Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 4/17/2005

Golf, auto racing, ECHL

GOLF

MCI Heritage Classic

PGA

Hilton Head Island, S.C.; par 71

Peter Lonard 62-74-66 202

Darren Clarke 65-65-73 203

Rod Pampling 70-69-68 207

Davis Love III 69-70-69 208

Loren Roberts 71-70-68 209

Jose Maria Olazabal 69-71-69 209

Stephen Ames 71-69-69 209

Joey Snyder III 74-67-69 210

Bart Bryant 72-68-70 210

Jimmy Walker 68-71-71 210

Jim Furyk 71-68-71 210

Billy Andrade 72-69-70 211

Matt Kuchar 72-68-71 211

Thomas Levet 64-74-73 211

Brandt Jobe 69-73-70 212

Michael Allen 71-70-71 212

Nick Price 69-71-72 212

Nick O Hern 68-71-73 212

Scott Verplank 73-70-70 213

Pat Perez 72-70-71 213

Brad Faxon 72-75-67 214

Brandt Snedeker 71-73-70 214

Bob Tway 72-70-72 214

Greg Owen 70-72-72 214

Dudley Hart 71-69-74 214

Fred Funk 72-74-69 215

Daniel Chopra 73-73-69 215

Bob Estes 69-74-72 215

Steve Jones 71-70-74 215

Woody Austin 69-70-76 215

Billy Mayfair 73-73-70 216

Corey Pavin 73-73-70 216

Jay Williamson 70-75-71 216

Geoff Ogilvy 71-69-76 216

Todd Hamilton 71-69-76 216

Cameron Beckman 68-71-77 216

Patrick Sheehan 66-70-80 216

Brian Davis 71-76-70 217

David Frost 68-75-74 217

Justin Rose 73-73-72 218

Lucas Glover 73-73-72 218

Mark Calcavecchia 72-74-72 218

Zach Johnson 72-73-73 218

Tim Clark 72-73-73 218

Jonathan Kaye 70-74-74 218

Peter Jacobsen 74-70-74 218

Todd Fischer 71-73-74 218

Jay Haas 72-72-74 218

David Howell 71-72-75 218

Steve Allan 71-72-75 218

Jesper Parnevik 70-77-72 219

Jeff Sluman 73-73-73 219

Stewart Cink 71-73-75 219

Paul Azinger 73-69-77 219

Brian Bateman 69-73-77 219

Ben Crane 71-76-73 220

Jerry Kelly 71-76-73 220

Marco Dawson 68-78-74 220

Vaughn Taylor 71-75-74 220

Craig Stadler 76-70-75 221

Franklin Langham 77-69-75 221

Graeme McDowell 75-71-75 221

John Senden 71-73-77 221

David Edwards 73-71-77 221

Robert Damron 70-73-78 221

Kent Jones 75-71-76 222

Tommy Armour III 74-71-77 222

Ted Purdy 73-74-76 223

John Rollins 74-72-77 223

Joe Ogilvie 71-75-77 223

Lee Westwood 73-72-78 223

Rocco Mediate 72-72-79 223

Alex Cejka 73-72-79 224

Andre Stolz 70-77-78 225

Doug Tewell 72-74-79 225

Ian Poulter 72-73-81 226

Takefuji Classic

LPGA

Las Vegas; par 72

(a-denotes amateur)

Wendy Ward, $165,000 65-68-67 200

Lorena Ochoa, $101,967 74-63-65 202

Shi Hyun Ahn, $65,596 68-72-63 203

Paula Creamer, $65,596 70-68-65 203

a-In-Bee Park 66-71-67 204

Juli Inkster, $46,057 72-67-67 206

Jeong Jang, $32,286 72-70-65 207

Nicole Perrot, $32,286 66-71-70 207

Moira Dunn, $32,286 69-67-71 207

Young Kim, $20,572 70-71-67 208

Hee-Won Han, $20,572 71-69-68 208

Heather Bowie, $20,572 68-72-68 208

Stacy Prammanasud, $20,572 69-70-69 208

Mikaela Parmlid, $20,572 67-72-69 208

Wendy Doolan, $20,572 66-72-70 208

Janice Moodie, $14,052 72-69-68 209

Aree Song, $14,052 67-74-68 209

Lorie Kane, $14,052 70-70-69 209

Amy Hung, $14,052 68-72-69 209

Michele Redman, $14,052 70-68-71 209

Mi Hyun Kim, $14,052 66-71-72 209

Karrie Webb, $14,052 65-71-73 209

Marisa Baena, $10,489 68-73-69 210

Stephanie Louden, $10,489 71-69-70 210

Johanna Head, $10,489 71-69-70 210

Seol-An Jeon, $10,489 70-70-70 210

Patricia Meunier, $10,489 68-72-70 210

Sophie Gustafson, $10,489 67-73-70 210

Natalie Gulbis, $10,489 72-67-71 210

Tina Barrett, $10,489 71-68-71 210

Kris Tschetter, $7,487 75-68-68 211

Jennifer Rosales, $7,487 72-71-68 211

Nadina Taylor, $7,487 72-71-68 211

Rosie Jones, $7,487 72-70-69 211

Carin Koch, $7,487 73-68-70 211

Beth Bauer, $7,487 72-69-70 211

Angela Stanford, $7,487 70-71-70 211

Catriona Matthew, $7,487 66-73-72 211

Dawn Coe-Jones, $7,487 70-68-73 211

Rachel Hetherington, $5,367 70-73-69 212

Stephanie Arricau, $5,367 71-70-71 212

Christina Kim, $5,367 71-70-71 212

Gloria Park, $5,367 71-68-73 212

Laurie Rinker, $5,367 69-70-73 212

A.J. Eathorne, $5,367 71-67-74 212

Dorothy Delasin, $5,367 69-69-74 212

Shani Waugh, $4,494 71-72-70 213

Liselotte Neumann, $4,494 69-72-72 213

Sung Ah Yim, $3,880 73-70-71 214

Leta Lindley, $3,880 70-73-71 214

Karen Weiss, $3,880 69-74-71 214

Aram Cho, $3,880 72-70-72 214

Kasumi Fujii, $3,880 71-71-72 214

Joo Mi Kim, $3,880 70-72-72 214

Dina Ammaccapane, $3,238 73-70-72 215

Cristie Kerr, $3,238 72-71-72 215

Il Mi Chung, $3,238 68-75-72 215

Helen Alfredsson, $3,238 74-68-73 215

Jimin Kang, $3,238 72-69-74 215

Candie Kung, $2,747 73-70-73 216

Lindsey Wright, $2,747 72-71-73 216

Nancy Scranton, $2,747 70-73-73 216

Emilee Klein, $2,747 69-74-73 216

Heather Daly-Donofrio, $2,747 68-73-75 216

Soo-Yun Kang, $2,512 72-71-74 217

Sherri Steinhauer, $2,512 72-70-75 217

Michelle Estill, $2,512 69-72-76 217

Angela Jerman, $2,401 69-72-77 218

Cindy Rarick, $2,317 69-74-76 219

Katherine Hull, $2,317 74-68-77 219

Spanish Open

European Tour

San Roque, Spain; par 72

Peter Hanson, Sweden 70-68-71 209

Hennie Otto, South Africa 71-71-69 211

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 72-72-69 213

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 73-72-68 213

Peter Gustafsson, Sweden 70-69-75 214

Robert Karlsson, Sweden 72-71-71 214

Peter Lawrie, Ireland 71-70-73 214

Seb. Fernandez, Argentina 73-72-70 215

Miguel Angel Martin, Spain 71-72-72 215

Gregory Bourdy, France 73-68-74 215

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 72-76-68 216

Damien McGrane, Ireland 73-74-69 216

David Gilford, England 75-71-70 216

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 74-68-74 216

Adam Mednick, Sweden 72-74-71 217

Jose-Filipe Lima, Portugal 73-71-73 217

David Park, Wales 72-72-73 217

Paul McGinley, Ireland 76-70-72 218

Jean Vas de Velde, France 73-71-77 221

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

Real Salt Lake 1, Colorado 0

Kansas City 2, MetroStars 2

Chicago 2, San Jose 1

FC Dallas 3, CD Chivas USA 1

FRIDAY

Columbus 1, D.C. United 0

FRIDAY, APRIL 22

Chicago at MetroStars, 8

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 Games

Brad Bowman, Jug s 300-237-248-785

George Caughhorn, Jug s 300-237-235-772

High Series

MEN (750 or better)

Bryan Cleavenger, Miracle 794

Joe Simon, Jug s 782

Jeff Kasza, Jug s 780

Don Gillespie, Jug s 779

Steve Gawronski, Miracle 779

Bob Pongtana, Jug s 775

Dave Tardish, Jug s 761

Todd Grace, Miracle 758

Ron Barker, Jug s 752

Val Kops, Jug s 751

Tim Getzer, Miracle 751

Doug Miller, Jug s 750

Carl Kuhnle, Jug s 750

WOMEN (650 or better)

Janet Cansthorn, Jug s 683

AUTO RACING

O Reilly 300

NASCAR Busch Series

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (25) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 200, 126.746 mph, $70,676. 2. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, $51,895. 3. (15) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 200, $58,703. 4. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $34,875. 5. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 200, $29,800.

6. (29) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, $42,775. 7. (21) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $24,925. 8. (7) Jon Wood, Ford, 200, $30,775. 9. (22) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 200, $29,510. 10. (1) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 200, $31,950.

11. (24) David Green, Ford, 200, $27,650. 12. (14) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 200, $22,200. 13. (23) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, $27,483. 14. (10) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 200, $26,790. 15. (9) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200, $32,255.

16. (12) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 200, $21,395. 17. (33) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 200, $26,010. 18. (28) David Stremme, Dodge, 200, $24,445. 19. (20) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 198, $24,335. 20. (30) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 198, $20,655.

21. (11) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 198, $30,015. 22. (38) Derrike Cope, Ford, 198, $25,605. 23. (42) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 198, $22,178. 24. (35) Stacy Compton, Ford, 198, $23,735. 25. (39) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 198, $23,700.

26. (27) Jerry Robertson, Chevrolet, 197, $19,470. 27. (40) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 197, $23,380. 28. (18) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 197, $19,245. 29. (16) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 194, engine failure, $19,115. 30. (43) Steve Grissom, Ford, 194, $23,475.

31. (26) Eric McClure, Ford, 188, $18,895. 32. (5) Mark Martin, Ford, 187, suspension, $18,785. 33. (17) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 183, $30,195. 34. (4) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 179, $26,070. 35. (37) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 179, $20,460.

36. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 170, accident, $28,950. 37. (31) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 160, $18,240. 38. (13) Blake Feese, Chevrolet, 158, accident, $20,205. 39. (32) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, 142, accident, $20,170. 40. (34) David Ragan, Chevrolet, 139, oil pump, $18,135.

41. (36) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 99, engine failure, $18,100. 42. (41) Ryan Hemphill, Dodge, 40, handling, $25,565. 43. (6) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 27, accident, $18,028.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 1 second.

Margin of Victory: 0.304 seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 37 laps.

Lead Changes: 17 among 10 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Truex Jr. 1-20, Edwards 21-24, Biffle 25-29, Truex Jr. 30-47, Biffle 48-52, Kahne 53-92, Martin 93, Hmiel 94-96, Lewis Jr. 97-102, Green 103-104, Biffle 105-114, Sorenson 115-118, Hmiel 119-135, Biffle 136-147, McMurray 148-169, Sorenson 170-193, Kahne 194-200.

Point Standings: 1. Edwards 1,271. 2. Sorenson 1,195. 3. Bowyer 1,105. 4. Wallace 973. 5. Lewis Jr. 932. 6. Hamlin 932. 7. Truex Jr. 924. 8. Hmiel 913. 9. Harvick 875. 10. Wood 868.

Samsung/RadioShack 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Today s lineup

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 192.582 mph. 2. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 192.431. 3. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 191.734. 4. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 191.557. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.435.

6. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 191.286. 7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191.042. 8. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 190.631. 9. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 190.611. 10. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.590.

11. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.570. 12. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 190.550. 13. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 190.510. 14. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 190.342. 15. (91) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 190.248.

16. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 190.174. 17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 190.154. 18. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.047. 19. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 189.860. 20. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 189.833.

21. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 189.687. 22. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 189.627. 23. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 189.580. 24. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 189.281. 25. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 189.248.

26. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 188.976. 27. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 188.772. 28. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 188.765. 29. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 188.488. 30. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 188.147.

31. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 188.048. 32. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 187.983. 33. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.950. 34. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 187.735. 35. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 187.709.

36. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 187.617. 37. (66) Hermie Sadler,

Ford, 187.227. 38. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 187.220. 39. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 187.149. 40. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 187.058.

41. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.899. 42. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (44) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 186.838.

Failed to Qualify

44. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 185.179. 45. (92) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 182.921.

46. (34) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 182.285.

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

POINTS

1. Jimmie Johnson, 977. 2. Greg Biffle, 817. 3. Elliott Sadler, 795. 4. Mark Martin, 779. 5. Tony Stewart, 774. 6. Jeff Gordon, 772. 7. Rusty Wallace, 771. 8. Ryan Newman, 753. 9. Kurt Busch, 746. 10. Dale Jarrett, 732.

11. Carl Edwards, 727. 12. Sterling Marlin, 723. 13. Kevin Harvick, 721. 14. Scott Riggs, 666. 15. Jamie McMurray, 654. 16. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 649. 17. Jeremy Mayfield, 645. 18. Kasey Kahne, 640. 19. Kyle Petty, 630. 20. Dave Blaney, 622.

MONEY

1. Jeff Gordon, $2,314,399. 2. Kurt Busch, $1,977,583. 3. Jimmie Johnson, $1,835,899. 4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,498,086. 5. Tony Stewart, $1,172,765. 6. Scott Riggs, $1,139,132. 7. Ryan Newman, $1,091,284. 8. Greg Biffle, $1,063,573. 9. Kevin Harvick, $1,024,684. 10. Elliott Sadler, $989,029.

11. Mark Martin, $963,748. 12. Rusty Wallace, $959,916. 13. Dale Jarrett, $941,461. 14. Matt Kenseth, $935,104. 15. Kasey Kahne, $927,018. 16. Sterling Marlin, $891,551. 17. Bobby Labonte, $875,679. 18. Jeremy Mayfield, $860,343. 19. Kyle Busch, $855,578. 20. Carl Edwards, $846,403.

SummitRacing.com Nationals

NHRA

Today s pairings

The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Las Vegas

Top Fuel

1. Doug Kalitta, 4.496 seconds, 329.34 mph., vs. 16. Scott Palmer, 4.814, 299.00. 2. Larry Dixon, 4.504, 330.39, vs. 15. Mike Strasburg, 4.775, 286.25. 3. Morgan Lucas, 4.548, 325.69, vs. 14. David Grubnic, 4.707, 319.75. 4. Rod Fuller, 4.557, 325.14, vs. 13. Tony Schumacher, 4.693, 299.66. 5. Doug Herbert, 4.563, 326.16, vs. 12. David Baca, 4.662, 300.40. 6. Cory McClenathan, 4.569, 326.16, vs. 11. Scott Weis, 4.634, 298.67. 7. Brandon Bernstein, 4.600, 329.75, vs. 10. Scott Kalitta, 4.632, 321.88. 8. Jack Beckman, 4.610, 310.13, vs. 9. Ben Marshall, 4.619, 319.29.

Funny Car

1. Gary Scelzi, Dodge Stratus, 4.797, 325.06, vs. 16. Eric Medlen, Ford Mustang, 5.013, 294.37. 2. John Force, Mustang, 4.809, 325.53, vs. 15. Ron Capps, Stratus, 4.989, 304.87. 3. Tim Wilkerson, Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.809, 315.49, vs. 14. Del Worsham, Monte Carlo, 4.970, 311.20. 4. Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.811, 325.77, vs. 13. Gary Densham, Monte Carlo, 4.958, 291.76. 5. Tony Pedregon, Monte Carlo, 4.813, 318.92, vs. 12. Whit Bazemore, Stratus, 4.951, 315.64. 6. Tommy Johnson Jr., Monte Carlo, 4.813, 317.87, vs. 11. Tony Bartone, Monte Carlo, 4.949, 307.65. 7. Bob Gilbertson, Monte Carlo, 4.833, 320.66, vs. 10. Phil Burkart, Toyota Celica, 4.946, 310.98. 8. Jeff Arend, Monte Carlo, 4.885, 319.67, vs. 9. Cruz Pedregon, Monte Carlo, 4.907, 303.16.

Pro Stock

1. Warren Johnson, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.824, 201.46, vs. 16. Bruce Allen, Grand Am, 6.886, 200.32. 2. Larry Morgan, Dodge Stratus, 6.838, 200.92, vs. 15. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cavalier, 6.884, 201.10. 3. Ron Krisher, Cavalier, 6.849, 201.22, vs. 14. Rickie Smith, Cavalier, 6.880, 200.92. 4. Jeg Coughlin, Stratus, 6.854, 201.58, vs. 13. Jim Yates, Grand Am, 6.878, 200.53. 5. Greg Anderson, Grand Am, 6.854, 201.04, vs. 12. Richie Stevens, Stratus, 6.874, 201.28. 6. Kenny Koretsky, Stratus, 6.857, 200.95, vs. 11. Greg Stanfield, Cavalier, 6.870, 201.10. 7. Dave Connolly, Cavalier, 6.859, 201.49, vs. 10. Jason Line, Grand Am, 6.869, 200.50. 8. Mike Edwards, Grand Am, 6.865, 200.71, vs. 9. V. Gaines, Stratus, 6.868, 201.22.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 010 010 000 11 4 11 2

N. Illinois 011 000 000 10 3 9 0

WP Hundley (4-1). LP German (1-3). Lipari (BG) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Butler 021 000 060 9 14 2

Toledo 000 012 202 7 8 2

WP Bokowy. LP Lovell. Watson (UT), 2-3, HR; Hoisington (UT), HR.

Sinclair 020 000 0 2 2 2

Owens CC 000 000 1 1 5 1

WP Bruns. LP Ramlow. Telmanik (O) 2-3, 2B.

Sinclair 000 000 0 2 0

Owens CC 304 003 10 11 3

WP Kozlowski. LP Rosell. Hartwig (O) 2-4, HR, RBI.

ECHL

Playoffs

DIVISION SEMIFINALS (best of 5)

National Conference

Reading vs. Toledo

Last night

Reading 1, Toledo 0; series tied 1-1

Thursday

Toledo 1, Reading 0

Tonight

Reading at Toledo, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday

Reading at Toledo, 6:05 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

Toledo at Reading, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Trenton vs. Atlantic City

Wednesday

Trenton 4, Atlantic City 2

Friday

Trenton 2, Atlantic City 1; Trenton leads series 2-0

Today

Trenton at Atlantic City, 4:05 p.m.

Tuesday

Trenton at Atlantic City, 7:05 p.m, if necessary

Wednesday, April 20

Atlantic City at Trenton, 7 p.m., if necessary

Alaska vs. Bakersfield

Last night

Alaska at Bakersfield, late

Thursday

Bakersfield 3, Alaska 2, Alaska leads series 2-1

Wednesday

Alaska 3, Bakersfield 1

Tuesday

Alaska 5, Bakersfield 2

Monday

Bakersfield at Alaska, 10:15 p.m., if nec.

Long Beach vs. Idaho

Last night

Long Beach 4, Idaho 2; Long Beach leads series 2-1

Wednesday

Long Beach 3, Idaho 2

Friday

Idaho 3, Long Beach 2

Tonight

Long Beach at Idaho, 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

Idaho at Long Beach, 10 p.m., if necessary

American Conference

Pensacola vs. Greenville

Last night

Pensacola 3, Greenville 2; Greenville leads series 2-1

Thursday

Greenville 5, Pensacola 4

Friday

Greenville 3, Pensacola 2

Tuesday

Pensacola at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Columbia vs. Charlotte

Last night

Charlotte 3, Columbia 1; Columbia leads series 2-1

Wednesday

Columbia 2, Charlotte 0

Friday

Columbia 4, Charlotte 2

Today

Columbia at Charlotte, TBA

Wednesday, April 20

Charlotte at Columbia, 7:30 p.m., if nec.

Florida vs. South Carolina

Last night

Florida 5, South Carolina 2; Florida leads series 2-1

Wednesday

Florida 7, South Carolina 4

Friday

South Carolina 4, Florida 3

Today

Florida at South Carolina, 3 p.m.

Gwinnett vs. Mississippi

Last night

Gwinnett 8, Mississippi 1; Gwinnett leads series 2-1

Wednesday

Gwinnett 5, Mississippi 1

Friday

Mississippi 3, Gwinnett 2

Tomorrow

Mississippi at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

FOOTBALL

2005 NFL Draft Order

First Round

1. San Francisco

2. Miami

3. Cleveland

4. Chicago

5. Tampa Bay

6. Tennessee

7. Oakland (to Minnesota)

8. Arizona

9. Washington

10. Detroit

11. Dallas-x

12. N.Y. Giants (to San Diego)

13. Houston

14. Carolina

15. Kansas City

16. New Orleans

17. Cincinnati

18. Minnesota

19. St. Louis

20. Buffalo (to Dallas)

21. Jacksonville

22. Baltimore

23. Seattle

24. Green Bay

25. Denver

26. N.Y. Jets

27. Atlanta

28. San Diego

29. Indianapolis

30. Pittsburgh

31. Philadelphia-y

32. New England-y

x-Dallas selects before N.Y. Giants due to division tiebreaker (Giants led in head-to-head, defeating Cowboys)

y-Super Bowl champion selects 32nd and the runner-up 31st.

Arena Football League

Last Night

New Orleans 64, Columbus 28

Friday

Georgia 62, Grand Rapids 41

Orlando 72, New York 60

Dallas at San Jose, late

Today

Colorado at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Las Vegas at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Austin, 4 p.m.

Friday, April 22

Dallas at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Georgia at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Austin at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Saturday, April 23

New Orleans at Grand Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 24

Philadelphia at New York, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Nashville, 1 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Activated LHP C.C. Sabathia from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Matt Miller to Buffalo of the IL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Placed LHP Jeremy Affeldt on the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS Activated C Kevin Willis from the injured list. Placed F James Thomas on the injured list.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS Assigned D Vince Macri to Atlantic City of the ECHL.

PROVIDENCE BRUINS Signed RW Phil Aucoin.

ECHL

READING ROYALS Announced F David Masse has been assigned to the team by Hershey of the AHL.

COLLEGE

RUTGERS Dismissed junior DL Nate Robinson from the football team for violation of team policy.

SOUTH CAROLINA Named Eric Hyman athletic director.

VIRGINIA Named Dave Leitao men s basketball coach.

prep baseball

PREP BASEBALL

Bedford 100 020 1 4 10 0

Milford 000 000 0 0 2 2

WP Jablonski. LP Estrada. Winger (B) 3B, RBI.

Bedford 010 000 0 1 6 1

Airport 000 000 0 0 3 2

WP Clark. LP McCormick. Clark (B) 1-3, GW RBI.

Troy Athens 200 200 001 5 10 1

Bedford 000 001 300 4 10 2

WP Blake. LP Garvin. Adamski (B) 3-5, 2B, RBI.

(Bedford wins Airport Tournament.)

Woodmore 180 221 0 14 17 3

Northwood 013 102 0 7 12 2

WP Hepler. LP C. Canday. Smith (W) 3-4, HR, 3 RBIs.

Woodmore 33(13) 01 20 17 1

Northwood 200 06 8 13 3

WP McGee. LP Posey. Smith (W) 3-4, 2 2B, 5 RBIs.

Tiffin Columbian 002 00 2 6 1

Defiance 00(10) 02 12 11 1

WP Burgoon. LP Huffman. James (D), 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Fremont Ross 000 000 0 4 1

Defiance 301 231 10 11 0

WP Oberlin. LP Cobb. G. Wagner (D), 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Rogers 200 110 1 5 9 2

Erie Mason 020 100 0 3 3 2

WP Cooper. LP McDonald. Jagodzyski (R) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Swanton 000 000 0 0 2 1

Springfield 003 030 x 6 6 2

WP Champion. LP Minnich. Decker (SP) 2 RBI.

Swanton 100 130 0 5 5 4

Springfield 130 330 x 10 5 2

WP Stults. LP Gardner. Konrad (SP) 3B, 2 RBI.

Sandusky St. Mary 000 000 0 0 2 2

Ottawa Hills 132 100 x 7 8 0

WP Miller. LP R. Heath. A. Crooks (OH) 2-4, RBI.

Bowsher 202 400 3 11 12 3

Genoa 001 238 x 14 13 3

WP Huss. LP Williams. Terry (G) 3-4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI.

Bowsher 204 104 0 11 13 5

Genoa 020 141 0 8 8 3

WP Byrnes. LP Schumacher. Mackey (B) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Monroe Jefferson 004 000 0 4 8 1

Blissfield 000 053 x 8 6 3

WP Rayburn. LP Eppler. A. Estes (B) 3-4, RBI, 2 SB.

Southgate 000 005 4 9 4 2

Blissfield 000 000 0 0 4 4

WP Raj. LP Klump. Faulkner (B) 2-3, SB.

Ann Arbor Pioneer 200 111 0 5 11 2

Blissfield 000 020 0 2 3 1

WP Putnam. LP Ford. Putnam (B) 3-4, RBI.

Lake 060 300 1 10 9 2

Antwerp 020 040 1 7 9 2

WP Fleitz. LP Woodard. Lazur (L) 2-4, HR, 4 RBI.

Hamilton, Ind. 000 01 1 4 1

Lake 320 42 11 12 0

WP Wojciekowski. LP Dunlap. Lewis (L) 3-3, 2B, HR, 4 RBI.

Emmanuel Baptist 200 001 3 4 4

Arcadia 032 101 7 7 0

WP Kirean. LP Herr. T. Boes (A) 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Emmanuel Baptist 202 106 3 14 12 3

Bettsville 201 011 1 6 11 2

WP Buck. LP Wellor. Tracy (E) 2-3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI.

Rogers 200 110 1 5 11 3

Erie Mason 020 100 0 3 3 2

WP Lewis. LP D. McDonald. Jagodzinski (R), 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Eastwood 001 020 0 3 6 2

St. Wendelin 020 200 x 4 7 3

WP Williams. LP Benmeyer. Ritzler (SW) 2-2.

Eastwood 440 05 13 8 1

St. Wendelin 002 01 3 1 7

WP Loomis. LP Faber. Snyder (E) 2-3.

Anthony Wayne 010 204 102 10 9 5

Bryan 001 304 000 8 10 5

WP Picciano. LP Bruoy. (A) Hertzfeld (A), 2-5, 4 RBIs.

Anthony Wayne 000 300 0 3 8 0

Lima Bath 330 000 x 6 8 1

WP Rex. LP Piccioano. Herr (B), 3-4.

Patrick Henry 334 010 2 13 13 1

Maumee 020 004 0 6 8 4

WP Tietje. LP Beals. Krause (PH), 2-5, 3 3Bs, 3 RBI.

Patrick Henry 540 001 0 10 10 2

Maumee 201 023 0 8 10 2

WP Meyer. LP Couger. Krause (PH), 2B, 3B, RBI.

Lib. Center 410 100 0 7 4 2

Napoleon 012 023 x 8 9 2

WP Cramer. LP Tiplady. Tiplady (LC) 2-3, 2 RBIs.

Lib. Center 430 003 3 13 16 1

Napoleon 500 000 3 8 8 2

WP Mohler. LP Smith. Babcock (LC) HR, 3B, 3 RBIs.

Perrysburg 000 10 1 4 4

Archbold 514 01 11 8 1

WP Mignin. LP Kelley. Borcherdt (A), 3-3, 3B, 2 RBI.

Perrysburg 300 320 1 9 14 0

Archbold 410 000 1 6 9 2

WP Reed. LP Weldy. Harman (P), 3-4.

Ottawa-Glandorf 000 010 1 2 8 2

Wauseon 010 030 x 4 5 0

WP L. Burkholder. LP Gerschutz. Dominique (W) 2-3, RBI.

Ottawa-Glandorf 010 262 0 11 13 4

Wauseon 140 110 5 12 19 2

WP L. Burkholder. LP Brickner. Dominique (W) 2-5, 2B, GW HR.

Lima Bath 430 000 2 9 6 2

Bryan 020 005 2 10 10 2

WP Betts. LP Jenkins. R. Rhodes (B), 2-3, 2B.

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

April 22

At Dodge Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, Joan Guzman, Dominican Republic, vs. Fernando Beltran, Mexico, 12, for Guzman s WBO junior featherweight title.

April 23

At the Westfalenhallen Complex, Dortmund, Germany (HBO), Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, vs. Eliseo Castillo, Cuba, 10, heavyweights.

At Caesars Palace, Las Vegas (PPV), Antonio Margarito, Mexico, vs. Kermot Cintron, Reading, Pa., 12, for Margarito s WBO welterweight title; Juan Diaz, Houston, vs. Ebo Elder, Atlanta, 12, for Diaz s WBA lightweight title; Shane Mosley, Pomona, Calif., vs. David Estrada, Miami, 10, welterweights; Calvin Brock, Charlotte, N.C., vs. Jameel McCline, Clifton, N.J., 10, heavyweights.

April 29

At The Plaza Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas (ESPN2), Samuel Peter, Las Vegas, vs. Gilbert Martinez, Sacramento, Calif., 10, heavyweights; Oscar Diaz, San Antonio, vs. Jessie Feliciano, Las Vegas, 10, welterweights.

April 30

At Jose Miguel Agrelot Coliseum, San Juan, Puerto Rico (PPV), Ivan Calderon, Puerto Rico, vs. Noel Tunacao, Philippines, 12, for Calderon s WBO strawweight title; Nelson Dieppa, Puerto Rico, vs. Hugo Cazares, Mexico, 12, for Dieppa s WBO junior flyweight title.

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), John Ruiz, Chelsea, Mass., vs. James Toney, Ann Arbor, Mich., 12, for Ruiz s WBA heavyweight title.

May 7

At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas (SHO), Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, vs. Diego Corrales, Sacramento, Calif., 12, for the WBC and WBO lightweight titles; Juan Manuel Marquez, Mexico, vs. Victor Polo, Colombia, 12, for the WBA and IBF featherweight titles.

May 11

At Sydney (Australia) Entertainment Center, Mikkel Kessler, Denmark, vs. Anthony Mundine, Australia, 12, for Kessler s WBA super middleweight title.

May 14

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Winky Wright, Washington, vs. Felix Trinidad, Puerto Rico, 12, middleweights.

May 21

At United Center, Chicago, Lamon Brewster, Los Angeles, vs. Andrew Golota, Chicago, 12, for Brewster s WBO heavyweight title.

May 28

At Staples Center, Los Angeles (PPV), Julio Cesar Chavez, Mexico, vs. Ivan Robinson, Philadelphia, 10, super lightweights; Carlos Hernandez, West Covina, Calif., vs. Jesus Chavez, Austin, Texas, 12, super featherweight elimination bout; Rafael Marquez, Mexico, vs. Ricardo Vargas, Mexico, 12, for Marquez s IBF bantamweight title.

June 4

At MEN Arena, Manchester, England (SHO), Kostya Tszyu, Australia, vs. Ricky Hatton, Britain, 12, for Tszyu s IBF junior welterweight title.

June 25

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (PPV), Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., vs. Floyd Mayweather, Jr., Grand Rapids, Mich., 12, for Gatti s WBC super lightweight title.

PREP BOWLING

Metro National

Championship

St. Francis-Red: TJ Eagle 238-214; Scott Poffenbaugh 162-174; Ostrosky 220-205; Szczucinski 229-232; Izsak 197-222. Totals- 1046-1047.

Clay: Chad Koles 203-190; Zach Phillips 189-192; Chad Zyla 157-148; Chad Gargas 186-201; Cameron Phillips 228-209. Totals- 963-940.

HOLE IN ONE

ALEX VASKO, No. 3 at Cottonwood Creek, 125 yards, wedge.

PREP SOFTBALL

Swanton 848 44 28 23 1

Woodward 101 01 3 3 8

WP Chapman. LP Chipman. Blake (S) 4-7, 2 HR, 7 RBI.

Woodward 200 10 3 3 7

Swanton 732 7x 19 13 2

WP Chapman. LP Moreno. Blake (S) 2-3, 4 RBI.

Lake 110 000 0 2 1 2

Evergreen 000 000 0 0 5 7

WP Akenberger. LP Pinkelman. Pinkelman (E) 2-3.

Lake 000 000 0 0 6 2

Evergreen 410 000 1 6 13 1

WP Lumbrezer. LP Baker. Burkard (E) 3-4, RBI.

Springfield 001 002 100 2 6 11 3

Bowsher 002 101 000 1 5 7 2

WP G. Hubbard. LP Farringer. Hamilton (S) 3-4, 2B, 2 R.

Springfield 020 000 1 3 7 0

Bowsher 000 000 0 0 2 2

WP Phillips. LP Farringer. Gwozdz (S) 3 H, R.

Northwood 001 000 0 1 1 1

Gibsonburg 302 110 x 7 7 2

WP Warven. LP Tornow. Dix (G) 2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs.

Northwood 000 00 0 1 3

Gibsonburg 8(10)2 0x 20 17 2

WP Milleson. LP Harmon. Kaemming (G) 3-3, 3B, 4 RBIs.

Maumee 530 003 11 8 2

Napoleon 001 000 1 5 4

WP Robinson. LP Mock. Wampler (M) 2-4.

Maumee 000 000 3 3 10 3

Napoleon 400 000 0 4 5 1

WP Tanning. LP Stead. Bischoff (N) 3-3.

St. Wendelin 000 110 0 2 2 1

Stritch 200 040 x 6 7 1

WP Henning. LP Doogs. Brandt (CS) 2-2, 2 RBI.

Stritch 000 001 0 1 3 2

Fremont St. Joseph 300 020 x 5 5 3

WP Bork. LP Long. Hasselbach (FSJ) 3B, 2 RBI.

Stritch 302 000 0 5 14 1

Sandusky St. Mary 003 000 1 4 9 1

WP Henning. LP Rohrbacher. Marzec (CS) 4-4.

Parma Padua 020 503 1 11 11 2

Central 010 003 0 47 2

WP Grzybowski. LP Barry. Weindel (P) 3-5, 3 RBI.

Beaumont 033 120 0 9 12 2

Central 000 000 0 0 2 1

WP Zulandt. LP Kelly. O Connor (B) 3-3, RBI.

Cleveland St. Joe 000 100 0 1 2 3

Start 210 200 x 5 9 2

WP Orban. LP Folan. Roytek (S) 2 2B.

Parma Hts Holy Name 000 041 1 6 6 2

Start 000 010 0 1 3 4

WP Sherry. LP Orban.

St. Ursula 000 100 0 1 5 1

Magnificat 000 000 0 0 2 5

WP Wiemer. LP Wagner. Wiemer (SU) 2 2B.

Cincinnati St. Ursula 000 00 0 2 1

St. Ursula 208 1x 11 13 0

WP Krueger. LP Schweer. Jones (SU) 2-4, 3B.

Otsego 000 000 0 0 2 3

Wauseon 110 003 x 5 5 0

WP Johnston. LP Limes. Clark (W) 3B.

Wauseon 002 000 2 4 2

Otsego 002 001 3 9 0

WP Podolak. LP Clark. Wilson (O) 2-3, RBI.

Vermilion 000 00 0 1 2

Genoa 740 0x 11 12 0

WP Borowske. LP Laforce. Kontak (G) 3B, 2 RBI.

Genoa 203 41 10 8 0

Eastwood 000 00 0 2 3

WP Borowske. LP Jacoby. Kontak (G) 2B, 2 RBI.

Fairview 300 002 000 1 6 9 2

Delta 103 100 000 0 5 9 2

WP Runk. LP J. Williams. Kahn 2-4, 2B.

Fairview 000 060 1 7 8 4

Delta 000 010 0 1 4 2

WP Moag. LP E. Vaughn. Stark 2-4.

Ayersville 000 000 0 0 2 1

Leipsic 300 000 x 3 3 1

WP Felhorst. LP McCoy. Gerten (L), 3B.

Ayersville 140 20 7 8 2

Leipsic 210 00 3 3 1

WP McCoy. LP Zeisloft. Cereghin (A), 2-3.

Notre Dame 000 000 10 1 6 0

Anthony Wayne 000 001 01 2 6 0

WP Vogtsberger. LP Brickman. Hensley (AW) 1-3, GW RBI.

E. Baptist 302 012 5 13 11 2

Arcadia 000 000 0 0 1 5

WP Kenney. LP Bame. Moline (EB) 2-3, RBI.

E. Baptist 314 04 12 12 0

Vanlue 000 00 0 0 2

WP K. Buck (Perfect game, 10 strikeouts). LP Simon. Kenney (EB) 4-4, 2 3B, 6 RBIs.

Wapakoneta 000 204 0 6 9 2

Clay 400 100 0 5 11 3

WP Rupert. LP Henney. Webb (W) 2-4, RBI.

Southview 202 000 0 4 3 1

Clay 000 001 0 1 5 5

WP Denman. LP K. Ondrus. Denman (S) 2-3.

Southview 000 011 0 2 6 0

Wapakoneta 100 000 0 1 8 1

WP Murphy. LP Truesdale. Somogye (S), 1-3, GW RBI.

SCHEDULES NEEDED

COACHES, ATHLETIC DIRECTORS, AND LEAGUE COMMISSIONERS at the leagues and schools listed below are asked to submit their complete 2005 football schedules to Bob Bates, The Blade Sports Dept., PO Box 921., Toledo, 43697-0921 or fax the schedule to Bates at 419-724-6116.

Contact Robert Bates at:

Rbates@theblade.com or 419-724-6110

CITY LEAGUE: Bowher, Libbey, Rogers, Scott, Start, St. Francis, St. John s, Waite, Woodward.

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE: Eastwood, Elmwood, Otsego, Woodmore

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONF.: Danbury, Toledeo Christian.

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Archbold, Liberty Center, Montpelier, Patrick Henry, Swanton, Wauseon

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Fremont St. Joe, Hopewell-Loudon, Mohawk, North Baltimore, Seneca East

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE: Clyde, Edison, Huron, Oak Harbor, Port Clinton, Sandusky Perkins, Sandusky St. Mary

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONF.: Arcadia, Arlington, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, Leipsic, Liberty Benton, McComb, Pandora-Gilboa, Van Buren, Vanlue.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE: Antwerp, Ayersville, Edgerton, Fairview, Hicksville, Holgate, Tinora

OTHER NW OHIO: Columbus Grove, Defiance, Edon, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Ottawa-Glandorf, Tiffin Columbian

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE: Adrian Madison, Britton, Deerfield, Morenci, Sand Creek, Summerfield, Whiteford, Whitmore Lake

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOC.: Blissfield, Clinton, Dundee, Erie Mason, Hudson, Ida, Onsted.

OTHER SE MICHIGAN: Addison, Adrian, Bedford, Monroe, Monroe Jefferson, Monroe St. Mary CC, and Tecumseh

NOTES

The Genoa Little League will hold a TOURNAMENT July 1-4. 14 and under division and also a 12 and under division. $150 per team, a limit of 12 teams in each division. For more information contact Lee Nissen 419-855-1071 or check out the website www.leaguelineup.com/genoa.

PREP TENNIS

ARCHBOLD 3, SANDUSKY ST. MARY S 2: Redd (A) d. Claar, 6-2, 6-2; Ocfer (SSM) d. Moody, 6-0, 6-0; Manahan (A) d. McCormick, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (10-8); Sanford-Wyse (A) d. Singler-Dalton, 6-1, 6-0; Keller-Miller (SMM) d. I. Redd-King, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

PREP TRACK

Ottawa-GlandorfGold Medal Invitational

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 130; 2. Liberty Benton 90; 3. Swanton 57; 4. Van Wert 54; 5. Wapakoneta 47; 6. Allen East 40; Bluffton 40; 8. Lima Central Catholic 28; 9. Bryan 27; 10. Kenton 13; 11. Leipsic 1.

100 Dash: Schroeder (OG) 13.34; 200 Dash: Bingley (OG) 27.30; 400 Dash: Clifton (VW) 1:03.59; 800 Run: Brooks (LB) 2:24.87; 1600 Run: Farmer (LB) 5:59.28; 3200 Run: Whitaker (LB) 12:14.34; 110 Hurdles: Morman (OG) 15.09; 300 Hurdles: Morman (OG) 46.75; 400 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf 52.35; 800 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf 1:47.84; 1600 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf 4:07.81; 3200 Relay: Liberty-Benton 9:48.80; High Jump: Fisher (LCC) 4-10; Pole Vault: Spencer (AE) 8-04; Long Jump: Niemeyer (LCC) 16-01; Shot Put: Brazeau (S) 36-00; Discus: Brazeau (S) 121-01.50.

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Liberty Benton 121; 2. Wapakoneta 91; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 83; 4. Bluffton 70; 5. Kenton 44; 6. Allen East 37; 7. Bryan 31; 8. Lima Central Catholic 27; 9. Van Wert 14; 10. Swanton 9.

100 Dash: Benjamin (LB) 11.28; 200 Dash: Benjamin (LB) 22.87; 400 Dash: Pothast (OG) 51.91; 800 Run: Groman (Bl) 2:04.13; 1600 Run: Siger (W) 4:38.86; 3200 Run: Stiger (W) 10:17.44; 110 Hurdles: Bourman (LB) 15.04; 300 Hurdles: Owsley (W) 40.28; 400 Relay: Liberty Benton 45.07; 800 Relay: Liberty Benton 1:33.34; 1600 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf 3:31.01; 3200 Relay: Liberty Benton 8-32.36; High Jump: Kelly (VW) 6-02; Pole Vault: Shockey (Bl) 14-01; Long Jump: Busching (LB) 18-06; Shot Put: Miller (K) 55-06; Discus: Miller (K) 170-02.

Napoleon Wildcat Invitational

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Napoleon 164; 2. Bowling Green 96.5; 3. Northview 87; 4. Anthony Wayne 77.5; 5. Archbold 72; 6. Perrysburg 71; 7. Wauseon 60; 8. Defiance 54.

3200 Relay: Bowling Green (Titus, Powers, Lane, Glenn), 9:42.4; 100 Dash: Klann (NV) 12.6; 400 Relay: Napoleon (Baden, Lauf, Waters, Paln), 52.2; 300 Hurdles: Weis (PB) 47.76; 200 Dash: Klann (NV) 27.03; 1600 Relay: Anthony Wayne (Morlock, Marzec, Hill, Wagner), 4:13.17; 110 Hurdles: Lauf (Nap) 16.2; 1600 Run: Titus (BG) 5:25.1; 400 Dash: Wagner (AW) 1:01.19; 800 Run:Gerken (Nap) 2:21.5; 3200 Run: Titus (BG) 11:38.84; 800 Relay: Napoleon (Brown, Baden, Lauf, Gerken), 1:49.1; Long Jump: Gerken (Nap) 15-9.5; Long Jump Team: Defiance (Krup, Bryant, Koeller), 42-4.5; Shot Put: Torres (AR) 34-3.5; Shot Put Team: Napoleon (Lerch, Hartman, Gilgenbach), 96-9.5; Discus: Ward (NV) 115-0; Discus Team: Bowling Green (Wenig, Wulf, Snow), 297-8; High Jump: Johnson (NV) 5-04; High Jump Team: Northview (Pier, Johnson, Horn), 15-02; Pole Vault: Walls (WA) 9-06; Pole Vault Team: Wauseon (Aeschliman, Coressel, Walls), 23-09.

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Wauseon 137; 2. Defiance 130; 3. Napoleon 105; 4. Northview 90.5; 5. Perrysburg 81; 6. Archbold 60; 7. Bowling Green 39.5; Anthony Wayne 39.

Long Jump: Morris (NV) 21-01; Long Jump Team: Napoleon (Burrito, Oberhaus, Elling) 56-05; Shot Put: Weber (WA) 56-02; Shot Put Team: Wauseon (Weber, Borton, Wyse), 141-10; Discus: Sniedecki (AW) 148-03; Discus Team: Wauseon (Weber, Borton, Schroeder), 406-11; High Jump: Hatcher (NV) 6-0; High Jump Team: Wauseon (Porter, Burgard, Huffman), 16-10; Pole Vault: Vocke (Nap) 13-0; Pole Vault Team: Defiance (Schultz, Fackler, Trivett), 37-0; 3200 Relay: Northview 8:12.6; 100 Dash: Morris (NV) 11.3; 1600 Run: Flickinger (De) 4:32.9; 400 Dash: Schwab (Nap) 52.27; 800 Run: Schlosser (Wa) 2:02.83; 3200 Run: Flickinger (De) 10:00.54; 110 Hurdles: Veith (Wa) 15.4; 800 Relay: Perrysburg (George, Sell, Boe, Ganss (P) 1:34.3; 400 Relay: Defiance (King, George, Davis, Orte), 45.47; 300 Hurdles: Veith (Wa) 40.65; 200 Dash: Ganss (P) 23.82; 1600 Relay: Napoleon (Oberhaus, Brito, Kruse, Schwab), 3:33.55.

Liberty Center Classic

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Seneca East 134.5; 2. Delta 108; 3. Montpelier 104; 4. Bowsher 96; 5. Liberty Center 91; 6. Rossford 65; 7. Waynesfield-Goshen 64.5; 8. Northwood 32.

Long Jump: Shepard (M) 19-07; Shot Put: Moore (M) 50-11.25; Pole Vault: Nichols (SE) 13-0; High Jump: Rasey (LC) 6-04; Discus: Moore (M) 149-04; 110 Hurdles: Bailey (M) 15.86; 100 Dash: Silveus (LC) 11.39; 3200 Relay: Montpelier (Long, Fritsch, Shoup) 8:28.95; 200 Dash: Silveus (LC) 23.02; 800 Relay: Bowsher (Stockdale, Williamson, Parker, Hughs) 1:34.52; 1600 Run: Gaynor (D) 4:28.35; 400 Relay: Liberty Center (Hill, Rasey, Bodenbender, Silveus) 45.43; 400 Throwers Relay: Seneca East (Collins, Bumb, Ruffing, Hughes) 49.42; 400 Dash: Rasey (LC) 53.02; 300 Hurdles: Edelman (SE) 42.63; 800 Run: Lee (D) 2:06.03; 3200 Run: Gaynor (D) 9:37.08; 1600 Relay: Seneca East (Bernard, Scherly, Allgyre, Ross) 3:37.83.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Bowsher 182; 2. Liberty Center 143; 3. Seneca East 138; 4. Northwood 59.50; 5. Rossford 47; 6. Delta 43.50; 7. Montpelier 40; 8. Waynesfield-Goshen 36.

Pole Vault: Benner (SE) 9-09; High Jump: Kime (D) 5-0; Discus: Crigger (LC) 113-07; Long Jump: Koch (LC) 16-02; Shot Put: Davis (LC) 35-03; 100 Hurdles: Koch (LC) 16.04; 100 Dash: Banks (B) 12.90; 3200 Relay: Seneca East (McConnell, Barrell, Elmlinger, Kessler), 10:06.01; 200 Dash: Graham (B) 25.38; 800 Relay: Seneca East (Benner, Nagle, Ruffering, Kessler), 1:48.43; 1600 Run: Barrell (SE) 5:36.73; 400 Relay: Bowsher (Jenkins, Palmer, Mariuos, Banks), 52.16; 400 Throwers Relay: Liberty Center (Irving, Seedorf, Davis, Crigger), 1:02.69; 400 Dash: Banks (B) 57.98; 300 Hurdles: Alisha Jones (B) 48.29; 800 Run: Caldwell (B) 2:21.44; 3200 Run: Barrell (SE) 12:39.01; 1600 Relay: Bowsher (Caldwell, Banks, Martinez, Graham), 4:08.05.

TENNIS

Monte Carlo

ATP Masters Series

At The Monte Carlo Country Club

Monte Carlo, Monaco

Purse: $2.7 million

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Guillermo Coria (6) d. Juan Carlos Ferrero 6-2, 7-5.

Rafael Nadal (11) d. Richard Gasquet 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Leander Paes and Nenad Zimonjic (5) d. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (4) 6-3, 6-4.

Bob and Mike Bryan (3) d. Michael Llodra and Fabrice Santoro (6) 6-0, 6-4.

Family Circle Cup

WTA

At The Tennis Center at Daniel Island

Charleston, S.C.

Purse: $1.3 million

Surface: Green Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Justine Henin-Hardenne d. Tatiana Golovin (13) 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Elena Dementieva (2) d. Patty Schnyder (8) 3-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles

Semifinals

Conchita Martinez and Virginia Ruano Pascual (2) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-1, 6-2.

Iveta Benesova and Kveta Peschke d. Lisa Raymond and Rennae Stubbs (1) 0-6, 6-4, 6-1.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Eastern Michigan 000 100 0 1 4 1

Bowling Green 200 011 x 4 8 1

WP Vrabel (12-9). LP Woodrum (6-6). McPherson (BG) 2-4, 3B, RBI.

Eastern Michigan 000 00 0 1 2

Bowling Green 330 2x 8 7 0

WP Vrabel (13-9). LP Lloyd (3-5). Vallas (BG) 3-3, HR, 4 RBIs.

Toledo 000 010 300 00 4 9 3

Kent State 000 000 400 01 5 11 3

WP Robinson (8-9). LP Moore (8-12). Susman (T), 2-5; Stong (T), HR, 3 RBI; Robbins (T), HR.

Toledo 100 000 0 1 4 1

Kent State 000 002 x 2 6 2

WP McEachern (7-2). LP Pettitt (11-10). Muratori (T), 2-3; Pettitt (T), 2B, RBI.

PREP LACROSSE

Girls

ST. URSULA 8, GREEN 1

SU Scorers: Teufel 4, Yaslik 2, Kendzierski, Yodzis. Saves: Comer 5, O Laughlin 3.

ST. URSULA 11, KENSTON 6

SU Scorers: Teufel 5, Decker, Jackson, Kendzierski, Schenck, Sczesny, Yaslik. Saves: O Laughlin 12.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW1750L6CD, $2,300, 1:59.1

Ritz Hanover (L Lake) 4.20 2.10 2.10; Loco Tastic (D Cincebox) 2.10 2.10; Easy Goin Guy (R Boston) 2.20. Also Water Pistol Pete, Bp s Deal, Almost Famous.

Exacta 1-3, $6.80; Trifecta 1-3-6, $21.60; Superfecta 1-3-6-5; $34.60.

SECOND-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:02.4

Striking Merf (R Conner) 13.00 6.20 3.80; Double Demon (L Lake) 13.80 11.40; Hollywood Howard (M Wolfe) 3.80. Also Tomorrow s Goal, Rockabye, Nu Molly, Dancing Diva, Kiwi Song, Spice Your Life.

Exacta 6-7, $176.80; Trifecta 6-7-3, $1,117.00; Superfecta 6-7-3-9, $2,112.60.

DAILY DOUBLE 1-6, $15.20

Claimed: Double Demon (No. 7), by Darrell Rideout, Ont.

THIRD-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 1:56.4

Hightail A (D Lake) 11.80 4.20 4.40; Cheerfor Cyrus (B Zubkoff) 3.20 3.60; French General (M Headworth) 4.40. Also Presidential Bull, Howbout Hank, High Strength, Big City Broadway.

Exacta 2-7, $38.80; Trifecta 2-7-5, $453.40; Superfecta 2-7-5-A, $2,703.20.

Claimed: Cheerfor Cyrus (No. 7), by Scott Linville, Ind.

FOURTH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $2,000, 1:59.0

Mr Papagiorgio (M Headworth) 11.00 4.80 3.00; Banana Bo (B Zubkoff) 6.00 3.40; Aahtlanta Brave (C Wolfe) 8.20. Also Redd Bull, Safeguard A, Rock N Fiddle, Flamable Al, Brets Burner, Lunar Landing.

Exacta 2-6, $39.00; Trifecta 2-6-1, $636.80; Superfecta 2-6-A-A, $44.80.

FIFTH-Pace, NW800L4CD, $1,800, 1:58.3

Yankee Airmail (D Lake) 14.80 5.20 4.00; Silver Dollar Star (R Stahl) 3.00 2.80; Hi Got The Jack (D Repine) 4.20. Also Ss Regal Raider, Arlington Hanover, Ausom Nuke, Sportscenter A, Razer Blade, Kingston Town.

Exacta 2-9, $48.20; Trifecta 2-9-5, $164.60; Superfecta 2-9-5-A, $600.20.

SIXTH-Pace, NW1100L4CD, $2,200, 1:59.0

Bound To Astound N (D Cincebox) 3.60 2.80 2.40; Strathyre N (R Stahl) 3.20 2.80; Ima Bigun (M Wolfe) 6.20. Also Michael s Majesty, The Jack Bull, Nothings Perfect, Milloonyum, Armbro Watchman, Saxaphone Jax.

Exacta 3-1, $14.00; Trifecta 3-1-4, $109.20; Superfecta 3-1-4-2, $361.60.

SEVENTH-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,300, 2:01.1

Carolina R M (R Stahl) 7.00 5.40 2.80; Your Final Answer (L Jones) 9.60 8.20; Spyder Woods (M Wolfe) 2.60. Also Whata Fiasco, My Golden Anne, Whatinsanjuanhill, Realli Hung Over.

Exacta 6-4, $73.20; Trifecta 6-4-5, $361.80; Superfecta 6-4-5-3, $1,408.80.

EIGHTH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,500, 1:57.3

Hoppy s Fling N (D Cincebox) 6.00 3.40 2.40; Amandas Future (R Conner) 4.40 2.20; H Too Double O (R Stahl) 2.10. Also Baby Jeramy, Fantome Dereve, Magic Passport, Mirth Is King, Chairman Stan A.

Exacta 4-1A, $32.00; Trifecta 4-1A-2, $66.80; Superfecta 4-1A-2-5, $214.20.

Claimed: Magic Passport (No. 1), by Barrett Filer, N.Y.

NINTH-Pace, NXT GEN-F, $3,475, 2:00.3

Viking Admiration (M Headworth) 6.40 2.60 4.20; Bigaffairintown (M Wolfe) 2.80 4.80; B s Lotta Speed (R Vinci) 6.20. Also Hold The Mustard, Mr Grey, Red Not Dead, Kari s Star, Scotties Magic.

Exacta 6-2, $11.40; Trifecta 6-2-5, $113.00; Superfecta 6-2-5-7, $263.80

10TH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 1:59.3

Sea Sick (E Carlson) 9.00 5.60 2.80; Catcham If You Can (D Lake) 10.60 4.20; Lisa O N (R Conner) 3.20. Also Leading Raider, Lor Mongil, Brooklet Broomtail, Town Connection, Rockin Moe, Standrewsbobby.

Exacta 6-2, $121.80; Trifecta 6-2-7, $520.20; Superfecta 6-2-7-A, $451.00; Pick3 4-6-6, $199.40.

Attendance 998. Handle $54,702.

WNBA DRAFT

Yesterday (at Secaucus, N.J.)

First Round

1. Charlotte, Janel McCarville, center, Minnesota.

2. Indiana, Tan White, guard, Mississippi State.

3. Phoenix, Sandora Irvin, forward, Texas Christian.

4. San Antonio, Kendra Wecker, forward, Kansas State.

5. Houston, Sancho Lyttle, center, Houston.

6. Washington, Temeka Johnson, guard, LSU.

7. Detroit, Kara Braxton, center, Georgia.

8. Connecticut, Katie Feenstra, center, Liberty.

9. Sacramento, Kristin Haynie, guard, Michigan State.

10. New York, Loree Moore, guard, Tennessee.

11. Minnesota, Kristen Mann, forward, UC Santa Barbara.

12. Seattle, Tanisha Wright, guard, Penn State.

13. Detroit (from Los Angeles through Washington), Dionnah Jackson, guard, Oklahoma.

Second Round

14. San Antonio, Shyra Ely, forward, Tennessee.

15. Houston, Roneeka Hodges, guard, Florida State.

16. Indiana, Yolanda Paige, guard, West Virginia.

17. Minnesota (from Charlotte), Jacqueline Batteast, forward, Notre Dame.

18. Phoenix, Angelina Williams, forward, Illinois.

19. Washington, Erica Taylor, guard, Louisiana Tech.

20. Detroit, Nikita Bell, forward-guard, North Carolina.

21. Connecticut, Erin Phillips, guard, Australia.

22. Sacramento, Chelsea Newton, guard, Rutgers.

23. New York, Tabitha Pool, forward, Michigan.

24. Charlotte (from Minnesota), Jessica Moore, center, Connecticut.

25. Seattle, Ashley Battle, forward, Connecticut.

26, Los Angeles, DeeDee Wheeler, guard, Arizona.

Third Round

27. San Antonio, Catherine Kraayeveld, forward, Oregon.

28. Houston, Jenni Dant, guard, DePaul.

29. Indiana, Ashley Earley, guard-forward, Vanderbilt.

30. Sacramento (from Charlotte), Anne O Neil, guard, Iowa State.

31. Phoenix, Jamie Carey, guard, Texas.

32. Washington, Tashia Morehead, forward, Florida.

33. Detroit, Jenni Lingor, guard, Southwest Missouri State.

34. Connecticut, Megan Mahoney, forward, Kansas State.

35. Sacramento, Cisti Greenwalt, center, Texas Tech.

36. New York, Rebecca Richman, center, Rutgers.

37. Minnesota, Monique Bivins, guard, Alabama.

38. Seattle, Steffanie Blackmon, forward, Baylor.

39. Los Angeles, Heather Schreiber, forward, Texas.

SPORTLIGHT

April 17

1939 Joe Louis knocks out Jack Roper at 2:20 of the first round in Los Angeles to retain the world heavyweight title.

1976 Mike Schmidt hits four consecutive home runs and drives in eight runs as the Philadelphia Phillies overcome a 13-2 deficit to beat the Cubs 18-16 in 10 innings at Chicago s Wrigley Field.

1982 The Denver Nuggets Alex English, Dan Issel and Kiki Vandeweghe each average 20 points a game, the first frontcourt to do so since Bob Pettit, Cliff Hagan and Clyde Lovellette of St. Louis in 1961.

1987 Julius Erving of the Philadelphia 76ers becomes the third player to score 30,000 points in his pro career. Erving scores 38 points to join Wilt Chamberlain and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar.

1989 Abebe Mekonnen pulls away from Juma Ikangaa of Tanzania, the runner-up for the second consecutive year, with about 11/2 miles left for a 48-second victory in the Boston Marathon.

1994 Carl Lewis and his Santa Monica Track Club teammates rewrite their world record in the 800-meter relay at the Mt. San Antonio College Relays. Lewis, Mike Marsh, Leroy Burrell and Floyd Heard are timed at 1:18.68, breaking the record of 1:19.11 they had set in 1992.

1995 Wayne Gretzky reaches 2,500 career points when he sets up a power-play goal by Rob Blake in Los Angeles 5-2 loss to Calgary.

1997 New Jersey Devils Martin Brodeur becomes the second NHL goalie to score in the playoffs. Brodeur s empty net goal caps a three-goal third period that gives the Devils a 5-2 win and a 1-0 lead in the first-round series against Montreal.

1999 Quarterbacks go 1-2-3 in the NFL draft for the first time since 1971, with Tim Couch, Donovan McNabb and Akili Smith selected by Cleveland, Philadelphia and Cincinnati.

2001 Barry Bonds becomes the 17th major leaguer to hit 500 home runs. Bonds two-run eighth-inning drive off Terry Adams leads the San Francisco Giants over the Los Angeles Dodgers 3-2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.