Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/28/2005

Prep football, volleyball, soccer, ECHL

PREP FOOTBALL

(All games 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

St. Francis at Clay, 7

Whitmer at Start, 7

Central vs. St. John s at UT, 7

TOMORROW

Waite at Woodward, 1:30

Rogers at Scott, 1:30

Bowsher at Libbey, 1:30

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Perrysburg at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Rossford at Springfield

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Elmwood

Genoa at Lake

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Woodmore at Lakota

TAAC

TONIGHT

Edon at Hilltop

Stritch at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Montpelier at Delta

Bryan at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Archbold

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Danbury at Swanton

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Carey at St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joe at Hopewell-Loudon

Seneca East at Mohawk

Tiffin Calvert at North Baltimore

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Perkins at Clyde

Margaretta at Edison

Oak Harbor at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

McComb at Arcadia

Van Buren at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

Vanlue at Leipsic

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Tinora at Antwerp

Edgerton at Ayersville

Fairview at Holgate

Hicksville at Wayne Trace

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Fostoria at Bellevue4

Columbus Grove at Bluffton

Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf

Findlay at Napoleon

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

Shelby at Tiffin Columbian

Michigan playoffs

First round playoff games are tonight and tomorrow.

DIVISION 1

Region 3, District 1

Monroe (5-4) at Canton (7-2), Tonight, 7

DIVISION 2

Region 2, District 2

Southgate Anderson (7-2) at Adrian (8-1), Tonight, 7

DIVISION 3

Region 4, District 1

Airport (7-2) at Carlson (7-2), Tonight, 7

DIVISION 5

Region 4, District 1

Onsted (6-3) at Hillsdale (8-1), Tonight, 7

DIVISION 6

Region 4, District 1

Napoleon (6-3) at Addison (7-2), Tonight, 7

Region 4, District 2

Madison Heights Bishop Foley (6-3) at Blissfield (9-0), Tomorrow, 1 p.m.

Lake Fenton (8-1) at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (8-1), Tonight, 7:30

DIVISION 7

Region 3, District 2

Whitmore Lake (6-3) at Sand Creek (8-1), Tonight, 7

Whiteford (6-3) at Grass Lake (7-2), Tonight, 7

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

SUNDAY

Chicago at Detroit, 1

Arizona at Dallas, 1

Oakland at Tennessee, 1

Cleveland at Houston, 1

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1

Jacksonville at St. Louis, 1

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 1

Minnesota at Carolina, 1

Miami vs. New Orleans at Baton Rouge, La., 4:05

Kansas City at San Diego, 4:05

Philadelphia at Denver, 4:15

Tampa Bay at San Francisco, 4:15

Buffalo at New England, 8:30

Open: Indianapolis, N.Y. Jets, Seattle, Atlanta

MONDAY

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 9

SUNDAY, NOV. 6

Atlanta at Miami, 1

San Diego at N.Y. Jets, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

Houston at Jacksonville, 1

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at Arizona, 4:05

Chicago vs. New Orleans, La., 4:05

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 4:05

Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 4:15

Philadelphia at Washington, 8:30

Open: Buffalo, Denver, Dallas, St. Louis

MONDAY, NOV. 7

Indianapolis at New England, 9

CFL

LAST NIGHT

Toronto 34, Hamilton 11

TONIGHT

British Columbia at Edmonton

TOMORROW

Montreal at Ottawa

SUNDAY

Calgary at Winnipeg

NBA

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Miami 104, Orlando 90

Memphis 99, Atlanta 84

New Orleans 89, Houston 88 at Oklahoma City

Dallas 103, Detroit 97

San Antonio 101, Philadelphia 98

Phoenix 97, Golden State 92

Seattle at L.A. Clippers, late

WEDNESDAY

Charlotte 109, Indiana 103

Boston 101, Cleveland 100

Minnesota 100, Chicago 92

Houston 88, Utah 80

Denver 118, Milwaukee 115

Phoenix 112, Sacramento 102

Toronto 100, Portland 78

TONIGHT

New Orleans vs. Atlanta at Columbus, Ga., 7 p.m.

New Jersey at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sacramento vs. L.A. Lakers at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

Portland vs. Seattle at Spokane, Wash., 10 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 4-0-1, Michigan St. 2-0-1, Lake Superior St. 1-0-3, Miami 3-1-0, N. Michigan 3-1-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 2-1-1, Ohio St. 2-1-1, Neb.-Omaha 2-2-0, Ferris St. 1-1-2, Notre Dame 0-2-0, W. Michigan 0-2-0, Bowling Green 0-3-1.

LAST NIGHT

Ferris St. at Bowling Green, ppd.

TONIGHT

Lake Superior St. at N. Michigan

Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

Michigan St. at Cornell

Ohio St. at W. Michigan

Princeton at Notre Dame

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Ferris St.

Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

Michigan St. at Cornell

N. Michigan at Lake Superior St.

Ohio St. at W. Michigan

Princeton at Notre Dame

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

NY GIANTS 2 Washington

CINCINNATI 9 Green Bay

DETROIT 3 Chicago

CAROLINA 71/2 Minnesota

a-TENNESSEE Off Oakland

DALLAS 9 Arizona

HOUSTON 2 Cleveland

b-NEW ORLEANS 2 Miami

c-ST. LOUIS Off Jacksonville

SAN DIEGO 61/2 Kansas City

Tampa Bay 11 SAN FRANCISCO

DENVER 31/2 Philadelphia

NEW ENGLAND 9 Buffalo

(Monday)

PITTSBURGH 10 Baltimore

a-Tenn QB S. McNair is questionable.

b-at Baton Rouge, LA.

c-St. Louis QB M. Bulger is questionable.

Bye Week: Atlanta, Indianapolis, Ny Jets, and Seattle.

College Football

NEW MEXICO 6 Colorado State

(Saturday)

PENN STATE 15 Purdue

MICHIGAN STATE 181/2 Indiana

Wisconsin 20 ILLINOIS

SYRACUSE 5 Cincinnati

GEORGIA TECH 3 Clemson

FLORIDA STATE 17 Maryland

NEBRASKA 11/2 Oklahoma

Wake Forest 14 DUKE

N.C. STATE 61/2 Southern Miss

AUBURN 201/2 Mississippi

ALABAMA 34 Utah State

Colorado 71/2 KANSAS STATE

TEXAS A&M 101/2 Iowa State

Miami-Ohio 23 TEMPLE

Toledo 71/2 CENTRAL MICH.

Ohio 5 BUFFALO

WESTERN MICH. 7 Kent State

EAST CAROLINA 2 Central Florida

B.Y.U. 61/2 Air Force

Texas El Paso 20 RICE

Ohio State 31/2 MINNESOTA

RUTGERS 6 Navy

x-FLORIDA 4 Georgia

SOUTHERN CAL 30 Washington State

MIAMI-FLORIDA 201/2 North Carolina

Texas 37 OKLA. STATE

NO. ILLINOIS 281/2 Ball State

BOWLING GREEN 14 Akron

U.c.l.a. 7 STANFORD

T.c.u. 61/2 SAN DIEGO STATE

ARIZONA STATE 17 Washington

Missouri 51/2 KANSAS

Mississippi St 1 KENTUCKY

Fresno State 121/2 HAWAII

LOUISIANA TECH 19 San Jose State

Michigan 3 NORTHWESTERN

Texas Tech 12 BAYLOR

TENNESSEE 14 South Carolina

y-TULANE 1 Marshall

NEW MEX. ST. 51/2 Idaho

OREGON STATE 91/2 Arizona

BOISE STATE 21 Nevada

LA-LAFAYETTE 3 Troy State

z-Middle Tenn St PPD FLA INTERNATIONAL

L.S.U. 431/2 North Texas

x-at Jacksonville, FL.

y-at Mobile, AL.

z-Game has been postponed due to damages

caused by Hurricane Wilma.

NHL

Minnesota 1/2 -1 COLUMBUS

CAROLINA Even-1/2 Philadelphia

Buffalo Even-1/2 NEW JERSEY

TAMPA BAY 11/2 -2 Washington

DALLAS 1/2 -1 Edmonton

ANAHEIM 1/2 -1 St. Louis

LOS ANGELES 1/2 -1 San Jose

Home team in CAPS

TENNIS

Generali Ladies Linz

WTA

At Linz, Austria

Women s singles, second round

Ai Sugiyama d. Gisela Dulko 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Daniela Hantuchova (6) d. Conchita Martinez 2-6, 6-0, 3-1 (retired); Nadia Petrova (3) d. Sofia Arvidsson 6-3, 6-3; Sybille Bammer d. Vera Dushevina 7-5, 6-4; Patty Schnyder, (4) d. Iveta Benesova 6-2, 6-2; Ana Ivanovic (8) d. Tamira Paszek 7-5, 6-1.

Grand Prix de Lyon

ATP

At Lyon, France

Men s singles, second round

Gael Monfils d. Gaston Gaudio (3) 6-4, 6-3; Marc Gicquel d. Davide Sanguinetti 6-3, 6-2; Sebastien Grosjean d. Tommy Robredo (5) 7-5, 6-3; Andy Roddick (1) d. Nicolas Mahut 7-6 (5), 6-3; Fabrice Santoro d. Michael Llodra 6-1, 6-4; Vince Spadea d. Michael Llodra 6-4, 6-3.

GOLF

Chrysler Championship

PGA

At Palm Harbor, Fla.; par 71

First Round

Jeff Brehaut 31-34 65

Dean Wilson 32-35 67

Tom Lehman 34-33 67

Retief Goosen 34-33 67

Ben Crane 32-35 67

Charles Howell III 34-33 67

Lucas Glover 35-33 68

Jesper Parnevik 37-31 68

Rocco Mediate 34-34 68

Steve Allan 35-33 68

Steve Lowery 35-33 68

Peter Lonard 35-33 68

Davis Love III 36-32 68

Bernhard Langer 34-34 68

Billy Mayfair 35-33 68

Neal Lancaster 36-33 69

Adam Scott 35-34 69

Charles Warren 38-31 69

Marco Dawson 37-32 69

Steve Flesch 33-36 69

Chris Riley 37-32 69

Mark Wilson 37-32 69

Carl Pettersson 34-35 69

Alex Cejka 36-34 70

Brandt Jobe 35-35 70

Robert Gamez 35-35 70

Chad Campbell 36-34 70

Olin Browne 37-33 70

John Daly 35-35 70

Justin Rose 36-34 70

Stephen Ames 39-31 70

Tag Ridings 36-34 70

Bo Van Pelt 38-33 71

Duffy Waldorf 35-36 71

Cameron Beckman 36-35 71

Bob Estes 36-35 71

John Senden 37-34 71

John Huston 36-35 71

Stewart Cink 36-35 71

Wes Short, Jr. 35-36 71

Heath Slocum 36-35 71

Jonathan Byrd 35-36 71

Shigeki Maruyama 35-36 71

John Cook 36-35 71

Tom Pernice, Jr. 36-35 71

Daniel Chopra 37-34 71

Jose Coceres 36-35 71

Woody Austin 35-36 71

Rod Pampling 38-33 71

Jason Gore 38-33 71

Tim Herron 36-35 71

Robert Allenby 35-36 71

Brett Quigley 37-34 71

David Toms 36-36 72

Todd Hamilton 36-36 72

Shaun Micheel 36-36 72

Ben Curtis 36-36 72

Joey Sindelar 38-34 72

Joe Ogilvie 38-34 72

Tom Byrum 36-36 72

Joe Durant 35-37 72

John Rollins 38-34 72

J.J. Henry 39-33 72

Aaron Baddeley 37-35 72

J.L. Lewis 37-35 72

Mike Weir 36-36 72

Mark O Meara 37-35 72

Bob Tway 37-35 72

Nick Price 35-37 72

Stuart Appleby 35-37 72

Carlos Franco 37-35 72

Tommy Armour III 37-35 72

Kevin Na 36-36 72

Jason Allred 37-35 72

Matt Gogel 38-35 73

Michael Allen 38-35 73

Hunter Mahan 38-35 73

Jeff Maggert 38-35 73

Stephen Leaney 38-35 73

Chris Smith 37-36 73

Rich Beem 38-35 73

Zach Johnson 37-36 73

Sean O Hair 37-36 73

Charles Scwab Cup

Champions Tour

At Sonoma, Ca.; par 72

Lonnie Nielsen 33-33 66

Jerry Pate 33-34 67

Bruce Fleisher 35-33 68

Loren Roberts 36-33 69

Mark James 36-33 69

Tom Watson 35-34 69

Craig Stadler 34-35 69

Des Smyth 35-34 69

Gil Morgan 34-35 69

Tom Jenkins 34-35 69

D.A. Weibring 34-35 69

Dana Quigley 36-33 69

Jay Haas 35-35 70

Don Pooley 35-35 70

Tom Purtzer 33-37 70

Morris Hatalsky 36-34 70

R.W. Eaks 37-34 71

Brad Bryant 36-35 71

Bob Gilder 36-35 71

Tom Kite 34-38 72

Mike Reid 36-36 72

Mark McNulty 36-36 72

Hale Irwin 39-33 72

Peter Jacobsen 36-37 73

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS Waived G Anthony Grundy and F Ajani Williams.

BOSTON CELTICS Waived C Curtis Borchardt.

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Released F Antonio Meeking.

CHICAGO BULLS Waived F Randy Holcomb.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS Waived C Deji Akindele, F Justin Davis and G Ray Young.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS Waived G Tony Bobbitt and C Adam Parada.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Waived G Andre Barrett and F Tommy Smith.

NEW JERSEY NETS Waived G Derrick Zimmerman.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS Waived G Alex Garcia.

TORONTO RAPTORS Released G Corey Williams and C Toree Morris.

UTAH JAZZ Waived C James Lang and F Spencer Nelson.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS Exercised their option on the contract of G-F Jarvis Hayes, through the 2006-07 season. Released F Hiram Fuller and G Billy Thomas.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Placed CB Tyrone Poole on injured reserve.

SOCCER

MLS Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Eastern Conference

MetroStars vs. New England

Saturday

MetroStars 1, N. England 0, Stars lead series 1-0

Tomorrow

MetroStars at New England, 8 p.m.

Chicago vs. D.C. United

Friday

D.C. United 0, Chicago 0, tie, series tied 0-0

Sunday

Chicago at D.C United, 4:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Los Angeles vs. San Jose

Sunday

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 1, LA leads series 3-1

Tomorrow

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Colorado vs. FC Dallas

Saturday

FC Dallas 0, Colorado 0, tie; series tied 0-0

Tomorrow

Colorado at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

Dayton at Toledo

Charlotte at Columbia

Pensacola at Greenville

Trenton at Johnstown

Reading at Wheeling

Las Vegas at Florida

Augusta at Gwinnett

San Diego at Phoenix

Victoria at Utah

Fresno at Long Beach

Bakersfield at Alaska

PREP GOLF

Northwest Ohio Girls League

First team: Beth Flusher, Katie Spunk, Elizabeth Wenger, Abby Daney, Jackie Freesen, Samantha Rygalski.

Rookie of the Year: Freesen.

Player of the Year: Flusher.

Sportsman of the Year: Spunk.

Coach of the Year: Heather Zielinski.

NOTES

The Bowling Green State University men s basketball program is holding a JUNIOR FALCON PROGRAM for grades 2 through 8. Games will be played on Sundays now through the month of December. Players interested in participating should contact the BGSU basketball office at 419-372-2255.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TOMORROW

Toledo at Central Michigan, 1

Akron at BGSU, 4

Miami at Temple, 1

Ohio at Buffalo, 1:30

Kent State at Western Michigan, 2

Ball State at Northern Illinois, 4

Big Ten Conference

TOMORROW

Ohio St. at Minnesota, Noon

Michigan at Northwestern, 7

Wisconsin at Illinois, Noon

Indiana at Michigan St., Noon

Purdue at Penn St., 3:30

National

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

Virginia Tech 30, Boston College 10

TONIGHT

FAR WEST

Colorado St. at New Mexico, 8

PREP VOLLEYBALL

District Semifinals

Central Catholic d. Whitmer, 25-5, 25-20, 25-21

St. Ursula d. Notre Dame, 25-21, 25-14, 25-16

Clay d. Findlay, 25-14, 25-14, 25-14

Swanton d. Evergreen, 25-17, 25-16, 25-15

Toledo Christian d. Danbury, 25-22, 25-14, 25-12

Genoa d. Cardinal Stritch, 18-25, 25-17, 25-23, 18-25, 15-7

Ottawa-Glandorf d. Defiance, 25-23, 20-25, 18-25, 25-18, 15-9

Patrick Henry d. Leipsic, 13-25, 25-21, 25-21, 28-26

District Finals

Tomorrow

Division I

At Perrysburg

Central Catholic vs. St. Ursula, 6 p.m.

At Liberty Benton

Clay vs. Marion Harding, 6 p.m.

Division III

At Perrysburg

Columbus Grove vs. Genoa, 2 p.m.

At Napoleon

Rockford Parkway vs. Swanton, 2 p.m.

Division IV

At Napoleon

Edon vs. Ayersville

At Liberty-Benton

Patrick Henry vs. Hardin Northern, 4 p.m.

At Perryburg

Toledo Christian vs. Old Fort, 4 p.m.

PREP SOCCER

Sectionals

Boys

MAUMEE 5, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0: Albright 2, Powell, Heshley, Richards



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.