Loading…
Monday, September 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/2/2005

College football, golf, auto racing

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Boston College 38, Ball State 0

E. Michigan 27, Kent St. 20

BGSU 70, Temple 7

Central Michigan 31, Akron 17

Western Michigan 31, Buffalo 21

WEDNESDAY

Miami 44, Cincinnati 16

TUESDAY

Fresno St. 44, Toledo 14

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 5

Miami at N. Illinois, 7:30

SATURDAY, OCT. 8

C. Michigan at Army, 1

Akron at Buffalo, 1:30

Ohio at BGSU, 6

E. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Ball St. at W. Michigan, 7

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Michigan 34 Michigan St. 31, OT

Wisconsin 41, Indiana 24

Iowa 35, Illinois 7

Penn St. 44, Minnesota 14

Notre Dame 49, Purdue 28

SATURDAY, OCT. 8

Illinois at Indiana, Noon

Wisconsin at Northwestern, Noon

Minnesota at Michigan, 1

Iowa at Purdue, 4:30

Ohio St. at Penn St., 7:45

Top 25 Fared

No. 1 Southern Cal (4-0) beat No. 14 Arizona State 38-28. Next: vs. Arizona, Saturday.

No. 2 Texas (4-0) beat Missouri 51-20. Next: vs. Oklahoma, Saturday.

No. 3 Virginia Tech (5-0) beat West Virginia 34-17. Next: vs. Marshall, Saturday.

No. 4 LSU (2-1) beat Mississippi State 37-7. Next: at Vanderbilt, Saturday.

No. 5 Florida (4-1) lost to No. 15 Alabama 31-3. Next: vs. Mississippi State, Saturday.

No. 6 Florida State (4-0) beat Syracuse 38-14. Next: vs. Wake Forest, Saturday.

No. 7 Georgia (4-0) did not play. Next: at No. 10 Tennessee, Saturday.

No. 8 Ohio State (3-1) did not play. Next: at Penn State, Saturday.

No. 9 Miami (3-1) beat South Florida 27-7. Next: vs. Duke, Saturday.

No. 10 Tennessee (3-1) beat Mississippi 27-10. Next: vs. No. 7 Georgia, Saturday.

No. 11 Michigan State (4-1) lost to Michigan 34-31, OT. Next: at Ohio State, Oct. 15.

No. 12 California (5-0) beat Arizona 28-0. Next: at No. 20 UCLA, Saturday.

No. 13 Notre Dame (4-1) beat No. 22 Purdue 49-28. Next: vs. No. 1 Southern Cal, Oct. 15.

No. 14 Arizona State (3-2) lost to No. 1 Southern Cal 38-28. Next: vs. Oregon, Saturday.

No. 15 Alabama (5-0) beat No. 5 Florida 31-3. Next: at Mississippi, Oct. 15.

No. 16 Texas Tech (4-0) beat Kansas 30-17. Next: at Nebraska, Saturday.

No. 17 Wisconsin (5-0) beat Indiana 41-24. Next: at Northwestern, Saturday.

No. 18 Minnesota (4-1) lost to Penn State 44-14. Next: at Michigan, Saturday.

No. 19 Virginia (3-1) lost to Maryland 45-33. Next: at No. 21 Boston College, Saturday.

No. 20 UCLA (3-0) vs. Washington. Next: vs. California, Saturday.

No. 21 Boston College (4-1) beat Ball State 38-0. Next: vs. No. 19 Virginia, Saturday.

No. 22 Purdue (2-2) lost to No. 13 Notre Dame 49-28. Next: vs. Iowa, Saturday.

No. 23 Iowa State (3-1) lost to Nebraska 27-20, 2OT. Next: vs. Baylor, Saturday.

No. 24 Louisville (3-1) beat Florida Atlantic 61-10. Next: vs. North Carolina, Saturday.

No. 25 Georgia Tech (3-1) did not play. Next: vs. North Carolina State, Oct. 6.

National scores

EAST

Ashland 45, Mercyhurst 7

Brown 45, Rhode Island 35

Bucknell 27, Marist 7

Colgate 34, Cornell 20

Connecticut 47, Army 13

Grove City 21, Bethany, W.Va. 12

Holy Cross 22, Yale 19

James Madison 42, Hofstra 10

La Salle 39, Iona 32, 2OT

Lafayette 12, Georgetown, D.C. 7

Lehigh 49, Harvard 24

Maine 31, Albany, N.Y. 7

New Hampshire 45, Villanova 17

Penn 26, Dartmouth 9

Penn St. 44, Minnesota 14

Princeton 43, Columbia 3

Thiel 38, Washington & Jefferson 35, OT

Towson 35, Delaware 31

Wooster 37, Allegheny 34

SOUTH

Auburn 48, South Carolina 7

Austin Peay 30, Valparaiso 20

Coastal Carolina 24, S. Carolina St. 23

Hampton 26, Delaware St. 8

Louisiana Tech 34, New Mexico St. 14

Louisiana-Monroe 31, Arkansas St. 27

Marshall 16, SMU 13, OT

Maryland 45, Virginia 33

Middle Tennessee 17, Vanderbilt 15

N. Carolina A&T 16, Tennessee St. 3

Navy 28, Duke 21

Norfolk St. 58, Savannah St. 29

North Carolina 31, Utah 17

North Greenville 55, Georgia St. 0

Southern Miss. 33, East Carolina 7

Texas Southern 17, Alabama A&M 7

The Citadel 17, W. Carolina 7

Tulane 28, SE Louisiana 21

UAB 45, Rice 26

UCF 24, Louisiana-Lafayette 21

Virginia St. 26, Elizabeth City St. 6

Wake Forest 31, Clemson 27

MIDWEST

Carroll, Wis. 42, Ripon 13

Dayton 49, Jacksonville 17

DePauw 33, Chicago 9

Dickinson St. 13, Valley City St. 6

Elmhurst 20, Illinois Wesleyan 15

Hanover 41, Mount St. Joseph 35

Hiram 7, Earlham 2

Hope 38, Kalamazoo 7

Kenyon 21, Oberlin 20

Minot St. 14, Mary 10

Missouri Southern 41, Truman St. 17

Missouri Valley 43, Avila 3

Missouri Western 13, Cent. Missouri 10

Monmouth, Ill. 34, Lake Forest 0

Morehead St. 58, Butler 10

Morningside 43, Nebraska Wesleyan 0

Mount Union 42, Capital 24

Muskingum 16, Baldwin-Wallace 10

N. Dakota St. 26, Nicholls St. 13

N. Iowa 41, W. Illinois 24

NW Missouri St. 14, Emporia St. 0

Nebraska 27, Iowa St. 20, 2OT

North Dakota 37, St. Cloud St. 14

Otterbein 31, Marietta 17

S. Illinois 30, Missouri St. 23, 2OT

South Dakota 48, Augustana, S.D. 17

St. Francis, Ind. 55, Geneva 20

Tabor 38, Bethany, Kan. 7

Texas 51, Missouri 20

Texas College 20, Peru St. 17

Urbana 42, Ohio Dominican 24

W. Kentucky 38, Indiana St. 28

Wabash 29, Ohio Wesleyan 7

Walsh 34, Malone 16

Wittenberg 31, Denison 6

Youngstown St. 20, Illinois St. 17

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas Tech 14, West Georgia 9

Cent. Oklahoma 37, SW Oklahoma 20

Colorado 34, Oklahoma St. 0

Houston 30, Tulsa 23

Oklahoma 43, Kansas St. 21

SE Oklahoma 42, Abilene Christian 24

TCU 49, New Mexico 28

Texas A&M 16, Baylor 13, OT

Texas St. 42, S. Dakota St. 12

Texas Tech 30, Kansas 17

FAR WEST

Cal Poly-SLO 31, N. Colorado 14

California 28, Arizona 0

E. Washington 42, Portland St. 24

Idaho 27, Utah St. 13

Montana 24, Weber St. 19

Montana St. 30, Idaho St. 28

Nevada 30, San Jose St. 23

Oregon 44, Stanford 20

Oregon St. 44, Washington St. 33

San Diego 56, Menlo 0

Southern Cal 38, Arizona St. 28

Wyoming 42, UNLV 17

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

Central Catholic 31, Libbey 7

St. John s 56, Waite 13

Midland Athletic League

Mohawk 56, Fremont St. Joe 0

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

Churabusco, Ind. 37, Ida 7

Ohio Scores

Akr. Ellet 34, Akr. Central-Hower 12

Akr. Hoban 33, Chardon NDCL 20

Bellaire 56, Wilfrid Laurier (London, Ontario, Canada) 7

Cin. LaSalle 17, Cin. Moeller 14

Day. Col. White 27, Cin. Hughes 22

Day. Meadowdale 24, Cin. Aiken 8

Gates Mills Gilmour 14, Wheeling (W.Va.) Linsly 10

Hannibal River 43, Bellaire St. John 20

Hudson WRA 36, Culver (Ind.) Academy 19

Lakewood St. Edward 49, Athol Springs (N.Y.) St. Francis 0

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 63, Pataskala Licking Hts. 13

Lisbon Beaver 10, Zanesville 7

Massillon Washington 29, Cle. St. Ignatius 26

Parma Holy Name 18, Garfield Hts. Trinity 13

Parma Padua 35, Bedford Chanel 0

Portsmouth Notre Dame 35, Oak Hill 7

Strasburg-Franklin 14, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 7, OT

Sugarcreek Garaway 54, Bowerston Conotton Valley 12

Warren JFK 29, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 15

GOLF

Chrysler Classic

PGA

Greensboro, N.C.; Par: 72

Third Round

D.J. Trahan 65-69-66 200

K.J. Choi 64-69-67 200

Jason Bohn 71-65-65 201

Shigeki Maruyama 70-65-66 201

Justin Rose 69-65-68 202

Tim Herron 70-66-67 203

Robert Gamez 72-69-63 204

Sergio Garcia 69-69-66 204

Brandt Jobe 72-65-67 204

Olin Browne 68-72-65 205

Mark Wilson 72-67-66 205

Jerry Kelly 70-68-67 205

Carl Pettersson 69-67-69 205

Tim Clark 66-69-70 205

Paul Azinger 69-71-66 206

Darron Stiles 69-69-68 206

Charles Warren 62-74-70 206

John Rollins 67-68-71 206

John Huston 66-66-74 206

Scott Gutschewski 67-74-66 207

J.L. Lewis 72-68-67 207

Duffy Waldorf 69-71-67 207

Wes Short, Jr. 68-70-69 207

Dudley Hart 70-67-70 207

Daniel Chopra 67-69-71 207

Kent Jones 70-71-67 208

Brian Bateman 70-71-67 208

Neal Lancaster 71-70-67 208

Steve Allan 72-68-68 208

Charles Howell III 69-71-68 208

Marco Dawson 72-68-68 208

D.A. Points 72-66-70 208

Jonathan Kaye 70-68-70 208

Joe Durant 67-71-70 208

Brian Gay 69-66-73 208

Steve Lowery 74-67-68 209

Steve Elkington 70-70-69 209

Tim Petrovic 70-69-70 209

Cameron Beckman 70-69-70 209

Hank Kuehne 71-67-71 209

Chris Smith 72-65-72 209

Justin Bolli 69-72-69 210

Shaun Micheel 75-66-69 210

Chad Campbell 69-72-69 210

Matt Gogel 67-74-69 210

Billy Mayfair 69-71-70 210

Jeff Maggert 69-71-70 210

Jonathan Byrd 67-73-70 210

J.J. Henry 66-72-72 210

Tom Byrum 71-67-72 210

James Driscoll 67-71-72 210

Charlie Wi 70-71-70 211

Adam Scott 73-68-70 211

Lucas Glover 70-71-70 211

Tjaart van der Walt 73-68-70 211

Ryan Moore 72-69-70 211

Phillip Price 69-71-71 211

Tom Lehman 69-70-72 211

Hunter Haas 70-68-73 211

Gavin Coles 68-70-73 211

Tom Gillis 70-68-73 211

Tom Pernice, Jr. 72-69-71 212

Heath Slocum 71-69-72 212

Hidemichi Tanaka 66-74-72 212

Jay Delsing 71-68-73 212

Thomas Levet 74-67-72 213

Hunter Mahan 75-66-72 213

Geoff Ogilvy 68-73-72 213

Tommy Armour III 71-70-72 213

Peter Lonard 71-70-72 213

Billy Andrade 69-72-73 214

Tag Ridings 71-68-75 214

Robert Damron 74-67-74 215

Michael Long 70-71-74 215

Patrick Sheehan 71-68-76 215

Corey Pavin 72-69-75 216

Ben Curtis 69-69-79 217

Office Depot Champ.

LPGA

Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.; Par 71

Note: Play suspended due to darkness with 72 golfers not finishing. Round will be completed Sunday morning.

Hee-Won Han 65-68 133

Tina Barrett 70-66 136

Jennifer Rosales 66-70 136

Maria Hjorth 68-69 137

Eva Dahllof 68-69 137

Jamie Hullett 68-69 137

Liselotte Neumann 72-66 138

Young Jo 71-67 138

Annika Sorenstam 69-70 139

Pat Hurst 72-68 140

Kristen Samp 72-68 140

Kim Saiki 69-71 140

Paula Creamer 68-72 140

Becky Morgan 72-69 141

Sherri Steinhauer 71-70 141

Candie Kung 70-71 141

Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks 70-71 141

Joanne Mills 69-72 141

Moira Dunn 71-71 142

Meena Lee 71-71 142

Celeste Troche 70-72 142

Erica Blasberg 75-68 143

Kim Williams 72-71 143

Ji Yeon Lee 72-71 143

Emily Bastel 72-71 143

Carin Koch 71-72 143

Allison Hanna 71-72 143

Lorena Ochoa 68-75 143

Stephanie Arricau 73-71 144

Sung Ah Yim 71-73 144

Karen Stupples 68-76 144

Amy Hung 76-69 145

Diana D Alessio 75-70 145

Heather Daly-Donofrio 74-71 145

Janice Moodie 73-72 145

Mhairi McKay 72-73 145

A.J. Eathorne 69-76 145

Wendy Doolan 68-77 145

Jenna Daniels 67-78 145

Jean Bartholomew 76-70 146

Sae-Hee Son 75-71 146

Kelli Kuehne 74-72 146

Giulia Sergas 72-74 146

Candy Hannemann 72-74 146

Leta Lindley 71-75 146

Beth Allen 76-71 147

Lindsey Wright 74-73 147

Amy Alcott 75-73 148

Kris Tschetter 75-73 148

Audra Burks 73-75 148

Cristie Kerr 72-76 148

Angela Stanford 72-76 148

Reilley Rankin 72-76 148

Mikaela Parmlid 72-76 148

Paula Marti 75-74 149

Pamela Kerrigan 73-76 149

Nancy Harvey 71-78 149

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 74-76 150

Angela Jerman 76-75 151

Maggie Will 74-77 151

Dawn Coe-Jones 77-76 153

Cathy Johnston-Forbes 75-78 153

Bernadette Luse 80-74 154

Laura Davies 76-78 154

Tracy Hanson 80-75 155

Sophie Gustafson 76-79 155

Nicole Jeray 78-78 156

Patricia Baxter-Johnson 75-81 156

Dorothy Delasin 84-73 157

Yu Ping Lin 75-85 160

Did Not Finish

Wendy Ward 65

Nicole Perrot 65

Karine Icher 65

Gloria Park 66

Natalie Gulbis 66

Marcy Hart 67

Heather Bowie 67

Mi Hyun Kim 67

Jeong Jang 67

Sarah Lee 68

Katherine Hull 68

Katie Allison 68

Michele Redman 68

Marisa Baena 68

Rosie Jones 68

Jimin Kang 68

Miriam Nagl 69

Shani Waugh 69

Nadina Taylor 69

Stephanie Louden69 69

Michelle Estill 69

Catriona Matthew69 69

Beth Daniel 69

Michelle Ellis 70

Tina Fischer 70

Il Mi Chung 70

Rachel Hetherington 70

Hilary Lunke 70

Meg Mallon 70

Juli Inkster 70

Aree Song 71

Kathryn Marshall71 71

Hana Kim 71

Cindy Figg-Currier 71

Aram Cho 71

Siew-Ai Lim 71

Soo-Yun Kang 71

Brandie Burton 71

Shi Hyun Ahn 71

Birdie Kim 72

Joanne Morley 73

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 73

Becky Iverson 73

Isabelle Beisiegel 73

Kate Golden 73

Karen Weiss 73

Malinda Johnson 73

Catherine Cartwright 73

Stacy Prammanasudh 73

Emilee Klein 73

Riko Higashio 74

Johanna Head 74

Young-A Yang 74

Ashli Bunch 74

Denise Killeen 74

Sherri Turner 74

Marilyn Lovander 74

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 74

Grace Park 74

Christina Kim 74

Suzann Pettersen75 75

Karrie Webb 75

Jill McGill 75

Helen Alfredsson75 75

Beth Bader 76

Mardi Lunn 76

Lorie Kane 76

Brittany Lincicome 77

Pearl Sinn-Bonanni 79

Nancy Scranton 80

Kelly Cavanaugh 82

Jordan Cherebetiu 83

Dina Ammaccapane 74 WD

SAS Championship

Champions Tour

Cary, N.C.; Par: 72

Second Round

R.W. Eaks 67-66 133

Bob Gilder 68-66 134

Tom Jenkins 70-65 135

Rodger Davis 70-66 136

Craig Stadler 71-66 137

Gary McCord 70-67 137

Hale Irwin 69-68 137

Danny Edwards 69-68 137

Bruce Summerhays 66-71 137

Bobby Wadkins 69-69 138

Lonnie Nielsen 69-69 138

Tom Kite 71-68 139

James Mason 70-69 139

Bruce Lietzke 69-71 140

Scott Simpson 68-72 140

Jim Thorpe 73-68 141

Don Pooley 73-68 141

Walter Hall 70-71 141

Bruce Fleisher 70-71 141

Mike San Filippo 72-70 142

Jay Sigel 72-70 142

Brad Bryant 72-70 142

Andy Bean 71-71 142

Dave Barr 71-71 142

Curtis Strange 74-69 143

Vicente Fernandez 74-69 143

Wayne Levi 72-71 143

David Eger 71-72 143

John Harris 74-70 144

John Jacobs 72-72 144

Tom Wargo 75-69 144

Bob Eastwood 71-73 144

Larry Nelson 76-68 144

Hajime Meshiai 74-71 145

Graham Marsh 74-71 145

Jim Ahern 74-71 145

Gary Koch 71-74 145

Joe Inman 70-75 145

Gil Morgan 70-75 145

Howard Twitty 73-73 146

Leonard Thompson 74-72 146

Tom McKnight 72-74 146

Mike McCullough 75-71 146

Norm Jarvis 75-71 146

Rick Rhoden 78-68 146

Mike Sullivan 73-74 147

Rocky Thompson 77-70 147

Doug Tewell 73-75 148

John Mahaffey 74-74 148

Jim Albus 75-73 148

John Ross 76-72 148

John Bland 76-72 148

Jerry Pate 77-71 148

Tom Purtzer 73-76 149

Dan Pohl 73-76 149

Ed Dougherty 72-77 149

Jose Maria Canizares 75-74 149

Mike Hill 74-76 150

Mike Donald 74-76 150

Dick Mast 72-78 150

Hugh Baiocchi 76-74 150

Jim Colbert 76-74 150

Bob Murphy 76-74 150

Don Reese 71-80 151

Keith Fergus 75-76 151

John Fought 77-74 151

Lanny Wadkins 77-74 151

Raymond Floyd 75-77 152

Jim Dent 76-76 152

Pete Oakley 77-75 152

Jimmy Powell 78-75 153

Mark Johnson 75-79 154

Dana Quigley 77-78 155

Bill Kirkendall 74-82 156

Vance Heafner 80-76 156

Larry Ziegler 76-81 157

Lee Trevino 79-79 158

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL

YESTERDAY

Montreal 32, Calgary 11

Saskatchewan at British Columbia, late

FRIDAY

Hamilton 40, Edmonton 14

Friday, Oct. 7

Hamilton at Ottawa

Saturday, Oct. 8

Montreal at Saskatchewan

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

Maumee Valley Invitational

Championship

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, OTTAWA HILLS 1: MV Upamaka 2, Holman, Rorick. OH Keener.

Consolation

GREENHILLS 13, ST. ANDREWS 0

TENNIS

Sicilia Championships

ATP

Palermo, Sicily

Singles

Quarterfinals

Filippo Volandri (6) d. Tommy Robredo (2) 6-4, 6-2.

Semifinals

Filippo Volandri (6) d. Tomas Behrend 6-4, 6-2.

Igor Andreev d. Andreas Seppi 6-2, 6-4.

FORTIS Championships

WTA

Luxembourg

Singles

Semifinals

Anna-Lena Groenefeld d. Dinara Safina (7) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Kim Clijsters (1) d. Nathalie Dechy (4) 6-3, 6-1.

Thailand Open

ATP

At Bangkok, Thailand

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Semifinals

Roger Federer (1) d. Jarkko Nieminen (6) 6-3, 6-4.

Andy Murray d. Paradorn Srichaphan (7) 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Paul Hanley and Leander Paes (1) d. Mahesh Bhupathi and Justin Gimelstob 6-4, 6-5 (5).

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (2) d. Simon Aspelin and Todd Perry (3) 6-5 (5), 6-2.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

NWOCSA Tournament

Fostoria St. Wendelin d. St. Mary s, 25-17, 17-25, 15-11

Stritch d. Elyria Catholic, 7-25, 25-19, 15-9

Strtich d. Tiffin Calvert, 25-20, 25-16

Championship

Stritch d. Fostoria St. Wendelin, 25-15, 25-21

Archbold Spike-Tacular

Quarterfinals

Archbold d. Tinora, 18-25, 25-23, 15-13

Antwerp d. Montpelier, 25-7, 25-18

Kidron Central d. Otsego, 25-12, 25-17

Hilltop d. Paulding, 15-25, 25-19, 15-12

Semifinals

Antwerp d. Archbold, 16-25, 25-20, 15-13

Kidron Central d. Hilltop, 25-9, 25-10

Championship

Kidron Central d. Antwerp, 25-12, 25-20

Regular season

Toledo Christian d. Edgerton, 25-20, 25-15.

Toledo Christian d. Swanton, 25-18, 25-8.

St. Ursula d. Kettering Alter, 23-25, 12-25, 25-22, 25-19, 15-12.

Bryan d. Rossford, 25-20, 25-23

Bryan d. Ayersville, 25-11, 13-25, 15-8

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Clay Eagles Invitational

At Pearson Park

Division I

Boys

Team Scores: 1. St. John s Jesuit 68; 2. St. Francis DeSales 82; 3. Northview 121; 4. Bedford 128; 5. Whitmer 160; 6. Bowling Green 178; 7. Anthony Wayne 217; 8. Clay 248; 9. Maumee 258; 10. Central Catholic 268; 11. Southview 289; 12. Tiffin Columbian 315; 13. Fremont Ross 336; 14. Perrysburg 355; 15. Start 411; 16. Rogers 432; 17. Sandusky 447; 18. Bowsher 454; 19. Findlay 477; 20. Springfield 537.

Individuals: 1. Chris Lemon (SJ) 15:46.20; 2. Joe Miller (SJ) 15:52.00; 3. Bo Waggoner (Mau) 15:53.10; 4. Matt Lemon (SJ) 15:54.50; 5. Skyler Schmitt (Whit) 15:58.80; 6. Austin Hendrix (NV) 16:30.60; 7. Paul Dean (NV) 16:32.80; 8. Devin Butcher (BG) 16:36.30; 9. Ben Steavenson (BG) 16:40.20; 10. Loren Ahonen (Bed) 16:41.60.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Bowling Green 35; 2. Amherst Steele 104; 3. Bedford 114; 4. Findlay 123; 5. Southview 188; 6. Notre Dame Academy 197; 7. Whitmer 197; 8. Anthony Wayne 250; 9. Sandusky 295; 10. Springfield 312; 11. Central Catholic 343; 12. St. Ursula Academy 348; 13. Fremont Ross 363; 14. Perrysburg 364; 15. Bowsher 370; 16. Clay 370; 17. Northview 403; 18. Start 466; 19. Scott 482.

Individuals: 1. Christy Titus (BG) 18:40.90; 2. Barbara Powers (BG) 19:02.50; 3. Alison Leckrone (Find) 19:02.70; 4. Jennifer Bradley (Find) 19:12.90; 5. Ashley Evens (AW) 19:21.10; 6. Shannon Titus (BG) 19:23.10; 7. Jessica Bartholomew (AS) 19:27.20; 8. Natalie Wolin (Whit) 19:36.30; 9. Paige Lane (BG) 19:39.50; 10. Tamara Masters (NV) 19:43.60.

Division II and III

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Erie Mason 56; 2. Delta 87; 3. Toledo Christian 103; 4. Eastwood 125; 5. Liberty-Benton 205; 6. Woodmore 246; 7. Fairview 250; 8. Oak Harbor 279; 9. Monroe Saint Mary C.C. 279; 10. Wauseon 280; 11. St. Wendelin 281; 12. Port Clinton 306; 13. Archbold 325; 14. Genoa Area 338; 15. Margaretta 344; 16. Northwood 365; 17. Clyde 400; 18. Fostoria 516; 19. Swanton 522; 20. Ottawa Hills 525; 21. Rossford 573.

Individuals: 1. Corey Johnson (East) 16:12.60; 2. Brandon Griffin (EM) 16:21.20; 3. Evan Gaynor (Del) 16:42.00; 4. Deven Siesel (Marg) 16:51.20; 5. Stephen Lane (TC) 16:52.60; 6. Tyler Boris (TC) 16:55.70; 7. Jesiah Rodriguez (EM) 16:56.30; 8. Neal Mossing (EM) 17:06.40; 9. Nick Thomas (Del) 17:07.10; 10. Rudy Corpus (Wau) 17:07.60.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Liberty-Benton 35; 2. Erie Mason 103; 3. Wauseon 114; 4. Maumee 154; 5. Monroe Saint Mary C.C. 171; 6. Oak Harbor 185; 7. Tiffin Columbian 231; 8. Eastwood 271; 9. Toledo Christian 303; 10. Rossford 339; 11. Margaretta 340; 12. Genoa Area 355; 13. Otsego 367; 14. Clyde 394; 15. Ida 424; 16. Port Clinton 432; 17. Fostoria 456; 18. Lake 468; 19. Swanton 470; 20. St. Wendelin 493; 21. Woodmore 495; 22. Ottawa Hills 517; 23. Fairview 596; 24. Bluffton 644.

Individuals: 1. Holly Baird (Wau) 19:21.40; 2. Kesha Brooks (LB) 19:29.90; 3. Kelly Gephart (OH) 19:30.90; 4. Anne Bellino (MSMCC) 19:45.80; 5. Anna Farmer (LB) 19:57.10; 6. Kailee Whitaker (LB) 19:58.40; 7. Brynn Chaskel (LB) 19:59.10; 8. Kelly Stumpmier (MSMCC) 20:15.40; 9. Kelly Weisenborn (Ots) 20:25.70; 10. Chelsea Baird (Wau) 20:29.40

PREP SOCCER

Boys

ANN ARBOR PIONEER 2, ST. JOHN S 0: Sykes, Berry.

MAUMEE 4, EASTWOOD 0: Powell, Irmen, Brower, Heshley.

CLAY 7, OAK HARBOR 0: Guy, Magdich, Joas, McNary, Kayser, Dempsey, Reese.

SWANTON 3, ROSSFORD 2: S Beroske, Jablonski 2. R Vargo, Middaugh.

MASSILLON JACKSON 4, ST .FRANCIS 0: McCreary, Taylor, Baraldi, Kiaski.

OTTAWA HILLS 1, SPRINGFIELD 1: S- Shanon; OH- P. Elliot.

CARDINAL STRITCH 6, ROGERS 5: CS- Shelnick 3, Elchert 2, Stichler. R- Fowlove, Collins 2, R. Ahmed, A. Ahmed.

Maumee Valley Invitational

Consolation

LAKE RIDGE 1, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 0: Hammerschmidt.

Championship

MAUMEE VALLEY 3, GREENHILLS 2, OT: MV Sackmann, Z. Schmidt, Yo. Aliakbar. G Albin, Stein.

Girls

PERRYSBURG 2, LIMA SHAWNEE 1: P Allen, Morrin. LS Diglia.

BOWLING GREEN 3, NAPOLEON 0: Wilhelm, Paul, Hanner.

NORTHVIEW 3, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 1: NV Delaney, Reagan, Judge. OG Dingley.

NOTRE DAME 2, ONTARIO 0: ND Kerri Gramling, Kristin Gramling.

SOUTHVIEW 3, ELIDA 3: SV- Marinelli, Hausfeld, Volcak. E- Warris, Paris, Peters.

CARDINAL STRITCH 4, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2: CS- Hadley 3, Bonnell; TC- Whitlow 2.

HOLE IN ONE

DAVE NIGH, No. 12 at Spuyten Duyval, 180 yards, 5-iron.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

D.C. United 4, MetroStars 1

San Jose 2, New England 0

CD Chivas USA 1, Columbus 0

Chicago 1, Kansas City 0

Colorado 2, Real Salt Lake 1

Los Angeles 2, FC Dallas 1

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 5

Columbus at FC Dallas, 8:30

MetroStars at Chicago, 8:30

CD Chivas USA at Colorado, 9:30

D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

NHL PRESEASON

YESTERDAY

Toronto 4, Detroit 1

Montreal 6, Ottawa 3

Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Philadelphia 7, Washington 6, SO

Colorado 4, Dallas 2

Vancouver 6, Edmonton 2

Pheonix 4, Anaheim 3

TODAY

Tampa Bay at Florida, 1

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 5

Chicago at St. Louis, 7

Ottawa at Montreal, 7

Nashville at Columbus, 7

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:30

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

OWENS 1, MONROE CC OF NY 0: Briggs.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

High Series

WOMEN (650 or better)

Marcia Riffle, Twin Oaks 769

PREP BOWLING

Metro National

Team Standings: Whitmer-Gold 11-1; Bowsher 11-1; St. Francis-Red 9-3; Start 9-3; Clay 6-6; Central 5-7; Springfield 4-8; St. Francis-Blue 3-9; St. John s 2-10; Whitmer-Blue 0-12.

Boys Series: John Kusowski, St. John s, 212-244-257-713; Mike Shaw, Whitmer, 188-265-221-674; Larry Koren, St. Francis, 267-208-177-652; Scott Poffenbaugh, St. Francis, 193-202-255-650; Sean Pawlowski, Whitmer, 217-248-168-633; John Szczucinski, St. Francis, 158-221-246-625.

Boys Hi Games: Zach Phillips, Clay, 255; Shawn Thompson, Bowsher, 244; Joe Cook, Start, 236; Kyle Allen, Springfield, 235.

Girls Series: Kriston Manton, Central, 192-155-150-497.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. Akron, 30-15, 30-24, 30-16

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 2:00.4

G S Status(D Currier Jr) 4.80 6.00 2.80

Goodby Dale(M Wolfe) 6.40 2.60

Angel Touched(J Konesky III) 2.40

Also Dont Ask Dont Tell, Pick A Peck, Cracker Jack Q, Ml Victory s Power, Swiss Deposit, Dakota s Kosmos,

Exacta 6-9-Paid $45.20

Trifecta 6-9-4 Paid $135.00

Superfecta 6-9-4-5 Paid $190.00

SECOND-Pace, 2000CL, $1,450, 2:00.0

Kaa Dee Arnold(R Stahl) 20.40 9.60 3.20

Reward(A Short) 4.40 3.40

Matts Afire(K Pluta) 3.20

Also Jimmy Jet, Hairy Sanders, Air King,

Exacta 7-1 Paid $93.80

Trifecta 7-1-5 Paid $435.40

Superfecta 7-1-5-4 Paid $1,048.40

Daily Double 6-7 Paid $76.20

THIRD-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,650, 2:00.1

Geno Beano(C Peter) 20.40 9.60 3.60

Justin Jate(R Stahl) 9.40 4.40

Jacob s Connection(E Carlson) 4.00

Also Pacific Firebird, Foxy Quest, Papa Rocco, Atm Tang, August Moon, Blazin Bay,

Exacta 2-9 Paid $300.40

Trifecta 2-9-1 Paid $2,052.20

Superfecta 2-9-A-A Paid $892.80

FOURTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 2:01.3

Cl Cricket(M Wolfe) 5.80 3.00 3.80

Johnny Power(D Cincebox) 2.80 2.60

Whisperin Bill(R Stahl) 4.60

Also Lucky Carrie, Koretta, Townline Pilgrim, Ayers Rock, He Bee A Johnathan,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $19.00

Trifecta 6-1-4 Paid $49.40

Superfecta 6-1-4-5 Paid $88.40

FIFTH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,250, 1:59.2

Lavros Atom N(R Cassavaugh) 9.20 5.00 3.60

Stretch Ruler(M Wolfe) 4.80 4.00

Fox Valley Titan(K Pluta) 3.20

Also Mr Grey, Martin and Lewis, That s Just Great, Giddy Up Sam,

Exacta 6-2 Paid $98.80

Trifecta 6-2-4 Paid $145.20

Superfecta 6-2-4-1 Paid $376.60

SIXTH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $1,800, 1:59.1

Cam My Man(M Wolfe) 7.20 5.60 4.00

Chief Red Robin(K Pluta) 3.60 3.20

Brets Burner(R Stahl) 3.40

Also Givemethelumber, Speedy Dart, Fox Ridge Art,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $19.60

Trifecta 2-6-4 Paid $59.80

Superfecta 2-6-4-3 Paid $270.60

SEVENTH-Pace, 7000CL NW5, $1,900, 1:56.3

Armbro Allstate(D Cincebox) 3.80 2.40 2.10

Summer Somewhere(R Stahl) 2.40 2.10

Deb s Familycircle(M Wolfe) 2.10

Also Allamerican Daisy, Ize Golden, Lashas Last,

Exacta 6-2 Paid $9.00

Trifecta 6-2-4 Paid $22.80

Superfecta 6-2-4-5 Paid $59.00

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1520L6CD, $2,000, 1:58.1

Flamable Al(M Jarvis) 6.40 2.80 2.60

Tek s Raider(M Wolfe) 2.60 2.60

Sam s Mega Bucks(D Cincebox) 3.20

Also At s Midnight, Peter C Zombro, Water Pistol Pete, Fox Valley Vertigo,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $17.00

Trifecta 2-1-3 Paid $49.40

Superfecta 2-1-3-4 Paid $154.40

NINTH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,200, 1:58.1

Star Athlete(R Stahl) 8.20 5.40 5.40

Country Thunder(M Wolfe) 13.40 6.80

Loco Tastic(E Carlson) 7.20

Also Hi Ho Ethel, Forrestridge Abbey, Sean Douglas, Strathyre N,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $92.20

Trifecta 2-6-7 Paid $438.40

Superfecta Paid $2,883.00

TENTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,250, 2:02.2

Cinder Lane Jet(D Currier Jr) 10.60 8.80 4.40

Luscious Lola(C Brown) 26.60 5.20

Bold Vancer(K Pluta) 7.40

Also Red In Full Stride, Run Ofthe Mill, Oscars Preciousgal, Bt Lurch, Arizona Dreamwork, Susan s Magic,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $225.80

Trifecta 4-7-9 Paid $1,075.20

Superfecta 4-7-9-A Paid $2,926.40

Pick3 2-2-4 Paid $190.20

Attendance-827, Handle-$40,811

AUTO RACING

UAW-Ford 500

NASCAR-NEXTEL Cup; today s lineup

At Talladega Superspeedway

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 189.260 mph. 2. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 188.775. 3. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 188.596. 4. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188.570. 5. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 188.333.

6. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 188.307. 7. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 188.270. 8. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 188.237. 9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188.215. 10. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.100.

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 187.996. 12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.805. 13. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 187.757. 14. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 187.687. 15. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 187.639.

16. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 187.529. 17. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 187.496. 18. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 187.477. 19. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 187.404. 20. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.071.

21. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 187.045. 22. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.020. 23. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 186.936. 24. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 186.786. 25. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 186.637.

26. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 186.557. 27. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 186.543. 28. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 186.506. 29. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 186.437. 30. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 186.325.

31. (32) Bobby Hamilton, Jr., Chevrolet, 186.205. 32. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 186.140. 33. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 186.042. 34. (33) Dale Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 186.017. 35. (34) Mike Skinner, Ford, 185.945.

36. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 185.916. 37. (66) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 185.801. 38. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 185.254. 39. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 184.661. 40. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 184.658.

41. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, owner points. 42. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 185.208.

Failed to Qualify

44. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 184.793. 45. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 183.370.

46. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 182.989.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Sent RHP Jason Young outright to Buffalo of the IL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Signed RHP Ryan Dempster to a three-year contract extension through the 2008 season.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Signed F Jan Jagla, C Amal McCaskill, C Boniface NDong, C Jared Reiner, G Fred Vinson and G Frank Williams.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS Named David Miller assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed CB Bruce Thornton from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD Recalled RW Matt Foy from Houston of the AHL. Assigned LW Benoit Pouliot to Sudbury of the OHL.

PREP TENNIS

City League tournament

At Jermain Park

Team standings: 1, Notre Dame 50, St. Ursula 46, Central Catholic 34, Clay 32, Start 28, Whitmer 19, Libbey 15, Rogers 8, Bowsher 7, Scott 3, Waite 3, Woodward 1.

Championship finals

Singles: No. 1 Neela Vaez (ND) d. Kelly O Connell (SU) 6-0, 6-0. No. 2 Tara Majdalani (ND) d. Melissa Leonard (SU) 6-2, 6-2. No. 3 Meredith Morse (ND) d. Alexa Davis (SU) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: No. 1 Sarah Edwards-Mattie Eccleston (SU) d. Radhika Mehta-Madhuri Mehta (ND) 6-3, 6-1. No. 2 Alex Fournier-Heather Jorgensen (ND) d. Morgan Bechtel-Caitlyn Masters (SU) 7-5, 6-2.

Third-place matches

Singles: No. 1 Moore (L) d. Reasonover (Sta) 6-2, 6-2. No. 2 Shellhammer (Cl) d. Quinn (CC) 6-0, 7-6. No. 3 Villegas (CC) d. Vail (Sta) 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: No. 1 Richard-Lenkay (CC) d. Gladieux-Gilbert (Cl) 6-1, 6-1. No. 2 Zientek-Dumas (CC) d. Brewer-Danyi (Cl) 6-1, 6-4.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest