Loading…
Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/14/2005

Prep football, tennis, cross country, volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

(All games 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Scott at Bowsher, 7

Clay vs. Central at Waite, 7

Libbey at Start, 7

Woodward at St. Francis, 7

Waite at Rogers, 7

TOMORROW

Whitmer vs. St. John s at Rogers, 7

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Northview at Southview

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Bowling Green at Rossford

Springfield at Maumee

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Genoa

Elmwood at Otsego

Lakota at Gibsonburgt

Cleveland South at Woodmore

TAAC

TONIGHT

Stritch at Edon

Danbury vs. Toledo Christian at Central

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Liberty Center at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Wauseon at Evergreen

Delta at Swanton

Hilltop at Montpelier

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Fremont St. Joe at Carey

Mohawk at North Baltimore

Tiffin Calvert at Seneca East

TOMORROW

Hopewell-Loudon at St. Wendelin

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Margaretta at Clyde

Perkins at Edison

Sandusky St. Mary at Huron

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Arcadia at Arlington

Hardin Northern at Cory-Rawson

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

McComb at Vanlue

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Edgerton at Antwerp

Fairview at Ayersville

Hicksville at Tinora

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Willard at Bellevue

Delphos Jefferson at Columbus Grove

Lima Bath at Defiance

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Norwalk at Fostoria

Napoleon at Marion Harding

Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina

Tiffin Columbian at Galion

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conf.

TONIGHT

Adrian Madison at Ann Arbor Central Academy

Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford

Morenci at Summerfield

Sand Creek at Whitmore Lake

Lenawee County A.A.

TONIGHT

Clinton at Blissfield

Dundee at Olivet

Erie Mason at Hudson

Ida at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Addison at Napoleon

Ypsilanti Lincoln at Adrian

Tecumseh at Bedford

Monroe at Dearborn Fordson

Monroe Jefferson at Milan Edison

Monroe St. Mary CC at Carleton Airport

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

Men s High Series

Brian Swope, Imperial 768

Jeff Edwards, Imperial 751

PREP SOCCER

Girls

SOUTHVIEW 5, ROSSFORD 1: S: Nye, Gatwood 2, Young, Abodahmed. R: Fajkos.

GENOA 6, START 1: G: Boss 3, Estes 2, Albright. S: Kimple.

LAKE 1, OTSEGO 0: Kinsey.

Boys

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, FINDLAY 1: AW Reinbolt, Baltz, Green. F Bower.

Maumee Valley 10, Cardinal Stritch 0: Yo. Aliakbar 3, Sackmann, Frisch, Cocovas, Ya. Aliakbar, Foster, Balone, Schuettfort.

GENOA 11, WOODMORE 3: G: Hornyak 3, Threet 2, Katschke, Sugura, Howard, Parker, Brossia, Meek. W: Deck, Vail, Haar.

START 2, OTSEGO 1: S: Kaser, Barretta. O: Stuermer.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 7, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 6: TC: Bosserman 4, Hahn, Tipping, Mathewson. EB: Hullinger 3, Oh, Shawver, Sparks.

BOWSHER 6, WAITE 1: B: Ehret, Garofalo, Grey, Hamilton, Mikolajczk, Rayle. W: Florez.

PERRYSBURG 3, BEAVER CREEK 3: P Weglo, Aurand, Falls

CLAY 2, CENTRAL 0: Dempsey 2.

EASTWOOD 2, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 1: E: J. Schemenauer, Neill. TC: Franze.

HOLE IN ONE

JOSH WILLIAMS, No. 12 at Eagles Landing, 198 yards, 6-iron.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

WEDNESDAY

Colorado 1, Real Salt Lake 0

TOMORROW

Columbus at D.C. United, 7:30

Chicago at New England, 7:30

Kansas City at FC Dallas, 8:30

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10

SUNDAY

MetroStars at CD Chivas USA, 4

COLLEGE GOLF

Men

Gary Koch Invitational, Tuesday

Team standings: 1. Florida 840, 2. Kentucky 843, 3. Texas A&M 866, 4. Toledo 867, 4. South Florida 867, 4. LSU 867, 7. Georgia St. 868, 8. Florida St. 870, 9. UCF 875, 10. North Florida 889, 11. Charleston 892.

Toledo individuals: 10. Ciaran McAleavey 213, 20. Renaud Langevin, 218, 31. Richard Kilpatrick 220, 35. Tyler Riley 221, 51. Justin Hull 229.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TOMORROW

Toledo at Ball St., 3

BGSU at Buffalo, 1:30

Ohio at C. Michigan, 1

Kent St. at Navy, 1:30

Akron at Miami, 2

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 4

Big Ten Conference

TOMORROW

Michigan St. at Ohio St., Noon

Penn St. at Michigan, 3:30

Indiana at Iowa, Noon

Wisconsin at Minnesota, Noon

Northwestern at Purdue, 1

National

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

Clemson 31, N.C. State 10

Tennessee St. 31, Tennessee Tech 20

TONIGHT

SOUTH

UTEP vs. Tulane at Ruston, La., 8

TOMORROW

EAST

Wake Forest at Boston College, Noon

Rhode Island at New Hampshire, Noon

Rutgers at Syracuse, Noon

Princeton at Brown, 1

Villanova at Bucknell, 1

Dartmouth at Holy Cross, 1

Harvard at Lafayette, 1

Miami at Temple, 1

Penn at Columbia, 1:30

South Florida at Pittsburgh, 2

Richmond at Delaware, 3

Louisville at West Virginia, 3:30

Sacred Heart at Albany, N.Y., 4

SOUTH

Alabama at Mississippi, Noon or 7:15

Georgia at Vanderbilt, Noon or 7:15

Davidson at Jacksonville, 12:30

Howard at Morgan St., 1

Delaware St. at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30

Florida A&M at S. Carolina St., 1:30

VMI at Wofford, 1:30

Murray St. at Samford, 2

Georgia Southern at Appalachian St., 3:30

Georgia Tech at Duke, 3:30

Florida at LSU, 3:30

Troy at Louisiana-Monroe, 3:30

UAB at Marshall, 5

UCF at Southern Miss., 7

Florida St. at Virginia, 7:45

MIDWEST

San Diego at Dayton, 1

Iowa St. at Missouri, 2

E. Kentucky at E. Illinois, 2:30

Southern Cal at Notre Dame, 3:30

Connecticut at Cincinnati, 4

W. Illinois at Youngstown St., 4

Oklahoma vs. Kansas at Kansas City, 7

Illinois St. at S. Illinois, 7

SOUTHWEST

Kansas St. at Texas Tech, Noon

East Carolina at SMU, 3

Alcorn St. at Texas Southern, 3

Colorado at Texas, 3:30

Oklahoma St. at Texas A&M, 3:30

Auburn at Arkansas, 7

Nebraska at Baylor, 7

FAR WEST

UNLV at Air Force, Noon

E. Washington at Montana, 3

New Mexico at Wyoming, 3

Oregon St. at California, 3:30

Washington at Oregon, 3:30

Louisiana Tech at Nevada, 4

UCLA at Washington St., 6:30

Stanford at Arizona, 7

San Diego St. at Utah, 7

San Jose St. at Boise St., 8

Colorado St. at BYU, 10

Utah St. at Fresno St., 10

New Mexico St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

AUTO RACING

UAW-GM Quality 500

NASCAR-NEXTEL Cup; race Tomorrow

Concord, N.C.

1. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 193.216 mph. 2. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 193.126. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 192.850. 4. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 192.706. 5. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 192.671.

6. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 192.014. 7. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 191.959. 8. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.864. 9. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 191.823. 10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191.714.

11. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 191.544. 12. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 191.394. 13. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 191.381. 14. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 191.008. 15. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 190.948.

16. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 190.779. 17. (66) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 190.772. 18. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 190.712. 19. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.678. 20. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 190.597.

21. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.490. 22. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 190.409. 23. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.335. 24. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 190.074. 25. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 189.934.

26. (00) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 189.873. 27. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 189.827. 28. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 189.720. 29. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 189.633. 30. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 189.567.

31. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 189.547. 32. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 189.527. 33. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 189.387. 34. (39) David Stremme, Dodge, 189.374. 35. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189.308.

36. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 189.003. 37. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 188.923. 38. (51) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 188.469. 39. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 188.003. 40. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, owner points.

41. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, owner points. 42. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, owner points. 43. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 188.212.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Lake d. Woodmore 14-25, 25-23, 28-26, 13-25, 15-13.

Delta d. Ottawa Hills 25-7, 25-6, 25-16.

Northview d. Perrysburg 27-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-20.

Evergreen d. Cardinal Stritch 25-22, 25-23, 25-21.

Springfield d. Maumee 25-21, 25-20, 20-25, 25-18.

Anthony Wayne d. Rossford 25-6, 25-16, 25-8.

Bowling Green d. Southview 25-23, 25-12, 25-13.

Gibsonburg d. Otsego 25-18, 27-25, 26-28, 24-26, 15-12.

St. Ursula d. Central Catholic 14-25, 25-19, 25-19, 20-25, 17-15.

Oak Harbor d. Edison 25-13, 19-25, 25-13, 25-13

Mohawk d. St. Wendelin 25-16, 26-24, 25-18

Defiance d. Ottawa-Glandorf 28-30, 25-20, 17-25, 25022, 15-10

Lakota d. Elmwood 26-24, 25-21, 25-21

PREP TENNIS

Girls

Division I District

at Sandusky

Singles, Round Two

Joy Kellog, Findlay, d Peggy Moore, Libbey, 6-3, 6-1

Lexi Bolesky, Lexington, d DeAndra Reasonover, Start, 6-0, 6-0

Neela Vaez, Notre Dame, d Maggie McCormick, Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 6-0

Julia Metzger, Perrysburg, d Lauren Locke, Ashland, 6-4, 6-2

Doubles, Round Two

Courtney Schaub/Paige Cooper, Lexington, d. Alexa Davis/Melissa Leonard, St. Ursula, 6-4, 6-2

Tara Majdalani/Meredith Morse, Notre Dame, d. Jane Pilewskie/Sam Colye, Northview, 6-2, 7-5

Jayma Hershner/Alaina Phillips, Lexington, d Madhuri Mehta/Radhika Mehta, Notre Dame, 6-1, 6-2

Lindsay Schaeffer/Mallory Messenger, Perrysburg, d. Maddie Eccleston/Kelly O Connell, St. Ursula, 6-0, 6-3

Today

Semifinals at 10 a.m., Finals at 12:15

(Winners advance to State)

Singles

Kellog, Find, vs Bolesky, Lex

Vaez, ND, vs Metzger, Perr

Doubles

Schaub/Cooper, Lex, vs Majdalani/Morse

Hershner/Phillips, Lex, vs Schaeffer/Messenger, Perr

Division II Northwest District

at Port Clinton

Singles, Round Two

Emma Haley, Tiffin Calvert, d Mollee Carpenter, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 6-0

Anita Dewan, MVCD, d Amy Schlessman, Perkins, 6-1, 6-3

Haley Sauder, Archbold, d Elisa Lahdesmaki, Port Clinton, 6-3, 0-6, 6-3

Jamie Hilborn, Elida, d Mary Loveless, Shelby, 6-2, 7-5

Doubles, Round Two

Kate Goudy/Torrie Goudy, Galion, d Allyson Wobser/Leigh Anne Autullo, Fremont, 6-1, 6-1

Kelly Moon/Stacy Moon, Shawnee, d Mandy Losby/Kelly Gunter, Bryan, 6-1, 6-3

Jennifer Pesin/Sonya Naganathan, MVCD, d Kayla Helmig/Lindsay Rupert, 6-4, 6-2

Sara Jenney/Melissa Campbel, Galion, d Bethany Pugh/Sadie Feick, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

Today

Semifinals at 10 a.m., Finals at 12:15

(Winners advance to State)

Singles

Haley, TC, vs Dewan, MVCD

Sauder, Arch, vs Hilborn, Elida

Doubles

Goudy/Goudy, Gal, vs Moon/Moon, Shaw

Pesin/Naganathan, MVCD, vs Jenney/Campbell, Gal

PREP GOLF

Boys

Northwest District

at Red Hawk Run, Findlay

All-District Team: John Powers 69, Adam Crisp 72, Andrew Aeltine 73, Tom Harmon 76, Chase Yacko 77, Ryan Thayer 77, Will Watkins 77, David Schmell 78, Peter Guzdowski 78, Jason Glass 78, Sean Lyden 78, Sean Brown 78, Tony Graham 78.

1st Qualifying Team: Bowling Green 309.

2nd Qualifying Team: Findlay 318.

Girls

City League Championship

Team Standings: 1. St. Ursula 338, 2. Notre Dame 355, 3. Whimer 359, 4. Clay 376, 5. Central 465, 6. Rogers 515, 7. Waite 564.

1st Team All-City: Jordan Fesh (SU) 78, Beth Slusher (Whit) 81, Julia Hanson (SU) 84, Ashley Garrison (SU) 85, Heather Jorgensen (ND) 85, Emily Geddert (ND) 86, Elisabeth Wenger (Whit) 86, Vanessa Herbert (Clay) 87, Athena Smolka (ND) 88, Lisa Kitzler (SU) 91.

LATEST LINE

NFL

DALLAS 31/2 Ny Giants

DETROIT 1 Carolina

Atlanta 51/2 NEW ORLEANS

CHICAGO 3 Minnesota

KANSAS CITY 6 Washington

Cincinnati 3 TENNESSEE

PITTSBURGH 3 Jacksonville

BALTIMORE 6 Cleveland

TAMPA BAY 41/2 Miami

DENVER 3 New England

BUFFALO 3 Ny Jets

San Diego 2 OAKLAND

SEATTLE 91/2 Houston

INDIANAPOLIS 131/2 St. Louis

College Football

Texas El Paso 61/2 TULANE

(Saturday)

PITTSBURGH 11/2 South Florida

Alabama 13 MISSISSIPPI

Georgia Tech 201/2 DUKE

BOSTON COLLEGE 14 Wake Forest

TEXAS 17 Colorado

Louisville 7 WEST VIRGINIA

MINNESOTA Off Wisconsin

SYRACUSE 2 Rutgers

IOWA 15 Indiana

OHIO STATE 61/2 Michigan State

Georgia 16 VANDERBILT

CENTRAL MICH. 6 Ohio

PURDUE 71/2 Northwestern

Miami-Florida 41 TEMPLE

NAVY 13 Kent State

Bowling Green 231/2 BUFFALO

MIAMI-OHIO 13 Akron

Toledo 20 BALL STATE

Colorado State 2 B.Y.U.

AIR FORCE 131/2 Nevada Las Vegas

S.M.U. 11/2 East Carolina

WYOMING 7 New Mexico

MICHIGAN 3 Penn State

TEXAS A&M 20 Oklahoma State

x-Oklahoma 6 KANSAS

MISSOURI 6 Iowa State

TEXAS TECH 15 Kansas State

OREGON 161/2 Washington

L.S.U. 6 Florida

Southern Cal 12 NOTRE DAME

NO. ILLINOIS 21 Eastern Mich.

Connecticut 71/2 CINCINNATI

Nebraska 2 BAYLOR

Ala-Birmingham 3 MARSHALL

U.c.l.a. 51/2 WASH. STATE

CALIFORNIA 16 Oregon State

SOUTHERN MISS 8 Central Florida

T.C.U. 221/2 Army

ARIZONA 41/2 Stanford

Auburn 71/2 ARKANSAS

UTAH 10 San Diego State

HOUSTON 10 Memphis

Florida State 7 VIRGINIA

BOISE STATE 301/2 San Jose State

Tulsa 71/2 RICE

FRESNO STATE 33 Utah State

NEVADA 1 Louisiana Tech

HAWAII 20 New Mexico St.

Troy State 2 LOUISIANA-MON.

Middle Tenn St 31/2 FLORIDA ATLANTIC

FLA INTERNATIONAL 1 North Texas

x-at Arrowhead Stadium

Baseball Playoffs

LA ANGELS 61/2 -71/2 Chi White Sox

NHL

ATLANTA Even-1/2 Toronto

PHILADELPHIA 1/2 -1 Pittsburgh

Vancouver Even-1/2 MINNESOTA

COLORADO 1/2 -1 Chicago

EDMONTON 1/2 -1 Dallas

ANAHEIM 1-11/2 Columbus

Home team in CAPS

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

TONIGHT

Alaska-Fairbanks at Minnesota

Army at Nebraska-Omaha

Boston College at Michigan

Colgate at Lake Superior St.

Ferris St. vs. New Hampshire

Merrimack at Bowling Green

Ohio St. at Colorado College

St. Cloud St. at N. Michigan

Waterloo at Notre Dame

W. Ontario at Michigan St.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State coaches poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Cin. LaSalle (8) 173

2, N. Canton Hoover (4) 168

3, Cle. St. Ignatius 157

4, Middletown 129

5, Cin. Elder 114

6, Perry 113

7, St. John s 108

8, Cin. St. Xavier 86

9, Chardon 75

10, Cin. Sycamore 65

DIVISION II

1, Akr. St. V-St. Mary (5) 160

2, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (2) 158

3, Salem 154

4, Peninsula Woodridge (2) 152

5, Kettering Alter 134

6, Canal Winchester 94

7, Springfield Greenon 89

8, Ash. Edgewood 83

Springfield Shawnee 83

10, Aurora 81

DIVISION III

1, Cortland Maplewood (12) 180

2, Delta 168

3, Anna 160

4, Coldwater 156

5, Wayne Trace 127

6, Bellaire St. John 109

7, Fayette 85

8, Old Fort 82

9, E. Canton 76

10, Minster 56

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Mass. Jackson (9) 175

2, Bowling Green (3) 171

3, Mason 152

4, Loveland 148

5, Cin. Colerain 122

6, Beavercreek 120

7, Rocky River Magnificat 95

Hudson 95

9, Cin. St. Ursula 92

10, Centerville 55

DIVISION II

1, Kettering Alter (12) 180

2, W. Milton Milton-Union 161

3, Salem 156

4, Chagrin Falls 136

5, Defiance 123

6, Minerva 97

7, Akr. St. V-St. Mary 87

8, N. Bend Taylor 75

9, Sunbury Big Walnut 74

10, Mantua Crestwood 71

DIVISION III

1, Minster (12) 180

2, Liberty-Benton 162

3, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. 160

4, CVCA 141

5, Versailles 135

6, Seneca East 120

7, Van Wert Lincolnview 99

8, Bellaire 82

9, New London 77

10, Peninsula Woodridge 75

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls

Summerfield 15 8 4 6 - 33

Whiteford 6 11 13 10 - 40

Summerfield: Manley 1-3-5, A. Gilson 4-5-13, K. Gilson 1-0-2, O Neil 0-1-1, Tansel 2-2-2-12. Totals: 8-2-11-33.

Whiteford: Kurek 6-5-17, Hutchinson 1-1-2-7, Alley 1-0-2, Rafferty 3-4-10, Knags 0-1-0-3, Lievens 0-1-1. Totals: 11-2-12-40.

NOTES

The Toledo Division of Parks & Recreation is holding a SAND VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT October 22 from noon to 5 p.m. at International Park. Entry fee is $20 per team. Information: Call 419-936-2877.

GOLF

Michelin Championship

PGA

s TPC at Summerlin; par 72

t TPC at The Canyons; Par: 71

First Round

Briny Baird 32-30 62s

Ryan Palmer 31-31 62t

Charles Howell III 31-32 63s

Michael Allen 32-32 64s

Justin Leonard 32-31 63t

Kevin Stadler 32-32 64s

Bart Bryant 34-30 64s

Scott Gutschewski 33-31 64s

Hunter Haas 33-32 65s

Tjaart van der Walt 32-32 64t

Ryuji Imada 32-32 64t

Hunter Mahan 33-33 66s

Joe Durant 33-33 66s

Jason Gore 32-33 65t

Shigeki Maruyama 33-32 65t

Jim Furyk 33-33 66s

Brent Geiberger 32-34 66s

Geoff Ogilvy 29-36 65t

Billy Andrade 32-33 65t

J.J. Henry 32-34 66s

Tom Pernice, Jr. 31-34 65t

Paul Goydos 32-33 65t

Lee Janzen 34-32 66s

Will MacKenzie 32-33 65t

Joe Ogilvie 33-34 67s

Jeff Sluman 34-33 67s

Frank Lickliter II 33-34 67s

Jonathan Byrd 32-35 67s

Jerry Kelly 32-35 67s

Ryan Moore 35-32 67s

Nick Watney 35-32 67s

D.A. Points 33-34 67s

Samsung Champ.

LPGA

Palm Desert, Calif.; par 72 (36-36)

First Round

Annika Sorenstam 31-33 64

Gloria Park 33-32 65

Cristie Kerr 31-34 65

Lorie Kane 33-33 66

Paula Creamer 32-34 66

Natalie Gulbis 34-33 67

Grace Park 34-33 67

Rosie Jones 34-34 68

Marisa Baena 34-34 68

Jeong Jang 34-35 69

Meena Lee 34-35 69

Candie Kung 34-36 70

Pat Hurst 35-35 70

Catriona Matthew 39-31 70

Sophie Gustafson 36-34 70

Lorena Ochoa 36-34 70

Michelle Wie 34-36 70

Heather Bowie 35-37 72

Birdie Kim 36-36 72

NBA

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 95, Milwaukee 88

Washington 95, San Antonio 91

New Jersey 95, Charlotte 76

Indiana 99, Utah 92

New Orleans 100, Denver 90

TONIGHT

Toronto vs. Boston at Manchester, N.H., 7:30 p.m.

Memphis vs. Miami at San Juan, Puerto Rico, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NFL

SUNDAY

Carolina at Detroit, 1

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 1

Minnesota at Chicago, 1

New Orleans vs. Atlanta at San Antonio, 1

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 1

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1

Miami at Tampa Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1

Washington at Kansas City, 1

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 4:15

San Diego at Oakland, 4:15

New England at Denver, 4:15

Houston at Seattle, 8:30

Open: Arizona, Philadelphia, Green Bay, San Francisco

MONDAY

St. Louis at Indianapolis, 9

CFL

TONIGHT

Hamilton at Calgary

TOMORROW

Saskatchewan at Edmonton

SUNDAY

British Columbia at Montreal

Toronto at Winnipeg

TENNIS

Thailand Open

Bangkok

Women s singles, second round

Yuan Meng d. Sania Mirza (5) 7-5, retired; Antonella Serra Zanetti d. Melinda Czink 6-3, 6-3; Nadia Petrova (1) d. Saori Obata 6-3, 6-2; Conchita Martinez (6) d. Catalina Castano 6-2, 6-0; Nicole Vaidisova (2) d. Suchanan Viratprasert 6-3, 6-1.

Kremlin Cup

Moscow

Men s singles, second round

Dmitry Tursunov d. Filippo Volandri (8) 6-1, 7-6 (6); Mikhail Youzhny (3) d. Paul Goldstein 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; Daniele Bracciali d. Jan Hernych 6-3, 7-6 (6); Andrei Pavel d. Cyril Saulnier 7-6 (3), 2-6, 7-5; Igor Kunitsyn d. Greg Rusedski (5) 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Women s singles, second round

Svetlana Kuznetsova (8) d. Vera Zvonareva 3-6, 7-5, 6-2; Francesca Schiavone d. Amelie Mauresmo (2) 6-1, 6-1; Anastasia Myskina (6) d. Kveta Peschke 6-0, 4-6, 6-3; Dinara Safina d. Samantha Stosur 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Elena Dementieva (4) d. Sesil Karatancheva 6-0, 6-1.

BA-CA Tennis Trophy

Vienna

Men s singles, second round

Fernando Gonzalez (6) d. Carlos Moya 6-4, 7-5; Juan Carlos Ferrero (7) d. Nicolas Lapentti 6-4, 6-4; Feliciano Lopez (8) d. Olivier Marach 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-5; David Nalbandian (1) d. Rainer Eitzinger 6-1, 7-5; Jean-Rene Lisnard d. Jurgen Melzer 5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (4); Ivan Ljubicic (4) d. Tommy Haas 6-3, 6-4.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Extended their affiliation agreement with Toledo of the IL for two years, through the 2008 season.

SEATTLE MARINERS Activated RHP Jorge Campillo from the 60-day DL and sent him outright to Tacoma of the PCL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Sent RHP Jason Arnold and INF Raul Tablado outright to Syracuse of the IL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES Waived G Marlon Parmer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ST. LOUIS RAMS Released S Michael Hawthorne.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS Signed D Nick Boynton to a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Assigned D Jeff Woywitka to Peoria of the AHL.

ECHL

TOLEDO STORM Released F Carmen Minor, F Steve Nagy and D Mike Utzig. Announced F Rob Snowball has been assigned to the team from Milwaukee of the AHL.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.