Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 10/29/2005

Scores, tennis, latest line, football, transactions

NFL

TOMORROW

Chicago at Detroit, 1

Arizona at Dallas, 1

Oakland at Tennessee, 1

Cleveland at Houston, 1

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1

Jacksonville at St. Louis, 1

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 1

Minnesota at Carolina, 1

Miami vs. New Orleans, 4:05

Kansas City at San Diego, 4:05

Philadelphia at Denver, 4:15

Tampa Bay at San Francisco, 4:15

Buffalo at New England, 8:30

Open: Indys, N.Y. Jets, Seattle, Atlanta

MONDAY

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 9

SUNDAY, NOV. 6

Atlanta at Miami, 1

San Diego at N.Y. Jets, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

Houston at Jacksonville, 1

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at Arizona, 4:05

Chicago vs. New Orleans La., 4:05

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 4:05

Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 4:15

Philadelphia at Washington, 8:30

Open: Buffalo, Denver, Dallas, St. Louis

MONDAY, NOV. 7

Indianapolis at New England, 9

2005 Hall of Fame Nominees

(x-first year of eligibility)

(y-last year s 15 finalists list)

QUARTERBACKS (8) x-Troy Aikman, Ken Anderson, Jim Hart, Jim Plunkett, Phil Simms, Ken Stabler, Joe Theismann, x-Warren Moon

RUNNING BACKS (6) Ottis Anderson, Roger Craig, Chuck Foreman, George Rogers, x-Thurman Thomas, Herschel Walker.

WIDE RECEIVERS (13) Cliff Branch, Harold Carmichael, Gary Clark, Mark Clayton, Isaac Curtis, Mark Duper, Henry Ellard, x-Irving Fryar, y-Michael Irvin, y-Art Monk, Drew Pearson, x-Andre Reed, Sterling Sharpe.

TIGHT ENDS (5) Mark Bavaro, Todd Christensen, x-Ben Coates, Russ Francis, Brent Jones.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN (16) x-Bruce Armstrong (T), Jim Covert (T), x-Dermontti Dawson (C), Ray Donaldson (C), y-Russ Grimm (G), Jay Hilgenberg (C), Chris Hinton (G-T), Kent Hull (C), Joe Jacoby (T), Mike Kenn (T), y-Bob Kuenchenberg (G), Henry Lawrence (G-T), Nate Newton (G), Rich Saul (C), Jeff Van Note (C), Gary Zimmerman (T).

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN (16) Curley Culp (DT), Fred Dean (DE), y-Richard Dent (DE), Chris Doleman (DE/LB), y-L.C. Greenwood (DE), Charles Haley (DE/LB), y-Claude Humphrey (DE), Ed Too Tall Jones (DE), x-Cortez Kennedy (DT), Joe Klecko (DE-DT-NT), Dexter Manley (DE), Charles Mann (DE), x-Clyde Simmons (DE), Fred Smerlas (NT), x-Neil Smith (DE), x-Reggie White (DT/DE).

LINEBACKERS (17) x-Cornelius Bennett, Matt Blair, Robert Brazile, y-Harry Carson, Randy Gradishar, Kevin Greene (LB-DE), Ken Harvey, Rickey Jackson, Clay Matthews, Karl Mecklenburg, Sam Mills, John Offerdahl, Darryl Talley, y-Derrick Thomas, Andre Tippett, x-Jessie Tuggle, Brad Van Pelt.

DEFENSIVE BACKS (11) Steve Atwater (S), Joey Browner (S), Kenny Easley (S), Lester Hayes (CB), Albert Lewis (CB), Fred Marion (S), Lemar Parrish (CB), Ken Riley (CB), Donnie Shell (S), Everson Walls (CB), y-Roger Wehrli (CB).

SPECIAL TEAMS/WIDE RECEIVER (1) Steve Tasker.

PUNTERS/KICKER (3) Ray Guy (P), Nick Lowery (K), Reggie Roby (P).

COACHES (5) Don Coryell, Tom Flores, Jimmy Johnson, Chuck Knox, Dan Reeves.

CONTRIBUTORS (11) Gil Brandt, Ed DeBartolo, Jr., Pat Haggerty, Art McNally, Art Modell, Ed Sabol, Steve Sabol, Paul Tagliabue, Ralph Wilson, Jr., Ron Wolf, y-George Young.

CFL

LAST NIGHT

Edmonton 22, British Columbia 19

TONIGHT

Montreal at Ottawa

TOMORROW

Calgary at Winnipeg

College football

TODAY

Ohio St. at Minnesota, Noon

Michigan at Northwestern, 7

Wisconsin at Illinois, Noon

Indiana at Michigan St., Noon

Purdue at Penn St., 3:30

National

LAST NIGHT

FAR WEST

Colorado St. 35, New Mexico 25

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Virginia Tech 30, Boston College 10

TODAY

EAST

Delaware at Maine, Noon

New Hampshire at Massachusetts, Noon

Cornell at Princeton, Noon

Hofstra at Rhode Island, Noon

Cincinnati at Syracuse, Noon

Yale at Columbia, 12:30

Dartmouth at Harvard, 12:30

St. Francis, Pa. at Sacred Heart, 12:30

Penn at Brown, 1

Lehigh at Colgate, 1

Holy Cross at Fordham, 1

Duquesne at Iona, 1

Kean at La Salle, 1

Bucknell at Lafayette, 1

Stony Brook at Robert Morris, 1

Albany, N.Y. at Wagner, 1

Navy at Rutgers, 3:30

William & Mary at Villanova, 6

SOUTH

Wake Forest at Duke, Noon

North Carolina at Miami, Noon

Southern Miss. at N.C. State, Noon

Mississippi at Auburn, 12:30

Dayton at Davidson, 1

Tiffin at Morehead St., 1

Northeastern at Northwestern St., 1

Howard at Norfolk St., 1:30

Delaware St. at S. Carolina St., 1:30

Missouri-Rolla at Austin Peay, 2

UCF at East Carolina, 2

Utah St. at Alabama, 3

Clemson at Georgia Tech, 3:30

Georgia vs. Florida at Jacksonville, 3:30

Maryland at Florida St., 3:30

Wofford at The Citadel, 4

Liberty at Gardner-Webb, 6

Florida A&M at Morgan St., 6

Mississippi St. at Kentucky, 7

San Jose St. at Louisiana Tech, 7

Bethune-Cookman at N. Carolina A&T, 7

Marshall vs. Tulane at Mobile, Ala., 7

Texas St. at Nicholls St., 7:30

South Carolina at Tennessee, 7:45

North Texas at LSU, 8

Sam Houston St. at McNeese St., 8

MIDWEST

Oklahoma at Nebraska, Noon

Missouri at Kansas, 1

San Diego at Valparaiso, 1

Butler at Drake, 2

Georgia Southern at S. Dakota St., 2

Murray St. at SE Missouri, 2

W. Illinois at Illinois St., 2:30

Indiana St. at Missouri St., 2:30

Youngstown St. at N. Iowa, 5

Colorado at Kansas St., 6

SOUTHWEST

Texas Tech at Baylor, TBA

Texas at Oklahoma St., TBA

Iowa St. at Texas A&M, TBA

UTEP at Rice, 6

MVSU at Prairie View, 6:30

FAR WEST

N. Arizona at Montana St., 2

Air Force at BYU, 3

Nevada at Boise St., 3

Portland St. at Montana, 3

Fort Lewis at N. Colorado, 3

Idaho St. at Weber St., 3

Washington St. at Southern Cal, 3:30

Arizona at Oregon St., 4

Washington at Arizona St., 6:30

UCLA at Stanford, 6:30

Fresno St. at Hawaii, 7

Idaho at New Mexico St., 8

TCU at San Diego St., 8

SOCCER

MLS Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Eastern Conference

MetroStars vs. New England

Saturday, Oct. 22

MetroStars 1, N. England 0, Stars lead series 1-0

Tonight

MetroStars at New England, 8 p.m.

Chicago vs. D.C. United

Friday, Oct. 21

D.C. United 0, Chicago 0, tie, series tied 0-0

Tomorrow

Chicago at D.C United, 4:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Los Angeles vs. San Jose

Sunday, Oct. 23

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 1, LA leads series 3-1

Tonight

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Colorado vs. FC Dallas

Saturday, Oct. 22

FC Dallas 0, Colorado 0; series tied 0-0

Tonight

Colorado at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

TENNIS

St. Petersburg Open

St. Petersburg, Russia

Singles, quarterfinals

Fernando Verdasco (8) d. Kenneth Carlsen 6-4, 6-2; Thomas Johansson (2) d. Greg Rusedski (7) 6-2, 7-6 (6); Robin Vik d. M. Youzhny (4) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Nicolas Kiefer d. Nikolay Davydenko (1) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles, quarterfinals

Julian Knowle and Jurgen Melzer d. Leos Friedl and Mikhail Youzhny, walkover.

Generali Ladies Linz

Linz, Austria

Singles, Quarterfinals

Nadia Petrova (3) d. Sybille Bammer 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Ana Ivanovic (8) d. Tatiana Golovin (9) 7-5, 6-3; Patty Schnyder (4) d. Daniela Hantuchova (6) 6-2, 6-1; Kveta Peschke d. Ai Sugiyama 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Davidoff Swiss Indoors

Basel, Switzerland

Singles, Quarterfinals

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, d. Jose Acasuso 6-7 (2), 7-6 (5), 6-3; David Nalbandian (2) d. Paradorn Srichaphan 6-2, 6-2; Dominik Hrbaty (5) d. Kristof Vliegen 6-7 (9), 6-1, 6-3; Fernando Gonzalez (4) d. Andy Murray, Britain 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Gaz de France Stars

Hasselt, Belgium

Singles, Quarterfinals

Michaella Krajicek d. Nathalie Dechy (2) 6-4, 6-3; Francesca Schiavone (3) d. Samantha Stosur 6-3, 6-2; Kim Clijsters (1) d. Julia Schruff 6-2, 6-3; Dinara Safina (4) d. Katarina Srebotnik (8) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (9).

Doubles, Quarterfinals

Maria Elena Camerin and Nuria Llagostera Vives (4) d. Ekaterina Dzehalevich and Danica Krstajic 6-2, 6-2.

Free Agents List

BALTIMORE (4) Jason Grimsley, rhp; Eli Marrero, of; Rafael Palmeiro, 1b; B.J. Ryan, lhp.

BOSTON (4) Johnny Damon, of; Tony Graffanino, 2b; Kevin Millar; 1b; Bill Mueller, 3b.

CLEVELAND (6) Scott Elarton, rhp; Juan Gonzalez, of; Jose Hernandez, 1b; Bobby Howry, rhp; Kevin Millwood, rhp; Bob Wickman, rhp.

CHICAGO (1) Paul Konerko, 1b.

DETROIT (3) Jason Johnson, rhp; Fernando Vina, 2b; Rondell White, of.

KANSAS CITY (4) Brian Anderson, lhp; Denny Hocking, of; Jose Lima, rhp; Scott Sullivan, rhp.

LOS ANGELES (4) Paul Byrd, rhp; Lou Merloni, 3b; Bengie Molina, c; Jarrod Washburn, lhp.

MINNESOTA (3) Jacque Jones, of; Joe Mays, rhp; Terry Mulholland, lhp.

NEW YORK (9) Kevin Brown, rhp; John Flaherty, c; Tom Gordon, rhp; Matt Lawton, of; Ramiro Mendoza, rhp; Felix Rodriguez, rhp; Rey Sanchez, ss; Ruben Sierra, dh.; Bernie Williams, of.

OAKLAND (4) Octavio Dotel, rhp; Erubiel Durazo, dh; Ricardo Rincon, lhp; Jay Witasick, rhp.

SEATTLE (2) Dave Hansen, 1b; Jeff Nelson, rhp.

TAMPA BAY (3) Alex S. Gonzalez, 3b; Travis Lee, 1b; Eduardo A. Perez, 1b.

TEXAS (4) Sandy Alomar Jr., c; Steve Karsay, rhp; Kenny Rogers, lhp; John Wasdin, rhp.

ARIZONA (4) Royce Clayton, ss; Shawn Estes, lhp; Buddy Groom, lhp; Tim Worrell, rhp.

ATLANTA (3) Julio Franco, 1b; Todd Hollandsworth, of; Eduardo Perez, c.

CHICAGO (2) Jeromy Burnitz, of; Nomar Garciaparra, ss.

CINCINNATI (1) Jacob Cruz, of.

COLORADO (2) Todd Greene, c; Dan Miceli, rhp.

FLORIDA (9) A.J. Burnett, rhp; Damion Easley, 2b; Juan Encarnacion, of; Alex Gonzalez, ss; Lenny Harris, dh; Todd Jones, rhp; Brian Moehler, rhp; Paul Quantrill, rhp; Ismael Valdez, rhp.

LOS ANGELES (4) Darren Dreifort, rhp; Olmedo Saenz, 1b; Jose Valentin, 3b; Jeff Weaver, rhp.

MILWAUKEE (2) Rick Helling, rhp; Wes Helms, 3b.

NEW YORK (6) Marlon Anderson, 1b; Miguel Cairo, 2b; Mike DeFelice, c; Danny Graves, rhp; Mike Piazza, c; Gerald Williams of.

PHILADELPHIA (3) Ramon E. Martinez, ss; Michael Tucker, of; Billy Wagner, lhp.

PITTSBURGH (4) Brian Meadows, rhp; Jose Mesa, rhp; Daryle Ward, 1b; Rick White, rhp.

ST. LOUIS (6) Cal Eldred, rhp; Mark Grudzielanek, 2b; Matt Morris, rhp; Abraham Nunez, 3b; Reggie Sanders, of; Julian Tavarez, rhp.

SAN DIEGO (9) Pedro Astacio, rhp; Robert Fick, c; Brian Giles, of; Chris Hammond, lhp; Ramon J. Hernandez, c; Trevor Hoffman, rhp; Joe Randa, 3b; Rudy Seanez, rhp; Mark Sweeney, 1b.

SAN FRANCISCO (2) Scott Eyre, lhp; J.T. Snow, 1b.

WASHINGTON (7) Tony Armas Jr., rhp; Carlos Baerga, 3b; Gary Bennett, c; Deivi Cruz, 2b; Joey Eischen, lhp; Esteban Loaiza, rhp; Preston Wilson, of.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 4-0-1, Michigan St. 2-1-1, Lake Superior St. 1-1-3, Miami 3-1-0, N. Michigan 4-1-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 2-1-1, Ohio St. 2-2-1, Neb.-Omaha 2-2-0, Ferris St. 1-1-2, Notre Dame 0-3-0, W. Michigan 1-2-0, Bowling Green 0-3-1.

LAST NIGHT

Cornell 4, Michigan St. 2

W. Michigan 5, Ohio St. 1

N. Michigan 3, Lake Superior St. 1

Princeton 5, Notre Dame 3

Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Ferris St.

Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

Michigan St. at Cornell

N. Michigan at Lake Superior St.

Ohio St. at W. Michigan

Princeton at Notre Dame

LOCAL BOWLING

300 games

Dick Domschot Jr., Jug s 300-279-238-817

Ed McNally, Jug s 300-300-193-793

Dave Alford, Jug s 235-217-300-752

Honor roll

MEN (750 OR BETTER)

Steve Jakubowski, Jug s 786

Kevin Starks, Jug s 782

Jim Stanbery, Jug s 769

Craig Burghardt, Timbers 764

Ken Alexander III, Jug s 760

Nick Stone, Jug s 759

Joe Simon, Jug s 759

Eric Laroe, Timbers 759

Marty Teifke, Timbers 759

Steve Alexander, Jug s 757

Brian Raufold, Jug s 756

Trevor Hyter, Toledo SC 752

Gary Brown, Timbers 750

WOMEN (650 OR BETTER)

Kelley Thielen, Timbers 678

Cindy Shaneck, Timbers 673

Mens Traveling Classic

At Harbor Freeway

STANDINGS: Loma Linda 64-26; KJ Excavting 55-35; Bay Center Recreation 51.5-38.5; Dunn Chevy Buick 48-42; New Glass Bowl Lanes 43-47; Swanton Sports Center 42.5-47.5; John Deere Landscapes 30-60; Twin Oaks 26-64.

KJ Excavating 1075-1055-1034-3164

Dunn Chevy Buick 1067-1019-1059-3145

KJ EXCAVATING: Brian Dick 223-225-228-676; Steve Brown 220-191-191-602; Don Genalo 194-224-194-612; Chuckl Reynolds Jr. 206-214-214-634; Chris Hayward 232-201-207-640

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Ernie Molnar 217-206-235-658; Doug Rechtine 215-153-200-568; Doug Brown 224-222-279-725; Keith King 227-214-144-585; Ed Pawlowski 184-224-201-609

Loma-Linda 1045-1142-1151-3438

New Glass Bowl 1180-1014-1014-3208

LOMA-LINDA: Dave Dobrzykowski 214-211-248-673; Jeff Kwiatkowski 183-300-224-707; Stan Kruzel 199-159-206-564; Brady Woessner 223-264-234-726; Jeff Kruzel 227-203-239-669

NEW GLASS BOWL: Heath Hawkins 278-204-227-709; Pat Coyne Sr. 256-193-192-641; Tony Scott 235-210-198-643; Tracy Damm 185-195-205-585; Aaron Hawkins 226-212-192-630

John Deere 1031-1030-911-2972

Bay Center Rec 1059-994-1045-3098

JOHN DEERE: Gary Liber 214-238-198-650; Steve Sparks 222-164-149-535; Bill Caster 255-204-221-680; Mike Hussing 166-226-175-567; Ed Stange 174-174; Jeff Piekarzewski 198-168-366

BAY CENTER: Travis Patchen 237-166-175-578; Jim Richardson 227-193-198-618; Rob Wagner 166-166; Rich Gargas 214-265-245-724; Dave Patchen 215-222-245-682; Rob Huss 148-182-380

Twin Oaks 1076-1033-1018-3127

Swanton SC 1083-968-1001-3052

TWIN OAKS: Nick Stone 190-221-234-645; Mike Aumiller 179-214-157-550; Joe Osinski 256-188-192-636; Kasey Blueitt 216-175-224-615; Jake Monto 235-235-211-681

SWANTON SC: Don Lewis 211-179-217-607; Joe Perry 244-229-189-662; Jack Frost 193-145-338; Jim Wood 171-171; Mike Frost 289-196-206-691; Kevin Hurley 168-171-244-583

Next week: At Bay Center Recreation, 9:15 p.m.

LATEST LINE

NFL

NY GIANTS 2 Washington

CINCINNATI 9 Green Bay

DETROIT 3 Chicago

CAROLINA 8 Minnesota

Oakland 1 TENNESSEE

DALLAS 9 Arizona

HOUSTON 2 Cleveland

NEW ORLEANS 2 Miami

Jacksonville 31/2 ST. LOUIS

SAN DIEGO 61/2 Kansas City

Tampa Bay 11 SAN FRANCISCO

DENVER 31/2 Philadelphia

NEW ENGLAND 9 Buffalo

PITTSBURGH 10 Baltimore

College Football

PENN STATE 15 Purdue

MICHIGAN STATE 18 Indiana

Wisconsin 21 ILLINOIS

SYRACUSE 51/2 Cincinnati

GEORGIA TECH 3 Clemson

FLORIDA STATE 17 Maryland

NEBRASKA 11/2 Oklahoma

Wake Forest 131/2 DUKE

N.C. STATE 61/2 Southern Miss

AUBURN 20 Mississippi

ALABAMA 34 Utah State

Colorado 71/2 KANSAS STATE

TEXAS A&M 101/2 Iowa State

Miami-Ohio 22 TEMPLE

Toledo 71/2 CENTRAL MICH.

Ohio 5 BUFFALO

WESTERN MICH. 7 Kent State

Ohio State 31/2 MINNESOTA

FLORIDA 4 Georgia

SOUTHERN CAL 30 Washington State

MIAMI-FLORIDA 201/2 North Carolina

Texas 371/2 OKLA. STATE

NO. ILLINOIS 29 Ball State

BOWLING GREEN 14 Akron

U.c.l.a. 7 STANFORD

T.c.u. 61/2 SAN DIEGO STATE

ARIZONA STATE 17 Washington

Missouri 51/2 KANSAS

Mississippi St 1 KENTUCKY

Fresno State 121/2 HAWAII

LOUISIANA TECH 191/2 San Jose State

Michigan 3 NORTHWESTERN

Texas Tech 12 BAYLOR

TENNESSEE 14 South Carolina

TULANE 1 Marshall

NEW MEX. ST. 51/2 Idaho

OREGON STATE 91/2 Arizona

BOISE STATE 21 Nevada

L.S.U. 431/2 North Texas

NHL

Tampa Bay 1/2 -1 ATLANTA

NY ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Buffalo

Ottawa Even-1/2 TORONTO

MONTREAL 1/2 -1 Ny Rangers

BOSTON 1/2 -1 New Jersey

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Carolina

NASHVILLE 1-11/2 Edmonton

MINNESOTA 1-11/2 Columbus

Detroit 1-11/2 CHICAGO

PHOENIX Even-1/2 Dallas

COLORADO Even-1/2 Vancouver

LOS ANGELES 1-11/2 St. Louis

SAN JOSE 1/2 -1 Calgary

Home Team in CAPS

PREP GOLF

Northwest Ohio Girls League

First team: Beth Slusher, Katie Spunk, Elizabeth Wenger, Abby Daney, Jackie Freesen, Samantha Rygalski.

Rookie of the Year: Freesen.

Player of the Year: Slusher.

Sportsman of the Year: Spunk.

Coach of the Year: Heather Zielinski.

golf

Chrysler Championship

PGA

At Palm Harbor, Fla.; Par 71

Second Round

Steve Lowery 68-66 134

Bo Van Pelt 71-65 136

Davis Love III 68-69 137

Bernhard Langer 68-69 137

Carl Pettersson 69-68 137

Tom Pernice, Jr. 71-66 137

Justin Rose 70-68 138

Retief Goosen 67-71 138

Tim Herron 71-67 138

Charles Howell III 67-71 138

Tom Lehman 67-71 138

Rocco Mediate 68-71 139

Jeff Brehaut 65-74 139

Dean Wilson 67-72 139

John Huston 71-68 139

Daniel Chopra 71-68 139

Peter Lonard 68-72 140

Chris Riley 69-71 140

Robert Gamez 70-70 140

Chad Campbell 70-70 140

Lucas Glover 68-72 140

Heath Slocum 71-69 140

Hidemichi Tanaka 73-67 140

Steve Allan 68-73 141

J.L. Lewis 72-69 141

Mark Brooks 73-68 141

Ben Crane 67-74 141

Dan Forsman 74-67 141

John Senden 71-70 141

Adam Scott 69-72 141

Stewart Cink 71-70 141

Marco Dawson 69-72 141

Brian Bateman 73-69 142

Woody Austin 71-71 142

Bart Bryant 73-69 142

Jerry Kelly 74-68 142

Stephen Ames 70-72 142

Brent Geiberger 74-68 142

Tommy Armour III 72-70 142

Tag Ridings 70-72 142

Cameron Beckman 71-71 142

Brandt Jobe 70-72 142

Sean O Hair 73-69 142

Fred Funk 74-68 142

Olin Browne 70-72 142

Wes Short, Jr. 71-71 142

Patrick Sheehan 76-67 143

Jason Bohn 75-68 143

Kevin Na 72-71 143

Billy Mayfair 68-75 143

Bob Estes 71-72 143

Stephen Leaney 73-70 143

Alex Cejka 70-73 143

Joey Sindelar 72-71 143

Len Mattiace 73-70 143

Charles Warren 69-74 143

CJ Nine Bridges Classic

LPGA

At Jeju, South Korea; Par: 72

First Round

a-amateur

Jee Young Lee 35-30 65

Carin Koch 33-34 67

Jeong Jang 33-34 67

Hee Young Park 35-34 69

Sherri Steinhauer 35-35 70

Ran Hong 36-34 70

Sun Hwa Lee 37-33 70

Mi Hyun Kim 36-34 70

Sophie Gustafson 37-33 70

Hyun Hee Moon 37-34 71

Becky Morgan 34-37 71

Aree Song 35-36 71

Rachel Hetherington 35-36 71

Kim Saiki 37-35 72

Nancy Scranton 37-35 72

Janice Moodie 36-36 72

Joo Mi Kim 38-34 72

Silvia Cavalleri 37-36 73

Virada Nirapathpongporn 37-36 73

Kris Tschetter 36-37 73

Jeong Eun Lee 36-37 73

Wendy Doolan 35-38 73

Il Mi Chung 36-37 73

Na Yeon Choi 37-36 73

Karine Icher 39-34 73

Young Kim 35-38 73

Jimin Kang 35-38 73

Kyeong Eun Bae 37-36 73

Paula Creamer 34-39 73

Gloria Park 35-38 73

Shi Hyun Ahn 37-36 73

Grace Park 36-37 73

Young Jo 36-38 74

Sung Ah Yim 36-38 74

Dorothy Delasin 40-34 74

Birdie Kim 37-37 74

Lorie Kane 35-39 74

Christina Kim 38-36 74

Maria Hjorth 39-36 75

Eun Hee Ji 39-36 75

Lindsey Wright 38-37 75

Annika Sorenstam 39-36 75

Hee-Won Han 38-37 75

Sun Wook Lim 37-39 76

Beth Bader 36-40 76

Ga Na Lee 39-37 76

Candy Hannemann 35-41 76

So Young Park 39-37 76

Jill McGill 39-37 76

Karen Stupples 41-35 76

Jennifer Rosales 38-38 76

Bo Bae Song 41-35 76

Heather Bowie 37-39 76

Stacy Prammanasudh 39-37 76

Laura Davies 39-37 76

Charles Schwab Open

Champions Tour

Sonoma, Calif.; Par: 72

Second Round

Gil Morgan 69-69 138

Loren Roberts 69-69 138

Lonnie Nielsen 66-72 138

Jay Haas 70-69 139

Craig Stadler 69-70 139

Des Smyth 69-70 139

Tom Watson 69-70 139

Bruce Fleisher 68-71 139

Jerry Pate 67-72 139

Tom Kite 72-68 140

Morris Hatalsky 70-70 140

Dana Quigley 69-71 140

Jim Thorpe 73-68 141

Brad Bryant 71-70 141

Tom Purtzer 70-71 141

Hale Irwin 72-70 142

Bob Gilder 71-71 142

D.A. Weibring 69-73 142

Tom Jenkins 69-73 142

Mark James 69-73 142

Wayne Levi 76-68 144

Mike Reid 72-72 144

Mark McNulty 72-72 144

Don Pooley 70-74 144

NOTES

The Fremont Parks & Recreation is holding a SPRINT CROSS COUNTRY RACE November 12 at Walsh Park. The 5K race will start at 10 a.m. Entry fee is $12 if registered by Nobember 5th and $15 on race day. Information: Marc, 419-334-5906.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

BOWLING GREEN 3, TOLEDO 2: BG- Meister 2, Bremen; UT- Langenbeck 2. Saves: Shingler (BG) 4; Whipple (UT) 5.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with INF Ramon Vazquez on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS Named Jose Vazquez strength & conditioning coach.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Named Josh Byrnes general manager.

CINCINNATI REDS Declined to exercise their option on the contract of RHP Ramon Ortiz. Mutually agreed with INF Rich Aurilia to decline his contract option. Named Jim Pransky professional scout.

COLORADO ROCKIES Named Danny Montgomery assistant director of scouting, Jeff Bridich director of baseball operations and Walter Sylvester baseball operations assistant.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Declined their 2006 option on the contract of RHP Jose Mesa.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Agreed to terms with LHP Jeff Fassero on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Exercised their 2006 mutual option on the contract of RHP Esteban Loiaza, who declined it.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS Exercised their option on the contract of F Carmelo Anthony.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Waived F Rodney White.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Exercised their option on the contract of G T.J. Ford.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS Waived F George Lynch.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Waived C Steve Castleberry and G Folu Famutimi.

American Basketball Association

ORANGE COUNTY BUZZ Signed G Robin Kennedy.

TEXAS TYCOONS Named Reese Hairston and Kenneth Daniels assistant coaches, Tom Wilson vice president of corporate marketing-community relations and Gwen Smith director of game day operations.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS Placed FB Alan Ricard on injured reserve. Signed LB Mike Smith from the practice squad. Signed LB Ivory McCoy to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS Agreed to terms with CB Terrence McGee on a four-year contract extension, through 2009.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Placed S Derrick Gibson on injured reserve. Signed LB Isaiah Ekejiuba from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Assigned RW Milan Bartovic to Norfolk of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS Activated LW Todd Harvey from the injured list.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Recalled LW Noah Clarke from Manchester of the AHL. Placed LW Jeff Cowan on the injured reserve list.

NEW YORK RANGERS Re-assigned F Petr Prucha to the Hartford Wolf Pack of the AHL.

ECHL

ALASKA ACES Announced D Patrick Welar has been recalled to Peoria of the AHL.

DAYTON BOMBERS Announced G Mike Ayers was returned to the team by Syracuse of the AHL and D Mark Flood was loaned to the team by Syracuse.

GREENVILLE GRRROWL Added G Jorge Alves to the roster.

LONG BEACH ICE DOGS Added G Derek Classen to the roster.

PENSACOLA ICE PILOTS Signed F Brendan Cook.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS Announced G Mike Brown has been recalled by Providence of the AHL.

UTAH GRIZZLIES Signed D Jason Reimers.

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS Added G Lance Mayes to the roster.

Motorsports

INTERNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE FEDERATION Re-elected Max Mosley president.

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA Named Billy Godwin baseball coach.

POINT PARK Announced the resignation of Karen Hall, women s basketball coach, effective Oct. 31.

SIENA Named Mark Michaud and Bill Scott assistant baseball coaches.

VALPARAISO Named Anne VanKeppel assistant athletic director for sales and marketing.

NBA

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Atlanta 104, New Orleans 90, at Columbus, Ga.

Washington 85, Indiana 77

New Jersey 91, New York 86

Denver 89, Utah 83

Minnesota 96, Detroit 92

Seattle 96, Portland 85, at Spokane, Wash.

L.A. Lakers 105, Sacramento 103, at Las Vegas

THURSDAY

Miami 104, Orlando 90

New Orleans 89, Houston 88

Memphis 99, Atlanta 84

Dallas 103, Detroit 97

San Antonio 101, Philadelphia 98

Phoenix 97, Golden State 92

L.A. Clippers 94, Seattle 92

PREP VOLLEYBALL

District Finals

Today

Division I

At Perrysburg

Central Catholic vs. St. Ursula, 6 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Clay vs. Marion Harding, 6 p.m.

Division III

At Perrysburg

Columbus Grove vs. Genoa, 2 p.m.

At Napoleon

Rockford Parkway vs. Swanton, 2 p.m.

Division IV

At Napoleon

Edon vs. Ayersville, 4 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Patrick Henry vs. Hardin Northern, 4 p.m.

At Perryburg

Toledo Christian vs. Old Fort, 4 p.m.

prep tennis

Girls state tournament

DIVISION I

Singles, First round

Safiyya Ismail, Soph., Kings Mills Kings d. Elizabeth Hansen, Jr., Rocky River Magnificat 6-4, 6-3; Kate Turvy, Fresh., Dublin Jerome d. Courtney Goimarac, Jr., Hudson 6-2, 6-2; Neela Vaez, Sr., Tol. Notre Dame d. Sydnee Bridger, Jr., Upper Arlington 7-5, 6-1; Christine Chiricosta, Jr., Avon Lake d. Christie Pleiman, Jr., Day. Chaminade-Julienne 6-1, 6-1; Christine Johnston, Sr., Upper Arlington d. Kirsten Gambrell, Sr., Rocky River Magnificat 6-0, 6-0; Jasmine Lee, Fresh., Can. GlenOak d. Kayla Tuscany, Fresh., Miamisburg 6-1, 6-3; Shyma Ramalingam, Jr., Beavercreek d. Ashley Frey, Jr., Mentor 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Lexi Bolesky, Jr., Lexington d. Abby Leatherwood, Jr., Ashville Teays Valley 6-1, 6-2.

Quarterfinal

Turvy d. Ismail 6-2, 6-0; Vaez d. Chiricosta 6-1, 6-1; Johnston d. Lee 6-0, 6-2; Bolesky d. Ramalingam 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles, First round

Emily Pham, Fresh., and Ashley McCall, Soph., Mason d. Lindsay Shaeffer, Jr., and Mallory Messenger, Soph., Perrysburg 6-3, 6-4; Megan Stoll, Sr., and Lonie Dickerhoof, Soph., Massillon Jackson d. Mary-Charlotte Mak, Sr., and Gretchen Cloern, Soph., Upper Arlington 6-3, 6-2; Megan Davis, Fresh., and Jennifer Rudyk, Jr., Chagrin Falls Kenston, d. Brittany Rings, Sr., and Teauana Long, Sr., Pickerington Cent. 6-4, 6-1; Michelle Schirmann, Sr., and Sara Smith, Soph., Cin. Mercy, d. Sarah Meadema, Sr., and Brittany Boehm, Jr., Rocky River Magnificat 6-2, 7-6 (8-6); Renee Lesnett, Sr., and Rachel McGowan, Sr., Canfield, d. Jackie Mason, Jr., and Jayne Miely, Jr., Upper Arlington 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; Tara Majdalani, Soph., and Meredith Morse, Soph., Notre Dame d. Hannah Jackson, Sr., and Ashley Hale, Jr., Cin. Princeton 6-3, 6-2; Katie Pleiman, Fresh. and Emily Buerschen, Soph., Day. Chaminade-Julienne d. Lauren Holloway, Fresh., and Kori Linzie, Sr., Shaker Hts. 6-2, 7-5; Natalie Skocik, Soph., and Madison Wright-Piekarski, Jr., Chillicothe d. Mary Kate Lockhart, Jr., and Katie Mathews, Jr., Rocky River Magnificat, 6-2, 6-1.

Quarterfinal

Stoll-Dickerhoof d. Pham-McCall 6-4, 6-2; Davis-Rudyk d. Schirmann-Smith 6-1, 6-2; Majdalani-Morse d. Lesnett-McGowan 6-4, 6-1; Skocik-Wright-Piekarski d. Pleiman-Buerschen 6-4, 6-0.

DIVISION II

Singles, First round

Kelsy Haviland, Soph., Day. Oakwood d. Tanish Welch, Sr., Cle. Arts 6-4, 6-3; Kristen McPhillips, Sr., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown d. Kelsy Kinnard, Jr., Cols. Grandview Hts. 6-3, 6-2; Giola Garden, Jr., Gates Mills Hawken d. Alina Tsirlina, Jr., Cols. Bexley 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Anais Etillieux, Sr., Batavia, d. Emma Haley, Jr., Tiffin Calvert 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Brooke Loar, Jr., Cols. Wellington d. Sabrina Jetli, Fresh., Pepper Pike Orange 4-6, 1-2 (retired); Katherine Bulling, Fresh., Cin. Hills Christian d. Jamie Hilborn, Jr., Elida 6-0, 6-2; Gabby Steele, Fresh., Cin. Summit Country Day d. Anita Dewan, Sr., Maumee Valley 6-0, 6-0; Morgan Dorsey, Soph., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown d. Nadia Bennoui, Jr., New Albany 6-4, 0-6, 6-4.

Quarterfinal

McPhillips d. Haviland 6-3, 6-1; Garden d. Etillieux 6-4, 6-3; Bulling d. Loar 6-0, 6-2; Steele d. Dorsey 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles, First round

Samantha Danesis, Sr., and Stephanie Danesis, Soph., Richfield Revere d. Laura Hoguet, Sr., and Meredith Decker, Sr., Cin. Seven Hills 6-0, 6-0; Blair Williams, Jr., and Hillary Landon, Soph., Cols. Girls d. Jennifer Pesin, Sr., and Sonya Naganathan, Sr., Maumee Valley 6-1, 6-2; Peg Hemphill, Jr., and Amy Nini, Fresh., New Albany d. Kelly Moon, Sr., and Stacy Moon, Soph., Lima Shawnee 6-2, 6-4; Cara Wald, Jr., and Kristin Cobb, Jr., Day. Oakwood d. Isabel Simon, Jr., and Chelsea Gray, Jr., Richfield Revere 6-0, 6-2; Ashley Staub (Soph.) and Christian Danosi, Fresh., Cols. Girls d. Meghan Wells, Sr., and Betsy Reed, Jr., Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 6-2, 6-7 (17-19), 7-6 (14-12); Jillian Ducrom, Sr., and Cheryl Thinnes, Sr., Cin. Hills Christian d. Maggie Bell, Sr., and Lauren Dorsey, Sr., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 7-6 (7-4) 3-6, 7-5; Kate Goudy, Sr., and Torrie Goudy, Soph., Galion, d. Amanda Greely, Jr., and Shreya Kundur, Soph., Gahanna Cols. Ac. 7-6 (7-1), 6-1; Ashley Herrick, Jr., and Jacqueline Sammon, Jr., Elyria Cath. 6-1, 6-1.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

LAST NIGHT

Greenville 3, Pensacola 2

Columbia 4, Charlotte 3

Trenton 3, Johnstown 2

Las Vegas 4, Florida 0

Dayton 4, Toledo 3, SO

Gwinnett 4, Augusta 3, OT

Reading at Wheeling, late

San Diego at Phoenix, late

Victoria at Utah, late

Fresno at Long Beach, late

Bakersfield at Alaska

TONIGHT

Johnstown at Toledo

Bakersfield at Alaska

Idaho at Fresno

Columbia at Greenville

Stockton at Long Beach

Augusta at Pensacola

San Diego at Phoenix

Trenton at Reading

Charlotte at S. Carolina

Las Vegas at Florida

Victoria at Utah

Dayton at Wheeling



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.