Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/15/2005

Golf, auto racing, high school track

GOLF

Byron Nelson Championship

PGA

Irving, Texas; par 70

Purse: $6.2 million

t-TPC at Four Seasons Resort, 7,016 yards, par 70

c-Cottonwood Valley course, 6,861 yards, par 70

Sean O Hair 66t-65c-67t 198

Todd Hamilton 67c-67t-65t 199

Doug Barron 69c-66t-65t 200

Scott Verplank 68t-67c-65t 200

Ted Purdy 65c-67t-68t 200

Jaxon Brigman 72t-66c-64t 202

Bob Tway 68t-68c-66t 202

Shigeki Maruyama 67c-67t-68t 202

Jay Williamson 67c-70t-66t 203

J.J. Henry 67t-69c-67t 203

John Rollins 67c-68t-68t 203

Nick Price 66c-69t-68t 203

Luke Donald 68t-69c-67t 204

Jesper Parnevik 69c-67t-68t 204

Stuart Appleby 63t-73c-68t 204

Bo Van Pelt 67t-69c-68t 204

Ben Crane 70t-66c-68t 204

Vijay Singh 68t-67c-69t 204

Heath Slocum 69t-66c-69t 204

Omar Uresti 65c-70t-69t 204

Brett Wetterich 64t-67c-73t 204

Stewart Cink 71t-67c-67t 205

Mark O Meara 69t-69c-67t 205

Stephen Leaney 69t-68c-68t 205

Corey Pavin 69t-68c-68t 205

Jerry Kelly 73c-66t-66t 205

Ernie Els 64t-72c-69t 205

Craig Perks 71c-68t-66t 205

Sergio Garcia 71c-68t-66t 205

Mark Brooks 71c-69t-65t 205

Phil Mickelson 69t-66c-70t 205

Geoff Ogilvy 69t-71c-65t 205

Billy Mayfair 70t-63c-72t 205

Skip Kendall 70c-68t-68t 206

Brandt Jobe 69c-69t-68t 206

Gavin Coles 66c-71t-69t 206

Ryuji Imada 68t-70c-68t 206

Robert Allenby 68c-70t-68t 206

Jim Furyk 68c-69t-69t 206

Todd Fischer 66c-69t-71t 206

Steve Lowery 65c-69t-72t 206

J.P. Hayes 69c-65t-72t 206

John Cook 69t-69c-69t 207

Scott McCarron 68t-70c-69t 207

Vaughn Taylor 67t-71c-69t 207

Mark Wilson 68c-70t-69t 207

Tom Gillis 69t-70c-68t 207

Ian Leggatt 66c-73t-68t 207

Cameron Beckman 66c-70t-71t 207

Rod Pampling 72t-68c-67t 207

Steve Stricker 69t-68c-71t 208

John Daly 64c-73t-71t 208

John Senden 70t-68c-70t 208

Rory Sabbatini 70c-69t-69t 208

Kevin Sutherland 69t-70c-69t 208

Jonathan Byrd 71c-68t-69t 208

Justin Rose 69t-71c-68t 208

James Driscoll 73t-67c-68t 208

Briny Baird 68c-72t-68t 208

Paul Gow 66c-72t-71t 209

Trevor Immelman 67t-72c-70t 209

Bernhard Langer 73t-67c-69t 209

Glen Day 66c-73t-71t 210

Steve Elkington 72t-67c-71t 210

Kenny Perry 67t-70c-74t 211

Harrison Frazar 66c-70t-75t 211

Daniel Chopra 70t-66c-75t 211

Jim Carter 72t-68c-71t 211

Justin Leonard 72t-68c-72t 212

Chad Campbell 70c-70t-72t 212

Pat Perez 68c-71t-74t 213

Tim Petrovic 69c-71t-74t 214

Brendan Jones 69c-71t-74t 214

Hunter Mahan 72t-68c-74t 214

Jason Hartwick 66t-72c-78t 216

Mark Hensby 67c-72t-79t 218

Chick-fil-A Charity Championship

LPGA

Stockbridge, Ga.; par 72

a-amateur

Annika Sorenstam 67-64-67 198

Emilee Klein 70-70-68 208

Silvia Cavalleri 74-70-65 209

Wendy Ward 69-73-67 209

Candy Hannemann 69-72-68 209

Lorena Ochoa 68-71-70 209

Heather Bowie 68-69-72 209

Beth Daniel 70-70-70 210

Candie Kung 69-71-70 210

Birdie Kim 69-73-69 211

Laura Davies 66-76-69 211

Cristie Kerr 68-73-70 211

Lorie Kane 68-70-73 211

Moira Dunn 79-66-67 212

Jimin Kang 72-72-68 212

Leta Lindley 71-72-69 212

Reilley Rankin 70-72-70 212

Joo Mi Kim 70-72-70 212

Sung Ah Yim 70-70-72 212

Brittany Lincicome 70-69-73 212

Young Kim 70-76-67 213

Christina Kim 74-71-68 213

Carin Koch 69-76-68 213

Giulia Sergas 67-75-71 213

Michelle Estill 69-72-72 213

Jeong Jang 70-70-73 213

Patricia Baxter-Johnson 73-72-69 214

Young-A Yang 72-72-70 214

Michelle Ellis 72-72-70 214

Pat Hurst 75-68-71 214

Maria Hjorth 74-69-71 214

a-Morgan Pressel 71-72-71 214

Natalie Gulbis 71-71-72 214

Karrie Webb 67-74-73 214

Stephanie Louden 73-73-69 215

Janice Moodie 70-76-69 215

Jennifer Rosales 68-76-71 215

Catriona Matthew 73-70-72 215

Mi Hyun Kim 69-74-72 215

Catherine Cartwright 69-74-72 215

Beth Bauer 75-71-70 216

Meg Mallon 74-72-70 216

Kim Saiki 74-72-70 216

Angela Stanford 73-73-70 216

Hee-Won Han 73-73-70 216

Deb Richard 70-74-72 216

Nicole Jeray 68-76-72 216

Denise Killeen 68-75-73 216

Se Ri Pak 73-69-74 216

Becky Morgan 69-73-74 216

Rachel Hetherington 69-73-74 216

Jean Bartholomew 72-74-71 217

Emily Bastel 71-75-71 217

Stacy Prammanasudh 70-76-71 217

Suzanne Strudwick 68-78-71 217

Yu Ping Lin 70-75-72 217

Aree Song 73-71-73 217

Johanna Head 72-72-73 217

Jenna Daniels 69-75-73 217

Sherri Steinhauer 70-73-74 217

Dawn Coe-Jones 72-74-72 218

Kristi Albers 71-74-73 218

Brandie Burton 71-72-75 218

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 71-72-75 218

Aram Cho 69-72-77 218

Michele Redman 73-73-73 219

Juli Inkster 70-76-74 220

Kristen Samp 72-73-75 220

A.J. Eathorne 68-74-78 220

Grace Park 73-73-76 222

Jung Yeon Lee 70-75-77 222

Bernadette Luse 72-74-77 223

Blue Angels Classic

Champions Tour

At The Moors

Milton, Fla.; par 70

Jim Thorpe 63-64 127

Morris Hatalsky 63-65 128

Craig Stadler 69-60 129

Hajime Meshiai 64-66 130

Mike Sullivan 68-63 131

David Eger 67-64 131

Hugh Baiocchi 67-64 131

Dana Quigley 66-65 131

Tom Jenkins 66-65 131

Dick Mast 64-67 131

Curtis Strange 70-62 132

Wayne Levi 68-64 132

Rodger Davis 67-65 132

Bruce Fleisher 66-66 132

John Harris 65-67 132

Peter Jacobsen 65-67 132

Vicente Fernandez 63-69 132

Mark Johnson 69-64 133

Allen Doyle 69-64 133

John Jacobs 67-66 133

Fuzzy Zoeller 67-66 133

Tom McKnight 66-67 133

Don Pooley 68-66 134

Don Reese 68-66 134

Jerry Pate 67-67 134

Bobby Wadkins 67-67 134

Tom Purtzer 67-67 134

Raymond Floyd 69-66 135

Keith Fergus 69-66 135

Tom Wargo 68-67 135

Leonard Thompson 68-67 135

Gary Koch 66-69 135

Dave Barr 65-70 135

Bruce Lietzke 64-71 135

Des Smyth 73-63 136

Jim Ahern 69-67 136

Ben Crenshaw 68-68 136

Mark McNulty 66-70 136

Gil Morgan 66-70 136

R.W. Eaks 66-70 136

Jim Colbert 70-67 137

Pete Oakley 70-67 137

Sammy Rachels 68-69 137

Dale Douglass 69-68 137

Larry Nelson 68-69 137

John Bland 68-69 137

Mike Hill 67-70 137

Norm Jarvis 66-71 137

Mark McCumber 66-71 137

Bruce Summerhays 71-67 138

Graham Marsh 71-67 138

Mike Reid 70-68 138

Jose Maria Canizares 66-72 138

Bob Eastwood 66-72 138

Hubert Green 72-67 139

Walter Hall 70-69 139

Ed Dougherty 69-70 139

Andy North 66-73 139

Dave Eichelberger 70-70 140

Isao Aoki 75-66 141

Joe Inman 75-66 141

John Ross 71-70 141

Lonnie Nielsen 71-70 141

Dan Pohl 71-70 141

Jim Albus 70-71 141

John Adams 70-71 141

Ron Streck 69-72 141

Charles Coody 68-73 141

Mike San Filippo 67-74 141

Jim Dent 74-68 142

Will Sowles 71-71 142

Terry Dill 72-71 143

Mike McCullough 69-74 143

Bob Gilder 67-76 143

Rocky Thompson 72-72 144

Andy Bean 76-70 146

British Masters

European Tour

Arden, England; par 72

Michael Campbell, N. Zealand 73-70-67 210

Steve Webster, England 72-71-70 213

David Howell, England 69-72-72 213

Brian Davis, England 69-71-73 213

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 73-68-73 214

Gary Murphy, Ireland 75-73-68 216

Paul Broadhurst, England 73-73-70 216

Robert-Jan Derksen, Nether 71-75-70 216

Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands 73-73-70 216

Oliver Wilson, England 72-73-71 216

Simon Khan, England 71-77-69 217

Soren Hansen, Denmark 70-71-76 217

Alessandro Tadini, Italy 72-74-72 218

Darren Clarke, No. Ireland 74-72-72 218

David Drysdale, Scotland 72-74-72 218

Damien McGrane, Ireland 72-77-70 219

Mark Roe, England 75-73-71 219

Jean-Francois Lucquin, France 74-73-72 219

Markus Brier, Austria 74-73-72 219

Bradley Dredge, Wales 74-73-72 219

Richard Finch, England 70-75-74 219

Christian Cevaer, France 72-74-73 219

Mikko Ilonen, Finland 73-73-73 219

Andrew McLardy, South Africa 70-76-73 219

Barry Lane, England 70-76-73 219

Angel Cabrera, Argentina 70-75-74 219

Patrik Sjoland, Sweden 71-74-74 219

Richard Green, Australia 72-73-74 219

Also

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 72-75-74 221

Graeme McDowell, No. Ireland 74-75-73 222

Sam Torrance, Scotland 76-74-74 224

Paul McGinley, Ireland 72-79-73 224

Ian Poulter, England 75-76-73 224

Lee Westwood, England 76-75-74 225

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

Georgia 63, Dallas 56

New Orleans 69, Austin 68

Arizona 54, San Jose 44

Los Angeles 63, Las Vegas 60

FRIDAY

Colorado 52, Nashville 49

TODAY

New York at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 20

New Orleans at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 21

Colorado at New York, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Grand Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Georgia at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, MAY 22

Philadelphia at Dallas, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Arizona at Las Vegas, 3 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 3 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

New England 1, D.C. United 0

Kansas City 4, Columbus 0

MetroStars 3, Chicago 0

Colorado 2, Chivas USA 1

Real Salt Lake 2, Los Angeles 1

FC Dallas 0, San Jose 0

WEDNESDAY, MAY 18

Colorado at FC Dallas, 8:30

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

SATURDAY, MAY 21

New England at MetroStars, 4

Kansas City at D.C. United, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 7:30

Colorado at Chicago, 8:30

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10

LACROSSE

ST. URSULA 10, JACKSON 8: SU Yaslic 3, Jackson 2, Yodzis 2, Decker, Teufel, Kenzierski.

WALSH JESUIT 11, MAUMEE VALLEY 5: MV Krueger, Phifer, Choka, Rorick 2.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

SLL Championships

At Genoa

Boys

Discus: 1. Cory Meyer (Lakota) 132-6; 2. Horvath (Gen) 131-11; 3. Berry (Elmwood) 126-8; 4. Curry (Lake) 125-10; 5. House (Lakota) 125-01; 6. Perkins (Wood) 122-0; 7. Hernandez (East) 122-0; 8. Stribney (Gen) 117-10.

Shot put: 1. Kallin St. John (Lake) 49-5.5; 2. Meyer (Lakota) 47-4.25; 3. Thebeau (Eastwood) 46-9.75; 4. Punches (Otsego) 44-3; 5. Cowell (East) 43-2.25; 6. Auer (Gen) 43-0.25; 7. Tahy (Elm) 42-3.05; 8. Perkins (Wood) 41-7.75.

High jump: 1. Edens (Genoa) 6-4; T2. Cicak (Genoa) 5-10; T2. Ferrell (Woodmore) 5-10; 4. Brown (Elmwood) 5-8; T5. Zach Floro (Wood) 5-6; T5. J. Hoodlebrink (East) 5-6; T7. A. Hoodlebrink (East) 5-4; T7. Semer (Ots) 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Ron Diaz (Lakota) 20-9.25; 2. Hoodlebrink (Eastwood) 20-8-.75; 3. Fairbanks (Eastwood) 20-7.75; 4. Novotny (Genoa) 20-0.5; 5. Hofelich (Gen) 29-9.5; 6. Bevelhymer (Elm) 8-8.75; 7. Schettine (Wood) 18-5.5; 8. Ahle (Gib) 18-3.5.

Pole vault: 1. Mark Pittman (Woodmore) 13-0; 2. McKibben (Eastwood) 12-0; 3. Hiser (Gibsonburg) 11-6; 4. Dickey (Otsego) 11-6; 5. Tiell (Lakota) 11-0; 6. Johnson (Ots) 9-6; T7. Snyder (Wood) 9-0; T7. Threet (Gen) 9-0.

3200 relay: 1.Eastwood (Don Russell, Ian Zimmerman, Steve Welling, James O Brien) 8:13.4; 2. Woodmore 8:13.4; 3. Genoa 8:32.76; 4. Lakota 8:37.7; 5. Otsego 8:43.96; 6. Gibsonburg 8:53.22; 7. Elmwood 9:20.65; 7. Elmwood 9:20.65; 8. Lake 10:17.31.

110 hurdles: 1. Jack Schemenauer (Eastwood) 15.02; 2. Hartman (Genoa) 15.12; 3. Walter (Ots) 16.29; 4. Sanders (Lake) 16.64; 5. Brown (Gen) 16.79; 6. Havens (Lakota) 16.85; 7. Schlea (Wood) 17.40; 8. Rutherford (East) 17.64.

100: 1. Trey Hunter (East) 11.44; 2. Weiland (Wood) 11.48; 3. Stickel (East) 11.52; 4. Diaz (Lakota) 11.57; 5. Bengela (Elm) 11.58; 6. Lowery (Lakota) 12.01; 7. Ayotte (Gen) 12.04; 8. Wright (Wood) 12.36.

800 relay: 1. Eastwood (Jeremy Foster, Kory Turner, Justin Hoodlebrink, Eric Gerwin) 1:35.14; 2. Elmwood 1:36.07; 3. Woodmore 1:37.65; 4. Lakota 1:38.08; 5. Genoa 1:38.62; 6. Lake 1:41.6; 7. Otsego 1:41.63; 8. Gibsonburg 1:56.19.

1600: 1. James O Brien (East) 4:44.31; 2. Dussel (Lakota) 4:445.6; 3. Johnson (East) 4:47.79; 4. Cline (Elm) 4:48.99; 5. Peters (Gen) 4:53.34; 6. Allison (Lakota) 4:53.80; 7. Williamson (Gib) 4:53.94; 8. Kirwen (Gib) 4:55.47.

400 relay: 1. Eastwood (Eric Gerwin, Sean Zimmerman, Trey Hunter, Andy Stickel) 44.70; 2. Elmwood 46.0; 3. Woodmore 46.10; 4. Lakota 46.10; 5. Lake 47.50; 6. Otsego 49.30; 7. Genoa 49.40; 8. Gibsonburg 54.40.

400: 1. Justin Kassnel (Wood) 52.80; 2. Wright (East) 53.40; 3. Mike Gibbons (East) 53.90; 4. Rosenberger (Wood) 54.1; 5. Treece (Ots) 54.70; 6. Edens (Gen) 55.20; 7. Sanders (Lake) 55.40; 8. Smithey (Elm) 55.90.

300 hurdles: 1. Jack Schemenauer (Eastwood) 40.8; 2. Hartman (Genoa) 41.10; 3. Brown (Elm) 43.20; 4. Walter (Ots) 43.70; 5. Havens (Lakota) 44.20; 6. Donnell (Wood) 44.30; 7. Lowery (Lakota) 44.70; 8. Kohring (East) 44.80.

800: 1. James O Brien (East) 2:10.3; 2. Schlea (Wood) 2:02; 3. Russell (East) 2:03.1; 4. Schroeder (Wood) 2:04.4; 5. Peters (Gen) 2:07.80; 6. Hiser (Gib) 2:08.50; 7. Semer (Ots) 2:10.30; 8. Shultz (Lakota) 2:12.80.

200: 1. Sean Zimmerman (East) 23.10; 2. Stickel (East) 23.3; 3. Diaz (Lakota) 23.3; 4. Bengela (Elm) 23.9; 5. Weiland (Wood) 24.0; 6. Ganues (Lakota) 24.20; 7. Bevelhymer (Elm) 24.40; 8. Ayotte (Gen) 25.00.

3200: 1. Corey Johnson (East) 10:09.5; 2. Williams (Gib) 10:12; 3. Bowsher (Elm) 10:23.6; 4. Kirwen (Gib) 10:37.8; 5. Cline (Elm) 10:40.90; 6. Tiell (Lakota) 10:43; 7. Adams (East) 10:44.10; 8. Threet (Gen) 10:58.

1600 relay: 1. Eastwood (Sean Zimmerman, Duane Glase, Josh Fairbanks, James O Brien) 3:31.9; 2. Woodmore 3:36.9; 3. Genoa 3:40.5; 4. Lake 3:45.4; 5. Gibsonburg 3:46.90; 6. Lakota 3:49.10; 7. Elmwood 3:50.90; 8. Otsego 3:51.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Eastwood 171.5, 2. Woodmore 133, 3. Lakota 90, 4. Otsego 89, 5. Elmwood 48, 6. Gibsonburg 47.5, 7. Genoa 42, 8. Lake 37.

Shot put: 1. Emily Pendleton (Woodmore) 39-2; 2. Long (Otsego) 34-5.25; 3. Snyder 33-3.5; 4. Kohlhofer (Eastwood) 32-8.5; 5. Boice (Lakota) 32-6.25; 6. Tyson (Lakota) 30-10; 7. Cox (Lake) 29-6; 8. Spoerl (Ots) 290-5.

High jump: 1. Danielle Lowry (Woodmore) 5-2; 2. Schulte (Eastwood) 5-0; 3. Hawks (Eastwood) 4-10; T4. Eckhart (Lakota) 4-6; T4. Wasswerman (Lakota) 4-6; T6. Damschroeder (Gib) 4-6; T6. Barnhisel (Elm) 4-6.

Discus: 1. Emily Pendleton (Woodmore) 143-6 (meet record); 143-6; 2. Boice (Lakota) 106-8; 3. Kohlhofer (Eastwood) 105-10; 4. Schultz (Genoa) 104-7; 5. Clark (East) 101-10; 6. Park (Lakota) 99-8; 7. Lusk (Ots) 98-7; 8. Brock (Lake) 89-7.

Long jump: 1. Melissa Schulte (Eastwood) 16-5; 2. Sarah Evans (Otsego) 15-5; 3. Julie Clark (Eastwood) 15-4.25; 4. Bridgett Betka (Woodmore) 15-1.25; 5. Williamson (Elm) 4-10; 6. Legg (Gib) 14-4.25; 7. Camden (Elm) 14-1.50; 8. Bouttavong (Wood) 13-8.5.

Pole vault: 1. Cami Wasserman (Lakota) 9-6 (MR); 2. L. Lahey (Eastwood) 9-6 (MR); 3. Naderer (Lakota) 9-6 (MR); 4. Estes (Genoa) 8-0; 5. Damschroeder (Gib) 8-0; 6. Gross (EasT) 7-6; 7. Bottesch (Elm) 7-0; 8. Davis (Elm) 6-6.

3200 relay: 1. Woodmore (Katie Buck, Kristen Jacobs, Dani Noe, Danielle Thomas) 10:09.77; 2. Otsego 10:14.28; 3. Eastwood 10:36.87; 4. Lake 10:41.52; 5. Genoa 10:44.66; 6. Elmwood 10:49.46; 7. Lakota 11:09.49.

100 hurdles: 1. Leesa Corken (Eastwood) 16.52; 2. Wright (Wood) 16.58; 3. Vicki Bouttavong (Wood) 17.19; 4. Wilson (Lakota) 17.5; 5. Miller (Lakota) 18.12; 6. Damschroeder (Gib) 18.22; 7. Dennen (Ots) 18.27; 8. Johnston (East) 25.55.

100: 1. Katie Lahey (Eastwood) 12.95; 2. Paul (Gib) 12.96; 3. Donaldson (East) 13.21; 4. Marquette (Woodmore) 13.28; 5. Noe (Wood) 13.40; 6. Bottesch (Elm) 13.65; 7. Estes (Genoa) 14.4; 8. Smith (Lakota) 14.09.

800 relay: 1. Eastwood (Danielle Thorton, Amy Helm, Melissa Schulte, Lizzie Lahey) 1:48.28; 2. Lake 1:57.33; 3. Woodmore 1:58.16; 4. Lakota 2:00.63; 5. Otsego 2:01.18; 6. Genoa 2:02.

1600: 1. Julia Weisenborn (Ots) 5:18.06 (MR); 2. K. Weisenborn (Ots) 5:35; 3. Brockschmidt (Lakota) 5:40.81; 4. Varty (Elm) 5:41.81; 5. Lauck (East) 5:42.64; 6. Fisher (Gib) 5:43.05; 7. Longbrake (East) 5:43.87; 8. Vollmar (Genoa) 5:49.65.

400 relay: 1. Eastwood (Lindy Donaldson, Leesa Corken, Amy Helm, Katie Lahey) 51.40; 2. Elmwood 53.3; 3. Woodmore 54.9; 4. Lakota 55.30; 5. Otsego 57.10; 6. Genoa 57.60; 7. Lake 57.7.

400: 1. Rebekah Paul (Gib) 59.1; 2. Marquette (Wood.) 59.8; 3. Fowler (Genoa) 1:00.3; 4. Thorton (East) 1:00.4; 5. Noe (Wood) 1:03.20; 6. McCloskey (Lake) 1:04.8; 7. Hirzel (Lake) 1:05.7; T8. Griffith (East) 1:06.3; T8. Parker (Elm) 1:06.3.

300 hurdles: 1. Lizzie Lahey (East) 49.30; 2. Dennen (Ots) 51.1; 3. Johnston (East) 51.9; 4. Wright (Wood) 52.1; 5. Miller (Lakota) 53.70; 6. Bouttavong (Wood) 56.50; 7. Damschroeder (Gib) 56.60; 8. Croghan (Elm) 59.70.

800: 1. Danielle Thomas (Wood) 2:28.3; 2. Buck (Wood) 2:31.7; 3. Varty (Elm) 2:32.3; 4. Dussel (Lakota) 2:33.7; 5. Imbery (Genoa) 2:37; 6. Katie Sample (Lake) 2:38.9; 7. Lauck (East) 2:40.6; 8. Pasquale (East) 2:41.6.

200: 1. Katie Lahey (East) 26.8; 2. Thornton (East) 27.0; 3. Marquette (Wood) 27.7; 4. Evans (Ots) 28.0; 5. Davis (Elm) 28.60; 6. Estes (Genoa) 29.0; 7. Bowen (Gib) 29.30; 8. Smith (Lakota) 30.0.

3200: 1. Julia Weisenborn (Ots) 11:25.4; 2. Brockschmidt (Lakota) 12:20.4; 3. Fisher (Gib) 12:31.3; 4. K. Weisenborn (Ots) 12:45; 5. Vollmar (Gen) 12:49.10; 6. Longbrake (East) 13:07.60; 7. Newby (East) 13:18.90; 8. Morgan (East) 13:30.0.

1600 relay: 1. Eastwood (Megumi Johnston, Lizze Lahey, Lindy Donaldson, Danielle Thorton), 4:18.7; 2. Woodmore 4:25.7; 3. Otsego 4:31.2; 4. Lake 4:32.6; 5. Elmwood 4:34.10; 6. Gibsonburg 4:37.70; 7. Genoa 4:42.90; 8. Lakota 4:46.90.

TAAC Championships

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Toledo Christian 199, 2. Danbury 86, 3. Cardinal Stritch 62, 4. Northwood 56, 5. Emmanuel Baptist 49, 6. Maumee Valley 36, 7. Ottawa Hills 28.

4x800 Relay: Stritch (Romeka, Ameling, Gargac, Shelnick) 8:58.7; 110 Hurdles: Sackmann (MV) 14.3; 100 Dash: Benjamin (TC) 11.2; Shot Put: Orr (TC) 48-.5; 4x200 Relay: Northwood (McKisson, Klenke, Berente, Dupuis) 1:36.2; 1600 Run: Boris (TC) 4:37.1; 4x100 Relay: Toledo Christian (Rossol, Lucio, Orr, Newman) 45.3; 400 Dash: Dunnett (EB) 50.9; 300 Hurdles: Sackmann (MV) 40.1; 800 Run: Lane (TC) 2:04.9; 200 Dash: Newman (TC) 22.9; 3200 Run: Boris (TC) 10:32.0; 4x400 Relay: Toledo Christian (Bosserman, Powell, Heisman, Rossol) 3:38.3; Pole Vault: Bauer (D) 12-6; High Jump: Petty (CS) 6-2; Discus: Ensign (D) 135-2; Long Jump: Dunnett (EB) 20-2.

Co-Athletes of the Meet: Chris Sackmann, Maumee Valley, Brian Donnett, Emmanuel Baptist.

Coach of the Year: Paul Barney, Toledo Christian.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Cardinal Stritch 122, 2. Ottawa Hills 108, 3. Toledo Christian 89, 4. Danbury 81, 5. Northwood 64, 6. Emmanuel Baptist 36, 7. Maumee Valley 23.

4x800 Relay: Ottawa Hills (Keener, Donnelly, Barber, Reams) 10:35.0; 100 Hurdles: Clement (OH) 16.2; 100 Dash: Furr (TC) 12.7; Discus: Bergman (CS) 109-2; High Jump: Christianse (EB) 4-10; 4x200 Relay: Stritch (Mitchell, Bonnell, Miller, Brentlinger) 1:54.4; 1600 Run: Barber (OH) 5:35.6; 4x100 Relay: Danbury (Bird, Kiosa, Slauterbeck, Johnson) 54.2; 400 Dash: McGraw (TC) 59.6; 300 Hurdles: Bochi (CS) 48.7; 800 Run: Reams (OH) 2:26.9; 200 Dash: McGraw (TC) 26.6; 3200 Run: Barber (OH) 12:34.4; 4x400 Relay: Stritch (Takacs, Kamann, Brentlinger, Miller) 4:17.1; Shot Put: Bergman (CS) 40-1; Pole Vault: Kosa (D) 7-6; Long Jump: McGraw (TC) 16-8.

Athlete of the Meet: Bethany McGraw, Toledo Christian.

Coach of the Year: John Brashear, Ottawa Hills.

HOCKEY

World Hockey Championships

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

At Vienna, Austria

Czech Republic 2, United States 2, Czech Republic wins 1-0 in penalty shootout

Russia 3, Finland 3, Russia wins 3-2 in penalty shootout

At Innsbruck, Austria

Canada 5, Slovakia 4

Sweden 2, Switzerland 1

SEMIFINALS

Yesterday

At Vienna, Austria

Canada 4, Russia 3

Czech Republic 3, Sweden 2, OT

BRONZE MEDAL

Sunday, May 15

At Vienna, Austria

Russia vs. Sweden, 10:15 a.m.

GOLD MEDAL

Today

At Vienna, Austria

Canada vs. Czech Republic, 2:15 p.m.

ECHL Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

Florida vs. Charlotte

Friday

Florida 1, Charlotte 0, OT, Florida wins series 4-2

National Conference

Alaska vs. Trenton

Friday

Alaska 2, Trenton 1, OT, series tied 3-3

Tomorrow

Trenton at Alaska

KELLY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Florida vs Trenton-Alaska winner, TBA

PREP BASEBALL

Walled Lake West. 100 233 0 9 10 0

Bedford 300 124 x 10 10 3

WP Gauthier. LP Boyd. Nicol (B) 2-4, HR, 4 RBI.

Walled Lake West. 300 000 0 3 9 0

Bedford 000 000 0 0 3 1

WP Rofbury. LP Boggess. Jablonski (B) 1-2.

Delta 001 030 4 7 4

Perrysburg 300 240 9 7 2

WP McConkey. LP Walter. Nunn (P) 2-3, 3 RBIs.

Eastwood 120 020 2 7 13 3

Anthony Wayne 002 000 0 2 5 2

WP Meyer. LP Chipka. Wieland (E) 4-5, 3 RBIs.

Defiance 060 100 - 7 6 3

Napoleon 000 050 - 5 8 4

WP-Oberlin. LP-Damman. Smith (N) 2-3, HR, 4 RBI.

Erie Mason 000 503 0 - 8 10 3

Monroe 243 200 x - 11 10 1

WP-Yinger. LP-Owens. Duffy (M) 2-4.

Erie Mason 104 000 0 - 5 8 1

Monroe 010 801 x - 10 9 2

WP-Collum. LP-E. Whipple. Lewis (EM) 3-4.

Holly, Mich. 100 00 - 1 4 1

Blissfield 062 03 - 11 6 0

WP-Bolster. LP-Sharmu. Saylor (B) 2-2, 3B, 2 RBI.

Lincoln Park 100 003 0 - 4 9 4

Blissfield 502 101 x - 9 9 0

WP-Raburn. LP-Rodriguez. Raburn (B) 2-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

DeWitt, Mich. 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

Blissfield 004 030 x - 7 10 0

WP-Estes. LP-Jimmerson. Wehner (B) 2-3, HR, 4 RBI.

AUTO RACING

Chevy AmericanRevolution 400

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Richmond, Va.

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 400, $257,325. 2. (3) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, $204,611. 3. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 400, $162,316. 4. (10) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 400, $119,300. 5. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, $141,261.

6. (9) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, $103,225. 7. (5) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 400, $117,341. 8. (39) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 400, $118,100. 9. (23) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 400, $105,914. 10. (17) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 400, $87,600.

11. (6) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 400, $101,214. 12. (26) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, $116,746. 13. (15) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 400, $98,720. 14. (27) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, $113,633. 15. (14) Mark Martin, Ford, 400, $84,755.

16. (12) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, $95,295. 17. (4) Kurt Busch, Ford, 400, $116,695. 18. (25) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 399, $94,058. 19. (8) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 399, $98,708. 20. (34) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 399, $93,658.

21. (11) Carl Edwards, Ford, 399, $81,700. 22. (21) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 399, $75,075. 23. (22) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 399, $95,633. 24. (18) Jeff Green, Dodge, 399, $95,461. 25. (38) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 399, $63,475.

26. (36) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 399, $88,308. 27. (19) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 398, $73,925. 28. (16) Casey Mears, Dodge, 398, $85,358. 29. (30) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 398, $65,575. 30. (40) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 398, $65,400.

31. (33) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 398, $62,275. 32. (29) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 397, $70,150. 33. (41) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 397, $71,572. 34. (35) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 396, $97,008. 35. (31) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 392, $61,775.

36. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 387, $61,625. 37. (24) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 375, accident, $61,500. 38. (43) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 367, engine failure, $61,375. 39. (20) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 252, accident, $109,986. 40. (28) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 80, accident, $109,566.

41. (13) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 64, accident, $60,985. 42. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 36, brakes, $60,860. 43. (37) Mike Garvey, Dodge, 23, brakes, $61,069.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 100.316 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 59 minutes, 26 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.674 seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 53 laps.

Lead Changes: 21 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K. Kahne 1; T. Stewart 2-52; K. Harvick 53; T. Stewart 54-65; K. Petty 66; T. Stewart 67-90; K. Kahne 91-133; Kurt Busch 134-135; T. Stewart 136-161; Kurt Busch 162-165; K. Kahne 166-171; T. Stewart 172-188; K. Kahne 189-220; T. Stewart 221-223; Kurt Busch 224-227; T. Stewart 228-232; Kurt Busch 233; K. Kahne 234; M. Kenseth 235-236; K. Kahne 237-289; T. Stewart 290-294; K. Kahne 295-400.

Top 10 in Points: J. Johnson-1,562; G. Biffle-1,521; J. Gordon-1,438; E. Sadler-1,413; Kurt Busch-1,407; T. Stewart-1,397; R. Newman-1,370; K. Harvick-1,364; J. McMurray-1,351; M. Martin-1,344.

Southern Nationals

NHRA

After Yesterday s qualifying; eliminations Today

At Atlanta Dragway

Commerce, Ga.

Top Fuel

1. Morgan Lucas, 4.541 seconds, 326.40 mph, vs. 16. Bobby Lagana Jr., 4.923, 295.21. 2. David Grubnic, 4.545, 327.27, vs. 15. Mitch King, 4.867, 294.43. 3. Tony Schumacher, 4.545, 324.98, vs. 14. Luigi Novelli, 4.823, 305.15. 4. Brandon Bernstein, 4.550, 329.02, vs. 13. Scott Weis, 4.726, 305.22. 5. Cory McClenathan, 4.559, 326.87, vs. 12. Scott Palmer, 4.712, 324.67. 6. Larry Dixon, 4.567, 325.61, vs. 11. John Smith, 4.686, 307.02. 7. Doug Kalitta, 4.594, 323.97, vs. 10. Scott Kalitta, 4.673, 316.60. 8. Doug Herbert, 4.611, 319.52, vs. 9. David Baca, 4.634, 326.00.

Funny Car

1. Gary Scelzi, Dodge Stratus, 4.782, 326.87, vs. 16. Richard Hartman, Pontiac Trans Am, 4.960, 293.47. 2. Ron Capps, Stratus, 4.785, 321.04, vs. 15. Bob Gilbertson, Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.956, 297.61. 3. Tommy Johnson Jr., Monte Carlo, 4.787, 321.88, vs. 14. Gary Densham, Monte Carlo, 4.927, 310.05. 4. Tony Pedregon, Monte Carlo, 4.796, 303.37, vs. 13. Tim Wilkerson, Monte Carlo, 4.922, 316.45. 5. John Force, Ford Mustang, 4.817, 324.28, vs. 12. Whit Bazemore, Stratus, 4.917, 318.17. 6. Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.830, 321.65, vs. 11. Jeff Arend, Monte Carlo, 4.916, 309.20. 7. Phil Burkart, Toyota Celica, 4.831, 320.58, vs. 10. Eric Medlen, Mustang, 4.893, 319.29. 8. Del Worsham, Monte Carlo, 4.834, 321.96, vs. 9. Cruz Pedregon, Monte Carlo, 4.881, 318.77.

Pro Stock

1. Warren Johnson, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.749, 204.54, vs. 16. Kenny Koretsky, Dodge Stratus, 6.802, 203.28. 2. Jason Line, Grand Am, 6.754, 204.42, vs. 15. Bruce Allen, Grand Am, 6.794, 203.55. 3. Ron Krisher, Chevy Cobalt, 6.757, 203.89, vs. 14. Kurt Johnson, Cobalt, 6.789, 204.23. 4. Greg Anderson, Grand Am, 6.764, 203.74, vs. 13. Greg Stanfield, Chevy Cavalier, 6.787, 202.94. 5. V. Gaines, Stratus, 6.774, 203.77, vs. 12. Jim Yates, Grand Am, 6.786, 203.12. 6. Mike Edwards, Grand Am, 6.777, 203.37, vs. 11. Allen Johnson, Stratus, 6.783, 203.22. 7. Rickie Smith, Cavalier, 6.780, 203.83, vs. 10. Jeg Coughlin, Stratus, 6.783, 203.71. 8. Richie Stevens, Stratus, 6.781, 204.23, vs. 9. Larry Morgan, Stratus, 6.783, 204.05.

Funai 250

NASCAR Busch

Friday

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 253, $40,135. 2. (22) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 253, $28,025. 3. (7) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 253, $36,550. 4. (1) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 253, $21,300. 5. (17) Greg Biffle, Ford, 253, $17,000.

6. (3) Jeff Green, Dodge, 253, $16,150. 7. (10) Mark Martin, Ford, 253, $15,835. 8. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 253, $15,745. 9. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 253, $23,450. 10. (29) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 253, $16,425.

11. (16) Jason Keller, Ford, 253, $20,300. 12. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 253, $14,775. 13. (30) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 253, $19,180. 14. (33) David Green, Ford, 253, $17,800. 15. (31) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 253, $15,000.

16. (37) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 253, $17,775. 17. (15) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 253, $17,500. 18. (32) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 253, $14,200. 19. (36) Stanton Barrett, Pontiac, 253, $17,325. 20. (19) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 253, $18,125.

21. (40) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 253, $18,825. 22. (38) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 253, $13,975. 23. (12) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 253, $14,230. 24. (13) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 253, $15,870. 25. (8) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 253, $13,900.

26. (41) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 252, $15,770. 27. (35) David Stremme, Dodge, 252, $15,720. 28. (27) Tyler Walker, Dodge, 251, $15,670. 29. (42) Derrike Cope, Ford, 251, $15,620. 30. (24) Aaron Fike, Ford, 249, $14,000.

31. (9) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 248, $15,530. 32. (43) Steve Grissom, Ford, 248, $15,495. 33. (34) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 246, $13,440. 34. (39) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 236, $13,355. 35. (14) Jon Wood, Ford, 233, $15,345.

36. (6) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 230, accident, $15,310. 37. (21) Paul Wolfe, Dodge, 219, $15,250. 38. (4) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 215, accident, $14,170. 39. (25) Stacy Compton, Ford, 183, $13,120. 40. (28) Jerry Robertson, Chevrolet, 168, accident, $13,085.

41. (26) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 61, accident, $13,050. 42. (20) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 58, accident, $13,015. 43. (23) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 40, accident, $12,967.

Race Statistics

Average speed of winner: 85.709 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 12 minutes, 50 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.144 seconds.

Caution flags: 13 for 66 laps.

Lead Changes: 10 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Kahne 1-51, C.Bowyer 52-79, P.Menard 80-117, E.Sadler 118-126, C.Bowyer 127-143, Kurt Busch 144-157, C.Bowyer 158-178, E.Sadler 179-193, J.Sauter 194-242, E.Sadler 243-252, C.Edwards 253.

Top 10 in Points: 1, C.Edwards, 1,797; 2, C.Bowyer, 1,617; 3, R.Sorenson, 1,526; 4, M.Truex Jr. 1,479; 5, A.Lewis Jr., 1,443; K.Wallace, 1,424; D.Hamlin, 1,419; D.Stremme, 1,386; G.Biffle, 1,379; J.Keller, 1,308.

UAW-GM Ohio 250

Craftsman Trucks; today s lineup

Mansfield, Ohio

Lap length: .44 miles

(Car numbers in parentheses)

1. (6) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 110.585 mph. 2. (99) Ricky Craven, Ford, 110.490. 3. (1) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 110.341. 4. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 110.220. 5. (15) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 109.870.

6. (23) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 109.816. 7. (75) David Starr, Chevrolet, 109.790. 8. (17) David Reutimann, Toyota, 109.763. 9. (12) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 109.743. 10. (13) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 109.723.

11. (66) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 109.349. 12. (2) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 109.336. 13. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 109.243. 14. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 109.197. 15. (38) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 108.998.

16. (07) Butch Miller, Chevrolet, 108.827. 17. (29) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 108.768. 18. (30) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 108.761. 19. (62) Steve Park, Dodge, 108.447. 20. (50) Todd Kluever, Ford, 108.421.

21. (10) Terry Cook, Ford, 108.336. 22. (08) Rich Bickle, Chevrolet, 108.180. 23. (59) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 107.881. 24. (65) Regan Smith, Dodge, 107.881. 25. (16) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 107.810.

26. (04) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 107.495. 28. (02) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 107.105. 29. (46) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 107.060. 30. (22) Bill Lester, Toyota, 106.926.

31. (18) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 105.529. 32. (9) Shige Hattori, Toyota, 105.263. 33. (61) Alex Yontz, Chevrolet, 105.152. 34. (77) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 105.116. 35. (8) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 104.969.

36. (24) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, 104.463.

Failed to qualify

37. (48) Mike Osgar, Dodge, 104.427. 38. (31) Frank Wilson, Dodge, 103.526. 39. (64) Sam Beam, Chevrolet, 102.981. 40. (21) Blake Mallory, Chevrolet, 102.000.

41. (74) Jim Walker, Ford, 99.124. 42. (68) Kelly Thacker, Dodge, 90.235.

PREP TENNIS

Sectionals

Division I

At Jermain Park

Singles semifinals: Davis (St. John s) d. Anderson (Springfield) 6-4, 6-2; Kallile (Northview) d. Craig (Southview) 6-0, 6-4. Championship: Davis d. Kallile 6-2, 6-0. Third place: Anderson (Springfield) d. Craig (Southview), 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles semifinals: DeLelles-Sbrocchi (St. John s) d. Vyas-Willingham (Southview); Urrutia-Meyer (St. John s) d. Butcher-Trumbull (Northview). Championship: DeLelles-Sbrocchi d. Urrutia-Meyer. Third place: Butcher-Trumbull d. Vyas-Willingham.

At Perrysburg

Singles championship: O Connell (St. Francis) d. Gephart (Bowsher), 6-0, 6-1. Third place: James (Maumee) d. Kurtz (Maumee), 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles championship: Jajou-Cabanski (St. Francis) d. Meyers-Swanson, 6-0, 6-1. Third place: Lauer-Lewis (Anthony Wayne) d. Hohl-Kock (Anthony Wayne) 5-7, 6-1, 7-5.

At Ada

Singles semifinals: Kyle Collette (Findlay) d. John Powers (BG) 6-0, 6-1; Nick Laskaris (Marion Harding) d. Kyle Webb (Wapakoneta) 6-3, 6-4. Third place: Powers d. Webb 7-6 (1), 7-6 (7). Final: Collette d. Laskaris 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles semifinals: Lentz-Lentz (Findlay) d. Buchanan-Blasiman (BG) 6-4, 6-1; Heringhaus-McEwen (BG) d. Lopez-Wajert (Defiance) 7-5, 6-2. Third place: Lopez-Wajert d. Buchanan-Blasiman 7-5, 6-1. Final: Heringhaus-McEwen (BG) d. Lentz-Lentz 6-0, 6-0.

At Sandusky

Singles semifinals: McCann (Lexington) d. Hyndman (Clay) 6-0, 6-0; Irwin (Ashland) d. Parker (Ross), 7-5, 7-5. Championship: McCann d. Irwin 6-2, 6-4. Third place: Parker d. Hyndman 6-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles semifinals: Adams-Bolesky (Lexington) d. Albert-Cremean (Sandusky), 0-6, 6-0, 6-1; Collins-White (Lexington) d. Long-Norris (Ashland) 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Adams-Bolesky d. Collins-White 6-4, 6-0. Third place: Albert-Cremean d. Long-Norris 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Divison II

At Port Clinton

Singles semifinals: Arteaga (Edison) d. Bower 12 (Norwalk) 6-3, 6-2. Third place: Whipple (Hopewell Loudon) d. Drusbacky (Port Clinton) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles semifinals: Cellier-Shirkey (Port Clinton) d. Cook-Pell (Huron) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Claar-Opfer (Sand. St. Mary s) d. Singler-Miller (Sand. St. Mary s) 6-1,6-4.

TENNIS

Hamburg Masters Series

ATP

At DTB Rothenbaum

Hamburg, Germany

Singles semifinals

Roger Federer (1) d. Nikolay Davydenko (15) 6-3, 6-4; Richard Gasquet d. Christophe Rochus 6-1, 6-1.

ECM Prague Opens

WTA

Prague

Singles semifinals

Dinara Safina (1) d. Laura Pous Tio 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Zuzana Ondraskova d. Klara Koukalova (2) 6-2, 6-2.

Italian Masters

WTA

Rome

Singles semifinals

Amelie Mauresmo (2) d. Vera Zvonareva (6) 6-2, 6-4; Patty Schnyder (8) d. Maria Sharapova (1) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

District 12 Regional

Owens 101 000 1 - 3 7 1

Lansing 000 000 0 - 0 4 1

WP-Nietrzeba. LP-Leura. Short (O) 3-4, 2B, HR, RBI

Owens 210 032 0 - 8 12 1

Lansing 100 010 0 - 2 8 0

WP-Short. LP-Wilcox. Bockbrader (O) 3-4, HR, RBI.

Owens advances to National tournament.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 100 200 040 - 7 12 2

Bowling Green 301 700 61x - 18 19 0

WP-Laughlin (3-4). LP-Duffey (5-5). Hudak (BG) 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Raszka (BG) 3-5, 2B, 2 RBI; Lipari (BG) 2-5,

3 RBI; Watson (T) 3-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI; D. Ruth (T) HR, 2 RBI.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:03.3

Jb s Sassy Lady(J Wolf) 6.20 4.80 3.60

Swiss Deposit(D Lake) 10.60 5.40

Our Faith(L Lake) 3.60

Also Dancing Diva, B s Satin s Dollie, Eurorail, Amy Inquired,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $59.80

Trifecta 5-6-3 Paid $230.20

Superfecta 5-6-3-4 Paid $452.00

SECOND-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:00.1

Sambo Sam(T Zubkoff) 5.60 3.00 2.60

Kdees Dream of Art(L Lake) 5.20 3.40

Big Battle(G Bateson) 3.00

Also Playing Ruff, Pilgrims Crunch, Bobby Booshay, P J s Knight, Red Not Dead,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $21.00

Trifecta 3-4-2 Paid $48.00

Superfecta 3-4-2-8 Paid $740.80

Daily Double 5-3 Paid $10.40

THIRD-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 2:02.0

All In Stride(D Cincebox) 6.80 3.20 2.40

Peachi Hello(L Lake) 4.00 2.40

Catcham If You Can(D Lake) 2.40

Also One More Reason, Jimara, Dieaspora,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $24.00

Trifecta 5-3-1 Paid $47.00

Superfecta 5-3-1-2 Paid $187.00

FOURTH-Pace, 6000CLNW3, $1,800, 2:00.3

Flee Fly Flow(D Cincebox) 4.20 3.20 2.60

Future Profit(R Vinci) 12.40 4.00

Field Operative(M Wolfe) 5.20

Also Country Sara, King Cab, Galley Guy, Iza Swiss Boy,

Exacta 5-7 Paid $137.40

Trifecta 5-7-4 Paid $672.40

Superfecta 5-7-4-A Paid $1,627.40

FIFTH-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,300, 2:02.3

Striking Merf(R Conner) 7.40 3.40 2.20

Goodby Dale(C Wolfe) 4.20 2.80

Midnight Judge(M Headworth) 3.00

Also Nu Molly, Pick A Peck, Equalizer,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $20.40

Trifecta 5-3-2 Paid $59.00

Superfecta 5-3-2-4 Paid $325.40

SIXTH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $2,000, 1:58.4

Presidential Bull(T Zubkoff) 21.40 6.60 3.00

Mr Papagiorgio(D Cincebox) 3.20 2.20

Kaa Dee Arnold(L Lake) 2.40

Also Fantasy Fortune, Safeguard A, Silky Jake, Beltway Bandit,

Exacta 4-3 Paid $43.20

Trifecta 4-3-1 Paid $244.80

Superfecta 4-3-1-7 Paid $1,207.80

SEVENTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,400, 2:02.0

Lor Mongil(R Roesch) 43.40 14.60 5.20

Electro Dynamic(D Lake) 8.60 4.60

Fast and Easy(T Marts Jr) 4.40

Also Brooklet Broomtail, Inishmore, Bluelick Rd, Handsome John,

Exacta 7-4 Paid $356.00

Trifecta 7-4-3 Paid $3,840.80

Superfecta 7-4-3-A Paid $771.20

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1100L4CD, $2,200, 1:57.4

Up Front G W (D Lake) 22.60 11.80 7.20; Sam Stone (R Conner) 17.40 6.20; Wholehearted (D Cincebox) 3.80. Also Nothings Perfect, Strathyre N, South Park Kid, Hi Got The Jack, Lazer Skipper N, Guten Morgan.

Exacta 6-7, $576.60; Trifecta 6-7-2, $1,420.80; Superfecta 6-7-A-A, $353.00.

NINTH-Pace, 5000CL, $2,500, 1:57.2

Hoppy s Fling N (R Conner) 15.80 6.00 3.40; Fox Valley Vertigo (D Cincebox) 3.80 3.00; Raging Cajun (D Lake) 3.60. Also H Too Double O, The Jack Bull, Sean Douglas, Falcon Appeal.

Exacta 5-6, $78.60; Trifecta 5-6-4, $702.60; Superfecta 5-6-4-A, $751.20.

10TH-Pace, NW800L4CD, $1,800, 1:58.3

Life Size (R Conner) 7.60 5.40 5.20; Peter C Zombro (M Wolfe) 11.60 7.20; Big Island (M Headworth) 6.00. Also Cowboy Java, Master Sweet, Sunami, Mj Wants A Fastone, Yankee Airmail, Cody Stallone.

Exacta 9-4, $94.40; Trifecta 9-4-5, $192.20; Superfecta 9-4-5-3, $3,450.20; Pick3 6-5-9, $641.00.

Attendance 864. Handle $46,633.

PREP SOFTBALL

Maumee 120 000 0 - 3 4 3

Clay 102 032 x - 8 11 0

WP-Henney. LP-Henry. Henney (C) 2-3, 2B, 5 RBI.

Maumee 000 004 3 - 7 10 0

Clay 010 010 1 - 3 9 3

WP-Robinson. LP-K. Ondrus. Diegel (M) 4-4.

Whitmer 000 021 301 - 7 10 4

Adrian 120 003 000 - 6 10 2

WP-Eaton. LP-Poles. Ramirez (W) 4-4, 3B.

Whitmer 000 000 00 - 0 3 0

Taylor, Mich. 000 000 01 - 1 3 2

WP-Kish. LP-Eaton. Rabockog (T) 2-4, RBI.

SPORTLIGHT

May 15

1876 Vagrant, ridden by Robert Swim, wins the second Kentucky Derby by 2 lengths over Creedmoor.

1948 Citation, ridden by Eddie Arcaro, wins the Preakness Stakes by 51/2 lengths over Vulcan s Forge.

1981 Len Barker of Cleveland pitches the first perfect game in 13 years as the Indians beat the Toronto Blue Jays 3-0 at Municipal Stadium.

1998 Notah Begay III joins Al Geiberger and Chip Beck as the only players to shoot a 59 on a U.S. pro tour. He does it at the Nike Old Dominion Open.

NOTES

Maumee High School is seeking a GIRLS VARSITY AND JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM to complete the four-team field for the 2005-2006 Panther Holiday Classic at Maumee High School on December 28th and 29th. Contact Athletic Director Curt Clough at 419-893-8778 if interested.

The Eastern Community YMCA, 2960 Pickle Rd., in Oregon is now accepting registrations for COACHES AND PLAYERS for its T-ball and Coach Pitch Leagues, running the weeks of May 23-July 19. If interested, contact Matt Brenot at 419-691-3523.

COLLEGE TRACK

Team Scores: 1. Kent State 129; 2. Akron 122; 3. Eastern Michigan 118; 4. Western Michigan 98; 5. Central Michigan 85; 6. Ball State 64; 7. Buffalo 59; 8. Miami 53; 9. Northern Illinois 33; 10. Bowling Green 32; 11. Ohio 16; 12. Toledo 5; Marshall 5.

Toledo Individuals: 10,000 Meters- 6. Alison Tittle, 36:40.32; 1,500 Meters- 8. Jackie Baumgartner, 4:45.42; 400 Meter Hurdles- 8. Francine Jennings, 1:06.36.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

High series

Men (750 or better)

Barry Grey, SportCenter 804

Kevin Onweller, Jug s 780

Tom Bird, Jug s 771

TRANSACTIONS

HOCKEY

ECHL

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Re-signed C Jean Desrochers and G David Currie.

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

May 17

At the Blue Horizon, Philadelphia, Jose Reyes, Vineland, N.J., vs. Kevin Kelley, Flushing, N.Y., 10, lightweights; Eddie Chambers, Homewood, Pa., vs. Ross Puritty, Norman, Okla., 10, heavyweights.

May 20

At the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN2), O Neill Bell, Lithonia, Ga., vs. Dale Brown, Canada, 12, for the vacant IBF cruiserweight title.

At El Foro, Tijuana, Mexico, Jesus Rios, Mexico, vs. Arturo Bracamontes, Mexico, 10, bantamweights.

May 21

At United Center, Chicago (HBO), Lamon Brewster, Los Angeles, vs. Andrew Golota, Chicago, 12, for Brewster s WBO heavyweight title; Paul Briggs, Australia, vs. Tomasz Adamek, Poland, 12, for the vacant WBC light heavyweight title; Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua, vs. Alex Garcia, Mexico, 12, WBC super welterweight elimination bout.

May 28

At Staples Center, Los Angeles (PPV), Julio Cesar Chavez, Mexico, vs. Ivan Robinson, Philadelphia, 10, super lightweights; Carlos Hernandez, West Covina, Calif., vs. Jesus Chavez, Austin, Texas, 12, super featherweight elimination bout; Rafael Marquez, Mexico, vs. Ricardo Vargas, Mexico, 12, for Marquez s IBF bantamweight title.

June 4

At M.E.N. Arena, Manchester, England (SHO), Kostya Tszyu, Australia, vs. Ricky Hatton, Britain, 12, for Tszyu s IBF junior welterweight title.

June 11

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Muhammad Abdullaev, Germany, 12, for Cotto s WBO junior welterweight title.

At MCI Center, Washington, Mike Tyson, Phoenix, vs. Kevin McBride, Brockton, Mass., 10, heavyweights.

June 18

At Fedex Forum, Memphis (HBO), Glen Johnson, Miami, vs. Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., 12, for Johnson s IBO light heavyweight title.

June 25

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (PPV), Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., vs. Floyd Mayweather, Jr., Grand Rapids, Mich., 12, for Gatti s WBC super lightweight title.

July 16

At MGM Grand Hotel, Las Vegas (PPV), Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, vs. Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., 12, for the world middleweight title.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.