Loading…
Sunday, December 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 4/28/2005

Prep softball, baseball, track, tennis, ECHL

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Cleveland State 001 010 0 - 2 6 1

Toledo 100 000 0 - 1 3 1

WP-Luginbuhl. LP-Pettitt. UT leader: Schultz 1-2, run.

Cleveland State 001 00 - 1 7 3

Toledo 054 3x - 12 12 0

WP-Pettitt. LP-Thornberry. UT leaders: Susman 3-3, 4 RBI, 2B; Muratori 2-4, 2 RBI.

Bowling Green 000 000 0 - 0 2 0

Ohio State 020 201 x - 5 11 1

WP-Juarez. LP-Vrabel.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

Women (650 or better)

Natalie Miskiel, Rossford 760

PREP TRACK

Boys

ROSSFORD 37, SPRINGFIELD 51, SOUTHVIEW 69: 3200 Relay- Southview, 9:32; 110 hurdles- Szabo (SV) 15.8; 100-Walde (SV) 11.2; shot- Tolson (SP) 43-3; 800 Relay- Southview, 1:36.1; 1600- Stewart (SV), 4:59; 400 Relay- Southview, 46.2; 400- Fitzpatrick (SV) 55.3; 300 hurdles- Kegnig (SP) 45.1; 800- Fitzpatrick (SV) 2:09.1; High jump- Hayes (SP) 5-6; 200- KamKan (SV) 23-4; 3200- Vermillia (SV) 10:57; 1600 Relay- Rossford, 3:47; Discus- Morgan (SP), 137-0

CLAY 72, ROGERS 59, BOWSHER 44: shot - Ben (B) 44-10; discus - Thomas (B) 125-6; long jump - Boos (C) 18-11.25; high jump - Thompson (R) 6-2; pole vault - Fox (B) 12-0; 3200 relay - Clay 9:26.7; 110 hurdles - Elston (R) 15.4; 100 - Elston (R) 11.1; 800 relay - Rogers 1:34.2; 1600 - Denham (C) 4:51.1; 400 relay - Rogers 56.7; 400 - Thomas (R) 53.9; 300 hurdles - Elston (R) 43.2; 800 - Denham (C) 2:07.5; 200 - Elston (R) 23.1; 3200 - Hill (C) 10:58.2; 1600 relay - Clay 3:39.0

LIBBEY 60, SCOTT 49, WOODWARD 32: 3200 relay - Woodward, 9:10; 110 hurdles - Pickett (L), 18.5; 100 - Bobo (S), 11.2; 1600 - Huggins (W), 4:54; 400 relay - Scott, 44.2; 400 - Haythorne (S), 53.9; 300 hurdles - Wilson (S), 42.0; 800 - Huggins (W), 2:07; 200 - Bobo (S), 23.1; 3200 - Hills (L), 11:19; 1600 relay - Scott, 3:38; high jump - Kizer (L), 5-6; long jump - Kizer (L), 18-4; shot - Duhart (S), 44-3.5.

Girls

ST. URSULA 60, START 53, WAITE 3: *No field Events held. 3200 Relay- St. Ursula, 11:09.4; 100 hurdles- King (St.) 16.9; 100- Turner (St.) 13.0; 800 Relay- Start, 1:50.7; 1600- Sutter (SU) 6:12.6; 400 Relay- Start, 54; 400- Aubry (SU), 62.2; 300 hurdles- Bush (St.) 50.9; 800- Anderson (SU) 2:40.8; 200- Morotta (SU) 27.1; 3200- Sutter (SU) 13:15.4; 1600 relay- St. Ursula, 4:33.7

SOUTHVIEW 84, SPRINGFIELD 36, ROSSFORD 35: 3200 Relay- Rossford, 10:52.3; 100 hurdles- Tony (SV) 17.1; 100- Jefferson (SP) 13.2; high jump- Duncan (SV) 4-4; 800 Relay- Southview, 1:59.7; Duscus- Allen (SV) 104-4; 1600- Quebrak (SV) 6:25; 400 Relay- Southview, 55.3; 400- Clay (R) 1:02.9; Shot- Allen (SV) 28-6; 300 hurdles- Simon (SV) 58.2; 800- Kovach (Sp) 2:43.1; 200- Kovman (SV) 28.0; 3200- Miller (SP) 13:23; 1600 Relay- Rossford, 4:34.6

SCOTT 77.5, LIBBEY 37, WOODWARD 26: 4x800 relay - Scott 10:58.25; 100 hurdles - Nicholson (S) 16.27; 4x200 relay - Scott 1:55.3; 4x100 relay - Scott 56.0; 400 - McGary (L) 58.0; 100 - McGary (L) 12.5; 1600 - Huggins (W) 6:06.4; 300 hurdles - Nicholson 52.0; high jump - Cook (S) 6-8; shot - Rents (W) 33-7 1/4; long jump - Samples (S) 14-1; 200 - McGary (L) 23.5; 800 - Johnson (S) 2:40.1; 200 - Lynch (S) 15:14.5; 4x400 relay - Scott 4:25.6.

BOWSHER 87, CLAY 70, ROGERS 15: shot - Achter (C) 34-4.5; discus - Grzybowski (B) 109-1; long jump - Jones (B) 15-9.5; high jump - Jones (R) 4-8; pole vault - Cole (B) 7-6; 3200 relay - Bowsher 11:09.4; 100 hurdles - Jones (B) 15.8; 100 - Jones (B) 13.0; 800 relay - Bowsher 1:54.2; 1600 - Burkhardt (B) 5:56.9; 400 relay - Bowsher 53-5; 400 - Graham (B) 1:00.7; 300 hurdles - Jones (B) 49.2; 800 - Caldwell (B) 2:26.8; 200 - Graham (B) 26.6; 3200 - Trendell (C) 13:27.3; 1600 relay - Clay 4:34.7.

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-5)

American Conference

Florida vs. Greenville

Tuesday

Florida 2, Greenville 1, Florida wins series 3-0

Gwinnett vs. Charlotte

Last night

Charlotte 4, Gwinnett 1, Charlotte leads series 2-1

Tonight

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m., if nec.

National Conference

Reading vs. Trenton

Last night

Trenton 3, Reading 2, Trenton leads series 2-1

Tomorrow

Reading at Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Trenton at Reading, 7:05 p.m., if. nec.

3-0

PREP BASEBALL

All varsity coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC are asked to Fax their team records and individual batting and pitching statistics to The Blade sports department at 419-724-6116. The weekly deadline for baseball standings and stats is Thursday at noon for Friday publication. Standings and stats will run each week through the end of the spring season.

A letter and stat reporting form has been mailed to each school athletic director from the five leagues. Coaches should contact their AD s if necessary, or call Steve Junga at 419-724-6461 for reporting instructions.

Anthony Wayne 040 200 0 - 6 6 0

Springfield 000 102 0 - 3 6 3

WP-Whewell. LP-Neitzke. Hahn (AW), 2-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

Northview 020 201 0 - 5 10 2

Maumee 000 020 0 - 2 5 1

WP-Andrzejczak. LP-Myers. Myers (N), 3-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Scott 100 00 - 1 4 9

St. John s (12)4(13) 0x - 29 16 1

WP-Kauder. LP-Phillips. Clendenin (SJ), 3-3, 2B, 4 RBI.

Genoa 300 100 002 - 6 7 0

Woodmore 012 000 101 - 5 10 3

WP-Hornyak. LP-Wooten. Gargas (G), 2-4, 2B.

Evergreen 017 12 - 11 8 0

Ottawa Hills 122 202 x - 9 8 2

WP - Mitchell . LP - Sheppard. Kozy (OH) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Bowling Green 009 033 - 15 18 0

Rossford 004 000 - 4 5 1

WP - Danvoris. LP - Middaugh. Tansel (BG) 2-4, HR, 3 RBI, Spangenberg (BG) 3-3, HR, 4 RBI.

Whiteford 010 101 0 - 3 9 1

Whitmore Lake 010 000 0 - 1 2 2

WP - Fritz. LP - Prom. Gust (Whi) 2-3, 1B, 2B.

Gibsonburg 000 000 0 - 0 1 3

Lake 012 001 x - 4 5 0

WP - Conley. LP - Gruner. Cullenen (L) 2-3.

Lakota 021 700 000 00 - 10 11 3

Eastwood 404 110 000 01 - 11 11 2

WP - Leady. LP - Freeman. Loomis and Kuhlman (E) 3-5.

St. Francis 201 111 3 - 9 12 1

Rogers 000 000 0 - 0 2 1

WP - Allesee. LP - Thorn. Herrick (P0 2-3, 2 RBI.

Woodward 010 00 - 1 3 2

Whitmer 452 8x - 19 13 1

WP - Jackson. LP - Pakulski. Ritson (Wh) 2-3, 2 2B, 5 RBI.

Central Catholic 000 002 000 1 - 3 5 1

Bowsher 200 000 000 0 - 2 3 0

WP - Tober. LP - Haslett. Whitaker (C) 2 2B, RBI.

Waite 000 000 0 - 0 0 2

Start 301 021 x - 7 7 1

WP - Aaron Stewart (5-0), no hitter with 8 strikeouts. LP - Evans. Lizcano (S) 2-3, 4 RBI.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

New England 3, Chicago 0

SATURDAY

D.C. United at Kansas City, 4

Chicago at Columbus, 7:30

CD Chivas USA at New England, 7:30

MetroStars at Colorado, 9

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10

HOLES IN ONE

JOHNNY HEARD, No. 4 at Cherrywood, 150 yards, 7-iron.

CHRIS SMITH, No. 15 at Valleywood, 210 ayrds, 3-iron.

LACROSSE

SYLVANIA 6, ST. URSULA 5: S: Prezpiora 3, Reny 2, Verdenburg, Weisman. SU: Hall 2, Teufel, Yaslik, Yodzis.

PREP TENNIS

WHITMER 5, WOODWARD 0: Columbo d. Arnold 6-0, 6-0; Hale d. Baker 6-1, 6-1; Fairchild d. Guzman 6-0, 6-0; Kaighin-Rasar d. Johnson-Archer 6-0, 6-0; Smith-Wesolowski won by forfeit.

ST. FRANCIS 5, ROGERS 0: O Connell d. Fletcher, 6-0, 6-0; Lindsley d. Bauman, 6-0, 6-0; Kenny d. Lamonds, 6-0, 6-0; Cabanski-Jajou d. Tulak-Sullivan, 6-0, 6-0; SWanson-Meyers d. Jahns-Swain, 6-0, 6-0.

SPRINGFIELD 3, BOWLING GREEN 2: Anderson (S) d. McEwen, 6-2, 7-6, Beckles (S) d. Powersa, 6-3, 7-5; Ueltschy (S) d. Alstadt, 6-1, 6-2; Herringhaus-Buchanan (BG) d. Heffelfinger-Nosker, 6-2, 6-1; Laird-Blassiman (BG) d. Sinner-Stansfield, 6-3, 6-0.

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, ANTHONY WAYNE 1: Sanati (MV) d. Doyle, 6-4, 7-5; Dewan (MV) d. Sanford, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Smith (AW) d. Delman, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; Pai-Choka (MV) d. Hohl-Kuck, 6-0, 6-1; Rubin-Rorick (MV) d. Eckel-Lewis, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3, BOWSHER 2: Gebhardt (B) d. Amato 6-4, 6-2; McCarthy (B) d. Balogh 6-4, 4-6, 6-2, Dever (CC) d. Dodenhoff 6-2, 6-1; Garrity-Sullivan (CC) d. Linares-Thornton 6-1, 6-3, Brown-Schneider (CC) d. Henry-Keil 6-2, 7-5.

CLAY 5, LIBBEY 0: Brower (C) d. Whittecar 6-1, 6-1; Kaighin (C) d. Smith 6-0, 6-1; Tr. Ault (C) d. Stewart 6-0, 6-0; Ty. Ault-Saunders (C) d. Duran-Perez 6-0, 6-1; Harris-Ferguson (C) d. Grissom-Ford 6-0, 6-0.

PORT CLINTON 3, ST. MARYS CC 2: Claar (SMCC) d. Jason Drusbacky 6-1, 2-6, 7-6 (7-2); Shirkey (PC) d. Dalton 6-0, 6-1; McLean (PC) d. McCormick 6-2, 6-0, Opfer-Singler (SMCC) d. Cellier-Justin Drusbacky 6-3, 6-2; Clum-Miller (PC) d. Keller-Miller 6-4, 6-4.

Ohio Coaches Tournament

ST. JOHN S 5, SOUTHVIEW 0: Davis d. Craig, 6-1, 6-0; Delelles d. Owed, 6-1, 6-1; Sbrocchi d. Feldstein, 6-0, 6-0; Meyer-Urritia d. Willingham-Vyas, 6-1, 6-2; North-Smith d. Rothstein-Rathman, 6-1, 6-2.

PREP SOFTBALL

Whitmer 100 000 0 - 1 4 1

Swanton 102 001 x - 4 8 1

WP-Blake. LP-Jaycobia. Dominique (S), 3-4.

Gibsonburg 200 000 - 2 5 1

Lake 000 000 0 - 0 1 1

WP-Warren. LP-Baker. Beaschler (G), 1-1, run.

Lakota 300 013 0 - 7 11 2

Eastwood 102 020 0 - 5 12 2

WP-Graber. LP-Jacoby. McIntire (E), 3-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Northview 312 010 0 - 7 6 0

Maumee 000 100 1 - 2 5 2

WP - Ocker. LP - Robinson. Baier (N) 2-3.

Anthony Wayne 000 012 - 3 3 5

Springfield 410 020 - 7 11 2

WP - Phillips. LP - Vogtsberger. Helminiak (S) 2-4, 3 RBI.

Clay 017 12 - 11 8 0

Sandusky 000 00 - 0 3 2

WP - K. Ondrus. LP - Proy. K. Ondrus (C) 3-3, 2 RBI.

Perrysburg 000 000 0 - 0 5 1

Southview 000 100 x - 1 3 2

WP - Denman. LP - Dunsmoor. Acker (S) 2-3.

Elmwood 201 412 0 - 20 23 3

Otsego 100 000 1 - 2 5 2

WP - Chapman. LP - Limes. Berry (E) 2-4, Grand Slam HR.

Bowling Green 200 030 1 - 6 5 2

Rossford 100 000 1 - 2 6 5

WP - Maas. LP - Everitt. Peters (BG) 2-4.

Woodmore 000 00 - 0 0 6

Genoa 052 5x - 12 12 0

WP - Sarah Borowske (11-1) had a perfect game with 14 of 15 strikeouts. LP - Beam. Szypka (G) 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

AUTO RACING

Schedules and drivers standings

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Feb. 20 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jeff Gordon)

Feb. 27 Auto Club 500, Fontana, Calif. (Greg Biffle)

March 13 UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400, Las Vegas. (Jimmie Johnson)

March 20 Golden Corral 500, Hampton, Ga. (Carl Edwards)

April 3 Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kevin Harvick)

April 10 Advance Auto Parts 500, Martinsville, Va. (Jeff Gordon)

April 17 Samsung/RadioShack 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Greg Biffle)

April 23 Subway Fresh 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Kurt Busch)

Sunday Aaron s 499, Talladega, Ala.

May 7 Dodge Charger 500, Darlington, S.C.

May 14 Chevy American Revolution 400, Richmond, Va.

May 29 Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.

June 5 MBNA America 400, Dover, Del.

June 12 Pocono 500, Long Pond, Pa.

June 19 Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 26 Dodge/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

July 2 Pepsi 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 10 Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

July 17 New England 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 24 Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 7 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis.

Aug. 14 Sirius at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 21 GFS Marketplace 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 27 Sharpie 500, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 4 California 500, Fontana, Calif.

Sept. 10 Chevy Rock & Roll 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 18 Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 25 MBNA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 2 UAW-Ford 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 9 Banquet 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 15 UAW-GM Quality 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 23 Subway 500, Martinsville, Va.

Oct. 30 Bass Pro Shops MBNA 400, Hampton, Ga.

Nov. 6 Dickies 500, Fort Worth, Texas.

Nov. 13 Checker Auto Parts 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 20 Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

Driver Standings

1. Jimmie Johnson, 1,260

2. Kurt Busch, 1,087

3. Greg Biffle, 1,052

4. Jeff Gordon, 1,027

5. Elliott Sadler, 1,009

6. Mark Martin, 997

7. Ryan Newman, 994

8. Carl Edwards, 979

9. Sterling Marlin, 968

10. Rusty Wallace, 960

11. Kevin Harvick, 951

12. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 947

13. Dale Jarrett, 947

14. Tony Stewart, 913

15. Jamie McMurray, 912

16. Jeremy Mayfield, 904

17. Jeff Burton, 879

18. Michael Waltrip, 866

19. Scott Riggs, 847

20. Kasey Kahne, 810

IRL

March 6 Toyota Indy 300, Homestead, Fla. (Dan Wheldon)

March 19 XM Satellite Radio Indy 200, Avondale, Ariz. (Sam Hornish Jr.)

April 3 Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, Fla. (Dan Wheldon)

Saturday Indy Japan 300, Suzuka

May 29 Indianapolis 500

June 11 Bombardier 500, Fort Worth, Texas

June 25 SunTrust Indy Challenge, Richmond, Va.

July 3 Argent Mortgage Indy 300, Kansas City, Kan.

July 16 Firestone Indy 200, Gladeville, Tenn.

July 24 West Allis, Wis.

July 31 Michigan Indy 400, Brooklyn

Aug. 14 Bluegrass 300, Sparta, Ky.

Aug. 21 Honda Indy 225, Fountain, Colo.

Aug. 28 TBA, Sonoma, Calif.

Sept. 11 Delphi Indy 300, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 25 Watkins Glen Indy Grand Prix, N.Y.

Oct. 16 Toyota Indy 400, Fontana, Calif.

Driver Standings

1. Dan Wheldon, 134

2. Tony Kanaan, 110

3. Sam Hornish Jr., 105

4. Helio Castroneves, 82

5. Vitor Meira, 81

6. Dario Franchitti, 79

7. Darren Manning, 74

8. Bryan Herta, 74

9. Patrick Carpentier, 72

10. Alex Barron, 61

11. Scott Dixon, 60

12. Scott Sharp, 59

13. Kosuke Matsuura, 55

14. A.J. Foyt IV, 50

(tie) Buddy Rice, 50

16. Danica Patrick, 48

17. Tomas Scheckter, 45

18. Roger Yasukawa, 44

19. Ryan Briscoe, 43

20. Tomas Enge, 38

NASCAR Busch Series

Feb. 19 Hershey s TAKE 5, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 26 Stater Bros. 300, Fontana, Calif. (Mark Martin)

March 6 Telcel Motorola 200, Mexico City (Martin Truex Jr.)

March 12 Sam s Town 300, Las Vegas (Mark Martin)

March 19 Aaron s 312, Hampton, Ga. (Carl Edwards)

March 26 Pepsi 300, Lebanon, Tenn. (Reed Sorenson)

April 2 Sharpie Professional 250, Bristol, Tenn. (Kevin Harvick)

April 16 O Reilly 300, Fort Worth, Texas (Kasey Kahne)

April 22 Bashas Supermarkets 200, Avondale, Ariz. (Greg Biffle)

Saturday Aaron s 312, Talladega, Ala.

May 6 Diamond Hill Plywood 200, Darlington, S.C.

May 13 Funai 250, Richmond, Va.

May 28 Carquest Auto Parts 300, Concord, N.C.

June 4 MBNA 200, Dover, Del.

June 11 Federated Auto Parts 300, Lebanon, Tenn.

June 18 Meijer 300, Sparta, Ky.

June 25 NASCAR Busch Series 250, West Allis, Wis.

July 1 Winn-Dixie 250, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 9 Chicagoland 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 16 New England 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 23 Salute to the Troops 250, Fountain, Colo.

July 30 NBS Gateway 250, Madison, Ill.

Aug. 6 IRP 200, Indianapolis.

Aug. 13 TBA, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 20 Michigan 250, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 26 Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 3 Busch Series 300, Fontana, Calif.

Sept. 9 Emerson Radio 250, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 24 Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 8 Kansas 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 14 Charlotte 300, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 22 Sam s Town 250, Memphis, Tenn.

Nov. 5 O Reilly Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas.

Nov. 12 Phoenix 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 19 Ford 300, Homestead, Fla.

Driver Standings

1. Carl Edwards, 1,418

2. Reed Sorenson, 1,262

3. Clint Bowyer, 1,229

4. Kenny Wallace, 1,088

5. Martin Truex, Jr., 1,070

6. Denny Hamlin, 1,070

7. Ashton Lewis, 1,047

8. Kevin Harvick, 1,035

9. Greg Biffle, 1,004

10. David Stremme, 984

11. Jon Wood, 977

12. Shane Hmiel, 952

13. David Green, 945

14. Jason Keller, 912

15. Stacy Compton, 826

16. Kasey Kahne, 810

17. Randy LaJoie, 807

18. Paul Menard, 803

19. Justin Labonte, 798

20. Tim Fedewa, 786

Champ Car World Series

April 10 Toyota GP of Long Beach (Calif.) (Sebastien Bourdais)

May 22 Monterrey, Mexico

June 4 West Allis, Wis.

June 19 Portland, Ore.

June 26 Grand Prix of Cleveland

July 10 Toronto

July 17 Edmonton

July 31 Silicon Valley, Calif.

Aug. 14 Denver

Aug. 28 Montreal

Sept. 25 Las Vegas

Oct. 16 Seoul, South Korea

Oct. 23 Indy 300, Surfers Paradise, Australia

Nov. 6 Mexico City

Driver Standings

1. Sebastien Bourdais, 34

2. Paul Tracy, 29

3. Bruno Junqueira, 27

4. Justin Wilson, 24

5. Mario Dominguez, 22

6. Timo Glock, 19

7. Ronnie Bremer, 18

8. A.J. Allmendinger, 15

9. Jimmy Vasser, 14

10. Cristiano da Matta, 11

11. Oriol Servia, 10

12. Bjorn Wirdheim, 9

13. Ryan Hunter-Reay, 8

14. Marcus Marshall, 7

15. Alex Tagliani, 6

16. Fabrizio del Monte, 5

17. Andrew Ranger, 4

18. Nelson Philippe, 3

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with LHP C.C. Sabathia on a two-year contract extension through the 2008 season.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Placed INF Maicer Izturis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 26.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Agreed to terms with John Gibbons, manager, on a two-year contract extension.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Recalled RHP Roberto Novoa from Iowa of the PCL. Assigned RHP Jon Leicester to Iowa.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Placed RHP Jason Isringhausen on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Carmen Cali from Memphis of the PCL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Placed RHP Armando Benitez on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Scott Munter from Fresno of the PCL.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC LES CAPITALES Traded RHP Joe Kantz to San Angelo of the Central League for future considerations.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Agreed to terms with RHP James Mondesir and INF Ricardo Cordova.

Central League

EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS Agreed to terms with RHP Luis Ramirez.

FORT WORTH CATS Agreed to terms with C Jason Radwan. Released RHP Dave Stevens.

JACKSON SENATORS Released RHP Nick Devenney and RHP Ryan Creek.

PENSACOLA PELICANS Released INF Heath Kelly.

SHREVEPORT SPORTS Agreed to terms with INF Dalphie Correa

.

Golden Baseball League

GBL Named Takenori Emoto vice commissioner.

CHICO OUTLAWS Agreed to terms with LHP Grant Gregg.

LONG BEACH ARMADA Agreed to terms with OF Danny Dipace.

MESA MINERS Released RHP Greg Cauble.

SAN DIEGO SURF DAWGS Agreed to terms with INF Scott Dierks and OF Seth Pietsch.

SURPRISE FIGHTIN FALCONS Agreed to terms with RHP Ingacio Estrada and OF Josh Green.

South Atlantic League

LAKEWOOD BLUECLAWS Added LHP J.A. Happ and RHP Adam Shafer to the roster.

BASKETBALL

USA BASKETBALL Named Jerry Colangelo managing director of the senior men s national team program for the 2005-08 quadrennium.

American Basketball Association

ABA Granted a team to Los Angeles to begin play in the 2005-06 season.

LOS ANGELES Announced the team name will be Aftershock. Named Andre K. Smith coach and general manager and Shawn Blattenberger assistant general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS Announced the retirement of DT Josh Evans.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed DB Ray Custis, WR Steven Harris, OL Brett Hodge, DL Aki Jones, WR Tiger Jones, TE David Kashetta, DL Tyler Luebke, DL Jerome Nichols, OL Scott Paffrath, TE William Palmer, WR Rich Parson and WR Jason Samples.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

AHL Suspended Norfolk D Anton Babchuk five games.

COLLEGE

CALIFORNIA Named Lindsay Gottlieb, Kim Hairston and Dean Mendes women s assistant basketball coaches.

CONNECTICUT Announced basketball G Antonio Kellogg has been expelled from the school for charges stemming from two recent arrests.

HIRAM Announced the retirement of Pete Brann, tennis coach, effective at the end of the academic year.

LOUISIANA-MONROE Named Steve Snell and Nate Dixon men s assistant basketball coaches.

OHIO STATE Announced F Michelle Munoz is leaving the women s basketball team but will remain as a student assistant.

SAN JOSE STATE Named John Kennaday men s golf coach, John Dormann women s golf coach and Dana Dormann women s assistant golf coach. Announced F Kerry Wooldridge has transferred to the men s basketball team from Minnesota.

UC RIVERSIDE Named Jason Dillard women s assistant volleyball coach.

TENNIS

BMW Open

Munich, Germany

Men singles, first round

Jarkko Nieminen d. Bohdan Ulihrach 7-5, 6-1.

Lee Hyung-taik d. Jean-Rene Lisnard 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Michal Mertinak d. Julien Benneteau 6-4, 6-1.

Peter Luczak d. Florian Mayer 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Estoril Open

Oeiras, Portugal

Men singles, first round

Albert Costa d. Nicolas Massu (5) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Second round

Juan Antonio Marin d. Agustin Calleri 6-4, 3-1, retired.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez d. Joachim Johansson (3) 6-2, 6-4.

Feliciano Lopez (8) d. Albert Montanes 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-4.

Gaston Gaudio (2) d. Michal Tabara 6-2, 6-1.

Women, first round

Dinara Safina (2) d. Claudine Schaul 6-2, 6-1.

Second round

Li Na (4) d. Nicole Pratt 7-5, 6-1.

Zheng Jie (9) d. Martina Muller 6-3, 6-4.

Dally Randriantefy (6), Madagascar, d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 4-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Gisela Dulko (3) d. Alyona Bondarenko 6-2, 6-3.

J&S Cup

Warsaw, Poland

Women singles, second round

Silvia Farina Elia (8) d. Zuzana Ondraskova 6-1, 6-2.

Kim Clijsters (7) d. Maria Kirilenko 6-2, 6-1.

Elena Bovina (5) d. Daniela Hantuchova 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) d. Anna Smashnova 6-2, 4-6, 6-0.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

TOMORROW

New York at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Austin at Columbus, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Grand Rapids, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest