Loading…
Thursday, November 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 5/4/2005

Prep softball, tennis, track, baseball, ECHL

PREP SOFTBALL

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Greenville (3) 95

2, Gahanna Lincoln (5) 93

3, St. Ursula (2) 85

4, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 54

5, Canfield 50

Barberton 50

7, Kettering Fairmont 27

8, Hamilton 24

9, Thomas Worthington 23

10, Pickerington North 22

DIVISION II

1, Spring. Kenton Ridge (4) 80

2, Poland Seminary (1) 77

3, Defiance (2) 76

4, LaGrange Keystone 57

5, Bellvue (2) 50

6, Urbana (1) 45

7, Lima Bath 30

8, Tipp City Tippecanoe 29

9, Canal Winchester 23

10, Del. Buckeye Valley 18

DIVISION III

1, Loudenville (3) 62

2, Wheelersburg (1) 54

3, Elmwood (1) 53

4, Cols. Ready (2) 52

5, Mt. Gilead 37

6, Waynesville (1) 27

7, Chill. Zane Trace 23

8, Navarre Fairless 22

9, Delta 17

10, Warren Champion 16

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (6) 78

2, Crestline (1) 69

3, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 54

4, Strasburg-Franklin (1) 49

Gibsonburg 49

6, Leesburg Fairfield 44

7, Dalton 26

8, Cuyahoga Heights 23

9, Glouster Trimble 11

10, Houston 8

Yesterday

REGULAR SEASON

Whitmer 000 000 0 - 0 4 3

Start 000 000 1 - 1 5 0

WP-Orban. LP-Runckel. Kuebbeler (S), 2-4, 3B, 2B, game-winning RBI.

Ayersville 301 120 0 - 7 10 1

Stryker 001 001 0 - 2 6 2

WP-McCoy. LP-Henry. Dundore (A), 2B, 3 RBI, 2-3.

Libbey 000 00 0 1 7

Bowsher (11)60 2x 19 9 1

WP Harding. LP Dollar Hide. Lewis (B), 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

Notre Dame 303 70 13 11 1

Central 000 00 0 2 0

WP Gramling. LP Kelly. Lewis (N), 2-2, 2 RBIs.

Tinora 000 000 0 - 0 2 0

Wauseon 500 010 - 6 8 5

WP - Johnston. LP - Zipfel. Warncke (W) 1-1, 2B, RBI.

Lake 000 221 1 - 6 10 4

Woodmore 000 005 0 - 5 6 5

WP - Akenberger. LP - Beam. LaPlante (L) 2-3.

Montpelier 003 500 1 - 9 7 0

Hicksville 003 160 x - 10

WP - Thiel. LP - Thomas. Mendez (H) 1B, 2 RBI.

Ottawa Hills 000 000 - 0 2 3

Cardinal Stritch 201 124 - 10 10 2

WP - Henning. LP - Wilkins. Wineland (CS) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Waite 201 105 5 14 12 6

Rogers 113 020 3 10 9 9

WP Konoff. LP Childress. Konoff (W) 3-6, 2 RBI, 2B, 2 1B.

SECTIONALS

Division 11

Maumee 320 400 0 9 11 0

Oak Harbor 001 200 0 3 8 2

WP Robinson. LP Winke. Botts (M) 3-4, 4 RBI.

Division 111

Bluffton 000 004 00 4 9 2

Patrick Henry 002 011 01 5 10 1

WP Phillips. LP Kisor. Collins (PH), 2-3.

Fayette 000 11 2 3 2

Hilltop 111 81 12 2 2

WP Yollmer. LP Figy. Slane (H), 2 RBI.

Leipsic 12, Pandora-Gilboa 2

North Baltimore 11, McComb 0

NOTES

The FORD/MADISON SPORTS PROGRAM in Monroe, Mich. will hold weekend basketball tournaments June 11-July 10 for grades 8-12. For details call 734-754-1979 or 734-242-8112.

The ROCKY RIDGE/GRAYTOWN BASEBALL ASSOCIATION will hold a Men s One-Pitch Softball Tournament and a chicken BBQ May 7 at 11 a.m. at Graytown School and Park.

The University of Toledo will host a FREE SOFTBALL/BASEBALL YOUTH DAY this Saturday at the Scott Park ball diamonds for youngsters 18 and under. The softball plays a doubleheader against Akron at 1 p.m . and baseball team will play a single game against Buffalo also at 1. For more information call 419-530-5433.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Bob Spearing, Forest View 230-248-300-778

Corey Rischman, Forest Vw 228-214-300-742

John Queen, Forest View 300-232-198-730

Sam Addis, Jug s 300-206-200-706

High Series

MEN (750 or better)

Chris Alford, Jug s 803

Gary Riebe, Jug s 793

Gary Kurtz, Forest View 793

Greg Townsend, Forest View 785

Marty Spitulski, Forest View 782

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug s 778

Russell Johnson, Jug s 769

Joey Bobb, Jug s 768

Scott Kerner, Jug s 762

Kevin Nusbaum, Forest View 760

Bob Parisien III, Jug s 750

TENNIS

Qatar German Open

Berlin

Women singles, first round

Julia Schruff d. Denisa Chladkova 1-6, 7-5, 6-4; Gisela Dulko d. Daniela Hantuchova (15) 6-4, 6-4; Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, d. Nathalie Dechy (9) 7-5, 6-1; Anna Smashnova d. Jelena Kostanic 6-3, 6-2; Dinara Safina d. Ana Ivanovic 6-1, 6-4; Elena Likhovtseva (10) d. Sandra Kloesel 7-5, 7-6 (0); Kim Clijsters (11) d. Yuliana Fedak 6-1, 6-0; Maria Kirilenko d. Fabiola Zuluaga 6-3, 6-1; Jelena Jankovic (13) d. Tzipi Obziler 6-3, 6-3; Meghann Shaughnessy d. Libuse Prusova 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (0).

Women singles,second round

Peng Shuai d. Maria Vento-Kabchi 6-1, 6-2; Nadia Petrova (6) d. Klara Koukalova 7-5, 6-4; Kveta Peschke leads Vera Zvonareva (5) 2-1, susp., rain; Virginie Razzano leads Jill Craybas 7-6 (8), susp., rain.

Women s doubles, first round

Marta Marrero and Silvija Talaja d. Angelique Kerber and Tatjana Malek 6-1, 6-3; Martina Muller and Jasmin Woehr d. Sabine Klaschka and Angelika Roesch 6-2, 6-1; Flavia Pennetta and Mary Pierce d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Julia Schruff 6-2, 6-2; Anabel Medina Garrigues and Dinara Safina (6) d. Els Callens and Meilen Tu 6-1, 6-3; Elena Bovina and Nathalie Dechy d. Vanessa Henke and Sandra Kloesel 6-2, 6-3; Alina Jidkova and Tatiana Perebiynis d. Eleni Daniilidou and Selima Sfar 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.

Italia Masters Roma

Rome

Men s singles, first round

Nicolas Kiefer d. Tommy Haas 6-3, 6-1; Juan Ignacio Chela d. Michael Llodra 6-4, 6-4; Radek Stepanek (15) d. Mario Ancic 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-3; Guillermo Coria (9) d. Fernando Gonzalez 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-4; Fabrice Santoro d. David Nalbandian (8) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Luis Horna, Peru, d. Florian Mayer 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; Alberto Martin d. Rainer Schuettler 6-0, 1-0, retired; Julien Benneteau d. Tommy Robredo (13) 6-1, 6-0; Marat Safin (2) d. Jiri Novak 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-1; Guillermo Canas (11) d. Andrei Pavel 7-5, 6-2; Rafael Nadal (5) d. Mikhail Youzhny 6-0, 6-2; Gaston Gaudio (3) d. Karol Beck 6-4, 6-3; Ivan Ljubicic (12) d. Olivier Rochus 6-3, 6-3; Nicolas Massu d. Paul-Henri Mathieu 6-0, 6-4; Filippo Volandri d. Younes El Aynaoui 6-0, 6-2; Potito Starace d. Carlos Moya (7) 6-4, 7-6 (7); Davide Sanguinetti d. Max Mirnyi 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Men s doubles, first round

David Ferrer and Dominik Hrbaty d. Mariano Hood and Julian Knowle 6-2, 7-6 (3); Daniele Bracciali and Giorgio Galimberti d. Jurgen Melzer and Andy Roddick 6-2, 6-0; Joachim Johansson and Marat Safin d. Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl 6-1, 6-4.

Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem

Rabat, Morocco

Women s singles, first round

Emilie Loit d. Sybille Bammer 7-6 (5), 6-3; Tathiana Garbin (4) d. Ludmila Cervanova 7-6 (2), 4-6, 6-2; Michaela Pastikova d. Maria Elena Camerin (3) 6-2, 6-4; Li Na (1) d. Nicole Pratt 6-0, 6-0; Yan Zi d. Shikha Uberoi 6-4, 6-2; Jelena Dokic d. Lubomira Kurhajcova 6-2, 6-2; Maureen Drake d. Adriana Serra Zanetti 6-2, 6-2; Zheng Jie (6) d. Catalina Castano 5-7, 7-5, 6-2; Claudine Schaul (8) d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 6-2, 6-4; Nuria Llagostera Vives (2) d. Bahia Mouhtassine 6-3, 6-4; Tamarine Tanasugarn (5) d. Olga Savchuk 6-0, 6-3; Barbora Strycova d. Sanda Mamic 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Women s doubles, first round

Maria Elena Camerin and Tathiana Garbin (3) d. Meryem El Haddad and Habiba Ifrakh 6-4, 6-3; Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian (2) d. Kelly Liggan, Ireland, and Arantxa Parra Santonja 6-4, 6-0; Caroline Dhenin and Andreea Vanc d. Amanda Augustus and Antonella Serra Zanetti 6-2, 6-2.

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

Florida vs. Charlotte

Monday

Florida 6, Charlotte 4, Florida leads series 1-0

Tonight

Charlotte at Florida

Friday

Florida at Charlotte

Sunday, May 8

Florida at Charlotte

Tuesday, May 10

Charlotte at Florida, if necessary

Friday, May 13

Florida at Charlotte, if necessary

Sunday, May 15

Charlotte at Florida, if necessary

National Conference

Alaska vs. Trenton

Last night

Trenton at Alaska

Tonight

Trenton at Alaska

Saturday, May 7

Alaska at Trenton

Sunday, May 8

Alaska at Trenton

Tuesday, May 10

Alaska at Trenton, if necessary

Friday, May 13

Trenton at Alaska, if necessary

Monday, May 16

Trenton at Alaska, if necessary

KELLY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

TBD

AWARDS

2004 Sports Emmys List

Live Sports Special The Masters, CBS

Live Sports Series ABC s NFL Monday Night Football, ABC

Live Event Turnaround The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad, NBC

Edited Sports Special Ironman Triathlon World Championship, NBC and Ironman Productions

Sports Documentary The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: Stylianos Kryiakides, The Journey of a Warrior, NBC

Edited Sports Series-Anthology Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel, HBO

Studio Show, Weekly Inside the NFL, HBO

Studio Show, Daily SportsCenter, ESPN

Sports Personality, Studio Host Bob Costas,NBC and HBO

Sports Personality, Play-by-play Joe Buck, FOX

Sports Personality, Studio Analyst Cris Collinsworth, HBO

Sports Personality, Sports Event Analyst Joe Morgan, ESPN

Technical Team, Remote NASCAR on FOX, FOX

Technical Team, Studio The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad, NBC

Camera Work Road to the Super Bowl XXXVIII, CBS and NFL Films

Editing Peter Frank, NFL Films Presents on NFL Network, Michael Zagaris, NFL Network and NFL Films; and Derek Ambrosi, Wimbledon on NBC, Patrick Stewart Tease and Closing Thoughts, NBC

Dick Schaap Writing Award Dick Enberg, Wimbledon on ESPN2, Wimbledon Reflections, ESPN2

Music Composition-Direction-Lyrics Tom Hedden and David Robidouxm, Favre 4-Ever, FOX and NFL Films; and Brian Keane, Nine Innings From Ground Zero, HBO and MLB Productions

Live Event Audio-Sound Great Outdoor Games, ESPN

Post Produced Audio-Sound Brian V. Rio, NBA on TNT Thursdays, Opening Game, All-Star Game and Trick Daddy Teases, TNT

Graphic Design ESPN25, ESPN

Production Design-Art Direction World Figure Skating Championships, STOMP Teases and Bumps, ABC

George Wensel Innovative Technical Achievement Award The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad, Stromotion, NBC

Sports Journalism Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel, Sport of Sheikhs, HBO

Short Feature The Super Bowl Today, NFL Quarterbacks, CBS

Open-Tease The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad, The Games Come Home Tease, NBC

Long Feature SportsCenter, Ben Comen, ESPN

Sports Lifetime Achievement Award Chet Simmons, former president of NBC Sports and ESPN

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

San Jose at MetroStars, 4

Columbus at D.C. United, 7:30

Chicago at New England, 7:30

FC Dallas at Kansas City, 8

Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 10

SUNDAY

Colorado at Los Angeles, 8

SATURDAY, MAY 14

D.C. United at New England, 4

Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30

MetroStars at Chicago, 8:30

Chivas USA at Colorado, 9

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

FC Dallas at San Jose, 10

NBA

Sixth Man Award Winners

2005 Ben Gordon, Chicago

2004 Antawn Jamison, Dallas

2003 Bobby Jackson, Sacramento

2002 Corliss Williamson, Detroit

2001 Aaron McKie, Philadelphia

2000 Rodney Rogers, Phoenix

1999 Darrell Armstrong, Orlando

1998 Danny Manning, Phoenix

1997 John Starks, New York

1996 Toni Kukoc, Chicago

1995 Anthony Mason, New York

1994 Dell Curry, Charlotte

1993 Clifford Robinson, Portland

1992 Detlef Schrempf, Indiana

1991 Detlef Schrempf, Indiana

1990 Ricky Pierce, Milwaukee

1989 Eddie Johnson, Phoenix

1988 Roy Tarpley, Dallas

1987 Ricky Pierce, Milwaukee

1986 Bill Walton, Boston

1985 Kevin McHale, Boston

1984 Kevin McHale, Boston

1983 Bobby Jones, Philadelphia

SIGNING

Ottawa-Glandorf High School diver ASHLEY BRINKMAN will be signing a national letter of intent tomorrow to attend Hartwick College in Oneonta, N.Y. Brinkman was a four-year letter winner and a three-year state diving qualifier for the Lady Titans.

PREP TENNIS

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Kings Mills Kings (15) 150

2, Cin. St. Xavier 135

3, Cin. Sycamore 93

4, Lexington (1) 78

5, Cle. St. Ignatius 74

6, St. John s 67

7, St. Francis 66

8, Upper Arlington (1) 53

9, Centerville 42

10, Shaker Hts. 35

DIVISION II

1, Hunt. Valley Univ. School (3) 83

2, Canton Cent. Cath. (4) 75

3, Cin. Indian Hill (2) 74

4, Elida (2) 56

5, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (1) 49

6, Gahanna Cols. Academy 47

7, Maumee Valley Country Day (1) 41

8, Napoleon 35

9, Pepper Pike Orange 30

10, Cin. Seven Hills 23

Yesterday

START 5, SCOTT 0: McCualsky d. Cleveland, 6-3, 6-2; Smith d. Clint, 6-0, 7-6; Hudson by forfeit; Whitmore-Snyder by forfeit; Foering-Chow by forfeit.

WHITMER 5, WAITE 0: Columbo d. Drauer, 6-1, 6-0; Welly d. Sharlow, 6-1, 6-2; Fairchild d. Brown, 6-2, 6-0; Kaighin-Rasar d. Morra-Kennedy, 6-0, 6-0; Smith-Wesolowski d. Zacharias-Clapsaddle, 6-4, 6-1.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3, CLAY 2: Amato (CC) d. Hyndeman, 6-4, 6-2; Balog (CC) d. Brower, 6-2, 6-1; Dever (CC) d. Kaighen, 6-1, 6-0; Ault-Saunders (Cl) d. Sullivan-Garrity, 6-2, 6-4; Harris-Ferguson (Cl) d. Brown-Schneider, 6-4, 6-2.

ST. JOHN S 3, ST. FRANCIS 2: O Connell (SF) d. Davis 5-7, 6-1, 6-1; DeLelles (SJ) d. Lindsley, 6-1, 6-1; Sbrocchi (SJ) d. Kenney 6-3, 6-3; Cabanski-Jajou (SF) d. Meyer-Urrutia, 6-3, 6-4; North-Smith (SJ) d. Meyers-Swanson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

BOWLING GREEN 4, ROSSFORD 1: McEwen (BG) d. Seaman 6-0, 6-0; Sladky (BG) d. DeLucia 6-1, 6-3; Scovell (BG) d. Pastorek 6-1, 6-1; Baird-Kanary (R) d. Heringhaus-Buchanan 7-6, 4-6, 6-4; Blasiman-Laird (BG) d. Saleh-Craig 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

BOWSHER 5, WOODWARD 0: Gebhardt (B) d. Arnold 6-1, 6-0; McCarthy (B) d. Pasker 6-0, 6-0; Dobenhoff (B) d. Baker 6-0, 6-0; Linares-Thornton (B) d. Guzman-Kennie 6-0, 6-0; Keil-Henry (B) d. Johnson-Archer 6-0, 6-0.

PORT CLINTON 4, HURON 1: Pell (H) d. Jason Drusbacky 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Cellier (PC) d. Noftz 6-1, 6-3; McLean (PC) d. Haase 7-5, 6-4; Justin Drusbacky-shirkey (PC) d. Cook-Drumm 6-1, 6-3; Clum-Miller (PC) d. Fox-Thompson 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

PREP TRACK

Boys and girls track coaches from Northwest Ohio and Southeast Michigan are reminded to fax their Blade Track and Field Honor Roll candidates to the attention of Steve Junga at The Blade at 419-724-6116 between Thursday, May 5 at 9 a.m. and Monday, May 9 at noon, which is the deadline. Coaches should contact their school athletic directors for instructions and the list of minimum event standards for times and distances for boys and girls in divisions I, II and III. The information has been mailed to each area school.

Boys

ST. JOHN S 82, ST. FRANCIS 77, LIBBEY 14: 4x800 relay - St. John s 8:42.4; 110 hurdles - Bombrys (SJ) 15.9; 100 - Booth (SJ) 11.7; 4x200 relay - St. Francis 1:34.6; 1600 - Graham (SF) 4:42.1; 4x100 relay - St. Francis 45.3; 400 - Griggs (L) 53.6; 300 hurdles - Stallkamp (SJ) 43.5; 800 Turner (SF) 2:03.3; 200 - Speweik (SF) 23.1; 3200 - Miller (SJ) 9: 47.6; 4x400 relay - St. John s 3:38.2; discus - Waugh (SJ) 146-9; high jump - Kizer (L) 5-9; long jump - York (SF) 21-7 3/4; shot - Waugh (SJ) 53.7 1/2; pole vault - Canales (SF) 9-6.

NORTHWOOD 74.5, CARDINAL STRITCH 52, OTTAWA HILLS 29.5: 100 - Klenke (N) 11.6; 4x200 relay - Northwood 1:37.1; 4x800 relay - Cardinal Stritch 9:21.5; 1600 - Gargac (CS) 5:08.6; 4x100 relay - Northwood 47.7; 400 - Berenitz (N) 58.0 ; 300 hurdles - Ameling (CS) 46.8; pole vault - McChasney (OH) 10; 800 - Gargac (CS) 2:13.2; discus - Zyndorf (OH) 123; high jump - Petty - (CS) 5-6; 200 - Klenke (N) 23.5; shot - Swanson (CS) 38-10; long jump - Abrams (OH) 18-8; 3200 - Balister (N) 11:10.8; 4x400 relay - Northwood 3:49.7.

OAK HARBOR 95, GENOA 73, PORT CLINTON 46, DANBURY 41: discus - Whiting (PC) 155-9; high jump - Edens (G) 6; long jump - Ohlemacher (OH) 19-7; shot - Whiting (PC) ;57; pole vault - Bauer (D) 12-6; 3200 relay - Genoa 8:41.9; 110 hurdles - Warns (OH) 14.9; 100 - Clemons (D) 11.8; 4x800 relay - Ottawa Hills 1:34.0; 1600 - Peters (G) 5:01.7; 4x400 relay - Ottawa Hills - 45.7; 400 - Fanning (D) 53.6; 300 hurdles - Hartman (G) 44.0; 800 - Peters (G) 2:07.0; 200 - Warns (OH) 24.0 3200 - Lemmon (OH) 10:45.0; 1600 relay - Genoa - 3:44.1.

BOWLING GREEN 77, NORTHVIEW 65.5, ROSSFORD 29.5: shot - Miller (BG) 44.8; discus - Metcalf (BG) 132-11; high jump - Hatcher (N) 5-8; long jump - Fleming (N) 17-3/4; pole vault - Whipple (BG) 9.0; 4x800 relay - Northview 8:57.2; 110 hurdles - Kuehner (BG) 16-1; 100 - Wagner (R) 11.4; 4x200 relay - Bowling green 1:38.; 1600 - Butcher (GB) 4:42.6; 4x100 relay - Rossford 46.5; 300 hurdles - Kuehner (BG) 42.8; 400 - Kinzel (N) 57.0; 800 - Walch (N) 2:11.3; 200 - Rodriguez (BG) 23.1; 3200 - Waits (N) 10:05.8; 4x400 relay - Bowling Green 3:48.

SOUTHVIEW 69, ANTHONY WAYNE 55.5, MAUMEE 43.5: 3200 relay - Maumee 8:48.0; 100 hurdles - Keating (S) 16.35; 100 - Kamkam (S) 11.36; 1600 - Waggoner (M) 4:42.6; 400 - Mikes (AW) 53.77; 300 hurdles - Keating (S) 43.79; 800 - Bosch (M) 2:08.4; 200 - Kamkam (S) 23.81; 3200 - Fitzpatrick (S) 10:26.5; shot - Sniadecki (AW) 44.8; discus - Sniadecki (AW) 149-8; long jump - Campbell (S) 20-11/2; high jump - Gilson (S) 5-8; pole vault - Kuehne (M) 10.

LAKOTA 204.5, OLD FORT 76.5; NEW RIEGEL 19, BETTSVILLE 10: 4x800 relay - Lakota 9:25; h hurdles - Havens (L) 16.6; 100 - Diaz (L) 11.6; 4x200 relay - Lakota 1:41.6; long jump - Diaz (L) 18-11; 1600 - Miller (OF) 4:57.5; 4x100 relay - Lakota 47.5; shot - House (L) 41-1; 400 - Haminger (L) 54.9; discus - Meyer (L) 150-2; 300 hurdles - Lowery (L) 45.2; 800 - Dussel (L) 2:03.2; 200 - Foos (OF) 25.5; high jump - Diaz (L) 5-10; 3200 - Miller (OF) 10:49; pole vault - Tiell (L) 11.0; 4x400 relay - Lakota 11.0.

EASTWOOD 117, VAN BUREN 20: shot - Thebeau (E) 46-7; discus - Cowell (E) 123-7; long jump - Johnston (E) 17-11 1/4; high jump - Hoodlebrink (E) 5-8; pole vault - Spangler (VB) 11-6; 3200 relay - Eastwood 8:44.42; 110 hurdles - Rutherford (E) 17.78; 100 - Hunter (E) 11.73; 800 relay - Eastwood 1:35.19; 1600 - Adams (E) 4:57.7; 400 relay - Eastwood 46.08; 400 - Fairbanks (E) 54.33; 300 hurdles - Kohring (E) 45.87; 800 - Caligiuri (VB) 2:20.48; 200 - Stickel (E) 23.89; 3200 - Johnson (E) 10:13.89; 1600 relay - Eastwood 3:43.78.

WHITMER 85, START 56, BOWSHER 32: pole vault - Laser (W) 14-6; high jump - McCoy (S) 5-8; long jump - McCoy (S) 20-1; discus - Douglass (S) 144-7; shot - Douglass (S) 45.8; 4x800 relay - Start 8:47.5; 110 hurdles - Birr (W) 16-0; 100 - Perry (W) 11.4; 4x200 relay - Start 1:33.8; 1600 - Wilson (S) 4:55.1; 4x100 relay - Bowsher 45.3; 400 - Watkins (S) 52.0; 300 hurdles - Hyttenhove (W) 40.9; 800 - Wojo (W) 2:08.; 200 - Simon (W) 22.6; 3200 - Ford (W) 10.49; 4x400 relay - Start 3:41.

PERRYSBURG 83.5, SPRINGFIELD 54.5: 4x800 relay - Perrysburg 8:51.0; 110 hurdles - Tisdale (P) 15.5; 100 - Alexander (S) 11.3; shot - Tolson (S) 43-9 1/3; 4x200 relay - Perrysburg 1:35.6; 1600 - Griffioen (P) 4:47.6; 4x100 relay - Perrysburg 46.0; 400 - Alexandere (S) 52.8; long jump - Hanes (S) 19-5; 800 - Berson (P) 2:13.2; discus - Tolson (S) 141-11; 300 hurdles - George (P) 41.5; 200 - Sell (P) 23.8; pole vault - Kossow (S) 11-0; 3200 - Keiser (S) 10:33.9; 4x400 relay - Perrysburg 3:44.9; high jump - Hayes (S) 5-6.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 109, WAUSEON 104, LIBERTY CENTER 31, NAPOLEON 11: 3200 relay- Wauseon, 8:36.6; 110 hurdles- Veith (W), 15.9; 100-Benjamin (TC), 11.8; 800 relay-LC, 1:37.4; 1600- Porter (W), 4:41.2; discus- Borton (W), 144-0; 400 relay- TC, 44.9; shot- Weber, 56-41/2; 400- Veith (W), 51.9; high jump- Rasey (LC), 6-2; 300 hurdles- Powell (TC), 44.2; 800- Porter (W), 2:06.1; 200- Benjamin (TC), 23.9; 3200- Brown (W), 11:05; 800 relay- Wauseon, 3:35; long jump- Orr (TC), 20-1; pole vault- Corressell (W), 12-0.

Girls

CARDINAL STRITCH 84, OTTAWA HILLS 49, NORTHWOOD 46: 100 hurdles - Clement (OH) 15.9; 100 - Ziegler (N) 13.0; 4x200 relay - Northwood 1:58.1; 4x800 relay - Ottawa Hills 11:06.8; 1600 - Barber (OH) 6:06.6; 4x100 (OH) 6:06.6; 4x100 relay - Ottawa Hills 55.8; 400 - Ziegler (N) 63.7; 300 hurdles - Bochi (CS) 48.4; pole vault - Gladieux (OH) 8-6; 800 - Barber (OH) 2:51.5; discus - Bergman (CS) 102; high jump - Patten (N) 4-8; 200 - Kanai (CS) 28; shot - Bergman (CS) 30-4; long jump - Clement (OH) 14-7; 3200 - Hadley (CS) 13.23; 4x400 - Evans (CS) 4:34.

NOTRE DAME 80, ST. .URSULA 72.5, LIBBEY 29.5: 4x800 relay - Notre Dame 10:12.2; 100 hurdles - Rush (SU) 17.8; 100 - McGary (L) 12.1; 4x200 relay - Notre Dame 1:52.4; 1600 - Harris (ND) 5:47.8; 4x100 relay - Notre Dame 51.0; 400 - McGary (L) 57.8; 300 hurdles - Bachmayer (SU) 51.2; 800 - Anderson (SU) 2:32.7; 200 - McGary (L) 24.6; 3200 - McMaster (ND) 11:58.9; 4x400 relay - Notre Dame 4:39.4; discus - Williams (ND) 74.2; high jump - Moore (L) 4-10; long jump - Moore (L) 15-3; shot - Onwochei (ND) 26-9; pole vault - Kanary (SU) 7-6.

PORT CLINTON 95, OAK HARBOR 89, DANBURY 41, GENOA 31: discus - Lipstraw (OH) 100-5; high jump - Underwood (PC) 4-10; long jump - Kosa (D) 14-9 3/4; shot - Lipstraw (OH) 33-4 1/2; pole vault - Czerwinski (PC) 10-0; 3200 relay - Ottawa Hills 10:51.4; 100 hurdles - Zura (D) 17.2; 100 - Kreutzfeld (PC) 12.4; 4x800 relay - Port Clinton 1:50.2; 1600 - Gephart (OH) 5:30.8; 4x400 relay - Port Clinton 51.6; 400 - Kreutzfeld (PC) 1:00.2; 300 hurdles - Logsdon (PC) 50.6; 800 - Gephart (OH) 2:28.4; 200 - Kreutzfeld (PC) 26.5; 3200 - Siehl (PC) 12:56.7; 1600 relay - Port Clinton 4:18.1.

BOWSHER 78, START 51, WHITMER 45: 4x800 relay - Whitmer 10:33.9; 100 hurdles - Jones (B) 15.1; 100 - Banks (B) 12-7; 4x200 relay - Start 1:52.2; 1600 - Wolin (W) 5:41; 4x100 relay - Bowsher 52.0; 400 - Graham (B) 57.1; 300 hurdles - Siebenaller (W) 45.6; 800 - Garcia (B) 2:37; 200 - Graham (B) 25.4; 3200 - Caldwell (B) 12:59; 4x400 relay - Start 4:31; discus (Harris (B) 104-10; high jump - Bush (S) 4-10; long jump - Jones (B) 16-7 1/2; shot - Lesure (S) 29-10 1/2; pole vault - Siebenaller (W) 9-0.

BOWLING GREEN 87.5, NORTHVIEW 60.5, ROSSFORD 26: shot - Wulff (BG) 32-1/2; discus - Wenig (BG) 99-10; high jump - Johnson (N) 5-2; long jump - Pierzchala (N) 14-6; pole vault - Strawman (BG) 7-6 and Mignon (N) 7-6; 4x800 relay - Bowling Green 10:33.2; 100 hurdles - Farr (BG) 17.5; 100 - Nickey (N) 12.4; 4x200 relay - Northview 1:51.3; 1600 - titus (BG) 5:27.5; 4x100 relay - Rossford 56-2; 400 - Clay (R) 62.5; 300 hurdles - Bargeil (BG) 53.3; 800 - Powers (BG) 2:32.5; 200 - Nickey (N) 25.7; 3200 - Titus (BG) 12.8; 4x400 relay - Northview 4:20.5.

ANTHONY WAYNE 86, MAUMEE 50, SOUTHVIEW 36: 3200 relay - Anthony Wayne 10:39.7; 100 hurdles - Huber (M) 16.25; 100 - O Brien (M) 13:28; 1600 - Evans (AW) 5:39.0; 400 - Wagner (AW) 1:93.3; 300 hurdles - Goans (AW) 50.19; 800 - Evers (AW) 2:25.7; 200 - Hill (AW) 27.57; 3200 - Beakas (AW) 12:00.5; shot - Allen (Sv) 37-10; discus - Allen (Sv) 124-10; long jump - Hill (AW) 14-5 1/2; high jump - Sutherland (M) 5-2; pole vault - Schultz (M) 6-6; 4x200 relay - Anthony Wayne 1:51.7; 4x100 relay - Maumee 53:45; 4x400 relay - Anthony Wayne 4:16.4.

OLD FORT 166, LAKOTA 99.5, NEW RIEGEL 56, BETTSVILLE 12: 4x8 - Old Fort 11.07; h hurdles - Lucius (OF) 16.44; discus - Boice (L) 111.8; 100 - Cleveland (OF) 13.8; 4x200 relay - New Riegel 1:56.8; long jump - Cleveland (OF) 14-2 3/4; 1600 - Lortiz (OF) 5:49.5; high jump - Eikhart (L) 4-6; 4x100 relay - New Riegel 54.8; shot - Lucius (OF) 34-8 1/2; 400 - Magers (OF) 1:07.7; 300 hurdles - New Riegel 53.0; 800 - Miller (OF) 2:34.1; 200 - Depinet (NR) 28.4; pole vault - Naderer (L) 3-6; 3200 - Stalk (OF) 12:2.59; 4x400 relay - Lakota 4:46.5.

PERRYSBURG 111, SPRINGFIELD 26: 4x800 relay - Perrysburg 10:39.2; 100 hurdles - Calevro (P) 16-.1; 100 - Allen (P) 12.9; discus - Parrish (P) 94-6; 1600 - Baldwin (P) 6:06.9; 4x200 relay - Perrysburg 1:54.0; pole vault - Howe (S) 8-6; 4x100 relay - Perrysburg 54.8; shot - Coleman (P) 29-9 1/2; long jump - Allen (P) 15-53 1/4; 400 - Maine (S) 1:05.5; 300 hurdles - Weiss (P) 49.7; 800 - Weaver (P) 2:36.5; 200 - Allen (P) 27.0; high jump - Allen (P) 5-4 1/2; 3200 - Kovak (S) 12:53.4; 4x400 relay - Perrysburg 4:30.2.

WAUSEON 76, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 61.5; NAPOLEON 59.5; LIBERTY CENTER 56: 3200 relay- Napoleon, 11:04; 100 hurdles- Matheny (LC), 16.5; 100- Furr (TC), 13.6; 800 relay- TC, 1:58.4; 1600- Baird (W), 5:55; discus- Crigger (LC), 116-4; 400 relay- TC, 54.8; shot- Crigger (LC), 34-11/2; 400- Jones (W), 1:04.8; high jump- Hayes (N), 4-8; 300 hurdles- Matheny (LC), 48.9; 800- Baird (W), 2:40.8; 200- Jones (W), 30.0; 3200- Hogos (N), 13:20; 800 relay- Napoleon, 4:26; long jump- McGraw (TC), 17-21/4; pole vault- Walls (W), 8-6.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Assigned OF Jody Gerut to Buffalo of the IL on a rehabilitation assignment.

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Placed OF Terrmel Sledge on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contracts of OF Jeffrey Hammonds from New Orleans of the PCL. Recalled OF Endy Chavez from New Orleans. Transferred LHP Joey Eischen from the 15-DL to the 60-day DL.

International League

ROCHESTER RED WINGS Announced Phil Roof, manager, is taking an indefinite leave of absence.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON WIZARDS Suspended F Kwame Brown for the remainder of the playoffs.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS Signed LB Zeke Moreno, P Curtis Ansel and DL Myniya Smith.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed WR Fred Amey, RB Bobby Purify, FB Tony Ficklin, K Cole Farden and DE Scott Scharff.

HOCKEY

USA HOCKEY Announced the resignation of Doug Palazzari, executive director.

COLLEGE

OKLAHOMA CITY Named Ray Harper men s basketball coach.

PREP BASEBALL

Sectional Tournament

DIVISION I

Finals

Saturday at Northview

Clay vs. St. Francis, 11 a.m.

Start vs. Southview, 2 p.m.

Saturday at Bowman Park

Whitmer vs. St. John s, 11 a.m.

Springfield vs. Northview, 2 p.m.

Tomorrow

Final at Bowling Green Carter Park

Bowling Green vs. Findlay, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday at Sandusky Perkins

Final

Defiance vs. Eastwood, 3:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

Saturday at Archbold

Finals

Archbold vs. Delta, 11 a.m.

Tinora vs. Fairview, 1 p.m.

Saturday at Genoa

Finals

Elmwood vs. Genoa, 10:30 a.m.

Lake vs. Woodmore, 1 p.m.

Saturday at Patrick Henry

Finals

Liberty-Benton vs. Otsego, noon

Patrick Henry vs. Bluffton, 3 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday at Ottawa Hills

Finals

Northwood vs. North Baltimore, 11 a.m.

Ottawa Hills vs. Toledo Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday at Old Fort

Finals

Fremont St. Joe vs. Danbury, noon

Tiffin Calvert vs. Gibsonburg, 2:30 p.m.

Regular season

Yesterday

Leipsic 000 00 0 6 2

Patrick Henry 020 8x 10 8 1

WP Tietje. LP Schroeder. Krauss (PH), 2-4, RBI.

Tinora 220 011 1 7 11 2

Archbold 420 013 x 10 12 0

WP - Mignin. LP - Taylor. Nofziger (A) 1B, 2B, 2 RBI.

Ottawa Hills 001 103 3 8 10 2

Cardinal Stritch 000 000 11 2 5 2

WP Miller. LP Crozier. Parker (OH), 3-4, 2 RBI.

Celina 000 000 0 0 2 1

Defiance 021 220 x 7 8 0

WP Niese. LP Luthman. Niese (D) 3-3, HR, RBI.

Emmanuel Baptist 000 000 0 - 0 2 0

Northwood 000 050 x - 5 9 0

WP - McGaharan. LP - Benefiel. Coduti (N) 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Onsted 000 000 - 0 5 1

Erie Mason 100 000 - 1 4 0

WP - Owens. LP - Beaubien. Lewis (EM) 2-3, 2B.

Erie Mason 331 44 - 15 12 0

Onsted 000 00 - 0 1 0

WP - Russeau. LP - Hill. Russeau (EM) 2-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Montpelier 000 004 02 - 6 13 1

Edon 300 001 00 - 4 7 3

WP - Lamberson. LP - Fritch.

Farmington 100 00 - 1 3 3

Blissfield 3(12)0 0x - 15 6 1

WP - Estes. LP - Trust. Eff (B) HR, 4 RBI.

Farmington 200 020 0 4 8 2

Blissfield 403 002 x 9 9 1

WP Ford. LP Weinman. Faulkner (B) 3-4, RBI, stolen base.

Fairview 100 011 02 5 6 2

Liberty Center 200 100 03 6 11 5

WP Stewart. LP Gilferd. Babcock (LC), 2-5, RBI.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

FRIDAY

Chicago at Arizona, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Columbus at New York, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Austin, 8:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Colorado at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Georgia, 1 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 13

Nashville at Colorado, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 14

Dallas at Georgia, 7 p.m.

Austin at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, MAY 15

New York at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

HOCKEY

World Championships

FIRST ROUND

Today

Russia vs. Belarus, 10:15 a.m.

Austria vs. Slovakia, 2:15

Group B

At Innsbruck, Austria

Yesterday

United States 3, Latvia 1

Canada 8, Slovenia 0

Tomorrow

Slovenia vs. Latvia, 10:15 a.m.

Canada vs. United States, 2:15

Group C

At Innsbruck, Austria

Today

Denmark vs. Ukraine, 10:15 a.m.

Sweden vs. Finland, 2:15

Group D

At Vienna, Austria

Yesterday

Switzerland 2, Kazakhstan 1

Czech Republic 2, Germany 0

Tomorrow

Czech Rep. vs. Kazakhstan, 10:15 a.m.

Germany vs. Switzerland, 2:15

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

SAN DIEGO 10-12 Colorado

ARIZONA 61/2 -71/2 San Francisco

ATLANTA Even-6 Florida

St. Louis 61/2 -71/2 CINCINNATI

NY METS 51/2 -61/2 Philadelphia

Chicago Cubs Even-6 MILWAUKEE

HOUSTON 9-11 Pittsburgh

LA DODGERS 7-8 Washington

American League

BALTIMORE 51/2 -61/2 Toronto

OAKLAND Even-6 Texas

SEATTLE Even-6 La Angels

Boston 6-7 DETROIT

Ny Yankees 61/2 -71/2 TAMPA BAY

CHI WHITE SOX 10-12 Kansas City

MINNESOTA 51/2 -61/2 Cleveland

NBA Playoffs

Series is tied at 2-2

CHICAGO 4 Washington

San Antonio leads series 3-1

SAN ANTONIO 9 Denver

Home team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.