Loading…
Friday, December 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 10/1/2005

NFL, college football, golf, tennis

NFL

TOMORROW

Buffalo vs. New Orleans at San Antonio, 1

St. Louis at N.Y. Giants, 1

Seattle at Washington, 1

Denver at Jacksonville, 1

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 1

Houston at Cincinnati, 1

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 1

San Diego at New England, 1

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 4:05

Minnesota at Atlanta, 4:15

Dallas at Oakland, 4:15

Philadelphia at Kansas City, 4:15

San Francisco vs. Arizona at Mexico City, 8:30

Open: Miami, Pittsburgh, Chicago, Cleveland

MONDAY

Green Bay at Carolina, 9

SUNDAY, OCT. 9

Baltimore at Detroit, 1

Miami at Buffalo, 1

Seattle at St. Louis, 1

Tennessee at Houston, 1

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Jets, 1

New England at Atlanta, 1

New Orleans at Green Bay, 1

Chicago at Cleveland, 1

Indianapolis at San Francisco, 4:05

Philadelphia at Dallas, 4:15

Carolina at Arizona, 4:15

Washington at Denver, 4:15

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 8:30

Open: Kansas City, Oakland, N.Y. Giants, Minnesota

MONDAY, OCT. 10

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 9

Injury Report

Tomorrow

DETROIT LIONS (1-1) AT TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS (3-0) Lions: OUT: QB Jeff Garcia (ankle); RB Cory Schlesinger (fibula). DOUBTFUL: LB Alex Lewis (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Vernon Fox (elbow); DE James Hall (groin); K Jason Hanson (right hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Teddy Lehman (knee). Buccaneers: QUESTIONABLE: S Dexter Jackson (hamstring); G Matt Stinchcomb (lower back). PROBABLE: RB Carnell Williams (foot).

BUFFALO BILLS (1-2) AT NEW ORLEANS SAINTS (1-2) Bills: OUT: WR Roscoe Parrish (wrist); LB Takeo Spikes (Achilles). QUESTIONABLE: TE Tim Euhus (shoulder); T Mike Williams (ankle); S Coy Wire (thigh). Saints: OUT: S Jay Bellamy (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: CB Fakhir Brown (knee); WR Az-Zahir Hakim (hamstring); G Montrae Holland (knee); WR Joe Horn (hamstring); DE Darren Howard (ankle); G Jermane Mayberry (shoulder); CB Mike McKenzie (neck); S Dwight Smith (toe); RB Aaron Stecker (ankle); DT Brian Young (foot).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (3-0) AT TENNESSEE TITANS (1-2) Colts: OUT: DT Vincent Burns (knee); LB Gilbert Gardner (ankle); S Joseph Jefferson (toe); RB James Mungro (knee). DOUBTFUL: RB Dominic Rhodes (shoulder); TE Ben Utecht (chest). QUESTIONABLE: WR Troy Walters (hamstring). PROBABLE: DE Raheem Brock (neck); RB Ran Carthon (thigh); LB David Thornton (groin); DT Larry Tripplett (knee). Titans: OUT: S Vincent Fuller (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: C Eugene Amano (concussion); DT Albert Haynesworth (knee); WR Courtney Roby (toe); S Justin Sandy (foot); LB Peter Sirmon (knee).

DENVER BRONCOS (2-1) AT JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS (2-1) Broncos: QUESTIONABLE: CB Roc Alexander (hamstring); CB Champ Bailey (hamstring); LB Patrick Chukwurah (ankle/thigh); WR Todd Devoe (hamstring); LB Louis Green (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Tatum Bell (ankle); S Sam Brandon (groin); TE Nate Jackson (hamstring); TE Jeb Putzier (toe); RB Cecil Sapp (ankle); WR Rod Smith (concussion); CB Darrent Williams (ankle). Jaguars: OUT: WR Cortez Hankton (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Chris Naeole (knee); DT Marcus Stroud (knee); T Maurice Williams (knee). PROBABLE: DE Reggie Hayward (foot); CB Rashean Mathis (ankle).

HOUSTON TEXANS (0-2) AT CINCINNATI BENGALS (3-0) Texans: OUT: DE Gary Walker (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB Jason Babin (shoulder); CB Lewis Sanders (neck/shoulder). Bengals: QUESTIONABLE: T Willie Anderson (back). PROBABLE: RB Rudi Johnson (knee); P Kyle Larson (back); DE Carl Powell (knee); LB Brian Simmons (neck).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS (1-2) AT NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (2-1) Chargers: QUESTIONABLE: G Toniu Fonoti (hand); C Nick Hardwick (neck); WR Vincent Jackson (calf); TE Ryan Krause (foot); LB Shaun Phillips (calf). Patriots: OUT: RB Kevin Faulk (foot); T Matt Light (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Tully Banta-Cain (knee); CB Randall Gay (ankle); T Brandon Gorin (thigh); DE Marquise Hill (ankle); CB Tyrone Poole (ankle); S James Sanders (ankle); CB Chad Scott (shoulder/hand); CB Duane Starks (thigh). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (2-1) AT WASHINGTON REDSKINS (2-0) Seahawks: OUT: T Wayne Hunter (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: T Floyd Womack (triceps). QUESTIONABLE: WR Peter Warrick (groin). PROBABLE: CB Kelly Herndon (neck). Redskins: QUESTIONABLE: K John Hall (right quadricep); CB Walt Harris (calf); S Pierson Prioleau (hamstring). PROBABLE: T Jon Jansen (thumb); LB Lemar Marshall (groin); S Sean Taylor (shoulder).

ST. LOUIS RAMS (2-1) AT NEW YORK GIANTS (2-1) Rams: DOUBTFUL: WR Isaac Bruce (toe); T Rex Tucker (calf). QUESTIONABLE: S Michael Hawthorne (ankle); RB Steven Jackson (chest). PROBABLE: QB Marc Bulger (ribs); CB Terry Fair (neck); DT Jimmy Kennedy (illness); TE Brandon Manumaleuna (knee); G Tom Nutten (toe). Giants: QUESTIONABLE: LB Barrett Green (knee/ankle); RB Chad Morton (hamstring); CB William Peterson (back); CB Corey Webster (quadricep).

DALLAS COWBOYS (2-1) AT OAKLAND RAIDERS (0-3) Cowboys: QUESTIONABLE: LB Ryan Fowler (calf). Raiders: OUT: WR Ronald Curry (Achilles). QUESTIONABLE: RB John Paul Foschi (knee); DT Edward Jasper (ankle). PROBABLE: TE Courtney Anderson (knee); CB Charles Woodson (knee).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES (2-1) AT KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (2-1) Eagles: OUT: K David Akers (right hamstring). DOUBTFUL: DT Darwin Walker (thigh). PROBABLE: CB Roderick Hood (hamstring); QB Donovan McNabb (abdomen/groin/chest); WR Terrell Owens (abdomen/groin); CB Lito Sheppard (knee); DE Juqua Thomas (knee); LB Jeremiah Trotter (knee). Chiefs: OUT: LB Keyaron Fox (knee); DT Ryan Sims (foot). QUESTIONABLE: DE Carlos Hall (back); T Willie Roaf (hamstring). PROBABLE: TE Jason Dunn (knee); CB Dexter McCleon (hamstring); RB Tony Richardson (knee); LB Rich Scanlon (shoulder); LB Gary Stills (shoulder).

NEW YORK JETS (1-2) AT BALTIMORE RAVENS (0-2) Jets: OUT: RB B.J. Askew (ankle); LB Eric Barton (ankle); QB Jay Fiedler (right shoulder); QB Chad Pennington (right shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: T Jason Fabini (knee). PROBABLE: DE Shaun Ellis (knee); DE Trevor Johnson (head); DT James Reed (shoulder); RB Jerald Sowell (ankle). Ravens: OUT: QB Kyle Boller (foot).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS (1-2) AT ATLANTA FALCONS (2-1) Vikings: OUT: WR Nate Burleson (knee); CB Brian Williams (knee). DOUBTFUL: DE Lance Johnstone (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: LB E.J. Henderson (ankle); S Darren Sharper (knee); DE Kenechi Udeze (knee). PROBABLE: LB Sam Cowart (knee); LB Dontarrious Thomas (hamstring); RB Moe Williams (knee). Falcons: DOUBTFUL: LB Antoine Cash (groin). PROBABLE: CB Allen Rossum (hamstring); DE Brady Smith (quadricep); CB Jason Webster (knee); WR Dez White (hamstring).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS (1-2) AT ARIZONA CARDINALS (0-3) 49ers: DOUBTFUL: CB Ahmed Plummer (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: T Jonas Jennings (shoulder); LB Julian Peterson (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Arnaz Battle (knee); C Jeremy Newberry (knee). Cardinals: OUT: LB Gerald Hayes (knee); CB Antrel Rolle (knee); T Oliver Ross (hand); QB Kurt Warner (groin). QUESTIONABLE: RB James Jackson (hamstring); LB Eric Johnson (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB David Macklin (hamstring); RB Harold Morrow (ankle); WR Reginald Swinton (hamstring).

Monday

GREEN BAY PACKERS (0-3) AT CAROLINA PANTHERS (1-2) Packers: QUESTIONABLE: CB Ahmad Carroll (knee); TE Bubba Franks (knee). PROBABLE: WR Donald Driver (ankle); DE Aaron Kampman (quadricep); CB Joey Thomas (concussion); G William Whitticker (knee). Panthers: QUESTIONABLE: CB Ken Lucas (shoulder); DE Kemp Rasmussen (knee); TE Mike Seidman (shoulder); DE Al Wallace (toe); LB Will Witherspoon (knee).

CFL

LAST NIGHT

Hamilton 40, Edmonton 13

TONIGHT

Montreal at Calgary

Saskatchewan at British Columbia

FRIDAY, Oct. 7

Hamilton at Ottawa

SATURDAY, Oct. 8

Montreal at Saskatchewan

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TONIGHT

D.C. United at MetroStars, 7:30

San Jose at New England, 7:30

CD Chivas USA at Columbus, 7:30

Chicago at Kansas City, 8

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 9

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 5

Columbus at FC Dallas, 8:30

MetroStars at Chicago, 8:30

CD Chivas USA at Colorado, 9:30

D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

NHL PRESEASON

LAST NIGHT

Atlanta 3, Nashville 2

Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3

Columbus 4, Chicago 3

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 3

Buffalo 5, Minnesota 3, at Rochester, N.Y.

Toronto 4, Detroit 3

Carolina 5, Tampa Bay 2

Vancouver 4, Calgary 2

San Jose 2, Phoenix 1

Anaheim 5, Los Angeles 4

THURSDAY

Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 2

N.Y. Islanders 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, SO

Ottawa 4, Pittsburgh 1

Carolina 2, Florida 1, SO

Atlanta 5, Nashville 2

Los Angeles 4, Colorado 3, SO

TONIGHT

Montreal at Ottawa, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 7

Detroit at Toronto, 7

Philadelphia at Washington, 7

Colorado at Dallas, 8

Anaheim at Phoenix, 10

Edmonton at Vancouver, 10

PREP SOCCER

Boys

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2, OTTAWA HILLS 0: Bofferman 2.

MAUMEE VALLEY 2, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 0: Kimble, Aliakbar.

prep field hockey

MAUMEE VALLEY 3, GREEN HILLS 0: Rorick, Choka, LeSage.

OTTAWA HILLS 13, ST. ANDREWS 0: Figy 4, M. Netter 2, K. Netter, Gladieux, Reams, Macharg, Keener, Wilkins, Kuehnle.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

WEDNESDAY

Miami 44, Cincinnati 16

TUESDAY

Fresno St. 44, Toledo 14

TODAY

Temple at BGSU, 4

Ball State at Boston College, 1

Kent State at E. Michigan, 2

Central Michigan at Akron, 6

Buffalo at Western Michigan, 7

Big Ten Conference

TODAY

Michigan at Michigan St., Noon

Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon

Illinois at Iowa, Noon

Minnesota at Penn St., 3:30

Notre Dame at Purdue, 7:45

National

Last night

EAST

Rutgers 37, Pittsburgh 29

Thursday

SOUTH

Samford 33, SE Missouri 17

FAR WEST

Colorado St. 41, Air Force 23

Today

EAST

Connecticut at Army, Noon

Virginia Tech at West Virginia, Noon

Penn at Dartmouth, 12:30

Lehigh at Harvard, 12:30

Villanova at New Hampshire, 12:30

Rhode Island at Brown, 1

Marist at Bucknell, 1

Cornell at Colgate, 1

Iona at La Salle, 1

Columbia at Princeton, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at Robert Morris, 1

Monmouth, N.J. at Stony Brook, 1

Sacred Heart at Wagner, 1

Holy Cross at Yale, 1

Lafayette at Georgetown, D.C., 2

James Madison at Hofstra, 3:30

St. Peter s at Cent. Connecticut St., 5

Albany, N.Y. at Maine, 6

Delaware at Towson, 6

SOUTH

VMI at Liberty, Noon

Florida Atlantic at Louisville, Noon

Virginia at Maryland, Noon

Mississippi at Tennessee, 12:30

Drake at Davidson, 1

Navy at Duke, 1

Howard at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Utah at North Carolina, 1:30

Valparaiso at Austin Peay, 2

Georgia Southern at Elon, 2

Gardner-Webb at Furman, 2

Coastal Carolina at S. Carolina St., 2

Murray St. at Tennessee Tech, 2

LSU at Mississippi St., 2:30

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Alcorn St., 3

Florida at Alabama, 3:30

Syracuse at Florida St., 3:30

SE Louisiana at Tulane, 3:30

Clemson at Wake Forest, 3:30

Texas Southern vs. Alabama A&M at Mobile, Ala., 4

Morgan St. at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Wofford at Chattanooga, 4

SMU at Marshall, 4:30

Southern Miss. at East Carolina, 6

Florida A&M vs. Fla. International at Miami, 6

Delaware St. at Hampton, 6

Norfolk St. at Savannah St., 6

The Citadel at W. Carolina, 6

South Carolina at Auburn, 7

E. Kentucky at Jacksonville St., 7

New Mexico St. at Louisiana Tech, 7

Arkansas St. at Louisiana-Monroe, 7

Rice at UAB, 7

Middle Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 7

Southern U. at Alabama St., 8

UCF at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8

S. Utah at McNeese St., 8

UTEP at Memphis, 8

South Florida at Miami, 8

MIDWEST

Jacksonville at Dayton, Noon

Texas at Missouri, Noon

Morehead St. at Butler, 2

W. Kentucky at Indiana St., 2

N. Iowa at W. Illinois, 2

Missouri St. at S. Illinois, 2:30

Iowa St. at Nebraska, 3:30

N. Carolina A&T vs. Tennessee St. at Indianapolis, 5

Illinois St. at Youngstown St., 6

Nicholls St. at N. Dakota St., 7

SOUTHWEST

Baylor at Texas A&M, 12:30

Colorado at Oklahoma St., 2

Kansas St. at Oklahoma, 7

New Mexico at TCU, 7

S. Dakota St. at Texas St., 7

Houston at Tulsa, 7

Grambling St. vs. Prairie View at Dallas, 8

Kansas at Texas Tech, 8

FAR WEST

Weber St. at Montana, 3

Cal Poly-SLO at N. Colorado, 3

UNLV at Wyoming, 3

Southern Cal at Arizona St., 3:30

San Diego at Menlo, 3:30

Washington at UCLA, 3:30

Washington St. at Oregon St., 4

Utah St. at Idaho, 5

Oregon at Stanford, 5

Arizona at California, 7

Nevada at San Jose St., 7

BYU at San Diego St., 10

Boise St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

HOLES IN ONE

MIKE KONCZAL, No. 7 at South Toledo, 113 yards, 8-iron.

RON LAPOINTE, No. 9 at Bedford Hills Irish Course, 145 yards, 7-iron.

COLLEGE SOCCER

BALL STATE 3, BOWLING GREEN 0: BSU- Heyer, Holst, Decker.

NOTES

The NORTHWEST OHIO BASKETBALL is holding a fifth and sixth-grade boy Halloween basketball tournament Oct. 29 and 30th at Central Catholic High School. Call Vince Debo for details at 419-283-5296.

Gibsonburg Schools has an opening for two Middle School GIRLS BASKETBALL COACHES. Information: Brent Liskai, 419-637-2479 or send resumes to Liskai, Athletic director, Gibsonburg High School, 740 S. Main, Gibsonburg, O. 43431.

St. Francis High School freshman football team is looking for a GAME for Oct. 13th. Call Dick Cromwell at 419-531-1618.

PREP GOLF

Girls

GLASS CITY TOUR

Team scores: 1. Lima CC 179. 2. St. Ursula 185. 3. Notre Dame 193. 4. Sylvania Northview 211. 5. Defiance 214. 6. Clay 218. 7. Perrysburg 259. 8. Eastwood 268.

Top individuals: 1. Gedert (ND) 41. 2. Huffman (LCC) 42. 3. VanGunten (Findlay) 42. 4. Bader (LCC) 43. 5. Fesh (SU) 43.

BOWLING

300 games

Wyiatt Kosier, Bowlero 257-300-212-769

Rob Flunder II, Bowlero 222-245-300-767

Frank Lizcano, Jug s 187-300-234-721

Glen Tanner, Southwyck 300-195-224-719

Gil Wilson, Jug s 210-191-300-701

Shaun Staples, Bowlero 214-300-159-673

Wiley Lambert, Bowlero 167-300-186-653

High series

MEN (750 or better)

Lamar Norwood, Bowlero 789

Red Williams, Bowlero 786

Brad Bowman, Jug s 781

Jerry Collier, Bowlero 776

Jim Stanbery, Jug s 766

Mike Tanner, Southwyck 760

Chris Janowicz, Bowlero 756

Dave Tardish, Jug s 750

Jason Cramer, Jug s 750

WOMEN (650 or better)

Kathy Coombs, Bowlero 759

Mens Traveling Classic

At Eastern Freeway

STANDINGS: KJ Excavating 151 1/2-88 1/2; Loma Linda 150 1/2-89 1/2; Dunn Chevy Buick 146 1/2-93 1/2; Bay Center Recreation 119-121; Swanton Sports Center 118-122; New Glass Bowl 101 1/2-138 1/2; John Deere Landscape 87 1/2-152 1/2; Twin Oaks 85 1/2-155 1/2

New Glass Bowl 1079-1101-1071-3251

Twin Oaks 1258-1028-1046-3332

NEW GLASS BOWL: Tracy Damm 210-218-234-662; Heath Hawkins 219-199-236-654; Aaron Hawkins 245-254-185-684; Jason Ostrosky 220-204-258-682; Gary Quaintance 185-236-158-579

TWIN OAKS: Nick Stone 259-209-203-671; Joe Osinski 257-188-134-579; Kevin Allen 244-173-213-630; Kasey Blueitt 220-189-227-636; Jake Monto 278-275-269-822

Bay Center Rec 1153-1040-1076-3269

KJ Excavating 979-1156-1091-3226

BAY CENTER: Travis Patchen 258-192-245-695; Dan Weiss 176-201-184-561; Rob Huss 223-189-245-657; Rich Gargas 228-212-214-654; Dave Patchen 268-246-188-702

KJ EXCAVATING: Brian Dick 196-212-195-603; Steve Brown 245-222-215-682; Don Genalo 170-270-175-615; Keith Nusbaum 177-177; Chris Hayward 191-258-259-708; JJ Wsthoven 194-247-441;

Dunn Chevy Buick 1177-1071-957-3205

John Deere 1140-1124-974-3238

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Ernie Molnar 235-238-215-688; Doug Brown 222-172-223-627; Ed Pawlowski 193-269-163-625; Keith King 300-233-173-706; Troy Wollenbecker 227-159-173-559

JOHN DEERE: Gary Liber 237-216-187-640; Steve Sparks 249-222-169-639; Mike Huggins 244-225-289-758; Jeff Piekarz 195-257-170-622; Ed Stange 216-204-159-579

Swanton SC 1043-1056-1093-3192

Loma-Linda 1122-1165-1087-3374

SWANTON SC: Don Lewis 235-227-246-708; Joe Perry 241-210-234-685; Scott McCahan 166-166; Jim Wood 187-234-199-620; Kevin Hurley 214-183-213-610; Mike Frost 202-201-403

LOMA-LINDA: Dave Dobrzykowski 248-189-160-597; Brady Woessner 192-268-209-669; Jeff Kwiatkowski 194-236-278-708; Jeff Kruzel 223-213-201-637; Kevin Taber 265-259-239-763

Next week: At Miracle Lanes, 9:15 p.m.

AUTO RACING

UAW-Ford 500

NASCAR-NEXTEL Cup

After Yesterday s qualifying; race Today

At Talladega, Ala.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 189.260 mph. 2. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 188.775. 3. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 188.596. 4. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188.570. 5. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 188.333.

6. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 188.307. 7. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 188.270. 8. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 188.237. 9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188.215. 10. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.100.

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 187.996. 12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.805. 13. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 187.757. 14. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 187.687. 15. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 187.639.

16. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 187.529. 17. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 187.496. 18. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 187.477. 19. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 187.404. 20. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.071.

21. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 187.045. 22. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.020. 23. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 186.936. 24. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 186.786. 25. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 186.637.

26. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 186.557. 27. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 186.543. 28. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 186.506. 29. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 186.437. 30. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 186.325.

31. (00) Mike Skinner, Chevrolet, 186.205. 32. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 186.140. 33. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 186.042. 34. (33) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 186.017. 35. (34) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 185.945.

36. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 185.916. 37. (66) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 185.801. 38. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 185.254. 39. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 184.661. 40. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 184.658.

41. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, owner points. 42. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 185.208.46. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 182.989.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Owens d. Sinclair, 30-16, 30-17, 22-30, 30-21

GOLF

Chrysler Classic

PGA

Greensboro, N.C.; Par: 72

Second Round

John Huston 66-66 132

K.J. Choi 64-69 133

Justin Rose 69-65 134

D.J. Trahan 65-69 134

Tim Clark 66-69 135

Shigeki Maruyama 70-65 135

John Rollins 67-68 135

Brian Gay 69-66 135

Charles Warren 62-74 136

Carl Pettersson 69-67 136

Daniel Chopra 67-69 136

Tim Herron 70-66 136

Jason Bohn 71-65 136

Chris Smith 72-65 137

Brandt Jobe 72-65 137

Dudley Hart 70-67 137

Tom Gillis 70-68 138

James Driscoll 67-71 138

Sergio Garcia 69-69 138

Ben Curtis 69-69 138

J.J. Henry 66-72 138

Tom Byrum 71-67 138

Joe Durant 67-71 138

Hank Kuehne 71-67 138

Gavin Coles 68-70 138

Wes Short Jr. 68-70 138

Jonathan Kaye 70-68 138

Jerry Kelly 70-68 138

D.A. Points 72-66 138

Darron Stiles 69-69 138

Hunter Haas 70-68 138

Jay Delsing 71-68 139

Cameron Beckman 70-69 139

Mark Wilson 72-67 139

Tag Ridings 71-68 139

Tom Lehman 69-70 139

Tim Petrovic 70-69 139

Patrick Sheehan 71-68 139

Paul Azinger 69-71 140

Marco Dawson 72-68 140

Charles Howell III 69-71 140

Jonathan Byrd 67-73 140

Hidemichi Tanaka 66-74 140

Duffy Waldorf 69-71 140

Jeff Maggert 69-71 140

Phillip Price 69-71 140

Billy Mayfair 69-71 140

Olin Browne 68-72 140

Steve Elkington 70-70 140

Heath Slocum 71-69 140

J.L. Lewis 72-68 140

Steve Allan 72-68 140

Office Depot Champ.

LPGA

Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.; Par 71

Partial First Round

Wendy Ward 33-32 65

Nicole Perrot 34-31 65

Karine Icher 34-31 65

Hee-Won Han 33-32 65

Gloria Park 34-32 66

Natalie Gulbis 34-32 66

Jennifer Rosales 34-32 66

Marcy Hart 34-33 67

Heather Bowie 36-31 67

Mi Hyun Kim 37-30 67

Jeong Jang 35-32 67

Sarah Lee 36-32 68

Katherine Hull 37-31 68

Katie Allison 35-33 68

Michele Redman 36-32 68

Marisa Baena 36-32 68

Rosie Jones 38-30 68

Jimin Kang 36-32 68

Maria Hjorth 37-31 68

Paula Creamer 38-30 68

Lorena Ochoa 34-34 68

Karen Stupples 35-33 68

Wendy Doolan 36-32 68

Miriam Nagl 37-32 69

Shani Waugh 37-32 69

Nadina Taylor 36-33 69

Stephanie Louden 39-30 69

Michelle Estill 36-33 69

Catriona Matthew 37-32 69

Beth Daniel 37-32 69

Kim Saiki 36-33 69

Annika Sorenstam 36-33 69

A.J. Eathorne 35-34 69

Michelle Ellis 36-34 70

Tina Fischer 36-34 70

Il Mi Chung 38-32 70

Rachel Hetherington 38-32 70

Hilary Lunke 35-35 70

Meg Mallon 36-34 70

Juli Inkster 37-33 70

Tina Barrett 38-32 70

Candie Kung 33-37 70

Celeste Troche 39-31 70

Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks 36-34 70

Aree Song 40-31 71

Kathryn Marshall 36-35 71

Hana Kim 39-32 71

Cindy Figg-Currier 35-36 71

Aram Cho 36-35 71

Siew-Ai Lim 35-36 71

Soo-Yun Kang 37-34 71

Brandie Burton 35-36 71

Shi Hyun Ahn 34-37 71

Carin Koch 38-33 71

Sung Ah Yim 35-36 71

Moira Dunn 37-34 71

Young Jo 36-35 71

Meena Lee 38-33 71

Leta Lindley 35-36 71

Sherri Steinhauer 37-34 71

Nancy Harvey 36-35 71

Birdie Kim 40-32 72

Pat Hurst 35-37 72

Cristie Kerr 37-35 72

Liselotte Neumann 38-34 72

Angela Stanford 38-34 72

Giulia Sergas 38-34 72

Kristen Samp 38-34 72

Kim Williams 40-32 72

Candy Hannemann 38-34 72

Joanne Morley 39-34 73

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 38-35 73

Becky Iverson 39-34 73

Isabelle Beisiegel 35-38 73

Kate Golden 38-35 73

Karen Weiss 40-33 73

Malinda Johnson 39-34 73

Catherine Cartwright 39-34 73

Stacy Prammanasudh 38-35 73

Emilee Klein 41-32 73

Riko Higashio 41-33 74

Johanna Head 38-36 74

Young-A Yang 38-36 74

Ashli Bunch 37-37 74

Denise Killeen 39-35 74

Sherri Turner 40-34 74

Marilyn Lovander 39-35 74

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 39-35 74

Grace Park 38-36 74

Christina Kim 40-34 74

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 41-33 74

Heather Daly-Donofrio 39-35 74

Kelli Kuehne 40-34 74

Suzann Pettersen 41-34 75

Karrie Webb 40-35 75

Jill McGill 39-36 75

Helen Alfredsson 41-34 75

Amy Alcott 37-38 75

Patricia Baxter-Johnson 39-36 75

Cathy Johnston-Forbes 44-31 75

Kris Tschetter 42-33 75

Paula Marti 42-33 75

Diana D Alessio 39-36 75

Beth Bader 43-33 76

Mardi Lunn 41-35 76

Lorie Kane 43-33 76

Sophie Gustafson 39-37 76

Laura Davies 39-37 76

Amy Hung 38-38 76

Beth Allen 39-37 76

Brittany Lincicome 44-33 77

Dawn Coe-Jones 43-34 77

Pearl Sinn-Bonanni 42-37 79

Nancy Scranton 43-37 80

Tracy Hanson 43-37 80

Bernadette Luse 41-39 80

Kelly Cavanaugh 38-44 82

Jordan Cherebetiu 44-39 83

Dorothy Delasin 47-37 84

Cindy Rarick DNF

Ji Yeon Lee DNF

Reilley Rankin DNF

Audra Burks DNF

Stephanie Arricau DNF

Eva Dahllof DNF

Yu Ping Lin DNF

Angela Jerman DNF

Jean Bartholomew DNF

Mikaela Parmlid DNF

Pamela Kerrigan DNF

Mhairi McKay DNF

Jenna Daniels DNF

Nicole Jeray DNF

Janice Moodie DNF

Allison Hanna DNF

Maggie Will DNF

Sae-Hee Son DNF

Dina Ammaccapane DNF

Emily Bastel DNF

Erica Blasberg DNF

Joanne Mills DNF

Becky Morgan DNF

Lindsey Wright DNF

Jamie Hullett DNF

Beth Bauer WD

Laura Diaz WD

SAS Championship

Champions Tour

At Cary, N.C.; Par: 72

First Round

Bruce Summerhays 33-33 66

R.W. Eaks 35-32 67

Bob Gilder 33-35 68

Scott Simpson 32-36 68

Lonnie Nielsen 33-36 69

Danny Edwards 33-36 69

Bruce Lietzke 32-37 69

Hale Irwin 34-35 69

Bobby Wadkins 35-34 69

Walter Hall 35-35 70

Gil Morgan 34-36 70

Bruce Fleisher 33-37 70

Tom Jenkins 33-37 70

Rodger Davis 37-33 70

James Mason 35-35 70

Joe Inman 35-35 70

Gary McCord 35-35 70

Bob Eastwood 35-36 71

Gary Koch 34-37 71

David Eger 36-35 71

Dave Barr 35-36 71

Tom Kite 35-36 71

D.A. Weibring 37-34 71

Craig Stadler 38-33 71

Andy Bean 35-36 71

Don Reese 34-37 71

Dick Mast 31-41 72

Tom McKnight 36-36 72

John Jacobs 38-34 72

Wayne Levi 35-37 72

Jay Sigel 36-36 72

Brad Bryant 36-36 72

Ed Dougherty 34-38 72

Mike San Filippo 36-36 72

Howard Twitty 36-37 73

Dan Pohl 36-37 73

Jim Thorpe 37-36 73

Don Pooley 34-39 73

Tom Purtzer 36-37 73

Doug Tewell 36-37 73

Mike Sullivan 32-41 73

Hajime Meshiai 38-36 74

John Harris 38-36 74

Graham Marsh 37-37 74

Curtis Strange 33-41 74

Jim Ahern 36-38 74

Vicente Fernandez 36-38 74

Leonard Thompson 37-37 74

Mike Hill 36-38 74

Mike Donald 36-38 74

John Mahaffey 34-40 74

Bill Kirkendall 35-39 74

Jim Albus 35-40 75

Tom Wargo 36-39 75

Mark Johnson 35-40 75

Raymond Floyd 37-38 75

Jose Maria Canizares 37-38 75

Keith Fergus 38-37 75

Mike McCullough 37-38 75

Norm Jarvis 37-38 75

John Ross 37-39 76

Hugh Baiocchi 39-37 76

John Bland 41-35 76

Larry Ziegler 37-39 76

Jim Dent 36-40 76

Jim Colbert 39-37 76

Larry Nelson 40-36 76

Bob Murphy 38-38 76

Rocky Thompson 37-40 77

John Fought 37-40 77

Pete Oakley 37-40 77

Dana Quigley 37-40 77

Lanny Wadkins 39-38 77

Jerry Pate 36-41 77

TENNIS

Thailand Open

Bangkok, Thailand

Singles, quarterfinals

Andy Murray d. Robby Ginepri (3) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Paradorn Srichaphan (7) vs. Lleyton Hewitt (2) walkover; Jarkko Nieminen (6) d. Wang Yeu-tzuoo 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-4; Roger Federer (1) d. Gilles Muller 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles, quarterfinals

Simon Aspelin and Todd Perry (3) d. Johan Landsberg and Robin Soderling 6-5 (3), 6-5 (3); Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (2) d. George Bastl and Lukas Dlouhy 6-4, 6-1; Mahesh Bhupathi and Justin Gimelstob d. Jeff Coetzee and Chris Haggard 6-1, 6-4; Paul Hanley and Leander Paes (1) vs. Paradorn Srichaphan and Danai Udomchoke 6-4, 6-4.

Vietnam Open

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Singles, quarterfinals

Radek Stepanek (3) d. Juan Monaco (6) 6-3, 6-4; Mariano Puerta (1) d. Rainer Schuettler 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5); Thomas Johansson (2) d. Cyril Saulnier (5) 7-6 (2), 6-2; Jonas Bjorkman d. Alexander Waske 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles, quarterfinals

Ashley Fisher and Robert Lindstedt d. Jason Marshall and Jean-Claude Scherrer 6-4, 6-4.

Sicilia Championships

Palermo, Sicily

Singles, quarterfinals

Igor Andreev d. Alberto Martin 7-5, 7-5.

Andreas Seppi d. Davide Sanguinetti (8) 6-3, 6-4; Tomas Behrend d. Juan Carlos Ferrero (3) 6-7 (2), 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Doubles, quarterfinals

Daniele Bracciali and Giorgio Galimberti d. Juan Ignacio Chela and Sebastian Prieto 6-5 (5), 6-4.

FORTIS Championships

Luxembourg

Singles, quarterfinals

Dinara Safina (7) d. Roberta Vinci 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; Anna-Lena Groenefeld d. Nadia Petrova (2) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2; Nathalie Dechy (4) d. Daniela Hantuchova (5) 6-1, 6-4; Kim Clijsters (1), Belgium d. Francesca Schiavone (6) 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles, quarterfinals

Anabel Medina Garrigues and Dinara Safina (3) d. Katarina Srebotnik and Roberta Vinci 6-3, 7-5.

Semifinals

Cara Black and Rennae Stubbs (1) d. Kveta Peschke and Francesca Schiavone (4) 4-6, 6-1, retired.

HORSE RACING

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,800, 1:58.4

Terminally Pretty(M Headworth) 12.00 4.20 5.60; Cash Queen(T Marts Jr) 2.80 3.00; Rosies Last Chance(E Carlson) 5.40; Also Aquafina, Shannons Gril, Hosanna s Charm, Unique Mazie.

Exacta 5-2 Paid $29.40

Trifecta 5-2-3 Paid $205.20

Superfecta 5-2-6-7 Paid $636.00

SECOND-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 2:04.1

Indian Bev(R Stahl) 6.20 2.60 4.60; Players Champion(T Marts Jr) 7.20 4.20; Secret Dancer(E Greeno Jr) 3.00; Also Grandview Victory, Loving Disposition, The Grocer, Prime Rate.

Exacta 2-6 Paid $90.00

Trifecta 2-6-4 Paid $1,052.40

Superfecta 2-6-4-7 Paid $1,095.00

THIRD-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,450, 1:59.4

Viking Admiration(M Jarvis) 4.00 2.40 2.10; Silvers-Tracker(E Carlson) 8.40 2.10; Cc s Flash Point(M Headworth) 2.10; Also Say Nothing, Mhs Lets Go Largo.

Exacta 5-7 Paid $48.20

Trifecta 5-7-1 Paid $64.80

FOURTH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 2:04.1

O Theophilus(D Cincebox) 16.60 7.60 5.00; Northern Wildcat(R Cassavaugh) 23.60 10.00; Mrs Sizzle(G Bateson) 4.80; Also Promo Man, Lo and Behold, The Master s Lady, Leblon Flat, Hollywood Howard.

Exacta 5-8 Paid $920.60

Trifecta 5-8-7 Paid $1,384.00

Superfecta 5-8-A-A Paid $198.80

FIFTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,250, 2:00.0

Appointment Laag(R Roesch) 7.60 5.80 2.40; Jema Jetpropelled(M Jarvis) 9.20 2.60; Gamine Unique(R Conner) 3.00; Also Pipeline Guy, Ziony s Falcon, Jasper Willow.

Exacta 6-1 Paid $143.40

Trifecta 6-1-3 Paid $149.40

Superfecta 6-1-3-2 Paid $739.20

SIXTH-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,450, 1:59.4

Cleopatra s Dream(R Conner) 4.20 5.00 2.60; Charmeleon(R Stahl) 13.60 10.80; Mac s Miss Mary(T Marts Jr) 5.20; Also One More Reason, Vittorias Lady, Flight of Accent, Ferrari Carnao.

Exacta 3-7 Paid $44.00

Trifecta 3-7-1 Paid $175.20

Superfecta 3-7-1-A Paid $451.00

2nd Half Tri Super

SEVENTH-Pace, FMNW400L4, $1,250, 1:59.3

Timecando(M Headworth) 8.80 3.60 2.40; Fernbrook Fiasco N(R Stahl) 3.20 2.10; Milloonyum(E Carlson) 2.10; Also Page Burner, Hurricane Jenna, Crimson Cam.

Exacta 3-2 Paid $42.40

Trifecta 3-2-4 Paid $128.00

Superfecta 3-2-4-1 Paid $205.80

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,800, 1:59.1

Abby s Pridenjoy(T Marts Jr) 7.60 2.20 2.20; Debo(M Headworth) 2.20 2.10; Copecetic(E Carlson) 2.10 2.10; Also Donna s Dragon, Big and Fancy, Littlemispicpocket, Peachi Hello.

Exacta 3-4 Paid $16.60

Exacta 3-6 Paid $13.00

Trifecta 3-4-6 Paid $46.60

Trifecta 3-6-4 Paid $49.80

Superfecta 3-4-6-7 & 3-6-4-7 Paid $128.00

NINTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 1:59.4

Noble Tinker(M Wolfe) 4.40 4.20 2.60; Precious Kiss(G Bateson) 9.40 3.80; Rolling Acres Lisa(E Carlson) 3.00; Also Anna s Can Do, Theresa s Prince, White Tassels, Turbo Jet, Chateau s Bunny, Mistwon.

Exacta 8-4 Paid $19.80

Trifecta 8-4-2 Paid $79.00

Superfecta 8-4-2-5 Paid $975.40

Pick3 3-3-8 Paid $305.80

Attendance-52,1, Handle-$30,096

LATEST LINE

NFL

NEW ENGLAND 51/2 San Diego

JACKSONVILLE 4 Denver

CINCINNATI 91/2 Houston

Indianapolis 7 TENNESSEE

KANSAS CITY 11/2 Philadelphia

TAMPA BAY 61/2 Detroit

NY GIANTS 3 St. Louis

Buffalo P NEW ORLEANS

WASHINGTON 2 Seattle

BALTIMORE 7 Ny Jets

ATLANTA 6 Minnesota

OAKLAND 3 Dallas

Arizona 2 San Francisco

CAROLINA 71/2 Green Bay

College Football

IOWA 18 Illinois

WISCONSIN 171/2 Indiana

FLORIDA STATE 21 Syracuse

MICHIGAN STATE 51/2 Michigan

Colorado 3 OKLA. STATE

Virginia 31/2 MARYLAND

Clemson 61/2 WAKE FOREST

Virginia Tech 10 WEST VIRGINIA

TENNESSEE 21 Mississippi

NEBRASKA 31/2 Iowa State

TEXAS A&M 23 Baylor

BOSTON COLLEGE 38 Ball State

EASTERN MICH. 31/2 Kent State

Florida 31/2 ALABAMA

L.s.u. 141/2 MISS. STATE

Connecticut 11 ARMY

Minnesota 21/2 PENN STATE

Texas 15 MISSOURI

N. CAROLINA 31/2 Utah

Southern Cal 16 ARIZONA STATE

U.C.L.A. 211/2 Washington

CALIFORNIA 161/2 Arizona

BOWLING GREEN 29 Temple

OREGON STATE 11/2 Washington State

Oregon 7 STANFORD

AKRON 11 Central Michigan

MIAMI-FLORIDA 21 South Florida

PURDUE 3 Notre Dame

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 171/2 Rice

WESTERN MICH. 101/2 Buffalo

TULSA 3 Houston

TEXAS TECH 18 Kansas

OKLAHOMA 61/2 Kansas State

LOUISIANA TECH 101/2 New Mexico St.

T.C.U. 2 New Mexico

AUBURN 14 South Carolina

Texas El Paso 31/2 MEMPHIS

B.y.u. 1 SAN DIEGO STATE

Boise State 101/2 HAWAII

LOUISVILLE 38 Florida Atlantic

Arkansas State 3 LOUIS.-MONROE

Baseball

Arizona Even-6 SAN FRANCISCO

ST. LOUIS 7-8 Cincinnati

Atlanta 51/2 -61/2 FLORIDA

HOUSTON 9-11 Chicago Cubs

Milwaukee 51/2 -61/2 PITTSBURGH

WASHINGTON 6-7 Philadelphia

NY METS 81/2 -91/2 Colorado

SAN DIEGO 51/2 -61/2 La Dodgers

Ny Yankees 61/2 -71/2 BOSTON

TORONTO 71/2 -81/2 Kansas City

TAMPA BAY 51/2 -61/2 Baltimore

CLEVELAND 61/2 -71/2 Chi White Sox

MINNESOTA 6-7 Detroit

La Angels Even-6 TEXAS

Oakland 6-7 SEATTLE

Boxing

R. Jones Jr. +175

A. Tarver-210

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.