Loading…
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 10/15/2005

Prep golf, volleyball, NFL, college football

NFL

TOMORROW

Carolina at Detroit, 1

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 1

Minnesota at Chicago, 1

New Orleans vs. Atlanta at San Antonio, 1

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 1

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1

Miami at Tampa Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1

Washington at Kansas City, 1

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 4:15

San Diego at Oakland, 4:15

New England at Denver, 4:15

Houston at Seattle, 8:30

Open: Arizona, Philadelphia, Green Bay, San Francisco

MONDAY

St. Louis at Indianapolis, 9

SUNDAY, OCT. 23

Kansas City at Miami, 1

Indianapolis at Houston, 1

New Orleans at St. Louis, 1

Detroit at Cleveland, 1

San Francisco at Washington, 1

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1

San Diego at Philadelphia, 1

Green Bay at Minnesota, 1

Dallas at Seattle, 4:05

Baltimore at Chicago, 4:15

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 4:15

Tennessee at Arizona, 4:15

Buffalo at Oakland, 4:15

Open: New England, Tampa Bay, Jacksonville, Carolina

MONDAY, OCT. 24

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 9

Injury Report

ATLANTA FALCONS (3-2) AT NEW ORLEANS SAINTS (2-3) Falcons: QUESTIONABLE: DE Patrick Kerney (abdomen); QB Michael Vick (knee); T Todd Weiner (arm/thumb). Saints: QUESTIONABLE: LB James Allen (knee); T Jammal Brown (ankle); CB Fakhir Brown (knee); TE Ernie Conwell (back); WR Joe Horn (hamstring); DE Darren Howard (knee); G Kendyl Jacox (knee); G Jermane Mayberry (shoulder); TE Shad Meier (knee); LB Terrence Melton (ankle); S Mel Mitchell (hamstring); LB T.J. Slaughter (groin); RB Aaron Stecker (ankle).

CINCINNATI BENGALS (4-1) AT TENNESSEE TITANS (2-3) Bengals: DOUBTFUL: WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (hand). QUESTIONABLE: TE Tony Stewart (back). PROBABLE: C Rich Braham (knee); RB Rudi Johnson (knee); S Kevin Kaesviharn (shoulder); LB Hannibal Navies (back); TE Matt Schobel (shoulder); S Madieu Williams (shoulder). Titans: OUT: S Vincent Fuller (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Drew Bennett (knee); RB Troy Fleming (ankle); DT Albert Haynesworth (knee); QB Steve McNair (back); DE Antwan Odom (foot); G Benji Olson (shin); LB Peter Sirmon (ankle).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS (1-3) AT CHICAGO BEARS (1-3) Vikings: OUT: WR Nate Burleson (knee); CB Brian Williams (knee). DOUBTFUL: DT Spencer Johnson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Moe Williams (knee). PROBABLE: DE Lance Johnstone (shoulder). Bears: OUT: QB Rex Grossman (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Ruben Brown (chest); TE Desmond Clark (illness); RB Thomas Jones (knee); T John Tait (ankle).

NEW YORK GIANTS (3-1) AT DALLAS COWBOYS (3-2) Giants: OUT: CB William Peterson (back). QUESTIONABLE: LB Carlos Emmons (knee); LB Reggie Torbor (ankle). PROBABLE: RB Derrick Ward (hamstring); S Gibril Wilson (eye). Cowboys: QUESTIONABLE: RB Julius Jones (ankle); LB Dat Nguyen (neck).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS (3-1) AT KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (2-2) Redskins: DOUBTFUL: RB Ladell Betts (groin); K John Hall (right quadricep). QUESTIONABLE: CB Shawn Springs (shin). PROBABLE: RB Clinton Portis (calf); CB Carlos Rogers (ankle). Chiefs: OUT: DT Ryan Sims (foot). DOUBTFUL: T Kevin Sampson (ill). QUESTIONABLE: T Willie Roaf (hamstring); LB Gary Stills (shoulder).

CAROLINA PANTHERS (3-2) AT DETROIT LIONS (2-2) Panthers: DOUBTFUL: RB DeShaun Foster (knee); RB Rod Smart (groin). QUESTIONABLE: CB Chris Gamble (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Vinny Ciurciu (knee); RB Stephen Davis (knee); T Jordan Gross (back); RB Brad Hoover (shoulder). Lions: OUT: QB Jeff Garcia (ankle); G David Loverne (biceps); C Don Muhlbach (knee). DOUBTFUL: DE James Hall (groin); LB Alex Lewis (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Eddie Drummond (knee); S Vernon Fox (elbow); RB Cory Schlesinger (fibula); WR Roy Williams (quadricep). PROBABLE: DT Shaun Rogers (toe).

CLEVELAND BROWNS (2-2) AT BALTIMORE RAVENS (1-3) Browns: OUT: WR Braylon Edwards (arm); RB Lee Suggs (thumb). Ravens: OUT: QB Kyle Boller (toe); DE Anthony Weaver (toe). QUESTIONABLE: RB Alan Ricard (calf). PROBABLE: TE Todd Heap (knee); CB Samari Rolle (neck); DE Terrell Suggs (back); RB Chester Taylor (shoulder).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS (3-2) AT PITTSBURGH STEELERS (3-1) Jaguars: QUESTIONABLE: RB Fred Taylor (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Akin Ayodele (back); DT John Henderson (shoulder); CB Rashean Mathis (hip); WR Jimmy Smith (foot); S Nick Sorensen (calf). Steelers: OUT: CB Ricardo Colclough (shoulder); LB Clark Haggans (groin). DOUBTFUL: QB Ben Roethlisberger (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB James Harrison (groin); WR Hines Ward (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Clint Kriewaldt (knee); QB Tommy Maddox (calf); WR Antwaan Randle El (knee).

MIAMI DOLPHINS (2-2) AT TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS (4-1) Dolphins: QUESTIONABLE: CB Eddie Jackson (hamstring); LB Junior Seau (calf/Achilles). Buccaneers: DOUBTFUL: S Jermaine Phillips (thumb). QUESTIONABLE: RB Carnell Williams (foot/hamstring). PROBABLE: CB Juran Bolden (illness); S Dexter Jackson (hamstring).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS (2-3) AT OAKLAND RAIDERS (1-3) Chargers: OUT: G Toniu Fonoti (hand); TE Ryan Krause (foot). QUESTIONABLE: QB Drew Brees (calf); DE Jacques Cesaire (shoulder); LB Stephen Cooper (ankle); CB Drayton Florence (ankle); LB Steve Foley (abdomen); LB Randall Godfrey (back); S Bhawoh Jue (shoulder); T Shane Olivea (knee); RB Darren Sproles (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Eric Parker (back). Raiders: OUT: WR Ronald Curry (Achilles). DOUBTFUL: C Jake Grove (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB John Paul Foschi (knee). PROBABLE: G Langston Walker (back).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (3-2) AT DENVER BRONCOS (4-1) Patriots: OUT: RB Kevin Faulk (foot); T Matt Light (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Tully Banta-Cain (knee); LB Monty Beisel (finger); WR Troy Brown (foot); LB Matt Chatham (knee); RB Corey Dillon (ankle); CB Randall Gay (ankle); DE Jarvis Green (shoulder); DE Marquise Hill (ankle); LB Larry Izzo (thigh); LB Willie McGinest (finger); CB Tyrone Poole (ankle); S James Sanders (ankle); S Guss Scott (knee); DE Richard Seymour (knee); CB Duane Starks (thigh). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder). Broncos: QUESTIONABLE: CB Roc Alexander (hamstring); CB Champ Bailey (hamstring); LB Louis Green (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Tatum Bell (toe); G Cooper Carlisle (ankle); S Nick Ferguson (hand).

NEW YORK JETS (2-3) AT BUFFALO BILLS (2-3) Jets: OUT: LB Eric Barton (ankle); RB Derrick Blaylock (ankle); QB Jay Fiedler (right shoulder); QB Chad Pennington (right shoulder). PROBABLE: RB B.J. Askew (ankle). Bills: OUT: DT Ron Edwards (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: WR Roscoe Parrish (wrist). PROBABLE: TE Tim Euhus (shoulder); G Chris Villarrial (abdomen); S Coy Wire (thigh).

HOUSTON TEXANS (0-4) AT SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (3-2) Texans: OUT: LB Jason Babin (shoulder); DE Gary Walker (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: WR Andre Johnson (knee); WR Jerome Mathis (knee). PROBABLE: DE Jerry DeLoach (stomach); DE Junior Loane (shoulder); DE Robaire Smith (elbow); P Chad Stanley (stomach); RB Jonathan Wells (toe). Seahawks: OUT: WR Bobby Engram (ribs); T Wayne Hunter (hamstring); WR Darrell Jackson (knee). DOUBTFUL: CB Andre Dyson (hamstring); T Floyd Womack (quadricep). PROBABLE: WR D.J. Hackett (hip); LB D.D. Lewis (knee).

ST. LOUIS RAMS (2-3) AT INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (5-0) Rams: DOUBTFUL: WR Isaac Bruce (toe). QUESTIONABLE: CB Dejuan Groce (hamstring); WR Torry Holt (knee); T Rex Tucker (calf). PROBABLE: DE Leonard Little (low back); TE Brandon Manumaleuna (knee); G Claude Terrell (shin). Colts: DOUBTFUL: S Joseph Jefferson (toe); LB Keith O Neil (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: DT Vincent Burns (knee); LB Gilbert Gardner (ankle); RB James Mungro (knee); S Bob Sanders (upper arm); TE Ben Utecht (chest). PROBABLE: DE Dwight Freeney (rib); LB Cato June (knee); G Ryan Lilja (neck); G Jake Scott (knee); DE Josh Thomas (knee); LB David Thornton (groin).

CFL

LAST NIGHT

Calgary 34, Hamilton 17

TONIGHT

Saskatchewan at Edmonton

TOMORROW

British Columbia at Montreal

Toronto at Winnipeg

GOLF

Michelin Champ.

PGA

At Las Vegas

s-TPC at Summerlin, par 72

t-TPC at The Canyons, par 71

Briny Baird 62s-66t 128

Paul Goydos 65t-65s 130

Bart Bryant 64s-66t 130

Shigeki Maruyama 65t-65s 130

Kevin Stadler 64s-66t 130

Ryan Moore 67s-63t 130

Harrison Frazar 68s-63t 131

Rod Pampling 67t-64s 131

Lucas Glover 66t-66s 132

Ted Purdy 67s-65t 132

Olin Browne 67t-65s 132

Ben Crane 67t-65s 132

Charles Howell III 63s-69t 132

Michael Allen 64s-68t 132

Jim Furyk 66s-66t 132

John Senden 66t-66s 132

Tom Pernice Jr. 65t-68s 133

Justin Leonard 63t-70s 133

Billy Andrade 65t-68s 133

Hidemichi Tanaka 66t-68s 134

Ryuji Imada 64t-70s 134

Kevin Sutherland 67t-67s 134

Rory Sabbatini 67t-67s 134

Ryan Palmer 62t-72s 134

Will MacKenzie 65t-69s 134

Phillip Price 68t-66s 134

Stephen Leaney 67t-67s 134

Wes Short Jr. 67t-67s 134

Geoff Ogilvy 65t-69s 134

Hunter Haas 65s-69t 134

Nick Watney 67s-67t 134

Samsung Champ.

LPGA

Palm Desert, Calif.; par 72

Grace Park 67-66 133

Michelle Wie 70-65 135

Paula Creamer 66-69 135

Annika Sorenstam 64-71 135

Catriona Matthew 70-66 136

Cristie Kerr 65-71 136

Jeong Jang 69-68 137

Rosie Jones 68-69 137

Gloria Park 65-72 137

Candie Kung 70-68 138

Sophie Gustafson 70-68 138

Meena Lee 69-69 138

Marisa Baena 68-70 138

Lorie Kane 66-72 138

Natalie Gulbis 67-72 139

Pat Hurst 70-70 140

Birdie Kim 72-69 141

Heather Bowie 72-72 144

Lorena Ochoa 70-76 146

Wendy Ward 74-74 148

Administaff Classic

Champions Tour

Spring, Texas; par 72

Des Smyth 33-32 65

Jay Haas 34-31 65

Morris Hatalsky 35-30 65

Brad Bryant 32-34 66

Bobby Wadkins 31-35 66

Mark McNulty 33-33 66

Hale Irwin 35-31 66

Mike Sullivan 33-34 67

Danny Edwards 34-33 67

Dave Barr 34-33 67

Gil Morgan 34-33 67

R.W. Eaks 34-34 68

John Bland 34-34 68

Bob Murphy 34-34 68

Norm Jarvis 34-34 68

Dan Pohl 34-35 69

John Mahaffey 33-36 69

Bruce Fleisher 35-34 69

D.A. Weibring 35-34 69

Roy Vucinich 34-36 70

Graham Marsh 36-34 70

Don Pooley 35-35 70

David Eger 36-34 70

Ben Crenshaw 35-35 70

Tom Jenkins 35-35 70

Pete Oakley 35-35 70

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Rehired Ken Macha, manager, and agreed to terms with him on a three-year contract, through the 2008 season.

HOLE IN ONE

ED BRAKER, No. 7 at Cottonwood, 115 yards, 8-iron.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night

FIRST-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,800, 1:59.2

Terminally Pretty(M Headworth) 20.80 8.20 4.40

Ss Success(D Cincebox) 4.40 2.60

Cash Queen(T Marts Jr) 5.60

Also Don t Know Jack, Anna Louise, April s Raider, Golden Glow,

Exacta 7-3 Paid $92.80

Trifecta 7-3-6 Paid $1,085.40

Superfecta 7-3-6-4 Paid $1,771.60

SECOND-Trot, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 2:04.2

Prime Rate(M Jarvis) 12.40 8.60 6.60

Players Champion(T Marts Jr) 7.40 6.60

Cinder Lane Bru(R Stahl) 10.60

Also Heza Ranger, Ml Victory s Power, Rose Run Gleam, Hustlin Sand, Boston s Ace, Gemnastics,

Exacta 7-8 Paid $106.40

Trifecta 7-8-A Paid $399.60

Superfecta 7-8-5-A Paid $428.00

Daily Double 7-7 Paid $147.60

THIRD-Pace, FM2000CL, $1,450, 1:58.1

Flight of Accent(M Headworth) 15.60 5.60 3.20

Gamine Unique(M Wolfe) 4.40 2.80

Silvers-Tracker(R Stahl) 3.20

Also Cleopatra s Dream, Mhs Lets Go Largo, China Die, Cc s Flash Point, Mac s Miss Mary,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $51.80

Trifecta 5-4-3 Paid $414.40

Superfecta 5-4-3-6 Paid $857.00

FOURTH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 2:03.4

Striking Arnold(M Headworth) 19.80 7.40 4.00

Belmont(D Cincebox) 7.40 3.40

Doc Magic(M Jarvis) 2.80

Also Rockabye, Swiss Deposit, Hollywood Howard, Classic Fire, Leblon Flat,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $110.40

Trifecta 6-1-5 Paid $449.20

Superfecta 6-1-5-A Paid $1,776.20

FIFTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,250, 2:00.0

Aquafina(D Cincebox) 3.40 2.60 2.80

Ziony s Falcon(M Headworth) 3.40 2.80

Jema Jetpropelled(M Jarvis) 3.80

Also Hairy Sanders, Pipeline Guy, Cams Pride, Galyn Lenny, Big and Fancy, Aahtlanta Brave,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $13.40

Trifecta 3-4-8 Paid $65.80

Superfecta 3-4-8-2 Paid $145.40

SIXTH-Pace, FMNW400L4, $1,250, 2:00.2

Armbro Willow(S Albright) 32.00 20.20 18.20

Jasper Willow(M Wolfe) 8.40 8.80

Hurricane Jenna(P Miller) 4.00

Also Midnight Bonfire, Queeny Lamborghini, Rosies Last Chance, That s Just Great,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $135.80

Trifecta 1-2-4 Paid $2,015.60

Superfecta 1-2-4-3 Paid $1,993.20

SEVENTH-Pace, FMNW1PMLT, $1,450, 2:00.1

Precious Kiss(G Bateson) 2.80 2.60 3.00

Luscious Lola(C Brown) 10.20 3.80

Eagle Creek Beauty(C Peter) 6.00

Also Ivy Maiden, Jopee s Joy, Planet s Star, Broadway Lace, Ava s Dreamgirl,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $11.40

Trifecta 2-5-7 Paid $44.40

Superfecta 2-5-7-8 Paid $364.20

EIGHTH-Pace, FM3000CL, $1,800, 1:58.1

Maybeimfastasyou(R Stahl) 26.80 8.80 4.60

Viking Admiration(D Cincebox) 5.80 3.60

Betty s Meet(T Marts Jr) 4.60

Also Hi Ho Ethel, Murphy s Star, High Performance, Daytimer, Jb s Kiss This,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $83.80

Trifecta 5-3-7 Paid $829.20

Superfecta 5-3-7-6 Paid $1,770.00

NINTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,800, 1:58.2

Noble Tinker(M Wolfe) 4.20 3.20 2.40

Cl Camiam(M Headworth) 3.00 2.20

Copecetic(K Kane) 5.20

Also Donna s Dragon, Unique Mazie, Littlemispicpocket, L C Tornado, Peachi Hello,

Exacta 8-2 Paid $20.80

Trifecta 8-2-5 Paid $70.40

Superfecta 8-2-5-1 Paid $97.20

10TH-Pace, FMWN1750L6, $2,100, 1:58.1

Village Corky(M Jarvis) 12.60 4.20 3.00

Strawberry Kisses(R Conner) 3.40 2.40

Solar Beach(D Decker) 3.40

Also Debo, Jd Camberta, Abby s Pridenjoy,

Exacta 3-5-Paid $75.00

Trifecta 3-5-2 Paid $192.20

Superfecta 3-5-2-6 Paid $722.20

11TH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 2:00.1

Rye Beach(R Conner) 5.40 4.40 2.60

Bathsheba Hanover(R Stahl) 4.00 2.40

Laags Mustang(C Peter) 4.60

Also Theresa s Prince, Anna s Can Do, Burning Success, Hoosier Wd Speedy, Fox Valley Marla, Waitillumeethisone,

Exacta 3-8 Paid $28.20

Trifecta 3-8-6 Paid $334.40

Superfecta 3-8-6-A Paid $279.60

Pick3 8-3-3 Paid $75.60

Attendance 620, Handle $37,006

NBA

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Boston 107, Toronto 100

Philadelphia 100, Cleveland 98

Memphis 101, Miami 91, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, late

Indiana 93, Minnesota 84

Seattle 104, Phoenix 102

Sacramento 90, L.A. Clippers 84

TONIGHT

New Orleans vs. Orlando, 7 p.m.

New York vs. New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Portland vs. Denver at El Paso Texas, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

TOMORROW

Maccabi Tel Aviv at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Dallas at New York, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Central Michigan 30-17, 30-20, 33-31

Toledo d. Northern Illinois 23-30, 30-26, 30-28, 21-30, 15-7

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TODAY

Toledo at Ball St., 3

BGSU at Buffalo, 1:30

Ohio at C. Michigan, 1

Kent St. at Navy, 1:30

Akron at Miami, 2

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 4

Big Ten Conference

TODAY

Michigan St. at Ohio St., Noon

Penn St. at Michigan, 3:30

Indiana at Iowa, Noon

Wisconsin at Minnesota, Noon

Northwestern at Purdue, 1

National

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

UTEP 45, Tulane 21, at Ruston, La.

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Clemson 31, N.C. State 10

Tennessee St. 31, Tennessee Tech 20

TODAY

EAST

Wake Forest at Boston College, Noon

Rhode Island at New Hampshire, Noon

Rutgers at Syracuse, Noon

Dartmouth at Holy Cross, 1

Miami at Temple, 1

Penn at Columbia, 1:30

South Florida at Pittsburgh, 2

Richmond at Delaware, 3

Louisville at West Virginia, 3:30

Sacred Heart at Albany, N.Y., 4

SOUTH

Alabama at Mississippi, Noon or 7:15

Georgia at Vanderbilt, Noon or 7:15

Davidson at Jacksonville, 12:30

Delaware St. at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30

Florida A&M at S. Carolina St., 1:30

VMI at Wofford, 1:30

Georgia Tech at Duke, 3:30

Florida at LSU, 3:30

UAB at Marshall, 5

UCF at Southern Miss., 7

Florida St. at Virginia, 7:45

MIDWEST

San Diego at Dayton, 1

Iowa St. at Missouri, 2

E. Kentucky at E. Illinois, 2:30

Southern Cal at Notre Dame, 3:30

Connecticut at Cincinnati, 4

W. Illinois at Youngstown St., 4

Oklahoma vs. Kansas at Kansas City, 7

Illinois St. at S. Illinois, 7

SOUTHWEST

Kansas St. at Texas Tech, Noon

East Carolina at SMU, 3

Alcorn St. at Texas Southern, 3

Colorado at Texas, 3:30

Oklahoma St. at Texas A&M, 3:30

Auburn at Arkansas, 7

Nebraska at Baylor, 7

FAR WEST

UNLV at Air Force, Noon

New Mexico at Wyoming, 3

Oregon St. at California, 3:30

Washington at Oregon, 3:30

Louisiana Tech at Nevada, 4

UCLA at Washington St., 6:30

Stanford at Arizona, 7

San Diego St. at Utah, 7

San Jose St. at Boise St., 8

Colorado St. at BYU, 10

Utah St. at Fresno St., 10

New Mexico St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TONIGHT

Columbus at D.C. United, 7:30

Chicago at New England, 7:30

Kansas City at FC Dallas, 8:30

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10

TOMORROW

MetroStars at CD Chivas USA, 4

NOTES

The SANDUSKY COUNTY YMCA will be holding a Men s 5-On-5 basketball league this winter for players 18-years of age and older. Games will played on Sunday evenings between 5 and 9 p.m. at the Y. Registration is open now until Oct. 28th. The cost is $400 per team. Play starts Nov. 6th. Information: Call Rob Ritzler at 419-332-9622.

BASKETBALL LEAGUES for boys and girls in grades 3 to 6 is now forming. Information: Scott Minnick, 419-344-2221.

The Lakota High School BOOSTERS are hosting a Chicken BGQ October 28 from 5 to 7 p.m. before the Lakota-Woodmore football game. Dinners are $7 and must be purchased by Oct. 25th. Contact the school at 419-986-5161.

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Kevin Taber, Twin Oaks 300-248-300-848

Jeff Kruzel, Twin Oaks 269-300-240-809

High Series

Men (750 or better)

Ken Swan, Interstate 788

Corey Emerine, Twin Oaks 771

Joe Dybala, Interstate 769

Dave Patchen, Twin Oaks 759

Women (650 or better)

Julie Eick, Interstate 663

Keybank Men s Traveling Classic

At Twin Oaks

STANDINGS: Loma Linda 26.5-3.5; New Glass Bowl 20-10; Bay Center Recreation 18-12; KJ Excavating 17.5-12.5; Swanton Sports Center 12.5-17.5; Dunn Chevy Buick 12-18; John Deere Landscapes 10-20; Twin Oaks 3.5-26.5

Loma-Linda 1318-1281-1108-3707

Twin Oaks 1127-984-987-3098

LOMA-LINDA: Brady Woessner 246-232-179-657; Jeff Kwiatkowski 277-234-190-701; Jeff Kruzel 269-300-240-809; Emilio Mora Jr. 226-267-199-692; Kevin Taber 300-248-300-848

TWIN OAKS: Nick Stone 258-221-186-665; Eric Hollerbach 277-211-178-666; Joe Dsinski 146-194-198-538; Kasey Blueitt 191-164-222-577; Jake Monto 255-194-203-652

John Deere 902-919-1022-2843

New Glass Bowl 976-1072-965-3013

JOHN DEERE:Toby Powell 159-159; Mike Hussing 183-188-191-562; William Caster 198-157-244-599; Jeff Pickarzewski 202-180-215-597; Ed Stanger 160-160; Steve Sparks 193-191-384; Gary Liber 201-187-382

NEW GLASS BOWL: Tracy Damm 189-203-200-592; Heath Hawkins 201-209-194-604; Tony Scott 192-209-183-584; Jason Ostrosky 171-214-200-585; Aaron Hawkins 223-237-188-648

KJ Excavating 1013-962-1021-2996

Swanton SC 1067-944-1000-2911

KJ EXCAVATING: Brian Dick 204-180-195-579; Steve Brown 244-172-230-646; Don Genalo 155-155; Keith Nusbaum221-195-210-626; Chris Hayward 189-209-204-602; J.J. Westhoven 206-182-388

SWANTON SC: Don Lewis 210-228-192-630; Jim Wood 256-169-184-609; Scott McCahan 209-192-202-603; Mike Frost 178-155-210-543; Kevin Hurley 214-200-212-626

Bay Center Rec 1103-1062-1080-3255

Dunn Ch. Buick 1012-1102-1008-3122

BAY CENTER: Travis Patchen 245-201-171-617; Dan Weiss 234-234-223-691; Rob Huss Jr. 236-187-177-600; Rich Gargas 204-193-191-588; Dave Patchen 244-247-268-759

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Ernie Molnar 192-188-221-601; Doug Brown 172-214-189-575; Ed Pawlowski 242-212-183-637; Keith King 207-232-169-608; Troy Wollenberger 199-256-246-701

Next week: At Nortel Lanes, 9:15 p.m.

LATEST LINE

NFL

DALLAS 3 Ny Giants

DETROIT 1 Carolina

Atlanta 51/2 N. ORLEANS

CHICAGO 3 Minnesota

KANSAS CITY 6 Washington

Cincinnati 3 TENNESSEE

PITTSBURGH 3 Jacksonville

BALTIMORE 6 Cleveland

TAMPA BAY 41/2 Miami

DENVER 3 New England

BUFFALO 3 Ny Jets

San Diego 2 OAKLAND

SEATTLE 91/2 Houston

INDIANAPOLIS 131/2 St. Louis

Bye Week: Arizona, Green Bay, Philadelphia, San Francisco.

College Football

PITTSBURGH 11/2 South Florida

Alabama 13 MISSISSIPPI

Georgia Tech 21 DUKE

BOSTON COLLEGE 14 Wake Forest

TEXAS 17 Colorado

Louisville 7 WEST VIRGINIA

MINNESOTA 51/2 Wisconsin

SYRACUSE 2 Rutgers

IOWA 15 Indiana

OHIO STATE 61/2 Michigan State

Georgia 161/2 VANDERBILT

CENTRAL MICH. 61/2 Ohio

PURDUE 71/2 Northwestern

Miami-Florida 41 TEMPLE

NAVY 13 Kent State

Bowling Green 23 BUFFALO

MIAMI-OHIO 131/2 Akron

Toledo 20 BALL STATE

Colorado State 21/2 B.Y.U.

AIR FORCE 131/2 Unlv

S.M.U. 11/2 East Carolina

WYOMING 61/2 New Mexico

MICHIGAN 3 Penn State

TEXAS A&M 20 Oklahoma State

x-Oklahoma 6 KANSAS

MISSOURI 51/2 Iowa St.

TEXAS TECH 15 Kansas State

OREGON 161/2 Washington

L.S.U. 6 Florida

Southern Cal 12 NOTRE DAME

NO. ILLINOIS 21 Eastern Mich.

Connecticut 71/2 CINCINNATI

Nebraska 2 BAYLOR

Ala-Birmingham 3 MARSHALL

U.c.l.a. 51/2 WASH. STATE

CALIFORNIA 16 Oregon State

SOUTHERN MISS 8 Central Florida

T.C.U. 221/2 Army

ARIZONA 41/2 Stanford

Auburn 71/2 ARKANSAS

UTAH 10 San Diego State

HOUSTON 10 Memphis

Florida State 7 VIRGINIA

BOISE STATE 301/2 San Jose State

Tulsa 71/2 RICE

FRESNO STATE 33 Utah State

NEVADA 11/2 Louisiana Tech

HAWAII 20 New Mexico St.

Troy State 11/2 LA.-MONROE

Middle Tenn St 31/2 FLA. ATLANTIC

FLA INTERNATIONAL 1 North Texas

x-at Arrowhead Stadium

Baseball Playoffs

HOUSTON 51/2 -61/2 St. Louis

LA ANGELS No Line Chi White Sox

NHL

MONTREAL 1/2 -1 Toronto

OTTAWA 1/2 -1 Boston

PHILADELPHIA 1-11/2 Ny Islanders

NY RANGERS Even-1/2 Atlanta

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Tam. Bay

FLORIDA 1/2 -1 Buffalo

NEW JERSEY 1-11/2 Carolina

Nashville Even-1/2 ST. LOUIS

Detroit 1/2 -1 PHOENIX

CALGARY Even-1/2 Edmonton

SAN JOSE 1/2 -1 Chicago

Home team in CAPS

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Eastwood d. Genoa 22-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-23

Lakota d. Elmwood 26-24, 25-21, 25-21

AUTO RACING

Dollar General 300

NASCAR Busch Series

At Lowe s Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 200, $59,490. 2. (24) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 200, $56,351. 3. (12) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, $51,523. 4. (18) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $33,975. 5. (31) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 200, $26,500.

6. (33) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 200, $23,850. 7. (19) Jon Wood, Ford, 200, $27,560. 8. (42) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 200, $34,470. 9. (28) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 200, $19,075. 10. (30) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $31,035.

11. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $29,070. 12. (36) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 200, $17,200. 13. (17) Brent Sherman, Ford, 200, $27,248. 14. (23) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 200, $19,050. 15. (35) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 200, $18,140.

16. (15) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 200, $15,390. 17. (26) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 200, $17,190. 18. (34) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, $20,195. 19. (37) Steadman Marlin, Dodge, 200, $16,820. 20. (29) Stacy Compton, Ford, 194, $20,720.

21. (25) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 191, accident, $14,535. 22. (10) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 191, accident, $19,655. 23. (38) David Stremme, Dodge, 191, accident, $20,778. 24. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 185, accident, $14,230. 25. (16) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 183, suspension, $14,235.

26. (6) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 182, $18,105. 27. (32) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 175, engine failure, $13,920. 28. (5) Regan Smith, Dodge, 173, $17,935. 29. (8) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 170, accident, $13,810. 30. (7) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 169, $23,710.

31. (20) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 168, accident, $13,640. 32. (39) Todd Bodine, Chevrolet, 155, accident, $15,610. 33. (9) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 137, $23,125. 34. (40) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 136, accident, $15,550. 35. (4) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 123, accident, $23,140.

36. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 108, accident, $13,465. 37. (22) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 101, accident, $17,465. 38. (27) David Green, Ford, 101, accident, $22,920. 39. (43) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 101, accident, $13,365. 40. (41) Adrian Fernandez, Chevrolet, 90, accident, $15,345.

41. (3) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 73, transmission, $13,475. 42. (21) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 69, accident, $22,820. 43. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 29, accident, $20,677.

Race Statistics

Avg Speed of Winner: 102.506 mph.

Time: 2 hrs, 55 mins, 36 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.313 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 14 for 67 laps.

Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers.

UAW-GM Quality 500

NEXTEL Cup

After qualifying; race Today

At Concord, N.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 193.216 mph. 2. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 193.126. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 192.850. 4. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 192.706. 5. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 192.671.

6. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 192.014. 7. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 191.959. 8. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.864. 9. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 191.823. 10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191.714.

11. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 191.544. 12. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 191.394. 13. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 191.381. 14. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 191.008. 15. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 190.948.

16. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 190.779. 17. (66) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 190.772. 18. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 190.712. 19. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.678. 20. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 190.597.

21. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.490. 22. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 190.409. 23. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.335. 24. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 190.074. 25. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 189.934.

26. (00) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 189.873. 27. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 189.827. 28. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 189.720. 29. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 189.633. 30. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 189.567.

31. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 189.547. 32. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 189.527. 33. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 189.387. 34. (39) David Stremme, Dodge, 189.374. 35. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189.308.

36. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 189.003. 37. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 188.923. 38. (51) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 188.469. 39. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 188.003. 40. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, owner points.

41. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, owner points. 42. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, owner points. 43. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 188.212.

PREP GOLF

State tournament

First round

at Foxfire Golf Club.

DIVISION II

Team scores: 1 Cin. Wyoming 311, 2. Can. Cent. Cath. 316, 3. Lima Bath 317, 4. Burton Berkshire 317, 5. Hunting Valley University 321, 6. Granville 323, 7. Cols. Bexley 323, 8. Ironton 324, 9. Piketon 329, 10. Middletown Fenwick 337, 11. Milan Edison 338, 12. Youngs. Ursuline 338.

Leading individuals: 1. Adam Van Houten, Mt. Gilead, 70; 2. Craig Voorhees, Burton Berkshire, 71; 3. Kurt Henthorn, Cin. Wyoming, 72; 4. Jarryd Lentz, Fenwick, 73; 5. Gary Michel, Eastwood, 74; 6. Drew Davidson, Can. CC, 74; 7. Tyler Bice, Lima Bath, 75; 8. Quinn Parker, Canton CC, 76; 9. Elliot Moore, Cin. Wyoming, 76; 10. Seth Christian, Ironton. 77; 10. Derek Brown, Zanesville W. Muskingum, 77.

DIVISION III

Team scores: 1. Lima Cent. Cath. 325, 2. Cin. Seven Hills 328, 3. Zanesville Rosecrans 330, 4. Gates Mills Gilmour 338, 5. Sidney Lehman 339, 6. Johnstown-Monroe 340, 7 . Warren JFK 343, 8. Minster 343, 9. Sandusky St. Mary 347, 10. Racine Southern, 358, 11. Fremont St. Joe 358, 12. Portsmouth Clay 358.

Leading individuals: 1. Josh Rybak, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton, 75; 2. Nick Miller, Ottoville, 76; 3. Jonathan Coleman, Cin. Seven Hills, 77; 4. Eric Augustus, Lima CC, 78; 4. Joey Rodriguez, Lima CC, 78; 4. Nate Fridley, Sidney Lehman Cath., 78; 7. Kevin Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 79; 8. Chase Hardwick, Z. Rosecrans, 80; 9. Josh Agin, Z. Rosecrans, 81; 9. John Moscarino, Gates Mills Gilmour, 81; 9. Jim Stechschulte, Minster, 81; 9. Justin Watren, Anna, 81.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

BOWLING GREEN 2, KENT STATE 0

TOLEDO 3, BUFFALO 0: Team, Langenbeck, White.

TENNIS

BA-CA Tennis Trophy

Vienna

Singles quarterfinals: Radel Stepanek (3) d. Feliciano Lopez (8) 7-6 (8), 7-6 (5); Ivan Ljubicic (4) d. Fernando Gonzalez (6) 6-3, 7-5; Juan Carlos Ferrero (7) d. David Nalbandian (1) 7-6 (5), 6-3; Tommy Robredo (5) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard 6-1, 6-1.

Stockholm Open

Singles quarterfinals: James Blake (6) d. Alberto Martin 6-1, 6-2; Olivier Rochus (5) d. Jonas Bjorkman 1-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2; Paradorn Srichaphan d. Thomas Johansson (1) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; Davide Sanguinetti d. Rainer Schuettler 6-4, 6-3.

Kremlin Cup

Moscow

Men s singles quarterfinals: Nicolas Kiefer (6) d. Max Mirnyi (4) 6-3, 6-4; Igor Kunitsyn d. Andrei Pavel 6-3, 6-2; Dmitry Tursunov d. Mikhail Youzhny (3) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Igor Andreev (7) d. Daniele Bracciali 6-4, 6-1.

Women s singles quarterfinals: Francesca Schiavone d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (8) 6-3, 6-1; Mary Pierce (3) d. Elena Likhovtseva 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (6); Dinara Safina d. Maria Sharapova, (1) 1-6, 6-4, 7-5; Elena Dementieva (4) d. Anastasia Myskina (6) 6-2, 6-3.

Thailand Open

Bangkok

Women s singles quarterfinals: Gisela Dulko (3) d. Meng Yuan 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Antonella Serra Zanetti d. Shahar Peer (8) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; Nicole Vaidisova (2) d. Conchita Martinez (6) 6-3, 6-0; Nadia Petrova (1) d. Stephanie Foretz, France 6-4, 6-0.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

LAST NIGHT

Michigan 3, Boston College 2

Colgate 2, Lake Superior St. 2

N. Michigan 3, St. Cloud St. 0

Merrimack 3, Bowling Green 2

Michigan St. 4, W. Ontario 2

Alaska-Fairbanks 4, Minnesota 3

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Army 2

New Hampshire 4, Ferris St. 2

Notre Dame 4, Waterloo 0

Ohio St. at Colorado College, late



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.