

Denver (30-9-2) vs. Colorado College (31-8-3), 2 p.m.

North Dakota (24-14-5) vs. Minnesota (28-14-1), 7 p.m.

Championship (Saturday)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

PREP TENNIS

BOWSHER 5, ROGERS 0: Gebhardt d. Fletcher, 7-6, 6-3; McCarthy d. Tulak, 6-0, 6-0; Dodenhoff d. Sullivan, 6-0, 6-1; Linares-Thornton d. Martin-Richardson, 6-0, 6-1; Keil-Henry d. Lamonds-Hines, 6-0, 6-0.

MAUMEE VALLEY 5, PERRYSBURG 0: Sanati d. Converse, 6-3, 6-1; Pai d. I Chan, 6-0, 6-1; Choka d. A. Chan 6-0, 6-2; Dewan-Rubin d. Simmons-Strickland 7-6, 6-2; Royrich-Delman d. Adamiak-Slabky 7-5, 6-7, 6-1.

ST. FRANCIS 5, WOODWARD 0: O Connell d. Arnold, 6-0, 6-0; Lindsley d. Tasker, 6-1, 6-0; Kenny d. Baker, 6-1, 6-0; Cabanski-Jajou d. Johnson-Kennie, 6-0, 6-0; Meyers-Swanson by default.

CENTRAL 5, START 0: Amato d. McCouskey, 6-1, 6-1; Balogh d. Smith, 6-0, 2-6, 6-2; Dever d. Hudson, 6-3, 6-4; Garrity-Sullivan d. Lopez-Snyder-Hong, 6-4, 6-1; Brown-Schneider d. Flooring-Whitmore, 6-3, 6-4.

WAITE 4, SCOTT 1: Draur (W) d. Cleveland, 6-0, 6-2; Clint (S) d. Strickland, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5; Brown (W) d. Reed, 6-1, 6-1; Misiewicz-Mora (W) by forfeit; Zacharias-Clapsaddle by forfeit.

OTTAWA HILLS 5, BRYAN 0: Ely d. Conrad 7-5, 6-4; Kunnathur d. Goehler 6-0, 6-2; Wolff d. Roan 6-0, 6-0. Reising-Kane d. Cramer-Heisler 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Trouhast-Giesler d. Ritchey-Shirkey 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3).

SOUTHVIEW 4, ST. JOHN S B 1: Craig (So) d. Donaldson, 7-5, 6-4; Owed (So) d. Kosch, 6-3, 6-2; Manion (SJ) d. Feldstein, 7-6, 6-4; Vyas-Willingham (So) d. Donaldson-Seeman, 6-0, 6-4; Rothstein-Ratnam (So) d. Hedge-Mulkoff, 7-5, 6-4.

ARCHBOLD 3, BOWLING GREEN 2: Redd (A) d. Powers, 6-2, 6-2; Blasiman (BG) d. Moody, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Buchman (BG) d. Solarik, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Sanford-Wyse (A) d. Heringhaus-McEwen, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Redd-King (A) d. Puffer-Berres, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

WAUSEON 4, ROSSFORD 1: Stechschulte (W) d. Baird 6-2, 6-2; Hammontree (W) d. Kanary 6-1, 6-0; Forshey (W) d. Seman 6-0, 6-2; Craig-Saleh (R) d. Olmstead-Smith 7-6 (10-8) 6-3; Prior-Savage (W) d. Delucia-Wainright 6-4, 6-4.

PORT CLINTON 5, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 0: Jason Drusbacky (PC) d. Runion 6-4, 6-2; McLean (PC) d. Amin 6-4, 7-5; Justin Dursbacky (PC) d. Towiwat 6-2, 6-4; Shirkey-Cellier (PC) d. Banks, Wise 6-1, 6-1; Miller-Clum (PC) d. Moomaw-Wilhelm 6-4, 6-0.

NOTES

Miller City High School has openings for a boys VARSITY and JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL COACH. Interested applicants should send resumes to Superintendent William Kreinbrink, Miller City-New Cleveland School, PO Box 38, Miller City, O. 45864.

A men s FEDERATION BASEBALL TEAM looking for players. Call 419-382-1447 and leave your name and phone number.

The Lucas County Recreation Center will be the site of a PRESEASON SOFTBALL CLASSIC June 3-5 and a INDEPENDENCE DAY FAST PITCH CLASSIC June 24-26. Both classics are accepting girls fast pitch teams from 12-and under through 18-and under divisions. Entry fee is $299. Contact Mark Tooman at 419-535-9799.

Lakota High School will hold its annual BOYS and GIRLS TRACK INVITATIONAL April 9 starting at 9 a.m. Schools competing include Bettsville, Tiffin Calvert, Clyde, Fostoria, Lake, Liberty Benton, Maumee Valley, Northwood, Oak Harbor, Old Fort, Otsego, Rossford, Fremont St. Joe, St. Wendelin, Woodmore, and Lakota. Admission is $5 for adults and $3 for students.

Owens Community Collge will host a OPEN MEN S BASKETBALL SHOOTOUT April 9 from noon to 4 p.m. for high school seniors, recent graduates, and area residents interested in playing intercollegiate basketball. Registration is $10. For more details call 567-661-7940.

Springfield High School will hold the SUMMER REGIONAL YOUTH BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT for North American Youth Sports June 18-20 for boys and girls in grades 5 through 12. Entry fee is $250 per team. Deadline for registering is May 28. Contact Mark Malinowski at 419-729-2908.

BASEBALL PLAYERS 48 and older interested in playing ball at Ned Skeldon Stadium contact Tom Rerucha at 419-343-5600.

The Rossford Division of Parks & Recreation will host the GLASS CITY ALL-STAR BASKETBALL CLASSIC May 13-15. Entry fee for U15, 16, and U17 teams is $395. Call 419-666-2905 for details.

The Eastern Community YMCA in Oregon is accepting registrations for its SPRING ADULT MEN S BASKETBALL LEAGUE. Registration deadline is April 7 at 7 p.,m.Call Ivan KJovacevic at 419-691-3523 for details.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL is seeking a JV doubleheader baseball game for this Saturday and an additional varsity game during the season. Interested schools can contact Jeff Mielcarek at 419-244-6711, ext. 609.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through April 3

POINTS

1. Jimmie Johnson, 835. 2. Greg Biffle, 741. 3. Tony Stewart, 679,0175. 4. Carl Edwards, 678. 5. Elliott Sadler, 657. 6. Kevin Harvick, 654. 7. Kurt Busch, 635. 8. Dale Jarrett, 611. 9. Rusty Wallace, 611. 10. Mark Martin, 609.

11. Ryan Newman, 588. 12. Jeff Gordon, 587. 13. Sterling Marlin, 568. 14. Scott Riggs, 566. 15. Jamie McMurray, 566. 16. Dave Blaney, 561. 17. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 525. 18. Jeremy Mayfield, 522. 19. Kyle Petty, 521. 20. Brian Vickers, 516.

MONEY

1. Jeff Gordon, $2,128,348. 2. Kurt Busch, $1,858,258. 3. Jimmie Johnson, $1,715,858. 4. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $1,379,953. 5. Tony Stewart, $1,043,904. 6. Scott Riggs, $1,043,274. 7. Greg Biffle, $980,748. 8. Ryan Newman, $959,043. 9. Kevin Harvick, $913,023. 10. Elliott Sadler, $874,938.

11. Mark Martin, $854,123. 12. Rusty Wallace, $848,608. 13. Dale Jarrett, $834,728. 14. Matt Kenseth, $816,918. 15. Kyle Busch, $783,763. 16. Kasey Kahne, $783,103. 17. Sterling Marlin, $781,793. 18. Bobby Labonte, $773,454. 19. Carl Edwards, $764,528. 20. Jeremy Mayfield, $749,248.

Honors

NATALIE STORCK of the University of Toledo has been named Mid-American Conference women s golfer of the week. The sophomore, who leads the Rockets with a 77.4 stroke average, placed second in the 22nd annual Indiana Invitational with a 5-over-par 147, one shot behind individual champion Noriko Nakazaki of Notre Dame

GOLF HOLES IN ONE

ED JACOBS, No. 7 at Giant Oak Executive Course, 87 yds., pitching wedge.

JACK HOFFMAN, No. 16 at Legacy, 135 yards, 9-iron.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with C Victor Martinez on a five-year contract.

Canadian American League

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Signed RHP Jake Mullins.

BANGOR LUMBERJACKS Signed LHP Buddy Bangel, LHP Don Blaylock and RHP Omar Lopez.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM Signed RHP Barry Richardson. Traded the rights of OF J.D. Foust to Washington for the rights to LHP Jared Howton and OF Brandon Cornell.

MID-MISSOURI MAVERICKS Signed OF Tony Wittmus.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS Signed LHP Mike White.

RIVER CITY RASCALS Signed C/OF Matt Heath. Released RHP Dan Krines.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS Placed F Luol Deng on the injured list. Activated C Jared Reiner from the injured list.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS Placed C Chris Mihm on the injured list. Activated C Vlade Divac from the injured list.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS Signed F Glenn Robinson. Waived G Dion Glover.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS Re-signed DL Carl Powell to a one-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Waived FB James Lynch.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Signed WR David Terrell.

NEW YORK JETS Re-signed TE Chris Baker, DT Josh Evans, LB Kenyatta Wright, WR Jonathan Carter, OL Jonathan Goodwin, G Dave Yovanovits and S Oliver Celestin.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed LB Byron Hardmon and S Eli Ward.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Gwinnett D Libor Ustrnul for seven games for deliberately injuring an opponent and Charlotte D Steve MacIntyre for one game for attempting to injure an opponent during a game on April 2 between the clubs.

COLLEGE

DAYTON Extended the contract of Jim Jabir, women s basketball coach, through the 2008-09 season.

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT Named Rodney Tention men s basketball coach.

MUSKINGUM Named Geno Ford men s basketball coach.

TUSCULUM Named Missy Tiber women s basketball coach.

TENNIS

Bausch & Lomb Champ.

Amelia Island, Florida

Women s singles, first round

Shuai Peng d. Meghann Shaughnessy 6-3, 2-0, retired; Virginia Ruano Pascual d. Karolina Sprem (10) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Silvia Farina Elia (12) d. Tathiana Garbin 6-4, 6-2; Magdalena Maleeva d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-3, 6-3; Lisa Raymond d. Tzipora Obziler 6-2, 6-0; Marta Domachowska d. Akiko Morigami 6-3, 6-4; Elena Likhovtseva (9) d. Anna Smashnova 5-7, 6-1, 6-2; Kveta Peschke d. Catalina Castano, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Women s singles, second round

Venus Williams (5) d. Martina Sucha 6-0, 6-1; Ai Sugiyama (13) d. Barbora Strycova 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-1.

Women s doubles, first round

Eleni Daniilidou, Greece and Carly Gullickson d. Anastasia Myskina (13) and Vera Zvonareva 2-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Janet Lee, Chinese Taipei, and Shuai Peng d. Liezel Huber and Mashona Washington 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Shinobu Asagoe and Katarina Srebotnik vs. Conchita Martinez and Virginia Ruano Pascual (4) 6-2, 6-3.

Comunidad Valenciana

Valencia, Spain

Men s singles, first round

Federico Luzzi d. Alex Corretja 7-6 (5), 7-6 (8); Felix Mantilla d. Oscar Hernandez 6-0, 6-2; Antony Dupuis d. Novak Djokovic, Serbia and Montenegro, 6-4, 7-5; Albert Costa d. Nikolay Davydenko (1) 7-6 (2), 1-6, 6-3; Alberto Martin d. Albert Montanes 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-2; Ivan Navarro Pastor d. Kenneth Carlsen (8) 6-4, 6-3; Fernando Verdasco (6) d. Michael Berrer 6-1, 6-1; Guillermo Garcia-Lopez d. Philipp Kohlschreiber 6-4, 6-2; David Ferrer (5) d. Julien Benneteau 6-4, 6-1; Potito Starace d. Alex Calatrava 7-5, 7-5.

Grand Prix Hassan II

Casablanca, Morocco

Men singles, first round

Jiri Vanek d. Fabrice Santoro (4) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Florian Mayer (5) d. Bohdan Ulihrach 6-2, 6-1; Mariano Puerta (6) d. Tomas Behrend 6-4, 6-1; Janko Tipsarevic d. Olivier Mutis 7-5, 6-3; Marc Gicquel d. Michel Mertinak 1-6, 7-5, 6-4; Filippo Volandri (2) d. Younes El Aynaoui 6-3, 7-6 (5); Juan Monaco d. Davide Sanguinetti 7-6 (5), 6-4; David Sanchez d. Thierry Ascione 7-5, 6-4; Santiago Ventura d. Hicham Arazi 7-5, 6-3; Gilles Simon d. Jose Acasuso 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Arnaud Clement d. Luis Horna (3), Peru, 7-5, 6-2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.