Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 9/4/2005

College football, golf, tennis

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Iowa 56, Ball St. 0

Northwestern 38, Ohio 14

Ohio St. 34, Miami (OH) 14

Wisconsin 56, BGSU 42

Michigan St. 49, Kent St. 14

Michigan 33, N. Illinois 17

Virginia 31, W. Michigan 19

FRIDAY

Indiana 20, C. Michigan 14

THURSDAY

Cincinnati 28, E. Michigan 26

Toledo 62, W. Illinois 14

Connecticut 38, Buffalo 0

FRIDAY, Sept. 9

Pittsburgh at Ohio, 8

SATURDAY, Sept. 10

Akron at Purdue, 1

C. Michigan at Miami, 2

Buffalo at Syracuse, 3:30

SE Missouri at Kent St., 4

N. Illinois at Northwestern, 4

Louisiana-Lafayette at E. Michigan, 6

W. Michigan at Toledo, 7

BGSU at Ball St., 7

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Iowa 56, Ball St. 0

Northwestern 38, Ohio 14

Illinois 33, Rutgers 30

Ohio St. 34, Miami (OH) 14

Wisconsin 56, BGSU 42

Michigan St. 49, Kent St. 14

Michigan 33, N. Illinois 17

Penn St. 23, South Florida 13

FRIDAY

Indiana 20, C. Michigan 14

THURSDAY

Minnesota 41, Tulsa 10

SATURDAY, Sept. 10

Temple at Wisconsin, Noon

Notre Dame at Michigan, Noon

Cincinnati at Penn St., Noon

Akron at Purdue, 1

Colorado St. at Minnesota, 2

San Jose St. at Illinois, 2

Iowa at Iowa St., 3:30

Hawaii at Michigan St., 3:30

N. Illinois at Northwestern, 4

Nicholls St. at Indiana, 5

Texas at Ohio St., 8

Scores

YESTERDAY

Top 25 Fared

1. Southern Cal (1-0) beat Hawaii 63-17. Next: vs. Arkansas, Sept. 17.

2. Texas (1-0) beat Louisiana-Lafayette 60-3. Next: at No. 6 Ohio State, Saturday.

3. Tennessee (1-0) beat UAB 17-10. Next: at Florida, Sept. 17.

4. Michigan (1-0) beat Northern Illinois 33-17. Next: vs. Notre Dame, Saturday.

5. LSU (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 20 Arizona State, Saturday.

6. Ohio State (1-0) beat Miami (Ohio) 34-14. Next: vs. No. 2 Texas, Saturday.

7. Oklahoma (0-1) lost to TCU 17-10. Next: vs. Tulsa, Saturday.

8. Virginia Tech (0-0) did not play. Next: at N.C. State, Sunday.

9. Miami (0-0) did not play. Next: at No. 14 Florida State, Monday.

10. Florida (1-0) beat Wyoming 32-14. Next: vs. Louisiana Tech, Saturday.

11. Iowa (1-0) beat Ball State 56-0. Next: at Iowa State, Saturday.

12. Louisville (0-0) did not play. Next: at Kentucky, Sunday.

13. Georgia (1-0) beat No. 18 Boise State 48-13. Next: vs. South Carolina, Saturday.

14. Florida State (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 9 Miami, Monday.

15. Purdue (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Akron, Saturday.

16. Auburn (0-1) lost to Georgia Tech 23-14. Next: vs. Mississippi State, Saturday.

17. Texas A&M (0-1) lost to Clemson 25-24. Next: vs. SMU, Sept. 17.

18. Boise State (0-1) lost to No. 13 Georgia 48-13. Next: at Oregon State, Saturday.

19. California (1-0) beat Sacramento State 41-3. Next: at Washington, Saturday.

20. Arizona State (1-0) beat Temple 63-16, Thursday. Next: at No. 5 LSU, Saturday.

21. Texas Tech (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Florida International, Saturday.

22. Boston College (1-0) beat BYU 20-3. Next: vs. Army, Saturday.

23. Pittsburgh (0-1) lost to Notre Dame 42-21. Next: at Ohio, Friday.

24. Fresno State (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Weber State, Saturday.

25. Virginia (1-0) beat Western Michigan 31-19. Next: at Syracuse, Sept. 17.

EAST

Bethany, W.Va. 34, Franklin & Marshall 21

Bloomsburg 33, Fairmont St. 0

Bryant 21, American International 0

C.W. Post 48, Pace 6

Carnegie-Mellon 45, Hiram 0

Cent. Connecticut St. 24, Colgate 22

Clarion 29, Kutztown 23, 4OT

Cortland St. 20, Brockport 10

Delaware Valley 31, Moravian 22

Dickinson 30, Juniata 13

Duquesne 23, Robert Morris 12

East Stroudsburg 23, Edinboro 21

Georgetown, D.C. 19, Bucknell 16, OT

Georgia Southern 41, Northeastern 38, OT

Gettysburg 34, Lebanon Valley 27

Hartwick 27, Endicott 20

Holy Cross 56, Sacred Heart 21

Iona 21, Montclair St. 14, OT

Johns Hopkins 9, Rochester 7

Kean 21, Kings Point 13

Lafayette 40, Marist 21

Lehigh 54, Monmouth, N.J. 26

Maryland 23, Navy 20

Merrimack 35, Mass.-Dartmouth 0

Millersville 21, Glenville St. 20

Morehead St. 26, St. Francis, Pa. 25

Norwich 42, Mount Ida 39

Rhode Island 34, Fordham 20

Rowan 21, Christopher Newport 14

Shepherd 34, Shippensburg 32

St. Anselm 40, Plymouth St. 14

St. John Fisher 42, King s, Pa. 7

Susquehanna 24, Ursinus 16

Utica 28, Becker 8

W. Connecticut 37, St. Peter s 13

W. Va. Wesleyan 41, Mansfield 33

Wagner 41, La Salle 27

West Liberty 20, Walsh 17

William Paterson 21, Wilkes 17

SOUTH

Alabama 26, Middle Tennessee 7

Alabama A&M 27, Tennessee St. 14

Appalachian St. 24, E. Kentucky 16

Apprentice 37, N.C. Wesleyan 21

Averett 31, Maryville 28

Benedict 31, Savannah St. 14

Bethune-Cookman 34, Elizabeth City St. 7

Bowie St. 12, Johnson C. Smith 9

Catawba 38, Livingstone 6

Charleston, W.Va. 27, Austin Peay 19

Chattanooga 30, Tennessee Tech 23

Chowan 16, Randolph-Macon 13

Clark Atlanta 21, Miles 2

Clemson 25, Texas A&M 24

Coastal Carolina 17, Elon 10

Delaware St. 21, Florida A&M 17

East Carolina 24, Duke 21

Ferrum 41, Guilford 7

Fort Valley St. 24, Morehouse 17

Gardner-Webb 65, Union, Ky. 12

Georgia 48, Boise St. 13

Georgia Tech 23, Auburn 14

Grambling St. at Alcorn St., ppd.

Hampden-Sydney 52, Sewanee 7

Hampton 20, Jackson St. 7

Howard 20, Winston-Salem 6

James Madison 56, Lock Haven 0

Lenoir-Rhyne 32, Kentucky St. 27

Liberty 17, Concord 6

MVSU 30, Ark.-Pine Bluff 17

McDaniel 36, Bridgewater, Va. 35

Mississippi St. 38, Murray St. 6

Newberry 55, Virginia Union 7

North Alabama 33, Tusculum 7

North Texas at LSU, ppd.

Presbyterian 35, Fayetteville St. 6

S. Carolina St. 27, Alabama St. 14

SW Baptist 34, Bethel, Tenn. 29

Salisbury 48, Methodist 28

Southern U. at McNeese St., ccd.

St. Augustine s 33, Shaw 0

Stillman 23, Lane 13

The Citadel 28, Charleston Southern 14

Troy 27, Cal Poly-SLO 10

VMI 33, Davidson 0

Valdosta St. 24, Albany St., Ga. 9

Virginia St. 34, Norfolk St. 6

Wingate 26, Webber 25

Wofford 34, Georgetown, Ky. 24

MIDWEST

Albion 28, Butler 23

Augustana, S.D. 17, Northern St., S.D. 16

Bemidji St. 42, Minot St. 17

Bethel, Minn. 38, Buena Vista 21

Carleton 35, Beloit 28

Carthage 14, Carroll, Wis. 10

Central 25, Augustana, Ill. 24, OT

Coe 49, Westminster, Mo. 7

Concordia, Moor. 29, Minnesota St.-Moorhead 12

Cornell, Iowa 21, Aurora, Ill. 14

Culver-Stockton 23, Lindenwood 6

Dana 30, Doane 23

Dayton 38, Tiffin 0

Denison 21, Waynesburg 17

Graceland, Iowa 38, Avila 7

Hanover 12, Thomas More 7

Hastings 32, Dakota Wesleyan 29

Illinois College 28, Blackburn 7

Iowa St. 32, Illinois St. 21

Kansas 30, Florida Atlantic 19

Kansas St. 35, Fla. International 21

Knox 21, Lawrence 14

Lake Forest 21, Macalester 10

Lakeland 27, Northwestern, Minn. 15

Loras 48, Concordia, Ill. 3

Luther 55, Martin Luther 21

Manchester 24, Grove City 21

Marietta 25, Emory & Henry 7

Mary 38, Rocky Mountain 14

Mayville St. 20, Minn.-Morris 8

McKendree 44, Quincy 0

Michigan Tech 24, Indianapolis 6

MidAm Nazarene 21, William Jewell 14

Millikin 34, Wartburg 7

Minn.-Duluth 31, Concordia, St.P. 10

Missouri Valley 51, Evangel 48

Missouri-Rolla 43, Cent. Methodist 18

Monmouth, Ill. 40, Concordia, Wis. 26

Montana St.-Northern 32, Dickinson St. 17

Montana Tech 11, Jamestown 8

Morningside 48, Midland Lutheran 18

N. Michigan 40, Mercyhurst 35

Nebraska 25, Maine 7

Nebraska Wesleyan 24, Briar Cliff 10

Nebraska-Kearney 45, Wayne, Neb. 7

Nebraska-Omaha 28, NW Missouri St. 23

North Dakota 41, West Chester 7

Northwestern, Iowa 29, Dakota St. 21

Northwood, Mich. 28, Wayne, Mich. 14

Pittsburg St. 58, Fort Hays St. 7

Ripon 20, Grinnell 18

Rockford 35, Eureka 10

S. Dakota St. 42, Wis.-LaCrosse 13

SW Minnesota St. 48, Peru St. 12

Simpson, Iowa 20, Illinois Wesleyan 14

Sioux Falls 14, Concordia, Neb. 7

South Dakota 63, Truman St. 24

St. Cloud St. 53, Minn.-Crookston 7

St. Francis, Ill. 10, St. Joseph s, Ind. 7

St. John s, Minn. 35, Wis.-Eau Claire 28

Urbana 28, Seton Hill 27

Valley City St. 10, Gustavus 3

Valparaiso 17, Wis. Lutheran 3

Waldorf 41, Isle Wesland 33

Washburn 31, W. Washington 21

Wesley 31, DePauw 26

Winona St. 40, Emporia St. 21

Wis.-Oshkosh 31, William Penn 29

Wis.-Platteville 26, Dubuque 0

Wis.-Stout 49, Upper Iowa 14

Wis.-Whitewater 45, St. Norbert 7

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 49, Missouri St. 17

Baylor 28, SMU 23

Cent. Oklahoma 49, Abilene Christian 37

Harding 45, Missouri Southern 27

McMurry 40, Menlo 30

Midwestern St. 49, SW Oklahoma 0

Missouri 44, Arkansas St. 17

Oklahoma St. 15, Montana St. 10

Prairie View at Texas Southern, ppd.

S. Arkansas 51, E. Texas Baptist 7

St. Xavier 21, NW Oklahoma 7

Tarleton St. 17, Texas A&M Commerce 7

Texas A&M-Kingsville 40, Northeastern St. 14

Texas St. 32, Delta St. 25

FAR WEST

Air Force 20, Washington 17

Boston College 20, BYU 3

California 41, Sacramento St. 3

Colorado 31, Colorado St. 28

Montana 55, Fort Lewis 0

N. Colorado 52, Colorado Mines 31

New Hampshire 17, UC Davis 13

Nicholls St. at Utah St., ccd.

Oregon St. 41, Portland St. 14

San Diego 30, Azusa Pacific 6

San Jose St. 35, E. Washington 24

Weber St. 61, Western St.,Colo. 0

TODAY

EAST

West Virginia at Syracuse, 1:30

SOUTH

Louisville at Kentucky, 3:30

Virginia Tech at N.C. State, 7:15

TOMORROW

SOUTH

N.C. Central at N. Carolina A&T, N.C., 1:30

Mississippi at Memphis, 4:30

Miami at Florida St., 8

FAR WEST

UNLV at New Mexico, 1

Area

Adrian 61, Heidelberg 14

Carnegie-Mellon 45, Hiram 0

Case Reserve 30, Oberlin 27

Centre 27, Bluffton 20

Dayton 38, Tiffin 0

Denison 21, Waynesburg 17

Mount St. Joseph 21, Wilmington 18

Mount Union 33, Washington, Mo. 7

Ohio Dominican 49, Campbellsville 33

Ohio Northern 48, Westminster, Pa. 3

Ohio Wesleyan 30, Franklin 14

Urbana 28, Seton Hill 27

West Liberty 20, Walsh 17

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

Kansas City 2, MetroStars 2

San Jose 2, FC Dallas 0

Colorado 1, D.C. United 0

New England 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Columbus 3, CD Chivas USA 0

TODAY

Chicago at Los Angeles, 8

FOOTBALL

CFL

FRIDAY

Montreal 41, Ottawa 18

TODAY

Winnipeg at Saskatchewan

TOMORROW

Edmonton at Calgary

Toronto at Hamilton

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Ottawa-Glandorf d. Leipsic, 25-21, 25-20.

Ottawa-Glandorf d. Patrick Henry, 25-11, 25-21.

Crestview d. Archbold, 25-14, 25-22.

Archbold d. Stryker, 25-18, 25-23.

Elmwood d. North Baltimore, 25-13, 25-16, 14-25, 25-9.

Napoleon d. Liberty Center, 25-16, 25-17, 19-25, 25-20.

St. Ursula d. Anthony Wayne, 25-23, 25-10

Elyria d. Chagrin Falls Kenston, 25-18, 27-25

St. Henry d. Cincinnati St. Ursula, 25-22, 27-25

Springfield d. Central, 25-15, 16-25, 15-11

St. Ursula d. Elyria, 25-21, 16-25, 15-12

St. Henry d. Springfield, 25-13, 25-19

Kenston d. Anthony Wayne, 25-12, 25-20

Central d. Cin. St. Ursula, 25-23, 25-23

Anthony Wayne d. Cin. St. Ursula, 25-21, 21-25, 15-10

Central d. Kenston, 25-15, 19-25, 15-12

Elyria d. Springfield, 25-13, 25-10

St. Ursula d. St. Henry, 17-25, 25-19, 15-7

PREP SOCCER

Girls

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 6, BRYAN 1: OG- Kiracofe, Ducey 2, Schechelhoff 2, Bibley. B- Geesey.

NORTHVIEW 2, COLS. DESALES 0: Delaney, Taylor.

DAYTON CHAMINADE 1, PERRYSBURG 0: McManus.

NOTRE DAME 1, ELIDA 0: Sterling.

FINDLAY 1, ST. URSULA 0: Almond.

CARDINAL STRITCH 9, FREMONT ROSS 3: CS Hadley 5, Borysiak 2, Shomody, Bonnell. FR Chudzinski 3.

Boys

START 4, CLAY 2: S Chow 2, Whitmore 2. C Dempsey 2.

ST. JOHN S 1, HUDSON (O.) 0: Kaverman.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST 4, CARDINAL STRITCH 0: Oh 2, Sparks, Shawver.

GOLF

Deutsche Bank Championship

PGA

At Norton, Mass.; par 71

Jeff Brehaut 67-66 133

Olin Browne 68-65 133

Tim Petrovic 68-66 134

Billy Andrade 66-68 134

Robert Allenby 69-65 134

Joey Sindelar 67-68 135

Carl Pettersson 68-67 135

Briny Baird 66-69 135

Steve Lowery 66-69 135

Marco Dawson 69-66 135

Will MacKenzie 67-68 135

Jason Bohn 68-68 136

Billy Mayfair 72-64 136

Brett Wetterich 68-68 136

Jason Gore 69-67 136

Frank Lickliter II 69-67 136

Jesper Parnevik 68-68 136

Marcel Siem 74-62 136

Harrison Frazar 69-68 137

Fred Couples 70-67 137

Jonathan Byrd 67-70 137

Franklin Langham 71-66 137

Robert Damron 69-68 137

Ted Purdy 71-66 137

Carlos Franco 66-71 137

Dan Forsman 68-69 137

Mark Wilson 67-70 137

Cameron Beckman 71-67 138

Joey Snyder III 73-65 138

Brandt Jobe 71-67 138

Stephen Leaney 67-71 138

Justin Rose 72-66 138

Danny Ellis 68-70 138

Darron Stiles 69-69 138

Trevor Immelman 71-67 138

Craig Bowden 70-68 138

Tiger Woods 65-73 138

Matt Kuchar 71-67 138

Doug Barron 68-70 138

Scott Gutschewski 67-71 138

Rocco Mediate 72-67 139

Charles Howell III 72-67 139

Justin Leonard 71-68 139

Sean O Hair 68-71 139

Bradley Hughes 71-68 139

Paul Goydos 70-69 139

Stephen Marino 69-70 139

Lucas Glover 69-70 139

Brenden Pappas 71-68 139

Tommy Armour III 69-70 139

Steve Flesch 67-72 139

Vaughn Taylor 72-67 139

Tom Pernice Jr. 73-66 139

Arjun Atwal 70-69 139

Mathias Gronberg 69-70 139

Tim Herron 70-70 140

Glen Day 72-68 140

Bo Van Pelt 71-69 140

D.J. Brigman 72-68 140

Bob Heintz 71-69 140

Chris Smith 71-69 140

John Rollins 72-68 140

Greg Owen 69-71 140

State Farm Classic

LPGA

At Springfield, Ill.; par 72

Pat Hurst 67-69-65 201

Kim Williams 70-68-66 204

Catriona Matthew 69-69-67 205

Cristie Kerr 68-70-67 205

Hee-Won Han 68-69-70 207

Natalie Gulbis 66-71-70 207

Maria Hjorth 69-67-71 207

Heather Bowie 65-71-71 207

Diana D Alessio 70-72-66 208

Aree Song 69-73-66 208

Heather Daly-Donofrio 71-67-70 208

Gloria Park 70-70-69 209

Mi Hyun Kim 70-70-69 209

Beth Bader 71-68-70 209

Dorothy Delasin 71-67-71 209

Tina Barrett 66-69-74 209

Christina Kim 72-71-67 210

Michelle Ellis 73-69-68 210

Morgan Pressel 72-70-68 210

Sung Ah Yim 71-70-69 210

Karine Icher 71-70-69 210

Nadina Taylor 71-70-69 210

Emily Bastel 71-70-69 210

Joanne Mills 70-71-69 210

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 69-72-69 210

Moira Dunn 71-69-70 210

Lindsey Wright 70-70-70 210

Rachel Hetherington 67-73-70 210

Audra Burks 71-68-71 210

Ashli Bunch 72-66-72 210

Stacy Prammanasudh 74-68-69 211

Mardi Lunn 71-71-69 211

Juli Inkster 71-71-69 211

Angela Stanford 71-70-70 211

Marcy Hart 71-70-70 211

Mikaela Parmlid 71-70-70 211

Helen Alfredsson 68-73-70 211

Dawn Coe-Jones 71-69-71 211

Wendy Ward 71-68-72 211

Shi Hyun Ahn 72-66-73 211

Liselotte Neumann 71-65-75 211

Sherri Turner 66-69-76 211

Suzann Pettersen 76-67-69 212

A.J. Eathorne 73-70-69 212

Joo Mi Kim 72-70-70 212

Jill McGill 71-71-70 212

Young-A Yang 70-71-71 212

Pearl Sinn-Bonanni 68-73-71 212

Jenna Daniels 67-73-72 212

Beth Allen 74-65-73 212

Young Kim 71-72-70 213

Laurel Kean 72-70-71 213

Jean Bartholomew 71-71-71 213

Laura Davies 70-72-71 213

Stephanie Arricau 70-72-71 213

Karen Weiss 71-70-72 213

Kelli Kuehne 72-71-71 214

Giulia Sergas 72-71-71 214

Kate Golden 71-72-71 214

Young Jo 72-70-72 214

Michelle Estill 72-70-72 214

Lorie Kane 73-68-73 214

Riko Higashio 70-71-73 214

Joanne Morley 69-71-74 214

Dina Ammaccapane 67-73-74 214

Nancy Harvey 72-71-72 215

Kim Saiki 70-73-72 215

Laura Diaz 73-69-73 215

Catrin Nilsmark 73-69-73 215

Vikki Laing 67-75-73 215

Kristen Samp 75-68-74 217

Hana Kim 74-69-74 217

Amy Hung 74-69-74 217

Cindy Figg-Currier 72-71-74 217

Mhairi McKay 71-72-74 217

Marilyn Lovander 71-72-74 217

Emilee Klein 69-74-74 217

Nanci Bowen 68-74-76 218

First Tee Open

Champions Tour

At Monterey Peninsula, Calif.; par 72

Gil Morgan 70-65 135

Hale Irwin 66-69 135

Don Pooley 70-67 137

Lonnie Nielsen 70-67 137

Craig Stadler 69-68 137

Morris Hatalsky 69-68 137

Mark McCumber 69-69 138

Keith Fergus 70-68 138

Walter Hall 67-71 138

Jim Thorpe 69-70 139

Bruce Fleisher 72-67 139

John Bland 69-70 139

Peter Jacobsen 68-71 139

Jay Haas 69-70 139

David Eger 72-67 139

Dana Quigley 66-73 139

Dan Pohl 70-69 139

Bruce Lietzke 70-70 140

Larry Nelson 70-70 140

Des Smyth 69-71 140

Bruce Summerhays 68-72 140

Bob Gilder 67-73 140

John Jacobs 69-71 140

Tom Kite 70-70 140

Doug Tewell 67-73 140

Gary McCord 71-69 140

Bob Eastwood 71-70 141

Jay Sigel 72-69 141

Mark McNulty 68-73 141

Curtis Strange 68-73 141

Ed Dougherty 73-69 142

Dave Stockton 71-71 142

Ron Streck 71-71 142

Gary Player 73-69 142

Mark Johnson 70-72 142

Bobby Wadkins 72-70 142

Tom McKnight 69-73 142

Roger Maltbie 69-73 142

Wayne Levi 70-72 142

Ben Crenshaw 69-74 143

Tom Purtzer 70-73 143

Jerry Pate 73-70 143

Vicente Fernandez 71-72 143

Joe Inman 73-70 143

D.A. Weibring 75-68 143

Loren Roberts 72-71 143

John Harris 68-75 143

Lanny Wadkins 68-75 143

Jeff Thomsen 72-72 144

Mark Lye 70-74 144

Tom Wargo 73-71 144

Howard Twitty 72-72 144

Tom Watson 70-74 144

Mike Reid 73-71 144

Jose Maria Canizares 73-72 145

Mike Sullivan 71-74 145

Graham Marsh 75-70 145

Tom Jenkins 72-73 145

Rocky Thompson 74-72 146

Jim Colbert 72-74 146

Jim Albus 75-72 147

Charlie L. Gibson 71-76 147

Fuzzy Zoeller 73-74 147

Leonard Thompson 73-75 148

Jim Dent 74-74 148

Mike McCullough 74-74 148

Hugh Baiocchi 75-74 149

J.C. Snead 74-75 149

Dale Douglass 71-78 149

R.W. Eaks 71-78 149

Dave Barr 75-74 149

Andy Bean 78-72 150

Jim Ahern 73-77 150

Isao Aoki 75-79 154

John Mahaffey 76-82 158

Larry Babica 82-79 161

Arnold Palmer 84-79 163

European Masters

PGA European

At Crans-sur-Sierre, Switzerland; Par: 71

Third Round

a-amateur

Sergio Garcia, Spain 66-65-71 202

Garry Houston, Wales 65-69-69 203

Luke Donald, England 66-72-66 204

Anders Hansen, Denmark 67-70-67 204

Oliver Wilson, England 67-72-67 206

Paul Casey, England 67-72-67 206

Leif Westerberg, Sweden 67-70-69 206

Darren Fichardt, South Africa 68-70-68 206

Pierre Fulke, Sweden 69-67-70 206

Martin Erlandsson, Sweden 72-64-70 206

Philip Golding, England 68-73-66 207

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 71-69-67 207

Bradley Dredge, Wales 72-68-67 207

Peter Gustafsson, Sweden 69-70-68 207

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 70-68-69 207

Paul Broadhurst, England 67-69-71 207

Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands 69-74-65 208

Simon Khan, England 70-72-66 208

Francesco Molinari, Italy 73-66-69 208

Stuart Little, England 69-70-69 208

Also

a-Edoardo Molinari, Italy 72-71-67 210

Jean Van de Velde, France 70-65-75 210

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Chris Green Invitational

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Seneca East 62, 2. Bay 74, 3. Sandusky Perkins 79, 4. Bellevue 90, 5. Clay 126, 6. St. Mary s 134, 7. Fremont Ross 152, 8. Sandusky 176, 9. Margaretta 209.

Top Finishers: 1. Hannah Farver (Bay) 20:09.5, 2. Jenna Baker (SP) 20:12, 3. Alyssa Voorhees (SE) 20:30, 4. Arianne Rodriquez (SM) 20:40, 5. Abby Sterle (Bay) 20:48, 6. A. Waddington (San) 21:01, 7. Ashley Fischer (FR) 21:02, 8. Amanda McConnell (SE) 21:05, 9. Tresa Schaade (SE) 21:11, 10. Maddie Smith (SP) 21:18.

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Sandusky Perkins 42, 2. Clay 72, 3. Bay 87, 4. Bellevue 101, 5. Fremont Ross 132, 6. Margaretta 153, 7. St. Mary s 186, 8. Sandusky 205, 9. Seneca East 207.

Top Finishers: 1. Cory Leslie (SP) 16:45, 2. Deven Siesel (M) 17:01, 3. Scott Denham (C) 17:19, 4. Michael Ahner (SP) 17:27, 5. Bryan Dusseau (C) 17:31, 6. Joe Guerra (SM) 17:34, 7. Justin Brown (San) 17:34, 8. Tim Smith (SP) 17:39, 9. Brian Ackerman (Bel) 17:44, 10. Kurt Gee (Bay) 17:46.

Columbus Grove Inv.

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Bryan 58, 2. Anna 88, 3. Lima CC 130, 4. Gibsonburg 133, 5. Liberty-Benton 135, 6. Olmsted Falls 144, 7. Elmwood 164, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf, 9. Fairview, 10. Patrick Henry 253, 11. Fostoria 254, 12. Tinora 388, 13. Paulding 414, 14. Elida 423, 15. Kenton NTS.

Top Finishers: 1. Matt Davoli (Fos) 16:44.5, 2. Dan McCracken (Anna) 16:50.2, 3. Brent Hiser (Gib) 16:53.2, 4. Jordan Kirwen (Gib) 16:56.6, 5. Alan Bowsher (Elm) 16:57.1, 6. Nick Plouck (Bry) 17:11.8, 7. Josh Bader (LCC) 17:12.2, 8. Phil Jackson (LB) 17:12.6, 9. Ty Vaupel (LB) 17:13.1, 10. Manny Gonzalez (Bry) 17:20.4.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Liberty-Benton 24, 2. Gibsonburg 82, 3. Bryan 116, 4. Olmsted Falls 120, 5. Anna 131, 6. Elmwood 135, 7. Elida 189, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 215, 9. Fostoria 261, 10. Tinora 280, 11. Lima CC 205, 12. Fairview 335 13. Kenton NTS, 13. Paulding NTS.

Top Finishers: 1. Sarah Schulze (Anna) 19:14.9, 2. Kesha Brooks (LB) 19:27.4, 3. Mallory Bloom (Ken) 19:51.7, 4. Anna Farmer (LB) 19:57.0, 5. Brynn Chaskel (LB) 19:57.5, 6. Kailee Whitaker (LB) 20:04.0, 7. Morgan Varty (Elm) 20:06.1, 8. Ashley Fisher (Gib) 20:08.8, 9. Kaye Bockbrader (Elm) 20:28.1, 10. Stephanie Hiser (Gib) 20:42.4.

Otsego Invitational

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Perrysburg 48, 2. Eastwood 56, 3. Lakota 67, 4. Otsego 86, 5. Lake 103.

Top Finishers: 1. Kelly Weisenborn (Ots) 21:13.3, 2. Carly Reese (Lako) 21:21.2, 3. Kelsey Lauck (East) 21:41.3, 4. Courtney Weiss (Perr) 21:53.7, 5. Sarah Girand (Lako) 22:05.2, 6. Dori Harzel (Lake) 22:06.5, 7. Molly Haigh (Perr) 22:18.7, 8. Emily Longbrake (East) 22:20.0, 9. Betsy Lathrop (Perr) 22:24.1, 10. Katie Sample (Lake) 22:44.3.

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Eastwood 31, 2. Lakota 42, 3. Perrysburg 70, 4. Northwood 94, 5. Otsego 136.

Top Finishers: 1. Corey Johnson (East) 17:09.9, 2. Jordan Allison (Lako) 17:57.3, 3. Bryce Tiell (Lako) 18:01.4, 4. Leo Adams (East) 18:20.1, 5. Nathan Miller (Lako) 18:30.3, 6. Ian Zimmerman (East) 18:30.7, 7. Nick Kahl (North) 18:42.4, 8. Ben Griffioen (Perr) 18:47.9, 9. Don Russell (East) 19:03.9, 10. Dale Balister (North) 19:09.5.

Springfield Invitational

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Southview 14; 2. Erie Mason 16; 3. Maumee 28; 4. Springfield 34; 5. Emmanuel Baptist 37; 6. Blissfield 42; 7. Start 51; 8. Bowsher 53.

Top Finishers: Senior- Yockey (Bliss) 18:01; Junior- Bo Waggoner (Mau) 16:21; Soph.- Fitzpatrick (SV) 17:25; Freshman- Petro (EM) 18:29.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Maumee 19; 2. Southview 23; 3. Erie Mason 25; 4. Blissfield 38; 5. Northview 43; Springfield 43; 7. Bowsher 54; 8. Start 66; 9. Whiteford 71; 10. Cardinal Stritch 95.

Top Finishers: Senior- Masters (NV) 20:46; Junior- Maine (Spr) 21:30; Soph.- Armstrong (EB) 20:47; Freshman- Leck (Mau) 21:04.

Avon Lake Invitational

Boys

Team Scores: 1. St. Ignatius 60; 2. Massillon Perry 77; 3. Amherst 140; 4. Massillon Jackson 143; 5. Aurora 147; 6. Midpark 151; 7. St. Edward s 197; 8. Bowling Green 217; 9. North Royalton 220; 10. Berea 254; 11. Avon Lake 268; 12. Tol. Central Catholic 290; 13. Parma Padua 326; 14. Westlake 367; 15. Elyria 372; 16. N. Ridgeville 480; 17. Independence 505; 18. Midview 541; 19. Nordonia 545; 20. Cleveland Rhoades 560.

Top Finishers: 1. Gallagher (SI) 16:36; 2. Rafailedes (MJ) 16:43; 3. Haglund (Am) 16:46; 4. Dennis (Aur) 16:53; 5. Sullivan (SI) 16:57; 6. Strock (MJ) 17:05; 7. Griffin (MP) 17:13; 8. Butcher (BG) 17:22; 9. Horton (MP) 17:28; 10. Steavenson (BG) 17:36.

Girls

Team Scores- 1. Massillon Jackson 41; 2. Bowling Green 49; 3. Rocky River Magnificat 108; 4. Cleveland St. Joseph 116; 5. Berea 168; 6. Avon Lake 191; 7. Beaumont 214; 8. Tol. Notre Dame 236; 9. North Royalton 274; 10. Seton 297; 11. Tol. Central Catholic 338; 12. Midpark 353; 13. Elyria 357; 14. Cleveland Rhoades 384; 15. Parma Padua 413; 16. N. Ridgeville 434; 17. Independence 455; 18. Westlake 474.

Top Finishers: 1. Infeld (Beau) 19:05; 2. C. Titus (BG) 19:36; 3. Busta (MJ) 19:45; 4. Pritt (MJ) 19:46; 5. Koehler (MJ) 20:15; 6. Lane (BG) 20:25; 7. Glenn (BG) 20:28; 8. Fairless (MJ) 20:30; Miles (CSJ) 20:37; S. Titus (BG) 20:42.

TENNIS

U.S. Open

At New York

Men s singles, third round

Nicolas Massu d. Stanislas Wawrinka 6-4, 6-3, 6-0; Richard Gasquet (13) d. Ivan Ljubicic (18) 3-6, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-2; James Blake d. Rafael Nadal (2) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Guillermo Coria (8) d. Robin Soderling 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-4; Andre Agassi (7) d. Tomas Berdych (32) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (2); Xavier Malisse d. Mikhail Youzhny (24) 5-7, 1-6, 6-1, 7-5, 7-6 (1); Tommy Robredo (19) d. Sebastien Grosjean 6-4, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3).

Women s singles, third round

Justine Henin-Hardenne (7) d. Cho Yoon-jeong 6-0, 7-6 (4); Elena Dementieva (6) d. Anna Chakvetadze (29) 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (5); Patty Schnyder (11) d. Shinobu Asagoe (24) 6-1, 6-3; Elena Likhovtseva (19) d. Anastasia Myskina (13) 0-6, 6-3, 7-6 (6); Nathalie Dechy (15) d. Tatiana Golovin (23) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2; Mary Pierce (12) d. Jelena Jankovic (17) 6-3, 3-0, retired; Amelie Mauresmo (3) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (31) 7-5, 6-3; Lindsay Davenport (2) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (32) 6-3, 6-2.

Men s doubles, second round

Jonathan Erlich-Andy Ram (11) d. Victor Hanescu-Razvan Sabau 6-0, 6-2; Wayne Arthurs-Paul Hanley (8) d. Dominik Hrbaty-Michal Mertinak 6-3, 6-2; Jonas Bjorkman-Max Mirnyi (1) d. Scoville Jenkins-Bobby Reynolds 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-1; Paul Goldstein- Jim Thomas d. Jose Acasuso-Sebastian Prieto 6-0, 6-3; Feliciano Lopez-Fernando Verdasco d. Alex Kuznetsov-Scott Oudsema 6-7 (1), 6-4, 6-4; Fernando Gonzalez-Nicolas Massu (15) d. Kenneth Carlsen-Jeff Coetzee 6-4, 6-4; Mahesh Bhupathi-Martin Damm (7) d. Mario Ancic-Ivan Ljubicic 7-6 (3), 3-6, 7-6 (6).

Women s doubles, second round

Emilie Loit-Nicole Pratt (11) d. Mervana Jugic-Salkic-Michaela Pastikova 6-3, 6-2; Rika Fujiwara-Li Na d. Dally Randriantefy-Anna Smashnova 6-4, 7-5; Cara Black-Rennae Stubbs (1) d. Jill Craybas-Meilen Tu 6-4, 6-3; Lisa Raymond-Samantha Stosur (6) d. Vera Douchevina-Shahar Peer 6-3, 6-2; Daniela Hantuchova-Ai Sugiyama (5) d. Amy Frazier-Alina Jidkova 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Owens d. St. Clair, 30-28, 30-24

Owens d. Lake County, 30-18, 30-17

Parkland d. Owens, 30-20, 30-18

Toledo d. UC-Davis, 30-27, 30-26, 30-28

Washington St. d. Toledo, 30-28, 34-32, 30-25

RACEWAY PARK

Last night

FIRST-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,250, 2:00.3

Spartan Way (L Stone) 3.40 2.10 2.10; Brets Burner (M Headworth) 2.40 2.20; Ziony s Falcon (D Cincebox) 3.00. Also Jillys Jag, War Bonds, Oh Man.

Exacta 3-1, $10.40; Trifecta 3-1-5, $27.60; Superfecta 3-1-5-4, $149.60.

SECOND-Pace, NW600L4CD, $1,450, 1:58.2

Sam s Mega Bucks (D Cincebox) 10.00 4.00 3.00; Hi Got The Jack (A Lake) 4.00 3.80; Dodgerdodger (T Zubkoff) 6.60. Also Color Me Black, Big Island, Clad s Design, Wild Cammie.

Exacta 4-7, $34.00; Trifecta 4-7-6, $409.60; Superfecta 4-7-6-2, $599.00.

DAILY DOUBLE 3-4, $18.20

THIRD-Pace, 2000CL, $1,450, 1:59.0

Jimmy Jet (T Hall) 8.40 3.80 2.40; Kaa Dee Arnold (D Cincebox) 3.00 2.40; Holly Hill Limited (M Headworth) 2.40. Also Cg Sam, Dieaspora, Christian Avery.

Exacta 4-1, $36.40; Trifecta 4-1-2, $66.60; Superfecta 4-1-2-5, $447.60.

FOURTH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $1,800, 1:59.0

Fox Ridge Art (M Jarvis) 11.80 5.40 4.20; Chief Red Robin (D Cincebox) 8.80 3.40; Valiant Venture (M Headworth) 3.40. Also Butlers Oscar N, Air King, Armbro Allstate, Hairy Sanders.

Exacta 4-3, $88.40; Trifecta 4-3-7, $126.60; Superfecta 4-3-7-2, $1,276.40.

Claimed5-VALIANT VENTURE-MARK JONES, MI

FIFTH-Pace, 7000CL NW5, $1,900, 1:57.2

Ize For Real (D Cincebox) 3.20 2.40 2.10; Why Curt Why (A Lake) 2.40 2.10; Mister Mercouri (R Vinci) 2.20. Also Look Lucky, All Star, Golden Glow.

Exacta 4-5,$7.20; Trifecta 4-5-3, $48.20; Superfecta 4-5-3-1, $128.40.

SIXTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 2:00.1

Up Front Charlett (M Headworth) 46.80 29.80 4.40; Letsgetcarriedaway (D Cincebox) 5.40 2.40; Flamin Magic (M Wolfe) 2.20. Also Cresendo s Success, C P Two, Broadway Rosie, Sign It Kevin.

Exacta 5-6, $115.00; Trifecta 5-6-4, $464.80; Superfecta 5-6-4-A, $1,278.60.

SEVENTH-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 2:01.2

Supreme Begonia (S Haynes) 6.60 3.20 4.80; Don tstandtooclose (A Lake) 2.60 3.00; Julia (J Thompson) 5.00. Also Bonnie Ho, Goodby Dale, Pick A Peck, Justin David, Neatly Packaged.

Exacta 1-4, $42.80; Trifecta 1-4-8, $391.80; Superfecta 1-4-8-6, $868.40.

EIGHTH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,200, 1:59.1

Mac s Jess P Punch (M Wolfe) 13.00 7.80 2.80; Country Thunder (M Headworth) 4.40 2.20; Sean Douglas (D Cincebox) 2.20. Also Strathyre N, Casino Talk, Silky Jake, Chesta N.

Exacta 3-1, $48.60; Trifecta 3-1-8, $227.60; Superfecta 3-1-8-4, $704.40.

Claimed8-SEAN DOUGLAS-TIMOTHY HALL,MI

NINTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,650, 1:59.3

Betty s Meet (T Marts Jr) 11.60 6.40 6.40; Bobby Booshay (A Lake) 5.00 4.60; Timecando (J Thompson) 6.20. Also Master At Arms, Afirmbeliever, Chupp Dream, Lucky Carrie.

Exacta 5-7, $43.20; Trifecta 5-7-6, $439.20; Superfecta 5-7-6-8, $1,538.20; Pick3 1-3-5, $928.40.

Attendance 775. Handle $42,627.

Friday

FIRST-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,800, 1:58.1

Rewarding Holly (M Mapes) 22.60 14.20 4.40; Cash Queen (T Marts Jr) 6.80 3.20; Village Corky (E Carlson) 4.00. Also Aquafina, Terminally Pretty, Donna s Dragon, Pretty Bunny.

Exacta 2-4, $334.40; Trifecta 2-4-5, $867.60; Superfecta 2-4-5-A, $2,287.80.

SECOND-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 2:03.3

G S Status (M Headworth) 9.80 5.00 2.80; Dakota s Kosmos (R Conner) 6.60 4.20; Grandview Victory (D Cincebox) 2.60. Also Cinderella s Faith, Hollywood Howard, Belmont, Seamster, Canyouseemenow.

Exacta 6-1, $40.00; Trifecta 6-1-2, $127.80; Superfecta 6-1-2-3, $942.40.

DAILY DOUBLE 2-6, $559.40

THIRD-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,450, 1:59.2

Debo (D Cincebox) 4.00 2.60 2.60; Relavance (A Lake) 3.00 2.20; One More Reason (T Marts Jr) 2.80. Also Rosies Last Chance, Peachi Hello, Key Lynn Loretta, Browning Bread.

Exacta 7-3, $11.40; Trifecta 7-3-4, $74.20; Superfecta 7-3-4-5, $207.40.

FOURTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,250, 1:59.0

Cleopatra s Dream (E Carlson) 7.60 2.20 2.20; Say Nothing (M Headworth) 2.10 2.10; Muldoon N (R Conner) 2.60. Also Lor Mongil, Vendela, Brets Kin.

Exacta 5-2, $15.40; Trifecta 5-2-4, $39.60; Superfecta 5-2-4-1, $141.40.

FIFTH-Pace, FMNW1PMLT, $1,450, 2:00.4

Precious Kiss (D Cincebox) 7.80 3.60 2.80; Sisbro Wildfire (M Headworth) 3.40 2.40; S F Proxy (E Carlson) 2.80. Also Candys Dream, Punchas Fancy, Dream Dragon, Brooke Christie, Mistwon, Perfect Decision.

Exacta 5-4, $19.80; Trifecta 5-4-2, $96.00; Superfecta 5-4-2-9, $266.00.

SIXTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,250, 2:02.0

Flee Fly Flow (D Cincebox) 4.80 6.80 2.40; Pandion (E Carlson) 11.00 4.20; Pipeline Guy (C Shaner) 3.20. Also Powder Keg Pete, Givemethelumber, Jasper Willow.

Exacta 4-3, $41.20; Trifecta 4-3-5, $257.80; Superfecta 4-3-5-2, $322.00.

SEVENTH-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,450, 2:00.0

Viking Admiration (M Jarvis) 5.80 3.00 2.40; Flight of Accent (M Headworth) 2.80 2.20; Cc s Flash Point (R Cassavaugh) 3.60. Also Silvers-Tracker, Jimara, Ideal Jane, Charmeleon.

Exacta 1-4, $14.40; Trifecta 1-4-2, $53.00; Superfecta 1-4-2-3, $285.00.

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,800, 2:00.1

Abby s Pridenjoy (T Marts Jr) 5.60 4.80 3.40; Hi Ho Ethel (D Cincebox) 2.80 3.00 3.00; Jate s Abby (G Wrenn) 2.60. Also Classic Al Dragon, La Palamo N, Sherry Lee T, Kentucky Sugar.

Exacta 2-3 33.80, 3-2 16.00; Trifecta 2-3-4 155.80, 3-2-4 51.80; Superfecta 2-3-4-7 1196.40, 3-2-4-7 151.20.

NINTH-Pace, FMNW1750L5, $2,100, 1:58.4

Forrestridge Abbey (D Cincebox) 4.80 3.40 2.40; Mountainview Rose (A Lake) 5.60 3.60; Jd Camberta (M Headworth) 4.60. Also Solar Beach, That Girl, Don t Know Jack, Screaming Towner, Sharon The Luck, April s Raider.

Exacta 2-9, $18.60; Trifecta 2-9-1, $75.00; Superfecta 2-9-1-4, $235.60.

10TH-Pace, FMNW400L4, $1,250, 2:01.4

Sweet Indy Mkj (R Conner) 4.60 3.00 3.20; Hurricane Jenna (P Miller) 8.40; Quad With Envy (E Carlson) 3.20 3.00. Also Crimson Rainbow, Page Burner, That s Just Great, Fernbrook Fiasco N, Jetstream Magic, Mhs Lets Go Largo.

Exacta 3-4, 33.80, 3-7 24.40; Trifecta 3-4-7, 337.80, 3-7-4 203.40; Superfecta 3-4-7-A, 267.60, 3-7-4-A 444.80; Pick3 M-2-3, $32.80.

Attendance 645. Handle $37,218.

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

St. Francis 0 3 0 0 3

Brother Rice 7 20 0 0 27

BR Van Dusen 1 run (Greenbury kick)

SF Davis 35 FG

BR Goebel 51 run (kick failed)

BR Goebel 3 run (Greenbury kick)

BR Johnson 23 pass from Cappetti (Greenbury kick)

Ohio

Akr. Buchtel 18, Warren Harding 10

Akr. Manchester 21, Independence 0

Bridgeport 34, McMechen (W.Va.) Bishop Donahue 14

Can. GlenOak 41, Akr. Garfield 40, OT

Canal Fulton NW 29, Cols. Eastmoor 12

Cin. Colerain 45, Ft. Thomas (Ky.) Highlands 14

Cin. Moeller 16, Covington (Ky.) Cath. 6

Cin. Taft 26, Cin. Hughes 12

Cle. Glenville 41, Cols. Brookhaven 26

Cle. St. Ignatius 32, Youngs. Boardman 0

Cuyahoga Hts. 43, Cle. Rhodes 0

Day. Belmont 15, Cin. Woodward 0

Garfield Hts. Trinity 14, Rocky River 10

Gates Mills Gilmour 51, Kirtland 7

Lakewood St. Edward 45, Shaker Hts. 14

Louisville Aquinas 19, Rootstown 3

Massillon Washington 35, Cin. Elder 31

Mentor Lake Cath. 41, Cle. Benedictine 27

N. Olmsted 32, Parma Padua 21

N.P. Tuscarawas C.C. 58, Marion Cath. 0

R.R. Lutheran W. 29, G.M. Hawken 16

Sand. St. Mary 37, Frem. St. Jo3 36, OT

Steubenville C.C. 28, S. Shenandoah 0

Tiffin Calvert 39, Norwalk St. Paul 18

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

OWENS 3, SPRINGFIELD, ILL. 0: Briggs, Snook 2.

AUTO RACING

Sony HD 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup; today s lineup

At Fontana, Calif.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.061. 2. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 184.833. 3. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 184.403. 4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 184.370. 5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 184.049.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 183.833. 7. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 183.805. 8. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 183.758. 9. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 183.702. 10. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.482.

11. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 183.435. 12. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 183.318. 13. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 183.309. 14. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 182.987. 15. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 182.941.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 182.913. 17. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 182.741. 18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 182.727. 19. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 182.560. 20. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 182.542.

21. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 182.519. 22. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 182.486. 23. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 182.380. 24. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 182.283. 25. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 182.195.

26. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 182.043. 27. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 181.749. 28. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 181.726. 29. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 181.351. 30. (91) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 181.228.

31. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 181.141. 32. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 180.991. 33. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 180.873. 34. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 180.537. 35. (51) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 180.524.

36. (66) Mike Garvey, Ford, 180.415. 37. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 180.252. 38. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 180.108. 39. (21) Jon Wood, Ford, 179.816. 40. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 179.744.

41. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 179.681. 42. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 176.631. 43. (92) Hermie Sadler, Dodge, 176.479.

Ameriquest 300

NASCAR Busch

At Fontana, Calif.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 150. 2. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, 150. 3. (1) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 150. 4. (15) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 150. 5. (2) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 150.

6. (5) Jason Keller, Ford, 150. 7. (7) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 150. 8. (23) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 150. 9. (22) David Stremme, Dodge, 150. 10. (12) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 150.

11. (27) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 150. 12. (3) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 150. 13. (6) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 150. 14. (18) Jon Wood, Ford, 150. 15. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 150.

16. (21) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 150. 17. (20) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 150. 18. (17) David Green, Ford, 150. 19. (35) Regan Smith, Dodge, 149. 20. (10) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 149.

21. (41) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 149. 22. (32) Jerry Robertson, Chevrolet, 149. 23. (8) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 149. 24. (31) Brent Sherman, Ford, 149. 25. (37) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 149.

26. (19) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 149. 27. (34) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 149. 28. (33) Adrian Fernadez, Chevrolet, 149. 29. (28) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 148. 30. (39) Wally Dallenbach Jr., Chevrolet, 148.

31. (36) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 148. 32. (26) Stacy Compton, Ford, 148. 33. (30) Carlos Contreras, Dodge, 148. 34. (24) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 147. 35. (29) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 145.

36. (11) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 129, brakes. 37. (40) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 127. 38. (42) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 99, engine failure. 39. (38) Eric McClure, Ford, 87, engine failure. 40. (43) Steve Grissom, Ford, 51, oil leak.

41. (25) Stanton Barrett, Dodge, 31, vibration. 42. (14) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 10, accident. 43. (16) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 4, engine failure.

Race Statisrics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 9 minutes, 24 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.710 seconds.

Winner s Average Speed: 139.104 mph.

Caution Flags: 5 for 22 laps.

Lead Changes: 12 among eight drivers.

Lap Leaders: C.Bowyer 1-11; G.Biffle 12-38; K.Kahne 39-41; J.Johnson 42-43; C.Edwards 44-54; R.Sorenson 55-60; G.Biffle 61-88; C.Edwards 89-98; K.Kahne 99; J.Sauter 100-108; G.Biffle 109-112; E.Sadler 113-119; C.Edwards 120-150.

Point Standings: 1. M.Truex Jr., 3,874. 2. C.Bowyer, 3,732. 3. C.Edwards, 3,516. 4. R.Sorenson, 3,494. 5. D.Hamlin, 3,285. 6. K.Wallace, 3,278. 7. D.Stremme, 3,030. 8. P.Menard, 3,021. 9. D.Green, 3,017. 10. J.Keller, 2,969.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS Purchased the contracts of RHP Brandon Duckworth and RHP Scott Strickland from Round Rock of the PCL. Designated INF Todd Self for assignment. Activated RHP Brandon Backe from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS Signed F Maurice Evans to a three-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL Suspended Cleveland Browns DB Michael Jameson and Kansas City Chiefs OL John Welbourn four games for violating the league s substance-abuse policy.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Released WR Richard Alston, WR C.J. Jones, LB Jamal Brooks, CB Dyshod Carter, OG Enoch DeMar, OG Mike Pucillo, S Michael Grant, QB Josh Harris, TE Paul Irons, RB Sultan McCullough, FB Ben Miller, LB Omar Nazel, DT J Vonne Parker and OT Greg Randall. Placed DT Amon Gordon, LB Ivory McCoy, LB Renauld Williams, OT Jonathan Dunn and CB Antwan Harris on injured reserve. Placed OT Lewis Dawson on the reserve/non-football injury list.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Placed TE Todd Yoder on injured reserve. Released RB-KR David Allen, DT Martin Chase, G Derrick Fletcher, RB Chris Fuamatu-Maafala, LB Jimmy McClain, C Brett Romberg, CB Kiwaukee Thomas, CB Chris Thompson, LB Nate Wayne, DT Tony Williams, RB Rich Alexis, DE Jim Davis, DE Omari Hand, WR Kelvin Kight, G Joe Tate, DE Benard Thomas and TE Mark Wood.

NEW YORK JETS Released RB Little John Flowers, DB Atari Bigby, DB Aaron Francisco, DB Brandon Haw, RB Terry Butler, QB Kevin Eakin, DL Joey Evans, DL Radell Lockhart, DL Tim McGill, WR Chas Gessner, WR Terrence Stubbs, WR Harry Williams, WR Jovan Witherspoon, LB Dennis Haley, LB James Kinney, OL Michael King, OL Mike Kracalik, OL Chuck Missant and FB Austine Nwabuisi.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Signed WR Darnerien McCants to a one-year contract. Released DE Hugh Douglas, C Dominic Furio, WR Michael Gasperson, QB Andy Hall, DT Norm Heuer, C Jamaal Jackson, P Sean Landeta, DT Keyonta Marshall, LB Martin Patterson, WR Carlos Perez, CB-WR Robert Redd, FB Jon Ritchie, G Steve Sciullo, WR Chauncey Stovall, TE Andy Thorn, G Scott Young and CB Aric Williams.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS Released LB Phil Archer, DT Ryon Bingham, T Wesley Britt, S Robb Butler, DT Jemelle Cage, WR Greg Camarillo, CB Jonathan Cox, CB Markus Curry, LB Robby Farmer, WR Malcom Floyd, CB Gabe Franklin, RB Ahmaad Galloway, T Cory Lekkerkerker, WR Ruvell Martin, WR Carl Morris, RB Ray Perkins, DE Robert Pollard, TE Duncan Reid, C Isaiah Ross, G Wes Sims and TE Danny Young.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Released OL Jon Alston, LB Brandon Barnes, DB Rufus Brown, WR Kevin Dyson, WR Jamin Elliott, WR Jimmy Farris, OL Tyler Lenda, TE Robert Johnson, DL Aki Jones, DB Eric Joyce, LB Robert McCune, P Chris Mohr, WR Rich Parson, DB Siddeeq Shabazz, DE Ron Warner, DB Garnell Wilds and OL Mark Wilson.

WNBA

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS

Thursday, Sept. 8

Connecticut at Indiana, TBD.

Saturday, Sept. 10

Indiana at Connecticut, 2 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sacramento vs. Los Angeles

Friday

Sacramento 81, Los Angeles 63;Sacramento wins series 2-0

Seattle vs. Houston

Last night

Houston 75, Seattle 58; Houston wins series 2-1

PREP GOLF

Bellevue Invitational

Team scores: Norwalk 310; Fremont Ross 311; Eastwood 316; Edison 316; Norwalk St. Paul 317; Bellevue 329; Genoa 330; Vermilion 334; Woodmore 336; Tif Columbian 338; Margaretta 344; Tiffin Calvert 354; Bucyrus 371.

Top individuals: 1. Seagert, Edison 70; 2. Aseltine, Fremont Ross 70; 3. Ball, Bellevue 72; 4. Michel, Eastwood 73; 5. Hannehan, Norwalk St. Paul 73; 6. Koinis, Vermilion 74; 7. Hassee, Norwalk 74; 8. Alge, Norwalk St. Paul 75; 9. Weeks, Norwalk 75; 10. King, Fremont Ross 76.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest