Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 9/20/2005

Prep soccer, volleyball polls, prep golf, tennis

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

State poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius 7-0-0 99

2, Centerville 7-0-0 81

3, Fairfield 7-0-1 53

4, Westerville North 6-2-0 45

5, Kettering Fairmont 6-0-1 40

6, Lakewood 6-0-0 35

7, Ashland 8-1-0 32

8, Brecksville 6-0-2 29

9, Wadsworth 5-1-2 26

10, Cin. St. Xavier 4-1-1 21

DIVISION II

1, Dayton Carroll 7-0-0 99

2, Cols. Watterson 6-0-0 73

3, CVCA 5-1-1 70

4, Bay Village Bay 6-0-1 54

5, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 5-2-0 41

Cin. Indian Hill 5-1-1 41

7, Maumee 9-0-1 39

8, Beloit W. Branch 5-1-1 27

9, Kettering Alter 3-1-2 19

10, Chill. Unioto 7-0-1 13

DIVISION III

1, Cin. Summit Country Day 5-2-1 106

2, Spring. Cent. Cath. 6-1-0 91

3, Ada 6-1-0 61

Carroll Bloom-Carroll 4-1-1 61

5, Young. Ursuline 4-2-1 51

6, Cin. Madeira 6-0-1 47

7, Young. Mooney 4-2-1 27

8, Gates Mills Hawken 3-2-2 23

9, Worth. Christian 2-1-2 18

10, Hudson W. Reserve Acad. 4-1-1 16

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 7-0-0 96

2, Strongsville 7-0-1 72

3 Cin. St. Ursula 6-1-0 60

4, Beavercreek 8-0-0 55

5, Dublin Coffman 3-0-3 47

6, Medina 4-1-0 31

7, Pickerington N. 5-1-0 30

8, Sylvania Northview 6-1-0 25

9, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 6-0-1 21

10, Brecksville 5-1-2 10

Centerville 6-0-1 10

DIVISION II

1, Hamilton Badin 7-0-1 77

2, Kettering Alter 4-2-0 61

3, Cle. Lake Cath. 7-0-0 58

4, Doylestown Chippewa 5-0-1 43

5, Young. Mooney 4-2-1 39

6, New Albany 5-1-1 37

7, Shaker Hts. Hath. Brown 6-1-0 31

8, Cin. Indian Hill 5-1-2 20

9, Warsaw Riverview 5-1-2 10

10, Spring. Northwestern 5-0-1 6

Yesterday

Girls

ROSSFORD 5, GENOA 3: R Wagner, Ke. Obrock 2, Keller, Mercer; G Estes 2, Boss.

CLAY 9, BOWSHER 1: C Ciesielczyk 3, Watson 3, Berry, Rendle, Dolt. B Cassidy.

SPRINGFIELD 3, EASTWOOD 2: S Hubbard 2, Price. E Frobose 2.

ST. URSULA 4, SOUTHVIEW 1: SU Kovacs, Bachmayer, Moront, Durbin. SV Taylor.

NORTHVIEW 3, FINDLAY 1: N Taylor 2, Maroney. F Pandermolen.

OTSEGO 4, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 1: O Evans 2, Amos, Whitmer. TC Whitlow

NOTRE DAME 2, PERRYSBURG 2: ND Nichols 2. P Gutkowski, Morrin.

BOWLING GREEN 6, START O: Wilhelm 2, Sheffler, Herrera, Hammer, Paul.

WHITMER 8, WAITE 0: Huffman 3, Roumaya 2, Temple, Collier, Boellner.

Boys

SWANTON 1, PETTISVILLE 0: Eason.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

State poll

DIVISION I

1, St. Ursula (42) 10-0 453

2, Rocky River Magnificat (1) 8-1 285

3, Elyria (1) 11-1 268

4, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 6-2 226

5, Cin. Seton 8-2 169

6, Findlay (1) 10-1 150

7, Central. Catholic 9-2 141

8, Cin. Ursuline Acad. 6-3 112

9, Cin. Walnut Hills 9-0 109

10, Wooster 7-0 103

DIVISION II

1, Cin. Roger Bacon (39) 8-0 425

2, Kettering Alter (3) 7-1 376

3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 8-1 288

4, Millersburg W. Holmes 7-1 232

5, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 9-0 223

6, Warsaw River View (2) 11-1 168

7, Sunbury Big Walnut 7-1 136

8, Olmsted Falls (1) 7-1 108

9, Washington CH 9-0 91

10, Day. Carroll 8-1 82

DIVISION III

1, Carroll Bloom-Carroll (10) 12-0 364

2, Versailles (16) 12-0 342

3, Zoarville Tusc. Valley (2) 11-1 243

4, Albany Alexander (1) 10-0 217

5, Huron (7) 5-0 192

6, Columbiana Crestview (2) 10-0 157

7, Sycamore Mohawk (2) 8-0 133

8, Lore City Buckeye Trail 8-0 88

9, Jamestown Greenview 11-1 85

10, Loudonville 10-1 77

DIVISION IV

1, Sidney Lehman Cath. (38) 10-0 417

2, St. Henry (3) 9-2 313

3, Frankfort Adena (1) 11-1 260

4, Newark Cath. (1) 9-0 179

5, Old Fort 8-1 175

6, Maria Stein Marion Local 6-2 166

7, New Wash. Buckeye Cent. 10-1 143

8, Jackson Center 9-2 105

9, Beaver Eastern 10-0 94

10, Convoy Crestview 7-0 91

Yesterday

Northwood d. Emmanuel Baptist, 25-18, 25-17, 25-16

Bowsher d. Libbey, 25-0, 25-3, 25-2.

Waite d. Rogers 25-14, 25-21, 25-11.

Toledo Christian d. Ottawa Hills, 25-8, 25-14, 25-14

Central Catholic d. Notre Dame, 25-16, 23-25, 25-18, 25-22

Evergreen d. Hilltop, 25-16, 27-25, 25-23.

Huron d. Oak Harbor, 25-18, 25-14, 25-11

PREP GOLF

NLL Championships

AT VALLEYWOOD

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: (Dual-League-Total) Bowling Green 14-24-38; Northview 10-21-31; Southview 8-18-26; Anthony Wayne 4-15-19; Springfield 6-12-18; Maumee 8-9-17; Perrysburg 6-6-12; Rossford 0-3-3.

FIRST TEAM ALL-LEAGUE: John Powers (medalist, 68), Bowling Green; Tommy Harman, Perrysburg; Eric Hoops, Perrysburg; Chase Yacko, Northview; Chris Liber, Springfield; Corey Nelson, Maumee.

SECOND TEAM ALL-LEAGUE: Karl Evanoff, Southview; Kurt Kincade, Southview; Ben Treece, Northview; Tim Hurst, Northview; Eric Anderson, Springfield; Jason Glass, Anthony Wayne.

EVERGREEN 190, SAND CREEK 193: E- Silvestri 45, Schafer 47, Earl 49, Vasko 49; SC- Tr. Cagle 44, Russell 48, J. Cagle 50, Giviyan 51.

WOODMORE 160, LAKE 168: W- Warren 37, Hepler 39, Wooten 41, McGee 43; L- Conley 40, Lowe 40, Robinson 44, Smith 44.

WHITMER 162, SCOTT NS, WOODWARD NS: W- Rowen 39, Overle 41, Clancy 41, Shaw 42; WW- Haltermna 51, Sikorski 57.

ELMWOOD 182, OTSEGO 193, GIBSONBURG 206: E- Story 43, Day 45, Brooks 45, Seibert 49, Smithey 49, Knaggs 58; O- Weisenborn 46, Falls 47, Goodman 50, Davis 50, Thomas 55, Punches 64; G- Schumaker 42, Fritz 52, Shafer 53, Fork 59, Soals 59, Whetsel 78.

BOWSHER 155, CLAY 164, WAITE 203: B- Crisp 37, Williams 39, Lynch 40, Hall 39; C- Hafner 40, Brower 40, Ault 40, Wise 44; W- Duris 36, Howe 48, Reetz 59, Wilson 60.

WAUSEON 152, DELTA 171: W- Uphaus 37, Figy 37, Forshey 39, Wanner 39; D- Weis 37, Vaughan 39, Simon 47, Westphal 48.

Girls

Northwest Ohio Girls Golf League

Whitmer 205, Southview 213, St. Ursula 218, Cardinal Stritch 228, Central 247, Van Buren 257, Rossford 265. Medalist: Beth Slusher, 46, at Sylvania Country Club.

Team scores: Southview 196, St. Ursula 200, Cardinal Strich 222, Rossford 235

Individuals: 1. Napierala (SV) 46; 2. Freesen (SV) 3. Daney (CS) 48; 4. White (SU) 48; 5. Meyer (SU) 49; 6. Bennett (SV) 50; 7. Darvas (SU) 51; 8. Fockler (SU) 52; 9. Al-Momar (SV) 53; 10. Fuller (SU) 55.

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

NBA

NBA Announced and affiliation and assignment system with the NBA Development League.

MIAMI HEAT Re-signed G-F Shandon Anderson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS TEXANS Promoted offensive line coach Joe Pendry to offensive coordinator.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed OT Anthony Clement. Waived S Dwaine Carpenter.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS Sent RW Shane Hynes, RW Joel Perrault, C Igor Pohanka, C Joel Stepp and G Nathan Marsters to Portland of the AHL. Returned LW Bobby Bolt to Kingston of the OHL, G Gabriel Bouthillette to Acadie-Bathurst of QMJHL and D Brendan Mikkelson to Portland of WHL.

MINNESOTA WILD Assigned LW Adam Courchaine, G Miroslav Kopriva, D Curtis Murphy, LW Mark Rooneem and D Ryan Stokes to Houston of the AHL, RW Riley Emmerson to Tri-City of the WHL and LW Matt Kassian to Kamloops of the WHL.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Assigned F Jimmy Bonneau, F Maxim Lapierre, F Francis Lemieux, F Duncan Milroy, F Cory Urquhart, D Jeff Paul, D James Sanford and G Jaroslav Halak to Hamilton of the AHL.

PHOENIX COYOTES Sent D Rick Berry, C Mike Bishai, D Joe Callahan, RW Randall Gelech, RW Sheldon Keefe, D Igor Knyazev, C Kiel McLeod, RW Lance Monych and LW Martin Sonnenberg to San Antonio of the AHL.

SAN JOSE SHARKS Signed LW Lukas Kaspar and D Brad Staubitz to three-year contracts. Assigned RW Riley Armstrong, D Ray DiLauro, RW Shane Joseph and RW Mike Iggulden to Cleveland of the AHL. Assigned D Evan Haw to Saskatoon (WHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Assigned G Maxime Daigneault to Hershey of the AHL.

ECHL

LONG BEACH ICE DOGS Agreed to terms with F Jason Sessa.

PENSACOLA ICE PILOTS Re-signed F Nick Lindberg.

TOLEDO STORM Signed Barry Soskin to a four-year management agreement to run the team.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup

POINTS LEADERS

1. Tony Stewart, 5,230. 2. Greg Biffle, 5,210. 3 (tie) Ryan Newman and Rusty Wallace, 5,190. 5. Matt Kenseth, 5,180. 6. Jimmie Johnson, 5,177. 7. Mark Martin, 5,176. 8. Jeremy Mayfield, 5,135. 9. Carl Edwards, 5,121. 10. Kurt Busch, 5,088.

11. Jamie McMurray, 3,099.12, Jeff Gordon, 3,098. 13. Kevin Harvick, 3,076. 14. Elliott Sadler, 3,067. 15. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 2,999. 16 (tie) Joe Nemechek and Dale Jarrett, 2,967. 18. Brian Vickers, 2,936. 19. Jeff Burton, 2,834. 20. Kyle Busch, 2,830.

MONEY LEADERS

1. Tony Stewart, $5,561,436. 2. Jeff Gordon, $5,507,670. 3. Kurt Busch, $5,466,968. 4. Jimmie Johnson, $5,255,595. 5. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $4,585,010. 6. Mark Martin, $4,399,643. 7. Greg Biffle, $4,377,328. 8. Matt Kenseth, $4,335,825. 9. Ryan Newman, $4,325,745. 10. Kasey Kahne, $3,892,003.

11. Kevin Harvick, $3,860,770. 12. Elliott Sadler, $3,845,865. 13. Rusty Wallace, $3,818,649. 14. Jeremy Mayfield, $3,616,818. 15. Bobby Labonte, $3,581,779. 16. Dale Jarrett, $3,571,964. 17. Michael Waltrip, $3,471,557. 18. Ricky Rudd, $3,312,811. 19. Jeff Burton, $3,303,011. 20. Carl Edwards, $3,283,568.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

LAST NIGHT

N.Y. Giants 27, New Orleans 10, at East Rutherford, N.J.

Washington 14, Dallas 13

SUNDAY

Chicago 38, Detroit 6

Tennessee 25, Baltimore 10

Pittsburgh 27, Houston 7

Tampa Bay 19, Buffalo 3

Indianapolis 10, Jacksonville 3

Cincinnati 37, Minnesota 8

Carolina 27, New England 17

Philadelphia 42, San Francisco 3

Seattle 21, Atlanta 18

St. Louis 17, Arizona 12

N.Y. Jets 17, Miami 7

Cleveland 26, Green Bay 24

Denver 20, San Diego 17

Kansas City 23, Oakland 17

SUNDAY, SEPT. 25

Carolina at Miami, 1

Atlanta at Buffalo, 1

Cincinnati at Chicago, 1

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1

Tennessee at St. Louis, 1

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 1

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1

Oakland at Philadelphia, 1

New Orleans at Minnesota, 1

Arizona at Seattle, 4:05

Dallas at San Francisco, 4:05

New England at Pittsburgh, 4:15

N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 8:30

BYES: Baltimore, Detroit, Houston, Washington

MONDAY, SEPT. 26

Kansas City at Denver, 9

N.Y. Giants 14 7 3 3 27

New Orleans 0 10 0 0 10

NY Jacobs 1 run (Feely kick), 13:25.

NY Barber 6 pass from Manning (Feely kick), 4:13.

NO Horn 21 pass from Brooks (Carney kick), 14:11.

NY Barber 12 run (Feely kick), 1:54.

NO FG Carney, :05.

NY FG Feely 39, 7:48.

NY FG Feely 30, 6:37.

A 68,031.

TEAM STATS

NY NO

First downs 15 23

Total Net Yards 257 422

Rushes-yards 29-92 22-72

Passing 165 350

Punt Returns 2-7 4-35

Kickoff Returns 3-37 5-76

Interceptions Ret. 3-30 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 13-24-0 27-45-3

Sacked-Yards Lost 0-0 4-25

Punts 5-45.8 3-40.0

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 3-3

Penalties-Yards 9-86 13-92

Time of Possession 28:08 31:52

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING New York, Barber 22-83, Jacobs 3-5, Ponder 1-4, Manning 3-0. New Orleans, McAllister 15-47, A.Smith 4-15, Brooks 3-10.

PASSING New York, Manning 13-24-0-165. New Orleans, Brooks 27-45-3-375.

RECEIVING New York, Burress 5-64, Shockey 5-64, Toomer 2-31, Barber 1-6. New Orleans, Horn 9-143, Stallworth 8-141, McAllister 6-44, Henderson 3-42, Karney 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOAL New Orleans, Carney 29 (WL).

Washington 0 0 0 14 14

Dallas 0 3 7 3 13

Dal FG Cortez 33, 11:20.

Dal T.Glenn 70 pass from Bledsoe (Cortez kick), 12:51.

Dal FG Cortez 41, 5:58.

Was Moss 39 pass from Brunell (Novak kick), 3:46.

Was Moss 70 pass from Brunell (Novak kick), 2:35.

A 65,207.

TEAM STATS

Was Dal

First downs 14 14

Total Net Yards 346 351

Rushes-yards 25-104 29-90

Passing 242 261

Punt Returns 1-9 4-29

Kickoff Returns 4-82 3-94

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-12

Comp-Att-Int 20-34-1 21-36-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 5-49 0-0

Punts 8-39.5 6-48.2

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-0

Penalties-Yards 12-80 7-60

Time of Possession 27:53 32:07

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Washington, Portis 17-52, Brunell 4-35, Betts 4-17. Dallas, J.Jones 22-81, Bledsoe 2-5, Thompson 3-4, A.Thomas 2-0.

PASSING Washington, Brunell 20-34-1-291. Dallas, Bledsoe 21-36-0-261.

RECEIVING Washington, Moss 5-159, Portis 4-25, Thrash 3-42, Royal 3-19, Cooley 2-20, Patten 1-12, Jacobs 1-9, Betts 1-5. Dallas, T.Glenn 6-157, Witten 4-35, J.Jones 4-24, K.Johnson 2-26, A.Thomas 2-5, Pierce 1-10, Crayton 1-5, Price 1-(minus 1).

CFL

SUNDAY

Saskatchewan 37, Edmonton 36

THURSDAY

Ottawa at Calgary

FRIDAY

Toronto at Saskatchewan

SATURDAY

B.C. at Edmonton

WNBA PLAYOFFS

Finals

Sunday

Sacramento 66, Connecticut 55; Sacramento leads series 2-1

Thursday

Connecticut 77, Sacramento 70

Tonight

Connecticut at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

High series

WOMEN (650 or better)

Mary Kay Bartko, Swanton SC 712

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

ST. LOUIS 61/2 Tennessee

PHILADELPHIA 71/2 Oakland

Cincinnati 3 CHICAGO

NY JETS Off Jacksonville

MINNESOTA Off New Orleans

Carolina 31/2 MIAMI

INDIANAPOLIS 14 Cleveland

BUFFALO Off Atlanta

Tampa Bay 3 GREEN BAY

SEATTLE 61/2 Arizona

PITTSBURGH 3 New England

Dallas Off SAN FRANCISCO

SAN DIEGO Off Ny Giants

(Monday)

DENVER 3 Kansas City

Bye Week: Baltimore, Detroit, Houston, and Washington.

College Football

(Wednesday)

BOISE STATE 8 Bowling Green

(Thursday)

UTAH 7 Air Force

FLORIDA ATLANTIC 7 Louisiana-Monroe

(Friday)

Iowa State 18 ARMY

California 281/2 NEW MEX. ST.

(Saturday)

OHIO STATE 71/2 Iowa

VIRGINIA TECH 101/2 Georgia Tech

MINNESOTA 3 Purdue

Penn State 7 NORTHWESTERN

Michigan State 101/2 ILLINOIS

CLEMSON 3 Boston College

Louisville 211/2 SOUTH FLORIDA

WAKE FOREST 21/2 Maryland

Georgia 141/2 MISSISSIPPI ST

Western Michigan 31/2 TEMPLE

CENTRAL MICH. 4 Eastern Mich.

VIRGINIA 25 Duke

OHIO U. 4 Kent State

B.Y.U. 31/2 T.c.u.

WEST VIRGINIA 21 East Carolina

ALABAMA 16 Arkansas

Florida 23 KENTUCKY

N. CAROLINA ST 10 North Carolina

Notre Dame 131/2 WASHINGTON

MIAMI-FLORIDA 14 Colorado

Marshall 31/2 CENTRAL FLORIDA

Southern Cal 21 OREGON

MISSISSIPPI 3 Wyoming

Northern Illinois 61/2 AKRON

Southern Miss 2 HOUSTON

TULSA 1 Memphis

L.S.U. 61/2 Tennessee

Michigan 3 WISCONSIN

SAN DIEGO ST. 141/2 San Jose State

Navy 51/2 RICE

Tulane 4 S.M.U.

Nevada Las Vegas 4 UTAH ST.

TEXAS EL PASO 21/2 New Mexico

COLORADO ST. 17 Nevada

Arizona State 5 OREGON STATE

IDAHO 21/2 Hawaii

S. CAROLINA 181/2 Troy State

KANSAS STATE 241/2 North Texas

ARKANSAS ST. 10 Fla International

Baseball

National League

Houston 10-12 PITTSBURGH

WASHINGTON Even-6 San Francisco

Florida Even-6 NY METS

St. Louis 61/2 -71/2 CINCINNATI

MILWAUKEE 6-7 Chicago Cubs

ATLANTA 71/2 -81/2 Philadelphia

San Diego 51/2 -61/2 COLORADO

La Dodgers Even-6 ARIZONA

American League

NY YANKEES 9-10 Baltimore

TORONTO 7-8 Seattle

Boston 81/2 -91/2 TAMPA BAY

CHI WHITE SOX Even-6 Cleveland

Detroit (1) 51/2 -61/2 KANSAS CITY

Detroit (2) 51/2 -61/2 KANSAS CITY

OAKLAND 8-9 Minnesota

LA ANGELS 9-11 Texas

Home team in CAPS

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TOMORROW

BGSU at Boise St., 8

SATURDAY

W. Michigan at Temple, 1

E. Michigan at C. Michigan, 1

Kent St. at Ohio, 2

N. Illinois at Akron, 6

TUESDAY SEPT. 27

Toledo at Fresno St., 9

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 28

Cincinnati at Miami, 7

Big Ten

SATURDAY

Iowa at Ohio St., Noon

Michigan at Wisconsin, 6

Purdue at Minnesota, Noon

Penn St. at Northwestern, Noon

Michigan St. at Illinois, Noon

National

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Louisiana-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 7:30

FAR WEST

Air Force at Utah, 7:30

FRIDAY

EAST

Iowa St. at Army, 8

FAR WEST

California at New Mexico St., 10

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SUNDAY

FC Dallas 2, Real Salt Lake 1

TOMORROW

New England at Columbus, 7:30

Chicago at San Jose, 8:30

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 9:30

NHL PREASEASON

LAST NIGHT

Columbus 3, Pittsburgh 2

Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 3

TONIGHT

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Boston vs. Toronto at Hamilton, Ont., 7:30

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7:30

Buffalo at Minnesota, 8

Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10

NOTES

The Mike Madison BOYS TRICK OR TREAT BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT for grades five and sixth will be held October 22 and 23 at Monroe Public Schools. Entry fee is $125 per team. Contact: Mike Madison at 734-242-8112 or 734-754-1979.

The Sandusky YMCA will be holding a THURSDAY NIGHT ADULT BASKETBALL LEAGUE for high school students and adults. Games will be played between 6:30 and 10 p.m.Call Rob Ritzler at 419-334-9622 for details.

PREP TENNIS

NOTRE DAME 5, ROGERS 0: Vaez d. Burghardt, 6-0, 6-1; Majdalani d. Hettle, 6-0, 6-0; Morse d. Crosby, 6-0, 6-0; R. Mehta-M. Mehta d. Early-Cummings, 6-1, 6-0; Jorgensen-Fournier d. Washington-McCurley, 6-0, 6-0.

WHITMER 5, WOODWARD 0: Pinkston d. Jackson, 6-0, 6-2; McBee d. Rowlett, 6-3, 6-1; Seybold d. Furr, 6-0, 6-0. Kazmareck-Dubendorfer d. Fail-Draper, 6-3, 6-2; Durham-Schnapp by default.

START 5, WAITE 0: Reasonover d. Gwin, 6-1, 6-0; Klein d. Wills, 6-0, 6-1; Vail d. Hartford, 6-0, 6-1. Gerity-Walberg d. Buczko-Pecina, 6-3, 6-3; Popovich-Majewski d. Miller-Bailey, 6-3, 6-1.

ROSSFORD 4, LAKE 1: Clay (R) d. Smith 6-4, 6-3; Haddad (R) d. Helleman 6-3, 6-1; Stewart (R) d. White 6-0, 6-3. Duncan-St. Clair (L) d. Burkhart-Cieply 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (8-6); Linthicum-Stillwell (R) d. Sprouse-Witt 6-3, 7-6 (7-2).

ST URSULA 5, SCOTT 0: Edwards d. Va. Sample, 6-0, 6-1; Ammons d. Ve. Sample, 6-0, 6-0; St. Ursula wins third singles by forfeit. Geiger-Savage d. Blackshear-S. Sample, 6-3, 6-2; St. Ursula wins second doubles by forfeit.

ST. URSULA 5, WHITMER 0: O Connell d. Wainscott, 6-0, 6-0; Leonard d. Rowell, 6-0, 6-0; Davis d. Seybold, 6-1, 6-1. Edwards-Eccleston d. McDonald-Hillabrand, 6-0, 6-0; Bechtel-Masters d. Schnapp-Durham, 6-0, 6-0.

MAUMEE VALLEY 5, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0: Dewan d. Martin 6-2, 6-2; Naganathan d. Fischer 6-0, 6-2; Pesin d. Eversole 6-1, 6-1. Ballinger-Krueger d. Siebert-Beauch 6-2, 6-2; Bearss-Barrett d. Lepkowski-Simcox 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

NOTRE DAME 5, PERRYSBURG 0: Baez (ND) d. Julia Metzger, 7-6, 6-1; Majdalani (ND) d. Shafer, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Morse (ND) d. Sporel, 6-0, 6-0; R. Mehta-M. Mechta (ND) d. Messenger-Jackie Metzer, 3-6, 7-6, 6-1; Jorgensen-Fournier (ND) d. Huckaba-Syzmanski, 6-1, 6-0.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, BOWSHER 0: Bedard (CC) d. Baker, 6-0, 6-3; Quinn (CC) d. Thomas, 6-2, 6-1; Villegas (CC) d. Krueger, 6-0, 6-0; Lenkay-Richard (CC) d. Carmony-Yates, 6-0, 6-1; Zientke-Zemanski (CC) d. O Leary-Konrad, 6-3, 6-0.

CLAY 4, LIBBEY 1: Moore (L) d. Damask, 6-2, 6-1; Shellhammer (C) d. Jaques, 6-0, 6-0; Roberts (C) d. Pope, 6-0, 6-0; Gladieux-Gilbert (C) d. Campbell-Oliver, 6-1, 7-5; Brewer-Danyi (C) d. Huss-Morales, 6-1, 6-4.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.