Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 10/17/2005

College football, auto racing, golf

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

SATURDAY

Toledo 34, Ball St. 14

BGSU 27, Buffalo 7

C. Michigan 37, Ohio 10

Navy 34, Kent St. 31

Miami 51, Akron 23

N. Illinois 24, E. Michigan 8

SATURDAY, OCT. 22

Buffalo at Toledo, 7

W. Michigan at BGSU, 4

N. Illinois at Kent St., 1

Ball St. at Ohio, 2

Army at Akron, 6

Miami at E. Michigan, 6

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 35, Michigan St. 24

Michigan 27, Penn St. 25

Iowa 37, Indiana 21

Wisconsin 38, Minnesota 34

Northwestern 34, Purdue 29

SATURDAY, OCT. 22

Michigan at Iowa, Noon

Ohio St. at Indiana, Noon

Northwestern at Michigan St., Noon

Purdue at Wisconsin, 3:30

Penn St. at Illinois, 7

National

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 21, Sacred Heart 7

Boston College 35, Wake Forest 30

Bowling Green 27, Buffalo 7

Brown 31, Princeton 28

Catholic 41, La Salle 34

Cent. Connecticut St. 21, Robert Morris 14

Colgate 23, Fordham 0

Cornell 57, Georgetown, D.C. 7

Duquesne 24, St. Peter s 0

Harvard 24, Lafayette 17

Hofstra 44, Maine 0

Holy Cross 28, Dartmouth 16

Lehigh 28, Yale 21, OT

Massachusetts 10, James Madison 7

Miami 34, Temple 3

Navy 34, Kent St. 31

New Hampshire 53, Rhode Island 9

Penn 44, Columbia 16

Pittsburgh 31, South Florida 17

Rutgers 31, Syracuse 9

Stony Brook 47, St. Francis, Pa. 29

Villanova 38, Bucknell 10

Wagner 26, Monmouth, N.J. 20

West Virginia 46, Louisville 44, OT

William & Mary 44, Northeastern 41, OT

SOUTH

Alabama 13, Mississippi 10

Alabama St. 34, Prairie View 13

Appalachian St. 24, Georgia Southern 7

Bethune-Cookman 56, Savannah St. 13

Charleston Southern 63, W. Va. Wesleyan 42

Chattanooga 10, Elon 7

Coastal Carolina 34, Gardner-Webb 31, OT

Delaware St. 23, N. Carolina A&T 13

Furman 39, The Citadel 31, 3OT

Georgia 34, Vanderbilt 17

Georgia Tech 35, Duke 10

Hampton 55, Norfolk St. 14

Jacksonville 21, Davidson 13

Jacksonville St. 37, Tenn.-Martin 17

LSU 21, Florida 17

Louisiana-Monroe 27, Troy 3

Marshall 20, UAB 19

McNeese St. 33, Stephen F.Austin 23

Middle Tennessee 35, Florida Atlantic 14

Morehead St. 44, Austin Peay 12

Morgan St. 7, Howard 0

Nicholls St. 37, Sam Houston St. 17

North Texas 13, Fla. International 10

Northwestern St. 31, SE Louisiana 10

Richmond 20, Delaware 10

S. Carolina St. 49, Florida A&M 3

Samford 27, Murray St. 23

Southern Miss. 52, UCF 31

Southern U. 20, Jackson St. 14

Towson 38, Liberty 17

Virginia 26, Florida St. 21

W. Kentucky 37, Missouri St. 28

Wofford 38, VMI 23

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan 37, Ohio 10

Cincinnati 28, Connecticut 17

E. Illinois 53, E. Kentucky 22

Illinois St. 61, S. Illinois 35

Iowa 38, Indiana 21

Miami (Ohio) 51, Akron 23

Michigan 27, Penn St. 25

Missouri 27, Iowa St. 24, OT

N. Illinois 24, E. Michigan 8

N. Iowa 31, Indiana St. 10

Northwestern 34, Purdue 29

Ohio St. 35, Michigan St. 24

Oklahoma 19, Kansas 3

San Diego 48, Dayton 24

Southern Cal 34, Notre Dame 31

Toledo 34, Ball St. 14

Valparaiso 34, Butler 21

Wisconsin 38, Minnesota 34

Youngstown St. 23, W. Illinois 21

SOUTHWEST

Alcorn St. 29, Texas Southern 22

Auburn 34, Arkansas 17

East Carolina 24, SMU 17

Grambling St. 26, Ark.-Pine Bluff 23

MVSU 62, Paul Quinn 0

Memphis 35, Houston 20

Nebraska 23, Baylor 14

TCU 38, Army 17

Texas 42, Colorado 17

Texas A&M 62, Oklahoma St. 23

Texas St. 75, Panhandle St. 7

Texas Tech 59, Kansas St. 20

Tulsa 41, Rice 21

FAR WEST

Air Force 42, UNLV 7

BYU 24, Colorado St. 14

Boise St. 38, San Jose St. 21

E. Washington 34, Montana 20

Fresno St. 53, Utah St. 21

Hawaii 49, New Mexico St. 28

Nevada 37, Louisiana Tech 27

New Mexico 27, Wyoming 24

Oregon 45, Washington 21

Oregon St. 23, California 20

Portland St. 44, Montana St. 41

San Diego St. 28, Utah 19

Stanford 20, Arizona 16

UCLA 44, Washington St. 41, OT

Weber St. 26, Sacramento St. 14

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 15, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Southern Cal (57) 6-0 1,617 1

2. Texas (8) 6-0 1,566 2

3. Virginia Tech 6-0 1,495 3

4. Georgia 6-0 1,426 5

5. Alabama 6-0 1,306 6

6. Miami 5-1 1,279 7

7. LSU 4-1 1,201 10

8. UCLA 6-0 1,085 12

9. Notre Dame 4-2 1,020 9

10. Texas Tech 6-0 1,007 13

11. Florida St. 5-1 1,003 4

12. Penn St. 6-1 854 8

13. Boston College 6-1 809 14

14. Ohio St. 4-2 798 15

15. Oregon 6-1 665 20

16. Auburn 5-1 644 21

17. Tennessee 3-2 581 17

18. Florida 5-2 575 11

19. Wisconsin 6-1 549 23

20. West Virginia 6-1 379

21. TCU 6-1 249 25

22. Michigan St. 4-2 223 16

23. Virginia 4-2 161

24. Fresno St. 4-1 100

25. California 5-2 89 18

Others receiving votes: Nebraska 84, Louisville 70, Minnesota 67, Michigan 58, Colorado 38, Arizona St. 36, Iowa 29, Northwestern 29, Georgia Tech 19, Oregon St. 6, Toledo 5, Texas A&M 2, Maryland 1.

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today college football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 15, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Southern California (54) 6-0 1,540 1

2. Texas (7) 6-0 1,492 2

3. Virginia Tech (1) 6-0 1,428 3

4. Georgia 6-0 1,361 4

5. Alabama 6-0 1,255 7

6. Miami (Fla.) 5-1 1,218 6

7. LSU 4-1 1,154 8

8. Texas Tech 6-0 1,079 11

9. UCLA 6-0 1,053 12

10. Florida State 5-1 934 5

11. Boston College 6-1 859 14

12. Notre Dame 4-2 846 9

13. Ohio State 4-2 742 15

14. Penn State 6-1 726 10

15. Auburn 5-1 655 20

16. Oregon 6-1 588 21

17. Wisconsin 6-1 553 23

18. Tennessee 3-2 543 18

19. Florida 5-2 450 13

20. West Virginia 6-1 405 25

21. TCU 6-1 221 NR

22. Michigan State 4-2 190 17

23. California 5-2 175 16

24. Virginia 4-2 120 NR

25. Minnesota 5-2 90 22

Others receiving votes: Louisville 78; Iowa 68; Fresno State 67; Nebraska 55; Michigan 49; Arizona State 36; Northwestern 36; Colorado 30; Georgia Tech 21; Maryland 9; Texas-El Paso 9; Oregon State 8; Texas A&M 4; Clemson 1; Toledo 1; Wyoming 1.

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS Waived G Todd Day.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS Placed G David Loverne on injured reserve. Signed WR Glenn Martinez from the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed DB Dimitri Patterson from the practice squad. Waived LB Zak Keasey.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL Suspended Atlanta D Andy Sutton four games for delivering a blow to the head of Toronto F Darcy Tucker in an Oct. 14 game.

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS Recalled D Bruno St. Jacques from Portland of the AHL.

ATLANTA THRASHERS Placed G Mike Dunham on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 12. Recalled D Mark Popovic from Chicago of the AHL.

CALGARY FLAMES Assigned F Eric Nystrom to Omaha of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS Recalled C Kyle Brodziak from Iowa of the AHL.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS Assigned G Wade Dubielewicz to Bridgeport of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS Assigned G Al Montoya to Hartford of the AHL.

PHOENIX COYOTES Announced the retirement of RW Brett Hull.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Recalled D Jeff Woywitka from Peoria of the AHL.

ECHL

ALASKA ACES Released F Colin Shields, F Ryan Campbell, and D Kelly Paddon.

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS Released G David Cacciola.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES Announced that D Craig Kowalsky was assigned to the team by Lowell of the AHL.

COLLEGE

CALIFORNIA Announced junior men s basketball F Marquise Kately withdrew from school.

BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

YESTERDAY

Detroit 91, Minnesota 80

Maccabi 105, Toronto 103

Dallas 104, New York 102

Sacramento 114, Golden State 99

TODAY

Atlanta at Charlotte, 10 a.m.

Seattle vs. Houston at Laredo, Texas, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.

COLLEGE SOCCER

TOLEDO 2, KENT 0: Schulte, Langenbeck.

AUTO RACING

UAW-GM Quality 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Saturday, Concord, N.C.

1. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 336, $264,991. 2. (7) Kurt Busch, Ford, 336, $222,625. 3. (21) Greg Biffle, Ford, 336, $156,050. 4. (12) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 336, $154,308. 5. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 336, $128,900.

6. (9) Casey Mears, Dodge, 336, $138,908. 7. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 336, $145,641. 8. (39) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 336, $92,325. 9. (31) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 336, $112,214. 10. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 336, $100,275.

11. (37) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 336, $108,870. 12. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 336, $86,850. 13. (22) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 336, $86,150. 14. (19) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 336, $101,520. 15. (16) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 336, $90,233.

16. (43) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 336, $68,875. 17. (42) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 336, $81,525. 18. (5) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 336, $107,550. 19. (41) Jeff Green, Dodge, 336, $99,911. 20. (14) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 336, $90,783.

21. (17) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 336, $71,675. 22. (26) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 336, $66,600. 23. (33) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 336, $105,025. 24. (27) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 336, $100,188. 25. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 328, $139,561.

26. (18) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 326, $113,561. 27. (1) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 326, $157,001. 28. (35) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 291, $112,136. 29. (32) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 278, accident, $95,214. 30. (20) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 278, accident, $102,433.

31. (29) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 278, accident, $75,075. 32. (23) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 278, engine failure, $64,375. 33. (15) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 267, accident, $82,747. 34. (40) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 255, engine failure, $64,125. 35. (11) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 252, accident, $63,975.

36. (34) David Stremme, Dodge, 243, accident, $63,790. 37. (38) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 213, handling, $63,670. 38. (10) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 151, accident, $112,596. 39. (13) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 150, accident, $71,450. 40. (30) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 124, accident, $91,248.

41. (24) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 94, accident, $63,215. 42. (28) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 61, accident, $110,508. 43. (36) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 40, timing chain, $63,318.

Race Statitsics

Time of race: 4 hours, 11 minutes, 18 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.309 seconds.

Winner s average speed: 120.334 mph.

Caution flags: 15 for 84 laps.

Lead changes: 35 among 17 drivers.

Lap leaders: E.Sadler 0; R.Newman 1-21; E.Sadler 22-29; T.Stewart 30-32; D.Hamlin 33; E.Sadler 34-59; T.Stewart 60-64; E.Sadler 65-91; G.Biffle 92; E.Sadler 93-96; J.Mayfield 97; G.Biffle 98-100; E.Sadler 101-127; S.Wimmer 128; E.Sadler 129-143; Kyle Busch 144-150; E.Sadler 151-152; C.Mears 153-160; T.Stewart 161-175; T.Kvapil 176; T.Stewart 177-202; J.Green 203; T.Stewart 204-215; M.Waltrip 216-221; E.Sadler 222-224; M.Waltrip 225-245; R.Newman 246-266; M.Waltrip 267-270; K.Kahne 271-305; Kurt Busch 306-307; C.Mears 308; R.Rudd 309-312; J.Nemechek 313-318; J.Johnson 319; J.Nemechek 320-324; J.Johnson 325-336.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Elliott Sadler, 8 times for 112 laps; Tony Stewart, 5 times for 61 laps; Ryan Newman, 2 times for 42 laps; Kasey Kahne, 1 time for 35 laps; Michael Waltrip, 3 times for 31 laps; Jimmie Johnson, 2 times for 13 laps; Joe Nemechek, 2 times for 11 laps; Casey Mears, 2 times for 9 laps; Kyle Busch, 1 time for 7 laps; Greg Biffle, 2 times for 4 laps; Ricky Rudd, 1 time for 4 laps; Kurt Busch, 1 time for 2 laps; Denny Hamlin, 1 time for 1 lap; Jeremy Mayfield, 1 time for 1 lap; Scott Wimmer, 1 time for 1 lap; Travis Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap; Jeff Green, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point standings: 1. T.Stewart, 5,777. 2. J.Johnson, 5,777. 3. G.Biffle, 5,766. 4. R.Newman, 5,760. 5. M.Martin, 5,726. 6. C.Edwards, 5,723. 7. R.Wallace, 5,685. 8. J.Mayfield, 5,662. 9. M.Kenseth, 5,653. 10. Kurt Busch, 5,635.

Toyota Indy 400

IRL

Fontana, Calif.

1. (1) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 200, running, $110,400. 2. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200, running, $82,900. 3. (13) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 200, running, $69,850. 4. (9) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 200, running, $58,500. 5. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200, running, $51,600.

6. (7) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, running, $45,600. 7. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, running, $54,400. 8. (11) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, running, $43,300. 9. (6) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 200, running, $43,300. 10. (15) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 200, running, $42,000.

11. (8) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 200, running, $40,800. 12. (5) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 199, running, $39,600. 13. (19) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 199, running, $38,500. 14. (17) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 199, running, $37,100. 15. (16) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 199, running, $36,000.

16. (20) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 198, running, $34,900. 17. (14) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, 184, accident, $33,600. 18. (4) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 184, accident, $33,600. 19. (12) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 168, accident, $32,400. 20. (21) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 133, suspension $31,300; 21. (18) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Chevrolet, 30, accident, $31,300. 22. (22) Thiago Medeiros, Dallara-Honda, 0. DNS, $31,300.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 22.6114 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.1117 of a second.

Winner s average speed: 168.567 mph.

Caution flags: Four for 29 laps.

Lead changes: 17 among seven drivers.

Lap leaders: Franchitti 1-3, Scheckter 4-35, Hornish 36, Kanaan 37-63, Scheckter 64-66, Kanaan 67, Scheckter 68-81, Kanaan 82, Wheldon 83-88, Patrick 89, Lazier 90-92, Scheckter 93-123, Wheldon 124, Patrick 125, Lazier 126-130, Franchitti 131-163, Lazier 164-168, Franchitti 169-200.

Point standings: 1. Wheldon, 628. 2. Kanaan, 548. 3. Hornish, 512. 4. Franchitti, 498. 5. Sharp, 444. 6. Castroneves, 440. 7. Meira, 422. 8. Herta, 397. 9. Scheckter, 390. 10. Carpentier, 376.

Chinese GP

Formula One

Shanghai, China

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 56, 1 hour 39 minutes, 53.618 seconds, 114.502 mph. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 56, 1:39:57.633. 3. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 56, 1:40:18.994. 4. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 56, 1:40:19.732. 5. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 56, 1:40:25.457.

6. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 56, 1:40:30.018. 7. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 56, 1:40:30.460. 8. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 56, 1:40:34.867. 9. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull-Cosworth, 56, 1:40:37.865. 10. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 56, 1:40:53.595.

11. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 56:1:41.18.266. 12. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 56, 1:41.26.430. 13. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 55, 1:39:23.847. 14. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Minardi-Cosworth,55, 1:39:53.277. 15. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 55, 1:40.56.442.

16. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 51, 1:35:36.880.

Not Classified 17. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 34, 1:05:22.126. 18. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 28, 50:51.617. 19. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 24, 44:32,565. 20. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 22, 38:54.390.

Driver s Standings

(Final-19 races)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 133 points. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 112. 3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 62. 4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 60. 5. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 58.

6. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 45. 7. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 43. 8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 38. 9. Jenson Button, England, BAR, 37. 10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 36.

11. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 28. 12. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 24. 13. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 11. 14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 9. 15. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 9.

16. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 7. 17. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6. 18. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5. 19. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4. 20. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4.

21. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3. 22. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 2. 23. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 1. 24. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1.

Constructor s Standings

(Final-19 races)

1. Renault, 191 points. 2. McLaren, 182. 3. Ferrari, 100. 4. Toyota, 88. 5. Williams, 66; 6. BAR, 38. 7. Red Bull, 34. 8. Sauber, 20. 9. Jordan, 12. 10. Minardi, 7.

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL

YESTERDAY

Montreal 46, British Columbia 44

Toronto 35, Winnipeg 32

FRIDAY

Calgary 34, Hamilton 17

SATURDAY

Edmonton 19, Saskatchewan 18

Friday, Oct. 21

Ottawa at Hamilton

Saturday, Oct. 22

Toronto at Montreal

Winnipeg at British Columbia

Sunday, Oct. 23

Calgary at Saskatchewan

TENNIS

BA-CA Tennis Trophy

Vienna

Men s singles championship

Ivan Ljubicic (4) d. Juan Carlos Ferrero (7) 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Stockholm Open

Men s singles championship

James Blake (6) d. Paradorn Srichaphan 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Thailand Open

Bangkok

Women s singles championship

Nicole Vaidisova (2) d. Nadia Petrova (1) 6-1, 6-7 (5), 7-5.

Kremlin Cup

Moscow

Men s singles championship

Igor Andreev (7) d. Nicolas Kiefer (6) 5-7, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Women s singles championship

Mary Pierce (3) d. Francesca Schiavone 6-4, 6-3.

HOLES IN ONE

RICK YOUSSEF, No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 157 yards, 9-iron.

DON SPARKS, No. 13 at Tamaron, 183 yards, 4-wood.

ANN QUEENEN, No. 11 at Tamaron, 82 yards, wedge.

DAN CRAMER, No. 5 at Spuyten Duyval, 135 yards, 9-iron.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Toledo Christian d. Stryker, 25-19, 25-19.

Toledo Christian d. Evergreen, 25-15, 23-25, 15-11.

GOLF

Michelin Championship

PGA

At Las Vegas

s-TPC at Summerlin, 7,243 yards, par 72

t-TPC at The Canyons, 7,063 yards, par 71

x-won on second hole of playoff

x-W. Shrt, Jr., $720,000 67t-67s-66s-66s 266

Jim Furyk, $432,000 66s-66t-69s-65s 266

H. Frazar, $232,000 68s-63t-68s-69s 268

Ted Purdy, $232,000 67s-65t-65s-71s 268

C. Howell III, $160,000 63s-69t-67s-70s 269

Nick Watney, $139,000 67s-67t-70s-66s 270

S. Maruyama, $139,000 65t-65s-72s-68s 270

Briny Baird, $112,000 62s-66t-78s-65s 271

W. McKenzie, $112,000 65t-69s-70s-67s 271

H. Tanaka, $112,000 66t-68s-68s-69s 271

Steve Lowery, $112,000 67t-68s-64s-72s 271

Davis Love III, $81,000 68s-67t-71s-66s 272

Daniel Chopra, $81,000 70s-67t-70s-65s 272

S. Leaney, $81,000 67t-67s-69s-69s 272

Ryan Palmer, $81,000 62t-72s-68s-70s 272

R. Pmpling, $52,533.34 67t-64s-74s-68s 273

R. Moore, $52,533.34 67s-63t-74s-69s 273

John Daly, $52,533.34 68t-67s-70s-68s 273

Ben Crane, $52,533.33 67t-65s-72s-69s 273

T. Penice, $52,533.33 65t-68s-70s-70s 273

Bart Bryant, $52,533.33 64s-66t-73s-70s 273

Bo Van Pelt, $52,533.33 70s-66t-67s-70s 273

G. Ogilvy, $52,533.33 65t-69s-67s-72s 273

Gtschwski, $52,533.33 64s-71t-67s-71s 273

John Senden, $31,900 66t-66s-73s-69s 274

Scott Verplank, $31,900 70s-66t-69s-69s 274

Lee Janzen, $31,900 66s-69t-70s-69s 274

K. Sutherland, $31,900 67t-67s-70s-70s 274

Jason Gore, $25,433.34 65t-70s-71s-69s 275

Fred Funk, $25,433.34 67t-68s-70s-70s 275

Joe Durant, $25,433.33 66s-70t-71s-68s 275

O. Browne, $25,433.33 67t-65s-75s-68s 275

Phillip Price, $25,433.33 68t-66s-68s-73s 275

Jeff Sluman, $25,433.33 67s-69t-66s-73s 275

Michael Allen, $20,150 64s-68t-73s-71s 276

C. Warren, $20,150 69t-66s-71s-70s 276

D. Hammond, $20,150 68t-68s-69s-71s 276

Fred Couples, $20,150 69s-67t-71s-69s 276

Omar Uresti, $15,200 68s-68t-70s-71s 277

Billy Andrade, $15,200 65t-68s-72s-72s 277

Robert Allenby, $15,200 68t-68s-70s-71s 277

Paul Azinger, $15,200 71t-66s-67s-73s 277

Ryuji Imada, $15,200 64t-70s-70s-73s 277

M. Dawson, $15,200 68s-67t-73s-69s 277

P. Harrington, $15,200 69s-67t-72s-69s 277

T. van der Walt, $15,200 64t-71s-68s-74s 277

F. Lickliter II, $9,869.10 67s-69t-69s-73s 278

Paul Claxton, $9,869.09 69t-67s-69s-73s 278

Dean Wilson, $9,869.09 69t-66s-72s-71s 278

Bill Glasson, $9,869.09 68t-68s-71s-71s 278

J. Driscoll, $9,869.09 69t-68s-70s-71s 278

C. Petterssn, $9,869.09 68s-69t-70s-71s 278

Paul Goydos, $9,869.09 65t-65s-73s-75s 278

Jerry Kelly, $9,869.09 67s-69t-67s-75s 278

Brian Gay, $9,869.09 72s-65t-72s-69s 278

T. Armour III, $9,869.09 69s-66t-75s-68s 278

R. Sabbatini, $9,869.09 67t-67s-76s-68s 278

Lucas Glover, $8,640 66t-66s-73s-74s 279

Robert Gamez, $8,640 67t-70s-69s-73s 279

Scott Piercy, $8,640 72t-65s-69s-73s 279

Hunter Haas, $8,640 65s-69t-73s-72s 279

Corey Pavin, $8,640 68t-68s-72s-71s 279

Stuart Appleby, $8,640 67t-70s-71s-71s 279

Bob Heintz, $8,640 68s-69t-72s-70s 279

Duffy Waldorf, $8,640 67t-70s-73s-69s 279

Billy Mayfair, $8,640 68t-69s-76s-66s 279

J.J. Henry, $8,200 66s-70t-70s-74s 280

Chad Campbell, $8,200 71s-65t-74s-70s 280

Justin Leonard, $8,040 63t-70s-71s-77s 281

Aaron Baddeley, $8,040 72s-63t-74s-72s 281

D.A. Points, $7,880 67s-70t-72s-73s 282

Brent Geiberger, $7,880 66s-71t-75s-70s 282

John Huston, $7,720 70s-65t-72s-76s 283

Gavin Coles, $7,720 68s-69t-72s-74s 283

Joe Ogilvie, $7,600 67s-68t-70s-80s 285

John Rollins, $7,480 67t-69s-76s-74s 286

Todd Fischer, $7,480 70t-66s-78s-72s 286

Jonathan Byrd, $7,360 67s-69t-70s-81s 287

Mark Hensby, $7,280 69t-67s-75s-79s 290

Gary Hallberg, $7,160 69s-67t-75s-80s 291

Tom Lehman, $7,160 69t-68s-79s-75s 291

Scott Hend, $7,040 68s-69t-76s-83s 296

Samsung World Champ.

LPGA

Palm Desert, Calif., par 72

A. Sorenstam, $212,500 64-71-66-69 270

Paula Creamer, $135,250 66-69-73-70 278

Gloria Park, $91,000 65-72-68-74 279

Natalie Gulbis, $43,167 67-72-71-71 281

Meena Lee, $43,167 69-69-72-71 281

Cristie Kerr, $43,167 65-71-71-74 281

Rosie Jones, $24,667 68-69-72-73 282

Pat Hurst, $24,667 70-70-68-74 282

Catriona Matthew, $24,667 70-66-71-75 282

Wendy Ward, $18,250 74-74-68-68 284

Candie Kung, $18,250 70-68-72-74 284

Sophie Gustafson, $18,250 70-68-70-76 284

Marisa Baena, $18,250 68-70-70-76 284

Lorena Ochoa, $14,500 70-76-70-69 285

Jeong Jang, $14,500 69-68-74-74 285

Grace Park, $14,500 67-66-76-76 285

Lorie Kane, $12,500 66-72-76-72 286

Heather Bowie, $11,750 72-72-73-70 287

Birdie Kim, $11,750 72-69-73-73 287

Michelle Wie 70-65-71 DQ

Small Business Classic

Champions Tour

Spring, Texas, par 72

Mark McNulty, $240,000 66-68-66 200

Gil Morgan, $140,800 67-67-67 201

Hale Irwin, $115,200 66-68-68 202

Brad Bryant, $96,000 66-66-71 203

Bruce Lietzke, $70,400 72-65-67 204

Jay Haas, $70,400 65-69-70 204

Don Pooley, $51,200 70-68-67 205

Bobby Wadkins, $51,200 66-71-68 205

John Bland, $51,200 68-68-69 205

Bruce Fleisher, $40,000 69-68-69 206

Dave Barr, $40,000 67-67-72 206

John Mahaffey, $29,866.67 69-73-65 207

James Mason, $29,866.67 71-70-66 207

Ron Streck, $29,866.67 71-69-67 207

J.M. Canizares, $29,866.67 72-67-68 207

R.W. Eaks, $29,866.66 68-71-68 207

Tom Jenkins, $29,866.66 70-67-70 207

Scott Simpson, $21,880 72-69-67 208

Dan Pohl, $21,880 69-69-70 208

Ben Crenshaw, $21,880 70-68-70 208

Morris Hatalsky, $21,880 65-69-74 208

Des Smyth, $17,653.34 65-74-70 209

Bob Murphy, $17,653.33 68-70-71 209

Tom Kite, $17,653.33 72-66-71 209

Keith Fergus, $14,920 75-70-65 210

Fuzzy Zoeller, $14,920 71-72-67 210

Mark James, $14,920 71-72-67 210

Mike Sullivan, $14,920 67-68-75 210

Joe Inman, $12,640 73-71-67 211

Walter Hall, $12,640 74-70-67 211

David Eger, $12,640 70-70-71 211

Lonnie Nielsen, $10,102.86 72-72-68 212

Hugh Baiocchi, $10,102.86 74-70-68 212

Graham Marsh, $10,102.86 70-73-69 212

Lanny Wadkins, $10,102.86 72-71-69 212

Roy Vucinich, $10,102.86 70-72-70 212

Dick Mast, $10,102.85 71-71-70 212

Mark Johnson, $10,102.85 72-70-70 212

Bob Gilder, $7,840 76-68-69 213

D.A. Weibring, $7,840 69-73-71 213

Tom McKnight, $7,840 71-71-71 213

Jim Ahern, $7,840 74-68-71 213

Danny Edwards, $7,840 67-73-73 213

Bruce Summerhays, $6,400 77-68-69 214

Tom Wargo, $6,400 74-70-70 214

Wayne Levi, $6,400 73-70-71 214

Dave Stockton, $6,400 75-67-72 214

John Harris, $4,960 72-73-70 215

John Ross, $4,960 73-72-70 215

Dana Quigley, $4,960 74-71-70 215

Mike Reid, $4,960 71-72-72 215

Norm Jarvis, $4,960 68-72-75 215

Leonard Thompson, $3,840 72-73-71 216

Jay Sigel, $3,840 73-72-71 216

Andy Bean, $3,840 74-71-71 216

Hajime Meshiai, $3,280 73-74-70 217

Don Reese, $3,280 74-72-71 217

Howard Twitty, $3,280 72-74-71 217

Larry Nelson, $3,280 75-70-72 217

Jim Thorpe, $2,880 75-73-70 218

Rocky Thompson, $2,720 74-72-73 219

David Lundstrom, $2,480 74-79-67 220

Vicente Fernandez, $2,480 73-75-72 220

Curtis Strange, $2,240 72-76-73 221

Ed Dougherty, $1,920 75-74-73 222

Bill Rogers, $1,920 75-74-73 222

Bob Eastwood, $1,920 73-75-74 222

Jim Dent, $1,552 74-76-73 223

Rodger Davis, $1,552 76-70-77 223

Jim Albus, $1,360 79-73-72 224

Pete Oakley, $1,360 70-79-75 224

Charles Coody, $1,216 75-77-74 226

Doug Johnson, $1,056 77-78-72 227

Dale Douglass, $1,056 76-77-74 227

Mike McCullough, $1,056 75-76-76 227

Lee Trevino, $928 78-80-73 231

Arnold Palmer, $864 78-79-82 239

RACEWAY PARK

Last night

FIRST-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:58.4

Flamable Al(M Jarvis) 5.00 3.20 2.40

Why Curt Why(D Cincebox) 9.60 3.80

Cameo s Advice(R Stahl) 2.80

Also Arlington Hanover, Galley Guy, Lusty Me, Ima Bigun, Admiral O shea, Two Minute Warning,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $39.40

Trifecta 1-4-2 Paid $112.60

Superfecta 1-4-2-9 Paid $220.60

SECOND-Trot, NW2000L6CD, $2,200, 2:01.4

Ryan s Message(M Jarvis) 6.20 4.20 3.00

Bonniestrikesagain(M Wolfe) 3.40 2.80

Prise Nickel(R Stahl) 5.20

Also Zip N Zoe, The Blue Baboon, Bonnie Ho,

Exacta 4-2 Paid $19.80

Trifecta 4-2-6 Paid $54.00

Superfecta 4-2-6-5 Paid $149.40

Daily Double 1-4 Paid $16.20

THIRD-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 2:02.2

Whisperin Bill(D Cincebox) 13.00 10.00 5.00

Koretta(T Price) 18.40 24.20

C P Two(R Roesch) 8.00 4.60

Also White Tassels, Cowboy Johnny, Canadian Club, Lucky Carrie, Cl Cricket, Mistwon,

Exacta 3-5 PD 28.00 3-4 PD 228.4

Trifecta 3-4-5 PD 1185.40 3-5-4 PD 2368.80

Superfecta 3-4-5-1 Paid $2,120.40

FOURTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 1:58.3

Cl Jack(D Rideout) 3.60 3.20 3.00

Key Lynn Loretta(M Headworth) 10.00 3.80

Lashas Last(D Repine) 2.60

Also Broadway Jim, Punchy, Red Star Ozzie, Fernbrook Fiasco N, Arizona Anne, Mattjestic Mandie,

Exacta 9-1 Paid $25.40

Trifecta 9-1-3 Paid $68.00

Superfecta 9-1-3 Paid $614.40

FIFTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:59.2

Peter C Zombro(M Wolfe) 10.40 4.40 5.60

Allamerican Daisy(T Marts Jr) 11.20 9.40

Cool Composure(D Cincebox) 8.20

Also Fox Valley Vertigo, Ize Golden, Spartan Way, Carrie s Shadow, Kaa Dee Arnold,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $69.20

Trifecta 6-5-7 Paid $397.20

Superfecta 6-5-7-2 Paid $998.20

SIXTH-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,200, 1:57.4

Panball Wizard(M Wolfe) 8.00 5.00 2.80

Summer Somewhere(R Stahl) 4.80 3.80

Nite Raider(M Headworth) 4.00

Also Coon Dog Bob, Underhand Dealer, The Condo Express,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $31.00

Trifecta 2-5-1 Paid $156.60

Superfecta 2-5-1-6 Paid $205.40

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1250L6, $1,800, 1:58.2

Sean Douglas(R Stahl) 6.20 4.20 2.60

Reward(D Cincebox) 3.80 3.20

Fox Valley Titan(R Conner) 2.80

Also Lavros Atom N, Cl Tinkerbell, Sea Sick, Fox Ridge Art, Kari s Chief, B J Jo,

Exacta 4-2 Paid $25.40

Trifecta 4-2-6 Paid $84.00

Superfecta 4-2-6-7 Paid $155.20

EIGHTH-Trot, NW3000L6CD, $2,700, 1:59.0

Massacre(D Cincebox) 14.80 6.20 3.40

Ucancallme Butch(T Marts Jr) 8.80 3.80

First Class Line(E Coblentz) 3.80

Also Birdsall Leo, Discipline Sahbra, Ultimate Message, Bigboybyetsem, Imageofasweetgirl,

Exacta 9-1 Paid $54.80

Trifecta 9-1-2 Paid $217.20

Superfecta 9-1-2-7 Paid $1,435.20

NINTH-Pace, NW800L4CD, $1,650, 1:59.1

Bad News Bear(L Stone) 4.00 3.60 3.20

Nina Mania(M Wolfe) 8.80 8.00

Devils Prayer(D Cincebox) 10.00

Also Mara s Mojo, Water Pistol Pete, Chairman Stan A, S A Cruiser, Catcham If You Can, Lightsandsiren,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $42.20

Trifecta 3-1-6 Paid $408.00

Superfecta 3-1-6-8 Paid $1,852.20

TENTH-Pace, NW1500L4CD, $2,300, 1:56.2

Ritz Hanover(A Lake) 7.40 6.00 4.00

Abby s Alibye(M Headworth) 9.20 5.60

Lotzee Man(R Conner) 5.60

Also Cinco De Mayo, Black Torpedo, Kats D Zire, Color Me Black, Apache Viking, Ausom Nuke,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $37.60

Trifecta 4-7-9 Paid $238.80

Superfecta 4-7-9-3 Paid $855.60

11TH-Pace, WO2500L5, $3,000, 1:56.4

Confirmed Winner(T Marts Jr) 4.20 4.00 3.40

Cr Gunsmoke(R Conner) 10.20 4.80

Birthday Present(M Wolfe) 2.80

Also Sportscenter A, Truly American, Hottest Quest, Mirth Is King,

Exacta 7-6, $33.80; Trifecta 7-6-3, $102.60; Superfecta 7-6-3-5, $359.80.

12TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,450, 1:59.4

Luckystarwillowbee (M Jarvis) 45.20 12.00 10.40; Jimmy Jet (R Stahl) 3.20 2.80; Vc On Time (D Cincebox) 5.80. Also Matts Afire, Appointment Laag, Jessie Will, Holly Hill Limited, Cape Killean.

Exacta 3-4, $351.20; Trifecta 3-4-6, $7,119.00; Superfecta 3-4-A-A, $1,548.40; Pick3 2 of 3, 21.60 4-7-3.

Attendance 468. Handle $38,640.

PREP FOOTBALL

How They Fared

DIVISION I

No.1 Cin. St. Xavier (8-0) beat Athol Springs (N.Y.) 39-7.

No.2 Cle. Glenville (8-0) beat Cle. Rhodes 48-0.

No.3 Massillon Washington (8-0) beat Warren Harding 13-0.

No.4 Can. McKinley (8-0) beat Massillon Jackson 38-10.

No.5 Lakewood St. Edward (7-0) beat Cle. St. Ignatius 10-7.

No.6 Centerville (7-1) lost to Huber Hts. Wayne 38-0.

No.7 Cin. Colerain (7-1) beat Milford 76-0.

No.8 St. John s Jesuit (8-0) beat Whitmer 38-6.

No.9 Solon (8-0) beat Lyndhurst Brush 17-14.

No.10 Hilliard Davidson (8-0) beat Dublin Coffman 21-0.

DIVISION II

No.1 Avon Lake (8-0) beat Middleburg Hts. Midpark 31-0.

No.2 Tallmadge (8-0) beat Wadsworth 47-23.

No.3 Louisville (8-0) beat Beloit W. Branch 48-6.

No.4 Springboro (7-1) lost to Fairborn 48-14.

No.5 Canfield (8-0) beat Niles McKinley 38-7.

No.6 Maple Hts. (8-0) beat Bedford 52-27.

No.7 Cols. Watterson (7-1) beat Youngs. Ursuline 21-6.

No.8 New Philadelphia (7-1) lost to Cambridge 31-27.

No.9 Cin. Mt. Healthy (8-0) beat Cin. Hughes 27-6.

No.10 Trenton Edgewood (8-0) beat Riverside Stebbins 35-6.

DIVISION III

No.1 Mentor Lake Cath. (7-1) lost to Parma Padua 22-21.

No.2 Steubenville (8-0) beat East Liverpool 33-7.

No.3 Newark Licking Valley (8-0) beat Granville 47-0.

No.4 Cin. Indian Hill (8-0) beat Cin. Deer Park 49-7.

No.5 Napoleon (7-1) lost to Marion Harding 45-10.

No.6 Kettering Alter (7-1) beat Cols. St. Charles 31-0.

No.7 St. Marys Memorial (6-2) lost to Kenton 27-20.

No.8 Parma Hts. Holy Name (7-1) beat Hunt. Valley Univ. School 21-19.

No.9 New Albany (8-0) beat Gahanna Cols. Academy 30-7.

No.10 Aurora (7-1) beat Pepper Pike Orange 34-6.

No.10 Medina Buckeye (7-1) beat LaGrange Keystone 35-7.

DIVISION IV

No.1 Coldwater (8-0) beat Versailles 31-21.

No.2 Bellaire (8-0) beat Steub. Cath. Cent. 48-0.

No.3 Ottawa-Glandorf (8-0) beat Celina 40-20.

No.4 Youngs. Mooney (7-1) beat Akr. SVSM 7-0.

No.5 Otsego (7-1) lost to Elmwood 28-21, OT.

No.6 Ironton (7-1) beat Portsmouth 54-27.

No.7 Germantown Valley View (7-1) beat Camden Preble Shawnee 37-7.

No.8 Akr. SVSM (5-3) lost to Young. Mooney 7-0.

No.9 Akr. Manchester (7-1) beat Massillon Tuslaw 20-7.

No.10 Huron (7-1) beat Sandusky St. Mary 28-20.

DIVISION V

No.1 Versailles (7-1) lost to Coldwater 31-21.

No.2 Patrick Henry (8-0) beat Archbold 49-24.

No.3 Smithville (8-0) beat Apple Creek Waynedale 21-0.

No.4 N. Lima S. Range (8-0) beat Berlin Ctr. Western Reserve 40-0.

No.5 Anna (8-0) beat Ansonia 46-0.

No.6 Liberty-Benton (8-0) beat Leipsic 45-0.

No.7 Bucyrus Wynford (8-0) beat N. Robinson Col. Crawford 48-6.

No.8 Cols. Ready (7-1) beat Troy Christian 10-0.

No.9 Cin. Hills Christian (8-0) beat Cin. Country Day 37-0.

No.10 Howard E. Knox (8-0) beat Loudonville 42-28.

DIVISION VI

No.1 Hardin Northern (8-0) beat Cory-Rawson 34-3.

No.2 Mechanicsburg (8-0) beat S. Charleston SE 54-12.

No.3 Delphos St. John s (7-1) beat Maria Stein Marion Local 17-14.

No.4 Columbiana (8-0) beat Salineville Southern 34-8.

No.5 Steubenville Cath. Cent. (7-1) lost Bellaire 48-0.

No.6 Hopewell-Loudon (8-0) beat Fostoria St. Wendelin 35-7.

No.7 Newark Cath. (6-2) lost to Lancaster Fisher Cath. 34-27.

No.8 Spring. Cath. Cent. (7-1) beat W. Liberty-Salem 24-20.

No.9 Lancaster Fisher Cath. (7-1) beat Newark Cath. 34-27.

No.10 Maria Stein Marion Local (5-3) lost to Delphos St. John s 17-14.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

MetroStars 2, CD Chivas USA 0

WEDNESDAY

Colorado 1, Real Salt Lake 0

SATURDAY

Columbus 2, D.C. United 2, tie

New England 1, Chicago 0

Kansas City 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 1



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest