Loading…
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/3/2005

Golf, tennis, auto racing

GOLF

World Match Play Champ.

LPGA

Gladstone, N.J.; par 72

Third Round

(Losers received $25,000)

Upper Bracket

Annika Sorenstam (1) d. Rachel Hetherington (48), 2 & 1.

Candie Kung (8) d. A.J. Eathorne (56), 4 & 3.

Karrie Webb (29) d. Jeong Jang (13), 4 & 2.

Marisa Baena (60) d. Jennifer Rosales (21), 20 holes.

Lower Bracket

Meena Lee (47) d. Liselotte Neumann (31), 3 & 2.

Pat Hurst (39) d. Nicole Perrot (42), 22 holes.

Wendy Ward (14) d. Christina Kim (30), 1 up.

Sophie Gustafson (59) d. Ai Miyazato (43), 1 up.

Quarterfinals

(Losers received $50,000)

Upper Bracket

Kung d. Sorenstam, 1 up.

Baena d. Webb, 2 & 1.

Lower Bracket

Lee d. Hurst, 1 up.

Ward d. Gustafson, 2 & 1.

Sunday s Semifinals

7 a.m. Ward vs. Lee.

7:10 a.m. Kung vs. Baena.

Western Open

PGA

Lemont, Ill.; par 71

Ben Curtis 64-71-66 201

Jim Furyk 64-70-67 201

Tim Herron 68-66-70 204

Tiger Woods 73-66-67 206

Shaun Micheel 71-67-68 206

Vijay Singh 72-70-65 207

Pat Perez 74-66-67 207

Brett Quigley 69-69-69 207

Chris Couch 66-67-74 207

Billy Mayfair 72-69-67 208

Brian Gay 68-70-70 208

Craig Perks 67-71-70 208

Duffy Waldorf 69-65-74 208

Heath Slocum 72-70-67 209

Todd Hamilton 70-71-68 209

Neal Lancaster 70-70-69 209

Jerry Kelly 70-70-69 209

Mark Hensby 75-65-69 209

Roland Thatcher 70-70-69 209

D.J. Trahan 71-69-69 209

Jonathan Byrd 71-67-71 209

Chad Campbell 66-71-72 209

Steve Flesch 69-67-73 209

Scott McCarron 70-67-72 209

Bob Tway 74-68-68 210

David Hearn 71-70-69 210

Charles Warren 71-69-70 210

Chris Smith 69-71-70 210

Scott Verplank 69-70-71 210

Stuart Appleby 67-71-72 210

Marco Dawson 73-68-70 211

Alex Cejka 71-70-70 211

Fredrik Jacobson 73-68-70 211

D.A. Points 70-70-71 211

Robert Gamez 68-71-72 211

Todd Fischer 64-72-75 211

Mark Calcavecchia 70-72-70 212

Brandt Jobe 71-71-70 212

James Driscoll 68-74-70 212

Bernhard Langer 73-68-71 212

Camilo Villegas 73-68-71 212

Joey Snyder III 69-72-71 212

Hunter Mahan 70-71-71 212

Joe Durant 72-67-73 212

Scott Piercy 72-69-72 213

Robert Allenby 66-75-72 213

Kent Jones 68-73-72 213

Harrison Frazar 66-74-73 213

Joey Sindelar 68-72-73 213

Ted Purdy 72-66-75 213

Robert Damron 71-71-72 214

Geoff Ogilvy 72-70-72 214

John Senden 73-69-72 214

Stephen Ames 70-71-73 214

Bob Estes 69-72-73 214

Brett Wetterich 69-71-74 214

Woody Austin 70-69-75 214

Frank Lickliter II 72-67-75 214

Luke Donald 70-72-73 215

Ryan Palmer 70-71-74 215

Michael Long 71-69-75 215

K.J. Choi 71-69-75 215

Franklin Langham 71-71-74 216

Sean O Hair 70-71-75 216

Chris M. Anderson 72-67-77 216

J.J. Henry 70-72-75 217

Jim Carter 71-70-76 217

John Cook 73-68-78 219

Mike Small 69-73-78 220

John Huston 69-73-78 220

Commerce Bank Champ.

Champions Tour

East Meadow, N.Y.; par 71

Ron Streck 62-68 130

Tom Jenkins 69-63 132

Craig Stadler 64-68 132

Dave Eichelberger 65-67 132

D.A. Weibring 66-67 133

Dan Pohl 67-66 133

John Harris 66-67 133

Gary McCord 65-68 133

Darrell Kestner 65-68 133

Gil Morgan 67-67 134

Tom Purtzer 70-65 135

Jim Ahern 69-66 135

Ed Dougherty 68-67 135

Des Smyth 68-67 135

Mark Johnson 68-67 135

Morris Hatalsky 68-67 135

R.W. Eaks 67-68 135

Bobby Wadkins 70-66 136

Dale Douglass 70-66 136

Mark James 69-67 136

Jay Sigel 68-68 136

James Mason 69-68 137

Jim Thorpe 69-68 137

Lonnie Nielsen 69-68 137

Bob Murphy 68-69 137

Leonard Thompson 67-70 137

Vicente Fernandez 66-71 137

Wayne Levi 65-72 137

John Jacobs 72-66 138

Bruce Fleisher 70-68 138

Bruce Summerhays 69-69 138

Rodger Davis 69-69 138

Joe Inman 69-69 138

Hajime Meshiai 68-70 138

Andy Bean 69-69 138

Dave Barr 68-70 138

Tom McKnight 66-72 138

Walter Hall 72-67 139

Jose Maria Canizares 72-67 139

Brad Bryant 71-68 139

Bob Eastwood 70-69 139

Jerry Pate 70-69 139

Jim Dent 69-70 139

Jim Colbert 68-71 139

Dana Quigley 67-72 139

John Bland 71-69 140

Allen Doyle 69-71 140

Don Pooley 68-72 140

Hubert Green 72-69 141

Keith Fergus 72-69 141

Mike Sullivan 71-70 141

Bob Gilder 71-70 141

Gibby Gilbert 70-71 141

Isao Aoki 70-71 141

Dick Mast 67-74 141

Mark Lye 78-64 142

Graham Marsh 74-68 142

Howard Twitty 73-69 142

Norm Jarvis 72-70 142

Curtis Strange 73-70 143

Don Reese 74-69 143

Joe Clark 72-71 143

Mark McCumber 70-73 143

Mike McCullough 70-73 143

Jim Albus 70-73 143

Hugh Baiocchi 69-74 143

Dave Stockton 73-71 144

Lanny Wadkins 71-73 144

J.C. Snead 72-73 145

Doug Tewell 72-73 145

Tom Wargo 71-74 145

Rocky Thompson 75-71 146

Pete Oakley 75-71 146

Ben Crenshaw 74-72 146

David Eger 70-76 146

Mike Reid 73-74 147

John Mahaffey 74-74 148

Charles Coody 74-76 150

European Open

European PGA

Straffan, Ireland; par 72

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 70-69-69 208

Raphael Jacquelin, France 72-70-70 212

Jonathan Lomas, England 68-72-72 212

Andrew Coltart, Scotland 75-68-71 214

Graeme Storm, England 69-71-74 214

Peter Hanson, Sweden 74-72-69 215

Richard Green, Australia 72-73-70 215

Kenneth Ferrie, England 75-70-70 215

Nick O Hern, Australia 69-74-72 215

Damien McGrane, Ireland 70-71-74 215

Darren Clarke, N. Ireland 69-71-75 215

Brett Rumford, Australia 69-71-75 215

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 70-76-70 216

Niclas Fasth, Sweden 70-74-72 216

Jamie Spence, England 76-67-73 216

Trevor Immelman, S. Africa 66-76-74 216

Rolf Muntz, Netherlands 73-68-75 216

Angel Cabrera, Argentina 71-77-69 217

Graeme McDowell, N. Ireland 72-75-70 217

Michael Campbell, New Zea 74-72-71 217

Philip Archer, England 74-72-71 217

Gary Murphy, Ireland 68-76-73 217

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 73-75-70 218

Steve Webster, England 73-73-72 218

Wade Ormsby, Australia 74-70-74 218

Brian Davis, England 70-73-75 218

Peter Hedblom, Sweden 73-70-75 218

Gregory Havret, France 69-73-76 218

Retief Goosen, S. Africa 67-74-77 218

Also

Jean Van de Velde, France 74-72-74 220

Stephen Dodd, Wales 74-70-76 220

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 69-70-82 221

Tom Lehman, United States 75-71-79 225

Lee Westwood, England 73-74-72 219

Costantino Rocca, Italy 74-74-76 224

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 71-77-79 227

Lake Erie Charity Classic

Nationwide Tour

Findley Lake, N.Y.; par 72

Esteban Toledo 71-67-65 203

Scott Parel 70-71-65 206

Jeff Gove 70-70-66 206

Jamie Broce 68-70-70 208

Jay Don Blake 71-72-66 209

Jason Dufner 71-71-67 209

Jason Gore 68-73-68 209

Bubba Dickerson 67-68-74 209

David Morland IV 69-72-69 210

Matt Weibring 70-71-69 210

Richard S. Johnson 69-71-70 210

David McKenzie 72-68-70 210

Rick Fehr 68-71-71 210

Scott Gardiner 72-71-68 211

Jim McGovern 72-70-69 211

Roger Tambellini 75-67-69 211

Steve Larick 67-74-70 211

Eric Axley 71-70-70 211

Steve Pate 74-65-72 211

Boo Weekley 71-66-74 211

Tom Scherrer 72-70-70 212

Bubba Watson 76-66-70 212

Craig Lile 69-72-71 212

Mathew Goggin 71-70-71 212

Jerry Smith 72-68-72 212

David Branshaw 68-71-73 212

Deane Pappas 70-70-72 212

Troy Matteson 73-70-70 213

Kevin Johnson 71-72-70 213

Brian Kortan 67-74-72 213

Bill Lunde 67-74-72 213

Nathan Green 69-72-72 213

Kyle Thompson 69-72-72 213

Cliff Kresge 71-70-72 213

Jeff Freeman 72-69-72 213

Jimmy Green 72-68-73 213

Tom Johnson 71-67-75 213

Nick Flanagan 72-71-71 214

Craig Carmichael 70-73-71 214

Jon Mills 73-70-71 214

Charley Hoffman 71-72-71 214

Nick Cassini 70-73-71 214

Greg Chalmers 70-73-71 214

Brendon de Jonge 73-69-72 214

Ryan Hietala 71-69-74 214

Scott Weatherly 67-71-76 214

Anthony Painter 73-70-72 215

Scott Petersen 74-69-72 215

David Edwards 70-72-73 215

Bill Haas 72-70-73 215

Joseph Alfieri 68-74-73 215

Mike Heinen 68-74-73 215

Brandt Snedeker 67-74-74 215

Jason Schultz 74-69-73 216

Kenny Knox 69-73-74 216

Ryan Armour 70-72-74 216

Kevin Durkin 70-73-74 217

Mike Springer 66-75-76 217

Andrew Johnson 70-71-76 217

Joe Daley 69-72-76 217

Martin Laird 74-69-75 218

Kenneth Staton 72-71-75 218

Tyler Williamson 71-71-76 218

Phillippe Gasnier 68-73-77 218

Euan Walters 74-69-76 219

Jeremy Anderson 68-74-77 219

Jeff Klauk 68-74-79 221

Doug Garwood 69-73-79 221

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Yesterday

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Purse: $18.5 million (Grand Slam)

Men s singles semifinals

Andy Roddick (2) d. Thomas Johansson (12) 6-7 (6), 6-2, 7-6 (10), 7-6 (5).

Women s singles championship

Venus Williams (14) d. Lindsay Davenport (1) 4-6, 7-6 (4), 9-7.

Men s doubles championship

Stephen Huss and Wesley Moodie d. Bob and Mike Bryan (2) 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-3.

Women s doubles quarterfinals

Svetlana Kuznetsova and Amelie Mauresmo d. Elena Likhovtseva and Vera Zvonareva (5) 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-1.

Women s doubles semifinals

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (2) d. Bryanne Stewart and Samantha Stosur (11) 6-0, 6-2.

Svetlana Kuznetsova and Amelie Mauresmo d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Martina Navratilova (8) 6-4, 6-4.

Mixed doubles quarterfinals

Kevin Ullyett and Liezel Huber (4) d. Mike Bryan and Martina Navratilova (5) 3-6, 6-4, 9-7.

Jonas Bjorkman and Lisa Raymond (3) d. Todd Woodbridge and Samantha Stosur (6) 6-2, 7-6 (13).

Today

Women s doubles championship

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (2) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova and Amelie Mauresmo, France, TBA

Men s singles championship

Roger Federer (1) vs. Andy Roddick (2)

Federer-Roddick Career Head-to-Head

Federer leads 8-1

2001

Basel, carpet-indoor, QF, Federer, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

2002

Sydney, hard-outdoor, SF, Federer, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Basel, carpet-indoor, QF, Federer, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

2003

Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, SF, Federer, 7-6 (6), 6-3, 6-3.

Canada, hard-outdoor, SF, Roddick, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (3).

Masters Cup Houston, hard-outdoor, SF, Federer, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

2004

Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, F, Federer, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Canada, hard-outdoor, F, Federer, 7-5, 6-3.

Bangkok, hard-indoor, F, Federer, 6-4, 6-0.

Women s Wimbledon Champs

2005 Venus Williams; 2004 Maria Sharapova; 2003 Serena Williams; 2002 Serena Williams; 2001 Venus Williams; 2000 Venus Williams.

1999 Lindsay Davenport; 1998 Jana Novotna; 1997 Martina Hingis; 1996 Steffi Graf; 1995 Steffi Graf; 1994 Conchita Martinez; 1993 Steffi Graf; 1992 Steffi Graf; 1991 Steffi Graf; 1990 Martina Navratilova.

1989 Steffi Graf; 1988 Steffi Graf; 1987 Martina Navratilova; 1986 Martina Navratilova; 1985 Martina Navratilova; 1984 Martina Navratilova; 1983 Martina Navratilova; 1982 Martina Navratilova; 1981 Chris Evert Lloyd; 1980 Evonne Goolagong Cawley.

1979 Martina Navratilova; 1978 Martina Navratilova; 1977 Virginia Wade; 1976 Chris Evert; 1975 Billie Jean King; 1974 Chris Evert; 1973 Billie Jean King; 1972 Billie Jean King; 1971 Evonne Goolagong; 1970 Margaret Smith Court.

1969 Ann Haydon Jones; 1968 Billie Jean King; 1967 Billie Jean King; 1966 Billie Jean King; 1965 Margaret Smith; 1964 Maria Bueno; 1963 Margaret Smith; 1962 Karen Hantze Susman; 1961 Angela Mortimer; 1960 Maria Bueno.

1959 Maria Bueno; 1958 Althea Gibson; 1957 Althea Gibson; 1956 Shirley Fry; 1955 Louise Brough; 1954 Maureen Connolly; 1953 Maureen Connolly; 1952 Maureen Connolly; 1951 Doris Hart; 1950 Louise Brough.

1949 Louise Brough; 1948 Louise Brough; 1947 Margaret Osborne; 1946 Pauline Betz; 1940-45 Not held.

1939 Alice Marble; 1938 Helen Wills Moody; 1937 Dorothy Round; 1936 Helen Jacobs; 1935 Helen Wills Moody; 1934 Dorothy Round; 1933 Helen Wills Moody; 1932 Helen Wills Moody; 1931 Cilly Aussen; 1930 Helen Wills Moody.

1929 Helen Wills; 1928 Helen Wills; 1927 Helen Wills; 1926 Kitty McKane Godfree; 1925 Suzanne Lenglen; 1924 Kitty McKane; 1923 Suzanne Lenglen; 1922 Suzanne Lenglen; 1921 Suzanne Lenglen; 1920 Suzanne Lenglen.

1919 Suzanne Lenglen; 1915-18 Not Held; 1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers; 1913 Dorothea Douglass Chambers; 1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe; 1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers; 1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers.

1909 Dora Boothby; 1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry; 1907 May Sutton; 1906 Dorothea Douglass; 1905 May Sutton; 1904 Dorothea Douglass; 1903 Dorothea Douglass; 1902 Muriel Robb; 1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry; 1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard.

1899 Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1898 Charlotte Cooper; 1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1896 Charlotte Cooper; 1895 Charlotte Cooper; 1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1893 Lottie Dod; 1892 Lottie Dod; 1891 Lottie Dod; 1890 Helena Rice.

1889 Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1888 Lottie Dod; 1887 Lottie Dod; 1886 Blanche Bingley; 1885 Maud Watson; 1884 Maud Watson.

HOLES IN ONE

GREG KONCZAL, No. 3 at Maple Grove, 126 yards, wedge.

BOB SWICZKOSKI, No. 5 at Spuyten Duyval, 140 yards, 8-iron.

AUTO RACING

O Reilly Auto Parts 250

NASCAR Trucks

Kansas City, Kan.

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (10) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 170, $58,350. 2. (3) Todd Kluever, Ford, 170, $35,450. 3. (4) David Reutimann, Toyota, 170, $23,740. 4. (2) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 170, $16,125. 5. (1) Bill Lester, Toyota, 170, $16,450.

6. (7) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 170, $14,950. 7. (20) Terry Cook, Ford, 170, $13,200. 8. (27) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 170, $13,025. 9. (23) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 170, $12,950. 10. (16) Rick Crawford, Ford, 170, $14,350.

11. (12) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 170, $12,850. 12. (25) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 170, $13,715. 13. (31) Ricky Craven, Ford, 170, $12,640. 14. (9) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 170, $12,590. 15. (17) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 170, $10,790.

16. (8) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 170, $12,465. 17. (11) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 170, $12,390. 18. (6) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 169, $12,340. 19. (19) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 169, $12,290. 20. (30) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 169, $11,390.

21. (26) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 169, $10,965. 22. (22) Jimmy Kite, Chevrolet, 169, $9,940. 23. (24) Kevin Hamlin, Chevrolet, 169, $9,915. 24. (13) David Starr, Chevrolet, 169, $9,890. 25. (18) Clay Rogers, Dodge, 168, $9,865.

26. (34) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 167, $9,840. 27. (21) Matt Crafton, Chev., 164, accident, $9,815. 28. (15) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 161, $9,790. 29. (28) Chris Fontaine, Dodge, 152, accident, $9,745. 30. (5) Jack Sprague, Chev., 150, engine failure, $9,715.

31. (32) Kelly Sutton, Chev., 147, accident, $9,690. 32. (14) Steve Park, Dodge, 136, accident, $9,665. 33. (33) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 135, $9,645. 34. (36) Wayne Edwards, Chev., 115, overheating, $9,615. 35. (29) Johnny Chapman, Chev., 73, vibration, $9,590. 36. (35) Justin Allgaier, Ford, 68, accident, $9,565.

Winner s Average Speed: 117.346 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 10 minutes.

Margin of Victory: 0.387 seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 35 laps.

Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: B.Lester 0; M.Skinner 1-30; J.Chapman 31; M.Skinner 32-34; D.Reutimann 35; M.Skinner 36-58; T.Bodine 59-67; M.Skinner 68; R.Pressley 69-71; T.Hines 72-73; T.Bodine 74-119; R.Hornaday Jr. 120-142; T.Kluever 143-144; T.Bodine 145-170.

Top 10 in points standings

1. D.Setzer 1,744. 2. B.Hamilton 1,706. 3. T.Musgrave 1,691. 4. R.Hornaday Jr. 1,610. 5. R.Craven 1,597. 6. J.Spencer 1,587. 7. T.Cook 1,562. 8. J.Sprague 1,501. 9. M.Skinner 1,479. 10. M.Crafton 1,466.

Argent Mortgage Indy 300

IRL

Yesterday s qualifying; race today

At Kansas Speedway

Kansas City, Kan.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 214.668 mph. 2. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 214.650. 3. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 214.546. 4. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 214.543. 5. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 214.321.

6. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 214.214. 7. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 213.778. 8. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 213.411. 9. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 213.376. 10. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 213.116.

11. (33) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 213.063. 12. (2) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 212.973. 13. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 212.750. 14. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 212.507. 15. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 212.212.

16. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 210.697. 17. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 210.682. 18. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 210.113. 19. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 209.550. 20. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 209.190.

21. (91) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 209.182. 22. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 208.956.

French Grand Prix

Formula One

After yesterday s qualifying; race today

Magny Cours, France

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 14.412 seconds, 132.629 mph. 2. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:14.521. 3. x-Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:14.559. 4. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:14.572. 5. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:14.655.

6. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:14.832. 7. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:14.887. 8. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:15.051. 9. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:15.406. 10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:15.56.

11. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 1:15.699. 12. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:15.771. 13. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:15.885. 14. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1:16.207. 15. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:16.434.

16. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:16.547. 17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 1:17.857. 18. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:17.960. 19. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 1:18.047. 20. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:18.335.

x-Raikkonen penalized 10 spots on his qualifying position after changing engines following Friday s practice.

NOTES

The 15th annual Perrysburg Challenge 9 and 10-year old all-star BASEBALL TOURNAMENT will be held July 28-31. Contact Mark Kruzel, 419-872-1399.

A men s and co-ed SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT will be held at Roger Young Field, in Fremont on July 8. Information: Brad, 419-334-7412.

START HIGH SCHOOL is holding its sixth annual BASEBALL CAMP at Bowman Park July 11-13. The camp runs from 9 a.m. to noon and costs $50. For more info, call Rich at 419-474-9062.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Purchased the contract of LHP Tim Byrdak from Ottawa of the IL.

BOSTON RED SOX Plaed RHP Matt Mantei on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Abe Alvarez from Pawtucket of the IL.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Placed INF Eric Munson on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Chris Singleton from Durham of the IL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Recalled LHP Michael Gosling from Tucson of the PCL. Optioned RHP Brandon Medders to Tucson.

HOUSTON ASTROS Recalled RHP Ezequiel Astacio from Round Rock of the PCL.

NEW YORK METS Activated INF Miguel Cairo from the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Acquired RHP Paul Quantrill from the New York Yankees for LHP Darrell May, RHP Tim Redding and cash.

Midwest League

KANE COUNTY COUGARS Released RHP Keith Perez.

Can-Am League

ELMIRA PIONEERS Released INF Chad Cooper.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Agreed to terms with RHP Jarret Sues.

QUEBEC LES CAPITALES Agreed to terms with RHP Shane Moran.

WORCESTER TORNADOES Agreed to terms with 1B Lawrence Dunn.

Central League

PENSACOLA PELICANS Agreed to terms with OF Palmer Karr.

SAN ANGELO COLTS Agreed to terms with LHP Alain Quijano.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS Signed C Channing Frye and G Nate Robinson.

CYCLING

Tour de France

Yesterday

At Noirmoutier-en-L Ile, France

First Stage

1. David Zabriskie, United States, CSC, 20 minutes, 51 seconds. 2. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 2 seconds behind. 3. Alexander Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 53 behind. 4. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 57 . 5. Laszlo Bodrogi, Hungary, Credit Agricole, 59 .

6. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 1 minute, 2 seconds behind. 7. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Fassa Bortolo, same time. 8. Jens Voigt, Germany, CSC, 1:04. 9. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Illes Balears, 1:05 . 10. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 1:06.

11. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 1:07. 12. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:08. 13. Jose Enrique Gutierrez, Spain, Phonak, 1:12. 14. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 1:13. 15. Michael Rich, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

16. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:16. 17. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 1:18. 18. Bradley McGee, Australia, Francaise des Jeux, 1:24. 19. Marc Wauters, Belgium, Rabobank, 1:25. 20. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 1:26.

Also

22. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:28. 31. Ravel Panrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 1:34. 32. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 1:35. 53. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2:01. 63. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 2:09. 70. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:14. 178. Guido Trenti, USA, Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:21.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Senior Knothole

Wilminton, Delaware 301 211 0 8 12 1

Dave White Chevy 000 000 0 0 3 3

WP McConnel. LP Cicotte. Gerbe (DW), 2-2.

Dave White Chevy 002 100 0 3 7 2

Severna Pk., Mary. 000 510 x 6 10 2

WP Howard. LP Gault. Stanley (DW), HR.

Oakville Royals 100 100 0 2 4 2

Ohio Trojans 004 010 x 5 8 3

WP Stewart. LP Morris. Reed (OT), 3-4.

Michigan Hit Men 411 100 0 7 6 3

Ohio Trojans 111 033 x 9 10 3

WP McPherson. LP Field. Leady (OT), 3-4, 2B, SB, 3 R.

Ohio Trojans 101 081 0 11 15 4

Cincinnati Sharks 033 132 x 12 10 1

WP Murphy. LP Best. Gschwind (CS), 4-5, 3 RBI.

Senior Acme

Delta 100 000 0 1 2 1

Tinora 002 101 x 4 6 1

WP Beiharz. LP Schlosser. Hancok (T), 2-4.

Ottawa Hills 111 000 2 5 6 5

St. Francis 001 020 0 3 3 4

WP Miller. LP Bilius. Parker (OH), 1-3, RBI.

American Legion

NW Ohio Legion 000 020 2 4 7 0

London, Ont. 000 200 0 2 8 1

WP Hallock. LP Smith. Kollar (NWO), 2-4, 3 RBI.

NW Ohio Legion 010 040 3 8 12 0

A Green 051 100 0 7 13 2

WP Picciano. LP Lenabieu. Blanton (NWO), 4-4, cycle, 6 RBI.

NW Ohio Legion 703 103 5 19 11 1

Ohio Thunder 307 101 0 12 15 4

WP Radabaugh. LP Competty. Salinski (NWO), 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW601L4CD, $1,550, 1:58.0

Casino Talk(R Conner) 4.80 2.60 2.40

Leading Raider(M Headworth) 2.60 2.80

Romin s Sweet Mary(R Matthews) 3.40

Also Its Another Cajun, Galileo s Light, It s Only Paper,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $8.60

Trifecta 4-5-1 Paid $21.40

Superfecta 4-5-1-2 Paid $64.80

SECOND-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,350, 1:59.4

Peter C Zombro(M Wolfe) 4.80 3.40 2.80

Meteor Mike(C Peter) 5.20 3.40

Broadway Jim(R Roesch) 3.80

Also Bud-Wiser, Lord Admiral N, Catcham If You Can, D M Durango, Brooklets Six Pack, Mr Grey,

Exacta 9-4 Paid $18.40

Trifecta 9-4-2 Paid $69.60

Superfecta 9-4-2-7 Paid $1,051.40

Daily Double 4-9 Paid $8.80

THIRD-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,350, 1:59.4

Afirmbeliever(R Conner) 4.20 3.40 2.60

Proud To Be Me(G Bateson) 4.00 2.80

Bobby Booshay(T Marts Jr) 3.60

Also Geno Beano, Coon Dog Bob, Blind Spot, Krhangover, Loveseat Leah, Wrenchhead,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $19.20

Trifecta 5-6-8 Paid $78.40

Superfecta 5-6-8-9 Paid $128.60

FOURTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,750, 1:58.2

Golden Glow(D Lake) 7.60 9.20 5.20

Oooh Doggie(M Jones) 6.60 4.80

Vine Ripe(K Kane) 5.60

Also A To Z, Field Operative, Chateau s Bunny, The Condo Express, J L Cammagic, Rayjean Angelpower,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $35.20

Trifecta 1-2-3 Paid $194.80

Superfecta 1-2-3-7 Paid $3,303.00

FIFTH-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,200, 2:02.3

Jb s Sassy Lady(J Wolf) 24.60 6.40 3.20

Ashwood Ace(J Shroyer) 4.00 2.80

Goodby Dale(C Wolfe) 3.80

Also Swiss Deposit, I m Maxxed Out, Realli Hung Over, Speedy Spark,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $49.80

Trifecta 1-3-4 Paid $536.60

Superfecta 1-3-4-6 Paid $1,050.80

SIXTH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,300, 1:57.1

Hoppy s Fling N(R Conner) 17.80 6.40 3.80

Flamable Al(A Lake) 4.00 3.00

Lets Play(G Bateson) 6.80

Also Strathyre N, Nothings Perfect, Raging Cajun, Paco Sam,

Exacta 8-7 Paid $45.60

Trifecta 8-7-4 Paid $821.80

Superfecta 8-7-A-A Paid $80.80

SEVENTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,350, 1:59.2

Black Magic Bret(C Wolfe) 5.00 2.80 2.80

Reward(A Lake) 6.00 3.60

Brets Kin(M Headworth) 3.80

Also Lor Mongil, Copecetic, Fast and Easy, Golden Suntan, Cambaa N, Zeus Skyhawk,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $44.00

Trifecta 2-3-7 Paid $365.60

Superfecta 2-3-7-A Paid $327.40

ClaimedNO.2 BLACK MAGIC BRET-LOUIS DOLGIN,OH

EIGHTH-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $1,900, 2:04.0

Bashful Boise(P Davie) 21.00 12.40 7.20

Don tstandtooclose(A Lake) 8.00 4.20

Malpeque Bay(M Wolfe) 5.20

Also Kind of Smokey, Virginia In Action, Buddy s Profit, Promo Man, Fraidy Cat, Wildfire Julie,

Exacta 5-8 Paid $88.00

Trifecta 5-8-2 Paid $595.20

Superfecta 5-8-2-A Paid $450.40

NINTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,100, 1:57.2

Cr Gunsmoke(R Conner) 3.20 3.20 2.20

At s Midnight(M Wolfe) 6.00 3.60

Lost and Gone(D Lake) 2.80

Also Dario, Izabuckeye, Lightsandsiren,

Exacta 2-3, $15.40; Trifecta 2-3-1, $45.20; Superfecta 2-3-1-6, $118.20.

10TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,550, 1:59.0

Cry Havoc N(A Lake) 5.80 3.00 6.00

Dieaspora(R Roesch) 5.20 7.00

Muldoon N(J Smith) 4.00

Also Whitehorse Charmer, Flynation, Littlemispicpocket, Glinz Ruler, Amazing Trick.

Exacta 7-6, $34.00; Trifecta 7-6-8, $463.60; Superfecta 7-6-8-9, $3,211.60, Pick3 5-2-4 &/OR 7, $224.40.

ClaimedNO.1 & NO.8

Attendance 788. Handle $49,433.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

D.C. United 1, Columbus 0

San Jose 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

Chicago 1, CD Chivas USA 0

TOMORROW

MetroStars at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Kansas City at Colorado, 9:30

New England at Los Angeles, 10

SATURDAY, JULY 9

Kansas City at D.C. United, 6

San Jose at Columbus, 7:30

Los Angeles at MetroStars, 8

New England at Chicago, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 10

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Today

At Challenge Stadium, Perth, Australia, Danny Green, Australia, vs. James Crawford, Grinnell, Iowa, 12, super middleweights.

July 5

At The Roxy, Boston (ESPN2), Ian Gardner, Brockton, Mass., vs. Larry Marks, New Castle, Del., 10, light middleweights; Rasheem Brown, Philadelphia, vs. Chris Troupe, Atlanta, 10, middleweights.July 8

At Hampton Beach, N.H. (ESPN), Chad Brisson, Canada, vs. Johnny Walker, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 10, light welterweights; Ray Oliveira, Fall River, Mass., vs. Emanuel Augustus, Baton Rouge, La., 10, welterweights.

At New Haven, Conn., Joe Morales, San Antonio, vs. Rogers Mtagwa, Philadelphia, 12, for the vacant USBA featherweight title.

July 15

At Orleans Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Kassim Ouma, West Palm Beach, Fla., vs. Roman Karmazin, Russia, 12, for Ouma s IBF junior middleweight title.

At Pechanga Resort & Casino, Temecula, Calif., In Jin Chi, South Korea, vs. Ricardo Juarez, Houston, 12, for Chi s WBC featherweight title.

July 16

At MGM Grand Hotel, Las Vegas (PPV), Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, vs. Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., 12, for the world middleweight title; Oscar Larios, Mexico, vs. Wayne McCullough, Las Vegas, 12, for Larios WBC super bantamweight title; Fernando Montiel, Mexico, vs. Eric Morel, Puerto Rico, 12, super flyweights.

July 18

At Osaka, Japan, Katsushige Kawashima, Japan, vs. Masamori Tokuyama, 12, for Kawashima s WBC super flyweight title.

July 21

At Palace Indiana Gaming, Lemoore, Calif. (FSN), Sam Soliman, Australia, vs. Tarvis Simms, Norwalk, Conn., 10, middleweights; Vassily Jirov, Scottsdale, Ariz., vs. Orlin Norris, San Diego, 10, heavyweights.

WNBA

LAST NIGHT

Houston 75, Charlotte 65

San Antonio 69, New York 57

Los Angeles 86, Phoenix 63

FRIDAY

Sacramento 80, Detroit 63

THURSDAY

Washington 65, Charlotte 50

Connecticut 71, Minnesota 56

Sacramento 61, New York 50

TODAY

Sacramento at Seattle, 9

FOOTBALL

CFL

LAST NIGHT

Saskatchewan 23, Hamilton 21

FRIDAY

Ottawa 39, Montreal 36, OT

Toronto 22, Calgary 16

THURSDAY, July 7

Calgary at Winnipeg

FRIDAY, July 8

Edmonton at Montreal

Ottawa at British Columbia



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.