Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 9/18/2005

Prep cross country, golf, tennis, volleyball

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Lakota Terra

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Old Fort 92; 2. Toledo Christian 103; 3. Lakota 135; 4. Elmwood 149; 5. Gibsonburg 153; 6. Margaretta 180; 7. Carey 180; 8. Liberty-Benton 195; 9. Oak Harbor 260; 10. St. Mary s CC 299; 11. Woodmore 308; 12. Fremont St. Joe s 325; 13. Clyde 351; 14. Monroeville 385; 15. Northwood 395; 16. Fostoria 400; 17. North Baltimore 420; 18. Ottawa Hills 458; 19. Tiffin Calvert 479; 20. Genoa 494; Cardinal Stritch 606; 22. Lake 676.

Individuals: 1. Matt Davoli (Fost) 16:53.22; 2. Tyler Boris (TC) 16:53.78; 3. Deven Siesel (Marg) 17:00.24; 4. Brent Hiser (Gib) 17:03.78; 5. Jordan Kirwen (Gib) 17:04.64; 6. Alan Bowsher (Elm) 17:05.39; 7. Dustin Miller (OF) 17:06.32; 8. Bryce Tiell (Lakota) 17:21.74; 9. Jackson Stults (OF) 17:22.46; 10. Jake Lemon (OH) 17:25.74.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Liberty-Benton 30; 2. Gibsonburg 99; 3. Carey 160; 4. Oak Harbor 160; 5. St. Mary s CC 188; 6. Elmwood 199; 7. Fremont St. Joe s 241; 8. Lakota 265; 9. Tiffin Calvert 285; 10. Toledo Christian 288; 11. Margaretta 317; 12. Clyde 344; 13. Otsego 359; 14. Genoa 364; 15. Monroeville 375; 16. Ottawa Hills 435; 17. Woodmore 439; 18. Fostoria 472; 19. Cardinal Stritch 479; 20. New Riegel 517; 21. Lake 547; 22. Van Buren 565.

Individuals: 1. Kelly Gephart (OH) 19:32.74; 2. Becky Miller (OF) 20:06.99; 3. Kesha Brooks (LB) 20:08.16; 4. Ashley Fisher (Gib) 20:12.00; 5. Anna Farmer (LB) 20:12.73; 6. Morgan Varty (Elm) 20:13.53; 7. Kailee Whitaker (LB) 20:18.66; 8. Bryann Chaskel (LB) 20:26.32; 9. Kaye Bockbrader (Elm) 20:28.84; 10. Carly Reese (Lakota) 20:33.02.

Galion Invitational

Boys

Team Scores: 1. St. John s 84; 2. Hudson 103; 3. Hilliard Darby 134; 4. Hill. Davidson 156; 5. Broadview Hts 186; 6. Col. St. Charles 191; 7. Bowling Green 241; 8. Lexington 241; 9. Watkins Mem. 247; 10. Delaware Hayes 286; 11. Gahanna Lincoln 380; 12. Tiffin Columbian 392; 13. Central Catholic 392; 14. Lewis Center Olentangy 393; 15. Shaker Heights 404; 16. Dublin Scioto 429; 17. Pickerington Central 450; 18. Fremont Ross 450; 19. Ashland 477; 20. Elyria 479; 21. Olmsted Falls 509; 22. Marion Harding 580; 23. Westerville Central 613; 24. Findlay 640; 25. Bowsher 647; 26. Wapakoneta 719; 27. Lima Senior 751; 28. Sandusky 778; 29. Mansfield Senior 781.

Local Individuals: 1. Chris Lemon (St. John s) 15:34.35; 2. Matt Lemon (St. John s) 15:34.96; 4. Joe Miller (St. John s) 15:44.89; 11. Devin Butcher (BG) 16:24.52; 12. Ben Steavenson (BG) 16:26.79.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Bowling Green 55; 2. Magnificat 94; 3. Hilliard Darby 114; 4. Broadview Hts 127; 5. Strongsville 164; 6. Findlay 197; 7. Lexington 219; 8. Delaware Hayes 261; 9. Marion Harding 274; 10. Ashland 298; 11. Gahanna Lincoln 327; 12. Lewis Center Olentangy 328; 13. Watkins Mem. 370; 14. Sandusky 383; 15. Olmsted Falls 384; 16. St. Ursula 402; 17. Elyria 417; 18. Fremont Ross 419; 19. Pickerington Central 475; 20. Bowsher 478; 21. Mansfield Senior 674.

Local Individuals: 1. Christy Titus (BG) 18:16.04; 5. Barbara Powers (BG) 19:01.34; 6. Alison Leckrone (Findlay) 19:02.48; 7. Molly Jacobson (BG) 19:06.35; 9. Jennifer Bradley (Findlay) 19:07.87

Blue-Gold Invitational

Blue Race

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Coldwater 63; 2. Bellmont 70; 3. Bryan 78; 4. Wayne Trace 93; 5. New Haven 134; 6. Lima CC 141; 7. Napoleon 162; 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 200; 9. St. Mary s 266; 10. Kenton 308; 11. Lima Bath 333; 12. Swanton 340; 13. Elida 392.

Individuals: 1. Jason Ordway (Hol) 16:05.25; 2. David Wilker (Cold) 16:49; 3. Manny Gonzalez (Bry) 17:02.88; 4. Ryan Verderley (Bell) 17:03.50; 5. Jamie Kuess (Cold) 17:04.33; 6. Shane Hisner (Bell) 17:08.33; 7. Corey Kipfer (WT) 17:09.52; 8. Josh Bader (LCC) 17:12.13; 9. Derek Durham (Nap) 17:16.86; 10. Jason Durkee (SM) 17:19.17.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Napoleon 39; 2. Coldwater 55; 3. Bryan 97; 4. Elida 136; 5. New Haven 163; 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 171; 7. St. Mary s 200; 8. Lima Bath 235; 9. Swanton 236; 10. Lima CC 256; 11. Kenton 270; 12. Wayne Trace 305; 13. Bluffton 365.

Individuals: 1. Michelle Huddle (Nap) 20:00.18; 2. Haley Nelson (NH) 20:11.86; 3. Mallory Bloom (Kenton) 20:32.01; 4. Ashley Kanney (Cold) 20:43.25; 5. Brooke Crist (Bry) 21:09.68; 6. Tasha Stucke (Cold) 21:11.43; 7. Amelia Hinkleman (Nap) 21:11.96; 8. Adelae Bell (Nap) 21:13.82; 9. Allison Honigford (Cold) 21:15.02; 10. Abbie Selhorst (OG) 21:15.32.

Gold Race

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Lincolnview 73; 2. St. Henry 82; 3. Crestview 104; 4. Ottoville 108; 5. Spencerville 109; 6. Ayersville 121; 7. Stryker 153; 8. Delphos St. John s 245; 9. Allen East 248; 10. Cory Rawson 256; 11. Waynesfield -Goshen 260.

Individuals: 1. Sam Wierwille (NK) 17:20.53; 2. Ryan Kerns (Otto) 17:49.79; 3. Evan Wells (Crest) 17:51.35; 4. Evan Lewis (Lin) 17:53.89; 5. Pat Holmes (Spen) 17:54.16; 6. Jake Wilson (Ayers) 17:57.52; 7. Cory Clementz (Otto) 18:02.48; 8. Doug Ranly (SH) 18:04.25; 9. Chris Rettig (Ayers) 18:04.66; 10. Brady Ruffer (Stry) 18:06.01.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Lincolnview 40; 2. Ayersville 59; 3. Crestview 91; 4. Spencerville 117; 5. St. Henry 142; 6. Stryker 148; 7. Waynesfield-Goshen 183; 8. Delphos St. John s 185; 9. Cory Rawson 213; 10. Ottoville 232.

Individuals: 1. Audra Brown (Ayers) 19:31.86; 2. Erin Calvelage (DSJ) 20:02.58; 3. Kylie Honigford (Lin) 20:16.34; 4. Katie Honigford (Lin) 20:29.99; 5. Kimber Brown (Ayers) 20:53.50; 6. Chelsea Honigford (Lin) 21:01.20; 7. Emily Kill (Spen) 21:01.39; 8. Jordan Reynolds (Lin) 21:09.60; 9. Kara Lammers (Spen) 21:19.22; 10. Chelsea Mottashed (Ayers) 21:23.40.

Delta Invitational

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Delta 72, 2. Anthony Wayne 82, 3. Fayette 95, 4. Pettisville 128, 5. Hudson 159, 6. Wauseon 162, 7. Fairview 181, 8. Blissfield 208, 9. Springfield 223, 10. Hicksville 237, 11. Archbold 243, 12. Patrick Henry 261, 13. Montpelier 362, 14. Edon 413, 15. Edgerton 414, 16. Evergreen 462.

Individuals: 1. Evan Gaynor (Del) 15:55.6; 2. Heath Armstrong (Fay) 16:09.2; 3. Chris Kaiser (Spr) 16:16.2; 4. Billy Neri (Bli) 16:31.3; 5. Mark Brown (Wau) 16:39.7; 6. Nathan Stoltzfus (Fay) 16:44.8; 7. Michael Hampton (AW) 16:45.0; 8. Nick Thomas (Del) 16:49.5; 9. James Herrmann (AW) 16:54.0; 10. Jeremy Lee (Del) 16:54.2.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Wauseon 58, 2. Hudson 80, 3. Springfield 92, 4. Pettisville 104, 5. Anthony Wayne 118, 6. Fayette 131, 7. Blissfield 173, 8. Evergreen 251, 9. Edon 261, 10. Montpelier 263, 11. Hicksville 264, 12. Liberty Center 314, 13. Whiteford 342, 14. Fairview 391.

Individuals: 1. Holly Baird (Wau) 19:08.5; 2. Rachel Ham (Hud) 19:23.6; 3. Ashley Evens (AW) 19:31.2; 4. Alyssa Evens (AW) 20:08.7; 5. Danielle Wyse (Fay) 20:09.3; 6. Jamie Hamilton (Pet) 20:09.7; 7. Stephanie Holderidge (Bli) 20:10.5; 8. Chelsea Baird (Wau) 20:17.7; 9. Lindsay Main (Spr) 20:23.5; 10. Danielle Rufenacht (Pet) 20:26.9.

Perrysburg Invitational

Boys

Team Scores: 1. St. Francis 38, 2. Eastwood 45, 3. Maumee 61, 4. Perrysburg 83.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Notre Dame 39, 2. Maumee 41, 3. Perrysburg 59, 4. Eastwood 77.

Individuals: Guisfredi (ND) 21:17; Lauck (East) 21:33; Leck (Mau) 21:45; Harris (ND) 21:46; Theaker (Mau) 21:49.

PREP GOLF

North Baltimore Invit.

At Briar Hill GC

Team scores: 1. Elmwood 326; 2. Van Buren 334; 3. Arlington 338; 4. Lake 350; 5. Pat. Henry 351; 6. Leipsic 352; 7. Carey 354; 8. McComb 358; 9. Arcadia 380; 10. Otsego 393; 11. North Baltimore 394; 12. Stritch 418.

Medalist: Jason Crow (Leipsic) 69

Classic by the Bay

At Maumee Bay

Team scores: 1. Lima Bath 306; 2. Wauseon 328; 3. Bowsher 329; 4. Bedford 330; 5. Oak Harbor 331; 6. Findlay 335; 7. Genoa M. 336; 8. Clyde 337; 9. Galion 342; 10. Elida 351; 10. Start 351; 12. Genoa G. 365.

Medalist: Adam Crisp (Bowsher) 73

ASCI Invitational

At Elms CC, Massillon

Team scores: 1. Cuyahoga Vall. Christ. 328; 2. Toledo Christian 330; 3. Middletown Christian 353; 4. Heritage Christian 365; 5. Lake Center Christ. 368; 6. Emmanuel Baptist 384; 7. Kingsway 387; 8. Cornerstone 413.

Medalist: Robby Jackson (Tol. Christ.) 71

Walt Behrman Invit.

Team Scores: 1. Bowling Green 302; 2. Northview 305; 2; Fremont Ross 305; 4. Bryan 314; 5. Perrysburg 318; 5. Eastwood 318; 7. Southview 322; 8. Maumee 328; 9. Anthony Wayne 331; 9. Napoleon 331; 11. Rossford 343; 12. Ottawa Hills 353.

Medalist: Andrew Aseltine (Fr. Ross) 70

COLLEGE SOCCER

Cincinatti St. CC 2, Owens CC 0: Stockum, Own Goal

AUTO RACING

Sylvania 300 Lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL Cup

Yesterday s qualifying; race today

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 131.143. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 131.075. 3. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 130.777. 4. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 130.666. 5. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 130.465.

6. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 130.304. 7. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 130.228. 8. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 130.059. 9. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 129.851. 10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 129.820.

11. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 129.798. 12. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 129.727. 13. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 129.656. 14. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 129.454. 15. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 129.440.

16. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 129.414. 17. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 129.396. 18. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 129.396. 19. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 129.366. 20. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 129.300.

21. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 129.221. 22. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 129.129. 23. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 129.081. 24. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 129.001. 25. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 128.989.

26. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 128.963. 27. (77) Travis Kvapil , Dodge, 128.958. 28. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 128.710. 29. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 128.454. 30. (5) Kyle Busch , Chevrolet, 128.445.

31. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 128.229. 32. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 127.975. 33. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 127.927. 34. (51) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 127.696. 35. (75) Wayne Anderson, Dodge, 127.563.

36. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 127.452. 37. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 127.371. 38. (34) Ted Christopher, Chevrolet, 127.248. 39. (92) Joey McCarthy, Dodge, 126.909. 40. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 126.748.

41. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, Owner Points 42. (45) Mark Green, Dodge, Owner Points 43. (50) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 126.812.

Sylvania 200

NASCAR Trucks

At New Hampshire Int. Speedway

Loudon, N.H.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Rick Crawford, Ford, 200, $58,910, 101.244 mph. 2. (6) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 200, $38,325. 3. (22) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 200, $27,215. 4. (21) Clay Rogers, Dodge, 200, $15,400. 5. (17) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $15,175.

6. (14) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 200, $12,825. 7. (16) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 200, $9,825. 8. (15) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 200, $9,775. 9. (4) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 200, $9,675. 10. (25) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 200, $12,325.

11. (12) Ricky Craven, Ford, 200, $10,925. 12. (19) Steve Park, Dodge, 200, $10,465. 13. (9) David Starr, Chevrolet, 200, $10,440. 14. (18) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 200, $10,390. 15. (31) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 200, $10,840.

16. (13) Terry Cook, Ford, 200, $10,215. 17. (24) Mike Wallace, Toyota, 200, $7,890. 18. (20) Ken Schrader, Chevrolet, 200, $7,840. 19. (23) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 200, $10,040. 20. (34) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 200, $10,390.

21. (30) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, $9,765. 22. (8) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 200, $9,740. 23. (36) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, 199, $7,465. 24. (7) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 199, $11,290. 25. (28) Bill Lester, Toyota, 199, $9,665. 26. (33) Jack Bailey, Chevrolet, 198, $8,390. 27. (2) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 192, accident, $8,365. 28. (26) Todd Kluever, Ford, 189, $8,340. 29. (27) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 187, $7,315. 30. (10) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 174, $8,270.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 5 minutes, 24 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.221 seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 31 laps.

Lead Changes: 17 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Crafton 1-18; M.Skinner 19-57; M.Wallace 58-68; M.Skinner 69-76; R.Hornaday Jr. 77-99; R.Crawford 100-101; R.Hornaday Jr. 102-108; B.Keselowski 109-111; R.Hornaday Jr. 112-117; D.Setzer 118; R.Hornaday Jr. 119-124; K.Busch 125-129; D.Setzer 130-133; R.Hornaday Jr. 134-147; D.Setzer 148-175; R.Crawford 176-184; D.Setzer 185; R.Crawford 186-200.

Top 10 in Point Standings

1. D.Setzer 2,756. 2. T.Musgrave 2,697. 3. R.Hornaday Jr. 2,553. 4. J.Spencer 2,523. 5. M.Skinner 2,472. 6. B.Hamilton 2,422. 7. T.Bodine 2,403. 8. D.Reutimann 2,366. 9. M.Crafton 2,353. 10. D.Starr 2,342.

LATEST LINE

NFL

Baltimore 4 TENNESSEE

Pittsburgh 6 HOUSTON

INDIANAPOLIS 9 Jacksonville

Detroit 11/2 CHICAGO

CINCINNATI 3 Minnesota

PHILADELPHIA 13 San Francisco

TAMPA BAY 21/2 Buffalo

New England 3 CAROLINA

SEATTLE 1 Atlanta

ARIZONA 1 St. Louis

NY JETS 6 Miami

GREEN BAY 61/2 Cleveland

DENVER 3 San Diego

Kansas City 1 OAKLAND

(Monday)

DALLAS 6 Washington

NY GIANTS 31/2 New Orleans

Baseball

National League

FLORIDA 71/2 -81/2 Philadelphia

Atlanta Even-6 NY METS

PITTSBURGH Even-6 Cincinnati

Milwaukee Even-6 HOUSTON

St. Louis 7-8 CHICAGO CUBS

SAN FRANCISCO 61/2 -71/2 La Dodgers

Washington Even-6 SAN DIEGO

ARIZONA 51/2 -61/2 Colorado

American League

CLEVELAND 13-15 Kansas City

Ny Yankees 71/2 -81/2 TORONTO

BALTIMORE 61/2 -71/2 Tampa Bay

BOSTON 71/2 -81/2 Oakland

TEXAS 6-7 Seattle

Chi White Sox Even-6 MINNESOTA

LA ANGELS 9-11 Detroit

Home team in CAPS

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Recalled INF Joe Dillon from Albuquerque of the PCL.

NEW YORK METS Purchased the contract of INF Anderson Hernandez from Norfolk of the IL. Designated LHP Dae-Sung Koo for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Signed F Alan Henderson to a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS Signed K Remy Hamilton to their practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS Assigned G Mike Ayers, G Mike Brown, LW Cody McLeod and LW Peter Zingoni to Providence of the AHL.

DETROIT RED WINGS Signed F Mikael Samuelsson to a one-year contract.

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

Metro National

Standings: 1. Whitmer-Gold 6-0; 2. Start 5-1; 3. Clay 5-1; 4. Bowsher 5-1; 5. St. Francis-Red 4-2; 6. Central Catholic 2-4; 7. Springfield 1-5; 8. St. Francis-Blue 1-5; 9. St. John s 1-5; 10. Whitmer-Blue 0-6

Boys Series: 1. Jon Kusowski, St. John s, 222-278-226-726; 2. Josh Passuello, Whitmer, 211-198-256-665; 3. Josh Juhasz, Whitmer, 223-191-224-638; 4. Austin Kuczynski, Bowsher, 213-237-171-621; 5. Matt Heath, Whitmer, 196-157-252-605; 6. Jon Corum, St. John s, 182-178-227-587

High Games: 1. Jon Clapper, Whitmer 266; 2. Shawn Thompson, Bowsher 247; 3. Pete Coates, 243; 4. Joe Stockdale, Bowsher 237; 5. Aaron Wilburn, Central 228.

Girls Series: 1. Amber Sizemore, Whitmer 228-179-166-573.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Elmwood d. Fostoria St. Wendelin, 25-23, 25-19

Elmwood d. Van Buren, 25-19, 25-16

Archbold d. Fairview, 25-20, 25-12

Napoleon d. Archbold, 25-15, 25-17

St. Wendelin d. Van Buren, 25-22, 25-23

St. Ursula d. Vandalia Butler, 25-15, 25-18

St. Ursula d. Cin. Ursuline, 25-15, 25-21

Lake d. Swanton, 12-25, 25-21, 15-12

Swanton d. Rossford, 18-25, 25-21, 15-13

Napoleon d. Fairview, 25-10, 25-10

PREP TENNIS

NOTRE DAME 4, MAGNIFICAT 1: Vaez (ND) d. Hansen, 6-0, 6-1; Majdalani (ND) d. Hollis, 7-5, 6-0; Morse (ND) d. Matthews, 6-0, 6-4. Meadema/Boehm (M) d. R. Mehta/M. Mehta, 6-3, 6-3; Fournier/Jorgensen (ND) d. Lockhart/Gurnbik, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

NAPOLEON 5, ROSSFORD 0: Yarnell d. Haddad, 6-2, 6-0; Small d. Clay, 6-4, 6-2; Haase d. Stewart, 6-0, 6-1; Rausch/Gray d. Burkhart/Cipely, 6-1, 6-1; Kim/Oberhaus d. Luithicum/Stillwell, 6-2, 6-1

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, 7000CL NW5, $1,900, 1:57.0

Summer Somewhere(R Stahl) 8.40 10.80 4.80

Golden Glow(G Bateson) 5.60

Also Rick Ed, Why Curt Why, Meteor Mike, Tyler s Scooter, Rog s Rocket, Betty s Meet,

Exacta 4-2 Paid $81.20

Trifecta 4-2-3 Paid $556.00

Superfecta 4-2-3-5 Paid $1,173.20

SECOND-Pace, 2000CL, $1,450, 1:57.4

Matts Afire(R Stahl) 5.00 3.20 2.10

Tc Northstar(R Conner) 3.00 2.20

Holly Hill Limited(M Headworth) 2.10

Also Butlers Oscar N, Appointment Laag,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $9.40

Trifecta 1-3-6 Paid $19.80

Superfecta 1-3-6-2 Paid $36.20

Daily Double 4-1 18.40 CONSOLATION DD = 4-4 $9.00

THIRD-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,250, 2:01.3

Look Lucky(R Conner) 5.00 2.60 2.20

Pearl Beach(M Wolfe) 4.00 2.80

Luscious Lola(C Brown) 4.40

Also Canadian Club, Lucky Vegas, Oscars Preciousgal, Koretta,

Exacta 2-4 Paid $14.80

Trifecta 2-4-5 Paid $183.40

Superfecta 2-4-5-8 Paid $1,325.20

FOURTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,650, 1:58.3

Bobby Booshay(M Jarvis) 8.40 5.40 3.60

Allamerican Daisy(T Marts Jr) 5.00 3.20

Cristal Daddy Girl(C Brown) 2.60

Also Master At Arms, Big Battle, Timecando,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $28.00

Trifecta 4-7-3 Paid $68.80

Superfecta 4-7-3-1 Paid $195.60

FIFTH-Pace, NW600L4CD, $1,450, 1:59.0

At s Midnight(R Stahl) 23.00 5.20 2.80

Hi Got The Jack(M Jarvis) 3.20 2.60

Michael s Majesty(R Conner) 2.60

Also Easy Goin Guy, Banana Bo, Gothic Temper, Chairman Stan A, Silky Jake,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $42.80

Trifecta 5-4-8 Paid $166.20

Superfecta 5-4-8-A Paid $301.80

SIXTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 2:00.1

Johnny Power(D Cincebox) 5.00 3.80 2.60

C P Two(R Roesch) 7.60 3.20

No It Not(M Wolfe) 2.40

Also Firmly Special, Cresendo s Success, Perfect Decision,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $32.60

Trifecta 2-3-4 Paid $162.60

Superfecta 2-3-4-5 Paid $201.00

SEVENTH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,250, 2:01.1

Leading Raider(R Stahl) 6.80 4.60 3.20

Wild Cammie(R Roesch) 8.20 4.00

Water Pistol Pete(R Conner) 3.20

Also Aahtlanta Brave, Patrick Craig Cam, Jillys Jag,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $43.40

Trifecta 4-5-3 Paid $295.60

Superfecta 4-5-3-2 Paid $235.40

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:57.3

Mirth Is King(G Bateson) 22.80 13.40 15.60

Color Me Black(M Headworth) 9.60 3.20

Dario(M Jarvis) 5.60

Also Black Torpedo, Cool Composure, Jw s Moe Money, Spartan Way, Silver Dollar Star,

Exacta 7-5 Paid $99.20

Trifecta 7-5-6 Paid $451.60

Superfecta 7-5-6-2 Paid $1,257.00

NINTH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,200, 1:58.3

Country Thunder(M Wolfe) 20.60 9.00 5.60

Nothings Perfect(M Headworth) 8.20 4.60

Armbro Allstate(A Short) 11.60

Also Valiant Venture, Hi Ho Ethel, Casino Talk, Star Athlete,

Exacta 1-7 Paid $158.20

Trifecta 1-7-6 Paid $3,902.80

Superfecta 1-7-A-A Paid $213.60

Claimed: NO.2 VALIANT VENTURE-TIMOTHY HALL, Mich.

10TH-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 2:02.3

Spyder Woods (M Headworth) 7.00 5.80 3.20; Goodby Dale (C Wolfe) 6.80 5.80; PickA Peck (T Marts Jr) 2.80. Also Zip N Zoe, Aye Carrumba, Buddy s Profit, Ruby Wheeler, Kind of Smokey, D K Marceau.

Exacta 7-2, $33.80; Trifecta 7-2-5, $277.40; Superfecta 7-2-5-8, $2,655.00; Pick3 7-1-7, $919.00.

Attendance 633. Handle $33,644.

PREP FOOTBALL

Yesterday

Midland Ath. League

Tiffin Calvert 21, Fremont St. Joe 8

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Sandusky St. Mary 35, Edison 13

Other NW Ohio

Cin. Moeller 3 7 0 7 17

Findlay 21 7 7 0 35

F Sottoway 25 pass from Schneider (Walker kick)

F Leddy 15 pass from Schneider (Walker kick)

M Sunderman 23 field goal

F Sottoway 80 pass from Schneider (Walker kick)

F Enright 15 run (Walker kick)

M Eucker 45 run (Sunderman kick)

F Kruze 24 pass from Schneider (Walker kick)

M Redwine 9 pass from Morris (Sunderman kick)

Other Ohio

Akr. Buchtel 37, Shaker Hts. 22

Akr. Hoban 20, Akr. SVSM 13, 2OT

Aurora 24, Beachwood 0

Bellaire 25, St. Clairsville 0

Bellaire St. John 47, Marion Cath. 6

Berlin Center Western Reserve 35, Kingston (Pa.) Wyoming Seminary 27

Cin. Shroder 32, Day. Jefferson 28

Cin. Taft 38, Cin. Western Hills 14

Cle. Cent. Cath. 38, Andover Pymatuning Valley 0

Cols. Crusaders 14, Saltsburg (Pa.) Kiski Prep 9

Day. Meadowdale 60, Cin. Woodward 0

Gates Mills Gilmour 54, Conneaut 0

Lakewood St. Edward 34, Cin. Elder 17

Mentor Lake Cath. 35, Garfield Hts. Trinity 0

Newark Cath. 56, Pataskala Licking Heights 14

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 28, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 0

Youngs. Mooney 36, Warren Harding 19

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

Chicago 2, Columbus 1

D.C. United 2, Colorado 0

Metrostars 5, New England 4

Los Angeles 2, Kansas City 2

San Jose 2, CD Chivas USA 1

TODAY

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 2

PREP SOCCER

Boys

PERRYSBURG 1, WESTERVILLE SOUTH 1: P Muir. WS Slorey.

WHITMER 1, ROSSFORD 0: W Lydy.

ANTHONY WAYNE 4, SIDNEY 1: AW Green, Bucher, Mangotic, Reinbolt. S Conchot.

DUBLIN JEROME 3, NORTHVIEW 0: Warzcha, Hokanson, Mack.

ST. FRANCIS 1, MEDINA 0: Wissler.

CARDINAL STRITCH 1, OTSEGO 1

CLAY 4, BOWSHER 1

Girls

SPRINGFIELD 6, BOWSHER 0: Zappone 2, Hubbard, Williams, DeWitt, McFellin.

TENNIS

Fed Cup

WORLD GROUP (championship)

At Paris

France 1, Russia 1

Singles: Elena Dementieva d. Mary Pierce 7-6 (1), 2-6, 6-1; Amelie Mauresmo d. Anastasia Myskina 6-4, 6-2.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

YESTERDAY

Toledo 42, Temple 17

Michigan 55, E. Michigan 0

Auburn 63, Ball St. 3

Penn St. 40, C. Michigan 3

Virginia Tech 45, Ohio 0

Miami 27, Kent St. 10

N. Illinois 42, Tennessee Tech 3

Akron 17, Middle Tennessee 7

W. Michigan 34, S. Illinois 28

Rutgers 17, Buffalo 3

WEDNESDAY

BGSU at Boise St., 8

SATURDAY, SEPT. 24

W. Michigan at Temple, 1

E. Michigan at C. Michigan, 1

Kent St. at Ohio, 2

N. Illinois at Akron, 6

TUESDAY S GAMES

Toledo at Fresno St., 9

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 28

Cincinnati at Miami, 7

Ball St. 0 0 3 0 3

Auburn 14 21 14 14 63

Aub Irons 13 run (Vaughn kick), 12:06

Aub Stewart 1 run (Vaughn kick), 6:37

Aub Lester 1 run (Vaughn kick), 13:06

Aub Irons 68 run (Vaughn kick), 9:27

Aub Obomanu 3 pass from Cox (Vaughn kick), :30

BSU FG Jackson 33, 9:06

Aub Lester 93 run (Vaughn kick), 8:40

Aub Smith 6 run (Vaughn kick), 2:27

Aub Lester 3 run (Vaughn kick), 10:27

Aub Davis 52 run (Vaughn kick), 2:19

A 78,427.

TEAM STATS

BSU Aub

First downs 15 25

Rushes-yards 29-93 35-390

Passing 127 182

Comp-Att-Int 14-26-1 17-22-0

Return Yards 133 191

Punts-Avg. 5-43 00-00

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 2-12 6-47

Time of Possession 32:12 27:48

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Ball St., Hill 2-16, Degage 2-15, Wynn 8-15, Lynch 9-15, Sieman 1-14, Wedlow 4-14, Bostic 1-4, Love 1-2, Tm 1-(minus 2). Auburn, Irons 11-147, Lester 7-91, T. Smith 7-52, Stewart 8-51, Davis 2-49.

PASSING Ball St., Lynch 14-24-0-127, Wynn 0-1-0-0, Stinson 0-1-1-0. Auburn, Cox 16-19-0-171, Field 1-3-0-11.

RECEIVING Ball St., Moss 4-46, Clancy 2-28, Hakwins 2-17, Williamson 2-15, Bostic 2-13, Wynn 1-4, Steinhaus 1-4. Auburn, Obomanu 5-39, Rodriguez 3-39, R. Smith 2-21, Stewart 2-14, Wallace 1-24, Taylor 1-16, Swinton 1-11, Mix 1-10, Aromashodu 1-8.

Ohio 0 0 0 0 0

Virginia Tech 3 14 14 14 45

VT FG Pace 35, 8:41.

VT Humes 1 run (Pace kick), 8:48.

VT King 28 pass from Vick (Pace kick), 1:12.

VT-Allen 3 pass from Vick (Pace kick), 8:50.

VT Vick 4 run (Pace kick), :29.

VT Humes 33 run (Pace kick), 12:30.

VT Kinzer 38 pass from Holt (Pace kick), 5:32.

A 65,115.

TEAM STATS

Ohio Tech

First downs 10 24

Rushes-yards 32-87 53-218

Passing 102 257

Comp-Att-Int 10-23-2 14-19-0

Return Yards 35 33

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 2-20 3-20

Time of Possession 26:40 33:20

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Ohio, Owens 7-34, Everson 10-31, McRae 6-16, Abrams 2-8, Petruziello 2-4, Young 3-3, Sullivan 1-1, Mayle 1-(minus 10). Virginia Tech, Humes 15-75, Imoh 13-46, Vick 13-38, Ore 6-34, Royal 2-14, Holt 1-7, Bell 3-4.

PASSING Ohio, Everson 9-18-2-96, Petruziello 1-5-0-6. Virginia Tech, Vick 12-16-0-200, Holt 2-3-0-57.

RECEIVING Ohio, Mayle 3-62, Cody 3-15, Sylvan 2-5, Riley 1-14, Logan 1-6. Virginia Tech, King 3-55, Harper 3-31, Clowney 2-57, Kinzer 2-57, Morgan 1-33, Hyman 1-17, Humes 1-4, Allen 1-3.

Central Michigan 0 3 0 0 3

Penn State 7 19 7 7 40

PSU Robinson 2 run (Kelly kick), 10:22

PSU FG Kelly 33, 11:56

PSU Butler 54 pass from Robinson (kick failed), 5:32

PSU Butler 24 pass from Robinson (Kelly kick), 2:57

CM FG Albreski 31, :29

PSU FG Kelly 37, :00

PSU Golden 47 pass from Robinson (Kelly kick), 13:14

PSU Kilmer 55 pass from Morelli (Kelly kick), 5:54

A 100,276.

TEAM STATS

CM PSU

First downs 13 26

Rushes-yards 39-14 31-138

Passing 158 381

Comp-Att-Int 25-38-0 22-36-1

Return Yards 126 62

Punts-Avg. 11-42.1 4-36.5

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-2

Penalties-Yards 9-74 4-29

Time of Possession 31:41 28:19

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Central Michigan, Sneed 12-32, Boykins 8-21, Smith 19-(minus 39). Penn State, Hunt 10-78, Scott 4-15, Pinchek 4-15, Robinson 5-13, King 2-9, Williams 1-9, Lawlor 1-4, Kinlaw 1-4, Morelli 3-(minus 9).

PASSING Central Michigan, Smith 23-36-0-143, Brunner 2-2-0-15. Penn State, Robinson 14-23-1-274, Morelli 8-13-0-107.

RECEIVING Central Michigan, Linson 6-46, Harper 6-24, Cetoute 3-32, Sneed 3-28, Brown 2-11, Jasmin 2-4, Gardner 1-11, Jean 1-4, Boykins 1-(minus 2). Penn State, Butler, 5-108, Perretta 3-32, Norwood 3-17, Kilmer 2-64, Williams, 2-47, Hunt 2-36, Golden 1-47, Smolko 1-21, Snow 1-5, Kinlaw 1-3, King 1-1.

Tennessee Tech 0 0 0 3 3

N. Illinois 14 14 14 0 42

NIU Powers 37 pass from Horvath (Nendick kick), 14:24.

NIU Hurd 4 pass from Horvath (Nendick kick), 9:35.

NIU Hurd 36 pass from Horvath (Nendick kick), 10:01.

NIU Powers 55 pass from Horvath (Nendick kick), 8:13.

NIU Harris 55 run (Nendick kick), 8:00.

NIU B. Davis 1 run (Nendick kick), 1:30.

TTU FG Foster 42, 14:03.

A 26,123.

TEAM STATS

TTU NIU

First downs 14 27

Rushes-yards 32-101 40-336

Passing 131 265

Comp-Att-Int 18-32-0 15-24-1

Return Yards 0 25

Punts-Avg. 8-36 4-39

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 3-34 13-140

Time of Possession 33:21 26:39

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Tennessee Tech, Ash 16-71, Bonner 8-18, Ottrix 1-(minus 6), Britton 7-(minus 9). N. Illinois, Harris 8-123, Wolfe 11-61, A. Davis 8-51, Clanton 9-50, B. Davis 4-33.

PASSING Tennessee Tech, Britton 18-32-0-131. N. Illinois, Horvath 11-17-1-218, Nicholson 2-4-0-30, B. Davis 2-3-0-17.

RECEIVING Tennessee Tech, Shipp 4-50, Nichols 3-26, Bonner 3-9, McNeal 2-22, Minor 2-9, Wilks 1-7, Huggins 1-5, Ash 1-2, Jackson 1-1. N. Illinois, Powers 4-109, Hurd 3-58, B. Davis 2-25, Adonis 2-24, Nordin 1-21, Turner 1-15, Koronkiewicz 1-8, Raleigh 1-5.

Miami (Ohio) 10 0 0 17 27

Kent St. 0 0 3 7 10

MIA Murphy 1 run (Soderquist kick), 8:53.

MIA FG Soderquist 40, 3:41.

KSU FG Mayle 39, 6:05.

MIA Nance 1 pass from Betts (Soderquist kick), 14:57.

KSU Bush 61 pass from Machen (Mayle kick), 14:20.

MIA FG Soderquist 19, 10:08.

MIA Nance 14 pass from Betts (Soderquist kick), 2:15.

A 14,002.

TEAM STATS

Mia KSU

First downs 27 19

Rushes-yards 51-176 16-31

Passing 251 338

Comp-Att-Int 22-37-1 31-58-2

Return Yards 127 7

Punts-Avg. 3-41.7 6-44.8

Fumbles-Lost 5-2 1-0

Penalties-Yards 10-96 7-75

Time of Possession 35:36 24:24

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Miami (Ohio), Murphy 31-172, Calhoun 7-15, Murray 2-10, Nance 1-6, McVay 1-2, Team 2-(minus 3), Betts 7-(minus 26). Kent St., Drager 2-34, Tillman 7-10, Lewis 1-2, Machen 5-(minus 8), Mayle 1-(minus 8), Keys 0-1.

PASSING Miami (Ohio), Betts 22-37-1-251. Kent St., Machen 31-56-2-338, Bush 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING Miami (Ohio), Nance 7-103, Robinson 5-60, Corbin 3-20, O Bryan 2-38, Busing 1-9, Tyler 1-9, Vogle 1-9, Vogele 1-4, Tate 1-(minus 1). Kent St., Bush 9-141, Lewis 4-18, Smith 4-17, Bobb 3-35, Tillman 3-13, Pruden 2-77, Hill 2-33, Drager 2-(minus 1), Keys 1-5, Bell 1-0.

Akron 7 7 3 0 17

MTSU 0 7 0 0 7

UA Biggs 13 pass from Getsy (Swiger kick), 13:01.

MTSU Saintil 43 pass from Marks (Smith kick), 13:16.

UA Hixon 12 pass from Getsy (Swiger kick), 2:19.

UA Swiger 49 FG, 10:39

A 12,411.

TEAM STATS

UA MTSU

First downs 26 9

Rushes-yards 39-102 23-54

Passing 319 157

Comp-Att-Int 23-43-3 23-40-0

Return Yards 39 74

Punts-Avg. 4-31 9-39

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 8-49 10-100

Time of Possession 35:54 24:06

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING UA, Biggs 25-83, Getsy 5-10, Kennedy 4-6, McDaniel 4-5. MTSU, Gross 11-29, King 5-14, Marks 3-13, Harris 4-(minus 2).

PASSING UA, Getsy 23-43-3-319. MTSU, Marks 19-33-0-139, Harris 4-7-0-18.

RECEIVING UA, Hixon 9-169, Biggs 7-79, Montgomery 3-20, Long 2-31, Ringer 1-11, Poindexter 1-9. MTSU, Santil 6-62, Gross 5-29, Williams 3-26, Chicola 2-14, Henry 2-7, King 2-6, Ingram 1-6, McAfee 1-4 Cannon 1-3.

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Michigan 55, E. Michigan 0

Ohio St. 27, San Diego St. 6

Iowa 45, N. Iowa 21

Michigan St. 44, Notre Dame 41, OT

Penn St. 40, C. Michigan 3

California 35, Illinois 20

Indiana 38, Kentucky 14

Wisconsin 14, North Carolina 5

Minnesota 46, Florida Atlantic 7

Arizona St. 52, Northwestern 21

Purdue at Arizona, late

SATURDAY, SEPT. 24

Iowa at Ohio St., Noon

Purdue at Minnesota, Noon

Penn St. at Northwestern, Noon

Michigan St. at Illinois, Noon

Michigan at Wisconsin, 6

N. Iowa 0 7 0 14 21

Iowa 14 17 7 7 45

Iowa Young 10 run (Schlicher kick), 12:04.

Iowa Young 1 run (Schlicher kick), 7:04.

Iowa Johnson 18 interception return (Schlicher kick), 11:51.

UNI Cutright 12 pass from Sanders (Wingert kick), 8:10.

Iowa FG Schlicher 23, 3:03.

Iowa Solomon 11 pass from Tate (Schlicher kick), 1:03.

Iowa Solomon 71 pass from Tate (Schlicher kick), 9:08.

UNI Surrency 4 pass from Sanders (Wingert kick), 12:44.

UNI Horne 22 pass from Sanders (Wingert kick), 1:55.

Iowa Sims 39 run (Schlicher kick), :30.

A 70,585.

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Northern Iowa, Sanders 11-49, Horne 10-38, Freeney 15-21, team 1-0, Breeland 4-(minus 3). Iowa, Young 13-97, Greene 15-45, Sims 2-40, Tate 3-33, Busch 3-21, Sherlock 1-2, Schnoor 1-(minus 2), Manson 1-(minus 5).

PASSING Northern Iowa, Sanders 19-29-1-263. Iowa, Tate 15-18-0-247, Manson 3-5-0-18.

RECEIVING Northern Iowa, Cutright 4-61, Hunter 4-60, Goodwin 2-57, Horne 2-27, Surrency 2-21, Freeney 2-7, Bradley 1-12, Lindgren 1-12, Breeland 1-6. Iowa, Hinkel 5-42, Solomon 4-114, Davis 3-32, Chandler 2-23, Grigsby 2-15, Moeaki 1-36, Davis 1-3.

National

EAST

Albright 21, Susquehanna 7

Alfred 42, St. Lawrence 7

American Intern. 36, S. Connecticut 20

Baylor 20, Army 10

Bentley 50, Merrimack 28

Bloomsburg 63, Lock Haven 0

Bridgewater, Mas. 48, Mass.-Dartmouth 7

Brown 34, Georgetown, D.C. 3

Charleston, W.Va. 39, W. Va. Wesleyan 34

Clarion 15, Mansfield 12

Coast Guard 30, Norwich 12

Columbia 23, Fordham 17

Concord 24, West Liberty 23

Cornell 24, Bucknell 7

Cortland St. 27, Kean 7

Dartmouth 26, Colgate 21

Delaware 42, West Chester 21

Delaware Valley 17, Wilkes 14

Endicott 46, Framingham St. 0

Fairmont St. 52, W. Virginia St. 0

Fitchburg St. 35, W. New England 20

Florida St. 28, Boston College 17

Harvard 31, Holy Cross 21

Hillsdale 43, Gannon 9

Hobart 34, Franklin & Marshall 0

Hofstra 55, Stony Brook 0

Ithaca 59, Hartwick 41

Johns Hopkins 9, Carnegie-Mellon 6

MIT 25, Mass. Maritime 14

Maine Maritime 28, Curry 21

Marist 31, Cent. Connecticut St. 22

Massachusetts 40, Albany, N.Y. 0

McDaniel 37, Catholic 36

Monmouth, N.J. 16, California, Pa. 15

Moravian 29, King s, Pa. 18

New Hampshire 62, Towson 21

Pace 44, St. Anselm 14

Penn 41, Duquesne 14

Princeton 23, Lafayette 21

Rhode Island 48, William & Mary 29

Richmond 26, Maine 21

Robert Morris 49, Butler 13

Rochester 41, Gettysburg 20

Rowan 49, W. Connecticut 3

Sacred Heart 38, Iona 14

Shepherd 34, Glenville St. 13

St. John Fisher 59, Mount Ida 0

Union, N.Y. 22, Muhlenberg 14

Ursinus 13, La Salle 12

Villanova 38, Northeastern 20

Virginia 27, Syracuse 24

Westfield St. 16, Nichols 14

William Paterson 17, Plymouth St. 0

Wis.-Stout 24, Springfield 7

SOUTH

Alabama 37, South Carolina 14

Alabama A&M 27, MVSU 13

Alcorn St. 24, Langston 7

Appalachian St. 30, Coastal Carolina 3

Ark.-Monticello 21, West Alabama 17

Auburn 63, Ball St. 3

Averett 28, Guilford 21

Brockport 14, Apprentice 7

Charleston Southern 16, Jacksonville 10

Duke 40, VMI 14

Elon 34, Presbyterian 19

Fayetteville St. 23, St. Paul s 13

Ferrum 43, Chowan 26

Florida 16, Tennessee 7

Florida A&M 33, Howard 20

Fort Valley St. 20, Clark Atlanta 0

Furman 45, Samford 23

Georgia 44, Louisiana-Monroe 7

Georgia Tech 28, Connecticut 13

Jackson St. 24, Texas Southern 21

James Madison 65, Delaware St. 7

Kentucky St. 28, Central St., Ohio 0

Lenoir-Rhyne 16, Davidson 9

Louis.-Lafayette 49, Northwestern St. 28

Louisville 63, Oregon St. 27

Mars Hill 33, Cumberland, Ky. 10

Maryville, Tenn. 35, Greensboro 27

Memphis 59, Chattanooga 14

Miami 36, Clemson 30, 3OT

Mississippi St. 21, Tulane 14

Morehouse 50, Edward Waters 28

Morgan St. 55, Savannah St. 26

Murray St. 27, Indiana St. 15

N.C. Central 37, Shaw 31

N.C. State 54, E. Kentucky 10

Nicholls St. 54, Cheyney 0

North Alabama 56, Delta St. 21

S. Carolina St. 27, Bethune-Cookman 24

Salisbury 44, Christopher Newport 24

Shenandoah 20, Randolph-Macon 10

South Florida 31, UCF 14

Southern Miss. 48, McNeese St. 20

Southern U. 38, Prairie View 0

St. Augustine s 44, Virginia St. 14

Tenn.-Martin 42, Tennessee St. 20

Thomas More 15, Grove City 7

UAB 35, Jacksonville St. 28

Vanderbilt 31, Mississippi 23

Virginia Union 15, Johnson C. Smith 7

Virginia-Wise 25, S. Virginia 14

Wake Forest 44, East Carolina 34

Washington & Lee 10, Sewanee 7

West Virginia 31, Maryland 19

Winston-Salem 24, Elizabeth City St. 23

Wofford 21, Georgia Southern 17

MIDWEST

Alma 38, Wittenberg 27

Anderson, Ind. 48, Earlham 7

Bemidji St. 35, Wis.-River Falls 19

Carroll, Wis. 52, Illinois College 28

Case Reserve 19, Kenyon 8

Cent. Missouri 69, Truman St. 17

Chadron St. 45, Fort Hays St. 6

Cincinnati 7, W. Carolina 3

Concordia, Moor. 31, St. Thomas, Minn. 20

Concordia, Neb. 31, Hastings 17

Concordia, St.P. 35, Minn. St., Mankato 21

Concordia, Wis. 40, Wis. Lutheran 13

Dana 24, Dakota Wesleyan 21

DePauw 38, Hope 12

Drake 37, Wis.-Platteville 14

Elmhurst 21, Chicago 17

Emporia St. 45, SW Baptist 28

Evangel 41, Avila 18

Geneva 31, St. Francis, Ill. 3

Graceland, Iowa 37, Culver-Stockton 14

Grand Valley St. 14, Ashland 10

Grinnell 31, Macalester 23

Hamline 7, Gustavus 3

Illinois St. 27, E. Illinois 6

Indianapolis 7, Ferris St. 3

Kansas 34, Louisiana Tech 14

Kansas Wesleyan 24, Friends 21

Lake Forest 28, Beloit 12

Lindenwood 34, Benedictine, Kan. 30

Mac Murray 41, Tri-State 27

Martin Luther 21, Maranatha Baptist 0

Mary 19, Dickinson St. 7

McPherson 33, Bethel, Kan. 24

MidAm Nazarene 38, Cent. Methodist 20

Millikin 31, Franklin 24

Minn. Duluth 55, Minn. St., Moorhead 7

Missouri 52, Troy 21

Missouri-Rolla 34, Peru St. 0

Monmouth, Ill. 28, St. Norbert 20

Morehead St. 48, Valparaiso 7

Mount St. Joseph 42, Kalamazoo 0

Mount Union 70, John Carroll 0

N. Dakota St. 41, Weber St. 0

N. Michigan 15, Wayne, Mich. 13

NW Missouri St. 31, Missouri Western 21

Nebraska 7, Pittsburgh 6

Nebr. Wesleyan 30, Midland Lutheran 14

North Central 64, Augsburg 25

North Dakota 47, W. Washington 7

North Park 34, Eureka 6

Northwestern, Minn. 66, Principia 0

Ohio Wesleyan 21, Olivet 7

Otterbein 17, Capital 14

Panhandle St. 20, Wayne, Neb. 17

Pittsburg St. 49, Missouri Southern 20

Quincy 21, Iowa Wesleyan 16

Ripon 20, Lawrence 9

Rockford 39, Crown, Minn. 14

Rose-Hulman 42, Concordia, Ill. 10

S. Dakota Tech 19, Mayville St. 18

Saginaw Valley St. 42, Findlay 3

Sioux Falls 50, Briar Cliff 14

St. Cloud St. 38, Northern St., S.D. 7

St. Francis, Ind. 28, McKendree 21

St. John s, Minn. 41, Carleton 7

St. Joseph s, Ind. 41, Lincoln, Mo. 13

St. Mary, Kan. 10, Haskell 0

St. Olaf 27, Bethel, Minn. 25

St. Xavier 37, Malone 14

Sterling 35, Southwestern, Kan. 0

Urbana 39, Trinity, Ill. 31

Valley City St. 20, Jamestown 19

Wabash 23, Washington, Mo. 7

Walsh 24, Olivet Nazarene 14

Westminster, Mo. 21, Minn.-Morris 20

Westminster, Pa. 38, Hiram 7

Wheaton, Ill. 58, Greenville 7

William Penn 25, Taylor 22

Wilmington, Ohio 14, Muskingum 3

Wis.-Oshkosh 27, Albion 13

Wis.-Whitewater 73, Lakeland 12

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christ. 27, Texas A&M Comm. 18

Alabama St. 41, Ark.-Pine Bluff 10

Angelo St. 20, Cent. Oklahoma 16

Arkansas Tech 38, S. Arkansas 35

Cent. Arkansas 55, Henderson St. 7

E. Texas Baptist 23, Howard Payne 20

Hardin-Simmons 51, Louisiana College 13

Harding 16, Valdosta St. 13

Mary Hardin-Baylor 28, Texas Lutheran 21

McMurry 33, Austin 6

Midwestern St. 24, SE Oklahoma 17

Oklahoma St. 20, Arkansas St. 10

Stephen F.Austin 63, W. Illinois 36

Texas 51, Rice 10

Texas A&M 66, SMU 8

Texas Tech 80, Sam Houston St. 21

Tulsa 54, North Texas 2

West Georgia 34, Ouachita 23

Winona St. 45, W. New Mexico 34

FAR WEST

Adams St. 27, Fort Lewis 23

Cal Poly-SLO 38, Montana St. 10

Carroll, Mon. 31, Montana St.-Northern 14

Cent. Washington 48, Washburn 42

E. Oregon 22, Rocky Mountain 19

E. Washington 48, W. Oregon 7

Idaho St. 37, Montana-Western 0

Mesa, Colo. 64, N.M Highlands 51, OT

Montana 7, S. Dakota St. 0

Montana Tech 25, Minot St. 6

N. Arizona 27, S. Utah 7

N. Colorado 35, SE Louisiana 19

Nebr.-Kearney 37, Western St.,Colo. 12

New Mexico 38, New Mexico St. 21

Oregon 37, Fresno St. 34

Portland St. 28, Sacramento St. 12

San Diego 17, Yale 14

UCLA 41, Oklahoma 24

Washington 34, Idaho 6

Washington St. 48, Grambling St. 7

Whitworth 43, La Verne 28

Wyoming 29, Air Force 28

Top 25 Fared

1. USC (1-0) vs. Arkansas. Next: at Oregon, Saturday

2. Texas (3-0) beat Rice 51-10. Next: at Missouri, Oct. 1.

3. LSU (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 5 Tennessee, Saturday.

4. Virginia Tech (3-0) beat Ohio 45-0. Next: vs. No. 16 Georgia Tech, Saturday.

5. Tennessee (1-1) lost to No. 6 Florida 17-6. Next: at No. 3 LSU, Saturday.

6. Florida (3-0) beat No. 5 Tennessee 17-6. Next: at Kentucky, Saturday.

7. Georgia (3-0) beat Louisiana-Monroe 44-7. Next: at Mississippi State, Saturday.

8. Florida State (2-0) at No. 17 Boston College. Next: vs. Syracuse, Oct. 1.

9. Ohio State (2-1) beat San Diego State 27-6. Next: vs. No. 21 Iowa, Saturday.

10. Notre Dame (2-1) lost to Michigan State 44-41, OT. Next: at Washington, Saturday.

11. Louisville (2-0) beat Oregon State 63-27. Next: vs. South Florida, Saturday.

12. Purdue (1-0) at Arizona. Next: at Minnesota, Saturday.

13. Miami (1-1) beat No. 20 Clemson 36-30, 3OT. Next: vs. Colorado, Saturday.

14. Michigan (2-1) beat Eastern Michigan 55-0. Next: at Wisconsin, Saturday.

15. California (3-0) beat Illinois 35-20. Next: at New Mexico State, Friday.

16. Georgia Tech (3-0) beat Connecticut 28-13. Next: at No. 4 Virginia Tech, Saturday.

17. Boston College (2-0) vs. No. 8 Florida State. Next: at No. 20 Clemson, Saturday.

18. Arizona State (2-1) beat Northwestern 52-21. Next: at Oregon State, Saturday.

19. Texas Tech (2-0) beat Sam Houston 80-21 State. Next: vs. Indiana State, Saturday.

20. Clemson (2-1) lost to No. 13 Miami 36-30, 3OT. Next: vs. No. 17 Boston College, Saturday.

21. Oklahoma (1-2) lost to UCLA 41-24. Next: vs. Kansas State, Oct. 1.

22. Iowa (2-1) beat Northern Iowa 45-21. Next: at No. 9 Ohio State, Saturday.

23. Fresno State (1-1) lost to Oregon 37-34. Next: vs. Toledo, Sept. 27.

24. Iowa State (2-0) did not play. Next: at Army, Friday.

25. Virginia (2-0) beat Syracuse 27-24. Next: vs. Duke, Saturday.

Area

Saginaw Valley St. 42, Findlay 3

Marietta 46, Heidelberg 21

Ohio Northern 30, Baldwin-Wallace 17

Otterbein 17, Capital 14

Wilmington 14, Muskingum 3

Dayton 46, Austin Peay 0

Alma 38, Wittenberg 27

Case Reserve 19, Kenyon 8

Defiance 29, Bethany, W.Va. 26

Edinboro 42, Tiffin 7

Ohio Wesleyan 21, Olivet 7

Seton Hill 35, Ohio Dominican 14

St. Xavier 37, Malone 14

Thiel 42, Bluffton 0

Urbana 39, Trinity, Ill. 31

Walsh 24, Olivet Nazarene 14

Westminster, Pa. 38, Hiram 7

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Bob Schnuth, Jug s 259-300-280-839

Fred Diebert, Eastern 300-209-258-767

Beau Bowman, Jug s 188-300-202-690

High series

MEN (750 or better)

Brad Bowman, Jug s 801

Jason Cramer, Jug s 788

Fred Diebert, Eastern 781

Joe Hessling, Jug s 771

George Caughman, Jug s 761

Jim Brower, Eastern 758

Craig Walczak, Jug s 751

Norman Todd, Imperial 751

Bob Brissette, Jug s 750

Jerome Szczepanski, Jug s 750

WOMEN (650 or better)

Penny Keeler, Eastern 682

Stacy Mock, Jug s 661

Pam Cousino, Eastern 661

KellyThieien, Timbers 656

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL

LAST NIGHT

Calgary 39, Hamilton 17

British Columbia 27, Montreal 26

TODAY

Edmonton at Saskatchewan

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Georgia Southern, 30-25, 30-28, 30-26

Toledo d. St. Francis, 30-19, 30-21, 30-18

Toledo d. Chicago St., 30-22, 31-29, 30-21

GOLF

84 Lumber Classic

PGA

At Farmington, Penn.; par 72

Jason Gore 65-72-67 204

Tag Ridings 68-71-67 206

Carlos Franco 69-69-68 206

Rod Pampling 70-67-69 206

Carl Pettersson 66-70-70 206

Craig Barlow 70-66-70 206

Chris DiMarco 70-70-67 207

Justin Leonard 73-64-70 207

Cameron Beckman 69-65-73 207

Zach Johnson 67-73-68 208

Tim Herron 70-68-70 208

Joey Sindelar 68-68-72 208

Chris Smith 68-66-74 208

Stuart Appleby 67-66-75 208

Jonathan Byrd 69-68-72 209

Phillip Price 73-71-66 210

John Huston 70-73-67 210

Steve Flesch 72-70-68 210

Mark O Meara 65-74-71 210

Ben Crane 67-70-73 210

Phil Mickelson 73-71-67 211

Brian Gay 73-70-68 211

Scott Hend 72-70-69 211

Paul Claxton 69-72-70 211

Jesper Parnevik 70-72-69 211

Will MacKenzie 73-68-70 211

Hunter Haas 71-69-71 211

Stewart Cink 70-70-71 211

Steve Lowery 74-70-68 212

Todd Fischer 70-73-69 212

Joey Snyder III 74-68-70 212

Vaughn Taylor 71-71-70 212

Woody Austin 70-70-72 212

John Senden 75-65-72 212

Dean Wilson 71-69-72 212

Ryan Moore 68-75-70 213

Roland Thatcher 72-71-70 213

Robert Allenby 72-71-70 213

Kent Jones 73-68-72 213

Vijay Singh 72-68-73 213

Charlie Wi 65-73-75 213

Shaun Micheel 65-74-74 213

Bob Burns 67-70-76 213

Michael Putnam 71-73-70 214

Rory Sabbatini 70-74-70 214

Brian Bateman 72-71-71 214

David Hearn 73-69-72 214

Heath Slocum 71-71-72 214

Shigeki Maruyama 70-74-71 215

Frank Lickliter II 71-73-71 215

Steve Allan 73-70-72 215

Rocco Mediate 72-71-72 215

Brenden Pappas 68-74-73 215

Pat Perez 68-73-74 215

Matt Gogel 72-72-72 216

D.A. Points 72-71-73 216

Tom Pernice, Jr. 71-72-73 216

Lee Janzen 70-73-73 216

Peter Lonard 72-70-74 216

Ted Purdy 72-70-74 216

Dudley Hart 69-72-75 216

Hammons Hotel Classic

LPGA

Broken Arrow, Okla.; par 71

Annika Sorenstam 68-67 135

Michelle Ellis 67-69 136

Maria Hjorth 64-72 136

Karine Icher 67-70 137

Leta Lindley 70-70 140

Laura Davies 70-70 140

Paula Creamer 69-71 140

Suzann Pettersen 73-68 141

Sherri Steinhauer 71-70 141

Rachel Hetherington 68-73 141

Stacy Prammanasudh 74-68 142

Shi Hyun Ahn 71-71 142

Nicole Jeray 71-71 142

Jeong Jang 70-72 142

Diana D Alessio 68-74 142

Michelle Estill 74-69 143

Meena Lee 73-70 143

Michele Redman 72-71 143

Catherine Cartwright 71-72 143

Liselotte Neumann 70-73 143

Mi Hyun Kim 69-74 143

Celeste Troche 75-69 144

Tracy Hanson 73-71 144

Catriona Matthew 73-71 144

Il Mi Chung 73-71 144

Jimin Kang 73-71 144

Moira Dunn 73-71 144

Annie Young 72-72 144

Wendy Doolan 72-72 144

Karen Stupples 72-72 144

Christina Kim 72-72 144

Miriam Nagl 74-71 145

Joanne Morley 73-72 145

Siew-Ai Lim 72-73 145

Stephanie Louden 72-73 145

Maggie Will 71-74 145

Marcy Hart 71-74 145

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 71-74 145

Karen Weiss 71-74 145

Rosie Jones 70-75 145

Charlotta Sorenstam 76-70 146

Becky Iverson 76-70 146

Nanci Bowen 74-72 146

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 73-73 146

Heather Bowie 73-73 146

Sophie Gustafson 73-73 146

Marisa Baena 77-70 147

Nancy Scranton 76-71 147

Silvia Cavalleri 75-72 147

Jamie Hullett 74-73 147

Candie Kung 74-73 147

Carin Koch 74-73 147

Karrie Webb 73-74 147

Dorothy Delasin 73-74 147

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 72-75 147

Hilary Lunke 72-75 147

Young Jo 79-69 148

Riko Higashio 78-70 148

Hana Kim 76-72 148

Tina Barrett 75-73 148

Aree Song 75-73 148

Nadina Taylor 75-73 148

Ji Yeon Lee 73-75 148

Jennifer Rosales 73-75 148

A.J. Eathorne 73-75 148

Brooke Tull 73-75 148

Erica Blasberg 71-77 148

Joo Mi Kim 80-69 149

Mikaela Parmlid 79-70 149

Cindy Figg-Currier 75-74 149

Candy Hannemann 75-74 149

Constellation Energy Cl.

Champions Tour

At Hunt Valley, Md.; par 72

Bob Gilder 64-67 131

Morris Hatalsky 69-64 133

D.A. Weibring 67-66 133

Curtis Strange 68-66 134

Tom Watson 66-68 134

Bruce Fleisher 69-66 135

Pete Oakley 69-67 136

Hajime Meshiai 67-69 136

Rick Rhoden 68-68 136

Dan Pohl 66-70 136

John Ross 68-69 137

John Bland 67-70 137

Brad Bryant 71-67 138

Gary McCord 69-69 138

Larry Nelson 67-71 138

John Jacobs 67-71 138

James Mason 70-69 139

Gary Koch 72-67 139

Keith Fergus 69-70 139

Don Pooley 71-69 140

Mike McCullough 71-69 140

Joe Inman 71-69 140

Bob Murphy 70-70 140

Tom Kite 73-67 140

Jim Colbert 68-72 140

Andy Bean 68-72 140

Wayne Levi 71-70 141

Doug Tewell 71-70 141

Dana Quigley 71-70 141

Mike Sullivan 71-70 141

Ed Dougherty 71-70 141

Dave Barr 70-71 141

Bob Charles 69-72 141

Jerry Pate 73-68 141

Mark McCumber 74-67 141

Bobby Wadkins 71-71 142

Bruce Summerhays 72-70 142

Tom McKnight 72-70 142

Tom Jenkins 69-73 142

Mark James 68-74 142

Jay Sigel 71-72 143

Jim Albus 71-72 143

Howard Twitty 71-72 143

Graham Marsh 71-72 143

Rocky Thompson 70-73 143

David Eger 72-71 143

Mike San Filippo 70-73 143

R.W. Eaks 75-68 143

NHL PRESEASON

LAST NIGHT

Philadelphia 8, Atlanta 6

Chicago 5, Calgary 4

Buffalo 3, Washington 2, OT

Minnesota 7, Phoenix 0

Colorado 4, Dallas 2

Anaheim at Los Angeles, late

TODAY

Florida at Carolina, 3

Buffalo at Columbus, 5

Atlanta at Montreal, 7

Minnesota at Chicago, 7

Ottawa at Toronto, 7:30

Los Angeles at San Jose, 8

Dallas at Edmonton, 8

WNBA PLAYOFFS

Finals

Today

Connecticut at Sacramento, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Connecticut 77, Sacramento 70; series tied 1-1

Tuesday, Sept. 20

Connecticut at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 22

Sacramento at Connecticut, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

THOMAS WORTHINGTON 1, OTTAWA HILLS 0: Gegas.

COL. WATTERSON 3, OTTAWA HILLS 1: CW Pagura, Ryser, Sullivan. OH Reams.

COL. WATTERSON 2, MAUMEE VALLEY 1: CW Sullivan, Gottron. MV Rossman.

THOMAS WORTHINGTON 1, MAUMEE VALLEY 0: Gegas.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.