Loading…
Monday, September 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 6/25/2005

Local golf, amateur baseball, auto racing

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

Orchard Hills Country Club

Senior Championship

Overall Low gross- Melinda Robinson, 79. Net- Judy Lynch, 67. Division I Low gross- Pat Hopple, 83. Net- tie- Fran Lyons, Jane Miller, 72. Division II Low gross- Kathy Williams, 83. Net- tie- Sue Bowers, Shelley Wanner, 71. Division III Low gross- Pat Snyder, 81. Net- Cathy Greebe, 69. Division IV Low gross- Judy Otto, 90. Net- tie- JoAnn Gauer, Angie Zabocki, 75. Division V Low gross- Nan Reno, 82. Net- Jan Taylor, 70. Closest to Pin No. 8- Carol Durentini. No. 11- Leslie McCaffery.

HOLES IN ONE

JERRY KAZMIER, No. 5 at Tamaron, 136 yards, 8-iron.

BONNIE TOTH, No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 130 yards, 5-iron.

CHAD KNIGHT, No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 167 yards, 8-iron.

RICK ELROD, No 15 at Highland Meadows, 173 yards, 7-iron.

JACK NIGGEMYER, No. 15 at Highland Meadows, 154 yards, 9-wood.

NICK FONDESSY, No. 4 at Bowling Green CC, 132 yards, 9-iron.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Senior Acme

Woodmore 200 020 0 4 8 3

Maumee 200 140 x 7 8 3

WP Mason. LP Deal. Perry (M) 1-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Whitmer 000 10 1 5 4

Perrysburg 202 7x 11 13 1

WP Sickelbaugh. LP Ritson. Kelley (P) 2-3, 3B, 3 RBIs.

St. John s 050 130 3 12 13 0

Bowling Green 101 010 3 6 10 4

WP Pence. LP Shroyer. Cappelletty (SJ) 2-3, 2B.

Waite 001 002 1 4 9 2

Start 201 110 x 5 8 2

WP Burzynski. LP Dauer. Trabbic (S) 2-2, RBI.

Senior Knothole

Ohio Trojans 005 1123 2 21 20 1

Hartung Title 200 021 0 5 8 1

WP O Connel. LP Higgins. Leady (OT) 4-4, 4RBI, HR

American Legion

Ohio Trojans 110 000 2 4 7 2

Piqua Legion 100 010 0 2 4 0

WP Simon. Spencer (OT), 2-3, 2B, 3B.

Whitehouse 002 102 0 5 9 2

Ashland 203 001 x 6 11 1

WP Chaffins. LP Radabaugh. Decker (W) 2-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Whitehouse 000 013 400 8 11 0

Findlay 100 000 000 1 8 3

WP Kollar. LP Smalley. Hahn (W) 2-3, RBI.

Van Wert 100 100 2 - 4 9 2

Whitehouse 200 003 x - 5 6 2

WP-Whewell. LP-Perkins. Decker (W) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Federation

Michigan Black Sox 000 100 1 3 0

All American Coach 122 24x 11 11 3

WP Phillips. LP Janowitz. Sedlar (AAC) 3-4, 4 RBI.

Harry Young Builders 000 020 0 - 2 5 2

Metro Rebels 200 000 1 - 3 6 0

WP-Simoff. LP-Frye. Radsick (MR) 1-4, 2 RBI.

U.S. Women s Open

Cherry Hills Village, Colo.; par 71

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Nicole Perrot 70-70 140

a-Michelle Wie 69-73 142

Lorena Ochoa 74-68 142

Rachel Hetherington 74-69 143

Paula Creamer 74-69 143

Angela Stanford 69-74 143

Karine Icher 69-75 144

a-Morgan Pressel 71-73 144

Natalie Gulbis 70-75 145

Lorie Kane 74-71 145

Catriona Matthew 73-72 145

Cristie Kerr 74-71 145

a-Amie Cochran 76-69 145

Helen Alfredsson 72-73 145

Young Jo 74-71 145

Meg Mallon 71-74 145

Karen Stupples 75-70 145

Mi Hyun Kim 72-73 145

Se Ri Pak 74-71 145

Rosie Jones 73-72 145

Liselotte Neumann 70-75 145

a-Brittany Lang 69-77 146

Candie Kung 73-73 146

Birdie Kim 74-72 146

Young Kim 73-73 146

Annika Sorenstam 71-75 146

Il Mi Chung 75-71 146

Johanna Head 74-73 147

Hee Won Han 75-72 147

Jamie Hullett 75-72 147

Aree Song 77-70 147

Kim Saiki 74-73 147

Tina Barrett 73-74 147

Juli Inkster 77-71 148

Wendy Ward 74-74 148

Grace Park 76-72 148

Soo Yun Kang 74-74 148

Brittany Lincicome 74-74 148

Katie Allison 74-74 148

Laura Diaz 75-73 148

Jennifer Rosales 72-76 148

Sarah Lee 79-70 149

Karrie Webb 76-73 149

Gloria Park 74-75 149

Dorothy Delasin 80-69 149

Candy Hannemann 76-73 149

Sophie Gustafson 71-78 149

Jeong Jang 76-73 149

Leta Lindley 73-76 149

Beth Bader 75-74 149

Katie Futcher 73-76 149

Eva Dahllof 78-72 150

a-Paige Mackenzie 75-75 150

Nancy Scranton 78-72 150

Jean Bartholomew 73-77 150

Kaori Higo 74-76 150

Heather Bowie 77-73 150

a-Amanda McCurdy 75-75 150

Suzann Pettersen 76-74 150

Carri Wood 78-72 150

Stephanie Louden 76-74 150

Sarah Huarte 74-76 150

Kris Tschetter 76-74 150

Barclays Classic

PGA

Harrison, N.Y.

Yardage: 6,839; Par 71

Second Round

Jim Furyk 65-69 134

Brian Gay 69-66 135

John Senden 69-67 136

Kenny Perry 68-68 136

Padraig Harrington 71-65 136

Len Mattiace 71-65 136

Hidemichi Tanaka 68-68 136

Kevin Sutherland 70-68 138

Tom Pernice, Jr. 70-69 139

Vijay Singh 68-71 139

Billy Mayfair 72-68 140

Brad Faxon 72-68 140

Dudley Hart 71-69 140

Mathias Gronberg 70-70 140

Skip Kendall 70-70 140

Jeff Brehaut 70-70 140

Joe Ogilvie 69-71 140

Ian Leggatt 68-73 141

Corey Pavin 77-64 141

Tom Byrum 70-71 141

Charlie Wi 72-69 141

Bill Glasson 70-71 141

Sean O Hair 72-69 141

Brett Quigley 73-68 141

Pat Perez 70-71 141

Justin Rose 74-68 142

J.P. Hayes 70-72 142

John Rollins 68-74 142

Fred Funk 69-73 142

J.L. Lewis 69-73 142

Tom Gillis 71-71 142

Hunter Mahan 75-67 142

Craig Barlow 76-67 143

Loren Roberts 74-69 143

Sergio Garcia 72-71 143

Justin Leonard 72-71 143

Neal Lancaster 72-71 143

Larry Mize 70-73 143

Fredrik Jacobson 72-71 143

Brendan Jones 72-71 143

Michael Long 72-71 143

Lucas Glover 70-73 143

Chris DiMarco 71-72 143

Michael Allen 72-71 143

Omar Uresti 70-73 143

Dean Wilson 72-71 143

Danny Briggs 72-72 144

Briny Baird 74-70 144

Tim Clark 74-70 144

Patrick Sheehan 69-75 144

Rocco Mediate 77-67 144

Todd Fischer 74-70 144

Graeme McDowell 73-71 144

Franklin Langham 73-71 144

Alex Cejka 72-72 144

Paul Gow 70-74 144

Billy Andrade 72-73 145

Greg Owen 72-73 145

Woody Austin 72-73 145

Jeff Sluman 71-74 145

Mark Calcavecchia 76-69 145

Steve Elkington 74-71 145

Stephen Leaney 72-73 145

Ryan Moore 71-74 145

Tjaart van der Walt 73-72 145

Gavin Coles 72-73 145

Robert Damron 76-69 145

Joey Snyder III 74-71 145

Brian Bateman 68-77 145

Heath Slocum 74-71 145

Lee Janzen 73-72 145

Steve Allan 71-74 145

Matt Gogel 71-74 145

Bank of America Championship

Champions Tour

Concord, Mass.

Yardage: 6,738; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Leonard Thompson 34-32 66

Mark McNulty 34-33 67

John Harris 33-34 67

Walter Hall 35-32 67

Tom McKnight 33-34 67

David Eger 34-34 68

Jim Ahern 34-34 68

John Bland 33-35 68

Ed Dougherty 33-35 68

Don Pooley 33-35 68

Jerry Pate 35-33 68

Dana Quigley 34-34 68

Bruce Summerhays 36-33 69

Des Smyth 33-36 69

Pete Oakley 33-36 69

Bobby Wadkins 37-32 69

D.A. Weibring 34-35 69

Gary McCord 32-38 70

Lanny Wadkins 37-33 70

Jim Thorpe 33-37 70

Hale Irwin 35-35 70

Bob Gilder 33-37 70

Bob Eastwood 35-36 71

Doug Tewell 34-37 71

Dave Stockton 35-36 71

John Jacobs 36-35 71

Al Geiberger 36-35 71

Mike Reid 35-36 71

Tom Wargo 36-35 71

Dan Pohl 36-35 71

Andy Bean 36-35 71

Tom Purtzer 35-36 71

R.W. Eaks 37-34 71

Fran Marrello 38-34 72

Dave Eichelberger 37-35 72

Allen Doyle 35-37 72

Hubert Green 33-39 72

John Mahaffey 35-37 72

Jay Sigel 36-36 72

Bob Charles 34-38 72

Joe Inman 39-33 72

Dale Douglass 35-37 72

Keith Fergus 37-35 72

Morris Hatalsky 38-34 72

Ron Streck 37-35 72

Ed Fiori 35-37 72

Bruce Lietzke 36-36 72

Gil Morgan 37-35 72

Craig Stadler 34-38 72

Wayne Levi 37-36 73

Howard Twitty 37-36 73

Bruce Fleisher 36-37 73

Gibby Gilbert 36-37 73

Tom Jenkins 37-36 73

Jim Albus 38-35 73

Jose Maria Canizares 37-36 73

Brad Bryant 37-36 73

Dave Barr 37-36 73

Don Reese 37-37 74

Mike McCullough 38-36 74

Mike Hill 36-38 74

Ben Crenshaw 34-40 74

Graham Marsh 36-38 74

Hugh Baiocchi 37-37 74

Lonnie Nielsen 38-36 74

Hajime Meshiai 39-36 75

Jim Colbert 37-38 75

Mark Johnson 39-36 75

Bob Murphy 38-37 75

Jim Dent 36-39 75

Charles Coody 40-35 75

J.C. Snead 37-38 75

Mike Sullivan 37-39 76

Isao Aoki 37-39 76

Rocky Thompson 40-36 76

Paul Parajeckas 39-37 76

Arnold Palmer 39-38 77

Gary Player 39-39 78

SIGNING

STACIA MOLTER of Notre Dame Academy has signed to play college basketball at Mount Union College. Molter, a 5-9 forward, chose the Purple Raiders after being recruited by over 30 women s basketball programs nationally.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TONIGHT

MetroStars at New England, 7:30

CD Chivas USA at Kansas City, 8

FC Dallas at Colorado, 9

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10

TOMORROW

Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 7

FOOTBALL

CFL

LAST NIGHT

Edmonton 41, Ottawa 16

TONIGHT

B.C. at Toronto

Winnipeg at Saskatchewan

THURSDAY, June 30

Edmonton at Winnipeg

NCAA BASEBALL

College World Series

Omaha, Neb.

Thursday

Florida 6, Arizona State 3, Arizona State eliminated

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Tonight

Florida (48-21) vs. Texas (54-16), 7 p.m.

Tomorrow

Florida vs. Texas, 3 p.m.

Monday

Florida vs. Texas, if necessary, 7 p.m.

notes

Bowling Green Youth Baseball is looking for one 12-year old team to play in the the GREAT BLACK SWAMP TOURNAMENT, June 30-July 2. Information: Tim Dunn, 419-409-1942.

Veteran Park in Oak Harbor will host a ALL-NITE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT July 1 starting at 8 p.m. Entry fee is $100 per team. Information: Chris DeTray, 419-898-9074 or cell- 419-707-0285.

auto racing

Dodge/Save Mart 350

NASCAR Nextel Cup

yesterday s qualifying; race tomorrow

At Sonoma, Calif.

Lap length: 1.99 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 94.325 mph. 2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 94.165. 3. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 94.012. 4. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 93.975. 5. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 93.885.

6. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 93.690. 7. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 93.574. 8. (11) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 93.296. 9. (39) Scott Pruett, Dodge, 93.269. 10. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 93.184.

11. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 93.164. 12. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 93.151. 13. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 93.119. 14. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 93.114. 15. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 93.051.

16. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 93.015. 17. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 93.010. 18. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 92.985. 19. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 92.806. 20. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 92.785.

21. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 92.673. 22. (33) Brian Simo, Chevrolet, 92.648. 23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 92.563. 24. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 92.289. 25. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 92.217.

26. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 92.182. 27. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 92.109. 28. (87)Chris Cook, Chevrolet, 92.107. 29. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 92.102. 30. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 92.016.

31. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 91.969. 32. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 91.871. 33. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 91.806. 34. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 91.774. 35. (27) Tom Hubert, Ford, 91.702.

SunTrust Indy Challenge

IRL

yesterday s qualifying;race today at Richmond, Va.

Lap length: 0.75 miles

1. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 176.244 mph. 2. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 175.797. 3. (33) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 174.656. 4. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 173.776. 5. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 173.760.

6. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 173.457. 7. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 173.068. 8. (2) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 172.771. 9. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 172.761. 10. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 172.701.

11. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 172.329. 12. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 172.222. 13. (91) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 170.693. 14. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 170.691. 15. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 169.627.

16. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 168.933. 17. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 168.436. 18. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 168.382. 19. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 168.268. 20. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 167.367.

Toyota TundraMilwaukee 200

Craftsman Trucks

at West Allis, Wis.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 200 laps, $56,960. 2. (1) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 200, $35,475. 3. (5) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 200, $23,340. 4. (8) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $15,025. 5. (4) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 199, $14,625.

6. (20) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 199, $13,275. 7. (29) Steve Park, Dodge, 199, $11,575. 8. (12) Rick Crawford, Ford, 199, $11,575. 9. (6) Todd Kluever, Ford, 199, $12,350. 10. (19) Terry Cook, Ford, 199, $12,700.

11. (7) David Starr, Chevrolet, 199, $10,800. 12. (26) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 198, $10,615. 13. (16) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 198, $10,515. 14. (18) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 198, $10,415. 15. (14) Bill Lester, Toyota, 198, $10,815.

16. (9) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 198, $7,965. 17. (22) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 198, $10,165. 18. (11) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 197, $7,790. 19. (24) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 197, $7,740. 20. (15) Regan Smith, Dodge, 197, $10,340.

21. (23) Ricky Craven, Ford, 197, $9,885. 22. (17) Chris Wimmer , Chevrolet, 196, $8,565. 23. (10) David Reutimann, Toyota, 196, $8,515. 24. (35) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 196, $7,490. 25. (32) Chris Fontaine, Dodge, 195, $8,465.

WNBA

LAST NIGHT

Washington 69, Detroit 55

Indiana 57, Minnesota 55

Connecticut 61, Sacramento 50

Los Angeles 76, Seattle 65

THURSDAY

San Antonio 64, Charlotte 49

TODAY

San Antonio at Houston, 2:30

New York at Charlotte, 6

Connecticut at Phoenix, 10

tennis

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Men singles, second round

Andy Roddick (2) d. Daniele Bracciali 7-5, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 4-6, 6-3.

Third round

Feliciano Lopez (26) d. Marat Safin (5) 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Taylor Dent (24) d. Tomas Berdych 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Lleyton Hewitt (3) d. Justin Gimelstob 7-6 (5), 6-4, 7-5.

Fernando Gonzalez (21) d. Joachim Johansson (11) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

Mario Ancic (10) d. Gael Monfils 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.

Mikhail Youzhny (31) leads Jonas Bjorkman 7-5, 6-3, 3-6, 4-4 (30-30), susp., rain.

Women, third round

Amelie Mauresmo (3) d. Shenay Perry 6-0, 6-2.

Magdalena Maleeva d. Antonella Serra Zanetti 6-3, 6-2.

Elena Dementieva (6) d. Mashona Washington 7-5, 6-1.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (5) d. Nicole Vaidisova (27) 7-5, 6-7 (5), 6-2.

Elena Likhovtseva (13) d. Silvia Farina Elia (22) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Anastasia Myskina (9) d. Jelena Jankovic (17) 6-0, 5-7, 10-8.

Men doubles, first round

Jan Hernych and Tomas Zib d. Jiri Novak and Petr Pala 0-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (7), 4-6, 6-3.

Second round

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (15) d. Johan Landsberg and Robin Soderling walkover.

Karol Beck and Jaroslav Levinsky d. Martin Damm and Mariano Hood (10) 7-6 (3), 6-7 (2), 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Gaston Etlis and Martin Rodriguez (14) vs. Jean-Francois Bachelot and Arnaud Clement 3-6, 6-4, susp., rain.

Julian Knowle and Jurgen Melzer (13) lead Victor Hanescu and Andrei Pavel 7-6 (2), 7-6 (5), susp., rain.

Bob and Mike Bryan (2) lead James Auckland and Daniel Kiernan 6-3, 1-1, susp., rain.

Mark Hilton and Jonathan Marray vs. Ivo Karlovic and Rogier Wassen 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, 1-6, 5-5, susp., rain.

Women, second round

Els Callens and Emmanuelle Gagliardi (17) d. Elena Baltacha and Jane O Donoghue 6-1, 6-2.

Nadia Petrova and Meghann Shaughnessy (4) d. Marta Domachowska and Silvija Talaja 6-3, 6-1.

Janette Husarova and Conchita Martinez (6) d. Nuria Llagostera Vives and Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 6-2, 6-3.

Vera Douchevina and Shahar Peer d. Gabriela Navratilova and Michaela Pastikova (16) 6-2, 6-7 (7), 8-6.

Emilie Loit and Barbora Strycova (15) d. Alina Jidkova and Tatiana Perebiynis 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Lisa McShea and Abigail Spears d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro and Selima Sfar 6-1, 6-2.

Ana Ivanovic and Tina Krizan d. Eleni Daniilidou and Nicole Pratt (14) 6-3, 6-1.

Evie Dominikovic and Aiko Nakamura lead Shinobu Asagoe and Katarina Srebotnik (10) 1-1 (40-15), susp., rain.

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,550, 1:59.1

Foxy Towner(D Lake) 6.40 4.80 3.00

Chateau s Bunny(L Lake) 5.20 4.80

Geno Beano(C Peter) 6.80

Also Loving Lady, Sammy s Cigar, Warrior B, Finn Tish First, Denise Hall, C P Two,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $55.60

Trifecta 1-4-3 Paid $291.20

Superfecta 1-4-3-A Paid $539.00

SECOND-Trot, NW1PMLTCD, $1,550, 2:03.2

Indian Bev(G Bateson) 3.60 2.60 2.10

Rose Run Gleam(C Peter) 3.80 2.20

Joanns Joy(D Lake) 3.00

Also Mrs Sizzle, Sassy Dc, Varuna, Docdor Jen, G S Stu,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $11.40

Trifecta 5-6-3 Paid $44.60

Superfecta 5-6-3-2 Paid $192.40

Daily Double 1-5 Paid $16.80

THIRD-Pace, FMNW400L4, $1,350, 1:58.1

Solar Beach(D Decker) 3.60 2.40 2.60

Smokin Madge(J Casagranda) 7.80 3.40

Abby s Pridenjoy(T Marts Jr) 4.00

Also Cc s Flash Point, Ruth C, Rewarding Holly, Rosies Last Chance, Grandkids Babe, Vittorias Lady,

Exacta 9-1 Paid $35.80

Trifecta 9-1-7 Paid $87.60

Superfecta 9-1-7-3 Paid $2,473.80

FOURTH-Trot, NW1PMLTCD, $1,550, 2:05.3

Virginia In Action(S Bateson) 11.20 4.20 2.40

Rose Run Gabby(C Peter) 3.80 2.20

Striking Stripe(R Cassavaugh) 2.10

Also Loie s Lavec, Grandview Victory, Rose Run Governor, Blazen Wheel, Dont Ask Dont Tell,

Exacta 3-7 Paid $34.60

Trifecta 3-7-1 Paid $119.40

Superfecta 3-7-1-2 Paid $1,435.20

FIFTH-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,550, 2:00.0

Kentucky Sugar(D Lake) 7.40 5.00 3.40

Say Nothing(M Headworth) 13.00 12.60

Silvers-Tracker(E Carlson) 36.40

Also I m Sinfull, Energetic Raider, Classie Express, Mac s Miss Mary, The Real Me,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $40.00

Trifecta 6-5-3 Paid $421.60

Superfecta 6-5-3-7 Paid $1,343.00

SIXTH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,550, 2:02.0

Don tstandtooclose(D Lake) 6.00 3.00 3.20

Spice Your Life(D Rose) 3.80 3.00

Bashful Boise(P Davie) 5.80

Also Mario s Gotti, Northern Wildcat, Zip N Zoe, Hollywood Howard,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $15.60

Trifecta 6-3-7 Paid $132.60

Superfecta 6-3-7-1 Paid $468.00

SEVENTH-Pace, FMNW1PMLT, $1,550, 1:59.2

All Star(R Conner) 3.60 2.20 2.10

Arizona Lady(M Headworth) 4.00 2.10

Cl Cricket(L Lake) 2.10

Also Luscious Lola, Wet Seal, Cash In Some Gold, Another Tricky Day,

Exacta 6-8 Paid $19.20

Trifecta 6-8-5 Paid $47.80

Superfecta 6-8-5-3 Paid $109.40

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,900, 1:58.1

Forrestridge Abbey(M Mayes) 24.40 8.00 4.60

Kats D Zire(M Wolfe) 4.20 3.00

Cl Camiam(M Headworth) 4.40

Also Allamerican Daisy, Lisa O N, Mhs Lets Go Largo, Relavance, Sugar Me Sweet, Rayjean Angelpower,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $78.40

Trifecta 4-6-1 Paid $477.40

Superfecta 4-6-1-3 Paid $3,174.40

NINTH-Pace, 4MNW2500L6, $2,500, 1:56.3

S A Cruiser(A Succarotte) 7.80 5.00 3.00

How Is Kathy(G Bateson) 3.40 3.00

Jb s Kiss This(E Carlson) 3.60

Also Galaxy Sahbra, Key Lynn Loretta, Mountainview Rose, Yello Peco, Don t Know Jack,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $58.20

Trifecta 4-7-2 Paid $1,136.60

Superfecta 4-7-2-8 Paid $2,782.20

TENTH-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,550, 1:57.0

China Die(C Wolfe) 9.20 4.40 3.60

Arizona Anne(C Peter) 3.20 5.00

Peachi Hello(L Lake) 15.40

Also Viking Admiration, Flower, Crimson Rainbow, Princess Emmy, Eyesight,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $42.60

Trifecta 4-1-6 Paid $397.40

Superfecta 4-1-6-3 Paid $857.00

ELEVENTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,350, 2:00.4

Fp s Wade(M Headworth) 7.20 3.80 2.40

Village Corky(M Jones) 16.20 5.40

Cleopatra s Dream(R Conner) 2.20

Also Noble Krissy, Mr Grey, Soprano, Miofalcon,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $27.60

Trifecta 3-5-1 Paid $93.80

Superfecta 3-5-1-6 Paid $592.40

Pick3 4-4-3 Paid $68.00

ClaimedNO.6 MIOFALCON-LOUIS DOLGIN, TOLEDO,OH

Attendance-776, Handle-$51,189

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Signed RHP Jensen Lewis.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Recalled 3B Edwin Encarnacion from Louisville of the IL. Placed OF Kenny Kelly on the 15-day DL.

FLORIDA MARLINS Assigned LHP Adam Brandenburg to Jupiter of the FSL and C Freddie Smolarski to Greensboro of the South Atlantic League.

SPORTLIGHT

June 25

1921 Jock Hutchinson is the first American to win the British Open, a nine-stroke victory over Roger Wethered in a playoff.

1932 Gene Sarazen wins the U.S. Open by shooting a 286, the lowest in 20 years.

1948 Joe Louis knocks out Jersey Joe Walcott in 11th round in New York to defend his world heavyweight title.

Louis announces his retirement after the fight.

1952 Jim Turnesa wins the PGA Championship with a 1-up victory over Chick Harbert in the final round.

1966 Buckpasser sets a world record in the mile Arlington Classic in 1:32 3-5 and becomes the first 3-year-old to win more than $1 million.

1969 Pancho Gonzalez, 41, wins the longest tennis match in Wimbledon history by beating Charles Pasarell in a 112-game match that lasts 5 hours, 12 minutes.

1981 Sugar Ray Leonard wins the WBA junior middleweight title with a ninth-round knockout of Ayub Kalule in Houston.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.