Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/1/2005

Prep tennis, track, softball

PREP TENNIS

NAPOLEON 3, ARCHBOLD 2

Redd (A) d. Bischoff (N), 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Fausey (N) d. Moody (A), 6-2, 6-4; Kuser (N) d. Manahan (A), 7-5, 6-1. Sanford-Wyse (A) d. Robson-Miermann (N), 6-1, 6-2; McClory-Hoffman (N) d. Redd-King (A), 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4).

PREP TRACK

Golden Bear Invitational

At Bryan High School

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Williamston 98.50; 2. Napoleon 82; 3. Defiance 72; 4. Edgerton 62; 5. Celina 57; 6. Fairview 51; 7. Delta 38; 8. Ottawa Glandorf 26.50; 9. Bryan 18; 10. Paulding 10; 11. Tinora 6; 12. Swanton 4; 13. Fort Jennings 2.

100 Dash- Osborn (ED) 11.22; 200 Dash- Osborn (ED) 22.75; 400 Dash- Smith (WI) 50.88; 800 Run- Riesen (CE) 1:59.95; 1600 Run- Hange (FV) 4:27.62; 3200 Run- Gaynor (DL) 9:30.47; 110 Hurdles- Osborn (ED) 15.42; 300 Hurdles- Brito (NA) 41.36; 400 Relay- Napoleon 45.26; 800 Relay- Edgerton 1:34.38; 1600 Relay- Napoleon 3:34.37; 3200 Relay- Williamston 8:22.86; High Jump- Brown (WI) 6-04; Pole Vault- Vocke (NA) 13-00; Long Jump- Miller (DE) 19-11.75; Shot Put- Pease (WI) 48-02.75; Discus- Roth (CE) 135-01.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Ottawa Glandorf 127; 2. Celina 114; 3. Napoleon 85; 4. Williamston 58; 5. Swanton 41; 6. Defiance 35; 7. Bryan 22; 8. Fort Jennings 20; 9. Edgerton 17; 10. Delta 6; 11. Tinora 2.

3200 Relay- Ottawa Glandorf 10:03.34; 100 Hurdles- Morman (OG) 13.38; 100 Dash- Flower (ED) 13.18; 800 Relay- Napoleon 1:48.97; 1600 Run- Barth (DE) 5:36.77; 400 Relay- Napoleon 52.66; 400 Dash- Schmitmeyer (CE) 1:00.94; 300 Hurdles- Morman (OG) 46.80; 800 Run- Gerken (NA) 2:24.2; 200 Dash- Schmitmeyer (CE) 26.50; 3200 Run- Petrie (CE) 12:26.81; 1600 Relay- Ottawa Glandorf 4:11.22; Discus- Brazeau (SW) 128-02; High Jump- Rolander (NA) 5-02; Long Jump- Snyder (CE) 17-05.75; Shot Put- Brazeau (SW) 36-09.50; Pole Vault- Hagerty (WI) 9-00.

Larry Kohring Relays

At Eastwood High School

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Eastwood 108; 2. Perkins 87; 3. Clyde 70; 4. Perrysburg 52; 5. Woodmore 40; 6. Bowsher 29; 7. Rossford 25; 8. Port Clinton 23.

Shot Put Relay- Port Clinton (Ebert, Ozjak, Whiting), 145-06.25; Discus Relay- Port Clinton (Whiting, Ebert, Dziak), 419-07; Long Jump Relay- Eastwood (Faribanks, Hunter, Hoodlebrink), 58-11.50; High Jump Relay- Clyde (Tea, Martin, McDonald), 17-02; Pole Vault Relay- Eastwood (Oberdick, McKibben, Whitt), 38-06; 6400 Relay- Perkins (Murphy, Wohl, Ahner, Leslie), 19.22.25; 400 Relay- Perkins (Burchett, VanDootingh, Bird, Hedberg), 45.19; 2,2,4,8 Medley Relay- Eastwood (Foster, Fairbanks, Wright, O Brien), 3:38.69; 3200 Relay- Woodmore (Schlea, Dean, Ault, Schroeder), 8:23.23; 1,1,2,4 Medley Relay- Eastwood (Stickel, Hunter, Gerwin, O Brien), 1:37.09; Shuttle Hurdles- Clyde (Liska, Wetzel, Tea, Martin), 1:02.5; 800 Relay- Eastwood (Turnow, Fairbanks, Hunter, Stickel), 1:34.35; Distance Medley- Perkins (Manickam, Murphy, Ahner, Leslie), 11:14.68; 1600 Relay- Eastwood (Schemeauer, Gerwin, Russell, O Brien), 3:29.86.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Eastwood 90; 2. Bowsher 86; 3. Perkins 80; 4. Port Clinton 57; 5. Perrysburg 47; 6. Woodmore 38; 7. Clyde 28; 8. Rossford 8.

Shot Put Relay- Perkins (Berard, Baum, Lowe), 93-11.25; Discus Relay- Bowsher (Harris, Mosley, Grzybowski), 308-05; Long Jump Relay- Eastwood (Schulte, Clark, Griffith), 44-09.25; High Jump Relay- Clyde (Shetzer, Hart, Gill), 14-08; Pole Vault Relay- Port Clinton (Karner, Czerwinski, Drusbacky), 25-06; 6400 Relay- Perkins (Malso, K. Baker, Kessler, J. Baker), 24:05.33; 400 Relay- Port Clinton (K. Kreutzfeld, Logsdon, Taylor, S. Kreutzfeld), 49.84; 2,2,4,8 Medley- Bowsher (Jenkins, Jones, Bawks, Graham), 4:21.18; 3200 Relay- Perkins (Malso, K. Baker, Kessler, J. Baker), 10:04.42; 1,1,2,4 Medley- Bowsher (Akpan, Palmer, Bawes, Graham), 1:48.5; Shuttle Hurdles- Eastwood (Corkem, Redman, Sexton, Johnston), 1:07.3; 800 Relay- Port Clinton (K. Kreutzfeld, Logsdon, Tigner, S. Kreutzfeld), 1:47.04; Distance Medley- Perkins (Kessler, Galloway, Maslo, J. Baker), 13:32.04; 1600 Relay- Bowsher (Bawks, Jones, Jenkins, Graham), 4:10.35.

GOLF

Zurich Classicof New Orleans

PGA

Avondale, La.; par 72

Partial Third Round

Note: Round suspended due to rain and will be completed today

Bo Van Pelt 73-70-66 209

Jay Williamson 71-71-68 210

Brenden Pappas 72-70-70 212

Brendan Jones 73-69-71 213

Will MacKenzie 71-71-71 213

Todd Hamilton 72-71-71 214

Joey Snyder III 68-74-72 214

Doug Barron 73-69-72 214

Glen Hnatiuk 70-72-73 215

Carl Paulson 71-71-73 215

Paul Azinger 70-73-72 215

Danny Ellis 77-66-73 216

Ted Purdy 75-68-74 217

Robert Damron 72-71-74 217

Bernhard Langer 74-69-74 217

Failed to complete third round

Arjun Atwal 65-68 133

J.J. Henry 67-67 134

Chris DiMarco 65-71 136

Tim Clark 67-69 136

Lucas Glover 69-68 137

Vijay Singh 67-71 138

Richard S. Johnson 70-68 138

Hank Kuehne 69-69 138

Hidemichi Tanaka 69-70 139

Padraig Harrington 68-71 139

James Driscoll 68-71 139

Sean O Hair 68-71 139

Darron Stiles 68-71 139

Craig Bowden 69-71 140

Kirk Triplett 71-69 140

Frank Lickliter II 70-70 140

John Rollins 71-69 140

Brian Davis 71-69 140

Hunter Haas 71-69 140

Chris M. Anderson 70-70 140

Glen Day 73-68 141

Tim Petrovic 72-69 141

Marco Dawson 70-71 141

Woody Austin 71-70 141

Daniel Chopra 71-70 141

Scott Hend 70-71 141

Phillip Price 70-71 141

Jeff Brehaut 70-71 141

Ryuji Imada 68-73 141

Justin Rose 71-71 142

Davis Love III 72-70 142

Patrick Sheehan 72-70 142

Charlie Wi 70-72 142

Joey Snyder III 68-74 142

Doug Barron 73-69 142

Jay Williamson 71-71 142

Glen Hnatiuk 70-72 142

Carl Paulson 71-71 142

Will MacKenzie 71-71 142

Brendan Jones 73-69 142

Brenden Pappas 72-70 142

Ted Purdy 75-68 143

Robert Damron 72-71 143

Bo Van Pelt 73-70 143

Todd Hamilton 72-71 143

Bernhard Langer 74-69 143

Danny Ellis 77-66 143

Paul Azinger 70-73 143

David Hearn 71-72 143

Scott Gutschewski 72-71 143

Nick Watney 68-75 143

Jerry Kelly 70-73 143

Hunter Mahan 74-70 144

Dennis Paulson 70-74 144

Harrison Frazar 71-73 144

D.J. Trahan 72-72 144

D.J. Brigman 73-71 144

Matt Gogel 72-72 144

Jonathan Kaye 70-74 144

Kevin Sutherland 72-72 144

Jeff Sluman 71-73 144

Mark O Meara 71-73 144

Bob Burns 71-73 144

Tom Pernice, Jr. 67-77 144

Olin Browne 73-71 144

Dean Wilson 70-74 144

Kelly Grunewald 73-71 144

Joe Durant 72-73 145

Charles Howell III 72-73 145

Vaughn Taylor 72-73 145

Greg Owen 72-73 145

Robert Allenby 75-70 145

Omar Uresti 72-73 145

Scott McCarron 71-74 145

Bradley Hughes 73-72 145

Jeff Hart 74-71 145

Ahmad Bateman 75-70 145

Justin Bolli 75-70 145

Carlos Franco 72-73 145

Joey Sindelar 70-75 145

Tom Gillis 71-74 145

Roland Thatcher 71-74 145

Matt Davidson 71-74 145

Bob Heintz 71-74 145

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

Chris DiMarco -1210

James Driscoll -1111

Arjun Atwal -1010

Tim Petrovic -914

Lucas Glover -910

J.J. Henry -99

Chris M. Anderson -814

Padraig Harrington -811

Hidemichi Tanaka -810

Richard S. Johnson -810

Tim Clark -810

Vijay Singh -810

Franklin American Mortgage Championship

LPGA

Franklin, Tenn.; par 72

Stacy Prammanasudh 70-70-65 205

Lorena Ochoa 71-68-68 207

Catriona Matthew 72-71-65 208

Christina Kim 71-70-69 210

Jeong Jang 74-67-70 211

Grace Park 70-71-70 211

Cristie Kerr 70-69-72 211

Giulia Sergas 77-65-70 212

Heather Bowie 74-66-72 212

Karrie Webb 76-65-72 213

Moira Dunn 76-69-69 214

Sophie Gustafson 71-72-71 214

Laura Diaz 74-71-70 215

Mhairi McKay 77-67-71 215

Young Kim 74-70-71 215

Hee-Won Han 71-69-75 215

Liselotte Neumann 72-67-76 215

Wendy Ward 71-68-76 215

Emilee Klein 77-70-69 216

Angela Jerman 76-71-70 217

Natalie Gulbis 76-71-70 217

Joo Mi Kim 75-72-70 217

Jill McGill 77-69-71 217

Rachel Hetherington 71-74-72 217

Michelle Ellis 71-71-75 217

Erica Blasberg 78-70-70 218

Karen Stupples 73-75-70 218

A.J. Eathorne 73-73-72 218

Sung Ah Yim 72-74-72 218

Lorie Kane 73-71-74 218

Candy Hannemann 75-71-73 219

Mi Hyun Kim 72-73-74 219

Mardi Lunn 74-69-76 219

Pat Hurst 72-71-76 219

Seol-An Jeon 80-70-70 220

Patricia Baxter-Johnson 77-73-70 220

Katherine Hull 75-72-73 220

Young Jo 72-72-76 220

Kim Saiki 77-73-71 221

Janice Moodie 79-70-72 221

Gloria Park 79-70-72 221

Marcy Hart 77-72-72 221

Sherri Steinhauer 77-72-72 221

Yu Ping Lin 76-73-72 221

Marisa Baena 75-74-72 221

Soo Young Moon 79-69-73 221

Barb Mucha 75-73-73 221

Paula Marti 77-69-75 221

Laura Davies 74-72-75 221

Michele Redman 73-73-75 221

Candie Kung 72-74-75 221

Joanne Mills 72-70-79 221

Jenna Daniels 79-71-72 222

Suzanne Strudwick 78-71-73 222

Denise Killeen 77-72-73 222

Heather Daly-Donofrio 78-70-74 222

Tracy Hanson 77-70-75 222

Maria Hjorth 74-73-75 222

Eva Dahllof 76-70-76 222

Kris Tschetter 69-77-76 222

Kim Williams 78-72-73 223

Karen Weiss 77-73-73 223

Mee Lee 77-72-74 223

Kristi Albers 75-74-74 223

Johanna Head 77-71-75 223

Il Mi Chung 76-72-75 223

Miriam Nagl 75-73-75 223

Jean Bartholomew 78-68-77 223

Siew-Ai Lim 80-70-74 224

Riko Higashio 77-71-76 224

Karine Icher 75-72-77 224

Joanne Morley 79-71-75 225

Wendy Doolan 77-71-77 225

Maggie Will 75-72-78 225

Soo-Yun Kang 78-71-77 226

Mikaela Parmlid 75-72-79 226

Laurie Rinker 76-74-77 227

Failed To Qualify

Natalie Tucker 80-71 151

Becky Iverson 80-71 151

Luciana Bemvenuti 78-73 151

Angela Stanford 77-74 151

Nancy Scranton 77-74 151

Nancy Harvey 77-74 151

Brittany Lincicome 77-74 151

Birdie Kim 75-76 151

Betsy King 74-77 151

Ji Yeon Lee 80-72 152

Stephanie Arricau 79-73 152

Cindy Figg-Currier 78-74 152

Becky Morgan 78-74 152

Aram Cho 78-74 152

Michelle McGann 77-75 152

Beth Allen 77-75 152

Nicole Perrot 76-76 152

Celeste Troche 76-76 152

Anna Acker-Macosko 75-77 152

Nicole Jeray 80-73 153

Jamie Hullett 80-73 153

Stephanie Louden 79-74 153

Amy Hung 79-74 153

Marilyn Lovander 78-75 153

Bernadette Luse 77-76 153

Se Ri Pak 81-73 154

Emily Bastel 80-74 154

Pearl Sinn-Bonanni 79-75 154

Kris Tamulis 79-75 154

Audra Burks 78-76 154

Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks 77-77 154

Vikki Laing 81-74 155

Hana Kim 80-75 155

Malinda Johnson 79-76 155

Kelli Kuehne 78-77 155

Lindsey Wright 78-77 155

Jordan Cherebetiu 78-77 155

Pamela Kerrigan 78-77 155

Dina Ammaccapane 78-77 155

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 76-79 155

Young-A Yang 82-74 156

Beth Bauer 82-74 156

Catrin Nilsmark 81-75 156

Sae-Hee Son 79-77 156

Kate Golden 78-78 156

Cathy Johnston-Forbes 82-75-157

Charlotta Sorenstam 80-77 157

Isabelle Beisiegel 79-78 157

Leslie Spalding 78-79-157

Cindy Rarick 77-80 157

Shani Waugh 83-75-158

Katie Allison 83-75 158

Sherri Turner 80-78-158

Laurel Kean 79-79-158

Brandi Jackson 83-76-159

Nanci Bowen 83-76-159

Beth Bader 82-77-159

Danah Ford 78-81-159

Chris Johnson 84-77-161

Kristen Samp 84-78 162

Kathryn Marshall 79-84 163

Sally Little 84-86 170

Danielle Ammaccapane 81-81 WD

Penny Hammel 86-86 WD

FedEx Kinko s Classic

Champions Tour

Austin; par 72

Wayne Levi 71-67 138

Jim Thorpe 69-69 138

Bruce Fleisher 69-70 139

Mark James 72-68 140

Dana Quigley 70-70 140

Brad Bryant 68-72 140

Curtis Strange 67-74 141

Mark Johnson 68-73 141

Hajime Meshiai 72-70 142

Morris Hatalsky 70-72 142

David Eger 73-70 143

Larry Nelson 72-71 143

Gil Morgan 71-72 143

Joe Inman 69-74 143

Bruce Summerhays 73-72 145

Craig Stadler 74-71 145

Vicente Fernandez 72-73 145

Tom Purtzer 71-74 145

Graham Marsh 70-75 145

Gary Koch 73-73 146

Buddy Harston 75-71 146

Lonnie Nielsen 72-74 146

Mike Reid 72-74 146

Bob Gilder 72-74 146

Dan Pohl 75-71 146

D.A. Weibring 71-75 146

Keith Fergus 71-75 146

Tom Kite 76-70 146

Bob Murphy 72-74 146

Don Pooley 73-74 147

Mike Hill 74-73 147

Bill Rogers 74-73 147

Tom Jenkins 74-73 147

Dave Stockton 75-72 147

Ed Dougherty 75-72 147

Rodger Davis 76-71 147

Walter Hall 70-77 147

R.W. Eaks 71-76 147

Leonard Thompson 70-77 147

Hale Irwin 73-75 148

Gibby Gilbert 74-74 148

Dale Douglass 78-70 148

Tom McKnight 73-76 149

Don Reese 75-74 149

Mark McCumber 76-73 149

Bruce Lietzke 73-77 150

Jim Colbert 74-76 150

Bob Eastwood 74-76 150

Hubert Green 72-78 150

Hugh Baiocchi 74-76 150

John Harris 72-78 150

John Bland 71-79 150

Charles Coody 73-78 151

Jim Ahern 73-78 151

Rocky Thompson 77-74 151

Jim Dent 77-74 151

Allen Doyle 78-73 151

Des Smyth 74-78 152

Ron Streck 76-76 152

Bob Charles 72-80 152

J.C. Snead 77-75 152

Howard Twitty 75-78 153

Mike McCullough 76-77 153

Dave Eichelberger 75-79 154

Andy Bean 76-78 154

Ed Fiori 77-77 154

Chuck Westergard 70-84 154

Jay Sigel 74-81 155

Gary Robison 77-78 155

Pete Oakley 77-78 155

Mike Sullivan 80-75 155

Tom Wargo 80-75 155

John Jacobs 80-75 155

Doug Tewell 79-77 156

Fuzzy Zoeller 73-84 157

Ben Crenshaw 80-77 157

Jim Albus 81-76 157

Terry Dill 82-79 161

Asian Open

European Tour

Shanghai; par 72

Ernie Els, South Africa 67-62-68 197

Simon Wakefield, England 67-69-66 202

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 71-65-68 204

Jean-Francois Lucquin, France 70-66-69 205

Eddie Lee, New Zealand 67-66-73 206

Luke Donald, England 70-69-68 207

Soren Hansen, Denmark 69-70-68 207

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 69-68-70 207

Peter Lawrie, Ireland 67-70-71 208

Jean Van de Velde, France 67-69-72 208

Raphael Jacquelin, France 67-67-75 209

Richard Sterne, South Africa 69-69-71 209

Simon Dyson, England 70-74-66 210

James Kingston, South Africa 70-71-69 210

Wade Ormsby, Australia 72-67-71 210

David Park, Wales 70-69-71 210

Patrik Sjoland, Sweden 70-68-72 210

Edward Michaels, U.S. 74-69-67 210

Zhang Lianwei, China 70-71-69 210

David Bransdon, Australia 71-70-70 211

Greg Hanrahan, United States 72-72-67 211

Peter Hedblom, Sweden 72-69-70 211

Mo Joong-kyung, South Korea 73-68-70 211

Jyoti Randhawa, India 70-74-67 211

Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand 74-69-68 211

Marcus Both, Australia 70-72-70 212

Mark Foster, England 70-72-70 212

Peter Fowler, Australia 71-70-71 212

Adam Groom, Australia 72-71-69 212

Peter Hanson, Sweden 73-69-70 212

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 70-73-69 212

Charles Schwartzel, S. Africa 71-71-70 212

F. Delemontagne, France 72-70-71 213

Nick Dougherty, England 71-72-70 213

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 73-71-69 213

Liang Wenchong, China 70-71-72 213

Stuart Little, England 71-70-72 213

Jarrod Lyle, Australia 72-70-71 213

Prom Meesawat, Thailand 71-72-70 213

Terry Price, Australia 74-70-69 213

Rocca Costantino, Italy 74-68-71 213

Also

Jason Knutzon, United States 71-72-71 214

Edward Loar, United States 72-68-74 214

Nick Faldo, England 72-70-73 215

Anthony Kang, United States 72-68-75 215

tennis

J&S Cup

WTA

At Warszawianka Tennis Club

Warsaw, Poland

Singles

Semifinals

Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) d. Kim Clijsters (7) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Justine Henin-Hardenne d. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles

Semifinals

Klaudia Jans and Alicja Rosolska d. Denisa Chladkova and Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie 0-6, 6-3, 6-3.

BMW Open

ATP

At MTTC Iphitos

Munich, Germany

Singles

Semifinals

Andrei Pavel (5) d. Tommy Haas (4) 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-4.

David Nalbandian (1) d. Jarkko Nieminen 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles

Semifinals

Mario Ancic and Julian Knowle d. Andrei Pavel and Gabriel Trifu 7-5, retired.

Florian Mayer and Alexander Waske tied with Jarkko Nieminen and Rainer Schuettler 6-7 (11), 7-6 (5), susp., darkness.

Estoril Open

ATP-WTA

At Estadio Nacional

Oeiras, Portugal

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Tommy Robredo d. Carlos Moya (1) 6-3, 3-0, retired.

Gaston Gaudio (2) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

Women

Semifinals

Li Na (4) d. Dinara Safina (2) 6-1, 6-1.

Lucie Safarova d. Gisela Dulko (3) 7-6 (3), 6-0.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (3) d. Juan Ignacio Chela and Tommy Robredo 6-3, 6-4.

Women s doubles

Championship

Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian (3) d. Michaella Krajicek and Henrieta Nagyova 6-3, 6-1.

Aaron s 312

NASCAR Busch

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66-mile tri-oval

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (4) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 120, $65,671. 2. (31) Jon Wood, Ford, 120, $48,675. 3. (30) David Stremme, Dodge, 120, $35,393. 4. (24) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 120, $40,835. 5. (34) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 120, $25,680.

6. (37) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 120, $29,210. 7. (10) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 120, $33,810. 8. (32) Jason Keller, Ford, 120, $25,660. 9. (26) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 120, $25,035. 10. (25) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 120, $21,310.

11. (35) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 120, $21,585. 12. (36) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 120, $19,460. 13. (28) David Green, Ford, 120, $24,868. 14. (40) Justin Ashburn, Chevrolet, 120, $19,210. 15. (42) Jimmy Kitchens, Ford, 120, $21,635.

16. (43) Steve Grissom, Ford, 120, $24,160. 17. (38) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 119, $18,835. 18. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 113, $18,710. 19. (5) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 108, accident, $28,330. 20. (23) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 100, electrical, $18,810.

21. (11) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 98, $18,485. 22. (27) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 95, $20,435. 23. (16) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 90, engine failure, $22,338. 24. (13) Joe Ruttman, Dodge, 87, overheating, $17,860. 25. (39) Stacy Compton, Ford, 83, $21,830.

26. (21) Casey Mears, Dodge, 82, accident, $17,585. 27. (1) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 82, accident, $24,330. 28. (3) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 82, accident, $27,210. 29. (2) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 82, accident, $17,760. 30. (41) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 79, engine failure, $26,955.

31. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 76, $16,935. 32. (20) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 75, accident, $26,395. 33. (17) Carl Edwards, Ford, 73, $16,840. 34. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 68, engine failure, $16,800. 35. (22) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 22, accident, $20,775.

36. (33) Greg Biffle, Ford, 21, accident, $16,705. 37. (14) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 17, accident, $20,690. 38. (6) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 16, accident, $20,805. 39. (19) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 16, accident, $16,575. 40. (8) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 16, accident, $16,540.

41. (12) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 16, accident, $18,505. 42. (29) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 16, accident, $16,470. 43. (18) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 16, accident, $18,426.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 122.117 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 36 minutes, 50 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.128 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 10 for 41 laps.

Lead Changes: 19 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: P. Menard 1-13; T. Stewart 14-18; S. Grissom 19-20; T. Stewart 21-22; K. Harvick 23-25; T. Stewart 26; K. Harvick 27; S. Marlin 28-29; K. Harvick 30-48; P. Menard 49-55; J. Labonte 56-59; J. Nemechek 60-61; K. Harvick 62; M. Truex Jr. 63-71; P. Menard 72-76; J. Labonte 77-79; M. Truex Jr. 80-88; T. Stewart 89-91; D. Stremme 92; M. Truex Jr. 93-120.

Points Standings: 1, C. Edwards, 1,482. 2, C. Bowyer, 1,335. 3, R. Sorenson, 1,329. 4, M. Truex Jr., 1,260. 5, A. Lewis Jr., 1,207. 6, D. Stremme, 1,154. 7, K. Harvick, 1,149. 8, D. Hamlin, 1,149. 9. J. Wood, 1,147. 10, K. Wallace, 1,146.

Aaron s 499

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Talladega, Ala.

Today s lineup

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189.804 mph. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188.988. 3. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 188.548. 4. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 188.474. 5. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 188.237.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188.226. 7. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 188.156. 8. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 187.919. 9. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 187.857. 10. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 187.831.

11. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 187.713. 12. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 187.471. 13. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 187.427. 14. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 187.350. 15. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 187.298.

16. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 187.276. 17. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 187.276. 18. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 187.265. 19. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 187.247. 20. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 187.232.

21. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 187.192. 22. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 187.192. 23. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 187.071. 24. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 187.068. 25. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 186.955.

26. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 186.849. 27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 186.710. 28. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 186.685. 29. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 186.536. 30. (66) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 186.528.

31. (33) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 186.496. 32. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 186.351. 33. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 186.198. 34. (23) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 186.148. 35. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 186.108.

36. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 185.935. 37. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 185.935. 38. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 185.877. 39. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 185.848. 40. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 185.729.

41. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 185.348. 42. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, owner points 43. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 185.151.

Failed to Qualify

44. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.104. 45. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 184.623.

46. (00) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 184.338. 47. (92) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 184.041.

Dodge Ram Tough 200

NASCAR Craftsman Trucks

At Gateway International Raceway

Madison, Ill.

Lap length: 1.25 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 135.159 mph. 2. (16) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 134.678 mph. 3. (6) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 134.376 mph. 4. (22) Bill Lester, Toyota, 134.276 mph. 5. (75) David Starr, Chevrolet, 134.188 mph.

6. (17) David Reutimann, Toyota, 133.901 mph. 7. (99) Ricky Craven, Ford, 133.869 mph. 8. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 133.741 mph. 9. (38) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 133.734 mph. 10. (04) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 133.730 mph.

11. (10) Terry Cook, Ford, 133.634 mph. 12. (30) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 133.539 mph. 13. (66) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 133.476 mph. 14. (59) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 133.444 mph. 15. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 133.290 mph.

16. (15) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133.179 mph. 17. (46) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 133.140 mph. 18. (4) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 133.112 mph. 19. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 133.097 mph. 20. (2) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 132.983 mph.

21. (50) Todd Kluever, Ford, 132.975 mph. 22. (62) Steve Park, Dodge, 132.685 mph. 23. (9) Shige Hattori, Toyota, 132.665 mph. 24. (23) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 132.653 mph. 25. (29) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 132.396 mph.

26. (12) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 132.384 mph. 27. (77) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 131.826 mph. 28. (20) Ken Weaver, Chevrolet, 131.077 mph. 29. (18) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 130.890 mph. 30. (8) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 130.852 mph.

31. (31) Nicholas Tucker, Dodge, 130.658 mph. 32. (08) Rich Bickle, Chevrolet, 130.246 mph. 33. (07) Sean Murphy, Chevrolet, Owner Points 34. (02) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, Owner Points 35. (13) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, Owner Points

36. (06) Jimmy Kite, Chevrolet, 130.647 mph.

Failed to Qualify

37. (21) Shane Wallace, Chevrolet, 129.968 mph. 38. (24) Brandon Bendele, Chevrolet, 129.396 mph. 39. (63) Justin Allgaier, Ford, 128.944 mph. 40. (48) Eric Norris, Dodge, 128.730 mph.

41. (91) John Stout, Chevrolet, 125.906 mph.

O Reilly Thunder Valley Nationals

NHRA

Pairings; eliminations today

At Bristol Dragway

Bristol, Tenn.

Top Fuel

1. Brandon Bernstein, 4.539 seconds, 324.83 mph, vs. 16. David Baca, 10.802, 83.57. 2. Morgan Lucas, 4.561, 325.61, vs. 15. Scott Palmer, 9.838, 96.15. 3. David Grubnic, 4.619, 318.09, vs. 14. Tony Schumacher, 8.212, 153.54. 4. Scott Kalitta, 4.639, 325.92, vs. 13. John Smith, 5.211, 275.06. 5. Rod Fuller, 4.652, 324.83, vs. 12. Mitch King, 5.118, 265.43. 6. Doug Kalitta, 4.664, 316.60, vs. 11. Bruce Litton, 4.943, 265.38. 7. Larry Dixon, 4.685, 310.34, vs. 10. Doug Herbert, 4.904, 283.37. 8. Scott Weis, 4.749, 320.05, vs. 9. Cory McClenathan, 4.813, 298.54.

Funny Car

1. Eric Medlen, Ford Mustang, 4.806, 325.22, vs. 16. Ron Capps, Dodge Stratus, 6.291, 155.97. 2. Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.811, 326.63, vs. 15. Jack Wyatt, Pontiac Firebird, 5.504, 250.00. 3. Gary Scelzi, Stratus, 4.814, 322.19, vs. 14. Gary Densham, Chevy Monte Carlo, 5.321, 236.09. 4. John Force, Mustang, 4.821, 314.39, vs. 13. Cruz Pedregon, Monte Carlo, 5.093, 313.15. 5. Del Worsham, Monte Carlo, 4.849, 318.09, vs. 12. Tony Pedregon, Monte Carlo, 5.021, 272.78. 6. Tommy Johnson Jr., Monte Carlo, 4.857, 318.02, vs. 11. Whit Bazemore, Stratus, 4.948, 308.78. 7. Tim Wilkerson, Monte Carlo, 4.872, 313.58, vs. 10. Bob Gilbertson, Monte Carlo, 4.926, 310.55. 8. Tony Bartone, Monte Carlo, 4.878, 314.61, vs. 9. Jeff Arend, Monte Carlo, 4.923, 312.78.

Pro Stock

1. Dave Connolly, Chevy Cavalier, 6.814, 201.25, vs. 16. Ron Krisher, Cavalier, 6.876, 200.38. 2. Warren Johnson, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.834, 201.58, vs. 15. Allen Johnson, Dodge Stratus, 6.875, 199.37. 3. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cobalt, 6.837, 200.83, vs. 14. Ben Watson, Cavalier, 6.864, 198.64. 4. Jeg Coughlin, Stratus, 6.839, 201.01, vs. 13. Jim Yates, Grand Am, 6.863, 200.47. 5. V. Gaines, Stratus, 6.839, 200.50, vs. 12. Kenny Koretsky, Stratus, 6.863, 200.68. 6. Greg Stanfield, Cavalier, 6.843, 200.38, vs. 11. Rickie Smith, Cavalier, 6.854, 200.62. 7. Jason Line, Grand Am, 6.846, 200.56, vs. 10. Mike Edwards, Grand Am, 6.852, 200.68. 8. Richie Stevens, Stratus, 6.847, 200.53, vs. 9. Greg Anderson, Grand Am, 6.848, 200.50.

Indy Japan 300

IRL

At Twin Ring Motegi

Motegi, Japan

Lap length: 1.5-mile oval

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200 laps, $148,600 2. (3) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 200, $125,250 3. (11) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 200, $103,250 4. (2) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 200, $83,700 5. (15) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 200, $76,500

6. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 199, $67,700 7. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 199, $75,800 8. (12) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 199, $64,200 9. (9) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 199, $64,200 10. (6) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 198, $62,400

11. (4) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 198, accident, $60,500 12. (13) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 197, $58,900 13. (14) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 196, $57,200 14. (19) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 196, $55,200 15. (7) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 166, $53,500

16. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 136, accident, $51,900 17. (8) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 123, accident, $60,000 18. (21) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 112, mechanical, $50,000 19. (16) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 57, mechanical, $48,200 20. (22) Paul Dana, Dallara-Toyota, 56, suspension, $46,500

21. (17) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Toyota, 0, accident, $46,500 22. (18) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara-Honda, 0, accident, $16,500 23. (23) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 0, did not start, $46,500

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 16 minutes, 46.0711 seconds.

Margin of victory: 3.4612 seconds.

Winner s average speed: 133.365 mph.

Caution Flags: Eight for 59 laps

Lead Changes: 10 among seven drivers

Lap Leaders: Patrick 1-18, Hornish Jr. 19-32, Patrick 33-46, Franchitti 47-61, Herta 62-66, Franchitti 67-75, Kanaan 76-79, Franchitti 80-122, Wheldon 123-150, Scheckter 151-197, Wheldon 198-200.

Point Standings: Wheldon 184, Kanaan 138, Hornish 131, Herta 104, Castroneves 101, Sharp 99, Manning 98, Meira 96, Franchitti 95, Carpentier 89.

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

YESTERDAY

Philadelphia 64, Orlando 60

Austin 58, Columbus 55

Tampa Bay 47, New Orleans 36

Grand Rapids 58, Colorado 52

Arizona at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

New York 65, Dallas 57

Nashville 57, San Jose 55

TODAY

Las Vegas at Chicago, 1 p.m

college softball

Buffalo 000 000 00 0 4 1

Bowling Green 000 000 01 1 4 0

WP Vrabel. LP Barstad. Vallas (BG) 1-3, GW RBI.

Buffalo 000 00 0 1 1

Bowling Green 100 43 8 7 0

WP Gouge. LP Evans. McPherson (BG) 2-4, 2B, 2 R, RBI.

Kishwaukee 000 000 1 1 7 0

Owens CC 010 010 x 2 10 0

WP Nietrzeba. LP Fleetwood. Simmons (O) 3-3, 2 SB.

Kiswhaukee 000 100 0 1 2 2

Owens CC 001 010 x 2 4 3

WP Henry. LP McCauley. Henry (O) 2-3, 2B.

Northwood 001 023 0 6 6 3

Lake 203 101 x 7 8 3

WP McPherson. LP Posey. McPherson (L) 2-3, RBI.

Northwood 401 300 1 9 14 1

Lake 210 000 0 3 10 0

WP Canaday. LP Wojciechowski. Canaday (L) 2-5, GS HR, 5 RBI.

Erie Mason 000 001 0 1 8 4

Mon. Jeff. 013 300 x 7 1 0

WP Kohler. LP B. Lewis. Emery (MJ) 1-2.

Bedford 031 52 11 12 0

Erie Mason 000 00 0 0 2

WP Winter. LP McDonald. Iagulli (B) 3-4, 2 RBIs

Winter pitched a no hitter with eight strikeouts and one walk.

Bowsher 000 001 1 5 3

Eastwood 020 045 11 11 2

WP Loomis. LP Byrnes. Happeny (E), 2-3, 3 RBI.

Bowsher 000 321 0 6 9 2

Eastwood 000 211 1 5 8 3

WP Williams. LP Hersch. Chitwood (B), 2-4, 2 RBI.

Waite 100 000 0 1 4 0

Central 000 000 0 0 4 0

WP Mitchell. LP Whitaker. Hornyak (W), 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Central 000 010 0 1 5 1

Ottawa Hills 001 700 x 8 10 0

WP Mitchell. LP Adamski. Kozy (OH), 2-4, 2 RBI.

Emmanuel Baptist 113 000 3 8 11 0

Sand Creek 102 000 0 3 7 4

WP Buck. LP Gifford. Stringfield (EB) 3-5, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Adrian Madison 010 00 1 1 3

Emmanuel Baptist 400 7x 11 8 0

WP Benefiel. LP James. Kahsen (EB) 2-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI.

St. Joe s 001 413 0 9 12 1

Central 511 203 x 12 12 2

WP Rawski. LP Swisgood. Murnen (CC) 2-4, 2B, 3 RBIs.

Bedford 002 001 5 - 8 10 0

Monroe Jefferson 001 000 0 - 1 8 3

WP-Garvin. LP-Maurer. Iagullia (B), 3-4, 2 RBI.

Taylor Kennedy 001 000 0 1 3 1

Bedford 000 000 0 0 6 2

WP Lennon. LP Jablonski. Adamski (B), 2-4.

Flint Powers 000 00 - 0 1 2

Blissfield 540 3x - 12 10 0

WP-Estes. LP-Murphy. Wehner (B) 2-3, HR, 4 RBIs.

Warren Mott 000 000 1 - 1 1 0

Blissfield 101 133 x - 9 7 1

WP-Wilson. LP-Grenon. Ford (B) 1-3, 2B, 4 RBIs.

Airport 000 010 0 - 1 5 3

Blissfield 023 012 x - 8 10 1

WP-Raburn. LP-Bodenmiller. Eff (B) 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs.

Sectional Tournament

DIVISION I

Yesterday

Clay 15, Libbey 0

St. Francis 16, Scott 0

Tomorrow

Southview vs. Bowsher, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

Final

Start vs. Southview-Bowsher winner, 2 p.m.

Clay vs. St. Francis, TBA

Yesterday

Whitmer 9, Rogers 3

St. John s 14, Woodward 0

Springfield 8, Waite 5

Tomorrow

Central Catholic vs. Northview, 5 p.m.

Yesterday

Findlay 2, Celina 1

Perrysburg 1, Maumee 0

Anthony Wayne 3, Lima Senior 2

Thursday

Final

Bowling Green vs. Findlay, 5 p.m.

Tomorrow

Sandusky vs. Tiffin Columbian, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Fremont Ross vs. Mansfield Senior, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

Yesterday

Wauseon vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 1 p.m.

Bryan vs. Napoleon, 3:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Eastwood vs. Rossford at Defiance, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

Final

Defiance vs. Eastwood-Rossford winner, 3:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

Yesterday

Delta 5, Paulding 3

Fairview 8, Wayne Trace 1

Saturday, May 7

Finals

Archbold vs. Delta, 11 a.m.

Tinora vs. Fairview, 1 p.m.

Yesterday

Genoa 8, Swanton 0

Woodmore 2, Evergreen 0

Saturday, May 7

Finals

Elmwood vs. Genoa, 10:30 a.m.

Lake vs. Woodmore, 1 p.m.

Yesterday

Otsego 11, Liberty Center 10

Saturday, May 7

Finals

Liberty-Benton vs. Otsego, noon

Patrick Henry vs. Bluffton, 3 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Yesterday

North Baltimore 7, Cardinal Stritch 6

Toledo Christian 10, Maumee Valley 0

Saturday, May 7

Finals

Northwood vs. North Baltimore, 11 a.m.

Ottawa Hills vs. Toledo Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Yesterday

Danbury 7, Old Fort 4

Gibsonburg 4, Bettsville 0

Saturday, May 7

Finals

Fremont St. Joe vs. Danbury, noon

Tiffin Calvert vs. Gibsonburg, 2:30 p.m.

DIVISION I

Libbey 000 00 0 1 7

Clay 281 40 15 15 4

WP Roberts. LP Clouse. Zenk (C) 3-3, 2 2B, RBI.

Springfield 140 000 3 - 8 12 1

Waite 000 010 4 - 5 9 2

WP-Vetter. LP-Vansteenkiste. Vetter (S), 3-4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI.

Scott 000 00 0 0 1

St. Francis 730 6x 16 10 0

WP Bruecken. LP Mann. Bell (SF) 2-2, 2B, RBI.

Andy Bruecken threw a no-hitter with nine strikeouts.

Maumee 000 000 0 0 2 0

Perrysburg 001 000 0 1 5 0

WP McFarland. LP Matyi. Hefner (P) 1-3, RBI.

Rogers 000 012 0 3 5 3

Whitmer 510 210 x 9 6 2

WP Andrews. LP Jogodzinski. Duhaime (W) 1-3, HR.

Woodward 000 00 0 3 5

St. John s 2(12)0 0x 14 9 0

WP Corbey. LP Schrecongost. Cappelletty (SJ) 1-1, 3B.

Springfield 140 000 3 8 10 2

Waite 000 010 4 5 9 3

WP Vetter. LP Vanstenkiste. Vetter (S) 3-4, 2B, 3B.

Findlay 100 001 0 2 5 0

Celina 000 000 1 1 8 0

WP Smith. LP Luthman. Frank (F) RBI.

Lima Sr. 100 001 0 2 6 2

Anthony Wayne 200 010 x 3 5 1

WP Picciano. LP Marshall. Bergfeld (AW) 1-1, RBI.

DIVISION III

Otsego 500 011 4 11 15 4

Liberty Center 502 102 0 10 7 3

WP Getz. LP Mohler. Olson (O) 3-3, RBI.

Paulding 120 000 0 3 7 4

Delta 310 010 x 5 5 3

WP Walter. LP Varner. Armstrong (D) 2-2, 3B, RBI.

Wayne Trace 000 010 0 1 10 0

Fairview 101 123 x 8 15 3

WP Guilford. LP Flynn. Moog (F) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBIs.

Bettsville 000 000 0 0 3 0

Gibsonburg 000 310 x 4 6 4

WP Black. LP Windau. Fisher (G) 2-3.

Old Fort 010 011 1 4 11 0

Danbury 000 322 x 7 5 1

WP Portales. LP Hoke. Schenko (D) 3-4, 2 RBIs.

Swanton 000 000 0 0 1 2

Genoa 200 312 x 8 8 0

WP Huss. LP Minnich. Schumaker (G) 1-2, 2 RBI.

Evergreen 000 000 0 0 2 2

Woodmore 000 020 x 2 4 1

WP Dyer. LP Pinkelman. Shaw (W) 1-2, R.

DIVISION IV

Pettisville 000 11 2 6 5

Stryker 162 5x 14 11 2

WP Goebel. LP Bruner. Perez (S) 3-3, 4 RBI.

Lima Sr. 100 001 0 2 6 2

Anthony Wayne 200 010 x 3 5 1

WP Picciano. LP Marshall. Bergfeld (AW) 1-1, RBI.

McComb 000 000 0 0 3 2

New Riegel 000 001 x 1 7 1

WP Vilto. LP Kendrick. Theis (NR) 2-3, RBI.

Arcadia 010 010 0 2 4 1

St. Wendelin 300 040 x 7 8 0

WP Maag. LP Stuby. Faber (SW) 2-2, 2B, 3 RBIs.

N. Baltimore 012 400 0 7 10 1

Stritch 100 014 0 6 8 3

WP Herr. LP Navarre. Ishmael (NB), 3-4, HR, 2 RBI.

Maumee Valley 000 000 0 1 1

Toledo Christian 302 302 10 8 3

WP Vornbrock. LP O Connell. A. Yunker (TC), 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

prep softball

Cardinal Stritch 004 102 2 9 14 8

North Baltimore 032 030 0 8 7 3

WP Henning. LP Miller. D Emilio (CS) 3-4, 3 R.

Cardinal Stritch 204 203 1 12 14 3

North Baltimore 111 500 0 8 10 2

WP Long. LP Bri. Henning (CS) 3-4, 3 RBI, 2 R.

Kingsway Christian 000 001 0 1 1 1

Emmanuel Baptist 221 300 x 8 9 1

WP K. Buck. LP Bowers. Ringle (EB) 2-2, RBI.

Ottawa-Glandorf 000 00 0 0 2

Delta 303 0x 6 8 1

WP Mattin. LP Tosley. Bauman (D) 2 2B, 3 RBI.

Amy Mattin threw a no-hitter with 11 strikeouts.

Ottawa-Glandorf 000 00 0 2 2

Delta 108 0x 9 11 0

WP Mattin. LP Tosley. Ruple (D) 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI.

Liberty Center 001 201 0 4 7 4

Waite 221 062 x 13 15 4

WP Konoff. LP Conneric. Vargys (W) 4-4.

Waite 114 060 3 15 12 4

Liberty Center 000 184 0 13 11 7

WP Konoff. LP Deitrich. Nawolki (LC) 3-4, 2B.

Swanton 000 033 1 7 12 5

Napoleon 101 110 2 6 7 2

WP Chapman. LP Reimond. Dominique (S) 4-4, 4 2B.

Notre Dame 030 050 2 10 11 1

Algonac 000 100 0 1 3 1

WP Gramling. LP Tesch. Irwin (ND) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Port Huron 000 001 1 5 0

Notre Dame 403 103 11 17 0

WP Birckman. LP Meharg. Cavese (ND) 2-2, 2 RBI.

Eutica Ford II 010 000 0 1 5 0

Notre Dame 000 102 x 3 5 2

WP Birckman. LP Charbonneau. Hall (ND) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Maumee 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

Bowsher 000 000 1 - 1 3 2

WP-Macke. LP-Robinson. Staccone (B), 1-3, RBI.

Maumee 009 000 0 - 9 10 0

Bowsher 000 000 0 - 0 4 3

WP-Diesel. LP-Farringer. Huddistien (M), 2-3, 2 2B.

Whitmer 000 000 0 0 6 3

Anthony Wayne 000 100 0 1 6 0

WP Gill. LP Jacobiak. Kolling (AW) 2-3, 2B.

Findlay 200 003 0 5 9 4

Anthony Wayne 400 310 0 8 7 2

WP Gill. LP Babcock. Pennington (AW) 1-2, 2B, RBI..

Sectional Tournament

DIVISION IV

Yesterday

Ottawa Hills 11, Northwood 5

Gibsonburg 5, Danbury 0

Final (Saturday, May 7)

Toledo Christian vs. Ottawa Hills, 10 a.m.

DIVISION IV

Ottawa Hills 003 032 3 11 16 1

Northwood 101 012 0 5 6 2

WP Wilkins. LP Tornow. Figy (OH) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Danbury 000 000 0 0 1 6

Gibsonburg 011 003 x 5 2 0

WP Warren. LP Stewart. Dix (G) 1-3, RBI.

Arcadia 002 220 6 2 4

Cory-Rawson 322 261 16 4 3

WP Bosse. LP Conine. Bosse (CR) 1-2, 2B, 3 RBIs.

ECHL PLAYOFFS

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

Florida vs. Charlotte

Tomorrow

Charlotte at Florida

Wednesday, May 4

Charlotte at Florida

Friday, May 6

Florida at Charlotte

Sunday, May 8

Florida at Charlotte

Tuesday, May 10

Charlotte at Florida, if necessary

Friday, May 13

Florida at Charlotte, if necessary

Sunday, May 15

Charlotte at Florida, if necessary

National Conference

Alaska vs. Trenton

Tuesday, May 3

Trenton at Alaska

Wednesday, May 4

Trenton at Alaska

Game 3, TBA

Alaska at Trenton

Game 4, TBA

Alaska at Trenton

Game 5, TBA

Alaska at Trenton, if necessary

Friday, May 13

Trenton at Alaska, if necessary

Monday, May 16

Trenton at Alaska, if necessary

KELLY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

TBD

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

D.C. United 0, Kansas City 0

Chicago 2, Columbus 0

New England 1, CD Chivas USA 0

MetroStars 3, Colorado 1

San Jose 2, Real Salt Lake 2

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, late

SATURDAY, MAY 7

San Jose at MetroStars, 4

Columbus at D.C. United, 7:30

Chicago at New England, 7:30

FC Dallas at Kansas City, 8

Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 10

SUNDAY, MAY 8

Colorado at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

ATLANTA 6-7 St. Louis

Florida 61/2 -71/2 PHILADELPHIA

PITTSBURGH Even-6 San Francisco

MILWAUKEE Even-6 Cincinnati

Chicago Cubs Even-6 HOUSTON

SAN DIEGO 61/2 -71/2 Arizona

LA DODGERS 8-9 Colorado

WASHINGTON 51/2 -61/2 Ny Mets

American League

CLEVELAND 8-9 Kansas City

NY YANKEES 9-11 Toronto

BALTIMORE 9-11 Tampa Bay

Boston 51/2 -61/2 TEXAS

MINNESOTA 71/2 -81/2 La Angels

CHI WHITE SOX 61/2 -71/2 Detroit

OAKLAND Even-6 Seattle

NBA Playoffs

Detroit leads series 2-1

Detroit 4 PHILADELPHIA

Miami leads series 3-0

Miami 5 NEW JERSEY

Phoenix leads series 3-0

Phoenix 4 MEMPHIS

Seattle leads series 2-1

SACRAMENTO 51/2 Seattle

Arena Football

CHICAGO 5 (101) Las Vegas

Bye Week: Georgia

Home team in CAPS

college baseball

Toledo 000 100 000 1 5 4

Miami 330 010 30x 10 10 4

WP Taylor. LP Welsh. Robinson (M) 2-4, R, RBI.

IPFW 002 000 0 2 4 1

Bowling Green 000 100 0 1 1 0

WP Zachary. LP Laughlin. Stewart (BG) 1-3.

IPFW 001 010 2 4 10 1

Bowling Green 100 111 1 5 11 1

WP Hundley. LP Uebelhor. Reimold (BG) 2-4, HR, 2 RBIs.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST - Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 1 mile, Time:2:03.4

Our Faith(R Vinci) 23.40 13.40 3.20

Malpeque Bay(L Lake) 4.00 2.80

Goodby Dale(C Wolfe) 2.80

Also _ Kiwi Song, Dancing Diva, Fraidy Cat, Speedy Sahbra,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $95.00

Trifecta 6-4-3 Paid $557.20

Superfecta 6-4-3-5 Paid $2,918.60

SECOND - Pace, 6000CLNW3, $1,800, 1 mile, Time:2:01.0

Queeny Lamborghini(D Lake) 35.60 7.80 5.20

Bigaffairintown(M Wolfe) 2.40 2.40

King Cab(G Horn) 4.40

Also _ Iza Swiss Boy, Keystone Magnus, Foxy Quest, Almost Famous,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $51.60

Trifecta 2-1-8 Paid $880.80

Superfecta 2-1-A-A Paid $57.20

Daily Double 6-2 Paid $275.00

THIRD - Pace, NW800L4CD, $1,800, 1 mile, Time:1:59.0

Fantome Dereve(K Pluta) 12.40 4.20 3.60

My Fella(R Stahl) 5.00 4.60

Sunami(T Marts Jr) 6.60

Also _ Lotzee Man, Stojko, Terminally Pretty, Crimson Rainbow, I Give Up, Mj Wants A Fastone,

Exacta 7-2 Paid $71.60

Trifecta 7-2-4 Paid $714.60

Superfecta 7-2-4-5 Paid $1,859.20

FOURTH - Pace, 7000CLNW5, $2,100, 1 mile, Time:1:57.2

Increase Profit(D Cincebox) 6.40 4.20 2.80

Hi Got The Jack(D Repine) 3.80 3.00

Galley Guy(R Stahl) 3.40

Also _ Jimara, Countylinehotflash, J H Special, Sandy Cindy,

Exacta 6-7 Paid $46.80

Trifecta 6-7-4 Paid $90.20

Superfecta 6-7-4-5 Paid $1,063.20

FIFTH - Pace, 6000CLNW3, $1,800, 1 mile, Time:1:59.1

Summer Somewhere(R Stahl) 8.40 6.00 3.00

Stand Tall Mcgraw(R Vinci) 15.80 6.40

Conroy Seelster(B Zubkoff) 3.80

Also _ Mr Grey, Fox Valley Paydirt, Tricky Wind, Sha Daisy Sunset,

Exacta 5-7 Paid $128.40

Trifecta 5-7-1 Paid $338.60

Superfecta 5-7-1-A Paid $831.00

SIXTH - Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,300, 1 mile, Time:2:04.0

Pick A Peck(T Marts Jr) 35.20 11.00 5.20

Hollywood Howard(M Wolfe) 5.00 3.20

Midnight Judge(M Headworth) 2.80

Also _ Realli Hung Over, Jb s Sassy Lady, Spyder Woods, Canyouseemenow, Swiss Deposit,

Exacta 7-1 Paid $644.00

Trifecta 9-1-A Paid $570.40

Superfecta 9-1-A-A Paid $1,360.00

SEVENTH - Pace, NW1100L4CD, $2,200, 1 mile, Time:1:58.0

Cheerfor Cyrus(D Cincebox) 11.40 6.00 5.80

Three Crystal s(G Bateson) 14.80 10.80

Dragon s Dream(B Zubkoff) 4.60

Also _ Armbro Watchman, Ima Bigun, Sam Stone, Keep Raider, Two Minute Warning,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $110.40

Trifecta 6-1-5 Paid $229.00

Superfecta 6-1-5-7 Paid $3,465.80

EIGHTH - Pace, 5000CL, $2,500, 1 mile, Time:1:57.0

Ritz Hanover(L Lake) 8.80 4.80 4.80

Lil Davey(D Cincebox) 4.40 3.80

Magic Passport(R Vinci) 6.60

Also Forever Raptor, Raging Cajun, Hoppy s Fling N, Our Black Friday N.

Exacta 3-2, $24.20; Trifecta 3-2-6, $609.40; Superfecta 3-2-6-1, $1,481.80.

NINTH - Pace, NW1100L4CD, $2,200, 1 mile, Time:1:57.2

Strathyre N(R Stahl) 9.80 3.60 3.60

Four Starzzz Dream(D Cincebox) 3.20 3.60

Fantasy Fortune(M Wolfe) 2.80

Also Michael s Majesty, Water Pistol Pete, Nothings Perfect, Yankee Airmail.

Exacta 2-3, $28.80; Trifecta 2-3-1, $171.60; Superfecta 2-3-1-6, $2,371.40.

10TH - Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 1 mile, Time:2:00.4

Sheza Sassy Lady(R Stahl) 7.00 3.00 2.60

Kingston Town(L Lake) 3.80 2.80

Spindletop(C Wolfe) 3.80

Also Milloonyum, Brooklet Broomtail, Catcham If You Can, Soprano, Cody Stallone.

Exacta 6-3, $79.80; Trifecta 6-3-7, $658.80; Superfecta 6-3-7-1, $1,591.00; Pick 3 3-2-6, $320.40.

Attendance 880. Handle $53,307.

schedules needed

COACHES, ATHLETIC DIRECTORS, AND LEAGUE COMMISSIONERS at the leagues and schools listed below are asked to submit their complete 2005 football schedules to Bob Bates, The Blade Sports Dept., PO Box 921., Toledo, 43697-0921 or fax the schedule to Bates at 419-724-6116.

Contact Robert Bates at:

Rbates@theblade.com

or 419-724-6110

CITY LEAGUE: Bowsher, Libbey, Rogers, Start, St. Francis

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE: Elmwood, Otsego, Woodmore

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONF.: Danbury

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Archbold, Liberty Center, Montpelier, Patrick Henry, Wauseon

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Fremont St. Joe, Mohawk, North Baltimore, Seneca East

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE: Clyde, Edison, Huron, Oak Harbor, Port Clinton, Sandusky Perkins, Sandusky St. Mary

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONF.: Arcadia, Arlington, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, Leipsic, McComb, Pandora-Gilboa, Van Buren, Vanlue

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE: Antwerp, Ayersville, Edgerton, Fairview, Hicksville, Holgate, Tinora

OTHER NW OHIO: Columbus Grove, Defiance, Edon, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Ottawa-Glandorf, Tiffin Columbian

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE: Adrian Madison, Britton, Deerfield, Morenci, Sand Creek, Summerfield, Whiteford, Whitmore Lake

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOC.: Blissfield, Clinton, Dundee, Erie Mason, Hudson, Ida, Onsted

OTHER SE MICHIGAN: Addison, Adrian, Monroe, Monroe Jefferson, Monroe St. Mary CC, and Tecumseh

Sportlight

May 1

1920 Joe Oeschger of the Boston Braves and Leon Cadore of the Brooklyn Dodgers each pitches 26 innings in a 1-1 tie, the longest game in major league history.

1948 Citation, ridden by Eddie Arcaro, wins the Kentucky Derby by 31/2 lengths over Coaltown. This is Citation s toughest race in winning the Triple Crown.

1991 Nolan Ryan pitches his seventh no-hitter in a 3-0 victory over the Toronto Blue Jays. Ryan faces 29 batters, striking out 16 and walking only two.

1991 Nolan Ryan pitches his seventh no-hitter in a 3-0 victory over the Toronto Blue Jays. Ryan faces 29 batters, striking out 16 and walking only two.

1993 Bruce Baumgartner wins his 11th straight national wrestling title by beating Joel Greenlee 6-0 in the 286-pound freestyle division at the U.S. championships in Las Vegas.

2004 Smarty Jones splashes his way past Lion Heart in the stretch to win the Kentucky Derby. Smarty Jones runs his record to 7-for-7 and becomes the first unbeaten Derby winner since Seattle Slew in 1977.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Mike Lemon, Toledo SC 258-269-300-827

Glynn Ford, Toledo SC 203-247-300-750

Ray Gaines, Toledo SC 187-300-215-702

High Series

MEN (750 or better)

Dwayne Henderson, Toledo SC 773

Amos Mathis, Toledo SC 771

Arlanza Townsend, Toledo SC 769

Pierre Sharp, Toledo SC 761

Jeff Fisher, Interstate 759

Wayne DeCant, Twin Oaks 757

Charles Graddick, Toledo SC 754

WOMEN (650 or better)

Susie Davis, Toledo SC 740

Marcia Riffle, Twin Oaks 719

Veronica Tubbs, Toledo SC 690

Ruby Garrett, Toledo SC 672

Carol Mitchell, Toledo SC 661

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Optioned RHP Tim Bausher to Pawtucket of the IL. Recalled INF Kevin Youkilis from Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Placed 1B Ross Gload on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Pedro Lopez from Charlotte of the IL.

prep lacrosse

CULVER 13, ST. URSULA 5: SU Decker 3, Yaslik, Kendzierski. SU saves Comer 7, Elvey 2.

HILLSDALE, ILL. 12, ST. URSULA 3: SU: Teufel, Joseph, Kendzierski. SU saves Comer 7.

PENN 11, ST. URSULA 9: SU Teufel 4, Kendzierski 2, Yaslik, Decker, Jackson. SU saves Comer 3.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.