Loading…
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 4/13/2005

Prep softball polls, track, baseball, tennis, ECHL

Girls track

SUMMERFIELD 83, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 56: shot- Beck (S), 24-9; discus- Daniels (E) 73-2; long jump- Wood (E), 14-10; high jump- Kitchen (S), 4-2; 3200 relay- Emmanuel, 13:21; 100 hurdles- Kitchen (S), 21.59; 100-Kotthe (S), 14.7; 800 relay- Summerfield, 2:13; 1600- Przybylski (E), 6:39; 400 relay- Summerfield, 1:00.02; 400- Stolp (S), 1:18; 300 hurdles- Kitchen (S), 1:06; 800- Matthiesen (E), 3:24; 200- Wood (E), 31.0; 3200- Huber (E), 16:34; 1600 relay- Emmanuel, 5:00.

ELMWOOD 66, GENOA 63: shot - Schultz (G) 17-10; discus - Schultz (G) 99-3; long jump - Williamson (E) 12-8 1/2; high jump - Bornhisel (E) 4-6; pole - Estes (G) 7-0; 3200 relay - Genoa 11:50.4; 100 hurdles - Croghan (E) 21.50; 100 - Estes (G) 14.63; 800 relay - Elmwood 2:02.44; 1600 - Varhy (E) 6:05.79; 400 relay - Elmwood 58.29; 400 - Fowler (G) 1:03.13; 300 hurdles - Croghan (E) 1:02.72; 800 - Vorhy (E) 2:45.66; 200 - Estes (G) 28.75; 3200 - Vollmar (G) 13.55; 1600 relay - Genoa 4:56.90.

LAKE 70, GENOA 57: shot - Snyder (L) 31-3; discus - Schultz (G) 99-3; long jump - Henninger (G) 11-10 1/2; high jump - Henninger (G) 4-4; pole vault - Estes (G) 7-0; 3200 relay - Lake 11:39.8; 100 hurdles - Sanders (L) 20.19; 100 - Estes (G) 14.63; 800 relay - Lake 2:03.79; 1600 - Vollman (G) 6:21.69; 400 relay - Lake 1:01.72; 400 - Fowler (G) 1.03.13; 300 hurdles - Maze (L) 1.16.93; 800 - Imbry (G) 2:52.10; 200 - Estes (G) 28.75; 3200 - Vollman (G) 13.55; 1600 relay - Lake 4:36.94.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 84.5, ST. URSULA 51, ROGERS 39.5: 4x800 relay - CC 11:10.6; 100 hurdles - Brown (R) 19.6; 100 - Calhoun (CC) 13.6; 4x200 relay - CC 1:57.2; 1600 - Sutter (SU) 6:16.8; 4x100 relay - CC 52.5; 400 - Anderson (SU) 1:05.7; 300 hurdles - Calhoun (CC) 61.2; 800 - Marotta (SU) 2:40; 200 - Watson (R) 28.5; 3200 Graver (CC) 13.10; 4x400 relay - CC 4:33.discus - Moore (CC) 83.11; high jump - Jones (R) 4-9; long jump - Spears (SU) 15.1 1/2; shot - Moore (CC) 27.9 1/2; pole vault Johnson (CC) 7.01.

EVERGREEN 69, SWANTON 58: shot - Brazeau (S) 35-5; discus - Brazeau (S) 132-6 1/2; long jump - Lavigne (S) 15-9; high jump - Teal (E) 4-4; 3200 relay - Evergreen 11:27; 100 hurdles -Smith (S) 18:3; 100 - Creque (E) 13:93; 800 relay - Evergreen 2:08; 1600 - Hill (S) 6:23; 400 relay - Swanton 56:32; 400 - Arnold (E) 71:21; 300 hurdles - Smith (S) 55.64; 800 - Farnsel (E) 2:47.58; 200 - Lavigne (S) 29.15; 3200 - Hill (S) 13:54; 1600 - relay - Evergreen 4:49.

PERRYSBURG 64, NORTHVIEW 59, SOUTHVIEW 46: high jump - Johnson (Nv) 5; long jump - Allen (P) 14.1 1/2; shot - Allen (S) 39-1; discus - Ward (N) 113; pole vault - Venzel (P) 6; 3200 relay - Northview 11.10; high hurdles - Caleverot (P) 17.10; 100 - Klahn (N) 12.69; 800 relay - Northview 1:55.75; 1600 - Lawrence (S) 6:27; 400 relay - Southview 54:28; 400 - Klahn (N) 1:04.41; low hurdles - Weiss (P) 50.75; 800 - Masters (N) 2;36; 200 - Klahn (N) 28.13; 3200 - Lawrence (S) 14.09; 1600 relay - Perrysburg 4:36.

WOODMORE 87, LAKOTA 49: shot - Pendleton (S) 32-6.5; discus - Pendleton (W) 132.8; long jump - Betka (W) 13-9; high jump - Lowry (W) 5-0; pole vault - Wasserman (L) 8-6; 3200 relay - Lakota 11:21.18; 100 hurdles - Bouttavong (W) 16.69; 100 Noe (W) 13.70; 800 relay - Woodmore 2:03.07; 1600 - Brockschmidt (L) 5:53.64; 400 relay - Woodmore 57.26; 400 - Noe (W) 65.96; 300 hurdles - Miller (L) 54.11; 800 - Thomas (W) 2:36.68; 200 - Smith (L) 30.62; 3200 - Brockschmidt (L) 2:44.10; 1600 relay - Woodmore 4:50.02.

EASTWOOD 101, WOODMORE 36: shot - Kohlhofer (E) 33-5.5; discus - Pendleton (W) 132-8; long jump - Schulte (E) 16-2.25; high jump - Lowry (W) 5-0; pole vault Lahey (E) 7-6; 3200 relay - Eastwood 11:09.70; 100 hurdles - Corken (E) 16.66; 100 - Lahey (E) 13.14; 800 relay - Eastwood 1:51.86; 1600 - Lauck (E) 6:02.69; 400 relay - Eastwood 53.48; 400 - Thornton (E) 63.42; 300 hurdles - Wright (W) 55.34; 800 - Thomas (W) 2:36.38; 200 - Lahey (E) 27.8; 3200 - Longbrake (E) 13:20.86; 1600 relay - Eastwood 4:30.99.

ANTHONY WAYNE 93, ROSSFORD 34: 3200 relay - Anthony Wayne 11:15; 100 hurdles - Hertzfeld (AW) 18.6; 100 - Soltis (R) 13.6; high jump - Hertzfeld (AW) 4-8;4x200 relay - Anthony Wayne 1:57.3; shot - Chlebowski (AW) 29-7; 1600 - Beahas (AW) 5:58; 4x100 relay - Anthony Wayne 55.1; 400 - Soltis (R) 1:09.6; long jump - Sowle (R) 11-71/2; 300 hurdles - Clay (R) 50.9; discus - Pratt (AW) 92-3; 800 - Evans (AW) 2:45.7; 200 - Wagner (AW) 27.1; 3200 - Evans (AW) 12:46; 4x400 relay - Anthony Wayne 4:35.

BOWLING GREEN 102, MAUMEE 43, SPRINGFIELD 21: 3200 relay - Bowling Green 10:43.3; 100 hurdles - Farr (BG) 17.5; 100 - O Brien (M) 12.9; 1600 - Powers (BG) n/a; 400 - May (BG) 1:05.7; 300 hurdles - Lane (BG) 52.6; 800 - Powers (BG) 2:45.7; 200 - Short (BG) 0:28.8; 3200 - Glenn (BG) 12:30.9; shot - Wulff (BG) 30-10; discus - Sutherland (M) 102-8.1/2; long jump - Thomas (BG) 13-10.1/4; high jump - Warner (M) 5- pole vault - Strawman (BG) 7; 4x200 relay - Penny (BG) 2:01.8; 4x100 relay - 4x400 relay - May (BG) 4:35.7.

SCOTT 73, WHITTMER 52, CLAY 51: high jump - Cook (S) 4-10; long jump - Sample (S) 15-1 3/4; pole vault - Siebenaller (W) 8-9; shot - Achter (C) 34-3 1/4; discus - Achter (C) 105-11; 3200 relay - Scott 10:39; 100 hurdles - Siebenaller (W) 16-7; 100 - Harrison (S) 12-6; 800 relay - Scott 1:56.06; 1600 - Naveken (W) 6:02; 400 relay - Scott :53.; 300 hurdles Siebenaller (W) ;48.1; 800 - Johnson (S) 2:41.0; 200 - Harrison (S) 27.3; 3200 - Wolin (W) 12:31; 1600 relay - Scott 4:21.6.

WAUSEON 77, ARCHBOLD 75.5, TINORA 22.5: pole vault - Walls (W) 9-6; shot - Torres (A) 32-3; discus - Torres (A) 116; long jump - Walls (W) 14.2; high jump - Hill (W) 4-8; 3200 relay - Wauseon 11:09.43; 110 hurdles - Reiman (T) 17-6; 100 - Lange (A) 12.9; 800 relay - Archbold 1:58; 1600 - N/A (A) 5:55.8; 400 relay - Wauseon 55.3; 400 - Jones (W) 1:05.2; 300 hurdles - Hill (W) 52; 800 - N/A (A) 2:50.1; 200 - Lange (A) 27.9; 3200 - N/A (A) ; 1600 relay - Wauseon 4:30.2.

Boys

ST. FRANCIS 75, ROGERS 74, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 26: 4x800 relay - St. Francis 8:50.6; 110 hurdles - Elston (R) 15.2; 100 - Franklin (R) 11.6; 4x200 relay - Rogers 1:32.5; 1600 - Kolodcy (SF) 4:51.3; 4x100 relay - Rogers 44.9; 400 - Hair (R) 54.3; 300 hurdles - Elston (R) 41.8; 800 - Graham (SF) 205.9; 200 - Franklin (R) 22.9; 3200 - Jagodzinsky (SF) 11:20; 4x400 relay - Roers 3:43.6; discus - Scarborough (SF) 133.0; high jump - Thompson (R) 6-4; long jump - Thompson (R) 20-10; shot - Scarborough (SF) 48-1/2; pole vault - Andreano (CC) 10.0.

GENOA 95, LAKE 40: shot - St. John (L) 45-3; discus - Curry (L) 126-6; long jump - Novotney (G) 18-11 1/2; high jump - Cicak (G) 6-2; pole vault - Hall (G) 10-0; 3200 relay - Genoa 10.42.5; 110 hurdles - Hartman (G) 18.47; 100 - Marion (L) 12.56; 800 relay - Lake 1.42.90; 1600 - Peters (G) 4.57.80; 4090 relay - Lake 48.15; 400 - Edens (Ge) 56.43; 300 hurdles - Hartman (G) 43.25; 800 - Peters (G) 2.19; 200 - Marion (L) 24.93; 3200 - Threet (G) 11.18.70; 1600 relay - Genoa 3.53.60.

GENOA 85; ELMWOOD 51: shot - Auer (G) 41-1; discus - Berry (E) 122-0; long jump - Novotney (G) 18-11 1/2; high jump - Cicak (G) 6-2; pole vault - Hall (G) 10-0; 3200 relay - Elmwood 10:04.2; 110 hurdles - Hartman (G) 18.47; 100 - Bengela (E) 12.59; 800 relay - Elmwood 1.42.35; 1600 - Peters (G) 4.57.80; 400 relay - Elmwood 48.44; 400 - Edens (G) 56.43; 300 hurdles - Hartman (G) 43.25; 800 - Peters (G) 2.19; 200 - Skilliter (G) 25.87; 3200 - Bowsher (E) 11:00.00; 1600 relay - Genoa, 3.53.60.

ELMWOOD 71, LAKE 55: shot - St. John (L) 45.3; discus - Curry 126-6; long jump - Beuelhyner (E) 16-8 1/2; high jump - Sanders (L) 5-2; 3200 relay - Elmwood 10.04.2; 110 hurdles - Sanders (L) 19.16; 100 - Marion (L) 12.56; 800 relay - Elmwood 1.42.35; 1600 - Cline (E) 5.07.16; 400 relay - Lake 48.15; 400 - Greenlese (L) 58.49; 300 hurdles - Mathias (E) 53.6; 800 - Ziebold (E) 2.26; 200 - Marion (L) 24.93; 3200 - Bowsher (E) 11:00.00; 1600 relay - Elmwood 4.05.03.

SWANTON 96.5, EVERGREEN 30.5: shot - Samar (S) 39-11; discus - Samar (S) 124-3; long jump - Lavigne (S) 17-2 1/4; high jump - Kissling (S) 5-4; 3200 relay - Swanton 10;22; 110 hurdles - Stinson (S) 18.3; 100 - Lavigne (S) 12:44; 1600 - Parker (S) 5:42; 400 relay - Swanton 49:76; 400 - Mossing (E) 60:05; 300 hurdles (Stinson (S) 50.80; 800 - Smith (S) 2:35.36; 200 - Pilliod (S)26.48; 3200 - Bezeau (S) 12:39; 1600 relay - Swanton 4:23.

PERRYSBURG 66, SOUTHVIEW 62, NORTHVIEW 46: high jump - Hatcher (N) 5-10; long jump - Tisdale (P) 19-4; shot - Mock (41-41/2; discus - Mutcher (N) 132-10; pole vault - Foust (P) 8; 3200 relay - Southview 90-9; high hurdles Szabo (S) 15.78; 100 - Waldic (S) 11:56; ;800 relay - Northview 1:40.16; 1600 - Waites (N) 4:51; 400 relay - Southview 44.75; 400 - Sell - (P) 54.60; low hurdles - Tisdale (P) 42.59; 800 - Waites (N) 2:09.50; 200 - Campbell - (S) 24.09; 3200 - Walch (N) 10:25; 1600 relay - Southview 3:46.78.

LAKOTA 82, WOODMORE 55: shot - Meyer (L) 42-6; discus - Meyer (L) 127-8; long jump - Diaz (L) 19-8; high jump - Chalfin (L) 5-8; pole vault - Pittman (W) 12-6; 3200 relay - Lakota 9:01.25; 110 hurdles - Havens (L) 17.02; 100 - Weiland (W) 11.62; 800 relay - Woodmore 1:40.3; 1600 - Dussell (L) 4:55.7; 400 relay - Lakota 47.23; 400 - Kassnel (W) 54.87; 300 hurdles - Schlea (W) 42.49; 800 - Dusselll (L) 2:14.94; 200 - Diaz (L) 24.10; 3200 - Wegert (W) 11:07.58; 1600 relay - Woodmore 3:42.02.

EASTWOOD 113, WOODMORE 24: shot - Thebeau (E) 44-7.75; discus - Hernandez (E) 112; long jump - Fairbanks (E) 20-2; high jump - Hoodlebrink (E) 5-6; pole vault - McKibben (E) 12-6; 3200 relay - Eastwood 8:50.83; 110 hurdles - Schemenauer (E) 15.54; 100 - Stickel (E) 11.58; 800 relay - Eastwood 1:36.9; 1600 - Johnson (E) 5:01.7; 400 relay - Eastwood 46.41; 400 - Zimmerman (E) 54.39; 300 hurdles - Schemenauer (E) 41.69; 800 - O Brien (E) 1:59.41; 200 - erwin (E) 24.10; 3200 - Johnson (E) 10:28.03; 1600 relay - Woodmore 3:42.02.

ROSSFORD 68, ANTHONY WAYNE 62: 3200 relay - Rossford 9:32; 110 hurdles - White (R) 17.1; 100 - Cross (AW) 11.3; shot - Sniadechi (AW) 44-2; 4x200 relay - Rossford 1:39.4; 1600 - Powers (AW) 5:33; 4x100 relay - Rossford 47.2; 400 - Mihes (AW) 56.1; long jump - Lipps (AW) 46.4; discus - Sniadechi (AW) 136.6; 800 - Gi8ll (R) 2:17; 200 - Kohis (AW) 24.1; high jump - Thorton (AW) 5-4; 3200 - Adams (AW) 12:06; 4x400 relay - Rossford 3:54.7.

BOWLING GREEN 63, MAUMEE 51, SPRINGFIELD 49: 3200 relay - Creps (M) 9:09.0; 100 hurdles - Koenig (S) 0:16.6; 100 - Alexander (S) 00:11.3; 1600 - Waggoner (M) 4:58.0; 400 - Guerney (M) 00:55.6; 300 hurdles - Hoehner (BG) 00:43.3; 800 - Bosch (M) 2:12.6; 200 - Rodriquez (BG) 00:23.5; 3200 - Waggoner (M) 10:30.4; shot - Metcalf (BG) 44-2; discus - Morgan (S) 134 31/2; high jump - Washington (M) 5-6; pole vault - Kossow (S) 9; 4x200 relay - Kuehner (BG) 1:37.2; 4x100 relay - Riles (S) 00:46.5; 4x400 relay - Kuehner (BG) 3:46.1.

WAUSEON 90, ARCHBOLD 56, TINORA 28: pole vault - G. Coressel (W) 12; shot - Weber (W) 54-2; discus - Burton (W) 151-4; long jump - B. Coressel (W) 18-93/4; high jump - Hartman (T) 6; 3200 relay - Wauseon 9:21.3; 110 hurdles - Yoder (A) 16.7; 100 - Stokey (T) 11.6; 800 relay - Archbold 139.8; 1600 - Porter (W) 4:59.4; 400 relay - Tinora 46.9; 400 - Foffer (T) 56.5; 300 hurdles - Veith (W) 41.1; 800 - Schlesser (W) 2:10.2; 200 - Badenhop (W) 24.03; 3200 - Hinkle (W) 11:44.6; 1600 relay - Wauseon 3:43.9.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Cleveland State 000 000 010 - 1 6 3

Toledo 315 200 30x - 14 14 1

WP - Curry (1-0). Greene (0-2). Ruth (UT) 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 runs scored.

MIDWEST

Notre Dame 14, Bowling Green 2

Kent St. 8, Wright St. 5

Pittsburgh 17, Akron 15

S. Illinois 9, E. Illinois 0

EAST

Boston College 6, Harvard 0

FDU-Florham 17, Ramapo 1

Fordham 15, Fairfield 6

La Salle 10, Temple 4

Massachusetts 5, Connecticut 4

Princeton 10, Seton Hall 0

Rhode Island 14, Iona 0

PREP SOFTBALL

All varsity softball coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC are asked to Fax their team records and individual batting and pitching statistics to The Blade sports department at 419-724-6116 beginning Wednesday April 20. The weekly deadline for softball league standings and individual batting and pitching leaders is Wednesday at noon for Thursday publication. The deadline for baseball standings and stats is Thursday at noon for Friday publication. Standings and stats will run each week through the end of the spring season.

A letter and stat reporting form has been mailed to each school athletic director from the five leagues. Coaches should contact their AD if necessary, or call Steve Junga at 419-724-6461 for reporting instructions.

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, St. Ursula (6) 72

2, Greenville 64

3, Canfield (1) 47

4, Hilliard Davidson 35

5, Gahanna Lincoln (1) 30

6, Sylvania Southview 29

7, Marysville 22

8, Mason 20

9, Young. Boardman 19

10, Hamilton 16

Elyria 16

DIVISION II

1, Spring. Kenton Ridge (5) 63

2, LaGrange Keystone (2) 60

3, Defiance 52

4, Tipp City Tippecanoe 32

5, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 30

6, Hebron Lakewood 29

7, Lima Bath 27

8, Richmond Edison 21

9, New Concord John Glenn (1) 18

10, Urbana 15

DIVISION III

1, Hanoverton United Local 25

2, Loudenville (1) 24

3, Cols. Ready (1) 20

4, Woodsfield Monroe Central (1) 19

Wheelersburg 19

6, Mt. Gilead 17

7, Elmwood 15

8, Chill. Zane Trace 14

9, Waynesville (1) 10

10, Jeromesville Hillsdale 9

DIVISION IV

1, Crestline (5) 67

2, Gibsonburg (1) 58

3, Convoy Crestview (1) 54

4, Strasburg-Franklin 36

5, Leesburg Fairfield 32

6, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 22

7, Covington 18

8, Cuyahoga Heights 16

9, Kalida 13

10, Dalton 11

YESTERDAY

Emmanuel Baptist 103 000 0 - 4 6 2

Stritch 430 330 x - 13 11 2

WP-Henning. LP-Kenney. Henning (S), 3-4, 5 RBI.

Elmwood 000 120 2- 5 4 1

Gibsonburg 100 000 0 - 1 3 3

WP-Dauterman. LP-Warren. Oler (E), 1-3, 3B, 2 RBI.

Sand Creek 000 00 - 0 1 3

Delta 045 4x - 13 9 1

WP-Mattin. LP-Knox. Mattin (D), 2-4, 4 RBI.

Bettsville 100 10 - 2 3 9

Toledo Christian 788 5x - 28 20 2

WP-L. Schad. LP-Vallejo. D. Schad (EB), 2-2, HR, 4 RBI.

Libbey 000 00 - 0 1 3

Waite 334 3x - 13 11 1

WP-Hornyak. LP-Stacey. Johnson (W), 4-4.

Ayersville 000 000 0-0 1 4

Antwerp 000 153 x - 9 8 0

WP-Schlatter. LP-McCoy. Limber (Ant), 2-4, 3 RBI.

Rogers 100 200 3 4 6

Start 460 201 13 8 2

WP-Orban. LP-Childress. Kuebbeler (S), 3-4.

Cory-Rawson 000 01 - 1 5 2

Miller City 710 3x - 11 6 0

WP-Wenzinger, LP-Keffitty. Brown (MC), 1-2, HR, 2 RBI.

Liberty Center 100 010 4 - 6 6 1

Hilltop 030 001 0 - 4 9 6

WP-Connor. LP-Vollmer. H. Carpenter (LC), 2-4, RBI.

Northview 201 000 0 - 3 5 3

Lake 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

WP - McEwen. LP - Akenberger. Baier (N) 1-3.

Bowsher 000 00 - 0 2 5

St. Ursula (11)05 0x - 16 10 0

WP - Wiemer. LP - Farringer. Wiemer (SU) 2-3, Grand Slam HR, 4 RBI.

Springfield 541 42 - 16 15 3

Archbold 000 500 0 - 5 4 2

WP - Phillips. LP - Newman. Price (S) 2-2, 2 3B.

Old Fort 001 000 0 - 1-5 7

St. Wendelin 301 600 5 - 15 15 1

WP - Doogs. LP - Hoffert. Doogs (FSW) 4-5, 2B.

Evergreen 009 04 - 13 8 0

North Central 010 00 - 1 4 7

WP - Lumbrezer. LP - Jones. Katie Hudik (E) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Fremont St. Joe 003 011 0 - 5 5 8

Eastwood 236 002 0 - 13 8 1

WP-Jacoby. LP-Bork.

Springfield 541 42 - 16 13 2

Archbold 000 50 - 5 4 5

WP-Phillips. LP-Newman. Gwozdz (S), 3-4, HR.

Danbury 000 20 - 2 4 3

Northwood 354 2x - 14 11 2

WP-Tornow. LP-Stewart. Ramirez (N), 3-4, 2 RBI.

Clay 200 002 0 - 4 12 0

Whitmer 141 010 x - 7 8 1

WP-Yingling. LP-Henney. Gorsuch (W), 1-3, HR.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

FRIDAY

Grand Rapids at Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Columbus at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Colorado at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Las Vegas at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 1 p.m.

PREP BASEBALL

All varsity baseball coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC are asked to Fax their team records and individual batting and pitching statistics to The Blade sports department at 419-724-6116 beginning Wednesday April 20. The weekly deadline for softball league standings and individual batting and pitching leaders is Wednesday at noon for Thursday publication. The deadline for baseball standings and stats is Thursday at noon for Friday publication. Standings and stats will run each week through the end of the spring season.

A letter and stat reporting form has been mailed to each school athletic director from the five leagues. Coaches should contact their AD if necessary, or call Steve Junga at 419-724-6461 for reporting instructions.

Swanton 100 00 - 1 4 4

Otsego 471 0x - 12 11 0

WP-Donald. LP-Minnich. Wilson (O), 3-3, 3 RBI.

Danbury 000 30 3 5 5

Northwood 462 1x 13 8 0

WP-McGaharan. LP-T.Clifton. Radecke (N), 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Stryker 101 070 1 - 9 6 5

Liberty Center 200 103 4 - 10 9 4

WP-Mohler, LP-Bernath. Brown (S), 2-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Old Fort 450 020 100 0 - 12 16 3

Woodmore 104 006 100 1 - 13 12 2

WP-Dyer. LP-Majers. Witker (W), 2-5, 2 2B.

Maumee Valley 100 000 1 - 2 5 4

Ottawa Hills 020 050 x - 7 7 2

WP - Miller. LP - O Connell. Wolff (OH) 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Toledo Christian 211 401 1 - 10 12 3

Bettsville 010 001 1 - 3 4 6

WP - Bornbrock. LP - Green. Boothman (TC) 3-5, RBI.

Emmanuel Baptist 212 102 0 - 8 10 4

Cardinal Stritch 201 311 1 - 9 13 3

WP - Navarre. LP - Herr. Crozier (S) 3-3, 2 2B, RBI.

St. Marys 000 01 - 1 0 3

Defiance 226 1x - 11 7 3

WP - Niese. LP - Ackley. Schultz (D) 3-3, 2 RBI.

Patrick Henry 840 30 - 15 13 1

Pettisville 000 00 - 0 0 4

WP - Botjer. LP - Bruner. George (PH) 3-3, 3 1B.

Evergreen 001 102 0 - 4 6 0

Lake 300 073 x - 13 12 3

WP - Fleitz. LP - Pinkleman. McPherson (L) 3-4, 2B, HR, 6 RBI.

Fostoria 100 010 0 - 2 7 1

Start 310 003 x - 7 6 0

WP - Moulton. LP - A. Munoz. Neilly (S) 2-4.

Whiteford 000 000 5 - 5 8 0

Erie-Mason 002 210 1 - 6 6 0

WP - D. McDonald. LP - Pickerson. Russeau (EM) 2-4 with game winning hit.

PREP TENNIS

BOWSHER 5, START 0: Gebhardt d. McCualsky, 6-1, 6-0; McCarthy d. Smith, 6-0, 7-5; Dodenhoff d. Hudson, 6-1, 6-1; Linares-Thornton d. Whitmore-Snyder, 6-2, 6-2; Henry-Keil d. Chow-Floering, 6-1, 6-4.

CENTRAL 5, SCOTT 0: McCarthy d. Clint, 6-0, 6-0; Maloney d. Cleveland, 6-2, 6-0; Oblizajek d. Mosby, 6-0, 6-0; Beyersdorf-Gannon by forfeit; Powers-Siedlecki by forfeit.

ST. JOHN S 5, WHITMER 0: Davis d. Fairchild, 6-0, 6-0; Dalelles d. Smith, 6-0, 6-0; Sbrocchi d. Wesolowski, 6-0l, 6-0; Meyer-Urrutia d. Kaighin-Rasar, 6-1, 6-0; North-Smith d. Finch-Hale, 6-0, 6-1.

ROGERS 4, WOODWARD 1: Fletcher (R) d. Arnold, 6-1, 6-1; Bauman (R) d. Pasker, 7-5, 6-4; Baker (W) d. Swain, 6-0, 6-3; Sullivan-Tulak (R) d. Guzman-Kennle, 6-1, 6-3; Jahns-Lamonds (R) d. Johnson-Archer, 6-2, 6-3.

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, PERRYSBURG 2: Doyle (AW) d. Chan, 6-1, 6-1; Sanford (AW) d. Fladky, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Smith (AW) d. Gunkler, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6; Converse-Simmons (P) d. Lauer-Lewis, 6-2, 6-1; Strickland-Morse (P) d. Hohl-Kuck, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

NORTHVIEW 3, BOWLING GREEN 2: Butcher (Nv) d. McEwen 6-3, 6-2; Kallile (Nv) d. Powers 6-2, 6-4; Trumbull (Nv) d. Blasiman 6-0, 6-0; Heringhaus-Buchanan (BG) d. Rentner-McBride 1-6, 7-5, 6-4; Laird-Altsadt (BG) d. Treece-Kaser 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

SOUTHVIEW 3, SPRINGFIELD 2: Anderson (SP) d. Craig 3-6, 6-3, 6-0; Beckles (SP) d. Owed 6-3, 6-3; Feldstein (SV) d. Veltschy thru default; Willingham-Vyas (SV) d. Heffelfinger-Taraschke 6-1, 4-6, 7-5; Rothstein-Ratnam (SV) d. Kamlai-Wosker 6-1, 7-5.

ST. FRANCIS 5, LIBBEY 0: Kenney (SF) d. Whittecar 6-0, 6-0; Bialorucki (SF) d. Smith 6-0, 6-0; Desmond (SF), d. Stewart 6-0, 6-0; Cabanski- Jajon (SF) won by forfeit; Stwanson-Meyers (SF) won by forfeit.

MAUMEE VALLEY 5, BRYAN 0: Sanati (MV) d. Goelher 6-0, 6-0; Pai (MV) d. Ritchy 6-0, 6-0; Choka (MV) d. Shirkey 6-1, 6-0; Rubin-Dewan (MV) d. Conrad-Nelson 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Delan-Rorick (MV) d. Cramer-Heisler 6-2, 6-2.

CLAY 5, WAITE 0: Hyndman (C) d. Drauer 6-1, 6-3; Brower (C) d. Sharlow 6-1, 6-4; Tr. Ault (C) d. Mora 6-2, 6-2; Ty. Ault-Bachmayer (C) d. Kennedy-Misevicz 6-2, 6-1; Ferguson-Harris (C) d. Brown-Zacharios 6-2, 6-3.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FRIDAY

D.C. United at Columbus, 8

SATURDAY, April 16

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 3

Kansas City at MetroStars, 7:30

San Jose at Chicago, 8:30

FC Dallas at CD Chivas USA, 10

LACROSSE

GIRLS

ST. URSULA 19, NOTRE DAME 1: SU: Kendzierski 5, Teufel 4, Jackson 3, Schenck 3, Yodzis 2, Arend, Hall. ND: West.

BOYS

ANN ARBOR PIONEER 11, SYLVANIA 4: S--Pollock 3, Banachowski. Sylvania saves--Dailey 15, Whalen 1.

HOLES IN ONE

JUSTIN HALLENBECK, No. 8 at Carrington Golf Course, 135 yards, 9-iron.

JIM WARRINGTON, No. 3 at Carrington Golf course, 167 yards, 6-iron

ECHL

Playoffs

DIVISION SEMIFINALS

(Best of five)

National Conference

Reading vs. Toledo

Tomorrow

Toledo at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Toledo at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Reading at Toledo, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

Reading at Toledo, 6:05 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Toledo at Reading, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Trenton vs. Atlantic City

Tonight

Atlantic City at Trenton, 7 p.m.

Friday

Atlantic City at Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Trenton at Atlantic City, 4:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

Trenton at Atlantic City, 7:05 p.m, if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Atlantic City at Trenton, 7 p.m., if necessary

Alaska vs. Bakersfield

Last night

Bakersfield at Alaska, late

Tonight

Bakersfield at Alaska, 10:15 p.m.

Tomorrow

Alaska at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Saturday

Alaska at Bakersfield, 10 p.m., if necessary

Monday, April 18

Bakersfield at Alaska, 10:15 p.m., if necessary

Long Beach vs. Idaho

Tonight

Idaho at Long Beach, 10:30 p.m.

Friday

Idaho at Long Beach, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday

Long Beach at Idaho, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Long Beach at Idaho, 10:10 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Idaho at Long Beach, 10 p.m., if necessary

American Conference

Pensacola vs. Greenville

Tomorrow

Greenville at Pensacola, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Greenville at Pensacola, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Pensacola at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

Pensacola at Greenville, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Columbia vs. Charlotte

Tonight

Charlotte at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Charlotte at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Columbia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Columbia at Charlotte, TBA, if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Charlotte at Columbia, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Florida vs. South Carolina

Tonight

South Carolina at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

South Carolina at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Florida at South Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Florida at South Carolina, 3 p.m., if necessary

Gwinnett vs. Mississippi

Tonight

Mississippi at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Gwinnett at Mississippi, 8:35 p.m.

Saturday

Mississippi at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.

Monday, April 18

Mississippi at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m., if necessary.

NOTES

The University of Toledo will hold a BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF CAMP June 13-15 and July 25-27 at Scotch Run Golf Center in Ottawa Lake, Mich. Both camps will run from 8 a.m. to noon each day and are open to players 10 to 18 years of age. Information: Nicole Hollingsworth at 419-530-7761 or nicole.hollingsworth@utoledo.edu.

The Bedford High School Alumni Association & Fifth Third Bank EVENING WITH TOM AMSTUTZ SPAGHETTI DINNER & SILENT AUCTION scheduled for tomorrow night at Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Catholic Church in Temperance has been cancelled. No rescheduled date has been set.

The Lucas County Recreation Center will be hosting a MEN S CLASS D & E Regional and World qualifier this weekend. Entry fee is $100. Games will be played Saturday and Sunday. Call 419-213-2204. The Rec Center is also hosting a U-12 PRESEASON BASEBALL TOURNAMENT April 22-24. Entry fee is $80.

The Lucas County Recreation Center is seekinng two teams for both CLASS D and CLASS E MEN S SOFTBALL for it s summers leagues. Call 419-213-2204.

Fremont will host a MEN S CLASS D & E national qualifying softball tournament April 28. Entry fee is $90. Call Brad at 419-334-7412.

BASKETBALL

NBA Draft Early Entries

Kelenna Azubuike, junior, G-F, Kentucky

Andrew Bogut, sophomore, c, Utah

Ike Diogu, junior, f, Arizona State

Carl Krauser, junior, g, Pittsburgh

J.R. Morris, junior, f, Seton Hall

Nate Robinson, junior, g, Washington

Chris Taft, sophomore, c, Pittsburgh

Charlie Villanueva, sophomore, f, Connecticut

Kennedy Winston, junior, f, Alabama

Antoine Wright, junior, g-f, Texas A&M

AUTO RACING

Indianapolis 500 Entries

Race is May 29

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

(Car numbers in parentheses; w-former winner; r-rookie)

(2) r-Tomas Enge, Liberec, Czech Republic, Dallara-Chevrolet, Panther Racing

(2T) r-Tomas Enge, Liberec, Czech Republic, Dallara-Chevrolet, Panther Racing

(3) w-Helio Castroneves, Sao Paulo, Brazil, Dallara-Toyota, Marlboro Team Penske

(3T) w-Helio Castroneves, Sao Paulo, Brazil, Dallara-Toyota, Marlboro Team Penske

(4) Tomas Scheckter, Cape Town, South Africa, Dallara-Chevrolet, Panther Racing

(4T) Tomas Scheckter, Cape Town, South Africa, Dallara-Chevrolet, Panther Racing

(5) Adrian Fernandez, Mexico City, Panoz-Honda, Mo Nunn Fernandez Racing

(5T) Adrian Fernandez, Mexico City, Panoz-Honda, Mo Nunn Fernandez Racing

(6) Sam Hornish Jr., Defiance, Ohio, Dallara-Toyota, Marlboro Team Penske

(6T) Sam Hornish Jr., Defiance, Ohio, Dallara-Toyota, Marlboro Team Penske

(7) Bryan Herta, Valencia, Calif., Dallara-Honda, Andretti Green Racing

(7T) Bryan Herta, Valencia, Calif., Dallara-Honda, Andretti Green Racing

(8) Scott Sharp, Norwalk, Conn., Panoz-Honda, Delphi Fernandez Racing

(8T) Scott Sharp, Norwalk, Conn., Panoz-Honda, Delphi Fernandez Racing

(9) Scott Dixon, Auckland, New Zealand, Panoz-Toyota, Target Chip Ganassi Racing

(9T) Scott Dixon, Auckland, New Zealand, Panoz-Toyota, Target Chip Ganassi Racing

(10) Darren Manning, North Yorkshire, England, Panoz-Toyota, Target Chip Ganassi Racing

(10T) Darren Manning, North Yorkshire, England, Panoz-Toyota, Target Chip Ganassi Racing

(11) Tony Kanaan, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil, Dallara-Honda, Andretti Green Racing

(11T) Tony Kanaan, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil, Dallara-Honda, Andretti Green Racing

(14) A.J. Foyt IV, Hockley, Texas, Dallara-Toyota, A.J. Foyt Enterprises

(14T) A.J. Foyt IV, Hockley, Texas, Dallara-Toyota, A.J. Foyt Enterprises

(15) w-Buddy Rice, Phoenix, Panoz-Honda, Rahal Letterman Racing

(15T) w-Buddy Rice, Phoenix, Panoz-Honda, Rahal Letterman Racing

(16) r-Danica Patrick, Roscoe, Ill., Panoz-Honda, Rahal Letterman Racing

(16T) r-Danica Patrick, Roscoe, Ill., Panoz-Honda, Rahal Letterman Racing

(17) Vitor Meira, Brasilia, Brazil, Panoz-Honda, Rahal Letterman Racing

(17T) Vitor Meira, Brasilia, Brazil, Panoz-Honda, Rahal Letterman Racing

(18) TBA, Dallara-Chevrolet, PDM Racing

(18T) TBA, PDM Racing

(20) Ed Carpenter, Indianapolis, Dallara-Toyota, Vision Racing

(20T) Ed Carpenter, Indianapolis, Dallara-Toyota, Vision Racing

(21) Jaques Lazier, Vail, Colo., Panoz-Toyota, Playa DEL Racing

(21T) Jaques Lazier, Vail, Colo., Panoz-Toyota, Playa DEL Racing

(22) Jeff Ward, Newport Beach, Calif., Dallara-Toyota, Vision Racing

(22T) Jeff Ward, Newport Beach, Calif., Dallara-Toyota, Vision Racing

(24) Roger Yasukawa, Los Angeles, Dallara-Honda, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

(24T) Roger Yasukawa, Los Angeles, Dallara-Honda, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

(25) Marty Roth, Toronto, Dallara-TBA, Roth Racing

(26) Dan Wheldon, Emberton, England, Dallara-Honda, Andretti Green Racing

(26T) Dan Wheldon, Emberton, England, Dallara-Honda, Andretti Green Racing

(27) Dario Franchitti, Edinburgh, Scotland, Dallara-Honda, Andretti Green Racing

(27T) Dario Franchitti, Edinburgh, Scotland, Dallara-Honda, Andretti Green Racing

(33) r-Ryan Briscoe, Sydney, Australia, Panoz-Toyota, Target Chip Ganassi Racing

(33T) r-Ryan Briscoe, Sydney, Australia, Panoz-Toyota, Target Chip Ganassi Racing

(36) Bruno Junqueira, Belo Horizonte, Brazil, Panoz-Honda, Newman Haas Racing

(36T) Bruno Junqueira, Belo Horizonte, Brazil, Panoz-Honda, Newman Haas Racing

(37) r-Sebastien Bourdais, Le Mans, France, Panoz-Honda, Newman Haas Racing

(41) r-Scott Mayer, Franklin, Wis., Dallara-Toyota, A.J. Foyt Enterprises

(41T) r-Scott Mayer, Franklin, Wis., Dallara-Toyota, A.J. Foyt Enterprises

(44) r-Jeff Bucknum, Glendale, Calif., Dallara-Honda, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

(48) Larry Foyt, Houston, Panoz-Toyota, A.J. Foyt Enterprises

(48T) Larry Foyt, Houston, Panoz-Toyota, A.J. Foyt Enterprises

(51) Alex Barron, Menifee, Calif., Dallara-Toyota, Red Bull Cheever Racing

(51T) Alex Barron, Menifee, Calif., Dallara-Toyota, Red Bull Cheever Racing

(55) Kosuke Matsuura, Aichi, Japan, Panoz-Honda, Super Aguri Fernandez Racing

(55T) Kosuke Matsuura, Aichi, Japan, Panoz-Honda, Super Aguri Fernandez Racing

(70) Richie Hearn, Glendale, Calif., Panoz-Chevrolet, Sam Schmidt Motorsports

(70T) Richie Hearn, Glendale, Calif., Panoz-Chevrolet, Sam Schmidt Motorsports

(83) r-Patrick Carpentier, La Salle, Quebec, Dallara-Toyota, Red Bull Cheever Racing

(83T) r-Patrick Carpentier, La Salle, Quebec, Dallara-Toyota, Red Bull Cheever Racing

(91) r-Paul Dana, St. Louis, Dallara-Toyota, Ethanol Hemelgarn Racing

(91T) r-Paul Dana, St. Louis, Dallara-Toyota, Ethanol Hemelgarn Racing

(95) w-Buddy Lazier, Vail, Colo., Dallara-Chevrolet, Panther Racing

(95T) w-Buddy Lazier, Vail, Colo., Dallara-Chevrolet, Panther Racing

(98) TBA, Dallara-Chevrolet, CURB/Agajanian/Beck Motorsports

(98T) TBA, Dallara-Chevrolet, CURB/Agajanian/Beck Motorsports

(TBA) TBA, Marlboro Team Penske

(TBA) TBA, Marlboro Team Penske.

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

THROUGH SUNDAY

POINTS

1. Jimmie Johnson, 977. 2. Greg Biffle, 817. 3. Elliott Sadler, 795. 4. Mark Martin, 779. 5. Tony Stewart, 774. 6. Jeff Gordon, 772. 7. Rusty Wallace, 771. 8. Ryan Newman, 753. 9. Kurt Busch, 746. 10. Dale Jarrett, 732.

11. Carl Edwards, 727. 12. Sterling Marlin, 723. 13. Kevin Harvick, 721. 14. Scott Riggs, 666. 15. Jamie McMurray, 654. 16. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 649. 17. Jeremy Mayfield, 645. 18. Kasey Kahne, 640. 19. Kyle Petty, 630. 20. Dave Blaney, 622.

MONEY

1. Jeff Gordon, $2,314,399. 2. Kurt Busch, $1,977,583. 3. Jimmie Johnson, $1,835,899. 4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,498,086. 5. Tony Stewart, $1,172,765. 6. Scott Riggs, $1,139,132. 7. Ryan Newman, $1,091,284. 8. Greg Biffle, $1,063,573. 9. Kevin Harvick, $1,024,684. 10. Elliott Sadler, $989,029.

11. Mark Martin, $963,748. 12. Rusty Wallace, $959,916. 13. Dale Jarrett, $941,461. 14. Matt Kenseth, $935,104. 15. Kasey Kahne, $927,018. 16. Sterling Marlin, $891,551. 17. Bobby Labonte, $875,679. 18. Jeremy Mayfield, $860,343. 19. Kyle Busch, $855,578. 20. Carl Edwards, $846,403.

LOCAL BOWLING

300 Games

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Tol. SC 244-225-300-769

Steve Brown, Ottawa 149-300-149-598

Honor roll

MEN (750 or better)

Chad Erdmann, Jug s 822

Ed Stange, Imperial 805

Brian Cleavenger, Jug s 792

Vern Wood, Jug s 794

Tim Alexander, Jug s 792

Bob Molnar, Toledo SC 780

Chris Cassel, Jug s 769

Joe Perry, Toledo SC 763

Chad Erdmann, Jug s 759

Jeff Kuhnle, Twin Oaks 756

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug s 752

Steve Burt, Jug s 752

Mike Aumiller, Twin Oaks 751

Mike Corum, Toledo SC 750

WOMEN (650 or better)

Bertha Fisher, Jug s 702

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

Semifinal Roll Off At Westland Lanes

Toledo SC 807-795-811-2413

Lizcano s 835-762-871-2468

TOLEDO SC: Patty Pruss 184-222-196-602; Sandy Frank 217-163-194-574; Connie Fairchild 181-194-194-569; Ann Lason 225-216-227-2413

LIZCANO S: Joanna Kosier 238-153-221-612; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 178-202-180-560; Shellie Stone 183-182-226-591; Jodi Woessner 236-225-244-705

Lizcano s advances to Championship Roll off against AA Boos & Sons next Monday April 18 at 9 p.m. at Eastern Freeway and Tuesday April 19 at 9 p.m. at Rossford Lanes.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Activated RHP Mark Prior from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Todd Wellemeyer to Iowa of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Suspended Chicago F Andres Nocionifor one game for elbowing Detroit s Tayshaun Prince in the forehead in an April 11 game against Detroit. Fined Denver F Kenyon Martin $7,500 for verbally abusing a game official and failing to leave the court in a timely manner during an April 11 game against Golden State.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS Signed P Clinton Greathouse.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed T Jeff Hatch and T Matt Martin.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Columbia LW Eric Boulton for one game as a result of his actions in an April 9 game at Florida.

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS Announced D Regan Darby has been assigned to the team by Binghamton of the AHL.

COLLEGE

COLORADO Named Mike Bohn athletic director.

ILLINOIS Named Bill Teerlinck assistant football coach.

LOUISIANA TECH Suspended C Jonathan Yerby, OF Adam Cobb and OF Jason Santiago for violating team rules.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE Signed Kermit Davis, men s basketball coach, to a contract extension through the 2010 season.

NORTHEASTERN Named Greg Cronin men s ice hockey coach.

PITTSBURGH Announced junior G Carl Krauser is making himself available for the NBA draft.

VILLANOVA Named Brian Flinn and Billy Crocker assistant football coaches.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE Named Jerry Slocum men s basketball coach.

COLLEGE TENNIS

FREDDY GOMEZ of Toledo has been named MAC tennis player of the week. Gomez was 5-1 in singles and doubles competition against IPFW, Butler and Youngstown State.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.