Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 4/20/2005

Prep softball, track, tennis, ECHL, NFL

PREP SOFTBALL

All varsity softball coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC are asked to fax their team records and individual batting and pitching statistics to The Blade sports department at 419-724-6116 beginning this week. The weekly deadline for softball league standings and individual batting and pitching leaders is today at noon for Thursday publication. A letter and stat reporting form has been mailed to each school athletic director from the five leagues. Coaches should contact their AD s if necessary, or call Steve Junga at 419-724-6461 for reporting instructions.

State poll

DIVISION I

1, St. Ursula (8) 103

2, Greenville (2) 91

3, Gahanna Lincoln (2) 70

4, Hilliard Davidson 55

5, Hamilton 54

6, Canfield 45

7, Barberton 43

8, Southview 22

9, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 18

10, Elyria 16

DIVISION II

1, Spring. Kenton Ridge (4) 78

2, LaGrange Keystone (2) 71

3, Defiance (1) 61

4, Lima Bath 39

5, Urbana (1) 32

6, Tipp City Tippecanoe 29

7, New Concord John Glenn (1) 28

8, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 26

9, Springfield 20

10, Talmadge 18

DIVISION III

1, Loudenville (3) 51

2, Elmwood (1) 50

3, Hanoverton United Local (1) 49

4, Cols. Ready 48

5, Wheelersburg 47

6, Mt. Gilead 41

7, Woodsfield Monroe Central (1) 34

8, Chill. Zane Trace (1) 26

9, Waynesville 19

10, Jeromesville Hillsdale 10

Delta 10

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (5) 92

2, Crestline (2) 79

3, Gibsonburg (3) 68

4, Leesburg Fairfield 66

5, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 64

6, Strasburg-Franklin 51

7, Covington 24

8, Cuyahoga Heights 21

9, Dalton 15

10, Glouster Trimble 14

Yesterday

Start 111 000 1 4 7 2

Bowsher 000 101 0 2 2 3

WP Orban. LP Farringer. Kuebbeler (S) 2-4, 3B.

Northwood 000 001 2 - 3 5 2

Cardinal Stritch 201 201 x - 6 8 2

WP Henning. LP Tornow. Marzec (CS) 2-4, 2B, 3B, RBI.

Ayersville 033 120 0 9 12 3

Edgerston 060 000 1 7 9 2

WP McCoy. LP Feltz. McCoy (A), 2-3, 3B, 2 RBI.

Rogers 298 20 21 14 2

Woodward 000 02 2 3 4

WP Childress. LP Moreno. McDonald (R) 4-5, 2 HR with grand slam, 6 RBI.

Rogers (12)(10)7 02 31 22 1

Libbey 000 00 0 2 5

WP Childress. LP Dollarhide. Ahmer (R) 6-6, HR, 3 RBI.

Toledo Christian 000 000 0 0 0 0

Emmanuel Baptist 140 000 x 5 6 0

WP Kellie Kenney (4-1), perfect game with 18 strikeouts. LP Schad. K. Buck (EM) 2-3, RBI.

St. Ursula 000 100 000 0 1 4 1

Notre Dame 000 010 000 1 2 2 1

WP Brickman. LP Weimer. Okonta (ND) had game-winning sac fly.

Archbold 130 100 0 5 8 2

Stryker 000 001 0 1 6 1

WP Mignin. LP Bernath. Evans (A) 3-4, HR.

Archbold 040 000 2 6 5 0

Stryker 000 000 0 0 1 1

WP Newman. LP Henry. Buchrer (A) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Whitmer 100 000 1 2 1

Waite 4301 100 6 6 2

WP Konoff. LP Lehmann. Smith (Wa) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Miller City 000 001 0 1 2 7

Crestview 221 013 x 9 8 1

WP Meyers. LP Brown. Holden (MC) 2-3, 2B RBI, and Meyers (MC) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Clay 007 150 2 15 17 5

Central 100 040 0 5 8 4

WP Henney. LP Kelly. Berry (Cl), 5-5, 2 RBI.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 021 025 202 - 14 16 2

IPFW 120 200 46x - 15 13 2

WP-Hollander. LP-Becker. BG leaders: Hudak 3-3, 5 RBI, 3 HR; Lipari 2-3, 3 RBI, HR; Lawson 3-3, 2 RBI; 2 2B, HR.

Toledo 000 012 002 - 5 11 2

Youngstown St. 001 335 10x - 13 14 2

WP-Boone. LP-Ellis. UT leaders: Laude 1-4, 2B, Visser 2-4.

HOLE IN ONE

BILL WOLFE, No. 11 at Brandywine CC, 149 yards, 7 iron.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Boys

WHITMER 93, ST. FRANCIS 69, LIBBEY 13: 3200 relay - St. Francis, 8:55.0; 110 hurdles - Birr (W), 15.4; 100 - Specht (W), 11.4; 800 relay - Whitmer, 1:32.5; 1600 - Schmitt (W), 4:49.6; 400 relay - Whitmer, 43.8; 400 - Turner (SF), 52.5; 300 hurdles - Whirl (W), 42.9; 800 - Kolodgy (SF), 2:06.7; 200 - Perry (W), 23.5; 3200 - Graham (SF), 9:56.0; 1600 relay - Whitmer, 3:42.; discus - Scarborough (SF), 154-5; high jump - Kizer (L), 5-10; long jump - Lipper (W), 20-4.5; shot - Enos (SF), 43-9.75; pole vault - Laser (W), 14-6.

DELTA 69, ARCHBOLD 68: pole vault Sauder (A) 9-0; 4x800 relay - Delta 9:09; discus - Wyss (A) 123.2; 100 hurdles - Yoder (A) 16.59; high jump - Shannon (A) 5-8; 100 - Kmic (D) 11.3; 4x200 relay Delta, 137.81; long jump Purdue (D) 18.5; 1600 - Gaynor (D) 4:50.; shot - Juillard (A) 45-8; 4x100 relay - Delta 45.97; 400 - Purdue (D) 54.40; 300 hurdles - Yoder (A) 43.71; 800 - Knipp (A) 2:18.47; 200 - Babcock (A) 24.62; 3200 - Wilcox (D) 11:27.50; 4x400 relay - Delta 3:48.

SOUTHVIEW 81, BOWLING GREEN 52: shot - Metcalf (BG) 46-3/4; discus - Goliver (BG) 123-11; high jump - Gilson (S) 5-10; long jump - Campbell (S) 19.7; 3200 - Southview 8:34.; 110 hurdles - Szabo (S) 15.7; 100 - Waldie (S) 11.2; 1600 - Butcher (B) 4:49.; 4x100 relay - Southview 43.3; 400 - Kankam (S) 53.7; 4x200 relay - Bowling Green 136.4; 300 hurdles - Fitzpatrick (S) 2:06.; 200 - Waldie (S) 23.2; 3200 - Butcher (BG) 10:39; 4x400 relay - Southview 3:32.

NORTHVIEW 84, ANTHONY WAYNE 45, SPRINGFIELD 35: shot - Mutchler (N) 45-1/2; discus - Snidadecki (AW) 170-3; long jump - Natter (AW) 19 1/2; high jump - Hatcher (N) 6-0; 3200 relay - Northview 9:31.5; 100 hurdles - Koenig (S) 16.3; 100 - Morris (N) 11; 800 relay - Northview 1:36.9; 1600 - Dean (N) 5:06.4; 400 relay - Northview 46; 400 - Palinsky (AW) 55.1; 300 hurdles - Koenig (AW) 44.5; 800 - Waites (N) 2:10.4; 200 - Hatcher (N) 23.2; 3200 - Kaiser (S) 10;50.9; 1600 relay - Northview 3:55.3.

ST. JOHN S 102, CLAY 52, WAITE 21: shot - Waugh (SJ) 48-4; discus - Waugh (SJ) 156-6.5; long jump - Carter (SJ) 18-9.25; high jump - Vieth (C) 8-2; pole vault - Spallino (C) 9-6; 3200 relay - St. John s 8:48.2; 110 hurdles - Vieth (C) 16.0; 100 - Curry (W) 12.0; 800 relay - Clay 1:38.3; 1600 - Lemon (SJ) 4:43.9; 400 relay - Waite 46.4; 400 - Wallace (SJ) 54.9; 300 hurdles - Stallcamp (SJ) 42.8; 800 - Brown (SJ) 2:05.5; 200 - Curry (W) 24.1; 3200 - Miller (SJ) 109:21.1; 1600 relay - St. John s 3:38.7.

WAUSEON 79, SWANTON 51: shot - Weber (W) 53-7 1/2; discus - Borton (W) 140-6 1/2; long jump - Dziengelenski (S) 17-8 1/2; high jump - Kissling (S) 5-2; 3200 relay - Wauseon 9:46; 110 hurdles - Stinson (S) 17.31; 100 - Lavigne (S) 11.9; 800 relay - Wauseon 1:41.02; 1600 - Parker (S); 400 relay - Wauseon 49.03; 400 - Timpe (S) 58.64; 300 hurdles - Martinez (W) 47.12; 800 - Smith (S) 2:27.91; 200 - Garrow (W) 28.20; 3200 - Westmeyer (W) 12:06; 1600 relay - Wauseon 4:02.96.

DANBURY 70.5; FREMONT ST. JOE 53, CARDINAL STRITCH 50.5: 4x800 relay - Fremont St. Joe 9:31; 110 hurdles - Griffin (D) 17.8; 100 - Clemon (D) 11.9; 4x200 relay - Fremont St. Joe 1:40.0; 1600 - Stair (SJ) 5:20; 4x100 relay - Danbury 47.7; 400 - Fanning (D) 52.9; 300 hurfles - Clemons (D) 42.2; 800 - Duddley (SJ) 2:15.7; 200 - Fanning (D) 24.7; 3200 - Martin (CS) 12:45; 4x400 relay - Fremont St. Joe 3:44.2; long jump - Dobes (SJ) 17-10; high jump - Petty (CS) 5-10; shot - Ensign (D) 41-7 1/2; discus - Ensign (D) 131-11; pole vault - Bauer (D) 12-6.

LAKOTA 100, ELMWOOD 41, LAKOTA 97, OTSEGO 45: shot - Meyer (L) 44-8 3/4; discus - Meyer (L) 129-2 1/2; long jump - Diaz (L) 20-2; high jump - Brown (E) 5-6; pole vault - Tiell (L) 10-6; 4x800 relay - Otsego 8.45.76; 100 hurdles - Havens (L) 16.95; 100 - Diaz (L) 11.53; 4x200 relay - Lakota 1:39.81; 1600 - dussel (L) 4:57.99; 4x100 relay - Lakota 45.55; 400 - Heminger (L) 55.71;300 hurdles - Walters (O) 44.91; 800 - Semer (O) 2:10.62; 200 - Diaza (L) 24.05; 3200 - Bowsher (E) 10:51.58; 4x400 relay - Lakota 3:44.31.

PERRYSBURG 79, MAUMEE 52, ROSSFORD 44

Girls

ARCHBOLD 69, DELTA 54: high jump - Kime (D) 4-10; 100 hurdles - Garner (D) 19.52; 100 - Lang (A) 13.5; 4x200 relay - Archbold 1:57.33; discus - Eicher (D) 97-6; long jump - Smith (D) 14-10; 1600 - Gobrogge (A) 6.07; 4x100 relay - Archbold 54.78; shot - Munn (A) 31.3; 400 - Rupp (A) 1:06.6; 300 - Flowers (A) 74.68; 800 - Smith (D) 2:35; pole vault - Rupp (A) 6-6; 200 - Lange (A) 29.06; 3200 - Gobrogge (A) 13.32; 4x400 relay - Delta 5:05.8.

WHITMER 83, ST. URSULA 58, LIBBEY 33: 4x800 relay - St. Ursula 11:14.6; 100 hurdles - Hinkle (W) 17.8; 100 - McGary (L) 12.3; 4x200 - Whitmer 1:55.3; 1600 - Naveken (W) 6:04.; 4x100 relay - Whitmer 53.4; 400 - McGary (L) 57.3; 300 hurdles - Siebenaller (W) 48.3; 800 - Durbin (SU) 2:35.3; 200 - McGary (L) 25.2; 3200 - Sutter (SU) 13:25.3; 4x400 relay - Libbey 4:34.8; discus - Roberts (W) 83-11; high jump - Moore (L) 4-10; long jump - Spears (SU) 16-6 3/4; shot - Arnett (W) 27-9 1/2; pole vault - Macut (W) 7-3.

BOWLING GREEN 76, SOUTHVIEW 57: shot - Allen (S) 36-10; discus - Allen (S) 107-6; high jump - May (BG) 4-10; long jump - May (BG) 15-7; 4x800 relay - Bowling Green 10:35.; 100 hurdles - Tony (S) 17.3; 100 - Campbell (S) 13.4; 1600 - Powers (BG) 5.38; 4x100 relay - Southview 53.3; 400 - May (B) 62-7; 4x200 relay - Southview 1:55.0; 300 hurdles - Tony (S) 50.6; 800 - Powers (BG) 2:39; 200 - Short (BG) 27.8; 3200 - Glenn (BG) 12.20; 4x400 relay - Bowling Green 4:18.0.

NORTHVIEW 71, ANTHONY WAYNE 61, SPRINGFIELD 28: shot - Ward (N) 31-1 1/2; discus - Ward (N) 115-2; long jump - Pierzchala (N) 14-7 1/2; high jump - Johnson (N) 5-4; 3200 relay - Northview 10:59.1; 100 hurdles - Foster (AW) 17.8; 100 - Kline (N) 12.6; 800 relay - Northview 1:51.9; 1600 - Miller (S) 6:44.7; 400 relay - Springfield 58.4; 400 - Morlock (AW) 1:04.1; 300 hurdles - Goans (AW) 51.2; 800 - Beakas (A) 2:30.1; 200 - Kahn (N) 26.1; 3200 - Miller (S) 21:36.0; 1600 relay - Northivew 4:30.0.

NOTRE DAME 91, CLAY 67.5, WAITE 16.5: shot - Spencer () 28-8; discus - Achter (C) 99.0; long jump - Gadus (C) 15-3.6; high jump - Snyder (W) 4-8; pole vault - Swartz (C) 7-0; 3200 relay - Notre Dame 10:41.0; 100 hurdles - Middlebrock (W) 17.8; 100 - Stanton (ND) 13.3; 800 relay - Notre Dame 1:52.0; 1600 - Harris (ND) 5:50.7; 400 relay - Notre Dame 52.3; 400 - Onwochei (ND) 1:04.9; 300 hurdles - Bess (C) 55.5; 800 - Schaefer (ND) 2:38.0; 200 - Stanton (ND) 27.5; 3200 - McMaster (ND) 12:21.3; 1600 relay - Notre Dame 4:25.3.

SWANTON 66, WAUSEON 62: shot - Brazeau (S) 35-3; discus - Brazeau (S) 131-5; long jump - Lavigne (S) 15-11 1/2; high jump - Hill (W) 4-6; 3200 relay - Wauseon 11:14; 100 hurdles - Smith (S) 17.42; 100 - Lavigne (S) 13.50; 800 relay - Swanton 2:05.01; 1600 - Hill (S) 6:00; 400 relay - Swanton 55.96; 400 - Jones (W) 1:08.46; 300 hurdles - Smith (S) 53.32; 800 - Baird (W) 2:43.34; 200 - Lavigne (S) 28.41; 3200 - Hill (S) 13:48; 1600 relay - Wauseon 4:44.9.

FREMONT ST. JOE 67, DANBURY 60, CARDINAL STRITCH 42: 4x800 relay - Danbury 10:49; 100 hurdles - Bachi (CS) 17.1; 100 - Johnson (D) 13.8; 4x200 relay - St. Joe 1:54; 1600 - Merrill (SJ) 5:52.0; 4x100 relay - Danbury 54.0; 400 - Miller (CS) 1:03.6; 300 hurdles - Bachi (CS) 49.7; 800 - Kovach (D) 2:38; 200 - Wise (SJ) 28.3; 3200 - Sherwatt (SJ) 13:18.5; 4x400 relay - Cardinal Stritch 4:24.9; long jump - Kosa (D) Bochi (CS) 14-8; high jump - Walton (D) 4-10; shot - Berman (CS) 39-1 1/2; discus - Overmeyer (SJ) 116-4; pole vault - Gutschalk (SJ) 8-0.

OTSEGO 74, LAKOTA 63, LAKOTA 81, ELMWOOD 55: shot - Long (O) 36-2.5; discus - Boice (L) 96-4 1/4; long jump - Williamson (E) 14-4; high jump - Wasserman (L) 4-8; pole vault - Naderer (L) 9-6; 4x800 relay - Otsego 10.49.23; 100 hurdles - Wilson (L) 18.33; 100 Parker (E) 13.88; 4x200 relay - Otsego 2:04.79; 1600 - Weinsenborn (O) 5:21.39; 4x100 - relay - Elmwood 56.10; 400 - Evans (O) 1:07.13.; 300 hurdles - Dennen (O) 51.59; 800 - Weisenborn (O) 2:34.75; 200 - Evans (O) 28.92; 3200 - Weinsenborn (O) 11:30.70; 4x400 relay - Otsego 4:36.42.

BRITTON-DEERFIELD 114, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 37: shot - Spohr (BD) 26.0; discus - Spohr (BD) 87.5; long jump - Richardson (BD) 13-3/4; high jump - Christiaanse (EB) 4-10; 3200 relay - Britton-Deerfield 12:01.; 100 hurdles - Wielfaert (BD) 19.7; 100 - Richardson (BD) 14.0; 800 relay - Emmanuel Baptist 2:01; 1600 - Koch (BD) 6:07; 400 relay - Britton-Deerfield 1:05.; 400 - Steele (EB) 67.0; 300 - Miller (BD) 58.3; 800 - Steele (EB) 2:55.0 200 - Richardson (BD) 31.2; 3200 - Koch (BD) 14.45; 1600 relay - Emmanuel Baptist 4:49.

PERRYSBURG 95, MAUMEE 56.5, ROSSFORD 23.5

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Dayton 321 012 1 - 10 8 1

Toledo 028 010 x - 11 12 4

WP-Pettitt. LP-Lafayette. UT leaders: Susman 2-4, 2 RBI, HR; McCauley 2-4, 2 RBI; Singer 2-3, 4 RBI, 2 2B.

Dayton 000 000 0- 0 3 3

Toledo 000 002 x - 2 6 2

WP-Moore. LP-Myher. UT leader: Stong 2-3.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

FRIDAY

Dallas at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Georgia at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Austin at Arizona, 10 p.m.

NFL Draft Order

First Round

1. San Francisco

2. Miami

3. Cleveland

4. Chicago

5. Tampa Bay

6. Tennessee

7. Oakland (to Minnesota)

8. Arizona

9. Washington

10. Detroit

11. Dallas-x

12. N.Y. Giants (to San Diego)

13. Houston

14. Carolina

15. Kansas City

16. New Orleans

17. Cincinnati

18. Minnesota

19. St. Louis

20. Buffalo (to Dallas)

21. Jacksonville

22. Baltimore

23. Seattle

24. Green Bay

25. Denver

26. N.Y. Jets

27. Atlanta

28. San Diego

29. Indianapolis

30. Pittsburgh

31. Philadelphia-y

32. New England-y

x-Dallas selects before N.Y. Giants due to division tiebreaker (Giants led in head-to-head, defeating Cowboys)

y-Super Bowl champion selects 32nd and the runner-up 31st.

NFL Draft Early Entries

Marion Barber III, rb, Minnesota

Darryl Blackstock, lb, Virginia

Bryant Brown, lb, Houston

Brandon Browner, db, Oregon State

Josh Bullocks, db, Nebraska

Maurice Clarett, rb, Ohio State

Channing Crowder, lb, Florida

Thomas Davis, db, Georgia

Ciatrick Fason, rb, Florida

Frank Gore, rb, Miami

Michael Hawkins, db, Oklahoma

Jovan Haye, de, Vanderbilt

Chris Henry, wr, West Virginia

Richie Incognito, c, Nebraska

Rashad Jeanty, de, Central Florida

Adam Jones, db, West Virginia

A.J. Lindsay, dt, Temple

Matt McCoy, lb, San Diego State

T.A. McLendon, rb, N.C. State

Adrian McPherson, qb, Florida State

Shawne Merriman, de, Maryland

Heath Miller, te, Virginia

Justin Miller, db, Clemson

Ryan Moats, rb, Louisiana Tech

Vernand Morency, rb, Oklahoma State

Dominique Morris, db, Vanderbilt

C.J. Mosley, dt, Missouri

Damien Nash, rb, Missouri

Alex Ofili, dt, Michigan

Roscoe Parrish, wr, Miami

Brodney Pool, db, Oklahoma

Dante Ridgeway, wr, Ball State

Aaron Rodgers, qb, California

James Sanders, db, Fresno State

Steve Savoy, wr, Utah

Ernest Shazor, db, Michigan

Eric Shelton, rb, Louisville

Alex Smith, qb, Utah

Chris Spencer, c, Mississippi

Matthew Tant, fb, Vanderbilt

Lofa Tatupu, lb, Southern Cal

Tyson Thompson, rb, San Jose State

Odell Thurman, lb, Georgia

Justin Tuck, de, Notre Dame

Rian Wallace, lb, Temple

Fabian Washington, db, Nebraska

Walter Washington, qb, Temple

Mike Williams, wr, Southern Cal

Troy Williamson, wr, South Carolina

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Agreed to terms with RHP Tim Wakefield on a contract extension through 2006.

National League

NEW YORK METS Placed LHP Felix Heredia on the 15-Day DL. Recalled RHP Heath Bell from Norfolk of the IL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Placed C Benito Santiago on the 15-day disabled list. Recalled C Humberto Cota from Indianapolis of the IL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Optioned LHP Carmen Cali to Memphis of the PCL. Activated RHP Matt Morris from the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Named Sandy Alderson chief executive officer.

Central League

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS Signed LHP Matt Rohr.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS Signed INF Robert Gandolfo and RHP Justin McKim.

FULLERTON FLYERS Signed 1B Steve Ferreira.

MESA MINERS Signed LHP Tim Kalita. Traded 3B Paul Powell to Surprise for a player to be named.

SURPRISE FIGHTIN FALCONS Signed SS Dustin Matthews.

Northern League

JOLIET JACKHAMMERS Signed RHP Mike Wodnicki and LHP Damien Myers.

BASKETBALL

American Basketball Association

ABA Announced that the Arkansas RimRockers will not return to the league for the 2005-2006 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS Signed DE Marco Coleman.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Agreed to terms with WR Marc Boerigter on a one-year contract.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS Traded OL Dan Comiskey to Hamilton for DL Joe Montford.

American Football League

CHICAGO RUSH Signed OL-DL Frank Moore to a two-year contract.

HORSE RACING

NTRA Named D.G. Van Clief, Jr. commissioner and chief executive officer.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

BINGHAMTON SENATORS Signed D Trevor Johnson.

MOTORSPORTS

MICHIGAN INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY Named Dennis Worden public relations manager.

COLLEGE

DAYTON Named Kandice Erwin women s track and field coach.

WESTERN NEW ENGLAND Named Keith Emery football coach.

PREP BASEBALL

All varsity baseball coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC are asked to fax their team records and individual batting and pitching statistics to The Blade sports department at 419-724-6116 beginning this week. The deadline for baseball standings and stats is Thursday at noon for Friday publication. Standings and stats will run each week through the end of the spring season.

A letter and stat reporting form has been mailed to each school athletic director from the five leagues. Coaches should contact their AD s if necessary, or call Steve Junga at 419-724-6461 for reporting instructions.

Yesterday

Emmanuel Baptist 110 400 01 7 11 3,

Toledo Christian 201 010 20 6 6 5

WP Herr. LP Jackson. Tracy (EB), 3-5.

Archbold 130 100 0 5 8 0

Stryker 000 001 0 1 5 1

WP Mignin. LP Bernath. Evans (A), 3-4, HR, 2 RBI.

Northwood 003 060 2 11 12 0

Stritch 002 000 1 3 9 3

WP McGaharan. LP Navarre. Coduti (N), 1-3, HR, 4 RBI.

Otsego 003 001 0 4 8 1

Liberty Center--200 030 x 5 9 2

WP Stewart. LP Queen. Tiplady (LC) 2-4, HR, 2 RBI.

N. Baltimore 110 000 0 2 6 1

Patrick Henry 112 006 x 10 13 3

WP Meyer. LP Krassow. Krauss (P), 2B, 3-4, 2 RBI.

Maumee Valley 130 201 02 9 15 3

Danbury 000 021 40 7 6 2

WP O Connell. LP Clifton. Glover (MV) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Defiance 000 021 1 4 8 0

Lima Shawnee 000 000 0 0 2 2

WP Niese. LP Black. James (D) 2-4, HR, RBI.

Clinton 104 020 0 7 7 3

Blissfield 032 132 x 11 7 3

WP Estes. LP Tervo. Eff (B) 4-4, 2BN, HR, 3 RBI.

Blissfield 003 000 4 7 9 1

Clinton 100 100 0 2 3 1

WP Wilson. LP Sposito. Estes (B) 3-4, 2 RBI, 3 stolen bases.

PREP TENNIS

WHITMER 4, ROGERS 1: Fletcher (R) d. Columbo 6-4, 6-3; Welly (W) d. Bauman 6-0, 6-0; Fairchild (W) d. Richardson 6-0, 6-0. Kaighin-Rasar (W) d. Tulak-Sullivan 6-0, 6-1; Smith-Wesolowski (W) d. Jahns-Lamonds 6-0, 6-2.

PERRYSBURG 3, MAUMEE 2: Kurtz (M) d. I. Chan, 6-1, 6-1; James (M) d. A. Chan, 6-1, 6-2; Gunkler (P) d. Ziss, 6-4, 5-7, 6-1; Simmons-Converse (P) d. Leach-B. Buschmann, 7-5, 6-4; Strickland-Morris (P) d. A. Buschmann-Hamilton, 6-3, 6-2.

NAPOLEON 3, ARCHBOLD 2: Bischoff (N) d. Redd, 6-0, 6-4; Fausey (N) d. Moody, 6-2, 6-3; Kuser (N) d. Manahan, 6-2, 6-2; Sanford-Wyse (A) d. Robson-Hoffman, 6-4, 7-6; Redd-King (A) d. Niermann-McClory, 7-6, 4-6, 6-4.

NORTHVIEW 5, ROSSFORD 0: Kallile d. Pastorek, 6-0, 6-1; Butcher d. DiLucia, 6-1, 6-1; Trumbull d. Seaman, 6-0, 6-0; Rentner-McBride d. Baird-Kanary, 6-3, 6-1; Burke-Piazza d. Craig-Saleh, 6-2, 7-6.

ST. JOHN S 5, START 0: Davis d. McChalsky, 6-0, 6-0; Delelles d. Smith, 6-0, 6-0; Sbrocchi d. Snyder, 6-0, 6-0; Meyer-Urrutia d. Whitmore-Chow, 6-1, 6-1; Smith-North d. Wagner-Floering, 6-0, 6-0.

SOUTHVIEW 3, BOWLING GREEN 2: McEwen (BG) d. Craig 6-4, 6-3; Owed (S) d. Powers 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Feldstein (S) d. Laird 6-0, 6-1; Heringhaus-Buchanan (BG) d. Willingham-Vyas 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Rothstein-Ratnam (S) d. Berres-Altstadt 6-4, 6-0.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, WAITE 0: Amato (CC) d. Draur 6-0, 6-1; Balogh (CC) d. Sharlow 6-0, 6-0; Dever (CC) d. Brown 6-2, 6-0; Sullivan-Garrity (CC) d. Mora-Misevicz 6-2, 6-1; Brown-Schneider (CC) d. Zacharias-Kennedy 6-3, 6-1.

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, SPRINGFIELD 0: Doyle (AW) d. Anderson 6-4, 6-3; Sanford (AW) d. Beckles 6-2, 6-3; Smith (AW) d. Veltwsehy 6-3, 6-3; Lauer-Lewis (AW) d. Tarashke-Naker 6-2 6-2; Hohl-Kuck (AW) d. Sinner-Kamlani 6-0, 6-2.

PERRYSBURG 3, MAUMEE 2: Kurtz (M) d. I. Chan 6-1, 6-1; James (M) d. A. Chan 6-1, 6-3; Gunkler (P) d. Ziss 6-3, 6-7, (7-5), 6-1; Converse-Simmons (P) d. Leach-B. Buschmann 7-5, 6-4; Strickland-Morse (P) d. A. Buschmann-Hamilton 6-3, 6-3.

CLAY 5, WOODWARD 0: Saunders (C) d. Arnold 6-0, 6-1; Ferguson (C) d. Baker 6-4, 6-4; Sosko (C) d. Archer 6-0, 6-0; Bachmayer-Tr. Ault (C) d. Kennle-Johnson 6-0, 6-0; Ty. Ault-Kaighin (C) won by default.

ST. FRANCIS 5, BOWSHER 0: O Connell (SF) d. Gebhardt 6-0, 6-3; Lindsley (SF) d. McCarthy 6-1, 6-1; Kenny (SF) d. Dobenhoff 6-1, 7-5; Jajou-Cabanski (SF) d. Linares-Thornton 6-0, 6-1; Swanson-Meyers (SF) d. Henry-Keil 6-2, 6-1.

NOTES

The Village of Walbridge in conjunction with CSX Railroad will be offering a SUMMER PLAYGROUND PROGRAM for children ages 5-11. Children be participating in games, arts and crafts, swimming and special guest speakers. Village residents will pay $50 for the summer while non-village residents will pay $100. The program will run from June 13-August 4. For more information contact Tricia Rettig at (419) 693-6109 or (419) 467-4607.

Woodmore High School is accepting applications for the position of HEAD VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL COACH. Send a letter of interest and resume to Drew Gahl, Athletic Direction. 633 Fremont St., Elmore, OH 43416. The application deadline is Apr. 29. For information, call Grahl at (419) 862-2721 ext. 302 or e-mail at dgrahl@woodmore.k12.oh.us.

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

DIVISION SEMIFINALS

National Conference

Reading vs.Toledo

Last night

Reading 5, Toledo 2; Reading wins series 3-1

Trenton vs. Atlantic City

Sunday

Trenton 4, Atlantic City 3, Trenton wins series 3-0

Alaska vs. Bakersfield

Monday

Bakersfield at Alaska, series tied 2-2

Long Beach vs. Idaho

Sunday

Long Beach 7, Idaho 2, Long Beach wins series 3-1

CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

(Best-of-5)

American Conference

Pensacola vs. Greenville

Last night

Greenville 4, Pensacola 0; Greenville wins series 3-1

Columbia vs. Charlotte

Sunday

Charlotte 5, Columbia 2, series tied 2-2

Today

Charlotte at Columbia

Florida vs. South Carolina

Monday

Florida 4, South Carolina 3, Florida wins series 3-1

Gwinnett vs. Mississippi

Monday

Gwinnett 3, Mississippi 1, Gwinnett wins series 3-1

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FRIDAY

Chicago at MetroStars, 8

SATURDAY

New England at D.C. United, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8

Columbus at Colorado, 9

Kansas City at San Jose, 10

CD Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 10

LACROSSE

Girls

Maumee Valley 9, Sylvania 4



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.