Loading…
Friday, July 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 7/19/2005

Amateur baseball, local golf, cycling

AMATEUR BASEBALL

City Federation

Northern Bldg. Supply 000 102 3 8 3

Metro Rebels 400 000 x 4 9 0

WP Hemminger. LP-Rairign. Hubbard (MR), 3-4, 2B.

All-American Coach 240 355 19 17 1

Toledo Royals 311 000 5 6 3

WP M. Guerrero. LP Marian. Vincent (AAC), 3-5, 3B, 5 RBI.

Senior Knothole

Maumee Valley 032 202 0 9 13 1

Dave White 010 110 1 4 7 2

WP Hassen. LP Jenkins. McCoy (MV), 3-3, 3B.

Dave White 022 00 4 5 3

Maumee Valley 335 3x 14 10 1

WP Villone. LP Sparks. McGee (MV), 3-4.

Hoosier ClassicWood Bat Tournament

Championship game: Underwood Orr (Toledo) 9, Indiana White Sox 0.

Game 1: Underwood Orr 3, Missouri Wildcats 0; Game 2: Underwood Orr 9, Ashtabula (Ohio) Legion 3; Game 3: Lafayette (Ind.) 3, Underwood Orr 1; Game 4: Underwood Orr 7, Indiana Bandits 1.

LOCAL GOLF

Toledo District Golf AssociationCaddy Team Championship

At Inverness

1, Inverness (Adam Reny 79, Chris Liber 83, Kyle Lynch 89, Ryan Yockey 90), 341; 2, Sylvania Country Club 350; 3, Toledo Country Club 417.

Medalist: Adam Reny, Inverness, 79.

World Rankings

THROUGH SUNDAY

1. Tiger Woods USA 16.24

2. Vijay Singh Fij 12.19

3. Ernie Els SAf 9.36

4. Phil Mickelson USA 8.58

5. Retief Goosen SAf 7.61

6. Sergio Garcia Spn 7.35

7. Adam Scott Aus 5.86

8. Padraig Harrington Ire 5.52

9. Jim Furyk USA 5.43

10. Kenny Perry USA 5.24

11. Chris DiMarco USA 5.21

12. David Toms USA 5.21

13. Angel Cabrera Arg 4.54

14. Luke Donald Eng 4.52

15. Darren Clarke NIr 4.48

16. Davis Love III USA 4.32

17. Fred Couples USA 4.27

18. Tim Clark SAf 4.25

19. Stewart Cink USA 3.97

20. Justin Leonard USA 3.85

21. Michael Campbell NZl 3.83

22. Colin Montgomerie Sco 3.71

23. Miguel Angel Jimenez Spn 3.68

24. Nick O Hern Aus 3.54

25. Scott Verplank USA 3.48

26. Mike Weir Can 3.48

27. Stuart Appleby Aus 3.44

28. Tom Lehman USA 3.13

29. Thomas Bjorn Den 3.10

30. David Howell Eng 3.08

31. Fred Funk USA 3.05

32. Chad Campbell USA 3.04

33. Peter Lonard Aus 3.01

34. Mark Hensby Aus 2.84

35. Bart Bryant USA 2.83

36. Shigeki Maruyama Jpn 2.75

37. Stephen Ames T&T 2.70

38. Choi Kyung-Ju Kor 2.70

39. Rod Pampling Aus 2.61

40. Jose Maria Olazabal Spn 2.58

41. Lee Westwood Eng 2.56

42. Ian Poulter Eng 2.55

43. Graeme McDowell Nir 2.54

44. Rory Sabbatini SAf 2.48

45. John Daly USA 2.44

46. Craig Parry Aus 2.43

47. Sean O Hair USA 2.43

48. Paul McGinley Ire 2.40

49. Richard Green Aus 2.35

50. Tim Herron USA 2.30

51. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 2.29

52. Jay Haas USA 2.26

53. Jerry Kelly USA 2.22

54. Zach Johnson USA 2.22

55. Trevor Immelman SAf 2.19

56. Todd Hamilton USA 2.15

57. Charles Howell III USA 2.13

58. Jonathan Kaye USA 2.13

59. Bernhard Langer Ger 2.10

60. Thomas Levet Frn 2.04

61. Robert Allenby Aus 2.01

62. Greg Owen Eng 2.01

63. Joe Ogilvie USA 1.99

64. Paul Casey Eng 1.97

65. Arron Oberholser USA 1.94

66. Steve Flesch USA 1.92

67. Billy Mayfair USA 1.90

68. Bob Tway USA 1.87

69. Stephen Dodd Wal 1.86

70. Hur Suk-ho Kor 1.85

71. Jeff Maggert USA 1.84

72. Nick Price Zim 1.83

73. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 1.82

74. Kirk Triplett USA 1.81

75. Henrik Stenson Swe 1.79

PGA Money Leaders

THROUGH SUNDAY

TrnMoney

1. Tiger Woods 14$6,601,874

2. Vijay Singh 21$5,994,203

3. Phil Mickelson 15$4,268,775

4. David Toms 18$3,354,663

5. Jim Furyk 19$3,316,669

6. Kenny Perry 17$2,931,205

7. Sergio Garcia 14$2,491,658

8. Fred Funk 20$2,393,425

9. Chris DiMarco 15$2,373,312

10. Padraig Harrington 10$2,288,406

11. Justin Leonard 16$2,245,716

12. Adam Scott 13$2,213,942

13. Retief Goosen 12$2,047,275

14. Luke Donald 13$1,987,445

15. Billy Mayfair 20$1,835,521

16. Sean O Hair 19$1,814,932

17. Davis Love III 16$1,716,396

18. Peter Lonard 19$1,699,180

19. Bart Bryant 16$1,689,220

20. Ernie Els 11$1,627,184

21. Tim Clark 17$1,563,612

22. Jose Maria Olazabal 12$1,563,556

23. Joe Ogilvie 20$1,562,136

24. Ted Purdy 23$1,542,555

25. Scott Verplank 16$1,511,897

26. Stuart Appleby 14$1,499,832

27. Fred Couples 14$1,459,046

28. Tom Lehman 13$1,420,368

29. Darren Clarke 9$1,380,222

30. Tim Petrovic 20$1,374,480

31. Geoff Ogilvy 18$1,322,428

32. Tim Herron 18$1,257,105

33. Stewart Cink 18$1,237,504

34. Greg Owen 15$1,222,293

35. Mark Hensby 17$1,217,014

36. Chad Campbell 18$1,180,879

37. Mike Weir 17$1,146,471

38. Rod Pampling 16$1,097,027

39. Charles Howell III 18$1,096,852

40. Jonathan Kaye 17$1,067,633

41. Zach Johnson 21$1,062,719

42. Lucas Glover 17$1,018,947

43. Shigeki Maruyama 18$990,051

44. Kevin Na 21$978,397

45. Billy Andrade 17$971,335

46. Brett Quigley 20$956,738

47. Joe Durant 17$942,486

48. Pat Perez 20$920,729

49. Bo Van Pelt 22$918,838

50. Bob Tway 17$889,397

SPORTLIGHT

July 19

1927 Ty Cobb of the Philadelphia Athletics doubles off the glove of Harry Heilmann for the 4,000th hit of his career.

1957 Don Bowden is the first American to break the 4-minute mile barrier with a 3:58.7 time at Stockton, Calif.

1987 Nick Faldo of England wins the British Open by one shot when American Paul Azinger bogeys four times on the back nine.

1990 Pete Rose, baseball s hits leader, is sentenced to five months in prison and an additional three months in a halfway house for cheating on his taxes.

1997 Daniel Komen of Kenya shatters the 8-minute barrier for the 2-mile run and sets a world record of 7:58.61 in Belgium. Haile Gebrselassie had set the world record of 8:01.08 on May 31.

2001 Randy Johnson strikes out 16, a major league record for a reliever, and comes within four outs of combining with Curt Schilling on a no-hitter as Arizona beats San Diego 3-0 in the completion of their suspended game. Wiki Gonzalez hits an opposite-field single to right with two outs in the eighth for the Padres only hit.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TOMORROW

MetroStars at Columbus, 7:30

D.C. United at Kansas City, 8

San Jose at Colorado, 9:30

FRIDAY, JULY 22

New England at CD Chivas USA, 10:30

SATURDAY, JULY 23

D.C. United at Los Angeles, 4

Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30

Chicago at Colorado, 9

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

MetroStars at San Jose, 10

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

THROUGH SUNDAY

POINTS

1. Jimmie Johnson, 2672. 2. Greg Biffle, 2595. 3. Tony Stewart, 2587. 4. Rusty Wallace, 2442. 5. Kurt Busch, 2347. 5. Ryan Newman, 2347. 7. Mark Martin, 2320. 8. Jeremy Mayfield, 2285. 9. Elliott Sadler, 2276. 10. Dale Jarrett, 2254.

11. Jamie McMurray, 2233. 12. Carl Edwards, 2200. 13. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 2195. 14. Kevin Harvick, 2149. 15. Jeff Gordon, 2134. 16. Matt Kenseth, 2104. 17. Jeff Burton, 2085. 18. Joe Nemechek, 2067. 19. Kyle Busch, 2046. 20. Michael Waltrip, 2037.

MONEY

1. Jeff Gordon, $4,410,880. 2. Jimmie Johnson, $4,192,450. 3. Kurt Busch, $4,096,300. 4. Tony Stewart, $3,792,470. 5. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,532,150. 6. Mark Martin, $3,468,150. 7. Greg Biffle, $3,361,920. 8. Ryan Newman, $3,159,990. 9. Elliott Sadler, $2,859,960. 10. Matt Kenseth, $2,833,540.

11. Kevin Harvick, $2,782,120. 12. Kasey Kahne, $2,763,640. 13. Rusty Wallace, $2,700,170. 14. Bobby Labonte, $2,643,760. 15. Dale Jarrett, $2,641,260. 16. Michael Waltrip, $2,572,110. 17. Jeremy Mayfield, $2,520,470. 18. Scott Riggs, $2,439,530. 19. Ricky Rudd, $2,384,140. 20. Carl Edwards, $2,372,190.

WNBA

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Houston 67, Charlotte 55

Indiana 59, Detroit 58

Connecticut 72, Minnesota 53

TODAY

Connecticut at Charlotte, Noon

Washington at Los Angeles, 3

Indiana at Minnesota, 8

Sacramento at Houston, 8

New York at Seattle, 10

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

WASHINGTON 8-9 Colorado

PITTSBURGH (1) 51/2 -61/2 Houston

PITTSBURGH (2) Even-6 Houston

PHILADELPHIA 6-7 La Dodgers

Chicago Cubs 71/2 -81/2 CINCINNATI

NY METS 6-7 San Diego

ST. LOUIS 71/2 -81/2 Milwaukee

ARIZONA P Florida

SAN FRANCISCO Even-6 Atlanta

American League

CLEVELAND 81/2 -91/2 Kansas City

BOSTON 9-11 Tampa Bay

TORONTO 51/2 -61/2 Seattle

CHI WHITE SOX 51/2 -61/2 Detroit

Ny Yankees 6-7 TEXAS

MINNESOTA P Baltimore

LA ANGELS Even-6 Oakland

Home team in CAPS

HOLES IN ONE

MARY WOLFE, No. 17 at White Pines, 139 yards, 5-wood.

KIM JOHNSON, No. 2 at Maple Grove, 145 yards, 7-wood.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX PLaced INF Mark Bellhorn on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Kevin Youkilis from Pawtucket of the IL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Activated RHP Orlando Hernandez from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Shingo Takatsu for assignment. Activated 1B Ross Gload from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Charlotte of the IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Reinstated RHP Rafael Betancourt from the suspended list. Optioned RHP Fausto Carmona to Buffalo of the IL.

SEATTLE MARINERS Activated INF Dave Hansen from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Chris Snelling to Tacoma of the PCL.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES Activated RHP Jose Acevedo from the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Optioned OF Jason Grabowski to Las Vegas of the PCL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Placed OF Reggie Sanders on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF John Rodriguez from Memphis of the PCL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Recalled RHP Kevin Correia from San Jose of the California League. Optioned LHP Jack Taschner to Fresno of the PCL.

Atlantic League

SOMERSET PATRIOTS Signed RHP Joe Gannon.

Frontier League

CHILLICOTHE PAINTS Signed SS Rusty Watters. Released INF Eric Scheidt.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS Signed RHP Mike Cervera. Released RHP E.J. Shanks.

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS Traded OF Doug Schutt, C Mike Lynch, and RHP Wes Mindingall to Windy City for OF Nick Johnson and OF Jerome McCoy.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS Signed OF Nick Ewen. Released OF Justin Niefer, OF Ryan Andrews, RHP Steve Ziroli. RHP Matt Hines and C Joe Neal.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS Released P Nick Burger.

FULLERTON FLYERS Announced the retirement of INF Brian Rios. Released SS Kenny Poniewaz and 1B Tim Thurman.

MESA MINERS Released 1B Chris Grant.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Promoted Kathy Drysdale to director of game operations, Bree Jones to director of community relations, Brian Kirschner to director of communications and Shana Booker to marketing coordinator.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS Named Chip Engelland assistant coach.

SEATTLE SUPERSONICS Named Bob Weiss coach and agreed to terms with him on a three-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Traded RB Travis Henry to the Tennessee Titans for a 2006 third-round draft pick.

NEW YORK JETS Announced the retirement of CB Donnie Abraham.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Signed WR Tim Brown and then announced his retirement.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Signed S Sean Considine to a four-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS Named Burt Lauten public relations/media manager and Michele Rosenthal community relations manager.

ST. LOUIS RAMS Agreed to terms with QB Ryan Fitzpatrick on a three-year contract.

SAN FRANCISO 49ERS Named Aaron Salkin director of public relations.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS Named Kevin Dineen coach of Portland of the AHL.

CAROLINA HURRICANES Named Mike Amendola as an alternate governor. Re-signed Sheldon Ferguson as director of amateur scouting. Signed Martin Madden, Tony MacDonald and Bert Marshall as amateur scouts.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Named Dean Evason assistant coach.

ECHL

COLUMBIA INFERNO Named Troy Mann assistant coach.

COLLEGE

ALCORN STATE Announced the resignation of Stephanie Smith, volleyball coach.

ARMY Named Gene Marshall and Ed Rose deputy athletic directors, Kim Kawamoto senior woman administrator, Bob Beretta senior associate athletic director for athletic communications, deb Dalton assistant athletic director for human resources and George Hauserman assistant athletic director.

BRIDGEPORT Named Jeffrey Stay athletic trainer.

BUCKNELL Named Jennifer Medina women s assistant soccer coach.

CENTRAL, IOWA Named Stephanie Anderson softball pitching coach.

COAST GUARD Announced that its football program will join the New England Conference for the 2006 season.

DICKINSON Named Jimmy Martelli men s assistant basketball coach.

ELON Announced Myra Donkin transferred from Cincinnati State to join the women s basketball team.

FELICIAN Announced the resignation of Darryl Jacobs, men s basketball coach.

FRANKLIN & MARSHALL Named Emily Wells assistant swimming coach.

GANNON Extended the contract of Cleve Wright, women s basketball coach, through the 2007-08 season.

GUILFORD Announced the resignation of Gene Baker, baseball coach.

LA SALLE Named Stacey Smalls women s assistant basketball coach.

MCNEESE STATE Announced the resignation of Lance Guidry, defensive coordinator.

NEW HAVEN Named Daynia La-Force Mann women s basketball coach.

NOTRE DAME Named Stan Wilcox as a deputy athletics director.

PFEIFFER Named Rob Perron men s associate basketball coach.

TENNESSEE TECH Named Randy Smith associate athletics director for operations, facilities and capitol projects; Susan Gutkind assistant athletics director for academics and student welfare and senior women s administrator; and Rob Schabert assistant athletics director for sports information and broadcasting.

YALE Named Katie Granson women s interim tennis coach.

FOOTBALL

CFL

SUNDAY

Saskatchewan 32, Hamilton 13

THURSDAY, July 21

Edmonton at Ottawa

FRIDAY, July 22

Montreal at Winnipeg

SATURDAY, July 23

British Columbia at Hamilton

Saskatchewan at Calgary

NOTES

TERRA COMMUNITY COLLEGE is holding a meeting July 29 at 5 p.m. in the student activity center for men and women interested in playing golf for Terra CC. Those interested in playing should attend or contact Tom Schultz at 419-833-2376.

TENNIS

RCA Championships

Indianapolis

Singles

First Round

Wesley Moodie d. Jean-Rene Lisnard 6-3, 6-3.

Dmitry Tursunov d. Lu Yen-hsun 6-3, 6-3.

Antony Dupuis d. Alexander Popp 7-5, 6-1.

Robby Ginepri d. Michael Ryderstedt 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round

Simon Aspelin and Todd Perry (1) d. Paul Goldstein and Vince Spadea 7-6 (2), 7-6 (8).

Jeff Coetzee and Tripp Phillips d. Kenneth Carlsen and Cyril Saulnier 6-4, 6-2.

Western & Southern Financial Group Women s Open

Mason, Ohio

Singles

First Round

Aiko Nakamura d. Abigail Spears 6-7 (4), 6-0, 6-3.

Tatiana Panova d. Kveta Peschke (8) 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Shahar Peer d. Yuliana Fedak 6-2, 6-3.

Cho Yoon-jeong d. Alina Jidkova 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, d. Jessica Kirkland 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

First Round

Maureen Drake and Seda Noorlander d. Ryoko Fuda and Naoko Okamoto 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (4).

Iveta Benesova and Meilen Tu (2) d. Kim Grant and Jelena Jankovic 7-5, 7-5.

Mercedes Cup

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles

First Round

Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Juan Pablo Brzezecki 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo d. Stefan Koubek 6-4, 6-3.

Mariano Zabaleta d. Aljoscha Thron 6-2, 6-3.

Andreas Seppi d. Florian Mayer 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Gilles Simon d. Albert Montanes 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-1.

Andreas Beck d. Alessio di Mauro 6-4, 6-3.

Juan Monaco d. Tobias Summerer 6-1, 6-4.

Simon Greul vs. Tomas Zib 6-4, 6-7 (7), susp.

Men s doubles, first round

Julian Knowle and Jurgen Melzer (4) d. Yves Allegro and Olivier Rochus 2-6, 6-0, 6-3.

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (2) d. Jiri Novak and Petr Pala 5-7, 6-0, 7-6 (5).

Telecom Open

Amersfoort, Netherlands

Men s singles, first round

Robin Vik d. Nicolas Lapentti, Equador, 6-1, 6-3.

David Sanchez defeat Tomas Behrend (8) 6-4, 7-5.

Fernando Gonzalez (2) d. Kristof Vliegen 6-2, 6-1.

Santiago Ventura d. Oscar Hernandez (7) 3-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Christophe Rochus (4) d. Michal Tabara 4-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Jiri Vanek d. Dick Norman 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-3.

Men s doubles, first round

Martin Garcia and Luis Horna (4), Peru, d. Robin Haase and Igor Sijsling 6-0, 6-3.

Internazionali Femminili di Palermo

Palermo, Sicily

Women s singles, first round

Jelena Kostanic d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Roberta Vinci (7) d. Martina Sucha 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

CYCLING

Tour de France

Standings

Overall Standings

(After 15 stages)

1. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 62 hours, 9 minutes, 59 seconds. 2. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 2 minutes, 46 seconds behind. 3. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 3:09. 4. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 5:58. 5. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, Illes Balears, 6:31.

6. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 7:35. 7. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 9:33. 8. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 9:38. 9. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 11:47. 10. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 12:01.

11. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, 12:57. 12. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 14:27. 13. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:26. 14. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, Lampre, 17:56. 15. Jorg Jaksche, Germany, Liberty Seguros, 18:16.

Also

16. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 19:03. 18. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 19:35. 28. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 44:49. 32. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, 52:41. 33. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 52:47. 42. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:17:55.

92. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 2:15:31.

101. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:24:24.

126. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 2:55:20.

140. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 3:07:16.

Yesterday was a rest day. The Tour resumes today with the 16th stage, a 112.2-mile race from Mourenx to Pau.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.