Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 4/16/2005

ECHL, prep softball, baseball, track, tennis

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

DIVISION SEMIFINALS (best of 5)

National Conference

Reading vs. Toledo

Thursday

Toledo 1, Reading 0; Toledo leads series 1-0

Tonight

Toledo at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Tomorrow

Reading at Toledo, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday

Reading at Toledo, 6:05 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Toledo at Reading, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Trenton vs. Atlantic City

Last night

Trenton 2, Atlantic City 1; Trenton leads series 2-0

Wednesday

Trenton 4, Atlantic City 2

Today

Trenton at Atlantic City, 4:05 p.m.

Tuesday

Trenton at Atlantic City, 7:05 p.m, if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Atlantic City at Trenton, 7 p.m., if necessary

Alaska vs. Bakersfield

Tonight

Alaska at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Thursday

Bakersfield 3, Alaska 2, Alaska leads series 2-1

Wednesday

Alaska 3, Bakersfield 1

Tuesday

Alaska 5, Bakersfield 2

Monday

Bakersfield at Alaska, 10:15 p.m., if nec.

Long Beach vs. Idaho

Last night

Idaho 3, Long Beach 2, series tied 1-1

Wednesday

Long Beach 3, Idaho 2

Tonight

Long Beach at Idaho, 10:10 p.m.

Tomorrow

Long Beach at Idaho, 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

Idaho at Long Beach, 10 p.m., if necessary

American Conference

Pensacola vs. Greenville

Last night

Greenville 3, Pensacola 2, Greenville leads series 2-0

Thursday

Greenville 5, Pensacola 4

Tonight

Pensacola at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday

Pensacola at Greenville, 7:05 p.m., if nec.

Columbia vs. Charlotte

Last night

Columbia 4, Charlotte 2; Columbia leads series 2-0

Wednesday

Columbia 2, Charlotte 0

Tonight

Columbia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Tomorrow

Columbia at Charlotte, TBA, if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Charlotte at Columbia, 7:30 p.m., if nec.

Florida vs. South Carolina

Last night

South Carolina 4, Florida 3; Series tied 1-1

Wednesday

Florida 7, South Carolina 4

Tonight

Florida at South Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

Tomorrow

Florida at South Carolina, 3 p.m., if nec.

Gwinnett vs. Mississippi

Last night

Mississippi 3, Gwinnett 2, series tied 1-1

Wednesday

Gwinnett 5, Mississippi 1

Tonight

Mississippi at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.

Monday

Mississippi at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m., if nec.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

Georgia 62, Grand Rapids 41

Orlando 72, New York 60

Dallas at San Jose, late

TONIGHT

Columbus at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

TOMORROW

Colorado at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Las Vegas at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Austin, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 22

Dallas at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Georgia at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Austin at Arizona, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 23

New Orleans at Grand Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 24

Philadelphia at New York, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Nashville, 1 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

Columbus 1, D.C. United 0

TONIGHT

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 3

Kansas City at MetroStars, 7:30

San Jose at Chicago, 8:30

FC Dallas at CD Chivas USA, 10

FRIDAY, April 22

Chicago at MetroStars, 8

HOLE-IN-ONE

BERNIE NESS, No. 5 at Cottonwood Creek, 125 yards, wedge.

AUTO RACING

Samsung/RadioShack 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Today s Lineup

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 192.582 mph. 2. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 192.431. 3. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 191.734. 4. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 191.557. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.435.

6. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 191.286. 7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191.042. 8. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 190.631. 9. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 190.611. 10. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.590.

11. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.570. 12. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 190.550. 13. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 190.510. 14. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 190.342. 15. (91) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 190.248.

16. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 190.174. 17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 190.154. 18. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.047. 19. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 189.860. 20. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 189.833.

21. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 189.687. 22. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 189.627. 23. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 189.580. 24. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 189.281. 25. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 189.248.

26. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 188.976. 27. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 188.772. 28. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 188.765. 29. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 188.488. 30. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 188.147.

31. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 188.048. 32. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 187.983. 33. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.950. 34. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 187.735. 35. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 187.709.

36. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 187.617. 37. (66) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 187.227. 38. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 187.220. 39. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 187.149. 40. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 187.058.

41. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.899. 42. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (44) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 186.838.

Failed to Qualify

44. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 185.179. 45. (92) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 182.921.

46. (34) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 182.285.

O Reilly 300

NASCAR Busch Series

Today s Lineup

At Texas Motor Speedway

Ft. Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5-mile

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (32) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 189.840 mph. 2. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 189.640 mph. 3. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 189.480 mph. 4. (44) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 189.341 mph. 5. (9) Mark Martin, Ford, 189.102 mph.

6. (33) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188.910 mph. 7. (47) Jon Wood, Ford, 188.811 mph. 8. (66) Greg Biffle, Ford, 188.772 mph. 9. (20) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 188.725 mph. 10. (1) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 188.725 mph.

11. (10) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 188.712 mph. 12. (99) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 188.699 mph. 13. (5) Blake Feese, Chevrolet, 188.475 mph. 14. (87) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 188.370 mph. 15. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 188.337 mph.

16. (64) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 187.924 mph. 17. (25) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 187.370 mph. 18. (6) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 187.240 mph. 19. (90) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 187.117 mph. 20. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 187.117 mph.

21. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 186.981 mph. 22. (22) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 186.968 mph. 23. (35) Jason Keller, Ford, 185.957 mph. 24. (27) David Green, Ford, 185.906 mph. 25. (38) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 185.714 mph.

26. (52) Eric McClure, Ford, 185.420 mph. 27. (78) Jerry Robertson, Chevrolet, 185.306 mph. 28. (14) David Stremme, Dodge, 185.065 mph. 29. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 185.027 mph. 30. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 184.849 mph.

31. (21) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 184.742 mph. 32. (72) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, 184.641 mph. 33. (12) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 183.748 mph. 34. (16) David Ragan, Chevrolet, 183.567 mph. 35. (59) Stacy Compton, Ford, 183.299 mph.

36. (0) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 183.038 mph. 37. (58) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 181.935 mph. 38. (28) Derrike Cope, Ford, 181.898 mph. 39. (36) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 181.671 mph. 40. (34) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 181.020 mph.

41. (4) Ryan Hemphill, Dodge, Owner Points 42. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points 43. (49) Steve Grissom, Ford, Past Champion.

Failed to qualify

44. (43) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 181.488 mph. 45. (7) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 177.743 mph.

46. (23) Shawna Robinson, Chevrolet. 47. (57) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet.

Crown Royal

IROC

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Champ Car, 67 laps, 29 points. 2. (6) Mark Martin, NASCAR Nextel Cup, 67, 18. 3. (15) Buddy Rice, IndyCar Series, 67, 16. 4. (8) Martin Truex Jr, NASCAR Busch Series, 67, 12. 5. (4) Bobby Hamilton, NASCAR Craftsman Truck, 67, 10.

6. (16) Max Papis, Grand American Road Racing, 67, 9. 7. (20) Danny Lasoski, World of Outlaws, 67, 8. 8. (11) Steve Kinser, World of Outlaws, 67, 9. 9. (17) Matt Kenseth, NASCAR Nextel Cup, 67, 6. 10. (03) Helio Castroneves, IndyCar Series, 67, 5.

11. (97) Kurt Busch, NASCAR Nextel Cup, 45, 7. 12. (01) Scott Pruett, Grand American Road Racing, 5, 3.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 11 minutes, 16 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.202 seconds.

Winner s Average Speed: 84.608 mph.

Lead Changes: Four among three drivers.

Lap Leaders: Kinser 1-6, Bourdais 7-36, Busch 37-45, Bourdais 46-67.

NOTES

The Wauseon Parks & Recreation will be holding its EARLY BIRD BASEBALL and SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS for 12-and under and 14-and under softball teams as well as a Little League baseball and Pony League teams June 3, 4, and 5. Entry fee will be $175 if registrations are received by May 19. After May 19, registration will be $200. Call 419-335-8334 for more information or send fees to Wauseon Parks & Recreation, 230 Clinton Street, Wauseon, O. 43567.

The TOLEDO UMPIRE & REFEREE ASSOCIATION will be holding classes for men and women to become softball/baseball umpires. For details call Bob Kubicz at 419-936-3090 or 419-843-3296.

14-and-under TRAVEL BASEBALL TEAM looking for two players to play about 40 games this season. Call Don (419-475-7976).

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Butler 010 000 000 1 9 1

Toledo 000 034 01x 8 12 3

WP Szczur (4-3). LP Costello (2-4). Visser (UT) 2-5, 2 RBI; Watson (T), 3-4.

Bowling Green 210 000 020 5 10 0

Northern Illinois 000 100 000 1 6 2

WP Brech. LP Hall. Stewart (BG) 2-5, R, RBI.

PREP BASEBALL

St. John s 000 000 0 0 7 1

Central Catholic 100 100 x 2 3 1

WP Whitaker. LP Corbey. Hays (C) 2B, RBI.

Genoa 010 010 0 2 4 1

Gibsonburg 100 000 0 1 4 4

WP Dunn. LP Kiser. Terry (Ge) 1-1, RBI.

Patrick Henry 238 12 16 16 2

Pandora-Gilboa 002 00 2 2 4

WP Botjer. LP Feeney. Tietje (PH) 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Defiance 101 033 4 12 15 1

Van Wert 000 001 0 1 4 1

WP Niese. LP Gillespie. G. Wagner (D) 4-4, 3B, 6 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 010 032 0 6 10 0

Rossford 000 000 0 0 3 3

WP Whewell. LP Pheils. Whewell (AW) 3-3, 2 RBI.

Perrysburg 100 200 0 3 5 3

Bowling Green 100 122 x 6 11 2

WP Cress. LP McFarland. Simon (BG) 3-3, 2B.

Whitmer 001 000 0 1 5 1

St. Francis 020 071 x 10 10 1

WP Perzynski. LP Fought. Bell (SF) 2-4, 3B, RBI.

Woodward 101 033 1 9 7 5

Scott 302 011 0 7 8 4

WP Pakulski. LP Mann. Salone (W), 1-3, HR.

Hilltop 101 01 3 9 2

Tinora 400 (10)2 16 15 2

WP Batt. LP Smith. Hamier (T) 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs..

Springfield 000 320 4 9 12 2

Northview 012 023 0 8 10 3

WP Decker. LP Andrzejczak. Ammons (Sp) 4-5, RBI.

Woodmore 015 040 5 15 15 4

Lakota 020 005 0 7 9 3

WP Dyer. LP Eisenman. Deal (W), 4-5, 2B, 3B.

Bowsher 000 000 0 0 2 1

Waite 000 002 x 2 4 0

WP Evans. LP Jewell. Burden (W), 1-2, GW RBI.

Start 214 000 0 7 13 0

Libbey 100 000 0 1 3 2

WP Gillespie. LP Waxler. Koechley (S) 3-3..

Lake 110 200 2 6 4 1

Elmwood 143 000 x 8 7 4

WP Tyson. LP Conley. Tyson (E) 2-3, 2 RBIs.

Edon 100 010 2 2 8

Bryan 004 602 12 10 2

WP Held. LP J. Kefler. Lorentz (B) 2-4, RBI.

Southview 010 010 13 - 6 11 2

Maumee 000 100 20 - 3 6 1

WP-Best. LP-Matyi. Jones (S) 2-4, RBI.

Genoa 010 010 0 - 2 5 3

Gibsonburg 100 000 0 - 1 4 4

WP-Dunn. LP-Kaiser. Shoemaker (Gen) GW RBI.

PREP SOFTBALL

Springfield 000 022 2 6 12 3

Northview 000 000 2 2 7 2

WP Phillips. LP Ocker. G. Hubbard (S) 2 H, 2B.

Elmwood 501 42 12 14 1

Lake 001 00 1 2 2

WP Dauterman. LP Baker. Dauterman (E) 3-3, 2 RBI.

Clay 100 140 0 6 7 6

Archbold 001 000 0 1 6 2

WP Henney. LP Newman. K. Ondrus (C) 2-4.

Southview 000 200 0 - 2 3 1

Maumee 200 400 x - 6 8 3

WP-Robinson. LP-Murphy. Botts (M) 3-3, 3 RBI.

Edgerton 000 600 0 6 5 1

Wauseon 024 001 x 7 7 2

WP Clark. LP Carnes. Tuckerman (W) 2-2, 3B, 2 RBI.

Bowsher 420 101 0 8 10 2

Toledo Christian 000 000 0 0 4 2

WP Harding. LP Schad. Farringer (B), 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Ayersville 000 120 0 3 3 2

Hilltop 121 000 x 4 6 4

WP Vollmer. LP Silliman. Smith (H) 2B, RBI.

Bowsher 420 101 0 8 7 2

Toledo Christian 000 000 0 0 4 4

WP Harding. LP L. Schad. Wisbon (B) 2-3, 3B.

Seneca East 000 000 0 3 5

Genoa 403 201 10 11 1

WP Szypka. LP Schank. Szypka (G) 3-3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

Perrysburg 000 000 0 0 5 0

Bowling Green 000 100 x 1 3 1

WP Adams. LP Dunsmoor. Peters (BG), 1-3, 3B, RBI.

Northwood 020 720 0 - 11 8 2

Rogers 003 010 0 - 4 8 5

WP-Tornow. LP-Childress. Shinnick (N) 2-5, 3B, 3 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 101 100 0 - 3 5 1

Rossford 000 000 0 - 0 1 1

WP-Voetsberger. LP-Everitt. Gedrae (AW) 2-3, 2B.

Clay 100 140 0 - 6 7 2

Archbold 001 000 0 - 1 10 2

WP-Henney. LP-Newman. Ondrus (C) 2-4.

St. Ursula Invitational

Start 000 001 1 2 6 1

Magnificat 120 000 x 3 10 2

WP Wagner. LP Orvan. Krysiak (M), 2-4, 3B.

Central 201 000 00 3 10 3

Holy Name 000 200 11 4 7 4

WP Sherry. LP Barry. Sherry (HN), 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI.

Elyria Catholic 000 000 0 0 0 1

St. Ursula 152 002 x 10 11 0

WP Wiemer (Hayley Wiemer, 9-0, 13 strikeouts, no walks, and Alissa Schultz (1-0, 2 strikeouts, 1 walk, combined for a no-hitter. LP Svag. Wiemer (SU), 3-3, 3B, grand slam home run, 5 RBI.

PREP TENNIS

ST. JOHN S 5, MAUMEE VALLEY CD 0: Davis d. Sanati, 7-6, 6-1; Pellelex d. Pai, 6-4, 6-4; Sbrucciti d. Choka, 6-1, 6-0; Meyer-Yrrutia d. Rubin-Dewan, 6-4, 6-3; North-Smith d. Rorick-Delman, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5.

WHITMER 3, PERRYSBURG 2: Columbo (W) d. I. Chan, 6-4, 7-6; Welly (W) d. A. Chan, 7-5, 6-3; Gunkler (P) d. Fairchild, 6-3, 7-6; Kaighin-Rasar (W) d. Converse-Morse, 6-4, 6-1; Ali-Oeana (P) d. Wesolowski-Smith, 6-4, 6-2.

FINDLAY 3, NORTHVIEW 2: Collette (F) d. Trumbull, 6-1, 6-1; Kallile (N) d. Jack, 6-2, 6-2; Albert (F) d. Piazza, 6-1, 6-0; Butcher-Rentner (N) d. S. Lentz-T. Lentz, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Acharya-Elbin (F) d. McBride-Powlesland, 7-5, 2-6, 6-1.

ARCHBOLD 5, BLUFFTON 0: A. Redd d. Gleason, 6-0, 6-0; Moody d. Mathews, 6-1, 6-0; Manahan d. Smith, 6-4, 7-5; Sanford-Wyse d. Yoakam-Bjorklund, 6-0, 6-1; I. Redd-King d. Keeler-Steiner, 6-3, 6-1.

CLAY 5, LAKE 0: Hyndman d. Duncan, 6-3, 6-3; Brower d. Young, 6-3, 7-5; Kaighin d. Peterson, 7-5, 6-3; Ault-Saunders d. Sample-Reyher, 6-2, 6-0; Ferguson-Harris d. Bekier-Keller, 6-2, 6-0.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Mott 000 001 0 1 3 4

Owens CC 320 100 x 6 7 1

WP Nietrzeza. LP Meineck. Guinn (O) 2-3, 2 R, RBI.

Mott 000 010 0 1 4 2

Owens CC 001 020 x 3 10 1

WP Henry. LP Turner. Henry (O) 3-3, R.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Placed RHP Jesus Colome on the 15-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Released LHP Tom Martin. Purchased the contract of LHP John Foster from Richmond of the IL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with RHP Ben Sheets on a four-year contract.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Agreed to terms with LHP Alan Webb and INF Joe Jiannetti.

Central League

PENSACOLA PELICANS Agreed to terms with RHP Byron Batson. Traded the rights to RHP Matt Tindell to San Angelo.

SAN ANGELO COLTS Agreed to terms with OF Jon Wright.

SHREVEPORT SPORTS Agreed to terms with 1B Hector Lebron.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy Sugarman.

FULLERTON FLYERS Agreed to terms with LHP Ryan Smith.

LONG BEACH ARMADA Agreed to terms with INF Jeremy Hernandez, RHP Mike Hoyt, OF Travis McAndrews and OF Ryan Webb.

MESA MINERS Traded C Jason Alcott to Windy City of the Frontier League for future considerations.

SAN DIEGO SURF DAWGS Agreed to terms with 3B-1B Anthony Stabile.

Northern League

JOLIET JACKHAMMERS Agreed to terms with OF Jim Kavourias.

SCHAUMBURG FLYERS Agreed to terms with OF Jason Fitzgerald.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Acquired OF Jorge Moreno from New Jersey of the Can-Am Legaue for cash and a player to be named.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS Activated C Chris Mihm from the injured list. Placed G Tierre Brown on the injured list.

Women s National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX Re-signed F Amanda Lassiter.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS Re-signed CB Lenny Walls.

DETRIOT LIONS Re-signed CB Andre Goodman to a one-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed S Arturo Freeman and S Earl Little.

HOUSTON TEXANS Re-signed OL Milford Brown.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS Agreed to terms with S Chris Hope on a one-year contract.

NFL Europe

AMSTERDAM ADMIRALS Signed OL Matt Miller.

FRANKFURT GALAXY Signed TE T.J. Cottrell.

Arena Football League

AUSTIN WRANGLERS Re-signed OL-DL Eric Thomas.

GEORGIA FORCE Signed WR-DB Donnie Caldwell.

SAN JOSE SABERCATS Signed DS Wendell Davis.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS Returned RW Brandon Segal on loan to Rockford of the UHL.

ECHL

READING ROYALS Announced F David Masse was recalled to Hershey of the AHL.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION Signed F Khano Smith. Waived D Carlos Llamosa.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA Named Melanie Walls women s assistant basketball coach.

BUFFALO Signed Jim Hofher, football coach, to a one-year contract extension through the 2006 season.

CANISIUS Named Dave Smith hockey coach.

LOYOLA MARYMOUNT Named Will Callanen women s assistant basketball coach.

NOTRE DAME Announced the resignation of Dave Poulin, hockey coach, to become a special assistant for athletic development.

ROSE-HULMAN Named Martin Mathis defensive coordinator and Tony Karras wrestling coach and assistant football coach.

SAMFORD Named Jay Roberson associate director of athletics for external operations.

SCHEDULES NEEDED

COACHES, ATHLETIC DIRECTORS, AND LEAGUE COMMISSIONERS at the leagues and schools listed below are asked to submit their complete 2005 football schedules to Bob Bates, The Blade Sports Dept., PO Box 921., Toledo, 43697-0921 or fax the schedule to Bates at 419-724-6116.

Contact Robert Bates at:

Rbates@theblade.com

or 419-724-6110

CITY LEAGUE: Bowher, Libbey, Rogers, Scott, Start, St. Francis, St. John s, Waite, Woodward.

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE: Eastwood, Elmwood, Otsego, Woodmore

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONF.: Danbury, Toledeo Christian.

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Archbold, Liberty Center, Montpelier, Patrick Henry, Swanton, Wauseon

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Fremont St. Joe, Hopewell-Loudon, Mohawk, North Baltimore, Seneca East

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE: Clyde, Edison, Huron, Oak Harbor, Port Clinton, Sandusky Perkins, Sandusky St. Mary

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONF.: Arcadia, Arlington, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, Leipsic, Liberty Benton, McComb, Pandora-Gilboa, Van Buren, Vanlue.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE: Antwerp, Ayersville, Edgerton, Fairview, Hicksville, Holgate, Tinora

OTHER NW OHIO: Columbus Grove, Defiance, Edon, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Ottawa-Glandorf, Tiffin Columbian

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN:

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE: Adrian Madison, Britton, Deerfield, Morenci, Sand Creek, Summerfield, Whiteford, Whitmore Lake

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOC.: Blissfield, Clinton, Dundee, Erie Mason, Hudson, Ida, Onsted.

OTHER SE MICHIGAN: Addison, Adrian, Bedford, Monroe, Monroe Jefferson, Monroe St. Mary CC, and Tecumseh

COLLEGE TENNIS

WESTERN MICHIGAN 7, BOWLING GREEN 0

Singles: Hiranrat (WM) d. Schoenberger (BG) 7-6, 6-2; Remynse (WM) d. Jakupcin (BG) 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (10-5); Jeanmaire (WM) d. Volle (BG) 6-2, 6-0; R. Parekh (WM) d. Romer (BG) 6-0, 6-0; P. Parekh (WM) d. Benjamin (BG) 6-0, 6-0; Saruta (WM) d. Wolfe (BG) 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (10-3).

Doubles: Bernosky-Remynse (WM) d. Romer-Schoenberger (BG) 8-3; Hiranrat-Saruta (WM) d. Benjamin-Volle (BG) 8-1; R. Parekh-Jeanmaire (WM) d. Nusebaum-Jakupcin (BG) 8-3.

LOCAL BOWLING

Men s Traveling Classic

Semifinal Rolloff (first to 35.5 points)

Thursday at Swanton Sports Center

K-J Excavating 1150 1228 1027 3405

Dunn 1004 1079 1079 3162

K-J EXCAVATING: Brian Dick 188-225-199 612; Steve Brown 201-212-224 637; Keith Nusbaum 279-235-190 704; Chris Hayward 278-257-232 767; Don Genalo 204-299-182 685.

DUNN CHEVY-BUICK: Ernie Molnar 175-235-191 601; Doug Brown 227-180-194 601; Ed Pawlowski 212-280-237 729; Keith King 205-151-178 534; Troy Wollenbecker 185-233-279 697.

Last night at Bay Center Rec

K-J Excav. 1087 1025 1055 1092-4259

Dunn 1132 1042 1194 1154-4522

K-J EXCAVATING: Brian Dick 223-206-178-207 814; Steve Brown 244-198-204-203 849; Keith Nusbaum 136-201-201-177 715; Chris Hayward 247-174-259-279 959; Don Genalo 237-246-213-226 922.

DUNN CHEVY-BUICK: Ernie Molnar 221-208-224-227 880; Doug Brown 213-164-199-202 778; Keith King 259-224-245-236 964; Ed Pawlowski 214-204-257-226 901; Troy Wollenbecker 225-242-269-263 999.

Final point totals: Dunn Chevy-Buick 40, K-J Excavating 30.

Championship Rolloff

Dunn Chevy-Buick vs. Loma Linda Ventura s, 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Southwyck and 7:30 p.m. Friday at Interstate.

Honor Roll

High series

Men (750 or better)

Steve Jones, Interstate 757

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:02.2

Successful Venture(R Stahl) 40.60 10.80 5.80

Hot Quest(D Lake) 21.80 11.40

W Dot Com(K De Runtz) 12.20

Also The Cath, Tom Thumb, Catchmeifyoucansam, Shesa Great Belief, Flamen Sweetie, Country Sara,

Exacta 9-3 Paid $464.00

Trifecta 9-3-A Paid $1,593.80

Superfecta 9-3-A-A Paid $576.20

SECOND-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 2:04.2

Carry The Hans(R Harp) 6.80 2.80 3.00

Tiger(M Mayes) 3.60 2.80

Ruby Wheeler(M Mc Carty) 4.20

Also Dg s Veeba Gold, Make It Snappy, Malpeque Bay, Aye Carrumba,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $20.20

Trifecta 6-5-1 Paid $143.40

Superfecta 6-5-1-7 Paid $590.80

Daily Double 9-6 Paid $139.60

THIRD-Pace, FMN750L6CD, $1,600, 2:01.1

High Velocity N(R Stahl) 3.20 2.40 2.40

Z Cola(M Wolfe) 4.00 3.80

Darling Caroline(A Lake) 4.20

Also S L Orphan Annie, Conceited Girl, In The Making, Village Corky, Rosies Last Chance, Grandkids Babe,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $14.60

Trifecta 5-2-8 Paid $34.20

Superfecta 5-2-8-1 Paid $108.20

FOURTH-Pace, FM2000CL, $1,600, 1:58.3

Kentucky Sugar(D Lake) 16.00 6.60 2.80

Staggering Drunk(B Zubkoff) 4.60 3.20

Magic Disguise(D Cincebox) 3.80

Also Jv s Pazzo, Electric Celine, Mountainview Rose, Mhs Lets Go Largo, Paige s Promise, Ruth C,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $91.00

Trifecta 5-6-2 Paid $216.80

Superfecta 5-6-2-A Paid $710.20

ClaimedNO3 MOUNTAINVIEW ROSE-ANGUS LAKE, MI

FIFTH-Pace, WELCOME-F, $3,525, 1:59.0

Guten Morgan(D Lake) 12.20 7.20 3.80

Sanford Charlie(T Buter) 5.20 3.00

Gunnymede Bayama(R Conner) 3.80

Also Fair Game, Can t Scoot By Me, Up Front G W,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $45.80

Trifecta 5-6-2 Paid $173.60

Superfecta 5-6-2-3 Paid $906.20

SIXTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,400, 1:59.3

Falcon Appeal(B Zubkoff) 5.00 4.00 3.00

Holly Hill Limited(M Headworth) 5.20 4.40

Electro Dynamic(D Lake) 21.80

Also Tc Northstar, Doc s Hitter, Exclusive Success, Strathblair N, Special K, Queeny Lamborghini,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $44.20

Trifecta 6-1-8 Paid $966.80

Superfecta 6-1-8-7 Paid $1,345.40

SEVENTH-Pace, FMNW1750L6, $2,300, 1:59.2

Cl Camiam(M Headworth) 39.00 17.00 5.60

Jj s Pilgrim(A Lake) 7.40 17.20

Cams Beach Beauty(A Succarotte) 5.00

Also Sweet Indy Mkj, Arizona Anne, Don t Know Jack, Strawberry Kisses, Tsm Fieldofdaisies, Hiclass Sky,

Exacta 5-8 Paid $285.20

Trifecta 5-8-6 Paid $2,617.00

Superfecta 5-8-6-9 Paid $3,028.60

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW1650L4, $2,600, 1:59.1

Honey Wrap(D Cincebox) 6.20 3.40 3.40

J M Cha Cha(T Driver) 7.80 3.80

Yello Peco(D Lake) 3.60

Also Allaboutfriends, La Palamo N, Here Comes Cammie,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $46.80

Trifecta 5-4-2 Paid $200.00

Superfecta 5-4-2-1 Paid $530.00

NINTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $2,000, 1:58.4

I Noah Wand(D Cincebox) 10.00 10.00 6.60

Forrestridge Abbey(M Mayes) 9.00 3.20

Camphire(M Lambert) 2.80

Also Mac s Miss Mary, Relavance, Mattjestic Mandie, Ron s Lady, Quad With Envy, Jazz Hop,

Exacta 7-1 Paid $141.80

Trifecta 7-1-8 Paid $754.60

Superfecta 7-1-8-A Paid $2,160.60

10TH-Trot, IRS-F, $4,600, 2:02.4

Predictable Lady(J Lighthill) 3.60 3.00 3.40

Swiss Deposit(D Lake) 16.80 6.80

Ask For Gold(J Payne) 3.80

Also Bonnie Ho, Fraidy Cat, Bonniestrikesagain, Goodby Dale, Canyouseemenow,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $67.20

Trifecta 6-3-2 Paid $309.20

Superfecta 6-3-2-7 Paid $2,151.40

11TH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,400, 1:58.4

Stojko(B Zubkoff) 22.60 18.80 6.80

Scherger Supreme N(R Stahl) 3.40 2.60

Bluelick Rd(K Pluta) 3.00

Also Jv s Finito, Soprano, Field Operative, Handsome John, Sir Walter Raleigh, P J s Little Fame,

Exacta 9-3 Paid $45.20

Trifecta 9-3-4 Paid $333.80

Superfecta 9-3-4-7 Paid $1,220.80

Pick3 7-6-9 Paid $276.40

Attendance 854. Handle $51,677.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.