Loading…
Monday, December 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/19/2005

Prep football, volleyball, tennis, NFL

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

State computer ratings

DIVISION I

Region 1 1, Solon (8-0) 24.8250. 2, Lakewood St. Edward (7-0) 22.4451. 3, Cle. Glenville (8-0) 21.7750. 4, Lyndhurst Brush (6-2) 18.4000. 5, North Olmsted (6-2) 14.7250. 6, Cle. St. Ignatius (5-3) 14.2545. 7, Cle. Kennedy (7-1) 13.7750. 8, Euclid (5-3) 12.9795. 9, Strongsville (5-3) 11.8500. 10, Shaker Hts. (4-4) 10.4625.

Region 2 1, Mass. Washington (8-0) 22.0120. 2, St. John s Jesuit (8-0) 21.3500. 3, Findlay (7-1) 20.7500. 4, Cant. McKinley (8-0) 19.8030. 5, Hudson (6-2) 17.1250. 6, Green (6-2) 16.0875. 7, Elyria (6-2) 14.9375. 8, Brunswick (7-1) 14.9250. 9, Amherst Steele (6-2) 14.8000. 10, N. Canton Hoover (6-2) 14.7810.

Region 3 1, Hilliard Davidson (8-0) 22.7875. 2, Gahanna Lincoln (6-2) 20.4375. 3, Lancaster (6-2) 18.4875. 4, Worthington Kilbourne (5-3) 17.2250. 5, Grove City (5-3) 14.7625. 6, Westerville South (6-2) 14.6750. 7, Cols. Brookhaven (7-1) 14.3125. 8, Hilliard Darby (6-2) 13.7000. 9, Newark (6-2) 12.9750. 10, Dublin Coffman (4-4) 12.6500.

Region 4 1, Cin. St. Xavier (8-0) 27.2570. 2, Huber Hts. Wayne (7-1) 22.0375. 3, Centerville (7-1) 21.1250. 4, Cin. Glen Este (7-1) 20.5375. 5, Cin. Moeller (6-2) 19.8875. 6, Cin. LaSalle (6-2) 19.1875. 7, Clayton Northmont (7-1) 18.2250. 8, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. (6-2) 17.2500. 9, Cin. Colerain (7-1) 17.0440. 10, Fairfield (6-2) 16.7875.

DIVISION II

Region 5 1, Tallmadge (8-0) 24.0250. 2, Maple Hts. (8-0) 21.0125. 3, Willoughby South (8-0) 19.2625. 4, Olmsted Falls (7-1) 17.0000. 5, Parma Normandy (7-1) 16.9500. 6, Akron Hoban (7-1) 16.1250. 7, Copley (6-2) 14.1875. 8, Bedford (5-3) 13.7500. 9, Lakeside (5-3) 12.5125. 10, Chagrin Falls Kenston (5-3) 12.1375.

Region 6 1, Avon Lake (8-0) 26.1750. 2, Central Catholic. (7-1) 18.2875. 3, Lewis Center Olentangy (6-2) 15.4875. 4,Southview (6-2) 15.2375. 5, Rogers (6-2) 14.5125. 6, Lodi Cloverleaf (6-2) 14.2250. 7, Olentangy Liberty (7-1) 14.1625. 8 (tie), Greenville (6-2), Piqua (4-4) 12.5875. 10, Ashland (4-4) 11.7250.

Region 7 1, Louisville (8-0) 24.1000. 2, Canfield (8-0) 23.2880. 3, Cols. Watterson (7-1) 17.9230. 4, Dublin Scioto (6-2) 16.9250. 5, Dublin Jerome (6-2) 15.5875. 6, New Philadelphia (7-1) 14.9500. 7, Cols. Marion Franklin (7-1) 13.9055. 8, Cols. Beechcroft (6-2) 12.6875. 9, Cols. Mifflin (5-3) 11.7000. 10, Young. Rayen (6-2) 11.6465.

Region 8 1, Springboro (8-0) 21.3500. 2, Cin. Mt. Healthy (8-0) 20.0500. 3, Kings Mills Kings (7-1) 15.1375. 4, Wash. CH Miami Trace (6-2) 15.1000. 5, Wilmington (5-3) 12.4795. 6, Trenton Edgewood (7-1) 12.2750. 7, Day. Carroll (6-2) 11.8000. 8, West Carrollton (4-4) 11.7750. 9, Bellbrook (6-2) 11.0625. 10, Day. Col. White (5-3) 10.4250.

DIVISION III

Region 9 1, Mentor Lake Cath. (7-1) 20.8150. 2, Aurora (7-1) 19.3750. 3, Parma Hts. Holy Name (7-1) 15.8250. 4, Young. Liberty (8-0) 14.1625. 5, Ravenna SE (7-1) 12.9125. 6, Akron Buchtel (6-2) 12.2125. 7, Richfield Revere (4-4) 12.1625. 8, Cle. Benedictine (3-4) 11.5871. 9, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-4) 10.9455. 10, Mantua Crestwood (6-2) 10.9125.

Region 10 1, Clyde (7-1) 19.3125. 2, Napoleon (7-1) 17.1750. 3, Spring. Shawnee (7-1) 16.9125. 4, Archbishop Alter (7-1) 15.4250. 5, Eaton (7-1) 14.5375. 6, Kenton (6-2) 14.3625. 7, Tipp City Tippecanoe (6-2) 13.2200. 8, Day. Cham-Julienne (5-3) 12.8210. 9, St. Marys Memorial (6-2) 11.8875. 10, Urbana (5-2) 9.4267.

Region 11 1, Steubenville (8-0) 22.9860. 2, Newark Licking Valley (8-0) 21.0500. 3, Canal Fulton N.W. (6-2) 18.2875. 4, Medina Buckeye (8-0) 16.3825. 5, Dover (6-2) 15.5125. 6, Cambridge (7-1) 15.4590. 7, New Concord John Glenn (6-2) 15.1500. 8, Shelby (6-2) 12.0125. 9, Beloit West Branch (4-4) 11.6625. 10, Carrollton (6-2) 11.6125.

Region 12 1, Cin. Indian Hill (8-0) 17.7000. 2, Gall. Gallia Acad. (7-1) 16.1000. 3, New Albany (8-0) 15.7625. 4, Cin. Taft (7-1) 13.8545. 5, Hillsboro (7-1) 13.6125. 6, Thornville Sheridan (6-2) 13.0875. 7, Cols. DeSales (4-4) 12.0250. 8, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (5-3) 11.5500. 9 (tie), Jackson (5-3), Circleville Logan Elm (6-2) 11.0250.

DIVISION IV

Region 13 1, Young. Mooney (7-1) 18.1300. 2, Zoarville Tusc. Valley (7-1) 15.0485. 3, Orrville (5-3) 13.5375. 4, Akron Manchester (7-1) 12.2250. 5, Akron St. Vincent-St.Mary (5-3) 12.0125. 6, Garrettsville Garfield (7-1) 11.4125. 7, Cant. Cent. Cath. (6-2) 10.7625. 8, Beachwood (6-2) 8.2000. 9, Cadiz Harrison Cent. (5-3) 7.6365. 10, Coshocton (4-4) 7.1500.

Region 14 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (8-0) 19.2125. 2, Coldwater (8-0) 18.1250. 3, W. Milton Milton-Union (7-1) 15.7250. 4, Marion Elgin (7-1) 14.4000. 5, Huron (7-1) 14.3875. 6, Elyria Catholic (7-1) 14.1500. 7, Otsego (7-1) 13.7200. 8, Rossford (6-2) 13.5835. 9, Wauseon (6-2) 12.7375. 10, Clear Fork (5-3) 12.7000.

Region 15 1, Bellaire (8-0) 24.3175. 2, Ironton (7-1) 20.0250. 3, Williamsport Westfall (6-2) 14.3250. 4, New Lexington (6-2) 13.4125. 5, Zanes. W. Muskingum (6-2) 13.1125. 6, St Clairsville (7-1) 12.4245. 7, Portsmouth West (6-2) 11.7580. 8, Heath (6-2) 11.5375. 9, Cols. Hartley (6-2) 11.3810. 10, Ironton Rock Hill (7-1) 10.7430.

Region 16 1, Monroe Lemon-Monroe (7-1) 16.0625. 2, Germantown Valley View (7-1) 15.0625. 3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (7-1) 14.0000. 4, Plain City Jonathon Alder (7-1) 13.0785. 5, Cin. Wyoming (6-2) 12.7750. 6, Cin. Madeira (5-3) 9.4375. 7, Blanchester (6-2) 9.2375. 8, Ham. Badin (4-4) 8.5750. 9, Cin. Mariemont (5-3) 8.3125. 10, Cin. N. College Hill (6-2) 7.6585.

DIVISION V

Region 17 1, Smithville (8-0) 14.7375. 2, W. Salem NW (8-0) 14.2125. 3, Warren Kennedy (7-1) 14.0290. 4, N. Lima S. Range (8-0) 13.7000. 5, Barnesville (6-2) 12.6720. 6, Columbiana Crestview (7-1) 11.8500. 7, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (7-1) 11.2875. 8, Labrae (4-4) 10.3875. 9, New Middletown Springfield (7-1) 10.1125. 10, Rittman (6-2) 10.0500.

Region 18 1, Patrick Henry (8-0) 16.2960. 2, Bucyrus Wynford (8-0) 14.0250. 3, Liberty-Benton (8-0) 12.7000. 4, Elmwood (6-2) 11.6840. 5, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (7-1) 11.0375. 6, Wayne Trace (8-0) 10.5750. 7, Collins Western Reserve (7-1) 10.4875. 8, Convoy Crestview (7-1) 10.4625. 9, Fairview (6-2) 9.5920. 10, Rocky River Luth. W. (6-2) 9.5505.

Region 19 1, Howard E. Knox (8-0) 16.6000. 2, Cols. Ready (7-1) 15.1625. 3, Grandview Hts. (7-1) 14.3725. 4, Lucasville Valley (7-1) 13.5000. 5, Wheelersburg (6-2) 13.0710. 6, Frankfort Adena (6-2) 12.0000. 7, Stewart Federal Hocking (6-2) 10.7830. 8, Centerburg (6-2) 10.1500. 9, Glouster Trimble (7-1) 10.0650. 10, Chesapeake (5-3) 9.7075.

Region 20 1, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (8-0) 16.4885. 2, Harmony Community School (8-0) 15.9160. 3, Lima Cent. Cath. (7-1) 15.2625. 4, Lees Creek E. Clinton (7-1) 15.2000. 5, Anna (8-0) 13.2500. 6, Versailles (7-1) 12.0875. 7, Marion Pleasant (6-2) 11.7875. 8, Arcanum (7-1) 11.7750. 9, Bluffton (6-2) 10.1875. 10, Shroder Paideia Academy (5-3) 8.7000.

DIVISION VI

Region 21 1, Columbiana (8-0) 16.9500. 2, Steub. Cath. Cent. (6-2) 12.6430. 3, Cle. Cuya. Hts. (7-1) 12.0250. 4, Mineral Ridge (6-2) 10.1500. 5, Lowellville (4-4) 7.7375. 6, Mogadore (5-3) 7.4000. 7, Thompson Ledgemont (7-1) 7.3750. 8, McDonald (5-3) 7.0375. 9, Wellsville (3-5) 6.8250. 10, Dalton (4-4) 6.6125.

Region 22 1, Hopewell-Loudon (8-0) 14.0625. 2, Liberty Ctr. (7-1) 13.7875. 3, Mohawk (7-1) 11.4000. 4, Norwalk St. Paul (6-2) 11.3500. 5, Monroeville (5-3) 10.8500. 6, St. Mary CC (5-3) 9.8875. 7, Crestline (6-2) 9.2375. 8, Ottawa Hills (6-2) 8.4625. 9, Arlington (6-2) 6.8750. 10, N. Baltimore (5-3) 6.8500.

Region 23 1, Lanc. Fisher Cath. (7-1) 12.9875. 2, Hannibal River (6-2) 11.5110. 3, Newark Cath. (5-3) 8.6875. 4, Caldwell (5-3) 8.3950. 5, Strasburg-Franklin (6-2) 7.8500. 6, Shadyside (6-2) 7.8460. 7, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks (7-1) 7.5180. 8, Bellaire St. John (5-3) 6.5745. 9, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (5-3) 6.5000. 10, Beallsville (5-3) 5.8845.

Region 24 1, Mechanicsburg (8-0) 17.3715. 2, Spring. Cath. Cent. (7-1) 13.8750. 3, Hardin Northern (8-0) 13.1500. 4, Delphos St. John s (7-1) 11.5250. 5, Covington (7-1) 10.7250. 6, Waynesfield-Goshen (7-1) 7.7045. 7, Marion Local (5-3) 6.2625. 8, Cin. Country Day (5-3) 4.7125. 9, Ansonia (3-5) 4.4750. 10, DeGraff Riverside (5-3) 4.3085.

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. St. Xavier (23) 8-0 340

2, Cle. Glenville (8) 8-0 296

3, Massillon Washington (2) 8-0 256

4, Can. McKinley (3) 8-0 250

5, Lakewood St. Edward 7-0 213

6, Cin. Colerain 7-1 160

7, St. John s Jesuit 8-0 141

8, Solon 8-0 127

9, Hilliard Davidson 8-0 104

10, Huber Hts. Wayne (1) 7-1 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Findlay 32. 12, Centerville 31.

DIVISION II

1, Avon Lake (25) 8-0 352

2, Tallmadge (3) 8-0 300

3, Louisville (3) 8-0 284

4, Canfield 8-0 232

5, Maple Hts. (1) 8-0 189

6, Springboro (4) 8-0 166

7, Cols. Watterson (1) 7-1 130

8, Cin. Mt. Healthy 8-0 120

9, Trenton Edgewood 7-1 77

10, Willoughby South 8-0 58

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dublin Scioto 23. 12, New Philadelphia 21. 13, Central Catholic. 14. 14, Akr. Hoban 13.

DIVISION III

1, Steubenville (28) 8-0 342

2, Newark Licking Valley (4) 8-0 299

3, Cin. Indian Hill (1) 8-0 242

4, Mentor Lake Cath. (1) 7-1 185

5, Kettering Alter (1) 7-1 163

6, New Albany 8-0 139

7, Parma Hts. Holy Name 7-1 102

8, Medina Buckeye (1) 8-0 83

9, Aurora 7-1 80

10, Napoleon 7-1 63

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clyde 57. 12, Canal Fulton NW 36. 13, Dover 31. 14, Youngs. Liberty 30. 15, Spring. Shawnee 23. 16, Cambridge 21. 17, Cols. DeSales 15. 18, St. Marys Memorial 14.

DIVISION IV

1, Coldwater (29) 8-0 343

2, Bellaire (6) 8-0 302

3, Ottawa-Glandorf 8-0 260

4, Youngs. Mooney 8-0 230

5, Ironton 7-1 179

6, Germantown Valley View 7-1 141

7, Akr. Manchester (1) 7-1 78

8, Otsego 7-1 66

9, Huron 7-1 61

10, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 7-1 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Milton-Union 42. 12, Lemon-Monroe 41. 13, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 36. 14, Plain City Jonathan Alder 34. 15, Akr. SVSM 29. 16, Marion Elgin 17. 17, Can. Cent. Cath. 15. 18, Elyria Cath. 13. 19, Chillicothe Zane Trace 12.

DIVISION V

1, Patrick Henry (23) 8-0 308

2, Smithville (2) 8-0 277

3, N. Lima S. Range (1) 8-0 200

4, Versailles (3) 7-1 195

5, Anna (1) 8-0 191

6, Liberty-Benton (1) 8-0 144

7, Bucyrus Wynford 8-0 125

8, Cin. Hills (1) 8-0 124

9, Howard E. Knox (2) 8-0 106

10, Cols. Ready 7-1 69

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, W. Salem NW (1) 61. 12, Cin. Harmony 34. 13, Lima Cent. Cath. 26. 14, Lees Creek E. Clinton (1) 25. 15, Cols. Grandview Hts. 21. 16, Haviland Wayne Trace 14.

DIVISION VI

1, Hardin Northern (23) 8-0 336

2, Mechanicsburg (9) 8-0 305

3, Delphos St. John s (2) 7-1 246

4, Columbiana 8-0 237

5, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 8-0 215

6, Spring. Cath. Cent. 7-1 141

7, Lancaster Fisher Cath. (1) 7-1 140

8, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 8-0 96

9, Liberty Center 7-1 68

10, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (1) 7-1 50

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Newark Cath. 49. 12, Marion Local 25. 13, Mohawk 20.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: Cleveland Glenville; 2, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 3, Canton McKinley; 4, St. John s Jesuit; 5, Cincinnati Colerain; 6, Lakewood St. Edward; 7, Findlay; 8, Massillon Washington; 9, Hilliard Davidson; 10, Solon.

DIVISION II: 1, Avon Lake; 2, Tallmadge; 3, Springboro; 4, Central Catholic; 5, Canfield; 6, Louisville; 7, Columbus Watterson; 8, Maple Heights; 9, Trenton Edgewood; 10, Willoughby South.

DIVISION III: 1, Steubenville; 2, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 3, New Albany; 4, Newark Licking Valley; 5, Kettering Alter; 6, Clyde; 7, Mentor Lake Catholic; 8, Napoleon; 9, Parma Heights Holy Name; 10, Median Buckeye.

DIVISION IV: 1, Coldwater; 2, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3, Youngstown Mooney; 4, Bellaire; 5, Otsego; 6, Huron; 7, Ironton; 8, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 9, Akron Manchester; 10, Plain City Jonathan Alder.

DIVISION V: 1, Patrick Henry; 2, Liberty-Benton; 3, North Lima South Range; 4, Smithville; 5, Versailles; 6, Bucyrus Wynford; 7, Anna; 8, Howard East Knox; 9, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; 10, Columbus Ready.

DIVISION VI: 1, Hardin Northern; 2, Liberty Center; 3, Hopewell-Loudon; 4, Mechanicsburg; 5, Delphos St. John s; 6, Springfield Catholic Central; 7, Mohawk; 8, Columbiana; 9, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; 10, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights.

ECHL

FRIDAY

Dayton at Toledo

San Diego at Alaska

S. Carolina at Augusta

Johnstown at Columbia

Las Vegas at Florida

Victoria at Fresno

Charlotte at Gwinnett

Long Beach at Idaho

Greenville at Pensacola

Phoenix at Utah

SATURDAY

Toledo at Dayton

San Diego at Alaska

Victoria at Bakersfield

Las Vegas at Florida

Stockton at Fresno

Charlotte at Greenville

Long Beach at Idaho

Reading at Johnstown

Gwinnett at Pensacola

Utah at Phoenix

Columbia at S. Carolina

Wheeling at Trenton

SUNDAY

Columbia at Augusta

Long Beach at Idaho

Utah at Phoenix

HOLES IN ONE

STEVE MARSHALL, No. 13 at Heather Downs CC, 145 yards, 7-iron.

NFL

MONDAY

Indianapolis 45, St. Louis 28

SUNDAY, OCT. 23

Kansas City at Miami, 1

Indianapolis at Houston, 1

New Orleans at St. Louis, 1

Detroit at Cleveland, 1

San Francisco at Washington, 1

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1

San Diego at Philadelphia, 1

Green Bay at Minnesota, 1

Dallas at Seattle, 4:05

Baltimore at Chicago, 4:15

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 4:15

Tennessee at Arizona, 4:15

Buffalo at Oakland, 4:15

Open: New England, Tampa Bay, Jacksonville, Carolina

MONDAY, OCT. 24

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 9

MONDAY

St. Louis 17 3 0 8 28

Indianapolis 0 14 10 21 45

StL S.Jackson 21 run (Wilkins kick), 12:04.

StL FG Wilkins 29, 8:17.

StL Curtis 57 pass from Bulger (Wilkins kick), 3:31.

Ind James 1 run (Vanderjagt kick), 9:44.

Ind Wayne 3 pass from Manning (Vanderjagt kick), 1:57.

StL FG Wilkins 49, :30.

Ind FG Vanderjagt 22, 10:02.

Ind James 8 run (Vanderjagt kick), 3:16.

Ind Rhodes 1 run (Vanderjagt kick), 14:58.

Ind Harrison 6 pass from Manning (Vanderjagt kick), 9:25.

Ind James 1 run (Vanderjagt kick), 8:12.

StL Cleeland 9 pass from Martin (M.Faulk run), 3:28.

A 57,307.

TEAM STATS

StL Ind

First downs 20 31

Total Net Yards 346 363

Rushes-yards 21-105 38-176

Passing 241 187

Punt Returns 0-0 1-19

Kickoff Returns 8-151 5-94

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 3-67

Comp-Att-Int 23-29-3 22-32-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-14 2-4

Punts 2-43.0 1-36.0

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 9-50 3-15

Time of Possession 27:06 32:54

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING St. Louis, S.Jackson 17-88, M.Faulk 4-17. Indianapolis, James 23-143, Rhodes 11-29, Manning 2-6, Sorgi 2-(minus 2).

PASSING St. Louis, Bulger 6-8-1-121, Martin 17-21-2-134. Indianapolis, Manning 22-32-0-191, Sorgi 0-0-0-0.

RECEIVING St. Louis, Holt 6-70, S.Jackson 5-39, M.Faulk 4-21, Curtis 3-73, Looker 2-25, Cleeland 2-18, Manumaleuna 1-9. Indianapolis, Wayne 7-59, Harrison 4-39, Stokley 4-38, Clark 3-31, James 3-16, Rhodes 1-8.

MISSED FIELD GOAL Indianapolis, Vanderjagt 48 (WL).

CFL

FRIDAY

Ottawa at Hamilton

SATURDAY

Toronto at Montreal

Winnipeg at British Columbia

SUNDAY

Calgary at Saskatchewan

THURSDAY, Oct. 27

Hamilton at Toronto

FRIDAY, Oct. 28

British Columbia at Edmonton

SATURDAY, Oct. 29

Montreal at Ottawa

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

Buffalo at Toledo, 7

W. Michigan at BGSU, 4

N. Illinois at Kent St., 1

Ball St. at Ohio, 2

Army at Akron, 6

Miami at E. Michigan, 6

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Michigan at Iowa, Noon

Ohio St. at Indiana, Noon

Northwestern at Michigan St., Noon

Purdue at Wisconsin, 3:30

Penn St. at Illinois, 7

National

TOMORROW

SOUTH

Virginia Tech at Maryland, 7:30

Fla. International at Troy, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Stephen F.Austin at Sam Houston St., 8

FRIDAY

SOUTH

Southern Miss. at UAB, 8

PREP SOCCER

Boys sectionals

DIVISION I

ST. JOHN S 8, WAITE 0: Keinzle, Balley, Schatter, Kaverman 2, Burlen, Langhals, own goal.

CLAY 3, SPRINGFIELD 0: Dempsey, Stibaner, McNary.

Girls sectionals

DIVISION I

NORTHVIEW 7, WAITE 0: Taylor, Keefe, Kasper, Fitzgerald, Kalanquin, Sayre, Stephens.

BOWLING GREEN 3, CENTRAL 2 (OT): BG Kime, Wilhelm, Paul. CC Gang, Farell.

DIVISION II

ROSSFORD 3, OTSEGO 0: Theiroff, Keller, Williams.

LIBERTY-BENTON 4, KALIDA 2: LB Robb, Stuck 2, Saums. K Verhoff, Frey.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

a-ST. LOUIS Off New Orleans

b-MINNESOTA Off Green Bay

Indianapolis 16 HOUSTON

CINCINNATI 11/2 Pittsburgh

PHILADELPHIA 4 San Diego

MIAMI 2 Kansas City

CLEVELAND 3 Detroit

WASHINGTON 12 San Francisco

SEATTLE 3 Dallas

OAKLAND 3 Buffalo

CHICAGO 1 Baltimore

ARIZONA 3 Tennessee

NY GIANTS 2 Denver

(Monday)

ATLANTA 7 Ny Jets

a-St. Louis QB M. Bulger is questionable.

b-Minnesota facing possible suspensions.

Bye Week: Carolina, Jacksonville, New England, and Tampa Bay.

College Football

(Thursday)

Virginia Tech 101/2 MARYLAND

TROY STATE 8 Fla International

(Friday)

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 11/2 Southern Miss

(Saturday)

PITTSBURGH 13 Syracuse

MICHIGAN STATE 12 Northwestern

IOWA 21/2 Michigan

Ohio State 151/2 INDIANA

Florida State 30 DUKE

WAKE FOREST 1 N.C. State

N. CAROLINA 1 Virginia

S. CAROLINA 8 Vanderbilt

OKLAHOMA 14 Baylor

GEORGIA 191/2 Arkansas

MISSOURI 3 Nebraska

Northern Illinois 101/2 KENT STATE

CLEMSON 37 Temple

OHIO 8 Ball State

MEMPHIS 8 East Carolina

MISSISSIPPI ST 11/2 Houston

NOTRE DAME 191/2 B.y.u.

TULSA 15 S.m.u.

AIR FORCE 1 T.c.u.

ALABAMA 3 Tennessee

CALIFORNIA 12 Washington State

Rutgers 3 CONNECTICUT

WISCONSIN 8 Purdue

Texas A&M 4 KANSAS STATE

IOWA STATE 14 Oklahoma State

MIAMI-FLORIDA 15 Georgia Tech

COLORADO 15 Kansas

BOWLING GREEN 25 Western Michigan

U.C.L.A. 91/2 Oregon State

Fresno State 29 IDAHO

Miami-Ohio 11 EASTERN MICH.

Hawaii 7 SAN JOSE STATE

CENTRAL FLORIDA 6 Tulane

AKRON 9 Army

TEXAS 16 Texas Tech

MISSISSIPPI 101/2 Kentucky

Louisville 22 CINCINNATI

Penn State 161/2 ILLINOIS

West Virginia 2 SOUTH FLORIDA

Utah 12 NEVADA LAS VEGAS

COLORADO ST. 31/2 Wyoming

TOLEDO 31 Buffalo

Oregon 91/2 ARIZONA

L.S.U. 61/2 Auburn

TEXAS EL PASO 13 Marshall

SAN DIEGO STATE 3 New Mexico

Arizona State 10 STANFORD

Southern Cal 30 WASHINGTON

Boise State 19 UTAH STATE

Navy 7 RICE

LOUISIANA TECH 20 North Texas

MIDDLE TENN ST 14 La-Lafayette

ARKANSAS STATE 8 Fla Atlantic

Baseball Playoffs

National League Championship Series

Houston leads series 3-2

ST. LOUIS 61/2 -71/2 Houston

NHL

NY RANGERS 1/2 -1 Ny Islanders

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 San Jose

Anaheim Even-1/2 ST. LOUIS

COLORADO Even-1/2 Los Angeles

Home team in CAPS

TENNIS

Zurich Open

Women s singles, first round

Katarina Srebotnik d. Shinobu Asagoe 6-4, 7-6; Daniela Hantuchova d. Ai Sugiyama 1-6, 7-5, 6-4; Nathalie Dechy d. Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (3); Patty Schnyder (6) d. Gisela Dulko 6-1, 6-3; Ana Ivanovic d. Tatiana Golovin 6-4, 5-7, 7-5; Jelena Jankovic d. Alicia Molik (8) 6-3, 4-2, retired.

Masters Series Madrid

Men s singles, first round

Christophe Rochus d. Gael Monfils 6-4, 6-4; Ivo Karlovic d. Greg Rusedski 6-7 (5), 7-6 (2), 7-6 (3); Olivier Rochus d. Tomas Berdych 1-6, 7-6 (6), 6-3; Jose Acasuso d. Mikhail Youzhny 6-7 (5), 6-4, 2-0, retired; Carlos Moya d. Filippo Volandri 6-1, 6-2; Karol Beck d. Nicolas Kiefer 6-2, 2-1, retired; Max Mirnyi d. Juan Carlos Ferrero 7-5, 7-6 (2).

Men s singles, second round

David Ferrer (11) d. Agustin Calleri 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Robby Ginepri (16) d. Sebastien Grosjean 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; David Nalbandian (5) d. Jurgen Melzer 7-6 (1), 6-3; Fernando Gonzalez (15) d. Fernando Verdasco 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

LOCAL bowling

Honor Roll

High series

Men (750 or better)

Vern Wood, Jug s 795

Don Smith, Jug s 793

Delmar Hogan, Jug s 791

Steve Jakubowski, Jug s 780

Wayne Bagrowski, Jug s 760

Tim Alexander, Jug s 754

Women (650 or better)

Kim Conley, Jug s 656

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

At Rich Lanes

STANDINGS: Interstate Lanes 107; Ginger & Company Salon 83; Toledo Sports Center 76; Bay Center Recreation 68; Church s Chicken 63; Twin Oaks 57; KJ Excavating 48; Steven s Disposal 46.5; Empire Pro Shop 41.5; Tri County Tire/Drago Trucking 40

Church s Chicken 846-777-754-2377

Bay Center Rec. 726-817-818-2361

CHURCH S: Natalie Miskiel 255-203-202-660; Joyce Jones 215-142-178-535; Maria Griswold 173-200-161-534; Shaun Staples 203-232-213-648

BAY CENTER: Tracy Autman 156-268-183-607; Dawn Becker 161-157-235-553; Karen Woelfl 225-213-179-617; Keiran Monnett 184-179-221-584

Tri County/Drago 703-872-718-2293

Twin Oaks 876-816-728-2420

TRI COUNTY/DRAGO: Dawn Wagner 150-232-168-550; Stephanie Snyder 201-226-167-594; Rachel Johnson 136-212-200-548; Katie Hahn 216-202-183-601

TWIN OAKS: Deb Hensley 175-175-148-498; Justina Kuhnle 249-198-179-626; Jackie Kowalski 224-190-212-626; Marcia Riffle 228-253-189-670

KJ Excavating 783-868-751-2402

Ginger & Co. Salon 856-762-776-2394

KJ EXCAVATING: Shelley Akeman 213-209-203-625; Stephanie Plocek 170-212-169-551; Lisa Eicher 183-231-182-596; Wendy Erdmann 217-216-197-630

GINGER: Joanna Kosier 219-167-189-575; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 188-216-213-617; Shellie Stone 226-208-172-606; Jodi Woessner 223-171-202-596

Empire 760-754-825-2339

Steven s Disposal 837-824-808-2469

EMPIRE: Karen Corum 187-215-207-609; Mary Jo Anderson 245-198-232-675; Pam Cousino 159-182-192-533; Tonjia Hartle 169-159-194-522

STEVEN S: Emily Kosier 228-230-200-658; Bobbi Jo Perry 174-175-204-553; Linda Starr 202-212-212-626; Gail Whalen 233-207-192-632

Interstate 857-982-863-2702

Toledo SC 827-858-860-2545

INTERSTATE: Trica Rettig 206-266-222-694; Mona Kurtz 144-214-182-540; Brooke Summers 258-244-233-735; Sheri Verespej 249-258-226-733

TOLEDO SC: Ann Lawson 213-236-218-667; Connie Fairchild 168-199-187-554; Mary Minnick 201-188-222-611; Shelley Ditmyer 245-235-233-713

Next week: 9:15 p.m., at Forest View Lanes

PREP TENNIS

Final state coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Upper Arlington (13) 130

2, Dublin Jerome 95

3, Notre Dame 67

4, Cin. Princeton 66

5, Rocky River Magnificat 58

6, Pickerington Central 55

7, Lexington 52

8, Canfield 41

9, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 23

10, Mass. Jackson 21

DIVISION II

1, Day. Oakwood (8) 96

Richfield Revere (3) 96

3, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 74

4, Cols. School for Girls (1) 66

5, Gahanna Cols. Academy 63

6, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. 57

7, Cin. Seven Hills 38

8, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 33

9, Cin. Indian Hill 26

10, Cin. Summit Country Day 15

OTCA tournament

Division I district final

NOTRE DAME 3, LEXINGTON 0: Vaez d. Bolesky 6-4, 6-2; Majdalani d. J. Hershner 6-1, 6-1; Morse d. P. Cooper 6-2, 6-4. R. Mehta-M. Mehta led Schaub-Phillips 6-1, 5-3, DNF; T. Cooper-A. Hershner (L) led Jorgensen-Fournier 6-3, 4-4, DNF.

Notre Dame advances to final four at 9 a.m. Sunday at Stickney Tennis Center at the Ohio State University.

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 19

1940 Alabama snaps Tennessee s defensive scoreless streak of 71 quarters but still loses 27-12. Tennessee hadn t allowed a point since Oct. 29, 1938, when it beat LSU 14-6.

1957 Maurice Richard of the Montreal Canadians scores his 500th career goal in a 3-1 victory over the Chicago Blackhawks.

1980 Dan Fouts of San Diego passes for 444 yards and four touchdowns as the Chargers beat the New York Giants 44-7.

1985 Robbie Bosco of BYU passes for 585 yards in a 45-23 victory over New Mexico.

1985 Dale Klein of Nebraska ties an NCAA record with seven field goals in a 28-20 victory over Missouri.

1986 Lloyd Burruss of Kansas City intercepts three passes and returns two for touchdowns to lead the Chiefs to a 42-21 victory over the San Diego Chargers.

1994 Duke beats North Carolina 3-2 in women s soccer to end the Tar Heels unbeaten streak of 101 games.

1997 Pittsburgh goaltender Tom Barrasso makes 22 saves to earn his 300th career victory with a 4-1 win over Florida. Barrasso becomes the first American-born goaltender and 13th overall to record 300 wins.

2002 Avon Cobourne becomes the fifth Division I-A rusher with four 1,000-yard seasons as West Virginia beats Syracuse 34-7. Cobourne finishes with 108 yards for 1,002 yards this season.

2003 Isaac Bruce becomes the 18th player in NFL history to top 10,000 yards receiving, catching nine passes for 129 yards as St. Louis beats Green Bay 34-24.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended New York Mets LHP Felix Heredia for 10 days, effective the start of the 2006 season, for violation of the league s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES Announced 2B Mark Bellhorn declined an outright assignment to Columbus of the IL and elected to become a free agent.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Signed Ernie Whitt, bench coach; Mickey Brantley, hitting coach; Brad Arnsberg, pitching coach; Bruce Walton, bullpen coach; Marty Pevey, first base coach and Brian Butterfield, third base coach to two-year contract extensions.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS Waived G Jermaine Jackson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed LB Zak Keasey to the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

CALGARY STAMPEDERS Re-signed Jim Barker, general manager, to a multiyear contract.

Arena Football League

CHICAGO RUSH Signed WR-DB Reggie Austin and WR-CB Omar Jenkins.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS Claimed LW Chris Kunitz off waivers from Atlanta.

DETROIT RED WINGS Assigned G Chris Osgood to Grand Rapids of the AHL.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Reassigned D Timo Helbling to Springfield of the AHL.

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS Signed F Ryan Barnes to a 25-game try-out contact.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS Signed RW Carl Corazzini.

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins Assigned F Arpad Mihaly to Wheeling of the ECHL. Announced G Andy Chiodo has been reassigned to Wheeling by the Pittsburgh Penguins.

ECHL

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS Signed D Scott Basiuk.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES Acquired D Kevin Lavallee from Long Beach for cash considerations.

United Hockey League

MUSKEGON FURY Announced RW Ryan Keller has been assigned to the team by Grand Rapids of the AHL.

COLLEGE

AIR FORCE Signed Frank Serratore, ice hockey coach, to a contract extension through the 2009-2010 season.

ARMY Named Dave Magarity women s associate head basketball coach.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 4-0-0, Michigan St. 2-0-0, Neb.-Omaha 2-0-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 1-0-1, Lake Superior St. 1-0-1, Ferris St. 1-1-0, Miami 1-1-0, N. Michigan 1-1-0, Ohio St. 1-1-0, Notre Dame 0-0-0, W. Michigan 0-1-0, Bowling Green 0-2-0.

TOMORROW

Ohio St. at Bowling Green

FRIDAY

Bowling Green at Ohio St.

Ferris St. at Lake Superior St.

Miami at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan Tech at N. Michigan

Notre Dame at Colorado College

SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage

Ferris St. at Lake Superior St.

Miami at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan St. at Michigan

N. Michigan at Michigan Tech (Hall of Fame Game)

Notre Dame at Denver

W. Michigan at Niagara

SUNDAY, Oct. 23

Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage

NOTES

The NORTHWEST OHIO BASKETBALL will be holding a basketball tournament Oct. 30th at Hoop for boys in the fifth and sixth-grades. Information: Vince Debo, 419-283-5296.

The MEDINA BASEBALL ACADEMY is looking for U9, U11, and U12 players to compete on teams during the 2006 season. Contact Gabriel Medina at 419-861-3884.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Sectional Draw

Division I

At Central Catholic

Saturday: Scott vs. Woodward, 2 p.m.; Rogers vs. Whitmer, to follow.

Oct. 25: Central (#2 seed) vs. Scott-Woodward winner, 6:15 p.m.; Northview (#3 seed) vs. Rogers-Whitmer winner, to follow.

At Perrysburg

Saturday: Waite vs. Start, 2 p.m.; Southview vs. Bowsher, to follow.

Oct. 25: St. Ursula (#1 seed) vs. Waite-Start winner, 6:15 p.m.; Notre Dame (#4 seed) vs. Southview-Bowsher winner, to follow.

At Findlay

Saturday: Findlay vs. Lima Senior, 2 p.m.; Springfield vs. Anthony Wayne, to follow.

Oct. 25: Perrysburg (#1 seed) vs. Findlay-Lima Sr. winner, 6:15 p.m.; Clay (#2 seed) vs. Springfield-AW winner, to follow.

Division II

At Liberty Center

Saturday: Wauseon vs. Napoleon, 2 p.m.; Ottawa-Glandorf (#1 seed) vs. Bryan, to follow; Defiance (#2 seed) vs. Fostoria, to follow; Bowling Green vs. Maumee, to follow.

Oct. 25: Wauseon-Napoleon winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf-Bryan winner, 6:15 p.m.; Defiance-Fostoria winner vs. BG-Maumee winner, to follow.

Division III

At Archbold

Saturday: Swanton vs. Tinora, 2 p.m.

Oct. 25: Archbold (#2 seed) vs. Swanton-Tinora winner, 6:15 p.m.; Delta vs. Evergreen (#1 seed), to follow.

At Hopewell-Loudon

Saturday: Upper Sandusky vs. Lakota, 2 p.m.; Gibsonburg vs. Riverdale, to follow.

Oct. 25: Mohawk (#1 seed) vs. Upper Sandusky-Lakota winner, 6:15 p.m.; Col. Crawford (#2 seed) vs. Gibsonburg-Riverdale winner, to follow.

At Genoa

Saturday: Rossford vs. Woodmore, 2 p.m.; Lake vs. Otsego

Oct. 25: Cardinal Stritch vs. Rossford-Woodmore winner, 6:15; Genoa vs. Lake-Otsego winner

Division IV

At Bowling Green

Saturday: Monclova Christian vs. Ottawa Hills, 2 p.m.; Danbury vs. North Baltimore (#2 seed), to follow.

Oct. 25:Toledo Christian (#1 seed) vs. Monclova-Ottawa Hills winner, 6:15 p.m.; Northwood

vs. Danbury-North Baltimore winner, to follow.

At Pettisville

Saturday: Stryker vs. Holgate, 2 p.m.; Hilltop vs. Pettisville, to follow.

Oct. 25: Ayersville, (#1 seed) vs. Stryker-Holgate winner, 6:15 p.m.; Liberty Center (#2 seed) vs. Hilltop-Pettisville winner, to follow.

At Old Fort

Saturday: Fremont St. Joe vs. Bettsville, 2 p.m.; Tiffin Calvert vs. St. Wendelin, to follow.

Oct. 25: Old Fort (#1 seed) vs. St. Joe-Bettsville winner, 6:15 p.m.; Hopewell-Loudon (#2 seed) vs. Calvert-St. Wendelin winner, to follow

At Fayette

Saturday: North Central vs. Fayette, 2 p.m., Edgerton vs. Montpelier, to follow.

Oct. 25: Edon vs. N.Central-Fayette winner, 6:15; Hicksville vs. Edgerton-Montpelier winner, to follow.

NBA

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Dallas 94, Detroit 88

Miami 95, Orlando 91

Philadelphia 114, New York 99

Indiana 94, San Antonio 81

Atlanta 97, New Orleans 94

Denver 102, Sacramento 99

L.A. Clippers 99, Portland 85

Washington vs. L.A. Lakers at Bakersfield, Calif., late

MONDAY

Charlotte 94, Atlanta 88

Houston 93, Seattle 85

Minnesota 97, Chicago 89

Phoenix 106, Utah 95

TONIGHT

Memphis at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Detroit vs. Milwaukee at Green Bay, Wis., 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Maccabi at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Cleveland vs. Philadelphia at Trenton, N.J., 7 p.m.

Charlotte vs. Washington at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Antonio vs. New Orleans at Bossier City, La., 8 p.m.

Utah vs. Portland at Eugene, 10 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Springfield d. Perrysburg, 25-23, 25-21, 25-17.

Southview d. Anthony Wayne, 25-13, 25-20, 25-22.

Maumee d. Rossford, 25-14, 25-19, 25-18.

Bowling Green d. Northview, 25-19, 25-23, 25-18.

Evergreen d. Archbold, 26-24, 25-19, 25-11.

Emmanuel Baptist d. Rogers, 26-24, 25-9, 25-15.

Genoa d. Lakota, 25-21, 13-25, 25-20, 25-20.

Huron d. Oak Harbor, 25-8, 25-11, 25-12.

Bryan d. Wauseon, 18-25, 25-17, 19-25, 25-21, 15-12.

Gibsonburg d. Woodmore, 25-18, 25-15, 25-15.

Patrick Henry d. Swanton, 25-23, 29-27, 25-27, 25-22.

GOLF

DOUBLE EAGLE

FRANK NAGY, No. 16 at Whiteford Valley East, 512 yards, driver and 3-iron.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.