Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 4/10/2005

Hockey, track, baseball, softball

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

S. Carolina 6, Charlotte 5

Atlantic City 3, Johnstown 2

Greenville 5, Pee Dee 2

Gwinnett 3, Augusta 2

Trenton 3, Toledo 0

Wheeling 2, Reading 0

Florida 3, Columbia 1

Peoria 5, Dayton 4

Louisiana 5, Texas 3

Pensacola 1, Mississippi 0

Idaho at Bakersfield, late

Long Beach at Fresno, late

Alaska at Las Vegas, late

Victoria at San Diego, late

FRIDAY

Atlantic City 3, Reading 2

Trenton 5, Johnstown 2

Charlotte 4, Greenville 1

Wheeling 3, Dayton 2, SO

Pee Dee 6, S. Carolina 2

Toledo 6, Peoria 3

Gwinnett 3, Augusta 2, OT

Columbia 5, Florida 4, SO

Texas 7, Louisiana 4

Pensacola 5, Mississippi 4, SO

Long Beach 3, Fresno 1

Alaska 4, Las Vegas 2

San Diego 3, Victoria 2

Bakersfield 5, Idaho 3

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

Tampa Bay 54, Orlando 42

FRIDAY

Georgia 56, Austin 53

Nashville 41, Dallas 41

Arizona 70, Columbus 53

Las Vegas 56, Grand Rapids 28

TODAY

San Jose at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 1 p.m.

New York at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 15

Grand Rapids at Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

CD Chivas USA 3, San Jose 3

Chicago 1, D.C. United 1

New England 3, Columbus 0

FC Dallas 0, Colorado 0

Los Angeles 3, Real Salt Lake 1

FRIDAY, April 15

D.C. United at Columbus

SATURDAY, April 16

Colorado at Real Salt Lake

Kansas City at MetroStars

FC Dallas at Chivas USA

San Jose at Chicago

NOTES

The Bowling Green Parks & Recreation Department has open spots in its ADULT SOFTBALL LEAGUES. Interested teams call the rec office at 419-354-6223 by April 15th.

The Ohlinger Concrete Company is holding tryouts for MEN SOFTBALL PLAYERS on Sunday. Call 419-509-6981 for details.

Tiffin, O. will host a MEN S CLASS D and E national qualifying softball tournament April 16. Entry fee is $90. Call Brad at 419-334-7412 or Mike at 419-448-4910. Another Class D & E tournament will be held April 23 in Fremont, O. Call Brad or Mike.

PREP LACROSSE

Girls

CULVER, IND. 16, ST. URSULA 2: SU: Yodzis, Hall.

CULVER 12, SYLVANIA 1

KENT ROOSEVELT 9, SYLVANIA 0

KENT 14, ST. URSULA 4: SU: Black, Hall, Schenk, Yaslic.

ST. URSULA 9, SYLVANIA 4: SU: Tuefel 3, Forrest, Calian, Yaslic, Black, Decker, Yodzis. SYL: Vorderburg, Wirick, Komisarek, Weisman.

PREP TRACK

Eastwood Invitational

Girls

Red Division

Team scores: 1. Bellevue 153; 2. Port Clinton 122; 3. Wauseon 110; 4. Van Buren 60; 5. Elmwood 50; 6. Toledo Christian 31.

3200 Relay: Bellevue (Gibson, Sumser, Alt, Smith), 10:36.20; 100 Hurdles: Matthes (VB) 17.10; 100 Dash: Frost (B) 12.89; 800 Relay: Port Clinton (Taylor, Logsdon, Tigner, Kreutzfeld) 1:51.05; 1600 Run: Varty (E) 5:58.17; 400 Relay: Port Clinton (Taylor, Logsdon, Tigner, Kreutzfeld) 51.89; 400 Dash: Kreutzfeld (PC) 61.08; 300 Hurdles: Alt (B) 50.77; 800 Run: Gibson (B) 2:38.73; 200 Dash: Breutzfeld (PC) 25.94; 3200 Run: Smith (B) 12:56.72; 1600 Relay: Port Clinton (Logsdon, Tigner, Williams, Kreutfeld) 4:21.37; Discus: Howerton (B) 100-08; High Jump: Underwood (PC) 5-02.00; Long Jump: McGraw (TC) 17-03; Shot Put: Howerton (B) 33-10.50; Pole Vault: Beamer (B) 10-06.

MVP: Kari Kreutzfeld (Port Clinton).

Blue Division

Team scores: 1. Eastwood 119; 2. Northview 109; 3. Scott 102; 4. Whitmer 89; 5. Clay 59; 6. Springfield 28; 7. Rogers 19.

3200 Relay: Scott (Nicholson, Jeffrey, Sample, Johnson) 10:40.36; 100 Hurdles: Siebenellar (W) 16.09; 100 Dash: Klann (NV) 12.68; 800 Relay: Eastwood (Thornton, Helm, Schulte, Lahey) 1:49.82; 1600 Run: Masters (NV) 5:34.40; 400 Relay: Scott (Cook, Harrison, Jordan, Sample) 51.96; 400 Dash: Sample (Scott) 61.66; 300 Hurdles: Siebenellar (W) 48.87; 800 Run: Johnson (Scott) 2:36.72; 200 Dash: Klann (NV) 26.47; 3200 Run: Masters (NV) 12:19.46; 1600 Relay: Scott (Lewis, Nicholson, Sample, Johnson) 4:17.79; Discus: Ward (NV) 110-07; High Jump: Horn (NV) 5-00; Long Jump: Gadus (C) 16-00; Shot Put: Ward (NV) 32-07.75; Pole Vault: Cabacum (Sp) 8-06

MVP: Vanette Sample (Scott); Charmisha Johnson (Scott).

Lakota Invitational

Boys

Team scores: 1. Liberty-Benton 170.5, 2. Lakota 128, 3. Clyde 111, 4. Oak Harbor 85, 5. Woodmore 68, 6. Old Fort 35, 7. Otsego 30, 8. Rossford 29.5, 9. Lake 28, 10. St. Joseph CC 27, 11. Tiffin Calvert 21, 12. Maumee Valley 18, 13. Northwood 15, 14. Fostoria 11, 15. St. Wendelin 1, 15. Bettsville 1.

Pole Vault: Pittman (W) 13-0; Shot Put: St. John (Lake) 48-08.25; Discus: Bowman (LB) 145-02; High Jump: Sisi (OF) 6-02; Triple Jump: Busching (LB) 38-06.75; Long Jump: Busching (LB) 20-01.5; 1600 Relay: Lakota (Allison, Brockschmidt, Nusbaum, Dussel) 20:28.4; 800 Relay: Liberty-Benton (Cramner, Jackson, Cody, Streacker) 8:40.38; 110 Hurdles: Martin (C) 14.33; 100 Shuttle Hurdles: Clyde (Wetzel, Tea, Liska, Martin) 1:00.49; 100 Dash: Benjamin (LB) 11.25; 200 Relay: Liberty-Benton (Benjamin, Hilty, Schoonover, Sorrell) 1:33.77; 1600 Run: Dussel (Lakota) 4:42.66; 100 Relay: Liberty-Benton (Cramner, Sorrell, Hilty, Benjamin) 45.21; 400 Dash: Bowman (LB) 52.30; 300 Hurdles: Martin (C) 38.72; 800 Run: Dussel (Lakota) 2:06.11; 200 Dash: Benjamin (LB) 22.75; 3200 Run: Miller (OF) 10:49.75; 400 Relay: Clyde (Birkholz, Liska, Hackenburg, Martin) 3:36.52.

Outstanding Performer: Jared Martin (Clyde).

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Liberty-Benton 150; 2. Clyde 88.5; 3. Oak Harbor 77.5; 4. Lakota 77; 5. Otsego 70; 6. St. Joseph CC 65; 7. Woodmore 46; 8. Old Fort 43; 9. Maumee Valley CD 38; 10. Rossford 27; 11. Tiffin Calvert 25; 12. Northwood 20; 12. Lake 20; 14. Fos. St. Wendelin 16; 15. Bettsville 11; 16. Fostoria 4.

Pole Vault: Naderer (Lakota) 9-06; Shot Put: Long (O) 36-10; Discus: Pendleton (Wood) 141-07; High Jump: Meister (MVC) 5-05; Triple Jump: Shetzer (C) 30-06.25; Long Jump: Beck (MVC) 15-05.75; 4 x 1600 Relay: Liberty-Benton (Straughsbaugh, Farmer, Velikoff, Whitaker) 23:38.76; 3200 Relay: Liberty-Benton (Beck, Farmer, Whitaker, Brooks) 10:12.95; 100 Hurdles: Wright (Wood) 17.55; 400 Shuttle Hurdles: Lakota (Wilson, Miller, Wasserman, Smith) 1:15; 100 Dash: Rettig (LB) 13.27; 800 Relay: Liberty-Benton (Stechschulte, Rettig, Brooks, Myers) 1:51.03; 1600 Run: Weisenborn (O) 5:26.94; 400 Relay: Clyde (Hackenburg, Vogel, Meade, Aldrich) 53.93; 400 Dash: Wise (SJCC) 1:04.64; 300 Hurdles: Dennen (O) 50.15; 800 Run: Brooks (LB) 2:27.39; 200 Dash: Rettig (LB) 27.35; 3200 Run: Weisenborn (O) 11:53.74; 1600 Relay: Liberty-Benton (Beck, Brooks, Stechschulte, Lugabihl) 4:21.07.

Gold W Invitational

Boys

Team scores: 1. Whitmer 148, 2. St. Francis 111, 3. St. John s 108, 4. Start 88, 5. Northview 84, 5. Bedford 84, 7. Central 80, 8. Scott 55.

High Jump: Northview (Hatcher, Kinsel, Pierzchala) 16-11; Pole Vault: Bedford (Lynch, Cousineau, Hartbarger) 40-0; Shot Put: St. John s (Waugh, Pacholek, Murphy) 126-7; Discus: St. Francis (Waldock, Scarborough, Ends) 390-10; Long Jump: Whitmer (Lipper, Specht, Whirl) 60-10.75; 800 Relay: Bedford (Folk, Tucker, Ahonen, Araiz) 8:13.5; Distance Medley: St. Francis (Fisher, Ends, Pettiford, Graham) 8:02.9; 110 Hurdles: Thompson (W) 15.3; 100 Dash: Clay (W) 11.1; 1600 Run: Lemon (SJ) 4:33.9; 200 Relay: Start (Simmons, DeLuca, Abdual-Malik, McCoy) 1:35.1; 400 Dash: Watkins (Start) 50.9; 300 Hurdles: Hytenhove (W) 41.1; 800 Run: Waites (N) 2:03.5; 200 Dash: Clay (W) 22.4; Shuttle Hurdles: Whitmer (Thompson, Whirl, Birr, Hytenhove) 1:02.5; Sprint Medley: Start (Simmons, DeLuca, Bailey, Watkins) 1:38.5; 3200 Run: Schmitt (W) 9:41; 100 Relay: Scott (Bryson, Haythorne, Bobo, Walton) 43.9; 400 Relay: Central (Link, Hogue, Sanzenbacher, Lavoy) 3:35.1.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Eastwood 162; 2. Wauseon 139; 3. Toledo Christian 119; 4. Springfield 92; 5. Clay 81; 6. Bowsher 77; 7. Libbey 53; 8. Woodward 37.

High Jump: Heisman (TC) 17-2; Pole Vault: Whitt (East) 36-6; Shot Put: Weber (W) 132-7; Discus: Weber (W) 384-04.5; Long Jump: Orr (TC) 59-09.25; 3200 Relay: Wauseon (Porter, Hinkle, McConnell, Schlosser) 8:24.8; Distance Medley: Toledo Christian (Lane, Zucio, Bosserman, Boris) 8:10.9; 110 Hurdles: Veith (W) 15.3; 100 Dash: Alexander (Sp) 11.2; 1600 Run: O Brien (East) 4:37; 800 Relay: Toledo Christian (Russol, Benjamin, Heisman, Newman) 1:34.5; 400 Dash: Schlosser (W) 52.0; 300 Hurdles: Veith (W) 41.0; 800 Run: O Brien (East) 2:02; 200 Dash: Alexander (Sp) 22.6; 480 Shuffle Hurdles: Eastwood (Rutherford, Rutherford, Kohring, Schen) 1:08.5; Sprint Medley: Eastwood (Turnow, Stickel, Fairbanks, Zimmerman) 1:40.4; 3200 Run: Boris (TC) 10:10.7; 400 Relay: Toledo Christian (Rossol, Benjamin, Orr, Newman) 45.1; 1600 Relay: Eastwood (Fairbanks, Russell, Zimmerman, O Brien).

Maumee Relays

Boys

*With corrections included from Friday s race

Team scores: 1. Southview 81, 2. Central 75, 3. Start 61, 4. Maumee 55, 4. Perrysburg 55, 6. Bowsher 40, 7. Anthony Wayne 35, 8. Libbey 7.

PREP BOWLING

Metro National

Standings: 1. Clay 32-10; 2. St. Francis-Red 30-12; 3. Whitmer-Gold 28-14; 4. Springfield 28-14; 5. Bowsher-Blue 27-15; 6. Central Catholic 18-24; 7. St. Francis-Blue 16-26; 8. Start 15-27; 9. Whitmer-White 12-30; 10. Bowsher-Red 4-38.

Boys Series: 1. Nate Hinz, Springfield, 213-261-203-683; 2. Cameron Phillips, Clay, 234-235-205-674; 3. Mike Walker, St. Francis, 220-235-207-662; 4. Josh Passuello, Whitmer, 223-212-204-639; 5. Andy Ostrosky, St. Francis, 246-186-205-637; 6. Greg Knerr, Central Catholic, 219-171-245-635.

High Games: 1. Sean Pawlowski, Whitmer, 252; 2. Shawn Thompson, Bowsher, 245; 3. Chad Zyla, Clay, 235; 4. Scott Poffenbaugh, St. Francis, 234.

Girls Series: 1. Krystal Sellers, Start, 171-177-198-546; 2. Amanda Pierson, Whitmer, 163-177-202-542; 3. Patrice Coleman, Bowsher, 160-211-150-514.

High Games: Amber Sizemore, Whitmer, 181.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Owens 006 182 0 17 14 0

Lorain CC 201 052 1 11 9 1

WP Tscherne. LP Alferio. Quiroga (O) 4-4, 2 2B, 4 RBIs.

Owens 201 364 16 16 3

Lorain CC 202 001 5 4 1

WP Seitz. LP Davey. Quiroga (O) 4-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI.

Toledo 000 020 000 2 5 2

Cent. Michigan 021 210 01x 7 12 1

WP Cairns (3-4). LP Welsh (0-6). Visser (UT) 1-3, 2 RBI.

COLLEGE TRACK

Central Michigan Tri-Meet

at Mt. Pleasant, Mich.

1. Western Michigan 156

2. Central Michigan 155

3. Toledo 67

PREP BASEBALL

Defiance 100 020 0 3 8 3

Bryan 420 000 x 6 10 1

WP G. Vitek. LP Oberlin. C. Vitek (B) 2-2, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs.

Rogers 041 007 12 16 1

Northwood 000 100 1 3 2

WP Collins. LP Calignri. Dusseau (R), 4-4, 2 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 203 204 0 11 9 1

Clay 003 000 0 3 5 5

WP Picciano. LP Achter. Sherman (AW), 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs. (Friday)

Northwood 124 42 13 13 0

Emmanuel Baptist 000 00 0 3 7

WP Posey. LP Buck. McGahran (N), 3-3, 3 runs, 3 RBIs.

Stryker 000 002 1 3 7 2

Evergreen 210 101 x 5 10 3

WP A. Pinkelman. LP Brown. Langenderfer (E), 3-4, 2 RBIs.

Erie Mason 013 210 7 12 2

Stritch 063 027 18 13 3

WP Rupp. LP Duris. Manders (S), 3-3, 3 RBIs.

Scott 101 00 2 4 5

Southview 850 50 18 12 1

WP Vaughn. LP Ramsey. Jones (So) 2-2, 2B, 2 RBIs.

Maumee Valley 002 001 1 4 9 0

Toledo Christian 000 000 0 0 4 3

WP McCoy. LP Colvin. O Connell (MV) 3-4, 1 RBI.

Maumee Valley 002 001 1 4 10 0

Toledo Christian 000 000 0 0 4 1

WP McCoy. LP Colvin. O Connell (MV) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Defiance 223 21 10 14 0

Wauseon 000 00 0 0 2

WP Niese. LP - Miller. James (D) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Perfect Game: Jon Niese, Defiance.

Maumee (15)13 31 23 23 2

Swanton 000 00 0 2 10

WP Beals. LP Driscoll. Sigg (M) 3-4, 2B, 3B, 6 RBI.

Springfield 310 001 1 6 11 1

Bowsher 200 102 0 5 8 3

WP Champion. LP Haslett. Neitzke (S) HR.

Clyde 000 200 0 2 5 0

Woodmore 000 263 x 11 14 3

WP Wooten. LP O Neill. Smith (W) 3-3, 2 2B, 4 RBI.

Hilltop 101 000 2 2 3

Archbold 023 511 12 12 1

WP Martinez. LP Westfall. Weldy (A) 1B, 2B, 3 RBI.

Camden, Mi. 000 12 3 4 2

Edon, Mi. 192 4x 16 13 2

WP Tingley. LP Osting. Becker (E) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Rogers 000 202 0 4 7 1

Delta 100 100 0 2 4 2

WP Lewis. LP Vaughan. McWilliams (R) 3-3, 2 RBI.

Lake 200 100 7 10 10 2

Oak Harbor 021 000 0 3 6 4

WP McPherson. LP Lederoche. Conley (L) 3-4, 3 RBI.

Toledo Christian 100 000 1 4 6

Gibsonburg 501 23x 11 9 0

WP Milleson. LP Shad. Beaschler (G) 3-3, 2 3B, 4 RBI.

Maumee Valley 100 001 0 2 3 2

Genoa 000 110 1 3 6 2

WP Dunn. LP Hassen. Hornyak (G) 2-3.

Wauseon 201 021 0 6 10 1

Otsego 000 001 6 7 7 2

WP Queen. LP Reckner. Donald (O) 2 RBI.

Wauseon 000 111 9 12 17 1

Otsego 000 081 0 9 10 5

WP Robinson. LP Queen. Robinson (W) 4-5.

Lima Senior 100 00 1 1 2

Start 211 34 11 12 1

WP Moulton. LP Neal. Lizcano (S) 2-2, 3B.

Lima Senior 010 010 0 2 4 1

Start 100 031 x 5 6 2

WP Stewart. LP Beggin. Nyitrai (S) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Central 000 020 2 4 9 2

Walsh Jesuit 201 410 x 8 10 1

WP Gacom. LP Whitaker. Stublewki (C), 2-3.

Central 005 000 0 5 4 1

Walsh Jesuit 230 003 x 8 12 2

WP Simone. LP Rawski. Simone (C), 1-2, 2 RBI.

Clay 001 202 0 5 7 2

Bedford 000 101 0 2 6 3

WP Bryan. LP Garvin. Coy (C) 3-3, 2 2B.

Clay 201 020 0 5 11 5

Bedford 000 606 x 12 12 2

WP Jablonski. LP Trout. Gauthier (B) 3-4.

Defiance 100 020 0 3 8 3

Bryan 420 000 x 6 10 0

WP G. Vitek. LP Oberlin. K. Vitek (B) 2B, 3B.

St. John s 000 124 0 7 12 2

Bryan 141 111 x 9 11 3

WP Miller. LP Cappeletty. K. Vitek (B) 3-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Libbey 002 000 0 2 2 2

Toledo Christian 000 100 2 3 4 5

WP Jackson. LP Matney. E. Yunker (TC) 2-4, RBI.

Libbey 010 002 1 4 6 2

Toledo Christian 201 201 x 6 6 0

WP Vugrinac. LP Clause. Snuggs (TC) 2-3, 2 2B.

Lake 220 024 0 10 7 3

Rossford 000 014 0 5 7 6

WP Pfouts. LP Middaugh. Rollins (L) 2-4.

Lake 103 230 0 9 10 3

Rossford 110 100 0 3 4 4

WP Conley. LP Schwind. Pfouts (L) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Evergreen 661 43 20 18 1

Pettisville 200 00 2 1 5

WP Langenderfer. LP Avina. Lashaway (E), 4-5, 3RBI.

Southview 000 000 0 0 4 6

Pioneer 000 206 x 8 11 1

WP Zapeno. LP Thorn. Fitzpatrick (S), 1-2.

Edon 600 24 12 8 2

Liberty Center 000 01 1 1 7

WP Tingley. LP Hefflinger. Tingley (E), 3-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI.

Edon 001 010 0 3 6 3

Liberty Center 200 300 x 5 7 2

WP Engler. LP Fritch. Struble (E), 3-4.

Patrick Henry 300 001 002 6 14 2

Elmwood 001 201 000 4 6 4

WP Meyer. LP Buckingham. Inselmann (P), 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs.

Patrick Henry 140 140 0 10 9 1

Fairview 101 010 1 4 7 1

WP Wilhelm. LP Radcliff. Inselmann (P), 2 HRs, 4 RBIs.

Bowsher 000 000 200 4 6 7 3

Blissfield 100 000 100 0 2 7 9

WP Allen. LP Rayburn. Henneman (Bow) 2-5..

Waite 110 101 0 4 6 2

Bowsher 011 021 x 5 8 1

WP Byrnes. LP Vansteenkiste. Jewell (B) 2-4, 2 RBIs.

Waite 000 000 0 0 1 2

Blissfield 002 005 x 7 4 2

WP Estes. LP Fitch. Estes (B) 2-3, RBI.

North Central 100 000 0 1 2 4

Archbold 030 012 x 6 5 0

WP Weldy. LP Kidston. Borcherdt (A) 2-3, 3 RBI.

St. Francis 103 011 2 8 8 1

Ottawa Hills 000 042 0 6 12 2

WP Bell. LP Miller. Swick (SF) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

St. Francis 001 004 0 5 3 0

Ottawa Hills 100 010 0 2 4 2

WP McNamara. LP Brewster. Daney (SF) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

PREP TENNIS

ST. FRANCIS 5, CLAY 0

Singles: 1. O Connell d. Hyndman, 6-0, 6-0; 1. Lindsley d. Kaighin, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Kenny d. Ferguson, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Cabanski-Jajou d. Ault-Saunders, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Meyers-Swanson d. Bachmayer-Brower, 6-0, 6-1.

START 5, WOODWARD 0

Singles: 1. McCualsky d. Arnold, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Smith d. Pasker, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Hudson d. Guzman, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: 1. Snyder-Hong d. Kennle-Archer, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bell-Floering won by default.

ST. JOHN S 5, WAITE 0

Singles: 1. Davis d. Draur, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Delelles d. Sharlow, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Sbroechi d. Brown, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Urrutra-Meyer d. Misedicz-Zacharia, 6-0, 6-0; 2. North-Smith d. Clapsaddle-Quintero, 6-0, 6-0.

ARCHBOLD 5, AYERSVILLE 0

Singles: 1. Wyse (Ar) d. Riblet 6-2, 6-2; 2. Moody (Ar) d. Shaffer 6-1, 6-1; 3. Solarik (Ar) d. Watchman 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Redd-King (Ar) d. Watchman-Zachrich 6-0, 6-2; 2. Manahan-Bontrager (Ar) d. Cline-Kafasz 6-0, 6-0.

BOWSHER 3, WHITMER 2

Singles: 1. Gebhardt (B) d. Weily 6-1, 6-0; 2. McCarthy (B) d. Fairchild 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; 3. Dodenhoff (B) d. Smith 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. Kaighin-Roser (W) d. Linares-Thornton 6-0, 6-1; 2. Sugheir-Weslowski (W) d. Henry-Keil 6-4, 6-3.

SPRINGFIELD 4, ROSSFORD 1

Singles: 1. Anderson (S) d. DiLucia 6-1, 6-1; 2. Beckles (S) d. Seaman 6-4, 6-3; 3. Ultschy (S) d. Pastorek 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. Baird-Kanary (R) d. Nosker-Taraschke 6-2, 6-2; 2. Heffelfinger-Kamlani (S) Craig-Saleh 6-2, 7-5.

NORTHVIEW 3, PERRYSBURG 2

Singles: 1. Butcher (NV) d. Chan, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Kallile (NV) d. Sladky, 7-5, 6-0; 3. Trumbull (NV) d. Gunkler, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Converse-Simmons (P) d. Rentner-Piazza, 6-3, 6-4; 2. Strickland-Morse (P) d. McBride-Kaser, 6-4, 6-4.

HOLE IN ONE

ALEC ELROD, at Highland Meadows, No. 5, 166-yards, 3 wood.

PREP SOFTBALL

Fostoria 001 020 0 3 7 0

Springfield 200 010 1 4 9 3

WP G. Hubbard. LP L. Lee. Zappone (S) 3-3, RBI.

Dub. Coffman 000 000 0 0 7 0

Springfield 010 300 x 4 7 0

WP Phillips. LP Alrich. Gwozdz (S) 2-3, 2 RBIs.

Delta 203 01 6 4 0

Otsego 000 00 0 1 5

WP McCulloch. LP Lines. Simon (D) 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

North Baltimore 000 01 1 2 2

Delta 010 01 2 7 3

WP McCulloch. LP Rensch. Bauman (D) 2 2B, RBI.

Bedford 101 000 0 2 7 1

Whitmer 001 020 x 3 6 1

WP Yingling. LP Kuhl. Gorsuch (W) 2-3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI..

Monroe 410 100 1 7 11 1

Whitmer 030 030 0 6 8 2

WP Mandeville. LP Runckel. Batway (M0 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Clay 000 051 0 6 13 1

Anthony Wayne 100 101 0 3 6 4

WP Henney. LP Gill. Berry (C) 3-5.

Clay 000 000 0 0 5 0

Anthony Wayne 200 021 0 5 9 0

WP Vogtsberger. LP Ondrus. Hensley (AW) 2-3, HR, 4 RBI.

Stritch 314 110 0 10 13 1

Ottawa Hills 000 010 0 1 4 3

WP-Henning. LP-Wilkins. D Emilio (S), 3-3, 2RBI.

Stritch 101 402 0 8 14 3

Liberty Center 100 100 0 2 3 5

WP-Long. LP- C.Conner. Marzic (S), 4-4, 2RBI.

Pettisville 001 000 0 1 3 4

Stritch 110 135 x 11 16 0

WP-Henning. LP-Lantz. Bochi (S), 2-4, HR, 2 RBI.

Perrysburg 000 002 0 - 2 4 3

St. Ursula 013 000 x - 4 7 1

WP-Wiemer. LP-Dunsmoor. Tucholski (SU), 2-3, RBI.

Genoa 430 001 0 8 14 1

Berea 100 000 0 1 6 0

WP Borowske. LP Killmer. Vincent (G), 3-3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI.

Genoa 000 101 000 1 3 5 0

Amherst 000 200 000 0 2 9 1

WP Szypka. LP Eis. Vincent (G), 2-4.

Delta 203 01 6 4 1

Otsego 000 00 0 0 5

WP McCulloch. LP Limes. Simon (D) 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Otsego 033 00 6 9 2

North Baltimore 200 00 2 6 2

WP Podolak. LP Sterling. Schwab (O) 2-3, 3B, RBI.

Port Clinton 013 013 02 10 11 3

Ottawa Hills 401 030 00 8 11 5

WP Savu. LP Wilkins. Elswick (PC) 3-5.

Port Clinton 003 060 0 9 7 0

Ottawa Hills 100 000 0 1 6 3

WP Savu. LP Wilkins. Savu (PC) 2-4.

Bowsher 020 320 0 7 7 6

Perrysburg 401 211 x 9 7 6

WP Dunsmoore. LP Farringer. Connors (P) HR.

Northview 011 000 1 3 7 1

Bowsher 000 000 0 0 2 2

WP McEwen. LP Farringer. McEwen (N) 3-4.

Northview 011 000 0 2 3 2

Monroe 210 000 0 3 5 1

WP Irwin. LP McEwen. McCormick (M) 1-3, 2B.

Bedford 102 023 2 10 12 1

Northview 000 000 0 0 4 7

WP Kuhl. LP Ocker. Miazgour (B) 3-5.

Bowling Green 020 240 0 8 9 0

Bowsher 100 000 0 1 4 1

WP Adams. LP Bee. Korsnack (BG) 2-2, 2 RBI.

St. Ursula 100 001 4 6 6 1

Bowling Green 010 000 0 1 3 5

WP Krueger. LP Maas. Wiemer (SU) 2-4, 3B, HR, 2 RBI.

Rossford 001 400 1 - 6 9 0

Waite 110 001 0 - 3 8 5

WP-Spahr. LP-Konoff. Dantzer (W) 3-3.

Waite 000 011 - 2 6 1

Rossford 233 301 - 12 6 0

WP-Heban. LP-Aranda. Johnson (W) 2 2B.

Northwood 000 330 0 6 5 5

Woodmore 010 111 3 7 11 6

WP J. Beam. LP Tornas.

Woodmore 023 71 13 11 1

Northwood 200 00 2 3 4

WP Warren. LP Sheneck.

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

April 15

At Northern Quest Casino, Airway Heights, Wash. (ESPN2), Antwun Echols, Dade City, Fla., vs. Kingsley Ikeke, Los Angeles, 12, IBF middleweight elimination bout.

At El Foro, Tiajuana, (ESPN2), Javier Olvera, Mexico, vs. Antonio Cervantes, Mexico, 10, lightweight.

April 16

At Tokyo, Veeraphol Nakhonluang, Thailand, vs. Hozumi Hasegawa, Japan, 12, for Nakhonluang s WBC bantamweight title.

At Chicago, Paul Briggs, Australia, vs. Tomasz Adamek, Poland, 12, for the vacant WBC light heavyweight title.

April 22

At Dodge Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, Joan Guzman, Dominican Republic, vs. Fernando Beltran, Mexico, 12, for Guzman s WBO junior featherweight title.

April 23

At the Westfalenhallen Complex, Dortmund, Germany (HBO), Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, vs. Eliseo Castillo, Cuba, 10, heavyweights.

At Caesars Palace, Las Vegas (PPV), Antonio Margarito, Mexico, vs. Kermot Cintron, Reading, Pa., 12, for Margarito s WBO welterweight title; Juan Diaz, Houston, vs. Ebo Elder, Atlanta, 12, for Diaz s WBA lightweight title; Shane Mosley, Pomona, Calif., vs. David Estrada, Miami, 10, welterweights; Calvin Brock, Charlotte, N.C., vs. Jameel McCline, Clifton, N.J., 10, heavyweights.

April 29

At The Plaza Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas (ESPN2), Samuel Peter, Las Vegas, vs. Gilbert Martinez, Sacramento, Calif., 10, heavyweights; Oscar Diaz, San Antonio, vs. Jessie Feliciano, Las Vegas, 10, welterweights.

April 30

At Jose Miguel Agrelot Coliseum, San Juan, Puerto Rico (PPV), Ivan Calderon, Puerto Rico, vs. Noel Tunacao, Philippines, 12, for Calderon s WBO strawweight title; Nelson Dieppa, Puerto Rico, vs. Hugo Cazares, Mexico, 12, for Dieppa s WBO junior flyweight title.

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), John Ruiz, Chelsea, Mass., vs. James Toney, Ann Arbor, Mich., 12, for Ruiz s WBA heavyweight title.

May 7

At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas (SHO), Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, vs. Diego Corrales, Sacramento, Calif., 12, for the WBC and WBO lightweight titles; Juan Manuel Marquez, Mexico, vs. Victor Polo, Colombia, 12, for the WBA and IBF featherweight titles.

May 11

At Sydney (Australia) Entertainment Center, Mikkel Kessler, Denmark, vs. Anthony Mundine, Australia, 12, for Kessler s WBA super middleweight title.

May 14

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Winky Wright, Washington, vs. Felix Trinidad, Puerto Rico, 12, middleweights.

May 21

At United Center, Chicago, Lamon Brewster, Los Angeles, vs. Andrew Golota, Chicago, 12, for Brewster s WBO heavyweight title.

May 28

At Staples Center, Los Angeles (PPV), Julio Cesar Chavez, Mexico, vs. Ivan Robinson, Philadelphia, 10, super lightweights; Carlos Hernandez, West Covina, Calif., vs. Jesus Chavez, Austin, Texas, 12, super featherweight elimination bout; Rafael Marquez, Mexico, vs. Ricardo Vargas, Mexico, 12, for Marquez s IBF bantamweight title.

COLLEGE TENNIS

Men

BUTLER 4, TOLEDO 3

Singles: 1. Low (B) d. Tran, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Ross (B) d. Al Nabhani, 7-6, 6-3; 3. West (B) d. Moran, 6-2, 6-3; 4. Gomez (UT) d. Weaver, 6-1, 6-4; 5. Clark (UT) d. Breitnbach, 6-1, 6-3; 6. Toral (UT) d. Aker, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: 1. Tran-Al Nabhani (UT) d. Bartish-Low, 8-6; 2. Aker-Ross (B) d. Toral-Gomez, 9-7; 3. Breitenbach-West (B) d. Rager-Moran, 8-4.

Women

BOWLING GREEN 5, TOLEDO 2

Singles: 1. Cueva (UT) d. Schoenberger, 6-3, 6-4; 2. Jakupcin (BG) d. Rivero, 7-6, 7-5; 3. Volle (BG) d. Moran, 6-2, 6-0; 4. Romer (BG) d. Horning, 6-2, 6-3; 5. VanderMolen (UT) d. Meister, 3-6, 7-5, 1-0 (10-8); 6. Benjamin (BG) d. Thompson, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles: Jakupcin-Schoenberger (BG) d. Cueva-Rivero, 8-6; 2. Meister-Volle (BG) d. Thompson-Moran, 8-3; 3. Benjamin-Romer (BG) d. Horning-VanderMolen, 8-6.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Owens 062 31 12 8 0

Columbus St. 000 00 0 1 1

WP Nietrzeba. LP Lickiele. Mogart (O) 4-4, 2B, 3B, RBI.

Owens 216 12 12 15 0

Columbus St. 000 00 0 3 0

WP Henry. LP Mahone. Heban (O) 4-4, 2 3B, RBI.

Bowling Green 200 000 0 2 3 2

Ball State 000 000 0 0 4 0

WP Vrabel (9-9). LP Brownfield (4-6). Rango (BG) 2-3, 3B, 2 RBIs.

Bowling Green 100 100 2 4 6 0

Ball State 000 000 0 0 4 3

WP Gouge (3-2). LP Hellem (6-8). Vallas (BG) 2-3, 2B, 3B, RBI.

AUTO RACING

Kroger 250

NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks

At Martinsville Speedway

Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: 0.526 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 250, 66.639 mph, $41,535. 2. (4) Ricky Craven, Ford, 250, $27,050. 3. (11) Ron Jr. Hornaday, Chevrolet, 250, $20,340. 4. (2) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 250, $15,975. 5. (12) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 250, $10,275.

6. (10) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 250, $10,925. 7. (18) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 250, $10,675. 8. (21) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 250, $8,275. 9. (7) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 250, $10,475. 10. (13) Terry Cook, Ford, 250, $11,875.

11. (3) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 250, $10,375. 12. (15) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250, $7,990. 13. (20) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 250, $10,190. 14. (16) Ken Schrader, Chevrolet, 250, $7,890. 15. (27) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 250, $10,565.

16. (29) Todd Kluever, Ford, 250, $12,590. 17. (17) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 250, $9,940. 18. (25) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 250, $9,890. 19. (8) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 250, $9,840. 20. (1) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 250, $10,440.

21. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 249, $9,765. 22. (23) David Starr, Chevrolet, 249, $9,740. 23. (19) David Reutimann, Toyota, 248, $9,715. 24. (22) Steve Park, Dodge, 247, $9,690. 25. (36) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 247, $7,365.

26. (31) Bill Lester, Toyota, 246, $9,565. 27. (34) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 245, $7,290. 28. (32) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 245, $9,515. 29. (6) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 242, accident, $8,215. 30. (30) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 242, $8,190.

31. (28) Sean Murphy, Chevrolet, 242, electrical, $6,740. 32. (33) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 236, $6,715. 33. (9) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 218, $6,690. 34. (24) Tam Topham, Chevrolet, 170, rear end, $6,665. 35. (26) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 146, rear end, $6,640.

36. (35) Casey Kingsland, Dodge, 104, parked, $6,613.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 58 minutes, 24 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.257 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 11 for 60 laps.

Lead Changes: 6 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Hamilton 1-47, Craven 48-60, Labonte 61-94, Sprague 95-137, Bodine 138-211, Chaffin 212-220, Labonte 221-250.

Point Standings: 1. Hamilton 633. 2. Craven 614. 3. Musgrave 606. 4. Hornaday 587. 5. Spencer 580. 6. Bodine 532. 7. Crafton 519. 8. Benson 513. 9. Sprague 503. 10. Cook 498.

Toyota GP of Long Beach

Champ Car

After Saturday s qualifying; race Sunday

At Streets of Long Beach

Long Beach, Calif.

Lap length: 1.968 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1 minute, 7.485 seconds/104.983 mph. 2. (2) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:07.644/104.737. 3. (7) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:07.803/104.491. 4. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:07.821/104.463. 5. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:07.919/104.312.

6. (8) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.274/103.770. 7. (15) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.466/103.479. 8. (21) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.493/103.438. 9. (55) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.613/103.257. 10. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.638/103.220.

11. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.770/103.022. 12. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.792/102.989. 13. (4) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.834/102.926. 14. (11) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:08.928/102.786. 15. (34) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:09.334/102.184.

16. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:09.416/102.063. 17. (15) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:09.784/101.525. 18. (11) Ricardo Sperafico Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:09.879/101.387. 19. (41) Fabrizio Del Monte, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:11.723/98.780.

Advance Auto Parts 500 Lineup

NASCAR-Nextel Series

At Martinsville Speedway

Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: 0.526 miles

1. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 96.671 mph. 2. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 96.657. 3. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 96.583. 4. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 96.558. 5. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 96.376.

6. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 96.259. 7. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 96.195. 8. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 96.127. 9. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 96.063. 10. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 96.015.

11. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 95.917. 12. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 95.888. 13. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 95.864. 14. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 95.748. 15. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 95.743.

16. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 95.728. 17. (77) Travis Kvapil , Dodge, 95.699. 18. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 95.574. 19. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 95.554. 20. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 95.458.

21. (5) Kyle Busch , Chevrolet, 95.280. 22. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 95.271. 23. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 95.208. 24. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 95.194. 25. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 95.170.

26. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 95.127. 27. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 95.089. 28. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 95.046. 29. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 95.008. 30. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 94.955.

31. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 94.917. 32. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 94.865. 33. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 94.652. 34. (75) Mike Garvey, Dodge, 94.614. 35. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 94.562.

36. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 94.519. 37. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 94.491. 38. (66) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 94.336. 39. (34) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 94.129. 40. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 93.929.

41. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 93.530. 42. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 93.525. 43. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 93.354.

Failed to Qualify

44. (92) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 92.956. 45. (61) Jeff Fuller, Dodge, 92.833.

46. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Ford, 92.461. 47. (00) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 91.931.

PRO BOWLING

Tournament of Champions

PBA

At Mohegan Sun Arena

Uncasville, Conn.

Round of 16

Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., def. Mike DeVaney, Escondido, Calif., 3-2 (233-163, 169-257, 244-193, 195-300, 256-212).

Brian Himmler, Cincinnati, def. Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan., 3-1 (224-181, 231-186, 225-257, 233-215).

Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., def. Tommy Jones, Greenville, S.C., 3-0 (300-210, 237-141, 237-141).

Patrick Allen, Tarrytown, N.Y., def. Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3-0 (239-187, 238-168, 215-156).

Randy Pedersen, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., def. Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3-1 (229-221, 181-183, 245-224, 258-246).

Steve Jaros, Yorkville, Ill., def. Jason Hurd, Titusville, Fla., 3-0 (219-188, 237-197, 278-226).

Ryan Shafer, Elmira, N.Y., def. Walter Ray Williams Jr, Ocala, Fla., 3-2 (183-212, 277-234, 214-258, 258-234, 248-237).

Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich., def. Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 3-0 (235-201, 190-173, 231-201).

Round of Eight

Duke def. Himmler, 3-1 (189-210, 237-233, 227-198, 195-190).

Goebel def. Allen, 3-2 (256-265, 165-203, 267-184, 224-214, 246-237).

Jaros def. Koivuniemi, 3-2 (219-202, 227-247, 192-270, 280-248, 206-195).

Pedersen def. Shafer, 3-1 (270-233, 233-235, 247-226, 235-225).

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Dave Drago. Bay Center 300-233-258-791

John Bartok, Bay Center 300-227-248-775

Dave Burkett, Jug s 236-194-300-730

Brad Szutienko, Jug s 300-215-203-718

High Series

Men (750 or better)

Brian Pawlaczyk, Jug s 788

Tom Koch, Jug s 781

John Putman, Eastern 776

Corey Emerine, Jug s 773

Scott Gawle, Jug s 772

Scott Kerner, Jug s 767

Dennis Moss, Jug s 755

Dave Merritt, Bay Center 755

Jack Frost, Bay Center 751

Jason Cramer, Jug s 750

Dale Rurak, Jug s 750

Mark Hankenhof, Jug s 750

Women (650 or better)

Janet Caughhorn, Jug s 683

Tabitha Seimet, Eastern 665

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Placed OF Ramon Martinez on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Marcus Thames from Toledo of the IL.

MINNESOTA TWINS Placed RHP Carlos Silva on the 15-day DL.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES Traded RHP Allan Simpson to Cincinnati for RHP Jose Acevedo.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS Sent RHP Chad Bowen to Evansville of the Frontier League to complete an earlier trade.

JAPAN SAMURAI BEARS Named Yuji Nerei player-coach. Signed C Satoshi Akimoto, SS-2B Daisuke Ikenaga, OF Takuro Inoue, RHP Yuuta Inoue, OF Shintaro Kawakami, RHP Tomoyuki Kizu, SS-2B Naoki Komatsu, OF Kazuhiro Kono, OF Toshiya Kozono, INF Kenichi Miura, RHP Satoshi Morita, OF Shigetoshi Nakamura, RHP Rentaro Seki, OF Toshitaka Shimada, INF Shinichiro Uchino and 1B-3B Norihiko Yamanaka.

LONG BEACH ARMADA Signed C Logan Critz, RHP Reed Harvey, RHP William Horn, OF-P Kevin Miller and 3B Randall Shelley.

MESA MINERS Traded OF Aaron Garrett to Ohio of the Frontier League for future considerations. Traded RHP Nathan Meza to Bangor of the Can-Am League for a player to be named. Traded LHP Keith Bowman and RHP Nick Cavanagh to Chillicothe of the Frontier League for LHP Mike Kesten. Traded LHP Craig Frydendall to Evansville of the Frontier League for RHP Grant Williams. Signed RHP Phil Cullen, LHP Chris Marini and OF Mario Mendez.

SAN DIEGO SURF DAWGS Signed INF Darren Doskocil.

SURPRISE FIGHTIN FALCONS Signed SS Paul Carreon and RHP Kevin McClaughry.

BASKETBALL

American Basketball Association

ABA Named Demetrius Ford vice president of investor relations and corporate finance.

NORTHEAST PENNSYLVANIA BREAKERS Named Al Clocker coach.

Women s National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES SPARKS Signed G Taleesha Hardy and G Nicole Kaczmarski.

WASHINGTON MYSTICS Signed F Mactabene Amachree.

ECHL

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Loaned F Brian Collins to Worcester of the AHL.

COLLEGE

WYOMING Announced the resignation of Leroy Washington, men s assistant basketball coach, to take the same position at Idaho.

TENNIS

Bausch & Lomb Championships

WTA

At Amelia Island Plantation

Amelia Island, Fla.

Purse: $585,000

Surface: Green Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Lindsay Davenport (1) d. Nadia Petrova (7) 6-0, 6-3.

Silvia Farina Elia (12) d. Virginie Razzano 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Bryanne Stewart and Samantha Stosur d. Lisa Raymond and Rennae Stubbs (2) 2-6, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (2).

Shinobu Asagoe and Katarina Srebotnik d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-1, 6-3.

Semifinals

Kveta Peschke and Patty Schnyder d. Alicia Molik and Martina Navratilova (5) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Bryanne Stewart and Samantha Stosur d. Shinobu Asagoe and Katarina Srebotnik 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Open de Tenis Comunidad Valenciana

ATP

At Club de Tenis Valencia

Valencia, Spain

Purse: $440,000

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Quarterfinals

David Ferrer (5) d. Alberto Martin 6-1, 6-4.

Albert Costa d. Fernando Verdasco (6) 6-7 (4), 7-5, 6-1.

Semifinals

Igor Andreev (7) d. Ivan Navarro Pastor 7-6 (3), 6-2.

David Ferrer (5) d. Albert Costa 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Lucas Arnold and Mariano Hood (1) d. Rick Leach and Travis Parrott 7-6 (6), 6-0.

Fernando Gonzalez and Martin Rodriguez (3) d. Julian Knowle and Petr Pala (2) 6-4, 6-3.

Grand Prix Hassan II

ATP

At Complexe Sportif Al Amal

Casablanca, Morocco

Purse: $415,000

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Juan Monaco d. Tomas Zib 6-2, 6-4.

Mariano Puerta (6) d. Filippo Volandri (2) 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Doubles

Championship

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (2) d. Martin Garcia and Luis Horna, Peru, 6-4, 6-3

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

John Wooden Award Winners

2005 Andrew Bogut, Utah

2004 Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph s

2003 T.J. Ford, Texas

2002 Jason Williams, Duke

2001 Shane Battier, Duke

2000 Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati

1999 Elton Brand, Duke

1998 Antawn Jamison, North Carolina

1997 Tim Duncan, Wake Forest

1996 Marcus Camby, Massachusetts

1995 Ed O Bannon, UCLA

1994 Glenn Robinson, Purdue

1993 Calbert Cheaney, Indiana

1992 Christian Laettner, Duke

1991 Larry Johnson, UNLV

1990 Lionel Simmons, La Salle

1989 Sean Elliott, Arizona

1988 Danny Manning, Kansas

1987 David Robinson, Navy

1986 Walter Berry, St. John s

1985 Chris Mullin, St. John s

1984 Michael Jordan, North Carolina

1983 Ralph Sampson, Virginia

1982 Ralph Sampson, Virginia

1981 Danny Ainge, Brigham Young

1980 Darrell Griffith, Louisville

1979 Larry Bird, Indiana State

1978 Phil Ford, North Carolina

1977 Marques Johnson, UCLA

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 2:00.1

Padraig N(R Stahl) 4.20 2.60 3.20

Razer Blade(M Spearman) 5.40 4.20

The Devastator A(C Wolfe) 4.20

Also Awesome Flame, Falcon Appeal, Catcham If You Can, Now Hear This, Jimmy Jet,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $25.40

Trifecta 2-1-8 Paid $133.40

Superfecta 2-1-8-3 Paid $1,053.40

SECOND-Pace, NW800L4CD, $1,800, 1:59.0

Ss Knight Raider(D Cincebox) 4.00 2.80 2.80

Hi Got The Jack(D Repine) 5.00 4.40

Rockin Moe(R Harp) 6.40

Also Michael s Majesty, Flynation, Saxaphone Jax,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $17.60

Trifecta 5-3-6 Paid $121.80

Superfecta 5-3-6-2 Paid $356.80

Daily Double 2-5 Paid $9.40

THIRD-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:04.2

Tiger(M Mayes) 36.20 14.80 8.80

Striking Merf(D Lake) 10.20 6.80

Our Faith(R Vinci) 15.20

Also Speedy Sahbra, Dancing Diva, Kiwi Song, Spice Your Life, Don tstandtooclose, Sugar On Top,

Exacta 5-8 Paid $234.00

Trifecta 5-8-3 Paid $4,687.20

Superfecta 5-8-A-A Paid $1,300.40

FOURTH-Pace, NW1100L4CD, $2,200, 1:58.3

Ritz Hanover(L Lake) 6.20 4.00 2.60

Strathyre N(R Stahl) 5.20 3.00

Our Little Pilgrim(D Cincebox) 2.60

Also Ima Bigun, Yankee Airmail, Lusty Me, Almost Famous, Lunar Landing,

Exacta 3-9 Paid $40.00

Trifecta 3-9-2 Paid $154.20

Superfecta 3-9-2-6 Paid $574.60

FIFTH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 1:58.3

Tindall Hanover(D Cincebox) 6.60 2.60 2.40

Silver Dollar Star(R Stahl) 2.40 2.40

Sea Sick(E Carlson) 3.20

Also Milloonyum, Stand Tall Mcgraw, French General, Mighty Mel, Kingston Town,

Exacta 4-3 Paid $16.40

Trifecta 4-3-8 Paid $46.60

Superfecta 4-3-8-6 Paid $106.40

SIXTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 1:59.4

Cheerfor Cyrus(B Zubkoff) 7.20 3.60 3.20

Safeguard A(M Mayes) 3.80 3.40

Howbout Hank(R Stahl) 3.80

Also Oneforthemoney, Soprano, Call Me Johnny, Teamo nator,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $26.20

Trifecta 6-4-3 Paid $104.00

Superfecta 6-4-3-2 Paid $161.00

SEVENTH-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,300, 2:03.0

Equalizer(M Wolfe) 8.60 3.80 3.00

Realli Hung Over(R Vinci) 3.40 2.20

Nu Molly(M Mayes) 2.80

Carry The Hans(R Harp) 3.60

Also Dr Rudolph, G J s Princess, Malpeque Bay, Whata Fiasco, 02000000000000000,

Exacta 4-3 Paid $33.20

Trifecta 4-3-2 99.00 4-3-5 158.20

Superfecta 4-3-2-5 596.40 4-3-5-2 1190.80

EIGHTH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,500, 1:59.1

Baby Jeramy(M Headworth) 19.80 12.40 5.80

Fox Valley Vertigo(D Cincebox) 8.60 4.80

Hoppy s Fling N(M Wolfe) 4.40

Also Cambuktu, Magic Passport, Amandas Future, Flamable Al,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $188.20

Trifecta 2-5-3 Paid $1,444.60

Superfecta 2-5-3-6 Paid $2,493.80

NINTH-Pace, NXT GEN-LC, $2,000, 2:01.1

Viking Admiration(M Headworth) 7.00 3.20 2.80

Bigaffairintown(M Wolfe) 3.40 2.80

Hold The Mustard(R Matthews) 3.60

Also B s Lotta Speed, Kari s Star, Mr Grey, Mister Mercouri, Red Not Dead, Scotties Magic, Dazzlin Lora Mae,

Exacta 1-5 Paid $20.20

Trifecta 1-5-2 Paid $84.80

Superfecta 1-5-2-4 Paid $27.20

TENTH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $2,000, 1:59.1

Redd Bull(R Stahl) 7.20 5.80 3.40

Vertical Limit(D Cincebox) 5.20 4.20

Mr Papagiorgio(M Headworth) 5.60

Also The Hostage, Aahtlanta Brave, Ten Harr Rama, Electro Dynamic, Scootin Tootinstar, Speedy Dart,

Exacta 1-9 Paid $32.80

Trifecta 1-9-8 Paid $249.80

Superfecta 1-9-8-6 Paid $1,415.80

Pick3 4-1-1 Paid $472.60

Claimed: No. 9 VERTICAL LIMIT (No. 9), by Timothy Hall (Mich.)

Attendance 914, Handle $50,429

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA Division I

THE FROZEN FOUR

at Schottenstein Center

Columbus

Championship

Last night

Denver 4, North-Dakota 1

NCAA Hockey Champions

2005 Denver

2004 Denver

2003 Minnesota

2002 Minnesota

2001 Boston College

2000 North Dakota

1999 Maine

1998 Michigan

1997 North Dakota

1996 Michigan

1995 Boston University

1994 Lake Superior State

1993 Maine

1992 Lake Superior State

1991 Northern Michigan

1990 Wisconsin

1989 Harvard

1988 Lake Superior State

1987 North Dakota

1986 Michigan State

1985 RPI

1984 Bowling Green

1983 Wisconsin

1982 North Dakota

1981 Wisconsin

1980 North Dakota

1979 Minnesota

1978 Boston University

1977 Wisconsin

1976 Minnesota

1975 Michigan Tech

1974 Minnesota

1973 Wisconsin

1972 Boston University

1971 Boston University

1970 Cornell

1969 Denver

1968 Denver

1967 Cornell

1966 Michigan State

1965 Michigan Tech

1964 Michigan

1963 North Dakota

1962 Michigan Tech

1961 Denver

1960 Denver

1959 North Dakota

1958 Denver

1957 Colorado College

1956 Michigan

1955 Michigan

1954 RPI

1953 Michigan

1952 Michigan

1951 Michigan

1950 Colorado College

1949 Boston College

1948 Michigan

SPORTLIGHT

April 10

1934 The Chicago Blackhawks edge the Detroit Red Wings 1-0 to win the Stanley Cup.

1949 Sam Snead wins the Masters, beating Lloyd Mangrum and Johnny Bulla by three strokes.

1955 Cary Middlecoff beats Ben Hogan by seven strokes to win the Masters.

1956 The Montreal Canadiens beat the Detroit Red Wings 3-1 to win the Stanley Cup in five games.

1961 South Africa s Gary Player becomes the first foreign player to win the Masters, edging Arnold Palmer and Charley Coe by one stroke.

1977 Tom Watson pulls away in the final four holes to beat Jack Nicklaus by two strokes in the Masters.

1988 Scotland s Sandy Lyle sinks a 12-foot birdie putt on the 18th hole for a one-shot victory in the Masters, becoming the first British player to win the tournament.

1990 Dave Taylor, Tomas Sandstrom and Tony Granato score three goals apiece as the Los Angeles Kings pound the Calgary Flames 12-4, marking the first time in NHL playoff history that three hat tricks are recorded in one game.

1993 Manon Rheaume, pro hockey s only female goaltender, allows six goals in her first International Hockey League start for the Atlanta Knights an 8-6 loss to Cincinnati.

1994 Jose Maria Olazabal wins the Masters by two strokes over Tom Lehman. It s the sixth time in seven years a non-American has prevailed.

1995 Andre Agassi becomes the world s top-ranked tennis player, ending Pete Sampras 101-week streak at No. 1.

1996 Detroit becomes the second team in NHL history to win 60 regular-season games by defeating Winnipeg 5-2. The 1976-77 Montreal Canadiens won 60 games.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.