Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 9/29/2005

Prep cross country, football, golf, volleyball

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Cin. LaSalle (12) 180

2, N. Canton Hoover 164

3, Cle. St. Ignatius 138

4, Perry 134

5, Middletown 119

6, Kings Mills Kings 111

7, Cin. Elder 99

8, St. John s 91

9, Cin. St. Xavier 75

10, Chardon 73

DIVISION II

1, Salem (6) 176

2, Akr. St. V-St. Mary (6) 171

3, Kettering Alter 136

4, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 105

5, Canal Winchester 102

6, Ash. Edgewood 95

7, Peninsula Woodridge 94

8, Greenon 86

9, Springfield Shawnee 77

10, Aurora 71

DIVISION III

1, Cortland Maplewood (10) 178

2, Delta (2) 171

3, Coldwater 156

4, Haviland Wayne Trace 138

5, Versailles 128

6, Bellaire St. John 113

7, Gorham Fayette 112

8, Cols. Hartley 78

Minster 78

10, E. Canton 74

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Mass. Jackson (10) 178

2, Bowling Green (2) 170

3, Mason 148

4, Loveland 139

5, Rocky River Magnificat 121

6, Cin. Colerain 120

7, Cin. St. Ursula 85

8, Beavercreek 78

9, Dublin Coffman 70

Hudson 70

DIVISION II

1, Kettering Alter (11) 175

2, W. Milton Milton-Union 148

3, Salem 145

4, Defiance 123

5, Chagrin Falls (1) 117

6, Akr. St. V-St. Mary 82

Upper Sandusky 82

8, Minerva 73

9, Mantua Crestwood 65

10, N. Bend Taylor 62

DIVISION III

1, Minster (12) 180

2, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. 161

3, Liberty-Benton 155

4, CVCA 150

5, Versailles 130

6, Seneca East 122

7, Van Wert Lincolnview 108

8, Bellaire St. John 83

9, New London 82

10, Peninsula Woodridge 56

Bellaire 56

PREP FOOTBALL

(All games 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TOMORROW

Clay at Scott, 4:30

Bowsher vs. St. Francis at Bowsher, 7

Woodward at Whitmer, 7

Start at Rogers, 7

SATURDAY

Central at Libbey, 1:30

Waite at St. John s, 1:30

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Rossford at Southview

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Maumee

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Eastwood at Otsego

Elmwood at Lakota

Woodmore at Genoa

Lake at Gibsonburg

TAAC

TOMORROW

Stritch vs. Toledo Christian at Central

Edon at Danbury

Hilltop at Northwood

Evergreen at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Patrick Henry at Delta

Wauseon at Bryan

Swanton at Liberty Center

Archbold at Montpelier

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

Seneca East at Carey

North Baltimore at St. Wendelin

Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon

SATURDAY

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joe

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Port Clinton at Clyde

Huron at Edison

Sandusky St. Mary at Margaretta

Perkins at Oak Harbor

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TOMORROW

Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia

Vanlue at Arlington

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Leipsic

McComb at Liberty-Benton

Green Meadows Conf.

TOMORROW

Ayersville at Antwerp

Edgerton at Hicksville

Fairview at Wayne Trace

Holgate at Tinora

Other NW Ohio

TOMORROW

Galion at Bellevue

Troy Christian at Columbus Grove

Defiance at Kenton

Lima Sr. at Findlay

Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian

Napoleon at Fremont Ross

Lima Bath at Ottawa-Glandorf

SE Michigan

Tri-county Conf.

TOMORROW

Summerfield at Adrian Madison

Britton-Deerfield-tba

Whitmore Lake at Morenci

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

TOMORROW

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Hudson at Clinton

Onsted at Dundee

SATURDAY

Ida at Churabusco, Ind.

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

Vandercook Lake at Addison

Adrian at Dexter

Bedford at Yps. Lincoln

Allen Park at Monroe

Milan Edison at Monroe St. Mary CC

Tecumseh at AA Pioneer

NOTES

Whitmer High School has openings for a HEAD BOYS HOCKEY COACH and a GIRLS GYMNASTIC COACH. Interested applicants contact athletic director Tom Snook at 419-473-8382.

The MEDINA BASEBALL ACADEMY will hold tryouts on an individual basis for players U9 through U13. To schedule call Gabriel Medina at 419-861-3884.

The Gibsonburg High School varsity baseball team is having a Texas Hold POKER TOURNAMENT Oct. 8th at 1 p.m . at the Fremont Eagles Club, 2570 W. State Street. Entry fee is $40 and all proceeds will benefit the baseball team. Information: Call 419-637-7954 Ext. 1192.

The Ben E. Williams Youth Services, Inc. is holding a 5-K WALK and RUN October 29 at 9 a.m. at Ottawa Park. Proceeds from the event will go toward providing academic scholarships to area high school seniors. Information: Go to the Toledo Road Runers website at ToledoRoadRunners.org.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

BOWSHER 5, CARDINAL STRITCH 2: B: Grey 2, Almanza, Meisner, Oberly. CS: Shelnick, Jacoby.

Girls

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, MAUMEE 1: AW: Harlow. M: Krisjanis.

SOUTHVIEW 6, BOWLING GREEN 0: Eisel, Nye, Marinelli, Zolciak 3.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, WHITMER 0: Pierson 2, Farell 2, Markho.

NORTHVIEW 6, SPRINGFIELD 0: Taylor 2, Delaney, Schneider, Doney, (own goal).

PERRYSBURG 4, ROSSFORD 0: Allen, Harris, Morrin, Overholt.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

NEW ENGLAND 51/2 San Diego

JACKSONVILLE 4 Denver

CINCINNATI 91/2 Houston

Indianapolis 7 TENNESSEE

KANSAS CITY 21/2 Philadelphia

TAMPA BAY 61/2 Detroit

NY GIANTS 3 St. Louis

a-Buffalo P NEW ORLEANS

WASHINGTON 2 Seattle

BALTIMORE 7 Ny Jets

ATLANTA 6 Minnesota

OAKLAND 3 Dallas

b-Arizona 21/2 San Francisco

(Monday)

CAROLINA 71/2 Green Bay

a-at The Alamodome-San Antonio, TX.

b-at Mexico City, Mexico.

Bye Week: Chicago, Cleveland, Miami, and Pittsburgh.

College Football

COLORADO ST. 4 Air Force

(Friday)

RUTGERS 1 Pittsburgh

(Saturday)

IOWA 18 Illinois

WISCONSIN 18 Indiana

FLORIDA STATE 21 Syracuse

MICHIGAN STATE 51/2 Michigan

Colorado 31/2 OKLA. STATE

Virginia 31/2 MARYLAND

Clemson 61/2 WAKE FOREST

Virginia Tech 101/2 WEST VIRGINIA

TENNESSEE 21 Mississippi

NEBRASKA 31/2 Iowa State

TEXAS A&M 221/2 Baylor

BOSTON COLLEGE 38 Ball State

Navy 61/2 DUKE

EASTERN MICH. 31/2 Kent State

Florida 4 ALABAMA

L.s.u. 141/2 MISS. STATE

WYOMING 17 Nevada Las Vegas

Minnesota 21/2 PENN STATE

Texas 141/2 MISSOURI

N. CAROLINA 31/2 Utah

Southern Cal 161/2 ARIZONA STATE

U.C.L.A. 22 Washington

CALIFORNIA 16 Arizona

BOWLING GREEN 28 Temple

OREGON STATE 2 Washington State

MARSHALL 111/2 S.m.u.

Utah State 21/2 IDAHO

Oregon 7 STANFORD

Southern Miss 7 EAST CAROLINA

AKRON 11 Central Michigan

Nevada 4 SAN JOSE STATE

MIAMI-FLORIDA 21 South Florida

PURDUE 3 Notre Dame

WESTERN MICH. 10 Buffalo

TULSA 3 Houston

TEXAS TECH 18 Kansas

OKLAHOMA 61/2 Kansas State

LOUISIANA TECH 101/2 New Mexico St.

AUBURN 14 South Carolina

LOUISVILLE 38 Florida Atlantic

Home Team in CAPS

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Extended its affiliation agreements with Erie of the Eastern League through 2008, and West Michigan of the Midwest League through 2010.

National League

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS Re-signed Chris Wallace, general manager, to a two-year contract extension.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES Signed G Kennedy Winston.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Signed G Andre Barrett and G Tommy Smith.

American Basketball Association

BALTIMORE Announced the team name will be Pearls.

SAN JOSE SKYROCKETS Named Marc Joffe coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS Signed WR Jerome Pathon. Assigned DL Junior Glymph to the practice squad. Signed DE Josh Savage to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS Placed LB Takeo Spikes on injured reserve. Signed LB Liam Ezekiel from the practice squad and LB Wendell Hunter to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed RB Bobby Purify to the practice squad. Released RB Antoineo Harris from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Signed RB Amos Zereoue, S Michael Stone and OL Gene Mruczkowski. Signed G Ryan Krug to the practice squad. Released WR Andre Davis. Released LB Jared Newberry from the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS Signed QB Kliff Kingsbury.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed CB Willie Middlebrooks and WR Jason McAddley.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed WR Steven Harris and DB Curry Burns to the practice squad. Released OL Jason Nerys and DB Charles Byrd from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES Assigned F Tomi Maki, F David Moss and F Brandon Prust to Omaha of the AHL.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Assigned F Corey Locke, F Andrei Kostitsyn, F Jonathan Ferland, D Jean-Philippe Cote and D Andrew Archer to Hamilton of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS Assigned F Garth Murray, F Craig Weller, D Martin Grenier, D Bryce Lampman and G Al Montoya to Hartford of the AHL.

ECHL

TOLDEO STORM Named Stan Drulia assistant coach.

COLLEGE

OAKLAND, MICH. Announced the retirement of Jack Mehl, athletic director. Named men s basketball coach Greg Kampe interim athletic director.

PREP GOLF

City League Tournament

36 holes, six players; low four scores each round; first round Tuesday at Detwiler; second round yesterday at Ottawa Park.)

Final tournament standings: 1, St. Francis 320-309--629; 2, St. John s 322-309--631; 3, Bowsher 323-314--637; 4, Central Catholic 336-323--659; 5, Clay 343-319--662; 6, Start 339-342--681; 7, Whitmer 348-352--700; 8, Waite 405-390--795; 9, Rogers 460-406--866. (No team scores for Libbey, Scott and Woodward.)

Individual leaders: 1, (medalist) Adam Crisp (B) 72-77--149; 2, Drew Bruecken (SF) 79-76--155; 3, Tom Duris (Wa) 75-81--156, and Nick Oswald (SF) 78-78-156; 5, Nathan Anderson (SJ) 79-78--157, A.J. Wiegand (SJ) 80-77-157, and Joe Baranek (CC) 82-75--157; 8, Brad Seidel (SJ) 82-77-159; 9, Jeff Harmon (Start) 79-81--160 and Mike Flis (SF) 83-77-160; 11,Paul Kolovich (SJ) 84-77--161, Kyle Lynch (B) 82-79--161, and Adam Reny (Start) 80-81--161; 14, Dan Kramer (SF) 85-78--163, Kevin Willimas (B) 86-77--163, and Adam Sugg (CC) 82-81--163; 17, Mike Pomeranz (B) 83-81--164; 18, Sean Lyden (SJ) 81-84--165; 19, Bob Rachko (SF) 80-87--167, Trey Hafner (Clay) 91-76--167, and Nick Wasserman (Clay) 85-82--167.

Final League championship point standings: 1, St. Francis 46; 2, St. John s 42; 3, Bowsher 39; 4, Central Catholic 37; 5, Clay 31; 6, Start 26; 7, Whitmer 24; 8, Waite 19; 9, Rogers 15. (No team scores for Libbey, Scott and Woodward.)

Girls

PERRYSBURG 212, MAUMEE 223, NORTHVIEW 267: P: Veller 45, Stechschuette 53, Glorioso 54, Johnson 60; M: Darah 53, Rutherford 55, Vest 56, Shuey 59; N: Sedique 57, Latorre 63, Sayre 68, Hage 79. At White Pines.

PREP TENNIS

NLL Tournament

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: Perrysburg 70; Northview 38; Anthony Wayne 35; Southview 26; Bowling Green 10; Springfield 7.5; Maumee 7.5; Rossford 0.

FIRST SINGLES: championship --Julia Metzger (P) d. Jane Pilewskie, 6-1, 6-2; consolation--Maggie McCormick (AW) d. Lindsay Diegel (M), 6-0, 6-3.

SECOND SINGLES: championship --Lindsay Shaeffer (P) d. Sara Haidar (Sv), 6-1, 6-1; consolation--Sam Coyle (Nv) d. Crosby Modrowski (AW), 6-2, 6-3.

THIRD SINGLES: championship --Mallory Messenger (P) d. Jamie Katz (Sv), 6-0, 6-0; consolation --Ashley Colbry (AW) d. Yelena Zhernovskiy (Nv), 6-0, 6-2.

FIRST DOUBLES: championship--Jaclyn Metzger-Rachel Huckaba (P) d. Casey Accettola-Allyson Crawford (AW), 7-5, 5-7, 6-1; consolation--Calli Smenner-Catherine Clay (Nv) d. Chelsea Britton-Stephanie Schafer (Sv), 6-2, 6-3.

SECOND DOUBLES: championship--Sarah Spoerl-Christina Szymanski (P) d. Sarah Rentschler-Grace Ramsdell (Nv), 7-5, 1-6, 7-5; consolation--Kendall Johnson-Jacyln Sheldrick (AW) d. Emma Dunipace-Anna Reichgott (BG), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

SUNDAY

Buffalo vs. New Orleans at San Antonio, 1

St. Louis at N.Y. Giants, 1

Seattle at Washington, 1

Denver at Jacksonville, 1

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 1

Houston at Cincinnati, 1

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 1

San Diego at New England, 1

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 4:05

Minnesota at Atlanta, 4:15

Dallas at Oakland, 4:15

Philadelphia at Kansas City, 4:15

San Francisco vs. Arizona at Mexico City, 8:30

BYE: Chicago, Cleveland, Miami, Pittsburgh

MONDAY, OCT. 3

Green Bay at Carolina, 9

CFL

YESTERDAY

Toronto 29, Ottawa 18

TOMORROW

Edmonton at Hamilton

SATURDAY

Montreal at Calgary

Saskatchewan at British Columbia

FRIDAY, Oct. 7

Hamilton at Ottawa

HOCKEY

NHL Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 9, Columbus 0

Boston 5, Montreal 2

Ottawa 5, Buffalo 2

Dallas 5, St. Louis 4, OT

Edmonton 5, Calgary 0

San Jose at Phoenix, late

Vancouver at Anaheim, late

BOWLING

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

At Bay Center Recreation

STANDINGS: Interstate Lanes 50; Toledo Sports Center 44; Church s Chicken 38; Ginger & Company Salon 37.5; Bay Center Rec. 36; Tri County Tire/Drago Trucking 25; Empire Pro Shop 23; Twin Oaks 23; Steven s Disposal 19.5; KJ Excavating 19.

Tri County/Drago 755-802-882-2439

Church s Chicken 772-853-779-2404

TRI COUNTY/DRAGO: Dawn Wagner 178-171-221-570; Stephanie Snyder 222-210-205-637; Rachel Johnson 161-216-177-554; Katie Hahn 194-205-279-678

CHURCH S: Natalie Miskiel 211-235-234-680; Joyce Jones 213-202-176-591; Shaun Staples 173-236-209-618; Maria Griswold 175-180-160-515

Steven s Disposal 673-767-694-2134

Bay Center Rec. 691-847-753-2291

STEVEN S: Emily Kosier 145-182-135-462; Bobbi Jo Perry 158-175-150-483; Linda Starr 182-196-186-564; Gail Whalen 188-214-223-625

BAY CENTER: Dawn Becker 204-213-164-581; Karen Woelfl 160-235-161-556; Keiran Monnett 158-186-201-545; Tracy Autman 169-213-227-609

Twin Oaks 732-752-767-2251

Interstate 845-825-872-2542

TWIN OAKS: Marcia Riffle 178-183-193-554; Justina Kuhnle 191-197-182-570; Jackie Kowaiski 175-197-211-583; Sandy Munger 188-175-181-544

INTERSTATE: Trica Rettig 236-187-204-627; Brooke Summers 198-214-202-614; Jodie Walter 214-182-265-661; Sheri Verespej 197-242-201-640

Toledo SC 864-805-735-2404

Ginger & Co. Salon 869-737-919-2525

TOLEDO SC: Shelley Ditmyer 217-247-208-672; Connie Fairchild 182-166-162-510; Ann Lawson 186-211-182-579; Mary Minnick 279-181-183-643

GINGER: Joanna Kosier 199-214-246-659; Kathy Taber 165-149-180-494; Shellie Stone 258-184-234-676; Jodi Woessner 247-190-259-696

Empire 738-804-801-2343

KJ Excavating 718-733-730-2181

EMPIRE: Karen Corum 207-187-203-597; Mary Jo Anderson 182-200-190-572; Pam Cousino 189-215-214-618; Tonjia Hartle 160-202-194-556

KJ EXCAVATING: Shelley Akeman 132-191-161-484; Stephanie Plocek 183-198-147-528; Lisa Eicher 191-181-194-566; Wendy Erdmann 212-163-228-603

Next week: 9 p.m, at Al-Mar Lanes

300 games

Fred Diebert, Interstate 203-300-258-761

Terry Baker, Timbers 300-246-197-743

Steve Ellis, Rossford 300-234-197 731

Matt Wagner, Toledo SC 207-300-205-712

Matt Henry, Forest View 300-217-193 710

High series

MEN (750 or better)

Dave Fritz, Forest View 815

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Toledo SC 802

Charlie Teel, Forest View 770

Ralph Lewandowski, Southwyck 764

Steve Brown, Southwyck 759

Larry Smith, Rossford 758

Nick Stone, Southwyck 757

Jasin Pollman, Southwyck 753

WOMEN (650 or better)

Judy Leu, Eastern 746

Mary Minnick, Toledo SC 699

Mary Jo Anderson, Interstate 676

Jennifer McKee, Bay Center Rec . 673

Patty Pruss, Toledo SC 658

Pam Cousino, Bay Center Rec. 658

Rae Kelley, Bay Center Rec. 652

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

D.C. United at MetroStars, 7:30

San Jose at New England, 7:30

CD Chivas USA at Columbus, 7:30

Chicago at Kansas City, 8

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 9

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 5

Columbus at FC Dallas, 8:30

MetroStars at Chicago, 8:30

CD Chivas USA at Colorado, 9:30

D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

MACOMB 1, OWENS 0

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 29

1923 Gene Sarazen beats Walter Hagen 1 up to capture the PGA championship.

1941 Joe Louis knocks out Lou Nova in the sixth round at the Polo Grounds in New York to retain the world heavyweight title.

1954 Willie Mays makes his over-the-shoulder catch of Vic Wertz long drive to center field and pinch-hitter Dusty Rhodes homers off Bob Lemon in the 10th inning to lead the New York Giants to a 5-2 victory over the Cleveland Indians in Game 1 of the World Series.

1984 Mike Prindle of Western Michigan sets an NCAA record by kicking seven field goals in a 42-7 rout over Marshall.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Miami d. Bowling Green, 30-25, 30-26, 30-23.

Clark St. d. Owens, 30-28, 21-30, 31-29, 28-30, 15-11.

HOLE IN ONE

DAVE KADERAVEK, No. 7 at Toledo CC, 143 yards, 7-iron.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Miami 44, Cincinnati 16

TUESDAY

Fresno St. 44, Toledo 14

SATURDAY

Temple at BGSU, 4

Ball State at Boston College, 1

Kent State at E. Michigan, 2

Central Michigan at Akron, 6

Buffalo at Western Michigan, 7

Cincinnati 0 3 7 6 16

Miami (Ohio) 3 14 6 21 44

Mia FG Soderquist 34, 4:43.

Mia Murphy 11 run (Soderquist kick), 9:45.

Mia Nance 16 pass from Betts (Soderquist kick), :53.

Cin FG Lovell 34, :00.

Mia FG Soderquist 38, 12:35.

Cin Glatthaar 1 run (Lovell kick), 8:29.

Mia FG Soderquist 24, 4:36.

Mia Nance 21 pass from Betts (Soderquist kick), 12:09.

Mia Robinson 35 pass from Betts (Soderquist kick), 6:32.

Mia Murray 4 run (Parseghian kick), 1:16.

Cin Goodman 4 pass from Davila (run failed), :11.

A 19,163.

TEAM STATS

Cin Mia

First downs 21 28

Rushes-yards 27-66 40-174

Passing 248 365

Comp-Att-Int 27-46-5 23-37-1

Return Yards 11 6

Punts-Avg. 5-33.2 3-31.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 10-103 11-125

Time of Possession 26:54 33:06

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Cincinnati, Glatthaar 12-36, Grutza 9-14, Ross 1-8, Moore 1-6, Benton 1-3, Jones 1-2, Davila 1-1, Jackson 1-(minus 4). Miami (Ohio), Murphy 27-120, Murray 10-55, Betts 1-5, Kokal 1-(minus 3).

PASSING Cincinnati, Grutza 22-39-5-199, Davila 5-7-0-49. Miami (Ohio), Betts 22-35-1-359, Kokal 1-2-0-6.

RECEIVING Cincinnati, Ross 7-57, Goodman 5-64, Celek 5-42, Giddens 3-22, Jones 2-27, Jackson 1-12, Glatthaar 1-9, Moore 1-7, Barwin 1-6, Daniels 1-2. Miami (Ohio), Nance 8-119, Robinson 6-127, Williams 3-57, Tyler 2-9, Murphy 1-29, Corbin 1-14, Busing 1-5, Vogel 1-5.

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Michigan at Michigan St., Noon

Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon

Illinois at Iowa, Noon

Minnesota at Penn St., 3:30

Notre Dame at Purdue, 7:45

National

Tonight

SOUTH

SE Missouri at Samford, 7:30

FAR WEST

Air Force at Colorado St., 7:30

Tomorrow

EAST

Pittsburgh at Rutgers, 8

TENNIS

Thailand Open

Bangkok, Thailand

Singles, first round

Tommy Haas (4) d. Irakli Labadze6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Lleyton Hewitt (2) d. Lukas Dlouhy 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; Luis Horna (8), Peru, d. Ivo Minar 4-6, 7-6 (6), 6-4; Roger Federer (1) d. Marcos Daniel 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Second Round

Robby Ginepri (3) d. Nicolas Thomann 6-3, 7-6 (4).

FORTIS Championships

Luxembourg

Singles

First Round

Anna-Lena Groenefeld d. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece 6-4, 6-4.

Jarmila Gajdosova d. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Roberta Vinci d. Michaella Krajicek 7-6 (6) 6-4.

Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, d. Meilen Tu 6-1 6-2.

Second Round

Francesca Schiavone (6) d. Virginie Razzano 6-2, retired.

Daniela Hantuchova (5) d. Anna Chakvetadze 6-4, 6-1.

Kim Clijsters (1) d. Klara Koukalova 6-3, 6-0.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Start d. Scott, 25-12, 25-4, 25-13.

Central d. Clay, 25-18, 25-20, 22-25, 25-23.

St. Ursula d. Notre Dame, 25-19, 25-13, 25-21.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.