Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 4/11/2005

ECHL, auto racing, prep basketball

ECHL

SATURDAY

Trenton 3, Toledo 0

S. Carolina 6, Charlotte 5, SO

Atlantic City 3, Johnstown 2

Greenville 5, Pee Dee 2

Florida 3, Columbia 1

Wheeling 2, Reading 0

Gwinnett 3, Augusta 2

Peoria 5, Dayton 4, SO

Louisiana 5, Texas 3

Pensacola 1, Mississippi 0

Las Vegas 2, Alaska 0

Fresno 5, Long Beach 4, OT

Bakersfield 4, Idaho 3

Victoria 6, San Diego 5, OT

PLAYOFFS

DIVISION SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-5)

National Conference

Reading vs. Toledo

Thursday

Toledo at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

Toledo at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Reading at Toledo, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

Reading at Toledo, 6:05 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Toledo at Reading, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Trenton vs. Atlantic City

Wednesday

Atlantic City at Trenton, 7 p.m.

Friday

Atlantic City at Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Trenton at Atlantic City, 4:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

Trenton at Atlantic City, 7:05 p.m, if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Atlantic City at Trenton, 7 p.m., if necessary

Alaska vs. Bakersfield

Tuesday

Bakersfield at Alaska, 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday

Bakersfield at Alaska, 10:15 p.m.

Thursday

Alaska at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

Alaska at Bakersfield, 10 p.m., if necessary

Monday, April 18

Bakersfield at Alaska, 10:15 p.m., if necessary

Long Beach vs. Idaho

Wednesday

Idaho at Long Beach, 10:30 p.m.

Friday

Idaho at Long Beach, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

Long Beach at Idaho, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Long Beach at Idaho, 10:10 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Idaho at Long Beach, 10 p.m., if necessary

American Conference

Pensacola vs. Greenville

Thursday

Greenville at Pensacola, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Greenville at Pensacola, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

Pensacola at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

Pensacola at Greenville, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Columbia vs. Charlotte

Wednesday

Charlotte at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Charlotte at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

Columbia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Columbia at Charlotte, TBA, if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Charlotte at Columbia, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Florida vs. South Carolina

Wednesday

South Carolina at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

South Carolina at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

Florida at South Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Florida at South Carolina, 3 p.m., if necessary

Gwinnett vs. Mississippi

Wednesday

Mississippi at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Gwinnett at Mississippi, 8:35 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

Mississippi at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.

Monday, April 18

Mississippi at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m., if necs.

SPORTLIGHT

April 11

1936 The Detroit Red Wings win the Stanley Cup with a 3-1 victory over the Toronto Maple Leafs.

1965 Jack Nicklaus shoots a record 271 and wins the Masters golf tournament by nine strokes over Arnold Palmer and Gary Player.

1966 Jack Nicklaus wins his third Masters and becomes the first to win in consecutive years as he shoots a 70 in an 18-hole playoff to beat Tommy Jacobs and Gay Brewer.

1976 Ray Floyd shoots a record-tying 271 to win the Masters by eight strokes over Ben Crenshaw.

1982 Craig Stadler beats Dan Pohl in a sudden-death playoff to take the Masters.

1983 Spain s Seve Ballesteros win the Masters by four shots over Tom Kite and Ben Crenshaw.

1993 Bernhard Langer of Germany wraps up his second Masters title with a 20-foot eagle putt on No. 13. Langer posts a four-stroke win over Chip Beck with an 11-under 277 total.

2004 Phil Mickelson s agonizing pursuit of a major ends at the Masters when he makes an 18-foot birdie putt on the final hole, ending a spectacular back-nine duel with Ernie Els.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central Michigan 003 020 0 - 5 5 0

Toledo 200 000 1 - 3 8 1

WP-Garvin (10-4). LP-Moore (8-10). Pettitt (T) HR, 2 RBI; Van Vossen (T) 2-3, RBI.

IPFW 000 000 0 - 0 6 2

Bowling Green 020 200 x - 4 3 0

WP-Anderson (1-1). LP-Elliot (0-2). Rango (BG) 2-3, RBI.

IPFW 000 000 - 0 2 1

Bowling Green 002 303 - 8 12 1

WP-Gouce (4-2). LP-Connelly (2-12). Vallas (BG) 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Ortiz (BG) 2-4, 3 RBI.

Owens 100 004 2 - 7 10 1

Clark St. 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

WP-Nietrzeba. LP-Anderson. Guinn (O) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Owens 000 010 1 - 2 4 1

Clark St. 000 010 0 - 1 7 2

WP-Nietrzeba. LP-Applebaum. Wingate (O) 3B.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 003 000 200 00 - 5 9 2

Central Mich. 200 003 000 01 - 6 13 1

WP-Pung (3-1). LP-Gompf (3-1). Hoisington (T) 2B, 2 RBI.

Buffalo 042 000 000 - 6 9 1

Bowling Green 012 000 100 - 4 9 1

WP-Ruszkowski (4-1). LP-Knoblauch (0-2). Hudak (BG) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Buffalo 000 000 000 - 0 4 0

Bowling Green 100 000 00x - 1 5 0

WP-Badenhop (6-1). LP-Johnson (2-3). Lawson (BG) 2-3, 2 2B.

Owens 300 003 0 - 6 8 3

Lakeland 000 000 0 - 0 5 1

WP-Ramlow. LP-Davidson. Telmanik (O) 2-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Owens 602 002 1 - 11 11 0

Lakeland 001 000 0 - 1 4 2

WP-Finley. LP-Douglas. Shaneck (O) 3-5, HR, 2 RBI.

AUTO RACING

Advance Auto Parts 500

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

Martinsville, Va.

1. (16) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, 72.099 mph, $186,051. 2. (35) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 500, $143,915. 3. (22) Mark Martin, Ford, 500, $109,625. 4. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 500, $132,241. 5. (4) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 500, $111,308.

6. (20) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 500, $109,758. 7. (13) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 500, $104,439. 8. (37) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, $120,041. 9. (25) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 500, $114,091. 10. (10) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 500, $103,508.

11. (18) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 500, $118,186. 12. (12) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 500, $69,375. 13. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, $118,133. 14. (32) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 500, $106,733. 15. (3) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 499, $111,095.

16. (30) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 499, $98,895. 17. (24) Casey Mears, Dodge, 499, $95,688. 18. (19) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 498, $84,958. 19. (9) Kurt Busch, Ford, 498, $119,325. 20. (43) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 498, $67,700.

21. (1) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 498, $95,858. 22. (14) Jeff Green, Dodge, 497, $99,286. 23. (23) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 497, $70,450. 24. (11) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 497, $69,200. 25. (29) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 496, $77,275.

26. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 493, $128,861. 27. (17) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 490, engine failure, $77,810. 28. (41) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 489, $65,010. 29. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, 487, $82,825. 30. (31) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 477, $95,414.

31. (33) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 466, $85,097. 32. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 436, $111,661. 33. (6) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 435, engine failure, $102,225. 34. (42) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 416, $72,075. 35. (27) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 412, $72,025.

36. (15) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 410, overheating, $63,975. 37. (38) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 340, accident, $63,925. 38. (36) Carl Edwards, Ford, 321, $81,875. 39. (21) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 304, overheating, $71,815. 40. (28) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 151, overheating, $63,740.

41. (40) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 55, brakes, $63,690. 42. (39) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 26, engine failure, $63,640. 43. (34) Mike Garvey, Dodge, 18, brakes, $63,053.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 38 minutes, 52 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.593 seconds.

Caution flags: 16 for 91 laps.

Lead changes: 17 among 11 drivers.

Lap leaders: Riggs 0. Mayfield 1-47, Wallace 48-94, Labonte 95-116, Stewart 117-129, Gordon 130-133, Stewart 134-183, Kenseth 184, Stewart 185-203, Mayfield 204-224, Stewart 225-389, Labonte 390-399, Busch 400-415, Martin 416, Busch 417-433, Newman 434-458, Marlin 459-464, Gordon 465-500.

Point standings: 1. Johnson 977. 2. Biffle 817. 3. Sadler 795. 4. Martin 779. 5. Stewart 774. 6. Gordon 772. 7. Wallace 771. 8. Newman 753. 9. Busch 746. 10. Jarrett 732.

Toyota GP of Long Beach

Champ Car

Long Beach, Calif.

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81 laps, 89.811 mph. 2. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81. 3. (2) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81. 4. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81. 5. (7) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81.

6. (8) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81. 7. (55) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81. 8. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81. 9. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81. 10. (21) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81.

11. (11) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81. 12. (4) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81. 13. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 81. 14. (15) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 80. 15. (15) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 79.

16. (41) Fabrizio Del Monte, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 74. 17. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 70, contact. 18. (34) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 61. 19. (11) Ricardo Sperafico Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 41, mechanical

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 46 minutes, 29.768 seconds

Margin of victory: 4.138 seconds

Caution flags: 4 for 12 laps

Lead changes: 12 between 7 drivers

Lap leaders: Tracy, 1-2; Junqueira, 3-10; Tracy, 11-28; Dominguez, 29-29; Bourdais, 30-31; Vasser, 32-34; Tracy, 35-37; Bourdais, 38-60; Wilson, 61-61; Bremer, 62-63; Vasser, 64-69; Bourdais, 70-81.

Series points leaders: 1. Bourdais, 34. 2. Tracy, 29. 3. Junqueira, 27. 4. Wilson, 24. 5. Dominguez, 22. 6. Glock, 19. 7. Bremer, 18. 8. Allmendinger, 15. 9. Vasser, 14. 10. da Matta, 11.

GOLF

Masters Champions

2005 x-Tiger Woods

2004 Phil Mickelson

2003 x-Mike Weir

2002 Tiger Woods

2001 Tiger Woods

2000 Vijay Singh

1999 Jose Maria Olazabal

1998 Mark O Meara

1997 Tiger Woods

1996 Nick Faldo

1995 Ben Crenshaw

1994 Jose Maria Olazabal

1993 Bernhard Langer

1992 Fred Couples

1991 Ian Woosnam

1990 x-Nick Faldo

1989 x-Nick Faldo

1988 Sandy Lyle

1987 x-Larry Mize

1986 Jack Nicklaus

1985 Bernhard Langer

1984 Ben Crenshaw

1983 Seve Ballesteros

1982 x-Craig Stadler

1981 Tom Watson

1980 Seve Ballesteros

1979 x-Fuzzy Zoeller

1978 Gary Player

1977 Tom Watson

1976 Raymond Floyd

1975 Jack Nicklaus

1974 Gary Player

1973 Tommy Aaron

1972 Jack Nicklaus

1971 Charles Coody

1970 x-Billy Casper

1969 George Archer

1968 Bob Goalby

1967 Gay Brewer Jr.

1966 x-Jack Nicklaus

1965 Jack Nicklaus

1964 Arnold Palmer

1963 Jack Nicklaus

1962 x-Arnold Palmer

1961 Gary Player

1960 Arnold Palmer

1959 Art Wall Jr.

1958 Arnold Palmer

1957 Doug Ford

1956 Jack Burke Jr.

1955 Cary Middlecoff

1954 x-Sam Snead

1953 Ben Hogan

1952 Sam Snead

1951 Ben Hogan

1950 Jimmy Demaret

1949 Sam Snead

1948 Claude Harmon

1947 Jimmy Demaret

1946 Herman Keiser

1945 No tournament, WWII

1944 No tournament, WWII

1943 No tournament, WWII

1942 x-Byron Nelson

1941 Craig Wood

1940 Jimmy Demaret

1939 Ralph Guldahl

1938 Henry Picard

1937 Byron Nelson

1936 Horton Smith

1935 x-Gene Sarazen

1934 Horton Smith

x-won playoff

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

CD Chivas USA 3, San Jose 3

Chicago 1, D.C. United 1

New England 3, Columbus 0

FC Dallas 0, Colorado 0

Los Angeles 3, Real Salt Lake 1

PREP TENNIS

Lakewood St. Edward InvitationaL

Team scores: University School 32; St. John s 31 1/2; St. Ignatius 21; Shaker Heights 20.

St. John s results: Davis d. Schills (University School), 7-5, 3-6, 7-6; Delelles d. Hachman (St. Ed s), 6-1, 6-2; Sbrocchi d. Brown (Cleveland Orange), 9-7.

COLLEGE TENNIS

Men

TOLEDO 7, YOUNGSTOWN ST. O

Al Nabhani d. Barth, 7-6, 7-6; Moran d. Meek, 6-4, 6-2; Gomez d. Kathary, 5-4 def.; Clark d. Trapp, 6-3, 6-1; Toral d. Trapp, 6-3, 6-2; Curran d. Landgrae, 6-0, 6-0; Tran/Al Nabhani d. Meek/Kathary, 8-5; Gomez/Toral d. Trapp/Trapp, 8-1; Curran/Moran d. Barth/Landgrae, 8-1.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:03.1

Fox Valley Paydirt(R Tharps) 2.60 2.20 2.10

That Girl(R Vinci) 4.20 2.10

Misty Nate(M Wolfe) 2.10

Also Dark Gable, Cowgirl Allie,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $25.40

Trifecta 2-1-4 Paid $40.20

SECOND-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:59.2

Dirty Dave(B Zubkoff) 7.40 4.60 2.80

Rock N Fiddle(T Zubkoff) 7.60 3.00

Fantasma(K Massey) 3.60

Also Summer Somewhere, Cassava, Deer Creek Cash, Galley Guy, Sha Daisy Sunset,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $59.40

Trifecta 6-1-4 Paid $243.20

Superfecta 6-1-4-5 Paid $533.40

Daily Double 2-6 Paid $13.60

THIRD-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:01.3

Big Island(M Headworth) 6.80 3.60 2.40

Energetic Raider(A Succarotte) 4.80 3.60

Doctor Gus(D Lake) 6.40

Also Arlington Hanover, Parking Lights, Sir Walter Raleigh, Scootin Smoky,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $27.60

Trifecta 5-1-4 Paid $108.00

Superfecta 5-1-4-7 Paid $506.40

FOURTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 1:59.4

Reno Gram(M Mayes) 6.20 3.20 3.60

Presidential Bull(T Zubkoff) 11.40 7.00

B A Hustling(K Pluta) 5.80

Also Strathblair N, Holly Hill Melody, Holly Hill Limited, Hightail A, Putz, Town Connection,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $52.60

Trifecta 3-5-4 Paid $188.80

Superfecta 3-5-4-1 Paid $727.80

FIFTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 2:00.1

Fantasy Fortune(M Mayes) 5.60 2.80 2.20

Banana Bo(B Zubkoff) 2.40 2.40

Fox Ridge Art(C Wolfe) 2.40

Also Incredible Catie, Queeny Lamborghini, C mon Eman,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $19.00

Trifecta 2-5-6 Paid $39.20

Trifecta 2-5-6-3 Paid $66.20

SIXTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 1:59.1

Dragon s Dream(B Zubkoff) 4.20 3.40 2.40

Hop On(R Stahl) 4.20 2.40

Sneaky Pete Tona(D Lake) 2.80

Also Galvanos Scooter N, Eagle Creek Patrol, Jetstream Magic,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $19.00

Trifecta 3-4-1 Paid $56.80

Superfecta 3-4-1-6 Paid $250.40

SEVENTH-Pace, IDOL-LC, $3,000, 1:58.1

Rustler Mike(C Wolfe) 5.80 4.20 2.80

Rustlers Dream(D Lake) 5.00 3.40

Advanced Directive(M Wolfe) 2.40

Also J H Special, Crystals Wrath, Eyesight, Ss Regal Raider, Scooter Rockette, Racy Betty,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $53.60

Trifecta 1-4-2 Paid $151.60

Superfecta 1-4-2-5 Paid $1,110.20

EIGHTH-Pace, 6000CLHC, $2,800, 1:56.0

Komodo(A Lake) 5.80 4.20 2.60

Casino Talk(D Lake) 7.40 2.80

H Too Double O(R Stahl) 3.00

Also The Jack Bull, Omar Thome, Two Minute Warning, Annie s Big Dog, J M Cha Cha,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $32.80

Trifecta 5-4-1 Paid $79.80

Superfecta 5-4-1-8 Paid $308.60

NINTH-Trot, NW2750L6CD, $2,800, 2:00.3

Genesis Bart(R Stahl) 8.40 6.00 3.80

Justin David(M Owen) 20.00 5.80

Massacre(D Lake) 2.60

Also Classic Fire, Papaws Buddy, Martin, Dg s Veeba Gold, Carolina R M, Your Final Answer,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $177.00

Trifecta 5-2-6 Paid $923.80

Superfecta 5-2-6-A Paid $3,202.20

TENTH-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,400, 1:57.3

Grin s Delight(R Stahl) 4.60 2.60 2.10

Wise-Guy Sahbra(G Grismore) 2.60 2.10

Collegecorner Jack(R Tharps) 2.20

Also Honey Wrap, Sky Strikes, Ohoka Spirit N, Littlemispicpocket, Reward, Lexer Bug,

Exacta 4-8 Paid $17.80

Trifecta 4-8-5 Paid $54.60

Superfecta 4-8-5-1 Paid $170.20

Pick3 5-5-4 Paid $69.80

Attendance-678. Handle-$49,979

PREP LACROSSE

Girls

CULVER , IND. 13, ST. URSULA 6

SU: Teufel 4, Arend, Black.

Boys

ST. JOHN S 14, CHAGRIN FALLS 8

SJ: Black 8, Kennedy 4, Masterson, Tolford.

WEEKEND TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Placed OF Ramon Martinez on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Marcus Thames from Toledo of the IL.

MINNESOTA TWINS Placed RHP Carlos Silva on the 15-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS Placed LHP Bobby Madritsch on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Justin Leone from Tacoma of the PCL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Activated LHP Ted Lilly from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Gabe Gross to Syracuse of the IL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Placed RHP Greg Aquino on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Oscar Villarreal from Tucson of the PCL. Agreed to terms with LHP Darren Oliver on a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES Traded RHP Allan Simpson to Cincinnati for RHP Jose Acevedo. Recalled LHP Bobby Seay from Colorado Springs of the PCL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Placed INF Antonio Perez on the 15-day DL. Called up INF Norihiro Nakamura from Las Vegas of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Suspended Sacramento Kings F Corliss Williamson one game for hitting Portland C Joel Przybilla in the head in an April 8 game.

ATLANTA HAWKS Placed C Obinna Ekezie on the injured list. Signed F James Thomas for the remainder of the season.

TORONTO RAPTORS Placed F Donyell Marshall on the injured list. Signed G Omar Cook to a 10-day contract.

HOCKEY

ECHL

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Loaned F Brian Collins to Worcester of the AHL.

READING ROYALS Received D Beau Geisler on loan from Manchester of the AHL. Announced F David Masse was recalled by Hershey of the AHL and D Troy Milam was recalled by Manchester of the AHL.

COLLEGE

WYOMING Announced the resignation of Leroy Washington, men s assistant basketball coach, to take the same position at Idaho.

TENNIS

Bousch & Lomb Championships

Amelia Island, Fla.

Singles

Championship

Lindsay Davenport (1) d. Silvia Farina Elia (12) 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles

Championship

Bryanne Stewart and Samantha Stosur d. Kveta Peschke and Patty Schnyder 6-4, 6-2.

Comunidad Valenciana

Valencia, Spain

Singles

Championship

Igor Andreev (7) d. David Ferrer (5) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Fernando Gonzalez and Martin Rodriguez (3) d. Lucas Arnold and Mariano Hood (1) 6-4, 6-4.

Grand Prix Hassan II

Casablanca, Morocco

Singles

Championship

Mariano Puerta (6) d. Juan Monaco 6-4, 6-1.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

YESTERDAY

Chicago 55, San Jose 39

Colorado 77, Philadelphia 56

Los Angeles 66, New York 35

SATURDAY

Tampa Bay 54, Orlando 42

FRIDAY, APRIL15

Grand Rapids at Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

HOLE IN ONE

TOM KORB, No. 2 at Bay View, 137 yards, 8-iron.

JEROME MAYS, Brandywine Country Club, No. 11, 149 yards, 8-iron.

PREP BASKETBALL

North-South All-Star Games

South Men I-II 59 58 117

North Men I-II 49 61 110

SOUTH MEN I-II: Evans 6-8 0-0 15, Coon 2-2 1-2 6, Laflin 5-6 1-5 11, Brown 4-8 1-2 10, Cornley 9-13 3-6 21, Waaland 1-2 2-2 4, Howlett 6-11 0-0 12, J. Miller 2-7 5-8 10, Wolf 3-6 0-0 7, N. Miller 9-15 2-4 21. Totals 47-78 15-29 117.

NORTH MEN I-II: Wackerly 9-17 1-1 20, Fender 2-3 0-0 4, Walton 7-15 2-5 18, Rittenhouse 2-3 0-0 4, Kreefer 7-12 0-0 16, Diebler 1-4 1-1 3, Remaklus 3-6 1-2 10, McDougle 2-6 2-4 7, Jackson 4-12 0-0 8, Lewis 10-16 0-0 20. Totals 47-94 7-13 110.

3-point goals South Men I-II 8-15 (Evans 3-4, Coon 1-1, Brown 1-1, N. Miller 1-2, J. Miller 1-3, Wolf 1-3, Howlett 0-1), North Men I-II 9-29 (Remaklus 3-5, Walton 2-4, Kreefer 2-4, McDougle 1-2, Wackerly 1-4, Fender 0-1, Jackson 0-2, Diebler 0-3, Lewis 0-4). Fouled out None. Rebounds South Men I-II 50 (Brown, Miller 8), North Men I-II 37 (Lewis 6). Assists South Men I-II 13 (Evans 4), North Men I-II 13 (Walton 4). Total fouls South Men I-II 8, North Men III-IV 21.

North Men III-IV 69 49 118

South Men III-IV 36 71 107

NORTH MEN III-IV: Fanning 1-7 0-0 3, Herron 2-5 0-0 4, Summers 4-9 5-6 14, Rosenberger 6-12 1-2 15, Babcock 3-11 3-4 9, Scott 6-13 0-0 15, Brown 3-8 0-0 9, Scrarpetti 3-7 0-0 7, Marschall 11-12 4-7 26, Hillis 7-10 0-1 16. Totals 46-94 13-20 118.

SOUTH MEN III-IV: Wilkinson 3-9 2-2 9, Borcherdt 3-8 0-0 8, Romick 2-3 3-7 7, Poole 8-20 0-0 18, Kelley 2-5 1-3 5, Randolph 3-9 2-2 10, Miller 5-9 0-0 10, Luckhardt 4-6 1-2 12, Suel 8-13 4-5 21, Brinkman 3-10 1-2 7. Totals 41-92 14-23 107.

3-point goals North Men III-IV 13-31 (Brown 3-5, Scott 3-7, Hillis 2-3, Rosenberger 2-5, Summers 1-2, Fanning 1-3, Scrarpetti 1-3, Marschall 0-1, Herron 0-2), South Men III-IV 11-33 (Luckhardt 3-3, Randolph 2-5, Poole 2-6, Borcherdt 2-6, Suel 1-4, Wilkinson 1-6, Brinkman 0-1, Miller 0-2). Fouled out None. Rebounds North Men III-IV 55 (Rosenberger 9), South Men III-IV 51 (Poole 13). Assists North Men III-IV 14 (Hillis, Brown, Summers 3), South Men III-IV 12 (Romick 5). Total fouls North Men III-IV 19, South Men III-IV 19.

South Girls I-II 47 40 87

North Girls I-II 38 39 77

SOUTH GIRLS I-II: Lollis 5-12 1-1 15, Foster 1-3 4-6 6, Smith 6-9 2-4 14, Slack 4-13 3-4 12, James 2-2 4-4 8, Brooks 0-6 0-0 0, Speakman 7-10 2-4 16, Schone 2-12 0-0 5, Stoudt 5-5 1-1 11. Totals 32-72 17-24 87.

NORTH GIRLS I-II: McCoy 4-12 1-3 11, Minnfield 7-17 2-2 17, Mottayaw 2-5 0-0 4, Dotson 3-14 10-13 16, Green 3-11 0-2 6, Nosal 3-8 0-0 6, Miller 2-7 4-6 8, Moore 0-2 1-3 1, Bellman 3-9 1-4 8. Totals 27-85 19-33 77.

3-point goals South Girls I-II 6-28 (Lollis 4-7, Schone 1-7, Slack 1-8, Speakman 0-1, Foster 0-1, Brooks 0-4), North Girls I-II 4-22 (McCoy 2-5, Minnfield 1-4, Bellman 1-4, Dotson 0-1, Green 0-1, Miller 0-1, Mottayaw 0-2, Nosal 0-4). Fouled out Stoudt. Rebounds South Girls I-II 65 (Foster 12), North Girls I-II 44 (Dotson 11). Assists South Girls I-II 8 (Slack 3), North Girls I-II 8 (Minnfield 4). Total fouls South Girls I-II 21, North Girls I-II 18.

South Girls III-IV 47 58 105

North Girls III-IV 41 51 92

SOUTH GIRLS III-IV: Bors 1-3 2-2 4, Flowers 2-8 2-2 8, Frazee 7-17 5-8 20, Rooney 5-10 0-0 10, Rivers 7-10 2-4 16, Dubbs 6-11 3-4 16, Denlinger 2-11 2-2 6, McKenzie 3-12 1-3 7, Diehl 2-7 5-6 9, Bennett 3-6 2-2 9. Totals 38-95 24-33 105.

NORTH GIRLS III-IV: Babione 3-10 2-2 11, Hochstetler 5-11 2-3 14, Nero 5-9 4-4 17, Kovacs 3-10 0-2 7, Polinski 3-11 2-2 10, Kershner 1-6 1-2 4, Kleman 2-6 1-4 7, Wagner 3-8 2-4 9, Sklolnicki 4-9 4-4 13. Totals 29-80 18-27 92.

3-point goals South Girls III-IV 5-20 (Flowers 2-6, Bennett 1-2, Frazee 1-3, Dubbs 1-3, Bors 0-1, Denlinger 0-5), North Girls III-IV 16-49 (Nero 3-6, Babione 3-10, Kleman 2-2, Hochstetler 2-6, Polinski 2-8, Wagner 1-3, Sklolnicki 1-4, Kershner 1-4, Kovacs 1-6). Fouled out None. Rebounds South Girls III-IV 71 (McKenzie 13), North Girls III-IV 45 (Polinski 10). Assists South Girls III-IV 11 (Bennett 4), North Girls III-IV 8 (Wagner, Sklolnicki, Kovacs 2). Total fouls South Girls III-IV 16, North Girls III-IV 20.

HONOR ROLL

300 Games

Chris Kliczinski, SC, 236-242-300-778

Ernie Segura, SC, 258-211-300-769

Men

(750 or better)

Chuck Reynolds, Sports Center 767

Nick Staler, Timbers 751

Women

(650 or better)

Paige Albright, Eastern 720



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.