Loading…
Thursday, November 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/21/2005

Prep football, volleyball, Mud Hens schedule

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

(All games 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

St. John s vs. St. Francis at UT, 7

Rogers at Bowsher, 7

Central at Whitmer, 7

Start at Clay, 7

Libbey at Waite, 7

TOMORROW

Scott at Woodward, 2

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Rossford at Northview

Southview at Maumee

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Lakota at Otsego

TAAC

TONIGHT

Stritch vs Hilltop at Northwood

Edon at Reading

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Northwood vs. Toledo Christian at Central

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Liberty Center

Swanton at Bryan

Evergreen at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Delphos Jefferson

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Seneca East

TOMORROW

Carey at Tiffin Calvert

St. Wendelin at Fremont St. Joe

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Edison at Oak Harbor

Huron at Perkins

Port Clinton at Margaretta

TOMORROW

Clyde at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Vanlue at Arcadia

Arlington at Leipsic

McComb at Cory-Rawson

Pandora-Gilboa at Hardin Northern

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Antwerp at Hicksville

Ayersville at Holgate

Wayne Trace at Edgerton

Tinroa at Fairview

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian

Paulding at Columbus Grove

Defiance at Celina

Sandusky at Findlay

Upper Sandusky at Fostoria

Fremont Ross at Marion Harding

Lima Sr. at Napoleon

Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conf.

TONIGHT

Adrian Madison at Britton-Deerfield

Morenci at Sand Creek

Summerfield at Whiteford

Whitmore Lake at Blissfield

LCAA

TONIGHT

Clinton at AA Richard

New Boston Huron at Dundee

Erie Mason at Flint Hamady

Hudson at Addison

Ida at Manchester

Onsted at Napoleon

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Monroe at Adrian

Monroe St. Mary CC at Bedford

Tecumseh at Monroe Jefferson

NFL

TONIGHT

Kansas City at Miami, 7

SUNDAY

Detroit at Cleveland, 1

Indianapolis at Houston, 1

New Orleans at St. Louis, 1

San Francisco at Washington, 1

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1

San Diego at Philadelphia, 1

Green Bay at Minnesota, 1

Dallas at Seattle, 4:05

Baltimore at Chicago, 4:15

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 4:15

Tennessee at Arizona, 4:15

Buffalo at Oakland, 4:15

MONDAY

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 9

SUNDAY, OCT. 30

Chicago at Detroit, 1

Cleveland at Houston, 1

Arizona at Dallas, 1

Oakland at Tennessee, 1

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1

Jacksonville at St. Louis, 1

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 1

Minnesota at Carolina, 1

Miami vs. New Orleans at Baton Rouge, La., 4:05

Kansas City at San Diego, 4:05

Philadelphia at Denver, 4:15

Tampa Bay at San Francisco, 4:15

Buffalo at New England, 8:30

MONDAY, OCT. 31

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 9

LOCAL bowling

Honor Roll

300 GameS

Jack Dickason, Jug s 255-300-204-759

Jason Thomas, Southwyck 300-254-201-755

Fred Freeman, Southwyck 300-153-238-691

High series

Men (750 or better)

Bratche Webster, Jug s 771

Chad McCormick, Jug s 761

Ryan Kemp, Jug s 760

Jason Thomas, Southwyck 755

Steve Jakubowski, Jug s 754

Dave Deerwester, Jug s 751

Dan Nowacki, Jug s 750

Joel Figmaka, Southwyck 750

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TOMORROW

Buffalo at Toledo, 7

W. Michigan at BGSU, 4

N. Illinois at Kent St., 1

Ball St. at Ohio, 2

Army at Akron, 6

Miami at E. Michigan, 6

Big Ten Conference

TOMORROW

Michigan at Iowa, Noon

Ohio St. at Indiana, Noon

Northwestern at Michigan St., Noon

Purdue at Wisconsin, 3:30

Penn St. at Illinois, 7

National

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

Virginia Tech 28, Maryland 9

Troy 18, Fla. International 13

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 52, Stephen F.Austin 24

TONIGHT

SOUTH

Southern Miss. at UAB, 8

NOTES

The SANDUSKY PERKINS WRESTLING PROGRAM will hold its Fall Camp of Champs November 7-9 nightly from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. in the school s wrestling room. The cost is $40 for pre registration and $50 for late registration. Information: Call Travis Crabtree at 419-624-8224 or visit the website at www.piratewrestlingclub.com.

Toledo Christian High School is accepting applications for a HEAD FOOTBALL COACH. Send resumes toi Mike Snyder, Athletic director, Toledo Christian H.S., 2303 Brookford Dr., Toledo 43614 or call Snyder at 419-389-8700 ext. 122.

The Greater Toledo Wrestling Officials Association will be holding TRAINING CLASSES for new high school wrestling officials starting October 24 at 6:30 p.m . at Gateway Middle School in Maumee fees for the 25-hour course is $60. For more information contact Dan Jaksetic at 419-259-8674.

NBA

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Cleveland 106, Philadelphia 102

Washington 96, Charlotte 89, OT

Indiana 93, Minnesota 76

San Antonio 97, New Orleans 90

Utah vs. Portland at Eugene, Ore., late

Denver at L.A. Lakers, late

TONIGHT

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Seattle at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

PGA

Funai Classic

Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

m-Magnolia Course, 7,516 yards, par 72 (36-36)

p-Palm Course, 6,957 yards, par 72 (36-36)

Hunter Haas 31-32 63p

Steve Lowery 30-34 64p

Mark Calcavecchia 32-32 64p

J.J. Henry 30-34 64p

Ryan Moore 31-33 64p

Pat Perez 32-32 64p

Geoff Ogilvy 30-34 64p

Rich Beem 31-34 65p

Robert Damron 32-33 65m

Nick Price 32-33 65p

Notah Begay III 31-34 65p

Jason Gore 33-32 65p

Charles Howell III 31-34 65p

Tom Lehman 31-34 65p

Kent Jones 32-34 66p

Carl Pettersson 34-32 66m

Tim Clark 32-34 66m

Daniel Chopra 33-33 66p

Tom Gillis 32-34 66p

Bo Van Pelt 33-33 66p

Tommy Armour III 34-32 66p

D.A. Points 31-35 66p

Brett Quigley 35-32 67m

Robert Gamez 32-35 67p

Jeff Brehaut 33-34 67p

Justin Rose 35-32 67m

Marco Dawson 33-34 67p

Sean O Hair 32-35 67p

Ryan Palmer 35-32 67p

Jerry Kelly 33-34 67p

Len Mattiace 34-33 67p

Kevin Na 33-34 67p

Roland Thatcher 34-33 67p

Brendan Jones 35-32 67p

Bob Heintz 31-36 67p

Tom Pernice Jr. 35-32 67m

Harrison Frazar 34-33 67m

Bart Bryant 32-35 67p

Brad Bryant 32-35 67p

Peter Jacobsen 33-34 67p

Heath Slocum 34-33 67p

Brett Wetterich 35-32 67m

Mark Wilson 32-35 67p

Todd Fischer 32-36 68p

Rocco Mediate 35-33 68m

Tiger Woods 34-34 68p

Tim Petrovic 34-34 68p

Jason Bohn 33-35 68p

Hidemichi Tanaka 35-33 68p

Lucas Glover 33-35 68m

Jeff Maggert 35-33 68p

Dennis Paulson 32-36 68p

Dudley Hart 35-33 68m

Stephen Leaney 33-35 68m

Hunter Mahan 34-34 68p

J.P. Hayes 33-35 68m

Brian Gay 33-35 68p

Rory Sabbatini 36-32 68m

Scott McCarron 36-32 68p

Duffy Waldorf 33-35 68p

Joey Snyder III 33-35 68p

John Senden 35-34 69m

Greg Owen 34-35 69m

James Driscoll 35-34 69p

Olin Browne 32-37 69p

Stewart Cink 36-33 69m

John Huston 32-37 69p

Steve Allan 35-34 69m

Omar Uresti 34-35 69p

Brandt Jobe 34-35 69m

Bob Estes 36-33 69m

Wes Short Jr. 33-36 69p

Jeff Sluman 34-35 69m

Vijay Singh 35-34 69m

David Hearn 33-36 69p

Stuart Appleby 36-33 69m

Tim Herron 35-34 69m

Dean Wilson 34-35 69m

John Rollins 33-37 70m

Scott Verplank 38-32 70m

Kirk Triplett 36-34 70m

Paul Azinger 35-35 70p

Carlos Franco 35-35 70p

Vaughn Taylor 35-35 70m

Paul Claxton 35-35 70p

Gavin Coles 35-35 70m

Scott Gutschewski 35-35 70m

Charles Warren 37-33 70m

D.J. Trahan 37-33 70p

Neal Lancaster 33-37 70p

Tag Ridings 36-34 70p

Peter Lonard 35-35 70m

Tom Byrum 35-35 70m

Darron Stiles 36-34 70m

Bob Sowards 34-36 70m

Craig Barlow 35-36 71m

Bob Burns 32-39 71p

Joe Durant 34-37 71m

Jose Coceres 35-36 71p

Nick Watney 35-36 71m

Phillip Price 34-37 71p

Briny Baird 37-34 71m

Woody Austin 35-36 71m

Retief Goosen 34-37 71m

Ryuji Imada 33-38 71m

Michael Allen 35-36 71p

Franklin Langham 36-35 71p

Craig Perks 38-34 72m

Chris Riley 35-37 72m

Brian Davis 35-37 72m

Trevor Immelman 37-35 72m

Tjaart van der Walt 37-35 72m

Andrew Magee 37-35 72m

Michael Long 35-37 72m

Kevin Sutherland 39-33 72p

Kevin Stadler 36-36 72m

Brian Bateman 35-38 73m

Alex Cejka 35-38 73p

Hank Kuehne 38-35 73m

Bob Tway 37-36 73m

Chris Smith 37-36 73m

Joey Sindelar 39-34 73m

Fred Couples 37-36 73p

Will MacKenzie 35-38 73m

Matt Gogel 37-36 73m

Chris DiMarco 38-35 73m

Skip Kendall 35-38 73m

D.J. Brigman 37-36 73m

Doug Barron 35-38 73p

Chris Anderson 39-34 73m

Paul Gow 38-35 73p

Scott Hend 37-36 73p

Cameron Beckman 38-36 74m

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Sectional Draw

Division I

At Central Catholic

Tomorrow: Scott vs. Woodward, 2 p.m.; Rogers vs. Whitmer, to follow.

Oct. 25: Central (#2 seed) vs. Scott-Woodward winner, 6:15 p.m.; Northview (#3 seed) vs. Rogers-Whitmer winner, to follow.

At Perrysburg

Tomorrow: Waite vs. Start, 2 p.m.; Southview vs. Bowsher, to follow.

Oct. 25: St. Ursula (#1 seed) vs. Waite-Start winner, 6:15 p.m.; Notre Dame (#4 seed) vs. Southview-Bowsher winner, to follow.

At Findlay

Tomorrow: Findlay vs. Lima Senior, 2 p.m.; Springfield vs. Anthony Wayne, to follow.

Oct. 25: Perrysburg (#1 seed) vs. Findlay-Lima Sr. winner, 6:15 p.m.; Clay (#2 seed) vs. Springfield-AW winner, to follow.

Division II

At Liberty Center

Tomorrow: Wauseon vs. Napoleon, 2 p.m.; Ottawa-Glandorf (#1 seed) vs. Bryan, to follow; Defiance (#2 seed) vs. Fostoria, to follow; Bowling Green vs. Maumee, to follow.

Oct. 25: Wauseon-Napoleon winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf-Bryan winner, 6:15 p.m.; Defiance-Fostoria winner vs. BG-Maumee winner, to follow.

Division III

At Archbold

Tomorrow: Swanton vs. Tinora, 2 p.m.

Oct. 25: Archbold (#2 seed) vs. Swanton-Tinora winner, 6:15 p.m.; Delta vs. Evergreen (#1 seed), to follow.

At Hopewell-Loudon

Tomorrow: Upper Sandusky vs. Lakota, 2 p.m.; Gibsonburg vs. Riverdale, to follow.

Oct. 25: Mohawk (#1 seed) vs. Upper Sandusky-Lakota winner, 6:15 p.m.; Col. Crawford (#2 seed) vs. Gibsonburg-Riverdale winner, to follow.

At Genoa

Tomorrow: Rossford vs. Woodmore, 2 p.m.; Lake vs. Otsego

Oct. 25: Cardinal Stritch vs. Rossford-Woodmore winner, 6:15; Genoa vs. Lake-Otsego winner

Division IV

At Bowling Green

Tomorrow: Monclova Christian vs. Ottawa Hills, 2 p.m.; Danbury vs. North Baltimore (#2 seed), to follow.

Oct. 25:Toledo Christian (#1 seed) vs. Monclova-Ottawa Hills winner, 6:15 p.m.; Northwood

vs. Danbury-North Baltimore winner, to follow.

At Pettisville

Tomorrow: Stryker vs. Holgate, 2 p.m.; Hilltop vs. Pettisville, to follow.

Oct. 25: Ayersville, (#1 seed) vs. Stryker-Holgate winner, 6:15 p.m.; Liberty Center (#2 seed) vs. Hilltop-Pettisville winner, to follow.

At Old Fort

Tomorrow: Fremont St. Joe vs. Bettsville, 2 p.m.; Tiffin Calvert vs. St. Wendelin, to follow.

Oct. 25: Old Fort (#1 seed) vs. St. Joe-Bettsville winner, 6:15 p.m.; Hopewell-Loudon (#2 seed) vs. Calvert-St. Wendelin winner, to follow

At Fayette

Tomorrow: North Central vs. Fayette, 2 p.m., Edgerton vs. Montpelier, to follow.

Oct. 25: Edon vs. N.Central-Fayette winner, 6:15; Hicksville vs. Edgerton-Montpelier winner, to follow.

LAST NIGHT

Stritch d. Gibsonburg, 25-13, 24-26, 25-11, 25-17.

Lake d. Northwood, 25-14, 25-21, 25-18.

Defiance d. Anthony Wayne, 25-12, 14-25, 25-16, 25-17.

Lakota d. Fremont St. Joe, 25-27, 25-17, 25-13, 25-21.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 4-0-0, Michigan St. 2-0-0, Neb.-Omaha 2-0-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 1-0-1, Lake Superior St. 1-0-1, Ferris St. 1-1-0, Miami 1-1-0, N. Michigan 1-1-0, Ohio St. 2-1-0, Notre Dame 0-0-0, W. Michigan 0-1-0, Bowling Green 0-3-0.

LAST NIGHT

Ohio St. 7, Bowling Green 2

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Ohio St.

Ferris St. at Lake Superior St.

Miami at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan Tech at N. Michigan

Notre Dame at Colorado College

LATEST LINE

NFL

MIAMI 2 Kansas City

(Sunday)

ST. LOUIS 3 New Orleans

Green Bay 11/2 MINNESOTA

Indianapolis 15 HOUSTON

CINCINNATI 1 Pittsburgh

PHILADELPHIA 31/2 San Diego

CLEVELAND 3 Detroit

WASHINGTON 121/2 San Francisco

SEATTLE 3 Dallas

OAKLAND 3 Buffalo

CHICAGO 1 Baltimore

ARIZONA 31/2 Tennessee

NY GIANTS 2 Denver

(Monday)

ATLANTA 7 Ny Jets

Bye Week: Carolina, Jacksonville, New England,

and Tampa Bay.

College Football

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 2 Southern Miss

CENTRAL FLORIDA 6 Tulane

(Saturday)

PITTSBURGH 13 Syracuse

MICHIGAN STATE 121/2 Northwestern

IOWA 21/2 Michigan

Ohio State 151/2 INDIANA

Florida State 30 DUKE

N.C. State 3 WAKE FOREST

N. CAROLINA 1 Virginia

S. CAROLINA 8 Vanderbilt

OKLAHOMA 14 Baylor

GEORGIA 191/2 Arkansas

MISSOURI 2 Nebraska

Northern Illinois 101/2 KENT STATE

CLEMSON 36 Temple

OHIO 7 Ball State

MEMPHIS 71/2 East Carolina

MISSISSIPPI ST 11/2 Houston

NOTRE DAME 19 B.y.u.

TULSA 15 S.m.u.

AIR FORCE 1 T.c.u.

ALABAMA 31/2 Tennessee

CALIFORNIA 12 Washington State

Rutgers 31/2 CONNECTICUT

WISCONSIN 8 Purdue

Texas A&M 41/2 KANSAS STATE

IOWA STATE 141/2 Oklahoma State

x-MIAMI-FLORIDA PPD Georgia Tech

COLORADO 15 Kansas

BOWLING GREEN 25 Western Michigan

U.C.L.A. 91/2 Oregon State

Fresno State 29 IDAHO

Miami-Ohio 11 EASTERN MICH.

Hawaii 7 SAN JOSE STATE

AKRON 81/2 Army

TEXAS 161/2 Texas Tech

MISSISSIPPI 101/2 Kentucky

Louisville 211/2 CINCINNATI

Penn State 18 ILLINOIS

x-West Virginia PPD SOUTH FLORIDA

Utah 12 NEVADA LAS VEGAS

COLORADO ST. 3 Wyoming

TOLEDO 301/2 Buffalo

Oregon 10 ARIZONA

L.S.U. 61/2 Auburn

TEXAS EL PASO 14 Marshall

SAN DIEGO STATE 3 New Mexico

Arizona State 10 STANFORD

Southern Cal 30 WASHINGTON

Boise State 19 UTAH STATE

Navy 7 RICE

LOUISIANA TECH 20 North Texas

MIDDLE TENN ST 14 La-Lafayette

ARKANSAS STATE 8 Fla Atlantic

x-Game has been postponed due to

Hurricane Wilma.

Home Team in CAPS

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Named Jim Duquette vice president of baseball operations and signed him to a three-year contract.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Named Joe Girardi manager.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Waived G Filiberto Rivera.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Waived C Jared Reiner and G Fred Vinson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS Recalled G Michael Wall from Portland of the AHL. Assigned D Bruno St. Jacques to Portland.

ECHL

DAYTON BOMBERS Released F Cody Doucette. Acquired F Jay Latulippe from Charlotte for future considerations.

COLLEGE

CINCINNATI Named Mike Thomas athletic director, effective Dec. 1.

DAYTON Signed Brian Gregory, men s basketball coach, to a contract through the 2012-13 season.

TENNIS

Masters Series Madrid

Madrid, Spain

Singles

Third Round

David Nalbandian (5) d. Thomas Johansson (9) 6-3, 7-5; Robby Ginepri (16) d. Nikolay Davydenko (3) 6-3, 7-5; Radek Stepanek (10) d. Jose Acasuso 7-6 (3), 4-6, 7-6 (5); Ivo Karlovic d. Dominik Hrbaty 7-6 (9), 7-6 (3); David Ferrer (11) d. Mariano Puerta (6) 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-4; Ivan Ljubicic (8) d. Olivier Rochus 6-4, 6-4; Rafael Nadal (1) d. Tommy Robredo (13) 6-2, 6-4; Fernando Gonzalez (15) d. Guillermo Coria (4) 7-5, 6-3.

Zurich Open

Zurich, Switzerland

Singles

Second Round

Flavia Pennetta d. Sesil Karatantcheva 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Katarina Srebotnik d. Amelie Mauresmo (2) 6-2, 6-0; Lindsay Davenport (1) d. Daniela Hantuchova 3-6, 7-5, 6-2; Ana Ivanovic d. Jelena Jankovic 6-2, 6-1; Francesca Schiavone vs. Nadia Petrova (5) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

PREP SOCCER

Boys Sectionals

DIVISION I

ST. JOHN S 3, ANTHONY WAYNE 2 (2OT): SJ: Boyle, Schotter, Kaverman. AW--Keaton, Reinbolt.

NORTHVIEW 13, START 0: DiGuglielmo 2, Frogameni 2, Okoroafo 2, Scharfenberg 2, Greiner, R. Marquardt, Boettner, Rondinelli, Weaver.

PERRYSBURG 11, LIMA SENIOR 1: P--Bohenkamp 4, Matuszak, Dollar, Aurand, Adamiak, Steyer, Edwards, Kohler. LS--Smith.

FINDLAY 1, CELINA 0 (2OT). Bowman.

ST. FRANCIS 2, CLAY 1 (2OT): SF--Dedo, Frederick. C--Nelson.

DIVISION III

Genoa 7, Woodmore 0: Hornyak 3, Parker 1, Novotney 1, Meek 1, Arellano 1.

OLD FORT 3, FREMONT ST. JOE 2

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 4, STRITCH 3: TC--Mathewson 2, Roush, Bosserman. S--Stichler, Jacoby, Snyder.

Girls Sectionals

DIVISION I

SOUTHVIEW 5, CLAY 0: Gatwood, Moline, Nye, Jackson, Adams.

DIVISION II

MILLER CITY 2, FORT JENNINGS 1

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 8, LIBERTY-BENTON 0

FIELD HOCKEY

State Qualifying Round

MAUMEE VALLEY 5, BISHOP HARTLEY 0: Choka, 3; LeSage, 1; Rorick, 1.

ECHL

TONIGHT

Dayton at Toledo, 7:35

San Diego at Alaska

S. Carolina at Augusta

Johnstown at Columbia

Las Vegas at Florida, ppd., hurricane

Victoria at Fresno

Charlotte at Gwinnett

Long Beach at Idaho

Greenville at Pensacola

Phoenix at Utah

TOMORROW

Toledo at Dayton

San Diego at Alaska

Victoria at Bakersfield

Las Vegas at Florida, ppd., hurricane

Stockton at Fresno

Charlotte at Greenville

Long Beach at Idaho

Reading at Johnstown

Gwinnett at Pensacola

Utah at Phoenix

Columbia at S. Carolina

Wheeling at Trenton

SUNDAY

Columbia at Augusta

Long Beach at Idaho

Utah at Phoenix

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 21

1950 Tom Powers of Duke scores six touchdowns, three rushing, three receiving, in a 41-0 victory over Richmond.

1956 Billy Howton of the Green Bay Packers catches seven passes for 257 yards and two touchdowns in a 42-17 victory over the Los Angeles Rams.

1973 Fred Dryer of the Los Angeles Rams becomes the first NFL player to record two safeties in a 24-7 victory over the Green Bay Packers.

1975 Carlton Fisk breaks up a thrilling contest with a homer in the 12th inning to give the Boston Red Sox a 7-6 victory over the Cincinnati Reds and force a seventh game in the World Series.

1980 The Philadelphia Phillies win the World Series for the first time in their 98-year history as they beat the Kansas City Royals 4-1 in the sixth game.

1984 Steve Cox of the Cleveland Browns kicks the second-longest field goal in NFL history, a 60-yarder against Cincinnati, but loses the battle of the field goals as Jim Breetch s four give the Bengals a 12-9 win.

1998 The New York Yankees close out their historic season with 3-0 victory at San Diego, sweeping the Padres in four games to win their record 24th World Series championship.

2001 Washington rookie Rod Gardner has six catches for 208 yards, including an 85-yard touchdown, in the Redskins 17-14 overtime win over Carolina.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest