Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 4/25/2005

Bowling, ARCA, college golf, ECHL

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Richard Hansen, Spt.Center 279-300-258-837

Chad Shade, Jugs 232-300-217-749

High Series

Men (750 or better)

Joe Bobb, Jugs 799

Russell Johnson, Jugs 798

Marty Lavigne, SportsCenter 797

Chuck Reynolds, SportsCenter 784

Rick Quintanilla, SportsCenter 776

Ben Besteder, Jugs 776

Bob Graham, SportsCenter 771

Gary Pendleton, SportsCenter 764

Rick Baronak, SportsCenter 759

Don Potts, SportsCenter 756

Scott Kerner, Jugs 752

Women (650 or better)

Kelly Bates, Southwyck 708

Stephanie Snyder, SportsCenter 682

AUTO RACING

Subway Fresh 500

NASCAR NEXTEL Cup

Saturday

Avondale, Ariz.

1. (2) Kurt Busch, Ford, 312, $264,000. 2. (28) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 312, $181,939. 3. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 312, $147,995. 4. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 312, $150,018. 5. (5) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 312, $110,325.

6. (4) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 312, $121,950. 7. (11) Carl Edwards, Ford, 312, $94,775. 8. (27) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 312, $92,050. 9. (26) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 312, $75,750. 10. (13) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 312, $103,158.

11. (33) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 312, $109,141. 12. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 312, $120,886. 13. (8) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 312, $98,245. 14. (7) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 312, $119,541. 15. (12) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 312, $113,066.

16. (22) Mark Martin, Ford, 312, $80,700. 17. (14) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 312, $98,375. 18. (16) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 312, $90,133. 19. (10) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 312, $109,011. 20. (23) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 311, $67,600.

21. (37) Jeff Green, Dodge, 311, $94,261. 22. (25) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 311, $61,700. 23. (35) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 311, $100,083. 24. (21) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 311, $72,725. 25. (34) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 311, $72,900.

26. (31) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 311, $92,183. 27. (42) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 310, $64,050. 28. (29) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 310, $60,925. 29. (18) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 309, $60,800. 30. (40) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 309, $60,675.

31. (39) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 306, $78,208. 32. (36) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 305, $82,558. 33. (6) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 305, $109,561. 34. (38) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 293, $87,364. 35. (19) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 283, $69,572.

36. (9) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 272, $90,908. 37. (43) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 262, $59,750. 38. (30) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 255, accident, $59,625. 39. (32) Casey Mears, Dodge, 243, $67,500. 40. (24) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 237, accident, $67,350.

41. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 172, overheating, $77,510. 42. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 164, accident, $107,021. 43. (41) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 52, engine failure, $58,935.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 2 minutes, 16 seconds.

Margin of victory: 2.315 seconds.

Winners Average Speed: 102.707 mph.

Caution flags: Nine for 43 laps.

Lead changes: 16 among nine drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Gordon 0; Kurt Busch 1-67; S.Riggs 68; Kurt Busch 69-133; S.Wimmer 134; Kurt Busch 135-145; G.Biffle 146-147; Kurt Busch 148-166; K.Schrader 167-170; Kyle Busch 171-178; B.Vickers 179-207; M.Waltrip 208-222; J.Gordon 223-226; Kurt Busch 227-239; B.Vickers 240-260; M.Waltrip 261-268; Kurt Busch 269-312.

Point standings: 1. J.Johnson, 1,260. 2. Kurt Busch, 1,087. 3. G.Biffle, 1,052. 4. J.Gordon, 1,027. 5. E.Sadler, 1,009. 6. M.Martin, 997. 7. R.Newman, 994. 8. C.Edwards, 979. 9. S.Marlin, 968; 10. R.Wallace, 960.

San Marino Grand Prix

Formula One

Imola, Italy

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 62 laps, 1 hour, 27 minutes, 41.921, 129.925 mph. 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 62, 1:27:42.136. 3. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 62, 1:27:52.402. 4. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren-Mercedes, 62, 1:28:09.475. 5. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 62, 1:28:16.704.

6. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 62, 1:28:46.363. 7. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 62, 1:28:52.179. 8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 62, 1:28:52.762. 9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 62, 1:28:53.203. 10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 62, 1:29:05.218.

11. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Bull-Cosworth, 62, 1:29:05.685. 12. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 61, 1:27:43.565. 13. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 61, 1:28:07.742. 14. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 61, 1:28:24.807. 15. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 60, 1:29:02.239.

Not Classified

Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 20, 29:48.688.

Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 18, 26:11.325.

Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 9, 13:39.307.

Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 8, 12:03.366.

Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 5, 7:19.330.

Drivers Standings

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 36 points. 2. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 18. 3. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 10. 3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 10. 3. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 10.

6. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 9. 7. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 8. 7. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 8. 8. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 7. 8. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 7. 10. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 6. 10. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR, 6. 12. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren-Mercedes, 5. 13. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 4. 13. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4. 15. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 3. 13. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 2.

Constructors Standings

1. Renault, 46 points. 2. Toyota, 28. 3. McLaren, 24. 4. Ferrari, 18. 5. Williams, 13.

6. Red Bull, 12. 7. Sauber, 5.

RE/MAX-Kentuckiana Ford Dealers 200

ARCA

Salem, Ind.

1. (3) Chad Blount, Chevrolet, 119. 2. (17) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 200. 3. (21) David Ragan, Ford, 200. 4. (10) Justin South, Chevrolet, 200. 5. (21) Todd Bowsher, Ford, 200.

6. (15) Joey Miller, Dodge, 200. 7. (5) Frank Kimmel, Ford, 200. 8. (6) Brett Hudson, Chevrolet, 200. 9. (4) Ken Weaver, Chevrolet, 200. 10. (27) Christi Passmore, Ford, 199.

11. (2) Ron Hornaday III, Dodge, 199. 12. (14) Michael Simko, Pontiac, 198. 13. (13) Mark Gibson, Chevrolet, 198. 14. (23) Johnny Leonard, Chevrolet, 197. 15. (20) Andy Belmont, Ford, 195.

16. (19) Darrell Basham, Chevrolet, 194. 17. (30) Bill Eversole, Chevrolet, 191. 18. (9) Jason Jarrett, Chevrolet, 190. 19. (31) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 188. 20. (1) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 169, bearing.

21. (28) Jeff Caudell, Chevrolet, 160, engine. 22. (11) Ken Schrader, Chevrolet, 152, overheating. 23. (22) Randy VanZant, Pontiac, 141, accident. 24. (12) Joe Cooksey, Chevrolet, 141, oil pump. 25. (29) Billy Leslie, Ford, 107, accident.

26. (26) Mike Harmon, Pontiac, 93, accident. 27. (18) G.R. Smith, Chevrolet, 92, engine. 28. (8) Josh Clemons, Ford, 65, accident. 29. (32) Robbin Slaughter, Chevrolet, 62, oil line. 30. (33) Tim Mitchell, Chevrolet, 49, brakes.

31. (16) Josh Allison, Dodge, 43, engine. 32. (34) Ricky Gonzalez, Chevrolet, 16, overheating. 33. (25) Brandon Knupp, Ford, 10, accident. 34. (7) Justin Allgaier, Springfield, Ill., Pontiac, DNS.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 48 minutes, 23 seconds.

Margin of victory: 2.180 seconds.

Caution flags: 12 for 70 laps.

Lap leaders: Hornaday 1-14, Blount 15-33, Kimmel 34-96, Ragan 97-99, Blount 100-170, Kimmel 171-198, Blount 199-200.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FRIDAY

Chicago 1, MetroStars 0

SATURDAY

New England 4, D.C. United 3

FC Dallas 3, Real Salt Lake 0

Colorado 2, Columbus 0

San Jose 3, Kansas City 2

Los Angeles 3, CD Chivas USA 1

FOOTBALL

How NFL Draft Early Entries Fared

(overall pick in parentheses)

Marion Barber III, rb, Minnesota, fourth (109), Dallas; Darryl Blackstock, lb, Virginia, third (95), Arizona; Bryant Brown, lb, Houston, not selected; Brandon Browner, db, Oregon State, not selected; Josh Bullocks, db, Nebraska, second (40), New Orleans; Maurice Clarett, rb, Ohio State, third (101), Denver; Channing Crowder, lb, Florida, third (70), Miami; Thomas Davis, db, Georgia, first (14), Carolina; Ciatrick Fason, rb, Florida, fourth (112), Minnesota; Frank Gore, rb, Miami, third (65), Miami; Michael Hawkins, db, Oklahoma, fifth (167), Green Bay; Jovan Haye, de, Vanderbilt, sixth (189), Carolina.

Chris Henry, wr, West Virginia, third (83), Cincinnati; Richie Incognito, c, Nebraska, third (81), St. Louis; Rashad Jeanty, de, Central Florida, not selected; Adam Jones, db, West Virginia, first (6), Tennessee; A.J. Lindsay, dt, Temple, not selected; Matt McCoy, lb, San Diego State, second (63), Philadelphia; T.A. McLendon, rb, N.C. State, not selected; Adrian McPherson, qb, Florida State, fifth (152), New Orleans; Shawne Merriman, de, Maryland, first (12), San Diego; Heath Miller, te, Virginia, first (30), Pittsburgh; Justin Miller, db, Clemson, second (57), New York Jets; Ryan Moats, rb, Louisiana Tech, third (77), Philadelphia; Vernand Morency, rb, Oklahoma State, third (73), Houston; Dominique Morris, db, Vanderbilt, not selected.

C.J. Mosley, dt, Missouri, sixth (191), Minnesota; Damien Nash, rb, Missouri, fifth (142), Tennessee; Alex Ofili, dt, Michigan, not selected; Roscoe Parrish, wr, Miami, second (55), Buffalo; Brodney Pool, db, Oklahoma, second (34), Cleveland; Dante Ridgeway, wr, Ball State, sixth (192), St. Louis; Aaron Rodgers, qb, California, first (24), Green Bay; James Sanders, db, Fresno State, fourth (133), New England.

Steve Savoy, wr, Utah, not selected; Ernest Shazor, db, Michigan, not selected; Eric Shelton, rb, Louisville, second (54), Carolina; Alex Smith, qb, Utah, first (1), San Francisco; Chris Spencer, c, Mississippi, first (26), Seattle; Matthew Tant, fb, Vanderbilt, not selected.; Lofa Tatupu, lb, Southern Cal, second (45), Seattle; Tyson Thompson, rb, San Jose State, not selected; Odell Thurman, lb, Georgia, second (48), Cincinnati; Justin Tuck, de, Notre Dame, third (74), New York Giants.

Rian Wallace, lb, Temple, fifth (166), Pittsburgh; Fabian Washington, db, Nebraska, first (23), Oakland; Walter Washington, qb, Temple, not selected; Mike Williams, wr, Southern Cal, first (10), Detroit; Troy Williamson, wr, South Carolina, first (7), Minnesota.

NFL Draft By Conference

Atlantic Coast 36, Big East 8, Big Ten 30, Big 12 34, Big Sky 3, Conference USA 15, Gateway 2, Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic 3, Great West Conference 3, Independent (non-conference) 2, Ivy League 1, Mid-American 11, Mississippi CCAA 1, Mid-Eastern Athletic 4, Mid States Football Association 1, Mountain West 16, Northeast 1, Ohio Valley 1, Pacific-10 33, Pennsylvania State Athletic 1, Southeastern 37, Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference 1, Southern 1, Sun Belt 3, Southwestern Athletic 1, Western Athletic 6.

Arena Football League

YESTERDAY

New York 51, Philadelphia 37

Nashville 37, Tampa Bay 21

FRIDAY

Dallas 55, Columbus 33

Orlando 52, Georgia 49

San Jose 89, Colorado 41

Arizona 52, Austin 26

SATURDAY

New Orleans 49, Grand Rapids 47

Los Angeles 52, Chicago 49

FRIDAY, APRIL 29

New York at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-5)

American Conference

Florida vs. Greenville

Tonight

Greenville at Florida, 7:30 p.m., florida leads series 1-0

Tomorrow

Florida at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, April 29

Florida at Greenville, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, April 30

Greenville at Florida, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Gwinnett vs. Charlotte

Yesterday

Gwinnett 2, Charlotte 1, Gwinnett leads series 1-0

Tonight

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, April 30

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m., if nec.

National Conference

Reading vs. Trenton

Saturday

Trenton 2, Reading 1, series tied 1-1

Wednesday

Reading at Trenton, 7 p.m.

Friday

Reading at Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30

Trenton at Reading, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Alaska vs. Long Beach

Saturday

Alaska 4, Long Beach 2; Alaska leads series 2-0

Tonight

Long Beach at Alaska, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday

Long Beach at Alaska, 7:15 p.m., if nec.

Friday

Long Beach at Alaska, 7:15 p.m., if nec.

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-5)

American Conference

TBD

National Conference

TBD

KELLY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

TBD

TENNIS

U.S. Men s Claycourt Championships

Houston

Singles championship

Andy Roddick (1) d. Sebastien Grosjean (6) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles championship

Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (1) d. Martin Garcia and Luis Horna, Peru, 6-3, 6-4.

Open Seat Godo

Barcelona

Men s singles championship

Rafael Nadal (8) d. Juan Carlos Ferrero 6-1, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Fed Cup

WORLD GROUP

Group I

First Round

Winners to second round; losers to Group I playoffs

United States 5, Belgium 0

Delray Beach, Fla.

Singles

Lindsay Davenport, U.S., d. Eveline Vanhyfte, 6-0, 6-2; Venus Williams, U.S., d. Els Callens, 6-2, 6-2.

Reverse Singles

Lindsay Davenport, U.S., d. Els Callens, 6-4, 6-0; Venus Williams, U.S., d. Leslie Butkiewicz, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Lindsay Davenport and Corina Morariu, United States, def. Kirsten Flipkens and Eveline Vanhyfte, Belgium, 6-1, 6-2.

Russia 4, Italy 1

Brindisi, Italy

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, d. Dinara Safina, 7-5, 6-3; Elena Dementieva, Russia, d. Tathiana Garbin, 6-4, 6-3.

Reverse Singles

Elena Dementieva, Russia, d. Francesca Schiavone, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-0; Elena Bovina, Russia, d. Maria Elena Camerin, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles

Dinara Safina-Vera Douchevina, Russia, d. Tathiana Garbin-Mara Santangelo, 6-3, 7-5.

Spain 3, Argentina 2

Jerez, Spain

Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, d. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, d. Maria Emilia Salerni, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Reverse Singles

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, d. Marta Marrero, 6-0, 6-3; Mariana Diaz-Oliva, Argentina, d. Nuria Llagostera Vives, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Doubles

Nuria Llagostera Vives-Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, d. Gisela Dulko-Maria Emilia Salerni, 6-4, 6-4.

Austria 4, France 1

Portschach, Austria

Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, d. Nathalie Dechy, 7-6 (3), 6-2; Virginie Razzano, France, d. Tamira Paszek, 6-3, 6-3.

Reverse Singles

Virginie Razzano, France, d. Yvonne Meusburger, 6-3, 7-6 (2); Nathalie Dechy, France, d. Tamira Paszek, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Doubles

Mary Pierce-Virginie Razzano, France, d. Yvonne Meusburger-Sandra Klemenschits, 6-4, 7-5.

WEEKEND TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Called up RHP Ambiorix Burgos from Wichita of the Texas League. Optioned RHP Nate Field to Omaha of the PCL.

NEW YORK YANKEES Placed RHP Jaret Wright on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Colter Bean from Columbus of the IL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Purchased the contract of OF Ben Grieve from Iowa of the PCL. Optioned INF Mike Fontenot to Iowa.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Activated RHP Brad Penny from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Elmer Dessens on the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS Recalled RHP Jae Seo from Norfolk of the IL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Optioned RHP Gavin Floyd to Scranton-Wilkes-Barre of the IL. Called up RHP Geoff Geary from Scranton-Wilkes-Barre.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Signed DT LaWaylon Brown.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

CINCINNATI MIGHTY DUCKS Signed C Ryan Getzlaf.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE Named Lisa Love athletics director.

HORSE RACING

RACEWAY PARK

Last night

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:04.4

Three In One (M Headworth) 10.00 3.60 2.20; Successful Venture (R Stahl) 3.80 2.40; Atm Tang (A Lake) 2.20. Also Kari s Star, Quartz, Mister Mercouri, Another Rainy Day.

Exacta 4-3 Paid $36.80

Trifecta 4-3-1 Paid $74.00

Superfecta 4-3-1-2 Paid $179.40

SECOND-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 2:01.4

The Right Place K (A Lake) 14.80 3.60 3.40; Dragon s Dream (B Zubkoff) 3.00 2.80; Pocket Master N (R Stahl) 3.40. Also Sea Sick, Freeway Frank, Almost Famous, Dewy Soakum N Howe.

Exacta 7-6, $38.00; Trifecta 7-6-3, $150.80; Superfecta 7-6-3-2, $252.00.

DAILY DOUBLE 4-7, $33.20

THIRD-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:05.3

U R Sum Western (R Vinci) 8.20 3.60 2.80; Misty Nate (M Wolfe) 3.20 2.40; Cinder Lane Jet (M Headworth) 2.40. Also Dark Gable, Red Not Dead, Noble Delight.

Exacta 4-6 Paid $57.80

Trifecta 4-6-1 Paid $106.20

Superfecta 4-6-1-2 Paid $593.60

FOURTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:05.0

Banana Bo(B Zubkoff) 4.60 4.00 4.20

Broadway Jim(R Roesch) 14.80 11.20

Safeguard A(M Mayes) 12.40

Also Doctor Gus, Oneforthemoney, Paige s Promise, Town Connection, A Jones

05ho,

Exacta 9-7 Paid $93.00

Trifecta 9-7-8 Paid $434.40

Superfecta 9-7-8-6 Paid $1,509.60

ClaimedNO.9 BANANA BO-ROHNDA HENDERSON, IN

FIFTH-Pace, 8000CLNW8, $2,400, 2:02.4

Wise-Guy Sahbra (M Headworth) 5.40 3.20 2.60; Sky Strikes (R Conner) 6.40 2.60; Our Little Pilgrim (A Merriman) 2.40. Also Collegecorner Jack, Reward, Andrew s Linedrive.

Exacta 2-1 Paid $15.40

Trifecta 2-1-5 Paid $44.40

Superfecta 2-1-5-6 Paid $85.80

SIXTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 2:02.2

Starcrazy (C Peter) 9.00 5.00 3.00; Deer Creek Cash (B Zubkoff) 8.40 6.20; Flamable Al (A Lake) 4.20. Also Big Island, Gunnymede Bayama, Ss Knight Raider, Reno Gram.

Exacta 2-4 Paid $57.60

Trifecta 2-4-5 Paid $425.40

Superfecta 2-4-5-A Paid $1,150.00

SEVENTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:05.3

Birthday Present(T Buter) 5.60 3.80 2.40

Call Me Johnny(E Carlson) 13.80 4.00

Majic Laugh(R Braun) 22.40

Also Stand Tall Mcgraw, Cool Bayama, Eagle Creek Patrol, Hop On, Black Tobacco, Sneaky Pete Tona,

Exacta 7-6 Paid $46.60

Trifecta 7-6-4 Paid $639.60

Superfecta 7-6-4-1 Paid $1,072.60

EIGHTH-Trot, NW2750L6CD, $2,800, 2:07.0

Justin David(M Owen) 15.60 3.40 2.60

Incredibly Fast(A Merriman) 2.60 2.20

Martin(M Headworth) 4.20

Also Jagar, Carolina R M, Harbortown North,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $22.60

Trifecta 2-5-6 Paid $173.80

Superfecta 2-5-6-4 Paid $614.40

NINTH-Pace, NW3000L6CD, $3,000, 2:01.4

Bear Creek Raider (A Merriman) 6.60 3.00 2.40. Komodo (A Lake) 5.00 3.00; Look Logan (M Wolfe) 2.80. Also Lotzee Man, J T Stena, Oh Tay Spanky, Grin s Delight.

Exacta 5-3, $28.60; Trifecta 5-3-1, $103.40; Superfecta 5-3-1-7, $485.60.

10TH-Pace, NW1500L4CD, $2,500, 2:04.4

High Velocity N (R Stahl) 17.00 10.00 3.60; Loco Tastic (C Wolfe) 3.80 2.60; April s Gold (R Harp) 2.20. Also Casino Talk, Fantasy Fortune, Magic Passport.

Exacta 4-5 Paid $57.20

Trifecta 4-5-3 Paid $231.40

Superfecta 4-5-3-7 Paid $2,351.20

11TH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,400, 2:04.2

Flashy Proposal (M Wolfe) 39.00 12.40 4.40; Ten Harr Rama (B Zubkoff) 5.80 2.60; Spindletop (C Wolfe) 4.60. Also Strathblair N, Rock N Fiddle, Seahawk Dancer, High Strength, Lunar Landing.

Exacta 3-9 Paid $238.00

Trifecta 3-9-2 Paid $541.20

Superfecta 3-9-2-4 Paid $1,170.60

Pick3 5-4-3 Paid $2,294.00

Attendance 481. Handle $37,957.

COLLEGE GOLF

MAC Championship

Women

Walden Ponds GC, Indian Springs, Ohio

Par 72, 5977 yards, 2 rounds

Third round canceled. Team scores: Kent St. 610; Ohio 623; Western Michigan 630; Ball St. 632; Toledo 639; Northern Illinois 649; Eastern Michigan 652; Marshall 658; Bowling Green 675.

Toledo scores: T4. Katie Myos 71-81-152; T15. Joanna Periversoff 79-80-159; T22. Natalie Storck 79-83-162; T31. Rachel Thomas 82-84-166; 6. Kim Kester 82-89-171.

GOLF

Shell Houston Open

PGA

Humble, Texas, par 72

(x-won on first hole of playoff)

x-Vijay Singh, $900,000 64-71-70-70 275

John Daly, $540,000 68-67-73-67 275

J. Maria Olazabal, $340,000 70-67-70-70 277

Darren Clarke, $220,000 71-69-71-67 278

Greg Owen, $220,000 67-69-70-72 278

Joe Ogilvie, $180,000 68-67-73-71 279

Lucas Glover, $140,416.67 70-71-72-67 280

Bo Van Pelt, $140,416.67 69-68-73-70 280

Brian Davis, $140,416.67 71-69-70-70 280

Jeff Maggert, $140,416.67 67-68-74-71 280

Kent Jones, $140,416.66 70-71-68-71 280

Gavin Coles, $140,416.66 65-69-71-75 280

Doug Barron, $93,750.00 72-70-71-68 281

Charles Warren, $93,750 73-68-71-69 281

Carl Paulson, $93,750 67-70-74-70 281

Billy Andrade, $93,750 69-69-73-70 281

Charles Howell III, $80,000 70-70-69-73 282

Rod Pampling, $70,000 69-74-71-69 283

Todd Hamilton, $70,000 71-69-71-72 283

Tom Byrum, $70,000 68-70-70-75 283

Stephen Ames, $48,357.15 70-73-72-69 284

Joe Durant, $48,357.15 72-71-72-69 284

Tim Herron, $48,357.14 67-76-69-72 284

David Peoples, $48,357.14 73-68-70-73 284

Olin Browne, $48,357.14 70-71-70-73 284

M. Calcvecchia, $48,357.14 69-68-73-74 284

Brett Quigley, $48,357.14 67-67-73-77 284

Ted Purdy, $33,250 67-72-77-69 285

Billy Mayfair, $33,250 71-68-75-71 285

Scott Gutschewski, $33,250 72-71-70-72 285

Harrison Frazar, $33,250 71-72-69-73 285

Stephen Leaney, $33,250 71-68-70-76 285

Brian Bateman, $33,250 68-73-68-76 285

John Senden, $25,800 73-69-72-72 286

Rory Sabbatini, $25,800 71-71-72-72 286

Mathias Gronberg, $25,800 71-68-74-73 286

Todd Fischer, $25,800 73-68-72-73 286

David Toms, $25,800 72-69-72-73 286

Bob Estes, $19,500 72-68-75-72 287

Thomas Levet, $19,500 72-65-77-73 287

Marco Dawson, $19,500 69-72-73-73 287

Dudley Hart, $19,500 70-71-71-75 287

Tommy Armour III, $19,500 71-69-71-76 287

Kevin Na, $19,500 71-69-71-76 287

Danny Briggs, $19,500 70-71-69-77 287

Jerry Kelly, $14,566.67 71-70-75-72 288

B. McCallister, $14,566.67 71-72-72-73 288

Dean Wilson, $14,566.66 69-69-75-75 288

J.L. Lewis, $12,216.67 70-71-79-69 289

Neal Lancaster, $12,216.67 72-67-78-72 289

Justin Bolli, $12,216.67 69-73-75-72 289

Scott Hend, $12,216.67 72-69-75-73 289

Steve Elkington, $12,216.66 71-71-74-73 289

Scott McCarron, $12,216.66 71-67-76-75 289

Arjun Atwal, $11,450 69-70-75-76 290

Len Mattiace, $11,450 72-69-72-77 290

Kevin Stadler, $11,100 72-69-77-73 291

D.J. Brigman, $11,100 71-71-76-73 291

Patrick Sheehan, $11,100 73-69-75-74 291

Briny Baird, $11,100 74-66-76-75 291

Charlie Wi, $11,100 69-70-76-76 291

Tom Pernice, Jr., $10,500 69-69-79-75 292

Paul Claxton, $10,500 68-72-77-75 292

Kevin Sutherland, $10,500 76-67-74-75 292

Geoff Ogilvy, $10,500 68-73-75-76 292

Bob Burns, $10,500 71-71-74-76 292

Steve Stricker, $10,500 72-66-77-77 292

Jason Allred, $10,500 73-68-74-77 292

David Hearn, $9,850 69-72-77-75 293

Cameron Beckman, $9,850 72-71-77-73 293

Brandt Jobe, $9,850 70-72-76-75 293

J.J. Henry, $9,850 70-71-76-76 293

Mark Brooks, $9,850 71-72-73-77 293

D.J. Trahan, $9,850 71-72-72-78 293

Chris Smith, $9,450 67-72-78-78 295

Paul Azinger, $9,450 72-71-74-78 295

Sean O Hair, $9,300 70-73-80-76 299

Paul Gow, $9,200 72-69-77-83 301

Corona Morelia Champ.

LPGA

Morelia, Mexico; par 72

Carin Koch, $150,000 68-69-71-71 279

Karine Icher, $90,899 73-72-70-70 285

Catriona Matthew, $58,476 73-71-70-72 286

Wendy Ward, $58,476 71-69-68-78 286

Dorothy Delasin, $34,257 71-78-68-70 287

Soo Young Moon, $34,257 72-73-72-70 287

Natalie Gulbis, $34,257 66-75-72-74 287

Gloria Park, $23,391 75-70-71-72 288

Tina Barrett, $23,391 70-75-71-72 288

C. Sorenstam, $20,155 71-72-74-72 289

Giulia Sergas, $17,468 69-74-75-73 291

Audra Burks, $17,468 68-75-75-73 291

S. Prammanasudh, $17,468 72-72-70-77 291

Nancy Scranton, $14,880 69-76-77-70 292

Leta Lindley, $14,880 72-71-73-76 292

Ji Yeon Lee, $11,986 76-72-76-69 293

Aree Song, $11,986 76-72-76-69 293

Jung Yeon Lee, $11,986 76-73-73-71 293

Lorena Ochoa, $11,986 73-71-76-73 293

Paula Creamer, $11,986 70-77-72-74 293

Young Kim, $11,986 71-74-71-77 293

Sung Ah Yim, $11,986 73-70-73-77 293

Malinda Johnson, $9,692 81-70-71-72 294

Tracy Hanson, $9,692 76-74-71-73 294

Kris Tschetter, $9,692 74-70-76-74 294

Maria Hjorth, $9,692 69-72-75-78 294

Nicole Perrot, $8,299 74-76-73-72 295

Joanne Morley, $8,299 76-69-77-73 295

Young Jo, $8,299 70-75-76-74 295

Yu Ping Lin, $8,299 77-67-74-77 295

Lorie Kane, $7,366 78-70-75-73 296

Da. Ammaccapane, $7,366 74-72-74-76 296

Stephanie Arricau, $6,636 81-71-73-72 297

Candy Hannemann, $6,636 74-75-76-72 297

L. Ann Walkr-Coopr, $6,636 76-72-74-75 297

Celeste Troche, $5,313 80-70-76-72 298

Erica Blasberg, $5,313 73-75-76-74 298

Silvia Cavalleri, $5,313 74-72-78-74 298

Stephanie Louden, $5,313 77-71-75-75 298

Vikki Laing, $5,313 76-73-73-76 298

Marisa Baena, $5,313 71-76-74-77 298

Kelli Kuehne, $5,313 73-71-77-77 298

Dawn Coe-Jones, $5,313 71-73-77-77 298

A. Acker-Macosko, $4,081 79-72-75-73 299

Luciana Bemvenuti, $4,081 77-73-75-74 299

Nadina Taylor, $4,081 77-69-79-74 299

Lindsey Wright, $4,081 75-72-77-75 299

Laurel Kean, $4,081 72-74-75-78 299

Allison Hanna, $3,394 75-77-75-74 301

Young-A Yang, $3,394 76-76-74-75 301

Kathryn Marshall, $3,394 76-75-75-75 301

P. Baxter-Johnson, $3,394 76-73-75-77 301

Clarissa Childs, $3,394 73-72-75-81 301

Leslie Spalding, $2,887 74-78-76-74 302

Riko Higashio, $2,887 73-77-77-75 302

Miriam Nagl, $2,887 73-76-77-76 302

Emilee Klein, $2,887 75-71-80-76 302

Jeong Jang, $2,887 76-74-73-79 302

Christina Kim, $2,448 72-74-79-78 303

A.J. Eathorne, $2,448 76-74-74-79 303

Jimin Kang, $2,448 75-75-74-79 303

Joo Mi Kim, $2,448 74-75-74-80 303

Jill McGill, $2,448 72-72-78-81 303

Tina Fischer, $2,215 78-74-74-78 304

C. Cartwright, $2,215 75-77-74-78 304

Michelle Estill, $2,215 73-76-74-81 304

Laura Davies, $2,215 72-76-75-81 304

Jenna Daniels, $2,065 78-72-75-80 305

Chris Johnson, $2,065 71-76-76-82 305

Katherine Hull, $1,990 76-76-78-76 306

Deb Richard, $1,928 78-74-79-76 307

Mardi Lunn, $1,928 79-73-75-80 307

Diane Irvin, $1,928 77-74-76-80 307

Stephanie George, $1,928 76-75-75-81 307

Aram Cho, $1,867 73-79-79-78 309

a-A. Martin Del Campo 77-73-83-79 312

Caryn Wilson, $1,843 74-78-76-84 312

Kris Tamulis, $1,819 76-75-77-89 317

Legends of Golf

Champions Tour

Savannah, Ga.; par 72

Des Smyth, $382,000 66-71-71 208

Tom Jenkins, $228,000 70-67-73 210

Wayne Levi, $165,500 67-68-76 211

Tom Purtzer, $165,500 65-71-75 211

Jim Thorpe, $123,000 69-70-73 212

Andy Bean, $91,000 67-74-72 213

D.A. Weibring, $91,000 69-71-73 213

Mark McNulty, $91,000 70-68-75 213

Morris Hatalsky, $61,300 67-74-73 214

David Eger, $61,300 72-70-72 214

Jay Haas, $61,300 67-73-74 214

Craig Stadler, $61,300 68-71-75 214

Bob Gilder, $61,300 71-68-75 214

Ben Crenshaw, $42,750 69-73-73 215

Mark James, $42,750 71-70-74 215

Gil Morgan, $42,750 68-71-76 215

Leonard Thompson, $42,750 69-69-77 215

Mark Johnson, $33,000 69-75-72 216

Bruce Summerhays, $33,000 70-72-74 216

Gary Koch, $33,000 68-73-75 216

Bruce Fleisher, $33,000 70-70-76 216

Dana Quigley, $33,000 69-70-77 216

Tom Kite, $24,775 69-74-74 217

Allen Doyle, $24,775 70-73-74 217

Don Pooley, $24,775 72-71-74 217

J.C. Snead, $24,775 69-70-78 217

Curtis Strange, $21,200 72-69-77 218

Dave Eichelberger, $18,800 72-71-76 219

Bobby Wadkins, $18,800 71-71-77 219

Jim Dent, $18,800 68-72-79 219

John Jacobs, $16,150 74-72-74 220

Dave Stockton, $16,150 73-72-75 220

Bob Murphy, $14,233.34 73-72-76 221

Jerry Pate, $14,233.33 72-72-77 221

Mark McCumber, $14,233.33 70-73-78 221

Hale Irwin, $13,100 71-76-75 222

Vicente Fernandez, $12,400 72-75-76 223

Pete Oakley, $12,400 73-70-80 223

Jay Sigel, $11,600 76-71-77 224

Larry Nelson, $11,600 68-75-81 224

Ed Fiori, $10,600 71-77-77 225

Jim Albus, $10,600 73-73-79 225

Fuzzy Zoeller, $10,600 71-73-81 225

John Mahaffey, $9,600 72-78-76 226

Jim Colbert, $9,600 73-76-77 226

Hubert Green, $8,850 71-79-77 227

Doug Tewell, $8,850 75-74-78 227

Tom Wargo, $7,950 75-76-78 229

Gary Player, $7,950 75-80-74 229

Dale Douglass, $7,950 73-77-79 229

Charles Coody, $7,950 69-80-80 229



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.