Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/31/2005

Golf, auto racing, hockey

GOLF

Buick Open

PGA

Grand Blanc, Mich.; par 72

Vijay Singh 65-66-63 194

Zach Johnson 68-66-65 199

Chris DiMarco 70-65-66 201

Geoff Ogilvy 66-71-65 202

Sean O Hair 70-66-66 202

Tiger Woods 71-61-70 202

Olin Browne 66-73-64 203

Steve Lowery 69-66-68 203

Jason Bohn 65-69-69 203

Briny Baird 69-69-66 204

Larry Mize 69-68-67 204

Jim Furyk 66-71-67 204

Jeff Brehaut 68-67-69 204

Fred Funk 68-66-70 204

Craig Barlow 66-67-71 204

Paul Claxton 71-69-65 205

Richard S. Johnson 69-69-67 205

Steve Elkington 69-68-68 205

Daniel Chopra 71-66-68 205

Robert Allenby 70-65-70 205

Dudley Hart 68-66-71 205

Stephen Leaney 71-68-67 206

Franklin Langham 73-66-67 206

Brendan Jones 70-68-68 206

Heath Slocum 70-68-68 206

Hunter Haas 72-66-68 206

Hidemichi Tanaka 69-69-68 206

Mathias Gronberg 69-71-67 207

Omar Uresti 68-72-67 207

Ian Leggatt 71-69-67 207

John Daly 70-70-67 207

Darron Stiles 71-68-68 207

Ted Purdy 70-68-69 207

J.P. Hayes 69-69-69 207

John Cook 69-68-70 207

Billy Mayfair 71-66-70 207

Nick Watney 64-71-72 207

Steve Stricker 68-66-73 207

Chris M. Anderson 72-68-68 208

Charles Warren 72-68-68 208

Bob Tway 70-70-68 208

Rod Pampling 67-73-68 208

John Rollins 68-71-69 208

Ryan Palmer 69-70-69 208

Paul Goydos 67-71-70 208

Lee Janzen 70-68-70 208

Roland Thatcher 67-70-71 208

Mario Tiziani 70-66-72 208

Tommy Armour III 67-73-69 209

John Senden 70-70-69 209

Justin Rose 68-72-69 209

Wes Short, Jr. 69-70-70 209

Colby Beckstrom 69-70-70 209

J.J. Henry 68-71-70 209

Paul Gow 69-69-71 209

Bob Heintz 68-70-71 209

Will MacKenzie 71-67-71 209

Scott McCarron 68-69-72 209

Rocco Mediate 71-66-72 209

Mark Brooks 66-71-72 209

Glen Hnatiuk 67-69-73 209

Doug Barron 69-71-70 210

Bob Estes 71-69-70 210

Tag Ridings 73-67-70 210

Tom Byrum 69-69-72 210

D.J. Brigman 70-70-71 211

Scott Verplank 73-66-72 211

Frank Lickliter II 67-67-77 211

Tjaart van der Walt 72-67-73 212

Jeff Hart 71-68-73 212

Mark O Meara 72-67-73 212

Michael Harris 73-67-73 213

Neal Lancaster 66-70-77 213

Matt Davidson 71-69-74 214

Joey Snyder III 68-72-74 214

Andrew Magee 70-70-75 215

Steve Allan 75-65-75 215

Joey Sindelar 70-69-76 215

Ryan Brehm 71-69-77 217

Women s British Open

Southport, England; par ;72

(a-amateur)

Jeong Jang 68-66-69 203

Annika Sorenstam 73-69-66 208

Cristie Kerr 73-66-69 208

Paula Creamer 75-69-65 209

a-Michelle Wie 75-67-67 209

Young Kim 74-68-67 209

Sophie Gustafson 69-73-67 209

Liselotte Neumann 71-70-68 209

Karen Stupples 74-71-65 210

Carin Koch 76-68-66 210

Juli Inkster 74-68-68 210

Karrie Webb 75-66-69 210

Pat Hurst 75-65-70 210

Becky Brewerton 75-71-65 211

Nicole Perrot 70-72-69 211

a-Louise Stahle 73-65-73 211

Laura Davies 76-70-66 212

Becky Morgan 79-66-67 212

Grace Park 77-68-67 212

Yuri Fudoh 75-69-68 212

Shi Hyun Ahn 78-68-67 213

Michele Redman 75-71-67 213

Candie Kung 76-71-67 214

Natalie Gulbis 76-70-68 214

a-Carlota Ciganda 73-72-69 214

Ai Miyazato 72-73-69 214

Emilee Klein 71-73-70 214

Rikka Hakkarainen 78-68-69 215

Heather Bowie 74-69-72 215

Kim Williams 71-72-72 215

Gwladys Nocera 82-67-67 216

Amanda Molthe-Leth 78-71-67 216

Wendy Doolan 77-72-67 216

Kris Tschetter 78-69-69 216

Anja Monke 73-73-70 216

Linda Wessberg 72-71-73 216

Moira Dunn 71-70-75 216

Helen Alfredsson 79-70-68 217

Aree Song 79-70-68 217

Sherri Steinhauer 74-73-70 217

Kris Lindstrom 81-65-71 217

Cecilia Ekelundh 77-69-71 217

Catriona Matthew 73-72-72 217

Rachel Hetherington 76-68-73 217

Sophie Sandolo 71-73-73 217

Iben Tinning 78-71-69 218

Miriam Nagl 74-75-69 218

Beth Daniel 76-71-71 218

Minea Blomvquist 78-68-72 218

Jill McGill 76-70-72 218

Sung Ah Yim 76-73-70 219

Amy Hung 79-69-71 219

Rebecca Hudson 78-70-71 219

Catherine Cartwright 76-72-71 219

Shani Waugh 75-72-72 219

Lorie Kane 73-74-72 219

Laura Diaz 74-72-73 219

Christina Kim 79-70-71 220

Marcy Hart 79-70-71 220

Kim Saiki 76-73-71 220

Brandie Burton 74-75-71 220

Michelle Ellis 78-71-72 221

Paula Marti 73-75-73 221

Riko Higashio 73-75-73 221

Young Jo 76-71-74 221

Bo Bae Song 76-71-74 221

Judith Van Hagen 75-72-74 221

Yu Ping Lin 78-70-74 222

Karen Lunn 78-71-74 223

Siew-Ai Lim 79-69-75 223

U.S. Senior Open

Kettering, Ohio; par 71

(a-amateur)

Craig Stadler 64-69-69 202

Loren Roberts 66-67-69 202

D.A. Weibring 70-67-68 205

Raymond Floyd 69-67-69 205

Des Smyth 70-66-70 206

Tom Watson 68-65-73 206

Greg Norman 68-70-69 207

Rodger Davis 69-72-67 208

Perry Arthur 71-72-66 209

Jerry Pate 73-67-69 209

Tom Jenkins 72-65-72 209

Wayne Levi 68-67-74 209

Dana Quigley 73-71-66 210

Don Pooley 72-67-71 210

Bruce Summerhays 68-69-73 210

Allen Doyle 71-67-73 211

Mark McNulty 70-67-74 211

Bob Gilder 69-72-71 212

Gil Morgan 70-70-72 212

Hajime Meshiai 70-69-73 212

Ron Streck 69-70-73 212

Peter Jacobsen 72-71-70 213

Walter Hall 72-70-71 213

David Lundstrom 70-72-71 213

R.W. Eaks 70-71-72 213

Tom Purtzer 65-76-72 213

David Eger 70-69-74 213

John Harris 69-75-70 214

Bruce Lietzke 71-73-70 214

Dan Pohl 69-74-71 214

a-Greg Reynolds 71-72-71 214

Hale Irwin 71-69-74 214

Ben Crenshaw 71-74-70 215

Larry Nelson 74-70-71 215

Jay Sigel 69-74-72 215

Dick Mast 68-73-74 215

Jose Maria Canizares 75-70-71 216

Frank Shikle 71-72-73 216

Dale Douglass 73-70-73 216

Vicente Fernandez 72-71-73 216

a-George Zahringer 72-70-74 216

Gary Hardin 71-74-72 217

Morris Hatalsky 69-76-72 217

a-Pat Tallent 73-70-74 217

Lonnie Nielsen 71-72-74 217

a-Randy Nichols 73-69-75 217

Jay Haas 72-70-75 217

Mike San Filippo 72-68-77 217

Terry Florence 73-72-73 218

Tom Kite 74-71-73 218

Doug Tewell 75-70-73 218

Jim White 72-72-74 218

Roy Vucinich 74-70-74 218

Bruce Fleisher 67-75-76 218

James Blair 71-70-77 218

Hubert Green 74-71-74 219

Mick Soli 70-74-76 220

Vance Heafner 74-69-77 220

Alan Tapie 73-72-76 221

Jim Colbert 70-74-77 221

Rick Karbowski 70-73-78 221

Mark James 72-73-77 222

Scandinavian Masters

Euro Tour

Stockholm; par 71

Barry Lane, England 64-66-65 195

Bradley Dredge, Wales 66-63-66 195

Mark Hensby, Australia 65-68-64 197

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 67-66-64 197

Damien McGrane, Ireland 68-66-64 198

Richard Finch, England 71-64-65 200

Adam Scott, Australia 70-65-65 200

Marc Cayeux, Zimbabwe 63-69-68 200

Jean-Francois Remesy, France 66-65-69 200

Henrik Nystrom, Sweden 66-65-69 200

Pierre Fulke, Sweden 67-63-70 200

Peter O Malley, Australia 66-68-67 201

Gary Emerson, England 69-67-66 202

Andrew McLardy, South Africa 66-71-65 202

Jarrod Moseley, Australia 67-68-67 202

Paul Broadhurst, England 67-68-67 202

Mark Roe, England 70-65-67 202

Henrik Bjornstad, Norway 67-65-70 202

Also

Joakim Haeggman, Sweden 67-71-65 203

Jesper Parnevik, Sweden 71-66-67 204

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

MLS All-Stars 4, Fulham 1

WEDNESDAY

MetroStars 3, FC Dallas 2

Los Angeles 1, New England 1, tie

SATURDAY, AUG. 6

CD Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 6

Kansas City at New England, 8

D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

MetroStars at FC Dallas, 8:30

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9

Columbus at San Jose, 10

NOTE

High school students interested in playing in the TOLEDO FALL BASEBALL LEAGUE may register online at www.eteamz.active.com/toledofallbaseball or call Ed Mouch at 419-865-5160. Registration deadline is Aug. 25.

AUTO RACING

Wallace Tribute 250

NASCAR-Busch

At Gateway International Raceway

Madison, Ill.

Car number in parentheses

1. (2) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 200. 2. (18) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 200. 3. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200. 4. (12) David Green, Ford, 200. 5. (8) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200.

6. (5) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 200. 7. (11) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 200. 8. (17) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200. 9. (42) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200. 10. (24) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 200.

11. (3) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200. 12. (14) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 200. 13. (31) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 200. 14. (29) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 200. 15. (21) Regan Smith, Dodge, 200.

16. (6) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 200. 17. (27) Tyler Walker, Dodge, 200. 18. (7) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 200. 19. (22) Ron Young, Chevrolet, 200. 20. (16) Stacy Compton, Ford, 200.

21. (19) Jon Wood, Ford, 200. 22. (9) David Stremme, Dodge, 200. 23. (10) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 200. 24. (25) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 200. 25. (37) Boston Reid, Chevrolet, 200.

26. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 199. 27. (32) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 199. 28. (40) Dale Quarterley, Chevrolet, 199. 29. (28) Paul Wolfe, Dodge, 197. 30. (38) Brent Sherman, Ford, 196.

31. (20) Aaron Fike, Ford, 193, handling. 32. (43) David Ragan, Chevrolet, 188, brakes. 33. (13) Jason Keller, Ford, 187. 34. (35) Steve Grissom, Ford, 184. 35. (30) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 181, engine failure.

36. (15) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 176, engine failure. 37. (23) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 135, accident. 38. (34) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 120, engine failure. 39. (41) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 61, brakes. 40. (26) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 30, accident.

41. (39) Marc Mitchell, Chevrolet, 13, engine failure. 42. (33) Shane Hall, Ford, 2, electrical. 43. (36) Bryan Reffner, Dodge, 0, rear end.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 25 minutes, 11 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.710 seconds.

Winner s Average Speed: 103.318 mph.

Caution Flags: Seven for 36 laps.

Lead Changes: 10 among seven drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Truex Jr. 1-5; R.Sorenson 6-32; M.Waltrip 33-36; S.Compton 37-42; M.Waltrip 43-62; R.Smith 63-67; D.Stremme 68-92; R.Wallace 93-109; D.Stremme 110-138; M.Truex Jr. 139-167; R.Sorenson 168-200.

Point Standings: 1. M.Truex Jr., 3,096. 2. C.Bowyer, 3,026. 3. R.Sorenson, 3,012. 4. C.Edwards, 2,852. 5. K.Wallace, 2,760. 6. D.Hamlin, 2,697. 7. D.Green, 2,487. 8. A.Lewis Jr., 2,450. 9. D.Stremme, 2,438. 10. P.Menard, 2,404.

Michigan Indy 400

IRL; Today s lineup

At Michigan International Speedway

Brooklyn, Mich.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 219.141. 2. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 219.100. 3. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 218.909. 4. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 218.890. 5. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 218.745.

6. (95) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 218.683. 7. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 218.570. 8. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 218.479. 9. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 217.590. 10. (2) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Chevrolet, 217.502.

11. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 217.486. 12. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 217.388. 13. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 217.373. 14. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 217.167. 15. (10) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, 216.956.

16. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 216.846. 17. (33) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 216.513. 18. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 215.308. 19. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 215.027. 20. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 214.815.

21. (91) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 214.095. 22. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 214.040. 23. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 212.416.

Hungarian Grand Prix

Formula One; Today s lineup

At Hungaroring Circuit

Budapest, Hungary

1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1 minute, 19.882 seconds, 122.707 mph. 2. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:20.779. 3. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 10, 1:20.839. 4. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:20.891. 5. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:20.964.

6. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:21.141. 7. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:21.158. 8. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:21.302. 9. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:21.333. 10. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:21.787.

11. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:21.937. 12. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1:22.086. 13 David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:22.279. 14. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:22.565. 15. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 1:22.866.

16. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:23.495. 17. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:24.443. 18. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 1:25.057. 19. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Jordan-Toyota, 1:25.484. 20. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, no time.

Fram-Autolite Nationals

NHRA; eliminations today

At Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, Calif.

Top Fuel

1. Tony Schumacher, 4.529 seconds, 325.77 mph., vs. 16. John Smith, 4.758, 303.78. 2. Doug Kalitta, 4.549, 321.88, vs. 15. Bobby Lagana Jr., 4.738, 294.31. 3. Larry Dixon, 4.550, 326.71, vs. 14. Scott Weis, 4.675, 316.15. 4. Morgan Lucas, 4.560, 317.42, vs. 13. Jack Beckman, 4.671, 311.27. 5. Doug Herbert, 4.562, 320.66, vs. 12. Ben Marshall, 4.666, 316.15. 6. Cory McClenathan, 4.566, 321.58, vs. 11. Rod Fuller, 4.635, 325.69. 7. Scott Kalitta, 4.573, 323.19, vs. 10. Melanie Troxel, 4.594, 318.09. 8. Brandon Bernstein, 4.574, 325.92, vs. 9. David Grubnic, 4.584, 320.97.

Funny Car

1. Tony Pedregon, Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.759, 321.12, vs. 16. Cruz Pedregon, Monte Carlo, 4.973, 302.21. 2. Eric Medlen, Ford Mustang, 4.783, 323.12, vs. 15. Tommy Johnson Jr., Monte Carlo, 4.963, 307.51. 3. Del Worsham, Monte Carlo, 4.789, 325.69, vs. 14. Gary Densham, Monte Carlo, 4.956, 312.57. 4. Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.789, 317.87, vs. 13. Phil Burkart, Monte Carlo, 4.939, 308.64. 5. Gary Scelzi, Dodge Stratus, 4.793, 325.14, vs. 12. Frank Pedregon, Stratus, 4.937, 311.49. 6. Tim Wilkerson, Monte Carlo, 4.839, 320.13, vs. 11. Whit Bazemore, Stratus, 4.898, 316.38. 7. John Force, Mustang, 4.844, 315.78, vs. 10. Ron Capps, Stratus, 4.880, 312.35. 8. Jeff Arend, Monte Carlo, 4.854, 317.49, vs. 9. Tony Bartone, Monte Carlo, 4.859, 318.69.

Pro Stock

1. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cobalt, 6.676, 206.80, vs. 16. V. Gaines, Dodge Stratus, 6.739, 205.26. 2. Mike Thomas, Stratus, 6.679, 205.91, vs. 15. Jim Yates, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.733, 204.42. 3. Greg Stanfield, Chevy Cavalier, 6.686, 206.13, vs. 14. Bob Panella, Cobalt, 6.732, 204.20. 4. Larry Morgan, Stratus, 6.687, 206.42, vs. 13. Allen Johnson, Stratus, 6.730, 204.63. 5. Warren Johnson, Grand Am, 6.689, 205.85, vs. 12. Dave Connolly, Cobalt, 6.727, 205.10. 6. Jason Line, Grand Am, 6.690, 205.04, vs. 11. Ron Krisher, Cavalier, 6.718, 205.51. 7. Greg Anderson, Pontiac GTO, 6.693, 206.95, vs. 10. Jeg Coughlin, Stratus, 6.714, 205.07. 8. Erica Enders, Cobalt, 6.696, 205.91, vs. 9. Richie Stevens, Stratus, 6.700, 204.98.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 7.021, 192.47, vs. 16. Matt Smith, Suzuki, 7.172, 189.98. 2. Ryan Schnitz, Buell, 7.054, 195.11, vs. 15. Mike Berry, Suzuki, 7.167, 191.78. 3. Chris Rivas, Buell, 7.068, 189.47, vs. 14. Matt Guidera, Buell, 7.165, 179.04. 4. GT Tonglet, Harley-Davidson, 7.071, 190.32, vs. 13. Kurt Matte, Suzuki, 7.163, 186.28. 5. Antron Brown, Suzuki, 7.071, 188.52, vs. 12. Angelle Sampey, Suzuki, 7.157, 188.36. 6. Geno Scali, Suzuki, 7.104, 192.85, vs. 11. Shawn Gann, Suzuki, 7.148, 186.87. 7. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 7.121, 194.30, vs. 10. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 7.132, 188.75. 8. Craig Treble, Suzuki, 7.123, 191.70, vs. 9. Chip Ellis, Buell, 7.131, 187.68.

San Jose Grand Prix

CHAMP Cars; lineup

At San Jose, Calif.

Car number in parentheses

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 54.243 seconds, 96.101 mph. 2. (2) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 54.305, 95.991. 3. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 54.570, 95.525. 4. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 54.604, 95.466. 5. (7) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 54.654, 95.378.

6. (34) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 54.878, 94.989. 7. (8) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 54.895, 94.959. 8. (4) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 55.054, 94.685. 9. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 55.093, 94.618. 10. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 55.414, 94.070.

11. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 55.434, 94.036. 12. (55) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 55.449, 94.011. 13. (21) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 55.773, 93.465. 14. (11) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 55.972, 93.132. 15. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 56.019, 93.054.

16. (19) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 56.452, 92.340. 17. (15) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 56.616, 92.073. 18. (5) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.687, 90.364.

HOCKEY

NHL Draft

First Round

1. Pittsburgh, Sidney Crosby, f, Rimouski (QMJHL).

2. Anaheim, Bobby Ryan, rw, Owen Sound (OHL).

3. Carolina, Jack Johnson, d, USA National Under-18.

4. Minnesota, Benoit Pouliot, lw, Sudbury (OHL).

5. Montreal, Carey Price, g, Tri-City (WHL).

6. Columbus, Gilbert Brule, c, Vancouver (WHL).

7. Chicago, Jack Skille, rw, U.S. National Under-18.

8. San Jose (from Atlanta), Devin Setoguchi, rw, Saskatoon (WHL).

9. Ottawa, Brian Lee, d, Moorhead H.S. (Minnesota).

10. Vancouver, Luc Bourdon, d, Val d Or (QMJHL)

11. Los Angeles, Anze Kopitar, d, Sodertalje Jr. (Sweden).

12. New York Rangers (from Atlanta through San Jose), Marc Staal, d, Sudbury (OHL).

13. Buffalo, Marek Zagrapan, c, Chicoutimi (QMJHL).

14. Washington, Sasha Pokulok, d, Cornell.

15. New York Islanders, Ryan O Marra, c, Erie (OHL)

16. Atlanta (from New York Rangers), Alex Bourret, rw, Lewiston (QMJHL).

17. Phoenix, Martin Hanzal, c, Budejovice Jr. (Czech Republic).

18. Nashville, Ryan Parent, d, Guelph (OHL).

19. Detroit, Jakub Kindl, d, Kitchener (OHL).

20. Florida (from Philadelphia), Kendal McArdle, lw, Moose Jaw (WHL).

21. Toronto, Tuukka Rask, g, Ilves Jr. (Finland).

22. Boston, Matt Lashoff, d, Kitchener (OHL).

23. New Jersey, Niclas Bergfors, lw, Sodertalje Jr. (Sweden).

24. St. Louis, T.J. Oshie, c, Warrord H.S. (Minnesota).

25. Edmonton, Andrew Cogliano, c, St. Michael s (Ontario Province A).

26. Calgary, Matt Pelech, d, Sarnia (OHL).

27. Washington (from Colorado), Joe Finley, d, Sioux Falls (USHL).

28. Dallas, Matt Niskanen, d, Virgina H.S. (Minnesota).

29. Philadelphia (from Florida), Steve Downie, rw, Windsor (OHL).

30. Tampa Bay, Vladimir Mihalik, D, Presov (Slovakia).

Second Round

42. Detroit, Justin Abdelkader, lw, Cedar Rapids (USHL).

Third Round

80. Detroit, Christofer Lofberg, c, Djurgarden Jr. (Sweden).

Fourth Round

103. Detroit, Mattias Ritola, c, Leksand Jr. (Sweden).

Fifth Round

132. Detroit, Darren Helm, c, Medicine Hat (WHL).

137. Detroit, Johan Ryno, rw, Kumla Jr. (Sweden).

151. Detroit, Jeff May, d, Prince Albert (WHL).

Sixth Round

175. Detroit, Juho Mielonen, d, Ilves Jr. (Finland).

Seventh Round

214. Detroit, Bretton Stamler, d, Seattle (WHL).

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Senior Knothole

Bedford Patriots 020 022 00 6 9 1

Bedford Mustangs 000 050 00 5 7 1

WP Domschott. LP Busdieker. Sparer (BP) 4-4, 3 RBI.

Toledo Ortho. 040 600 41 15 15 3

Toledo TAAC 400 540 10 14 11 3

WP Perzynski. LP Lehman. Buganski (TO) GW RBI.

Bedford Patriots 410 494 22 17 3

Toledo Orthopedics 100 252 10 13 3

WP Domschott. LP Batanian. Marlow (BP) 2-4, HR, 3 RBI.

Dave White Chevy 047 000 0 11 10 2

Raleigh, N.C. 014 300 0 8 10 3

WP Andrews. LP Valdevioso. Casey (DW), 4-5, 3B.

Brandon, Fla. 023 311 0 10 13 0

Dave White 000 011 0 2 6 2

WP Baumright. LP Mitchell. Hunter (DW), 2-3.

WNBA

YESTERDAY

Detroit 75, Connecticut 66

San Antonio 68, Houston 63

FRIDAY

Phoenix 69, Minnesota 65

Indiana 62, Washington 58

Seattle 79, Charlotte 68

Sacramento 79, Los Angeles 59

TODAY

Indiana at New York, 4

Phoenix at Detroit, 5

Los Angeles at Seattle, 9

Minnesota at Sacramento, 9

FOOTBALL

CFL

YESTERDAY

Edmonton 36, Hamilton 30

THURSDAY

Toronto 36, Montreal 24

FRIDAY

Ottawa 21, Saskatchewan 16

British Columbia 40, Calgary 27

TOMORROW

Winnipeg at Toronto

Thursday, Aug. 4

Saskatchewan at Montreal

FRIDAY, AUG. 5

Edmonton at British Columbia

SATURDAY, AUG. 6

Ottawa at Hamilton

Winnipeg at Calgary

RACEWAY PARK

Yesterday s Results

FIRST - Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,550, 1 mile, Time:2:01.2

Rog s Rocket(R Harmon) 4.00 3.40 3.80

C Putt Go(E Carlson) 4.80 4.60

Palio(D Cincebox) 2.60

Also _ Cruzn Margaritavil, C P Two, Bobby Booshay,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $24.00

Trifecta 2-5-4 Paid $143.00

Superfecta 2-5-4-1 Paid $2,022.60

SECOND - Trot, NW1250L6CD, $1,900, 1 mile, Time:2:03.2

Don tstandtooclose(A Lake) 9.60 4.60 3.20

Swiss Deposit(D Lake) 8.00 4.40

Zip N Zoe(G Bateson) 3.40

Also _ Bonniestrikesagain, D J s Messinger, Backstroke Boy, Indian Bev, Rambunctious Boy, D K Marceau,

Exacta 9-7 Paid $51.00

Trifecta 9-7-5 Paid $615.20

Superfecta 9-7-5-4 Paid $1,546.80

Daily Double 2-9 Paid $21.40

Claimed #8 RAMBUNCTIOUS BOY - TRICIA SHEPARD,OH

THIRD - Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,750, 1 mile, Time:1:59.0

Coon Dog Bob(A Lake) 4.00 2.80 2.20

King Cab(G Horn) 9.00 3.60

Geno Beano(C Peter) 2.60

Also _ Eagle Creek Patrol, Big Battle, Field Operative, Meteor Mike,

Exacta 4-3 Paid $64.80

Trifecta 4-3-1 Paid $278.40

Superfecta 4-3-1-6 Paid $1,729.80

FOURTH - Pace, NW600L4CD, $1,550, 1 mile, Time:1:58.1

Amandas Future(R Conner) 3.80 2.80 3.40

Chief Red Robin(D Cincebox) 5.80 4.80

Laag Ness Monster(M Wolfe) 3.20

Also _ Galley Guy, Donna s Dragon, Lavros Atom N, High Velocity N, Scooter Rockette,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $32.00

Trifecta 1-4-3 Paid $64.20

Superfecta 1-4-3-8 Paid $129.20

FIFTH - Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,750, 1 mile, Time:2:00.3

Orient(C Peter) 26.40 8.40 5.20

Afirmbeliever(R Conner) 4.60 3.60

Finn Tish First(M Headworth) 4.40

Also _ Mister Mercouri, Cinder Lane Jet, Shannons Gril, Mr Grey,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $54.60

Trifecta 4-7-2 Paid $340.40

Superfecta 4-7-2-1 Paid $480.00

SIXTH - Pace, 2000CL, $1,550, 1 mile, Time:1:57.4

Dieaspora(T Marts Jr) 9.60 4.40 4.00

Tc Northstar(R Conner) 5.20 3.40

Christian Avery(A Lake) 4.40

Also _ Aahtlanta Brave, Holly Hill Limited, Powder Keg Pete,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $45.00

Trifecta 6-3-4 Paid $278.40

Superfecta 6-3-4-5 Paid $1,692.60

SEVENTH - Pace, NW1500L5CD, $2,100, 1 mile, Time:1:57.0

South Park Kid(R Vinci) 8.40 5.40 5.20

Dario(C Peter) 9.60 7.80

Master Sweet(M Wolfe) 5.20

Also _ Forever Raptor, Sportscenter A, Lotzee Man, Yankee Airmail, Copecetic,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $67.60

Trifecta 5-1-2 Paid $188.80

Superfecta 5-1-2-7 Paid $2,100.20

EIGHTH - Trot, NW1750L5CD, $2,200, 1 mile, Time:2:02.1

Carolina R M(R Stahl) 2.60 2.40 2.60

Ryan s Message(A Lake) 4.00 4.20

Speedy Spark(D Rose) 7.00

Also _ Pick A Peck, Justin David, Fraidy Cat, Jb s Sassy Lady, B s Satin s Dollie,

Exacta 3-8 Paid $29.80

Trifecta 3-8-7 Paid $187.40

Superfecta 3-8-7-2 Paid $1,164.00

NINTH - Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,300, 1 mile, Time:1:58.1

Beach Gambler(C Wolfe) 7.80 3.00 2.60

Wholehearted(D Cincebox) 2.60 3.00

Falcon Appeal(G Bateson) 2.80

Also _ Armbro Romulus, Nothings Perfect, Penn Powers,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $22.80

Trifecta 4-6-2 Paid $81.40

Superfecta 4-6-2-1 Paid $241.60

10TH - Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,350, 1 mile, Time:1:59.1

Lost and Gone(D Cincebox) 12.20 7.40 4.40

Catcham If You Can(M Headworth) 9.40 4.60

Arlington Hanover(E Carlson) 2.80

Also _ Water Pistol Pete, Lor Mongil, Whata Comeback, Erins Trooper, Wild Cammie, Our Personal Girl,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $60.60

Trifecta 2-1-5 Paid $180.80

Superfecta 2-1-5-9 Paid $932.00

Pick 3 3-4-2 Paid $80.80

Attendance-837, Handle-$43,540

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Aug. 4

At Manhattan Center, New York, Jaidon Codrington, New York, vs. Levon Easley, New York, 10, for the vacant New York State middleweight title.

At Borgata Hotel Casino, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Kingsley Ikeke, Canada, vs. Epifanio Mendoza, Colombia, 12, for Ikeke s NABF middleweight title.

Aug. 6

At St. Pete Times Forum, Tampa, Fla. (SHO), Jeff Lacy, St. Petersburg, Fla., vs. Robin Reid, Britain, 12, for Lacy s IBF and Reid s IBO super middleweight titles.

Aug. 9

At Camp Pendleton, Calif. (ESPN), Julio Diaz, Coachello, Calif., vs. Tomas Barrientes, Weslaco, Texas, 10, lightweights.

Aug. 12

At Laredo Entertainment Center, Laredo, Texas, Jose Aguiniga, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Alejandro Montiel, Mexico, 12, for Aguiniga s NABA bantamweight title.

Aug. 13

At The United Center, Chicago (SHO), Hasim Rahman, Baltimore, vs. Monte Barrett, New York, 12, for the WBC interim heavyweight title; Luis Collazo, New York, vs. Miguel Angel Gonzalez, Mexico, 12, for Collazo s WBA welterweight title; Richard Mayorga, Nicaragua, vs. Michele Piccirillo, Italy, 12, for the vacant WBC light middleweight title; Alejandro Garcia, Mexico, vs. Luca Messi, Italy, 12, for Garcia s WBA interim light middleweight title; Andrew Golota, Chicago, vs. Przemyslaw Saleta, Poland, 10, heavyweights; Sergei Liakhovich, Scottsdale, Ariz., vs. Owen Beck, Nashville, Tenn., 10, heavyweights.

Aug. 20

At Allstate Arena, Rosemont, Ill. (HBO), Fernando Vargas, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Javier Castillejo, Spain, 10, middleweights; In Jin Chi, South Korea, vs. Ricardo Juarez, Houston, 12, for Chi s WBC featherweight title.

Aug. 24

At Sydney Entertainment Center, Sydney, Australia, Vic Darchinyan, Australia, vs. Jair Jiminez, Colombia, 12, for Darchinyan s IBF flyweight title.

Aug. 26

At Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Hollywood, Fla. (PPV), O Neil Bell, vs. Sebastiaan Rothmann, 12, for Bell s IBF cruiserweight title; Ray Mercer, Jacksonville, Fla., vs. Shannon Briggs, West Orange, N.J., 10, heavyweights; David Tua, New Zealand, vs. Cisse Salif, New York, 10, heavyweights; Jameel McCline, Clifton, N.J., vs. Steve Pannell, Salem, Va., 10, heavyweights; Juan Urango, Spain, vs. Andre Eason, Brooklyn, N.Y., 10, junior welterweights.

At Westchester County Center, White Plains, N.Y., Joan Guzman, Dominican Republic, vs. Terdsak Jandaeng, Thailand, 10, super featherweights.

SPORTLIGHT

July 31

1954 Joe Adcock hits four homers and a double to give the Milwaukee Braves a 15-7 victory over Brooklyn.

1983 Jan Stephenson beats JoAnne Carter and Patty Sheehan by one stroke to win the U.S. Women s Open.

1990 Nolan Ryan wins his 300th game, reaching the milestone in his second try, as the Texas Rangers beat the Milwaukee Brewers 11-3.

1993 Mike Aulby becomes the third player in PBA history to win a tournament by rolling a 300 in the title game. Aulby beats David Ozio 300-279 in the Wichita Open.

1994 Sergei Bubka sets a world pole vault record for the 35th time in his career at a meet in Sestriere, Italy. Bubka soars 20 feet, 1 3/4 inches, adding a half-inch to his old mark set in Tokyo in 1992.

1994 Kenya s Moses Kiptanui sets a world record for 2 miles with a time of 8 minutes, 9.01 seconds at a track meet in Hechtel, Belgium.

2000 Dorothy Delasin becomes the LPGA s youngest winner in 25 years by beating Pat Hurst on the second extra hole to win the Giant Eagle LPGA Classic. The 19-year-old Delasin is the youngest winner on the tour since Amy Alcott took the Orange Blossom Classic at age 19 in 1975.

TENNIS

Bank of the West Classic

WTA

At The Taube Family Tennis Center

Stanford, Calif.

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Venus Williams (2) d. Patty Schnyder (3) 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Kim Clijsters (4) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles

Semifinals

Cara Black and Rennae Stubbs (1) d. Kveta Peschke and Francesca Schiavone 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Mercedes-Benz Cup

ATP

At The Los Angeles Tennis Center

Los Angeles

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Andre Agassi (1) d. Juan Ignacio Chela 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Rick Leach and Brian MacPhie d. Jordan Kerr and Travis Parrott 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Tippmix Grand Prix

WTA

At Romai Tennis Academy

Budapest, Hungary

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Catalina Castano d. Laura Pous Tio 6-7 (6), 6-1, 6-0.

Anna Smashnova (1) d. Jelena Kostanic (4) 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

Semifinals

Emilie Loit and Katarina Srebotnik (1) d. Daniela and Sandra Klemenschits 6-0, 6-0.

Generali Open

ATP

At Kitzbueheler Tennis Club

Kitzbuehel, Austria

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Fernando Verdasco d. Nicolas Massu (7) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Gaston Gaudio (3) d. Mariano Zabaleta 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Christophe and Olivier Rochus d. Enzo Artoni and Robert Lindstedt 2-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Leos Friedl and Andrei Pavel (4) lead Lucas Arnold and Mariano Puerta 3-1, susp., rain.

Croatia Open

ATP

At The International Tennis Center

Umag, Croatia

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Guillermo Coria, (2) d. Filippo Volandri (8) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Carlos Moya (6) d. Jiri Novak (5) 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinal

Michal Mertinak and David Skoch d. David Ferrer and Fernando Vicente 6-1, 6-4.

HOLES IN ONE

DON SEYMOUR, No. 3 at Maple Grove, 126 yards, wedge.

JOHN MEIER, No. 10 at Sylvania CC, 147 yards, 6-iron.

CHERYL TRUCKOR, No. 8 at The Legacy, 96 yards, 9-wood.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Activated OF Gabe Kapler from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Adam Hyzdu for assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES Activated RHP Shawn Chacon. Signed LHP Alan Embree to a one-year contract. Designated LHP Alex Graman and LHP Buddy Groom for assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Placed LHP Ted Lilly on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Dustin McGowan from New Hampshire of the Eastern League.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES Acquired OF Larry Bigbie from Baltimore for OF Eric Byrnes.

NEW YORK METS Signed INF Wil Cordero to a minor league contract and assigned him to Norfolk of the IL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS Signed RB Terry Butler.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Acquired D Shane Hnidy from Nashville for a 2006 fourth-round draft pick.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Waived C Andrew Cassels. Bought out the contract of D Scott Lachance.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.