Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 4/27/2005

Prep softball, tennis, track, ECHL

PREP SOFTBALL

All varsity coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC are asked to Fax their team records and individual batting and pitching statistics to The Blade sports department at 419-724-6116. The weekly deadline for softball league standings and individual batting and pitching leaders is Wednesday at noon for Thursday publication. Standings and stats will run each week through the end of the spring season.

A letter and stat reporting form has been mailed to each school athletic director from the five leagues. Coaches should contact their AD s if necessary, or call Steve Junga at 419-724-6461 for reporting instructions.

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, St. Ursula (6) 104

2, Greenville (2) 100

3, Gahanna Lincoln (3) 91

4, Canfield 60

5, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 48

Barberton 48

7, Hamilton 36

8, Kettering Fairmont 20

9, Thomas Worthington 17

10, Hilliard Davidson 15

DIVISION II

1, Defiance (1) 74

2, Spring. Kenton Ridge (4) 71

3, LaGrange Keystone (1) 49

4, Urbana (1) 45

5, Poland Seminary 43

6, Tipp City Tippecanoe 40

7, Lima Bath 30

8, Canal Winchester (1) 24

9, Talmadge (1) 23

New Concord John Glenn (1) 23

Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 23

DIVISION III

1, Loudenville (4) 64

2, Elmwood (1) 50

3, Wheelersburg (1) 45

4, Cols. Ready 42

5, Hanoverton United Local 35

6, Mt. Gilead 34

7, Chill. Zane Trace 33

8, Waynesville (1) 26

9, Woodsfield Monroe Central 18

10, Delta 16

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (7) 88

2, Crestline (1) 74

3, Leesburg Fairfield 61

4, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 60

5, Gibsonburg (1) 53

6, Strasburg-Franklin 52

7, Dalton 30

8, Cuyahoga Heights 19

9, Glouster Trimble 18

10, Covington 9

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

FRIDAY

New York at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Austin at Columbus, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Grand Rapids, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Las Vegas at Chicago, 1 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 6

Chicago at Arizona, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 7

Columbus vs. New York, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Austin, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, MAY 8

Colorado at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Georgia, 1 p.m.

PREP TENNIS

Boys state coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Kings Mills Kings (16) 160

2, Cin. St. Xavier 141

3, Cin. Sycamore (1) 107

4, Lexington (1) 79

5, St. John s 72

6, Cle. St. Ignatius 71

7, Centerville 64

8, Upper Arlington (1) 60

9, St. Francis 43

10, Dublin Coffman 37

DIVISION II

1, Hunt. Valley Univ. School (5) 59

2, Cin. Indian Hill (2) 46

3, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (1) 45

4, Maumee Valley Country Day 45

5, Elida (2) 39

6, Day. Oakwood 35

7, Cuya. Valley Christian Acad. 29

8, Napoleon 26

9, Gahanna Cols. Academy 25

10, Cin. Seven Hills (1) 24

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TONIGHT

New England at Chicago, 7

SATURDAY

D.C. United at Kansas City, 4

Chicago at Columbus, 7:30

CD Chivas USA at New England, 7:30

MetroStars at Colorado, 9

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10

SATURDAY, MAY 7

San Jose at MetroStars, 4

Columbus at D.C. United, 7:30

Chicago at New England, 7:30

FC Dallas at Kansas City, 8

Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 10

PREP TRACK

Girls

NOTRE DAME 88, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 51, WHITMER 25: discus - Moore (CC) 89-7; shot - Arnett (CC) 27-7 3/4; high jump - Gavin (ND) 4-8; long jump - Gavin (ND) 15-1; 4x800 relay - Notre Dame 10:24.; 100 hurdles - Calhoun (CC) 16.9; 100 - Cargile (ND) 12.7; 4x200 relay - Notre Dame 1:50.; 1600 - McMaster (ND) 5:35; 4x100 relay - Notre Dame 53.2; 400 - Bebley (ND) 1:03.8; 300 hurdles - Calhoun (CC) 47.3; 800 - McGowan (ND) 2:37.; 200 - Stanton (ND) 26.7; 3200 - Harris (ND) 12:24.; 4x400 relay - Notre Dame 4:20.

BOWLING GREEN 71.5, PERRYSBURG 70.5, ANTHONY WAYNE 33: 4x100 relay - Perrysburg 55.9; discus - Wenig (BG) 90-7; high jump - Allen (P) 4-10; long jump - Allen (P) 13-7 1/4; pole vault - forfeit to Perrysburg/Bowling Green; 4x800 relay - Bowling Green 10:52.4; 100 hurdles - Caleuro (P) 16.2; 100 - Wagner (AW) 12.9; 4x200 - Perrysburg 1:59.6; 1600 - Titus (BG) 5:49.4; shot - Wulff (BG) 30-10 1/2; 400 - Wagner (AW) 64.0; 300 hurdles - Weiss (P) 49.7; 800 - Powers (BG) 2:38; 200 - Wagner (AW) 27.0; 3200 - titus (BG) 11:36; 4x400 relay - Bowling Green 4:23.3.

NORTHVIEW 56, EVERGREEN 45, MAUMEE 41: shot - Northview; discus - Northview; 3200 relay - Evergreen; 100 - Northview; 800 relay - Northview; 1600 - Evergreen; 400 relay - Maumee; 400 - Evergreen; low hurdles - Evergreen; 800 - Northview; 200 - Northview; 3200 - Maumee; 1600 relay - Northview; 300 hurdles - Maumee.

Boys

PERRYSBURG 87.5, BOWLING GREEN 67.5, ANTHONY WAYNE 20: shot - Metcalf (BG) 44-1 1/2; discus - Metcalf (BG) 145-6; high jump - Thornton (AW) 5-4; long jump - Tisdale (P) 17-8; pole vault - forfeit to Perrysburg/Bowling Green; 4x800 relay - Perrysburg 9:09; 100 hurdles - George (P) 15.5; 100 - Rodrigez (BG) 11.4; 4x200 relay - Bowling Green 1:40; 1600 - Butcher (BG) 4:56; 4x100 relay - Perrysburg 47.1; 400 - Selle (P) 56.5; 300 hurdles - George (P) 42.7; 800 - Roe (BG) 2:11; 200 - Selle (P) 24.0; 3200 - Butcher (BG) 10:41; 4x400 relay - Perrysburg 3:42.

ST FRANCIS 52.5, START 41, WAITE 27.5: no field events held due to rain; 100 - Parker (W) 11-6; 200 T. Jones (S) 24.6; 400 - Vaculee (SF) 53.7; 800 - Erd (SF) 2:11.2; 1600 - Belew (W) 4:57.9; 3200 - Pringle (SF) 10:38.7; 110 hurdles - Foster (SF) 16.6; 300 hurdles - Florea (S) 44.9; 4x100 relay - Start 45.8; 4x200 relay - Waite 139.7; 4x400 relay - Start 3:39.1; 4x800 relay - Start 8:56.2.

NORTHVIEW 63, MAUMEE 47: shot - Northview; discus - Maumee; 3200 relay - Maumee; 100 - Northview; 800 relay - Northview; 1600 - Maumee; 400 relay - Northview; 400 - Northview; low hurdles - Maumee; 800 - Maumee; 200 - Northview; 3200 - Maumee; 1600 relay - Northview; 300 hurdles - Maumee.

WHITMER 77, ST. JOHN S 61, CENTRAL 26: discus- Waugh (SJ), 146-4; shot- Waugh (SJ) 49-9; high jump- Thompson (W), 5-6; long jump- Whirl (W), 19-4; 3200 relayy- SJ, 8:42; 110 hurdles- Thompson (W), 15.6; 100- Specht (W), 11.2; 800 relay- Central, 1:38.5; 1600- M. Lemon (SJ), 4:39.4; 400 relay- Whitmer, 44.4; 400- Hugue (C), 52.7; 300 hurdles- Hyttenhove (W), 42.5; 800- Ford (W), 2:08; 200- Meador (W), 23.,6; 3200- C. Lemon

(SJ), 9:46.9; 1600 relay- SJ, 3:44.0.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended OF Jamal Strong of Tacoma of the PCL 10 days for violation of the league s drug prevention and treatment program.

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Announced C Greg Myers refused assignment to Syracuse of the IL and has chosen to become a free agent. Purchased the contract of C Ken Huckaby from Syracuse.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Placed RHP Chad Fox on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Will Ohman from Iowa of the IL.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX Agreed to terms with LHP Keith Ferguson.

ELMIRA PIONEERS Agreed to terms with RHP Glen Keeton.

NEW HAVEN CUTTERS Agreed to terms with LHP Ryan Bonesio.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Acquired RHP James Mondesir from Atlantic City of the Atlantic League for future considerations.

QUEBEC LES CAPITALES Agreed to terms with RHP Julien Tucker.

WORCESTER TORNADOES Agreed to terms with RHP Junior Guerrero.

Central League

EL PASO DIABLOS Agreed to terms with LHP Dave Martinez.

JACKSON SENATORS Agreed to terms with RHP Kris White, 1B-OF Chamar McDonald, RHP Brian Gore and INF LaDerrell Banks.

PENSACOLA PELICANS Agreed to terms with RHP Robby Hebert, INF Michael Pierre, C Carlos Alvarez and LHP Adolfo Gonzales.

SHREVEPORT SPORTS Agreed to terms with RHP Carl Makowksy and INF Michael Hicks.

Northern League

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS Agreed to terms with RHP James Carroll and LHP Brantley Jordan.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS Agreed to terms with P Greg Bruso.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Parker.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Announced the National Basketball Development League has awarded a team to Little Rock, Ark., for the 2005-06 season.

American Basketball Association

ABA Granted an expansion franchise to Omaha, Neb.-Council Bluffs, Iowa to be known as the River City Ballers and beginning play in the 2005-06 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Waived TE Joe Donnelly.

CAROLINA PANTHERS Signed WR Eugene Baker, LB Marcus Lawrence, WR Taylor Stubblefield, DT Lorenzo Alexander, T Jon Doty, WR Efrem Hill, CB Lornell McPherson and T Michael Watson.

HOUSTON TEXANS Released CB Aaron Glenn.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Waived DE Brandon Green. Released OT Sammy Williams.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Signed CB Chad Scott.

NEW YORK GIANTS Waived WR Jason Geathers and DE Claude Harriott.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS Agreed to terms with RB Verron Haynes on a one-year contract. Re-signed QB Charlie Batch to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Agreed to terms with CB Kevin Arbet, G Doug Buckles, CB Ukee Dozier, LB Matt Grootegoed, DT Lynn McGruder, CB Dominique Morris, RB Fred Reid and G-T Leon Robinson.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS Signed DB Gerald Dixon and RB Elvis Joseph. Released LB Olanzo Jarrett and LB Antonio Wilson.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS Signed RB Jarrett Smith.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Announced Hershey of the AHL will become the team s primary minor league affiliate, beginning in the 2005-06 season.

American Hockey League

AHL Suspended Milwaukee LW Libor Pivko one game for his actions in an April 23 game.

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS Recalled RW Brandon Segal from Rockford of the UHL.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW Waived F Dante Washington.

FC DALLAS Traded F Cornell Glen to Columbus for a 2006 second-round draft pick and a 2005 youth international slot.

TENNIS

ATP Suspended Xavier Malisse four weeks and fined him $6,000 for violent behavior during the Key Biscayne tournament last month.

COLLEGES

ARMY Named Jim Platt men s assistant basketball coach.

COLGATE Announced the resignation of Mike Doherty, men s soccer coach.

DARTMOUTH Named Richard Moller women s assistant soccer coach.

EASTERN MICHIGAN Announced the resignation of Dave Diles, athletic director, so he can take the same position at Case Western Reserve.

ILLINOIS STATE Named Sheahon Zenger athletics director.

RICHMOND Named Michael Shafer women s basketball coach.

ST. JOSEPH S, IND. Named Amy Siegel women s basketball coach.

SOUTH FLORIDA Named Chad Barnhardt football graduate assistant.

STONY BROOK Named Maura McHught women s basketball coach.

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-5)

American Conference

Florida vs. Greenville

Last night

Florida 2, Greenville 1, Florida wins series 3-0

Monday

Florida 4, Greenville 3

Gwinnett vs. Charlotte

Monday

Charlotte 4, Gwinnett 3, series tied 1-1

Sunday

Gwinnett 2, Charlotte 1

Tonight

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Tomorrow

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m., if nec.

National Conference

Reading vs. Trenton

Saturday

Trenton 2, Reading 1, series tied 1-1

Tonight

Reading at Trenton, 7 p.m.

Friday

Reading at Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday April 30

Trenton at Reading, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Alaska vs. Long Beach

Monday

Alaska 3, Long Beach 1, Alaska wins series 3-0

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-5)

American Conference

TBD

National Conference

TBD

KELLY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

TBD

NOTES

Woodmore High School has an opening for a VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL COACH. Interested applicants send resumes to Drew Grahl, Athletic director, 633 Fremont St., Elmore, Ohio 43416 by Friday, or call Grahl at 419-862-2721 ext. 302.

The annual STRAWBERRY FESTIVAL baseball tournament for 13-14-year-olds is seeking teams. The tournament is scheduled for June 13-19. For more information contact Darren Joseph at 419-867-1119.

DOUBLE EAGLE

RANDY HALL, Bedford Hills, No. 6, 495 yards, 7-wood.

SPORTLIGHT

April 27

1968 Jimmy Ellis wins the heavyweight title with a 15-round decision over Jerry Quarry in Oakland, Calif. This is the final bout of an eight-man elimination tournament to fill Muhammad Ali s vacated title.

2001 Jamal Mashburn of Charlotte sets an NBA playoff record by converting all 25 of his free throws during the three-game sweep of Miami. Mashburn is 10-for-10 in Charlotte s 94-79 Game 3 victory.

2002 Derek Lowe pitches a no-hitter against Tampa Bay. Brent Abernathy is the only baserunner in Boston s 10-0 victory, spoiling the chance for a perfect game.

2003 Kevin Millwood pitches a no-hitter to lead the Philadelphia Phillies over the San Francisco Giants 1-0.

LACROSSE

SYLVANIA 5, WESTERVILLE NORTH 4: S--B. Stansley 3, Pollock 2. Saves--Dailey (S), 15.

WESTERVILLE NORTH 13, SYLVANIA 5: S--B. Stansley 2, S. Stansley, Pollock, Bondy. Saves--Dailey (S), 16.

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Tomorrow

At Manhattan Center, New York (MSG), Michael Warrick, Landover, Md., vs. Jeffrey Resto, Bronx, N.Y., 10, junior welterweights.

Friday

At The Plaza Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas (ESPN2), Samuel Peter, Las Vegas, vs. Gilbert Martinez, Sacramento, Calif., 10, heavyweights; Oscar Diaz, San Antonio, vs. Jessie Feliciano, Las Vegas, 10, welterweights.

At El Foro, Tijuana, Mexico, Osvaldo Juarez, Mexico, vs. Eduardo Garcia, Mexico, 10, super flyweights.

Saturday

At Jose Miguel Agrelot Coliseum, San Juan, Puerto Rico (PPV), Ivan Calderon, Puerto Rico, vs. Noel Tunacao, Philippines, 12, for Calderon s WBO strawweight title; Nelson Dieppa, Puerto Rico, vs. Hugo Cazares, Mexico, 12, for Dieppa s WBO junior flyweight title.

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), John Ruiz, Chelsea, Mass., vs. James Toney, Ann Arbor, Mich., 12, for Ruiz s WBA heavyweight title; Davarryl Williamson, Denver, vs. Derrick Jefferson, Detroit, 12, for the vacant NABO heavyweight title; Luis Perez, Nicaragua, vs. Luis Bolano, Colombia, 12, for Perez s IBF junior bantamweight title; Yodsanan Nanthachai, Thailand, vs. Vicente Mosquera, Panama, 12, for Nanthachai s WBA super featherweight title; Larry Donald, Cincinnati, vs. Ray Austin, Cleveland, 12, heavyweights; Quinton Smith, Winter Haven, Fla., vs. Evans Ashira, Denmark, 10, middleweights.

May 6

At Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket, Conn., Sechew Powell, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Cornelius Bundrage, Detroit, 10, middleweights.

May 7

At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas (SHO), Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, vs. Diego Corrales, Sacramento, Calif., 12, for the WBC and WBO lightweight titles; Juan Manuel Marquez, Mexico, vs. Victor Polo, Colombia, 12, for the WBA and IBF featherweight titles.

May 14

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Winky Wright, Washington, vs. Felix Trinidad, Puerto Rico, 12, WBC middleweight elimination bout; Zab Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Cosme Rivera, Mexico, 12, for Judah s WBC welterweight title.

May 20

At the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Fla., O Neill Bell, Lithonia, Ga., vs. Dale Brown, Canada, 12, for the vacant IBF cruiserweight title.

May 21

At United Center, Chicago (HBO), Lamon Brewster, Los Angeles, vs. Andrew Golota, Chicago, 12, for Brewster s WBO heavyweight title; Paul Briigs, Australia, vs. Tomasz Adamek, Poland, 12, for the vacant WBC light heavyeweight title; Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua, vs. Alex Garcia, Mexico, 12, WBC super welterweight elimination bout.

May 28

At Staples Center, Los Angeles (PPV), Julio Cesar Chavez, Mexico, vs. Ivan Robinson, Philadelphia, 10, super lightweights; Carlos Hernandez, West Covina, Calif., vs. Jesus Chavez, Austin, Texas, 12, super featherweight elimination bout; Rafael Marquez, Mexico, vs. Ricardo Vargas, Mexico, 12, for Marquez s IBF bantamweight title.

June 4

At MEN Arena, Manchester, England (SHO), Kostya Tszyu, Australia, vs. Ricky Hatton, Britain, 12, for Tszyu s IBF junior welterweight title.

June 11

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Muhammad Abdullaev, Germany, 12, for Cotto s WBO junior welterweight title.

June 25

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (PPV), Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., vs. Floyd Mayweather, Jr., Grand Rapids, Mich., 12, for Gatti s WBC super lightweight title.

GOLF

PGA Money Leaders

THROUGH SUNDAY

TrnMoney

1. Phil Mickelson 9$3,842,456

2. Vijay Singh 12$3,836,413

3. Tiger Woods 8$3,687,090

4. David Toms 10$2,282,443

5. Fred Funk 11$1,841,200

6. Luke Donald 8$1,766,427

7. Retief Goosen 8$1,698,408

8. Adam Scott 8$1,657,748

9. Chris DiMarco 7$1,541,278

10. Joe Ogilvie 12$1,476,843

11. Tom Lehman 8$1,346,893

12. Darren Clarke 8$1,299,120

13. Peter Lonard 11$1,285,011

14. Kenny Perry 9$1,260,280

15. Stuart Appleby 6$1,206,999

16. Ernie Els 6$1,195,883

17. Jose Maria Olazabal 9$1,123,232

18. Mike Weir 10$1,120,248

19. Padraig Harrington 5$1,104,626

20. Stewart Cink 11$1,074,330



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.