Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 10/10/2005

College football, golf, auto racing

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

SATURDAY

C. Michigan 14, Army 10

Akron 13, Buffalo 7

BGSU 38, Ohio 14

Toledo 30, E. Michigan 3

Ball St. 60, W. Michigan 57, 5OT

SATURDAY, OCT. 15

Ohio at C. Michigan, 1

Kent St. at Navy, 1:30

BGSU at Buffalo, 1:30

Akron at Miami, 2

Toledo at Ball St., 3

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 4

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Indiana 36, Illinois 13

Northwestern 51, Wisconsin 48

Minnesota 23, Michigan 20

Iowa 34, Purdue 17

Penn St. 17, Ohio St. 10

SATURDAY, OCT. 15

Indiana at Iowa, Noon

Wisconsin at Minnesota, Noon

Michigan St. at Ohio St., Noon

Northwestern at Purdue, 1

Penn St. at Michigan, 3:30

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Southern Cal (58) 5-0 1,618 1

2. Texas (7) 5-0 1,565 2

3. Virginia Tech 6-0 1,493 3

4. Florida St. 5-0 1,393 4

5. Georgia 5-0 1,389 5

6. Alabama 5-0 1,244 7

7. Miami 4-1 1,205 9

8. Penn St . 6-0 1,096 16

9. Notre Dame 4-1 1,058 12

10. LSU 3-1 1,057 11

11. Florida 5-1 935 13

12. UCLA 5-0 889 20

13. Texas Tech 5-0 794 15

14. Boston College 5-1 656 18

15. Ohio St. 3-2 641 6

16. Michigan St. 4-1 581 19

17. Tennessee 3-2 538 8

18. California 5-1 537 10

19. Louisville 4-1 461 23

20. Oregon 5-1 456 25

21. Auburn 4-1 441 22

22. Minnesota 5-1 321

23. Wisconsin 5-1 241 14

24. Colorado 4-1 222

25. TCU 5-1 81

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 68, Arizona St. 43, Fresno St. 42, Nebraska 18, Georgia Tech 15, Iowa 13, Virginia 6, Michigan 3, Northwestern 3, Baylor 1, Toledo 1.

USA Today coaches poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. So. California (57) 5-0 1,544 1

2. Texas (4) 5-0 1,488 2

3. Virginia Tech (1) 6-0 1,425 3

4. Georgia 5-0 1,348 4

5. Florida State 5-0 1,290 5

6. Miami (Fla.) 4-1 1,187 8

7. Alabama 5-0 1,156 10

8. LSU 3-1 1,049 11

9. Notre Dame 4-1 998 12

10. Penn State 6-0 942 18

11. Texas Tech 5-0 918 13

12. UCLA 5-0 862 16

13. Florida 5-1 840 15

14. Boston College 5-1 657 17

15. Ohio State 3-2 572 6

16. California 5-1 563 9

17. Michigan State 4-1 540 19

18. Tennessee 3-2 473 7

19. Louisville 4-1 460 22

20. Auburn 3-2 444 21

21. Oregon 5-1 311 NR

22. Minnesota 5-1 303 NR

23. Wisconsin 5-1 293 14

24. Colorado 4-1 184 NR

25. West Virginia 5-1 91 NR

Others receiving votes: TCU 59; Arizona State 44; Fresno State 34; Georgia Tech 17; Iowa 13; Northwestern 13; Michigan 10; Virginia 8; Connecticut 4; Wyoming 4; Nebraska 3; Maryland 1; Texas-El Paso 1; Toledo 1.

Top 25 Fared

No. 1 Southern California (4-0) beat Arizona 42-21. Next: vs. Notre Dame, Saturday.

No. 2 Texas (5-0) beat Oklahoma 45-12. Next: vs. Colorado, Saturday.

No. 3 Virginia Tech (6-0) beat Marshall 41-14. Next: at Maryland, Oct. 20.

No. 4 Florida State (5-0) beat Wake Forest 41-24. Next: at Virginia, Saturday.

No. 5 Georgia (5-0) beat No. 8 Tennessee 27-14. Next: at Vanderbilt, Saturday.

No. 6 Ohio State (3-2) lost to No. 16 Penn State 17-10. Next: vs. No. 19 Michigan State, Saturday.

No. 7 Alabama (5-0) did not play. Next: at Mississippi, Saturday.

No. 8 Tennessee (3-2) lost to No. 5 Georgia 27-14. Next: at No. 7 Alabama, Oct. 22.

No. 9 Miami (4-1) beat Duke 52-7. Next: at Temple, Saturday.

No. 10 California (5-1) lost to No. 20 UCLA 47-40. Next: vs. Oregon State, Saturday.

No. 11 LSU (3-1) beat Vanderbilt 34-6. Next: vs. No. 13 Florida, Saturday.

No. 12 Notre Dame (4-1) did not play. Next: vs. No. 1 Southern Cal, Saturday.

No. 13 Florida (5-1) beat Mississippi State 35-9. Next: at No. 11 LSU, Saturday.

No. 14 Wisconsin (5-1) lost to Northwestern 51-48. Next: at Minnesota, Saturday.

No. 15 Texas Tech (5-0) beat Nebraska 34-31. Next: vs. Kansas State, Saturday.

No. 16 Penn State (6-0) beat No. 6 Ohio State 17-10. Next: at No. 21 Michigan, Saturday.

No. 17 Arizona State (3-3) lost to No. 25 Oregon 31-17. Next: at Stanford, Oct. 22.

No. 18 Boston College (5-1) beat Virginia 28-17. Next: vs. Wake Forest, Saturday.

No. 19 Michigan State (4-1) did not play. Next: at No. 6 Ohio State, Saturday.

No. 20 UCLA (5-0) beat No. 10 California 47-40. Next: at Washington State, Saturday.

No. 21 Michigan (3-3) lost to Minnesota 23-20. Next: vs. No. 16 Penn State, Saturday.

No. 22 Auburn (4-1) did not play. Next: at Arkansas, Saturday.

No. 23 Louisville (4-1) beat North Carolina 69-14. Next: at West Virginia, Saturday.

No. 24 Georgia Tech (3-2) did not play. Next: at Duke, Saturday.

No. 25 Oregon (5-1) beat No. 17 Arizona State 31-17. Next: vs. Washington, Saturday.

Schedule

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Clemson at N.C. State, 7:30

Tennessee St. at Tennessee Tech, 8

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana-Lafayette at Arkansas St., 7:30

FRIDAY

SOUTH

UTEP vs. Tulane at Ruston, La., 8

SATURDAY

EAST

Wake Forest at Boston College, Noon

James Madison at Massachusetts, Noon

Rhode Island at New Hampshire, Noon

Rutgers at Syracuse, Noon

Princeton at Brown, 1

Villanova at Bucknell, 1

La Salle at Catholic, 1

Robert Morris at Cent. Connecticut St., 1

Fordham at Colgate, 1

Georgetown, D.C. at Cornell, 1

St. Peter s at Duquesne, 1

Dartmouth at Holy Cross, 1

Harvard at Lafayette, 1

Yale at Lehigh, 1

Wagner at Monmouth, N.J., 1

St. Francis, Pa. at Stony Brook, 1

Miami at Temple, 1

Penn at Columbia, 1:30

Maine at Hofstra, 1:30

William & Mary at Northeastern, 2

South Florida at Pittsburgh, 2

Richmond at Delaware, 3

Louisville at West Virginia, 3:30

Sacred Heart at Albany, N.Y., 4

SOUTH

Alabama at Mississippi, Noon or 7:15

Georgia at Vanderbilt, Noon or 7:15

Davidson at Jacksonville, 12:30

Austin Peay at Morehead St., 1

Howard at Morgan St., 1

Delaware St. at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30

Florida A&M at S. Carolina St., 1:30

VMI at Wofford, 1:30

Murray St. at Samford, 2

Bethune-Cookman vs. Savannah St. at Augusta, Ga., 2

Furman at The Citadel, 2

Sam Houston St. at Nicholls St., 3

SE Louisiana at Northwestern St., 3

Georgia Southern at Appalachian St., 3:30

Georgia Tech at Duke, 3:30

Florida at LSU, 3:30

Troy at Louisiana-Monroe, 3:30

Middle Tennessee at Florida Atlantic, 4

Tenn.-Martin at Jacksonville St., 5

UAB at Marshall, 5

Missouri St. at W. Kentucky, 5

Chattanooga at Elon, 6

North Texas at Fla. International, 6

Gardner-Webb at Coastal Carolina, 7

Towson at Liberty, 7

Hampton at Norfolk St., 7

UCF at Southern Miss., 7

Florida St. at Virginia, 7:45

Prairie View at Alabama St., 8

Stephen F.Austin at McNeese St., 8

Jackson St. at Southern U., 8

MIDWEST

San Diego at Dayton, 1

Valparaiso at Butler, 2

Iowa St. at Missouri, 2

E. Kentucky at E. Illinois, 2:30

Southern Cal at Notre Dame, 3:30

Connecticut at Cincinnati, 4

W. Illinois at Youngstown St., 4

Indiana St. at N. Iowa, 5

Oklahoma vs. Kansas at Kansas City, Mo., 7

Illinois St. at S. Illinois, 7

SOUTHWEST

Kansas St. at Texas Tech, Noon

East Carolina at SMU, 3

Alcorn St. at Texas Southern, 3

Colorado at Texas, 3:30

Oklahoma St. at Texas A&M, 3:30

Tulsa at Rice, 4

Grambling St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 7

Auburn at Arkansas, 7

Nebraska at Baylor, 7

Memphis at Houston, 7

Panhandle St. at Texas St., 7

MVSU at Paul Quinn, 8

FAR WEST

UNLV at Air Force, Noon

E. Washington at Montana, 3

Sacramento St. at Weber St., 3

New Mexico at Wyoming, 3

Oregon St. at California, 3:30

Washington at Oregon, 3:30

Louisiana Tech at Nevada, 4

UCLA at Washington St., 6:30

Stanford at Arizona, 7

San Diego St. at Utah, 7

San Jose St. at Boise St., 8

Montana St. at Portland St., 9

S. Utah at UC Davis, 9

Colorado St. at BYU, 10

Utah St. at Fresno St., 10

New Mexico St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, 2000CL, $1,450, 1:59.0

Carrie s Shadow(E Carlson) 15.80 11.40 5.00

Jessie Will(R Stahl) 4.40 2.80

Miofalcon(M Headworth) 2.40

Also Browning Bread, Tyler s Scooter, China Die, New Age Woman N, Luckystarwillowbee,

Exacta 1-6 Paid $83.20

Trifecta 1-6-5 Paid $179.80

Superfecta 1-6-5-7 Paid $1,028.40

Claimed1CARRIES SHADOW-JOHN PAYNE,DEERFIELD,MI

SECOND-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 2:00.3

Sljivo(R Stahl) 5.00 2.20 2.20

Big Top Clown(J Fout) 2.60 2.20

C P Two(R Roesch) 3.40

Also Cl Cricket, Finance Available, Luscious Lola, Theresa s Prince, Westwood Art,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $13.40

Trifecta 6-3-4 Paid $64.40

Superfecta 6-3-4-1 Paid $184.60

Daily Double 1-6 Paid $43.00

THIRD-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:58.0

Ima Bigun(G Grismore) 7.00 4.20 2.40

Goodbyetohollywood(R Stahl) 5.40 2.80

Exclusive Success(M Jarvis) 3.20

Also U R Sum Western, Kari s Chief, Black Magic Bret, Sherry Lee T, Western Jimmy, Cl Tinkerbell,

Exacta 4-9 Paid $28.60

Trifecta 4-9-2 Paid $103.00

Superfecta 4-9-2-1 Paid $373.40

FOURTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 2:00.1

Bettin On Success(M Jarvis) 8.40 4.80 3.40

Bunny Maker(J Nisonger) 4.20 2.60

Cruzn Margaritavil(A Lake) 3.60

Also Canadian Club, S F Medallion, Eagle Creek Beauty, Broadway Rosie,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $40.60

Trifecta 1-4-7 Paid $269.80

Superfecta 1-4-A-A Paid $51.20

FIFTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 1:58.2

Michael s Majesty(R Conner) 4.20 3.20 3.20

Chairman Stan A(M Headworth) 4.60 3.20

Urban Good Also Arlington Hanover, Cc sdocadickytoo, Stretch Ruler, Call Me George, Foxy Quest, Corporal Tony,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $20.00

Trifecta 2-3-9 Paid $157.60

Superfecta 2-3-9-6 Paid $878.20

SIXTH-Trot, NW2000L6CD, $2,200, 2:02.4

First Class Line(E Coblentz) 11.60 5.20 4.20

Pistlpackintrotter(J Fout) 7.60 6.00

Midnight Judge(M Headworth) 5.00

Also Prise Nickel, Bonniestrikesagain, Bahama Hall, Ryan s Message,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $99.40

Trifecta 3-5-6 Paid $538.60

Superfecta 3-5-6-A Paid $1,308.20

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1500L4CD, $2,300, 1:57.3

Black Torpedo(M Wolfe) 4.00 2.80 2.20

Arizona Sand(G Grismore) 3.60 6.00

Hottest Quest(R Stahl) 2.80

Also He B Starrin, Ausom Nuke, Flamable Al, Yankee Airmail,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $12.60

Trifecta 2-6-7 Paid $73.40

Superfecta 2-6-7-5 Paid $338.00

EIGHTH-Pace, 4&5YO OHSS, $40,000, 1:53.2

Up Front Ohio(T Jones) 7.20 7.80 3.80

Camcoder(J Shelton) 18.60 4.40

Doctor Rodney(G Grismore) 3.20

Also Coal Black Beauty, Samurai Sam, Firm Decision, Firm Woody, Caramel Dumpling,

Exacta 2-4 Paid $96.20

Trifecta 2-4-3 Paid $327.40

Superfecta 2-4-3-7 Paid $1,359.80

NINTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:57.2

Big Island(M Headworth) 20.60 12.60 6.00

Lotzee Man(R Conner) 4.80 3.60

Catcham If You Can(D Cincebox) 3.80

Also Lavros Atom N, Cowboy Java, Kaa Dee Arnold, Fox Valley Vertigo, Sea Sick, King Cab,

Exacta 2-4 Paid $55.60

Trifecta 2-4-5 Paid $204.80

Superfecta 2-4-5-1 Paid $677.80

10TH-Pace, NW1500L4CD, $2,300, 1:57.2

Cr Gunsmoke(R Conner) 12.80 4.80 3.00

Ritz Hanover(A Lake) 8.80 3.60

Keltic Jonnie(M Wolfe) 3.80

Also Look Duke, Lost and Gone, Solar Beach, Top Notch Memory, Magic Road,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $120.40

Trifecta 4-6-2 Paid $366.20

Superfecta 4-6-2-7 Paid $2,511.00

11TH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 1:58.3

Fox Valley Titan(R Conner) 7.00 3.40 3.80

Key Lynn Loretta(M Headworth) 4.20 2.80

Taintedbrewhotspur(M Jarvis) 3.20

Also Iza Swiss Boy, Martin and Lewis, Jillys Jag, Dieaspora, Pandion,

Exacta 8-6 Paid $33.00

Trifecta 8-6-1 Paid $126.20

Superfecta 8-6-1-5 Paid $440.40

Pick3 2-4-8 Paid $1,474.00

Attendance 650, Handle $40,294.

NBA

Preseason

TODAY

Cleveland at Washington, 7 p.m.

TOMORROW

Golden State vs. L.A. Lakers at Honolulu, Noon

Orlando at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Chicago vs. Detroit at Grand Rapids Mich., 7 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Boston vs. Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

Saturday

CITY LEAGUE

Scott 35, Libbey 14

TAAC

Milford Center Fairbanks 23, Cardinal Stritch 7

SANDUSKY BAY CONF.

Sandusky St. Mary 20, SanduskyPerkins 14

OTHER OHIO

Akr. Garfield 42, Akr. Firestone 6

Andover Pymatuning Valley 34, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 12

Beachwood 26, Perry 13

Bedford Chanel 27, Gates Mills Gilmour 12

Bellaire St. John 22, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 6

Brunswick 40, Parma 21

Can. McKinley 28, Youngs. Boardman 7

Chardon NDCL 27, Detroit Country Day 20

Cin. Shroder 20, Day. Meadowdale 14

Cle. St. Ignatius 24, Warren Harding 6

Delphos St. John s 62, Ada 0

Gates Mills Hawken 29, Orwell Grand Valley 6

Grandview 13, Newark Cath. 7, 2OT

Hudson WRA 54, Lake Forest (Ill.) 13

Mentor Lake Cath. 42, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 14

Norwalk St. Paul 42, Greenwich S. Cent. 7

Parma Hts. Holy Name 35, Cle. VASJ 6

Shaker Hts. 42, Lorain Admiral King 26

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 23, Hamilton Badin 13

Warren JFK 41, Erie (Pa.) Central 24

Youngs. Christian 34, Southington Chalker 12

How they fared

How the top teams in the weekly Associated Press state football poll fared:

DIVISION I

No. 1 Cin. St. Xavier (7-0) beat Cin. LaSalle 28-0.

No. 2 Cle. Glenville (7-0) beat Cle. S. 52-14.

No. 3 Can. McKinley (7-0) beat Boardman 28-7.

No. 4 Massillon Washington (7-0) beat Youngs. Wilson 54-0.

No. 5 Lakewood St. Edward (6-0) beat Cle. E. 41-6.

No. 6 Centerville (7-0) beat Beavercreek 28-0.

No. 7 Cin. Colerain (6-1) beat Cin. Sycamore 62-7.

No. 8 St. John s (7-0) beat Start 29-12.

No. 9 Gahanna Lincoln (6-1) lost to Hilliard Darby 19-14.

No. 10 Solon (7-0) beat Stow-Munroe Falls 35-7.

DIVISION II

No. 1 Avon Lake (7-0) beat N. Olmsted 28-21.

No. 2 Tallmadge (7-0) beat Barberton 69-14.

No. 3 Springboro (7-0) beat Lebanon 14-9.

No. 4 Louisville (7-0) beat Canal Fulton NW 14-0.

No. 5 Canfield (7-0) beat Salem 38-9.

No. 6 Maple Hts. (7-0) beat E. Cle. Shaw 25-13.

No. 7 Cols. Watterson (6-1) beat Cols. DeSales 22-3.

No. 8 Trenton Edgewood (7-0) beat W. Carrollton 23-20.

No. 9 New Philadelphia (7-0) beat Warsaw River View 28-0.

No. 10 Cin. Mt. Healthy (7-0) beat Morrow Little Miami 32-8.

DIVISION III

No. 1 Mentor Lake Cath. (7-0) beat Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 42-14.

No. 2 Steubenville (7-0) beat Zanesville 41-7.

No. 3 Newark Licking Valley (7-0) beat Whitehall-Yearling 55-0.

No. 4 Cin. Indian Hill (7-0) beat Cin. Madeira 52-6.

No. 5 Napoleon (7-0) beat Sandusky 23-14.

No. 6 Kettering Alter (6-1) beat Cin. Purcell Marian 21-6.

No. 7 Cols. DeSales (4-3) lost to Cols. Watterson 22-3.

No. 8 St. Marys Memorial (6-1) beat Lima Shawnee 28-12.

No. 9 New Concord John Glenn (6-1) lost to Zanesville W. Muskingum 14-7.

No. 10 Parma Hts. Holy Name (6-1) beat Cle. VASJ 35-6.

DIVISION IV

No. 1 Youngs. Mooney (6-1) lost to Cle. Benedictine 28-13.

No. 2 Coldwater (7-0) beat Minster 48-7.

No. 3 Bellaire (7-0) beat Belmont Union Local 53-6.

No. 4 Germantown Valley View (6-1) lost to W. Milton Milton-Union 54-21.

No. 5 Akr. Manchester (6-1) lost to Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 33-14.

No. 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (7-0) beat Van Wert 26-0.

No. 7 Huron (6-1) lost to Clyde 16-13.

No. 8 Ironton (6-1) beat W. Portsmouth Portsmouth W. 27-13.

No. 9 Otsego (7-0) beat Lake 43-14.

No. 10 Akr. SVSM (5-2) beat Cols. St. Charles 47-0.

DIVISION V

No. 1 Versailles (7-0) beat New Bremen 34-6.

No. 2 Cols. Ready (6-1) lost to Plain City Jonathan Alder 45-14.

No. 3 Patrick Henry (7-0) beat Bryan 43-14.

No. 4 Smithville (7-0) beat Dalton 7-6.

No. 5 N. Lima S. Range (7-0) beat Mineral Ridge 28-7.

No. 6 Anna (7-0) beat New Paris National Trail 60-0.

No. 7 Gates Mills Gilmour (6-1) lost to Bedford Chanel 27-12.

No. 8 Liberty-Benton (7-0) beat Arcadia 60-0.

No. 9 Wynford (7-0) beat Riverdale 54-7.

No. 9 Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (7-0) beat Cin. Summit Country Day 62-6.

DIVISION VI

No. 1 Hardin Northern (7-0) beat Van Buren 56-13.

No. 2 Mechanicsburg (7-0) beat Jamestown Greeneview 55-0.

No. 3 Delphos St. John s (6-1) beat Ada 62-0.

No. 4 Steubenville Cath. Cent. (6-1) beat Wheeling (W.Va.) Cent. Cath. 21-7.

No. 5 Columbiana (7-0) beat Lisbon David Anderson 28-7.

No. 6 Newark Cath. (6-1) beat Cols. Grandview Hts. 13-7, 2OT.

No. 7 Hopewell-Loudon (7-0) beat N. Baltimore 31-6.

No. 8 Spring. Cath. Cent. (6-1) beat N. Lewisburg Triad 30-6.

No. 9 Lancaster Fisher Cath. (6-1) beat Sugar Grove Berne Union 61-0.

No. 10 Maria Stein Marion Local (5-2) beat Ft. Recovery 63-14.

Schedule

(All games 7:30 unless noted)

City League

FRIDAY

Scott at Bowsher, 7

Clay vs. Central at Waite, 7

Libbey at Start, 7

Woodward at St. Francis, 7

Waite at Rogers, 7

SATURDAY

Whitmer vs. St. John s at Rogers, 7

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Northview at Southview

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Bowling Green at Rossford

Springfield at Maumee

Suburban Lakes League

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Genoa

Elmwood at Otsego

Lakota at Gibsonburgt

Cleveland South at Woodmore

TAAC

FRIDAY

Stritch at Edon

Danbury vs. Toledo Christian at Central

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

NWOAL

FRIDAY

Liberty Center at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Wauseon at Evergreen

Delta at Swanton

Hilltop at Montpelier

Midland Athletic League

Friday

Fremont St. Joe at Carey

Mohawk at North Baltimore

Tiffin Calvert at Seneca East

SATURDAY

Hopewell-Loudon at St. Wendelin

Sandusky Bay Conf.

FRIDAY

Margaretta at Clyde

Perkins at Edison

Sandusky St. Mary at Huron

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Blanchard Valley Conf.

FRIDAY

Arcadia at Arlington

Hardin Northern at Cory-Rawson

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

McComb at Vanlue

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

Green Meadows Conf.

FRIDAY

Edgerton at Antwerp

Fairview at Ayersville

Hicksville at Tinora

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Other NW Ohio

FRIDAY

Willard at Bellevue

Delphos Jefferson at Columbus Grove

Lima Bath at Defiance

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Norwalk at Fostoria

Napoleon at Marion Harding

Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina

Tiffin Columbian at Galion

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conf.

FRIDAY

Adrian Madison at Ann Arbor Central Academy

Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford

Morenci at Summerfield

Sand Creek at Whitmore Lake

Lenawee County Athletic Association

FRIDAY

Clinton at Blissfield

Dundee at Olivet

Erie Mason at Hudson

Ida at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

FRIDAY

Addison at Napoleon

Ypsilanti Lincoln at Adrian

Tecumseh at Bedford

Monroe at Dearborn Fordson

Monroe Jefferson at Milan Edison

Monroe St. Mary CC at Carleton Airport

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Sectionals

Division I

At Central Catholic

Oct. 22: Scott vs. Woodward, 2 p.m.; Rogers vs. Whitmer, to follow.

Oct. 25: Central (#2 seed) vs. Scott-Woodward winner, 6:15 p.m.; Northview (#3 seed) vs. Rogers-Whitmer winner, to follow.

At Perrysburg

Oct. 22: Waite vs. Start, 2 p.m.; Southview vs. Bowsher, to follow.

Oct. 25: St. Ursula (#1 seed) vs. Waite-Start winner, 6:15 p.m.; Notre Dame (#4 seed) vs. Southview-Bowsher winner, to follow.

At Findlay

Oct. 22: Findlay vs. Lima Senior, 2 p.m.; Springfield vs. Anthony Wayne, to follow.

Oct. 25: Perrysburg (#1 seed) vs. Findlay-Lima Sr. winner, 6:15 p.m.; Clay (#2 seed) vs. Springfield-AW winner, to follow.

Division II

At Liberty Center

Oct. 22: Wauseon vs. Napoleon, 2 p.m.; Ottawa-Glandorf (#1 seed) vs. Bryan, to follow; Defiance (#2 seed) vs. Fostoria, to follow; Bowling Green vs. Maumee, to follow.

Oct. 25: Wauseon-Napoleon winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf-Bryan winner, 6:15 p.m.; Defiance-Fostoria winner vs. BG-Maumee winner, to follow.

Division III

At Archbold

Oct. 22: Swanton vs. Tinora, 2 p.m.

Oct. 25: Archbold (#2 seed) vs. Swanton-Tinora winner, 6:15 p.m.; Delta vs. Evergreen (#1 seed), to follow.

At Hopewell-Loudon

Oct. 22: Upper Sandusky vs. Lakota, 2 p.m.; Gibsonburg vs. Riverdale, to follow.

Oct. 25: Mohawk (#1 seed) vs. Upper Sandusky-Lakota winner, 6:15 p.m.; Col. Crawford (#2 seed) vs. Gibsonburg-Riverdale winner, to follow.

Division IV

At Bowling Green

Oct. 22: Monclova Christian vs. Ottawa Hills, 2 p.m.; Danbury vs. North Baltimore (#2 seed), to follow.

Oct. 25: Toledo Christian (#1 seed) vs. Monclova-Ottawa Hills winner, 6:15 p.m.; Northwood

vs. Danbury-North Baltimore winner, to follow.

At Pettisville

Oct. 22: Stryker vs. Holgate, 2 p.m.; Hilltop vs. Pettisville, to follow.

Oct. 25: Ayersville, (#1 seed) vs. Stryker-Holgate winner, 6:15 p.m.; Liberty Center (#2 seed) vs. Hilltop-Pettisville winner, to follow.

At Old Fort

Oct. 22: Fremont St. Joe vs. Bettsville, 2 p.m.; Tiffin Calvert vs. St. Wendelin, to follow.

Oct. 25: Old Fort (#1 seed) vs. St. Joe-Bettsville winner, 6:15 p.m.; Hopewell-Loudon (#2 seed) vs. Calvert-St. Wendelin winner, to follow.

TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS Signed K Robbie Gould. Placed LB Joe Odom on injured reserve.

DENVER BRONCOS Signed S Curome Cox from the practice squad. Waived TE Wesley Duke.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Signed DT Keyonta Marshall and DE Alonzo Jackson from the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed CB B.J. Tucker from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Re-signed F Ilya Kovalchuk to a five-year contract. Assigned D Tomas Kloucek to Chicago of the AHL.

DETROIT RED WINGS Signed D Jason Woolley to a one-year contract. Assigned D Brett Lebda to Grand Rapids of the AHL.

PHOENIX COYOTES Traded LW Jason Chimera, D Cale Hulse and C Mike Rupp to Columbus for LW Geoff Sanderson and RW Tim Jackman. Assigned Jackman to San Antonio of the AHL. Activated LW Ladislav Nagy from injured reserve.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Recalled G Andy Chiodo from Wheeling of the ECHL. Placed G Jocelyn Thibault on injured reserve. Assigned Chiodo to Wilkes-Barre of the AHL. Recalled G Marc-Andre Fleury from Wilkes-Barre.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN Announced junior basketball F Brent Petway is academically ineligible for the fall semester.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

MetroStars 2, D.C. United 1

New England 2, Kansas City 2, tie

Columbus 2, Chicago 1

Colorado 0, FC Dallas 0, tie

Real Salt Lake 2, San Jose 2, tie

CFL

SATURDAY

Montreal 38 Saskatchewan 34

FRIDAY

Ottawa 43, Hamilton 21

TODAY

Edmonton at Toronto

British Columbia at Winnipeg

Friday, Oct. 14

Hamilton at Calgary

GOLF

American Express Championship

PGA

At San Francisco; par 70

(x-won on 2nd playoff hole)

x-Tiger Woods, $1,300,000 67-68-68-67 270

John Daly, $750,000 67-67-67-69 270

Stenson, $353,666.67 70-67-67-68 272

Montgomerie, $353,666.66 64-69-69-70 272

Sergio Garcia, $353,666.66 67-69-67-69 272

David Howell, $187,500 67-67-74-67 275

McDowell, $187,500 69-70-68-68 275

Vijay Singh, $187,500 67-70-69-69 275

David Toms, $187,500 68-68-70-69 275

Stephen Ames, $140,000 72-64-71-69 276

Maruyama, $115,000 74-69-67-67 277

Davis Love III, $115,000 71-68-71-67 277

Luke Donald, $115,000 70-71-68-68 277

Stuart Appleby, $115,000 71-65-69-72 277

Fred Couples, $87,333.34 74-69-66-69 278

Chad Campbell, $87,333.33 67-70-70-71 278

Jim Furyk, $87,333.33 68-67-71-72 278

Charl Schwartzel, $77,000 72-66-74-67 279

Mike Weir, $77,000 73-67-70-69 279

Tim Clark, $77,000 69-69-72-69 279

Bradley Dredge, $77,000 69-69-72-69 279

Ian Poulter, $77,000 67-70-72-70 279

Stephen Dodd, $77,000 70-68-70-71 279

Angel Cabrera, $77,000 69-66-72-72 279

Calcavecchia, $66,000 67-68-74-71 280

Brandt Jobe, $66,000 68-71-71-70 280

Yasuharu Imano, $66,000 69-68-72-71 280

Billy Mayfair, $66,000 69-67-73-71 280

Fred Funk, $60,000 67-68-75-71 281

Phil Mickelson, $60,000 71-69-73-68 281

Adam Scott, $60,000 68-70-69-74 281

Kenny Perry, $57,000 76-69-69-68 282

Vaughn Taylor, $57,000 71-72-66-73 282

Jason Bohn, $57,000 70-68-70-74 282

Paul McGinley, $54,500 73-65-72-73 283

Sean O Hair, $54,500 68-67-71-77 283

Niclas Fasth, $51,500 70-70-73-71 284

Peter Lonard, $51,500 73-71-69-71 284

Olin Browne, $51,500 67-74-73-70 284

Ben Crane, $51,500 70-68-76-70 284

Miguel A. Jimenez, $48,500 69-70-73-73 285

Rod Pampling, $48,500 67-71-76-71 285

Simon Yates, $46,000 73-68-70-75 286

Zach Johnson, $46,000 68-69-74-75 286

K.J. Choi, $46,000 70-71-72-73 286

Michael Campbell, $43,250 71-68-72-76 287

Kenneth Ferrie, $43,250 74-67-71-75 287

Stewart Cink, $43,250 70-72-75-70 287

Justin Leonard, $43,250 75-72-71-69 287

Joe Ogilvie, $42,000 71-74-68-75 288

Jyoti Randhawa, $40,500 70-70-74-75 289

Nick Dougherty, $40,500 71-74-72-72 289

Richard Green, $40,500 69-74-76-70 289

Maria Olazabal, $40,500 72-72-76-69 289

Lee Westwood, $40,500 71-75-75-68 289

Nick O Hern, $38,500 75-69-71-75 290

Mark Hensby, $38,500 72-74-71-73 290

Bart Bryant, $38,500 71-76-71-72 290

Gavin Coles, $37,500 71-74-75-71 291

Thongchai Jaidee, $37,000 73-72-73-74 292

Tom Lehman, $36,500 73-74-72-74 293

Scott Verplank, $35,750 72-69-76-77 294

Euan Walters, $35,750 74-72-75-73 294

Chris DiMarco, $34,750 71-75-73-76 295

S.K. Ho, $34,750 72-77-71-75 295

Ted Purdy, $34,000 71-75-75-76 297

Padraig Harrington, $33,500 74-72-80-73 299

Greater Hickory Classic

Champions Tour

At Conover, N.C.; par 72

Jay Haas, $240,000 68-67-65 200

Dana Quigley, $140,800 68-64-70 202

Loren Roberts, $115,200 68-65-70 203

John Harris, $61,714.29 69-70-66 205

Don Pooley, $61,714.29 68-71-66 205

Jim Thorpe, $61,714.29 71-67-67 205

Jerry Pate, $61,714.29 73-65-67 205

Tom Wargo, $61,714.28 71-66-68 205

Craig Stadler, $61,714.28 70-67-68 205

Tom McKnight, $61,714.28 67-68-70 205

Gil Morgan, $35,200 68-70-68 206

Lonnie Nielsen, $35,200 66-70-70 206

Brad Bryant, $35,200 69-67-70 206

Bruce Lietzke, $28,000 70-70-67 207

Mark McNulty, $28,000 70-69-68 207

John Bland, $28,000 69-68-70 207

Jim Ahern, $28,000 69-66-72 207

Vicente Fernandez, $22,560 68-71-69 208

Graham Marsh, $22,560 67-72-69 208

Bruce Fleisher, $22,560 72-66-70 208

Mike Sullivan, $17,760 73-70-66 209

Morris Hatalsky, $17,760 74-68-67 209

Dan Pohl, $17,760 69-71-69 209

Keith Fergus, $17,760 66-72-71 209

Wayne Levi, $17,760 65-72-72 209

Des Smyth, $14,240 75-71-64 210

Bob Murphy, $14,240 74-69-67 210

Bob Gilder, $14,240 72-68-70 210

Mike McCullough, $14,240 70-70-70 210

Ron Streck, $11,800 68-74-69 211

Bobby Wadkins, $11,800 73-68-70 211

James Mason, $11,800 69-71-71 211

Bob Eastwood, $11,800 69-70-72 211

Jose Maria Canizares, $10,320 75-67-70 212

John Ross, $10,320 70-70-72 212

David Eger, $9,000 72-73-68 213

Jim Colbert, $9,000 76-68-69 213

Howard Twitty, $9,000 72-70-71 213

Danny Edwards, $9,000 70-72-71 213

Hajime Meshiai, $7,520 75-70-69 214

Don Reese, $7,520 73-73-68 214

Leonard Thompson, $7,520 75-70-69 214

Mark Johnson, $7,520 72-70-72 214

Doug Tewell, $7,520 70-72-72 214

R.W. Eaks, $5,920 79-69-67 215

Scott Simpson, $5,920 78-69-68 215

Andy Bean, $5,920 73-71-71 215

Pete Oakley, $5,920 75-69-71 215

Rick Rhoden, $5,920 71-69-75 215

Richard Karbowski, $4,800 72-71-73 216

Walter Hall, $4,800 72-70-74 216

Ed Dougherty, $4,053.34 76-71-70 217

Vance Heafner, $4,053.33 77-69-71 217

Gary Koch, $4,053.33 73-71-73 217

Jay Sigel, $3,440 74-73-71 218

Larry Nelson, $3,440 75-72-71 218

Bruce Summerhays, $3,440 75-71-72 218

Rocky Thompson, $3,440 70-76-72 218

Dave Barr, $2,880 78-70-71 219

Tom Jenkins, $2,880 71-76-72 219

Jim Albus, $2,880 74-72-73 219

John Jacobs, $2,400 75-73-72 220

Larry Ziegler, $2,400 76-73-71 220

Mark McCumber, $2,400 74-73-73 220

Hugh Baiocchi, $1,920 74-74-73 221

Jim Dent, $1,920 71-76-74 221

Rodger Davis, $1,920 73-72-76 221

Dick Mast, $1,504 76-73-73 222

Mike San Filippo, $1,504 79-72-71 222

Gary Player, $1,504 78-69-75 222

Gibby Gilbert, $1,312 77-71-75 223

Norm Jarvis, $1,216 76-77-71 224

Longs Drugs Challenge

LPGA

At Auburn, Calif.; par 71

Nicole Perrot, $150,000 69-66-64-71 270

Hee-Won Han, $91,325 73-63-66-69 271

Catriona Matthew, $58,750 70-69-67-68 274

Liselotte Neumann, $58,750 68-70-64-72 274

Shi Hyun Ahn, $37,500 69-68-71-67 275

Lindsey Wright, $37,500 67-68-70-70 275

Karrie Webb, $23,875 71-67-71-67 276

Heather Bowie, $23,875 70-69-69-68 276

Young Kim, $23,875 67-72-69-68 276

Jean Bartholomew, $23,875 73-64-71-68 276

Natalie Gulbis, $16,042 70-67-76-64 277

Nadina Taylor, $16,042 68-72-69-68 277

Helen Alfredsson, $16,042 71-68-70-68 277

Juli Inkster, $16,042 72-66-67-72 277

Jennifer Rosales, $16,042 71-66-67-73 277

Sherri Steinhauer, $16,042 70-65-69-73 277

Christina Kim, $12,700 68-68-74-68 278

Dawn Coe-Jones, $12,700 67-66-72-73 278

Pat Hurst, $11,500 68-72-71-68 279

Wendy Ward, $11,500 69-73-67-70 279

Beth Daniel, $11,500 66-69-70-74 279

Candie Kung, $9,930 72-69-70-69 280

Annika Sorenstam, $9,930 68-69-71-72 280

Jimin Kang, $9,930 72-70-65-73 280

Candy Hannemann, $9,930 68-69-70-73 280

Sherri Turner, $9,930 69-69-66-76 280

Michelle Ellis, $8,180 70-71-73-67 281

Joanne Morley, $8,180 68-67-74-72 281

Walker-Cooper, $8,180 71-67-70-73 281

Daly-Donofrio, $8,180 69-66-73-73 281

Marilyn Lovander, $8,180 66-71-69-75 281

Kate Golden, $6,680 69-74-70-69 282

Il Mi Chung, $6,680 68-74-71-69 282

Kim Williams, $6,680 67-70-76-69 282

Wendy Doolan, $6,680 69-70-69-74 282

Michele Redman, $6,680 69-67-72-74 282

Meunier-Lebouc, $5,900 71-70-74-68 283

Erica Blasberg, $4,822 69-75-70-70 284

Gloria Park, $4,822 76-67-71-70 284

Kathryn Marshall, $4,822 72-70-71-71 284

Young Jo, $4,822 71-73-68-72 284

Brandie Burton, $4,822 70-74-68-72 284

Emily Bastel, $4,822 70-74-68-72 284

Paula Marti, $4,822 75-67-70-72 284

Prammanasudh, $4,822 68-72-70-74 284

Leta Lindley, $4,822 68-70-71-75 284

Brittany Lincicome, $3,660 72-67-75-71 285

Cristie Kerr, $3,660 62-75-77-71 285

Nancy Scranton, $3,660 72-70-71-72 285

Nicole Jeray, $3,660 70-70-73-72 285

Jamie Hullett, $3,660 68-69-74-74 285

Johanna Head, $3,150 72-71-72-71 286

Lorie Kane, $3,150 69-72-72-73 286

Becky Iverson, $3,150 66-74-72-74 286

Tina Barrett, $3,150 74-65-71-76 286

Emilee Klein, $2,800 72-72-72-71 287

A.J. Eathorne, $2,800 72-71-72-72 287

Riko Higashio, $2,800 71-64-78-74 287

Pearl Sinn-Bonanni, $2,517 73-71-70-74 288

Sung Ah Yim, $2,517 71-72-71-74 288

Hetherington, $2,517 68-71-72-77 288

Birdie Kim, $2,350 72-69-78-70 289

Soo-Yun Kang, $2,350 70-73-74-72 289

Minny Yeo, $2,350 70-73-71-75 289

Michelle Estill, $2,175 71-73-76-70 290

Hilary Lunke, $2,175 71-72-75-72 290

Parker-Manzo, $2,175 75-69-73-73 290

Tracy Hanson, $2,175 70-70-76-74 290

Angela Stanford, $2,050 73-71-73-75 292

Eva Dahllof, $2,000 71-69-77-76 293

Leslie Spalding, $1,963 69-75-78-73 295

Lara Tadiotto, $1,963 72-72-73-78 295

Denise Killeen, $1,925 74-69-73-82 298

Stephanie Louden, $1,900 73-69-77-80 299

Siew-Ai Lim, $1,875 70-74-73-84 301

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

TOLEDO 3, OHIO 2: T: Langenbeck 2, Richard. O: Price, Rojas-Alford.

BOWLING GREEN 1, AKRON 0: Wentzel

AUTO RACING

Banquet 400

NASCAR Nextel Cup

At Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (19) Mark Martin, Ford, 267, $339,725. 2. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, $210,025. 3. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, $176,625. 4. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, $179,836. 5. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, $174,111.

6. (22) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, $150,816. 7. (33) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 267, $145,683. 8. (34) Casey Mears, Dodge, 267, $129,708. 9. (29) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 267, $125,564. 10. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, $142,711.

11. (17) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 267, $102,225. 12. (2) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 267, $138,516. 13. (13) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 267, $121,283. 14. (10) Kurt Busch, Ford, 267, $138,425. 15. (28) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 267, $92,300.

16. (14) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 267, $115,245. 17. (24) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 267, $88,200. 18. (30) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 267, $95,400. 19. (42) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 267, $118,775. 20. (16) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 267, $112,208.

21. (21) Kyle Busch , Chevrolet, 267, $94,800. 22. (37) Travis Kvapil , Dodge, 267, $92,600. 23. (11) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 267, $125,591. 24. (20) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, $127,866. 25. (26) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 267, $91,075.

26. (12) Jeff Green, Dodge, 266, $110,911. 27. (4) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 266, $103,433. 28. (40) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 266, $106,920. 29. (23) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 266, $92,033. 30. (41) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 265, $97,672.

31. (32) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 265, $76,925. 32. (7) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 265, $76,725. 33. (35) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 265, $77,475. 34. (38) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 265, $123,733. 35. (15) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 263, $76,125.

36. (6) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 263, $75,925. 37. (43) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 263, $75,700. 38. (31) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 258, $109,658. 39. (39) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 222, accident, $109,875. 40. (36) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 215, engine failure, $102,314.

41. (27) P.J. Jones, Dodge, 184, handling, $74,875. 42. (18) Brandon Ash, Ford, 161, rear end, $74,690. 43. (25) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 63, engine failure, $74,841.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 54 minutes, 25 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.557 seconds.

Winner s Average Speed: 137.774 mph.

Caution Flags: Seven for 28 laps.

Lead Changes: 16 among 12 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Kenseth 1-16; M.Wallace 17; M.Kenseth 18-72; G.Biffle 73-93; J.Mayfield 94; G.Biffle 95-120; J.Mayfield 121; M.Martin 122-179; T.Stewart 180; C.Edwards 181; R.Wallace 182; T.Kvapil 183; J.Burton 184; M.Martin 185-217; J.Johnson 218; K.Harvick 219; M.Martin 220-267.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Brian Vickers 3 times for 139 laps; Matt Kenseth 2 times for 71 laps; Greg Biffle 2 times for 47 laps; Jeremy Mayfield 2 times for 2 laps; Mike Wallace 1 time for 1 lap; Tony Stewart 1 time for 1 lap; Carl Edwards 1 time for 1 lap; Brian Vickers 1 time for 1 lap; Brian Vickers 1 time for 1 lap; Brian Vickers 1 time for 1 lap; Brian Vickers 1 time for 1 lap; Brian Vickers 1 time for 1 lap.

Point Standings: 1. T.Stewart, 5,684. 2. R.Newman, 5,609. 3. G.Biffle, 5,596. 4. R.Wallace, 5,594. 5. J.Johnson, 5,592. 6. C.Edwards, 5,589. 7. M.Martin, 5,571. 8. M.Kenseth, 5,568. 9. J.Mayfield, 5,527. 10. Kurt Busch, 5,460.

Japanese GP

Formula One

At Suzuka Circuit

Suzuka, Japan

With driver, country, car, laps completed, time and winner s average speed:

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 53, 1 hour, 29 minutes, 02.212 seconds, 207.266 kph (128.816 mph) 2. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 53, 1:29:03.8456. 3. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 53, 1:29:19.668. 4. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 53, 1:29.24.466. 5. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 53, 1:29:31.719.

6. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull-Cosworth, 53, 1:29:33.813. 7. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 53, 1:29:36.091. 8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 53, 1:39:51.760. 9. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 53, 1:29:54.137. 10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 53, 1:29:59.721.

11. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 53, 1:30.00.433. 12. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 53, 1:30:02.845. 13. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 52, 1:30:41.749. 14. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Minardi-Cosworth, 51, 1:29:13.775. 15. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 51, 1:29:51.967.

16. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 49, 1:29:19.802.

Not Classified 17. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 9, 19:55.542. 18. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 9, 20:02.134. 19. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 0.

Note: Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda finished 13th but was excluded from results following a FIA decision that he forced Jarno Trulli off the track.

Driver s Standings

(After 18 of 19 races)

1. x-Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 123 points. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 104. 3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 62. 4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 60. 5. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 53.

6. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 43. 7. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 39. 8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 38. 9. Jenson Button, England, BAR, 36. 10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 34.

11. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 28. 12. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 24. 13. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 9. 14. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 8. 15. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 7.

16. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6. 17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5. 17. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 5. 19. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4. 19. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4.

21. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3. 22. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 2. 23. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1. 23. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 1.

(After 18 of 19 races)

1. Renault, 176 points. 2. McLaren, 174. 3. Ferrari, 100. 4. Toyota, 82. 5. Williams, 64.

6. BAR, 37. 7. Red Bull, 30. 8. Sauber, 17. 9. Jordan, 12. 10. Minardi, 7.

TENNIS

Open de Moselle

ATP

At Metz, France

Singles championship

Ivan Ljubicic (3) d. Gael Monfils (6) 7-6 (7), 6-0.

Tashkent Open

WTA

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Singles championship

Michaella Krajicek (5) d. Akgul Amanmuradova 6-0, 4-6, 6-3.

AIG Japan Open

At Tokyo

Men s singles championship

Wesley Moodie d. Mario Ancic (5) 1-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4 .

Women s singles championship

Nicole Vaidisova (2) d. Tatiana Golovin (3) 7-6 (4), 3-2 retired.

Porsche Grand Prix

WTA

At Filderstadt, Germany

Singles championship

Lindsay Davenport (1) d. Amelie Mauresmo (3) 6-2, 6-4.

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 10

1979 Quebec s Real Cloutier scores three goals in his first NHL game, but the Nordiques lose 5-3 to the Atlanta Flames.

1981 Southern California s Marcus Allen rushes for 211 yards, his fifth straight 200-plus rushing game, in a 13-10 loss to Arizona.

1998 New Hampshire s Jerry Azumah becomes the first back in NCAA Division I-AA history to run for more than 1,000 yards in four consecutive seasons. He has 165 yards and one touchdown in a 22-13 loss to Richmond.

2004 New England wins its 19th straight game, setting an NFL record for consecutive wins counting the playoffs with a 24-10 victory over Miami.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Carl Palmer, Timbers 279-246-242-767

Philip Wills, Sports Center 300-149-214-663



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest